You are on page 1of 29

Cabling Solutions

Data Centre Cabling


Information Acquisition
Matrix

Version 1.2 / Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Table of content
Data Centre Cabling ......................................................................................................... 1
I.

Introduction ............................................................................................................ 3

II.

Standards............................................................................................................... 4

III.

Distribution ............................................................................................................. 6

A.

Distribution scheme ................................................................................................ 6


1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

B.

End of server row switching (Man) ...................................................................... 6


Top of server rack switching (Man) ..................................................................... 6
Centralised server row switching (Man) .............................................................. 7
Dual end of row switching (Man) ......................................................................... 7
Computer Edge Switching (Man) ........................................................................ 7
Edge to Edge Corporate switching (Man) ........................................................... 8
Edge to Edge Collocation switching (Man) .......................................................... 8
Availability (Sup) According to EN 50600-1 ......................................................... 9

C. Data centre layout .................................................................................................10


1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Data centre rack layout (Man) ............................................................................10


Layout and number of server racks (Man) .........................................................11
Layout and number of storage racks (Man) .......................................................13
Layout and number of network racks (Man) .......................................................15
Distribution area (patching frame) (Man) ............................................................17
Components ..........................................................................................................19

IV.
A.

Copper cabling specification..................................................................................19

B.

Fibre cabling specification .....................................................................................20


1.
2.
3.

OM3 ..................................................................................................................20
OM4 ..................................................................................................................21
OS2 ...................................................................................................................21
Added value ..........................................................................................................22

V.
A.

LANsense .............................................................................................................22
1.
2.
3.

B.

Area to monitor ..................................................................................................22


Hardware required .............................................................................................22
Software required ..............................................................................................22
EMAC ...................................................................................................................23

C. Pre-term ................................................................................................................24
D. MPO ......................................................................................................................25
1.
2.
3.
E.
F.
G.
H.

OM3 specifications (MPO) .................................................................................26


OM4 specifications (MPO) .................................................................................26
OS2 specifications (MPO)..................................................................................26
Bend insensitive fibres Slimflex LC Patch cords .................................................27
Secure Lock LC fibre products ..............................................................................27
High Density Data Centre Cabinet (HDDC) ...........................................................28
Data collection sheet .............................................................................................29

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 2/29

I.

Introduction

This document is intended to capture data that is required by the Project Design
Department to create a cabling design study for Data Centre projects. The work flow
schematic is used to cover all aspects affecting cabling and simplify the decision making
process.

Mandatory information listed below is marked in parenthesis (Man).


Supplementary information which would enable a better understanding of customer
requirements and assist in providing a value added design proposal is marked (Sup).

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 3/29

Standards

II.

The Data Centre cabling shall comply with


ISO/IEC 24764:2010: Information technology - Generic cabling systems for Data Centres

or
EN50173-5:2011: Information technology - Generic cabling systems - Part 5: Data centres

Those standards are making reference to the general building cabling standards

ISO/IEC 11801:2011

EN 50173-1:2011 + EN50173-2:2011 (Design)


EN50174-1:2011 + EN50174-2:2011 + EN50174-2-3:2003 (Installation)

or

The cabling architecture in a Data Centre is divided into different subsystems as it is for
the cabling architecture of a building but the names of those sub-parts (as defined in the
DC standards) are different.

In order to select the applicable cabling standard and infrastructure design, the following
should be taken into account

Current and future bandwidth requirements


LAN & SAN convergence
Scalability and migration to higher speeds
Resiliency and redundancy
Flexibility for equipment placement, reconfiguration due to equipment failure and
any-to-any connectivity
Expansion; new equipment and/or cabling additions
Intelligent Cabling Management System (LANsense) as recommended by
EN50174-1

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 4/29

Data Centre Infrastructure Standards EN 50600 Series (In development)


This standard specifies general concepts for data centre facilities and infrastructures. It
defines the common aspects of data centres, specifies a classification system, based
upon the key criteria of "availability", "security" and "energy-efficiency" over the planned
lifetime of the data centre, for the provision of effective facilities and infrastructure and
describes the general design principles for data centres.

Information technology - Data centre facilities and infrastructures


EN 50600-1:201X - Part 1: General concepts
Status: Approved Will be officially published in 2013
Sub-parts
EN 50600-2-1 - Part 2-1: Building construction
EN 50600-2-2 - Part 2-2: Power distribution
EN 50600-2-3 - Part 2-3: Environmental control
EN 50600-2-4 - Part 2-3: Telecommunications cabling Infrastructure
EN 50600-2-5 - Part 2-3: Security Systems
EN 50600-2-6 - Part 2-3: Management and operational information
Status: Currently in development

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 5/29

III. Distribution
A. Distribution scheme
In order to understand the needs of the Data Centre it is imperative to know how all the
pieces will interconnect with each other. Based on this information the matrix of the
interconnections can be made.
The complexity of this matrix will depend on the size and resilience of the network.

1. End of server row switching (Man)

2. Top of server rack switching (Man)

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 6/29

3. Centralised server row switching (Man)

4. Dual end of row switching (Man)

5. Computer Edge Switching (Man)

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 7/29

6. Edge to Edge Corporate switching (Man)

7. Edge to Edge Collocation switching (Man)

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 8/29

B. Availability (Sup) According to EN 50600-1


The acceptable level of availability of the DC is to be determined.
Downtime cost analysis (EN 31010)
Risk of loss of services analysis (EN 31010)
Implement redundancy to reduce the high and critical risks
Classes of availability for telecommunication cabling
Class 1: Single path using direct connection
o Shall be the exception Limited scalability
o Not recommended
Class 2: Single path using fixed infrastructure
o Flexible and scalable design
o Central Patching / Cross-connect required
o Minimum recommended Class
Class 3: Multi-path using fixed infrastructure
o Flexible and scalable design
o Shall be future-proof (Performance > fasted application)
o Pre-terminated cabling recommended (Security & availability)
Class 4: Multi-path using fixed infrastructure with diverse pathways
o Flexible and scalable design
o Shall be future-proof (Performance > fasted application)
o Pre-terminated cabling recommended (Security & availability)
o Redundant cabling diversely routed

Will the cabling and the network of your Data centre offer redundancy to reduce the risk of
costly and critical downtime?
If so, please indicate the redundant links onto the layout
Example of dual pathways layout (Also see next page)

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 9/29

C. Data centre layout


1. Data centre rack layout (Man)
The following diagram is a typical representation of a data centre rack layout showing
server, network, storage and cabling racks, which will vary from customer to customer. In
order to provide an assessment for the design, bill of materials and costs, an indication of
the position and number of racks for each type is required. The detail of this information is
listed further on in points B, C, D & E.

Cable trays layout

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Cable tray configuration


Trays located above the racks or under the raised floor?
Distance from tray to cabinet

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 10/29

2. Layout and number of server racks (Man)


Information required:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)

Number of server racks per row


Number of rows
Location of server racks in the computer room floor
Height (U) of server racks
Width and depth of the server racks
Number of copper connections per rack
Number of fibre Channel connections per rack
Class of copper cabling if specified
Grade of fibre cable and connectivity if specified

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 11/29

Example of Server Rack configuration

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 12/29

3. Layout and number of storage racks (Man)

Information required:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)

Number of storage racks per row for SAN fabric switches


Number of storage rows for SAN fabric switches
Location of Storage racks in the computer room floor
Height (U numbers) of storage racks
Width and depth of the storage racks
Number of copper connections per rack
Number of Fibre Channel connections per rack
Class of copper cabling if specified
Grade of fibre cable and connectivity if specified

Note: The demarcation point for infrastructure connectivity tends to be at the SAN fabric
switch. Connectivity from the switch to the SAN device is usually treated separately and
by the IT department so this may not be included.

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 13/29

Example of Storage Rack configuration

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 14/29

4. Layout and number of network racks (Man)

Information required:
1)

Number of network racks per row (note; maybe positioned at end of server
rows)
2) Number of rows of network racks
3) Location of Network racks in the computer room floor
4) Height (U) of network racks
5) Width and depth of the network racks
6) Switch model and part number
7) Number and location of switches
8) Number of Ethernet connections to copper patching frame per rack
9) Number of fibre uplinks to patching frame per rack
10) Class of copper cabling if already specified
11) Grade of fibre cable and connectivity if already specified

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 15/29

Example of Network Rack configuration

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 16/29

5. Distribution area (patching frame) (Man)

Note: The following data can be calculated by Nexans if all data requested in the former
chapters are provided.

Information required:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)

Number of copper cabling racks per distribution frame


Number of fibre Channel connections per distribution frame
Number of distribution frames
Location of the distribution frames in the computer room floor
Height (U numbers) of the distribution frames
Width and depth of the distribution frame
Number of copper cables to each rack (should correspond with combined
number in each server and network rack)
8) Number of fibre connections to each rack (should correspond with combined
number in each server and network rack)
9) Class of copper cabling if specified
10) Grade of fibre cable and connectivity if specified

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 17/29

Example of Patching Rack configuration

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 18/29

IV. Components
A. Copper cabling specification
Server, switch and storage virtualisation are the main drivers for higher speeds. Modern
Data Centres need to support a minimum of 10G Ethernet now with the potential to
support 40G within the next 3 5 years. LANmark 6A therefore is the minimum copper
cabling spec that should be considered. High availability server farms will require future
proofing beyond 10G and therefore LANmark 7A should also be considered.

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 19/29

B. Fibre cabling specification

1. OM3
Field Terminated fibres (Splicing or Direct Termination)
Applications
2
3
4
5
6
(not exhaustive)
connections connections connections connections connections
1GBase-SX
880
780
700
620
520
1GBase-LX
550
550
530
460
370
10GBase-SR
330
290
270
240
210
10GBase-LX4
300
290
270
250
230
10GBase-LRM
220
1GBit FC - serial (PI-4 100-M5E-SN-I)
1160
960
840
700
540
2GBit FC - serial (PI-4 200-M5E-SN-I)
660
540
440
340
200
4GBit FC (PI-5 400-M5E-SN-I)
380
300
250
190
90
8GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
180
150
125
100
35
10GBit FC - serial (10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I)
350
290
270
240
210
16GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
120
100
75
40
NA

Pre-Terminated SC/LC Assemblies


Applications
2
3
4
5
6
(not exhaustive)
connections connections connections connections connections
1GBase-SX
920
840
820
760
720
1GBase-LX
550
550
550
550
530
10GBase-SR
350
320
300
290
270
10GBase-LX4
320
310
300
290
280
10GBase-LRM
220
1GBit FC - serial (PI-4 100-M5E-SN-I)
1240
1080
1020
940
860
2GBit FC - serial (PI-4 200-M5E-SN-I)
720
620
580
520
460
4GBit FC (PI-5 400-M5E-SN-I)
400
350
330
300
260
8GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
180
180
160
135
125
10GBit FC - serial (10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I)
350
320
300
290
270
16GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
120
120
105
85
75

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 20/29

2. OM4
Field Terminated fibres (Splicing or Direct Termination)
Applications
2
3
4
5
6
(not exhaustive)
connections connections connections connections connections
1GBase-SX
900
800
720
640
520
1GBase-LX
550
550
530
460
370
10GBase-SR
550
460
420
380
330
10GBase-LX4
300
290
270
250
230
10GBase-LRM
220
1220
1000
860
720
560
1GBit FC - serial (PI-4 100-M5E-SN-I)
720
580
480
360
220
2GBit FC - serial (PI-4 200-M5E-SN-I)
410
340
280
200
100
4GBit FC (PI-5 400-M5E-SN-I)
220
190
160
110
160
8GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
550
460
420
380
330
10GBit FC - serial (10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I)
150
125
100
50
NA
16GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)

Pre-Terminated SC/LC Assemblies


Applications
(not exhaustive)

2
3
4
5
6
connectors connectors connectors connectors connectors

1GBase-SX
1GBase-LX
10GBase-SR
10GBase-LX4
10GBase-LRM
1GBit FC - serial (PI-4 100-M5E-SN-I)
2GBit FC - serial (PI-4 200-M5E-SN-I)
4GBit FC (PI-5 400-M5E-SN-I)
8GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
10GBit FC - serial (10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I)
16GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)

940
550
550
320
220
1300
780
440
220
550
150

880
550
490
310

840
550
470
300

800
550
450
290

740
530
430
280

1140
680
390
220
490
150

1060
620
360
200
470
130

980
560
330
175
450
110

880
500
290
160
430
100

3. OS2
Field Terminated fibres (Splicing, Direct Termination or Pre-Terminated) with one splice every 2 km
between 2 connections if required

Applications
(not exhaustive)
100 Base-FX
1Gbase LX
10Gbase LR
10Gbase LW
10Gbase LX4

4GBit-FC (PI-5 400-SM-LC-L)


8GBit-FC (PI-5 800-SM-LC-L)
10GBase-FC (1200-SM-LL-L)
10GBase-FC (1200-SM-LC4-L)
16Gbit-FC (PI-5 1600-SM-LC-L)
40Gbase-LR4
100Gbase-LR4

2
3
4
5
6
connections connections connections connections connections
2.000
5.000
4.900
4.500
4.000
3.500
10.000
9.000
7.500
6.000
4.500
10.000
9.000
7.500
6.000
4.500
10.000
8.500
6.750
5.250
3.500
10.000
10.000
7.500
6.000
4.000
10.000
10.000
7.500
6.000
4.000
10.000
9.000
7.500
6.000
4.500
10.000
8.500
6.750
5.250
3.500
10.000
10.000
7.500
6.000
4.000
10.000
10.000
9.000
7.000
5.000
10.000
10.000
8.000
6.000
4.000

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 21/29

Added value

V.

According to the latest EN-50174 standard it is recommended to foresee an automated


system to control Moves, Adds and Changes (MAC) in your data centre. LANsense is
such a system which provides real time mapping of the cabling infrastructure. Other
features are also available which includes EMAC (Environmental Monitoring & Access
Control). In order to implement LANsense additional information is required.

A. LANsense
LANsense is Nexanss Intelligent Infrastructure Management (IIM) solution. It is an
internet enabled hardware and software package which can automatically discover and
monitor network connectivity in real-time, to ensure network connections are secure and
that connectivity documentation is always 100% accurate. LANsense is vendor
independent and can be retro-fitted to existing systems.
Benefits:

Increased Security
Cost effective change control and management
Reduced downtime
Asset Management
Remote site monitoring
the ability to integrate EMAC

1. Area to monitor
We need to know all the patching zones that need to be configured with LANsense, this
can be done by marking them in the matrix list. Those areas can mainly include the
Distribution area (patching frame) and the end of server rows.
Note: If a top of server rack switching scheme is selected the monitoring of the server to
switch connections is not useful because the LANsense system will automatically detect if
switch ports are connected to each port of the server.

2. Hardware required
Analysers the LANsense analysers are permanently connected to every (copper and
fibre) intelligent patch panels to detect the port connectivity and feed the output to the
software database.
Patch Panels and Cords LANsense intelligent patch panels and cords incorporate
sensor circuits (based on 9th wire technology) to detect the insertion or removal of cords.

3. Software required
LANsense Software The LANsense software is a control and reporting tool.
Two platforms of software are available:

LANsense Enterprise Edition: a fully featured package which can be


customised according to the individual client requirements
LANsense Data Centre Edition: a fully featured, customised package with
specific tools designed to meet the operational needs of Data Centre managers

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 22/29

B. EMAC
EMAC is a set of tools managed by the ICMS of the cabling, for example Nexans
LANsense Enterprise software, or used as a Stand-alone system. In this case, the
management is performed through the built in web management interface.
This set of tools shall be used for the following:
Monitoring and control of power in server and switch racks
Measurement of temperature and humidity inside server and switch
racks
Detection of open and closed rack doors
Controlling rack door access
Controlling door access to computer rooms
Rack door keypads to enhance security (Optional)
Retro-fit solution for existing dumb power strips.
Water detection

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 23/29

C. Pre-term
LANmark-6A Pre-Term Multipair Cat 6A RJ45 Jack-Jack

LANmark Pre-Term Bundles

Pre-Terminated Fibre Assemblies

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 24/29

D. MPO

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 25/29

1. OM3 specifications (MPO)

Applications
(not exhaustive)

Low Loss MPO Connectivity


2 MPO
4 MPO
modules
modules

1GBase-SX
1GBase-LX
10GBase-SR
10GBase-LX4
1GBit FC - serial (PI-4 100-M5E-SN-I)
2GBit FC - serial (PI-4 200-M5E-SN-I)
4GBit FC (PI-5 400-M5E-SN-I)
8GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
10GBit FC - serial (10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I)
16GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
40GBase-SR4
100GBase-SR10

880
520
330
300
1140
660
370
170
330
110
130
130

6 MPO
modules

8 MPO
modules

440

140

680
350
260
220
780
400
230
125
260
75
100
100

190

80

460

120

190

80

2. OM4 specifications (MPO)


Low Loss MPO Connectivity
Applications
2 MPO
4 MPO
(not exhaustive)
modules
modules
1GBase-SX
900
700
1GBase-LX
520
350
10GBase-SR
520
400
10GBase-LX4
300
220
1GBit FC - serial (PI-4 100-M5E-SN-I)
1200
800
2GBit FC - serial (PI-4 200-M5E-SN-I)
700
440
4GBit FC (PI-5 400-M5E-SN-I)
400
250
8GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
210
160
10GBit FC - serial (10GFC 1200-M5E520
400
SN-I)
16GBit FC (PI-5 800-M5E-SN-I)
140
100
40GBase-SR4
150
120
100GBase-SR10
150
120

6 MPO
modules
460

8 MPO
modules
140

290

110

480
140
20

120

290

110

3. OS2 specifications (MPO)


MPO Connectivity
Applications
(not exhaustive)
1GBase-LX
10Gbase LR

4GBit-FC (PI-5 400-SM-LC-L)


8GBit-FC (PI-5 800-SM-LC-L)
16Gbit-FC (PI-5 1600-SM-LC-L)
40Gbase-LR4
100Gbase-LR4

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

2 MPO
modules

4 MPO
modules

6 MPO
modules

5.000
9.000
10.000
10.000
10.000
10.000
10.000

1.000
4.000
6.000
6.000
6.000
7.000
6.500

3.000
2.000

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 26/29

E. Bend insensitive fibres Slimflex LC Patch cords

For use in cabinets and workplaces


Bend radius reduced to 7.5 mm
GIGAliteFLEX bend insensitive fibre
Round patch cord with uniboot design
LC connectors
OM3, OM4 or OS2

F. Secure Lock LC fibre products

LC Patch cords
OS2 and OM3 Variants
Eight boot colours
1, 2, 3 & 5m Lengths
Secure locking system
LC Keys
Secure LC keys to unlock Secure LC cords and plugs
Eight standard colours to match cords and plugs
"Magic" purple administrator key unlocks all colours
LC Locking plugs
Secure LC plugs lock ports to prevent connection
Eight colours available
Matching keys to unlock

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 27/29

G. High Density Data Centre Cabinet (HDDC)

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 28/29

H. Data collection sheet


The following is a screen shot of the data collection sheet.
This XL sheet has to be filled out to provide the Project Design Department with the data
needed to create the Data Centre design and associated Bill of Materials.

------------------Edition 17.11.2012
Copyright Nexans 2012
All data subject to change
without prior notice.

23 October 2012
Nexans Cabling Solutions 2012

Doc. N: DC matrix V1_2.doc


Page 29/29