REPAIR MANUAL

005380

005380

HP 500 / HP 590 NBS Stage 3
4139 751 627d

Subject to modification

Copyright by ZF These repair instructions are protected by copyright. Any reproduction and dissemination in whatever form – also in adapted, paraphrased or extracted form – in particular as a reprint, photomechanical or electronic reproduction or as a storage in data-processing equipment or data networks without approval by the holder of the copyright is prohibited and will be prosecuted under civil and criminal law. Printed in Germany

Edition: 2000-02

4139 751 627d

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
Chapter Contents

Contents
Page 1-4 1-5 1-7 1-8 -11 1-12 1-18 1-20 2-1 2-1 2-3 2-4 2-4 2-5 2-6 2-7 2-8 2-9 2-10 2-11 2-12 2-12 2-14 2-15 2-17 2-18 2-19 2-19 2-19 2-22 2-23 2-23 2-27 2-27 2-31 2-34 2-36 2-37 2-39 2-42 2-46 2-48 2-52 2-53

Preface . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . General information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Important work safety notice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sectional view of transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tightening torques . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adjustment data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Table of springs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Special tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1. 1.1 1.2 2. 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 3. 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 4. 4.1 4.2 4.3 5. 5.1 5.2 5.2.1 5.2.2 5.3 5.3.1 5.3.2 5.3.3 5.3.4 5.4 5.4.1 5.4.1.1 5.4.2 Placing transmission in assembly stand and removing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Placing transmission in assembly stand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removing transmission from assembly stand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal, installation, disassembly and assembly of retarder accumulator . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of retarder accumulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of retarder accumulator from side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of retarder accumulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of retarder accumulator on side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of retarder accumulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of retarder accumulator for side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of retarder accumulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of retarder accumulator for side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal, installation, disassembly and assembly of oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly and assembly of connecting components for side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . Disassembly of connecting components for side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of connecting components for side-mounted oil cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal, installation, disassembly and assembly of converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Measurement of converter end play . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Measurement of installation dimensions of converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of stator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of stator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of turbine wheel and circuit cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of circuit cover and turbine wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Measurement and setting of end play for axial bearings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . New O-ring seal on HP 590 converter (ZFW 380-30) fitted during repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Check for converter leaks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-1

Contents
Chapter 6. 6.1 6.2 7. 7.1 7.2 8. 8.1 8.2 9. 9.1 9.1.1 9.2 9.3 9.3.1 9.3.2 9.3.3 9.3.4 9.4 9.4.1 9.4.2 10. 10.1 10.2 11. 11.1 11.1.1 11.2 11.2.1 11.3 11.4 11.4.1 11.4.2 Contents

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
Page 2-55 2-55 2-57 2-59 2-59 2-60 2-62 2-62 2-63 2-67 2-67 2-68 2-69 2-71 2-73 2-75 2-80 2-84 2-88 2-89 2-95 2-100 2-100 2-103 2-108 2-108 2-109 2-115 2-116 2-121 2-126 2-129 2-136

Removal and installation of cover plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of cover plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of cover plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal and installation of oil pan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of oil pan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of oil pan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal and installation of inductive sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of inductive sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of inductive sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal, installation, disassembly and assembly of hydraulic transmission control unit Removal of hydraulic transmission control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Retrofitting impurity collecting magnets on hydraulic control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of hydraulic transmission control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of hydraulic transmission control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of throttle valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of throttle valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of valve block for brake “F”, lock-up clutch and clutches “C” and “A” . . . . . . . Disassembly of valve block for clutch “B” and brakes “E”, “D” and “G” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of hydraulic control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of valve block for brake “F”, lock-up clutch and clutches “C” and “A” . . . . . . . . . Assembly of valve block for clutch “B” and brakes “E”, “D” and “G” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal and installation of retarder valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of retarder valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of retarder valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal, installation, disassembly and assembly of output cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of output cover/inductive sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of inductive sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of output cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Measurement of end play on sun gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of output cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of output cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adjustment of tapered roller bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Setting of disc play for brake “F” (NBS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-2

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
Chapter 12. 12.1 12.1.1 12.1.2 12.1.3 12.1.4 12.1.5 12.1.6 12.2 12.2.1 13. 13.1 13.2 13.3 13.3.1 13.3.2 13.3.3 13.3.4 13.3.5 13.4 14. 14.1 14.2 Contents

Contents
Page 2-141 2-141 2-144 2-147 2-151 2-153 2-159 2-159 2-163 2-172 2-173 2-173 2-175 2-178 2-179 2-191 2-204 2-212 2-225 2-227 2-230 2-230 2-232

Removal and installation of mechanical transmission section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of mechanical transmission section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of planetary carrier II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of planetary carrier II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of planetary carrier I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of planetary carrier I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of sun gear from disc carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of sun gear in disc carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of mechanical transmission section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Measurement and adjustment of inductive sensor ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal, installation, disassembly and assembly of control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of control insert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of control insert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly of clutch carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of clutch carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clutch carrier leakage test and functional check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Assembly of control unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal and installation of D brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Removal of D brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation of D brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-3

Damage resulting from work performed by non-ZF personnel in an improper and unprofessional manner. However. specialized tools 3. Genuine ZF spares. Well-trained personnel 2. We therefore recommend that work done on your ZF product is carried out only by skilled mechanics who have had their practical and theoretical knowledge updated on a regular basis at our After-Sales Service training courses.Preface Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 This manual is intended for skilled personnel who have been trained by ZF Friedrichshafen AG to carry out maintenance and repair work on ZF products. This manual deals with the standard ZF product in accordance with the state of development on the date of issue. Repair work carried out at ZF service points is guaranteed in accordance with the prevailing contractual conditions. is excluded from the contractual warranty agreement. Service points equipped by ZF Friedrichshafen AG all over the world offer you: 1.g. ZF FRIEDRICHSHAFEN AG Friedrichshafen Division After-Sales Service 1-4 . to our latest specifications All work performed in these service points is carried out conscientiously and with care. due to continuing development of the product. repair work might require work practices and test or adjustment data which are not contained in this manual. e. together with follow-on costs caused by such work. Specified equipment. This also applies where genuine ZF spares have not been used.

should be reinstalled. Take particular care to ensure that no metal shavings or other foreign bodies are left inside the housing. paying particular attention to corners and angles. Only clean discs using a leather cloth. 1-5 . because they can cause malfunctions in the control section.. Always renew parts such as sealing rings. Unless otherwise stated. CAUTION When reassembling the transmission. Cover and housing parts that are in contact with gaskets must be loosened by tapping with a plastic mallet once the nuts or bolts have been loosened. bearing races etc.. Never use molycote grease. Also renew shaft sealing rings which have worn or torn sealing lips. The manual lists all the procedures required for disassembly and subsequent assembly of the transmission. etc. take extreme care with regard to cleanliness and workmanship. Renew damaged and severely worn components. Use the special tools which have been specifically developed. thrust washers etc. ! DANGER Observe the manufacturer’s instructions when using cleaning agents. Before reinstalling parts. Remove any burrs or similar areas of roughness using an oil stone. housings. Use suitable extraction devices to remove parts such as bearings. which are tightly fitted to the shafts. fixing plates and split pins etc. clean the contact surfaces of the housing and cover to remove any gasket residue.and 5. Perform disassembly and assembly work in a clean working environment. Wash housings and the cover plate with a suitable cleaning agent. When repairing the transmission. Never wash lined disks. NOTE: Only use an industrial oven or hot-air blower to heat up parts such as bearings. Check lubrication oil bores and grooves to ensure they are perfectly clear. Lubricate all bearings with oil before installing them.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 General General The service manual deals with the ZF Ecomat HP500/HP590 4. tighten bolts and nuts as listed in the standard table contained in this manual. observe the torques and adjustment data listed in the intructions exactly. including optional “Neutral at Bus Stop” (NBS) function.speed version. such as bearings. Expert personnel shall assess whether parts subject to normal wear. Do not use liquid sealant compounds in this transmission. The transmission should only be disassembled to replace damaged parts.

General Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Layout of the service manual The layout of this manual corresponds to the order of working steps required to completely strip down a transmission that has already been removed. Each section describes the removal and installation of a subassembly and gives details of how to disassemble and reassemble that subassembly. The start of each section also gives the preliminary work which must be performed if only the subassembly being discussed in that particular section needs to be removed. A list of special tools required for carrying out repair work are listed under the section headed „Special Tools“. 1-6 .

techniques. Pictures. To avoid injury to personnel and damage to products. ! DANGER This is used when lack of care could lead to personal injury or death. all safety regulations and legal requirements which apply to repair and maintenance work must be adhered to. but are used to illustrate working procedures. mechanics must familiarize themselves with these regulations. Personnel required to carry out repairs on these ZF products must receive appropriate training in advance.General Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Important work safety notice: Companies who repair ZF units are responsible for their own work safety. NOTE: Read this manual carefully before starting any tests or repair work. drawings and components do not always represent the original object. data. 1-7 . drawings and components are not to scale and no information about size and weight should be inferred (even within a complete illustration). Always follow the working steps as described in the text. It isnce. CAUTION This is used when incorrect. skilled staff must satisfy themselves that the product is functioning correctly. unprofessional working practices could damage the product. etc. CAUTION Pictures. use of auxiliary equipment. It is the responsibility of each company to ensure that their repair staff is properly trained. Before starting work. NOTE: After completion of repair work and testing. The following safety instructions appear in this manual: NOTE: Refers to special processes.

Sectional view of transmission Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Sectional view of the ECOMAT 4-speed version 1 2 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 004 250 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 004250 1 2 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 Input Cover plate Control insert Oil feed flange Clutch “A” Clutch “B” Housing Planetary gear set I Planetary gear set II Planetary gear set III Output Inductive sensor “output” 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Brake “F” Brake “E” Brake “D” Control unit Inductive sensor “turbine” Oil pan Retarder Primary pump Torque converter Lock-up clutch “WK” Turbine shaft 1-8 .

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Sectional view of transmission Sectional view of the ECOMAT 5-speed version 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 004 251 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 004251 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Input Cover plate Drive gears for PTO Control insert Oil feed flange Clutch “A” Clutch “B” Clutch “C” Housing Planetary gear set I Planetary gear set II Planetary gear set III Output 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Inductive sensor “output” Brake “F” Brake “E” Brake “D” Control unit Inductive sensor “turbine” Oil pan Retarder Primary pump Torque converter Lock-up clutch “WK” Turbine shaft 1-9 .

1-10 .

Surface condition of bolts: heat-treated blackened finish and oiled.5 M 18 x 1.8 10. 10.8 5.5 16.5 M 18 x 2 M 20 x 1.9 and nuts in strength categories 8.25 M 12 x 1.9 8 10 24 36 52 49 87 83 135 205 310 290 430 580 760 730 1100 1050 1550 1500 36 53 76 72 125 122 200 300 440 420 620 820 1100 1050 1600 1500 2200 2100 12.1 8.8. chrome-plated and oiled. This Standard contains data on tightening torques (MA) for bolts in strength categories 8.5 M 16 x 1. DIN 933. 10 and 12.9 12 4.Tightening torques Tightening torques for bolts and nuts from ZFN 148 Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 This Standard applies for bolts as per DIN 912.5 M 24 x 2 M 27 x 1.5 9. DIN 931.9 and 12. Tighten screws using a calibrated signal or pointer-type torque wrench.8 10. DIN 961 and nuts as per DIN 934. DIN 960.5 M 30 x 2 Tightening torque MA (Nm) for 8.9 12 43 62 89 84 150 145 235 360 520 490 720 960 1250 1200 1850 1800 2550 2500 Edition: August 1991 1-11 .5 M 14 x 1.5 M 27 x 2 M 30 x 1.9 8 10 2. galvanized and oiled. galvanized.25 M 12 x 1.5 15 23 46 79 125 195 280 390 530 670 1000 1350 4. Metric coarse pitch thread Size Bolt Nut M 4 M 5 M 6 M 7 M 8 M 10 M 12 M 14 M 16 M 18 M 20 M 22 M 24 M 27 M 30 Tightening torque MA (Nm) for 8.5 M 24 x 1.1 14 23 34 68 115 185 280 390 560 750 960 1400 1900 Metric fine pitch thread Size 12.5 28 40 79 135 215 330 460 650 880 1100 1650 2250 Bolt Nut M 8x1 M 9x1 M 10 x 1 M 10 x 1.5 M 22 x 1.8 9.

5 mm) 3.016" 02.81 ± 0. 03.5 bar) Forcing device 1X56 137 129.5 mm) 3. Tightening torque of M16 cap screw in turbine shaft = 26 ft-lbs (35 Nm) = 44 ft-lbs (60 Nm) 133 to 140 ft-lbs (180 to 190 Nm) Torque wrench and supporting fixture 1X56 137 158 Torque wrench Lock the converter using brace bracket 1X56 137 658 140 to 155 ft-lbs 08.25 ± 0. Tightening torque of M33x2 screw plug in converter (190 to 210 Nm) Insert new copper sealing washer.5 +0.02" (71.1 to 0.043" (0.3 mm) Measurement bars and depth gauge Adjust by fitting spacer discs between housing and turbine flange Check converter underwater using air 05.3 to 0. Converter end play between face end of inner race on (0.4 mm) converter freewheel and spacer ring on stator quill shaft.25 ± 0. End play of axial bearing in converter 0.5 mm) Depth gauge Installation dimension measured from flange face on converter to flange face on transmission housing.5 mm) 3. Depth gauge Feeler gauge Measure disc play between end disc and inner disc 04.5 to 1.25 ± 0.02" (81. Lock the converter using brace bracket 1X56 137 658 1-12 . Maximum pressure for converter leak test 36 + 7 psi (2.01" (0.01 to 0. Tightening torque of cap screws on converter HP 500 (M8) HP 590 (M10) 07. Installation dimension can be adjusted by placing one or more spacer rings on stator quill shaft.02" (77.Adjustment data Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Description Data Measuring device Remarks Converter 01. Installation dimension of converter (depending on version) 2. End play can be adjusted by adding shims to face end of turbine shaft.1 mm) in converter.02" (86. 0. Disc play of lock-up clutch 0.40 ± 0.004 to 0. compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 and water container Torque wrench 06.00 ± 0.01 ± 0.20 ± 0.02 to 0.

2 mm) 0.02 to 0.3 ft-lbs to 4.15 mm) preload Setting device 1P01 136 816.8 mm) Measurement bars and depth gauge 15.60 -0. doublecheck 1-13 16.8 .7 ft-lbs (1.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Adjustment data Description Data Measuring device Remarks Output 09.5 to 0.03" gear and output (0.008 (0.7 mm) contact face of inductive sensor (in output cover) and face of toothed disc (impulse sensor) 10.027" (0. Use rod 1X56 137 101 to set the correct installation dimension. Total end play between sun 0.1 to 0.01" (0. Set to 1. Pre-load of taper roller bearing in output cover when cold (approx.006" (0. Difference between speedometer worm and setting ring = dimension “C”. Tooth backlash of speedo shaft Experience 12.004 to 0. Installation dimension of needle bearing in planetary carrier III 0. ment rule 1P01 137 833 Depth gauge Can also be checked by hand (touch) Backlash is fixed. dial gauge and tension balance 1.5 +1 mm) Depth gauge Measured from thrust face of shim to edge of needle bearing.05" in planetary carrier III (0.002" (0.Adjust distance using shims.1 to 0.8 to 6. End play of planetary gears 0. Fit shims to output to obtain correct setting.3 mm) 0.002 to 0. check by hand (touch) 11.05 to 0. 13.02 to 0. Thickness "S" of spacing washer = C + 0. 20 ºC) 0. End play is fixed.2 mm) Feeler gauge . Specified distance between 0. Double-check.10 + 0. measure.6. Installation dimension of shaft seal in output cover Depth gauge Adjust installation dimension from end of tapered roller bearing inner race to end face of sealing ring using inserter 1X56 136 824.02 to 0.5 to 1.4 Nm) drag torque of taper roller bearing.04" (2. End play of speedo shaft 0. The adjustment is made using spacing washers.04" (15 -1 mm) Depth gauge.05 mm).004 to 0.6 to 0.4 Nm Drag torque 14.

“B” and “C”.7 to 5. Tightening torque of M12 hex bolts on output flange 44 ft-lbs (60 Nm) Torque wrench Do not exceed stated value Torque wrench Secure with tab washer.4 bar) after cut-off = 10 sec. Tightening torque of M6 hex nuts on output cover 5 ft-lbs 6 Nm Torque wrench max. Compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 Depth gauge Pressure test for leakage: Pressure drop of 36 + 7 psi to 20 psi (2. 37 ft-lbs 19. Tightening torque of inductive sensor (output speed) (50 Nm) 20. Tightening torque of speedo connection piece Control insert 22.13 to 0.5 bar to 1. 23.5 bar) clutches “A”. Disc play of clutch “A” 0. Use punch 1X56 136 471 21.5 mm) Vernier callipers Clutch carrier 24. Insertion bush 1X56 137 128.2 to 3.15" (3.6 ft-lbs (5 to 7. Separate check of primary pump delivery volume (theoretical value) approx. Deviations can be corrected by installing steel discs of differing thicknesses or a different “A” piston 25.5 +0. Tightening torque of M6 stud bolts on output cover Data 3.5 + 0. 88 ft-lbs (120 Nm) Torque wrench Fit new copper sealing washer approx.5 gal/min (60 l/min) Measuring container and stopwatch Measured at pump speed of n = 1500 rpm. Measure with cup springs in unloaded condition.Adjustment data Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Description 17. Adjust by removing or installing cup springs used for installation. SAE 10 W oil at 80°C.6 +0.02" (1. Primary pump is a complete assembly.06 + 0. Test pressure for pistons of 36 + 7 psi (2.7 mm) 1-14 .5 Nm) Measuring device Torque wrench Remarks 18. Clearance between spring guide and guide bolt of stator ring 0. 18.

27.1 mm) (HP 500) 0. Disc play of clutch “B” Data 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Adjustment data Description 26. Tightening torque of M8 hex nuts on rotor (retarder) Mechanical transmission section 26 ft-lbs (35 Nm) Torque wrench 30. Correct deviations by installing steel discs of differing thicknesses or a different “C” piston Measure from the raised point on the inductive sensor ring.008" (+ 0.6 to 2.05" in planetary carrier I (0.082" (1.082" (1. the installation dimension will be correct.0 to 2.1 mm) (HP 590) Measuring device Feeler gauge Remarks Measure by inserting feeler gauge between end disc and outer disc. End play of planetary gears 0.6 to 2.2 to 1. Feeler gauge 32. End play of planetary gears 0.5 mm) (HP 590) 0. If rod 1X56 137 101 is used. doublecheck 1-15 .7 mm) (HP 500) 0. Correct deviations by adding or removing outer discs. 33.6 to 2.2 mm) ring when installed Dial gauge 29.16 + 0. Disc play of clutch “C” Feeler gauge 28. Correct by tapping lightly with a plastic mallet.2 mm) Feeler gauge End play is fixed. Run-out of inductive sensor + 0.05" in planetary carrier III (0. doublecheck Measure by inserting feeler gauge between end disc and outer disc.082" (1. Correct deviations by installing steel discs of differing thicknesses or a different “B” piston Measure by inserting feeler gauge between reverse gear „pot“ and outer disc.1 mm) Feeler gauge End play is fixed.10" (2. Installation dimension of needle bearing in input shaft 0.06 to 0.06 to 0. Disk play of brake “D” 0.04" (4 +1 mm) Depth gauge Measured from thrust face of thrust disc to edge of needle bearing.06" (1.2 mm) 31.05 to 0.5 to 1.02 to 0.06 to 0.08 to 0.02 to 0.5 to 1.

5 screw plug in solenoid valve 5.15" (3.12 to 0. 37 ft-lbs (50 Nm) Depth gauge.03" (0. Disc play of brake “E” Data 0. Tightening torque of M42x2 screw plug (tapered in duct plate) Retarder accumulator 39.2 to 3.12" (2.13 to 0.6 to 0.5 mm) (HP 590) 0.0 mm) (HP 500) 0.5 to 10 Nm) Torque wrench Only replace stud bolts with new ones if damaged max. Correct deviations by adding outer discs Correct deviations by inserting discs of differing thicknesses or a different “F” piston 35.02 to 0. Tightening torque of M12x1. Tightening torque of inductive sensor (turbine speed) 38. Specific clearance between 0.10 to 0. measurement rule 1P01 137 833 Adjust clearance using shims Torque wrench Do not exceed stated value 60 to 74 ft-lbs (80 to 100 Nm) Torque wrench 11 ft-lbs (15 Nm) Torque wrench Fit washers 18 ft-lbs (25 Nm) Torque wrench Fit new copper sealing washer 1-16 .5 to 3.6 to 7.0 to 3. Disc play of brake “F” Depth gauge Hydraulic control unit 36.7 mm) Measuring device Feeler gauge Remarks Measure by inserting feeler gauge between sealing ring and outer disc.8 mm) contact face of inductive sensor (in duct plate) and raised areas around rim of inductive sensor ring (impulse sensor) 37. Tightening torque of M8 stud bolts on rear cover of retarder accumulator 40.Adjustment data Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Description 34.4 ft-lbs (7. Tightening torque of M8 lock nuts on retarder accumulator cover 41.14" (3.

Tightening torque of M10x1 union screws in cover plate approx. Installation dimension of oil filler pipe Data Measuring device Remarks 1.5 oil drain plug in oil pan approx. Tightening torque of M30x1. Tightening torque of M22x1. 15 ft-lbs (20 Nm) Torque wrench Fit new copper sealing washer Torque wrench Fit new copper sealing washer 1-17 .5 slotted nut on oil filler pipe 44. Tightening torque of 9 ft-lbs M10x1 screw plug on pressure (12 Nm) measuring ports 46.0 mm) Depth gauge Measurement from sealing face of transmission housing (oil pan connection) to end of filler pipe. (Use sealing tape on thread) 43.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Adjustment data Description Other transmission data 42.57 + 0.04" (40 +1. 60 ft-lbs (80 Nm) Experience 37 ft-lbs (50 Nm) Torque wrench Fit new copper sealing washer 45.

40 mm) 1.086" (2.80 mm) 2.53 mm) 0.20 mm) 0.50 0732 040 786 14.110" (2.095" (2.40 mm) 0.035" (0.74" (18.50 0732 041 269 28.051" (1.80 mm) 0.93" (74.75" (19.58 mm) 0.35 mm) 0.118" (3.082" (2.50 0732 041 720 13.72" (18.91" (22.48" (37.57" (65.21" (5.60 mm) 3.070" (1.50 0732 042 113 17.50 1-18 .69" (17.41 mm) 0.80 mm) 0.Converter pressure back-up valve Control insert Cooler change-over valve Clutch carrier B clutch Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Valve blocks No.50 0732 041 095 12.89" (22.90" (22.1 Control insert Lubrication pressure valve Control insert .41" (10.63" (66.45" (11.65" (67.098" (2.30 mm) 0.73" (18.60 mm) 2.50 0732 041 719 10.20 mm) 1.40 mm) 0.70 mm) 1.20 mm) 2.84 mm) 0.4" (16.50 0732 041 148 14.51" (38.79" (71.50 0732 041 373 27.10 mm) 0.30 mm) 2.38" (60.50 0732 041 125 4.21" (56.50 0732 041 654 10.43" (87.Table of springs Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Order number 0732 041 934 Installation position Control insert Stator ring Control insert Main pressure valve P1 Control insert Main pressure valve P1 Control insert Main press.40 mm) 3.50 mm) 0.070" (1.50 0732 042 114 11.50 mm) 0.50 mm) 0.1 Control insert Main press.76" (19.14 mm) 0.070" (1.90" (22.50 Wire dia 0.40 mm) 0.110" (2.098" (2. valve P2/P3.66 mm) 0.80 mm) External spring dia 0.00 mm) 0.73 mm) 0.75 0732 041 357 14.56 mm) 2. of coils 13.54 mm) 0.055" (1.49" (63. valve P2/P3.80 mm) 0.57" (14.9 mm) 0.42" (61.80 mm) 0.138" (3.30 mm) 0.13" (79.80 mm) Length (untensioned) 2.90" (48.90 mm) 0.61" (15.50 mm) 2.70 mm) 0732 041 718 14.90 mm) 2.40 mm) 0.3 mm) 2.94 mm) 0.50 mm) 0.50 0732 041 374 13.

36" (60.00 mm) 0.50 0732 041 142 31.96 mm) 0.082" (2.33" (8.062" (1.50 mm) 2.00 mm) 2.60 mm) 0.10 mm) 2.87" (72.049" (1.31"-0.43" (11.39" (10.062" (1.25 mm) 0.50 0732 041 847 10.01 (58.10 mm) 0732 041 216 14.86 mm) 0.80 mm) 0.50 0732 041 409 Disc brakes “E” and “F” 50.10 mm) 0.50 0732 041 421 24.85" (72.60 mm) 0.07" (2.03 mm) 1.45" (11.60 mm) 0.81 mm) 0.09" (27. of coils Wire dia External spring dia Length (untensioned) 0732 041 199 Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Valve blocks Gearshift control Pre-control valve Retarder control valve Retarder control valve Retarder control valve Disc brake “D” 13.84" (123.36" (9.36 mm) 3.46" (11.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Table of springs Order number Installation position No.098" (2.50 mm) 0.05" (1.58" (14.50 0.50 0732 041 098 12.40 mm) 0.50 mm) 0.40 mm) 2.50 0732 042 334 Disc brakes “E” and “F” with "NBS" Clutch carrier Reverse gear „pot“ 22.75" (19.10" (79.83 mm) 0.90 mm) 2.80 mm) 4.60 mm) 2.070" (1.10 mm) 0.49" (63.00 0732 042 083 19.21 mm) 0.44" (62.43" (36.40 mm) 1.055" (1.90 -0.74" (18.35" (8.16 mm) 0.25 mm) 0.50 0732 041 322 9.19 mm) 0.088" (2.50 1-19 .

Remarks 1X56 097 775 Assembly hooks for lifting planetary carrier out of housing 2 1 1X56 100 632 Adapter with taper for shaft sealing ring (10 x 15 x 3) in speedo connection piece 1 2 1X56 122 205 Internal extractor for needle bearing (18 x 24 x 16) in planetary carrier II and in input shaft (use with 1X56 122 227) 1 3 1X56 122 208 Internal extractor for needle bearing (45 x 52 x 16) (use with 1X56 122 227) 1 4 1X56 122 227 Counter bracket use with internal extractors 1X56 122 205 and 1X56 122 208 1 5 1-20 .Special tools Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Fig. No. Application Qty. Illustration Order No.

Application Qty. Remarks 1X56 122 306 Base tool use with grip 1X56 136 706 1 6 1X56 122 322 Extractor for grooved ball bearing (0635 331 232) in control insert 1 7 1X56 124 659 Extractor plate for bearing inner race on stator quill shaft 1 8 1X56 126 464 Extractor for speedo worm 1 9 1X56 136 260 Lifting device for complete output 1 10 1-21 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Special tools Fig. No. Illustration Order No.

No. Application Qty.Special tools Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Fig. Illustration Order No. Remarks 1X56 136 471 Punch for tab washer on output flange 1 11 1X56 136 513 (220V) Optional 1X56 137 575 (110V) 12 Hot-air blower for heating various components 1 1X56 136 594 Adapter (LH) for supporting the transmission (use with assembly stand 1X56 137 450) 1 13 1X56 136 595 Adapter (RH) for supporting the transmission (use with assembly stand 1X56 137 450) 1 14 1X56 136 605 Punch for shaft sealing ring (125 x 150 x 10) behind torque converter 1 15 1-22 .

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

Special tools

Fig. No.

Illustration

Order No.

Application

Qty.

Remarks

1X56 136 612 M8 Hook for lifting control insert off clutch carrier

2

16

1P01 137 833 Measurement rod for measuring inductive sensor clearance

1

17

1X56 136 706 Grip for tapered roller bearing (0635 370 006) on output

1

18

1X56 136 815 Extractor for cover plate behind torque converter

3

19

1P01 136 816 Adjustment device for tapered roller bearing on output

1

20

1-23

Special tools

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

Fig. No.

Illustration

Order No.

Application

Qty.

Remarks

1X56 136 818 Support for oil feed flange when fitting control insert

1

21

1X56 136 820 Punch for removal of bush in stator quill shaft

1

22

1X56 136 821 M8 guide bolts for installation of control insert and primary pump

2

23

1X56 136 824 Inserter for shaft sealing ring (90 x 125 x 10) on output and bearing outer race in output cover

1

24

1X56 136 862 Lifting device for converter

1

25

1-24

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

Special tools

Fig. No.

Illustration

Order No.

Application

Qty.

Remarks

1X56 137 101 Rod for needle bearing (18 x 24 x 16) in planetary carrier III and input shaft

1

26

1X56 137 103 Rod for needle bearing (45 x 52 x 16) in clutch body hub

1

27

1X56 137 104 Pressure piece for pulling off grooved ball bearing in control insert (use with 1X56 122 322)

1

28

1X56 137 105 Pressure piece for inserting securing rings in front of “A” piston cup springs

1

29

1X56 137 107 Device for inserting spacer rings 4139 310 018 in control insert

1

30

6 1X5

107 137

1-25

Special tools

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

Fig. No.

Illustration

Order No.

Application

Qty.

Remarks

1X56 137 108 Clamping device for removal and installation of main pressure valve and lubricating pressure valve and/or converter pressure back-up valve in control insert 1X56 137 109 Rod for separating clutch carrier from control insert

1

31

1

32

1X56 137 126 Lifting device for Ecomat transmissions

1

33

1X56 137 127 Clamping device for inductive sensor ring

1

34

1X56 137 128 Insertion bush for leakage check of clutches in clutch carrier

1

35

1-26

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

Special tools

Fig. No.

Illustration

Order No.

Application

Qty.

Remarks

1X56 137 129 Forcing device for converter leak test

1

36

1X56 137 130 Compressed air unit for leak test of converter and clutch carrier. Use with insertion bush 1X56 137 128 and forcing device 1X56 137 129

1

37

1X56 137 151 Punch for knocking in and peening the pressure control unit orifices

1

38

1X56 137 152 Support for stator bearing

2

39

1X56 137 153 Insert for cleaning oil cooler

2

40

1-27

Application Qty. No. Remarks 1X56 137 156 Punch for knocking out orifices 1 41 1X56 137 158 Holding device for loosening and tightening M16 cap screw in converter 1 42 1P01 137 173 Plug gauge range 0.7 to 3.Special tools Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Fig.0 mm).12” (0. for measuring orifices 1 43 1X56 137 213 Lifting device for turbine shaft 1 44 1X56 137 273 Internal hex head driver for cap screws on control insert 1 45 1-28 .03 to 0. Illustration Order No.

No. Application Qty. Illustration Order No. Remarks 1X56 137 432 Extractor for pressing off piston ring carrier from stator quill shaft 1 46 1X56 137 450 Assembly stand can be swivelled/pivoted 1 47 1X56 137 464 Support for securing planetary gear pins 1 48 1X56 137 465 Punch for closing in the planetary gear pins of planetary carrier I 1 49 1X56 137 466 Punch for closing in the planetary gear pins of planetary carriers II and III 1 50 1-29 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Special tools Fig.

No. Illustration Order No.Special tools Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Fig. Remarks 1X56 137 658 Brace bracket for loosening and tightening screw plugs in converter 1 51 1X56 150 111 M6 threaded pin for control unit 2 52 1P01 137 906 Adjustment device for setting NBS (Neutral at bus stop) 1 53 1-30 . Application Qty.

5897 .002” 29.0.0.15” 80 mm 0.315” 8 mm L1 L2 L2 ø2 1-31 .0.98 .0.0.0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Special tools “Make your own” auxiliary tools Auxiliary punch for centring planetary gears ø1 4139 333 041 ø1 L1 ø2 0.7866 .05 mm 3.05 mm 0.002” 14.05 mm 0.315” 8 mm 4139 233 049 / 4139 333 667 1.98 .002” 24.0.9834 .15” 80 mm 0.1803 .05 mm 3.002” 19.98 .0.98 .

.

21. 9 Attach ring (2) to the crane hook. 7 008380 8 Unscrew shackle (1) and insert it and ring (2) into the correct bore. Assembly stand 1 2 2 3 4 3 4 4 5 5 6 000786 Attach lifting device 1X56 137 126 to output cover (1). 008381 2-1 . Unscrew cap screws (4). See the instruction plate on the lifting device. Tightening torque: 34 ft-lbs (46 Nm). Move the transmission over the assembly stand. Tighten cap screws (4). Set distance “A” to approx. center it between the adapters and lower it into the assembly stand. Tightening torque: 81 ft-lbs (110 Nm).65” (550 mm) by moving the center cross-beam. Tighten the shackle.5 hex bolts. ! DANGER Insert the shackle carefully.1 Placing transmission in assembly stand. 1. Screw in four M16x1. Tighten M10 hex nuts and bolts.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 1 Placing transmission in assembly stand and removing. 1 Secure adapters (1/2) on the transmission assembly stand.

Secure pin (1) with lock screw (2). 12 Remove the crane hooks and the lifting device. 008384 2-2 . Tightening torque: 166. ! DANGER Avoid knocking or hitting the transmission outside of its axis of rotation.5 hex bolts. Screw in hex bolts (1).4 ft-lbs (225 Nm). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008382 11 Pivot the LH adapter (1) upwards and fasten it to the transmission with M16x1. Lock the assembly stand with a pin after pivoting the transmission. Tightening torque: 166. 13 Release the assembly stand and pivot the transmission into the desired position.4 ft-lbs (225 Nm). 008383 ! DANGER Stand clear when pivoting the transmission.Assembly stand 10 Tighten the RH adapter on the transmission.

4 Unscrew the hex bolts from the adapters. Screw in four hex bolts. Using lifting equipment. ! DANGER The transmission may drop slightly . lift until ring (1) is under slight tension. ! DANGER Do not lift the assembly stand.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 1. Tightening torque: 81 ft-lbs (110 Nm) Assembly stand 008385 2 3 Attach a crane hook to ring (1). 008386 ! DANGER Secure the LH adapter to stop it swinging down. 1 Place lifting device 1X156 137 126 against the output cover.2 Removing transmission from assembly stand. 5 Remove the transmission from the assembly stand. 008387 2-3 .take care not to get trapped.

disassembly and assembly of retarder accumulator. Remove the retarder accumulator from connection (2). 2. Remove solenoid valve (2) from the accumulator.1 Removal of retarder accumulator. 008390 2-4 . 1 Unscrew and remove M8 hex bolts (1).Retarder accumulator 2 Removal. installation. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008388 2 Unscrew and remove M10 hex bolts (1) from the output cover. 008389 3 Unscrew and remove M8 cap screws (1).

Retarder accumulator 1 2 3 001558 001558 2 Unscrew hex bolts (1) and remove retarder accumulator (2) with gaskets (3) from oil cooler (4).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2.2 Removal of retarder accumulator from sidemounted oil cooler. 3 4 2 3 1 001565 001565 2-5 . 1 Unscrew M8 hex bolts and remove solenoid valve (2) with O-ring (3) from the accumulator.

Fit one washer to each M8x2. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).3 Installation of retarder accumulator 1 Insert new O-ring (1) in the accumulator cover. NOTE: Ensure the accumulator is not placed under tension due to the bracket.Retarder accumulator 2. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Coat the O-ring with Vaseline. Use washers to correct if necessary. Tightening torque: 34 ft-lbs (46 Nm)). 008391 3 Fit a washer to each M10 hex bolt (1) and bolt the bracket onto the output cover.5 cap screw (1) and bolt the retarder accumulator onto the connection. 008392 2-6 . 008393 2 Push the retarder accumulator against the connection.

Fit one washer to each M8x55 hex bolt (2) and screw them into the solenoid valve. Fit washers to six hex bolts (4) and screw on the oil accumulator.4 Installation of retarder accumulator on side-mounted oil cooler. 008395 2. NOTE: Fit the solenoid valve with the electrical connection pointing upwards (3). Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Retarder accumulator 008394 5 6 Hold solenoid valve (1) against the accumulator. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Hold solenoid valve (6) against the accumulator. 1 Hold retarder accumulator (1) and gaskets (2) against oil cooler (3). Screw it on using two hex bolts (7) and washers. Coat new O-ring (5) with Vaseline and insert it into the solenoid valve. 3 6 7 5 1 2 4 3 2 4 001573 001573 2-7 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 Coat new O-ring (1) with Vaseline and insert it in the solenoid valve. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).

Remove connection plate (2). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008396 3 4 Remove rear cover (1).Retarder accumulator 2. Remove piston guide ring (2) from piston. Slide complete piston (2) out of tube (3). 6 008397 2-8 . 1 2 Remove M8 lock nuts (1) and washers. 008398 5 Use a suitable tool to remove grooved rings (1) from piston.5 Disassembly of retarder accumulator.

5 to 10 Nm). 1 1 Disassemble the retarder accumulator as described in 2.5.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 If any of the threaded pins (1) are damaged.6 Disassembly of retarder accumulator for side-mounted oil cooler. use a bolt drawer or bolt punch to remove it from the rear cover. Screw in a new threaded pin if required.4 ft-lbs (7. NOTE: The retarder accumulator connection plates (1) and (2) are different. Tightening torque: 5. Retarder accumulator 8 008399 2. 2 001574 001574 2-9 .6 to 7.

4 CAUTION Do not damage the slotted rings when inserting them.7 Assembly of retarder accumulator. 008401 5 Slide new O-ring (1) onto rear cover (2) and coat with Vaseline. 6 CAUTION Slide on the pipe so that the stamped number on the piston faces towards the rear cover. (Grease quantity 1/8 . 008402 2-10 .Retarder accumulator 2. cap collars etc. Insert piston (1) into pipe (2).1/4 cubic inch (2 cc to 4 cc). 1 Insert new slotted rings (1) into the piston ring groove. Always renew slotted rings. Slide pipe (3) and piston onto the rear cover. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 CAUTION Insert slotted rings with their open side facing outwards. O-rings. piston guide rings. Insert new piston guide ring (2) onto the piston. NOTE: Clean all parts thoroughly before assembly. 008400 3 Coat the outside of the piston and the inside of the pipe with grease MIL-G-24 139.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 Coat new O-ring (1) with Vaseline and place it on the connection plate. Retarder accumulator 8 NOTE: Make sure the extension piece of the connection plate faces the bracket on the rear cover. NOTE: Use new lock nuts. 2 001574 001574 2-11 . 1 NOTE: The retarder accumulator connection plates (1) and (2) are different. Tightening torque: 11 ft-lbs (15 Nm).8 Assembly of retarder accumulator on side-mounted oil cooler. 1 Assemble the retarder accumulator as described in 2. 008404 2. Slide connection plate (2) onto threaded pin (3).7. 008403 9 Screw on M8 lock nuts (1) and washers. Ensure the connection plates are positioned correctly. Assemble the retarder accumulator on a flat surface plate.

installation. 3. 96173. 1 Unscrew and remove hex bolts (1) from the connection. modification no.: 65556). 3 4 2 4 NOTE: Step 4 only applies for the version with new housing (from transmission no. Remove gaskets (2) from the connection and/or transmission. 3 1 005576 5 Pull oil pipes (1) and O-rings (2) out of the bores in the oil cooler. Remove inserts (3) and O-rings (4) from housing bores. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 1 001575 001575 2 Using a plastic mallet. knock the connection down off the oil pipes.Oil cooler 3 Removal.1 Removal of oil cooler. disassembly and assembly of oil cooler. 2 1 001577 001577 2-12 .

8 NOTE: Oil drain plugs may or may not be fitted.5 oil drain plugs (2) from the oil cooler and drain the oil. Unscrew and remove M12x1.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 Unscrew M18x1.5 screw plug (1) and drain the water from the oil cooler. depending on the version. Remove the washers. 008407 2-13 . 008406 9 Unscrew M10 hex nuts (1) from the bottom of the oil cooler. Oil cooler 008405 7 Remove sealant from oil drain plugs (1) with a triangular scraper.

Oil cooler 10 Unscrew M10 hex nuts (1). Remove the washers.2 Removal of side-mounted oil cooler. 50 lbs (25 kg). 1 Unscrew and remove M8 hex bolts (2) from the connection. 2 001562 4 3 6 5 3 001561 001562/001561 2-14 . NOTE: If necessary. separate the oil cooler from the connection pipes by tapping it lightly with a plastic mallet. Take extra care when lifting and transporting it. 1 2 3 CAUTION Remove and transport the oil cooler carefully. 008408 3. Remove (lift) the oil cooler and gasket (6). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 ! DANGER The oil cooler weighs approx. 11 Remove (lift) oil cooler (2). Unscrew and remove hex bolts (3) from retaining brackets (4) and (5).

008410 5 Place oil cooler (1) onto the mounting threads and push connection pipes into the oil cooler. Screw on hex nuts (2) and washers until hand-tight.: 65556). Screw in hex bolts.3 Installation of oil cooler. 1 Coat O-rings (4) with vaseline and place in bores on housing. Place oil pipes (2) in connecting piece. 6 008409 2-15 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 3. modification no. 4 2 Oil cooler 2 NOTE: Steps 1 and 1 only apply for the version with new housing (from transmission no.: 96173. Place bushes (3) in bores. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm) 1 3 005576 4 Coat O-rings (1) with vaseline and push onto both ends of the oil pipes. 3 Place connecting piece (1) with gasket (2) on transmission.

depending on version. ! DANGER See special safety regulations for cleaning agents. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). 11 Seal oil drain plugs with silicon paste (if oil drain plugs fitted).5 sealing ring (3) and screw it in. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008411 8 Thoroughly clean M12x1. Tightening torque: 18 ft-lbs (25 Nm).Oil cooler 7 Screw on M10 hex nuts (1) and washers.5 oil drain plugs (1) and seats (2). Tightening torque: 34 ft-lbs (46 Nm). 9 Tighten oil drain plugs. NOTE: Oil drain plugs may or may not be fitted. 10 Fit the water drain plug with a new M18x1. 008412 2-16 .

1 2 3 Attach the retaining bracket to the transmission. Screw the pre-assembled connection with inserted oil pipes onto the oil cooler. 2) with Vaseline and position them on the transmission and oil cooler. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).4 Installation of side-mounted oil cooler. Tighten M10 hex bolts on the retaining bracket. 3 1 2 4 Oil cooler 5 001561 001561 6 2-17 . Tightening torque: 34 ft-lbs (46 Nm). Coat gaskets (1. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Attach the oil cooler to the fixing plate.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 3. Screw hex bolts (3) and washers into the connection.

008415 3 4 5 Unscrew M8 cap screws (1). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008413 2 Unscrew M8 (1) and M6 (2) cap screws from the rear of the oil cooler. 1 Unscrew seven M8 cap screws (1).Oil cooler 3.5 Disassembly of oil cooler. Drive out the clamping pins. Remove cover (3) from the oil cooler 008414 2-18 .

If re-using the same heat exchanger. Pull heat exchanger (3) out of the oil cooler housing and remove silicone partition (4). 1 Check the heat exchanger for damage and renew it if necessary.2 Assembly of oil cooler. 001563 001563 2 008417 2-19 . renew O-ring (1). Oil cooler NOTE: Because of the O-ring. Pull oil pipes (2) and (3) out of the connection and slide O-rings (5) off the oil pipes. 1 2 5 4 2 5 3 1 4. 1 Unscrew hex bolts (1) from pipes (2) and (3) and remove the pipes and gaskets (4) from the oil cooler. Remove gaskets (2) from the heat exchanger. the heat exchanger is quite firmly located in the oil cooler housing. 4.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 7 8 Remove gasket (1) from the oil cooler housing. 008416 4 Disassembly and assembly of connection components for side-mounted oil cooler.1 Disassembly of connection components for side-mounted oil cooler.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 008420 NOTE Clean the metal sealing faces before installing the gaskets. Insert silicone partition (2) between the two heat exchangers. 5 6 Position new gaskets (1) on the heat exchanger. Position new gasket (2) on the sealing face of the oil cooler housing.Oil cooler 3 Insert both heat exchangers (1) one after the other into the oil cooler housing. Use an oil stone. NOTE: Do not displace the gaskets when positioning the cover. Drive in clamping pins (2) to center the cover. 008419 7 8 Position cover (1). 008418 2-20 . for example.

Tightening torque: 12 ft-lbs (16 Nm). 14 Fit M8x25 (1) cap screws with spring washers and screw them in. 11 Screw in M8x25 (3). Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Oil cooler 10 Fit spring washers to the cap screws. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). 12 Screw in M8x20 cap screw (4). M8x50 (2) and M8x70 (1) cap screws. 008421 2-21 . 008422 13 Turn the oil cooler over.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9 Screw in M8x70 (1) and M8x50 (2) cap screws and washers until hand-tight.

1 Coat O-rings (1) with Vaseline and insert them into the groove in the connection piece. Insert oil pipes (2.3 Assembly of connection components for side-mounted oil cooler. 4 Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 1 2 1 3 001564 001564 2-22 . 3) into connection piece (4).Oil cooler 4.

008424 2-23 . 4 NOTE: An M30x1. NOTE: Measure and note down installation dimension “F” (see 5. Remove assembly cover (1) using a suitable tool. 008423 CAUTION Do not remove cap screws (1) from around the circumference. Remove four flex plates from the torque converter.1 Removal of torque converter. 5. 96173 (modification no. 1 2 Converter 001568 001568 3 Rotate the transmission in its assembly stand so that the torque converter is pointing upwards. 5 Attach bracket brace 1X56 137 658 (2) to the converter and the transmission housing.5 screw plug is mounted instead of the assembly cover on transmissions from no. 1 2 Unscrew ten hex or Allen head bolts (1). 65556). disassembly and assembly of converter. installation.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 Removal.2) before removing the torque converter.2.

Move the lever to horizontal position.5 bar). 008426 NOTE: In addition to the pneumatic holding fixture. 008427 2-24 . 8 Connect compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 to holding fixture 1X56 137 158. NOTE: Ensure a rubber washer is fitted on the holding fixture thread. 11 Use the regulator to set a pressure of 22 psi (1. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008425 7 Screw holding fixture 1X56 137 158 (1) into the converter circuit cover until hand-tight. 9 10 Open cut-off cock (2). it is also possible to use a ZF mechanical holding fixture 1X56 136 864 together with the hex insert 1X56 136 863.Converter 6 Unscrew and remove screw plugs (1). Open regulator (1) by turning it anti-clockwise.

14 Unscrew and remove holding fixture 1X56 137 158 from the converter circuit cover. 17 Remove bracket brace 1X56 137 658. 008429 2-25 . M16 socket head bolt is tightened to 140 ft-lbs (190 Nm) in the turbine shaft.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12 Insert 1/2” socket wrench extension (1) and loosen the cap screws. NOTE: Use suitably long grip. Tip the converter slightly until the oil has drained from the converter. 13 Close the cut-off cock. Converter 008428 15 Unscrew cap screw (1) and remove it from the converter. 18 Carefully remove the converter from the housing. 008430 16 Screw lifting device 1X56 136 862 into the converter and tighten it until hand-tight. NOTE: Before lifting out the converter completely. raise it to just above the turbine shaft.

Converter 19 Unscrew the lifting device. 008431 2-26 . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 ! DANGER The converter weighs approx. 130 lb. 008432 21 Remove spacer ring (1) from the stator quill shaft. 20 Turn the converter over and remove shim(s) (1) either from the converter or from the turbine shaft. (60 kg). Secure the converter before removing the lifting device to prevent it rolling away.

Note down dimension “C”.2. Secure the converter before removing the lifting device to prevent it rolling away. 5. ! DANGER The converter weighs approx. (60 kg). Note down dimension “B”.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5. 1 Screw lifting device 1X56 136 862 far enough into the converter until the converter turbine wheel is clamped tight. Converter 2 008433 3 Measure dimension “C” from the edge of the spur gear to the turbine wheel contact surface. Turn the converter over. 4 008435 5 Measure dimension “B” from the edge of the spur gear to the contact surface of the internal sprag race. 130 lb.1 Measurement of converter end play. 6 008434 2-27 .2 Installation of converter.

C-B=D Note down dimension “D”.Converter 7 Calculate theoretical dimension “D” from the contact face of the internal sprag race to the flat surface of the turbine wheel as follows. Renew it if necessary. Align the rectangular ring centrally. 10 Slide spacer ring (2) onto the stator quill shaft and position it so there is no end play. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 D C B 001580 001580 8 Check rectangular ring (1) for damage. 008437 2-28 . 15 Note down dimension “A”. 13 Place a depth gauge in the recess of the lifting fixture against the end of the shaft. 9 NOTE: The rectangular ring has hooked ends. 008436 11 Screw lifting fixture 1X56 137 213 into the turbine shaft. 12 Raise the lifting fixture by hand until there is no end play on the turbine shaft. 16 Unscrew the lifting fixture from the turbine shaft. 14 Measure distance “A” from the end of the turbine shaft to spacer ring (1) that was slid onto the stator quill shaft.

5 mm 0730 362 067 = 2.2 mm) D = 4.078”) (0.012 to 0.78” .5 mm) D = 4.102”) NOTE: Thicker shims mean larger play.0 mm 0730 362 218 = 1.4 mm).067”) (0.014” S = 0.78” (119. D-A=E Dimension “E” plus the specified converter end play Dimension “G”* 0.3 to 0. 20 Center the rectangular ring.071”) (0.21” ( 55.012 to 0.6 mm (0.098”) (0.016 inch (0.2 mm) ( 0. 008438 2-29 .059”) (0.7 mm) -B = 2.9 mm 0730 362 070 = 2.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 17 Calculate thickness “S” of shim (1).35 mm) ( 1.05” * + G = 0.8 mm 0730 362 220 = 1.5 mm 0730 362 219 = 1.3 to 0.3 mm) ( 1.0 mm 0730 362 120 = 2. 18 Thinly coat shim (1) with grease and attach.047”) (0.55 mm) Converter CAUTION Dimension “G” must be added and not subtracted.A = 4. E + 0.064” (119. 21 Thinly coat the running surface of sealing ring (2) with oil.73” E = 0.2 mm 0730 362 121 = 1. Otherwise bearings will be damaged! Shims are available in the following thicknesses: 0730 362 123 = 1.7 mm 0730 362 071 = 1.99” (174. 19 Center the shim.4 mm) = S Calculation example: C = 6.043”) (0.041”) (0.1 mm 0730 362 122 = 1.016 inch (0.074”) (0.5 mm) (118. gives thickness “S” of shim (1) to be installed.

Ensure the shim is correctly positioned on the turbine shaft. 23 Carefully lower the converter onto the transmission with its turbine shaft centered. CAUTION Do not damage the sealing ring.Converter 22 Screw lifting device 1X56 136 862 into the converter. 008440 2-30 . If necessary. turn the converter slightly to engage it. The gear on the converter must also mesh with the input gear of the primary pump. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008439 24 Loosen lifting device 1X56 136 862 by unscrewing it a few turns. Position the converter so there is no end play. NOTE: The turbine shaft splines must mesh with the stator quill shaft splines.

02” (0. remove the shim.25 mm) X = 3” (77. Measure dimension “F” at several points around the circumference to obtain the average value.2. 4 If the installation dimension is smaller than X .02” (0.00 mm) X = 3 11/64” (81. Converter 3 NOTE: Installation dimension “F” must be X ± 0.2 Measurement of installation dimension of converter.5 mm).5 mm). 008441 External ø ~ 17” (430 mm) X = 2 25/32” (71.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5.02” (0. If the installation dimension is greater that X + 0.25 mm) F 5 001581 NOTE: The spacer ring is 0. Ecomat transmissions are equipped with different converter versions.0.04” (1 mm) thick. fit a second shim on the stator quill shaft. CAUTION If dimension “F” is reset by changing the shim on the stator quill shaft. Screw M16 cap screw (1) into the converter.5 mm). The table below gives the installation dimensions for dimension “F” (converter) according to the converter type. 6 Unscrew and remove the lifting device 1X56 136 862 from the converter.5 mm). Otherwise bearing failure will result. 008442 7 8 2-31 . Außen Ø X = 3” (77. the shim on the turbine shaft must also be changed accordingly.00 mm) X = 3 11/64” (81.25 mm) X = 3 23/64” (86.0. Measure installation dimension “F” from the converter mounting face to the transmission mounting face.5 mm) and X .02” (0.25 mm) External ø ~ 19” (475 mm) If installation dimension “F” lies between X + 0.02” (0. Check the installation dimension again. the setting is correct. 1 2 Ensure the torque converter has been inserted correctly and there is no end play.

Move lever (2) to the horizontal position. 17 Unscrew and remove holding fixture 1X56 137 158 from the converter circuit cover.140 ft-lbs (180 . Tightening torque: 133 . 2-32 . 008443 11 Connect compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 to holding fixture 1X56 137 158. 15 Insert 1/2" socket wrench extension (3) and tighten the cap screws. NOTE: Ensure rubber washeris fitted on the holding fixture thread.Converter 9 Insert brace bracket 1X56 137 658 into the transmission housing and screw it onto the converter. 16 Close the cut-off cock. 12 Turn regulator (1) anti-clockwise to open it.190 Nm). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 10 Screw holding fixture 1X56 137 158 into the converter circuit cover until hand-tight. 14 Use the regulator to set a pressure of 22 psi (1. 13 Open the cut-off cock.5 bar).

008445 NOTE: Follow the manufacturer’s instructions if flex plates are fitted to the engine. 96173 (modification no.5 hex or Allen head bolts (1). Tighten M30x1. NOTE: A screw plug is installed instead of the circuit cover in transmissions from no. 1 001568 001568 2-33 .6 ft-lbs (90 Nm). Tightening torque: 66.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 18 Fit new copper sealing washer (1) to screw plug (2). Tightening torque: 140 . Converter 008444 20 Insert cover (1) into the assembly aperture.210 Nm). 19 Tighten the M33x2 screw plug.5 screw plug to 44 ft-lbs (60 Nm). 65556).150 ft-lbs (190 . 21 Tighten ten M12x1.

the spur gear and impeller are fitted with four clamping pins. If necessary. 008446 4 Remove the roller bearing and shaft disc from the stator.Converter 5. Slightly raise impeller (2) and. 008447 2-34 . 1 Turn the torque converter over and place it on planks. Press off the circuit cover from the impeller by screwing in lifting device 1X56 136 862. Unscrew and remove all M8 and M10 cap screws (1). using a plastic mallet. drive out the clamping pins. NOTE: On transmissions with PTOs. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 3 CAUTION Do not use a hammer on the circuit cover or the impeller.3 Disassembly of converter. 008448 5 6 Unscrew and remove twelve M8 cap screws (1). drive out spur gear (3).

Remove O-ring (3) and gasket (4) from the spur gear. Mark them accordingly. CAUTION Do not switch over bearing packs during installation.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 8 Remove housing disc (1) from spur gear (2). 008449 9 Remove the complete stator from the turbine wheel. 008450 12 Remove housing disc (1) and shim (2) from the turbine shaft. Converter CAUTION Do not swap shaft and housing discs between any other bearing packs. 10 Remove shaft disc (1) from the stator. 008451 2-35 . 11 Remove needle bearing (2) from the turbine wheel.

Place appropriate pressure piece (2) on freewheel ring (3). ! DANGER Do not clean bearing with compressed air.Stator 5.3. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 3 008452 4 5 Remove rollers (1) from the freewheel ring. The bearing races could come loose and damage the bearing due to lack of lubrication. 1 2 Place stator (1) on a support.1 Disassembly of stator. Remove axial disc (2) from the freewheel ring. Press out freewheel ring from stator. 008454 2-36 . 008453 6 Press out freewheel ring (1) ball bearing (2).

2 Assembly of stator. Use suitable pressure piece(s) to press out ball bearing from stator.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 Place stator (1) on press using appropriate support (2). Stator 8 CAUTION The diameter of the pressure piece must match the external diameter of the bearing. 008457 5. 008455 9 Remove ball bearing (1) and axial shim (2) from the stator.3. 1 2 Insert the axial shim into the stator. Use special tool 1X56 137 152 to press in the bearing fully. 3 008456 2-37 . Place the stator and ball bearing in the press using an appropriate support.

Insert freewheel ring (1) into the stator with its longer collar facing downwards. 008458 2-38 . 008459 7 Insert the rollers into the stator.Stator 4 Insert support 1X56 137 152 into press with recess facing upwards. 10 Place second support 1X56 137 152 onto the ball bearing. Press in the freewheel ring. The installation dimension is given by the supports. 008460 9 Insert support 1X56 137 152 in press and place the stator complete with the ball bearing onto the support. NOTE: After insertion. 11 Press the ball bearing fully into the stator. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 6 NOTE: The installation dimension of the freewheel ring is given by the support 1X56 137 152. 8 Insert axial disc (1) into the stator. Turn the stator over and place it on support 1X56 137 152. oil the rollers well and rotate the stator a few times. NOTE: Ensure the recesses on both supports 1X56 137 152 face the stator.

3. Slide your index finger to the other end of the rectangular ring until the ring disengages.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5. Turbine wheel / Circuit cover 008462 2 Remove rectangular ring (1) from the annular groove. NOTE: The rectangular ring has sharp edges. 008463 3 Press off ball bearing (1) from turbine wheel (2) using two assembly levers. 008461 2-39 . 1 Remove turbine wheel (1) from circuit cover (2) using suitable assembly irons. NOTE: Do not remove disc (3) if it is undamaged. Press the end of the rectangular ring down into the groove base using your thumb.3 Disassembly of turbine wheel and circuit cover.

from the rear using a suitable punch. Remove cup spring (1). 008466 NOTE: Steps 6 to 8 only apply for HP 500 converter version (external diameter 17” / 430 mm). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008464 5 Unscrew twelve hex bolts (1) from end disc (2) and remove the end disc. Remove the rollers. 7 8 008465 2-40 . 6 Remove the inner and outer discs from the circuit cover.Turbine wheel / Circuit cover 4 Drive out disc (3) (see Step 3) from the turbine wheel.

2 001569 001569 2-41 . Wear protective gloves at all times 1 15 Push outer rectangular ring (1) on both sides as shown by arrows. 008467 14 Hook an appropriate tool (1/64” . 9 Remove inner and outer discs (1/2) from circuit cover. ! DANGER Grooved edge of plate piston may have sharp edges. 10 Remove cup springs (4). Turbine wheel / Circuit cover 1 NOTE: The pressure springs are located on the last outer disc (2).75 mm thick) under inner rectangular ring (2) and carefully remove it from the plate piston. 2 4 3 003971 5 12 Grip plate piston (1) using a pair of pliers.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Steps 9 to 11 only apply for HP 590 converter version (outer diameter 19” / 475 mm). 11 Remove rollers (5). This loosens the plate piston and allows it to be removed. 13 Lightly tap sealing surface (2) of the circuit cover with a plastic hammer. Grasp protruding section of rectangular ring and remove from groove. The basic procedure for removing all external rectangular rings is the same.1/32” / 0. Remove pressure springs with last outer disc.5 0.

Ensure the rectangular rings are firmly located against the ring groove base around their entire circumference.3. Only use lint-free cloths to wipe down the rectangular rings. Ensure the plate piston is not misaligned. NOTE: Clean all components thoroughly and dry them using compressed air.3 mm). Insert twelve rollers (2) into the bores around the circumference. Place the cup spring on the plate piston with its camber facing downwards. Ensure the plate piston lies flat. Permissible wear per tooth flank: 0.008” (0.Turbine wheel / Circuit cover 5. CAUTION Dished or corrugated discs must be replaced. Check the discs against the end disc or a flat surface. 008470 4 5 6 Using a straight-edge.012” (0. 008468 CAUTION Insert plate piston (1) into circuit cover.2 mm). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 NOTE: Stretch the inner rectangular ring slightly before installing it so it locates firmly against the groove base. Coat inner rectangular ring (2) and outer rectangular ring (1) with Vaseline and insert them into the plate piston. 008469 2-42 . Inner discs with damaged tooth flanks must be replaced. 1 Check the rectangular rings for damage and renew them if necessary. check that the outer and inner discs are level and not distorted.4 Assembly of circuit cover and turbine wheel. Perform a visual check. Maximum permissible wear 0. Coated discs with damaged or blackened coating must be replaced. 3 Tap the circumference of the plate piston lightly with a plastic mallet.

008471 NOTE: Steps 11 to 15 only apply for HP 590 converter version (outer diameter 19” / 475 mm). Tightening torque: 26 ft-lbs (35 Nm). 16 Insert end disc (1) into the circuit cover. Check position of springs in relation to recess on circuit cover. 11 Position outer disc (1) so that bores slide over rollers. Insert inner disc (2). 4 3 1 2 003971 5 008472 2-43 . Turbine wheel / Circuit cover 10 Insert inner disc (4) into the circuit cover.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Steps 7 to 10 only apply for HP 500 converter version (outer diameter 17” / 430 mm). 14 Insert two outer discs (4) over remaining rollers ensuring tooth spaces are aligned with springs and bores. insert one or two outer discs (3). NOTE: Insert outer discs (3) so that the bores slide over the rollers. NOTE: Before tightening the hex bolts. 12 Position four springs (2) over the rollers on the outer disc at 90° intervals. 17 Line up the bores in the end disc with the bores in the circuit cover. 18 Tighten M8 hex bolts. 15 Insert inner disc (5). 13 Insert inner disc (3). Depending on the version. tap the plate piston once again with a plastic mallet to ensure it is lying flat. 7 8 9 Insert outer disc (1).

install suitable new outer discs.5 mm) 4139 334 006 = 0.044” (0.118” (3.138” (3. secure the spacer disc four times around its circumference. and note down as dimension “A”.02” to 0.0 mm) 001 570 A converter outer dia. remeasure dimension “A”. 17” (430 mm) 004234/001570 21 Turn over the turbine wheel. drive in spacer disc (1) fully. 008474 2-44 .5 mm) or more than 0.1 mm). 19” (475 mm) 004 234 A A converter outer dia. 22 Using a center punch. 20 Permissible play: 0. Outer discs can be supplied in the following thicknesses: HP590 converter outer dia.Turbine wheel / Circuit cover 19 Using feeler gauge (1). If spacer disc (1) was removed. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008473 A NOTE: If disc play is less than 0.157” (4.0 mm) 4139 338 206 = 0.138” (3.044” (1.5 to 1. 19” (475 mm) 4139 338 002 = 0.5 mm) HP500 converter outer dia. Then.02” (0. 17” (430 mm) 4139 334 005 = 0. NOTE: Install the spacer disc with bores (2) facing upwards. measure the disc play between the last inner disc and end disc (2).1 mm).

CAUTION Ensure the gearing on the turbine wheel meshes with the teeth on the inner discs. 24 Insert rectangular ring (1) into annular groove (2) and hook in the open ends of the rectangular ring. The discs should cover each other. Turbine wheel / Circuit cover ! DANGER The rectangular ring has sharp edges. 008476 2-45 . Take care not to damage the inner discs. 26 Insert turbine wheel (1) into the circuit cover. Use protective gloves.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 23 Using a suitable tube. drive the ball bearing onto the turbine wheel. 008475 25 Line up the inner discs. If necessary. Ensure the turbine wheel is fully engaged and positioned evenly. Rotate the turbine wheel backwards and forwards until it engages. lightly tap the edge of the inner gearing using a plastic mallet.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 3 CAUTION Ensure its chamfered side is facing the spur gear.1 .4. Position new gasket (3) on sealing face of spur gear (2) and align with bores. Machine O-ring groove in pump wheel.1.extra page 52/1. 008478 4 5 Position new O-ring (1) in spur gear (2). 19” / 475 mm) with 36 bolts around circumference. Place the bearing packet near to hand. See Section 5. 008477 NOTE: Plate (1) is marked “WS” and housing disc (2) is marked “GS”.Torque converter 5. 1 Clean the spur gear and use an oil stone to clean the sealing surface.4 Assembly of torque converter. 008479 2-46 . Note its markings! Insert housing disc (2) in the spur gear. CAUTION Rework necessary during repairs: New O-ring seal on HP 590 torque converter (outer dia.

0.5 mm).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 7 Align spur gear with bores in pump wheel. 008481 13 Insert complete stator (1) into the impeller. ensure that the freewheel ring and bearings do not fall out of the stator.02” (0. 8 9 Turn over pump wheel complete with spur gear.5 mm) thick shim (3) onto the plate. 008480 CAUTION Always use new Powerlok screws. Place spur gear in pump wheel. 008482 2-47 . The countersunk screwhead bores in the pump wheel must be flat. drive in the stator and complete bearing pack with light taps until fully inserted. When inserting the stator. 10 Place roller bearing (1) onto the housing disc in the impeller. If required. Torque converter NOTE: The spur gear and pump wheel are fixed with 4 slotted pins in transmissions with PTOs. 11 Place plate (2) onto the roller bearing with its chamfer facing upwards. If required.02” (0. 12 Place 0. sink once by max. CAUTION Ensure longer collar (2) of the freewheel ring faces the impeller. drive in slotted pins. NOTE: Place support 1X56 137 152 onto the stator bearing. Using a plastic mallet. Insert 12 new Torx-Powerlok screws and tighten to 26 ft-lbs (35 Nm).

4. 6 Measure dimension “B” from the measurement bar to the face of housing disc (1).Torque converter 14 Place the marked bearing pack near to hand. Place a depth gauge onto the measurement bar and measure dimension “A” from the measurement bar to the impeller sealing surface with its gasket in place. Place measurement bar (2) onto the measurement blocks. 16 Place needle cage (2) onto the shaft disc. Note down dimension “B” and subtract it from dimension “A”. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008483 5. 3 4 008485 NOTE: Make sure the measurement bar does not touch the stator. Dimension “A” .Dimension “B” = Dimension “C” 008484 7 2-48 .1 Measurement and setting of end play of axial bearings. 2 Place measurement blocks (1) onto the sealing surface of the impeller. 5 Slide the depth gauge along the bar to the center. 17 Place housing disc (3) onto the needle cage. 1 Place new gasket (3) on sealing face. Note down dimension “A”. measure without the gasket. 15 Place shaft disc (1) onto the stator. NOTE: If there is an O-ring seal on the HP 590 torque converter (outer diameter 19” / 475 mm with 36 bolts around circumference).

Dimension “D” .1 . 10 Note down dimension “D”.01” (0. 12 Note down dimension “E” and subtract from it dimension “D”.047” (1.004 to 0.6 mm 0630 004 158 = 1.2 mm) thickness: 0630 000 219 = 1.063”) (0.0.008” (0. Torque converter NOTE: Do not place a gasket on the circuit cover for this measurement.004 and 0.012” (0.4 mm) -*H = 0.2 mm 0630 004 154 = 1. 2-49 .1 mm and 0.8 mm 0630 004 127 = 2.Dimension “F” = Dimension “G” 13 Calculate the thickness “S” of the spacer disc to be inserted as follows: G .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8 Place the measurement apparatus on the circuit cover.004 to 0. 9 Using a depth gauge.071”) (0.086”) CAUTION The figures in this calculation are purely theoretical.2 mm (0.0.Dimension “E” = Dimension “F” Subtract dimension “F” from dimension “C” Dimension “C” .4 mm 0630 004 156 = 1.055”) (0.3 mm) = S 0. measure dimension “D” from the measurement bar to the circuit cover sealing surface.3 mm) end play Spacer discs can be obtained in multiples of 0.0 mm 0730 000 982 = 2.2 mm) S = 0.041”) (0.(0.1 .047”) (0.0 mm 0630 004 152 = 1.01” / 0.008” (0.2 mm) *H = average of 0.055” (1.3 mm) = end play of axial bearing 008487 Sample calculation: G = 0.078”) (0. 008486 11 Measure dimension “E” from the measurement bar to the contact surface for spacer (1).

Torque converter 14 Insert spacer disc (1) into the turbine wheel. Place plate (2) onto the stator with its chamfered edge facing the stator. NOTE: Coat all bearings with oil before installation. 17 Remove the needle sleeve from the stator and insert it into the turbine wheel. 16 Insert housing disc (1) into the turbine wheel with its chamfered edge facing towards spacer disc (2). 008490 2-50 . 19 Remove plate (2) from the impeller. Insert stator (1) into the turbine wheel with the short collar of the freewheel ring facing the turbine wheel. 008489 18 Remove complete stator (1) from the impeller. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008488 15 Remove the upper housing disc from the stator.

24 Unscrew M8 guide bolts 1X156 136 821 (2) and remove them. 008492 23 Place impeller (1) onto the circuit cover. Torque converter 008491 NOTE: Steps 21 to 26 only apply for HP 500 converter version (external diameter 17” / 430 mm). 008493 2-51 . 21 Lay gasket (1) onto the circuit cover.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 20 Remove roller bearing (1) from the impeller. Place roller bearing (1) onto the stator. 22 Screw two M8 guide bolts 1X56 136 821 (2) into opposite sides of the circuit cover flange.

You must be able to feel the end play. 28 Hold the inside of the freewheel ring with both your hands and try to move it axially. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008494 27 Check the end play of the freewheel ring (1). 008495 2-52 .Torque converter 25 Fit 36 M8 cap screws (1) with one washer each. 26 Tighten cap screws: Tightening torque = 25 ft-lbs (34 Nm).

Item no. of pump wheel depending on spec. * 4166 338 221 * 4166 338 222 * 4166 338 223 * 4166 338 224 0634 314 402 0636 101 900 Description Pump wheel Made from 4166 338 136 4166 338 137 4166 338 194 4166 338 205 005272 1 36 * O-ring Cylindrical screw Depending on spec.or a mechanical workshop appointed by ZF Friedrichshafen AG . 1 Pump wheel 2 O-ring 3 Cylindrical screw depending on spec. list 420x2. list b) Remachining: . list NOTE: The gasket used previously has been omitted. 005552 2-52-1 .4.1. 1 Item no.1 New O-ring seal on HP 590 converter (ZFW 380-30) fitted during repairs NOTE: This repair solution applies for all ZFW 380-30 torque converters with an external diameter of 19” (475 mm) and 36 bolts for affixing pump wheel with circuit cover.5 M10x55 Torque converter DETAIL X 3 1 2 Parts required: Qty.by After-Sales Service Centre .or enduser providing suitable equipment is available. CAUTION Remachining must be carried out in accordance with drawing 4166 338 220 and is only permitted on pump wheels in perfect condition.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5. Procuring remachined pump wheels: a) Purchase from ZF Friedrichshafen AG: .

Permissible distance = max. CAUTION If this distance is greater. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Permissible distance on used pump wheels max. the pump wheel has widened and must not be re-used.9488” (100. 1 005552 2-52-2 .3 mm).Torque converter Checking used pump wheels: Calculate the distance between the spur gear/pump wheel sealing face and pump wheel/circuit cover sealing face. 3. 3.9488” (100.3 mm) 005560 CAUTION On used pump wheels. the M10 thread must be remachined along the whole thread. which previously had M10x50 screws.

A Dia.3” 005551 0.9+0.2 (4x90°) Dia. ø160(ø160 mm) 6.0.2 mm) 00 005560 2-52-3 .2 mm) (LKR.047” (433 mm) 17.0393 ± 0.0748 +0.004” (1. a clamping flange (1) should be used to hold the pump wheel in the 3-jaw chuck (above spur gear centring bore).8” 20 min.118+0.929” (430 mm) 16. A 16.985 .0.1 mm) Ref.2 ” (5 mm) 5 0.1 mm) for the O-ring groove refers to the finished machined face.008” (0. no. 0.004” (1.035 (ø104.8” (20 mm) 20 1” 25 (25 mm) Clamping flange The face (previous sealing face) of the pump wheel must be flat and free of raised material.0748 +0.985-0.9” If possible.047” (433 mm) Face without raised material 0. 4166 338 221 4166 338 222 4166 338 223 4166 338 224 Made from 4166 338 136 4166 338 137 4166 338 194 4166 338 205 Dia. 4. LKR.ø150 (ø150 mm) 5. 128 ± 0.9+0.2 mm) to ensure it is perfectly flat.00138” ø104.128±0. To avoid vibrations (rattling) when machining.035 mm) Dia. (20 mm) M8 5. min.008” 4x90 deg.008” (3 +0. Dia. the face may be re-machined by a maximum of 0.13327 . 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Torque converter Machining O-ring groove in pump wheel: 1 1 2 2 005559 CAUTION Remachining must be carried out in accordance with drawing 4166 338 220 and is only permissible on pump wheels in perfect condition. NOTE: The depth 0. the spindle face must be pushed against the pump wheel blades using a suitable plate (2). If necessary.929” (430 mm) 17.

1. 30 Place O-ring (3) over end shim (2) on circuit cover sealing face (4).continued CAUTION Following omission of the gasket. 2 3 4 005272 33 Unscrew threaded pins. Remeasure and reset end play of axial roller bearing as described under Section 5. Always use new cylindrical screws. 35 Turn converter and place on two wooden blocks.4.5 Circuit cover Cylindrical screw M10x55 1 29 Place circuit cover (4) on wooden blocks. CAUTION The cylindrical screws (5) are coated. 31 Insert two opposite facing M10 threaded pins in pump wheel (1) flange. Insert remaining M10x55 cylindrical screws (5) and tighten to 44 ft-lbs (60 Nm).Torque converter Reassembling HP 590 converter (outer diameter 19” / 475) . the end play setting on the axial roller bearing has changed. Check end play of freewheel inner ring as described on page 52. Step 28. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 003393 1 2 3 4 5 Pump wheel End shim/disc O-ring 420x2. 004289 5 2-52-4 . 5 32 Place pump wheel (1) on circuit cover (4). 34 Insert four M10x25 cylindrical screws (5) and tighten by hand.

1 Insert forcing device 1X56 137 129 into the spur gear side of the converter. 003 127 003127 2-53 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5.4. 008497 3 Use lifting device to submerge the converter in a water tank until the sealing face (1) between the impeller and the spur gear is just beneath the water surface. Water temperature = 68 °F (20°C). Torque converter 008496 2 Screw a locking nut onto the forcing device. (60 kg). 130 lbs.2 Check for converter leaks. Connect compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 to the forcing device. ! DANGER Torque converter weighs approx. 1 4 CAUTION Mix water in tank with anti-freeze (1:120 solution).

Open the shut-off cock.5 bar) using regulator (1). 008498 2-54 .Torque converter 5 6 7 Turn regulator (1) counter-clockwise. 11 Unscrew locking nut (1) and remove it. Lower the converter onto a worktop. NOTE: Dry the converter using compressed air. CAUTION There must not be any converter leaks whatsoever. 008499 12 Fit the converter onto the circuit cover and remove forcing device 1X56 137 129 from the converter. 003126 8 Shut off compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 and disconnect from forcing device 1X56 137 129. Use a lifting device to lift the converter out of the tank. 9 10 Remove the lifting device and turn the converter over. Apply a thin coat of oil to the spur gear.5 psi (2. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 1 2 Set the pressure to 36.

008502 2-55 .1) NOTE: Tilt the transmission to drain oil before removing the cover plate. -Remove the converter (see Section 5. 1 2 Remove union screws (2). Remove the union screws. Unscrew and remove fifteen M8 cap screws (2).1 Removal of cover plate. 4 008501 5 Screw the threaded spindles (1) of three extractors 1X56 136 815 into the threaded bores provided. sealing washers and oil pipe (1) from the cover plate. Cover plate 008500 3 Unscrew nineteen M8 hex bolts (1) and remove them from cover the plate together with their sealing washers.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 Removal and installation of cover plate. 6.

Pull out the cover plate. Unscrew extractors 1X56 136 815 from the cover plate and remove them. alternating from bar to bar.Cover plate 6 Place bars (1) of extractors 1X56 136 815 onto threaded spindles and screw on clamping nuts (2). Tighten the clamping nuts evenly. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 8 008503 2-56 .

Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). If necessary. Fit new O-ring (2) onto the cover plate. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm).2 Installation of cover plate. Drive in the cover plate by tapping it evenly around its edge with a plastic mallet. press out the shaft seal from cover plate from the rear. ensuring it is lined up correctly. 2-57 . 7 Fit M8x130 cap screws (1) with new copper washers and screw them in. Insert the cover plate. Fit eight M8x85 hex bolts (3) with new copper washers and screw them in. 6 CAUTION A new copper seal. washer. new copper seal (in this order) must be placed under the socket head screws on each of the three screw bores with a thread (arrow). This is a special seal combination. Cover plate 3 4 008504 5 Screw a stud bolt into the control insert for fixing purposes.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). Fit M8x40 cap screw (2) with new copper washers and screw them in. 008505 8 9 10 Fit eleven M8x20 hex bolts (4) with new copper washers and screw them in. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). Apply a thin coat of Vaseline to the O-ring and the sealing face of the cover plate. Ensure the cover plate is fully inserted. 1 2 Check shaft seal (1) for damage.

008507 2-58 .Cover plate 11 Insert oil pipe (1). Make sure the seal is fully inserted. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008506 13 Insert the shaft seal as follows. 14 Lightly coat the outside of the shaft seal with a lubricant. 12 Tighten union screws (2). 16 Position the shaft seal against the hole with its sealing lip(s) facing the cover plate. Tightening torque: 15 ft-lbs (20 Nm). NOTE: Use water soluble washing-up liquid as lubricant. 15 Coat the sealing lip(s) with Vaseline. 17 Drive in the shaft seal using punch 1X56 136 605. CAUTION Fit two copper sealing washers on each union screw connection: one under the screw head and one under the oil pipe connection.

Oil pan 2 008508 3 Pull off the screen filter (1) from intake tube.1 Removal of oil pan 1 Unscrew four M8 hex bolts (1) and remove together with washers. 5 Remove oil pan (2) and its gasket from the transmission. 008509 4 Unscrew and remove thirty-three M8 hex bolts (1) together with washers from around the edge of the oil pan. Remove cover (2) from the filter housing.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 Removal and installation of oil pan 7. 008510 2-59 .

008513 2-60 . 008512 4 Apply a light coating of Vaseline to O-ring (1) in the screen filter.2 Installation of oil sump. Screw in the hex bolts and tighten them. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008511 2 Lay the oil pan on the transmission. NOTE: Ensure the gasket is not displaced when positioning the oil pan. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). 1 Place new gasket (1) onto the sealing face. 3 Fit hex bolts (1) with washers.Oil pan 7. NOTE: Fit hex bolts (2) with new copper sealing washers.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 Push screen filter (1) onto the intake tube until it is fully inserted. Fit M8x80 hex bolts (2) with washers. Oil pan 008516 6 7 Insert new O-ring (1) into cover (2). Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). Screw in and tighten the hex bolts. 008515 2-61 . Apply a light coat of Vaseline to the O-ring. 008514 8 9 Place cover (1) onto the oil pan.

1 Removal of inductive sensor. 008519 2-62 . 3 008518 4 Remove inductive sensor (1) and shim(s) (2). 1 Unscrew and remove screw plug (1). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008517 2 Remove cable plug (1) from inductive sensor using a pair of flat-nose pliers.Inductive sensor 8 Removal and installation of inductive sensor. NOTE: A shim may remain stuck on the fixing plate in the transmission. 8. Use a socket wrench and extension piece to unscrew the inductive sensor (2).

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8. and will be damaged. If this measurement is made at a lower point on the impulse sensor ring. 1/4” (6 mm) onto measurement rod 1P01 137 833. establish where the projection on the impulse sensor ring is located. 008521 CAUTION Ensure a projection on the impulse sensor ring is located directly underneath the threaded bore for the inductive sensor. Using the small screwdriver.2 Installation of inductive sensor. the inductive sensor will collide with the projections when the engine is started. Inductive sensor 2 3 008520 4 Stop turning the output flange when one of the projections is located under the inductive sensor insertion bore. Insert measurement rod 1P01 137 833 into the inductive sensor bore until the end of the measurement rod touches the projection on the impulse sensor ring. Place small a screwdriver against the inductive sensor ring. 5 6 NOTE: Measure the highest point on the impulse sensor ring. 1 = Impulse sensor ring 2 = Fixing plate 3 = Measurement rod 1P01 137 833 1 2 3 001571 001571 2-63 . Ensure the measurement rod is positioned vertically in the threaded bore. Screw sliding ring (1) approx. 1 Swing the transmission into the installation position. Use an assembly lever to rotate the output flange.

008523 2-64 . Note down dimension “B”.Inductive sensor 7 8 Withdraw measurement rod 1P01 137 833. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9 CAUTION Ensure sliding ring (1) does not move after the measurement rod is withdrawn from the bore. C-B=D 12 Note down dimension “D”. 008523 10 Measure dimension “C” on the inductive sensor from its contact surface to the shim contact surface. 11 Subtract dimension “B” from dimension “C”. Measure dimension “B” from the end of the measurement rod to sliding ring (1).

6 to 2.2 mm 0730 002 067 = 1.031”) (0. 1 = Impulse sensor ring 2 = Fixing plate 3 = Inductive sensor (speed sensor) 4 = Shim 13 Calculate the thickness of the shim as follows: 14 D + A = thickness “S” of the shim.8 mm 0730 002 069 = 1.023” and 0.8 mm) 15 Shims (1) are available in the following thicknesses.055”) (0. NOTE: The figures in the example below are purely theoretical.936” (26 mm .6 mm 0730 002 065 = 1.8 mm 0730 003 300 = 3.8 mm 0730 002 064 = 2.110” (2.031” (0. 0730 003 049 = 0.062”) (0.078”) (0.102 to 0.094”) (0.8 mm) S = 0.6 to 0.031” (2 mm + 0.24 mm) D = 0.0 mm 0730 002 068 = 1.086”) (0.8 mm).078” + 0.936” (24 mm) C = 1.0.023” to 0.6 to 0.4 mm 0730 002 066 = 1. Example: A 4 001572 Inductive sensor 1 2 3 001572 B = 0.023”) (0.2 mm 0730 002 062 = 2.014” (26 mm) A = 0.0 mm 0730 002 063 = 2.078” (2 mm) S=D+A S = 0.6 mm 0730 003 050 = 0.023 to 0.118”) 008524 2-65 .6 mm 0730 003 299 = 2.047”) (0.8 mm) D=C-B D = 1.041”) (0. Set dimension “A” using a shim (4) of the correct thickness.6 to 0.071”) (0.0 mm (0.014” .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Ensure dimension “A” is between 0.4 mm 0730 002 061 = 2.031” (0.110”) (0.102”) (0.

Screw in the inductive sensor and tighten it. 008526 2-66 . Tightening torque: 37 ft-lbs (50 Nm).Inductive sensor 16 Fit the shim(s) onto inductive sensor (1). 17 Connect cable plug (2) onto the inductive sensor. Tightening torque: 60 to 74 ft-lbs (80 to 100 Nm). There is no need to observe correct polarity when fitting this cable plug. do not exceed. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008525 18 Use an inner hex head driver to tighten M42x2 screw plugs (1).

4 008528 NOTE: The plug connection (1) is held together by a tooth and notch profile. installation. 9. Push the cannon socket into the transmission housing.1 Removal of hydraulic transmission control unit.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9 Removal. Hydraulic transmission control unit 2 008527 3 Rotate the transmission in its assembly stand so the hydraulic control unit is at the top. Disconnect the plug from the socket. Use a small screwdriver to disconnect the plug and socket. 008529 2-67 . 1 Unscrew M8 hex bolts (1) and remove together with washers. disassembly and assembly of hydraulic transmission control unit.

ZF Friedrichshafen AG NOTE: The magnetic discs have been installed during production since transmission no. (18 kg). no. 008530 9. Watch out for sharp edges. these must be retrofitted during repairs. Configuration: Attach two magnetic discs each to valve blocks A and B as shown. 078844.1 Retrofitting impurity collecting magnets on hydraulic control unit 4 x magnetic discs Components: . Take care not to damage the connections when doing this. 005549 2-68 .Hydraulic transmission control unit 6 Unscrew and remove thirty-nine M8 hex bolts (1) together with washers.1. 005547 CAUTION If magnetic discs have not already been fitted.ref. 4139 306 673 Purchased from: . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 CAUTION Do not loosen M6 hex bolts. 7 Remove complete hydraulic control unit (2) from the transmission. ! DANGER The hydraulic control unit weighs 40 lbs.4 x magnetic discs .

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9.2 Installation of hydraulic transmission control unit. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). Screw them in and tighten them. 008531 2-69 . but do not tighten them. NOTE: Work from the center to the edges when tightening these bolts. 008533 3 Fit thirty M8x45 hex bolts (1) with washers. Screw them in. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm). Hydraulic transmission control unit NOTE: Make sure the cannon socket slides into its seat in the transmission housing. 1 Insert the hydraulic control unit into the transmission. 008532 2 Fit nine M8x35 hex bolts (1) with washers. Make sure the fixing lug of the socket points towards the transmission input. Now tighten the bolts inserted in Step 2. Do not trap the inductive sensor cables.

008535 2-70 .See Section 8.2 for installation of the inductive sensor. . . The plug connection is coded for polarity. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008534 5 6 Line up cannon socket (1) with the bolt holes. Fit M8x28 hex bolts (2) with washers. Screw the in and tighten them. Tightening torque: 17ft-lbs (23 Nm).Hydraulic transmission control unit 4 Connect plug and socket (1) for the inductive sensor.2 for installation of the oil pan.See Section 7.

Pull the solenoid valves out of the valve blocks. 008537 2-71 . 3 008538 4 Pull flat-pin plug (1) off throttle valve (2). Valve block A: 1 = Solenoid valve for brake “F” 2 = Solenoid valve for lock-up clutch “WK” 3 = Solenoid valve for clutch “C” 4 = Solenoid valve for clutch “A” Valve block B: 5 = Solenoid valve for clutch “B” 6 = Solenoid valve for brake “E” 7 = Solenoid valve for brake “D” 8 = Solenoid valve for brake “G” / NBS option Hydraulic transmission control unit 008536 1 2 Pull the flat-pin plugs off the solenoid valves.3 Disassembly of hydraulic control unit. Unscrew and remove M5 cap screws (2) from the solenoid valves (1).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9.

Hydraulic transmission control unit 5 6 Turn the hydraulic control unit over. Unscrew and remove M6 hex bolts (1) and remove the throttle valve from the duct plate. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008539 2-72 .

Remove all pistons and balls (1) from the valve housing. Throttle valve 008540 3 4 5 Unscrew and remove M6 hex bolts.1 Disassembly of throttle valve. Take cover (2) off the throttle valve.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9.3. 008542 2-73 . 1 2 Unscrew and remove M5 cap screws (1). 008541 6 Unscrew and remove M6 hex bolts (1). Remove switching solenoid (2) from the throttle valve.

Throttle valve 7 Remove cover (1) and gasket (2). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008543 8 Check filter (1). 008544 2-74 .

3.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9. 008546 3 Insert ball (1) and piston (2) into the housing.2 Assembly of throttle valve. 008547 2-75 . 1 Check screen (1) and replace if necessary. Throttle valve 008545 2 Insert piston (1) into the valve housing.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008548 5 Insert piston (1) as illustrated. Screw on cover (2) and gasket (3) tightly. Tightening torque: 4 ft-lbs (5. 008549 6 Insert solenoid (1) and screw it on tightly. 7 008550 2-76 . Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9.5 Nm).5 Nm).5 Nm).Throttle valve 4 Screw cover (1) on tightly. Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9.

008553 2-77 . 10 Remove spacer rings (2).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Disassembly of hydraulic control unit. continued: 8 Unscrew M6 hex bolts (1). 008552 11 Unscrew the NBS (Neutral at Bus Stop) pressure limiting valve from Block “B”. Hydraulic transmission control unit 008551 9 Remove complete fixing plate (1) for the inductive sensor and cable harness.

14 Remove valve block “A” (2). 16 Remove valve block “B”.Hydraulic transmission control unit 12 Remove the screw plug together with sealing ring (1) and piston with pressure spring (2) from pressure limiting valve (3). 008556 15 Unscrew M6 hex bolts from valve block “B”. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008554 13 Unscrew twelve M6 hex bolts (1). 008555 2-78 .

18 Use a plastic mallet to drive converter safety valve (1) into the duct plate until the snap ring is accessible. 19 Unclip snap ring (2). Hydraulic transmission control unit 008557 2-79 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 17 Remove the intermediate plate. 20 Remove the converter safety valve.

This can cause damage to its sealing surface. 6 ! DANGER Cover plate is under spring pressure.Hydraulic transmission control unit 9. Press cover plate (2) against the valve block and unscrew hex bolt (3).3. 008558 3 Remove valve ball (1) from the lock-up clutch duct. Remove the gasket. 008560 2-80 . Remove the cover plate and its gasket. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 CAUTION Do not use a narrow-bladed tool to lever off the cover plate.3 Disassembly of valve block for brake “F”. Remove the cover plate from the valve block. Release this pressure carefully when removing the cover plate. 1 Loosen cover plate (1) by tapping with a plastic mallet. lock-up clutch and clutches “C” and “A”. 008559 4 5 Unscrew eight M6 hex bolts (1).

10 Press cover plate (3) against valve strip (4). 008561 9 Unscrew and remove fifteen M6 hex bolts (1). Do not swap over any pistons which do have spacers.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 Mark the installation positions of pressure springs (1). A spacer may be fitted in any of the various pistons. CAUTION Do not remove hex bolt (2) from the valve strip. 11 Unscrew and remove hex bolt (2) and remove cover plate. Release this pressure carefully when removing the cover plate. Remove pistons (2) and pressure springs from the valve block. Make sure the spacer from any one piston stays with its respective piston. Hydraulic transmission control unit 8 CAUTION Do not switch over the pressure springs. ! DANGER Cover plate is under spring pressure. 008562 12 Remove the gasket from the valve strip. 2-81 .

18 Remove O-ring (4) from the valve strip. 17 Remove control pistons (3) from the valve strip. 008564 2-82 . 14 Remove pressure springs (1) from the control pistons. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008563 15 Pull pressure springs (1) and vent pistons (2) out of the valve strip.Hydraulic transmission control unit 13 Remove the valve strip from the valve block. 008565 16 Remove bushes (1) complete with O-rings (2) from the valve strip.

Hydraulic transmission control unit 008566 2-83 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 19 Remove pistons (1) from valve block (2). 20 Remove stop washers (3) from the valve block.

Hydraulic transmission control unit 9. Remove the cover plate. Make sure the spacer from any one piston stays with its respective piston. 008567 3 4 Unscrew seven M6 hex bolts (1). CAUTION A spacer may be fitted in any of the various pistons. 1 Loosen cover plate (1) by tapping it with a plastic mallet. “D” and “G”. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 CAUTION Do not use a narrow-bladed tool to lever off the cover plate. Pull pistons (1) out of the valve block. 008568 6 7 Remove the gasket. Press cover plate (2) against the valve block and unscrew hex bolt (3). 008569 2-84 . Remove the cover plate from the valve block and remove its gasket. Do not swap over any pistons which do have spacers.4 Disassembly of valve block for clutch “B” and brakes “E”.3. 5 ! DANGER Cover plate is under spring pressure. Release this pressure carefully when removing the cover plate. This can cause damage to its sealing surface.

12 Unscrew and remove hex bolt (1) and remove them together with the shackle. ! DANGER Cover plate is under spring pressure. 008570 10 Unscrew and remove fifteen M6 hex bolts (2). CAUTION Do not remove hex bolt (1) from the valve strip. 008571 11 Press cover plate (3) against the valve strip. Remove the pressure springs from the valve block.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8 Mark the installation positions of pressure springs (1). Release this pressure carefully when removing the cover plate. Hydraulic transmission control unit 9 CAUTION Do not switch over the pressure springs. 008572 2-85 .

008575 2-86 . 15 Remove pressure springs (1) from the control pistons. 16 Pull pressure springs (3) and the vent pistons out of the valve strip.Hydraulic transmission control unit 13 Remove cover plate (1) and gasket (2). 008574 17 Remove bushes (1) complete with O-rings (2) from the valve strip. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008573 14 Remove valve strip (2) from the valve block.

19 Remove O-ring (2) from the valve strip. Hydraulic transmission control unit 008576 20 Remove pistons (1) and stop rings (2) from the valve block.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 18 Remove control pistons (1) from the valve strip. 008577 2-87 .

4 Assembly of hydraulic control unit. NOTE: Check the duct plate for damage and replace it if necessary. Place the cover plate on the duct plate. Clip snap ring (1) onto the converter safety valve. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008578 3 Push the converter safety valve down until the snap ring is firmly located in the duct plate. 4 008579 2-88 . 1 2 Insert the converter safety valve into the duct plate.Hydraulic transmission control unit 9.

Check the orifice bore diameter using plug gage 1P01 137 173. 008581 4 Insert new orifices and peen them using punch 1X56 137 151. 4) to make sure the seats are in perfect condition. 008582 2-89 . 1 Check orifices (1. lock-up clutch and clutches “C” and “A” NOTE: Check the valve block for damage.4. Replace the orifices if necessary. NOTE: Always peen new orifices twice. CAUTION Sharpen the punch point before knocking out the orifices. 2. at 90° internal. 3. Hydraulic transmission control unit 2 008580 3 If necessary.1 Assembly of valve block for brake “F”.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9. knock out the orifices using punch 1X56 137 156.

Hydraulic transmission control unit 5 Insert four stop washers (1) into the valve block with their collars pointing downwards. “C” clutches. In case of spring breakage. 008585 2-90 . recheck the spring wire diameter and spring length (unloaded). A clutch C clutch WK clutch F brake 9 If using a new spring. Insert four pistons (4) into the valve block as illustrated. Push in pistons (2) with or without spacers. lock-up clutch and “F” brake pistons. Refer to pages 1-18 / 1-19. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 008583 NOTE: Prevent the pistons from falling out when turning over the valve block. 7 Insert all pressure springs (1) for the “A”. 8 008584 CAUTION Do not switch over any pistons with spacers or any springs. select a new spring as listed in the spare parts catalogue. 10 Compare these measurements with the entries in the Table of Springs.

12 Place cover plate (3) onto gasket.5 Nm). 008588 2-91 . Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9. 008587 14 Screw M6 threaded pins 1X56 150 111 into the duct plate as illustrated. Hydraulic transmission control unit 008586 13 Tighten eight M6x16 hex bolts (1). press against the valve block and tighten by hand using M6x16 hex bolt (1). ! DANGER Hold the cover plate firmly until hex bolt (1) is screwed in.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11 Position new gasket (3).

Replace if necessary.Hydraulic transmission control unit 15 Push valve block (1) onto the threaded pins. CAUTION Ensure vent holes (2) are positioned over the vent valves (3). 20 Unscrew the threaded pins. 22 Screw threaded pins 1X56 150 111 into the valve block. 21 Screw in and tighten the remaining hex bolts. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008589 17 Position new gasket (1) with printed side upwards. Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9. 008590 18 Place cover plate (1) onto the valve block. 008591 2-92 .197” (5 mm).5 Nm). 19 Fix the valve block in position using two M6 hex bolts. 16 Insert valve ball (2) for the vent valve into the lockup clutch duct. NOTE: Do not insert bolts in bores (2). CAUTION Check the valve ball diameter is 0.

24 Coat new O-ring (1) with Vaseline and insert into the valve strip. Hydraulic transmission control unit 008592 25 Insert bushes (3) with their collars facing into the valve strip. 008593 2-93 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 23 Insert pressure control piston (2) into the valve strip. 26 Coat new O-rings (1) with Vaseline and insert into bushes (2). 28 Fit four vent pistons (3) with one pressure spring (4) each and insert vent pistons (3). 29 Insert pressure springs (5) for the control pistons. 008594 27 Use threaded pins (2) to position valve strip (1) against the valve block.

008597 2-94 .Hydraulic transmission control unit 30 Place new gasket (1) onto valve strip. 33 Unscrew threaded pins. 008596 34 Screw in M6x18 hex bolts (1) and four M6x60 hex bolts (2).5 Nm). 32 Screw in M6x60 hex bolt (3) and tighten the cover plate against the valve strip. Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008595 31 Push cover plate (1) onto threaded pins (2) and position against valve strip.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
9.4.2 Assembly of valve block for clutch “B” and brakes “E”, “D” and “G”. NOTE: Valve block “B” is assembled in the same way as valve block “A” as described in Section 9.3. Any modifications are described below.

Hydraulic transmission control unit

008598

1 2

Insert four stop washers. Insert four pistons.

008599

3

Insert the pressure springs and pistons (with or without spacers).

CAUTION Do not switch over any pistons with spacers or any springs. In case of spring breakage, select a new spring as listed in the spare parts catalogue. Further assembly proceeds identically as for valve block “A”.

008600

2-95

Hydraulic transmission control unit
4 Position new gasket (1) for NBS (Neutral at Bus Stop).

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

NOTE: Use a special gasket for the NBS. 5 Screw on the cover plate; Tightening torque 7 ft-lbs (9.5 Nm).

008601

6

Insert piston (1) and pressure spring (2) into the NBS valve (3). Insert new sealing ring (4) and tighten it using screw plug (5).

7

008602

8

Position complete NBS valve (1) on the cover plate of valve block “B” (2) and screw on tightly; Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9.5 Nm).

008603

2-96

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
9 Position valve strip (1) on the valve block.

Hydraulic transmission control unit

10 Screw cover plate (2) with holes for the cable harness shackle (3) onto the valve block “B”. 11 Screw in all M6 hex bolts; Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9.5 Nm).

008604

12 Place one spacer ring (1) onto valve block “A” and “B”.

008605

13 Position fixing plate (1) for the inductive sensor as illustrated.

008607

2-97

Hydraulic transmission control unit
14 Screw on shackle (1) for the inductive sensor cable.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

008608

15 Screw shackles (1) for the cable harness onto the valve blocks.

008609

16 Insert solenoid valves into the valve strips. 17 Connect the flat-pin plugs to the valves. 18 Insert plug connection for inductive sensor into shackle (1) and tighten bolts; Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9.5 Nm).

008610

2-98

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
19 Screw throttle valve (1) onto the duct plate. 20 Connect electrical cables (2) to the throttle valve.

Hydraulic transmission control unit

008611

2-99

10. 008613 3 Pull piston (1) out of the valve housing. 88196) must be equipped with new retarder valve.Retarder valve 10 Removal and installation of retarder valve. 1 Unscrew M8 hex bolts (1) and remove solenoid valve (2). see Section 7. Remove the oil pan. Do not confuse the new and old retarder valve when installing. 008614 2-100 . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008612 2 Unscrew M8 hex bolts (1) and remove cover (2).1 CAUTION New housing (from serial no.1 Removal of retarder valve. The new retarder valve can also be installed in older housings. Only replace as complete set.

Pull out stop (1) and bush (2) using a threaded pin or bolt. 2) out of the valve housing using a screwdriver.5 threaded pin or bolt (3) into stop (1). 2) from the piston. Retarder valve 008616 5 Screw M18x1. 008617 2-101 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 Remove pressure springs (1. 6 008615 7 Press both pistons (1.

Retarder valve 8 Pull both pistons (1) apart and remove pressure spring (2). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008618 2-102 .

5 threaded pin and push in until the stop is fully inserted.see spec. Insert piston (3) into piston (2).5 bolt or M18x1.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 10. Retarder valve 008619 3 Insert the piston assembly fully into the valve seat with the pressure spring and piston (1) pointing outwards. 5 008621 2-103 . list! The new retarder valve can also be installed in older housings. Remove the threaded pin or bolt. CAUTION New housing (from serial no.2 Installation of retarder valve. 008620 4 Screw stop (1) onto an M18x1. 1 2 Insert pressure spring (1) into piston (2). Do not confuse the new and old retarder valve when installing. 88196) must be equipped with new retarder valve . Only replace as complete set.

12 Subtract dimension “B” from dimension “A”. A . Press the bush into the valve housing until the bush is fully inserted. 9 10 Note down dimension “A”. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Ensure the holes (3) in the bush are pointing vertically upwards. Adjust as follows: Place a depth gauge against the housing face.g. B 001579 001579 2-104 .1 mm). press bush (1) fully against stop and measure dimension “A” to the face of the bush.B = C = actual play between bush and cover. 008622 8 Check the play between the bush and cover is between 0 and 0. 008623 11 Place a depth gauge against the shoulder of the cover and measure dimension “B” to the cover surface (e.004” (0 and 0.Retarder valve 6 7 Push new O-ring (1) onto bush (2). height of shoulder).

NOTE: Push on seal with open side pointing to the base of the piston.024”) (0.1 mm). break apart the old seal and push a new seal onto piston (2).3 mm 0730 004 296 = 0.040”) Retarder valve 008624 14 Check seal (1) for damage.030”) (0.020”) (0.6 mm 0730 002 565 = 0.004” (0 and 0. 15 If required.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13 Ensure dimension “C” is between 0 and 0. 16 Insert shims (3) with the same thickness as the shims which were removed into the piston. 008625 17 Insert pressure springs (1.0 mm (0.4 mm 0730 004 297 = 0.016”) (0.012”) (0. 18 Push the complete piston into the valve housing. Shims (1) are available in the following thicknesses: 0730 004 295 = 0.5 mm 0730 002 566 = 0. 008626 2-105 .8 mm 0730 004 298 = 1. 2) into the piston.

20 Insert new O-ring (2) into the cover. 008629 2-106 . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008627 21 Push the cover into the valve housing bore. 008628 23 Insert new O-ring (1) into the solenoid valve. NOTE: Coat O-ring with Vaseline.Retarder valve 19 Insert shim(s) (1) of correct thickness. 22 Tighten M8x25 hex bolts (1). Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). NOTE: Coat O-ring with Vaseline.

Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).2. Fit the oil pan.2. see Section 7. Retarder valve 008630 2-107 . Install hydraulic control unit. see Section 9.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 24 Tighten solenoid valve (1) using two M8x55 hex bolts (2).

3 008633 4 Pull off both cable connections using a pair of pliers. 5 6 CAUTION One or more shims may remain in the output cover. Unscrew inductive sensor (1) using a socket wrench. Remove the inductive sensor and shim(s). 008632 2-108 . disassembly and assembly of output cover. screw lifting device (1) 1X56 137 213 into the turbine shaft.Output cover 11 Removal. Unscrew two M6 hex nuts (1) and remove together with their washers. Remove cover (2). 11. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008631 1 2 Move the transmission to the installation position. CAUTION If the converter has been removed.1 Removal of output cover/inductive sensor. Ensure all of the shims are removed. installation.

1 1 = Planetary carrier gearing 2 = Output cover 3 = Inductive sensor 4 = Shim 2 3 a 4 001566 005273 3 Push sliding ring (1) to approx.027” (0. 1 Rotate the output flange until a tooth (1) of the planetary carrier gearing is visible through the threaded bore.02 to 0.1 Installation of inductive sensor.1.20” (5 mm) from the end of measurement rod 1P01 137 833.5 to 0. Output cover 008634 2 Calculate the specified distance ”a” 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11. 008635 2-109 .7 mm) between the inductive sensor contact face and the gearing face as follows. 0.

Note down dimension “b”. 7 008637 2-110 . Measure dimension “b” from the end of measurement rod to the sliding ring. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Ensure that the measurement rod is introduced at a right angle to the planetary carrier profile teeth. 008636 5 6 Carefully remove the measurement rod.Output cover 4 Push measurement rod 1P01 137 833 into the inductive sensor bore until the end of the measurement rod touches the surface of the gearing.

7 mm) S = 0. Subtract dimension “b” from dimension “c”. Page 2-65. 008639 2-111 .2.5 to 0.014” .0 mm).0. CAUTION The figures given in the example below are theoretical.7 mm) Shims are available in 0. c-b=d Output cover 9 10 Note down dimension “d”.098 to 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8 Measure dimension “c” from the contact surface of the inductive sensor to the contact surface for the spacer ring(s).106” (2.936” (26 mm . d+a = thickness “S” of the shim.078” + 0. Sample calculation: b = 0.2 mm) steps from 0. working step 15.008” (0.027” (2 mm + 0. Tightening torque: max.5 to 0.027” (0.5 to 2.023” (0.118” (3. See Section 8.7 mm) d=c-b d = 1. 008640 008638 11 Screw in inductive sensor (1) and spacer discs.014” (26 mm) a = 0.936” (24 mm) c = 1.02 to 0.6 mm) to 0.24 mm) d = 0.078” (2 mm) S=d+a S = 0. 37 ft-lbs (50 Nm).02” to 0.

NOTE: You do not have to observe polarity when reattaching the cable connections. 14 Screw on two M6 hex nuts (1) and washers.5 ft-lbs (6 Nm). NOTE: Lightly oil the O-ring. Tightening torque: 4. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008642 13 Fit cover (2) with an O-ring and insert it into the bore.Output cover 12 Connect both cable connections (1) to the inductive sensor using a pair of flat-nosed pliers. 008641 2-112 .

! DANGER Wear protective eye glasses or goggles! Metal chips may fly off. chisel) to pry off tab washer (1). loosen the thrust disc by tapping it lightly with a plastic mallet.g. 008645 2-113 . NOTE: Secure the output flange using a flange holder in order to unscrew both hex bolts. Output cover 008643 16 Use a narrow-bladed instrument (e.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Removal of output cover. continued 15 Unscrew speedometer connection (1). 008644 17 Unscrew two M12 hex bolts. 18 Remove thrust disc (1). NOTE: If necessary.

008648 2-114 . NOTE: Secure the flange with a flange holder when pulling off. 24 Remove gasket (1). CAUTION Thread cable (2) for the inductive sensor carefully through the housing bore. 25 Remove lifting device 1X56 136 260. the output shaft thread may become damaged. Otherwise. 22 Screw lifting device 1X56 136 260 firmly onto the output shaft. See steps 2-4 on page 2-108.Output cover 19 Attach 2 or 3-arm pullers. NOTE: Make sure the cable connections for the inductive sensor have been removed. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008646 21 Swing the transmission so the output shaft points upwards. Unscrew all M10 hex bolts from around the edge of output cover. 20 Insert pressure piece (1) and pull output flange (2) off the output shaft. CAUTION Never use 2 or 3-arm pullers without a pressure piece. 008647 23 Attach lifting equipment to the output cover and carefully lift the output cover off the transmission.

4139 301 618) must be used in conjunction with the new breather valve (1). no. 005550 2 3 Put on new gasket (1). Set up measurement equipment (measurement blocks (2) and measurement bar (3)) onto the housing sealing face. 4139 203 085) was introduced into production from transmission no.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11. CAUTION A new gasket (2) (ref. 1 Remove spacer disc (1) from sun gear (2). 2-115 . no. 4139 301 618) can also be used for the old output cover version. 008650 NOTE: A new output cover with new breather valve (1) (ref. 2 1 NOTE: The new gasket (ref. no. Output cover NOTE: Spacer disc (1) may also be in the planetary carrier.2 Installation of output cover. 094884.

Subtract dimension “M” from dimension “A” to calculate theoretical dimension “C” from the gasket to the spacer disc contact face. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008651 2 Measure and note down dimension “M” from the measurement bar to the gasket. Calculate the thickness “X” of the spacer disc to install as follows: 5 CAUTION Ensure the height of the measurement equipment for measuring dimension “B” is the same as for measuring dimension “A” and “M”.Output cover / Sun gear 11. A-M=C 3 008652 4 Measurement of output cover dimension: use a depth gage to measure dimension “B” from the measurement bar to the spacer disc contact face. 1 Measure and note down dimension “A” from the measurement bar to the spacer disc contact surface on the sun gear.1 Measurement of end play of sun gear. 008653 2-116 . Note down dimension “B”.2.

023 to 0.110”) (0. The spacer discs must be centered.63” .031” X = 0.4 mm 0730 103 276 = 2.8 mm) = end play of spacer disc.4 mm).57” = 0.18” M-B=D 1.0. Sample calculation: A = 1.81” (46 mm) B = 1.094”) (0.8 mm) (3.0.8 mm) (2.094” The spacer disc thickness may vary between 0.63” (41.6 to 0.031” (0.0 mm 0730 103 273 = 3.1.133”) CAUTION Do not grind down spacer discs to achieve the correct thickness.4 mm) X = E .031” / 0.2 to 2.023 to 0.06” C-D=E 0.0.2 mm 0730 103 277 = 2.8 mm 0730 103 279 = 2. 0730 103 362 = 1.40 mm = 1.023 to 0.6 to 0. 2-117 .086 to 0.12” .5 mm) (41.094” (2.0.1.118”) (0.5 mm = 4.008” (0.41.031” X = 0.18” .(0.2 mm 0730 103 272 = 3.12” Output cover / Sun gear (46 mm .6 to 0.5 mm) (4.4 mm (0.0 mm) (E .071”) (0.0. CAUTION The measurements given in the example are purely theoretical.5 mm .102”) (0.8 mm 0730 103 274 = 3.5 mm = 3. Spacer discs are available in 0.0.63” = 0.2 mm) steps.81” .0 mm 0730 103 278 = 2.023 to 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 M-B=D C-D=E X = E .57” (40 mm) M = 1.078”) (0.125”) (0.8 mm) 0.6 to 0.086 .086”) (0.6 mm 0730 103 275 = 2.5 mm .0 mm .1.5 mm) This gives: A-M=C 1.2 and 2.06” = 0.

Attach lifting equipment to the output cover and suspend above the transmission. Line up the output cover with threaded pins (2). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008654 7 Screw lifting device 1X56 136 260 (1) firmly onto the output shaft. 008655 2-118 . thread cable (1) for the inductive sensor through hole (2) in the output cover. You may have to rotate the output shaft slightly to achieve this. 8 008656 9 Slowly lower the output cover. 11 Lower the output cover fully and remove lifting equipment. ensure the planet gears engage in the gearing of the disc carrier. 10 Whilst lowering the output cover. Take care not to damage the inductive sensor cable. CAUTION When lowering the output cover. ring and sun gear.Output cover 6 Attach spacer disc (1) of the calculated thickness to the planetary carrier (2) using Vaseline.

008659 19 Use punch 1X56 136 471 to fit a new tap washer onto the hex bolts. 13 Screw in two M10x75 hex bolts (2). 16 Unscrew lifting device 1X56 136 260. Secure the output flange with a flange holder to prevent it from turning. 008658 2-119 . 18 Screw in two M12x30 hex bolts (2). Output cover 008657 17 Coat the sealing face of thrust disc (1) with sealing compound and place onto output flange.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12 Screw in fourteen M10x55 hex bolts (1). NOTE: Leave both bores (3) for the retarder accumulator mountings free. working round output cover until it is fully tightened onto the transmission. 15 Fully tighten the hex bolts. 20 Drive the tab washer onto the hex bolts. Tightening torque: 34 ft-lbs (46 Nm). Tightening torque of hex bolts: 44 ft-lbs (60 Nm). 14 Tighten opposite pairs of hex bolts. NOTE: Attach the thrust disc with its chamfered edge pointing outwards.

2 mm). 26 Push new copper sealing washer (2) onto the speedometer drive.1. see Section 11. Drive the sealing ring into the speedometer connection. 008660 2-120 . fit a new sealing ring as follows: 21 Push tapered adapter (1) onto the speedometer shaft. 1 3 001578 001578 25 Coat the thread of speedometer drive (1) with oil.004 to 0.3.Output cover NOTE: If the speedometer connection leaks.008” / 0. Install retarder accumulator. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 22 Coat the external diameter of shaft sealing ring (2) with sealing compound. 23 Fill the area behind the sealing lip with grease. see Section 2. Tightening torque: 88 ft-lbs (120 Nm). 29 Fit inductive sensor. see Section 3.3. 24 Use adapter 1X56 100 632 (3) to push the sealing ring over the tapered adapter (ensure the sealing ring sealing lip is pointing towards the pinion. Fit oil cooler. 27 Screw in the speedometer drive.1 to 0. 28 Check that you can feel the tooth backlash of the speedometer pinion by hand (0.1.

094884. 1 New version: Loosen valve (1) by lightly tapping with plastic hammer on output cover. CAUTION Place cushioning material underneath the planetary carrier.3 Dismantling output cover NOTE: A new output cover with new breather valve (1) (item no.1 Old version: Unscrew breather valve (2*) and set aside together with O-ring and copper seal. 4139 203 085) was introduced into production from transmission no. spread the mallet blows evenly around the circumference of the piston.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11. ! DANGER Do not hold the underside of the planetary carrier. 5 Press the planetary carrier out of the output cover. Grip F piston (1) using a pair of pliers and drive the F piston out of the output cover by striking the output cover with a plastic mallet. 1 Output cover 2* 1. no. 005554 2 3 Place the output cover on the output flange. 008662 2-121 . Remove valve from valve bore. NOTE: When striking the F piston. 008661 4 Place the output cover on supports under a press so the planetary carrier can be pressed out. 094883. The old output cover with old breather valve (2*) (ref. 0768 360 015) was installed in transmissions up to no.

008665 10 Remove spacer disk (1) from speedometer worm (2). Heat output cover to approx.Output cover 6 Press the shaft seal out of the output cover. NOTE: Always insert the plastic rod in grooves (2). 185 °F (85 °C) using hot air blower 1X56 136 513. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: The shaft seal is easier to remove if you drive it in on one side and lever it out using assembly irons. Drive the input bearing outer ring out from the output end. drive the output bearing outer ring out from the input end. 7 Remove tapered roller bearing (1) from the output cover. 008664 2-122 . 8 008663 ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the heated output cover. 9 Use a plastic rod to drive out both bearing outer rings (1).

008667 2-123 . 18 Pull off tapered roller bearing inner race. CAUTION Take care not to damage the speedometer worm gearing when attaching the extractor. Output cover 008666 14 Pull spacer bush (1) off the output shaft.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11 Place extractor 1X56 126 464 onto the speedometer worm. 008668 17 Screw base tool 1X56 122 306 onto grip 1X56 136 706. 16 Tighten the extractor edge with the threaded ring until it grips the base of the tapered roller bearing. CAUTION Position pressure piece (1) on the end of the output shaft. 12 Attach a 2-arm puller to the slots in the extractor. 13 Pull the speedometer worm off the output shaft. 15 Push grip 1X56 136 706 onto the tapered roller bearing inner race.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008669 22 Release planetary gear pins (1). 008670 23 Stand planetary carrier III on supports. 21 Pull needle bearing (1) out of planetary carrier III. 008671 2-124 . 24 Drive out planetary gear pins (1).Output cover 19 Insert inner extractor 1X56 122 205 into the bearing bore and attach extractor edge under the base of the needle bearing. ! DANGER Wear protective glasses when releasing the planetary gear pins. 20 Screw counter bracket 1X56 122 227 onto the inner extractor.

Remove planet gear axles (2) from planet carrier and drive out slotted pins from bore.Drive in slotted pins (1) to middle of planet gear axles using suitable drift. 26 Remove two roller bearings (1) out of each planetary gear. NOTE: 2 or 3-hole thrust plates may also be fitted.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 25 Remove planetary gears (1) out of the planetary carrier III. Never drive in slotted pins to limit of travel. 008673 NOTE: There are several different versions of planet carrier III. Loosening planet gear axles: . . 004836 2 1 3 2-125 . Output cover 008672 27 Remove two thrust washers from each planetary gear. Version shown in figure: Planet carrier III with thrust plates (3) and planet gear axles (2) secured with slotted pin.As described under Steps 25 to 27. Dismantling planet carrier III: .

note that these are bimetallic plates. 008674 3 Insert two roller bearings (2) into each planetary gear (1).Output cover 11. Insert bottom thrust washers (1) or thrust plates. NOTE: Grease the bearing surface of the planetary gears and roller bearings with Vaseline before installation. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 008675 CAUTION If using 2 and 3-hole thrust plates. Each has one steel and one aluminium surface. The steel surface is marked (1) and must be the side which touches the planetary carrier.4 Assembly of output cover. CAUTION Never replace individual planetary gears. only complete sets. 1 Stand planetary carrier III with its output shaft pointing downwards and secure it to stop it tipping over. 008676 2-126 .

Each has one steel and one aluminium surface. 008677 6 Line up the bearings. 7 NOTE: Install the other planetary gears using the same method. Insert top thrust washers (2) or thrust plates. note that these are bimetallic plates.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 Insert complete planetary gear (1) and bearings into the planetary carrier III. thrust washers (or thrust plates) and planetary gear with the bores in the planetary carrier. 008679 8 9 Place support 1X56 137 464 under a press. The steel surface is marked and must be the side which touches the planetary carrier. 008678 2-127 . Place the planetary carrier onto the support. Drive in planetary gear pin (1) until level with the planetary carrier surface. CAUTION Ensure pin (1) engages with the holes for the planetary gear pins. Output cover 5 CAUTION If using 2 and 3-hole thrust plates.

11 Press open the collar edges to secure the planetary gear pins.2 mm).Align bores for slotted pins and push planet gear axles securely onto planet carrier. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: There are several different versions of planet carrier III Version shown in figure: Planet carrier III with thrust plates (3) and planet gear axles (2) secured with slotted pin (1). 12 Measure the end play of planetary gears between the thrust washer and planetary carrier. 1 Reassembly of planet carrier III secured with slotted pin: . Measure on all the planetary gears.As described under Steps 1 to 6.Drive new slotted pins (1) fully into planet gear axles (2) on planet carrier and secure by peening (2 x 180°).5 to 1. 008680 2 3 004836 008681 2-128 .05” (0. .Output cover 10 Place punch 1X56 137 466 under the press. NOTE: Permitted end play is 0. Securing planet gear axles with slotted pin: . CAUTION Always ensure that the planetary gear pin being secured is braced against the support pin.02 to 0.

4. NOTE: Wash both tapered roller bearings and apply a thin coat of oil to them. 5 mm out of the adjustment ring in advance. 1 Clamp adjustment device 1P01 136 816 in a vice. Oil the needle bearing before installation.1 Adjustment of tapered roller bearing. Push the spacer bush and adjustment ring (3) onto adjustment device 1P01 136 816. NOTE: Using rod 1X56 137 101 gives the correct installation dimension for the needle bearing.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13 Drive a new needle bearing into planetary carrier III using rod 1X56 137 101. Output cover 008682 11. 008683 2-129 . 008684 2 Push tapered roller bearing output inner race (1) onto the adjustment device. 3 4 CAUTION Ensure hollow tension pins (2) are protruding upwards. Drive hollow tension pins (2) approx. Place rod against the bearing edge which has the stronger collar.

! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the heated output cover. 008686 2-130 . Insert bearing input outer race (1) into the output cover with broader collar pointing upwards. Ensure the output cover is seated evenly. Install bearing output outer race (1) as described in working step 6.Output cover 5 Heat output cover to approx. 008687 9 Place output cover on adjustment device 1P01 136 816.185 °F (85 °C) using hot air blower 1X56 136 513. 10 Insert tapered roller bearing output inner race (1). CAUTION Make sure the bearing outer rings do not cool below 185 °F (85 °C) before they are installed. Make sure the bearing race is evenly seated. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 008685 7 8 Turn over output cover. Use inserter 1X56 136 824 to drive the bearing outer ring (1) in fully.

e. 17 Remove the output cover from the adjustment device.3 ft-lbs to 4.g.006" (0.05 to 0. the force required is above 4.3 and 4.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11 Position disc (1) of the adjustment device with its recess pointing towards the adjustment device.4 lbs (15 and 20 N).8 to 6. NOTE: The temperature of the adjustment device components must be approx. dismantle the complete adjustment device and start the measurement process again. CAUTION If the hex bolt is tightened too much.002 to 0. 15 Tighten the hex bolt if the force required is less than 3.68°F (20°C) for the following adjustment procedure.4 Nm) at ambient temperature. Output cover 13 Wrap a cord several times around the neck of the output cover. Check that the force required to do this is between 3. 14 Exert an even tension on the spring balance until the output cover starts to turn. Specified bearing adjustment = 0. CAUTION Take care not to move the tension pins when loosening the hex bolt.7 ft-lbs (1. 008688 008689 16 Loosen hex bolt (1) and remove the disc. 12 Screw M12 hex bolt (2) fully in.3 lbs (15 N). 008690 2-131 . Connect the end of the cord to a spring balance.4 lbs (20 N).15 mm) preload This equates to a bearing rolling torque of 1.

002” (0.90 mm 0730 103 589 = 0.Output cover 18 Remove the adjustment ring. 19 Lay the adjustment ring on a flat surface with the tension pins pointing downwards.041” 0.047” 0. 20 Use a depth micrometer to measure dimension “A” from the top edge of the adjustment ring to the bottom edge of the tension pins.015” 008692 2-132 . Shims are available in the following thicknesses: 0730 103 586 = 1.00 mm 0730 106 667 = 0.05 mm) = constant addition factor 008693 23 Check calculated thickness of the shim to be fitted using a micrometer.031” 0.023” 0.40 mm 0. Calculate the thickness “S” of the shim to fit as follows: S = C + 0.60 mm 0730 103 591 = 0.05 mm 0730 103 588 = 1.20 mm 0730 103 587 = 1.80 mm 0730 103 590 = 0.05 mm) 0.95 mm 0730 106 666 = 0. Note down dimension “B”.037” 0.041” 0.10 mm 0730 106 668 = 1.002” (0. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008691 21 Use a depth micrometer to measure dimension “B” for the speedometer worm (1) in the same way. The result is dimension “C”.035” 0. 22 Subtract dimension “B” from dimension “A”.043” 0.

bearing inner race and speedometer worm using inserter 1X56 136 824. Push the bearing inner race fully onto the output shaft. 008696 2-133 . CAUTION Never heat the rollers. Install bearing with its narrow taper pointing towards the output. 008695 27 Once the parts have cooled. Make sure all parts are pressed on fully. CAUTION Install speedometer worm with collar pointing towards the output. press on the toothed disc.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 24 Heat output tapered roller bearing inner race (1) to 185°F (85°C) using hot-air blower 1X56 136 513. Output cover 008694 26 Heat speedometer worm (1) to 185°F (85°C) using hot-air blower 1X56 136 513. 25 Push spacer bush (2) onto the output shaft. Push the speedometer worm onto the output shaft.

1 33 Push the shaft sealing ring onto inserter 1X56 136 824 with the shaft sealing ring sealing lip pointing towards the output cover.Output cover 28 Slide on shim (1) of the calculated thickness. 008698 32 Coat the outer edge of shaft sealing ring (1) with lubricant. 30 Heat output bearing inner race (1) to 185°F (85°C) using hot-air blower 1X56 136 513. 31 Insert the bearing inner race into the output cover until it is evenly seated. 008699 2-134 . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008697 29 Place the output cover on the planetary carrier.

Push on the output flange fully using a mandrel press. place the planetary carrier on support 1X56 137 154. 008701 38 Coat the sealing face of thrust disc (1) with sealing compound and place onto output flange. Tightening torque: 44 ft-lbs (60 Nm) NOTE Always use new hex bolts here. screw in and tighten.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 34 Use a press and inserter 1X56 136 824 to press the shaft sealing ring fully into the output cover. 36 Heat output flange (1) to approx. Secure the output flange with a flange holder to prevent it from turning. NOTE: Attach the thrust disc with its chamfered edge pointing outwards. 35 Using inserter 1X56 136 824 automatically sets the correct clearance of 0. CAUTION Fill the sealing lip and disc lip of the shaft sealing ring with non-acidic grease. 37 Press the output flange fully onto the output shaft.04 inch (15 -1 mm) between the top of the bearing inner race and the top of the sealing ring. 39 Smear bolt heads of the M12x30 hex bolts on their underside with sealing compound (WEVO-L100 produced by WEVOCHEMIE). NOTE: If you cannot push the output flange on fully although it is heated to the specified temperature. Output cover 008700 NOTE: Insert the connection bolts for the propshaft flange (if appropriate) before fitting the output flange. 230°F (110°C) using hot-air blower 1X56 136 513. 008659 2-135 .6 -0.

008702 2-136 .4 Nm) at ambient temperature. the final disc is an outer disc. 43 Exert an even tension on the spring balance until the output cover starts to turn.3 ft-lbs to 4. you may be left with a sharp edge.3 and 4.8 to 6. adjustment needs to be corrected. 015824 11. Carefully remove this edge using a file or other suitable tool. 008658 42 Re-check bearing rolling torque.7 ft-lbs (1.2 Setting of disc play in brake “F” and “NBS”. NOTE: In the version without NBS. CAUTION If bearing rolling torque is not within the specified tolerance range. 2 Use a depth gauge to measure from the measurement bar to the outer edge or highest point of plate spring (2). Wrap a cord several times around the neck of the output cover.“NBS”F brake 40 Use punch 1X56 136 471 to fit a new tap washer onto the hex bolts. 1 Place gasket (1) onto the housing sealing face. Note down dimension “A”. Connect the end of the cord to a spring balance. NOTE Let output cool down to ambient temperature. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 ! DANGER When the lock plate (1) has been driven in. This equates to a bearing rolling torque of 1. Measure dimension "A" using a depth gauge positioned on this outer disc (not illustrated). Check that the force required to do this is between 3.4 lbs (15 and 20 N).4. 41 Drive the tab washer onto the hex bolts.

C The disc play must be between 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 3 Use a depth gauge to measure from the measurement bar to the gasket.5 mm 3.08” 0.2 and 3. 9 008705 2-137 .13 to 0.A = C Note down dimension “C”. Use a depth gauge to measure from the output cover sealing face (without gasket) to the F piston contact surface. Set using the outer discs. Discs are available in the following thicknesses.0 mm) 6 7 CAUTION Do not use the F piston end disc for setting the disc play.12” (2. Remove the F piston. B .10” 0. Note down dimension “D”. Hit around the edge of the output cover using a plastic mallet. 008704 8 Set NBS (Neutral at Bus Stop) by gripping F piston (1) with a pair of pliers. Disk play = D . 0. Ensure the F piston is evenly seated.7 mm).15” (3. Note down dimension “B”.0 mm 2. “NBS”F brake 4 008703 5 Insert the F piston into the output cover.

11 Insert lip sealing ring (2). 008706 14 Place adjustment device 1P01 137 906 onto the F piston with the “Piston Side” downwards (see markings). Make sure the sealing lip is facing the pressure side. 12 Insert the inner lip sealing ring. Loosen fixing bolts (1) on the adjustment device. 15 Press rings (2) of the adjustment device against the piston and carefully tighten the fixing bolts. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008707 13 Adjustment device for NBS.“NBS”F brake 10 Insert outer lip sealing ring (1) into the F piston. 008709 2-138 .

Check the adjustment device is centered and the holes are lined up with the spring elements. “NBS” F brake 008708 17 Place the adjustment device “Disc Side” down onto the disc pack plate spring. 008711 2-139 . 008710 18 Insert measurement tubes into the adjustment device.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 16 Place spring elements into transmission housing without springs. Set each spring element using a Torx screwdriver so the top of each measurement tube is level with the outer ring of the adjustment device.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008712 20 Lift off the adjustment device.25 mm).05 to 0. Permissible play is 0. 008713 21 Check the NBS end play using a feeler gauge between the F piston and plate spring."NBS" F brake 19 Check the adjustment made in working step 18 using a straight-edge.01” (0.002 to 0. 008714 2-140 . Position the F piston and place the adjustment device onto the F piston for improved measurement accuracy.

008717 3 Remove thrust washer (1) from input shaft. 008716 2-141 .1 Removal of mechanical transmission section.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12 Removal and installation of mechanical transmission section. 1 Remove cable (1) for the inductive sensor from the transmission. Mechanical transmission section 008715 2 Pull off sun gear (1) from the input shaft. NOTE: The thrust washer may also be stuck to the base of the sun gear. 12.

CAUTION Mark the disc pack accordingly. Do not switch discs between different disc packs. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008718 5 Use assembly hooks 1X56 097 775 to remove planetary carrier II (1) from the transmission. 008719 2-142 .Mechanical transmission section 4 Remove the springs and spring elements for NBS. ! DANGER The assembly hooks do not hold the planetary carrier stably 008720 6 Remove disc pack (1) for the F brake from the transmission.

pins (2) and guide tubes (3) from the transmission. 008722 2-143 . 008721 8 Remove pressure springs (1). Mechanical transmission section NOTE: The thrust washer may also be stuck to the base of planetary carrier II.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 Remove thrust washer (1) from the transmission.

Remove the retaining ring. use a plastic mallet to separate the ring gear from planetary carrier II.1 Disassembly of planetary carrier II 1 Use a screwdriver to unclip retaining ring (1) at all four access points (2). 008723 2 Pull off the output ring gear (1) from planetary carrier II (2). 008725 2-144 . NOTE: If required. ! DANGER Wear protective glasses when releasing the planetary gear pins. 008724 3 Use a suitable punch to release planetary gear pins (1).1.Planetary carrier II 12. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 CAUTION Make sure the retaining ring does not snap back into its ring groove.

008727 7 Remove thrust plates (1) from planetary carrier II. NOTE: Remove 3-hole thrust plates first. Planetary carrier II 5 008726 6 Remove roller bearings (1) from each planetary gear.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 Use a punch to drive planetary gear pins (1) down out of planetary carrier II. 008728 2-145 . Remove planetary gears (2) from planetary carrier II.

Use a screwdriver to lever out the retaining ring.3. 11 Drive the ring gear off planetary carrier II. working step 3. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9 10 Place a plastic rod against the shoulder (arrowed) of ring gear (3). See Section 12.1. 008729 2-146 .Planetary carrier II 8 Use a suitable pin to press retaining ring (1) out through hole (2).

008732 2-147 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12. The steel surface is marked (1) and must be the side which touches the planetary carrier.2 Assembly of planetary carrier II.1. 008731 2 Insert two roller bearings (2) in each planetary gear (1). Planetary carrier II 008730 CAUTION If using 2 and 3-hole thrust plates. 1 Insert lower thrust plates (1). Each has one steel and one aluminium surface. note that these are bimetallic plates. NOTE: Apply Vaseline to the bearing bore of the planetary gears and to the roller bearings before installation.

008735 2-148 . NOTE: Install the other planetary gears using the same method. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 008733 5 Line up the bearings.Planetary carrier II 3 Insert complete planetary gear (1) and bearings into the planetary carrier II. Always replace planetary gears in complete sets. Drive in planetary gear pin until level with the planetary carrier surface. 008734 7 8 9 Place support 1X56 137 464 under a press. 6 CAUTION Always use new planetary gears. thrust washers and planetary gear with the holes in the planetary carrier. Place the planetary carrier (1) onto the support. Press open the collar edges to secure the planetary gear pins. Insert top thrust washer (2) with its steel side facing the planetary carrier. Place punch 1X56 137 466 under the press.

NOTE: Permitted end play is 0.5 to 1. 15 Press the ring gear onto the planetary carrier. 13 Line up the planetary carrier and ring gear gearing.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 CAUTION Ensure pin (1) engages with the holes for the planetary gear pins. 14 Place a suitably sized pressure piece onto the planetary carrier.2 mm).02 to 0. 12 Place planetary carrier II (2) onto the ring gear.05” (0. 008738 11 Place output ring gear (1) under a press with its ring groove pointing upwards. Always ensure that the planetary gear pin being secured is braced against the support pin. Planetary carrier II 008736 10 Measure end play of planetary gears between the thrust washer and planetary carrier using a feeler gauge. 008737 2-149 . Measure on all the planetary gears.

Planetary carrier II 16 Clip in retaining ring (1). 18 Position retaining ring. 21 Press the ring gear onto the planetary carrier. 20 Place an appropriately sized pressure piece onto the planetary carrier. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008739 17 Place planetary carrier II under a press. 008740 2-150 . 19 Place input ring gear (1) on the planetary carrier with its ring groove pointing towards the planetary carrier. 008741 22 Use a screwdriver to clip the retaining ring into the ring groove in the ring gear. Ensure the retaining ring is fully clipped into the ring groove. Ensure the retaining ring is fully inserted into the ring groove. CAUTION Insert the retaining ring so that its separation is adjacent to the hole (2). CAUTION Insert the retaining ring so the ring join is located at one of the access points (2). Use a screwdriver to press retaining ring (1) into the ring groove at all access points (2). 23 Press ring gear on fully. Stop pressing on before the retaining ring binds.

continued: 24 Use assembly hooks 1X56 097 775 to remove planetary carrier I from the transmission. ! DANGER The assembly hooks do not hold the planetary carrier stably. 2 008744 2-151 . 1 Use a suitable pin to press retaining ring (1) out through hole (2).3 Disassembly of planetary carrier I. Use a screwdriver to lever out the retaining ring.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Removal of mechanical transmission section. Mechanical transmission section 008743 25 Remove thrust washer (1) from the transmission. NOTE: The thrust washer may also be stuck to the base of planetary carrier I.1. 008742 12.

Remove the needle bearing from the planetary gears. 7 008747 2-152 . 008746 6 Remove planetary gears (1) and thrust washers (2) by pushing them towards the center of planetary carrier I.Mechanical transmission section 3 Place a plastic rod against the shoulder of ring gear and drive the ring gear off the planetary carrier. ! DANGER Wear protective glasses when releasing the planetary gear pins. 5 Use a punch to drive planetary gear pins (1) down out of planetary carrier I. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008745 4 Use a suitable punch to release planetary gear pins (1).

NOTE: Coat the bearing bore of the planetary gears and the needle bearings with Vaseline. 4 008749 2-153 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12. 008748 2 Insert needle bearing (2) into each planetary gear (1).1.4 Assembly of planetary carrier I. Each has one steel and one aluminium surface. 008750 3 Insert complete planetary gear and bearings into the planetary carrier I. The steel surface is marked (1) and must face the planetary carrier. Planetary carrier I CAUTION The thrust plates are bi-metallic plates. 1 Insert lower thrust plates (1) into planetary carrier I with curved profile pointing outwards. Insert top thrust washer (1) with its steel side facing the planetary carrier.

Measure on all the planetary gears.02 to 0.2 mm). 008753 2-154 . NOTE: Install the other planetary gears using the same method. NOTE: Permitted end play is 0. thrust washers and planetary gear with the holes in the planetary carrier. Press open the collar edges to secure the planetary gear pins.05” (0. CAUTION Do not measure at the recess. Always ensure that the planetary gear pin being secured is braced against the support pin. Place punch 1X56 137 466 under the press. Drive in planetary gear pin (1) until level with the planetary carrier surface. Always replace planetary gears in complete sets. 008751 7 Place support 1X56 137 464 under a press.Planetary carrier I 5 Line up the bearings. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 6 CAUTION Always use new planetary gears.5 to 1. Place planetary carrier (1) onto the support. 008752 9 Measure end play of planetary gears between the thrust washer and planetary carrier using a feeler gauge. 8 CAUTION Ensure pins (2) engage with the holes in the planetary gear pins.

CAUTION Insert the retaining ring so that its ends are adjacent to the hole (2). Planetary carrier I 008755 14 Clip in retaining ring (1). 13 Place a pressure piece onto the planetary carrier. Press the ring gear onto the planetary carrier. 008754 2-155 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 10 Place ring gear (1) under a press with its ring groove pointing upwards. 12 Line up the planetary carrier and ring gear gearing. Ensure the retaining ring is fully inserted into the ring groove. 11 Place planetary carrier I (2) onto the ring gear.

Lift out the centring pins carefully. CAUTION Mark the disc pack accordingly. continued: 1 Turn pressure ring (1) until the pressure ring teeth (2) are lined up with the tooth profile (3) of the transmission housing. for example by lifting them out with the last disc. 4 Leave centring pins (3) standing on the last disc. Take disc pack (2) out of the transmission. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008756 2 3 Remove pressure ring (1) from the transmission. ! DANGER Make sure the centring pins do not fall into the transmission. 008758 5 Remove E piston (1) from the transmission housing. 008757 2-156 . Do not switch discs between different disc packs.Mechanical transmission section Removal of mechanical transmission section.

Mechanical transmission section 008759 6 Remove lip sealing rings (1) from the E piston. Protect eyes against oil spray.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: If the E piston binds: blow compressed air in through one of the oil ducts (1). This will loosen the E piston. 1 1 008760 7 Lift disc carrier (1) out of the transmission. ! DANGER Cover the transmission housing with a large rag before using compressed air to loosen the E piston. 008761 2-157 .

Mechanical transmission section 8 Remove needle bearing (1) and thrust washer (2) from the input shaft. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Needle bearing (1) and thrust washer (2) may also be attached to the base of the disc carrier. 008762 9 Remove top needle bearing (1) from the disc carrier. 008763 2-158 .

1. 008766 2-159 . 1 Insert sun gear (1) into the disc carrier with its longer collar uppermost. Drive in the sun gear fully until it is evenly seated.5 Removal of sun gear from disc carrier.1. Mechanical transmission section 2 3 008764 12. Rotate the inner and outer retaining rings so one of the ring ends is visible in groove (1). NOTE: Turn each retaining ring so that the ring ends are lined up with access point (1). Use a suitable rod to drive sun gear (2) out of the disc carrier. 2 008765 3 Insert the inner and outer retaining rings into the ring groove. 1 Use a screwdriver to unclip the outer and inner retaining rings.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12.6 Installation of sun gear in disc carrier.

Mechanical transmission section Removal of mechanical transmission section. 8 9 008767 2-160 . Remove the thrust washer from the input shaft or quill shaft. 008768 5 6 Remove both needle cages. 5 HP 500: 7 Attach the thrust washer to the quill shaft using Vaseline and place both needle cages onto the quill shaft. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Remove the quill shaft by turning it until its gearing lines up with the inner discs of the B and C clutches. 008769 Installation of mechanical transmission section. Insert the quill shaft into the transmission housing. Line up the inner discs of B and C clutches using a screwdriver. 5 HP 500: 4 Lift the quill shaft out of the transmission housing.

008771 2-161 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Removal of mechanical transmission section. Grip underneath the needle bearing. NOTE: The thrust washer may be attached to the input shaft. continued: 1 Remove input shaft (1) from the transmission. 008772 3 Insert inner extractor 1X56 122 205 into the bearing bore. Mechanical transmission section 008770 2 Remove thrust washer (1) from the turbine shaft.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 008773 2-162 . Tighten counter nut (1) by hand and pull the needle bearing out of the input shaft.Mechanical transmission section 4 Screw counter bracket 1X56 122 227 onto the inner extractor.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12. 1 Use punch 1X56 137 101 to drive a new needle bearing into the input shaft. 008775 3 Line up and center outer discs (1) of the A clutch using a screwdriver. Drive the punch against the side of the bearing with a reinforced edge. Make sure the needle bearing is evenly seated. 008774 2 Attach thrust washer (1) to the input shaft using Vaseline. 008776 2-163 . Mechanical transmission section NOTE: Using punch 1X56 137 101 ensures that the needle bearing installation dimension is correct.2 Installation of mechanical transmission section.

008778 2-164 . NOTE: Coat the thrust washer with Vaseline.Mechanical transmission section 4 Insert input shaft (1). 008777 6 Coat output needle bearing (1) with Vaseline and insert into sun gear (2). NOTE: For 5 HP 500 transmission. 5 Place thrust washer (2) onto the input shaft. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 CAUTION Ensure the input shaft is evenly seated. 008779 7 Coat lower needle bearing (1) with Vaseline and insert into sun gear (2). install the quill shaft.

The E piston should be a tight fit. CAUTION Take care not to damage the lip sealing rings when installing the E piston.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8 Place complete disc carrier (1) onto the input shaft. CAUTION Check the lip sealing rings and replace if necessary. 008783 9 Insert inner (1) and outer (2) lip sealing rings into the E piston. Make sure the disc carrier is evenly seated. Carefully drive in the E piston using a plastic mallet until it is evenly seated. 11 Insert E piston (1) into the transmission as illustrated. flush with base of groove). Fit the lip sealing rings with their grooves pointing towards the pressure side.g. 008781 2-165 . Stretch the inner lip sealing ring before installing it to make sure it fits into the groove properly (e. 008782 10 Coat the E piston sealing faces and lip sealing rings lightly with Vaseline. carefully rotate the disc carrier to achieve this. If necessary. Mechanical transmission section CAUTION Take care the lower needle bearing is not displaced.

CAUTION The 1st outer disc of the E brake is 0. 17A Insert an inner disc. 13 Check outer and inner discs for wear. Also discard damaged discs. A) is for the first version. 16A Insert the first outer disc so the holes (2) in the outer disc line up with the deeper housing bores. the first 0. the lower pins are the same length as those in the F brake. A) First version Mark the positions of the housing bores which are cast more deeply into the housing (see arrow). NOTE: Follow steps 16 to 18 A).12” (3 mm) thick outer disc has no holes.12” (3 mm) thick. CAUTION There is a 1st and 2nd version of the E brake. 15 Discard uneven or bowed discs. B) is for the second version and C) is for the NBS version. B) or C) as appropriate when inserting the E brake discs. 008785 008786 2-166 . The lower pins for this version are shorter than those in the F brake.Mechanical transmission section 12 Measure the 1st outer disc of the E brake. In the 2nd version and NBS version. the first 0.12” (3 mm) thick outer disc which is inserted has holes in it. 18A Insert the second outer disc with the “gaps” in its tooth profile positioned over the holes in the first outer disc. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008784 14 Use a straight-edge to check that all discs are flat. In the 1st version. In this version.

008789 008787 20 Insert the pressure ring. 008788 2-167 . 17B Insert an inner disc.12 to 0.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 B) Second version Mark the positions of the housing holes which are cast more deeply into the housing (see arrow).12” (2.14” (3. 16B Insert the first outer disc so the middle tooth (2) of each group of three teeth lines up with deeper housing holes which were marked in advance (see arrow). Ensure the notches around the outside of the pressure ring are positioned correctly for installing the spring elements.0 mm) (HP 500).5 to 3.0 to 3. 19 Insert the remaining discs in the correct sequence. NOTE: Refer to the spare parts list for details of the outer and inner discs. NOTE: The disc play must be 0. 21 Lift the pressure ring slightly and turn it until its teeth slide under the projections of the housing profile. 18B Insert the second outer disc with the “gaps” in its tooth profile positioned over each middle tooth (2) of the groups of three teeth in the first outer disc. NOTE: Remove pressure ring and complete disc pack from the transmission again.5 mm) (HP 590) or 0. 17C Insert an inner disc 18C Insert the second outer disc with the “gaps” in its tooth profile positioned over each middle tooth (2) of the groups of three teeth in the first outer disc.10 to 0. Mechanical transmission section C) NBS version 16C Insert the first outer disc so the middle tooth (2) of each group of three teeth lines up below the spaces for the spring elements (3). 22 Measure the E brake disc play using a feeler gage. Correct the disc play by fitting a final outer disc with a different thickness.

Mechanical transmission section 23 Use Vaseline to attach thrust washer (1) to the disc carrier. CAUTION Make sure the first outer disc is the 0. 008792 CAUTION Insert the pressure ring with round notches (1) lined up with the housing holes. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008790 24 Use assembly hooks 1X56 097 775 to lower planetary carrier (1) into the transmission. ! DANGER Also support planetary carrier I using other assistance to make sure it does not slip off the assembly hooks. 25 Install the E brake disc pack as already described. 26 Insert two spring elements (2) to fix the pressure ring.12” (3 mm) disc. 008791 2-168 .

31 If required. 008795 2-169 . 008794 29 Use Vaseline to attach the thrust washer to the input contact surface of the sun gear. NOTE: The input contact surface of the sun gear has two machined recesses. CAUTION Make sure the thrust washer on the input side does not fall off the planetary carrier. 30 Push sun gear (1) onto the input shaft. drive the sun gear fully on by tapping lightly with a plastic mallet. ! DANGER Also support planetary carrier I using other assistance to make sure it does not slip off the assembly hooks.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 27 Use Vaseline to attach thrust disc (1) to the input end of planetary carrier II. Mechanical transmission section 008793 28 Turn over planetary carrier II. Use assembly hooks 1X56 097 775 to lower planetary carrier (1) into the transmission.

3.4). Also discard all damaged discs. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008796 33 Measure and fit the F clutch discs. CAUTION Insert the outer discs with the gaps (1) between the driver lugs lined up with the pressure springs (2). NOTE: Refer to the Spare Parts List for the number of inner and outer discs. Check evenness of all discs using a straight-edge. 008797 2-170 . Discard all uneven or bowed discs. 008798 34 Insert inner and outer discs in alternate sequence. (See also the description in Section 5.Mechanical transmission section 32 Check outer and inner discs for wear. NOTE: The final outer disc does not have any holes in it and has larger engagement lugs.

Fit the output cover. 008800 2-171 . Mechanical transmission section 008799 36 Insert the gasket for the output cover onto the transmission housing.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 35 NBS (Neutral at Bus Stop) Place angle ring and plate spring in position. see Section 11.2. CAUTION Make sure you thread the inductive sensor cable through the correct housing duct. 008801 37 Insert cable (1) for the inductive sensor into the transmission housing.

1 Measurement and adjustment of inductive sensor ring. see Section 3. see Section 7.Mechanical transmission section 12. (4-speed version) Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 . . see Section 2.3.008” (0.2 mm).Install oil cooler.Install oil pan. see Section 9.2. The concentricity error refers to the protrusions on the inductive sensor ring. .Install hydraulic control unit.2.3. . 1 2 Set the transmission so its base is pointing upwards. Maximum concentricity error of inductive sensor ring is + 0. Correct errors by tapping carefully with a soft hammer. 2-172 .Install retarder accumulator.2.

installation. 97173). 008802 3 Remove O-ring (1) from suction tube (2). 1 Loosen M8 hex bolts (1). Remove hex bolts and securing plate (2) for suction pipe (3).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13 Removal. 2 13. 1 Control unit 3 005548 2 Use inner extractor 1X56 122 208 and counter bracket 1X56 122 227 to pull suction tube (1) out of the transmission housing. NOTE: Step 1 only applies for transmissions with new housing (from transmission no. disassembly and assembly of control unit.1 Removal of control unit. 008803 2-173 .

otherwise the turbine shaft will fall downwards through the control unit. 008804 6 Connect lifting equipment to lifting device 1X56 137 213. 008805 2-174 . Take care not to damage the cover plate sealing surface. Use hot air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat the transmission housing around the control unit to approx. ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the transmission housing. 185 °F (85 °C). 7 008806 8 Lift the control unit out of the transmission housing and place it on wood blocks. ! DANGER Do not remove lifting device 1X56 137 213. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 CAUTION Use inner hex head driver 1X56 137 273 to remove cap screws around the circumference. Remove cap screws and washers. Unscrew M8 cap screws (1) from around the circumference.Control unit 4 Fix the transmission with its input end pointing upwards.

Use lifting equipment to suspend the control unit above the transmission. 008808 3 Screw M8 guide bolts 1X56 136 821 into the transmission housing to assist centring. Control unit NOTE: Make sure the lug (arrowed) of the intermediate ring engages with the notch in the sealing ring.2 Installation of control unit 1 Line up the hole pattern of the intermediate ring (1) with the hole pattern of the control unit. 6 NOTE: Ensure the control unit is evenly seated straightaway. 4 Screw lifting device 1X56 137 213 onto the turbine shaft. 185 °F (85 °C). 2 Insert two cap screws to assist centring.4). ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the transmission housing.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13. 008809 2-175 . (See Section 13. 008807 5 Use hot air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat the interference fit for the control unit in the transmission housing to approx. Line up the control unit with the guide bolts and lower it into the transmission.

Control unit 7 Unscrew guide bolts. – Do not damage sealing face. 10 Screw in M8x70 cap screw. 008811 9 Screw in M8x55 cap screw. 008810 11 Attach control unit to housing bore using two M8 bolts and wide intermediate plate or wide washers (see arrow). 003140 2-176 . – Use wide intermediate plate. ensuring there is zero play. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8 Screw five M8x65 cap screws (1) into the control unit. NOTE: – This help measure prevents a drop in lubrication pressure. CAUTION Non-conformance with these help measures may lead to leakages on the transmission.

carefully drive in using plastic hammer.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 12 Tighten all socket head screws (1/2/3) using driver 1X56 137 273. 97173). 1 003 599 003599 15 Grease suction pipe (1) with technical vaseline and place in transmission housing. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm) Control unit CAUTION Do not damage sealing faces when screwing in and tightening socket head screws. NOTE: Steps 16 and 17 only apply to transmissions with new housing (from transmission no. 1 003598/003597 14 Grease O-ring (1) with technical vaseline and place in transmission housing. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm) 17 Secure each hex bolt (3) with securing plate shackle (4). 1 2 4 005548 2-177 . 16 Position securing plate (2) with two M8x18 hex bolts (3) for securing suction pipe. 2 13 3 11 003 598 13 Unscrew the M8 bolts required for the help measure (step 11) and remove together with intermediate plate. 3 NOTE: If the suction pipe is difficult to position.

Use rod 1X56 137 109 to separate the clutch carrier from the control insert.Control unit 13. Lift the control unit slightly off its base. 1 Unscrew lifting device 1X56 137 213 from the turbine shaft.3 Disassembly of control unit. 008812 4 Lift turbine shaft (1) out of stator quill shaft (2). Remove the clutch carrier and lower the control insert. ! DANGER Never hold the clutch carrier from underneath when separating it from the control insert. Use circlip pliers to remove the retaining ring. hold the turbine shaft to prevent it from falling down. 008813 5 6 7 8 Screw hooks 1X56 136 612 into the control unit. 008814 9 2-178 . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 CAUTION When unscrewing the lifting device. Attach lifting equipment. 2 3 Lower the turbine shaft through the control unit until retaining ring (1) is accessible.

008816 5 Push clamping device 1X56 137 108 onto the control insert.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13. 008815 3 4 Remove the pressure spring. Screw the clamping device spindle into the converter back-up pressure valve.3. Control unit ! DANGER The spacer ring is spring-loaded. 6 008817 2-179 . Take piston (1) for the cooler change-over valve out of the valve housing. Remove spacer ring. 1 2 Hold spacer ring (1) and pull out cylindrical pin (2).1 Disassembly of control insert.

during the transmission lifetime. 008819 11 Screw fixture 1X56 137 107 into the spacer ring. 4139 298 987) can be obtained from ZF Friedrichshafen AG for the main pressure valve P2 (3). 13 Pull out the spacer ring using fixture 1X56 137 107. If. DANGER ! Sealing washer is spring-loaded. . 11/94 . Ensure the sealing washer does not jump out when unscrewing the spindle. NOTE: Remove main pressure valve (3) in the same sequence.See Service Memo no. the main pressure drops when the converter clutch is disengaged. DANGER ! Spacer ring is spring-loaded. Use circlip pliers to remove retaining ring (1). Unscrew the spindle and remove sealing washer (2) and retaining ring (1). this can be rectified using this service solution without the need to remove the transmission. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008818 NOTE: A „P 3. no. 008820 2-180 .1“ repair set (ref. which is fitted as standard during production. 12 Hold the fixture and spacer ring and remove cylindrical pin (1).Control unit 7 8 9 Unload the retaining rings using the spindle.10 Remove pressure spring (1) and piston (2) of the converter back-up pressure valve from the housing bore.

CAUTION There are various versions of the main pressure valve. Never insert unprotected fingers into the housing. Control unit 008822 15 View of all valves and pressure springs.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 14 Push piston (1) of the lubricating pressure valve forwards using a screwdriver. Pull out the piston and pressure spring. 008823 2-181 . 008821 16 Press out plug (1) for pressure line using two screwdrivers. 11/94 for further procedure. DANGER ! The housing has sharp edges. See spare parts list or spec. CAUTION Do not damage the control insert sealing face. list and Service Memo no. 17 Remove O-ring (2) for the suction tube.

Control unit
18 Turn over the control unit. 19 Place pressure piece 1X56 137 104 onto the oil feed flange.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

008824

20 Insert extractor device 1X56 122 322 into grooved ball bearing (1) and clamp on using the ring. 21 Pull the grooved ball bearing off the oil feed flange. NOTE: Use 46 mm AF open-jawed wrench to brace the extractor check-nut (2).

008825

22 Remove four rectangular rings (1) which have intersecting ends.

008826

2-182

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
NOTE: Remove rectangular rings with intersecting ends as follows: Press one end of the rectangular ring into the base of the groove using your thumb. Slide your index finger around the ring until the connection releases.

Control unit

001582

001582

! DANGER The rectangular rings have sharp edges. Always use a rag or protective gloves to prevent the risk of injury when removing rectangular rings.

008827

23 Unscrew and remove all M8 hex bolts (1) from the oil feed flange.

008828

2-183

Control unit
24 Remove spring guide (1) together with pressure springs (2), cup springs (3) and guide pins (4) from the stator ring.
! DANGER Prevent the springs from jumping out.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

CAUTION The spring guide pins are fitted with 48 cup springs each. Ensure that the spring guide pins do not jump out.

008829

25 Remove pressure spring (1), spring guide (2) and cup springs (3) from guide pin (4). Spring seat (5) may be attached to the pressure spring.

008831

26 If necessary, remove spring seat (1) from the stator ring.

008830

2-184

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
27 Turn over the control insert. 28 Unscrew M8 cap screws (1).

Control unit

008832

29 Use inner hex head driver 1X56 137 273 to unscrew cap screw (1) from primary pump (2).

008833

30 Lift the control insert off the oil feed flange.

008834

2-185

Control unit
31 Screw two M8 hex bolts (1) into the stator quill shaft at 180° to each other. 32 Lightly tap hex bolts (1) using a plastic mallet to loosen the stator quill shaft.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

008835

33 Unscrew the hex bolts from the stator quill shaft. 34 Remove stator quill shaft (1) from the control insert. NOTE: The two clamping pins can remain installed.

008837

35 Remove rectangular ring (1).

008836

2-186

39 Attach 2-arm pullers and grip behind extractor 1X56 137 432. 42 Remove needle cage (2). 36 Unclip rectangular ring (1) using a screwdriver.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Remove rectangular rings with intersecting ends as follows: Press one end of the rectangular ring into the base of the groove using your thumb. Always use a rag or protective gloves to prevent the risk of injury when removing rectangular rings. ! 1 003161 003161 37 Insert extractor 1X56 137 432 into the ring groove in the piston ring carrier. 008838 2-187 . Slide your index finger around the ring until the connection releases. 40 Pull the piston ring carrier off the stator quill shaft. Control unit 001582 001582 DANGER The rectangular rings have sharp edges. 41 Remove extractor and pressure piece. 38 Place pressure piece (1) onto the stator quill shaft.

45 Screw in both M8 hex bolts evenly. replace it together with the needle cage. CAUTION Only remove the bush if it is damaged. CAUTION Ensure the stamped figures on each half of the extractor plate are lined up.Control unit 43 Check bearing inner race (1) for damage. 49 If necessary. 008841 48 Check the bush and rectangular rings in the stator quill shaft for damage. 008840 2-188 . If necessary. 47 Place the stator quill shaft and extractor plate under a press and press the bearing inner race off the stator quill shaft. 44 Attach extractor plate 1X56 124 659 to the bearing inner race with its stamped numbers pointing upwards. drive out the bush using punch 1X56 136 820. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008839 46 Place pressure piece (1) onto the stator quill shaft.

4” (100 mm) in an industrial oven. 53 Remove the cap screws and washers. Control unit 1 001583 001583 CAUTION Do not hit the primary pump. 51 Heat the control unit until the primary pump falls out under its own weight.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: The bush and rectangular rings represent a complete component. 008843 2-189 . 50 Place the complete control insert on supports approx. 300 °F (150 °C). NOTE: Place the control insert in the oven with the primary pump input gear pointing upwards. 008842 52 Unscrew three M8 cap screws (1) from the rear of oil feed flange (2). Heat to approx.

55 Remove thrust ring (1). 56 Lift stator ring (2) out of the oil feed flange. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008844 2-190 .Control unit 54 Turn over the oil feed flange.

Place thrust ring (2) into the stator ring and line up with the threaded holes.2 Assembly of control insert.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13. Place control insert (1) onto oil feed flange (2) and line up with the holes. Tightening torque: 12 ft-lbs (16 Nm). You should be able to turn the stator ring easily. 6 008847 2-191 . 1 Place stator ring (1) into the oil feed flange so the vanes overlap.3. Control unit 2 NOTE: Make sure the recess in the thrust ring is pointing towards the stator ring. 008845 3 4 Turn over the oil feed flange. Screw in M8 cap screws. Fit M8 cap screws with washers. 008846 5 Place the oil feed flange onto support 1X56 136 818.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008848 8 Fit four M8x55 cap screws (1) with one washer each. 008850 2-192 .Control unit 7 Fit three M8x70 cap screws (1) with one washer each. 10 Tighten all cap screws to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Screw in the cap screws until hand-tight. 008849 9 Fit M8x40 (1) and M8x45 (2) cap screws with one washer each. Screw in the cap screws until handtight. Screw in the cap screws until hand-tight.

13 Push primary pump (1) over the guide bolt and install in the pump seat. Never hit the primary pump. Ensure the primary pump is evenly seated. Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). 008851 CAUTION The primary pump will fall into the pump seat by itself if the control insert is heated to the correct temperature. ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the heated control insert. NOTE: Wait until the control insert has cooled to room temperature and then screw the cap screws in tightly. 2-193 . 14 Remove the guide bolt. 15 Fit M8x40 cap screw with a washer. Control unit 003 638 003638 12 Place the control insert in an industrial oven and heat to 300 °F (150 °C).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 11 Screw guide bolt 1X56 136 821 into the hole for the primary pump bolt. Screw in the cap screw until hand-tight.

300 °F (150 °C). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 1 001583 001583 16 Use hot-air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat the stator quill shaft to approx. 008853 18 Use hot-air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat the bearing inner race to approx. NOTE: Line up the hole in the bush with the hole in the stator quill shaft. 185 °F (85 °C).Control unit NOTE: The bush and rectangular rings (1) is a complete component. Make sure the bush is evenly seated. 17 Insert the bush into the stator quill shaft. ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the heated bearing inner race. 19 Push the bearing inner race fully onto the stator quill shaft. 008854 2-194 .

008855 22 Clip the retaining ring into the stator quill shaft ring groove. CAUTION Ensure the piston ring is inserted correctly and its ends are clipped together. 25 Drive on the stator quill shaft fully until it is evenly seated by hitting lightly with a plastic mallet. Control unit CAUTION Do not hit the piston ring carrier. 008857 24 Center the stator quill shaft on clamping pins (1). Clip the ends of rectangular ring (1) together. ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the piston ring carrier. 008856 2-195 . 21 Use hot-air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat piston ring carrier (2) to 185 °F (85 °C). ! DANGER Allow the control insert to cool before installing the stator quill shaft. 23 Insert rectangular ring (1) into the piston ring carrier.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 20 Oil needle cage (1) and push it onto the stator quill shaft. Push on piston ring carrier (2) until evenly seated.

Ensure that all rectangular rings are fully clipped into the ring groove. CAUTION Do not break the rectangular rings.Control unit 26 Turn over the control insert. 008860 2-196 . Tightening torque: 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). 008859 29 Use hot-air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat the bearing bore of the oil feed flange to approx. 27 Fit M8x45 hex bolts (1) with washers. 30 Insert grooved ball bearing (1) into the bearing bore. CAUTION Ensure the grooved ball bearing remains level when driving it on. 185 °F (85 °C). Ensure the ring ends are correctly clipped together. Drive the grooved ball bearing fully on until evenly seated by tapping it lightly around the circumference with a plastic mallet. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008858 28 Insert the four rectangular rings (1) in sequence. Screw the hex bolts into the stator quill shaft. NOTE: Always insert the lowest rectangular ring first. ! DANGER Do not touch heated surfaces.

etc. 3 2 1 1. CAUTION Always fit the cup springs in groups of six springs all pointing in the same direction.063 + 0. 4 33 Put the spring guide (1) and pressure spring (2) over guide pin (3) with cup springs.5 003831 2-197 . correct by adding more cup springs. If necessary.5 mm). Insert the next group of six cup springs facing in the opposite direction.02” (1. 34 Measure the clearance between the spring guide and guide pin.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 31 Push the stator ring to open position and insert spring seat (1).6 + 0. NOTE: Repeat this procedure for the other two spring guides.6 ± 0. Control unit 008861 32 Fit spring guide pins (1) with 48 cup springs (2). 35 The clearance must be 0.

Control unit 36 Insert three complete pressure units (1) into the stator ring. CAUTION Make sure the spring guide pins are exactly located on the oil feed flange. . Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008862 CAUTION Assemble and insert pistons for individual components of the control insert extremely carefully and under conditions of complete cleanliness. 11/94. the main pressure drops when the converter clutch is disengaged. If.See Service Memo no.1“ repair set (item no. this can be rectified using this service solution without the need to remove the transmission. which is fitted as standard during production. 008874 008863 2-198 . during the transmission lifetime. 38 Insert complete piston (1) for the main pressure valve into the control insert. NOTE: A „P 3. 37 Assemble the piston and springs for the main pressure valve as illustrated. 4139 298 987) can be obtained from ZF Friedrichshafen AG for the main pressure valve „P2“ (3).

008867 48 Insert piston (1) for the lubrication pressure valve. 41 Insert new O-ring (2) into the spacer. 008866 2-199 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 39 Fit clamping device 1X56 137 108 to the control insert. 0. 46 Insert retaining ring (2) and clip it into the ring groove. 40 Push ring (1) onto the spindle. Use the spindle screw to carefully press the spacer and piston into the housing bore. Control unit 008865 44 Use the spindle screw to press the main pressure valve piston approx.16” (4 mm) behind the ring groove for the retaining ring. ! DANGER Before screwing the spindle. 47 Remove clamping device 1X56 137 108. 42 Apply a thin coat of Vaseline to the O-ring. 43 Place spacer against the main pressure valve piston. 45 Insert ring (1) into the valve bore. ensure that the retaining ring is correctly clipped into the ring groove.

51 Use fixture 1X56 137 107 to push the spacer ring into the lubrication pressure valve bore until it reaches bore (1). 008869 52 Line up the hole in the spacer ring with the housing bore (1). HP 500 / HP 590 008868 50 Screw the spacer ring onto fixture 1X56 137 107.Control unit 49 Insert pressure spring (1) into the lubrication pressure valve piston. 008870 2-200 .

008873 2-201 . 57 Place thrust washer (2) against the valve with its crowned side pointing inwards. 54 Unscrew fixture 1X56 137 107 and remove it. Clamp the thrust washer lightly using the spindle. 008872 56 Fix clamping device 1X56 137 108 onto the control insert. Control unit 008871 55 Insert piston (1) and pressure spring (2) of the converter back-up pressure valve into the valve bore. 58 Hang retaining ring (1) on the spindle.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 53 Insert the cylindrical pin into the bores.

60 Clip retaining ring (1) into the ring groove. NOTE: Line up the spacer ring and housing bores. 64 Insert cylindrical pin (1). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008874 62 Insert piston (1) and pressure spring into the bore for the cooler change-over valve. 008876 63 Insert spacer ring (2) into the valve bore. ! DANGER Ensure the retaining ring is fully clipped into the ring groove before unscrewing the spindle. 61 Unscrew the spindle and remove the clamping device. 008875 2-202 . Ensure the thrust washer goes in without tilting.Control unit 59 Press the thrust washer into the valve bore using the spindle.

67 Insert the plug into the pressure line. Control unit 008877 2-203 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 65 Apply a thin coat of Vaseline to the new O-ring (2). 66 Insert O-ring (2) into plug (1) for the pressure line.

Remove rectangular ring (2) from the sealing ring. 008880 2-204 . (25 kg). Two persons are required to move it.3 Disassembly of clutch carrier.Clutch carrier 13. 55 lbs. 008879 3 4 Remove sealing ring (1) from the clutch carrier. ! DANGER The clutch carrier weighs approx. 1 Remove intermediate ring (1) from the clutch carrier. Remove rotor (2) from the clutch carrier. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008878 2 Unscrew and remove M8 hex bolts (1).3.

Lay the pressure plate on top and screw on the handwheel. 11 Remove clamping device 1X56 137 127.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 6 Turn over the clutch carrier. NOTE: Tap the C piston lightly to assist in unclipping the retaining ring. Place the insert of clamping device 1X56 137 127 into the clutch carrier. 9 Remove the retaining ring and C piston from the clutch carrier. Clamp the clutch carrier together by tightening the handwheel. 008882 10 Turn over the clutch carrier. 008883 2-205 . 12 Remove reverse gear pot. Clutch carrier 7 008881 8 Release and unclip retaining ring (1). 13 Pull the O-ring out of the reverse gear pot.

008886 2-206 . 008885 17 Use a bar magnet to draw out two torsional fixing pins (1) from the clutch carrier.Clutch carrier 14 Lift the last outer disc off the clutch carrier. 16 Lift the complete disk pack out of the clutch carrier. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008884 15 Remove pins (1) and springs (2) from the holes.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
18 Turn end disc (1) so its teeth line up with the recesses in the clutch carrier. 19 Lift out the end disc from the clutch carrier.

Clutch carrier

008887

20 Lift out complete disc pack (1) of the B clutch from the clutch carrier together with pins (2). 21 Remove the pins from the discs.

008888

22 Use a pair of pliers to pull retaining pins (2) out towards the inside. 23 Remove split rings (1). 24 Remove end disc (3).

008889

2-207

Clutch carrier
25 Lift out complete disc pack (1) of the A clutch from the clutch carrier. 26 Remove the fixing plate and the cup spring.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

008890

27 Turn over the clutch carrier and remove the C piston. 28 Remove the inner lip sealing ring of the C piston.

008892

29 Remove the lip sealing ring from the clutch carrier.

008891

2-208

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
30 Place the clutch carrier on the lower section of clamping device 1X56 137 127. 31 Place pressure piece 1X56 137 105 onto the remaining plate spring (1). 32 Screw on the handwheel. Press the plate spring down until you can unclip the snap ring. 33 Unclip the snap ring and slide it over the ring groove together with the fixing plate. NOTE: Position pressure piece 1X56 137 105 with its opening facing the ring ends.

Clutch carrier

008893

34 Remove the pressure piece. 35 Remove snap ring (1) and fixing ring (2). 36 Remove cup spring (3) from the clutch carrier.

008894

37 Grip A piston (1) with a pair of pliers and loosen the A piston by hitting the hub lightly with a plastic mallet.

008895

2-209

Clutch carrier
38 Remove A piston (1) from the clutch carrier. 39 Remove outer lip sealing ring (2) from the A piston. 40 Remove inner lip sealing ring (3) from the A piston.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590

008896

41 Loosen B piston (1) by hitting the end of the clutch carrier as illustrated. Remove the B piston.

008897

42 Remove outer lip sealing ring (2) from B piston. 43 Remove inner lip sealing ring (3) from the B piston.

008898

2-210

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590
44 Attach inner extractor 1X56 122 209 underneath the base of the needle bearing. 45 Screw counter bracket 1X56 122 227 onto inner extractor 1X56 122 208. 46 Tighten check-nut (1) by hand. 47 Pull the needle bearing out of the bearing bore.

Clutch carrier

008899

48 Place the clutch carrier in an industrial oven and heat to approx. 300 °F (150 °C). 49 Hit hub (1) with a plastic mallet to drive it out of the clutch carrier.
! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the heated clutch carrier.

008900

2-211

Place the clutch carrier in an industrial oven and heat to approx. Slide hub (1) over the guide bolts. NOTE: Coat the needle bearing with Vaseline before fitting it. The impact side of the needle bearing is its written side.Clutch carrier 13. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 ! DANGER Put on protective gloves before touching the heated clutch carrier. Insert the needle bearing with the rod driving against its stronger bearing side. 008902 2-212 . Drive in the needle bearing fully using rod 1X56 137 103. 300 °F (150 °C). 3 Unscrew guide bolts.3.4 Assembly of clutch carrier. 1 Screw two guide bolts 1X56 136 821 into the clutch carrier at opposite points. Make sure the hub is evenly seated and in the correct radial position. 008901 4 Insert the needle bearing into the hub.

Use a straight-edge to check all discs are flat. 008905 11 Insert complete disk pack (1) of the A clutch into the clutch carrier. Push the fixing ring over the plate spring with the closed side of the fixing ring pointing upwards. Place the cup spring without slots onto the A piston so the edge of its bore is touching the piston. Clutch carrier 6 7 008903 8 9 Check outer (1) and inner (2) discs for wear. NOTE: The last disk is an outer disk.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 5 Insert A piston (1) into the clutch carrier without fitting its lip sealing rings. 10 Replace all uneven or bowed discs. Refer to the Spare Parts Catalogue for the number of disks. Replace all damaged discs also. 008904 2-213 . starting with an inner disk.

18 Note down dimension “B”. 008907 16 Lift and hold the end disc against the split ring. 15 Note down dimension “A”. 008908 2-214 . 19 Subtract dimension “B” from dimension “A” to calculate the disc play.Clutch carrier 12 Position end disc (1). 13 Insert split rings (2). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008906 14 Measure dimension “A” from the top of the hub to the end disc. 17 Measure dimension “B” from the top of the hub to the top of the lifted end disc.

24 Insert the sealing rings into the B piston ring grooves. 26 Insert B piston (1) centrally into the clutch carrier without tilting it. 008910 2-215 .2 to 3.10”) (2. NOTE: Ensure both sealing rings are firmly seated in the base of the groove. 008909 25 Coat the sealing rings and B piston contact surfaces with Vaseline. CAUTION Do not damage the sealing rings. 23 Check the sealing rings on the B piston for damage and replace if necessary. The piston should be a tight fit. 27 Lightly hit the B piston with a plastic mallet to ensure it is evenly seated. 20 Set the disc play using steel discs of different thicknesses (0. 22 Remove the A piston from the clutch carrier.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: A clutch disc play should be 0.12 to 0.7 mm). Clutch carrier 21 Remove the complete disc pack.14” (3.5 mm).08 to 0.0 to 2. fixing ring and cup spring from the clutch carrier again.

Hit the A piston lightly with a plastic mallet to ensure it is evenly seated. Ensure that both lip sealing rings are firmly located against the base of the groove. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008911 29 Insert A piston (1) into the clutch carrier. 008912 31 Slide fixing ring (1) over the hub with its recess pointing upwards. Insert the sealing rings with their grooves facing the pressure side. 008913 2-216 .Clutch carrier 28 Insert the outer and inner lip sealing rings into the ring grooves in the A piston. 32 Slide snap ring (2) over the hub. CAUTION Coat the lip sealing rings and contact faces of the A piston with Vaseline before installing the A piston. 30 Place cup spring (2) onto the A piston so the projections in the spring mesh with the projections on the piston. Take care not to damage the lip sealing rings when installing the A piston. NOTE: Stretch the inner lip sealing ring before fitting it.

008916 39 Lay first disc (1) of the B clutch in the clutch carrier. 37 Use a straight-edge to check all discs for evenness. Clutch carrier 008914 36 Check the inner and outer discs of the B and C clutch for wear.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 33 Place pressure piece 1X56 137 105 onto the cup spring. 38 Discard uneven or bowed discs. 34 Press the cup spring downwards using clamping device 1X56 137 127. The first disc does not have any gaps.12” (3 mm) thick.4. See also the Test Instructions in Section 5. Discard damaged discs. CAUTION The first disc is an outer disc 0. 35 First push fixing ring (1) over the ring groove and then clip in snap ring (2).3. 008915 2-217 . NOTE: Turn the pressure piece so the ends of the snap ring are visible in the opening of the pressure piece. CAUTION Make sure the snap ring is clipped in all the way round.

CAUTION Insert the second and all other outer discs of the B clutch so their recesses (3) line up with the holes (4). Ensure that outer and inner discs alternate through the clutch carrier. 008919 43 Insert two retaining pins (1) into the bores with rectangular groove (2). 41 Insert the complete disc pack. 008918 2-218 . NOTE: Refer to the appropriate parts list for details of which discs to fit. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008917 42 Insert the end disc and rotate it into position. CAUTION Insert the end disc so its hardened bores (1) are lined up with the bores (2) with rectangular milled recesses in the clutch carrier. Check that the 3 and 4-tooth groups for the discs are lined up correctly.Clutch carrier 40 Insert an inner disc (1) followed by an outer disc (2) into the clutch carrier. Hardened bores are recognizable by their sheen.

10” (2. CAUTION The first disc is an inner disc and the last disc must be an outer disc. Clutch carrier 008920 46 Place the cup spring without slots onto the A piston with the edge of its bore in contact with the piston. Set the disc play using steel discs of various thicknesses (0. 008922 2-219 . 47 Slide the fixing disc over the cup spring with its closed side pointing upwards.10”) (2.6 to 2. NOTE: The disc play of the B clutch should be 0.5 mm). 45 Measure the disc play several times around the circumference.08” (1.1 mm) (for HP 500).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 44 Use a feeler gage to measure the B clutch disc play between the end disc and the last outer disc.5 mm) (for HP 590) or 0.08 to 0. 008921 48 Insert the complete A clutch disc pack into the clutch carrier.06 to 0.0 to 2.08 and 0.0 and 2.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008923 51 Lift the end disc and insert three pins (1).Clutch carrier 49 Insert end disc (1) into the clutch carrier. 53 Insert pins and pressure springs into the clutch carrier. 50 Insert split rings (2). 008924 2-220 . 008925 4 speed version: 52 Insert pins into the pressure springs.

60 Insert the complete disc pack into the clutch carrier. 008926 2-221 . Screw on the handwheel of the clamping device and press the inductive sensor ring down onto the clutch carrier. 58 Unscrew and remove the threaded pins. Insert two threaded pins into the holes.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 54 Place the lower section of clamping device 1X56 137 127 into the clutch carrier. Clutch carrier 008927 57 Lay the plate of clamping device 1X56 137 127 over the lower section. 008828 5 speed version: 59 Check the C clutch discs according to the Test Instructions in Section 5. Fit the hex bolts with washers and screw them into the holes in the inductive sensor ring. 55 Place the inductive sensor ring onto the clutch carrier. 56 Line up the holes in the inductive sensor ring with the holes in the clutch carrier.4. Tightening torque: 7 ft-lbs (9.5 Nm).3.

62 Insert pins and pressure springs into the clutch carrier. 008930 64 Place the last discs onto the pressure spring pins.Clutch carrier 61 Insert pins into the pressure springs. Insert with its groove pointing towards the pressure side. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008929 63 Insert lip sealing ring (1) around the outside of the clutch carrier. 008931 2-222 . Ensure the last disc is an outer disc with a full set of broad outer teeth.

008934 68 Use the clamping fixture to press together the reverse gear pot and clutch carrier.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 65 Place the clutch carrier onto the clamping fixture. 67 Locate the reverse gear pot on the clutch carrier so its guide grooves snap over the guide lugs. 008933 2-223 . Clutch carrier 008932 66 Oil a new O-ring and insert it in the reverse gear pot. NOTE: Ensure the last outer disc does not slide off the pressure springs. 69 Turn over the clutch carrier.

NOTE: Stretch the inner lip sealing ring before installing it. 71 Place the C piston into the reverse gear pot.6 to 2.2 to 1. Insert the piston with a sliding fit.1 mm) (HP 590) or 0.08” (1. NOTE: Ensure the snap ring is firmly located against the base of the ring groove around its entire circumference. Ensure the lip sealing ring is firmly seated against the base of the groove. NOTE: Take care not to damage the lip sealing rings.5 mm). 008936 73 Measure the specified C clutch disc play using a feeler gage between the outer disc and the reverse gear pot.0 and 2.07” (1. Measure disc play at several points around the circumference and not the average value.06 to 0.10” (2. Set the disc play using discs of varying thicknesses 0.08 and 0. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008935 72 Clip snap ring (1) into the ring groove. Insert the lip sealing ring with its groove pointing towards the pressure side. 008937 2-224 .Clutch carrier 70 Insert the inner lip sealing ring into the ring groove in the C piston.7 mm) (HP 500). Disk play must be 0.05 to 0.

Clutch carrier 008938 77 Screw two guide bolts 1X56 136 821 into the clutch carrier. 008940 2-225 . 76 Clip in rectangular ring (2) with the marking “TOP” or “R” pointing upwards. 78 Line up rotor (1) with the bores and lower into place. NOTE: The irregular hole pattern of the rotor means it can only be installed in one position. 75 Place sealing ring (1) onto the clutch carrier. 80 Screw in eighteen M8x40 hex bolts (1).Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 4 and 5-speed version: 74 Turn over the clutch carrier. Tightening torque: 24 ft-lbs (32 Nm). 008939 79 Unscrew the threaded pins.

Maximum pressure loss is from 36 +7psi (2. Turn regulator (1) a few turns clockwise.3. Set the maximum pressure to 43.Clutch carrier 13. 008942 4 5 6 7 Remove the compressed air unit.5 bar) down to 20 psi (1.4 bar) within 10 seconds. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 NOTE: Oil sealing rings (1) lightly before pushing in the insertion bush.5 Clutch carrier leakage test and functional check 1 Push insertion bush 1X56 137 128 into the clutch carrier.5 psi (3 bar) using regulator (1). Move lever (2) to the vertical position to cut off the air supply. 3 Connect compressed air unit 1X56 137 130 to the A.5 + 0. 008941 2 Screw knurled nut (1) onto the insertion bush and tighten until the insertion bush is evenly seated. B or C piston connection. Measure the rate of pressure loss. remove the appropriate piston and correct the leak. Open the air flow by moving lever (2) to the horizontal position. CAUTION If the pressure drop at one piston is excessive. 008943 2-226 .

4 008946 2-227 . 1 Place intermediate ring (1) into position. 185 °F (85 °C). ! DANGER Do not touch the heated grooved ball bearing. 008944 2 Screw hooks 1X56 136 612 into the control insert at opposite points.4 Assembly of control unit. 008945 3 Attach lifting equipment to the hooks and suspend the control insert over the clutch carrier.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 13. Control unit CAUTION Ensure lug (2) on the intermediate ring meshes with recess (3) in the sealing ring. Use hot air blower 1X56 136 513 to heat grooved ball bearing (1) to approx.

Control unit 5 6 Lower control insert (1) onto clutch carrier (2). Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 008947 8 Remove the lifting equipment and insert turbine shaft (1) into the control unit. 008948 CAUTION Check that none of the three pins (1) are protruding through into hub (2) before sliding in the turbine shaft. 008949 2-228 . Hit the control insert lightly with a plastic mallet to drive it fully onto the clutch carrier. Insert O-ring (3) for the suction tube in the control unit. Check the O-ring.

Control unit 10 Clip retaining ring (1) into the turbine shaft ring groove. 11 Screw lifting device 1X56 137 213 into the turbine shaft. see Section 13. page 2-175. . 008950 12 Place supports under the control unit so it does not rest on the turbine shaft.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 9 Push in the turbine shaft until the ring groove is accessible. 008951 2-229 .Fit the control unit. CAUTION Take care not to damage the oil tube when lifting the control unit.2.

2 008952 3 4 Unscrew the clamps evenly and remove them. 008954 2-230 . 008953 5 6 Remove pressure springs (1) and pressure pins. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 14. ! DANGER Loosen the screw clamps evenly because the end disc is spring-loaded. Lift complete disc pack (2) out of the transmission housing.1 Removal of D brake.D brake 14 Removal and installation of D brake. Unclip retaining ring (1) using a screwdriver. 1 Use two screw clamps to press end disc (2) parallel against the stop. Remove end disc (1) from the transmission.

D brake 008957 9 Lift D brake piston (1) out of the transmission housing. Loosen D piston (1) by blowing in compressed air through one of the oil ducts (2). 008955 10 Remove outer and inner lip sealing rings (1. 008956 2-231 .Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 7 8 Cover the transmission housing with a cloth. 2) from the D piston.

NOTE: Coat the outer and inner lip sealing rings lightly with Vaseline.2 Installation of D brake. Use a straight-edge to check all discs for evenness.D brake 14.3. Fit new lip sealing rings if necessary. CAUTION Do not damage the lip sealing rings. 1 Insert the inner lip sealing ring into the D piston with its groove pointing towards the pressure side. 008959 2-232 . ! DANGER Check the lip sealing rings for damage before installing them.4. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 2 Insert the outer lip sealing ring into the D piston with its groove pointing towards the pressure side. Hit the D piston lightly with a plastic mallet to make sure it is evenly seated. 008960 5 6 7 Check the outer and inner discs for wear. Discard all damaged discs. 008958 3 4 Insert D piston (1) into the transmission housing. See also the Test Instructions in Section 5. Discard uneven or bowed discs.

008962 12 Place the next outer disc (1) so the gap between the teeth (2) lines up with the pressure springs. 13 Insert inner and outer discs in alternative sequence until the complete disc pack is installed.Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 8 Insert first outer disc (1). Refer to the Spare Parts Catalogue for the number of discs. 11 Insert an inner disc (2). NOTE:The last disc is an outer disc. 008963 2-233 . D brake CAUTION Insert the outer disc so one of the disc bores (2) is lined up with the arrowed recess in the housing. 008961 9 Insert pressure pins (1) in the outer disc bores. 10 Place pressure springs onto the pressure pins.

6 to 2. 008965 18 Measure disc play of „D“ brake between end shim and last outer disc using depth gauge.08” (1. NOTE: Measure several times around circumference and note average value. 0.06 to 0. ! DANGER Check that the retaining ring is fully clipped in around the entire length of the ring groove before taking off the screw clamps. Permitted disc play of „D“ brake is 0.12” (2. 16 Clip retaining ring (1) into the ring groove.08”. 17 Remove the screw clamps. Outer discs can be supplied in the following thicknesses: 0. Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 008964 15 Insert two screw clamps and press the end disc parallel against the block.1 mm). 0. 3. use suitable first outer disc to compensate difference.10”. CAUTION Insert the end disc with its twin-stepped surface pointing upwards.00 mm).00 mm. If the above limits are exceeded. 008966 2-234 . 2.D brake 14 Lay on end disc (1).50 mm.

Ecomat HP 500 / HP 590 Notes 2-235 .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful