You are on page 1of 16
[…] If there are 12 units, there are 12 members; each member has one vote pursuant to section 499A.3C and the purpose of the statute, as recognized by this Court in City of Newton, is fulfilled. In other words, the cooperative has "enabl[ ed] the occupants - as members of the cooperative - to own, manage, and operate the apartment without anyone profiting therefrom." City of Newton at 774. This interpretation also is consistent with the provisions of the statute which, as argued by the Krupps below, contemplate a member not occupying a unit or subleasing a unit. See, ~ section 499A.14 ("each member occupying an apartment as a residence shall receive that member's proportionate homestead tax credit"). Thus, while each member may control possession to only one unit, a member, as any other homeowner, may choose to sublet the unit or leave the unit vacant.