P. 1
hcl_tcs

hcl_tcs

|Views: 30|Likes:
Published by JAGDEEP2727189

More info:

Published by: JAGDEEP2727189 on Nov 29, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

12/25/2011

pdf

text

original

sending hcl and tcs papers.. 1.HCL has two divisions a) technology division b) application division.

if a student opts for a) then he has to give 2 papers 1) aptitude(25 questions) 2) technical(30 approx).if he opts for application field then he has to give only apti paper which is same as that of techni paper. 2.after the written results are declared the technology students are given another test of 15 minutes in which they have to write aC program(reversing string, reversing singly/doubly link list(FAVOURITE))and then interview is taken. 3.if you have good command in comp s then opt for technology paper. 4.in apti(for tech people) if you do 8-10 out of 25 then it is on safe side. APTITUDE PAPER:::: question not in order.i dont remember all question.if you have time practice BARRON's analyttical ability.most q's from here. 1) BARRON section ANALYTICAL ABILITY page 396, practice excercises question 1-4(edition of my book 1998 check out).quest like this miss braun, mr white,

miss green, mr parker etc. 2) BARRON section ANALYTICAL ABILITY page 401, practice excercises question 37-39(edition of my book 1998 check out). base ball team,pitchers-craig,hook. 3) the closing of the resturant by Mr.X on SEPT 1 was considered an unfinancial one, as the weather remained unusually clear and sunny for another one month. An author who criticizes the act of Mr. X would be proved wrong if the following was true?? ANS choice a) the weather did not usually remained fine after SEPT 1. 4) SUSAN works in a company who has restricted its employees from smoking cigerrates in the canteen.As susan is the employee of the company she does not smoke cigerrate in the canteen. Which of the following unused phrases strengthens the rules of the company?? ANS the employees normally do not do the work for which the company has forbidden them to do.

5) A q's on family relation was given like How many sons X has I P is the daughter of X II some condt. III some condt. ANS al I ,II, III together are not sufficient. 6)a q's in which a name KAPIL is given he visits manoj's home.some condts given. ANS b) 7)A,B,C,D are the 4 plays which are organised starting from tuesday.find the day on which C was played.in this 2 condt. will be given as I..................... II.................... ANS both I and II 8)a quest on crypto graphy like ABCD EFGH ---------------------------..................... .is A=, find the other values. practice these types of quest. 9)a question on race was given.hell lot of condts.finally they make a team for 4*100 metres medaly. ANS E none of the above 10) a q's on profit and loss.(just brush up your concepts.)

sufficient. The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport ans: b application 3) ans: a odd numbers of errors 4)Q. Piggy backing is a technique for a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition ans: c piggy backing 2).########THESE Q'S WORTH OF 14 or 15 marks.what is the time taken by the instr which needs 3 clock cycles) .(MANY Q's OF LAST YEAR WERE REPEATED IN TECHNICAL PART) 1).############### @@@@@@@@@MUG!!!! UP THE QUESTIONS VERY WELL MOST OF the ANS ARE CORRECT.some of my friends are also compiling the papers i will send them also.BUT YOU CAN VERIFY THEM IF TIME ALLOWS@@@@@@@@@@@ TECHNICAL:::::. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0 ANS a) 5) c 20(no of address lines in 1MB of memory) 6) a 120(25 hz processor.

from employe A . a) select A employe no. employe B where A employe no. where exists from employe B where A employe no. there is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. grouply employe no.7) b synchronise the access(semaphores used for) 8) a system call(context switching is used in) 9) b the operating system(mapping of virtual to physical address) 10) a 177333(conversion of HEX "0xFEDB"in octal) 11) d used as a network layer protocall in network and windows(OLE) system 12) b has to be unique in the sub network(internet address) 13)Q. >= B employe having (count(*) mod n)=0 b) select employe no. >= B employ no. type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key . data in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results. having (count(*) mod n=0 ) c) both a& b d)none of the above 14)Q. from employe A.

x) ?ANS 1 19) class c : public A.z=6 x=y==z.c can have member functions with same name.b can have member functions with same name. 16)preprocessor does not do one of the following??ANS type checking. in ( select customer no.y=6. customer b ) d) none of the above 15) which feature in ANSI C but not in JAVA. exists ( select distinct customer no.??ANS variable arguments. from customer having count ) b) delete customer a where customer no.publicB a)2 members in class a. ) and a rowid > b rowid c) delete customer a where custermor no. c)both d)none(ANS) #######WHAT WILL BE THE I/O OF THE FOLLOWING ############ 20) main() . equal to b custemor no. you can see a) delete from costomer where customer no. 17) long int size a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes ans: compiler dependent 18) x=2. in (select customer b where custermer no.feild customer no. from customer a. printf(%d". b)2 members in class a.

} delete(struct node) { node-prev-next=node-next. p=malloc(10). } find the value of fn(5)? ANS 15. free(p). ANS 0 23)f(n) f(x) { if(x<=0) return. ANS::it does not work when rp is the last element in the link list. else f(x-1)+x. printf("%d". 24)struct { int det. printf("%d".y=15. if(node==head)node } one element will be given.z=16.15) b=10. ANS:: it always works.{ char *p. struct prevoius. struct new. .p).x). 25)A code will be given which searches a particular char in the string.15 what are the values of a & b in ANSI C ANS 15. x=y==z. node-next-prev=node-prev. } ANS compilation error 21)a=(10.10 22)main(){ int x=10.

32)in C parameters are passed by ANS:: value only. 33)2 variables cannot have the same name if they are ANS:: in the same block. ANS::3 29)the value of the following expr (2^3)+(a^a) is 2^3+a^a requires value of a a) 1 b)2 c) 3 d) insufficient data 30) which of the following is not basic data type ANS char* 31)the declaration of the variable does not result in one of the following ANS allocatrion of the storage space for the varable. } ANS:: 5.VALUE*3). printf("%d%d".26)main() { int var =25. fnc(varp).c after the definitions of s. varp=&var. } ANS::55.VALUE/VALUE. in f.varp. varp p=10.55 (check this out) 27)#define VALUE 1+2 main() { printf("%d and %d\n". .varp).7 28)What is the value assigned to the variable a if b is 7 a=b>8?b<<2:b>4?b>>1:b.var. 34)a static funct. 35)macros and functions do not differ in the following aspects ANS::variable no of arguments. say s().in as file f.c can be invoked from ANS all functs.

Section 1: General technical knowledge covering several branches. a[5] = 10.Architecture etc.a[10]. a[i] = i++. a[7] = 8.36)one q's in which he will give some different forms of STRCPY function you will have to find out which form is correct.Java(1).C++(2). 2) What will be the output of the following program ? main() { int i. a[8] = 0. } .a[5].Networking.pointers. a[6] = 9. Section 2: Programming in C.a[6]).recursion etc. ********** Topics -DBMS (2 Queries). ********** Example: 1) Why are arguments passed from right to left in a C function? & other general questions based on precedence and associativity of operators. i = 5. printf("%d %d". HCL Technologies **************** The written test contained 4 sections to be completed in 1 1/2 hrs.

Each system identifies the other(s) by it's name but actually the name has to be mapped with some logical number. Section 4 : Analytical reasoning & Quantitative ability. There are only three processes in the system.simple interest. Interview Questions ******************* 1.Section 3 :Program Analysis. Devise a mechanism to implement it.mensuration etc.for which an account of errors was to be given and for the codes not containing any error the output was to be given. second one is to be given 50 % of CPU time and third one is to be given rest of the CPU . Family backgroud. ********** In this section small blocks of code were given. 4. Suppose there is round robin scheduling in some multi-processing environment. ********** The reasoning part consisted of some puzzles & the quantitative ability part consisted of questions based on topics such as ratio & proporiton. 2. Suppose there are a few systems all connected through some technique and are independent of each other. Do you have any other offer in hand ? 3. GRE type questions. First one is to be alloted 25 % of the total CPU time. profit & loss.

What is IPC ? >11. What is semaphore and its use in synchronization in critical >region >13. Define Critical Region. How would you creat the first child of any node ? Write code for it ? 9. Network support in WINDOWS 95. . DOS and UNIX. >4. Multiuser system. Subroutine call in C. >16. What are device files ? 10. Multiprocessing and Multitasking Systems. Compare WINDOWS 95. What is a tree ? Design a data-structure for tree. What do you mean by Network Operating System ? >5. Different means of IPC in UNIX. When will you use which mean of IPC. How will you accomplish it ? 5. What are signals ? 7. How to locate a file Physically in UNIX File system ? >18. Loosely coupled and Tightly coupled Multiprocessor and >communication > between different processors. What is a B-tree ? 6. >12. Is DOS multitasking ? >8. Process creation in UNIX and WINDOWS. >15. Comparison between WINDOWS 3. >17.1 . Their is no other facility available at OS level. >6. Multiprogramming. What are major numbers and minor numbers ? 1. >3. >14. UNIX Password algorithm. What do you mean by printer buffer ? >9.time in that order.WINDOWS 95 and WINDOWS NT. What are interrupts ? 8. How you can make DOS multiuser ? >10. >2. >7.

>1.. terminal emulation is done in >a)semion b)appl..*a[0]. >24.. > strcpy(*a[4]. > *a[4]=malloc(10). >20. Semafore is used for >a) synchronization b0 dead-lock avoidence . For 1 MBmemory no of address lines required. TCP/IP and OSI models of networking. what is the time taken by the >instruction which needs 3 clock cycles. How you will do this in C >? >21. } > Is there any error in the above code ? > if yes What kind of error it is and correct it. > printf("%s\t%s\n". main() > { char **a."hello"). >a)11 b)16 c)22 d) 24 >ans: 16 > >5. > strcpy(*a[0].>19.*a[4]). >a)120 nano secs b)120 micro secs >c)75 nano secs d)75 micro secs > > >4.In OSI... >22.which of the following involves context switch. In your OS you have round-robin scheduling with fixed time >slice > and facility of semaphore how you can implement priority >scheduling > by that .. 25MHz processor . >a) system call b)priviliged instruction >c)floating poitnt exception >d)all the above >e)none of the above >ans: a > >2.. c)presenta."World"). > *a[0]=malloc(10).. >23. 8 Queens problem and its solution. > section 1. Recursive and looping structure for the same problem.. d)transport >ans: b > >3. Stack implementation in PASCAL and C.

april. >printf("%d". does not do one of the following >a)macro .k. class c: public A.write it in OCTAL > >10. b)conditional compliclation >c)in type checking d)including load file >ans: c > > SECTION B > __________ > >1. >j=k=6.feb=4.C " '' '' '' >c) both >d) none >ans : a > >7.x=2..No given in HEX ---... > >3. OLE is used in > >a)inter connection in unix >b)interconnection in WINDOWS >c)interconnection in WINDOWS NT > >9. may} >what is the value of may? >a)4 b)5 c)6 d)11 >e)none of the above > >2. public B > >a) 2 member in class A... question related to java > >8. x). fn f(x) > .preproconia.>c)box d) none >ans : a > > >6.B shouldnot have same name >b) 2 member in class A.j..enum day = { jan = 1 .main >{ >int x. ans x=1 >x=j*k.macros and function are related in what aspect? >a)recursion b)varying no of arguments >c)hypochecking d)type declaration > >11.

k).. f=(x>y)?x:y >a) f points to max of x and y >b) f points to min of x and y >c)error >d) .? >else f(x-1)+x. then > >(x%2)=0 . >else printf("". >} > >printf("%d". i=20.. >for(j=1. ans fn(5) ... > y= x&y >( MULTIPLE CHOICE QS) >ans : c > > >7.j<i. Y=10.. > if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10) >printf(". >} > >4.n.. >} >printf("%d". i). >ans : a > >9...) >{ >int i=10 > i++. ) >ans : 13 > > >8.. int x=5... Y).j=1+4*(i/j)) >{ >k+=j<10?4:3.. if x is even..k=0...... ans i=20 > >6.n<=i. int i =10 >main() >{ >int i =20.. >for(n=0.. ans k=4 > > >5.>{ if(x<=0) > return.

>ans : all are correct > >10. BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO >DELETE > STRUCT NEW.C (PRG SKILLS) > ------->(1) STRUCT DOUBLELIST > { DOUBLE CLINKED > INT DET. d) .. > NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV. AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN >} > DELETE(STRUCT NODE) >{ > NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT. which of the function operator cannot be over loaded > >a) <= >b)?: >c)== >d)* > >ans: b and d > > SECTION. > IF(NODE==HEAD) > NODE >} > IN WHAT CASE THE PREV WAS > (A) ALL CASES > (B) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR LAST ELEMENT > (C) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR---->(2) SIMILAR TYPE QUESTION > ANS: ALL DON'T WORK FOR NON NULL VALUE > >(3) VOID FUNCTION(INT KK) >{ > KK+=20. >} > VOID FUNCTION (INT K) . LIST VOID > STRUCT PREVIOUS...>x &1 !=1 >x! ( some stuff is there) > >a)only two are correct >b) three are correct >c).

C(VERIFY) >(D)-----ETC >(7) P.Q. 3 MORE THAN HALF OF >AMOUNT OF D > THE ORDERING A.C M C D C Y > ANS:DATA INSUFFICIENT D C M C Y >(6)IN STASTIC MEN CAUSE MORE ACCIDENTS THEN ONE CONCLUSION >(A) MEN DRIVE MORE THAN ONCE >(B) STASTICS GIVE WRONG INFORMATION >(C) WOMEN ARE CAUTION THAN ME ANS.B.U -SECURING GRANT. Y HAS RS.T. Q DOES NOT GO SOUTH > P&S-ARE WILLING TO BE TOGETHER > >______________________________________________________________________ > THE TWO PARTIES MAY GO SOUTH&NORTH RESPECTIVELY > AT ONE POINT EACH MAY PASS EACH OTHER THEN GAURDS CAN >EXCHANGE > 6 Q BASED ON THIS > (8)pq-r/s =2 what is q inference a.rep in hexadecimal.c=6 c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c=? >(2) no. >} > SECTION D > ------->(1) a=2.N=&M > KN = K > KN+-=10.> INT MM.n&d > (a) a can do n units of work in strs.b=3.S.a&b can do n units of work >in 2 hrs > in how many hrs n units of work ans:3 hr 30 min p= .R.find E ANS: 13 >EDCBA > ----------->(4) GRE-MODEL TEST-1.TWO TOURIST PARTIES AND THEN TWO >SECURITY > GAURDS SHOULD GO WITH EACH PARTY > >______________________________________________________________________ __ > P AND R-ARE ENEMIES. SECTION-6(19-22) >(5) M HAS DOUBLE AMOUNT AS D. write it in radiv 7 >(3) A B C D E >*4 > ---------.

C. D is two .55(b) 35.25(d)55.dbms interview] > [fundamentals] > this is new paper > >______________________________________________________________________ _____ > application -software > ____________________ >part-1: >28-questions >(5)ingless ans:RDMS >(1)bit program-ans d >(2)c ans >(3)+ 0 ans >(4)00p--ans linking >(5)----->(6)------>(9)25--45 even no.55 > > [ c++. > varp p = 10. > fnc(varp) > printf("%d%d. There are five persons A.B.35(c) 25.D. >} > (a) 20.var. One question of this >type is given given in the MIND TEASURES -By Summers.c.) Ans: Ranjan & Shiva 8.varp. Birthday of A is some days or day before C & birthday >of B is exactly the same days or day after E.E whose birthdays occur at >the consecutive days. ans--10 >(10) >10 <100 ---ans=n+9 where as some take cofee after dinner whereas someones >choice is inspired by the choise of others. > varp=&var.>(2s+r)/q > ____________ > >main() >{ > int var=25.varp).

Paper Model: > Section I: computer awareness(i. > And for doubtful answers also I am writing quetions but not >writing answers >for these quetions.15 > -ve marks: 1/4 > > Section II: Simple C.JAVA( only 1 on this) Q.days older >than E. 15 & -ve marks: >-1/4 > > Section III: On pointers & structures > and C++. Piggy backing is a technique for > >a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) >retransmition > . > -ve marks: -1/4 > > >Murthy from each section I am giving one are to quetions also >because for >checking whether the same paper or not.language Q.10 each >quetion ->2 marks > -ve marks: -1 > Section IV: Analytical Q.20 each >quetion -> 2 marks. If birth day of C is on wednesday then find out the birthdays >of other.e general things about >computer) Q. > > > Section-I > >1).

>ans: c piggy backing > > >2). > > a) select A employe no. there is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. where exists from >employe B >where A employe no. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that >can be represented with 8 bits > >a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0 > >5) c 20 > >6) a 120 > >7) b synchronise the access > >8) a system call > >9) b the operating system > >10) a 177333 > >11) d used as a network layer protocall in network and windows >system > >12) b has to be unique in the sub network > >13)Q. from employe A . >= B employe having (count(*) mod . >data in every > n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get >required results. The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation > >a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport > >ans: b application > >3) ans: a odd numbers of errors > >4)Q.

you can see > >a) delete from costomer where customer no. >= B employ no.n)=0 > b) select employe no. type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non >uniform key feild >customer no. exists >( select distinct customer no. from customer a. from customer having count ) >b) delete customer a where customer no. equal to b custemor no. > > >1) ans: recursion > >2) long int size > a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes >ans: compiler dependent . having >(count(*) mod n=0 ) > c) both a& b > d)none of the above > >14)Q. in >( select customer no. You >can do it > very easely.Section I over with 15 quetions >------------------> > > > SECTION-II > >Section II is not covered completly But it is very very easy. from employe A. grouply employe no. ) >and a rowid > >b rowid >c) delete customer a where custermor no. in >(select customer b where custermer no. customer b ) >d) none of the above > >15) c Volatile modifier > > >---------. employe B where >A employe no.

y=6.10.>note: order of a.55 > >6) ans: c 5.c.d are doubt but answer is correct.x) ? > >4) if(x>2)?3:4 > >5) > >6) > >7) ans: c 6 ( quetion on enum ) > >8) --->-->-->->14) c : class A.b.z=6 >x=y==z.3 > >7) --> >8) ans:d 4 > >9) ans: c 5 > >10)ans: c semicolon missing .B and C can have member functions with same >name.10. > >15) ans: d none of the above > SECTION-III > > >1) ans: b It does not work when rp is the last element in the >linked list > >2) ans: a always > >3) ans: b 13 > >4) ans: b 16 > >5) ans: d 55. > >3) x=2. >printf(%d".

H or both > H occurs if E occurs > G occurs if F occurs > >NOTE: check following answers.s)/2 find >n? > (a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k . what does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7. 100(100000000+100000000)/10000 = 2x1000000 (ans). E and H > III. > ? in 6 minutes = 10x6x60/4 = 900 ans: (a) > > 7. > (a) 12455 (b) 14153 (c) 14256 (d) 13541 (e) 131112 >ans: (d) > > 10. a=2. c=5 > (a+b)/c .s)/Q > (d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q > (from GRE book page no:411) > data: > A causes B or C. M > D > Y ans: (a) > > 6. > > 9. 10 in 4 seconds.> SECTION-IV > > > > >following are not in order: > > 2. > > 8. b=4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n . F & G > II.c/(a+b) = 11/30 (ans). > > 11. but not both > F occurs only if B occurs > D occurs if B or C occurs > E occurs only if C occurs > J occurs only if E or F occurs > D causes G. D . If A occurs which of the following must occurs > > I.

which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned > > (1) D (2) A (3) F > > (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 & 2 (d) 2 & 3 (e) 1. c . a . to 20. b .e . & III > (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both ans: (e) > > 12. If B occurs which must occur > > (a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J ans: >(a) > > 13. E occurs which one cannot occurs > > (a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J ans: >(b) > > 11 to 15:.II.----------. b --------------> > > > > > >Below are in order: > > 16. If J occurs which must have occured > > (a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B >& C ans: (b) > > 14.3 >ans: (c) > > 15.2. answers: > >e >a >c .> > (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I.

Back To HCL Page Section A 1.>a >e tech. what are attributes and entities? suppose take interview as an entity then what are the attributes? hobbies? you should very well know about the hobby you write. in 8085 which was the first OS. . terminal emulation is done in (a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer (d) transport layer Ans: (b) 3. Which of the following involves context switch. For a 25MHz processor . would you have any problem. what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles. personal ________ goal of your life? family background you should know at what post your father/mother is? how would your life partner be? what is opinion of your father about you? if we send you abroad for a longer time. what is OS? can OS be related to a push button what is EPROM and ROM write the hex code of jmp inst. In OST. (a) system call (b) priviliged instruction (c) floating poitnt exception (d) all the above (e) none of the above Ans: (a) 2.

Preproconia. OLE is used in a) inter connection in unix b) interconnection in WINDOWS c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT 9. B should not have same name b) 2 member in class A.(a)120 nano secs (b)120 micro secs (c)75 nano secs (d)75 micro secs 4. (b) 5. Macros and function are related in what aspect? (a)recursion (b)varying no of arguments (c)hypochecking (d)type declaration 11. public B a) 2 member in class A. (a)11 (b)16 (c)22 (d) 24 Ans. Question related to java 8. the number of address lines required. Semaphore is used for (a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidence (c) box (d) none Ans. (a) 6.. does not do which one of the following (a) macro (b) conditional compliclation (c) in type checking . (a) 7. C should not have same name c) both d) none Ans. Which holds true for the following statement class c: public A. For 1 MB memory. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL 10.

(d) including load file Ans. (c) 12. Piggy backing is a technique for a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition Ans. (c) 13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits (a) -128 (b) -255 (c) -127 (d) 0 14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results. (a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. >= B employee having (count(*) mod n)=0 (b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number>=B employ number group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 ) (c) both (a) & (b) (d) none of the above 15. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count ) b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b ) d) none of the above Section B

1. Given the following statement enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may} What is the value of may? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 11 (e) None of the above 2. Find the output for the following C program main {int x,j,k; j=k=6;x=2; x=j*k; printf("%d", x); 3. Find the output for the following C program fn f(x) { if(x<=0) return; else f(x-1)+x; } 4. Find the output for the following C program i=20,k=0; for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j)) {k+=j<10?4:3; } printf("%d", k); Ans. k=4 5. Find the output for the following C program int i =10 main() {int i =20,n; for(n=0;n<=i;) {int i=10; i++; } printf("%d", i); Ans. i=20 6. Find the output for the following C program int x=5; y= x&y 7.Find the output for the following C program

Y=10; if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10) {printf("%d", Y); else printf("%d", Y); } Ans. 13 8. Find the output for the following C program f=(x>y)?x:y a) f points to max of x and y b) f points to min of x and y c)error Ans. (a) 9. What is the sizeof(long int) (a) 4 bytes (b) 2 bytes (c) compiler dependent (d) 8 bytes 10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded (a) <= (b) ?: (c) == (d) * 11. Find the output for the following C program main() {int x=2,y=6,z=6; x=y==z; printf(%d",x) } Section C (Programming Skills) Answer the questions based on the following program STRUCT DOUBLELIST { DOUBLE CLINKED INT DET; LIST VOID STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE) STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN) } DELETE(STRUCT NODE) {NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT; NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV; IF(NODE==HEAD) NODE

s)/2. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n . In what case the prev was (a) All cases (b) It does not work for the last element (c) It does not for the first element (d) None of these Answer the questions based on the following program VOID FUNCTION(INT KK) {KK+=20.35 (c) 25.55 Section D 1. What is the output of the following program main() { int var=25. a=2. c=6 Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c 2.What is n? .25 (d)55.55 (b) 35. } . varp p = 10. b=3. } (a) 20.varp).var. (a) 12455 (b) 14153 (c) 14256 (d) 13541 (e) 131112 Ans. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes Ans. (d) 3. varp=&var.N=&M KN = K KN+-=10. fnc(varp) printf("%d%d.varp. } VOID FUNCTION (INT K) INT MM. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7. 900 4.} Q.

F and G II. & III (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both Ans. E and H III. If B occurs which must occur (a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J Ans.II.s)/Q (d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q 5.10 are to be answered on the following data " A causes B or C. Data insuffiecient Questions 6 . If J occurs which must have occured (a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C Ans. but not both " F occurs only if B occurs " D occurs if B or C occurs " E occurs only if C occurs " J occurs only if E or F occurs " D causes G.H or both " H occurs if E occurs " G occurs if F occurs 6. (e) 7.(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k . (b) . If A occurs which of the following may occurs I. From the following statements determing the order of ranking " M has double the amount as D " Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D Ans. (a) 8. D (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I.

F (a) I only (b) II only (c) I & II (d) II & III (e) I. (b) " What type of person are you ? " How would your best friend describe you ? " Why did you apply for the job ? " How can you help improve this organization ? " What is your biggest weakness ? " Where do you see yourself in 5 years ? " What difference can you bring to this job " Why do you want to leave your current employment ? An Inteview question From You Shows You Are Keen A good interview question to ask can be:" What are my main responsibilities ? " Who will I report to ? " Who will report to me ? " How do I fit in the department ? " How do I fit in the organization ? " What is the organization's main goal ? " What is the organization's long term plans " What provisions are there for skills acquisition ? " What career progessions within the organization does this job entail ? Does your career choice fit your personality ? " Are you practical ? " Are you artistic ? " Are you technically minded ? " Are you a team player ? " Are you a caring person ? .9. (c) 10. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned I. E occurs which one cannot occurs (a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J Ans. A III.II & III Ans. D II.

have you defined the reasons clearly ? Researching a career change " use the internet to research job categories which best suit your career needs " are you prepared to relocate in your new career ? " assess the work environments for suitability " assess the potential for career advancement and salary grades " make a list of potential employers and research each organization Make the move The rest involves usual job hunting procedures already described in depth elsewhere on this site.you are a unique person with something to contribute !! ******************************************************* . " prepare your cover letter and CV/resume " brush up on your interviewing techniques " never forget ." Do you like helping other people ? " Do you feel you can help make the world a better place? " Do you like dealing with the public ? " Do you feel as though you have an unfulfilled mission ? " Do you find it easy to motivate yourself and others ? " Do you like making people happy ? " Do you respect yourself and others ? " Do you know your main strengths ? " Do you know your frailties ? " Do you know what makes you really happy ? " Do you know what you really want out of life ? " Do you know what you don't want out of life ? " Do you ever wonder what makes you want to get out of bed in the morning ? Assessing your present career " Have you set your career development goals for your chosen career ? " How well does your current career fulfil those goals ? " If you feel you're ready for a career change.

then he reaches his destination late by 10 minutes. 40% know Japanese. In a class room 90% know English. If a man travels @ 30 KMPH.Analytical Section 1. X and Y together can do n units of work in 12 days.. The area of a square and rectangle are same. The value of 16 + 16**3 + 16**5 + 16**3 is a) (257**2)*(2**4) b) 528392 c) 2**20 + 16 d) 16 * (2 * (16**3)) e) None 4.. The distance traveled by him is: a) 36 KM b) 38 KM c) 40 KM d) 35 KM e) None 8.2 times that of Y. What is the minimum size of the rod ? a) 364 cm b) 554 cm c) 194 cm d) 174 cm e) None 7. When an iron rod is cut into pieces of 10 cm each.. How much time does X need to complete n units of work ? a) 24 days b) n days c) 36 days d) 30 days e) None 3. and if he travels @ 42 KMPH..M. a piece of 3 cm is remaining. Income of X increases 20% and becomes 1.000. 90% know Hindi.. The sides of the rectangle are in the ratio 1:16.. What is 20% of 125% of 30% of 120 ? a) 10 b) 8 c) 9 d) 15 e) None 6. Y's salary is 20. Section I . When it is cut into pieces of 19 cm each.bhu_mca(hcl)paper.. Every person in the class knows atleast 2 languages out of these three. Y can do n units of work alone in 18 days. If the area of square is 64 SQ. What was the original salary of X? a) 19000 b) 20000 c) 20500 d) 19667 e) None 2.. then he reaches 10 minutes earlier. How many people know all three languages ? a) 20% b) 10% c) 15% d) 0% e) None 5.. then a piece of 4 cm is remaining. what is the perimeter of .

A shopkeeper offers two successive discounts of 20% and 30%. what is the percentage of profit/loss the shopkeeper is making ? a) 0% b) 12% Profit c) 12% Loss d) 8% Profit e) None 11. Find the missing number in the series: 3 15 35 ? 99 143 a) 63 b) 69 c) 77 d) 81 e) 85 14.the rectangle? a) 32 M b) 64 M c) 68 M d) 48 M e) None 9. X starts crossing the field diagonally and walks half the distance. In a square field. Find the missing number in the series: 7 13 21 ? 43 57 a) 27 b) 29 c) 31 d) 35 d) 41 Questions 16-20 . The printed sale price of a book is Rs 60. If the original cost of the book is Rs 30. Find the missing letters in the series: ab??abb?ab?a a) baab b) abab c) abba d) aabb e) bbaa 13. walks some distance and turns left. X invested Rs. Which direction is X facing now? a) North-East b) North-West c) South-East d) South-West e) North 15. Find the missing term: ak eo is ?? qa ue a) lv b) mw c) nx d) lw e) mv 12. X is standing on a corner towards South-East. Now X turns right. 2430 and Y invested Rs 3240. What is the difference between the share of X & Y profit? a) Rs 150 b) Rs 135 c) Rs 105 d) Rs 142 e) None 10. They made a profit of Rs 1050.

18. But blue is heavy or red is light. What matters is what your body gets out of it. Statement: Now you do not need an import license to own an electronic typewriter. 20. yellow is light. Mark a) If only the first conclusion is correct from the statement. 17. 16. It does not matter what a tonic contains. What matters is whether you can digest it. Conclusions: (I) Any type of food is equally good as long as it can be digested. (II) The type of food one eats is immaterial. there is a statement and two conclusions. Conclusions: (I) Electronic typewriters are now made indigenously.For questions 16-20. Mark the most appropriate answer. (II) Green is medium. green is medium. (II) Electronic typewriters are now freely permitted for import. 19. c) If both can be correct conclusions. d) If only one of the two (either of the two) is correct. (II) Procedure should be made for speedy disposal. b) if only the second conclusion is correct from the statement. Statement: The person questioned the utility of the present procedure and suggested its replacement by another one designed for speedy disposal. Statement: It does not matter what type of food you eat. Conclusions: (I) Any tonic is equally good if the body can get something out of it. e) If neither is correct. . If red is light. Conclusions: (I) Procedure should be abolished. Conclusions: (I) Yellow and red are light. Statement: If blue is heavy.

which of the following may occur? I. but not both F occurs only if B occurs D occurs only if B or C occurs E occurs only if C occurs J occurs only if E or F occurs D causes G. S. F a) I only b) II only c) I & II d) II & III e) I. II & III 25. A III. F and G II. Q. E and H III. Which may occur as a result of a cause not mentioned? I. P. Six knights. which must have occurred? a) E b) Either B or C c) Both E & F d) B e) Both B &C 24. D II. Questions 21-25 For Questions 21 to 25 please study the following conditions A causes B or C. For security.assemble for a long journey in two travelling parties. If B occurs. which one cannot occur? a) A b) F c) D d) C e) J Questions 26-30 For Questions 26 to 30 please study the following paragraph. T and U .(II) Composition of a tonic is of no consequence.II and III e) I & III or II & III but not both 22. If E occurs. If A occurs. each . R. D a) I only b) II only c) III only d) I. which does not necessarily occur a) H b) F c) G d) D e) J 23. H or both H occurs if E occurs G occurs if F occurs 21. If J occurs.

can never travel together. T by the northern route 28. again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. the other members of this party besides U must be a) P and S b) P and T c) Q and R d) Q and T e) R and T 29. S. then T must travel by the a) Southern route with P and S b) Southern route with Q and R c) Southern route with R and U d) Northern route with . rearrange their travelling parties before continuing. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travel by the southern route. the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can. the composition of travelling parties must be in accord with the following conditions: P and R are deadly enemies. Q by the northern route b) P. S. and travels by the northern route. After one month. which of the following is not a possible travelling party and route ? a) P. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members. P must travel in the same party with S. the other members of this party besides P and U must be: a) Q and S b) Q and T c) R and S d) R and T e) S and T 27. Q cannot travel by the southern route. S.travelling party consists of at least two knights. S and U are members of different parties. U by the southern route e) Q. The two parties travel by separate routes. northern and southern. if they wish. S. Throughout the entire trip. T by the southern route d) P. 26. If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights. T by the northern route c) P. R. U cannot change routes. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members. and R travels by the northern route. and although they may meet briefly.

a) 0x111 b) 0x39 c)0x3B d) 0x4B e) None 2. that knight must be a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T Section II .Computer Concepts 1. can check a) Odd number of errors b) Even number of errors c) One error d) All errors e) None 5. a) 222 b) 144 c) 124 d) 111 e) None 3. Which layer in the OSI model handles terminal emulation ? a) Session b) Application c) Presentation d) Transport e) Network 6. Piggy backing is a technique for a) Flow Control b) Sequencing c) Acknowledgement d) Retransmission e) None 4.Q and R e) Northern route with R and U 30. Convert 4446 to radix 12. Bit parity check. Convert 1117 to HexaDecimal number. exactly one knight changes from one travelling party to another. When the two parties encounter one another after a month. when performed on a byte. then a) every second time slot in the aggregate is for the same channel b) the slot allocation is dependent on the multiplexor depending on time c) every fourth time slot in the aggregate is for the same channel d) every even number slot is for the same channel . If four channels are being multiplexed by a TDM.

Which of the following involve a context switch ? a) System Call b) Privileged instruction c) Floating Point Exception d) All of the above e) None . how long will an instruction. 5. Which of the following is not a MS-DOS characteristic ? a) re-entrant b) single-user OS c) non-pre emptive d) system calls through interrupts e) c & d 12. The code segment register contains 0xAAAA and the IP register contains 0xAAAA on a 8086 microprocessor. 6. If the disk driver employs elavator algorithm (initially moving upwards). requiring 3 clock cycles. The disk arm is initially at cylinder 20. 23. 44. 20. 39 in that order.e) None 7. The number of bits required for addressing 1MB memory are a) 10 b) 16 c) 20 d) 24 e) None 8. take to execute ? a) 120 nano seconds b) 120 micros seconds c) 75 nano seconds d) 75 macro seconds e) None 9. DMA is used to transfer data from a) Memory to i/o controller b) CPU to i/o controller c) CPU to memory d) Memory to memory e) None 10. The instruction to be executed will be fetched from the memory address: a) 0xB444A b) 0xAAAAA c) 0xB554A d) 0x15554 e) None 11. when will the request for cylinder 6 be completed ? a) 1st b) 6th c) 3rd d) 7th e) None 13. Disk requests come into the disk driver for cylinders 15. With a 25 MHz Processor.

cust_no) and a.emp_no >= B.rowid > b.emp_no having (count(*) mod n)= 0. c) delete customer a where cust_no in (select cust_no from customer a. c) Both a & b d) Not possible to query e) None 17. d) All of the above e) None 18. Data in every nth row are needed for a sample.14.cust_no having (count(*) > 1) and a. Semaphores are used to a) Avoid Deadlocks b) Synchronize access to shared resources c) Transfer data from one process to another d) a and b e) None 16. For deleting duplicate rows in a table customer with non unique key field cust_no.cust_no = b.emp_no >= B.emp_no from employee A. b) Select emp_no from employee A. Assume a table 'exam' has a column 'marks'. employee B where A.rowid. An internet IP address of a node has to be unique for a) domain of the node b) country c) sub-network of the node d) world-wide e) None 15.emp_no group by emp_no having (count(*) mod n) = 0. customer b group by a.rowid).rowid > b. where A. you can use a) delete from customer where cust_no exists (select distinct cust_no from customer having count(cust_no) > 1. b) delete customer a where cust_no in (select cust_no from customer b where a. There is an employee table with key field as emp_no. Which of the following queries will return the second higher mark in the table ? a) select marks from exam where marks <> (select max . Which of the following queries will get the required result ? a) Select A. where exists (select (max(emp_no)) from employee B.

6.5. During which phase of compilation.2. what is the maximum number of nodes present in the tree ? a) 127 b) 128 c) 7 d) 255 e) 256 24. c) A Linked List can be implemented using arrays. What is the standard data structure used for supporting ISAM ? a) Queue b) B-Tree c) Linked List d) Stack e) None 22.1 from exam c) select max(marks) from exam where marks <> (select max(marks) from exam) d) select max(marks) from exam where marks < (select max(marks) from exam) e) c and d 19. initialization of static variables is done ? .2. and 1234567 is pre-order listing of the tree. If a balanced binary tree has maximum of 7 levels. b) EnQueue() on a tree ensures that the node is inserted at the leaf level.3.1 in ascending order? a) 25 b) 15 c) 10 d) 5 e) None 21.6. d) A & B e) None are true 23. If 1.(marks) from exam) b) select max(marks) . which of the following can be TRUE ? a) 3241657 is in-order b) 2345671 is in-order c) 3421657 is in-order d) All e) None 20. Using standard bubble sort.7 represent the nodes of a binary tree. how many comparisons are required for sorting 3. Which of the following is not a valid 8085 opcode ? a) PUSH b) MUL c) INC d) ADD e) none 25. Which of the following statements are true? a) Deleting a node is not possible on a Circular List.7.4.

p). VALUE*3). VALUE/VALUE. Which of the following is not an ANSI C language keyword ? a) volatile b) function c) default d) const e) void 5. 4} } What is the value of a[2][2] ? . i = 0x89.a) Parsing b) Code Generation c) Linking d) Loading e) Optimization Section III . char *p. What is the output of the following ANSI-C Compliant program? #define WHAT(a. } a) 0x8C b) 0x4566788A c) 0x8A d) 0x8B e) None 4. } a) "ThisThis is" b) "This##This is" c) "This is" d) "is" e) None 3. p = (char *) i. b) a##b main() { printf("%s\n". "This is")). 2}. What is the output of the following program? main() { int i. {3. } a) 1 & 9 b) 5 & 9 c) 1 & 7 d) 5 & 7 e) None 2. WHAT("This".C Programming 1. int a[3][3] = { {1. p++. What are the values printed by the following program ? #define VALUE 1+2 main() { printf("%d and %d\n". printf("%x\n".

7} . x =y==z.3. } a) 0 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) Compilation error 11. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a) ? a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None 9.4.6. printf("%d\n". The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type a) int b) char c) short d) float e) None 8. x). What is the output of the following program ? int x = 0x65. z = 4. } a) Compilation error b) 0x65 c) 'A' d) 65 e) Undefined 12. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ? X = b > 8 ? b << 3 : b > 4 ? b >> 1 : b. y = 3. x). a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None 10.5.2. What is the vaue of sizeof(msg) ? a) 11 b) 14 c) 12 d) 13 e) None 7. What is the output of the following program ? main() { int x = 2. main() { char x. printf("%d\n". What is the output of the following program on an intel machine ? main() { int array[] = { 1.a) 3 b) 4 c) 0 d) 2 e) None 6. char msg[] = "Hello World\n".

c[5]). } a) Compilation error b) 1. char dst[100]. case 4: I = 4. printf("%d %d". . } strcpy(char *dst. } printf("%d". What is the output of the following program ? main() { int I = 6. } a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 7 e) None 14. b[1]. char *src) { while (*src) *dst++ = *src++. 5 c) 2. case 5: I++. } f(x) { if (x <= 4) return x. dst). switch (I) { default: I += 2. break. f(7)). strcpy(src. dst).char * b = (char *) array. I). What is the output of the following program ? main() { printf("%d\n". 6 d) 0. printf("%s". } a) "Hello World" b) "Hello" c) "World" d) NULL e) Undefined 15. 0 e) Run time error 13. What is the output of the following program ? main() { char *src = "Hello World". return f(--x). char *c = (char *)&array[0].

} a) 10.} a) 8 b) 6 c) 5 d) 4 e) None 16. parameters are passed by a) value b) reference c) name d) a & b e) None . 22 e) None 17. temp = x. int y) { int temp. x+2). e) Invalid declaration. What does the declaration char * ((*Function) (char *. y = temp. y). In C language. } swap (int x. 20 b) 20. 10) return ? a) A Pointer to 100 bytes of memory. swap(x. x = y. d) An integer pointer e) None 19. printf("%d %d". 10 d) 10. What is the output of the following program ? main() { int x = 20. b) A Pointer to 10 pointers of 10 bytes each. c) A Pointer to 10 pointer of 10 pointers each. What does calloc (10. int *)) indicate ? a) A Function which takes char and int pointers as parameters b) A Function which takes char and int pointers as parameters and returns a char pointer c) A Function which has two optional parameters and returns char d) A pointer to a function. 12 c) 22. which takes char and int pointers as parameters and returns a char pointer. int y = 10. 18. y.

} a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) Compilation error e) runtime error ******************************************************* it_bhu(hcl paper).com Section II . INC(X++)). Byheart the answers.b.20. Pls check answer once again Don't hesitate to answer all...d. Ist section of the Question is as such in the placement papers.....c. Ever HR knows that Students have this qp.. HCL-TECH(it-bhu)2K2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Ordering is changed this time. What is the output of the following program ? #define INC(x) x++ main() { int X=4. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true i ) int *F() ii) int (*F)() Choice : a) Both are identical b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning int d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function ....So don't byheart by a. printf("%d".C Programming 1.

.expr) main() { int x=7.p).. dprintf(x/y). } Choice: a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none Answer: c)x/y=2 3. main() { int i. Which of the following is true of the following program main() { char *c. p++. int *ip. What are the values printed by the following program? #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n". c =(char *)malloc(100). free(ip). } ans:0X8A . ip=(int *)c. } ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated 4. printf("%x\n". 2.output of the following.Answer : c) The first de. i=0X89. char *p. int y=3. p=(char *)i.

When an array is passed as parameter to a function. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ? X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b.What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)? a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None Answer : 5 9. a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None ans: 3. 7. Which is the output produced by the following program main() . The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none Answer : d)float 8. The funciton cannot change the original value in the array c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the array d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the elements in the array Answer: a) The fu. which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword? ans:Function.. 6.5. which of the following statement is correct choice: a) The function can change values in the original array b) In C parameters are passed by value. 10..

int b=6.6 d) 3. } a) 10. printf("%d %d\n". ++n. printf("%d\n".7 e) none Answer : d) 3.x) } a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified ans.4 11.7 13. n*n). What is th output of the following program? int x= 0x65.6 b) 3. What can be said of the following program? main() { enum Months {JAN =1. if(a=3) b++. if(X==1) { printf("Jan is the first month").{ int n=2. } a) 3.APR}. What is the output of the following program main() { int a=10.MAR. Months X = JAN.7 c) 3.4 c) 2. } } .4 d) cannot determine Answer : b) 3.a. main() { char x.FEB. printf("%d %d\n".b++). d) 12.6 b)10.

What is the output of the following program? main() { int l=6.a) Does not print anything b) Prints : Jan is the first month c) Generates compilation error d) Results in runtime error Answer: b) Prints : Jan. What is the output of the following program? main() { int x=20. .src). char dst[100].l). switch(l) { default : l+=2. } printf("%d". } strcpy(char *dst. printf("%s".dst).char *src) { while(*src) *dst++ = *src++.y).. case 5: l++. What is the output of the following program? main() { char *src = "Hello World". 14. break. } a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none Answer : c)5 16. swap(x. case 4: l=4. strcpy(dst. int y=10. } a) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified Answer: d) NULL 15.

12 c) 22. What is the size of the following union. } a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error Answer : d) compilation error no ++++ operator allowed 18.printf("%d %d".10 d)10. . } a)10. Hence the statement is OK d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure Answer :c) 19. } a) Incorrect definition b) structures cannot refer to other structure c) Structures can refer to themselves.y.int y) { int temp.x+2). what can be said of the following struct Node { char *word. struct Node left. y=temp. printf("%d". x=y. What is the output of the following problem ? #define INC(X) X++ main() { int X=4. temp =x.22 e)none Answer:d)10.22 17. int count. } swap(int x. struct Node right.20 b) 20.INC(X++)).

World.) total 15 spaces and print only 10 characters..Hello.Assume that the size of int =2. Union Tag{ int a. flaot b. size of float =4 and size of char =1....s). a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7 ans : b.10s". } a)Hello. has been used to indicate a space) main() { char s[]="Hello. char c. D if both are sufficient.Wor.. These questions are based on data sufficiency in which one has to tell if the given data in 2 statements is enough to derive an answer. B if only (2) is sufficient.. (1) The combined length of the longer two pieces of rope is 12 metres..world".Wor c)Hello..) 20) What is the output of the following program? (... }. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) . printf(%15. E data insufficient. C if either is sufficient. b). (2) The combined length of the shorter two pieces of rope is 11 metres..10s) d)None of the above ans: b. (this option is correct for %s-15.. A if only (1) is sufficent.

of the computer ? 1) 2 M-type memory units will increase the computer's base memory capacity by 300% 2) The memory capacity of the computer after 2-M type memory units are added to the base memory capacity.000 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ans. Each M-type memory unit will increase the base memory capacity of a certain computer by 3 megabytes.) 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ans.Johnson put Rs 17 into savings. C.Johnson put 5% of his salary into savings. What fraction of his salary did Mr. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ans. 12. 125 to each of its executive emplyees and Rs 75 to each of its nonexecutive employees. What fractional part of the total surface area of cube C is red? . 13. If 100 of the employees were nonexecutive. Johnson put into savings last week ? 1) Last week Mr. 2) Last week Mr.) only 2nd.10. B.10) A certain company paid bonuses of Rs. C. how many were executive? 1) The company has a total of 120 employees 2) The total amount that the company paid in bonuses to its employees was Rs. What is the base memory capacity. is 1.) either. in megabytes.6 times the memory capacity of the computer after 1 M-type unit is added to the base memory capacity.

20 Answer :d)Rs 3.C). If taxi fares were Rs 1.0) Answer : A) (99. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x.B). A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse . How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Answer:d)10 15.10) (B) (85.56 (B)Rs 2.TICK THE BEST CHOICE. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10.80 (E)Rs 4.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.80 16.7) (D) (1. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1.meters.9) (C) (50.) both. 14.y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive.40 (C)RS 3.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter.1) (E) (1. and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first.D)&E). SECTION C Instructions ALL NUMBER USED ARE REAL NUMBERS FOLLOWING EACH QUESTIONS ARE FIVE POSSIBLE ANSWERS LABELED A).10) 17.1) Each of 3 faces of C is exactly 1/2 red 2) Each of 3 faces of C is entirely white (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ans: D.000 sq.00 (D)Rs 3.

30 p. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Answer: c)50 18.5% (B)9. and the jug is then filled to capacity with water.5% (D)12% (E)15% Answer :A)7.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug.5% 20) A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time.5% (C) 10. .26 19) A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56 B)5:58 (C)6.that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor.00 (D)6.23 (E)6. If 1.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes.30 a.26 Answer :E) 6. What time was indicated on the watch at 6. what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Answer :(300+k)/97 * 60 21) A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt? (A)7. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.

If the stock increased in price Rs 0.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66. 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Answer :B)50 25) At a special sale.6% Answer :c) 50% 22) A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer :D)8 24) An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.50. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20 23) How many integers n greater than10 and less than 100 are there such that. the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A)20% (B)33. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.6% .but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. if the digits of n are reversed.

If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently. needs to remove the node pointed to the rp and adjust the head. The first node's prev and the last node's next are NULL. Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. remove_element(dlink_t *rp) . A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained as a global variable.Answer :c)40% 26) Working independently. struct dlink *prev. Working independently. Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. struct dlink *next. } dlink_t. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? (A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Answer :E)3 27) A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5 SECTION III . whose definition is dlink_t *head. The funtion remove_element(dlink_t *rp).ANALYSIS PROGRAM SEGMENTS --------------------------------------1) Here is the structure declaration of a doubly linked list struct dlink { int nodeid.

if( head == rp) head = rp->next.{ rp->prev->next = rp->next.. return NULL. This function works a) Always b) Always. is a character.c) register char *sp. } Which of the following statement is true about the fution remove_element A) It work when head is the same as rp B) It does not work when rp is the last element on the list c) It sets the head of the list correctly D) It works in all cases Answer :B) It does. c.c. The second argument. 2) Consider the following function written in c: #define NULL 0 char *index(sp. rp->next->prev = rp->prev. If it is found a pointer to that location is returned else NULL is returned. { do { if(*sp == c) return (sp). This function scarches for the character c. in the string. is a pointer to a C string.. but fails when the first byte contais the character c c) works when c is a non NULL character only d) Works only when the character c is found in the string ans: a . } while (*sp++). } The first argument sp.

printf ("%d and %d\n". what happens when the following code is executed. x++. } b) strcpy (char *dst. } f(X) { if (x<= 4) return x.char *src) { while (*src) *dst++ = *src++. } a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 7 ans: a 04) On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long.f(7)).p).x. return f(--x). that is used to copy the contents from src to dest? a) strcpy (char *dst. } a) 1 and 1 is printed b) 1 and 4 is printed c) 4 and 4 is printed d) causes an exception ans: b.) 05) Which of the following is the correct code for strcpy.*p=0.03) What is printed when this program is executed main() { printf ("%d\n".char *src) { . main() { int x=0. p++.

) 6) Consider the following program main() { int i=20. char *src) { while(*++dst = *++src). dst++. printf("%d and %d". } ans: b.*j).char *src) { while(*src) { *dst = *src. f2(j). } f1(k) int *k. { *k +=15. } c) strcpy (char *dst. } The values printed by the program will be a) 20 and 55 b) 20 and 45 c) 45 and 45 . } } d) strcpy(char *dst. f1(j).i. src++.*j=&i.while(*dst++ = *src++). *j+=10. { int m=*x.*n=&m. } f2(x) int *x. *n += 10.

printf("%d\n". a. main() { i = 30.) 45 and 45 7) what is printed when the following program is compiled and executed? int func (int x) { if (x<=0) return(1).i) } b.c ___ int i. } a) 12 b) 16 c) 15 d) 11 ans: b.d) 45 and 55 e) 35 and 35 ans: c.) 16 08) COnsider the following of c code in two files which will be linked together and executed . f1().c ___ static int f1() { i+=10. } main() { printf("%d\n".func(5)). . return func(x -1) +x.

h> class x { public: . } The values printed when the above prg is complied and executed are: a) 20 and 55 b) 20 and 45 c) 45 and 55 d) 55 and 55 e) 35 and 35 ans: d.) 10) consider the following program: # include <stream. } main() { int var = 25. funca(varp). *varp += 10.c will fail in compilation because the variable i is not declared c) will print 30 d) will print 40 e) a & b ans: e) a & b .*n = &m. *n+=10.*varp=&var.c will fail in compilation phase because f1() is not declared b) b. funcb(varp). printf ("%d and %d\n".var.) 55 and 55. 9) Consider the following prg void funca (int *k) { *k += 20 } void funcb (int *x) { int m=*x.*varp).} which of the following is true ? a) a. extern functions and variables should have been declared in the files for external linkage. similar to program 6.

cout<<a.S. }. cout<<a.) 1020 first constructor for A prints 10 then constructor for B prints 20.Q. }.int a. b::b() { a=20. x(). They are p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".General Aptitude Section 1) In a murder case there are four suspects P. } what will be the output of this prg? a) 10 b) 20 c) 2010 d) 1020 ans: d. Section IV . r: "Q didn't commit the murder". . q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder".R. } class b:public x { public: b(). Each of them makes a statement. } main () { b temp. s: "R is not the murderer". x::x() { a=10.

a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties. Which of the following is the correct ordering of these amounts? a) M < D < Y b) M < Y < D c) D < M < Y d) It cann't be determined from the information given e) D < Y < M ans d) 03) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers.Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer.3/. Hence it may be concluded that. Yogesh earned rs. e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things 04) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in .more than half as much as deep.Deep.Yogesh are M. who is the murderer? a) P b) Q c) R d) Cann't be concluded e) S and: E.) r and s are true as first two statements are contradictory. he is tellinjg truth that P was with him.Y respectively. 2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep.D. hence S is murderer.. as q is not murderer.. thus either P or S is murederer. If the amounts earned by Mohan.

How many copies can the machine make in 6 min. At this rate.---.D.E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds: ABCDE X4 -------------EDCBA -------------what digit does E represent ? a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 d) 7 Ans: c 6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds.? a) 900 b) 600 c) 360 d) 240 e) 150 ans: a 7) if a=2..radix 7 ? a) 12455 b) 14153 c) 14256 d) 13541 e) 13112 ans:d 5)Given that A.c=5 then a+b c ----.b=4.= c a+b a) 1 b) 11/30 c) 0 d) -11/30 .B.C.

Workers V and W.e) -1 ans: b 8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) = -------------10^4 a) 2(10)^4 b) 2(10)^6 c) 10^8 d) 2(10)^8 e) 10^10 ans: b 9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units? a) 1 hr 26 min b) 1 hr 53 min c) 2 hr 30 min d) 3 hr 30 min e) 3 hr 20 min ans: d (e) 10) if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s.q. then what is r in terms of k. workers independently but at the same time.s? a) 2k+s ---q b) 2sk ---q c) 2(k-s) ----q d) 2k+sq ----q e) 2(k+s) -----q . produce n units in 2 hours.

ans: e 11-15 is the reasoning Questions: Occurs and Causes available in placement papers. northern and southern.P.S. rearrange their travelling parties before continuing. although they may meet briefly. which of the following is not a possible travelling party .Q.assemble for a long journey in two travelling parties. For security. if they wish. the composition of travelling parties must be in accord with the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and. Throughout the entire trip. The two parties travel by separate routes. again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. the other members of this party besides P and U must be a) Q and S b) Q and T c) R and S d) R and T e) S and T ans: e 17) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members. p must travel in the same party with s Q cann't travel by the southern route U cann't change routes 16) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route. the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can. can never travel together. each travelling party consists of at least two knights. After one month.com Six knights .R.T and U .

.R.... when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month. that knight must be a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T ans: e ******************************************************* tcs_paper. . exactly one knight changes from one travelling party to the other travelling party..S..and route? a) P.S.U by the northern route b) P.U by the southern route e) Q.T by the northern route c) P. then T must travel by the a) southern route with P and S b) southern route with Q and R c) southern route with R and U d) northern route with Q and R e) northern route with R and U ans: a 20) If..S..... the other memnbers of this party besides U must be a) P and S b) P and T c) Q and R d) Q and T e) R and T ans: c 19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different pX-Mozilla-Status: 0009by the northern route.S..T by the southern route ans: b 18) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route.T by the southern route d) P.

Innovation Ans. Detrimental Ans.To make changes or introduce new things 6. Echelon Ans. Deflation. Level of authority or responsibility 5. >slump in value 2. Feel and express disapproval of 3. Incentive Ans. Deprecate Ans. Depression. Aberration . Intermittant Ans.NOTE:EACH OF THE QUESTIONS GIVEN BELOW APPEAR AS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS IN THE ACTUAL PAPER. fall. Thing one encourages a person to do something 4. Depreciation Ans. VERBAL SECTION Directions for questions 1-15:Find the synonyms of the following words 1.Harmful 8. Externally stopping and then starting 7. Devaluation.

Reverse. The sum of the weights is 260. Manifestion Ans.Liable to err 12. Connotation Ans.What is the number of 1kg weights? . Deviation 9. Reciprocal Ans.Ans.Some are 1 kg weights >and some are 2 kg weights. Volatile Ans.Conventional or superstitious 11. Suggest in addition to the fundamental >meaning 15. There are 150 weights . Opposite QUANTITATIVE SECTION 1.To make less angry or more friendly 10. Orthodox Ans. Fallible Ans. Conciliation Ans.Clear or obvious 14.Ever changing 13.

The sum of the digits of a two digit number is >8. When 18 is added to the number. two pens and four >erasers is Rs. three pens and three erasers cost? . A car travels 12 kms with a 4/5th filled >tank. 40 2.32. 13 kms 4. four pens and two erasers is Rs. He then travels 5 kms north.How much will three pencils.How far will the car travel with 1/3 filled tank? Ans. 35 6.How far is A from his starting point? Ans. the digits are reversed. A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . The cost of one pencil. 5 kms 5.22 while the cost of five pencils. 15 kmph 3. A is driving on a highway when the police fines him for overspeeding and exceeding the limit by 10 km/hr. Find the number? Ans.If >he was driving at 35 km/hr what is the speed limit for >the road? Ans.At the same time B is fined for overspeeding by twice the amount by which A exceeded the limit. From that point he moves >8 kms to the east.Ans.

the fraction becomes 1/2.. In a fraction. the fraction becomes 3/4. What is the 12th term of the series 2. If numerator is subtracted from the denominator. 8.. 3/7 12. Ans. if 1 is added to both the numerator at the denominator. 560 . 40 years 8.Ans.1260 is divided between between A. 35 10. What number should be added to or subtracted > from each term of the ratio 17 : 24 so that it becomes equal to 1 : 2. Ans. Find the fraction. what is C's share? Ans. B and >C in the ratio 2:3:4.. Ans. 27 7. >in how many days can 25 men finish that work? Ans. Ans. 12 days 11. Rs. 5. If 20 men take 15 days to to complete a job. 10 should be subtracted 9.Find the fathers' present age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son. >. If Rs. Fathers age is 5 times his son's age.

400 and >sold it for Rs. Rs.12.15. What percent of 60 is 12? Ans.17(all figures in crores of . Rs.13. Rs.18.21. Rs. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs. Hansie made the following amounts in seven >games of cricket in India: Rs.What is his profit percentage? Ans. 25% 14. Rs.10. 20% 15.500.19 and Rs.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->