You are on page 1of 457
[…] the domain name is part of unfair business before courts are willing to
exercise personal jurisdiction on basis of a domain name.
When it comes to simply registering someone else’s trademark as a
domain name and using it for the URL to a website on the Internet, this is
not sufficient to subject a party domiciled in one state to the jurisdiction of
another.456
However, a cyberpirate, who does business by registering and selling
others marks as domain names, can be sued where the owner of the mark
is doing its business. This is because such cases are treated as tort cases

455
18 U.S.C. § 875(c ) providing: “Whoever transmits in inter-state or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the
person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years”.
456
Panavision-2 at 1321.
The Anti-Cybersquatting Consumer Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d) offers in rem
jurisdiction in certain situations requires “bad faith”, see i.e. Harrods Ltd. v. Sixty
Internet Domain Names, 110 F.Supp.2d 420 (E.D.Va. 2000), Shields v. Zuccarini, 89