Professional Documents
[…] immigrants, who were later suspected by policy analysts of “mistakenly believ[ing] they
[were] no longer eligible” due to the fervor surrounding the Act’s intended impact on the
undocumented.35
to federal, state and local public benefits, such as retirement, welfare, healthcare,
term “benefits” includes “postsecondary education…or any other similar benefit for
which payments or assistance are provided.”36 Thus, the Act focuses solely on monetary
16
undocumented students qualified status, they would be allowed access to benefits under
PRWORA.39
(IIRIRA)
8 U.S.C. § 1623. “An alien who is not lawfully present in the United States
shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State…for any
postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United
States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less amount, duration, and
scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a
resident.”
Passed during the same wave of Clinton-era policy aimed at reducing dependence
Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA) affects in-state tuition
illegal aliens ineligible for postsecondary benefits based on residency — namely in-state