You are on page 1of 30
[…] F.2d, at 1548. This Court faced a conceptually similar situation in Phillips v.
Martin Marietta Corp., 400 U.S. 542, 91 S.Ct. 496, 27 L.Ed.2d 613 (1971), and
found sex discrimination because the policy established "one hiring policy for
women and another for meneach having pre-school-age children." Id., at
544, 91 S.Ct., at 498. Johnson Controls' policy is facially discriminatory
because it requires only a female employee to produce proof that she is not
capable of reproducing.

22

Our conclusion is bolstered by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA), 42


U.S.C. 2000e(k), in which Congress explicitly provided that, for purposes of
Title VII, discrimination " 'on the basis of sex' " includes discrimination
"because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
conditions."3 "The Pregnancy Discrimination Act has now made clear that, for
all Title VII purposes, discrimination based on a woman's pregnancy is, on its
face, discrimination because of her sex." Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry
Dock Co. v. EEOC, 462 U.S. 669, 684, 103 S.Ct. 2622, 2631, 77 L.Ed.2d 89