You are on page 1of 1

C 102/10 EN Official Journal of the European Communities 3. 4.

98

If so, does it plan to make any legal provision at European level to cover these situations or can existing
Community provisions be applied effectively?

In either case, does the Commission not think there is a need for special measures to provide consumers with
information in accordance with Article 129a of the Treaty?

Answer given by Mr Monti on behalf of the Commission


(4 September 1997)

The Honourable Member refers in her question to a certain type of programme found in Greece. The Commission
is unaware of the existence of such programmes in other Member States.

The question does not provide the necessary elements to establish clearly the type of activity in question. Should
this activity be considered to be ‘teleshopping’ then it would fall within the scope of Directive 89/552/EC (1), as
amended recently by Directive 97/36/EC (the so-called ‘television without frontiers’ Directive) (2). In this case, it
would be the responsibility of the Greek authorities to ensure that broadcasters under their jurisdiction comply
with the provisions of the Directive.

If the activity is not to be considered as ‘teleshopping’ then it would be subject to Greek law (relating to
auctions). In this case it would be the responsibility of the Greek authorities to ensure that the broadcasters under
their jurisdiction comply with Greek law.

(1) OJ L 298, 17.10.1989.


(2) OJ L 202, 30.7.1997.

(98/C 102/13) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2039/97


by Bernhard Rapkay (PSE) to the Commission
(13 June 1997)

Subject: EU funding channelled to the Eastern Ruhr area (the cities of Dortmund and Hamm, and Unna district)

What volume of European Union funding, earmarked for which measures, was channelled into the Eastern Ruhr
area in 1995 and 1996 from the following:
1. the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF),
2. the European Social Fund (ESF),
3. EU research programmes,
4. EU education programmes,
5. EU youth programmes,
6. EU programmes in the environmental field,
7. EU programmes in the energy field,
8. other EU programmes?

Supplementary answer
given by Mr Santer on behalf of the Commission
(13 November 1997)

Further to its answer of 3 July 1997 (1), the Commission is now able to provide the following additional
information.

In view of the length of its answer, the Commission is sending it direct to the Honourable Member and to
Parliament’s Secretariat.

(1) OJ C 391, 23.12.1997, p. 151.