You are on page 1of 13
[…] the waters in which the vessel sails, or that it is the United States to which the
illegal cargo is intended to be imported"); United States v. Christensen, 732
F.2d 20, 23 (1st Cir.1984) ("21 U.S.C. Sec. 955a(a)-(d) state separate offenses
because each section requires some factual proof not required by another").

The Government, in essence, admits it made a mistake. But, it asks us to uphold


the conviction anyway on the ground that the indictment would have charged
the crime it proved had the indictment referred to a new and different statute,
46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(a) (Supp.1989). This new statute, using the similar

words "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," defines those
words differently so that they now include a "vessel registered in a foreign
nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the
enforcement of United States law." 46 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1903(c)(1)(C). The
government says that it proved this latter condition satisfied; and that its failure
to refer to the correct statute is therefore "harmless error." It points to
Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c)(3) which says that