Professional Documents
[…] The court may order the preparation of a
required in all presentence investigation report (PSIR) in any criminal misdemeanor case.*
felony cases.
See Criminal
MCL 771.14(1). If a crime victim requests, a written impact statement must
Procedure be included in the PSIR if one is prepared. MCL 771.14(2)(b). In juvenile
Monograph 8: delinquency, designated, and serious misdemeanor cases, the victim also has
Felony the right to submit an oral or written impact statement if a disposition or
Sentencing
(MJI, 2005-April presentence investigation report is prepared. MCL 780.792(1) and (3); MCL
2009), Section 780.824. If no PSIR is prepared in a “serious misdemeanor” or designated
8.4, for more case involving a misdemeanor, the court must “notify the prosecuting attorney
information on
of the date and time of sentencing at least 10 days prior to the sentencing,” and
PSIRs.
the victim may submit a written impact statement to the prosecutor or court.
MCL 780.792(2); MCL 780.825.
*2004 PA 224, Statutory law authorizes circuit and district courts to institute or adopt a drug
effective treatment court.* MCL 600.1062(1).