You are on page 1of 6
[…] 4

On November 22, 1985, the ICC decided that the proposed changes in
accessorial rates and charges were for single-line rates not within the statutory
exceptions. The proposed tariff supplement was ordered cancelled. HGCB and
Clark & Reid petition this court for a review of the ICC's decision. The
substantive issue on which they seek review is the applicability of the singleline rate definition and statutory antitrust exceptions to HGCB's proposed tariff
supplement.

II. STANDING TO APPEAL


5

Appellate review of ICC orders is governed by the Hobbs Act. 28 U.S.C. Secs.
2341-2351 (1982). Section 2344 of the Hobbs Act provides that "[a]ny party
aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to
review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." 28 U.S.C. Sec.
2344. Venue lies "in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its
principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia Circuit." Id. Sec. 2343. The residence of a corporate plaintiff is in its
place of incorporation.