You are on page 1of 89

Adding the Air Diverter Plates

MaxFire 5000 to 9800

Tools needed to add the air diverter plates

• 5/64” hex wrench (Allen wrench)

Adding the air diverter plates:

• Remove the five screws holding the upper louver (left, right and center). See Figure 1.

• Pull the louver forward and out. See Figure 2.

• Slide the air diverter plates into the louver slots. The plates need to be close to the
center tab. See Figure 3.

• Slide the plates all the way back, placing the base of the back tab above the heat
exchange tubes. The plates will snap into place and rest on the lip of the top of the
stove. The plates may have to be moved left or right to lock into place. If needed, slide
the plates forward once to rest on the base of the top. See Figure 4.

• Install the louver and the five screws.

Slide louver out

Figure 1 Figure 2

Plates slide in Plate tight above


tubes

Figure 3 Plates rest on


Figure 4 base of top

DWG. NO. 4000254 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000262


Replacing the MaxFire Hood

Tools needed to replace the hood

• Drill with 1/8” drill bit


• Rivet tool
• Flat head screw driver
• 5/8” socket or nut driver

Replacing the hood

• Remove the screws on the back panel holding the control panel in place. See
Figure 1.
• Remove the control panel by sliding it forward (towards the front of the
stove). This will be tight and a rubber mallet might be needed.
• Mark and disconnect the ribbon cable from the panel and set the panel to the side.
• Remove the side panels by removing the screw at the top.
• Remove the wrap from the front of the stove (two screws on each side,
inside the side panels). See Figure 1.
• Drill out the rivets holding the hood to the stove frame.
ƒ Three rivets near the back of the stove frame (under side profile). See
Figure 1.
ƒ Three rivets on the back panel. See Figure 1
ƒ Three rivets inside the hopper. See Figures 3 & 4.
ƒ One rivet under the hood (if applicable). See Figure 2.
• Remove the hood.
• Install new hood. If needed remove the louvers from the old hood and attach them to
the new hood.
• Using the rivets included in the kit, install the hood.
• Install the control panel, connecting the ribbon cable to the panel first. Be sure to
connect the ribbon cable in the same orientation as it can off.
• Install the screws on the back of the stove to anchor the control panel.

DWG. NO. 4000270 Rev B 10/2007 Kit: 4000171, 4000204


4000189, 4000212
4000197, 4000551
Control panel screws

Kit: 4000171, 4000204


4000189, 4000212
4000197, 4000551
Wrap screws – Remove 5 rivets
right side
Figure 1 Figure 3
Remove these 3
rivets

10/2007
DWG. NO. 4000270 Rev B
Remove rivet
under hood
Figure 2 Figure 4
Louver Replacement Kit
Tools needed

5/64 hex tool

Directions

Step 1:
Remove screws holding upper louvers (left and right side,
plus center).
Remove screws
(both sides, plus center)

Step 2:
Pull louvers forward.

Step 3: Slide louver out


Slide replacement louvers in and replace screws.

4000288 REV A 1
Replacing the MaxFire Control Panel
MaxFire (S/N > 5,000)

Reasons for changing the control panel:

• Control panel has been damaged

Tools needed to change the touchpad:


• Short Philips screwdriver

Replacing the control panel:

□ Unplug the stove.


□ Remove the top screw on each side of the back panel of the stove. See Figure 1.
□ Slide the control panel forward and lift up to remove. See Figure 2.
□ Mark the two cables as per their orientation. See Figure 3.
□ Carefully unplug the touch pad from the ribbon cable (the plug is just under the
touch pad).
□ Plug the touch pad into the ribbon cable in the same orientation as the old touch
pad.
□ Install the control panel onto the stove.
□ Install the two screws on the back panel of the stove.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Test for proper operation.

DWG. NO. 4000296 Rev B 11/2007 Kits 4000733, 4000741


4000759, 4000767
4000775, 4000783
Remove

Figure 1

Control Panel

Figure 2

Figure 3

DWG. NO. 4000296 Rev B 11/2007 Kits 4000733, 4000741


4000759, 4000767
4000775, 4000783
Replacing the Feeder Wheel
MaxFire (S/N > 5,000) and UBB

Reasons for feeder wheel motor replacement:

• Feeder wheel is warped.


• Any problem associated with only the wheel.

Tools and equipment needed to replace the feeder wheel:

• 5/16" nut driver or socket and ratchet


• Phillips Screw Driver
• Vacuum

Replacing the feeder wheel

□ Unplug the stove.


□ Open the hopper lid.
□ Remove all of the corn in the hopper.
□ Remove the four 5/16" screws holding the feeder wheel cover.
See Figure 1.
□ Remove the feeder wheel cover
□ Remove four shoulder bolts and springs from the Feeder Wheel. See Figure 2.
□ Remove the feeder wheel.
□ Vacuum the area under the feeder wheel.
□ Put the feeder wheel back on the hub, installing the four shoulder bolts and
springs.
□ Replace the feeder wheel cover.
□ Secure it with the four 5/16" screws.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Check for proper operation.

Definition of terms:

Hub - The round metal piece that connects the feeder wheel motor shaft to the
feeder wheel.
Self-tapping screw - A screw with a small drill bit built into the end of it. It will
screw into metal without a pilot hole.

DWG. NO. 4000353 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000006


5/16" Feeder Wheel
Cover Screws

Figure 1

Shoulder Bolt &


Springs

Figure 2
DWG. NO. 4000353 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000006
Replacing the Heat Exchanger Cover Plates
MaxFire (S/N > 5,000) and UBB

Tools needed to replace the heat exchanger cover plates:


x Vacuum

Replacing the Heat Exchanger Cover Plates


Ƒ Unplug the stove.
Ƒ Make sure the stove is cool - open the fire box door.
Ƒ To remove the heat exchanger cover plates: Insert your hand into the slot at the top of
the plate lifting in an upward direction allowing the bottom to swing out.
Ƒ Holding the scraper handle with one hand, remove the heat exchanger cover plate from
the burn chamber.
Ƒ Move the scrapers up and down to clean off the heat exchanger tubes.
Ƒ Vacuum the area around the heat exchanger and the burn chamber.
Ƒ To replace the heat exchanger covers: Insert the cover plates into the burn chamber
bottom end first. Lift the scraper all the way up swinging the top of the cover plate up and
into the slot of the scraper. Swing the bottom of the cover plate towards the rear of the
stove contacting the heat exchanger. Lower the scraper and the cover plate down unto
the lower retaining channel.
Ƒ Make sure the scrapers are sitting on the top of the plates.
Ƒ Close the firebox door.
Ƒ Plug the stove in.
Ƒ The stove is ready for use.
Heat exchanger cover Heat exchanger
plates

Channel in
scraper

Slot in cover
plate

Scraper

DWG. NO. 4000387 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000022


Replacing the Exhaust Clean Out Cover Gasket
Maxfire (S/N > 5,000) and UBB

Tools needed to replace the exhaust clean out cover gasket:

• Philips screw driver


• 5/32" hex head wrench
• Scraper
• Vacuum

Replacing the exhaust clean out cover gasket

□ Unplug the stove.


□ Remove the right side screw and panel.
□ Remove the ten (10) 5/16” bolts from the exhaust box cover. See Figure 1.
□ Carefully remove the cover and the gasket.
□ With a brush, gently clean the fan blades.
□ Use a vacuum to remove any ash from the box. See Figure 2.
□ Replace the gasket and install the cover.
□ Replace the ten (10) 5/16” bolts and tighten.
□ Replace the right side panel and screw.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ The stove is ready to use.

DRW. NO. 4000402 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000056


Figure 1

Figure 2

DRW. NO. 4000402 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000056


Replacing the MaxFire Touch Pad

Reasons for changing the touch pad:

• LED’s are burned out on the touch pad


• Buttons have stopped working on the touch pad

Tools needed to change the touchpad:


• Short Philips screwdriver
• Scraper or putty knife

Replacing the touchpad:

□ Unplug the stove.


□ Remove the top screw on each side of the back panel of the stove. See Figure 1.
□ Slide the control panel forward and lift up to remove. See Figure 2.
□ Mark the two cables as per their orientation. See Figure 3.
□ Carefully unplug the touch pad from the ribbon cable (the plug is just under the
touch pad).
□ Remove the old touch pad.
□ Carefully remove the backing on the new touch pad.
□ Feed the connector through the cutout in the control panel.
□ Carefully line up the touch pad in the recess.
□ Gently make sure the cable for the touch pad is pulled all the way out from behind
the touch pad.
□ Press the touch pad down firmly all the way around.
□ DO NOT BEND. The touch pad is extremely fragile.
□ Plug the touch pad into the ribbon cable in the same orientation as the old touch
pad.
□ Install the control panel onto the stove.
□ Install the two screws on the back panel of the stove.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Test for proper operation.

DWG. NO. 4000428 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000072


Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

DWG. NO. 4000428 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000072


Verify Proper Igniter Board Operation
On the MaxFire (S/N 3000 – 9800)

NOTE: An igniter board may get damaged when an igniter burns out leaving the igniter circuit
in the "ON" condition. When this happens, the fuse may likely be damaged as well.

When an igniter is burned out, do the following test to assure proper solution to the problem:
1) Unplug the stove.
2) Replace the medium blow 6.3A fuse with a fast blow fuse between 5 to 6 amps.
DO NOT use the 6.3A fuse.
3) Unplug the damaged igniter.
4) Unplug the exhaust fan, (J13 on the main control board),
plugging it into an igniter port (J5 or J7) on the igniter board.
5) Plug in the stove. If the exhaust fan runs, STOP - the igniter board is bad - Replace the igniter board.
Test the other igniter port in the same manner.
If the exhaust fan runs while plugged into either igniter port, replace the igniter board.
NOTE: If an igniter is burned out on the stove, the stove may not perform the ash dump.

J13

J5

J7

DWG. NO. 4000436 Rev C 10/2007 Kit 4000080


Replacing the MaxFire Igniter(s)
MaxFire (S/N 3000 – 9800)

Tools needed to replace the igniter(s)

x 5/64” hex head wrench x Side cutters


x Needle nose pliers x Cable ties
x Philips head screw driver x Wire markers

Replacing the MaxFire igniter(s):


Ƒ Unplug the stove.
Ƒ Remove the left and / or right side screws and panel(s).
Ƒ Using a 5/64" hex head wrench or a Philips screw driver, remove the screws holding the lower
louver in place. Remove the louver. See Figure 1.
Ƒ Clip the cable ties holding the Igniter wires.
Ƒ Mark the igniter wires “upper” for (J5) and “lower” for (J7) so you don’t mix them up.
Ƒ Unplug the igniters from the main control board. See Figure 2.

NOTE: READ BEFORE CONTINUING

If an error code of (#7 & #1), (#7 & #2) or (#7 & #1-2) has occurred, follow the
next instructions BEFORE REMOVING either of the igniters! DO NOT ASSUME!

Using an ohmmeter (use the lowest scale), measure the resistance of each Igniter to
determine which Igniter is BAD. A good Igniter will read +/- 28 ohms.
Once it is determined which Igniter is bad, continue with the following instructions.

Ƒ Remove the grommet. See Figure 3.


Ƒ With one finger, move the securing clip out of the way. Using needle nose pliers (any other
tool or a wire with a hook on it) to pull the igniter out about 2" past the front of the stove. See
Figure 4.
Ƒ Remove the air hose from the igniter. See Figure 5.
Ƒ Remove the igniter ground wire from the igniter.
Ƒ Pull the igniter the rest of the way out.
Ƒ Feed the new igniter plug & wires through the grommet hole.
Ƒ Insert the new igniter into the hole in the side of the firebox.
Ƒ Attach the ground wire and air hose to the igniter.
Ƒ Push the igniter back into the lower burn pot into the igniter tip guide. Make sure the securing
clip has moved over to hold the igniter in place.
Ƒ Plug both igniters back into the main control board.
Ƒ Replace the rubber grommet.
Ƒ Secure wires with cable ties.
Ƒ Put the lower louver back on.
Ƒ Install the screws.
Ƒ Plug the stove in.
Ƒ Check for proper operation.
Ƒ Install the left and / or the right side panel(s) and screw(s).

DWG. NO. 4000436 Rev C 10/2007 Kit 4000080


`

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

DWG. NO. 4000436 Rev C 10/2007 Kit 4000080


Ground Wire

Figure 4

Figure 5

DWG. NO. 4000436 Rev C 10/2007 Kit 4000080


Replacing the Feeder Wheel Motor
MaxFire (S/N > 5000) and UBB
Reasons for feeder wheel motor replacement:

• Motor jams often or may not turn at all even though it is not jammed.
• #8 LED indicator light blinking and the feeder wheel does not turn.

Tools and equipment needed to change a feeder wheel motor:


• 5/16" nut driver or socket and ratchet
• 1/4" nut driver or 1/4" socket
• 3/4" wrench or socket and ratchet
• Phillips Screw Driver
• Vacuum

Changing the feeder wheel motor :

□ Unplug the stove.


□ Remove the left side panel.
□ Open the hopper lid.
□ Remove all of the corn in the hopper.
□ Remove four 5/16" screws holding the feeder wheel cover. See Figure 1.
□ Remove the feeder wheel cover.
□ Remove the 3/4" jam nut and turn the wheel counter clockwise to remove. See
Figure 4.
□ Vacuum the area under the feeder wheel.
□ Undo the two spade terminals going to the motor (about 6" from the motor).
□ Remove the four 1/4" screws that hold the feeder wheel motor from inside the
hopper. See Figure 2.
□ Remove the motor. See Figure 3.
□ Install the new motor.
□ Replace the four 1/4" screws from within the hopper that secure the motor. See
Figure 2.
□ Put the feeder wheel back on by turning the wheel clockwise until it touches the
feeder wheel plate, tighten 1-1/2 turns more, then put the 3/4" jam nut back on
and tighten while holding the Feeder wheel.
□ Replace the feeder wheel cover.
□ Secure it with the four 5/16" screws.
□ Attach the two wires going to the motor.
□ Install cable ties to the wires.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Check for proper operation.
□ Install the left side panel.

Definition of terms:
Hub - The round metal piece that connects the feeder wheel motor shaft to the feeder wheel.
Self-tapping screw - A screw with a small drill bit built into the end of it. It will screw into metal
without a pilot hole.

DWG NO. 4000444 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000099


Figure 2

Figure 1
Figure 4

Figure 3

DWG NO. 4000444 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000099


Replacing the MaxFire Exhaust Fan
MaxFire (S/N 5000 – 9800)

Tools needed to change the exhaust fan:


• Philips screw driver • Side cutters to remove cable ties
• 5/16" wrench or ratchet and socket • Vacuum
• 5/32" Allen wrench • .5 oz. of 600 degree silicone

Replacing the exhaust fan


□ Unplug the stove.
□ Remove the right side panel.
□ Unplug the exhaust fan tach and exhaust fan from the main control board. See Figures
1 & 2.
□ Cut the cable ties that secure both of the above wires.
□ Separate the vent pipe from the converter box.
□ Loosen the hose clamp on the black intake hose on the converter box and remove the
hose.
□ Remove the top two 5/32" Allen bolts that hold the exhaust tube on the exhaust
manifold. See Figure 3.
□ Remove the exhaust fan / converter box assembly as one unit.
□ Remove the four 5/16" screws holding the black exhaust fan housing on to the
converter box. See Figure 5. Separate the exhaust fan housing and the converter box.
□ Loosen the five 5/16" screws that join the exhaust fan and the exhaust fan cleanout
box and separate the two.
□ Remove the two 11/32" nuts that hold sensor and bracket - carefully set the sensor
aside.
□ On the replacement fan, remove the two corresponding 11/32" nuts. See Figure 4.
Install the sensor on the replacement fan - tighten the two nuts.
□ Remove as much of the old silicone as possible from the converter box.
□ Put new silicone on the converter box.
□ Slide the converter box and the new exhaust fan together. See Figure 4.
□ Install the four screws holding the joint together. See Figure 5.
□ Add more silicone over the joint.
□ Connect the exhaust fan / converter box and the exhaust fan cleanout box with the five
5/16" screws removed earlier. See Figure 4.
□ Clean the area on the exhaust manifold and the exhaust tube that mate together.
□ Put the assembly back into the stove.
□ Run the wires over to the main control board.
□ Install the exhaust tube onto the exhaust manifold (using a new exhaust tube flange
gasket) with the two 5/32" Allen bolts removed earlier.
□ Plug the exhaust fan into the main control board. See Figures 2.
□ Plug the exhaust fan tach into the main control board. See Figure 1.
□ Add cable ties to bundle and secure the wires.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Test for proper operation.
□ Install the right side panel.

Definition of Terms:
Converter box - This is where the venting enters the stove. It is a galvanized box that separates the intake and exhaust air.
P/N 4000452 Rev B 10/2007 Kit P/N 4000105
Exhaust Fan Tach
Sensor J10

Figure 1

Exhaust Fan J13

Figure 2

5/32" Allen screw Figure 3

P/N 4000452 Rev B 10/2007 Kit P/N 4000105


5/16"

11/32" Nuts
Figure 4

4 5/16" screws
holding the
converter box
& fan together

Figure 5

P/N 4000452 Rev B 10/2007 Kit P/N 4000105


Replacing the MaxFire Burn Drive Motor
MaxFire (S/N 3000 – 9800)

Reasons for replacing the burn drive motor:

• The brake is malfunctioning and causing the motor to stop past the limit switch.
• The motor will not cut through the clinker during normal operation.
• The motor runs but the gear box does not turn.

Tools needed to change the burn drive motor:

• #2 Phillips head screw diver


• 7/16” wrench or ratchet with socket
• 5/16” wrench or ratchet with socket

Changing the burn drive motor:

□ Unplug the stove.


□ Remove the left side panel.
□ For burn drive motor location, See Figure 1.
□ Loosen pinch bolt on the cam. See Figure 2.
□ Remove the cam.
□ Remove the key if it did not come out in the cam. See Figure 3.
□ Unplug the two orange wires going to the burn drive motor. See Figure 4.
□ Remove the four screws holding the motor. See Figure 4.
□ Remove the motor.
□ Install the new motor.
□ Install and tighten the four screws that hold the motor. See Figure 4.
□ Carefully install the cam and key so as not to bend the arm on the switch.
□ Tighten the pinch bolt.
□ Plug the two orange wires in going to the motor. See Figure 4.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Check for proper operation.
□ Install the left side panel.

Definition of Terms:
Key – Fits into the keyway in the motor shaft and cam. It keeps the shaft from
spinning inside the cam.
Cam – Moves the tie rod, which in turn moves the paddles inside the firebox.

DWG. NO. 4000460 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000113


Burn Drive

Kit 4000113
Motor
Cam Shaft
Key
Mother Board
Figure 1 Figure 3

10/2007
DWG. NO. 4000460 Rev B
Pinch Bolt
Figure 2 Figure 4
Replacing the Air Pump
MaxFire S/N 5000 - 9800

Reasons for Replacing the air pump:

• Air pump has stopped working.


• Air pump has a low output

Tools needed to change the air pump:

• 5/16" socket, ratchet and short extension or a 5/16" nut driver


• Phillips screw driver

Changing the air pump:

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the left side panel.
• Unplug the pump from the mother board (J14). See Figure 2.
• Remove the Igniter hoses from air pump.
• Remove the three wing nuts holding to pump to the stove. See Figure 1-A.
• Remove the air pump assembly from the stove.
• Remove the ground wire of the old pump from the frame of the stove.
• Attach the ground wire of the new pump to the frame of the stove.
• Install the air pump assembly into the stove.
• Install and tighten the three wing nuts. See Figure 1.
• Plug the pump into the mother board (J14). See Figure 2.
• Attach the two output hoses to the pump.
• Plug in the stove.
• Test for proper operation.
• Install the left side panel. A

Figure 1

DWG. NO. 4000478 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000121


Air pump
J14

Figure 2

DWG. NO. 4000478 Rev B 10/2007 Kit 4000121


Replacing the Convection Fan
MaxFire (S/N 5,000 – 9800)

Tools needed to replace the convection fan motor:


• Philips screw driver
• 5/16” wrench or 5/16” ratchet with 5/16” socket
• 6mm wrench or 1/4”ratchet with 6mm socket
• Side cutters
• Cable ties

Replacing the convection fan:


□ Unplug the stove.
□ Remove the left and right side panels.
□ Unplug the convection fan connector J12on the main control board. See Figure 1.
□ Cut the cable tie that holds the wires.
□ Remove the three thumb screws holding the main control board bracket and lean the
bracket / main control board towards the rear of the stove.
□ Remove the wing nut and convection fan ground wire connected to the stove frame. See
Figure 2.
□ Remove the four 5/16” screws that hold the convection fan housing on to the bottom of the
hopper. See Figure 4.
□ Remove the housing from the stove.
□ Remove the six 5/16" screws that hold the convection fan cover on. See Figure 3.
□ Remove the four (M4-0.7 x 6mm HH metric) screws that hold the convection fan to the
convection fan housing. See Figure 4.
□ Lift the fan out.
□ Place the new fan in the housing.
□ Install the four (M4-0.7 x 6mm HH metric) screws that hold the convection fan to the
housing. See Figure 4.
□ Install the six 5/16" screws that hold the convection fan cover on (Figure 3).
□ Place the housing back into stove.
□ Install the four 5/16” screws that hold the convection fan to the bottom of the hopper.
□ Install and tighten the three thumb screws that hold the main control board bracket.
□ Plug the fan back into J12 on the main control board. See Figure 1.
□ Connect the ground wire and replace the wing nut.
□ Bundle wires with cable ties.
□ Plug in the stove.
□ Check for proper operation.
□ Install the left and the right side panels.

Definition of Terms:
Convection fan cover – Silver ring that is used to channel air into the convection fan.

P/N 4000486 Rev B 10/2007 Kit P/N 4000139


J12

Figure 1

Ground Wire

Figure 2

P/N 4000486 Rev B 10/2007 Kit P/N 4000139


Kit P/N 4000139
M4-0.7x6mm
screws
4- 5/16"
screws
Six 5/16" screws

10/2007
Figure 4

P/N 4000486 Rev B


Figure 3
Replacing the Feeder Wheel Sensor

Tools needed to replace the feeder wheel sensor:


• 9/16” wrench
• Side cutters to remove cable ties
• cable ties
• 3/4” socket and torque wrench
• 5/16” socket wrench
• straight edge
• Philips head screw driver
• Vacuum

o Unplug the stove.


o Remove the left side screw and panel.
o The feeder wheel sensor is located underneath the hopper (red, blue and black
wires).
o Clip the cable ties that are holding the feeder wheel sensor wires.
o Unplug the sensor connector from the main control board (J9).
o Loosen the 1/2" jam nuts and remove the sensor. (See figure 1).
o Remove the hopper lid.
o Vacuum out the hopper.
o Remove the four 5/16” bolts from the feeder wheel cover, lift out the cover. (See
figure 2).
o Remove four shoulder bolts and springs from the feeder wheel, lift out the feeder
wheel. (See figure3).
o Vacuum the area behind the feeder wheel.
o Carefully screw new sensor into hole. Be careful not to cross thread it.
o Set the height sensor flush with the feeder wheel plate - back the sensor out 1/2 to 1
turn out. (See figure 4).
o Tighten the top nut on the sensor.
o Tighten the lower jam nut.
o Plug the sensor back into the mother board.
o Replace all of the cable ties.
o Put the feeder wheel back on.
o Reinstall the shoulder bolts.
o Replace the feeder wheel cover and reinstall the four 5/16" screws.
o Put the hopper lid back on.
o Replace the left side panel and screw.
o Plug the stove back in.
o Check for proper operation.

DWG. NO. 4000501-B 11/2007 Kit 4000361


Figure 2

Figure 1
Figure 3

Figure 4

DWG. NO. 4000501-B 11/2007 Kit 4000361


Replacing the Thermocouple
MaxFire (S/N 5000 – 9800)

Reason for replacing the thermocouple:

#2 light comes on even though the thermocouple is plugged in and the stove lights
correctly

Tools needed to change the thermocouple:

• Side cutters to remove cable ties


• .5 oz 600 degree high temp silicone

Replacing the thermocouple:

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the right side panel.
• Remove the left side panel.
• Unplug the thermocouple from the mother board (J18) (upper right of the mother
board, 2 prong plug with a yellow and red wire) (Figure 2).
• Clip the cable ties holding the wire in place.
• Pull the thermocouple out of the exhaust manifold (Figure 3) (the single wire going
into the exhaust manifold with silicone around it).
• Remove the old silicone from the exhaust manifold.
• Run the wire to the mother board, securing it with cable ties.
• Plug the 2 prong plug into the upper right of the mother board.
• Install the new thermocouple with 1" inside the exhaust manifold (Figure 1).
• Seal the outside with silicone.
• Replace both side panels.
• Plug the stove.
• Test for proper operation.

DWG. NO. 4000527-B 11/2006 Kit 4000329


Figure 1 Figure 2

Figure 3

DWG. NO. 4000527-B 11/2006 Kit 4000329


Replacing the Firebox Door Latch

Tools needed to replace the firebox door latch


• 9/16” wrench
• 3/4” deep socket

• Open the fire box door.


• Loosen the 9/16” (C) nut and remove the latch hardware (B & A).
• Loosen the 3/4" nut (D) and remove the old handle.
• Put the new handle back in the door and install the mounting nut.
• Put the latch jam nut (A) on about half way.
• Install the latch pawl (B) and snug the nut.
• Adjust the door for a tight fit and tighten the jam nut (C) when a tight fit is achieved.
• Close the fire box door.
• The stove is ready to use. B
A
C

DWG. NO. 4000543-B 10/2006 Kit 4000345


Replacing the MaxFire Convection Fan Capacitor
MaxFire (3000 – 9800)

Tools needed to replace the convection fan capacitor:


ƒ Philips head screw driver
ƒ 9/16” socket wrench
ƒ Side cutters
ƒ Cable ties

• Unplug the stove.

• Remove the left side panel.

• Clip the cable tie holding the wires of the capacitor.

• Unplug the two spade terminals from the capacitor. (See Figure 1).

• Loosen the 9/16” nut on the capacitor. (See Figure 2).

• Remove the capacitor from the bracket.

• Install the new capacitor and tighten the nut.

• Reconnect the spade terminals.

• Replace the cable tie.

• Plug in the stove.

• Check for proper operation.

• Put the left side panel back on.

DRW. NO. 4000593-B 11/2006 Kit 4000014 & 4000015


Figure 1

Figure 2

DRW. NO. 4000593-B 11/2006 Kit 4000014 & 4000015


Replacing the Hopper Snap Disc

Reasons for replacing the hopper snap disc:


ƒ #3 LED indicator light blinks and stove shuts down

Tools needed to change the hopper snap disc:


ƒ Phillips screw driver
ƒ 5/16" hex (Allen) wrench

Checking the Hopper Snap disc:

• Remove the left side panel.


• Remove the two brown wires from the feeder wheel snap disc. (As you are
facing the left side of the stove, the wires are located in the upper right above
the exhaust manifold. (See Figure 1).
• Unplug the two spade terminals and install a jumper wire between the two
wires (an alligator clip or a small piece of wire with ¼" spade terminal ends).
This will bypass the hopper snap disc.
• Start the stove again and check for normal operation (no #3 light blinking).
• If this fixes the problem, continue with replacing the hopper snap disc.

Replacing the Hopper snap disc:


• Unplug the stove.
• Remove the left side panel.
• Undo the two spade terminals on the snap disc. (See Figure 1).
• Remove the screw holding the snap disc. (See Figure 2).
• Install the new snap disc.
• Connect the wires
• Plug the stove back in.
• Check for proper operation.
• Put the side panel back on.

DWG. NO. 4000957-B 10/2006 Kit 4000600


Snap Disc

Snap Disc -
Brown wires

Figure 1

Screw

Figure 2

DWG. NO. 4000957-B 10/2006 Kit 4000600


Replacing the Exhaust Fan Sensor

Tools needed to replace the exhaust fan sensor:

• Philips screw driver


• 9/16" wrench
• 5/32" hex head wrench
• 5/16" nut driver or wrench
• Side cutters and cable ties

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the right and left side panel screws and panels.
• Remove the sheet metal screws from the stove vent pipe.
• Carefully separate the pipe from the stove.
• Cut the cable ties holding exhaust fan wires.
• On the mother board, unplug the exhaust fan motor connector (J13) and the
exhaust fan sensor connector (J10). See Figs 1 & 2.
• Loosen the hose clamp on the 3" black hose connected to the converter box.
• Remove the hose from the converter box. See Fig 6.
• Remove the two 5/32” hex head screws that hold the exhaust tube to the exhaust
manifold, pull whole assembly out of stove. See Fig 3.
• Remove the ten 5/16" screws from the exhaust clean out cover.
(This step will ease in the adjustment of the sensor to the fan blades).
• Remove the two 11/32” nuts that hold the sensor on and then the sensor. Note the
position of the sensor to the cooling fan on the motor shaft. See Fig 5.
• Install the new sensor on the fan centering the sensor on the fan blades.
• Adjust the sensor until it touches the blades - back it out one turn.
• Spin the fan, see Fig 4, checking the clearance between the sensor and the motor
cooling fan blades. See Fig 5.
• Check that the sensor is still centered on the cooling fan blades.
• Tighten the jam nuts.
• Again spin the fan and check the clearance between the sensor and the blades.
• Install ten 5/16" screws, NEW gasket and the exhaust clean out cover.
• Position the exhaust fan assembly in the stove
• Connect the intake hose.
• Tighten the hose clamp.
• Install the exhaust tube to the manifold using the new gasket.
• Plug the exhaust fan and sensor back onto the mother board.
• Install the cable ties.
• Put silicone on the vent pipe and reconnect it to the stove.
• Replace the screws onto the vent pipe.
• Plug in the stove.
• Check for proper operation.
• Install the left and right side panels.

DWG NO. 4000965 Rev B 11/2006 Kit 4000618


Exhaust Fan
Exhaust Fan Tach Sensor J10
connector J13

Figure 2 Figure 1

Figure 4 5/32" Allen screw Figure 3

Converter Box Hose Clamp 3" Black Hose 9/16"


Adjusting
Nuts

5/16"

Cooling Fan Blade

Figure 6 Figure 5

DWG NO. 4000965 Rev B 11/2006 Kit 4000618


Replacing the Exhaust Clean Out Cover Screws

Tools needed to replace the exhaust clean out cover screws:


• Philips screw driver
• 5/32" hex head wrench

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the right side screw and panel.
• Remove the five 5/16” bolts from the exhaust box cover. (See figure 1).
• Install five of the 1/4” long bolts.
• Remove the other five long bolts.
• Install the last five 1/4” long bolts.
• Replace the right side panel and screw.
• Plug in the stove.
• Stove is ready to use.

Dwg No 4001062-B 11/2007 Kit 4001054


Replacing the igniter board
MaxFire (S/N 3000 – 9800)

Tools needed to replace the igniter board:


• Needle nose pliers.
• Phillips screwdriver.

o Unplug the stove.


o Remove left side screw and panel.
o The igniter board is located vertically to the right of the main control
board.
o Pay close attention to where the wires are on the igniter board.
o It may be helpful to mark the wires as you take them off.
o NOTE: Only remove wires from the igniter board
o Disconnect all of the wires going into the daughter board.
o There are four clips at the corners that need to be removed. (See figure
A)
o Remove the old igniter board from the stove.
o Install the new igniter board.
o Reconnect all the wires.
o NOTE: Be careful when connecting the black ribbon cable to the
"J3" terminal making sure that the connector sits on ALL of the
pins.
o Replace the left side screw and panel.
o Plug the stove back in.
o Check for proper operation.
Black
Communication
Cable Connector

120v Power in/out


Left Igniter

J3
Right Igniter

Igniter Board

DWG. NO. 4001179-B 11/2007 Kit 4000626


Replacing the Converter Box

Reasons for changing the converter box:

• The exhaust fan is running at too low of speed (#6 diagnostic light will come on)

Tools needed to change the converter box:

• Philips screw driver


• 5/16” wrench or ratchet and socket
• 3/8” wrench or ratchet and socket
• 500 degree silicone
• Side cutters to remove cable ties
• Cable ties (6)

Changing the Converter Box:


o Unplug the stove.
o Remove the right and left side panels.
o Unplug the exhaust fan tach from the main control board (J10).
o Unplug the exhaust fan from the main control board (J13).
o Cut the cable ties that secure both of the above wires.
o Carefully remove the vent pipe from the converter box.
o Loosen the hose clamp on the black combustion air hose and remove the hose.
o Remove the two 5/32” bolts (See Figure 1) that hold the exhaust fan assembly onto the
exhaust manifold.
o Remove the exhaust fan assembly and exhaust tube as one unit.
o Remove the four 5/16” screws holding the black exhaust fan housing to the converter
box.
o Separate the exhaust fan housing and the converter box. (See Figure 2).
o Remove as much of the old silicone as possible.
o Put a 1/4" silicone bead around the converter box where the old silicon was. (See
Figure 3).
o Slide the converter box and exhaust fan together.
o Install the four screws holding the joint together.
o Add more silicone over the joint and the four screws holding the joint together.
o Put the assembly back into the stove.
o Run the wires over to the main control board.
o Replace the exhaust tube gaskets as necessary.
o Install the two bolts that hold the exhaust fan assembly to the exhaust manifold and
tighten.
o Plug the exhaust fan into the main control board. (J13).
o Plug the exhaust fan tach into the main control board. (J10).
o Add cable ties to secure the wires.
o Plug the stove in.
o Test for proper operation.
o Reinstall the side panels.

Glossary: Converter box – This is where the piping enters the stove. It is a galvanized box that
separates the intake and exhaust air.

DRW. NO. 4001187-B 11/2007 Kit 4000676


Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

DRW. NO. 4001187-B 11/2007 Kit 4000676


Replacing the Feeder Wheel Silicone Seal

Tools needed to replace the Feeder Wheel Silicone Seal:


• 5/16” socket / wrench
• 1/8" hex driver (allen head)
• 1/8" drill bit
• Pop rivet gun

o Unplug the stove.


o Remove the hopper lid.
o Remove all the corn from the hopper.
o Remove the two 5/16” bolts from the feeder wheel inspection cover. (See
figure 1).
o Remove the inspection cover assembly.
o Remove the two shoulder screws and springs from the inspection cover
plate/seal assembly removing the old seal assembly. (See figure 2).
o Install the new seal assembly using the two shoulder screws and springs onto
the inspection cover plate. (See figure 3 & 4).
o Install the new assembly unto the feeder wheel cover plate.
o Reinstall the two 5/16” bolts.
o Put the hopper lid back on
o Plug stove back in.
o Check for proper operation.

DWG. NO. 4001195-B 11/2007 Kit 4000692


Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

Figure 4
DWG. NO. 4001195-B 11/2007 Kit 4000692
Replacing the Ash Drawer Switch

Tools needed to replace the ash drawer switch:

• Phillips screw driver


• Flat tip screw driver
• 3/4” deep socket wrench

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the left side screw and panel.
• Remove the ash drawer. See Figure 1.
• The switch is located on the back left side of the ash drawer
compartment.
• Loosen and remove the nut (from within the ash drawer compartment).
See Figure 2.
• Pull the switch out from the back side. See Figure 3.
• Remove both of the wires from the switch.
• Install the wires onto the new switch.
• Run one nut on all the way unto the shaft of the new switch.
• Put the switch back into the hole.
• Run the second nut unto the switch shaft and tighten the nut.
• Put the ash drawer back in.
• Plug the stove back in.
• Test the switch for proper operation.
• Install the left side screw and panel.

DWG. NO. 4001210 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000569


Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

DWG. NO. 4001210 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000569


Replacing the Burn Drive Motor Switch

Tools needed to replace the burn drive motor switch:

• Philips head screw driver


• 7/16” wrench or socket wrench

o Unplug the stove.


o Remove the left side screw and panel.
o The burn drive motor switch is located behind the burn drive cam on top of the
burn drive motor assembly. (See figure 1).
o Push in the brake on the burn drive motor. (See figure 2 & 3).
o Rotate the linkage to give you room to remove the switch. (See figure 4).
o Unplug the wires from the switch. (See figure 5).
o Remove two screws that hold the switch onto the bracket. (See figure 4).
o Replace the switch.
o Reinstall the screws and mounting hardware.
o Holding in the brake, rotate the motor shaft so the arm on the shaft is lines up
with the switch. (See figure 3 & 1).
o Before tightening screws, rotate the front of the switch toward the burn drive
motor shaft so the switch clicks.
o If necessary, realign the arm and the switch and if necessary, adjust the switch
so it clicks at this point. The arm of the switch should be about 1/16" from the
body of the switch.
o Plug the wires back into the switch. (See figure 5).
o Plug the stove back in.
o Check for proper operation.
o Replace the left side panel.

DWG. NO. 4001228-B 11/2007 Kit 4000585


Figure 1 Figure 2

Figure 3 Figure 4

Figure 5

DWG. NO. 4001228-B 11/2007 Kit 4000585


Replacing the MaxFire Exhaust Fan Gasket
MaxFire (S/N 5000 – 9800)

Tools needed to change the exhaust fan:


• Philips screw driver • Side cutters to remove cable ties
• 5/16" wrench or ratchet and socket • Vacuum
• 5/32" Allen wrench • .5 oz. of 600 degree silicone

Replacing the exhaust fan:


• Unplug the stove.
• Remove the left and right side panels.
• Unplug the exhaust fan tach and exhaust fan from the main control board. See Figures
1 & 2.
• Cut the cable ties that secure both of the above wires.
• Separate the vent pipe from the converter box.
• Loosen the hose clamp on the black intake hose on the converter box and remove the
hose.
• Remove the top two 5/32" Allen bolts that hold the exhaust tube on the exhaust
manifold. See Figure 3.
• Remove the exhaust fan / converter box assembly as one unit.
• Loosen the five 5/16" screws that join the exhaust fan and the exhaust fan cleanout
box and separate the two.
• If necessary, scrape off the old gasket from the exhaust fan and / or the exhaust fan
clean out box.
• Position the new exhaust fan.
• Connect the exhaust fan / converter box and the exhaust fan cleanout box with the five
5/16" screws removed earlier. See Figure 4.
• Clean the area on the exhaust manifold and the exhaust tube that mate together.
• Put the assembly back into the stove.
• Run the wires over to the main control board.
• Install the exhaust tube onto the exhaust manifold (using a new exhaust tube flange
gasket) with the two 5/32" Allen bolts removed earlier.
• Plug the exhaust fan into the main control board. See Figures 2.
• Plug the exhaust fan tach into the main control board. See Figure 1.
• Add cable ties to bundle and secure the wires.
• Plug the stove in.
• Test for proper operation.
• Install the left and right side panels.

Definition of Terms:
Converter box - This is where the venting enters the stove. It is a galvanized box that separates the intake and exhaust air.

DWG NO.4000452 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000668


Exhaust Fan Tach
Sensor J10

Figure 1

Exhaust Fan J13

Figure 2

DWG NO.4000452 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000668


5/32" Allen screw Figure 3

5/16"

Figure 4

DWG NO.4000452 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000668


Replacing the Exhaust Tube Gaskets
MaxFire (S/N > 5000)

Tools needed to replace the exhaust tube gaskets:

• Philips screw driver


• 5/32" hex head wrench
• Scraper

Replacing the exhaust tube gaskets:

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the right side panel.
• Remove four hex head screws from the exhaust tube flanges.
See Figure 1 & 2.
• Remove the tube from the stove.
• Use a scraper to remove the old gaskets.
• Put the new gaskets and tube in place.
• Replace the four hex head screws.
• Plug in the stove.
• Check for proper operation.
• Replace the right side panel.
• The stove is ready to use.

DWG NO. 4001252 Rev B 11/2006 Kit 4000650


Figure 1

Figure 2

DWG NO. 4001252 Rev B 11/2006 Kit 4000650


Replacing the Firebox Door Switch
MaxFire (S/N > 5000)

Tools needed to replace the firebox door switch:


• Philips screw driver
• Flat tip screw driver
• 5/16” socket wrench

Replacing the fire box door switch


• Unplug the stove.
• Remove left side screw and panel.
• Open the fire box door to relieve pressure on the switch from the
actuating rod. See Figure 1.
• The door switch is located in left side of the stove above the burn drive
motor. See Figure 2.
• Disconnect the wires from the switch.
• Remove the two mounting screws and pull out the switch. See Figure 3.
• Remove the switch from the bracket.
• Screw the new switch to the bracket.
• Attach the wires you removed from the old switch to the new switch.
• Put the switch back in the stove.
• Snug the bolts and reconnect the wires.
• Push the rod in to hear the switch click. Adjust if necessary. See Figure 3.
• Tighten the mounting screws on the switch if it operates correctly.
• Close the fire box door.
• Test the switch by opening the door. The switch should click just as the
handle reaches the first detent. ADJUST IF NECESSARY. See Figure 3.
• Check for proper operation.
• Put the left side panel and screw back on.

DWG NO. 4001286 Rev B 11/2006 Kit 4000577


Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

DWG NO. 4001286 Rev B 11/2006 Kit 4000577


Replacing the Main Control Board
MaxFire (S/N > 3000)

Tools needed to replace the main control board:


• Side cutters
• Needle nose pliers
• Cable Ties

Replacing the main control board

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the left side screw and panel.
• Unplug all the wire connectors paying close attention to where the wires
are plugged in on the main control board. See Figure 1.
• All connectors use one way plugs so they can not be installed upside
down. NOTE: Unplug ONLY the connecters on the main control board
leaving all other plugs intact.
• Remove the main control board from the six plastic clips. See Figure 2.
• Remove the old main control board.
• Touch the frame of the stove to discharge any static electricity.
• Install the new main control board.
• NOTE: Several connecters can be put on so one or more pins may
not go into the plug. Carefully inspect all plugs for this condition
and correct if necessary.
• Replace all wire connections to the main control board.
• Plug in the stove.
• Check for proper operation.
• Replace the left side panel and screw.

DWG NO. 4001294 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000064


4000065
Touch Pad J7 Low Voltage Molex Thermocouple Communications
Cable J3

Current Coil T1
Laptop Terminal

Exhaust Fan Sensor

Feeder Wheel

Igniter Fuses F1 &

Communications Igniters J5 & J7

Trim Pots J8
Input Power J4 &
Thermostat J6
High Voltage Molex

Air Pump J14

Exhaust Fan J13


Input Power J4

Convection Fan

Main Fuse F3 J12


Figure 1

Figure 2

DWG NO. 4001294 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000064


4000065
Replacing the Ash Drawer Gasket
Tools needed to replace the ash drawer gasket:
• Alcohol or suitable surface cleaner
• Putty Knife or similar tool

Replacing the ash drawer gasket

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the ash drawer.
• Remove the old gasket.
• Clean the surface where the gasket sits with alcohol or a suitable surface
cleaner.
• Remove the backing from the new gasket
• Stick the gasket around the opening leaving about 1/8” space all the way around
on the inside.
• Reinstall the ash drawer.
• Plug stove back in.

Gasket 1/8" Space


on inner edge

DWG NO. 4001327 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000717


Replacing the Fuel Deflector

Tools needed to replace the fuel deflector:


• Vacuum
• 5/16” wrench or socket

• Unplug the stove.


• Open the firebox door.
• Use a vacuum to remove any ash from the top of the firebox area.
• Remove the two 5/16” screws and lift out the fuel deflector.
• Put new fuel deflector back in.
• Replace the bolts.
• Set bottom edge of fuel deflector centered approximately on the burn pot.
• Let stove feed for about 1 to 2 minutes. Check for even fuel distribution in the
bottom of the burn pot.
• Tighten the two 5/16" screws on the fuel deflector
• Plug the stove back in.
• The stove is ready to use.

DWG. NO. 4001390 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4000379


Adding the UBB hopper extension

Tools needed to add the hopper extension:


Philips screw driver 1/8” hex wrench

• Unplug the stove.

• Remove hopper lid.

• Disconnect the wires from lid switch inside hopper.

• Remove 4 button head screws from hopper sides.

• Remove the hopper top.

• Install new hopper extension.

• Install original hopper top.

• Install hopper mounting screws and hopper extension screws.

• Pull additional hopper lid switch wire (approx. 6”) thru grommet.

• Attach hopper lid switch wire to lid switch connectors.

• Close the hopper lid.

• Plug in stove. Turn on power.

• And check for proper operation.

4001426 Rev. A.
Replacing the Top Burn Plate Gasket
MaxFire < 5000

Tools needed to replace the upper burn plate gasket:

• Drill with a 1/8” bit


• Awl
• Utility scissors
• Scraper
• Vacuum cleaner
• Rivet gun

Removing the upper burn plate gasket:

• Unplug the stove.


• Open the fire box door.
• Remove the fuel deflector and vacuum any ash from the firebox.
• Lift out the upper burn plate.
• Vacuum any ash from the bottom of the fire box area.
• Remove the old gasket by drilling out the existing rivets. Note where the seam of the
gasket is located.
• Using the scrapper, remove any remaining gasket from the upper burn plate and steel
gasket retainer.
• Vacuum up the debris.

Replacing the upper burn plate gasket:

• Starting at the front edge of the upper burn plate, install the new gasket by removing
the adhesive liner from the new gasket (a little at a time) as you apply the gasket to
the bottom perimeter edge. The seam of the gasket should be as it was on the old
gasket.
• The bulb of the gasket should fit closely to the outer edge of the plate.
• Trim any excess length after applying the gasket to the entire perimeter of the upper
burn plate.
• Punch mounting holes in the gasket with the awl over the existing thirteen rivet
locations.
• Assemble the steel gasket retainer to the bottom of the upper burn plate with rivets
included in the kit using the rivet gun.
• Install the upper burn plate in the stove.
• Install the fuel deflector.
• Close the firebox door.
• Plug the stove in.
• Check for proper operation.

DWG. NO. 4001442 11/2007 Kit 4001434


Replacing the Convection Fan Motor
MaxFire < 5000

Tools needed to replace the convection fan motor:


• Philips screw driver
• 5/16” wrench or 1/4” ratchet with 5/16” socket
• 6mm wrench or 1/4” ratchet with 6mm socket
• 1/4” nut driver or 1/4" ratchet with a 1/4" socket
• 1/8” Allen wrench
• Side cutters
• Cable ties
• Wire stripper
• Vacuum
• Small Wire Nut

Preparing to replace the convection fan motor:

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the left and right side panels.
• Unplug the convection fan connector J12 on the mother board. See Figure 1.
• Cut the cable tie that holds the wires.
• Cut the yellow/green wire in the cord of the convection fan leaving it as long as possible to the
stove frame. The yellow/green wire from the stove frame will be used later.
• From the right side of the stove, remove and disconnect the axial fan. See Figures 2a & 2b.
• Disconnect the two wires from the capacitor to the convection fan cable.
• Remove the 5/16” screw holding the air pump and pull the air pump to the outside of the stove.
• Disconnect the upper red air hose from the side of the converter box and move it out of the way.

Removing the feeder wheel motor:

• The feeder wheel motor must be removed to allow room to remove the convection fan.
• Remove all of the fuel in the hopper.
• Vacuum the Hopper out.
• Remove the four 5/16" screws holding the feeder wheel cover.
• Remove the feeder wheel cover.
• Using a 1/8" hex wrench (Allen wrench) remove the four screws, springs and spacers from the
Feeder Wheel.
• Remove the feeder wheel and set aside.
• Loosen the two set screws on the feeder wheel hub using a 1/8" hex wrench (Allen wrench).
• Remove the hub.
• Remove the four 1/4" screws from inside the hopper that secure the motor.
• Remove the feeder wheel motor and gently set down next to the stove. If necessary, the feeder
wheel motor may be disconnected from the wiring harness.

P/N 4001476 Rev B 11/2007 Kit P/N 4000140


Replacing the convection fan motor:

• Remove the six 1/4" screws that hold the convection fan cover on. See Figure 3.
• Remove the four (M4-0.7 x 6mm HH metric) screws that hold the convection fan to the
convection fan housing. See Figure 4a & 4b.
• Lift out the fan.
• Place the new fan in the housing.
• Install the four (M4-0.7 x 6mm HH metric) screws that hold the convection fan to the housing.
See Figure 4a & 4b.
• Install the six 1/4" screws that hold the convection fan cover on. See Figure 3.
• Plug the fan back into J12 on the mother board. See Figure 1.
• Cut and strip the two yellow/green wires.
• Connect the ground wire to the ground wire tail left from the old motor using a wire nut.
• Connect the two wires from the capacitor to the convection fan cable.
• Bundle wires with cable ties.
• Connect the upper red air hose from the side of the converter box and tighten the hose clamp.
• Connect and install the axial fan on the right side of the stove. Be sure to ”seat” the fan on the
stoves frame.

Replacing the feeder wheel motor:

• Connect the feeder wheel motor to the wiring harness if it had been disconnected earlier.
• Hold the feeder wheel motor in place and install the four 1/4” screws from inside the hopper.
• Install the feeder wheel hub tightening the two screws using the 1/8” Allen wrench.
• Install the feeder wheel using the four screws, spacers and springs
• Tighten the four screws using the 1/8” Allen wrench.
• Install the feeder wheel cover using four 5/16” screws and tighten.
• Add fuel to the hopper
• Plug in the stove.
• Check for proper operation.
• Install the left and the right side panels.

Definition of Terms:
Convection fan cover – Silver ring that is used to channel air into the convection fan.

P/N 4001476 Rev B 11/2007 Kit P/N 4000140


Converter Box
Axial Fan

Kit P/N 4000140


Axial Fan Mounting Tabs
Exhaust Fan
Clean out
Cover
Axial Fan
Figure 2a Figure 2b

11/2007
Convection Fan
Capacitor
Convection Fan
J12

P/N 4001476 Rev B


Figure 1 Figure 3
Figure 4a

Figure 4b

P/N 4001476 Rev B 11/2007 Kit P/N 4000140


Replacing the Convection Fan Capacitor

Tools needed to replace the Convection Fan Capacitor:


Philips head screw driver
9/16” socket wrench

• Unplug the Stove.

• Remove the left side panel and the Air Filter from the back of the Stove.

• Unplug the Capacitor from J20 on the Mother Board (See Figure 1).

• Using an Ohm Meter, confirm that the Capacitor is BAD.

• Set the Ohm Meter on a HIGH scale and connect to the capacitor.

• A Bad capacitor will read either zero or infinity.

• A Good capacitor will read infinity to zero (or close to zero) then rise to
infinity again.

• Reverse the leads and recheck

• Loosen the 9/16” nut on the capacitor (See Figure 2).

• Remove it from the bracket.

• Put the new Capacitor on and tighten the nut.

• Plug the Capacitor into J20 on the Mother Board (See Figure 1)

• Put the left side panel back on.

• Reinstall the Air Filter on the back of the stove.

• Plug in the stove.

• Check for proper operation.

P/N 4001509 10/2006


J20

Figure 1

Figure 2
P/N 4001509 10/2006
Replacing the Feeder Wheel Motor Assembly

• Unplug the stove.


• Remove the left side panel.
• Undo the two spade terminals going to the Feed Wheel Motor.
• Locate the Feeder Wheel Sensor on the under side of the hopper (black, red and
green wires) and unplug them from the Mother Board (J9). Cut any wire ties securing
the wires to any other wires.
• Open the hopper lid.
• Remove all of the corn in the hopper.
• Vacuum the Hopper out.
• Remove the four 5/16" screws holding the feeder wheel cover (Figure 2).
• Remove the feeder wheel cover.
• Remove the two (2) outer 5/16" screws from the silicone flap. The silicone seal and
screws will be reused.
• Using a 1/8" hex wrench (Allen wrench) remove the four (4) screws, springs and
spacers from the Feeder Wheel and set aside for reuse.
• Set the Feeder Wheel aside for reuse.
• Remove the two (2) remaining 5/16" screws from the Feeder Wheel Plate.

• STOP - READ
• On the back of the Feeder Wheel Plate is a very small Safety Switch which must be
removed.
• The feeder tube may be siliconed to the Feeder Wheel Assembly. Carefully and
slowly pry the assembly away from the back of the Hopper.
• Using a 5/64" hex wrench (Allen wrench), remove the Safety Switch from the rear of
the Feeder Wheel Plate. (Fig. 1). There is no need to disconnect the wires to this
Safety Switch.
• Loosen the 2 (two) 1/2" nuts with a 9/16" open end wrench and carefully unscrew
the Feeder Wheel Sensor from the Feeder Wheel Assembly.
• Remove the Feeder Wheel Assembly from the hopper. Put the NEW Feeder Wheel
Assembly back in the hopper.
• Screw the Feeder Wheel Sensor into the Feeder Wheel Assembly.
• Set the height of the Sensor FLUSH with the Feeder Wheel Plate - back the Sensor
out 1/2 to 1 turn out.
• Tighten top jam nut.
• Tighten the lower jam nut.
• Re-install the Safety Switch onto the rear of the new assembly with the supplied 6-32
Phillips head screw.
• Make sure the Feeder Tube Seal and Washer is carefully aligned and correctly
installed (see Fig. 1).
• Secure the assembly to the hopper with two (2) 5/16" screws (Fig. 4).
• Attach the old Feeder Wheel to the new hub using the four (4) screws, springs and
spacers you removed earlier (Fig. 4).
• Re-install the silicone flap using the two (2) 5/16" screws removed earlier (Fig. 3).
• Replace the Feeder Wheel cover and spacers with the four (4) 5/16" screws (Fig. 2).
• Re-attach the two wires going to the motor.

P/N 4001525_I-A 06/2007


• Plug the Feeder Wheel Sensor into J9 on the Mother Board.
• Install cable ties to bundle wires in a neat manner.
• Install the left side panel.
• Plug the stove back in.
• Check for proper operation.

Tools and equipment needed to change a feeder wheel motor:


5/16" nut driver or socket and ratchet
9/16" open end wrench
5/64" hex wrench (Allen wrench)
#2 Phillips screwdriver

Definition of terms:
Hub - The round metal piece that connects the feeder wheel motor shaft to the feeder
wheel.

Safety Switch

Spring

Washer

Make sure the


Feeder Tube
Seal Washer is
installed
properly
Feeder Wheel
Sensor

Fig. 1

Return Instructions: This part is NOT to be returned

P/N 4001525_I-A 06/2007


Caution: The feeder Wheel Assembly with its "seal" must be installed properly to
insure safe operation of the stove. Bixby Energy Systems assumes no responsibility
for improper installation of this kit.

Feeder wheel Cover Silicone Seal

Nylon Spacer

Fig. 3

Fig. 2

Feeder Wheel Hub

Mounting Holes for Silicone Seal

Fig. 4

P/N 4001525_I-A 06/2007


Replacing the Printed Circuit Board
UBB

Tools needed to replace the Mother Board:


Side cutters
Needle nose pliers
Cable Ties

• Unplug the Stove.


• Remove the left side screw and panel.
• Mark ALL the Plugs on the PCB with their "Jxx" location.
• Unplug all the wire connectors paying close attention to where the wires
are plugged in on the circuit board. (See Figure 1).
• DO NOT PULL ON THE WIRES OF THE PLUGS TO REMOVE THEM
• All connectors use one way plugs so they can not be installed incorrectly.
NOTE: Unplug ONLY the connecters on the Printed Circuit Board (PCB)
leaving all other plugs intact.
• Remove all six knobs and the three wing nuts at the base of the
PCB bracket and remove from the stove.
• Remove the Printed Circuit Board from the six (6) plastic clips (Figure 1).
• Install the new Printed Circuit Board.
• Install the PCB back into the stove; reinstall the wing nuts and the knobs.
• Set the Fuel to type A or B and all other knobs to the detent.
• Replace all wire connections on the board.
• NOTE: Several connecters can be put on so one or more pins may
not go onto the plug. Carefully inspect all plugs for this condition
and correct if necessary.
• Replace all wire ties that were removed with new wire ties.
• Plug in the stove.
• Check for proper operation.
• Replace the left side panel and screw.

P/N 4001541_I-A 08/2007


Exhaust
Touch Pad Thermocouple

J8 TC1

Future

Fire Door Switch


Ash Drawer Switch
Hopper Door Switch (UBB)
J7 Burn Drive Motor Limit Switch
Exhaust Fan

J12 Exh Fan Tachometer

Feed Rate J14 Feed Wheel Motor

J11 Feed Wheel Sensor

Ash Content
J16 Burn Drive Motor

J17 Air Pump

J18 Exhaust Fan


Convection Fan

J2 Right Igniter

Fuel Type J1 Left Igniter

J19 Convection Fan

J20 Fan Capacitor

J3 120v Power

Thermostat J4

Figure 1
Plastic Clips

P/N 4001541_I-A 08/2007


Replacing the Exhaust Fan
UBB

Tools needed to change the exhaust fan:

• Philips screw driver • .5 oz. of 600 degree silicone


• 5/16" wrench or ratchet and socket • Side cutters to remove cable ties
• 5/32" Allen wrench • Vacuum

Replacing the exhaust fan:


□ Unplug the stove.
□ Remove the right side panel.
□ Unplug the exhaust fan tach and the exhaust fan from the main control board. See Figures 1.
□ Cut the cable ties that secure both of the above wires.
□ Carefully remove the thermocouple from the exhaust fan clean out box. See Figure 2.
□ Separate the vent pipe from the converter box.
□ Loosen the hose clamp on the black intake hose on the converter box and remove the hose.
□ Remove the top two 5/32" Allen bolts that hold the exhaust tube on the exhaust manifold. See
Figure 3.
□ Remove the exhaust fan / converter box assembly as one unit.
□ Remove the four 5/16" screws holding the black exhaust fan housing on to the converter box.
See Figure 5. Separate the exhaust fan housing and the converter box.
□ Loosen the five 5/16" screws that join the exhaust fan and the exhaust fan cleanout box and
separate the two.
□ Remove the two 11/32" nuts that hold sensor and bracket - carefully set the sensor aside.
□ On the replacement fan, remove the two corresponding 11/32" nuts. See Figure 4. Install the
sensor on the replacement fan - tighten the two nuts.
□ Remove as much of the old silicone as possible from the converter box.
□ Put new silicone on the converter box.
□ Slide the converter box and the new exhaust fan together. See Figure 4.
□ Install the four screws holding the joint together. See Figure 5.
□ Add more silicone over the joint.
□ Connect the exhaust fan / converter box and the exhaust fan cleanout box with the five 5/16"
screws removed earlier. See Figure 4.
□ Clean the area on the exhaust manifold and the exhaust tube that mate together.
□ Put the assembly back into the stove.
□ Run the wires over to the main control board.
□ Install the exhaust tube onto the exhaust manifold (using a new exhaust tube flange gasket)
with the two 5/32" Allen bolts removed earlier.
□ Plug the exhaust fan into the main control board. See Figures 1.
□ Plug the exhaust fan tach into the main control board. See Figure 1.
□ Replace the thermocouple in the exhaust fan clean out box.
□ AFTER the thermocouple is inserted, put a dab of silicone around it as shown in Figure 2.
□ Insert and tighten the screw holding the thermocouple.
□ Add cable ties to bundle and secure the wires.
□ Plug the stove in.
□ Test for proper operation.
□ Install the right side panel.

Definition of Terms:
Converter box - This is where the piping enters the stove. It is a galvanized box that separates the intake and exhaust air.

DWG NO. 4001616 Rev A 11/2007 Kit 4001608


Exhaust Fan
Sensor J12

Exhaust Fan
J18

Figure 1

DWG NO. 4001616 Rev A 11/2007 Kit 4001608


Silicone

Thermocouple

Figure 2

5/32" Allen screw Figure 3

DWG NO. 4001616 Rev A 11/2007 Kit 4001608


5/16"

11/32" Nuts
Figure 4

4 5/16" screws
holding the
converter box
& fan together

Figure 5

DWG NO. 4001616 Rev A 11/2007 Kit 4001608


Replacing the Air Pump
UBB

Reasons for replacing the air pump:


• Air pump has stopped working.
• Air pump has a low output

Tools needed to change the air pump:


• 5/16" socket, ratchet and short extension or a 5/16" nut driver
• Phillips screw driver

Changing the air pump:


o Unplug the stove.
o Remove the left side panel.
o Unplug the pump from the main control board. See Figures 3.
o Remove the Igniter hoses from air pump.
o Remove the 3 wing nuts holding the pump to the bottom plate. See Figure 2.
o Remove the old pump.
o Remove the ground wire from the pump.
o Attach the ground wire to the new pump.
o Install the filter on the pump. See Figure 1.
o Install the new pump unto the bottom plate.
o Install and tighten the 3 wing nuts. See Figure 2
o Plug the pump into the main control board.
o Attach the two output hoses to the pump.
o Plug in the stove.
o Test for proper operation.
o Install the left side panel.
Figure 2

Figure 1

P/N 4001658 Rev A 10/2007 Kit P/N 4001640


Figure 3

J17

P/N 4001658 Rev A 10/2007 Kit P/N 4001640


Replacing the Convection Fan
UBB

Tools needed to replace the convection fan motor:


• Philips screw driver
• 5/16” wrench or 5/16” ratchet with 5/16” socket
• 6mm wrench or 1/4”ratchet with 6mm socket
• Side cutters
• Cable ties

Replacing the convection fan:


□ Unplug the stove.
□ Remove the left and right side panels.
□ Unplug the convection fan connector J19 on the main control board. See Figure 1.
□ Cut the cable tie that holds the wires.
□ Remove the three thumb screws holding the main control board bracket and lean the
bracket / main control board towards the rear of the stove.
□ Remove the wing nut and convection fan ground wire connected to the stove frame. See
Figure 2.
□ Remove the four 5/16” screws that hold the convection fan housing on to the bottom of the
hopper. See Figure 4.
□ Remove the convection fan housing from the stove.
□ Remove the six 5/16" screws that hold the convection fan cover on. See Figure 3.
□ Remove the four (M4-0.7 x 6mm HH metric) screws that hold the convection fan to the
convection fan housing. See Figure 4.
□ Lift the fan out.
□ Place the new fan in the housing.
□ Install the four (M4-0.7 x 6mm HH metric) screws that hold the convection fan to the
housing. See Figure 4.
□ Install the six 5/16" screws that hold the convection fan cover on (Figure 3).
□ Place the convection fan housing back into stove.
□ Install the four 5/16” screws that hold the convection fan to the bottom of the hopper.
□ Install and tighten the three thumb screws that hold the main control board bracket.
□ Plug the fan back into J19 on the main control board. See Figure 1.
□ Connect the ground wire and replace the wing nut.
□ Bundle wires with cable ties.
□ Plug in the stove.
□ Check for proper operation.
□ Install the left and the right side panels.

Definition of Terms:
Convection fan cover – Silver ring that is used to channel air into the convection fan.

DWG. NO. 4001674 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4001666


Figure 1

J19
Ground
Wire
Figure 2

DWG. NO. 4001674 Rev B 11/2007 Kit 4001666


Kit 4001666
M4-0.7x6mm
screws
4- 5/16"
screws
Six 5/16" screws

11/2007
Figure 4

DWG. NO. 4001674 Rev B


Figure 3
Adding the 110 Corn/Pellet Conversion Switch

Adding the Switch and Wires to the Stove

• From Fig. 1, loosen the two (2) screws as shown in fig.2 – DO NOT REMOVE.
• Slide the new Switch Assembly between the Terminal Block and the back plate.
• Tighten the two (2) screws as shown in Fig.2. The Switch Assembly in now
mounted.
• You will be installing the two (2) wires into the plug as shown in Fig 1 (J11).
• Carefully insert the wires as shown in fig. 4 into the slots as shown in Fig. 3.
• Push the wires into the slots ALL the way in until you feel a small click.
• The two (2) wires should now look like those in fig.5
• You are now done with the conversion.
• Turn the switch to either Corn or Pellets for the fuel you are using.
• Plug the stove in.
• Test for proper operation

Tools needed to add the switch:

Phillips screwdriver
Straight blade screwdriver

P/N 4001814_I-A 9/2007


J11

Figure 2

Figure 1

Figure 3

Figure 4

Figure 5

P/N 4001814_I-A 9/2007


Replacing the Converter Box

Tools needed to replace the Converter Box

Side cutter
5/16" wrench
Ratchet and 3/8" socket
Utility Knife

• Unplug the Stove.


• Remove the right side panel.
• Remove the left side panel.
• Unplug the Exhaust Fan from J13 on the Mother Board (Figure 2).
• Unplug the Exhaust Fan Tachometer from J10 on the Mother Board (Figure 2).
• Cut all cable ties holding Exhaust Fan wires.
• Loosen the upper intake hose clamp on the Converter Box and remove the
hose (Figure 2-A).
• Remove the four 5/16" bolts that hold the Exhaust Fan onto the Exhaust
Manifold (Figure 2-B).
• Remove the four bolts that hold the Converter Box to the stove frame. You will
need a 5/16" wrench and a 3/8" socket. (Figure 1-C)
• Loosen the hose clamp and remove the top hose on the far side of the
Converter Box (Figure 1-E).
• Remove the gasket between the Exhaust Manifold and Exhaust Fan (Fig 1-G).
• Move the back of the assembly out a few inches and remove the last intake
hose on the far side of the Converter Box.
• Remove the whole assembly.
• Remove the four 5/16" screws that join the Converter Box and the black
Exhaust Fan (Figure 1-D).
• Separate the Converter Box from the Exhaust Fan assembly.

P/N 4001856 Rev A 10/2007 Kit_4001848


• Remove as much of the old silicone as possible.
• Put a 1/4" bead of 600° silicone just inside the front of the Converter Box where
it mates to the Exhaust Fan housing (Figure 3).
• Slide the Exhaust Fan housing and the Converter Box together.
• Install the four screws that hold them together (Figure 1-D).
• Add more silicone to the joint (smoothing it with a wet finger) to ensure a good
seal.
• Route wires over near the mother board.
• Put the assembly back into stove.
• Connect the lower intake hose and tighten the hose clamp (Figure 1-E).
• Connect the upper intake hose and tighten the hose clamp (Figure 1-E).
• Install a new Exhaust Manifold gasket (included in the kit) (Figure 1-G).
• Install the four bolts between the Exhaust Manifold and the Exhaust Fan
housing (Figure 1-B).
• Tighten all four bolts
• Install the four screws that hold the Converter Box to the stove frame (Fig 1-C).
• Tighten the bolts on the back of the Converter Box.
• Attach the upper intake hose and tighten the hose clamp (Figure 1-A).
• Plug the Exhaust Fan into J13 and Exhaust Fan tachometer into J10 on the
mother board (Figure 2).
• Secure wires with the supplied cable ties.
• Allow 24 hours for the silicone to set.
• Plug the stove in and test for proper operation.
• Replace left and right side panels.

P/N 4001856 Rev A 10/2007 Kit_4001848


E

G C

Figure 1

P/N 4001856 Rev A 10/2007 Kit_4001848


J13

J10

Figure 2

600º Silicone

Figure 3

P/N 4001856 Rev A 10/2007 Kit_4001848