Aptitude Questions

1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers. b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families with 3 or more children. c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers. d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is. e. None the above statement is true. Ans : e 2. ......of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time interval before all vibrate together again? LCM of NR Ans : 1/2 sec 3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally. Ans : 110 men 4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/in 5 years. Ans : Rs.800/5. Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it take 9 times itself. Ans : 6 7. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him. What is the length of faster train ? Ans : 75m 8. How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm width Ans : 25000 9. x% of y is y% of ? Ans : x 10. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before Ans : 16.66 11. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his monthly salary ? Ans : 1000

12. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is 13. The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 14. 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men. Ans : 30 15. a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere? Ans :3cms 16. rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank? Ans :7sqrt(2) 17. the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum Ans:10,000 18. what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect square ? a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8 Ans : c 19.a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son what is father's present age ? Ans : 40 20. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that article? Ans : 1% loss

Top
ARITHMETIC SECTION This section consists of 29 problems. The questions are simple though time consuming. 1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr

during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey.What is the distance travelled (a) (b) (c) (c) 210 kms 30 kms 20 kms none of these Ans.908 2.0. the number is divided by 7.001 Ans.75 . Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 7 data insufficient Ans. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 6.01) (a) (b) (c) (d) 0. C 7. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.75 * 0.075 + 0.75 * 0.(d) none of these Ans. A 2. C can work five times faster than A. Instead of multiplying a number by 7. B 5. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. A 3. B 4.312 0.What is the % of water in the new mixture? .845 1. B can work three times faster than the A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 days 8/9 days 4 days can't say Ans.0.75 * 0. Find the value of ( 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 .

15. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened.1200/in 5 years ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs. If on an item a company gives 25% discount. they earn 25% profit. How many men were there originally? (a) (b) (c) (d) 110 men 130 men 100 men none of these Ans. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days.in 4 years and Rs. 500 600 800 900 Ans.8. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs. (a) (b) (c) (d) 40% 55% 35% 30% Ans. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs. Rs. Rs. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins. then what is the percentage of gain? 9. how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 10. D 11. C 13. A 12. Rs. (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 10 12 Ans A .1120/.

Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively.1000 Rs.14. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 2500 25000 250 250000 Ans B 16. by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 15% 16.66% 12% 9% Ans B 18. x% of y is y% of ? (a) (b) (c) (d) x/y 2y x can't be determined Ans.1500 Rs. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses. C 17. the man deposits the rest in a bank. 1/5th for travel expenses. 900 . what is his monthly salary ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. The price of sugar increases by 20%.500 Rs. 1/4th for rent. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is the length of faster train ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 100m 75m 120m 50m Ans B 15.

What is the sum? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? Ans :7*(2)1/2 25. How many days of 6 hrs.Ans C 20. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a . The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. 12000 Rs. The population of a city increases @ 4% p. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) (b) (c) (d) 30 20 19 29 Ans. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers. 10000 none of these Ans C 26.a for 1 year is Rs 25. each to do a piece of work.a. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) (b) (c) (d) 5 2 3 4 cms cms cms cms Ans C 24. A 23. 15000 Rs. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. % of students who are not scholarship holders. find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 21. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained.? 22.

3 in '99 and Rs. _ (a) (b) (c) (d) y. c.perfect square ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 4 5 6 Ans. m.20/. B 31. C 27. What is the cost price of that article? 29.c b. e.f g. a. A LOGICAL SECTION Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series 30. If an item costs Rs. u. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 40 yrs 30 yrs 50 yrs none of these Ans. _ (a) (b) (c) (d) h i d j Ans.i none . _.the profit would be 10% more. g.What is the % increase in price? (a) (b) (c) (d) 200/3 % 200/6 % 100% none of these Ans. A 28. i. e.203 in '00. q. a. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.

__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 15 9 13 12 Ans.D. A 35. B. 3. L. 5. lo .Ans. A 32. B 37. 15. 1.__. gec. ay . __ (a) (b) (c) (d) nm np op pq Ans. A 36. 7. 3. 1. 11. 4. cw . A. dx .__ (a) (b) (c) (d) gu ev fv eu Ans. D 33. sqo (a) (b) (c) (d) awx usq prs lmn Ans. ayw. 8. 2. mn . ___.__ (a) (b) (c) (d) I. mki. C Q N Q Ans.F. R. C (series of prime numbers) 34. 27. bz . kp . __ (a) 60 .M.

5.(b) 59 (c) 43 (d) 50 Ans D 38. (a) (b) (c) (d) Some pens are cats No pens are cats All pens are cats None of the above . No apple is an orange. 19. All pens are elephants. All fools are literates. Some elephants are cats. (a)All literates are scientists (b) All scientists are literates (c) No scientists are literates (d) Both (a) and (b) are correct Ans. 3. C 39. 24. B 41.__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 64 55 75 40 Ans C Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements. A 42. 10. 2. 26. 8. 17. 0. 9. 5.__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 45 55 35 48 Ans. 40. (a) (b) (c) (d) All apples are oranges Some apples are oranges No apple is a banana None of the above Ans. All scientists are fools. 2. 37. 15. All bananas are oranges.

B 46. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH . (a) (b) (c) (d) No green are white Some green are white No green are white None of the above Ans. then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) (b) (c) (d) 82357 84563 82346 82543 Ans. then the word "CURFEW" can be represented? (a) (b) (c) (d) dvsgfx dvshfx dgshfx dtsgfy Ans. A 47. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. All brothers are priests.Ans. B 45. No blue are white. D 43. (a) (b) (c) (d) All shares are deposits Some shares are deposits No shares are deposits None of the above Ans. D Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data . (a) (b) (c) (d) No father is Many fathers Many fathers Both (b) and a priest are not priests are priests (c) Ans.No debentures are deposits. All shares are debentures. C 44. Some green are blue. Many fathers are brothers.

54.In a class of 150 students 55 speak English.13.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind Verbal -.85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu 48.145.Pages 5. then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 13 km/hr 26 km/hr 34 km/hr none of these .3a (Series Questions) Page 354-355 8.Page 254 problems 53 to56 246 eg.158 Top ONE MORE PAPER OF MBT 1.41.C 50. How many speak both English and Telugu? (a) (b) (c) (d) 10 15 20 12 Ans.2 Page 104 Exercise. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr. Page 115 Nonverbal -. C 49.108.How many speak only Telugu? (a) (b) (c) (d) 55 45 65 none of the above Ans.How many speak at least one of the two languages? (a) (b) (c) (d) 120 100 250 50 Ans. A Refer R.

Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.0.908 2.75 . What is the percentage of error obtained ? 6.75 * 0. A 3.01) (a) (b) (c) (d) 0. C can work five times faster than A.What is the distance travelled (a) (b) (c) (c) 210 kms 30 kms 20 kms none of these Ans.75 . B 4. A 2. Instead of multiplying a number by 7. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days.75 * 0. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 days 8/9 days 4 days can't say Ans. C 7.0. B can work three times faster than the A.001 Ans. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey.075 + 0. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water.845 1.Ans.What is the % of water in the new mixture? . the number is divided by 7. B 5.312 0. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 7 data insufficient Ans. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid. during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.001 ) / ( 0.

If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. Rs.1120/. (a) (b) (c) (d) 40% 55% 35% 30% Ans.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened. 500 600 800 900 Ans. C 13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. they earn 25% profit.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs. A 12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.in 4 years and Rs. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. then what is the percentage of gain? 9.8.1200/in 5 years ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs.15. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. Rs. Rs. D 11. how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 10. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs. If on an item a company gives 25% discount. How many men were there originally? (a) (b) (c) (d) 110 men 130 men 100 men none of these Ans. (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 10 12 Ans A .

1/4th for rent. 1/5th for travel expenses.1500 Rs. 900 Ans C . the man deposits the rest in a bank. The price of sugar increases by 20%. by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 15% 16.66% 12% 9% Ans B 18. What is the length of faster train ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 100m 75m 120m 50m Ans B 15. what is his monthly salary ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. C 17. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50.14. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 2500 25000 250 250000 Ans B 16. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively.1000 Rs. x% of y is y% of ? (a) (b) (c) (d) x/y 2y x can't be determined Ans. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses.500 Rs.

10000 none of these Ans C 26. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs.a. What is the sum? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. A 23. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? . A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height.20. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers.? 22.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? Ans :7*(2)1/2 25. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below. each to do a piece of work. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained. what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) (b) (c) (d) 5 2 3 4 cms cms cms cms Ans C 24. find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 21. 15000 Rs. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) (b) (c) (d) 30 20 19 29 Ans. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. 12000 Rs. % of students who are not scholarship holders.

i. _. u. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 40 yrs 30 yrs 50 yrs none of these Ans. C 27. c.c b.What is the % increase in price? (a) (b) (c) (d) 200/3 % 200/6 % 100% none of these Ans. A .the profit would be 10% more. A LOGICAL SECTION Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series 30.203 in '00. a.f g. A 28. a. B 31.i none Ans. g. _ (a) (b) (c) (d) y. q.3 in '99 and Rs. What is the cost price of that article? 29. e. _ (a) (b) (c) (d) h i d j Ans. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.(a) (b) (c) (d) 3 4 5 6 Ans. m. If an item costs Rs.20/. e.

B. A 36. 8. ayw. 2.32.__. sqo (a) (b) (c) (d) awx usq prs lmn Ans. C (series of prime numbers) 34. R. __ (a) 60 (b) 59 (c) 43 . dx .__ (a) (b) (c) (d) gu ev fv eu Ans. B 37. ay . ___.F. L.__ (a) (b) (c) (d) I. 5. 15. 27. D 33. 1. kp . bz . lo . 4. A 35. cw . 11. 3. mki. mn . 1. gec. 3. __ (a) (b) (c) (d) 15 9 13 12 Ans.D. __ (a) (b) (c) (d) nm np op pq Ans. A. 7.M. C Q N Q Ans.

37. 0. 40. D . 26. A 42. All fools are literates. 24. 9. 5. (a) (b) (c) (d) All apples are oranges Some apples are oranges No apple is a banana None of the above Ans. 5. All scientists are fools. 2. (a)All literates are scientists (b) All scientists are literates (c) No scientists are literates (d) Both (a) and (b) are correct Ans.__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 45 55 35 48 Ans. 2. All pens are elephants. 8. 17. All bananas are oranges. 19. 10. C 39. 15. 3. Some elephants are cats.__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 64 55 75 40 Ans C Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements. B 41.(d) 50 Ans D 38. (a) (b) (c) (d) Some pens are cats No pens are cats All pens are cats None of the above Ans. No apple is an orange.

If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Many fathers are brothers. No blue are white. (a) (b) (c) (d) No green are white Some green are white No green are white None of the above Ans. A 47.85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu . then the word "CURFEW" can be represented? (a) (b) (c) (d) dvsgfx dvshfx dgshfx dtsgfy Ans. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH .No debentures are deposits. D Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data In a class of 150 students 55 speak English. Some green are blue. C 44. (a) (b) (c) (d) All shares are deposits Some shares are deposits No shares are deposits None of the above Ans. then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) (b) (c) (d) 82357 84563 82346 82543 Ans.43. All shares are debentures. B 46. All brothers are priests. B 45. (a) (b) (c) (d) No father is Many fathers Many fathers Both (b) and a priest are not priests are priests (c) Ans.

Page 115 Nonverbal -. How many speak both English and Telugu? (a) (b) (c) (d) 10 15 20 12 Ans.145.108.48.C 50. C 49.41.Page 254 problems 53 to56 246 eg.158 . A Refer R.3a (Series Questions) Page 354-355 8.13.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind Verbal -.Pages 5.How many speak at least one of the two languages? (a) (b) (c) (d) 120 100 250 50 Ans.How many speak only Telugu? (a) (b) (c) (d) 55 45 65 none of the above Ans.2 Page 104 Exercise.54.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.