You are on page 1of 2

Botanical name : Euphorbia prostrata

Synonym : Tithyaralus prostratus

Pashto name : Piawara

English name : Prostrata sandmat

Family : Euphorbiaeae

Vegetative character : Plant is an annual prostrate herb having advantacous roots


stem. With white latex, leaves, opposite stipulate and
petiolate inflorescence is a cyathium flowers are unisexual
fruit is a three lobed capsule.

Parts used : Whole plant

Ethno medicinal uses : Plant has antibacterial activity and inhibitory effect against
HIV protease and hepatitis C virus protease.