You are on page 1of 2

The Ultimate GR SSK Cheat Sheet: Nouns and Adjectives

First Declension Nouns


F
F
-h
-a>
-hv
-a>v
-h|
-a>|
-hn
-a>n

F
-a
-hv
-h|
-an

F
-a
-av
-av
-a

M
-hv
-ou
-h|
-hn

M
-a>v
-ou
-a>|
-a>n

-ai
-w=n
-aiv
-av

Second
M
-ov
-ou
-w|
-on
-oi
-wn
-oiv
-ouv

N
-on
-ou
-w|
-on
-a
-wn
-oiv
-a

Article
M
o(
tou=
tw|=
to/n
o(i
tw=n

F
h(
th=v
th=|
th/n
ai(
tw=n

N
to/
tou=
tw=|
to/
ta/
tw=n

p, b, f + -si = -yi
k, g, x + -si = -ci
t, d, q + -si = -si
n + -si = -si
s + -si = -si
-ant- + -si = -a>si
-ent- + -si = -eisi

N
eu1daimon
eu)daimono/
o/v
eu0dai/monii
eu)dai/mona
a
eu)dai/monev
ev
eu)daimo/nwn

M/F
-h/v
-ouv
-ei=
-h=
-ei=v
-w~n

N
-e/v
-ou=v
-ei=
-e/v
-h=
-w~n

toi=v

tai=v

toi=v

-ont- + -si = -ousi

eu)dai/mosi,n
si,n

-esi,n

-e/si,n

tou=v

ta/v

ta/

Contractions of a
ao > w
ae > a|>
aei > a|>
aoi > w|
ah > a>
aou > w
ah| > a|>
aw > w

eu)dai/monav
av
-ei=v
l or r + -si = no change
Contractions of e
Contractions of o
ee > ei
eo > ou
oe > ou
oo > ou
eei > ei
eoi > oi
oei > oi
ooi > oi
eh > h
eou > ou
oh > w
oou > ou
eh| > h|
ew > w
oh| > oi
ow > w
Personal Pronoun
Adjective/Pronoun
N
M
F
M
F
pa=n
e0gw
su/
au0to/v
au0th/
panto/v
e0mou=, mou
sou=, sou
au0tou=
au0th=v
panti/
e0moi/, moi
soi/, soi
au0tw~|
au0th|=
pa=n
e0me/, me
se/, se
au0to/n
au0th/n
pa/nta
h9mei=v
u<9mei=v
au0toi/
au0tai/
pa/ntwn
h9mw~n
u<9mw~n
au0tw~n
au0tw~n
pa=si, n
h9mi=n
u<9mi=n
au0toi=v
au0tai=v
pa/nta
h9ma~v
u<9ma~v
au0tou/v
au0ta>/v
Interrogative Pronoun
Demonstratives
N
M/F
N
M
F
o3
ti/v
ti/
ou{tov
au3th
ou[
ti/nov, tou=
ti/nov, tou=
tou/tou
tau/thv
w[|
ti/ni, tw~|
ti/ni, tw~|
tou/tw|
tau/th|
o3
ti/na
ti/
tou=ton
tau/thn
a3
ti/nev
ti/na
ou{toi
au{tai
w[n
ti/nwn
ti/nwn
tou/twn
tou/twn
oi[v
ti/si, n
ti/si, n
tou/toiv
tou/taiv
a3
ti/nav
ti/na
tou/touv
tau/ta<v

M
F
pa=v
pa=sa
panto/v
pa>/shv
panti/
pa>sh|
pa/nta
pa=san
pa/ntev
pa=sai
pa/ntwn
pa>sw~n
pa/si, n
pa>/saiv
pa/ntav
pa>/sa>v
Relative Pronoun
M
F
o3v
h3
ou[
h[v
w[|
h[|
o3n
h3n
oi3
ai3
w[n
w[n
oi[v
ai[v
ou3v
a>3v
Irregular Declensions
1
2
3
4
mh/thr
ge/nov
po/liv
basileu/v
mhtro/v
ge/nouv
po/lewv
basile/wv
mhtri/
ge/nei
po/lei
basilei<
mhte/ra
ge/nov
po/lin
basile/a>
mhte/rav
ge/nh
po/leiv
basilh=v
mhte/rwn
genw~n
po/lewn
basile//wn
mhtra/si,n
ge/nesi,n
po/lesi,n
basileu=si,n
mhte/rav
ge/nh
po/leiv
basile/a>v
Copyright 2006 Mark Giszczak. All Rights Reserved.

-h=

N
au0to/
au0tou=
au0tw~|
au0to/
au0ta/
au0tw~n
au0toi=v
au0ta/
N
tou=to
tou/tou
tou/tw|
tou/to
tau=ta
tou/twn
tou/toiv
tau=ta

Third
M/F
--ov
-i
-a,-n
-ev
-wn
-si,n
-av

N
--ov
-i
--a
-wn
-si,n
-a

The Ultimate GR SSK Cheat Sheet: Verbs


Active Verb Morphology

Prin Part
S1
2
3
P1
2
3

Present
I
-w
-eiv
-ei
-omen
-ete
-ousi, n

Present
Prin Part
I
S 1 -omai
2 -ei, -h|
3 -etai
P 1 -omeqa
2 -esqe
3 -ontai

Perfect
IV
-a
-av
-e, n
-amen
-ate
-a>si, n

Perfect
V
-mai
-sai
-tai
-meqa
-sqe
-ntai

Indicative
Future Imperfect
Aorist Pluperfect
II
aug.I
aug.III
aug.IV
-w
-on
-a
-h
-eiv
-ev
-av
-hv
-ei
-e, n
-e, n
-ei, n
-omen
-omen
-amen
-emen
-ete
-ete
-ate
-ete
-ousi, n
-on
-an
-esan
Passive Verb Morphology
Indicative
Future Imperfect
Aorist Pluperfect
VI + -hsaug.I
aug.VI
aug.V
-omai
-omhn
-hn
-mhn
-ei, -h|
-ou
-hv
-so
-etai
-eto
-h
-to
-omeqa
-omeqa
-hmen
-meqa
-esqe
-esqe
-hte
-sqe
-ontai
-onto
-hsan
-nto

Imperative Mood
Active
Passive
Voice
Unq. Mid.
Tense Present 1st Aorist Present 1st Aorist
Aorist
Prin Part
Prin Part
I
III
I
VI
III
S1
S2
-e
-on
-ou
-hqi, hti
-ai
2
S 3 -etw
-atw
-esqw
-htw
-asqw
3
P2
-ete
-ate
-esqe
-hte
-asqe
P1
P 3 -ontwn -antwn
-esqwn
-entwn
-asqwn
2
3
Active Participle
Present
Future 1st Aorist 2nd Aorist Perfect
Present
Prin Part
I
II
III
III
IV
I
M,nom
-wn
-wn
-a>v
-w/n
-w/v
-omenov
gen -ontov
-ontov
-antov
-o/ntov
-o/tov
-omenou
F, nom -ousa
-ousa
-a>sa
-ou=sa
-ui=a
-omenh
gen -oushv
-oushv
-a>shv
-ou/shv
-ui/a>v
-omenhv
N,nom
-on
-on
-an
-o/n
-o/v
-omenon
gen -ontov
-ontov
-antov
-o/ntov
-o/tov
-omenou
Unique Middle Participle
M,nom
-omenov -amenov -omenov
gen
-omenou -amenou -omenou
F, nom
-omenh
-amenh
-omenh
gen
-omenhv -amenhv -omenhv
N,nom
-omenon -amenon -omenon
gen
-omenou -amenou -omenou
Active Inf. Prin Part
Present
I
Future
II
Aorist
III
Perfect
IV

Ending
-ein
-ein
-ai
-e/nai

Passive Infinitive
Present
I
-esqai
Future
VI -hshs-esqai
Aorist
VI
-h=nai
Perfect
V
-sqai
Middle Infinitive
Aorist
III
-asqai
Future
II
-esqai
2007 Mark Giszczak. All rights reserved.

Subjunctive
Present
Aorist
I
III
-w
-w
-h|v
-h|v
-h|
-h|
-wmen
-wmen
-hte
-hte
-wsi, n
-wsi, n

Present
I
-oimi
-oiv
-oi
-oimen
-oite
-oien

Optative
Aorist
III
-aimi
-aiv; -eiav
-ai; -eie, n
-aimen
-aite
-aien; -eian

Subjunctive
Optative
Present
Aorist
Present
Aorist
I
VI
I
VI
-wmai
-w=
-oimhn
-eihn
-h|
-h|=v
-oio
-eihv
-htai
-h|=
-oito
-eih
-wmeqa
-w=men
-oimeqa -ei=men,-eihmen
-hsqe
-h=te
-oisqe
-ei=te,-eihte
-wntai
-w=si, n
-ointo -ei=en,-eihsan
Unique Middle
Indicative
Subj.
Opt.
Future
Aorist
Aorist
Aorist
II
aug.III
III
III
-omai
-amhn
-wmai
-aimhn
-h|, -ei
-w
-h|
-aio
-etai
-ato
-htai
-aito
-o/meqa
-ameqa
-wmeqa
-aimeqa
-esqe
-asqe
-hsqe
-aisqe
-ontai
-anto
-wntai
-ainto
Passive Participle
Future
Aorist
Perfect
VI -hshsVI
V
-omenov
-ei/v
-me/nov
-omenou
-e/ntov
-me/nou
-omenh
-ei=sa
-me/nh
-omenhv
-ei/shv
-me/nhv
-omenon
-e/n
-me/non
-omenhv
-e/ntov
-me/nou