You are on page 1of 96
[…] “A claim of incompetency to stand trial, and the right to a competency
determination, implicates constitutional due process protections.” In re
Carey, 241 Mich App 222, 225 (2000), citing People v Newton (After
Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 31
Section 3.18

Remand), 179 Mich App 484 (1989). MCR 6.001(B) expressly refers to MCR
6.125, the court rule governing mental competency hearings, as applicable to
matters of procedure involving misdemeanor offenses cognizable in district
court.

Statutory law presumes a defendant competent to stand trial. MCL


330.2020(1) provides:

“A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to


stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only
if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding
the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting
in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the
capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to
perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the
preparation of his defense and during his trial.”

Except where otherwise noted, mental competency hearings are governed by


MCL 333.2020 et seq. MCR 6.125(A). According to MCL 330.2024, “[t]he
issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or
prosecution.