You are on page 1of 14

APOGEEKITS 03-01-2002

DIGITAL CLOCK CASE PARTS LIST SHEET PL 1 OF 1

ITEM F/N F/N F/N F/N QTY DESCRIPTION REF SHT.


1 1 CLOCK CASE ASSEMBLY

2 A 1 CASE TOP PANEL 2, 4 BASSWOOD, 3 x 13-5/16 x 1/8

3 B 1 CASE BOTTOM PANEL 2, 4 BASSWOOD, 3 x 13-5/16 x 1/8

4 C 2 CASE SIDE PANEL 2, 5 BASSWOOD, 3 x 4-9/16 x 1/8

5 L 1 CASE BACK PANEL ASSEMBLY 1, 2, 9

6 D 1 CASE BACK PANEL 8 BASSWOOD, 4-1/2 x 13 x 1/8

7 D-1 1 BATTERY COMPARTMENT ASSY 6


8 G 2 BATTERY COMPARTMENT TOP/BOTTOM 6 BASSWOOD, 3/4 x 3-3/8 x 1/8
9 H 1 BATTERY COMPARTMENT INTERNAL PANEL 6 BASSWOOD, 1-3/8 x 3-3/8 x 1/8
10 I 1 BATTERY COMPARTMENT LEFT SIDE BLOCK 7, 6 BASSWOOD, 3/4 x 3/4 x 1-1/8
11 J 1 BATTERY COMPARTMENT RIGHT SIDE BLOCK 7, 6 BASSWOOD, 1/2 x 1/2 x 1-1/8

12 K 1 BATTERY COMPARTMENT ACCESS COVER 6, 1 BASSWOOD, 1-1/16 x 2-13/16 x 1/8

13 M 6 BACK PANEL MOUNTING SCREW 1 SELF TAPPING SCREW, PAN HEAD, #4 x 1/2 IN

14 E 4 CASE CORNER SUPPORT BLOCK 2, 5, 10 BASSWOOD, 1/2 x 1/2 x 2

15 F 1 CASE CORD STRAIN RELIEF BLOCK 2, 11, 12 BASSWOOD, 1/2 x 1/2 x 2

16 N 1 CASE FRONT BEZEL PANEL 1, 13 Acrylic, Lucite-ES Acrylic, 4-1/2 x 13 x 3/32


(ICI Acrylics P/N# 11023-1, SS Bronzetone)
17 P 4 FRONT PANEL STANDOFF 1 Nylon Spacer, .250OD x .171ID x .500L,
(Mouser Catalog Stock No. 561-K8.50)
18 R 4 FRONT PANEL MOUNTING SCREW 1 SELF TAPPING SCREW, PAN HEAD, #4 x 1 IN

19 S 2 CLOCK SWITCH BOARD MOUNT SCREW 1 MACHINE SCREW, PAN HEAD, 4/40 x 1/2 IN

20 T 2 CLOCK SWITCH BOARD MOUNT NUT 1 HEXAGONAL NUT, 4/40

21 U 2 CLOCK SWITCH BOARD MOUNT WASHER 1 FLAT WASHERS, #4

22 A/R WOOD GLUE ELMER'S CARPENTER GLUE, OR EQUIV.


(TYP. 2 PL)

S
T (TYP. 2 PL)

U
(TYP. 2 PL)

K
AFT VIEW

M (TYP. 6 PL)

REF
CLOCK DISPLAY CCA FRONT VIEW

P
R (TYP. 4 PL) 4 INCH DIGITAL CLOCK CASE
(TYP. 4 PL) ASSEMBLY VIEWS NR
03-01-2002 1 13
A

C
TYP (2 PL)

E
TYP (4 PL)
F

4 INCH DIGITAL CLOCK CASE


CASE ASSEMBLY NR
03-01-2002 2 13
TOP VIEW

FRONT VIEW RT. SIDE VIEW

NOTE: FRONT BEZEL AND HARDWARE OMITTED FOR CLARITY


4 INCH DIGITAL CLOCK CASE
ASSEMBLY VIEWS NR
03-01-2002 3 13
5 1/16in 3 1/4in

1/2in
3in

1 3/4in 1 1/2in
1/8 in Dia HOLE (2 PL) RECTANGULAR
CUTOUT

A) TOP PANEL
4 7/8in 3 5/8in

13 5/16in

6 1/2in 5/16in

3/16in
NOTCH FOR POWER
3in CORD CLEARANCE

B) BOTTOM PANEL

NOTE: BOTH PANELS CUT FROM 1/8in BASSWOOD

CASE PANEL DETAILS


FN (A) & FN (B) NR
03-01-2002 4 13
3in

E
4 9/16in

TYPICAL SIDE PANEL ASSEMBLY TO TOP AND BOTTOM C) SIDE PANEL (2 ea.)

NOTE: LEFT & RIGHT SIDE PANELS


CUT FROM 1/8in BASSWOOD

CASE PANEL DETAIL


FN (C) NR
03-01-2002 5 13
G

I
BATTERY WIRES PASS 3/4in
THROUGH THIS GAP

(G) BATTERY COMPARTMENT PANEL


TOP AND BOTTOM (1of ea.)
3 3/8in
H

K
J
1 3/8in
BACKUP BATTERY COMPARTMENT ASSEMBLY D-1
SHOWN WITHOUT BACK PANEL (D) FOR CLARITY

(H) BATTERY COMPARTMENT PANEL


INTERNAL (1ea.)

G) BATTERY COMPARTMENT TOP (and BOTTOM) PANEL (1 of ea.)


2 13/16in
H) BATTERY COMPARTMENT FRONT (case interior) PANEL
I) BATTERY COMPARTMENT 3/4in LEFT SIDE BLOCK
J) BATTERY COMPARTMENT 1/2in RIGHT SIDE BLOCK 9/16in
K) BATTERY COMPARTMENT ACCESS COVER 1 1/16in
BOTH ENDS OF COVER (K) ARE SYMMETRICAL R1/16in

(K) BATTERY COMPARTMENT PANEL


ACCESS COVER (1ea.)
NOTE: ALL PANELS CUT FROM 1/8in BASSWOOD 1/16in

BATTERY COMPARTMENT DETAILS


FN (D-1, G, H & K) NR
03-01-2002 6 13
END VIEW

END VIEW

3/4in
1/2in

3/4in 1/2in

1 1/8in 1 1/8in

NOTE 1 NOTE 1

FACE VIEW SIDE VIEW FACE VIEW SIDE VIEW

I) BATTERY COMPARTMENT 3/4in LEFT SIDE BLOCK J) BATTERY COMPARTMENT 1/2in RIGHT SIDE BLOCK

NOTE 1
1/16in PILOT HOLES (2 ea.) DRILLED USING BATTERY
COMPARTMENT COVER (K) IN PLACE AS A TEMPLATE
AFTER ASSEMBLY D-1 IS PERMANENTLY MOUNTED
TO BACK PANEL D

BATTERY COMPARTMENT DETAILS


FN (I) AND FN (J) NR
03-01-2002 7 13
13in

1 1/2in 2 7/8in
4 1/2in

1 1/8in
1/4 in
(Typ.)
(4 PL) Ø3/16in
3/16in 3/16in
1in

6 5/16in 5/16in 1/4 in


(Typ.)

D) BACK PANEL SHOWN WITHOUT


BATTERY COMPARTMENT FOR
CLARITY

CUT FROM 1/8in BASSWOOD

NOTCH FOR POWER


CORD CLEARANCE CASE PANEL DETAIL
FN (D) NR
03-01-2002 8 13
DASHED OUTLINE INDICATES POSITION OF BATTERY COMPARTMENT ASSEMBLY D-1
BEHIND RECTANGULAR CUTOUT HOLE IN BACK PANEL (D)

1 1/8in

1/16in PILOT HOLES (2 ea.) DRILLED USING BATTERY


COMPARTMENT COVER (K) IN PLACE AS A TEMPLATE
AFTER ASSEMBLY D-1 IS PERMANENTLY MOUNTED

7/8in

D-1

L) BACK PANEL ASSEMBLY

BACK PANEL ASSEMBLY


FN (L) NR
03-01-2002 9 13
SIDE OR TOP
2in VIEW

1/2in
E

1/2in END VIEW

E) CORNER SUPPORT BLOCK (4 ea.)

1/16in PILOT HOLES (8 ea.) DRILLED USING FRONT BEZEL (L)


OR BACK COVER (D) AS APPROPRIATE IN PLACE AS A
TEMPLATE DURING FINAL ASSEMBLY

CASE BLOCK DETAIL


FN (E) NR
03-01-2002 10 13
TOP VIEW
F

F) STRAIN RELIEF BLOCK

2in

1/2in
FRONT VIEW

1/2in END VIEW

1/4in Dia. HOLE DRILLED THROUGH


CENTER OF BLOCK

CASE BLOCK DETAIL


FN (F) NR
03-01-2002 11 13
TOP VIEW
5 5/8in

1/2in

3/4in (Typ.)

FRONT EDGE OF CASE

E
THIS DRAWING ILLUSTRATES FINAL POSITIONS OF
CORNER SUPPORT BLOCKS (E) AND STRAIN RELEIF
BLOCK (F). SOME PANELS NOT SHOW FOR CLARITY.

E) CORNER SUPPORT BLOCK (4 ea.)


FRONT EDGE OF CASE F) STRAIN RELIEF BLOCK

F CASE ASSEMBLY DETAIL


ASSY DIMENSIONS NR
03-01-2002 12 13
13in

4 1/2in

1/4in (Typ. 4PL)

Ø3/16in (Typ. 4PL)

N) FRONT BEZEL PANEL


1/4in (Typ. 4PL)

MATERIAL NOTE:
3/32in ACRYLIC THERMOPLASTIC
LUCITE - ES

MANUFACTURER:
ICI ACRYLICS INC.
SS BRONZETONE
ICI PN: 11023-1
CASE PANEL DETAIL
FN (N) NR
03-01-2002 13 13