You are on page 1of 30

TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS

B.WAHEEDA PARVEEN, SRIT,ANANTAPUR Page 1
Tenses
Fill in the gaps with the correct tense of the verb in brackets
1 Hey John! Wait a minute. I ________ a word with you.
a) Will have b) Have c)Would have d) All of the above e) None of the above
2 It was hot in the room, so I ________ the window
a) Opened b) Opens c) Is Opening d) Open e) None of the above
3 I ________ cereals for breakfast.
a) Has b) Have c) Will Have d) Had e) Having
4 They ________ already ________ their rucksacks
a) Has, Pack b) Had, Packed c) Has, Packed d) Had, Pack e) Has, Pack
5 I ________ at the pet shop.
a) Were b) Is c) Was d) Are e) None of the above
6 You were ________ to finish this task on time
a) Expect b) Expected c) Expecting d) Is Expected e) None of the above
7 Sarah and I ________ the car for Mr. Jones last night
a) Cleaned b) Cleans c) Cleaning d) Have cleaned e) None of the above
8 Norah ________ in the rain.
a) Play b) Plays c) Played d)Will play e) None of the above
9 Ram ________ watching movies.
a) Like b) Likes c) Liked d) Has liked e) None of the above
10 I wanted to visit you yesterday, but you ________ at home.
a) Was b) Was Not c) Were not d) Is not e) None of the above
11 My friends ________ smoking
a) had given b) given up c) gave d) have given up e) none of the above
12 It was hot in the room, so I ________ the window
a) Opened b) Opens c) is Opening d) Open e) None of the above
13 When I was a child, I ________ To be a doctor
a) Want b) Wanted c) Will Want d) Wanting e) None of the above
14 Jim always goes to work by bus ________ He went to work by car
a) This week b) Tomorrow c) Yesterday d) Day After tomorrow e)None of the above
15 Caroline ________ To the cinema three times last week
a) Will be going b) will go c) Shall be going d) None of the above e) All
16 Dave and Pat ________ the museum
a) Visited b) Will Visit c) Have Visited d) Visiting e) None of the above
17 I ________ just ________ my bike
a) Have,Clean b) Had,Cleaned c) Has,Clean d) Cleaning e) None of the above
18 The thief ________ the locker
a) Broke b) Broken c) Breaked d) Is breaking e) None of the above
19 I ________ a letter for Sam
a) Wrote b) Writing c) Written d) Has written e) None of the above

20 Ram ________ watching movies
a) Like b) Likes c) Liked d) Has liked e) None of the above
21 We ________ the pets now
a) Were feeding b) Are feeding c) Was feeding d) Is feeding e) Will feeding
22 She ________ when you telephone her
a) Will be sleeping b) Is sleeping c) Will sleeping d) Would be sleeping e)Was sleep
23 My friends ________ smoking
a) Had given b) Given up c) Gave d) Have given up e) None of the above
TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS
B.WAHEEDA PARVEEN, SRIT,ANANTAPUR Page 2
24 Last Night the concert ________ at 7.30 and ________ at 10'o clock
a) Start / Finish b) Will Start / Will Finish c) Starting / Finishing e) Started /
Finished
25 Jim always goes to work by bus ________ He went to work by car
a) This week b) Tomorrow c) Yesterday d) Day After tomorrow e) None of the above
26 By the time we reached, arrangements ____ made
a) Had been b) Has been c) Have been d) Is been e) Will been
27 The gardener ____ the trees last month
a) Cut b) Cuts c) Is Cutting d) Will Cut e) None of the above
28 Sarah ________ 15 years old
a) Is b) Was c) Are d) Will be e) None of the above
29 The thief ________ the locker one hour ago
a) Broke b) Broken c) Breaked d) Is breaking e) None of the above
30 Ram ________ watching movies
a) Like b) Likes c) Liked d) Has liked e) None of the above
31 The driver ________ at the traffic lights, so the police car chased him.
a) Not stopped b) Have not stopped c) Will not stopped d)Had not stoppede
32 My friends ________ smoking
a) Had given b) Given up c) Gave d) Have given up e) None of the above
33 The Concert ________ at 7:30 and ________ at 10o clock
a) Start/Finish b) Will Start/ Will Finish c) Starting/Finishing d)Started/Finished e)
Start/Finish
34 Caroline ________ To the cinema three times last week
a) Will be going b) Will go c) Shall be going d) Went e) None of the above
35 The lady ________ invitation cards.
a) Send b) Sends c) Has Sent d) Is Sending e) Will Send
36 Dave and Pat ________ the museum.
a) Visited b) Will Visit c) Have Visited d) Visiting e) None of the above
37 I ________ just ________ my bike.
a) Have, Clean b) Had, Cleaned c) Has, Clean d) Cleaning e) Have, Clean
38 You were ________ to finish this task on time
a) Expect b) Expected c) Expecting d) Is Expected e) None of the above

39 I ________ and brought up in New Delhi
a) Am born b) Was Born c) Borne d) Will be born e) None of the above
40 Sarah and I ________ the car for Mr. Jones last night
a) Cleaned b) Cleans c) Cleaning d) Have cleaned e) None of the above
41 My friends ________ smoking
a) Had given b) Given up c) Gave d) Have given up e) None of the above
42 The people ________ something to each other.
a) Whispered b) Whisper c) Did whispered d) All of the above e)None of the above
43 Ann's grandfather ________ when he was 90 years old
a) Died b) Will die c) Dying d) Die e) None of the above
44 By the time we reached, arrangements ________ made.
a) Had been b) Has been c) Have been d) Is been e) Will been
45 They ________ a small grocery store at the turn.
a) See b) Saw c) Seeing d) Will See e) Seen
46 We ________ this meeting well in advance
a) Will plan b) Plan c) Planned d) Planning e) None of the above
47 Emily ________ her room.
a) Paints b) Painted c) Is Painting d) Paint e) None of the above
48 Has Karen ________ computer games?
a) Play b) Played c) Will Play d) Is playing e) None of the above
TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS
B.WAHEEDA PARVEEN, SRIT,ANANTAPUR Page 3
49 Sarah ________ 15 years old
a) Is b) Was c) Are d) Will be e) None of the above
50 I wanted to visit you yesterday, but you ________ at home.
a) Was b) Was Not c) Were not d) Is not e)None of the above
51 My friends ____________ smoking
a) Had given b) given up c)gave d)have given up e)none of the above
52 When I was a child, I…. To be a doctor
a) Want b)Wanted c)Will Want d)Wanting e)None of the above
53 By the time we reached, arrangements ____ made.
a) Had been b)Has been c)Have been d)Is been e)Will been
54 They ____ a small grocery store at the turn.
a) See b)Saw c)Seeing d)Will See e)Seen
55 This Sunday, I ____ two hours cleaning my room.
a) Am Spending b)Is Spend c)Will Spend d)Spend e)Spent
56 Markus -----------------an accident.
a) Has been b) is having c) Had d)Has having e)None of the above
57 We ______ this meeting well in advance
a) Will plan b)Plan c)Planned d) Planning e)None of the above
58 Has Karen ------------computer games?
a) Play b)Played c) Will Play d)is playing e)None of the above

15 years old a) Is b) Was c) Are d) Will be e)None of the above 70 Norah -----------------. Packed d) Had. I ________ a word with you. a) whispered b) Whisper c) did whispered d) All of the above e)none of the above 73 The accident…… last afternoon a) Happened b) Happens c) Will happen d) Happening e) None of the above 74 Caroline……. SRIT.59 The thief --------------.in the rain. a) were feeding b) are feeding c) was feeding d) is feeding e) will feeding 72 The people____________ something to each other. a) Broke b)Broken c)Breaked d)Is breaking e) None of the above 60 I wanted to visit you yesterday. a) will have b) have c) would have d) All of the above e)none of the above 64 Last night. a) Send b) Sends c)Sent d)Is Sending e)Will Send 66 Dave and Pat --------------the museum. Television. a) Visited b) Will Visit c) Have Visited d) Visiting e) None of the above 77 They ---------------------already ---------------their rucksacks a) Has. Packed c) Has. I ____ dinner with a client. a) Have b) Has c)Had d)Will Have e)Having 65 The lady ___ invitation cards.and brought up in New Delhi a) Am born b) Was Born c)Borne d)Will be born e) None of the above 69 Sarah -----------.the locker. a) Play b) Plays c)Played d) Will play e) None of the above 71 We _______ the pets now. a) will be sleeping b)is sleeping c)will sleeping d) would be sleeping e) was sleep 63 Hey John! Wait a minute. a) Visited b)Will Visit c) Have Visited d)Visiting e) None of the above 67 You were _______ to finish this task on time a) Expect b)Expected c) Expecting d)is Expected e)None of the above 68 I ----------. a) Was b)Was Not c)Were not d) Is not e)None of the above 61 Last week my uncle_________a new car a) Drive b)Drove c) Driven d)Drives e) none of the above 62 She ________when you telephone her. Pack b) Had. To the cinema three times last week TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. Pack e) None of the above 78 We ______ this meeting well in advance a) Will plan b) Plan c) Planned d) Planning e) None of the above . when the door bell rang a) Watch television b) Watched television c) Will watch television d) Was Watching 76 Dave and Pat --------------the museum.ANANTAPUR Page 4 a) Will be going b) will go c) Shall be going d) Went e) None of the above 75 I ……. but you--------at home.WAHEEDA PARVEEN.

Cleaned c)Has. a)Have. Clean d)Cleaning e)None of the above 98 Emily ---------------her room. Pack e) None of the above 87 Emily ---------------her room. Clean b)Had.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Forgets b) Forgetting c)Forgotten d) Forget e)Forgot 85 Dave and Pat --------------the museum. Packed c) Has. a) Visited b)Will Visit c)Have Visited d)Visiting e)None of the above 86 They ---------------------already ---------------their rucksacks a)Has. a)Buy b)Bought c)Had Buy d)Buying e)Is Buy 95 The gardener ____ the trees last month. a) Send b) Sends c) Sent d) Is Sending e) Will Send 84 Dave ____ to carry the reports for the meet. To the cinema three times last week a)Will be going b)will go c)Shall be going d)Went e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.ANANTAPUR Page 5 93 Last night.79 Norah -----------------.the locker. Packed d) Had. a) Like b) Likes c) Liked d) Has liked e) None of the above 91 The accident…… last afternoon a)Happened b)Happens c)Will happen d)Happening e)None of the above 92 Caroline……. a) Broke b) Broken c) Breaked d) Is breaking e) None of the above 81 She _____the contest three years ago a) didn't win b) didn't won c) wind d) will e) none of the above 82 The accident…… last afternoon a) Happened b) Happens c) Will happend d) Happening e) None of the above 83 The lady ___ invitation cards.watching movies. SRIT. a)Have b)Has c)Had d)Will Have e)Having 94 That woman ____ a new book this morning. a)Cut b)Cuts c)Is Cutting d)Will Cut e)None of the above 96 Markus -----------------an accident. Pack b) Had.in the rain. a)Paints b)Painted c)Is Painting d)Paint e)None of the above . I ____ dinner with a client.a movie last night a)Watch b)Watches c) Watched d)Will watch e)None of the above 90 Ram ----------------------. a) Paints b) Painted c) Is Painting d) Paint e) None of the above 88 Sarah -------------. a)Has b)Is having c)Had d)Has having e)None of the above 97 I ---------------just ----------------my bike.to music to calm her nerves a) Listened b) Will Listen c) Listening d) Am listening e) None of the above 89 We -----. a) Play b) Plays c) Played d) Will play e) None of the above 80 The thief --------------.

a) Send b)Sends c)Sent d)Is Sending e)Will Send 108 Karen -------------------an e-mail. the window a) Opened b)Opens c)is Opening d)Open e)None of the above 103 When I was a child. so I. He went to work by car a) This week b)Tomorrow c)Yesterday d)Day After tomorrow e)None of the above 105 I ……. a)Buy b)Bought c)Had Buy d)Buying e)Is Buy 107 The lady ___ invitation cards. Cleaned c)Has.. Television. a)Have. To be a doctor a) Want b)Wanted c)Will Want d)Wanting e)None of the above 104 Jim always goes to work by bus.. a)Broke b)Broken c)Breaked d)Is breaking e)None of the above 101 Hey John! Wait a minute. a) will have b)have c)would have d)All of the above e)none of the above 102 It was hot in the room. when the door bell rang a) Watch television b)Watched television c)Will watch television d)Was Watching e)None of the above 106 That woman ____ a new book this morning. a) Will send b)Sent c)Sending d)Has sent e)None of the above 109 I -------------------at the pet shop.99 Norah -----------------... I…..ANANTAPUR Page 6 110 Emily ---------------her room. Clean b)Had. To the cinema three times last week a) Will be going b)will go c)Shall be going d)Went e)None of the above 116 Karen -------------------an e-mail. ……. a)Will send b)Sent c) Sending d)Has sent e)None of the above 117 I ---------------just ----------------my bike.the locker.. SRIT. a)will watch b)be watching c)will be watching d)All of the above 115 Caroline……. a)Play b)Plays c)Played d)Will play e)None of the above 100 Thief --------------. a)Paints b)Painted c)Is Painting d)Paint e)None of the above 111 Last week my uncle_________a new car a)Drive b)Drove c)Driven d)Drives e)none of the above 112 She _____the contest three years ago a)didn't win b)didn't won c)win d)will e)none of the above 113 We _______ the pets now. a)were feeding b)are feeding c)was feeding d)is feeding e) will feeding 114 Andy________ a video when I arrive tonight.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Were b)Is c)Was d)Are e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.in the rain. I ________ a word with you. Clean d)Cleaning e)None 118 You were _______ to finish this task on time ..

a)Was b)Were c)Went d)Will e)None of the above 8 It is not the faculty members but the president who …. 1 The number of errors_______small a) Is b) are c) are’s d) where e) None of the above 2 The Mayor and Governor___________that the bill will soon become a law a)hopes b)hope c)hopee d)hop e)None of the above 3 The parents and the child often _______Disney movies a) watch b)watches c)watching d)watched e) None of the above 4 The staff _______in a disagreement about the findings a) are b) is c) are’s d) where e) None of the above 5 Ten dollars________a high price to pay a) Is b) are c) ares d) where e) None of the above 6 My aunt or my uncle ….watching movies. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)have e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS .WAHEEDA PARVEEN. they …. a) Are b)Is c)Haves d)Had e)None of the above 11 You should decide which one of the three choices A.fiction.ANANTAPUR Page 7 Subject-Verb Agreement Select the correct Verb form to agree with the subject. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 13 All of the students who took his class ____ passed. SRIT. a) Are Hope b) Hopes c) Hoping d) Is hope e) None of the above 10 There ____________ several reasons why you should reconsider your decision. a)is arriving b)Are Arriving c)Arriving d)Arrives are e) None of the above 7 At the end of the story. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 15 None of my friends -------------------------.a)Expect b)Expected c)Expecting d)is Expected e)None of the above 119 Has Karen ------------computer games? a)Play b)Played c)Will Play d)is playing e)None of the above 110 Ram ----------------------.... a)Answers b)Is c)Answers d)Answering e)None of the above 12 Psychology ___ a fun course. a)Has b)Is c)Are d) Have e)None of the above 14 Every one of those books --------. a)Like b)Likes c)Liked d)Has liked e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.there. B or C best ___ the question. this issue. by train today.. living happily ever after. a) Decide b) Deciding c) Decides d) Are e) None of the above 9 Each and every student and instructor in this building __________ for a new facility by next year..

which …. a) was b) Were c) Went d)Will e)None of the above 27 His dogs. a)Go b)Went c)Goes d)Has e)None of the above 18 Andrea __________ know her neighbours. a)Play b) Playing c)Is d)Plays e) None of the above 30 Psychology ___ a fun course. a) Cost b) Costed c)Costs d)Have e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.ANANTAPUR Page 8 16 Bread and butter -------------------our daily food.only one left! .ANANTAPUR Page 9 33 ____ the jury going to decide on the case soon? a) Are b) Have c) Not d) Is e)None of the above 34 ----------. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 20 The family ________ a troubled history a)Has b)Have c)Having d)Is e)None of the above 21 Neither the books nor the tapes________here a) was b)were c)what d)where e) None of the above 22 The number of errors_______small a)is b)are c)are's d)where e)None of the above 23 The parents and the child often _______Disney movies a)watch b)watches c)watching d)watched e) None of the above 24 A Car and a bike_____my means of transportation a) are b)is c) are's d)where e)None of the above 25 My aunt or my uncle …. SRIT.B... 5000. a) Are b)Is c)Have d) Not e)None of the above 29 Neither his mother nor his father ___ cards.. a) Are b)IS c)Will d)Was e)None of the above 28 The books borrowed from the library ___ on my desk. by train today. kept outside. they …. a) Don't b) Do c) Doesn’t d) Have e) None of the above 19 The scissors _________ lying on the table.WAHEEDA PARVEEN.the news on at five or six? a)Is b) Are c)Not d)Has e) None of the above 35 There -------. a) Is arriving b)Are Arriving c) Arriving d)Arrives are e)None of the above 26 At the end of the story. SRIT.fifteen candies in that bag. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 31 The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ___ not regulate vitamins and herbs. living happily ever after.. bark all day long. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 17 What ______ around comes around. a) Does b) Do c)Don't d)Is e) None of the above 32 An enormous pair of shoes ____ Rs.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. Now there -------.

a) Was.the trouble I've seen. a) Goes b) Go c) going d) were e) None of the above 46 My problem. is d) is.fiction. is c) Was. SRIT. a) is b) Are c) Not d) Has e) None of the above 37 There ________ ten chocolates in that cupboard. a) Was b) Were c) Is d) has e) None of the above 38 The commission ________ these questions cautiously.ANANTAPUR Page 10 48 The pen or the pencil ___ lost.WAHEEDA PARVEEN.the price of a movie these days. a) Cost b) Costed c) Costs d) Have e) None of the above 51 Every one of those books --------. a) Exists b) Existing c) Exist d) Is Exist e) None of the above 47 Each and every student and instructor in this building __________ for a new facility by next year. …. a) Know b) Knows c) Knew d) Knowed e) None of the above 53 Eight dollars ------------. because I dropped out of high school. a)Debate b)Debates c) Debating d)Debated e) None of the above 39 Andrea __________ know her neighbors. a) Are b) Have c) Is d) Not e) None of the above 50 An enormous pair of shoes ____ Rs. a) Are Hope b) Hopes c) Hoping d) Is hope e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.one of his favorite pastimes. are b)Were.. 5000.. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e)None of the above 41 Either the kittens or the puppy _______ in my lap while I watch television a) sit b) sits c) sat d) sitting e) None of the above 42 Most of the sand __________ wet from the high tide a) is b) are c) are's d) where e) None of the above 43 The staff _______in a disagreement about the findings a) are b) is c) are's d) where e) None of the above 44 My aunt or my uncle _____arriving by train today a) is b) are c) are's d) where e) None of the above 45 Al and Eli …. . are e) None of the above 36 Collecting match-boxes -------------------------. a) Don't b) do c)Doesn’t d) Have e) None of the above 40 The scissors _________ lying on the table. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 52 Nobody ------------. to the beach to surf with their friends.. which is minor in comparison with others. a) Is b) Are c) Have d) Not e) None of the above 49 The number of deaths ___ increasing.

. SRIT. a) Are b) Have c) Is d) Not e) None of the above 72 A number of parents ________ us to leave. a) Debate b) Debates c)Debating d)Debated e)None of the above 59 The Chairman.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Wanted b) Wants c) Want d) Has e) None of the above 61 Several of these books ________ brand new a) Look b)Looks c)Looking d)Looked e)None of the above 62 The group of administrative assistants ________ meeting in the board room a) Are b) Is c) Are's d)Where e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a) Are b) is c) Will d) Was e) None of the above 68 Juan or Julian ________ the conference room each week. __________ the press cordially. a) Has b) Have c) Not d) Is e) None of the above 55 Most students ----------------------. a) Has b) Have c) Not d) is e) None of the above 56 Thirty years --------------------a long time. a) Answer b) Is c) Answers d) Answering e) None of the above 71 Kilos ________ a heavy load.made the same mistake. a) Prepare b) Prepares c) Is Prepare d) Are Prepare e) None of the above 69 The books borrowed from the library ________ on my desk. a) Do b) Does c) Don’t d) Is e) None of the above 58 The commission ________ these questions cautiously. we will not meet our goals. as well as the captain.ANANTAPUR Page 11 63 The economics of the trip ________ pleasing a) Was b)Were c) What d)Where e) None of the above 64 Ten dollars ________ a high price to pay a) Is b) Are c) Ares d) Where e) None of the above 65 One third of the city ________ unemployed a) Are b) Is c) Are's d) Where e) None of the above 66 If our staff members don't quit ________ at each other.a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 54 The famous singer and composer-------------------. bark all day long. ________ to win. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 57 John and Jane __________ want to see that show. which ________ kept outside. a) Pick b) Picking c) Picks d) Picked e) None of the above 67 His dogs. a) Are b) Is c) Have d) Not e) None of the above 70 You should decide which one of the three choices A.arrived. a) Greets b) Greet c) Greeting d) Greet e)None of the above 60 The players. B or C best ________ the question. together with his wife.

a) Don't b) Do c) Doesn't d)Have e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. B or C best ________ the question. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 76 John and Jane ________ want to see that show.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Has b) Is c) Are d) Have e) None of the above 90 The number of deaths ________ increasing. a) Had b) Has c) Were d) Is e) None of the above 87 My problem. a) Sing b) Sings c) Singing d) Singe e) None of the above 85 Al and Eli ________ to the beach to surf with their Mends. a) Goes b) Go c) Going d) Were e) None of the above 86 When Joan and Jade arrived. a) Exists b) Existing c) Exist d) Is Exist e) None of the above 88 You should decide which one of the three choices A. a) Swim b) Swimming c) Swims d) Swimmed e) None of the above 81 The parking pass and the ticket ________ on the desk a) Lies b) Lie c) Lied d) Liee e) None of the above 82 The Mayor and Governor ________ that the bill will soon become a law. a) Hopes b) Hope c) Hoped d) Hop e) None of the above 83 The parents and the child often ________ Disney moyies. a) Lasting b) Last c) Lasts d) Is e) None of the above 79 Andrea ________ know her neighbors. ________ about two hours. ________ because I dropped out of high school.a) Wants b) Wanting c) Not d) Want e) None of the above 73 ________ the news on at five or six? a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Has e) None of the above 74 ________ the tweezers in this drawer? a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 75 None of my friends ________ there. a) Are b) Have c) Is d) Not e) None of the above . a) Answer b) Is c) Answers d) Answering e) None of the above 89 All of the students who took his class ________ passed. including all the breaks. they found that their friends ________ waved their boards. a) Do b)Does c) Don't d) Is e) None of the above 77 There ________ ten chocolates in that cupboard. a) Was b) Were c) Is d)Has e) None of the above 78 The drama. which is minor in comparison1 with others. a) Watch b) Watches c) Watching d) Watched e) None of the above 84 Each of the girl ________ well. SRIT.ANANTAPUR Page 12 80 The school of fish ________ in the sea.

a) Is b) Are c)Not d) Has e)None of the above 100 The scissors ________ lying on the table. a) Wants b) Want c) Should d) Is e) None of the above 94 There ________ fifteen candies in that bag.are b) Were.5000 a) Cost b) Costed c)Costs d) Have e)None of the above .is c) Was.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Has e) None of the above 96 Thirty years ________ a long time.is d) is. a) Is b) Are c)Not d) Have e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. as well as the captain. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 101 Either the kittens or the puppy ________ in my lap while I watch television a) Sit b)Sits c) Sat d)Sitting e)None of the above 102 Each of us ________ to give a report a) Plans b) Plan c)Planning d) Will planned e)None of the above 103 Neither the books nor the tapes ________ here a) Was b) Were c) What d) Where e)None of the above 104 A Car and a bike ________ my means of transportation a) Are b) Is c) Are's d)Where e) None of the above 105 My aunt or my uncle ________ by train today a) Is arriving b) Are Arriving c) Arriving d) Arrives are e) None of the above 106 At the end of the story. SRIT. Now there ________ only one left. a) Plays b) Play c) Playing d) Have e) None of the above 92 ________ the jury going to decide on the case soon? a) Are b) Have c) Not d) Is e) None of the above 93 The players.are e) None of the above 95 The price of these jeans ________ reasonable. a) Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above 99 Mathematics ________ my favorite subject. they ________ living happily ever after a) Was b) Were c)Went d) Will e)None of the above 107 Jack ________ one of our most intelligent students a) Are b) Is c) Have d)Not e) None of the above 108 Advertisers say that the herb "kava kava" ________ anxiety and insomnia a) Reduce b)Reduces c) Reducing d) Is Reduce e) None of the above 109 The pen or the pencil ________ lost a) Is b) Are c) Have d)Not e)None of the above 110 An enormous pair of shoes ________ Rs.91 The students or the teacher ________ guitar. ________ to win. a) Swim b) Swimming c) Swims d) Swimmed e) None of the above 98 The dog or the cats ________ in the house.ANANTAPUR Page 13 97 The school of fish ________ in the sea. a) Was.

a) Had b) Has c) Were d) Is e) None of the above 127 If our staff members don't quit ________ at each other. we will not meet our goals. ________ going out a) Enjoy b) Enjoys c) Enjoying d) Have e) None of the above 113 There ________ fifteen candies in that bag. . of all the candidates ________ running. as well as the captain ________ to win a) Wanted b) Wants c) Want d) Has e) None of the above 120 The team ________ during practice a) Runs b) Run c)Running d) Runned e) None of the above 121 Either the kittens or the puppy ________ in my lap while I watch television a) Sit b)Sits c) Sat d) Sitting e)None of the above 122 The Mayor and Governor ________ that the bill will soon become a law a) Hopes b) Hope c)Hopee d) Hop e) None of the above 123 One third of the city ________ unemployed a) Are b) Is c) Are's d) Where e) None of the above 124 Each of the girl ________ well a) Sing b) Sings c) Singing d) Singe e)None of the above 125 My aunt or my uncle ________ arriving by train today a) Is b)Are c) Are's d)Where e)None of the above 126 When Joan and Jade arrived.111 The students or the teacher ________ the guitar a) Plays b) Play c) Playing d) Have e) None of the above 112 Johnny. together with his friends. they found that their friends ________ waxed their boards. B or C best ________ the question. SRIT. Now there -------. is the best. a) Pick b) Picking c) Picks d) Picked e)None of the above 128 Nora.are e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.only one left! a) Was.ANANTAPUR Page 14 114 Thirty years ________ a long time a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 115 Nobody ________ the problems I have gone through a) Know b) Knows c)Knew d) Have e) None of the above 116 John and Jane ________ want to see that show a) Do b) Does c) Don't d) Is e) None of the above 117 One of my brothers ________ going for a holiday to Italy a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Has e) None of the above 118 There ________ ten chocolates in that cupboard a) Was b) Were c)Is d) Has e) None of the above 119 The players.are b) Were.WAHEEDA PARVEEN.is d) Is. a) Who is b) Who are c) Who will d) Who in e)None of the above 129 You should decide which one of the three choices A.is c) Was.

a) Are b) Have c) Not d) Is e)None of the above 133 A number of parents ________ us to leave. SRIT. a) Are b) Is c) Have d) Not e) None of the above 131 Neither his mother nor his father ________ cards.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Know b) Knows c) Knew d) Knowed e)None of the above 136 Eight dollars ________ the price of a movie these days. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e)None of the above 137 One of my brothers ________ going for a holiday to Italy. . a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Has e)None of the above 138 There ________ ten chocolates in that cupboard. of all the candidates ________ running.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Isn't b) Didn't c) Aren't d) Haven't e) None of the above 135 Nobody ________ the trouble i've seen. a) Has b) Have c) Is d) Are e)None of the above 147 Nora.ANANTAPUR Page 15 130 Jack ________ one of our most intelligent students. is the best.ANANTAPUR Page 16 146 The group of children from that school ________ Never seen the ocean. a) Swim b) Swimming c) Swims d) Swimmed e)None of the above 140 The family ________ a troubled history a) Has b) Have c) Having d) Is e)None of the above 141 Neither the books nor the tapes ________ here a) Was b) Were c) What d) Where e)None of the above 142 The economics of the trip ________ pleasing a) Was b) Were c) What d) Where e)None of the above 143 The staff ________ in a disagreement about the findings a) Are b)Is c) Are's d) Where e)None of the above 144 Ten dollars ________ a high price to pay a) Is b) Are c) Ares d) Where e)None of the above 145 Each of the girl ________ well a) Sing b) Sings c) Singing d) Singe e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a) Play b) Playing c) Is d) Plays e)None of the above 132 The use of vitamin supplements and herbs ________ becoming increasingly popular among Americans.a) Answer b) Is c) Answers d) Answering e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a) Was b) Were c) Is d) Has e) Was 139 The school of fish ________ in the sea. SRIT. a) b) Wants b)Wanting c)Not d) Want e)None of the above 134 We ________ going to have fun unless our friends come.

a) Does b) Do c) Don't d) Is e)None of the above 150 The committee ________ whether or not the school is responsible for this action. destroyed by fire. a) Are b) Is c) Have d) Not e) None of the above 149 The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ________ not regulate vitamins and herbs.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 153 ________ the tweezers in this drawer? a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e)None of the above 154 There ________ fifteen candies in that bag. a) Don't b) Do c) Doesn't d) Have e) None of the above 160 The family ________ a troubled history a) Has b) Have c) Having d) Is e)None of the above 161 Several of these books ______brand new a) look b) looks c) looking d) looked e) None of the above 162 Neither the books nor the tapes________here a) was b) were c) what d) where e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a) Has b) Have c) Not d) Is e) None of the above 157 Either my sister or brother ________ coming to the meeting. is c) Was. a) Was b) Were c) Went d) Will e) None of the above 165 The group of children from that school …. SRIT..a) Who is b) Who are c) Who will d)Who in None of the above 148 Jack ________ one of our most intelligent students. a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Has e) None of the above 158 What ________ around comes around. are e) None of the above 155 The famous singer and composer ________ arrived. living happily ever after. a) Decide b) Decides c) Deciding d) Is e) None of the above 151 We ________ going to have fun unless our friends come. is d) Is. a) Has b) Have c) Not d) Is e) None of the above 156 Gold. a) Has b) Have c) Is d) Are e) None of the above 166 Two-fifths of the vineyard …. a) Go b) Went c) Goes d) Has e)None of the above 159 Andrea ________ know her neighbors. Now there ________ only one left! a) Was. ________ recently risen in price. never seen the ocean. .ANANTAPUR Page 17 163 Each of the girl _____well a) sing b) sings c) singing d) singe e) None of the above 164 At the end of the story. as well as platinum. they …. a) Isn't b) Didn't c) Aren't d) Haven't e) None of the above 152 Either answer ________ acceptable. are b) Were.

a) Reduce b) Reduces c) Reducing d) Is Reduce e) None of the above 174 The number of deaths ___ increasing. a) Has b) Is c) Are d) Have e) None of the above 173 Advertisers say that the herb "kava kava" ___ anxiety and insomnia. a) Cost b) Costed c) Costs d) Have e) None of the above 176 ____ the jury going to decide on the case soon? a) Are b) Have c) Not d) Is e) None of the above 177------------.ANANTAPUR Page 18 180 The commission ________ these questions cautiously.. a) Are b) Is c)Have d) Not e)None of the above 172 All of the students who took his class ____ passed. a) Decide b) Deciding c) Decides d) Are e) None of the above 169 The issues of inflation and tax reform ____________ to be on everyone's mind a) Continue b) Continues c) Continuing d) Is continue e) None of the above 170 The chairman. decided not to teach on Valentine's Day. a) Debate b) Debates c) Debating d) Debated e) None of the above 181 Each of us ______to give a report a)plans b)plan c)planning d)will planned e)None of the above 182 Several of these books ______brand new a)look b)looks c)looking d)looked e)None of the above 183 The parking pass and the ticket_________on the desk a)lies b)lie c)lied d)liee e)None of the above 184 The number of errors_______small a)is b)are c)are's d)where e)None of the above 185 Hansel and Gretel _______ a famous children's story .. a) Know b) Knows c) Knew d) Have e) None of the above 179 There ________ ten chocolates in that cupboard. ____________ to attend the annual convention. a) Have b) Has c) Will d) Is e) None of the above 168 It is not the faculty members but the president who …. a)Plan b) Plans c) Is Planed d) Are Plan e) None of the above 171 Jack ___ one of our most intelligent students. this issue.the tweezers in this drawer? a) Is b) Are c) Not d) Have e) None of the above 178 Nobody _________ the problems I have gone through.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Are b) Have c) Is d) Not e) None of the above 175 An enormous pair of shoes ____ Rs. a) Was b) Were c) Is d) has e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. along with his two assistants. SRIT.a) Will b) Are c) Was d) Were e) None of the above 167 The department members but not the chair …. 5000.

together with his friends..running. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 198 Andrea __________ know her neighbors. . is the best. a)Who is b)Who are c)Who will d)Who in e)None of the above 190 Advertisers say that the herb "kava kava" ___ anxiety and insomnia. a)Don't b)Do c)Doesn’t d)Have e)None of the above 199 The school of fish _________ in the sea. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)have e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a)Cost b)Costed c)Costs d)Have e)None of the above 193 Johnny. 5000. a) Prepare b)Prepares c)Is Prepare d)Are Prepare e)None of the above 205 Jack ___ one of our most intelligent students.fiction. of all the candidates ….only one left! a)Was. ____ going out. Now there -------. to the beach to surf with their friends. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above 201 The books from the library _______to be returned by Friday a) need b)needs c)needed d)need e)None of the above 202 Neither Juan nor Carmen …. never seen the ocean.available. a)Reduce b)Reduces c)Reducing d)Is Reduced e)None of the above 191 The pen or the pencil ___ lost.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Is b)Are c)haves d)has e)None of the above 203 The group of children from that school …. a)Swim b)Swimming c)Swims d)Swimmed e)None of the above 200 The dog or the cats _______ in the house. a)Enjoy b)Enjoys c)Enjoying d)Have e)None of the above 194 Every one of those books --------. a)use b)uses c)using d)uses e)None of the above 188 Al and Eli …. are b)Were.there. is d)is. is c)Was. are e)None of the above 196 None of my friends -------------------------. SRIT...a)are b)is c)are's d)where e)None of the above 186 One third of the city _______unemployed a)are b)is c)are's d)where e)None of the above 187 Either Matilda or her brothers ________the symphony tickets each week. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 195 There -------.ANANTAPUR Page 19 197 Thirty years --------------------a long time.fifteen candies in that bag. a)Goes b)G c)going d)were e)None of the above 189 Nora.. a) Has b)Have c)Is d)Are e)None of the above 204 Juan or Julian ____________ the conference room each week. a)Is b)Are c)Have d)Not e)None of the above 192 An enormous pair of shoes ____ Rs.

a) Is b)Are c)Have d)Not e)None of the above 213 Nobody ------------. a) Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above 217 Most students ----------------------. a)Will b)Are c)Was d)Were e)None of the above .. by train today. a)Does b)Do c)Don't d)Is e)None of the above 208 Advertisers say that the herb "kava kava" ___ anxiety and insomnia. as well as platinum. __________ the press cordially. a) Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 219 One of my brothers ________ going for a holiday to Italy.one of his favourite pastimes... a)Greets b)Greet c)Greeting d)Greet e)None of the above 221 Several of these books ______brand new a)look b)looks c)looking d)looked e)None of the above 222 My aunt or my uncle ….ANANTAPUR Page 20 214 Eight dollars ------------. a) Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 215 Gold. a) Has b) Have c) Not d)is e)None of the above 216 Collecting match-boxes -------------------------. a)Reduce b)Reduces c)Reducing d)Is Reduce e)None of the above 209 The committee ____ whether or not the school is responsible for this action.the price of a movie these days. a)Are b)IS c)Will d)Was e)None of the above 224 Two-fifths of the vineyard …. SRIT.a) Are b)Is c)Have d)Not e)None of the above 206 All of the students who took his class ____ passed. a)Plays b)Play c)Playing d)Have e)None of the above 211____ the jury going to decide on the case soon? a)Are b)Have c)Not d)Is e)None of the above 212 Either two umbrellas or one raincoat ___ enough to keep you dry. together with his wife.made the same mistake. a) Know b)Knows c)Knew d)Knowed e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. destroyed by fire. a) Has b) Have c) Not d)is e)None of the above 218 Ten tons --------------------------------a heavy load. which …. a)Decide b)Decides c)Deciding d)Is e)None of the above 210 The students or the teacher ____ guitar. kept outside. a)Is arriving b)Are Arriving c)Arriving d)Arrives are e)None of the above 223 His dogs.recently risen in price. bark all day long. a) Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above 220 The Chairman.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Has b)Is c)Are d)Have e)None of the above 207 The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ___ not regulate vitamins and herbs. ---------------------------------.the trouble I've seen.

Died b.WAHEEDA PARVEEN.ANANTAPUR Page 21 231 We ____ going to have fun unless our friends come. were c. die e. a)Isn't b)Didn't c)Aren't d)Haven't e)None of the above 232 The number of deaths ___ increasing.Ann’s grandfather ….John's favorite subject. my favorite dish.a few boys yesterday a. will be died d. are)------Andrea's favorite subject. none of the above ans: (a) 2. will be ans: (b) 3. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above 239 Andrea __________ know her neighbors. none of the above b. When he was 90 years old a. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above Practice Papers 1.There -------------. a)Is b)Are c)Have d)Not e)None of the above 230 The committee ____ whether or not the school is responsible for this action. a)Know b)Knows c)Knew d)Have e)None of the above 238 One of my brothers ________ going for a holiday to Italy. a)Has b)Is c)Are d)Have e)None of the above 228 The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ___ not regulate vitamins and herbs.reasonable. SRIT. __________ me of my native Puerto Rico. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 236 The price of these jeans -------. would d. a)Remind b)Reminds c)Reminding d)Reminded e)None of the above 226 Psychology ___ a fun course. dying c.Fifteen minutes --------given to each speaker . are e. 5000.225 Rice and beans. while Civics (is. a)Don't b)Do c)Doesn’t d)Have e)None of the above 240 Mathematics _________ my favorite subject. a)Is b)Are c)Not d)Have e)None of the above 227 All of the students who took his class ____ passed. a)Does b)Do c)Don't d)Is e)None of the above 229 The pen or the pencil ___ lost. a)Are b)Have c)Is d)Not e)None of the above 233 An enormous pair of shoes ____ Rs. a)Cost b)Costed c)Costs d)Have e)None of the above 234 ____ the jury going to decide on the case soon? a)Are b)Have c)Not d)Is e)None of the above 235 Mathematics ---------. a)Decide b)Decides c)Deciding d)Is e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a) Is b)Are c)Not d)Has e)None of the above 237 Nobody _________ the problems I have gone through.

will c. is b. was ans: (a) 8. ARE ans: (b) 17. use d. in c. were ans: (c) TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. Knows e. Are ans: (c) 16. Are b. will be ans: (d) 4. Not b. are c. Not e. uses ans: (d) 11.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. all c.The department members but not the chair …… decide not to teach on Valentine’s day. Is. will e. none of the above b. are b. none e. stopped b. Is d. Not d.ANANTAPUR Page 22 9. a. is d. are b. a. stops c. a. stop ans: (b) 7. Has e.Every one of those books __________ philosophical .There _______ fifteen candies in that bag. Were.There ----------nothing to fear. while civics (is. are) --------.Are ans:( c) 19.Andrea’s favorite subject a.One third of the city ___________ unemployed a. a. none of the above ans: (a) 14. are b. is c. Not b.Let us go as soon as you --------ready. Have c.Don’t get off the train till it ----------a. Is e. is b.Nobody ___________ the problems I have gone through a. has e. Have d. Was. a. is ans: (e) 5. Are e. IS c. are d.Either Matilda or here brothers ___________ the symphony ticket each week. is e. will be d. all c. have b. Now there ______ only one left a. None of the above d. Have b. was e.Eight dollars _______________ the price of a movie these days a. will stop d. is d.__________ the news on at five or six ? a. were ans: (a) 10. Is d. none c. are ans: (e) 13. is d. a. none of the above d. was.a.One of my brothers _____________ going for a holiday to Italy. is d. would be ans: (c) 6. Is e. not ans: (b) 15.Neither Juan nor Carmen _________ available a. None of the above c.Most of the sand ____________ wet from the high tide. have b. Are ans: © 20. Have d. SRIT. is ans: (e) 12. None of the above c. None of the above d. are's d. Has e. using b. Are ans: (d) 22. Has b. Knew ans: (d) 21.The number of deaths ________ increasing a. None of the above ans: (d) 18. None of the above c.Each of the students ----------brought their resumes a.Either Gary or ! __________ responsible for allocating the funds. Know b. not d. has c. has been d. none of the above c.Collecting match-boxes ______________ one of his favorite pastimes. Have b. Not c. none of the above c.Are b.Mathematics ____________ John’s favorite subject. a. are's c. will be b. a. Is c.

Were. is. a. a. Doesn’t d. have d. None of the above b. Was. Goes c.What _____________ around comes around a. Have d. are c. Do b. Not ans: (a) 40. Are c. are c.Collecting match-boxes ________ one of his favorite pastimes. IS ans: (d) 29. Not ans: (a) 28. is d. Have d. a. using d. is c. Has e. a. a. a.One of my brothers ________ going for a holiday to Italy.Most of the sand ________ wet from the high tide.The news _________ on at six a. Not b. Knows c. ARE b.The dog or the cats ___________ in the house. None of these c.Nobody ________ the problems I have gone through. Is c. is d. in b.Mathematics_________John’s favorite subject. ARE NOT c. usee ans: (a) 31. Has d. have d. Swimmed b. are's ans: © 30._________ the news on at five or six? a. are ans: (b) 32. Are d. while Civics (is. haves d. will ans: © TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. ) Know b. are ans: (d) 35. are)______Andrea’s favorite subject a. not d. SRIT.There ________ fifteen candies in that bag.Either Matilda or her brothers ________ the symphony tickets each week a.The number of deaths _______increasing.are d. are ans: (a) 37. Swim e. Have ans: (c) 26. is d. are ans: (a) 39. a. Went ans: (b) 25. has b. is b. is b. WHERE d. Swims c.ANANTAPUR Page 23 34. uses b. is c.One third of the city ________ unemployed a. a. Not ans: (d) 24. None of the above b. will d.a.Either Gary or I _________ responsible for allocating the funds. None of the above c. Don’t e. a.Eight dollars ________ the price of a movie these days. use c. are b.is b. not ans: (c) 36.Andrea ______________ know her neighbors. where c. . are ans: (a) 38. is ans: (b) 33. Now there ________ only one left a.The department members but not the chair________ decided not to teach on Valentine’s Day a. Go e.The school of fish ___________ in the sea a. None of the above c. None of the above c. are b. Has d. none of the above ans: ( a or b) 27. Knew ans: (d) 41. Are b. Was. has b. not b. not c. Swimming d. is c. Is e. Have ans: © 23. is b. have c. Have d.Neither Juan nor Carmen ________ available.

became d. Swimmed ans: (c) 47. are become b. Not ans: (c) 43. against b. is sleeping c. Swims c. all of the above c. did whispered e.She ______ when you telephone her. a. a.The people ______ something to each other a. Swimming d. a. Not d. Whose d.What ________ around comes around a. to d. not d. for c. are b. Go b. whispered b. whisper ans: (a) 56.Andrea ________know her neighbours. Went c. You c. well sleeping d. a. Do c.The news _______on at six a. are feeding b.Choose at least one answer.Every one of those books _______ philosophical. a. Are d. is feeding c. has d.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. Will be sleeping b. is ans: (d) 51. Q. a. while Civics (is. Who c. has d. SRIT. Dias to __________agenda.___________ responsible for consumer affairs in this company. a.a. a. not 53. Not b. are b. Were feeding ans:( a) 54. was sleeping ans: (d) 55. well feeding d. Instruction for Q.We ____ the pets now.ANANTAPUR Page 24 Sentence Construction I. 1 to 3: Choose the word which best completes the sentence.He succeeded in getting possession _______________ his land after a long court case. are becoming ans: (b) 57. but he . Have b.Mathematics_________John’s favorite subject. Nos. would be sleeping e. of ans: (e) TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. are d.1 The older child had a reputation for ________ trouble in high school. with e. not ans: (a) 48. Yours b. are)______Andrea’s favorite subject 52. Have ans: (b) 44. Whom ans: (b) 49. Have c. was feeding e. is b. Has c.The school of fish ________ in the sea. a. Goes ans: (b) 45.The dog or the cats ________ in the mouse. Are ans: (b) 42. Who’s b.Washing machines ______________ popular in India in the last ten years or so. You’re d. Your ans: (d) 50. none of the these d. have become c.I’ve added an appointment with Mr. Swim b. is c. a. Doesn’t ans: (d) 46. are b. is c. Has d. is c. a. is b.One of my brothers ________ going for a holiday to Singapore. a. Don’t d. have c.

2 There's a ____ of restrictions on who can apply for benefits.6 Some parents make their commands so ______________ that they antagonise their children.10 His _________________ speech has seriously _________________ the young minds. the compulsive urge to unburden myself became ______________ a) overwhelming b) rresistible c) impassive d) preponderous e) indomitable Q.calmed down in college. a) Impetuously b) Impenitently c)Impeccably d) Intermittently e)None Q. damaged d) irresponsible.ANANTAPUR Page 25 Q. a) Clamp up b) clamp on c) clamp at d) clamp down e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. Q. 4 to 10: Choose the correct option.8 He sold property because he was under a lot of _______________.3 The Government is hoping to __________ on those working in the black economy.9 Washing machines ______________ popular in India in the last ten years or so. philosophy and religion ______________ great civilisations from mere groups of communities. a) Account b) debt c) loan d) credit Q.1 Most people _________ the Government's economic policy as a success. questioned II. misled e) eccentric.2 As usual he was dressed ____.7 A great literary or artistic work is known as a ______________. Nos. flattered c) humorous. delighte b) maiden. a)mortifying b)appeasing c)curtailing d)instigating e) None of the above Q.5 Modern architecture has discarded the ________________ trimming on buildings and emphasises simplicity of line.4 Although I had pledged not to tell anyone of the previous evening's trauma.5 Progress in government. science. SRIT. art.' claimed the spokesman. a) believe b)measure c)consider d) think e) None of the above Q. a)pot-pourri b)par excellence c)bete noire d)peccadillo e)magnum opus Q. a) Extol b)describe c) distinguish d)relinquish Q.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) audacious. literature.3 He couldn’t find the word he was looking for so he consulted his ___________. . Q. a)perfunctory b)peremptory c) acrimonious d)spasmodic e)sporadic Q. a) became b) are become c) have become d)are becoming Q. a) For b) about c) of d) against Q.4 Everyone in this universe is accountable to God ____________ his actions. a) Multifarous b) Plethora c) Swanky d) Innumerable e) None of the above Q. a) Timetable b) Bible c) Thesaurus d) Atlas e) None of the above Instruction for Q.

5 Success in great ventures calls for ______________ concentration and strong personal a) sterling.7 Discontented wives.2 Unemployment has ___________ many people's lives.6 If I _______________ a doctor.' claimed the spokesman. SRIT. a) to have gone b) to go c) would have gone Q. a) to b)by c)with d)of Q. a) believe b) measure c) consider d) think e) None of the above Q. treat c) was. a) profligate b) profiteering c) renegade d) variegated e) expensive Q. power Q. and not hand over to _______________ as Indian partner. present d) promoting. . papers c) dispatched. authority b) organised.1 Most people _________ the Government's economic policy as a success. advise TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. it is not good enough.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. but. frustrated politicians. a) am. interest Q. participation c)continued.ANANTAPUR Page 26 Q. see b) were. I would _____________ you free. a) constituted. especially under the conditions of _____________ world politics and of contemporary war. a) specious b)abstemious c)euphemistic d)persiflagus e) querulous Q. a) denounced b) blighted c) overhauled d) mesmerized e)None of the above Q. attachment b) standing. examine d) be. dejected lovers. control d) sponsored. apathy d) unflagging.6 Diplomacy is the best means of ____________ peace which a society of sovereign nations has to offer.4 A determined effort will be needed to restrict the country's _____________ social services.8 Joseph introduced me _____________ his mother as the best batsman.10 The commandos took a long time to _____________ the resistence of the rebels. a)maintaining. all these tend to be ___________. contemporary c) retaining.9 Moreover.8 The young man lost his way in the forest and found that he had become a/an ________________ to the dacoits.7 The children were disappointed because they had hoped ________ with us. self-centred Q. modem e)evolving. a fact-finding mission _____________ by BSN to India in January this year strongly recommended that the French group should do it alone. a) cut down b) pull down c) tone down d) break down III Q. today's b) presenting. involvement e) hectic.3 She begged to be allowed to go and her parents finally _____ a) Argoted b) Arboured c) Aquiesced d) Allowed e) None of the above Q.a) Gaudy b) gaunt c) flabbergasting d)flamboyant e)flagrant Q.

a) securing b) soliciting c) extracting d) expecting IV.3 He ordered his servant ____________________ .a) enemy b) adversary c) decoy d) quarry Q. a) Revealing b) Modern c) Superior d) Demanding e) Revealing 10 The priest addressed the ________ for more than an-hour and was listened to with rapt attention. a) business b) farmer c) royalty d) goon e) None of the above Q. a) At b) Upon c) On d) With e) About 4 His answer was such ________ I expected him to give. a) Happy b) Hasty c) Noble d) Proud e) None of the above 3 So many servants attended ________ him during his illness. a) Volatile b) Passive c) Lazy d) Voluble e) None of the above 2 She is much too ________ to have anything to do with that obnoxious affair.2 The long dark days and lack of a job made him feel _________. a) Derives b) Establishes c) Begins d) Originates e) None of the above 8 Everyone should ________ himself against illness since medical care has now become expensive.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Staff b) Audience c) Congregation d) Crew e)None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. 1 She never knew whether her husband would be in an angry or cheerful mood as he was such a ________ character. SRIT. a) Alarmed b) Excited c) Depressed d) Satisfied e) None of the above Q.ANANTAPUR Page 27 V Q.9 Washing machines ______________ popular in India in the last ten years or so. a) Integrated b) Deliberate c) Concerted d) Systematic e) None of the above 6 History records seventeen incursions of Sultan Mahmood ________ India. a) That b) Which c) As d) like which e) Who 5 The principal and staff have made ________ efforts to enable the students to attend college on the days of the bus strike. a) Against b) Into c) Upon d) On e) None of the above 7 Many women in the developing countries experience a cycle of poor health that ________ before they are born and persists through adulthood passing from generation to generation. a) became b) are become c) have become d)are becoming Q.10 This was a dangerous method of ______________ popular support. a) Vaccinate b) Insure c) Brace d) Ensure e) Inoculate 9 These essays are intellectually ________ and represent various levels of complexity.1 Only a rich __________ tycoon could afford a private jet.

he found that he needed the aid of wealthy benefactors. a) exhausted. mutual c) depreciated.1 I'm afraid I don't have much experience in dealing with ____ teenagers.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. reciprocal Q. a)Scorch b)Aspirated c)Elicited d)Torch e)None of the above Q. expensive d) desiccated. a)revenues b)structures c)resources d)incentives e)controls . a)Profound b)Straitening c)Fractious d)Facsist e)None of the above Q.9 Any political leader who allows nepotism to flourish should be subject. a)incubus b)debility c)obsession d)delusion e)hypochondria Q.2 The main problem with the faulty iron were the terrible __________ marks it left on all the clothes.6 The government should provide attractive tax ___________ to create the market of quality goods. a) good b) comfortable c) satisfactory d) sturdy VI Q. a) delineate b) assay c) evaluate d) ameliorate e) extricate Q.5 She had a terrible night caused by an ___________ during her sleep.4 In his attempt to _______________ the condition of poor people in the slums.4 A son who is unable to look his father in the face is ____________ a)timid b) guilt c) arrogant d) ashamed Q.5 If a man keeps his fingers crossed. isolationist e) wasted. to ______________.10 You need _______ shoes for walking in the hills. he ______________ .6 The Indian princes and rulers seldom thought in terms of the country as a whole and ___________ their time and energy in _________ warfare.8 Idleness squanders what _________ in a previous generation has won. a) hopes for the best b) suspects everybody c) demonstrates peevishness d) welcomes every danger e) prays for good health Q. a)delineate b)assay c)evaluate d)ameliorate e)extricate Q.3 When Raju heard the news of his selection to the college team he felt _______________ a)effervescent b)enamoured c)elated d)embittered e)exasperated TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. a)autopsy b) stringency c) stricture d) punishment e) condemnation Q. SRIT.a) if he could bring a glass of water b) that bring a glass of water c) to bring a glass of water d) that he should bring a glass of water Q. common b) dissipated.7 In his attempt to _______________ the condition of poor people in the slums.ANANTAPUR Page 28 Q. a) laziness b) indolence c) resourcefulness d) industry e) work Q. he found that he needed the aid of wealthy benefactors.

but he was really just a ________ a) Dilettante b) Supernumerary c) Chimera d) Catalyst e) None of the above 2 The jury ________ the mayor of all wrongdoing.ANANTAPUR Page 29 7 Knowledge is like a deep well fed by ________ springs. a) Fortuitous b) Elusive c) Referential d) Lambent e) Friable 6 His answer was such ________ I expected him to give. outwit c)economise. all your monthly expenses would _________ your income. a) Impetuously b) Impenitently c) Impeccably d) Intermittently e) None of the above 4 He couldn't find the word he was looking for so he consulted his ________.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) That b) Which c) As d) Like which e) Who TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. they unexpectedly found themselves on the same bus with Uncle Morris. gain b)save. a) Exonerated b) Expatriated c) Augmented d) Subjugated e) None of the above 2 Life came a ________ for her when she started teaching at her alma mater. SRIT. a)him b)whom c)which d)who Q.Q. a) Complete Circle b) Full Circle c) Round Circle d) Around e) None of the above 3 A radical change in social policy could be in the ________ if Labor wins the . a) Dilettante b) Connoisseur c) Philistine d) Chauvinist e) Epicurean 9 He is the friend ________ I trust most.9 Would you _______________ giving your book to me? a)desires b)mind c)call d)observe e) thought Q. exceed d)think. swallow VII 1 Roberto pretended to know a lot about the opera. a) revealing b)modern c)superior d)demanding e)persistent Q. a) Timetable b) Bible c) Thesaurus d) Atlas e) None of the above 5 Through a ________ circumstance. a) Immortal b) Inexhaustible c) Eternal d) Perennial e) Sterling 8 ________ is a person who dabbles in art and letters.8 These essays are intellectually _______________ and represent various levels of complexity.10 If you do not ____________ . a) spend. a) Exonerated b) Expatriated c) Augmented d) Subjugated e)None of the above 3 As usual he was dressed ________. a) Him b) Whom c) Which d) Who e) None of the above 10 Whom would you prefer ________ the two of us? a) Among b)Of c) Between d) To e) In VIII 1 The jury ________ the mayor of all wrongdoing.7 He is the friend ____________ I trust most. and your mind is the little bucket that you drop in it.

a) Anthropological b) Ecological c) Epigraphic d)Numismatic e)Ecumenical 7 Success in great ventures calls for ________ concentration and strong personal a) Sterling. finding b) Completion. results TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. deviation e) Impiety.ANANTAPUR Page 30 IX 1 She never knew whether her husband would be in an angry or cheerful mood as he was such a ________ character. if it is found that the ________ are true. charges d) Withdrawl. apathy d) Unflagging. offence d) Obscenity.election. a) Upping b)Dubbing c) Scoffing d) Offing e) None of the above 4 Anil got the company car for a ________ price as he was the seniormost employee in the company. SRIT. whichever b) Many. wrong d) Case.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. involvement e) Hectic. doing c) Defence. a) Volatile b) Passive c) Lazy d) Voluble e) None of the above 2 She is much too ________ to have anything to do with that obnoxious affair. interest 8 In ________ of international matters. a) Against b) Into c) Upon d) On e) None of the above . a) That b) Which c) As d) like which e) Who 5 The principal and staff have made ________ efforts to enable the students to attend college on the days of the bus strike. whatever e) Spite. whatever 9 ________ is a criminal ________ in England and covers cases where offensive descriptions of Christianity are published. allegations c) Instituting. a) Integrated b) Deliberate c) Concerted d) Systematic e) None of the above 6 History records seventeen incursions of Sultan Mahmood ________ India. inferences e) Establishment. a) Could b) Used to c) Would d) Would be e) Should 6 The influence of the environment on man is revealed by an ________ study. a)Nepotism . act b) Sacrilege. a) At b) Upon c) On d) With e) About 4 His answer was such ________ I expected him to give. the enquiry officer will report the matter to the higher authority. a) Demand. a) Discounted b)Nominal c) Fixed d) Reduced e)None of the above 5 He ________ sometimes force himself to work on till late in the night only to find himself unable to do anything the next day. attachment b) Standing. a) View. participation c) Continued. violence c) Blasphemy. transgression 10 On ________ of the enquiry. a) Happy b) Hasty c) Noble d) Proud e) None of the above 3 So many servants attended ________ him during his illness. there is always an element of risk in ________ one might do.

a) Vaccinate b) Insure c) Brace d) Ensure e) Inoculate 9 These essays are intellectually ________ and represent various levels of complexity. SRIT. with d) In. of c) With.7 Many women in the developing countries experience a cycle of poor health that ________ before they are born and persists through adulthood passing from generation to generation. with. of b) With. in. but our firm deals ________ several leading merchants who trade ________ a variety ________ goods a) In. in. with. a) Staff b) Audience c) Congregation d) Crew e) None of the above X 1 Tashonda had read the book in a ________ fashion and couldn't remember what she'd read a) Truculent b)Obstreperous c)Cursory d) Discreet e) None of the above 2 The court heard that the four defendants had been ________ into making a confession a) Coerced b) Duressed c) Compulsed d) Asked e) None of the above 3 The ________ of turning the deserts green with plastic trees was dismissed as absurd a) Lotion b) Notion c) Motion d) Potion e) None of the above 4 Beauty is to ugliness as adversity is to ________ a) Happiness b) Prosperity c) Misery d) Cowardice e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. of. with. in. with. is a ________ web of good and evil a) Complicated b) Intricate c) Entrapped d) Entangled e) Tangled 8 The opposition parties allege that prices of essential commodities are ________ like a runaway balloon a) Flying b) Reviving c) Leaping d) Soaring e) Shooting 9 He ________ that he could speak languages a) Challenged b) Boasted c) Submitted d) Suggested e) None of the above 10 He succeeded in getting possession ________ his land after a long court case .ANANTAPUR Page 31 5 He deals ________ foreign goods only. like so many other objects of this imperfect world. a) Revealing b) Modern c) Superior d) Demanding e) Revealing 10 The priest addressed the ________ for more than an-hour and was listened to with rapt attention.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. a) Derives b) Establishes c) Begins d) Originates e) None of the above 8 Everyone should ________ himself against illness since medical care has now become expensive. of 6 Even when Mohan's reputation was in ________ almost everyone was willing to admit that he had genius a) Peregrination b) Accumulation c) Eclipse d) Rebuttal e) Failure 7 Patriotism.

a) Commodious b) Accomodious c)Capricious d)Extensive e) Capacious 6 So many servants attended ________ him during his illness. a) Gift b) Shock c)Treat d)Give e)None of the above XII 1) For centuries Rome was the ________ power in the Mediterranean. wind d) Minor.WAHEEDA PARVEEN. the land was ________ populated. a) On b) To c) By d) In e) None of the above 3 The enemy paid a large sum as ________ a) Compensation b) Punishment c) Redress d) Amends e) Restitution 4 Since there was adequate grazing area for the herds. SRIT. a) Disproportionately b) Sparsely c) Inadequately d)Rustically e) None of the above 5 In the ________ areas of the rail-road terminal thousands of travellers lingered while waiting for their train.a) For b) To c) Of d) With e) Against XI 1 She begged to be allowed to go and her parents finally ________ a) Argoted b) Arboured c) Aquiesced d) Allowed e) None of the above 2 All of us should abide ________ the laws of our country. flames b) Contagious. a) At b) Upon c) On d) With e) About 7 I do not think you will gain anything by insulting and ________ the man you do not agree with. a) Defaming b) Depicting c) Charging d) Revamping e) Enervating 8 ________ is a person who dabbles in art and letters. breeze e) None of the above TECHMAHINDRA PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS B. fire c) Fatal.ANANTAPUR Page 32 10 Shoppers used to surly clerks behind retail counters elsewhere in China are in for a ________. a) supreme . a) Contagious. a) Dilettante b) Connoisseur c) Philistine d) Chauvinist e) Epicurean 9 ________ diseases spread like wild ________.