Professional Documents
[…] 362
Id. at 281 (emphasis added).
363
Id.
364
Id.
365
In re Pharmatrak, Inc., 329 F.3d 9, 20 (1st Cir. 2003).
VER. 1.5:: 1/26/2009 ISP SURVEILLANCE 73
366
Id. at 21.
367
As of 2003, the states that required the consent of all parties to a communication were
California, Connecticut, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Montana,
Nevada, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania and Washington. See CDT Wiretap Analysis, supra
note 340, at 11.
368
Light Reading Industry, supra note 60.
369
These vendors might even be committing a federal crime merely by selling this
technology! Section 2512 of the Wiretap Act, which makes it a felony to sell a monitoring
device “knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily
VER. 1.5:: 1/26/2009 ISP SURVEILLANCE 74
useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(a).
370
Law enforcement agencies will howl about such a change. The two Acts approach
regulating law enforcement court orders in fundamentally different ways. In almost every
way, an order to wiretap is significantly more onerous to acquire. Because of this, merging