Michael Jordan: The

G.O.A.T.
Britton Smith
Joshua Stewart
Ethan Parker

Background
The all american basketball legend Michael Jordan “MJ” was born on
February 17, 1963 in Brooklyn, New york. Lived a majority of his
childhood in Wilmington, NC.
Michael was the son of Deloris and James R. Jordan.
Michael originally married Juanita Vanoy in September of 1989, and
together they have two sons Jeffrey and Marcus, as well as a daughter
Jasmine.
In April 2013, Jordan married the Cuban- American Model Yvette Prieto.

Quick Facts
Full name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan
Nickname: Air Jordan
Height: 6’6’’
Weight: 216
High school: Laney in Wilmington, NC
Honors: Six-time NBA Champion, Five-time NBA MVP, 14-time All-Star, 10-time
All-NBA First team
Career Stats: 32,292 Pts 2,514 Blks 5,633 Asts
Charlotte Hornets

Current Owner of the

Collegiate Career
Played 3 seasons at the University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, under
head coach Dean Smith where he started as a freshman.
Jordan graduate his junior year and decided to enter the NBA draft.
At Carolina these were Jordan’s stats and accomplishments:

Professional Career
In 1984, Jordan became a member of the Chicago Bulls.

In September of 2001, Jordan joined the Washington Wizards and
donated his salary to the victims of 9/11.

The Legacy
Michael Jordan was arguable the greatest basketball player of all time,
leaving such an impact on and off the court.
Forbes magazine announced Michael Jordan to be eligible for Forbes’
annual billionaires list in 2015.
His signatures shoes have created a financial juggernaut for Nike brand
as he netted nearly 2.6 billion just last year. Thats a lot of shoes sold to
a lot of people who have never even seen him play.

Famous Quotes
“I’ve missed more than 9,000 shots in my career. I’ve lost almost 300
games. 26 times, I’ve been trusted to take the game winning shot and
missed. I’ve failed over and over again in my life. And that is why I
succeed.” -MJ
“The game of basketball has been everything to me. My place of refuge,
place I’ve always gone where i needed comfort and peace. It’s been the
site of intense pain and the most intense feelings of joy and
satisfaction. It’s a relationship that has evolved over time, given me the
greatest respect and love for the game.” -MJ
Talent wins games, but teamwork and intelligence wins championships.
-MJ

Accomplishments

Career Achievements
6 time NBA Champion- 1991,1992,1993,1996,1997,1998
5 time NBA MVP- 1988,1991,1992,1996,1998
10 time Scoring Champion1987,1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1996,1997,1998
14 time NBA All Star1985,1986,1987,1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1996,1997,1998,
2002,2003
6 time NBA Finals MVP- 1991,1992,1993,1996,1997,1998
2 time NBA Defensive Player of the Year- 1987,1988

In Comparison:
Why is MJ considered to be the best of
all time?
Michael Jordan has surpassed many
players on paper and during the
playing experience
While having an intense physical
game, Michael always played a
psychological game. He used a
sense of haughtiness to intimidate
and ultimately dominate his
opponents.
Only a few players have come close

MJ Top 10 Plays:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hYntar_qeVk

Work Cited

http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/authors/m/michael_jordan.html
http://www.nba.com/history/players/jordan_bio.html
Pictures:
http://www.rollingstone.com/culture/features/dean-smith-saying-goodbye-to
-one-of-the-ghttps://www.pinterest.com/elijah3351/familyfriends/ood-guys20150209
https://www.pinterest.com/elijah3351/familyfriends/
http://ellefrance.net/2013/04/28/michael-jordan-marries-long-time-girlfriend-y
vette-prieto-in-front-of-family-friends-and-nba-greats/
http://ellefrance.net/2013/04/28/michael-jordan-marries-long-time-girlfriend-y
vette-prieto-in-front-of-family-friends-and-nba-greats/

Works Cited Continued:
http://espn.go.com/chicago/photos/gallery/_/id/8932812/michael-jorda
n-50-greatest-moments
http://www.cirrusinsight.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Michael_Jord
an_Net_Worth.jpg