Professional Documents
[…] *As amended, Electing a bench trial. A defendant is entitled to a jury trial “when required
effective by law.” MCR 6.610(D)(1)(c)(iii).* However, a defendant may waive his or
January 1,
2006. Prior to
her right to a jury trial. MCR 6.401 applies to matters of procedure involving
January 1, criminal offenses over which the circuit court has jurisdiction, and although it
2006, a is not expressly applicable to procedural matters involving offenses over
defendant had a which the district court has jurisdiction, the rule may be instructive. MCR
right to a jury
trial “unless he 6.401 mirrors MCL 763.3, which does not distinguish between the
or she [wa]s jurisdictional requirements of district or circuit courts. MCL 763.3 provides
charged under in part:
an ordinance
that does not
correspond to a “(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the
criminal statute defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by
or permit a jail the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to
sentence[.]”
be tried before the court without a jury.” (Emphasis added.)
*No similar MCR 6.401 itself states that a defendant has the right to be tried by a jury but
provision is may waive the right to a jury and choose to be tried by the court.* A
found in the
court rules