You are on page 1of 1

25. 2.

98 EN Official Journal of the European Communities C 60/103

(98/C 60/156) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2141/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Labelling requirements

In accordance with the novel food regulation (1), will labelling of a genetically modified food be required only if
there is both a difference in its nutritional characteristics, as compared with a product which has not been
genetically modified, and if proof of the genetic modification is possible?

(1) OJ L 43, 14.2.1997, p. 1.

(98/C 60/157) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2143/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Applications for authorization already made pursuant to directive
90/220/EC

Is it true that the genetic products currently awaiting marketing, authorization for which has been applied for
under the deliberate release directive (1), do not have to be labelled pursuant to the novel food regulation (2)
although the genetic modification in them has been demonstrated (in other words, voluntary labelling by the
manufacturer is possible)?

(1) OJ L 117, 8.5.1990, p. 15.


(2) OJ L 43, 14.2.1997, p. 1.

(98/C 60/158) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2145/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Labelling requirements

How are the supervisory bodies to check compliance with labelling requirements?

(98/C 60/159) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2147/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Sanctions in the event of failure to comply with the labelling
requirements

1. What punitive measures are provided for in the event of failure to comply with the labelling requirements?

2. Is there a list of fixed penalties?

(98/C 60/160) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2149/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Varieties directive

1. In the event of authorization for a plant variety pursuant to the varieties directive which does not require
approval pursuant to the novel food regulation (1), is labelling of this variety − which is required pursuant to the
novel food directive − guaranteed in the case of sale of seeds?