You are on page 1of 7
[…] that the suit filed by the four employees in question was protected activity. It
follows, therefore, that their discharge did not constitute a violation of Sec. 8(a)
(1).

18

The petition for review is granted. The Board's order may be set aside and the
Board's cross-application for the enforcement of said order against the
petitioner is denied.

Section 8(a)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 158(a)(1) (1970) reads:


"(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed in [Sec. 7 of the Act]."
Section 7, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 157 (1970) reads in pertinent part:
"Employees shall have the right to selforganization, to form, join, or assist labor
organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. . . ."

Local 1274, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO

The parties have employed the term "complaint" to refer to charges which
Malstrom, Henault and Ruth Johnson filed directly with the company without
going through the union in accordance with normal grievance procedure