You are on page 1of 127
[…] needed to address these shortcomings in our anti-corruption laws.

Should the Legislature deem our present voting conflict of interest laws ill suited for

criminal penalties due to vagueness or other concerns, we find the Legislature should look to

other states’ statutes.xxxvii We received Kentucky’s voting conflict of interest law (which only

NINETEENTH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY Page 46


addresses their legislature), which provides a useful model for creating a criminal voting conflict

of interest provision. Kentucky’s statute KRS 6.761 states:

(1) A legislature shall not intentionally participate in the discussion of a question in committee or on
the floor of the General Assembly, vote, or make a decision in his or her official capacity on any
matter:

(a) In which the legislator, or any relative, or the legislator’s business associate will derive a direct
monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss as a result of the legislator’s vote or decision; or

(b) Which relates specifically to a business in which the legislator owns or controls an interest of ten
thousand dollars ($10,000.00) or more, or an interest of more than five percent (5%).

The term “relative” shall be defined in accordance with 112.3135(1)(d).

(2) A legislator who has a personal or private interest in a bill proposed or pending before the General
Assembly shall also be subject to the Senate or House Rule which governs the procedures for