You are on page 1of 1

INFORMATION ON QUOTA IMMIGRANT VISA UNDER SECTION 13 OF THE

PHILIPPINE IMMIGRATION ACT OF 1940 AS AMENDED
Section 13 of the Philippine Immigration Act provides for the admission
into the Philippines of quota immigrants not exceeding fifty (50) annually of any
one nationality. Stateless persons shall also have a quota of fifty (50).
To qualify for this visa, the applicant must satisfactorily establish that:
1. He has lawfully entered the Philippines and remains under a lawful
admission status;
2. There is no record of any derogatory information against him in any
local or foreign law enforcement agency;
3. He is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome
disease;
4. He has not violated any law or ordinance;
5. He is possessed of qualifications, skills, scientific, educational or
technical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial to the
national interest;
6. There is a reciprocity agreement for a similar resident visa between his
country and the Philippines;
7. He has not been confined in any mental institution; and
8. He has sufficient capital for a viable and sustainable investment which
is approved by the Commissioner of immigration.
The request for the allotment of quota numbers on the application of
foreign nationals for quota visa should be made directly by the foreign nationals
or their appointed representatives to the Bureau of immigration and comply with
the following requirements and fees:
1.
2.

3.

A filing fee of Ten Thousand Five Hundred Ten Philippine
Pesos (P10,510.00) must be paid upon submission of the
application for allotment of quota number;
Proof of applicant’s actual investment in the Philippines of at
least US$40,000.00 or possess special qualifications, skills, or
educational/technical knowledge which will advance and be
beneficial to the national interest;
Pursuant to Sections 18 and 19 of the Philippine Immigration
Act, preference should be accorded to those who are residing
in the Philippines.

Berlin PE, 17 July 2007