You are on page 1of 34
[…] (1966) 17

INTEREST OF AMICUS CURIAE 1

The Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States ("VFW") is a federally chartered corporation, comprised of over 1.6 million men and women who have honorably served in our armed forces in conflicts on foreign soil. 36 U.S.C. § 230101. Founded in 1899, the VFW has a longstanding history of protecting the rights and honoring the service of America's veterans. As set forth in its Congressional Charter, the purposes of the VFW are educational, fraternal, patriotic, historical, charitable, and educational. 36 U.S.C. § 230102. One of its fundamental purposes is "to preserve and strengthen comradeship among its members; to assist worthy comrades; to perpetuate the memory and history of our dead, and to assist their widows and orphans." 36 U.S.C. § 230102 (1) - (3).

Fulfilling these promises and purposes, VFW members frequently assist in honoring their fallen comrades by participating in veteran funerals.