Professional Documents
[…] in exchange for sentencing or charging concessions. People v Cobbs, 443
Mich 276, 285 (1993).
MCL 257.625b(4).
The court may accept a defendant’s plea to these violations at the conclusion
of the pretrial conference held in compliance with MCL 257.625b(2). See
Section 3.19 for information on the court’s conduct of arraignments in cases
involving misdemeanor violations of specified sections of MCL 257.625.
A person arrested for violating the Marine Safety Act who was given a written
notice to appear may tender a plea of guilty or not guilty in person, by
representation, or by mail. MCL 324.80168(4). The magistrate or district
court judge may accept the plea for purposes of arraignment “with the same
effect as though the person personally appeared before him or her.” Id.
3. Advise defendant of the maximum sentence possible for conviction of the offense.*
4. Advise defendant of any mandatory minimum sentence required for conviction of the crime.
b. Guilty.**
c. No contest.**
7. Set bail.