You are on page 1of 15

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By

Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon


1. Which of the following is not a bone
in the human body?
(a) Sternum
(b) Humerus
(c) Pericardium
(d) Tibia
Ans. c
Q.2. Rennin and lactase, the enzymes
required to digest milk, disappear in the
human body by the age of
(a) two
(b) three
(c) five
(d) eight
Ans. a
Q3. Duodenum is situated
(a) at the uppermost part of the small
intestine
(b) near the lungs
(c) in the brain
(d) at the tail end of the intestine
Ans. a
Q.4. The heart is covered by a
membrane called
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Epicardium
(d) Pericardium
Q.5. About ..of the total calcium
present in the human body is in the
blood.
(a) 99%
(b) 70%
(c) 5%
(d) 1%
Q.6. Phenylketonuria is an example of
an inborn error of metabolism. This
error refers to
(a) hormonal overproduction
(b) non disjunction

(c) atrophy of endocrine glands


(d) inherited lack of an enzyme
Ans. c
Q.7. As in the arms and legs, blood flows
against gravity and is prevented from
flowing back by
(a) the extremely low pressure of venous
blood
(b) valves
(c) movements in the surrounding muscles
(d) the narrowing down of the lumen of
veins by the contraction of the muscle
layer comprising their walls
Q.8. Identical twins arise when two
(a) cells develop independently from the
same zygote
(b) cells develop simuntaneously from
different zygotes
(c) blastula develops from the same
zygote
(d) ova develop independently of the
gametes
Q.9. Element that is not found in blood
is
(a) iron
(b) copper
(c) chromium
(d) magnesium
Ans. c
Q.10 Blood is a
(A) gelatinous tissue
(B) connective tissue
(C) epithelial tissue
(D) muscular tissue
Q.11. The gland, which in relation to
body size is largest at birth and then
gradually shrinks after puberty, is?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Pituitary
(c) Thymus

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
(d) Adrenal
Ans. c
Q.12. Pick out the correct match
(A) Egg yolk Protein and Fat
(B) Fleshy food Calcium and Protein
(C) Fish Starch and Vitamin
(D) Milk Fibre and Mineral
Q.13. Which of the following is not a
bone in the legs of human body?
(a) Radius
(b) Tibia
(c) Femur
(d) Fibula
Ans. a
Q.14. Blood group was discovered by
(A) Alexander Fleming
(B) William Harvey
(C) C. Landsteiner
(D) Ivan Pavlov
Q.15. Which of the following is not a
vestigial organ?
(a) Centriole
(b) Molar tooth
(c) Appendix
(d) Diaphragm
Ans. d
Q.16. Which of the following bone
articulations forms the gliding joint?
(a) Humenis and radius
(b) Carpals
(c) Hip girdle and femur
(d) Skull & neck verterbrae
Ans. b
Q.17. Pancreas secretes hormones which
help in
(a) blood clotting
(b) production of antibodies
(c) growth of body
(d) keeping sugar balance in body
Ans. d

Q.18. S-A node of mammalian heart is


known as
(a) Autoregulator
(b) Pace-maker
(c) Time controller
(d) Beat regulator
Ans. b
Q.19. Consider the following statements
regarding blood pressure:
1. It is the pressure exerted by the blood on
the walls of any vessel.
2. It decreases in the arteries as the
distance from the heart increases,
3. It is lower in the capillaries than in the
arteries.
4. It is usually lower in women than in
men.
Of these, the correct ones are
(a) 1 and 4
(b) l, 2and 3
(c) 2,3 and 4
(d) l,2,3 and 4
Ans. d
Q.20. The hormone responsible for the
secretion of milk in mothers, is?
(a) ACTH
(b) Leutinizing hormone
(c) Adrenalin
(d) Lactogenic hormone
Q.21. What is the correct sequence of
the following in heart attack?
1. Narrowing of the inner orifice of the
vessel
2. Plaque from fibrous tissue and high
cholesterol
3. Inadequate supply of blood and oxygen
4. Clots of blood carried into the coronary
arteries
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 2,4, 1,3

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
(c) 2, 3, 1, 4
(d) 4, 2, 1 3
Q.22. Bile juice is secreted by
(a) Pancreas
(b) Liver
(c) Spleen
(d) Gall bladder
Q.23. Veins differ from arteries in
having
(a) thinner walls
(b) strong walls
(c) narrower lumen
(d) valves to control direction of flow
Q.24. What is the main function of
insulin in the human body?
(a) To maintain blood pressure
(b) To help in digestion of food
(c) To control the level of sugar in the
body
(d) To check the level of iodine in the body
Q.25. An enzyme that works in an acidic
medium is
(a) pepsin
(b) tiypsin
(c) ptyalin
(d) maltose
Q.26. The blood pressure is the pressure
of blood in
(a) arteries
(b) veins
(c) auricles
(d) ventricles
Q.27. Logically, what does a continually
rising air pressure indicate?
(A) Advent of unsettled and cloudy
weather
(B) Advent of a cyclone
(C) Fine and settled weather
(D) Fine and unsettled weather

Q.28. Which of the following glands


controls the development of sex organs
in humans?
(a) Paancreas
(b) Thyroid
(c) Adrenal
(d) Pituitary
Q.29. Which of the following is an
endemic species?
(A) Nicobar pige
(B) Horn bill
(C) Indian Rhino
(D) Pink-head duck
Q.30Two identical piano wires have
same fundamental frequency when kept
under the same tension. What will
happen if tension of one of the wires is
slightly increased and both thewires are
made to vibrate simultaneously ?
(A) Noise
(B) Non-linear effects
(C) Resonance
(D) Beats
Q.31. Enriched uranium used in a
nuclear reactor is
(A) uranium free of all impurities
(B) uranium treated with radiation
(C) uranium obtained through enrichment
of polonium
(D) uranium with a high percentage of a
particular isotope
Q.32 .If a person can see an object
clearly when it is placed at distance of
about 25 cm away from him, he is
suffering from
(a) myopia
(b) hypermetropia
(c) astigmatism
(d) tunnel vision
Q.33. Transboundary pollution (or) Acid
rain is caused by
(A) Nitrogen oxide and sulphur dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Carbon dioxide and carbon
tetrachloride.

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
(D) Hydrochlroflurocarbons.
Q.34. In the case of a Test-tube baby?
(a) fertilization takes place inside the test
tube.
(b) development of the baby takes place
inside the test tube.
(c) fertilization takes place outside the
mother body.
(d) unfertilized egg develops inside the test
tube.
Q.35 DPT vaccine is administered to
prevent diseases like
(A) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Typhoid
(B) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Tetanus
(C) Dengue, Pertussis and Typhoid
(D) Dengue, Polio and Tetanus
Q.36. Lack of atmosphere around the
Moon is due to
(A) low escape velocity of air molecule
and low gravitational
attraction.
(B) high escape velocity of air molecule
and low gravitational
attraction.
(C) low gravitational attraction only.
(D) high escape velocity of air molecule
only.
Q.37. Cooking vessels have wooden or
bakelite handles because
(A) wood and bakelite are bad conductors
of heat
(B) ) wood and bakelite act as a Black
body.
(C) ) wood and bakelite are good reflector
(D) ) wood and bakelite have high
refractive index
Q.38. In a refrigerator; cooling is
produced by
(A) the ice which deposits in the freezer
(B) the sudden expansion of a compressed
gas
(C) the evaporation of a volatile liquid

(D) None of these


Q.39. Man cannot digest cellulose
whereas cows can do so because?
(a) their gut contains bacteria capable of
digesting cellulose.
(b) they have a many chambered
stomach.
(c) they have efficient grinding molars.
(d) they produce an enzyme cellulose
which can digest cellulose.
Ans. a
Q.40. Which of the following when
taken by pregnant women, is found to
be the cause of deformed children?
(a) Glycerol
(b) Xylidine
(c) Thalidomide
(d) Folic acid
Q.41 The disease that has been
eradicated from the world is
(A) Smallpox
(B) Leprosy
(C) Poliomyelitis (D) Chickenpox
Q.42. The largest cell in the human body
is
(a) Nerve cell
(b) Muscle cell
(c) Liver cell
(d) Kidney cell
Ans. a
Q.43. Lichens are formed due to the
symbiotic association of
(a) moss and fungi
(b) bacteria and rhizobium
(c) algae and fungi
(d) bacteria and moss
Q.44 The most dangerous consequence
of excessive deforestation is
(A) destruction of wild animal habitats
(B) soil erosion

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
(C) loss of forest wealth
(D) loss of many valuable plants
Q.45. Which of the following statements
is true for planktons?
(a) They live on the surface of lake water.
(b) They live on the bottom of lakes.
(c) They live on the plants growing in
water.
(d) They live in the water column.
Q.46 The most stable eco-system is
(A) Grassland
(B) Ocean
(C) Forest
(D) Mountain
Q.47. Delivery of developed foetus is
scientifically called as
(A) Abortion
(B) Ovulation
(C) Parturition
(D) Oviposition
Q.48. Poison glands of snakes are
homologous to
(a) stings of rays
(b) salivary glands of vertebrates
(c) electric organs of fishes
(d) sebaccous glands of mammals
Q.49. The phylum chordata is
characterized by the presence of
(a) spinal cord
(b) notochord
(c) nerve chord
(d) None of these
Q.50. Which of the following activities is
suppressed by the presence of auxins in
plants?
(a) Growth of lateral buds
(b) Cell division
(c) Root initiation
(d) Development of fleshy fruits

Q.51. What is the recent source of


pollution of underground water?
(A) Thermal Power Stations
(B) Biogas Plants
(C) Sewage
(D) Landfills
Q.52. An ideal example of sustainable
resource is
(A) Afforestation
(B) Farming
(C) Reforestation
(D) Agroforestation
Q.53. Farad is the unit of
(A) Conductance
(B) Capacitance
(C) Inductance
(D) Resistance
Q.54. Steel is more elastic than rubber
because it
(A) is harder than rubber
(B) requires larger deforming force
(C) has greater coefficient of expansion.
(D) has greater plasticity.
Q.55. Communication satellites are used
to
(A) transmit communication signal only
(B) receive communication signal only
(C) receive and redirect communication
signal
(D) provide information of natural
resources only
Q.56. In dicots the pollen-grains
possess
(A) one germ pore
(B) two germ pores
(C) three germ pores
(D) four germ pores
Q.57. The digestive juice which has no
enzyme is
(A) Intestinal juice (B) Gastric Juice
(C) Bile
(D) Saliva

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q.58. An essential feature of seed
germination is the presence of
(A) Light
(B) Temperature
(C) Minerals
(D) Water
Q.59. Ethanol containing 5% water is
known as
(A) Absolute alcohol (B) Dilute alcohol
(C) Power alcohol (D) Rectified spirit
Q.60. The minor planets revolving
between the orbits of Jupiter
and Mars are called
(A) Asteroids
(B) Comets
(C) Meteors
(D) Novas
Q.61. The best colours for a Sun
umbrella will be
(A) black on top and red on inside.
(B) black on top and white on inside.
(C) red on top and black on inside.
(D) white on top and black on inside.
Q.62. The Lotus plants have no root
hairs because
(A) the conducting tissue is not welldeveloped in roots.
(B) it can store water in the stem.
(C) the roots are adventitious.
(D) it need not absorb water by roots.
Q.63. Light energy is converted to
chemical energy during the
process of
(A) photosynthesis
(B) fat metabolism.
(C) transpiration.
(D) respiration.
Q.64. The organism living at the bottom
of water mass is called
(A) Benthos (B) Plankton
(C) Nekton
(D) Neuston
Q.65. Genes are made up of

(A) Only RNA


(B) Only DNA
(C) DNA, RNA and Protein
(D) DNA and RNA
Q.66. The hormone used as an oral
contraceptive is
(A) Aldesterone
(B) Cortisone
(C) Progesterone (D) Testosterone
Q.67. Expand the term IPCC
(A) International Pollution Control
Council
(B) International Panel of Climate Control
(C) Interim Panel of Climate Change
(D) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate
Change
Q.68. What is the main advantage of
transplantation method of sowing rice?
(A) It helps in early harvesting
(B) The draining of water from the field
before harvesting is
made easy
(C) It is helpful in achieving an
economical use of water and
a higher yield of grain
(D) This method ensures maximum
utilisation of land
Q.69. Before X-ray examination
(coloured X-ray) of the stomach,
patients are given suitable salt of
barium because
(A) barium salts are white in colour and
this helps stomach to
appear clearly.
(B) barium is a good absorber of X-rays
and helps stomach to
appear dearly.
(C) barium salts are easily available.
(D) barium allows X-rays to pass through
the stomach.

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q.70. The elements of a group in the
periodic table
(A) have similar chemical properties.
(B) have consecutive atomic numbers.
(C) have consecutive atomic mass
numbers.
(D) have different physical properties
Q.71. Which one of the following
polymers is used for making
bulletproof material ?
(A) Polyvinyl chloride (B) Polystyrene
(C) Polyethylene
(D) Polyamide
Q.72. The pH of fresh groundwater
slightly decreases upon exposure
to air because
(A) carbon dioxide from air is dissolved in
the water.
(B) oxygen from air is dissolved in the
water.
(C) the dissolved carbon dioxide of the
groundwater escapes
into air.
(D) the dissolved oxygen of the
groundwater escapes into air.
Q.73. What happens when bleaching
powder is left exposed to air ?
(A) It gradually loses its oxygen
(B) It gradually loses its chlorine
(C) It turns dark brown in colour
(D) It turns yellow in colour
Q.74. Find the odd one
(A) Limestone
(B) Slaked iron
(C) Marble
(D) Chalk
Q.75. Each chromosome in the nucleus
of a cell consists of
(A) two chromatids only.
(B) two centromeres only.
(C) two centromeres attached to a
chromatid.

(D) two chromatids attached to a


centromere.
Q.76. White blood cells are produced in
the
(A) Tongue
(B) Thyroid gland and suprarenal gland
(C) Bone marrow and lymph glands
(D) Ductless glands
Q.77. Which one of the following
vitamins is necessary for blood clotting?
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin D
(C) Vitamin K
(D) Vitamin C
Q.78. Which one of the following
materials is used as controller in a
nuclear reactor power generator
(A) Graphite
(B) Heavy water
(C) Cadmium
(D) Beryllium
Q.79. Banking of curves on road or
railway track is done to provide
(A) gravitational force
(B) angular momentum
(C) centripetal force
(D) centrifugal force
Q.80. The filament of the electric bulb is
generally made of tungsten because
(A) its cross sectional area is less.
(B) its temperature coefficient of
resistance is high.
(C) its resistivity is low.
(D) its melting point is high.
Q.81. The material used for safety from
nuclear radiation is
(A) Gold
(B) Lead
(C) Copper
(D) Platinum
Q.82. Calcium Sulphate hemihydrate is
the chemical name of which of the
following compounds?
(A) Gypsum
(B) Plaster of Paris

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
(C) Cement

(D) Sodium carbonate

Q. 83. An organism which can monitor


air pollution is.
(A) Fungi
(B) Bacteria
(C) Lichen
(D) Algae
Q. 84. Phototropic movement is
controlled by ?
(A) Ethylene
(B) Auxin
(C) Gibberellin (D) Cytokinin
Q. 85. Match correctly the insect vectors
in List I with the diseases transmitted by
them given in List II:
List I
List II
a. Anopheles (female) 1. Kala-azar
b. Culex
2. SleepingSickness
c. Sand fly
3. Filariasis
d. Tse-tse fly
4. Malaria
(A) a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
(B) a-1, b-4, c-2, d-3
(C) a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
(D) a-3, b-2, c-1, d-4
Q. 86. The mass of a body measured by
a physical balance in a lift at rest is
found to be m. If the lift is going up with
an acceleration a, its mass will be
measured by.
(A) zero
(C) m

(1+ ag )

(B) m

a
g

( )
1

(D) m

Q87. A white and smooth surface is.


(A) bad absorber and bad reflector of heat.
(B) good absorber and good reflector of
heat.
(C) bad absorber and good reflector of
heat.

(D) good absorber and good reflector of


heat.
Q. 88. When a body is immersed in a
liquid, the force acting on it is.
(A) Upthrust (B) Weight
(C) Mass
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Q. 89. Boric Acid (H3BO3) is primarily
used as an?
(A) Detergents
(B) Antiseptic
(C) Textile Industry
(D) Flavouring Agent
Q. 90. Table sugar is which type of
sugar?
(A) Sucrose
(B) Fructose
(C) Galactose
(D) Glucose
Q. 91. An alloy used in making heating
elements for electric heating device is.
(A) German Silver
(B) Solder
(C) Alloy Steel
(D) Nichrome
Q. 92. The degree of dissociation of an
electrolyte depends on.
(A) method of dissolution.
(B) dilution.
(C) impurities.
(D) atmospheric pressure.
Q. 93. Chlorophyll contains
(A) Zinc
(B) Iron
(C) Magnesium
(D) Cobalt
Q. 94. The gas causing acid rain in an
industrial area is.
(A) Methane.
(B) Carbon dioxide.
(C) Carbon monoxide.
(D) Sulphur Dioxide.

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q. 95. . Carbonated Soda water used in
many aerated drinks is also knoen as(A) Carbonic Acid
(B) Oxalic Acid
(C) Formic Acid
(D) Boric Acid
Q. 96. A Base is a substance which is?
1. Bitter in taste.
2. turns blue litmus paper red.
3.can accept proton.
4. can donate an electron.
(A) 1 and 2 only.
(B) 2,3 and 4 only.
(C) 1 and 4 only.
(D) 1,3 and 4 only.
Q. 97. Which of the following salt is used
as a dehydrating agent for removing
moisture from gases?
(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium Chloride
(C) Calcium Phosphate
(D) Pottasium Nitrate
Q. 98.Freezing of water and Melting of
butter is an.
(A) Physical change.
(B) Structural change.
(C) Chemical Change.
(D) Heterogeneous Change.
Q. 99. Which part of Potato plant is
used as Vegetable ?
A. Modified root
B. Modified stem
C. Modified leaf
D. Modified flower
Q. 100. Among the following fruits,
which one is not a True fruits ?
A. Apple
B. Tomato
C.Coconut
D. Date

Q. 101. In which oran of the human


body is Ammonia converted into Urea ?
A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Spleen
Q. 102. Which of the following
substance is added to remove the
hardness of water?
(A) Sodium hydroxide.
(B) Quicklime.
(C) Washing Soda.
(D) Sodium carbonate.
Q. 103. Which one of the following
elements is required by the human body
for the hardening of Bones and teeth ?
A. Iodine
B. Iron
C. Phosphorus
D. Potassium
Q.104. . Which of the following is used
as an Antacid to neutralize hydrochloric
acid after heavy eating?
(A) Calcium sulphate
(B) Sodium Hydroxide
(C) Sodium Bicarbonate
(D)Calciumoxy chloride
Q. 105. 61 Which of the following
measurements is not a unit of distance?
A. Ammeter
B. Cubit
C. Parsec
D. Angstrom
Q. 106. . The old and worn-out blood
corpuluscles are destroyed in.
(A) Spleen
(B) Liver
(C) Stomatch
(D) Bone marrow

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q. 107. . Self pollination will lead to.
(A) outbreeding
(B) inbreeding
(C) rare breeding
(D) overbreeding
Q.108. . Hydroponics is a method of
culture of plants without using.
(A) soil
(B) water
(C) light
(D) sand
Q. 109. . The non-green heterotrophic
plants of plant kingdom are.
(A) fungi
(B) mosses
(C) ferns
(D) algae
Q. 110. . Match List I with List II and
choose the correct response:
List I
List II
a. Vitamin B1
1. Pyridoxine
b. Vitamin B2
2. Cyanocobalamin
c. Vitamin B6
3. Thiamine
d. Vitamin B12
4. Riboflavin
(A) a-4, b-1, c-2, d-3
(B) a-1, b-2 c-3, d-4
(C) a -2, b-3, c-4, d-1
(D) a-3, b-4, c-1, d-2
Q. 111. . Ohms law is valid in case of.
(A) insulator
(B) semiconductor
(C) conductor
(D) superconductor
Q.112. The Laser is a beam of radiations
which are.
(A) Coherent and non-monochromatic
(B) Non-coherent and monochromatic
(C) Coherent and monochromatic
(D) Non- coherent and nonmonochromatic
Q. 113. In electro-refining, the pure
metal deposited on.
(A) anode
(B) vessel
(C) electrolyte
(D) cathode

Q. 114. Which one of the following is


correctly matched?
(A) Primary consumer Leopard
(B) Secondary consumer Grass
(C) Decomposer Bacteria
(D) Producer Deer
Q. 115. The deciduous trees will.
(A) depend on others for their food
(B) shed their leaves every year
(C) not lose their leaves
(D) synthesise their own food
Q. 116. Natural rubber is a polymer of.
(A) Styrene
(B) Vinyl acetate
(C) Propene
(D) Isoprene
Q. 117. The Ph of lemon juice is
expected to be.
(A) more than 7
(B) equal to 7
(C) nothing can be predicted
(D) less than 7
Q. 118. An
example of heterocyclic
compound is.
(A) Anthracene
(B) Naphthalene
(C) Furan
(D) Benzene
Q. 119. EEG records the activity of(A) Heart
(C) Muscles
(C) Brain
(D) Lungs
Q. 120. The colour of cow's milk is
slightly yellow due to the presence of
(A) Xanthophyll
(B) Riboflavin
(C) Ribulose
(D) Carotene
Q. 121. The endangered species are
listed in what colour data book?
(A) blue
(B) black
(C) red
(D) green

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q. 122. Redness in apple is due to (A) Anthocyanin
(B) Lycopene
(C) Carotene
(D) Xanthophyll
Q. 123. . On moving an object like a
pencil rapidly in front of a glowing TV
screen or tube light,we see a number of
images. This is due to.
(A) Stroboscopic effect
(B) Photo-electric effect
(C) An optical illusion
(D) Electro-magnetic effect
Q. 124. . Match list I with list II and
select the correct answer using the codes
given below the lists :
List I
List II
a. Pickle
1. Carbonic Acid
b. Sour Milk
2. Acetic Acid
c. Apple
3. Lactic Acid
d. Cold drinks
4. Malic Acid
Code:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

a
1
2
4
3

b
2
3
3
4

c
3
4
1
2

d
4
1
2
1

Q. 127. Which of the following are


semiconductors?
1. Silicon
2. Quartz
3. Ceramics
4. Germanium
Choose the correct answer from the
following alternatives:
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 1 and 4
(D) 3 and 4
Q. 128. . Astronauts in space cannot
stand erect. This is because in space.
(A) there is no gravity
(B) viscous forces of the atmosphere are
very strong
(C) solar wind exert an upward force
(D) atmospheric pressure is very low
Q. 129. A person stands at a middle
point of a wooden ladder which starts
slipping between a vertical wall and a
floor of a room, while continuing to
remain in a vertical plane. The path
traced by the person standing at the
middle point of the slipping ladder is.
(A) a straight line
(B) an elliptical path
(C) a circular path
(D) a parabolic path

Q. 125. . Direct viewing of sun during


total solar eclipse causes irreversible
damage to eyes. The retinal burn is
caused by which one of the following
components of the sun rays ?
(A) Heat
(B) Rainbow light
(C) Ultra-violet light (D) Infra-red light

Q. 130. . If the blood group of one


parent is AB and that of the other O, the
possible blood group of their child
would be.
(A) A or B
(B) A or B or O
(C) A or AB or O
(D) A or B or AB or O

Q. 126. . The image formed on retina is.


(A) equal ot the object but inverted.
(B) smaller than the object and striaght.
(C) smaller than the object and reverse.
(D) equal to the object and straight

Q. 132. The fruit ripening hormone is.


(A) Abscisic acid
(B) Cytokinin
(C) Ethylene
(D) Gibberellin

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q. 133. Galena is a major ore of which
one of the following elements? .
(A) Zinc
(B) Aluminium
(C) Lead
(D) Manganese
Q. 134. Which one of the following is the
most abundant gas in the earth's
atmosphere other than nitrogen and
oxygen?
(A) Argon
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Methane
Q. 135. . What is the cause of the disease
myxoedema in adult human beings?
(A) Hyperthyroidism
(B) Hypothyroidism
(C) Hyperparathyroidism
(D) Hypoparathyroidism
Q. 136. Which one of the following
causes the infectious disease Anthrax.
(A) Bacteria
(B) Fungi
(C) Protozoa
(D) Virus
Q. 137.. Which one of the following is
used as a purgative?
(A) Calcium chloride
(B) Magnesium sulphate
(C) Potassium iodide
(D) Sodium thiosulphate
Q. 138. Which one of the following sets
is a part of vitamin B complex?
(A) Vitamin, riboflavin, biotin, calciferol
(B) Thiamine, riboflavin, retinole, biotin
(C) Thiamine, biotin, pyridoxin, ascorbic
acid
(D) Thiamine, riboflavin, biotin, nicotinic
acid
Q.139. A metal element and a non-metal
element which are obtained in large

quantities from sea-water are


respectively:
(A) Sodium and iodine
(B) Sodium and bromine
(C) Magnesium and chlorine
(D) Megnesium and bromine
Q. 140. Why can Moon be not used as a
communication satellite?
(A) The distance between Earth and the
Moon is not suitable for the purpose.
(B) The period of revolution of the Moon
is not 24 hours.
(C) The Moon does not revolve in the
equatorial plane of the earth
(D) All the above three are the reasons
Q. 141. Rate of photosynthesis is higher
in ___ light.
(A) White
(B) Red
(C) Green
(D) Blue
Q. 142. The stomata will open, when
(A) K+ ions move into the guard cells
(B) K+ ions move into subsidiary cells
(C) Guard cells are flaccid
(D) Acidity increases in guard cells
Q. 143. Which of the following enzymes
is produced by the salivary glands?
(A) Pepsin
(B) Ptyalin
(C) Rennin
(D) Trypsin
Q.144. Among the following, which one
is a major component of biogas (Gobar
gas)?
(A) Acetylene
(B) Ethane
(C) Ethylene
(D) Methane
Q. 145. Which one of the following is a
watersoluble vitamin?
(A) VitaminA
(B) Vitamin C
(C) Vitamin D
(D) Vitamin K

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon
Q.146. Blue tooth technology allows.
(A) Signal transmission on mobile phone
only
(B) Landline phone to mobile phone
communication.
(C) Satellite television communication.
(D) Wireless communication between
equipments
Q.147. Optic fibres are used in :
(A) CAT scans
(B) X-ray photos
(C) Ultrasound scans
(D) Endoscopy
Q. 148. The space retaining life in any
form is called
(A) Biomass
(B) Biosphere
(C) Lithosphere
(D) Hydrosphere
Q. 149. A new technology which
provides the ability to create an
artificial world and to make
people interact through it is called :
(A) Televirtuality
(B) Virtual reality
(C) Alternate reality
(D) 3-D reality
Q. 150. Night photography and
photography in mist and fog are
possible using ?
(A) ultra-violet radiation
(B) infra-red radiation
(C) microwave radiation
(D) gamma radiation
Q. 151. An aircraft can perform
aerobatic manoeuvres in a vertical loop
because of
(A) gravity
(B) centripetal force
(C) weight
(D) centrifugal force

Q. 152. The term reactor referred to in


waste water treatment is ?
(A) Vessel
(B) Settling tank
(C) Clarifier
(D) Aeration tank
Q. 153. Fertiliser having high nitrogen
content is :
(A) Urea
(B) Ammonium sulphate
(C) Ammonium nitrate
(D) Calcium citrate
Q.154. A powerful eye irritant present in
smoke is ?
(A) Nitric Oxide
(B) Sulphur dioxide
(C) Peroxyacetyl Nitrate
(D) Carbon dioxide
Q. 155. Which one of the following is a
method/ process of disposing of solid
waste. (Which cannot be reused or
recycled) ?
(A) Landfills
(B) Incineration
(C) Pyrolysis and Gasification
(D) All the above
Q.156. A clone is a colony of :
(A) cells having different shapes
(B) cells having similar shape
(C) cells having similar genetic
constitution
(D) cells having different genetic
constitutions
Q. 157. The pollen grains of flowers
pollinated by insects are :
(A) smooth and dry
(B) rough and sticky
(C) rough and dry
(D) large and showy

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon

Railway/SSC General Science MCQ compendium By


Dr. Harravisher Singh Kahlon