You are on page 1of 96
[…] 764.1(1)–(2) and MCL 600.8511(d). A district court magistrate needs no Complaints &
authorization to issue a warrant for the arrest of an individual to whom a Arrest
police officer issued a traffic citation under MCL 257.728 if the individual Warrants–Third
Edition (MJI,
failed to appear in court when required.* MCL 600.8511(d). 2006-April
2009), for a
Arraignments. A district court magistrate may, as authorized by statute and more complete
discussion of
by the judges of the district, conduct arraignments in cases involving a
issuing arrest
misdemeanor traffic violation. MCR 6.615(C)(2). MCL 600.8513(1) states warrants.
that

“[w]hen authorized by the chief judge of the district and whenever


a district judge is not immediately available, a district court
magistrate may conduct the first appearance of a defendant before
the court in all criminal and ordinance violation cases, . . . but this
section shall not authorize any district court magistrate to accept a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere [no contest] not expressly
authorized pursuant to section 8511 or 8512a.”

Fixing bail and accepting bond. Without any apparent qualification, a


district court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all cases.”
MCL 600.8511(e). See SCAO Form MC 241 (Bond).