You are on page 1of 13
[…] BEIT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the “Saving D.C. Homes from Forectosure Emergency Act of 2010." Sec2. An Act To establish « code of law for the District of Columbia, spproved. ‘March 4, 1901 (31 Stat. 1189; soatered sections of the District of Columbia Official Code § 42-815), Is amended as follows: (©) Section 539 (D.C. Official Code § 42-815) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (b) is amended 10 read as follows: “(p) In the case of a residential mortgage, as a condition of issuance af the notice to foreclose under subsection (c) of this section, a foreclosure aale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage, o other security instrument, shall not take place unlese the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, morgage ‘or security instrument, or its agent, shell: “(1)(A) Give writen notoe of default on a residential mortgage in such format and containing such information asthe Mayor shall, by rule, preseibe, by cortified mail, postage prepaid, retum receipt requested, ‘and by first-class mail, to the borrower and, if different from the borrower