You are on page 1of 46

PARTS CATALOG

iPF8100/8000S/8000

Aug 8 2007

PREFACE
This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used

Diagrams are provided with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying clearly, the
item to be orderd.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information pertaining to each
item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item description, the item part number,
and the quantity.

COPYRIGHT (C) 1999 CANON INC.

Use of this manual should be


strictly supervised to avoid
disclosure of confidential
information.

Contents

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF8100/8000S/8000(Numerical Index)............................................. 1-1

iPF8100/8000S/8000(Parts Catalog)
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
R1
R2

PRINTER & ACCESSORIES .................................................2-1


COVERS (1) ..........................................................................2-4
COVERS (2) ..........................................................................2-6
ELECTRICAL PART ..............................................................2-9
INK TANK & PURGE UNIT ..................................................2-10
CARRIAGE UNIT .................................................................2-12
FEED MOTOR ASS'Y ..........................................................2-16
AIR FLOW FAN UNIT ..........................................................2-19
PINCH ROLLER UNIT .........................................................2-21
PLATEN & FEED ROLLER ..................................................2-22
LINEAR SCALE ...................................................................2-24
TOOL ...................................................................................2-25
STAND UNIT .......................................................................2-26
MEDIA TAKE-UP UNIT ........................................................2-28

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF8100/8000S/8000(Numerical Index)
PARTS NUMBER
CK-0551-020
CK-0562-000
FA3-8727-000
FA3-8727-000
FB1-0733-000
FH2-7092-020
FH7-5489-000
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
QC1-6847-000
QC1-6921-000
QC1-6924-000
QC1-6925-000
QC1-6926-000
QC1-6927-000
QC1-6930-000
QC1-6931-000
QC1-6999-000
QC1-7034-000
QC1-7043-000
QC1-7067-000
QC1-7068-000
QC1-7092-000
QC1-7137-000
QC1-7138-000
QC1-7141-000
QC1-7143-000

12
12
07
10
01
01
07
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
R1
R2
07
10
03
03
03
03
02
02
09
10
10
07
07
07
01
03
07
03

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

QC1-7156-000
QC1-7237-000
QC1-7278-000
QC1-7303-000
QC1-7399-000
QC1-9198-000
QC2-0653-000
QC2-0659-000
QC2-0660-000
QC2-0661-000
QC2-0710-000
QC2-2078-000
QC2-2082-000
QC2-2104-000
QC2-2106-000
QC2-2172-000
QC2-2173-000
QC2-2178-000
QC2-2179-000
QC2-2180-000
QC2-2181-000
QC2-2183-000
QC2-2191-000
QC2-2192-000
QC2-2195-000
QC2-2198-000
QC2-2199-000
QC2-2202-000
QC2-2224-000
QC2-2354-000
QC2-2355-000
QC2-2356-000
QC2-2364-000
QC2-2365-000
QC2-2366-000
QC2-2399-000
QC2-2401-000
QC2-2402-000
QC2-2403-000
QC2-2404-000
QC2-2408-000
QC2-2409-000
QC2-2410-000
QC2-2412-000
QC2-3113-000
QC2-3114-000
QC2-3137-000
QC2-3138-000
QC2-4036-000
QC2-4047-000
QC2-4064-000
QC2-4116-000

2
3
27
20
9
17
19
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2

6
10
8
11
12
13
1
2
3
16
15
24
16
14
10
18
21
19

06
08
03
06
03
08
06
06
06
06
06
06
10
06
06
03
03
03
03
03
02
02
02
02
07
02
02
02
01
10
10
10
06
06
06
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
03
03
06
06
06
11
02
R1

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

QC2-4136-000
QC2-4350-000
QC2-4351-000
QC2-6025-000
QC2-6626-000
QC2-6657-000
QC2-6658-000
QC2-6659-000
QC2-6660-000
QC2-6679-000
QE1-1048-000
QE1-1063-000
QE1-1270-000
QE1-1495-000
QE1-2304-000
QE1-2334-000
QE1-2691-000
QH2-2732-000
QK1-1387-000
QK1-1392-000
QK1-1393-000
QK1-1394-000
QK1-1395-000
QK1-1396-000
QK1-2091-000
QK1-2758-000
QK1-2868-000
QK1-2908-000
QK1-2912-000
QK1-2983-000
QK1-2984-000
QK1-2985-000
QL2-1084-000
QL2-1085-000
QL2-1104-000
QL2-1114-000
QL2-1650-000
QL2-1659-000
QL2-1660-000
QL2-1663-000
QL2-1666-000
QL2-1668-000
QL2-1676-000
QL2-1677-000
QL2-1679-000
QL2-1680-000
QL2-1681-000
QL2-1682-000
QL2-1683-000
QL2-1692-000
QL2-1697-000
QL2-2087-000

20
7
9
42
23
10
16
8
9
10
28
12
11
13
14
6
7
3
14
15
5
6
3
4
28
7
8
10
8
19
7
17
23
24
25
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
20
21
43
15
31
2
9
9

FIGURE
&
KEY NO
07
R1
R1
R1
R1
03
02
02
03
02
09
07
06
R2
R2
01
06
01
08
01
01
01
01
01
06
06
06
R2
04
06
06
06
10
10
06
06
08
10
10
08
01
03
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
02
02
02

15
2
3
7
1
3
1
2
7
17
4
17
44
27
28
18
46
15
11
13
12
11
14
16
39
39
48
1
3
40
41
32
3
2
33
34
3
4
5
13
3
16
25
19
20
21
22
23
24
12
13
11

1-1

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF8100/8000S/8000(Numerical Index)
PARTS NUMBER
QL2-2089-000
QL2-2094-000
QL2-2095-000
QL2-2098-000
QL2-2101-000
QL2-2108-000
QL2-2109-000
QL2-2110-000
QL2-2114-000
QL2-2327-000
QL2-2442-000
QL2-2443-000
QM1-0662-000
QM2-2470-000
QM2-2475-000
QM2-2476-000
QM2-2495-000
QM2-2502-000
QM2-2511-000
QM2-2526-000
QM2-2528-000
QM2-2596-000
QM2-2597-000
QM2-3112-000
QM2-3421-000
QM2-3426-000
QM3-0541-000
QM3-0560-000
QM3-0584-000
QM3-0957-000
QM3-0969-000
QM3-0970-000
QM3-0979-000
QM3-0980-000
QM3-0983-000
QM3-1004-000
QM3-1005-000
QM3-1006-000
QM3-1012-000
QM3-1017-000
QM3-1018-000
QM3-1020-000
QM3-1024-000
QM3-1025-000
QM3-1026-000
QM3-1027-000
QM3-1031-000
QM3-1033-020
QM3-1034-020
QM3-1038-000
QM3-1044-000
QM3-1047-000

1-2

10
R2
07
10
03
08
10
08
08
R1
06
06
06
01
01
01
03
07
07
07
10
09
09
06
06
06
06
06
06
04
03
03
06
06
04
05
05
05
08
06
06
06
07
07
07
07
02
05
05
08
06
04

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

QM3-1055-000
QM3-1056-000
QM3-1092-000
QM3-1093-000
QM3-1095-000
QM3-1106-000
QM3-1108-000
QM3-1109-000
QM3-1117-000
QM3-1118-000
QM3-1120-000
QM3-1419-000
QM3-1995-020
QM3-1996-000
QM3-1999-000
QM3-2004-020
QM3-2005-000
QM3-2007-000
QM3-2008-000
QM3-2016-000
QM3-2022-000
QM3-2023-000
QM3-2064-000
QM3-2854-000
QM3-3026-000
QM3-3029-000
QM3-3031-000
QM3-3032-000
QM3-3033-000
QM3-3069-000
QM3-3072-000
QM3-3073-000
QM3-3080-000
QM3-3081-000
QM3-3091-000
QM3-3093-000
QM3-3106-000
QM3-3107-000
QM3-3108-000
QM3-3109-000
QM3-3131-000
QM3-3138-000
QM3-3165-000
QM3-3166-000
QM3-3187-000
QU1-0082-000
QU1-0083-000
QU1-0084-000
QU1-0130-000
QU1-0131-000
QU1-1004-000
QU1-2005-000

1
26
4
8
4
4
6
1
2
4
34
33
47
5
7
4
5
3
18
13
9
1
2
36
36
21
17
18
2
1
2
2
29
37
5
1
2
3
5
3
4
45
22
32
25
26
14
6
5
9
22
4

05
08
R2
R2
R2
07
R2
R2
01
01
01
08
06
03
10
06
06
02
03
07
R1
R1
08
R1
02
04
02
02
03
08
05
05
05
05
06
06
06
06
03
03
04
06
03
03
04
07
07
07
06
06
06
06

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

QU1-2006-000
QU1-2169-000
QU1-2170-000
QU1-2173-000
QU1-2175-000
QU1-2185-000
QU1-6016-000
QY9-0103-000
WC4-5052-000
WC4-5180-000
WG8-5624-000
WG8-5624-000
WG8-5624-000
WG8-5677-000
WG8-5770-000
WG8-5771-000
WK1-5024-000
WP2-5187-000
XA9-0249-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-1501-000
XA9-1501-000
XB1-2300-406
XB1-2300-606
XB1-2300-607
XB1-2300-806
XB1-2400-606
XB1-2400-606
XB1-2400-806
XB2-8401-009
XB3-6300-809
XB3-7400-809
XB4-5300-806
XB4-5400-806
XB4-7300-807
XB4-7300-809
XB4-7301-009
XB4-7401-009
XB4-7402-509
XB4-7404-009
XB5-2400-809
XD1-1100-502
XD1-1108-219
XD2-1100-322

4
6
4
15
18
7
16
17
6
4
5
8
7
17
12
1
6
15
1
31
5
6
12
8
14
8
15
15
1
5
2
3
2
3
1
7
29
37
2
2
1
21
2
2
1
8
9
11
26
27
38
5

FIGURE
&
KEY NO
06
11
07
07
06
03
07
12
10
07
06
10
R2
10
R2
R2
04
04
07
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
01
R2
07
04
05
06
04
06
03
07
10
05
06
07
R2
06
06
06
08
08
05
06
09
R2

19
1
1
20
35
10
10
1
18
23
30
13
14
14
2
3
2
6
30
16
22
7
7
11
29
14
5
21
19
29
502
502
501
503
501
505
501
501
502
503
504
503
501
502
506
501
502
501
502
507
502
503

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF8100/8000S/8000(Numerical Index)
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER
XD2-1100-502
XD2-1100-642
XD2-3100-152
XD3-2200-222
XF2-4117-360
XF2-4119-790
XG9-0453-000
XG9-0549-000

R2
09
10
07
07
07
07
09

PARTS NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO

502
501
501
504
12
2
5
6

1-3

iPF8100/8000S/8000(Parts Catalog)
iPF8100
120/230V

Q51-1704000

100V

Q51-1707000

iPF8000S
120/230V

Q51-1684000

100V

Q51-1687000

iPF8000
120/230V

Q51-1544000

100V

Q51-1547000

ST-43
Q55-2450000

TU-06
Q55-2330000

Contents
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
R1
R2

PRINTER & ACCESSORIES ..............................................................................2-1


COVERS (1) .......................................................................................................2-4
COVERS (2) .......................................................................................................2-6
ELECTRICAL PART ...........................................................................................2-9
INK TANK & PURGE UNIT ...............................................................................2-10
CARRIAGE UNIT ..............................................................................................2-12
FEED MOTOR ASS'Y.......................................................................................2-16
AIR FLOW FAN UNIT .......................................................................................2-19
PINCH ROLLER UNIT ......................................................................................2-21
PLATEN & FEED ROLLER...............................................................................2-22
LINEAR SCALE ................................................................................................2-24
TOOL ................................................................................................................2-25
STAND UNIT ....................................................................................................2-26
MEDIA TAKE-UP UNIT.....................................................................................2-28

FIGURE 01
PRINTER & ACCESSORIES

SEE FIGURE R2
MEDIA TAKE-UP UNIT

SEE FIGURE R1
STAND UNIT
1
2

18

2
19

11
5

14
4

19

12

7
19
13

15

19

16

8
9

10

17

2-1

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

Fig.01

NPN

RF

PRINTER & ACCESSORIES

NPN

RF

PRINTHEAD

NPN

RF

INK TANK (MBK)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (PBK)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (C)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (M)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (Y)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (PC)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (PM)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (R)

iPF8100/8000

NPN

RF

INK TANK (G)

iPF8100/8000

NPN

RF

INK TANK (B)

iPF8100/8000

NPN

RF

INK TANK (GY)

NPN

RF

INK TANK (PGY)

QL2-1666-000

STOPPER, BELT

QM3-1118-000

2 INCH DRIVE SPOOL UNIT LEFT

iPF8000

QM2-2476-000

2 INCH DRIVE SPOOL UNIT LEFT

iPF8100/8000S

QM3-1120-000

2 INCH DRIVE SPOOL UNIT RIGHT

iPF8000

QM2-2470-000

2 INCH DRIVE SPOOL UNIT RIGHT

iPF8100/8000S

QM3-1117-000

3 INCH DRIVE SPOOL UNIT LEFT

QM2-2475-000

3 INCH DRIVE SPOOL UNIT RIGHT

QC2-2224-000

POCKET

FB1-0733-000

BRUSH, CLEANER

10

QC1-7137-000

BAR, DELIVERY SUPPORT

11

QK1-1394-000

CORD, POWER

12

QK1-1393-000

CORD, POWER

120V UL

13

QK1-1392-000

CORD, POWER

230V

2-2

iPF8100/8000

100V

14

QK1-1395-000

CORD, POWER

230V AUS

15

QH2-2732-000

CORD, POWER

230V KOR

16

QK1-1396-000

CORD, POWER

230V CHN

17

FH2-7092-020

WIRE, GROUND

100V

18

QE1-2334-000

SCREW, ALLEN, M4X6

S
V
C

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
19

PARTS
NUMBER

XA9-1501-000

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

SCREW, RS, M3X10

2-3

FIGURE 02
COVERS (1)

11

17
16

15

2
16
5
14
6
16
3
10

9
13

16

16

5
16
16
6

16
12

16

2-4

16

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.02

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

COVERS (1)

QC1-6930-000

COVER, CIRCLE(L)

iPF8100/8000

QC2-6658-000

COVER, CIRCLE(L)

iPF8000S

QC1-6931-000

COVER, CIRCLE(S)

iPF8100/8000

QC2-6659-000

COVER, CIRCLE(S)

iPF8000S

QC2-2191-000

COVER, SIDE, LEFT

QC2-2192-000

COVER, SIDE, RIGHT

QC2-2181-000

COVER, TANK, UPPER

QC2-2183-000

COVER, TANK, REAR

QC2-2198-000

COVER, REAR, LEFT

QC2-2199-000

COVER, REAR, RIGHT

QC2-4064-000

COVER, INTERFACE

10

QC2-2202-000

COVER, EXHAUST

11

QL2-2087-000

COVER, REAR, UPPER

12

QL2-1692-000

COVER, TANK, LEFT

13

QL2-1697-000

COVER, TANK, RIGHT

14

QM3-1031-000

COVER, LEFT, UPPER

14

QM3-3026-000

COVER, LEFT, UPPER

iPF8000S

15

QM3-2007-000

RIGHT COVER UNIT

iPF8000

15

QM3-3031-000

RIGHT COVER UNIT

iPF8100

15

QM3-3032-000

RIGHT COVER UNIT

iPF8000S

16

XA9-0732-000

28

SCREW, RS, M4

17

QC2-6679-000

COVER, EXHAUST

iPF8100/8000

iPF8100/8000S

2-5

FIGURE 03
COVERS (2)

23

15
4

A B
16

22

14
22

22

22

8
11
22

8
6

22

12
7

13

10
8

22

22

20
21
501

18
501

20

19
21

501

2-6

17

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.03

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

COVERS (2)

QM3-2008-000

UPPER COVER UNIT

iPF8100/8000

QM3-3033-000

UPPER COVER UNIT

iPF8000S

QM3-0969-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF8000(ENGLISH)

QM3-0970-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF8000(JAPANESE)

QM3-3108-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF8100(ENGLISH)

QM3-3109-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF8100(JAPANESE)

QM3-3165-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF8000S(ENGLISH)

QM3-3166-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF8000S(JAPANESE)

QC2-2178-000

COVER, CARTRIDGE

QC2-6657-000

COVER, CARTRIDGE

QL2-2101-000

COVER, RIGHT

QM2-2495-000

FEED UPPER GUIDE UNIT

QC2-2172-000

COVER, LEFT

QC2-2173-000

COVER, LEFT, LOWER

QC2-6660-000

COVER, LEFT, LOWER

QC1-6924-000

GUIDE A, FEED LOWER

QC1-7278-000

ARM, LOWER GUIDE

10

QU1-2185-000

SPRING, TORSION

11

QC1-6925-000

GUIDE B, FEED LOWER

12

QC1-6926-000

GUIDE C, FEED LOWER

13

QC1-6927-000

GUIDE D, FEED LOWER

14

QC2-2179-000

COVER, SPOOL RECEIVE, RIGHT, 1

15

QC2-2180-000

COVER, SPOOL RECEIVE, RIGHT, 2

16

QL2-1668-000

COVER, SPOOL RECEIVE, LEFT

17

QM3-1996-000

ROLL PAPER COVER UNIT

18

QC1-7138-000

MOUNT, ASSIST, DELIVERY

19

QC1-7143-000

SHEET, DELIVERY ASSIST

20

QC2-3113-000

HOOK, BASKET

21

QC2-3114-000

MOUNT, HOOK

22

XA9-0732-000

13

SCREW, RS, M4

23

QC1-7399-000

SCREW, STEPPED, M4

iPF8000S

iPF8000S

2-7

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
501

2-8

PARTS
NUMBER

XB1-2400-806

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

10

DESCRIPTION

SCREW, MACH, TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE 04
ELECTRICAL PART

3
501
1

7
502

501
5
501
6

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.04

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

502
7

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

S
V
C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

ELECTRICAL PART

QM3-0957-000

MAIN BOARD DIMM ASS'Y

iPF8000

QM3-3131-000

MAIN BOARD DIMM ASS'Y

iPF8100

QM3-3187-000

MAIN BOARD DIMM ASS'Y

iPF8000S

WK1-5024-000

LITHIUM BATTERY

QK1-2912-000

POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y

QM3-1047-000

INLET UNIT

QM3-0983-000

TAKE-UP UNIT RELAY PCB ASS'Y

WP2-5187-000

SENSOR UNIT, HUMIDITY

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4

QM3-3029-000

HDD UNIT, MHW2080BH

501

XB1-2400-606

13

SCREW, MACHINE M4X6

502

XB1-2300-606

SCREW, MACHINE M3X6

iPF8100/8000S

2-9

FIGURE 05
INK TANK & PURGE UNIT
iPF8000S
502

503
4
501

B
iPF8100/8000
3

502

B
B

iPF8100/8000

iPF8000S

6
502

502

2-10

501

501

501

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.05

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

INK TANK & PURGE UNIT

QM3-1004-000

PURGE UNIT

QM3-1005-000

INK TANK UNIT R

iPF8000

QM3-3080-000

INK TANK UNIT R

iPF8100

QM3-3072-000

INK TANK UNIT R

iPF8000S

QM3-1006-000

INK TANK UNIT L

iPF8000

QM3-3081-000

INK TANK UNIT L

iPF8100

QM3-3073-000

INK TANK UNIT L

iPF8000S

QM3-1055-000

INK SUPPLY DRIVE UNIT

QM3-1034-020

INK SUPPLY MOUNT UNIT (R)

QM3-1033-020

INK SUPPLY MOUNT UNIT (L)

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4

501

XB1-2300-607

SCREW, BH3X6(S)

502

XB5-2400-809

SCREW, TAPPING M4X8

503

XB3-7400-809

SCREW, RS TOOTHED LOCK, M4X8

2-11

S
V
C

FIGURE 06
CARRIAGE UNIT

501

1
505

4
5

11

48

501
46
44
42
3

A
43
47

40

29

31

12

45

501

37 504

506

501

15

41

36

507
13

501

33

501
35

38
501

22

32

39

21

504

30

501

19
9

34

17
28

26
25

38
16

501
27

502

24
10

18
30

19

23
10

20

12

501
502
501

14
503

2-12

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.06

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

CARRIAGE UNIT

QM3-2004-020

TUBE UNIT

iPF8100/8000

QM3-3091-000

TUBE UNIT

iPF8000S

QM3-0584-000

BASE UNIT, JOINT

QM3-1017-000

UPPER CARRIAGE COVER

QM3-1018-000

BASE UNIT, JOINT, LEFT

QU1-2005-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

QM3-2005-000

FLEXIBLE CABLE ASS'Y

QM3-1995-020

CARRIAGE UNIT

iPF8000

QM3-3093-000

CARRIAGE UNIT

iPF8100/8000S

QC2-0659-000

LEVER R, INK TUBE

QC2-0660-000

LEVER L, INK TUBE

10

QC2-0661-000

LINK LEVER, TUBE

11

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4

12

QC2-2078-000

SPRING, TORSION

13

QC2-2104-000

CAM, LIFT, LEFT

14

QC2-2106-000

CAM, LIFT, RIGHT

15

QC2-3138-000

COVER, CARRIAGE

16

QC2-0653-000

HOLDER, LEVER SET PRINTHEAD

17

QM3-0541-000

HEAD LEVER UNIT

18

QM3-0560-000

HEAD LEVER UNIT

19

QU1-2006-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

20

QC1-7156-000

STOPPER, BELT

21

QM2-3426-000

MULTI SENSOR UNIT

iPF8000

21

QM3-3138-000

MULTI SENSOR UNIT

iPF8100/8000S

22

QM3-1044-000

CUTTER HOLDER UNIT

23

QC2-2364-000

HOLDER, GEAR

24

QC2-2365-000

RACK

25

QC2-2366-000

LEVER

26

QU1-0130-000

GEAR, 20T

27

QU1-0131-000

GEAR, 20T/36T

28

QC2-0710-000

COVER, FFC MULTI SENSOR

2-13

S
V
C

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

29

QM3-0979-000

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

HEAD RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF8000
iPF8100/8000S

29

QM3-3106-000

HEAD RELAY PCB ASS'Y

30

WG8-5624-000

IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER

31

QC2-4036-000

BELT, CARRIAGE

32

QK1-2985-000

CABLE, FLEXIBLE

33

QL2-1104-000

IDLER ROLLER UNIT

iPF8000

33

QL2-2443-000

IDLER ROLLER UNIT

iPF8100/8000S

34

QL2-1114-000

IDLER ROLLER HOLDER UNIT

iPF8000

34

QL2-2442-000

IDLER ROLLER HOLDER UNIT

iPF8100/8000S

35

QU1-2175-000

SPRING, COIL

36

QM2-3421-000

ENCODER SENSOR UNIT

iPF8000

36

QM2-3112-000

ENCODER SENSOR UNIT

iPF8100/8000S

37

QM3-0980-000

CARRIAGE RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF8000

37

QM3-3107-000

CARRIAGE RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF8100/8000S

38

QU1-1004-000

BUSHING

39

QK1-2091-000

CABLE, MULTI SENSOR

iPF8000

39

QK1-2758-000

CABLE, MULTI SENSOR

iPF8100/8000S

40

QK1-2983-000

CABLE, FLEXIBLE

41

QK1-2984-000

CABLE, FLEXIBLE

42

QC1-7303-000

MOUNT, IDLER ROLLER

43

QC2-3137-000

GUIDE, IDLER ROLLER

44

QE1-1270-000

SPRING, COIL

45

QM3-1020-000

LIFT DRIVE UNIT

46

QE1-2691-000

LEVER, IDLER ROLLER

47

QM1-0662-000

IDLER ROLLER ASS'Y

48

QK1-2868-000

MOTOR, CARRIAGE

501

XB4-7401-009

32

SCREW, TAP., PAN HEAD, M4X10

502

XB4-7300-809

SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8

503

XB1-2300-806

SCREW, BH3X8

504

XB4-5300-806

SCREW, TAP., TRUSS HEAD M3X8

505

XB1-2400-606

SCREW, MACHINE M4X6

506

XB4-7301-009

SCREW, BINDING HEAD SELF-TPG

2-14

S
V
C

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
507

PARTS
NUMBER

XD1-1100-502

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

SHIM

2-15

S
V
C

FIGURE 07
FEED MOTOR ASS'Y

B
503
29

14
29

13

501

28
30
1

29

8
29

10
6

32

504
29
2

29

12

25
503

503
24

11

23

15

27
17

503

19
31

20

17
503
26

15
16
21
22

29

23
503

503

A
29
502
503

2-16

19

20

18

502

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.07

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

FEED MOTOR ASS'Y

QU1-2170-000

SPRING, HOOK END COIL

XF2-4119-790

BELT, FEED

QM2-2502-000

FEED MOTOR ASS'Y

QL2-2095-000

PULLEY ASS'Y

XG9-0453-000

BEARING, BALL, 6902ZZNR, NSK

QC1-6847-000

SUPPORT, BEARING

QM3-1106-000

SENSOR UNIT

QU1-0082-000

GEAR 76T

QU1-0083-000

GEAR, PULLY 76T/36T

10

QU1-6016-000

COLLAR, FEED ROLLER

11

QU1-0084-000

GEAR 56T

12

XF2-4117-360

BELT, DRIVE

13

QM2-2526-000

SPOOL DRIVE UNIT

14

QC1-7092-000

COVER, GEAR

15

QC2-4136-000

COUPLING, DAMPER

16

QC1-7068-000

DAMPER, LEFT

17

QE1-1063-000

GEAR 14T

18

QM2-2511-000

UPPER COVER LOCK UNIT L

19

FH7-5489-000

SOLENOID, DC24V

20

QU1-2173-000

SPRING, HOOK END COIL

21

QC1-7141-000

STOPPER, COVER

22

QM3-1024-000

UPPER COVER SWITCH UNIT L

23

WC4-5180-000

MICROSWITCH (DOOR)

24

QC1-7067-000

DAMPER, RIGHT

25

QM3-1026-000

UPPER COVER SWITCH UNIT R

26

QM3-1027-000

UPPER COVER LOCK UNIT R

27

FA3-8727-000

RETAINING RING

28

QC2-2195-000

SHAFT, JOINT

29

XA9-0732-000

11

SCREW, RS, M4

30

XA9-0249-000

SCREW, M4X8

31

QM3-2016-000

COVER STAY UNIT L

2-17

S
V
C

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

32

QM3-1025-000

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

COVER STAY UNIT R

501

XB2-8401-009

SCREW, W/WASHER, M4X10

502

XB1-2300-406

SCREW, MACH, TRUSS HEAD, M3X4

503

XB4-5400-806

12

SCREW, P, M4X8

504

XD3-2200-222

PIN

2-18

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE 08
AIR FLOW FAN UNIT

502

501

11

14

14

13

10
12

14
502

501

14
11

14

6
9
10
2

12

14

B
1
5
14
14

14

3
4

2-19

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.08

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

AIR FLOW FAN UNIT

QL2-2110-000

WASTE INK ABSORBER UNIT

QL2-2114-000

DUCT ASS'Y

QL2-1650-000

WASTE INK ABSORBER UNIT (S)

QL2-2108-000

WASTE INK ABSORBER UNIT (L)

QM3-1012-000

SUCTION FAN UNIT

iPF8000

QM3-3069-000

SUCTION FAN UNIT

iPF8100/8000S

QM3-1056-000

SENSOR UNIT

QC1-7237-000

ABSORBER, INK

QM3-1419-000

M/C RELAY PCB ASS'Y

QM3-1038-000

FAN UNIT

10

QC1-9198-000

FILTER, MIST

11

QK1-1387-000

FAN, MIST

12

QM3-2064-000

DUCT UNIT

13

QL2-1663-000

DUCT

14

XA9-0732-000

15

SCREW, RS, M4

501

XB4-7404-009

SCREW, TAP BINDING HEAD, M4X40

502

XB4-7402-509

18

SCREW, TAP., TRUSS HEAD, M4X25

2-20

S
V
C

FIGURE 09
PINCH ROLLER UNIT

4
1

502
5
3

501

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.09

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

RF

PINCH ROLLER UNIT

PINCH ROLLER UNIT

QM2-2596-000

QM2-2597-000

PINCH ROLLER UNIT

QC1-6999-000

BUSHING

QE1-1048-000

GEAR

XA9-0732-000

21

SCREW, RS, M4

XG9-0549-000

BEARING, BALL

501

XD2-1100-642

RING, E

502

XD1-1108-219

WASHER, COP

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

2-21

S
V
C

FIGURE 10
PLATEN & FEED ROLLER

12

11

502
10
501
4

10
10

21
21

18

6
15

20

13
21

20

14
3

2
21
16
7

21
19
9
21

19

1
17

19
19

2-22

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.10

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

PLATEN & FEED ROLLER

QL2-2089-000

MOUNT, SENSOR ADJUSTING

QL2-1085-000

BASE, PLATEN L

QL2-1084-000

BASE, PLATEN C

QL2-1659-000

PLATEN R

QL2-1660-000

PLATEN C

QL2-2109-000

PLATEN L

QC2-2355-000

GUIDE, DELIVERY, RIGHT

QL2-2098-000

BASE, PLATEN R

QM2-2528-000

COVER LOCK UNIT

10

QC1-6921-000

PLATEN, REAR

11

QC2-2082-000

BUSHING

12

QM3-1999-000

FEED ROLLER ASS'Y

13

WG8-5624-000

IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER

14

WG8-5677-000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

15

QC1-7043-000

GEAR, RELEASE

16

QC1-7034-000

LEVER, RELEASE

17

QC2-2356-000

GUIDE, DELIVERY, LEFT

18

WC4-5052-000

MICRO SWITCH

19

QC2-2354-000

GUIDE, DELIVERY

20

FA3-8727-000

RING, RETAINING

21

XA9-0732-000

36

SCREW, RS, M4

501

XD2-3100-152

RING, C

502

XB3-6300-809

SCREW, RS, M3X8

2-23

S
V
C

FIGURE 11
LINEAR SCALE

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.11

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

LINEAR SCALE

QU1-2169-000

SPRING, HOOK END COIL

QC2-4047-000

SCALE, LINEAR

2-24

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE 12
TOOL

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.12

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

TOOL

QY9-0103-000

COVER SWITCH TOOL

CK-0551-020

LUBE, PERMALUB G NO.2

CK-0562-000

GREASE, MOLYKOTE PG-641

2-25

S
V
C

FIGURE R1
STAND UNIT

7
9

9
1
2
7

1
5

9
9

9
9

2
1
3

B
9

2-26

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.R1

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

STAND UNIT

QC2-6626-000

CAP, FOOT

QC2-4350-000

CASTER

QC2-4351-000

CASTER

QL2-2327-000

ROD, BASKET

QM3-2022-000

BASKET SUPPORT (L)

QM3-2023-000

BASKET SUPPORT (R)

QC2-6025-000

HOLDER, REAR

QM3-2854-000

BASKET

QC2-4116-000

20

SCREW, HEX SOCKET, M4X10

2-27

S
V
C

FIGURE R2
MEDIA TAKE-UP UNIT

4
28

5
28
28
14

1
8
9

7 11

503

10

3
6

502

13

28
28
16
29
18

18

17

23 24

25
21

15

26

22

20
19
27
26
25

2-28

501

12

502

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.R2

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

MEDIA TAKE-UP UNIT

QK1-2908-000

CABLE, INTERFACE

WG8-5770-000

IC, PID310L, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

WG8-5771-000

IC, PIE310, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

QM3-1092-000

MEDIA TAKE-UP DRIVE UNIT

QC2-2399-000

KNOB

QC2-2401-000

LEVER, LOCK

QC2-2402-000

LEVER, RELEASE

QC2-2403-000

GEAR, 14T

QC2-2404-000

GEAR, 22T

10

QC2-2408-000

SPRING, TORSION

11

QC2-2409-000

SPRING, TORSION

12

QC2-2410-000

COVER, DRIVE UNIT, 1

13

QC2-2412-000

COVER, DRIVE UNIT, 2

14

WG8-5624-000

IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER

15

QM3-1093-000

MEDIA TAKE-UP IDLER UNIT

16

QM3-1108-000

RIGHT FLANGE UNIT

17

QM3-1109-000

LEFT FLANGE UNIT

18

QM3-1095-000

3 INCH ADAPTER UNIT

19

QL2-1677-000

WEIGHT G

20

QL2-1679-000

WEIGHT E

21

QL2-1680-000

WEIGHT D

22

QL2-1681-000

WEIGHT C

23

QL2-1682-000

WEIGHT A

24

QL2-1683-000

WEIGHT B

25

QL2-1676-000

WEIGHT FLANGE 1

26

QL2-2094-000

WEIGHT FLANGE 2

27

QE1-1495-000

WEIGHT JOINT

28

QE1-2304-000

15

BOLT, HEX HEAD, M4X8

29

XA9-1501-000

SCREW, RS, M3X10

501

XB4-7300-807

SCREW, TAP TIGHT, BINDING HEAD

502

XD2-1100-502

RETAINING RING (E-TYPE)

2-29

S
V
C

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
503

2-30

PARTS
NUMBER

XD2-1100-322

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

RETAINING RING (E-TYPE)

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

Prepared by
L Printer Quality Assurance Center
CANON INC.