You are on page 1of 23
[…] "B. A crime as prescribed by the terms of subsection A, committed by a person
armed with a gun or other deadly weapon, is punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison, for the first offense, for not less than five years . . . and in no case .
. . shall the person convicted be eligible for suspension or commutation of

sentence, probation, pardon or parole until such person has served the minimum
sentence imposed."
Section 13-249 was repealed by 1977 Ariz.Sess.Laws, ch. 142, 4, effective
Oct. 1, 1978, and replaced by other legislation. See Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. 131204 (1978).
5

Title 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1) provides:


"(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against
any one of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court
of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it
is pending:
"(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting
under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title
or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or
punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue."