You are on page 1of 96
[…] section shall not authorize any district court magistrate to accept a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere [no contest] not expressly
authorized pursuant to section 8511 or 8512a.”

Fixing bail and accepting bond. Without any apparent qualification, a


district court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all cases.”
MCL 600.8511(e). See SCAO Form MC 241 (Bond).

Civil infractions, misdemeanors, and ordinance violations not punishable


by imprisonment. To the extent authorized by the chief judge, presiding
judge, or only judge of the district, MCL 600.8512a permits a district court
magistrate to:

“(a) Accept an admission of responsibility and order civil


sanctions for a civil infraction and order an appropriate civil
sanction permitted by the statute or ordinance defining the act or
omission.

“(b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and impose


sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation punishable by
a fine and which is not punishable by imprisonment by the terms
of the statute or ordinance creating the offense.”