You are on page 1of 84
[…] 19
reputation and would not have filed a rebuttal with the Defendants.
20
364. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1709, Defendants are liable for any
21
damage which was proximately caused to Plaintiffs as a result of Defendants’
22
deceit.
23

24
TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
25
FRAUD
26
(CAL. CIVIL CODE § 1572)
27

28
365. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding
paragraphs as fully set forth herein.
First Amended Complaint - 80
Case 2:10-cv-01360-SVW-PJW Document 96 Filed 07/27/10 Page 81 of 84 Page ID
#:2402

1
366. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides that “[a]ctual fraud…consists of any
2
of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance,
3
with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the
4
contract:
5

6
I. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does
7 not believe it to be true;
II. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information
8
the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;
9 III. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or
10
belief of the fact;
IV. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
11
V. Any other act fitted to deceive.
12

13 367. As described above, Defendants have violated and continue to violate


14 Cal. Civ. Code § 1572(1) by suggesting that: (1) they have not and will not remove
15 reports published on their Web site; (2) that victims have the option of filing a free