You are on page 1of 23
[…] Appeals' majority, however, did not reach the merits. In view of the posture of
the case, we also intimate no view on the merits. Neither do we have any
occasion now to decide whether the instant appeal would be barred under the
Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which is enforceable against
the States through the Fourteenth Amendment. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S.
784, 793-796, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2061-2063, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). That question
was not decided by the Court of Appeals and the parties have not raised it
before this Court. See Tr. of Oral Arg. 33.

13

Section 12-2001 reads:


"The writ of certiorari may be granted by the supreme and superior courts or by
any judge thereof, in all cases when an inferior tribunal, board or officer,
exercising judicial functions, has exceeded its jurisdiction and there is no
appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, a plain, speedy and adequate remedy."
A writ of certiorari may be obtained by filing a petition for special action,
pursuant to Rule 4, Rules of Procedure for Special Actions, vol. 17A,
Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1973). The certiorari provision itself speaks of review to