You are on page 1of 1

C 102/14 EN Official Journal of the European Communities 3. 4.

98

(98/C 102/19) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2116/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Council
(24 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Authorization of varieties

1. Is it true that all plant products which are authorized as varieties will no longer require application or the
simplified authorization procedure pursuant to the novel food regulation (1)?

2. If so, will any products processed from such plants require authorization pursuant to the novel food
regulation?

(1) OJ L 43, 14.2.1997, p. 1.

(98/C 102/20) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2124/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Council
(24 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Safety tests

In the event of authorization being given for a genetically modified plant line pursuant to the varieties directive,
following thorough testing of the change in its metabolites are all plants resulting from cross-breeding from this
line tested for possible metabolitic change?

(98/C 102/21) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2142/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Council
(24 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Applications for authorization already made pursuant to directive
90/220/EC

Is it true that the genetic products currently awaiting marketing, authorization for which has been applied for
under the deliberate release directive (1), do not have to be labelled pursuant to the novel food regulation (2)
although the genetic modification in them has been demonstrated (in other words, voluntary labelling by the
manufacturer is possible)?

(1) OJ L 117, 8.5.1990, p. 15.


(2) OJ L 43, 14.2.1997, p. 1.

Joint answer
to Written Questions E-2112/97, E-2116/97, E-2124/97 and E-2142/97
(31 October 1997)

The conditions for implementing Directives 70/457/EEC (1) and 70/458/EEC (2) and Regulation No 258/97 (3)
concerning novel foods and novel food ingredients, adopted by the European Parliament and the Council in
accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 189b of the Treaty, as regards authorization and labelling
procedures are specified in Article 3(2) of that Regulation.

(1) OJ L 225, 12.10.1970, p. 1.


(2) OJ L 225, 12.10.1970, p. 7.
(3) OJ L 43, 14.2.1997, p. 1.