You are on page 1of 82

Professional Training and Consultation

INTRODUCTION
This material is to help prepare you for the API 653 Certification Examination.
Your degree of proficiency in this material will be tested throughout the course.
The below listed references are indicated as the source of the answers next to
each question. To best prepare for the course and the examination, you should
strive to memorize these questions and answers.
REFERENCE INDEX
API 650

Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage

API 651

Cathodic Protection of Aboveground Petroleum Storage


Tanks

API 652

Lining of Aboveground Petroleum Storage Tank Bottoms

API 653

Tank Inspection, Repair, Alteration and Reconstruction

API 2015

Preparing Tank Bottoms for Hot Work

Section V

ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code


Nondestructive Examination

Section IX

ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code


Brazing and Welding Qualifications.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

1)

__________ is a change from previous operating conditions involving


different properties of the stored product such as specific gravity or
corrosivity and / or different service conditions of temperature and / or
pressure"
(a) Re-rating;
(c) Repair;

(b) Change in service;


(d) Reconstruction

REF : API-653, - 1.5.4


ANS : (b)
2)

A __________ is a device used to determine the image quality of a


radiograph.
(a) A step wedge comparison film;
(c) A penetramter

(b) A densitometer;
(d) All of the above.

REF : Section V, T-233


ANS : (c)
3)

A corroded roof plate is found to have an average thickness of 0.1"


measured over an area of 100 sq. inches. This area shall be :(a) Repaired or replaced;
(c) Repair is prohibited;

(b) Found to be acceptable;


(d) Replacement is mandated

REF : API-653, 2.2.1.2


ANS : (b)
4)

A double-welded butt joint is defined as :(a) A joint between two members that intersect at an angle between
0 degrees (a butt joint) and 90 degrees (a corner joint).
(b) A joint between two abutting parts lying in approximately the same
plane that is welded from both sides.
(c) A joint whose size is equal to the thickness of the thinner jointed
member.
(d) A joint between two overlapping members in which the overlapped
edge is welded.
REF : 650 3.1.1.1

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (b)
5)

An external floating roof shall be provided with atleast one manhole having
a minimum inside diameter of __________ inches.
(a) 18;

(b) 15;

(c) 24;

(d) 30.

REF : 650 APP. C. 3.11


ANS : (c)
6)

A formal Visual External inspection by a qualified inspector shall be done


atleast :(a) Every 5 years of CR life whichever is less
(b) Every 5 years of CR life whichever is less
(c) Every 2 years
(d) Every 1- years or CR life whichever is greater
REF : 653 4.3.2.1
ANS : (a)

7)

A full hydrostatic test (when required) shall be held for __________ hours
:(a) 24;

(b) 8;

(c) 18;

(d) 12

REF : 653 10.3.1.1


ANS : (a)
8)

A full-fillet weld is a weld that :(a) not less than 1/3 the thinner plate;
(b) the legs equal the thickness of the thinner plate;
(c) the largest isosceles triangle that can be inscribed within the cross
section of the weld
(d) is atleast the thickness of the thicker plate
REF : API 650 3.1.1.7
ANS : (b)

9)

A hot tap in a 1.25" thick tank with a minimum metal temperature of 65oF
at time of hot tap, without having material toughness data is :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) not permitted;


(b) permitted;
(c) not enough information;
(d) not addressed by the code
REF : API 653 7.13.4 & Fig. 7-5
ANS : (a)
10)

A hydrostatic test for a relocated tank :(a) may be waived by the Owner / Operator;
(c) may be waived by the Inspector;

(b) is required;
(d) is not necessary

REF : 653 10.3.1.1 (a)


ANS : (b)
11)

A liquid penetrant examiner must have vision to enable him to read Jagger
Type 2 standard chart at a distance of not less than 12 inches and is
capable of distinguishing and differentiating contrast between colours
used. Examiners shall be checked __________ to ensure that they meet
these requirements :(a) Quarterly;
(c) Annually;

(b) Semi-Annually;
(d) Bi-Annually.

REF : 650 6.4.3 (a)


ANS : (c)
12)

A procedure qualification record (PQR) shall address :(a) non-essential variables;


(b) (b) essential variables;
(c) supplemental essential variables (when required);
(d) (d) both (b) and (c)
REF : IX QW-200.2
ANS : (d)

13)

A radiograph is made using an X-ray source and two films in each film
holder. For composite viewing, each film of the composite shall have a
minimum density of :(a) 4.0;

(b) 1.8;

(c) 2.0;

(d) 1.3

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : Section V, T-282.1

14)

ANS : (b)
A reconstructed tank with a total height of 25' has been determined to
have an out-of-plumbness of 2-3/4". This is :(a) acceptable;
(c) not covered by the code
strengthening

(b) unacceptable;
(d) corrected by eternal

REF : API-653, 8.5.2.1


ANS : (a)
15)

A riveted tank shell with a butt joint


efficiency ?
(a) 0.75";

(b) 0.85";

has 3 rows. What is the

(c) 0.90;

joint

(d) 0.91.

REF : API-653, Table 2-1


ANS : (b)
16)

A SAW welding operator is attempting to quality by radiography on a 6


inch thick test coupon. Elongated slag inclusions are measured to be 0.2
inch long.
(a) Must weld 2 additional coupons;
(passes)
(c) slag must not exceed 0.5"

(b) meets the requirements


(d) slag is not acceptable.

REF : Section IX, QW-191.2.2


ANS : (b)
17)

A self-supporting cone roof :(a) is formed approximately to the surface of a right cone;
(b) both a and d
(c) has columns and / or rafters on trusses
(d) is supported at the periphery.
REF : API 650 3.10.1 (a)
ANS : (b)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

18)

A shell to bottom fillet weld for a Grade IV material shall be


(a) made with atleast 2 passed;
(c) shall be atleast 3 / 16"
REF : API 650 3.1.5.7 c

(b) may be made with 1 pass


(d) both (a) and (c) above

ANS : (a)
19)

A single film technique was used to make a radiograph using a Cobalt-60


source. The minimum permitted density in the area of interest is :
(a) 4.0;

(b) 1.8;

(c) 2.0;

(d) 1.3.

REF : Section V, T-282


ANS : (c)
20)

A supported cone roof :(a) is formed approximately to the surface of a right cone;
(b) both (a) and (c);
(c) has columns and / or rafters on trusses;
(d) is supported at the periphery
REF : API 650 3.10.1 (a)
ANS : (b)

21)

A tank bottom depression is 9.125" deep, radius of depression is 22.5 feet.


What is the maximum depth of depression ?
(a) 7.825";

(b) 8.062";

(c) 8.125";

(d) 8.325"

REF : 653 APP. B B-6


ANS : (d)
22)

A tank bottom lining with a measured thickness of 15 mils should be tested


with :(a) A high voltage detector in accordance with NACE RP0188;
(b) A low voltage (67.5 volts) wet sponge detector;
(c) A calibrated Ultrasonic tester;
(d) An Eddy Current lift-off detector;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API-652, 7.3.2


ANS : (b)
23)

A weld shall be unacceptable by Visal Inspection if the inspection shows


which of the following ?
(a) The weld has no crater cracks or other surface cracks.
(b) Undercutting exceeds the limits given in 5.2.1.4 for vertical or
horizontal butt joints.
(c) The frequency of surface porosity in the weld does not exceed one
cluster (one or more pores) in any four inches of length, and the diameter
of each cluster does not exceed 3/32 inch.
(d) All of the above;
REF : 650 6.5.1
ANS : (b)

24)

A weld with a nominal thickness of 1.5 inch is to be radiographed using a


film side penetrameter, hole type. The penetrameter designation should be
:(a) 25;
(b) 30;
responsible;

(c) 35;

(d)

Both

(a)

and

(b)

are

REF : Section V, T-276


ANS : (a)
25)

A welder may deviate from the parameters specified in WPS if they are
nonessential variables :(a) Provided authorisation from inspection is documented;
(b) Provided the welding supervisor approves;
(c) No;
(d) Nonessential variables only apply to PQRs
REF : Section IX, QW-200.1
ANS : (c)

26)

A welder qualifies in the 3G position on a plate coupon, he is then qualified


to weld in the position(s) on NPS 6 pipe :(a) F, V;

(b) F only;

(c) F, V, O;

(d) ALL

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : IX QW-461.9
ANS : (b)
27)

A welder who is qualified using a double-groove weld :(a) is also qualified to make a single V-groove weld without backing;
(b) is also qualified to make a single V-groove weld with backing;
(c) may weld in the 6G position;
(d) must requalify every 2 months
REF : Section IX, QW-402.2
ANS : (b)

28)

A welder's ID must be placed at intervals not exceeding along completed


welds :(a) One foot;
feet.

(b) One and a half feet;

(c) Two feet; (d)

Three

REF : API-653, 9.2.2


ANS : (d)
29)

A welding procedure qualified on inch thick plate can be used to weld


groove welds in materials from to :(a) 3/16 to 3/4;
(c) 3/8 to 3/4;

(b) 1/16 to 3/4;


(d) 1/16 to 1/2.

REF : QW-451.1
ANS : (d)
30)

A welding procedure qualified on 3/8" thick plate can be used to weld


groove welds in materials :(a) 3/16 to 3/4;
(c) 3/8 to 3/4;

(b) 1/16 to 3/4;


(d) 1/16 to 3/8.

REF : IX QW-451.1
ANS : (b)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

31)

A welding procedure qualified under the 1965 ASME Code Section IX :


(a) Is obsolete;
(b) Is still applicable;
(c) Must be re-qualified every 3 years when code is re-issued;
(d) is not addressed by the code
REF : Section IX Forward
ANS : (b)

32)

Above-ground storage tank is defined as a stationary container with a


barrel capacity greater than :(a) 2000 barrels;
(c) 500 barrels;

(b) 300 barrels;


(d) 750 barrels.

REF : API 651-1.2.1


ANS : (c)
33)

Acceptance standards for MT examination shall be per :(a) AWS D-1.1;


(b) SNT-TC-1A;
(c) Appendix 6 of ASME Sect VII, div. 1
(d) Article 7 of ASME Sect V

SEC VIII

REF :650 6.2.4


ANS : (c)
34)

All tanks shall be given a formal visual external inspection by an inspector


at least :(a) every 3 years or at quarter corrosion rate;
(b) every 5 years or at quarter corrosion rate;
(c) every 3 years or at half corrosion rate;
(d) every 5 years or at half corrosion rate.
REF : API-653-4.3.2.1
ANS : (b)

35)

An external inspection may be used as an alternative to the internal


inspection only when :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) operations dictate;


(b) construction allows external access to the tank bottom to determine
thickness;
(c) all insulation is removed from the tank;
(d) no alternate is allowed.

REF : 653 4.5


ANS : (b)
36)

Anticipated minimum thickness of tank bottom where bottom / foundation


design provides for leak detection and containment is :(a) 0.10";
(b) 0.05";
(c) 0.09";
(d) same as without leak detection and containment.
REF : API 653 Table 4-1
ANS : (b)

37)

Radiographic location markers are to be placed


(a) on the exposure holder / cassette;
(c) between the part and the film;

(b) on the part;


(d) either (b) or (c) above

REF :ASME Section V-T375


ANS : (d)
38)

At what design metal temperature must impact tests be made for all weld
metal and procedures to be used ?
(a) Below 32oF;
10oF.

(b) Below 20oF;

(c) Below 15oF;

(d)

Below

REF : API 650-7.2.2.4

39)

ANS : (b)
At what level is the atmosphere considered oxygen-deficient ?
(a) less than 19.5 %;
(c) less than 24.9 %;

(b) less than 21.9 %;


(d) less than 16.0 %

REF : API 2015 3.3


8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

10

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (a)
40)

Base metals are grouped into groupings according to their welding


characteristics :(a) F-number;
(c) A-number;

(b) AWS;
(d) P-number.

REF : IX QW-421
ANS : (d)

41)

Based on a measured corrosion of 0.006" annually and using a corrosion


allowance of 0.120", how long before the next UT thickness
measurements are required ?
(a) 10 years;
(c) 20 years;

(b) 36.5 years;


(d) 15 years.

REF : API-653 4.3.3.2


ANS : (d)
42)

Based on variable-design point method, calculate the first course


thickness, exclusive of CA, for a 200 foot diameter tank, purchaser
specified specific gravity of 1, 56 feet in height, using 96 inch courses with
material stress of 23,000 psi. Design is based on test conditions :(a) 0.853;

(b) 0.934;

(c) 1.239;

(d) 1.220

REF : API 650-3.6.4


ANS : (c)
43)

Before elevating the operating temperature of a shell tank to a temperatur


above 200 degrees F, what document must be considered ?
(a) API RP 650, Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage;
(b) API 650, Appendix M;
(c) API RO 650, Lining of Aboveground Petroleum Tanks;
(d) Publication 2207, Preparing Tank Bottoms for Work.
REF : API-653, 2.2.4.4
ANS : (b)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

11

Professional Training and Consultation

44)

Bimetallic corrosion can occur when :(a) A bronze check valve is joined to steel piping;
(b) Either stainless steel or copper is connected to a steel tank;
(c) Neither (a) or (b);
(d) Both (a) and (b).

REF : API 651 2.2.2


ANS : (d)
45)

Bottom leak detection :(a) can be detected by installation of cathodic protection;


(b) can be detected by observation at a tell-tale hole;
(c) is a hazard that can not be detected;
(d) never happens when lining are properly installed.
REF : API 651 2.2.2
ANS : (b)

46)

Bottoms exceeding 100' diameter in tanks operating above 200oF shall


have :(a) butt-welded annular bottom plates;
(b) be made of a Group IV, V or VI material;
(c) have a modulus of elasticity of 30,000,000;
(d) all of the above.
REF : API 650< M.4.1
ANS : (a)

47)

Hot water is defined as :-

Hot work

(a) Work than can lead to fever;


(b) an operation that can produce a spark or flake hot enough to ignite
flammable vapours;
(c) an atmosphere between the LEL and UEL;
(d) both (a) and (c) above.
REF : API 2207, 1.1
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

12

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (b)
48)

Cathodic protection is achieved by directing the flow of current from :(a) A cathode to an anode;
(b) An anode to a cathode;
(c) Both installations are unacceptable; (d) Neither (a) or (b).
REF : 651 5.2.1

49)

ANS : (b)
Concrete rings shall be inspected for :(a) broken concrete, spalling, cracks;
(c) holidays in paint;

(b) vegetation against tank;


(d) only (a) and (b).

REF : API 653 Appendix C, C.1.1.1


ANS : (d).
50)

Construction, inspection and repair records shall be maintained by the :(a) Manufacturer;
(c) Owner / Operator;

(b) Inspector;
(d) Jurisdiction.

REF : 653 11.2.1


ANS : (c)
51)

Describe how a liquid penetrant examination should be performed in order


to detect discontinuities, which are open to the surface :(a) clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant, remove
excess penetrant, inspect the part, clean the part;
(b) clean the part, apply the penetrant, remove excess penetrant, apply the
developer, inspect the part, clean the part;
(c) clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant, inspect the
part, remove excess penetrant, clean the part;
(d) clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant, inspect the
part, clean the part.
REF : Section V-T620
ANS : (b)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

13

Professional Training and Consultation

52)

Determine the exact interval for ultrasonic thickness measurements for a


tank with 17 mils of the original 25 mils corrosion allowance still remaining
after 15 years ?
(a) 5 years; (b) 15 years; (c) 23.875 years;

(d) 31.875 years.

REF : 653 4.3.3.2 (c)


ANS : (b)

53)

Determine the maximum allowable height for a 90 foot diameter tank


based on a maximum shell plate thickness of 0.5 inch and maximum
allowable stress of 21,000 psi, with a joint efficiency of 0.85, and no
corrosion allowance :(a) 29.6;

(b) 35.3;

(c) 39.1;

(d) 43.9

REF : API 650-Table A-4


ANS : (c)
54)

Differential settlement leads to :(a) potential floating roof hang up;


(c) oval shape at the top;

(b) lack of circularity at the top;


(d) all of the above.

REF : API 653 Appendix B.2.2.3


ANS : (d)
55)

Distorted anchor bolts may indicate :(a) overpressure uplift condition;


(c) both (a) and (b) above;

(b) foundation settlement;


(d) anchor bolts do not distort.

REF : API 653, 2.5.3


ANS : (c)
56)

During an inspection, you are required to calculate the retirement


thickness for the bottom course of a tank. The information available is as
follows :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

14

Professional Training and Consultation

Diameter = 150 feet


Height = 40 feet
Specific gravity of contents = 0.77
Joint efficiency = 0.7
Material tensile strength is unknown
Material tensile strength is unknown;
Material maximum allowable stress is unknown.
(a) 0.050;

(b) 0.7141;

(c) 0.500;

(d) 0.5625

REF : API 653 2.3.3.1


ANS : (c)
57)
During hydrostatic test, no less
measurement points shall be surveyed :(a) 8;

(b) 10;

(c) 15;

than

______

settlement

(d) 5.

REF : 653 10.5.1.2


ANS : (a)
58)

E7018 electrodes are classified as F number :(a) 1;

(b) 2;

(c) 4;

(d) 5.

REF : IX QW-432
ANS : (c)
59)

Essential variable on a welding procedure specification :(a) those in which a change, as described in the specific variables, is
considered to affect the mechanical properties of the weldment;
(b) variable are listed in section IX of the ASME CODE;
(c) both (a) and (b) above.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

15

Professional Training and Consultation

(d) are the same for all procedures.


REF : Section IX, QW 251.2
ANS : (c)
60)
Examiners who perform ultrasonic examinations under API-650 shall be
qualified and certified by the manufacturers as meeting the requirements of
certification as outlined in ?
(a) ASME;

(b) ASNT-TC-1A;

(c) API-650; (d) API-653.

REF : 650 6.3.3


ANS : (b)
61)
Except as modifed in Section 6 of API-650, the radiographic method
employed shall be in accordance with which Section and article of the ASME
code ?
(a) Section II, Article 2;

(b) Section III, Article 1;

(c) Section V, Article 2;

(d) Section IX, Article 1.

REF : 650 6.1.3.1


ANS : (c)
62)
Exclusive of corrosion allowance, what is the minimum nominal thickness
for all new construction bottom plates ?
(a) 1/2 inch;

(b) 1/4 inch;

(c) 3/16 inch;

(d) 5/8 inch.

REF : API 650-3.4.1


ANS : (b)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

16

Professional Training and Consultation

63)

Existing shells shall be analysed by experienced personnel for :(a) fluid static head, internal and external pressure, wind loads,
settlement and business needs;
(b) wind loads, settlement, fluid static head, internal and external pressure
and nozzle loads;
(c) internal and external pressure, wind loads, fluid static head, settlement
and if it convenient.
(d) only (a) and (b) above.
REF : API 653, 2.3.1.2
ANS : (b)

64)

External tank bottom inspection is permitted :(a) when required by the inspector;
(b) only when reassembly is being done.
(c) where construction, size or other aspects allow;
(d) is not permitted.
REF : API-653, Table 4-1; 4.5
ANS : (c)

65)

Find the capacity of a small tank, with a joint efficiency of 0.85, specific
gravity = 1.0, no corrosion allowance, diameter is 40 feet, height is 30 feet
with 5 completed 72" courses.
(a) 5,370;

(b) 5,140;

(c) 6,710;

(d) 7,350.

REF : API 650 Appendix A.2.2 Table A-1


ANS : (c)
66)

Flaws such as cracks in the weld in shell-to-bottom of a tank are :(a) not critical;
(b) acceptable if length is less than twice the width;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

17

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) to be removed and repaired;


(d) welded over without needing to be removed.
REF : API-653, 2.3.6
ANS : (c)
67)

Floating root anti-rotation devices shall be evaluated for :(a) needed repairs;

(b) replacement;

(c) ultrasonically for flaws;

(d) only (a) and (b) above.

REF : API 653, 2.2.3.3


ANS : (d)
68)

For a 30 inch shell manhole, 0.5 inches thick shell and reinforcing plate,
what minimum neck thickness is required ?
(a) 3/16;

(b) 3/8;

(c) 1/2;

(d) 5/16.

REF : API 650 3.7.5.1 (Table 3-5)


ANS : (d)
69)

For an existing 150 foot diameter storage tank, which has been in service
for 28 years, known joint efficiency is 1.0, contents have been the same,
with a specific gravity of 1.0, material yield of plate is 30,000 and tensile
strength is 55,000, liquid fill level is 50 feet, calculate the minimum
allowable thickness for the second course :(a) 0.6789;

(b) 0.7962;

(c) 0.8056;

REF : API 653 2.3.3.1

(d) 0.8156.

2.6 (150) (49)


23,430

ANS : (d)
70)

For butt-welded joints in which the thinner shell plate is 3/8 inch or less,
how many spot radiographs shall be taken in the first 10 feet of completed

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

18

Professional Training and Consultation

vertical joint of each


welding operator ?
(a) One;

(b) Two;

type and thickness welded

(c) Three;

by each welder or

(d) Four.

REF : API 650 6.1.2.2


ANS : (a)
71)

For dome roofs that are flanged, the radius of curvature is limited by the
depth of the roof, including the crown and knuckle depth. What is t he
maximum roof depth for a shop assembled cone roof 10 feet in diameter?
(a) 2.0";

(b) 3.5";

(c) 5.5";

(d) 8.0

REF : API 650 J.3.5.3 (Table J-1)


ANS : (c)
72)
For impact testing materials, what is the minimum transverse value of
Group IV materials, 1.5" thick ?
(a) 13 foot pounds;

(b) 15 foot ponds;

(c) 20 foot pounds;

(d) 25 foot pounds;

REF : API-650 Table 2-4


ANS : (c)
73)
For impact testing materials, what is the minimum longitudinal value for a
1.8" thick A-516-70 as rolled material for a WPS ?
(a) 50 foot pounds;

(b) 15 foot pounds;

(c) 42 foot pounds;

(d) 40 foot pounds.

REF : 650 7.2.2.5 or Table 2-3


8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

19

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (c)
74)
For new or repaired shell horizontal joints, how many radiographs shall be
taken for each 50 feet of horizontal joint, not including those required at
intersections of vertical and horizontal joints ?
(a) 1;

(b) 2;

(c) 3;

(d) 5.

REF : API 653 10.2.1.2


ANS : (a)

75)

For welds that attach nozzles, manholes, cleanout openings and


permanent attachments, undercut shall not exceed ______ inch.
(a) 3/32;

(b) 1/8;

(c) 3/16;

(d) 1/64.

REF : 650 6.5.1


ANS : (d)

0.4mm

76)
Foundations of relocated tanks specified as true to horizontal plane
without ringwalls shall be true :(a) 1/8" in any 30' and 1/4" in the total circumference;
(b) 1/8" in any 30' and 1/2" in the total circumference;
(c) 1/8" in any 10' and 1/2" in the total circumference;
(d) 1.4" in any 30' and 1/2" in the total circumference.
REF : API 653 8.5.6.2 b
ANS : (c)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

20

Professional Training and Consultation

77)
From what type of material should shims be fabricated when they are to
be used to radiograph welds ?
(a) Malleable materials capable of being drilled;
(b) From the same heat number as the material being inspected;
(c) Fabricated of radiographically similar material to the object to be
inspected;
(d) All of the above.
REF : Section V, T277.3
ANS : (c)
78)
Generally, tank bottom linings cover the entire tank bottom and extend
____ inches up the shell of the tank :-

(a) 10 15 inches; (b) 12 - 18 inches; (c) 18 24 inches; (d) 24 30


inches.
REF : API 652 4.4
ANS : (c)
79)

Hot taps are not permitted :(a) on the roof of a tank or within the gas / vapour space of a tank;
(b) where heat of welding may cause environmental cracking;
(c) hot (a) and (b);
(d) (a) only.
REF : API 653 7.13
ANS : (c)

80)

Safe entry administrative controls include :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

21

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) an emergency plan;

(b) atmospheric testing;

(c) ventilation procedures;

(d) all of the above.

REF : API 2015, 2.1


ANS : (d)
81)

How does the calculation of minimum thickness for a riveted tank shell
differ from that of a welded tank shell :(a) The formula for the calculation of minimum thickness of a riveted tank
shell is the same as for a welded tank shell except that the maximum
allowable stress (S) is 21,000 lbs / sq. inch and the efficiency equals 1 for
the shell plate 6 inches away from rivets;
(b) The formula for the calculation of minimum thickness of a riveted tank
shell is exactly the same for a welded tank;
(c) The formula for the calculation of minimum thickness of a riveted tank
shell is the same as for a welded tank shell except the minimum allowable
stress (S) is 21,000 lbs /s q. inch and the efficiency equals 0.85 for the
shell plate 6 inches away from the rivets.
(d) API does not set minimum thickness.
REF : API-653, 2.3.4.1
ANS : (a)

82)

How many equally spaced measurement are required for the thickness
averaging technique ?
(a) 2; (b) 5; (c) 4; (d) 3.
REF : API 653, 2.3.2.1
ANS : (b)

83)

How many impact specimens must be broken for an average value for P1,
Group 1, 2, 3 material ?

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

22

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) 2; (b) 3; (c) 4; (d) 6.


REF : API-650, 2.2.8.3
ANS : (b)
84)
How many inches must project beyond the outside edge of the weld
attaching t he bottom sketch plate to the shell plate ?
(a) atleast 1/2 inch;

(b) atleast 2 inches;

(c) atleast 9/16 inch;

(d) atleast 1.0 inch

REF : API 650 3.4.2


ANS : (d)
85)

How many settlement measurement points are required for a tank that
measures 200 ft. in diameter ?
(a) 30;

(b) 8;

(c) 21;

(d) 10.

REF : 653 APP. B B-2


ANS : (c)
86)

How many specimens and impact tests must be performed from a single
test coupon or test location ?
(a) 1;

(b) 2;

(c) 3;

(d) 4.

REF : API 650 2.2.8.3


ANS : (c)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

23

Professional Training and Consultation

87)
How many specimens must be broken for an average value for P1, Group
1, 2, 3 material ?
(a) 2;

(b) 3;

(c) 4;

(d) 6.

REF : 650 2.2.8.3


ANS : (b)
88)

Hydrochloric acid may be formed by :(a) Sodium and potassium;

(b) Magnesium and calcium chlorides;

(c) Calcium chlorides and sodium;

(d) Potassium and Magnesium.

REF : API Chapter II, 202.022


ANS : (b)
89)

Hydrostatic tests shall be held for ____ hours :(a) 2;

(b) 8;

(c) 24;

(d) 72.

REF : API 653 10.3.1.1


ANS : (c)
90)

If penetrameters are not placed adjacent to the welds, what rules apply ?
(a) The penetrameter should be placed on the source side of the material
being radiographed.
(b) The penetrameter may be placed on the film side of the material being
radiographed.
(c) Lead letter "F" atleast as high as the identification number is placed
adjacent to the film side penetrameter;
(d) All of the above.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

24

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : Section V, T277


ANS : (d)
91)

In a radiographic film of a weld, how is film sensitivity or quality measurd ?


(a) by use of a penetrameter;

(b) by film density;

(c) comparing to known defects;

(d) all of the above.

REF : Section V, T282, T283


ANS : (a)
92)

In a riveted tank shell, a butt joint has 3 rows. What is the joint efficiency ?
(a) 0.75;

(b) 0.85;

(c) 0.90;

(d) 0.91.

REF : 653 Table 2-1


ANS : (b)
93)

In accordance with Section V, intensifying screens :(a) Can always be used;


(b) Can be used unless restricted by the referencing Code;
(c) Can never be used;
(d) Can be used only with Type 1 film.
REF : Section V T-232
ANS : (b)

94)

In general, if shell thickness does not exceed ____ inch, it does not
require further assessment for brittle fracture :(a) 0.25;

(b) 0.75;

(c) 1.00;

(d) 0.50

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

25

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : 653 Notes for FIG. 3-1


ANS : (d)
95)

In tank floors, the maximum depth of bulge or edge settlement is


dependent upon :(a) Floor thickness; (b) The radius of an inscribed circle in the area;
(c) tank diameter;

(d) Tank height.

REF : 653 APP. B


ANS : (b)
96)

Information needed when determining the rate of corrosion :(a) Original thickness or last inspection thickness;
(b) Current thickness;
(c) Length of time in service;
(d) All of the above.
REF : AI 653,
ANS : (d)

97)

Inspection history as required in the tank records is :(a) all measurements taken, condition of all parts inspected and a record
of all tests and examinations;
(b) personnel certification;
(c) training records;
(d) the as built record from the erector.
REF : API 653, 4.8.3
ANS : (a)

98)

______ inspection may be substituted for a program of external UR


thickness measurements :(a) Hydrostatic;

(b) External;

(c) Acoustic;

(d) Internal.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

26

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : 653 4.3.3.3


ANS : (d)
99)

Inspection of emergency P/V hatches includes :(a) Servicing;

(b) Removing oil from seals;

(c) Action to prevent chattering;

(d) Only (a) and (c) above.

REF : API 653, appendix C.2.7.4


ANS : (d)
100)

Inspection of insulation :(a) is not required;


(b) is done in routine in-service inspections;
(c) requires material traceability records;
(d) only (b) and (c) above.
REF : API 653, 4.3.1.3
ANS : (b)

101)

Insulated tanks shall have their insulation removed :(a) completely prior to inspection;
(b) yearly;
(c) from welded joints only;
(d) to extent necessary to determine the external condition.
REF : 653 4.3.2.2
ANS : (d)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

27

Professional Training and Consultation

102)

Interference current problems in cathodic protection are can be


approached by :(a) drainage of collected current to sacrificial anodes;
(b) design to mimnimise exposure;
(c) provide metallic return of collected current to a foreign structured;
(d) all of the above.
REF : API 651 8.4.1
ANS : (d)

103)

Internal inspection intervals are determined by corrosion rates. Normally,


the corrosion rates govern :(a) roof;

(b) upper shell;

(c) bottom;

(d) lower shell.

REF : API 653 4.4.2.1


ANS : (c)

104)

Internal inspection intervals normally :(a) are controlled by bottom corrosion rates;
(b) shall not exceed 20 years;
(c) owner / user is free to set any convenient material;
(d) both (a) and (b) above.
REF : API 653 4.4.2.1
ANS : (d)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

28

Professional Training and Consultation

105)

Internal inspection is primarily to :(a) all of the below;


(b) Ensure that the bottom is not corroded and leaking;
(c) Gather data for assessment;
(d) Identify and evaluate bottom settlement.
REF : API 653, 4.4.1

ANS : (a)
106)

Intervals between internal inspections shall be determined by the


corrosion rate. Normally, bottom corrosion rates control the inspection
interval. However, in no case shall the interval inspection interval exceed
____ years :(a) 10;

(b) 15;

(c) 20;

(d) 25.

REF : API 653 4.4.2.1


ANS : (c)

107)

Letters and numerals on nameplates shall not be less than inch high.
(a) 5/32;

4mm

(b) 5/16;

(c) 3/16;

(d) 1/8.

REF : 650 8.1.1


ANS : (a)
108)

Liquid penetrant examiners shall be qualified in accordance with ____ :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

29

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) ASME Section VIII, div. 1 Appendix 8.


(b) API 650;
(c) ASNT proc. SNT-TC-1A
(d) ASME SECTION V, Art 6.
REF : 650 6.4.3
ANS : (b)
109)

Magnetic particle examination shall be performed in accordance with a


written procedure that is in compliance with the requirements of :(a) ASME Section V, Art. 7;

(b) ASME Sectin IX, Art. 2;

(c) SNT-TC-1A;

(d) Appendix C, API 653.

REF : 650 6.2.1


ANS : (a)
110)

Measurement of film thickness of tank bottom linings are taken :(a) only when the film has completely dried;
(b) both before and after the film has dried;
(c) in accordance with ASNT;
(d) only if there is reason to believe it is thin.
REF : API-652, 7.3.2.2

ANS : (b).
111)

Minimum spacing between toes of welds for a radius (R) on a penetration


and other welds of 1.25" plate must be :(a) 6";

(b) 7.5";

(c) 3";

(d) 1.25"

REF : API 653 Figure 7-1


ANS : (b)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

30

Professional Training and Consultation

112) Minimum thickness calculation for shells of tanks 200 ft. or less in diameter
shall be done using ____ :(a) the variable design point method fo API 650;
(b) ASME section VII, div. 1;
(c) the formula given in API 653;
(d) either (a) or (c) may be used.
REF : 653 2.3.3.2
ANS : (d)
113) Acceptance criteria for NDT of reconstructed tanks are to be in
accordance with :(a) ASME Section VIII;

(b) ASME Section V;

(c) API 653;

(d) API 650.

REF : API 650 6.1.5, 6.2.4, 6.3.4


ANS : (d)
114) Of the following welding processes, which one is not permitted for welding
on above ground storage tanks :(a) SMAW;

(b) GMAW;

(c) OFW;

(d) SAW.

REF : 650 5.2.1.1


ANS : (c)
115)

On plates more than 3/16 inch thick, the fillet weld thickness shall not be
less than 1/3 the thickness of the thinner plat at the joint and shall be
atleast :(a) 1/2 inch; (b) 1/4 inch; (c) 3/16 inch; (d) 9/32 inch.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

31

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API 650 3.1.3.3


ANS : (c)
116) On the drawing that the manufacturer shall furnish the purchase, you
would expect to see which of the following information :(a) The required shell thickness for both the design condition (including
corrosino allowance) and the hydrostatic test condition;
(b) The nominal thickness used;
(c) The material specification and allowable stresses;
(d) All the above.
REF : 650 3.6.1.8
ANS : (d)
117)

Opening in tank shells larger than required to accommodate a _____ inch


standard-weight coupling shall be reinforced :(a) 1.0 inch; (b) 1.5 inch; (c) 2.0 inch; (d) 2.5 inch.
REF : API 650 3.7.2.1
ANS : (c)

118)

Pan-type, pontoon-type and double-deck-type are examples of :-

(a) internal roofs;

(b) external roofs;

(c) both internal and external roofs;

(d) roofs on tanks < 200' in dia.

REF : API 650 appendixes C & H


ANS : (c)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

32

Professional Training and Consultation

119) Per API 650, calculation of shell thickness by the 1-foot method cannot be
used for tanks :(a) under 200 ft. in diameter;

(b) over 200 ft. in diameter;

(c) under 150 ft. in diameter.

(d) of any size.

REF : 650 3.6.3.1


ANS : (b)
120)

Pinhole leaks or porosity in tank bottom joints may be repaired by :(a) grinding and out area;

(b) penning over affected area;

(c) applying additional weld bead over area;

(d) mechanical caulking.

REF : API 650 5.4.2


ANS : (c)
121)

Piping connections such as nozzles shall be inspected for :(a) structural adequacy;

(b) thickness of component;

(c) reinforcement;

(d) all of the above.

REF : API 653, 2.3.9


ANS : (d)
122)

Plate material thicker than ____ inches shall be normalised or quench


tempered, killed, made to fine grain practice and impact tested :(a) 2.00;

(b) 1.75;

(c) 1.50;

(d) 1.00

REF : 650 2.2.1.4


8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

33

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (c)
123)

Plates found to be thinner than those in the course above it are :(a) not allowed;
(b) permitted;
(c) permitted provided they were so designed;
(d) need to be calculated for suitability for service.
REF : API 650, 3.6.1.5
ANS : (a)

124) Procedure qualification for welding on a tank of unknown or obsolete


material shall be done using test coupons of :(a)

any P-1 material;

(b)

any similar type material;

(c)

material from the same P number grouping;

(d)

actual material from the tank.


REF : 653 9.1.2

ANS : (d)
125)

Procedure requirements for ultrasonic examination of welds :(a) shall be performed to a written procedure; (b) approved by ASNT;
(c) proven to the satisfaction of the inspector;

(d) both (a) and (c) above.

REF : Section V, T150 c


ANS : (d)
126)

Pure hydrocarbon fluids :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

34

Professional Training and Consultation

(a)

usually cause corrosion;

(b)

require special corrosion control;

(b)

both (a) and (b);

(c)

(d) are usually not corrosive.


REF : API-651, 1.1.3

ANS : (d)
127)

Radiographic acceptance standards are found in :(a) ASME Section VIII, div. 1, para UW-51;
(b) ASME Section V, Article 2;
(c) API 650, Section 3;
(d) API 653, Appendix D.
REF : 650 6.1.5
ANS : (a)

128)

Reinforcement pads shall be tested by applying pressure between the


tank shell and reinforcement plate using the telltale hole. How much
pressure is used to perform this inspection :(a) 15 psig hydrostatic pressure;

(b) 15 psig pneumatic pressure;

(c) 5 psig hydrostatic pressure;

(d) 5 psig pneumatic pressure.

REF : API 650 5.3.5


ANS : (b)
129)

Repairs of cracks in the shell-to-bottom :(a) are only necessary if they exceed 0.25" in length;
(b) are performed on an individual basis, according to extent of damage;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

35

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) may be welded over and left as is without reinspection;


(d) both (b) and (c) above.
REF : API-653, 2.3.6
ANS : (b)
130)

Resistivity of surrounding soil may be used to determine the probability of


corrosion on tank bottoms. Which of the following resistivity ranges is
considered to be very corosive :(a) < 500;

(b) 500 1000;

(c) 1000 2000;

(d) < 10,000

REF : API 651 3.3.1.3 (Table 1)


ANS : (a)
131)

Rewelding vertical joints requires cutting horizontal welds back from the
joint a minimum of ____ inches :(a) 1/2;

(b) 1;

(c) 2;

(d) 12.

REF : API 653 Figure 7-1


ANS : (d)
132)

Flame arresters are to be inspected :(a)

semi-annually;

(b)

annually;

(c)

at intervals determined by experience locally;

(d)

every 5 years.

REF : API Chapter XIII 13.4.2.11


ANS : (c)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

36

Professional Training and Consultation

133)

Routine visual inspection by Owner / Operator personnel shall be done at


least :(a) annually; (b) bi-monthly;

(c) monthly; (d) semi-annually.

REF : 653 4.3.1.2


ANS : (c)
134)

With a vertical sweep board 36 inches long, banding on reconstructed


tanks shall not exceed ____ inch(s) :(a) 1/2";

(b) 3/4";

(c) 1";

(d) 1 ".

REF : API-653, 8.5.5


ANS : (c)
135)

Scheduled external inspections shall be performed a tleast :(a) the lesser of every 5 years of 1/2 corrosion rate of the shell life;
(b) the lesser of every 5 years or 1/4 corrosion rate of the shell life;
(c) the lesser of every 10 years or 1/2 corrosion rate of the shell life;
(d) the lesser of every 10 years or 1/4 corrosion rate of the shell life.
REF : API 653 4.3.2.1
ANS : (c)

136)

Seal material shall be placed :(a) between the outer periphery of the roof and the tank shell;
(b) around columns, ladders and gauge pipes that penetrate the deck;
(c) the seal shall be flexible;
(d) all of the above.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

37

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API 650 Appendix H.3.5


ANS : (d)
137)

Shell penetrations experiencing corrosion must be assessed and :(a) tank rerated;

(b) repair procedures established;

(c) tank removed from service;

(d) both (a) and (b) above.

REF : API 653, 2.3.9


ANS : (d)
138)

Small punctures in floating roof systems :(a) may be ignored if they have been determined to be non-critical;
(b) shall be repaired;
(c) shall be replaced;
(d) either (b) or (c) above.
REF : API-653 2.2.3.1
ANS : (d)

139) Tack welds shall be made using a procedure qualified in accordance with
ASME Section IX :(a) Fillet weld;

(b) Groove or fillet weld;

(c) Special;

(d) Butt weld.

REF : 650 5.2.1.8


ANS : (b)
140)

Tank grounding shunts shall be inspected :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

38

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) visually;

(b) infrared camera;

(c) by a certified electrician;

(d) need no inspection.

REF : API 653, 4.3.2.4


ANS : (a)
141)

Tanks reconstructed in accordance to API-653 shall be identified with a


corrosion-resistant metal nameplate with letters not less than ____" high :(a) 5/32;

(b) 7/32;

(c) 9/32;

(d) 3/32.

REF :-653, 11.1.1


ANS : (a)
142)

Tests for leaks in reinforcing plate welds require ____ psig :(a) upto 2.5; (b) upto 15; (c) upto 21; (d) upto 30.
REF : API 653/10.4 & 650 5.3.5
ANS : (b)

143)

The "critical zone" for tank bottom repairs is the area within the annular
plate ring, within inches of the shell or within inches of the inside edge of
the annular plate ring:(a) 12, 6;

(b) 6, 12;

(c) 12, 12;

(d) 6, 6

REF : 653, 7.9.11


ANS : (c)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

39

Professional Training and Consultation

144)

The "L" in actual thickness determination for each shell course :


(a) may be greater than 40";
(b) is valid only when corroded area is less than 40";
(c) applies even if corroded area is greater than L;

May exceed 40"

(d) requires converting "D" from feet to inches.


REF : API 653, 2.3.2.1 See Note
ANS : (c)
145)

The 6 G position for welding is a :(a) Qualification position;

(b) Production welding position;

(c) Rod position;

(d) Rank position.

REF : IX QW-120
ANS : (a)
146)

The API 653 standard covers the maintenance inspection, repairs,


alteration, relocation and reconstruction of tanks constructed to which one
of the following standards :(a) ASME;

(b) API 651; (c) API 65;

(d) API 650.

REF : 653 1.1.1


ANS : (d)
147)

The assessment period for inspection of tank bottom integrity is :(a) is always 5 years;
(b) is fixed by corrosion rate;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

40

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) less than or equal to the appropriate internal inspection interval given
in API-653 4.4.2
(d) determined by the designer.
REF : API-653, 2.4.1
ANS : (c)
148)

The complete or partial removal and replacement of more than 12 inches


of a vertical weld joining shell plates is considered a :(a) minor alteration;

(b) minor repair;

(c) major alteration;

(d) major repair.

REF : 653 10.3.1.2 (c)


ANS : (d)
149)

The definition of a confined space is :(a)

large enough to enter;

(b)

restricted means of entry;

(c)

not designed for continuous occupancy;

(d)

(d) all of the above are required.


REF : API 2015 1.4

ANS : (d)
150)

The determining factor for intervals between internal and external


inspections :(a) Change of service to a higher specific gravity;
(b) Tank service history provided earlier inspection is not required by
special reasons;
(c) Corrosion activity either known or suspected.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

41

Professional Training and Consultation

(d) Governmental regulations


REF : 653 4.4.2.1
ANS : (b)
151)

The difference between peaking and banding is :(a) peaking pertains to the roof;
(b) banding is external to the tank;
(c) peaking pertains to vertical weld seams, banding pertains to horizontal
weld seams;
(d) peaking pertains to horizontal weld seams, banding pertains to vertical
weld seams.
REF : General Knowledge
ANS : (c)

152)

The first checks for tanks out-of-service are :(a) (b) and (d) below;

(b) cleaned, gas freed and safe for entry;

(c) hammer test the roof;

(d) complete isolation.

REF : API 653 Table C-2.1 a & b


ANS : (a)
153)

The flammable range is when a vapour exists :(a) above the ambient temperature;
(b) between the lower flammable limit and the upper flammable limit;
(c) between the extremes of the lower flammable limit;
(d) between the extremes of the upper flammable limit;
REF : API 20151.3.10

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

42

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (b)
154)

The formula for maximum bulge or depression of a tank bottom is :(a) B = 0.37 R, gives an Answer in feet;
(b) B = 0.37 R gives an Answer in inches;
(c) B + 0.37" is the minimum;
(d) B = 0.37 + R
REF : API 653 B.3.3
ANS : (d)

155)

The general shape of gas cavities on a radiograph :


(a) appear darker in contrast wiht areas of defect-free material;
(b) are generally round in shape;
(c) are acceptable;
(d) both a and b.
REF : General Knowledge
ANS : (d)

156)

The Heat Affected Zone is :(a) that portion of the base metal which has not been melted;
(b) whose mechanical properties or micro structures have been altered by
the heat of welding;
(c) is least likely to contain discontinuities;
(d) both (a) and (b) above.
REF : Section IX, QW-492
ANS : (d)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

43

Professional Training and Consultation

157)

The inspection interval for a tank is determined by :(a) size;

(b) service history;

(b) the manufacturer;

(d) type of tank.

REF : 653 4.2.2


ANS : (b)
158) The lower flammable limit (LFL) is the concentration of a glammable
vapour in air that will ignite :(a) approximate;

(b) maximum;

(c) average; (d) minimum.

REF : 2015 1.3.1


ANS : (d)
159)

The maximum acceptable undercutting for base metal in repaired or


altered horizontal welds is :(a) 1/64";

(b) 1/32";

(c) 1/16";

(d) 1/8"

REF : API-653, 8.4.2.5


ANS : (b)
160)
:-

The maximum acceptable undercutting for base metal in vertical welds is


(a) 1/64";

(b) 1/32";

(c) 1/16";

(d) 1/8,

REF : API-653, 8.4.2.5


8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

44

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (a)

161) The maximum interval between internal inspections shall not exceed ____
years :(a) 10;

(b) 20;

(c) 5;

(d) 15.

REF : 653 4.4.2.1


ANS : (b)
162)

The maximum spacing between settlement measurement points shall be :(a) 30 ft.;

(b) 20 ft.;

(c) 40 ft.;

(d) 25 ft.

REF : 653 APP. B


ANS : (a)
163) The minimum dimension for replacement shell plate is 12 times t or ____
inches :(a) 8;

(b) 18;

(c) 6;

(d) 12.

REF : API 653 7.2.2.1


ANS : (d)
164) The minimum interval for external inspection by a qualified inspector is
____ years or at the quarter corrosion-rate life of the shell, whichever is less :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

45

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) Twenty; (b) Five;

(c) Ten;

(d) Fifteen.

REF : API-653, 4.3.2.1, 4.4.2.1


ANS : (b)
165)

The minimum size of a fillet weld is which of the following :(a) On plate 3/16 inch thick, the weld shall be a full-fillet weld, and on
plates more than 3/16 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than
1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at the joint and shall be atleast 3/16
inch.
(b) On plate 5/16 inch thick, the weld shall be a full-fillet weld, and on
plates more than 5/16 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than
1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at hte joint and shall be atleast 3/16
inch.
(c) On plate 3/16 inch thick, the weld shall be a full-fillet weld, and on
plates more than 5/16 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than
1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at the joint and shall be atleast 5/16
inch.
(d) On plate 1/4 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than 1/3
the thickness of the thinner plate at the joint and shall be atleast 1/4 inch.
REF : API-650 3.1.3.3
ANS : (a)

166)

The minimum thickness of an annular plate ring is usually greater than :(a) 0.10;

(b) 0.25;

(c) 0.0625;

(d) 0.1875.

REF : 653 2.4.8.1


ANS : (a)
167)

The permissible exposure limit (PEL) is the maximum ____ time-weighed


average of any airborne contaminant to which an employee may be
exposed :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

46

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) 8 hour;

(b) 24 hour; (c) 4 hour;

(d) 1 hour.

REF : 2015 1.3.8


ANS : (a)
168)

The proper method for dismantling tank bottoms that are to be reused
shall be cut by:-

(a) deseaming of lapwelds;


(b) cutting alongside remaining welds at a minimum of 2 inches from existing
welds;
(c) cutting alongside remaining welds at a minimum of 3 inches from existing
welds;
(d) Both (a) and (b) are acceptable.
REF : API 653-8.3.2.1
ANS : (d)
169) The purchaser has not specified the use of 1-foot method for calculating
thickness and L/H 2, therefore, what is the shell plate thickness for the first
course for the following tank design ?
Height = 40 feet
Diameter = 260 feet
Stress @ test condition = 30,000 psi
Specific gravity = 1.0
Course Length = 8 feet
Corrosion Allowance = 0
Joint Efficiency = .0
(a) 1.209";

(b) 1.171";

(c) 0.856";

(d) 1.038"

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

47

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : 650 3.6.4.3 Table K-2


ANS : (c)
170)

The purpose of electrical grounding of A/C power connections is :-

(a) protect against lightening;

(b) corrosion control for tank bottoms;

(c) personal safety;

(d) corrosion control for tank shells;

REF : API 651, 1.1.1


ANS : (c)
171) The root opening for square grooves for butt-welded bottom plate shall not
be less than :(a) 1/2 inch;

(b) 1/4 inch;

(c) 3/16 inch;

(d) 9/32 inch.

REF : API 650 3.1.5.5


ANS : (b)
172)

The sequence of welding of the shell-to-bottom :-

(a) is the welder's option;


(b) is not addressed;
(c) is completed after the bottom joints are fully welded;
(d) must be completed before the welding of bottom joints.
REF : API-653, 8.4.3.2

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

48

2.6 D (h 1) G
Professional Training and Consultation SE

ANS : (d)
173)

The shell plate formula tmin =

(a) only (b) and (c) below;


(b) is only valid if tmin is not les than 0.1";
(c) applies only to tanks less than 200' in diameter;
(d) does not apply to riveted construction.
REF : API 653 2.3.3.1
ANS : (c)
174) The tank shall be cleaned and ____ prior to commencement of
dismantling :(a) gas-freed;

(b) inspected;

(c) surveyed;

(d) cleaned;

REF : API-653, - 8.2


ANS : (a)
175)

The thickness to be used for each shell course when checking the tank
design after reconstruction shall be based on measurements taken within
____ days prior to relocation :(a) 45;

(b) 90;

(c) 180;

(d) 360.

REF : API-653, 6.4.1


ANS : (c)
176)

The types of tanks covered by API 653 are :(a) non-refrigerated;


(b) vertical, cylindrical, above ground closed and open top;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

49

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) built to API 650 and 12 C;


(d) All of the above.
REF : API 650-1.1.1 and 653-1.1.1
ANS : (d)
177)

The upper flammable limit (UFL) is the concentration of a flammable


vapour in air that will ignite :(a) approximate;

(b) maximum;

(c) average; (d) minimum.

REF : 2015 1.3.2


ANS : (b)
178)

The variable design point method shall be used for tanks greater than
____ in diameter :(a) 50';

(b) 200';

(c) 150';

(d) 200'.

REF : API-653, 2.3.3.3


ANS : (d)
179)

Thick-film internal linings :(a) are frequently used as an alternative to replacing the steel bottom;
(b) are prohibited from use as an alternative to replacing the steel bottom;
(c) removes the need for external cathodic protection;
(d) removes the need for external anodic protection.
REF : API 651 3.4.4

ANS : (a)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

50

Professional Training and Consultation

180)

Thickness readings taken on a tank shell after 5 years of service show a


minimum thickness of 0.420 inches. The data sheet shows the original
thickness as 0.5 inches. What is the corrosion rate for the tank :(a) 0.008;

(b) 0.0016;

(c) 0.016;

(d) 0

REF : API-653 4.3.3.22


ANS : (c)

181)

Three different methods of conducting "Visual Examinations" (VT) :(a) Direct, indirect and previously recorded;
(b) Translucent, direct and previously recorded;
(c) Translucent, direct and indirect or (remote visual examination)
(d) all of the above.
REF : Sec. V, T940, T941, T942, T943
ANS : (c)

182)

Three types of external inspections are :(a) scheduled, routine and liquid penetrant;
(b) scheduled, routine and UT thickness;
(c) scheduled out of service, routine and UT thickness;
(d) unscheduled, routine and liquid penetrant.
REF : API 653-4.3.1, 4.3.2 & 4.3.3
ANS : (b)

183)

To be an alteration a nozzle must be :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

51

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) 12" or greater NPS nozzles;

(b) greater than 12" NPS nozzles;

(c) greater than 2" NPS nozzles;

(d) greater than 10" NPS nozzles.

REF : API 653, 1.5.1 (a)


ANS : (b)
184) To be certified under the program which of the following educational and
experience requirements must be met :(a) A degree in engineering plus 6 months of experience in inspection of
tanks, pressure vessels, or piping;
(b) A two-year certificate in engineering or technical college and two years
of experience in construction, repair, operation, or inspection of tanks,
pressure vessels or piping;
(c) The equivalent of a high school education and three years of
experience in construction, repair, operation or inspection of which one
year must be in inspection of tanks, pressure vessels or piping;
(d) Four years of experience in the inspection of above ground storage
tanks in petroleum / chemical industries.
REF : 653 4.10
ANS : (c)
185)

To evaluate tank settlement, elevation measurements are performed and


compared with measurements marked just after construction. Where are
these measurements made ?
(a) Tank circumference, tank height;
height;

(b) Tank diameter, tank

(c) Tank height, tank base;


tank diameter.

(d)

Tank circumference,

REF : API-653, Appendix B.2.


ANS : (d)
186)

To qualify a GMAW, short circuit transfer, welding procedure :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

52

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) Radiography may be used;


(b) Tension tests and transverse bend test are required;
(c) May be omitted if another manufacturer has a qualified WPS;
(d) Require bend tests only.
REF : Section IX, QW-202.1
ANS : (b)
187)

Top decks of external floating roofs (double deck or pontoon type) which
are designed with are designed with a permanent slope for drainage shall
have a minimum slope of ____ inch in 12 inches :(a) 3/16;

(b) 1/2;

(c) 1/4;

(d) 3/8.

REF : API-650 APP-C C.3.3.4


ANS : (a)
188) Underun on plate not more than inch from the computed design thickness
or minimum permitted thickness is acceptable :(a) 0.01;

(b) 0.02;

(c) 0.03;

(d) 0.04.

REF : API 650, 2.2.1.2.3


ANS : (a)
189)

0.3mm/0.01"

Unless otherwise agreed to by the purchaser, what is the minimum


nominal width of a shell plate ?
(a) 36 inches;
inches.

(b) 48 inches;

(c) 72 inches;

(d)

96

REF : 650 3.6.1.2


ANS : (c)
190)

UT examination methods shall be in acordance with :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

53

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) ASME Code Section V, Article 5;


(b) ASME Code Section II, Article 5;
(c) API 653;
(d) ASME Code Section IX, Article 2.
REF : 650 6.3.1
ANS : (a)

191) Vertical welds must be fully radiographed if the shell thickness exceeds
inches :(a) 3/4;

(b) 1; (c) 1 1/4;

(d) 1 1/2.

REF : API-650 6.1.2.2 (C)


ANS : (b)
192)

Visual examination shall be done in accordance with :(a) ASME Section V, Article 9;
(b) API 650;
(c) AWS Guidelines;
(d) ASME B-31.1, Chapter VI.
REF : 650 5.2.1.8 & 6.5
ANS : (b)

193)

Welded joints that have experienced metal loss due to corrosion :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

54

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) must be X-Rayed prior to further use;


(b) may be repaired by welding;
(c) may be repaired by grinding;
(d) all of the above.
REF : API 653, 7.5.3
ANS : (b)
194)

Welder identification is not required for :(a) lap welds;

(b) corner joints;

(c) fillet welds around opening;

(d) roof plate welds.

REF : 650 7.4


ANS : (d)
195)

Welder or welding operator's identification marks shall be located adjacent


to completed welds at intervals not exceeding :(a)

9 feet;

(b)

6 feet;

(c)

3 feet;

(d)

As identified on the approved welding procedure specification.


REF : API 653 9.2.1

ANS : (c)
196)

Welders qualifications shall expire as they do not weld :(a)

within a given process for a 6 month period;

(b)

using a given procedure for a 6 month period;

(c)

on a tank for 6 months;

(d)

for a 3 month period.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

55

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : IX QW-322
ANS : (a)
197)

Welding filler metals are grouped into groupings based on their AWS
classification:(a)

P-numbers;

(b)

F-numbers;

(c)

Z-numbers;

(d)

ASTM spec.

REF : IX QW-432
ANS : (b)
198)

Welding Procedure Specifications (WPS), and welders and welding


operators must be qualified in accordance with ____ :(a) API-653;

(b) API-650;

(c) Section V of the ASME;

(d) Section IX of the ASME

REF : API-653, 9.1.1


ANS : (d)
199)

Welding procedures are qualified in accordance with ____


(a) ASME Section IX, Art. 3;

(b) ASME Section V, Art. 2;

(c) ASME Section IX, Art. 2;

(d) AWS D-1.1

REF : IX Article 2
ANS : (c)
200)

What are penetrameters used for :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

56

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) A penetrameter is used for evaluating radiographic technique in that it


serves as an image quality indicator;
(b) It indicates the magnetic properties of the materials;
(c) Is the same as penetration in Ultrasonic Inspection;
(d) both (a) and (c) above.
REF : SECTION V, T233, T262
ANS : (a)
201)

What are the two general approaches for determining minimum


thicknesses of tank bottom plate and briefly describe their differences :(a)

Deterministic and Probabilistic;

(b)

Probabilistic and Actualistic;

(c)

Actualistic and Deterministic;

(d) Variable design and Actual thickness determination.


REF : API-653, 2.4.7
ANS : (a)
202)

What are the two methods of guided-bend tests permitted by ASME


Section IX ?
(a) Bottom ejection method and Wrap around method;
(b) Top ejection method and Bottom ejection method;
(c) Side ejection method and Wrap around method;
(d) All to the above.
REF : Section IX, QW-162
ANS : (a)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

57

Professional Training and Consultation

203)

What diameter bolt circle is required and how many bolts for a 24 inch roof
manhole?
(a) 26.0 inch diameter bolt circle and 18 bolts;
(b) 25.5 inch diameter bolt circle and 20 bolts;
(c) 27.5 inch diameter bolt circle and 16 bolts;
(d) 27.5 inch diameter bolt circle and 20 bolts.
REF : API 650 3.8.4
ANS : (d)

204)

What F number is E70T1 electrodes classified as :(a) 1;

(b) 2;

(c) 4;

(d) 6.

REF : QW-432
ANS : (d)

205)

What is calcination :(a) An accumulation of a mineral coating on the lining of the tank;
(b) Increase of water of hydration;
(c) Loss of water of hydration;
(d) Form of tank deterioration.

on concrete

REF : API-653, 2.5.1.2


ANS : (c)
206)

What is meant by "non destructive examination" of a welded joint ?


(a) An examination of a welded joint that will disclose surface and subsurface discontinuities without physical harm to the welded joint;
(b) An examination of a bolted joint;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

58

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) An examination of a welded joint that will disclose surface and subsurface discontinuities that may cause physical harm to the welded joint.
(d) An examination of a welded joint that will disclose only surface
discontinuities without physical harm to the welded joint.
REF : Section V, T110
ANS : (a)
207)

What is MRT2 as used by the deterministic method ?


(a) Minimum remaining thickness due to maximum internal pitting and
average external pitting;
(b) Maximum remaining thickness that can be used for calculations;
(c) Maximum reported thickness minus all corrosion;
(d) Minimum remaining thickness due to average internal p itting and
maximum external pitting.
REF : 2.4.7.1
ANS : (a)

208)

What is the 42 gallon barrel capacity of a tank 110 feet in diameter, 24 feet
high, joint efficiency is 0.85, specific gravity = 1.0, corrosion allowance =
0.
(a) 34,303;

(b) 38,909;

(c) 39,910;

(d) 40,656.

REF : API 650 Appendix A Table A-1 C = 0.14D2H


ANS : (d)
209)

What is the allowable stress at root of anchor bolt threads for a tank with a
design pressure upto 2.5 psig ? Uplift is based on tank design pressure
and wind.
(a) 15,000;

(b) 20,000;

(c) 25,000;

(d) 30,000.

REF : API 650 F.7, Table F-1


ANS : (b)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

59

Professional Training and Consultation

210) What is the capacity of a tank 110 feet in diameter, 24 feet high, joint
efficiency is 0.85, specific gravity is 1.0, corrosion allowance = 0 ?
(a) 34,303;

(b) 38,909;

(c) 39,910;

(d) 40,656.

REF : 650 Table A-1


ANS : (d)
211)

What is the distance from the centre pipe to shell for a 3 inch nominal pipe
size, 36 diameter drawoff sump, which is 18 inched deep ?
(a) 2.1875';

(b) 3.2343';

(c) 5.0000';

(d) 5.3780'

REF : API 650 - 3.8.6


ANS : (c)
212)

What is the distance in inches, that both a roof plate or a shell bottom
must be cut from the weld when dismantling a shell tank :(a) One;

(b) Two;

(c) Four;

(d) Six.

REF : API-653, 8.3.2; API-653, 8.3.4.1


ANS : (b)
213)

What is the expected service life for a properly applied tank bottom lining ?
(a) 5 10 years;

(b) 10 15 years;

(c) 10 20 years;

(d) 20 30 years.

REF : API 652 3.6 and 8.1


ANS : (c)
214)

What is the flammable range for Methane ?


(a) 1 5;

(b) 2 8;

(c) 2 9;

(d) 5 15.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

60

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : 2015 3.2 (Table 1)


ANS : (d)
215)

What is the maximum acceptable undercutting of new constructed base


metal for vertical butt joints ?
(a) 1/4 inch;

(b) 1/8 inch;

(c) 9/32 inch;

(d) 1/64 inch.

REF : API 650 - 5.2.1.4


ANS : (d)
216)

What is the maximum acceptable undercutting of new construction base


metal for horizontal joints ?
(a) 1/4 inch;

(b) 1/8 inch;

(c) 1/32 inch;

(d) 1/64 inch.

REF : API 650 5.2.1.4


ANS : (c)
217)

What is the maximum depth of a depreciation, oval in shape, which


measures 18 feet long by 11 feet wide ?
(a) 6.6";

(b) 24.42";

(c) 4.07";

(d) 2.035".

REF : 653 APP. B B-5


ANS : (d)
218)

What is the maximum depth of edge settlement if the distance from the
inside of the shell to the bend point of the depression is 7 feet ?
(a) 2.59";

(b) 1.295";

(c) 5.18";

(d) 31.08".

REF : 653 APP. B


ANS : (a)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

61

Professional Training and Consultation

219)

What is the maximum interval between external UT thickness


measurements for a tank, given the following information ? Remaining CA
= 0.064", Corrosion rate is 0.008" per year.
(a) 5 yrs;

(b) 4 yrs;

(c) 8 yrs;

(d) 3 1/2 yrs.

REF : 653 4.3.3.2


ANS : (b)
220)

What is the maximum out-of-plumbness of a new tank from the top of shell
relative to the bottom of the shell ?
(a) 1/100 of the total tank height;

(b) 1/50 of the total tank height;

(c) 1/60 of the total tank height;

(d) 1/200 of the total tank height.

REF : API 650 5.5.2


ANS : (d)
221)

What is the maximum reinforcement allowed on a 1/2" thick vertical butt


weld made on a reconstructed tank ?
(a) 3/16;

(b) 3/32;

(c) 1/8;

(d)

1/4.
REF : API-653, 8.4.2.6
ANS : (b)
222)

What is the maximum spacing between settlement measurement points ?


(a) 20 feet;

(b) 30 feet;

(c) 35 feet;

(d) 50 feet.

REF : API 653 10.5.1.2


ANS : (b)
223)

What is the maximum thickness of weld reinforcement for a 0.5625 inch


plate ?

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

62

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) 1/16;

(b) 3/32;

(c) 1/8;

(d) 3/16.

REF : API 650 6.1.3.4


ANS : (b)
224)

What is the minimum acceptable shell plate thickness for a tank shell
made of A 283 grade C material, 70 feet in diameter and 50 feet high ?
Specific gravity of contents is 0.8. Original joint efficiency was 100 %.
(a) 0.356;

(b) 0.339;

(c) 0.480;

(d) 0.304.

REF : API-653 2.3.3.1


ANS : (d)
225)

What is the minimum allowable density through the image of the


penetrameter for radiographs made with a 2000 kv tube ?
(a) 1.8 4.0; (b) 1.3 2.8; (c) 2.0 4.0; (d) 1.3 1.8;
REF : Sec. V, T-282.1 ANS (a)
ANS : (b) 2.0 4.0 (for any gamma source anything besides a tube)
REF : Sec. V, T-282.1

226)

Windgirders are evaluated for :(a) Corrosion of structural elements;

(b) attachment welds;

(c) the same evaluation as for shell stiffeners; (d) all of the above.
REF : API 653 2.3.7
ANS : (d)
227)

What is the minimum nominal shell thickness required when the normal
tank diameter is less than 50 feet ?

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

63

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) 3/16;

(b) 1/4;

(c) 5/16;

(d) 3/8.

REF : API-650 3.6.1.1


ANS : (a)
228)

What is the minimum nominal thickness for bottom plates, exclusive of any
corrosion allowance ?
(a) 3/16 inch;

(b) 1/4 inch;

(c) 5/16 inch;

(d) 7/16 inch.

REF : 650 3.4.1


ANS : (b)
229)

What is the minimum number of settlement measurement points ?


(a) 4;

(b) 6;

(b) 8;

(d) 10.

REF : API 653 10.5.1.2


ANS : (c)
230)

What is the minimum permissible design metal temperature for a 280 foot
diameter tank, 75 feet high, tank radius is 1,680 inches, plate material
ordered is 1.125" (including corrosion allowance) A 516 555 as rolled,
killed fine-grain practice without impact testing :(a) + 8;

(b) 0;

(c) 4;

(d) All Material must be impact tested.

REF :API 650 - 2.2.9.2 (Fig. 2-1)


ANS : (c)
231) What it the minimum permitted density of radiographic film using an
Iridium source ?
(a) 2.0;

(b) 1.8;

(c) 1.3;

(d) 4.0

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

64

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : V-T282.1
ANS : (a)
232)

What is the minimum required number of settlement measurement points


for a 200' diameter tank ?
(a) 10;

(b) 8;

(c) 21;

(d) 20.

REF : API 653 10.5.1.2


ANS : (c)
233)

What is the minimum thickness of bolting flange and cover plate for a 24
24 size flush-type cleanout to be installed in a tank having maximum h
eight of 53 feet :(a) 1/16;

(b) 1/8;

(c) 3/16;

(d) 9/16.

REF : API 650 3.7.7 (Table 3-12)


ANS : (d)
234)

What is the calculated minimum thickness of shell plates from the stress
on vertical joints for a field-erected small capacity tank, which has a
diameter of 30 feet, height of 36 feet, joint efficiency is 0.85, specific
gravity is 1.0, with a corrosion allowance of 0.125 ?
(a) t = 0.1529;

(b) t = 0.1875;

(c) t = 0.2779;

(d) t = 0.3125.

REF : API 650 A.4 (See 3.6.1.1)


ANS : (c)
235)

What is the minimum weld length that must be shown on


each radiograph ?

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

65

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) 2 inches; (b) 3 inches; (c) 4 inches; (d) 5 inches.


REF : API 650 6.1.2.8
ANS : (b)
236)

What is the most common protective cushion for aboveground storage


tanks ?
(a) Clean sand;

(b) Clay;

(c) Gravel;

(d) Carbonaceous.

REF : API 651, Section 3


ANS : (a)
237)

What is the nominal shell thickness required when the nominal tank
diameter is less than 50 feet ?
(a) 3/16 inch;

(b) 1/4 inch;

(c) 5/16 inch;

(d) 3/8 inch.

REF : 650 3.6.1.1


ANS : (a)
238)

What is the radii tolerance measured at 1 foot above the shell to bottom
for a reconstructed 125 foot diameter tank ?
(a) +/- 1/2;

(b) +/- 3/4;

(c) +/- 1;

(d) +/- 1 1/4.

REF : 653 8.5.3


ANS : (b)
239)

What is the title of API Publication 2015A ?

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

66

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) "Guide for Controlling the Lead Hazard Associated with Tank Entry and
Cleaning."
(b) "Cleaning Open-Top and Covered Floating-Roof Tanks"
(c) "Guidelines for Confined Space Work in the Petroleum Industry"
(d) "Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage"
REF : API-653, 1.6
ANS : (a)
240) What must be done to the tank prior to dismantling to insure proper
alignment after the tank is reconstructed ?
(a) Atleast four sets of matching centre punch marks should be placed at
the top and bottom edges of each shell plate.
(b) Atleast two sets of matching centre punch marks shall be placed at the
top and bottom edges of each shell plate.
(c) Atleast three alignment tabs shall be tack welded
bottom edges of the each shell plate.

to the top and

(d) Atleast two sets of matching centre punch marks may be placed at the
top and side edges of each shell plate.
REF : API-653, 8.3.5.2
ANS : (b)
241)

What are NDE methods and to what extent shall they be used for the
examination of repairs to butt welds ?
(a) MT and PT over full length;

(b) MT and PT spot;

(c) UT and RT over full length;

(d) UT or RT over full length.

REF : API 653 10.1.3.2


ANS : (d)
242)

What of the following are not principal causes of shell distortion :-

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

67

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) Thinning caused by corrosion;

(b) Foundation settlement;

(c) Over-or under-pressuring;

(d) High wind.

REF : API-653, 2.3.5


ANS : (a)
243)

What percentage of selected spot radiography shall be at junctions of


vertical and horizontal joints ?
(a) 15 %;

(b) 20 %;

(c) 25 %;

(d) 50 %.

REF : API 650 6.1.2.2


ANS : (c)
244)

What size diameter cover plate is required for a 20 inch roof manhole ?
(a) 22 inch; (b) 24 inch; (c) 26 inch;

(d) 28 inch.

REF : API 650 3.8.4


ANS : (c)
245)

What size penetrameter is required for RT of a tank 0.75 inches thick ?


(a) 17;

(b) 20;

(c) 25;

(d) 1.

REF : ASME V Article 2


ANS : (a)

246)

What spacing must be used for a settlement survey of a 100 diameter


tank ?
(a) 31.4;

(b) 30;

(c) 28.56;

(d) 314.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

68

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API 653 2.3.3.1


ANS : (c)
247)

When a new nameplate is attached, the existing nameplate :(a) is removed;


(b) is covered by the new name plated;
(c) is located next to the new name plate;
(d) is left for the owner / user to keep on file
REF : API-653, 11.1.2
ANS : (c)

248)

When alternative inspection intervals are selected, the owner / user :(a) shall document the procedure and make it part of the permanent
record;
(b) alternatives are not allowed;
(c) alternative method shall include method for determining bottom plate
thickness;
(d) both (a) and (c) above.
REF : API 653 4.4.3
ANS : (d)

249)

When calculating the maximum liquid level for reconstructed tanks, the
required corrosion allowance shall be :(a) deducted from the actual thickness before calculating maximum liquid
level;
(b) added to actual thickness before calculating maximum liquid level;
(c) not be considered when calculating maximum liquid level;
(d) deducted from the original design thickness.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

69

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API 653 6.4.4


ANS : (a)
250)

When changing a non-essential variable on a welding procedure, the


procedure must be :(a) revised;

(b) requalified;

(c) no action required;

(d) re-written as a new procedure.


any change in PQR requires requalification

REF : IX QW-200.1
ANS : (a)
251)

When concrete ringwalls are provided under the shell, the top of the
ringwall shall be level with ______ inch in the total circumference
measured from the average elevation :(a) 1/4;

(b) 1/8;

(c) 3/8;

(d) 5/16.

REF : API 650 5.5.5.2 a


ANS : (a)
252)

When determining average thickness in a corroded area of a shell, a


minimum of equally paced measurements shall be taken over a length of
L.
(a) 10;

(b) 5;

(c) 8;

(d) 6.

REF : 653 2.3.2.1 (c)


ANS : (b)
253)

When evaluating roof support systems, special attention should be paid to:
(a) Rafters;

(b) Prior repairs;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

70

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) Distortions;
columns.

(d) The possibility of severe internal corrosion of pipe

REF : API 653, 2.2.2


ANS : (d)
254)

When is pitting an important factor in determining tank shell acceptability ?

(a) When pits are 1/4" in diameter;


(b) When the pits are 1/8 in diameter.
(c) When the pits are present in a severe form in close proximity.
(d) Pitting always represents a significant threat.
REF : API-653, 2.3.1.3; 2.3.2.2
ANS : (c)
255)

When liquid penetrant is specified, the method of examination shall be in


accordance with one of the following :(a) ASME, Section V, Article 6;

(b) API-650, Section 6;

(c) API-653, Section 6;

(d) ASME, Section 8, Article 6.

REF : 650 6.4.1


ANS : (a)
256)

When preparing the surface for lining, the abrasive blasting should not be
performed if the temperature of the steel surface is less than ____ above
the dew point or if the relative humidity is greater than ____ %.
(a) 10 degrees, 75 %;

(b) 5 degrees, 80 %;

(c) 10 degrees, 80 %;

(d) 5 degrees, 75 %.

REF :API-652, 5.4


ANS : (b)
8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

71

Professional Training and Consultation

257) When replacing rim-mounted shoe seals on a floating roof, no more than
____ of the seal should be out of service at any one time.
(a) 1/4;

(b) 1/2;

(c) 1/3;

(d) 1/8.

REF : API-653 7.12.1


ANS : (a)
258)
:-

When required, a set of Charpay V-notch impact specimens shall be taken

(a) Before heat treatment;

(b) After heat treatment;

(c) Either before or after;

(d) Both before and after heat treatment.

REF : API 650 2.2.8.1


ANS : (b)
259)

When required, how long shall a full hydrostatic be held ?


(a) 18 hours;

(b) 24 hours;

(c) 36 hours;

(d) 38 hours.

REF : API 653 10.3.1.1


ANS : (b)
260)

When reusing the entire bottom in the intact condition, the shell cut shall
be a minimum of ____ inch(es) above the top of the bottom plate :(a) 1/2;

(b) 6 except where crossing existing welds;

(c) 12;

(d) 12 is the maximum.


REF : API 653 8.3.2.2

ANS : (c)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

72

Professional Training and Consultation

261)

When reviewing a radiograph, a dark image of the letter B can be seen on


the film
(a) This is cause for rejection;
(b) This is not cause for rejection;
(c) This is the same as a light letter B;
(d) An unusual safety hazard existed during the exposure.
REF : Section V, T-284
ANS : (b)

262)

When the corrosion rate is not known or determinable from similar service
experience, actual bottom plate thickness shall be determined by
inspection within the next ____ years of operation :(a) 10;

(b) 7;

(c) 5;

(d) 3.

REF : 653 4.4.2.2


ANS : (a)
263)

When the tank is out of service, additional bottom plate examination


includes :(a) All of the below;

(b) ultrasonic;

(c) hammer testing;

(d) turning of coupons.

REF : API 653 Appendix C, C.1.1.4


ANS : (a)
264)

When two (2) welders weld opposite sides of the same butt joint :(a) 2 spot radiographs shall be taken;
(b) heat generated by twin arc removes the need to radiograph;
(c) shall be inspected by ultrasonics;
(d) 1 spot radiograph shall be taken .

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

73

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API 650 6.1.2.5


ANS : (d)
265)

When two or more tanks are installed concurrently in the same location for
the same purchase :(a) spot radiographs to be taken is based on each tanks footage of the
welds;
(b) spot radiographs may be omitted in tank # 2 if no defects were found in
tank # 1;
(c) spot radiographs may be taken based on the aggregate footage of the
welds of the same type and thickness;
(d) spot radiographs to be taken be based on the aggregate footage of the
welds regardless of weld type and thicknesss;
REF : API 650 6.1.2.5
ANS : (c)

266)

When ultrasonic thickness measurements are used to take in-service


thickness measurements, what is the maximum interval for reinspection
on a tank corroding at a rate of 1.13 mils per year and has a remaining
corrosion allowance of 22 mils ?
(a) 5 years;

(b) 9 years;

(c) 15 years;

(d) 20 years.

REF : API 653 4.3.3.2


ANS : (b)
267)

When used, in-service UT thickness measurements shall be taken :(a) 10 years after commissioning;
(b) 15 year intervals where corrosion rate is unknown;
(c) the smaller of RCA/2N or 15 years;
(d) all of the above.
REF : API 653 4.3.3.2

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

74

Professional Training and Consultation

ANS : (c)
268) When vacuum testing is performed, a partial vacuum of at least psig
should be used :(a) 2;

(b) 3;

(c) 4;

(d) 5.

REF : 650 5.3.3.4


ANS : (a)
269)

Which below best describes how surfaces shall be prepared for Ultrasonic
examination :(a) The finished contact surfaces shall be free from weld splatter and any
roughness that would interfere with free movement of the search unit or
impair the transmission of ultrasonic vibrations;
(b) The weld surfaces shall be finished so they cannot mask or be
confused with reflections from defects, and should merge smoothly into
the surfaces of the adjacent base materials;
(c) The volume of base material through which the sound will travel in
angle beam examination shall be completely scanned with a straight beam
search unit to detect reflectors which might affect interpretation of angle
beam results;
(d) all of the above.
REF : Section V, T-542.7.1
ANS : (d)

270)

Which below option Thin-Film lining system shall be used for the following
service conditions; Temperature 200 degrees F, product contents are
distillates,
(a) Coal tar epoxy;

(b) Epoxy amine;

(c) Epoxy polyamide;

(d) Epoxy Polyamidoamine

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

75

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API 652 4.3, Table 1


ANS : (b)
271)

Which is not a factor in determining intervals between internal inspections


for storage tanks :(a) Measured during previous inspection;
(b) Based on experience with similar tanks;
(c) Anticipated corrosion rate;
(d) Consistent with conditions at a particular site.
REF : API-653, 4.4.2
ANS : (d)

272)

Which item is not found on a gauge well ?


(a) hold-off distance;

(b) marker vapour control float;

(c) blow-down valve;

(d) pipe seal system.

REF : API 653, Appendix C.2.1.1.1


ANS : (c)
273)

Which of the following equations refer to an anodic reaction :(a) O2 + 2 H2) + 4 e- > 4 OH(b) Fe + 2 e- ____ Fe2
(c) H2O2 + Fe > 2 e
(d) Fe --> Fe-2 +2 eREF : API-651, 2.1.1
ANS : (d)

274)

Which of the following is a cause for tank bottom failure ?

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

76

Professional Training and Consultation

(a) Erosion corrosion;

(b) Concentration Cell corrosion;

(c) Sulphate-reducing bacteria;

(d) All are causes.

REF : API-652, Section 2


ANS : (d)
275)

Which of the following is a factor in the effectiveness of cathodic protection


:(a) Concrete foundation;
(b) An impervious lining between tank anode such as a secondary
containment system
(c) High resistance soil or rock formations;
(d) All are factors.
REF : API-651 3.1.4
ANS : (d)

276)

Which of the following is a principle cause of concrete foundation


deterioration :(a) Attack by frost; (b) Rusting; (c) Wind load;

(d) Floods.

REF : API-653, 2.5


ANS : (a)
277)

The difference between peaking and banding is :(a) peaking pertains to the roof;
(b) banding is external to the tank;
(c) peaking pertains to vertical weld seams, banding pertains to horizontal
weld seams
(d) peaking pertains to horizontal weld seams, banding pertains to vertical
weld seams.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

77

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : General Knowledge


ANS : (c)

278)

Which of the following is not a cause of bottom failure :(a) Stresses placed on the bottom plates by roof support loads and shell
settlement;
(b) Inadequate drainage;
(c) Rock or gravel foundation pads with inadequately filled-in surface
voids;
(d) Operating conditions.
REF : API-653, 2.4.2
ANS : (d)

279)

Which of the following is not a factor in determining suitability for service of


shell tanks :(a) Internal corrosion due to the product or water bottoms;
(b) Location relative to other tanks;
(c) Chemical analysis and mechanical properties of the materials of
construction;
(d) Tank foundation, soil and settlement conditions.
REF : API-653, 2.1.3
ANS : (b)

280)

Which of the following is not a shell distortion ?


(a) undersize weld;

(b) out of roundness;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

78

Professional Training and Consultation

(c) flat spots;

(d) buckled areas.

REF : API 653, 2.3.5.1


ANS : (a)

281)

Which of the following is not required information on a nameplate :(a) Edition and revision number; (b) Shell material for shell course;
(c) Nominal diameter;

(d) Test Pressure.

REF : API-653, 11.1.1


ANS : (d)
282)

Which of the following is not true regarding dismantling of the shell :(a) Temporary attachments welds must be ground flush;
(b) Shell stiffener rings, including wind girders and top angles, may be
removed;
(c) Shell stiffener rings, including wind girders and top angles, may be left
attached;
(d) Temporary attachments welds need not be ground flush.
REF : API-653, 8.3.3.2
ANS : (d)

283)

Which of the following is not true regarding small punctures in a floating


roof plate :(a) May be ignored if they have been determined to be non-critical;
(b) Shall be repaired;
(c) Shall have affected sections replaced;

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

79

Professional Training and Consultation

(d) Is considered a change from the original condition.


REF : API-653 2.2.3.1
ANS : (a)

284)

Which of the following types of welds do not need welder identification ?


(a) Shell vertical welds;

(b) Roof Plate welds;

(c) Flange-to-nozzle-neck welds; (d) Both (b) and (c)


REF : API-653, 9.2.2
ANS : (d)
285)

Which thin-film lining system shall be used for the following service
conditions : Temperature 200 degrees F, product contents are distillates :(a) Coal tar epoxy;

(b) Epoxy amine;

(c) Epoxy polyamide;

(d) Epoxy polyamidomine.

REF : 652 4.3 Table 1


ANS : (b)
286)

Which tool would least likely be used in an in-service inspection ?


(a) UT thickness device;

(b) X-ray equipment;

(c) Steel rule;

(d) paint or crayon.

REF : API Chapter XIII 13.4.1


ANS : (b)

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

80

Professional Training and Consultation

287)

Who is responsible for preparing the Welding Procedure Specification ?


(a) Purchasing;

(b) Erector / Manufacturer / Repairer;

(c) Weld Testing Laboratory;

(d) A qualified welder

REF : IX QW-200.1
ANS : (b)
288) Who is responsible for qualifying the welders used to repair an above
ground storage tank ?
(a) The tank manufacturer;

(b) The repair concern;

(c) The inspector;

(d) The test laboratory.

REF : IX QW-103.1
ANS : (b)
289)

Who is responsible for stating the design metal temperature (based on


ambient temperatures), the design specific gravity, the corrosion
allowance (if any), and the design wind velocity ?
(a) PURCHASER; (b) FABRICATOR;
(c) INSPECTOR;

(d) ERECTOR.

REF : 650 XIII


ANS : (a)
290)

Widely scattered pits may be ignored provided that the sum of their
dimensions along any vertical line does not exceed 2 inch in an 8 inch
length and no pit depth results in a shell thickness of less than of the
minimum thickness exclusive of corrosion allowance :(a) 5/8;

(b) 3/4;

(c) 1/2;

(d) 2/3.

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

81

Professional Training and Consultation

REF : API-653 2.3.2.2


ANS : (c)
__________oooooOOooooo_____________

8th Floor Al-Subeaei Towers King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fadh Streets Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia
info@gotoITC.com www.gotoITC.com

82