You are on page 1of 23
[…] reasonable rules must apply. See generally the Alabama Supreme Court’s

discussion of due process requirements in City of Orange Beach v Duggan, 788

So 2d 146, 149-154 (Ala 2000), citing Cleveland Board of Education v

Loudermill, 470 US 532 (1985).

Moreover, the proceedings before the hearing officer afford an employee

the only opportunity for an evidentiary hearing that the employee will ever have,

as a discretionary appeal to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals is the sole route

of redress from the hearing officer’s determination. Ala Code § 36-26-104(b)

(“The Court of Civil Appeals shall have discretion to refuse to hear appeals of

final decisions of a hearing officer pursuant to this article.”). Thus the need

exists for reasonable procedural rules.

The Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure (“ARCP”) state:

These rules are not applicable to any proceeding in which the


adjudication of the controversy is by any selected individual or
individuals … ARCP 81(b).

9