You are on page 1of 96
[…] violations punishable by not more than 93 days in jail and provides an
alternative to formal arraignment:

“(1) . . . if a police officer has arrested a person without a warrant *See Section
for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation for which the maximum 3.19(D) for
more
permissible penalty does not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or information
both, instead of taking the person before a magistrate and promptly about
filing a complaint as provided in section 13 of this chapter, the appearance
officer may issue to and serve upon the person an appearance tickets.
ticket* as defined in section 9f of this chapter and release the
person from custody.”

MCL 780.581 specifically addresses warrantless misdemeanor arrests:

“(1) If a person is arrested without a warrant for a misdemeanor or


a violation of a city, village, or township ordinance, and the
misdemeanor or violation is punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 1 year, or by a fine, or both, the officer making the arrest
shall take, without unnecessary delay, the person arrested before
the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense
was committed to answer to the complaint.”

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 13


Section 3.7

Judges and district court magistrates are authorized by statute to conduct


arraignments and set bail using interactive video technology. MCL 767.37a
states:

“(1) A judge or district court magistrate may conduct initial