You are on page 1of 96
[…] Secretary of State according to MCL 257.204a).

MCL 257.625b(4).

The court may accept a defendant’s plea to these violations at the conclusion
of the pretrial conference held in compliance with MCL 257.625b(2). See
Section 3.19 for information on the court’s conduct of arraignments in cases
involving misdemeanor violations of specified sections of MCL 257.625.

3.42 Marine Safety Act Pleas

A person arrested for violating the Marine Safety Act who was given a written
notice to appear may tender a plea of guilty or not guilty in person, by
representation, or by mail. MCL 324.80168(4). The magistrate or district
court judge may accept the plea for purposes of arraignment “with the same
effect as though the person personally appeared before him or her.” Id.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 79


Section 3.42

Part C—Reference Material

(Page left intentionally blank)

Page 80 Monograph 3—Misdemeanor Arraignments & Pleas (2006–April 2009)


Monograph 3—Misdemeanor Arraignments & Pleas (2006–April 2009)