Petersons.

com/publishing
Check out our Web site at www.petersons.com/publishing to see if there is any new information
regarding the test and any revisions or corrections to the content of this book. We’ve made sure the
information in this book is accurate and up-to-date; however, the test format or content may have
changed since the time of publication.
About Thomson Peterson’s
Thomson Peterson’s (www.petersons.com) is a leading provider of education information and
advice, with books and online resources focusing on education search, test preparation, and financial
aid. Its Web site offers searchable databases and interactive tools for contacting educational institu-
tions, online practice tests and instruction, and planning tools for securing financial aid. Peterson’s
serves 110 million education consumers annually.
For more information, contact Peterson’s, 2000 Lenox Drive, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648; 800-338-
3282; or find us on the World Wide Web at www.petersons.com/about.
® 2005 Thomson Peterson’s, a part of The Thomson Corporation
Thomson Learning
TM
is a trademark used herein under license.
Editor: Wallie Walker Hammond; Production Editor: Alysha Bullock;
Manufacturing Manager: Judy Coleman; Composition Manager: Melissa Ignatowski;
Cover Design: Greg Wuttke
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be repro-
duced or used in any form or by any means—graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including photo-
copying, recording, taping, Web distribution, or information storage and retrieval systems—without
the prior written permission of the publisher.
For permission to use material from this text or product, submit a request online at
www.thomsonrights.com
Any additional questions about permissions can be submitted by email to
thomsonrights@thomson.com
ISBN: 0-7689-1717-4
Printed in the United States of America
10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 07 06 05
v
Contents
About the SAT............................................................................................................................. vii
1. Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals ................................................................. 1
Diagnostic Test • Addition of Whole Numbers • Subtraction of Whole Numbers •
Multiplication of Whole Numbers • Division of Whole Numbers • Addition or
Subtraction of Decimals • Multiplication of Decimals • Division of Decimals • The
Laws of Arithmetic • Estimating Answers • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
2. Operations with Fractions ................................................................................................... 19
Diagnostic Test • Addition and Subtraction • Multiplication and Division • Simplifying
Fractions • Operations with Mixed Numbers • Comparing Fractions • Retest • Solutions
to Practice Exercises
3. Verbal Problems Involving Fractions.................................................................................. 39
Diagnostic Test • Part of a Whole • Finding Fractions of Fractions • Finding Whole
Numbers • Solving with Letters • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
4. Variation ................................................................................................................................ 53
Diagnostic Test • Ratio and Proportion • Direct Variation • Inverse Variation • Retest •
Solutions to Practice Exercises
5. Percent ................................................................................................................................... 69
Diagnostic Test • Fractional and Decimal Equivalents of Percents • Finding a Percent of
a Number • Finding a Number When a Percent Is Given • To Find What Percent One
Number Is of Another • Percents Greater Than 100 • Retest • Solutions to Practice
Exercises
6. Verbal Problems Involving Percent .................................................................................... 85
Diagnostic Test • Percent of Increase or Decrease • Discount • Commission • Profit and
Loss • Taxes • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
7. Averages.............................................................................................................................. 103
Diagnostic Test • Simple Average • To Find a Missing Number When an Average Is
Given • Weighted Average • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
8. Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations ................................................. 115
Diagnostic Test • Signed Numbers • Solution of Linear Equations • Simultaneous
Equations in Two Unknowns • Quadratic Equations • Equations Containing Radicals •
Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
9. Literal Expressions ............................................................................................................. 133
Diagnostic Test • Communication with Letters • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
Contents vi
www.petersons.com
10. Roots and Radicals ............................................................................................................. 143
Diagnostic Test • Addition and Subtraction of Radicals • Multiplication and Division of
Radicals • Simplifying Radicals Containing a Sum or Difference • Finding the Square
Root of a Number • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
11. Factoring and Algebraic Fractions .................................................................................... 155
Diagnostic Test • Simplifying Fractions • Addition or Subtraction of Fractions •
Multiplication or Division of Fractions • Complex Algebraic Fractions • Using
Factoring to Find Missing Values • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
12. Problem Solving in Algebra............................................................................................... 171
Diagnostic Test • Coin Problems • Consecutive Integer Problems • Age Problems •
Investment Problems • Fraction Problems • Mixture Problems • Motion Problems •
Work Problems • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
13. Geometry ............................................................................................................................ 197
Diagnostic Test • Areas • Perimeter • Right Triangles • Coordinate Geometry • Parallel
Lines • Triangles • Polygons • Circles • Volumes • Similar Polygons • Retest • Solutions
to Practice Exercises
14. Inequalities .......................................................................................................................... 231
Diagnostic Test • Algebraic Inequalities • Geometric Inequalities • Retest • Solutions to
Practice Exercises
15. Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Fractions .......................................................... 243
16. Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability ........................................ 273
Practice Test A .................................................................................................................... 313
Practice Test B .................................................................................................................... 319
Practice Test C .................................................................................................................... 327
Solutions to Practice Tests ................................................................................................ 333
vii
About the SAT
PURPOSE OF THE SAT
The SAT is a standardized exam used by many colleges and universities in the
United States and Canada to help them make their admissions decisions. The test
is developed and administered by Educational Testing Service (ETS) for the Col-
lege Entrance Examination Board.
The SAT consists of two different types of exams designated SAT and SAT II.
The SAT tests verbal and mathematical reasoning skills — your ability to under-
stand what you read, to use language effectively, to reason clearly, and to apply
fundamental mathematical principles to unfamiliar problems. SAT II tests mastery
of specific subjects such as Chemistry or French or World History.
TAKING THE SAT
The SAT is offered on one Saturday morning in October, November, December,
January, March, May, and June. When you apply to a college, find out whether it
requires you to take the SAT and if so when scores are due. To make sure your
scores arrive in time, sign up for a test date that’s at least six weeks before the
school’s deadline for test scores.
Registration forms for the SAT are available in most high school guidance of-
fices. You can also get registration forms and any other SAT information from:
College Board SAT Program
P.O. Box 6200
Princeton, NJ 08541-6200
609-771-7600
Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. Eastern Time
www.collegeboard.com
Along with your registration form you will receive a current SAT Student Bulletin.
The bulletin includes all necessary information on procedures, exceptions and spe-
cial arrangements, times and places, and fees.
About the SAT viii
www.petersons.com
FORMAT OF THE NEW SAT
The new SAT is a three-hour, mostly multiple-choice examination divided into
sections as shown in the chart below. One of the sections is experimental. Your
score on the six nonexperimental sections is the score colleges use to evaluate your
application.
The critical reading sections of the SAT use Sentence Completions to measure
your knowledge of the meanings of words and your understanding of how parts of
sentences go together, and Critical Reading questions (short and long passages) to
measure your ability to read and think carefully about the information presented in
passages.
The mathematical sections use Standard Multiple-Choice Math, Quantitative
Comparisons, and Student-Produced Response Questions to test your knowledge
of arithmetic, algebra, and geometry. Many of the formulas that you need will be
given in the test instructions. You are not required to memorize them. SAT math
questions are designed to test your skill in applying basic math principles you
already know to unfamiliar situations.
The experimental section of SAT may test critical reading or mathematical rea-
soning, and it can occur at any point during the test. This section is used solely
by the testmakers to try out questions for use in future tests. You won’t know which
section it is. So you’ll have to do your best on all of the sections.
FORMAT OF A TYPICAL SAT
Number of
Section #/Content Questions Time
(1) Writing 1 essay 25 min.
(2) Mathematics 20 25 min.
Standard Multiple Choice
(3)* “Wild Card” an Experimental Section varies 30 min.
(Varies with test)
(4) Critical Reading 16 25 min.
Sentence Completions 8
(5) Writing 35 25 min.
Standard Multiple Choice
(6) Mathematics 25 min.
Standard Multiple-choice 8
Grid-Ins 10
(7) Critical Reading 19 25 min.
Sentence Completions 5
(8) Mathematics 20 min.
Standard Multiple Choice 16
(9) Critical Reading 13 20 min.
Sentence Completions 6
* Can occur in any section
About the SAT ix
www.petersons.com
THE NEW SAT MATH QUESTIONS
The mathematical reasoning sections of the SAT test problem solving in numbers
and operations, algebra I and II, geometry, statistics, probability, and data analysis
using two question types:
• Standard multiple-choice questions give you a problem in arithmetic,
algebra, or geometry. Then you choose the correct answer from the five
choices.
• Grid-Ins do not give you answer choices. You have to compute the answer
and then use the ovals on the answer sheet to fill in your solution.
Although calculators are not required to answer any SAT math questions, students
are encouraged to bring a calculator to the test and to use it wherever it is helpful.
Mathematics tests your knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, and geometry. You
are to select the correct solution to the problem from the five choices given.
Example:
If (x + y)
2
= 17, and xy = 3, then x
2
+ y
2
=
(A) 11
(B) 14
(C) 17
(D) 20
(E) 23
Solution:
The correct answer is (A).
(x

+ y)
2
= 17
(x

+ y)(x

+ y) = 17
x
2
+ 2xy + y
2
= 17
Since xy = 3,
x
2
+ 2(3) + y
2
= 17
x
2
+ 6 + y
2
= 17
x
2
+ y
2
= 11
Student-Produced Responses test your ability to solve mathematical problems when
no choices are offered.
Example:
On a map having a scale of
1
4
inch = 20 miles, how many inches should
there be between towns that are 70 miles apart?
Solution:
The correct answer is
7
8
or .875, depending upon whether you choose
to solve the problem using fractions or decimals.
About the SAT x
www.petersons.com
Using fractions Using decimals
1
4
20 70
20
70
4
70
4
1
20
7
8
=
=
=












=
x
x
x
.
.
.
25
20 70
20 17 5
875
=
=
=
x
x
x
HOW TO USE THE ANSWER GRID
The answer grid for student-produced response (grid-ins) questions is similar to
the grid used for your zip code on the personal information section of your answer
sheet. An example of the answer grid is shown below.
The open spaces above the grid are for you to write in the numerical value of your
answer. The first row of ovals has only two ovals in the middle with a “/”. These
allow you to enter numbers in fractional form. Since a fraction must have both a
numerator and a denominator, it is not possible that the leftmost or rightmost posi-
tions could have a “/”. To protect you from yourself, there are no “/s” in those
positions. The next row has decimal points. The horizontal bar separates the frac-
tion lines and decimal points from the digits 0 to 9. Record your answers to grid-in
questions according to the rules that follow.
GRID RULES
1. Write your answer in the boxes at the top of the grid.
Technically this isn’t required by the SAT. Realistically, it gives you something
to follow as you fill in the ovals. Do it—it will help you.
2. Mark the bubbles that correspond to the answer you entered in the boxes.
Mark one bubble per column. The machine that scores the test can only read the
bubbles, so if you don’t fill them in, you won’t get credit. Just entering your
answer in the boxes is not enough.
About the SAT xi
www.petersons.com
3. Start your answer in any column, if space permits.
Unused columns should be left blank. Don’t put in zeroes. Look at this
example:
Here are two ways to enter an answer of “150.”
4. Work with decimals or fractions.
An answer can be expressed as
3
4
or as .75. Do not put a zero in front of a
decimal that is less than 1. Just remember that you have only four spaces to work
with and that a decimal point or a fraction slash uses up one of the spaces.
For decimal answers, be as accurate as possible but keep within the four spaces.
Say you get an answer of .1777. Here are your options:

Fractions do not have to be simplified to simplest form unless they don’t fit in
the answer grid. For example, you can grid
4
10
, but you can’t grid
12
16
because
you’d need five spaces. So, you would simplify it and grid
3
4
.
About the SAT xii
www.petersons.com
5. Express a mixed number as a decimal or as an improper fraction.
If you tried to grid 1
3
4
, it would be read as
13
4
, which would give you a wrong
answer. Instead you should grid this answer as 1.75 or as
7
4
.
6. If more than one answer is possible, grid any one.
Sometimes the problems in this section will have more than one correct answer.
In such cases, choose one answer and grid it. For example, if a question asks
for a prime number between 5 and 13, the answer could be 7 or 11. Grid 7 or
grid 11, but don’t put in both answers.
About the SAT xiii
www.petersons.com
CALCULATORS AND THE SAT
Calculators are allowed on the SAT. You may bring to your exam any of the fol-
lowing types of calculators:
• four-function
• scientific
• graphing
You may not bring calculators of the following types:
• calculators with paper tape or printers
• laptop computers
• telephones with calculators
• “hand-held” microcomputers
Make sure that the calculator you bring is one you are thoroughly familiar with.
WHEN TO USE A CALCULATOR
No question requires the use of a calculator. For some questions a calculator may
be helpful; for others it may be inappropriate. In general, the calculator may be
useful for any question that involves arithmetic computations. Remember, though,
that the calculator is only a tool. It can help you avoid inaccuracies in computation,
but it cannot take the place of understanding how to set up and solve a mathemati-
cal problem.
Here is a sample problem for which a calculator would be useful:
Example:
The cost of two dozen apples is $3.60. At this rate, what is the cost of 10
apples?
(A) $1.75
(B) $1.60
(C) $1.55
(D) $1.50
(E) $1.25
Solution:
The correct answer is (D).
Make a ratio of apples to dollars:
apples
dollars
:
.
$ .
24
3 60
10
24 36
36
24
1 50
=
=
= =
x
x
x
A calculator would be useful in solving this problem. Although the calculations
are fairly simple, the calculator can improve your speed and accuracy.
About the SAT xiv
www.petersons.com
Here is a problem for which a calculator would not be useful:
Example:
Joshua travels a distance of d miles in t - 6 hours. At this rate, how many
miles will he travel in t
2
- 36 hours?
(A) d(t + 6)
(B) d(t - 6)
(C)
d
t + 6
(D)
d
t − 6
(E)
t
d
+ 6
Solution:
The correct answer is (A).
rate =
distance
time
Joshua's rate =
d
t − 6
To calculate his new distance, use distance = rate × time
Distance =
d
t
t
d
t
t








=







+
6
36
6
6
2
( )
( ))( )
( )
t
d t

= +
6
6
This is an algebra problem. Using a calculator would not be helpful.
SCORING THE SAT
Every correct answer is worth one point. If you leave an answer blank, you score
no point. For incorrect answers to all verbal questions and to regular mathematics
questions, you lose one-fourth of a point. For incorrect answers to quantitative
comparisons, you lose one-third of a point. For incorrect answers to student-pro-
duced responses, there is no penalty. The penalties for wrong answers are intended
to discourage random guessing.
Regardless of the number of questions on the test, all SAT scores are reported
on a scale of 200 to 800. The scores are based on the nonexperimental sections and
are broken down into separate math and verbal scores.
Five or six weeks after the exam, your scores will be sent to the colleges you
have named on your registration form, to your high school, and to you.
About the SAT xv
www.petersons.com
HOW TO USE THIS BOOK
The math review that follows is designed as a self-teaching text to help you pre-
pare for the mathematics sections of the SAT. At the beginning of each chapter,
you will find a ten-question diagnostic test. Try this test before you read the chap-
ter. Check your answers with the solutions provided at the end of the chapter. If
you get eight to ten questions right, you may skip that chapter and go right on to
the next diagnostic test at the beginning of the following chapter. Or you may
prefer to skim the instructional material anyway, just for review, but not bother
with the practice exercises. If you get five to seven questions right, you might do
the practice exercises only in the sections dealing with problems you missed. If
you get fewer than five questions right, you should work carefully through the
entire chapter.
At the end of each chapter you will find a retest that is similar to the diagnostic
test. After working through the chapter, you should do better on the retest. If not,
go back and review any instructional material dealing with errors you made before
proceeding to the next chapter.
Working diligently through each chapter in this manner will strengthen your
weaknesses and prepare you to get your best score on the three Practice new SAT
Math Tests at the end of this book—and on your actual SAT.
Good luck.
1
1
Operations with Whole
Numbers and Decimals
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. Find the sum of 683, 72, and 5429.
(A) 5184
(B) 6184
(C) 6183
(D) 6193
(E) 6284
2. Subtract 417 from 804.
(A) 287
(B) 388
(C) 397
(D) 387
(E) 288
3. Find the product of 307 and 46.
(A) 3070
(B) 14,082
(C) 13,922
(D) 13,882
(E) 14,122
4. Divide 38,304 by 48.
(A) 787
(B) 798
(C) 824
(D) 1098
(E) 1253
5. Add 6.43 + 46.3 + .346.
(A) 14.52
(B) 53.779
(C) 53.392
(D) 53.076
(E) 1452
6. Subtract 81.763 from 145.1.
(A) 64.347
(B) 64.463
(C) 63.463
(D) 63.337
(E) 63.347
7. Multiply 3.47 by 2.3.
(A) 79.81
(B) 7.981
(C) 6.981
(D) 7.273
(E) 7.984
8. Divide 2.163 by .03.
(A) 7210
(B) 721
(C) 72.1
(D) 7.21
(E) 0.721
9. Find 3 - 16 ÷ 8 + 4 × 2.
(A) 9
(B) 2
1
3
(C) 10
(D) 18
(E)
2
3
10. Which of the following is closest to
8317 91
217 8
×
×.
?
(A) 4
(B) 40
(C) 400
(D) 4000
(E) 40,000
Chapter 1 2
www.petersons.com
In preparing for the mathematics section of your college entrance examination, it is most important to overcome
any fear of mathematics. The level of this examination extends no further than relatively simple geometry. Most
problems can be solved using only arithmetic. By reading this chapter carefully, following the sample problems,
and then working on the practice problems in each section, you can review important concepts and vocabulary, as
well as familiarize yourself with various types of questions. Since arithmetic is basic to any further work in
mathematics, this chapter is extremely important and should not be treated lightly. By doing these problems
carefully and reading the worked-out solutions, you can build the confidence needed to do well.
1. ADDITION OF WHOLE NUMBERS
In the process of addition, the numbers to be added are called addends. The answer is called the sum. In writing
an addition problem, put one number underneath the other, being careful to keep columns straight with the units’
digits one below the other. If you find a sum by adding from top to bottom, you can check it by adding from
bottom to top.
Example:
Find the sum of 403, 37, 8314, and 5.
Solution:
403
37
8314
+ 5
8759
Exercise 1
1. Find the sum of 360, 4352, 87, and 205.
(A) 5013
(B) 5004
(C) 5003
(D) 6004
(E) 6013
2. Find the sum of 4321, 2143, 1234, and 3412.
(A) 12,110
(B) 11,011
(C) 11,101
(D) 11,111
(E) 11,110
3. Add 56 + 321 + 8 + 42.
(A) 427
(B) 437
(C) 517
(D) 417
(E) 527
4. Add 99 + 88 + 77 + 66 + 55.
(A) 384
(B) 485
(C) 385
(D) 375
(E) 376
5. Add 1212 + 2323 + 3434 + 4545 + 5656.
(A) 17,171
(B) 17,170
(C) 17,160
(D) 17,280
(E) 17,270
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 3
www.petersons.com
2. SUBTRACTION OF WHOLE NUMBERS
The number from which we subtract is called the minuend. The number which we take away is called the subtra-
hend. The answer in subtraction is called the difference.
If 5 is subtracted from 11, the minuend is 11, the subtrahend is 5, and the difference is 6.
Since we cannot subtract a larger number from a smaller one, we often must borrow in performing a subtrac-
tion. Remember that when we borrow, because of our base 10 number system, we reduce the digit to the left by
1, but increase the right-hand digit by 10.
Example:
54
– 38
Since we cannot subtract 8 from 4, we borrow 1 from 5 and change the 4 to 14. We are really borrowing 1 from
the tens column and, therefore, add 10 to the ones column. Then we can subtract.
Solution:
4
1
4
– 3 8
1 6
Sometimes we must borrow across several columns.
Example:
503
– 267
We cannot subtract 7 from 3 and cannot borrow from 0. Therefore we reduce the 5 by one and make the 0 into a
10. Then we can borrow 1 from the 10, making it a 9. This makes the 3 into 13.
Solution:
4
1
0 3 4 9
1
3
– 2 6 7 – 2 6 7
2 3 6
Exercise 2
1. Subtract 803 from 952.
(A) 248
(B) 148
(C) 249
(D) 149
(E) 147
2. From the sum of 837 and 415, subtract 1035.
(A) 217
(B) 216
(C) 326
(D) 227
(E) 226
3. From 1872 subtract the sum of 76 and 43.
(A) 1754
(B) 1838
(C) 1753
(D) 1839
(E) 1905
4. Find the difference between 732 and 237.
(A) 496
(B) 495
(C) 486
(D) 405
(E) 497
5. By how much does the sum of 612 and 315
exceed the sum of 451 and 283?
(A) 294
(B) 1661
(C) 293
(D) 197
(E) 193
Chapter 1 4
www.petersons.com
3. MULTIPLICATION OF WHOLE NUMBERS
The answer to a multiplication problem is called the product. The numbers being multiplied are called factors of
the product.
When multiplying by a number containing two or more digits, place value is extremely important when
writing partial products. When we multiply 537 by 72, for example, we multiply first by 2 and then by 7. How-
ever, when we multiply by 7, we are really multiplying by 70 and therefore leave a 0 at the extreme right before
we proceed with the multiplication.
Example:
537
× 72
1074
+ 37590
38664
If we multiply by a three-digit number, we leave one zero on the right when multiplying by the tens digit and two
zeros on the right when multiplying by the hundreds digit.
Example:
372
× 461
372
22320
+ 148800
171492
Exercise 3
Find the following products.
1. 526 multiplied by 317
(A) 156,742
(B) 165,742
(C) 166,742
(D) 166,748
(E) 166,708
2. 8347 multiplied by 62
(A) 517,514
(B) 517,414
(C) 517,504
(D) 517,114
(E) 617,114
3. 705 multiplied by 89
(A) 11,985
(B) 52,745
(C) 62,705
(D) 62,745
(E) 15,121
4. 437 multiplied by 607
(A) 265,259
(B) 265,219
(C) 265,359
(D) 265,059
(E) 262,059
5. 798 multiplied by 450
(A) 358,600
(B) 359,100
(C) 71,820
(D) 358,100
(E) 360,820
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 5
www.petersons.com
1. Divide 391 by 23.
(A) 170
(B) 16
(C) 17
(D) 18
(E) 180
2. Divide 49,523,436 by 9.
(A) 5,502,605
(B) 5,502,514
(C) 5,502,604
(D) 5,502,614
(E) 5,502,603
4. DIVISION OF WHOLE NUMBERS
The number being divided is called the dividend. The number we are dividing by is called the divisor. The answer
to the division is called the quotient. When we divide 18 by 6, 18 is the dividend, 6 is the divisor, and 3 is the
quotient. If the quotient is not an integer, we have a remainder. The remainder when 20 is divided by 6 is 2,
because 6 will divide 18 evenly, leaving a remainder of 2. The quotient in this case is 6
2
6
. Remember that in
writing the fractional part of a quotient involving a remainder, the remainder becomes the numerator and the
divisor the denominator.
When dividing by a single-digit divisor, no long division procedures are needed. Simply carry the remainder
of each step over to the next digit and continue.
Example:
)
6 5 8
9 7 2 4
4
3 4 4
1 2
Exercise 4
3. Find the remainder when 4832 is divided by 15.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
4. Divide 42,098 by 7.
(A) 6014
(B) 6015
(C) 6019
(D) 6011
(E) 6010
5. Which of the following is the quotient of
333,180 and 617?
(A) 541
(B) 542
(C) 549
(D) 540
(E) 545
Chapter 1 6
www.petersons.com
5. ADDITION OR SUBTRACTION OF DECIMALS
The most important thing to watch for in adding or subtracting decimals is to keep all decimal points underneath
one another. The proper placement of the decimal point in the answer will be in line with all the decimal points
above.
Example:
Find the sum of 8.4, .37, and 2.641
Solution:
8.4
.37
+ 2.641
11.411
Example:
From 48.3 subtract 27.56
Solution:
4 8 3 0
7 12 1
.
– 2 7 . 5 6
2 0 . 7 4
In subtraction, the upper decimal must have as many decimal places as the lower, so we must fill in zeros where
needed.
Exercise 5
1. From the sum of .65, 4.2, 17.63, and 8, subtract
12.7.
(A) 9.78
(B) 17.68
(C) 17.78
(D) 17.79
(E) 18.78
2. Find the sum of .837, .12, 52.3, and .354.
(A) 53.503
(B) 53.611
(C) 53.601
(D) 54.601
(E) 54.611
3. From 561.8 subtract 34.75.
(A) 537.05
(B) 537.15
(C) 527.15
(D) 527.04
(E) 527.05
4. From 53.72 subtract the sum of 4.81 and 17.5.
(A) 31.86
(B) 31.41
(C) 41.03
(D) 66.41
(E) 41.86
5. Find the difference between 100 and 52.18.
(A) 37.82
(B) 47.18
(C) 47.92
(D) 47.82
(E) 37.92
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 7
www.petersons.com
6. MULTIPLICATION OF DECIMALS
In multiplying decimals, we proceed as we do with integers, using the decimal points only as an indication of
where to place a decimal point in the product. The number of decimal places in the product is equal to the sum of
the number of decimal places in the numbers being multiplied.
Example:
Multiply .375 by .42
Solution:
.375
× .42
750
+ 15000
.15750
Since the first number being multiplied contains three decimal places and the second number contains two deci-
mal places, the product will contain five decimal places.
To multiply a decimal by 10, 100, 1000, etc., we need only to move the decimal point to the right the proper
number of places. In multiplying by 10, move one place to the right (10 has one zero), by 100 move two places to
the right (100 has two zeros), by 1000 move three places to the right (1000 has three zeros), and so forth.
Example:
The product of .837 and 100 is 83.7
Exercise 6
Find the following products.
1. 437 × .24 =
(A) 1.0488
(B) 10.488
(C) 104.88
(D) 1048.8
(E) 10,488
2. 5.06 × .7 =
(A) .3542
(B) .392
(C) 3.92
(D) 3.542
(E) 35.42
3. 83 × 1.5 =
(A) 12.45
(B) 49.8
(C) 498
(D) 124.5
(E) 1.245
4. .7314 × 100 =
(A) .007314
(B) .07314
(C) 7.314
(D) 73.14
(E) 731.4
5. .0008 × 4.3 =
(A) .000344
(B) .00344
(C) .0344
(D) 0.344
(E) 3.44
Chapter 1 8
www.petersons.com
7. DIVISION OF DECIMALS
When dividing by a decimal, always change the decimal to a whole number by moving the decimal point to the
end of the divisor. Count the number of places you have moved the decimal point and move the dividend’s
decimal point the same number of places. The decimal point in the quotient will be directly above the one in the
dividend.
Example:
Divide 2.592 by .06
Solution:
)
. .
.
06 2 592
43 2
To divide a decimal by 10, 100, 1000, etc., we move the decimal point the proper number of places to the left. The
number of places to be moved is always equal to the number of zeros in the divisor.
Example:
Divide 43.7 by 1000
Solution:
The decimal point must be moved three places (there are three zeros in 1000) to the left. Therefore,
our quotient is .0437
Sometimes division can be done in fraction form. Always remember to move the decimal point to the end of the
divisor (denominator) and then the same number of places in the dividend (numerator).
Example:
Divide:
.
.
.
.
0175
05
1 75
5
35 = =
Exercise 7
1. Divide 4.3 by 100.
(A) .0043
(B) 0.043
(C) 0.43
(D) 43
(E) 430
2. Find the quotient when 4.371 is divided by .3.
(A) 0.1457
(B) 1.457
(C) 14.57
(D) 145.7
(E) 1457
3. Divide .64 by .4.
(A) .0016
(B) 0.016
(C) 0.16
(D) 1.6
(E) 16
4. Find .12 ÷
2
5 .
.
(A) 4.8
(B) 48
(C) .03
(D) 0.3
(E) 3
5. Find
10 2
03
.
.
÷
1 7
1
.
.
.
(A) .02
(B) 0.2
(C) 2
(D) 20
(E) 200
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 9
www.petersons.com
8. THE LAWS OF ARITHMETIC
Addition and multiplication are commutative operations, as the order in which we add or multiply does not
change an answer.
Example:
4 + 7 = 7 + 4
5 • 3 = 3 • 5
Subtraction and division are not commutative, as changing the order does change the answer.
Example:
5 – 3 ≠ 3 – 5
20 ÷ 5 ≠ 5 ÷ 20
Addition and multiplication are associative, as we may group in any manner and arrive at the same answer.
Example:
(3 + 4) + 5 = 3 + (4 + 5)
(3 • 4) • 5 = 3 • (4 • 5)
Subtraction and division are not associative, as regrouping changes an answer.
Example:
(5 – 4) – 3 ≠ 5 – (4 – 3)
(100 ÷ 20) ÷ 5 ≠ 100 ÷ (20 ÷ 5)
Multiplication is distributive over addition. If a sum is to be multiplied by a number, we may multiply each
addend by the given number and add the results. This will give the same answer as if we had added first and then
multiplied.
Example:
3(5 + 2 + 4) is either 15 + 6 + 12 or 3(11).
The identity for addition is 0 since any number plus 0, or 0 plus any number, is equal to the given number.
The identity for multiplication is 1 since any number times 1, or 1 times any number, is equal to the given
number.
There are no identity elements for subtraction or division. Although 5 – 0 = 5, 0 – 5 ≠ 5. Although 8 ÷ 1 = 8,
1 ÷ 8 ≠ 8.
When several operations are involved in a single problem, parentheses are usually included to make the order of
operations clear. If there are no parentheses, multiplication and division are always performed prior to addition and
subtraction.
Example:
Find 5 • 4 + 6 ÷ 2 – 16 ÷ 4
Solution:
The + and – signs indicate where groupings should begin and end. If we were to insert parentheses
to clarify operations, we would have (5 · 4) + (6 ÷ 2) – (16 ÷ 4), giving 20 + 3 – 4 = 19.
Chapter 1 10
www.petersons.com
Exercise 8
1. Find 8 + 4 ÷ 2 + 6 · 3 - 1.
(A) 35
(B) 47
(C) 43
(D) 27
(E) 88
2. 16 ÷ 4 + 2 · 3 + 2 - 8 ÷ 2.
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 2
(D) 4
(E) 10
3. Match each illustration in the left-hand column with the law it illustrates from the right-hand column.
a. 475 · 1 = 475 u. Identity for Addition
b. 75 + 12 = 12 + 75 v. Associative Law of Addition
c. 32(12 + 8) = 32(12) + 32(8) w. Associative Law of Multiplication
d. 378 + 0 = 378 x. Identity for Multiplication
e. (7 · 5) · 2 = 7 · (5 · 2) y. Distributive Law of Multiplication
over Addition
z. Commutative Law of Addition
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 11
www.petersons.com
9. ESTIMATING ANSWERS
On a competitive examination, where time is an important factor, it is essential that you be able to estimate an answer.
Simply round off all answers to the nearest multiples of 10 or 100 and estimate with the results. On multiple-choice
tests, this should enable you to pick the correct answer without any time-consuming computation.
Example:
The product of 498 and 103 is approximately
(A) 5000
(B) 500,000
(C) 50,000
(D) 500
(E) 5,000,000
Solution:
498 is about 500. 103 is about 100. Therefore the product is about (500) (100) or 50,000 (just move the
decimal point two places to the right when multiplying by 100). Therefore, the correct answer is (C).
Example:
Which of the following is closest to the value of 4831 •
710
2314
?
(A) 83
(B) 425
(C) 1600
(D) 3140
(E) 6372
Solution:
Estimating, we have
( )( ) 5000 700
2000





 . Dividing numerator and denominator by 1000, we have
5 700
2
( )
or
3500
2
, which is about 1750. Therefore, we choose answer (C).
Exercise 9
Choose the answer closest to the exact value of each of the following problems. Use estimation in your solutions.
No written computation should be needed. Circle the letter before your answer.
1.
483 1875
119
+
(A) 2
(B) 10
(C) 20
(D) 50
(E) 100
2.
6017 312
364 618
i
+
(A) 18
(B) 180
(C) 1800
(D) 18,000
(E) 180,000
3.
783 491
1532 879
+

(A) .02
(B) .2
(C) 2
(D) 20
(E) 200
Chapter 1 12
www.petersons.com
RETEST
1. Find the sum of 86, 4861, and 205.
(A) 5142
(B) 5132
(C) 5152
(D) 5052
(E) 4152
2. From 803 subtract 459.
(A) 454
(B) 444
(C) 354
(D) 344
(E) 346
3. Find the product of 65 and 908.
(A) 59,020
(B) 9988
(C) 58,920
(D) 58,020
(E) 59,920
4. Divide 66,456 by 72.
(A) 903
(B) 923
(C) 911
(D) 921
(E) 925
5. Find the sum of .361 + 8.7 + 43.17.
(A) 52.078
(B) 51.538
(C) 51.385
(D) 52.161
(E) 52.231
6. Subtract 23.17 from 50.9.
(A) 26.92
(B) 27.79
(C) 27.73
(D) 37.73
(E) 37.79
7. Multiply 8.35 by .43.
(A) 3.5805
(B) 3.5905
(C) 3.5915
(D) 35.905
(E) .35905
8. Divide 2.937 by .11.
(A) .267
(B) 2.67
(C) 26.7
(D) 267
(E) 2670
9. Find 8 + 10 ÷ 2 + 4 · 2 - 21 ÷ 7.
(A) 17
(B) 23
(C) 18
(D) 14
(E)
5
7
10. Which of the following is closest to
2875 932
5817
29
+
?
(A) .02
(B) .2
(C) 2
(D) 20
(E) 200
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 13
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (B)
683
72
5429
6184
+
2. (D)
8 0 4
4 1 7
3 8 7
7 9
1


3. (E)
307
46
1842
12280
14 122
×
,
4. (B)
)
48 38304
798
336
470
432
384
384
5. (D)
6 43
46 3
346
53 076
.
.
.
.
+
6. (D)
14 5 1 0 0
81 7 6 3
63 3 3
4 10 9
1
.
.
.




7
7. (B)
3 47
2 3
1041
6940
7 981
.
.
.
×
8. (C)

)
. .
.

03 2 163
72 1
9. (A) 3 – (16 ÷ 8) + (4 × 2) = 3 – 2 + 8 = 9
10. (D) Estimate
8000 100
200 1


= 4000
Exercise 1
1. (B)
360
4352
87
205
5004
+
2. (E)
4321
2143
1234
3412
11 110
+
,
3. (A)
56
321
8
42
427
+
4. (C)
99
88
77
66
55
385
+
5. (B)
1212
2323
3434
4545
5656
17 170
+
,
Chapter 1 14
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
1. (D)
9 5 2
8 0 3
1 4 9
4
1

2. (A)
8 3 7
4 1 5
1 2 5 2
1 0 3 5
2 1 7
4
1





+

3. (C)
76
43
119
18 7 2
1 1 9
17 5 3
6
1
+


4. (B)
7 3 2
2 3 7
4 9 5
6 12
1

5. (E)
612
315
927
451
283
734
9 27
7 34
1 93
8
1
+
+


Exercise 3
1. (C)
526
317
3682
5260
157800
166 742
×
,
2. (A)
8347
62
16694
500820
517 514
×
,
3. (D)
705
89
6345
56400
62 745
×
,
4. (A)
437
607
3059
262200
265 259
×
,
5. (B)
798
450
39900
319200
359 100
×
,
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 15
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
1. (C)
)
23 391
23
161
161
17
2. (C)
)
9 49 523 436
5 502 604
, ,
, ,
3. (B)
)
15 4832
45
33
30
32
30
2
322





Remainder 2
4. (A)
)
7 42098
6014
5. (D) Since the quotient, when multiplied by 617,
must give 333,180 as an answer, the quotient
must end in a number which, when multiplied
by 617, will end in 0. This can only be (D),
since 617 times (A) would end in 7, (B) would
end in 4, (C) in 3, and (E) in 5.
Exercise 5
1. (C)
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
65
4 2
17 63
8
30 48
3 0 48
2 70
1 7
2 9
1
+


1
778
2. (B)
.
.
.
.
.
837
12
52 3
354
53 611
+
3. (E)
56 1 7 0
3 4 7 5
5 2 7 0 5
5
1
8
1


.
.
4. (B)
4 81 53 72
17 5 22 31
22 31 31 41
. .
. .
. .


+ –
5. (D)
10 0 0 0
5 2 1 8
4 7 8 2
9
9 9
1
1 1
.
.
.


Chapter 1 16
www.petersons.com
Exercise 6
1. (C)
437
24
1748
8740
104 88
× .
.
2. (D)
5 06
7
3 542
.
.
.
×
3. (D)
83
1 5
415
830
124 5
× .
.
4. (D)
.
.
7314
100
73 14
×
Just move the decimal point two
places to the right.
5. (B)
.
.
.
0008
4 3
24
320
00344
×
Exercise 7
1. (B) Just move decimal point two places to left,
giving .043 as the answer.
2. (C)
)
. .
.

3 4 371
14 57
3. (D)
)
. .
.

4 64
1 6
4. (C)
.
.
.
. 12
2 0
5
12 ÷ = ÷ 4 = .03

5. (D)
10 20
03
.
.

÷
1.7
.1
= 340 ÷17 = 20
Exercise 8
1. (D) 8 + (4 ÷ 2) + (6 • 3) – 1 =
8 + 2 + 18 – 1 = 27
2. (B) (16 ÷ 4) + (2 • 3) + 2 – (8 ÷ 2) =
4 + 6 + 2 – 4 = 8
3. (a, x)(b, z)(c, y)(d, u)(e, w)
Exercise 9
1. (C) Estimate , closest to
500 2000
100
2500
100
25
+
= = 20
2. (C) Estimate
6000 300
400 600
1 800 000
1000
1800

+
= =
, ,
3. (C) Estimate about 2
800 500
1500 900
1300
600
+
= =
-
Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 17
www.petersons.com
Retest
1. (C)
86
4861
205
5152
+
2. (D)
8 0 3
4 5 9
3 4 4
7 9
1


3. (A)
908
65
4540
54480
59 020
×
,
4. (B)
)
72 66456
648
165
144
216
216
923



5. (E)
.
.
.
.
361
8 7
43 17
52 231
+
6. (C)
5 0 9 0
2 3 1 7
2 7 7 3
4
1
8
1
.
.
.


7. (B)
8 35
43
2505
33400
3 5905
.
.
.
×
8. (C)
. .

11 2 937
2 2
73
66
77






)
777
26 7 .
9. (C) 8 + (10 ÷ 2) + (4 • 2) – (21 ÷ 7) =
8 + 5 + 8 – 3 = 18
10. (A) Estimate
3000 1000
6000
30
4000
180 000
02
+
= =
,
. , which is
closest to .02.
19
2
Operations with Fractions
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. The sum of
3
5
,
2
3
, and
1
4
is
(A)
1
2
(B)
27
20
(C)
3
2
(D)
91
60
(E) 1
5
12
2. Subtract
3
4
from
9
10
.
(A)
3
20
(B) 1
(C)
3
5
(D)
3
40
(E)
7
40
3. The number 582,354 is divisible by
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 10
4.
5
6
4
3
5
4
÷ ⋅





 is equal to
(A) 2
(B)
50
36
(C)
1
2
(D)
36
50
(E)
7
12
5. Subtract 32
3
5
from 57.
(A) 24
2
5
(B) 25
3
5
(C) 25
2
5
(D) 24
3
5
(E) 24
1
5
Chapter 2 20
www.petersons.com
6. Divide 4
1
2
by 1
1
8
.
(A)
1
4
(B) 4
(C)
8
9
(D)
9
8
(E) 3
1
2
7. Which of the following fractions is the largest?
(A)
1
2
(B)
11
16
(C)
5
8
(D)
21
32
(E)
3
4
8. Which of the following fractions is closest
to
2
3
?
(A)
11
15
(B)
7
10
(C)
4
5
(D)
1
2
(E)
5
6
9. Simplify
4
2
3
1
2

9
10
+
.
(A)
93
5
(B)
93
35
(C)
147
35
(D)
147
5
(E)
97
35
10. Find the value of
1 1
1 1
a b
a b
+

when a = 3, b = 4.
(A) 7
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D)
1
7
(E)
2
7
Operations with Fractions 21
www.petersons.com
1. ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION
To add or subtract fractions, they must have the same denominator. To add several fractions, this common de-
nominator will be the least number into which each given denominator will divide evenly.
Example:
Add
1
2
+
1
3
+
1
4
+
1
5
Solution:
The common denominator must contain two factors of 2 to accommodate the 4, and also a factor of
3 and one of 5. That makes the least common denominator 60. Rename each fraction to have 60 as
the denominator by dividing the given denominator into 60 and multiplying the quotient by the
given numerator.
30
60
+
20
60
+
15
60
+
12
60
= =
77
60
1
17
60
When only two fractions are being added, a shortcut method can be used:
a
b
c
d
ad bc
bd
+
+
= . That is, in order to add
two fractions, add the two cross products and place this sum over the product of the given denominators.
Example:
4
5
7
12
+
Solution:
4 12
48 35 83
60
1
23
60
( ) ( )
( )
= = =
+5 7
5 12
+
60
A similar shortcut applies to the subtraction of two fractions:
a
b
c
d
ad bc
bd
− =

Example:
4
5
7
12
4 12
5 12
13
60
− =
( ) − ( )
( )
=

=
5 7
48 35
60
Chapter 2 22
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Subtract
3
5
from
9
11
.
(A) −
12
55
(B)
12
55
(C) 1
(D)
3
8
(E)
3
4
5. Subtract
5
8
from the sum of
1
4
and
2
3
.
(A) 2
(B)
3
2
(C)
11
24
(D)
8
15
(E)
7
24
1. The sum of
1
2
+
2
3
+
3
4
is
(A)
6
9
(B)
23
12
(C)
23
36
(D)
6
24
(E) 2
1
3
2. The sum of
5
17
and
3
15
is
(A)
126
255
(B)
40
255
(C)
8
32
(D)
40
32
(E)
126
265
3. From the sum of
3
4
and
5
6
subtract the sum of
1
4
and
2
3
.
(A) 2
(B)
1
2
(C)
36
70
(D)
2
3
(E)
5
24
Operations with Fractions 23
www.petersons.com
2. MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION
In multiplying fractions, always try to divide out any common factor of any denominator with any numerator to
keep your numbers as small as possible. Remember that if all numbers divide out in the numerator, you are left
with a numerator of 1. The same goes for the denominator. If all numbers in both numerator and denominator
divide out, you are left with
1
1
or 1.
Example:
Multiply
3
5
15
33
11
45
⋅ ⋅
Solution:
3 15
33 45
3
3
1
1
5
11 1
15
15
⋅ ⋅ =
In dividing fractions, we multiply by the multiplicative inverse.
Example:
Divide
5
18
5
9
by
Solution:
5
18
9
5
2
1
2
⋅ =
Chapter 2 24
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Find
2
3
of
7
12
.
(A)
7
8
(B)
7
9
(C)
8
7
(D)
8
9
(E)
7
18
5. Divide 5 by
5
12
.
(A)
25
12
(B)
1
12
(C)
5
12
(D) 12
(E)
12
5
1. Find the product of
3
2
6
4
9
, , , and
1
12
.
(A) 3
(B)
1
3
(C)
14
23
(D)
1
36
(E)
5
12
2. Find
7
8
2
3
1
8
⋅ ÷ .
(A)
3
14
(B)
7
96
(C)
21
128
(D)
14
3
(E)
8
3
3.
3
5
1
2
3
10
÷ ⋅





 is equal to
(A) 4
(B)
1
4
(C)
12
5
(D)
5
12
(E)
12
15
Operations with Fractions 25
www.petersons.com
3. SIMPLIFYING FRACTIONS
All fractional answers should be left in simplest form. There should be no factor that can still be divided into
numerator and denominator. In simplifying fractions involving very large numbers, it is helpful to tell at a glance
whether or not a given number will divide evenly into both numerator and denominator. Certain tests for divis-
ibility assist with this.
If a number is divisible by Then
2 its last digit is 0, 2, 4, 6, or 8
3 the sum of the digits is divisible by 3
4 the number formed by the last 2 digits is divisible by 4
5 the last digit is 5 or 0
6 the number meets the tests for divisibility by 2 and 3
8 the number formed by the last 3 digits is divisible by 8
9 the sum of the digits is divisible by 9
Example:
By what single digit number should we simplify
135 492
428 376
,
,
?
Solution:
Since both numbers are even, they are at least divisible by 2. The sum of the digits in the numerator
is 24. The sum of the digits in the denominator is 30. Since these sums are both divisible by 3, each
number is divisible by 3. Since these numbers meet the divisibility tests for 2 and 3, they are each
divisible by 6.
Example:
Simplify to simplest form:
43 672
52 832
,
,
Solution:
Since both numbers are even, they are at least divisible by 2. However, to save time, we would like
to divide by a larger number. The sum of the digits in the numerator is 22, so it is not divisible by 3.
The number formed by the last two digits of each number is divisible by 4, making the entire
number divisible by 4. The numbers formed by the last three digits of each number is divisible by 8.
Therefore, each number is divisible by 8. Dividing by 8, we have
5459
6604
. Since these numbers are no
longer even and divisibility by 3 was ruled out earlier, there is no longer a single digit factor
common to numerator and denominator. It is unlikely, at the level of this examination, that you will
be called on to divide by a two-digit number.
Chapter 2 26
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. The fraction
432
801
can be simplified by dividing
numerator and denominator by
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 9
5. The number 6,862,140 is divisible by
I. 3
II. 4
III. 5
(A) I only
(B) I and III only
(C) II and III only
(D) I, II, and III
(E) III only
1. Which of the following numbers is divisible by
5 and 9?
(A) 42,235
(B) 34,325
(C) 46,505
(D) 37,845
(E) 53,290
2. Given the number 83,21p, in order for this
number to be divisible by 3, 6, and 9, p must be
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 0
(E) 9
3. If n! means n(n - 1)(n - 2) ... (4)(3)(2)(1), so that
4! = (4)(3)(2)(1) = 24, then 19! is divisible by
I. 17
II. 54
III. 100
IV. 39
(A) I and II only
(B) I only
(C) I and IV only
(D) I, II, III, and IV
(E) none of the above
Operations with Fractions 27
www.petersons.com
4. OPERATIONS WITH MIXED NUMBERS
To add or subtract mixed numbers, it is again important to find common denominators. If it is necessary to
borrow in subtraction, you must borrow in terms of the common denominator.
Example:
23
1
3
6
2
5

Solution:
23
1
3
23
5
15
=
− = − 6
2
5
6
6
15
Since we cannot subtract
6
15
from
5
15
, we borrow
15
15
from 23 and rewrite our problem as

22
20
15
6
6
15

In this form, subtraction is possible, giving us an answer of 16
14
15
.
Example:
Add 17
3
4
to 43
3
5
Solution:
Again we first rename the fractions to have a common denominator. This time it will be 20.
17
3
4
17
15
20
=
= +43
3
5
+43
12
20
When adding, we get a sum of 60
27
20
, which we change to 61
7
20
.
To multiply or divide mixed numbers, always rename them as improper fractions first.
Example:
Multiply 3
3
5
1
1
9
2
3
4
⋅ ⋅
Solution:
18
5
10
9 4
2 2
2
⋅ ⋅ =
11
11
Chapter 2 28
www.petersons.com
Example:
Divide 3
3
4
5
5
8
by
Solution:
15
4
45
8
2
3
2
÷ = ⋅ =
15
4
8
45
3
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Find the sum of 1
1
6
, 2
2
3
, and 3
3
4
.
(A) 7
5
12
(B) 6
6
13
(C) 7
7
12
(D) 6
1
3
(E) 7
1
12
2. Subtract 45
5
12
from 61.
(A) 15
7
12
(B) 15
5
12
(C) 16
7
12
(D) 16
5
12
(E) 17
5
12
3. Find the product of 32
1
2
and 5
1
5
.
(A) 26
(B) 13
(C) 169
(D) 160
1
10
(E) 160
2
7
4. Divide 17
1
2
by 70.
(A)
1
4
(B) 4
(C)
1
2
(D) 4
1
2
(E)
4
9
5. Find 1
3
4
· 12 ÷ 8
2
5
.
(A)
2
5
(B)
5
288
(C) 2
1
5
(D)
1
2
(E) 2
1
2
Operations with Fractions 29
www.petersons.com
5. COMPARING FRACTIONS
There are two methods by which fractions may be compared to see which is larger (or smaller).
Method I—Rename the fractions to have the same denominator. When this is done, the fraction with the larger
numerator is the larger fraction.
Example:
Which is larger,
5
6
or
8
11
?
Solution:
The least common denominator is 66.
5
6
55
66
8
11
48
66
= =
Therefore,
5
6
is the larger fraction.
Method II—To compare
a
b
with
c
d
, compare the cross products as follows:
If ad > bc, then
a
b
c
d
>
If ad < bc, then
a
b
c
d
<
If ad = bc, then
a
b
c
d
=
Using the example above, to compare
5
6
with
8
11
, compare 5 · 11 with 6 · 8. Since 5 · 11 is greater,
5
6
is the larger fraction.
Sometimes, a combination of these methods must be used in comparing a series of fractions. When a common
denominator can be found easily for a series of fractions, Method I is easier. When a common denominator would
result in a very large number, Method II is easier.
Example:
Which of the following fractions is the largest?
(A)
3
5
(B)
21
32
(C)
11
16
(D)
55
64
(E)
7
8
Solution:
To compare the last four, we can easily use a common denominator of 64.
21
32
42
64
11
16
44
64
55
64
7
8
56
64
= = =
The largest of these is

7
8
. Now we compare
7
8
with
3
5
using Method II. 7 · 5 > 8 · 3; therefore,
7
8
is the greatest fraction.
Chapter 2 30
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Arrange these fractions in order of size, from
largest to smallest:
4
15
2
5
1
3
, , .
(A)
4
15
2
5
1
3
, ,
(B)
4
15
1
3
2
5
, ,
(C)
2
5
1
3
4
15
, ,
(D)
1
3
4
15
2
5
, ,
(E)
1
3
2
5
4
15
, ,
2. Which of the following fractions is the
smallest?
(A)
3
4
(B)
5
6
(C)
7
8
(D)
19
24
(E)
13
15
3. Which of the following fractions is the largest?
(A)
3
5
(B)
7
10
(C)
5
8
(D)
3
4
(E)
13
20
4. Which of the following fractions is closest to
3
4
?
(A)
1
2
(B)
7
12
(C)
5
6
(D)
11
12
(E)
19
24
5. Which of the following fractions is closest to
1
2
?
(A)
5
12
(B)
8
15
(C)
11
20
(D)
31
60
(E)
7
15
Operations with Fractions 31
www.petersons.com
6. COMPLEX FRACTIONS
To simplify complex fractions, fractions that contain fractions within them, multiply every term by the smallest
number needed to clear all fractions in the given numerator and denominator.
Example:
1
6
1
4
1
2
1
3
+
+
Solution:
The smallest number into which 6, 4, 2, and 3 will divide is 12. Therefore, multiply every term of
the fraction by 12 to simplify the fraction.
2 3
6 4
5
10
1
2
+
+
= =
Example:
3
4
1
-
2
3
+
1
2
Solution:
Again, we multiply every term by 12. Be sure to multiply the 1 by 12 also.
9 8
12 6
1
18

=
+
Exercise 6
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Write as a fraction in simplest form:
2
3
2
3
+
1
6
+
1
4
-
1
2
(A)
13
2
(B)
7
2
(C)
13
4
(D)
4
13
(E)
49
12
2. Simplify:
5
6
5
12
-
2
3
-
1
6
(A)
5
12
(B)
5
6
(C)
2
3
(D)
1
6
(E)
7
12
Chapter 2 32
www.petersons.com
3. Find the value of
1 1
1
a b
ab
+
when a = 2 and b = 3.
(A)
5
6
(B) 5
(C) 4
1
6
(D) 1
1
5
(E) 2
2
5
4. Find the value of
1 1
1
a b
ab
+
when a =
1
2
and b =
1
3
.
(A)
5
6
(B) 5
(C) 4
1
6
(D) 1
1
5
(E) 2
2
5
5. Find the value of
2
1
3
5
1
2
1
3
+ 3
.
(A)
4
17
(B)
21
25
(C)
7
6
(D)
12
51
(E)
14
53
Operations with Fractions 33
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
5. Subtract 62
2
3
from 100.
(A) 37
1
3
(B) 38
1
3
(C) 37
2
3
(D) 38
2
3
(E) 28
2
3
6. Divide 2
2
5
by 4
8
10
.
(A) 2
(B)
1
2
(C)
288
25
(D)
25
288
(E) 2
1
4
7. Which of the following fractions is the smallest?
(A)
7
12
(B)
8
15
(C)
11
20
(D)
5
6
(E)
2
3
8. Which of the following fractions is closest to
1
4
?
(A)
4
15
(B)
3
10
(C)
3
20
(D)
1
5
(E)
1
10
1. The sum of
4
5
,
3
4
, and
1
3
is
(A)
8
12
(B)
113
60
(C)
1
5
(D)
10
9
(E)
11
6
2. Subtract
2
3
from
11
15
.
(A)
3
4
(B)
7
5
(C)
5
7
(D)
1
15
(E)
1
3
3. If 52,34p is divisible by 9, the digit represented
by p must be
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
4.
3
5
34
15
+
1
4






÷

is equal to
(A)
5
3
(B)
5
8
(C)
8
3
(D)
8
5
(E)
3
8
Chapter 2 34
www.petersons.com
9. Simplify:
5
2
3
4
+
2
3
+
5
6
(A) 2
(B)
1
2
(C) 12
(D)
1
4
(E) 4
10. Find the value of
1
1 1
ab
a b
+
when a = 4, b = 5.
(A) 9
(B) 20
(C)
1
9
(D)
1
20
(E)
9
40
Operations with Fractions 35
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Exercise 1
1. (B) Change all fractions to twelfths.
6
12
8
12
9
12
23
12
+ + =
2. (A) Use the cross product method.
5 15 17 3
17 15
75 51
255
126
255
( ) ( )
( )
= =
+
+
3. (D)
3
4
18 38
24
19
12
+
5
6
+ 20
24
= = =
1
4
3 11
12
19
12
11
12
8
12
2
3
+
2
3
+8
12
= =
− = =
4. (B)
9
11
3
5
45 33
55
12
55
− =

=
5. (E)
1
4
3 11
12
+
2
3
+8
12
= =
11
12
5
8
88 60
96
28
96
7
24
− =

= =
Exercise 2
1. (B)
3
2
6 4
9 12
2
2
⋅ ⋅ ⋅ =
1
1 1
3
3
2. (D)
7 2
3 1
14
3 8
8
⋅ ⋅ =
3. (A)
3
5
3
20
4
4
÷
⋅ =
3
5
20
3
4. (E)
2
12 3
7 7
18
6
⋅ =
5. (D)
5
5 1
12
12 ⋅ =
Diagnostic Test
1. (D) Change all fractions to sixtieths.
36
60
40
60
15
60
91
60
+ + =
2. (A)
9
10
3
4
36 30
40
6
40
3
20
− =

= =
3. (D) The sum of the digits is 27, which is
divisible by 9.
4. (C)
5
6
4
3
5
4
5
6
1
2
2
÷ ⋅






= ÷ = ⋅ =
5
3
5
6
3
5
5. (A) 57 56
5
5
32
3
5
32
3
5
24
2
5
=
=
6. (B)
9
2
4
4
÷ = ⋅ =
9
8
9
2
8
9
7. (E) Use a common denominator of 32.
1
2
16
32
11
16
22
32
5
8
20
32
21
32
3
4
24
32
= = =
=
Of these,
3
4
is the largest.
8. (B) Use a common denominator of 30.
11
15
22
30
7
10
21
30
4
5
24
30
1
2
15
30
5
6
25
30
= = =
= =
Since
2
3
20
30
= , the answer closest to
2
3
is
7
10
.
9. (B) Multiply every term of the fraction by 30.
120 27
20 15
93
35

=
+
10. (A)
1
3
1
3
+
1
4
-
1
4
Multiply every term by 12.
4 3
4 3
7
+

=
Chapter 2 36
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (D) The digits must add to a number divisible
by 9. All answers are divisible by 5. 3 + 7 + 8 +
4 + 5 = 27, which is divisible by 9.
2. (A) The sum of the digits must be divisible by
9, and the digit must be even. 8 + 3 + 2 + 1 =
14. Therefore, we choose (A) because 14 + 4 =
18, which is divisible by 9.
3. (D) 19! = 19 · 18 · 17 · 16 ... 3 · 2 · 1. This is
divisible by 17, since it contains a factor of 17.
It is divisible by 54, since it contains factors of
9 and 6. It is divisible by 100, since it contains
factors of 10, 5, and 2. It is divisible by 39,
since it contains factors of 13 and 3.
4. (E) The sum of the digits in both the numerator
and denominator are divisible by 9.
5. (D) The sum of the digits is 27, which is
divisible by 3. The number formed by the last
two digits is 40, which is divisible by 4. The
number ends in 0 and is therefore divisible by 5.
Exercise 4
1. (C)
1
1
6
1
2
12
2
2
3
2
8
12
3
3
4
3
9
12
6
19
12
7
7
12
=
=
=
=
2. (A) 61 60
12
12
45
5
12
45
5
12
15
7
12
=
=
3. (C)
65
2
26
5
13 13
169 ⋅ =
4. (A) 17
1
2
70
35
2
70
2
1
4
2
÷ = ÷ = ⋅ =
35 1
70
5. (E)
7
4
12
1
5
42
3
6
2
⋅ ⋅ = =
5
2
2
1
2
Exercise 5
1. (C)
2
5
6
15
1
3
5
15
= =
2. (A) To compare (A), (B), (C), and (D), use a
common denominator of 24.
3
4
18
24
5
6
20
24
7
8
21
24
19
24
= = =
Of these,
3
4
is the smallest. To compare
3
4
with
13
15
, use cross products. Since (3)(15) <
(4)(14),
3
4
13
15
< . Therefore, (A) is the smallest.
3. (D) To compare (A), (B), (D), and (E), use a
common denominator of 20.
3
5
12
20
7
10
14
20
3
4
15
20
13
20
= = =
Of these,
3
4
is the largest. To compare
3
4
with
5
8
, use cross products. Since (3)(8) > (4)(5),
3
4
is the larger fraction.
4. (E) Use a common denominator of 24.
1
2
12
24
7
12
14
24
5
6
20
24
11
12
22
24
19
24
= = = =
Since
3
4
18
24
= , the answer closest to
3
4
is (E),
19
24
.
5. (D) Use a common denominator of 60.
5
12
25
60
8
15
32
60
11
20
33
60
31
60
7
15
28
60
= = =
=
Since
1
2
30
60
= , the answer closest to
1
2
is (D),
31
60
.
Operations with Fractions 37
www.petersons.com
Exercise 6
1. (A) Multiply every term of the fraction by 12.
8 2 3
8 6
13
2
+ +

=
2. (C) Multiply every term of the fraction by 12.
10 8
5 2
2
3


=
3. (B)
1
2
1
6
+
1
3
Multiply every term by 6.
3 2
1
5
+
=
4. (A)
1
2
1
3
1
6
1
2
1
3
1
6
= = =
2 3
6
5
6
+
=
5. (E)
7
3
11
2
+
10
3
Multiply every term by 6.
14
33 20
14
53 +
=
Retest
1. (B) Rename all fractions as sixtieths.
48
60
45
60
20
60
113
60
+ + =
2. (D)
11
15
11
15
1
15
-
2
3
-
10
15
= =
3. (D) The sum of the digits must be divisible by 9.
5 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 4 = 18, which is divisible by 9.
4. (E)
17
20
÷
34
15
17
20
15
34
1
4
3
2
3
8
⋅ =
5. (A)
100 99
3
3
62
2
3
62
2
3
37
1
3
=
= –
6. (B)
12
5
48
10
2
4
1
2
1
1
2
4
÷ = ⋅ = =
12
5
10
48
7. (B) Use a common denominator of 60.
7
12
35
60
8
15
32
60
11
20
33
60
5
6
50
60
2
3
40
60
= = = =
=
Of these,
8
15
is the smallest.
8. (A) Use a common denominator of 60.
4
15
16
60
3
10
18
60
3
20
9
60
1
5
12
60
1
10
6
60
= = = =
=
Since
1
4
15
60
= , the answer closest to
1
4
is
4
15
.
9. (A) Multiply every term of the fraction by 12.
30 8
9 10
38
19
2
+
+
= =
10. (C)
1
20
1
4
+
1
5
Multiply every term by 20.
1
5 4
1
9 +
=
39
3
Verbal Problems
Involving Fractions
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. On Monday evening, Channel 2 scheduled 2
hours of situation comedy, 1 hour of news, and
3 hours of movies. What part of the evening’s
programming was devoted to situation
comedy?
(A)
1
3
(B)
2
3
(C)
1
2
(D)
1
6
(E)
2
5
2. What part of a gallon is 2 qt. 1 pt.?
(A)
3
4
(B)
3
10
(C)
1
2
(D)
5
8
(E)
3
8
3. Michelle spent
1
2
of her summer vacation at
camp,
1
5
of her vacation babysitting, and
1
4
visiting her grandmother. What part of her
vacation was left to relax at home?
(A)
1
5
(B)
1
20
(C)
1
3
(D)
3
20
(E)
1
6
4. After doing
1
3
of the family laundry before
breakfast, Mrs. Strauss did
3
4
of the remainder
before lunch. What part of the laundry was left
for the afternoon?
(A)
1
2
(B)
1
4
(C)
2
3
(D)
1
5
(E)
1
6
Chapter 3 40
www.petersons.com
5. Glenn spent
2
5
of his allowance on a hit record.
He then spent
2
3
of the remainder on a gift.
What part of his allowance did he have left?
(A)
1
5
(B)
1
3
(C)
2
5
(D)
3
20
(E)
1
10
6. Barbara’s car has a gasoline tank that holds 20
gallons. When her gauge reads
1
4
full, how
many gallons are needed to fill the tank?
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 15
(D) 12
(E) 16
7. 42 seniors voted to hold the prom at the
Copacabana. This represents
2
9
of the senior
class. How many seniors did not vote for the
Copacabana?
(A) 147
(B) 101
(C) 189
(D) 105
(E) 126
8. Steve needs M hours to mow the lawn. After
working for X hours, what part of the job
remains to be done?
(A)
M X
M
-
(B) M
X
M
-
(C) M - X
(D) X - M
(E)
X
M
9. Of D dogs in Mrs. Pace’s kennel,
1
3
are
classified as large dogs and
1
4
of the remainder
are classified as medium-sized. How many of
the dogs are classified as small?
(A)
1
2
D
(B)
1
6
D
(C)
5
6
D
(D)
2
3
D
(E)
1
3
D
10. A bookshelf contains A autobiographies and B
biographies. What part of these books are
biographies?
(A)
B
A
(B)
B
A B +
(C)
A
A
B +
(D)
A
B
(E)
B
A
B -
Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 41
www.petersons.com
1. PART OF A WHOLE
A fraction represents a part of a whole. In dealing with fractional problems, we are usually dealing with a part of
a quantity.
Example:
Andrea and Danny ran for president of the Math Club. Andrea got 15 votes, while Danny got the
other 10. What part of the votes did Andrea receive?
Solution:
Andrea got 15 votes out of 25. That is
15
25
3
5
or of the votes.
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. In a class there are 18 boys and 12 girls. What
part of the class is girls?
(A)
2
3
(B)
3
5
(C)
2
5
(D)
1
15
(E)
3
2
2. A team played 40 games and lost 6. What part
of the games played did it win?
(A)
3
20
(B)
3
17
(C)
14
17
(D)
17
20
(E)
7
8
3. What part of an hour elapses between 3:45 p.m.
and 4:09 p.m.?
(A)
6
25
(B)
2
5
(C)
5
12
(D)
1
24
(E) 24
4. A camp employs 4 men, 6 women, 12 girls, and
8 boys. In the middle of the summer, 3 girls are
fired and replaced by women. What part of the
staff is then made up of women?
(A)
1
5
(B)
2
9
(C)
1
3
(D)
3
10
(E)
1
2
Chapter 3 42
www.petersons.com
5. There are three times as many seniors as
juniors at a high school Junior-Senior dance.
What part of the students present are juniors?
(A)
2
5
(B)
3
5
(C)
2
3
(D)
3
4
(E)
1
4
6. What part of a yard is 1 ft. 3 in.?
(A)
5
12
(B)
1
3
(C)
1
2
(D)
5
8
(E)
4
9
7. Manorville High had a meeting of the Student
Senate, which was attended by 10 freshmen, 8
sophomores, 15 juniors, and 7 seniors. What
part of the students present at the meeting were
sophomores?
(A)
1
4
(B)
5
8
(C)
7
40
(D)
1
5
(E)
1
3
8. The Dobkin family budgets its monthly income
as follows:
1
3
for food,
1
4
for rent,
1
10
for
clothing, and
1
5
for savings. What part is left
for other expenses?
(A)
3
7
(B)
1
6
(C)
7
60
(D)
2
15
(E)
3
20
Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 43
www.petersons.com
2. FINDING FRACTIONS OF FRACTIONS
Many problems require you to find a fractional part of a fractional part, such as
3
5
2
3
of . This involves multiply-
ing the fractions together,
3
4
2
3
1
2
of is .
Example:

1
4
of the employees of Mr. Brown’s firm earn over $20,000 per year.
1
2
of the remainder earn
between $15,000 and $20,000. What part of the employees earns less than $15,000 per year?
Solution:
1
4
earn over $20,000.
1
2
3
4
3
8
of or earn between $15,000 and $20,000. That accounts for
1
4
3
8
5
8
+ or
of all employees. Therefore, the other
3
8
earn less than $15,000.
Example:
A full bottle of isopropyl alcohol is left open in the school laboratory. If
1
3
of the isopropyl alcohol
evaporates in the first 12 hours and
2
3
of the remainder evaporates in the second 12 hours, what part
of the bottle is full at the end of 24 hours?
Solution:
1
3
evaporates during the first 12 hours.
2
3
2
3
of or
4
9
evaporates during the second 12 hours. This
accounts for
7
9
of the isopropyl alcohol. Therefore,
2
9
of the bottle is still full.
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Mrs. Natt spent
2
3
of the family income one
year and divided the remainder between 4
different savings banks. If she put $2000 into
each bank, what was the amount of her family
income that year?
(A) $8000
(B) $16,000
(C) $24,000
(D) $32,000
(E) $6000
2. After selling
2
5
of the suits in his shop before
Christmas, Mr. Gross sold the remainder of the
suits at the same price per suit after Christmas
for $4500. What was the income from the
entire stock?
(A) $3000
(B) $7500
(C) $1800
(D) $2700
(E) $8000
Chapter 3 44
www.petersons.com
3. Of this year’s graduating seniors at South High,
9
10
will be going to college. Of these,
4
5
will
go to four-year colleges, while the rest will be
going to two-year colleges. What part of the
class will be going to two-year colleges?
(A)
9
50
(B)
1
5
(C)
4
5
(D)
18
25
(E)
4
25
4. Sue and Judy drove from New York to San
Francisco, a distance of 3000 miles. They
covered
1
10
of the distance the first day and
2
9
of the remaining distance the second day. How
many miles were left to be driven?
(A) 600
(B) 2000
(C) 2400
(D) 2100
(E) 2700
5. 800 employees work for the Metropolitan
Transportation Company.
1
4
of these are
college graduates, while
5
6
of the remainder
are high school graduates. What part of the
employees never graduated from high school?
(A)
1
6
(B)
1
8
(C)
7
8
(D)
1
12
(E)
3
4
Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 45
www.petersons.com
3. FINDING WHOLE NUMBERS
When a fractional part of a number is given and we wish to find the number representing the whole, it is often
easiest to translate the words into mathematical symbols and solve the resulting equation.
Example:
Norman buys a used car for $2400, which is
2
5
of the original price. Find the original price.
Solution:
2400 =
2
5
x Multiply by 5.
12000 = 2x
$6000 = x
Example:
The gas gauge on Mary’s car reads
1
8
full. She asks the gasoline attendant to fill the tank and finds
she needs 21 gallons. What is the capacity of her gas tank?
Solution:
7
8
of the tank is empty and requires 21 gallons to fill.
7
8
x = 21 Multiply by 8.
7x = 168
x = 24
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Daniel spent $4.50 for a ticket to the movies. This
represents
3
4
of his allowance for the week. What
did he have left that week for other expenses?
(A) $6.00
(B) $4.00
(C) $3.39
(D) $1.13
(E) $1.50
2. 350 seniors attended the prom. This represents
7
9
of the class. How many seniors did not
attend the prom?
(A) 50
(B) 100
(C) 110
(D) 120
(E) 450
3. A resolution was passed by a ratio of 5:4. If
900 people voted for the resolution, how many
voted against it?
(A) 500
(B) 400
(C) 720
(D) 600
(E) 223
4. Mr. Rich owns
2
7
of a piece of property. If the
value of his share is $14,000, what is the total
value of the property?
(A) $70,000
(B) $49,000
(C) $98,000
(D) $10,000
(E) $35,000
5. The Stone family spends $500 per month for
rent. This is
4
15
of their total monthly income.
Assuming that salaries remain constant, what is
the Stone family income for one year?
(A) $1875
(B) $6000
(C) $60,000
(D) $22,500
(E) $16,000
Chapter 3 46
www.petersons.com
4. SOLVING WITH LETTERS
When problems use letters in place of numbers, the same principles discussed earlier apply. If you are not sure
which operations to use, replace the letters with numbers to determine the steps needed in the solution.
Example:
It takes Mr. Cohen X days to paint his house. If he works for D days, what part of his house must
still be painted?
Solution:
He has X - D days of painting left to do out of a total of X days; therefore,
X D
X
-
is the correct
answer.
Example:
Sue buys 500 stamps. X of these are 10-cent stamps.
1
3
of the remainder are 15-cent stamps. How
many 15-cent stamps does she buy?
Solution:
She buys 500 - X stamps that are not 10-cents stamps.
1
3
of these are 15-cent stamps. Therefore, she
buys
1
3
500 - X ( ) or
500
3
- X
15-cent stamps.
Example:
John spent $X on the latest hit record album. This represents
1
M
of his weekly allowance. What is
his weekly allowance?
Solution:
Translate the sentence into an algebraic equation.
Let A = weekly allowance
X =
1
M
·A Multiply by M.
MX = A
Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 47
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Mr. and Mrs. Feldman took t dollars in
travelers checks with them on a trip. During the
first week, they spent
1
5
of their money. During
the second week, they spent
1
3
of the
remainder. How much did they have left at the
end of the second week?
(A)
4
15
t
(B)
t
15
(C)
7
15
t
(D)
11
15
t
(E)
8
15
t
5. Frank’s gas tank was
1
4
full. After putting in G
gallons of gasoline, the tank was
7
8
full. What
was the capacity of the tank.
(A)
5
8
G
(B)
8
5
G
(C)
8
7
G
(D)
7
8
G
(E) 4G
1. A class contains B boys and G girls. What part
of the class is boys?
(A)
B
G
(B)
G
B
(C)
B
B G +
(D)
B G
B
+
(E)
B
B G -
2. M men agreed to rent a ski lodge for a total of D
dollars. By the time they signed the contract, the
price had increased by $100. Find the amount
each man had to contribute as his total share.
(A)
D
M
(B)
D
M
+100
(C)
D
M
+100
(D)
M
D
+100
(E)
M
D
+100
3. Of S students in Bryant High,
1
3
study French.
1
4
of the remainder study Italian. How many of
the students study Italian?
(A)
1
6
S
(B)
1
4
S
(C)
2
3
S
(D)
1
12
S
(E)
3
7
S
Chapter 3 48
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. After typing
1
4
of a term paper on Friday,
Richard completed
2
3
of the remainder on
Saturday. If he wanted to finish the paper that
weekend, what part was left to be typed on
Sunday?
(A)
1
4
(B)
2
3
(C)
1
3
(D)
1
2
(E)
5
6
5. What part of an hour elapses between
6:51 P.M. and 7:27 P.M.?
(A)
1
2
(B)
2
3
(C)
3
5
(D)
17
30
(E)
7
12
6. Laurie spent 8 hours reading a novel. If she
finished
2
5
of the book, how many more hours
will she need to read the rest of the book?
(A) 20
(B) 12
(C) 3
1
5
(D) 18
(E) 10
1. The All Star Appliance Shop sold 10
refrigerators, 8 ranges, 12 freezers, 12 washing
machines, and 8 clothes dryers during January.
Freezers made up what part of the appliances
sold in January?
(A)
12
50
(B)
12
25
(C)
1
2
(D)
12
40
(E)
12
60
2. What part of a day is 4 hours 20 minutes?
(A)
1
6
(B)
13
300
(C)
1
3
(D)
13
72
(E)
15
77
3. Mrs. Brown owns X books.
1
3
of these are
novels,
2
5
of the remainder are poetry, and the
rest are nonfiction. How many nonfiction books
does Mrs. Brown own?
(A)
4
15
X
(B)
2
5
X
(C)
2
3
X
(D)
3
5
X
(E)
7
15
X
Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 49
www.petersons.com
7. Mrs. Bach spent
2
7
of her weekly grocery
money on produce. If she spent $28 on
produce, what was her total grocery bill that
week?
(A) $70
(B) $80
(C) $56
(D) $90
(E) $98
8. After working on a new roof for X hours on
Saturday, Mr. Goldman finished the job by
working Y hours on Sunday. What part of the
total job was done on Sunday?
(A)
Y
X Y +
(B)
Y
X
(C)
X
X Y +
(D)
Y
X Y -
(E)
Y
Y X -
9.
1
2
of the women in the Spring Garden Club
are over 60 years old.
1
4
of the remainder are
under 40. What part of the membership is
between 40 and 60 years old?
(A)
1
4
(B)
3
8
(C)
3
4
(D)
1
8
(E)
5
8
10. A residential city block contains R one-family
homes, S two-family homes, and T apartment
houses. What part of the buildings on this block
is made up of one or two family houses?
(A)
R
T
S
T
+
(B)
RS
R S T + +
(C)
R S
R S T
+
+ +
(D)
R S
RST
+
(E) R + S
Chapter 3 50
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Exercise 1
1. (C) There are 30 pupils in the class, of which
12 are girls. Therefore,
12
30
2
5
or of the class is
made up of girls.
2. (D) The team won 34 games out of 40 or
34
40
of
its games. This simplifies to
17
20
.
3. (B) 24 minutes is
24
60
2
5
or of an hour.
4. (D) The number of staff members is still 30. Of
these, 9 are now women. Therefore
9
30
3
10
or
of the staff are women.
5. (E) Let x = the number of juniors at the dance.
3x = the number of seniors at the dance. Then
4x = the number of students at the dance. x out
of these 4x are juniors.
That is
x
x 4
1
4
or of the students present are
juniors.
6. (A) Change all measurements to inches. One
yard is 36 inches. 1 ft. 3 in. is 15 inches.
15
36
5
12
=
7. (D) There were 40 students at the meeting.
8
40
1
5
=
8. (C)
1
3
1
4
1
10
1
5
20
60
15
60
6
60
12
60
53
60
+ + + + + + = =
Therefore,
7
60
is left for other expenses.
Diagnostic Test
1. (A) There was a total of 6 hours of
programming time.
2
6
1
3
=
2. (D) Change all measurements to pints. One
gallon is 8 pints. 2 qt. 1 pt. = 5 pints =
5
8
gallon.
3. (B)
1
2
1
5
1
4
10
20
4
20
5
20
19
20
+ + + + = = . Therefore,
1
20
was left to relax.
4. (E)
3
4
2
3
1
2
of or of the laundry was done before
lunch. Since
1
3
was done before breakfast,
1
3
1
2
5
6
+ or was done before the afternoon,
leaving
1
6
for the afternoon.
5. (A)
2
3
3
5
of or
2
5
of Glenn’s allowance was
spent on a gift. Since
2
5
was spent on a hit
record,
2
5
2
5
4
5
+ or was spent, leaving
1
5
.
6. (C) The tank contained
1
4
20 ⋅ or 5 gallons,
leaving 15 gallons to fill the tank.
7. (C) 42
2
9
378 2
189
=
=
=
x
x
x
Multiply by 9. Divide by 2.
This is the number of seniors. Since 42 seniors
voted for the Copacabana, 147 did not.
8. (A) After working for X hours, M - X hours are
left out of a total of M hours.
9. (A)
1
3
D dogs are large.
1
4
of
2
3
or
1
6
D D are
medium. The total of these dogs is
1
3
1
6
D D + ,
leaving
1
2
D small dogs.
10. (B) There are A + B books. B out of A + B are
biographies.
Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 51
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (E) 4 50
3
4
18 00 3
.
.
=
=
x
x
Multiply by 4. Divide by 3.
x = $6.00, his allowance for the week. $6.00 -
$4.50 = $1.50 left for other expenses.
2. (B)
350
7
9
3150 7
450
=
=
=
x
x
x
Multiply by 9. Divide by 7.
This is the number of students in the class. If
350 attend the prom, 100 do not.
3. (C)
5
9
of the voters voted for the resolution.
900
5
9
8100 5
1620
=
=
=
x
x
x
Multiply by 9. Divide by 5.
1620 - 900 = 720 voted against the resolution.
4. (B)
2
7
14 000
2 98 000
49 000
x
x
x
=
=
=
,
,
$ ,
Multiply by 7. Divide by 2.
5. (D)
4
15
500
4 7500
1875
x
x
x
=
=
= $
Multiply by 15. Divide by
4. This is their monthly
income.
Multiply by 12 to find yearly income: $22,500.
Exercise 2
1. (C) She put $8000 into savings banks.
800
1
3
24 000
=
=
x
x $ ,
Multiply by 3.
2. (B) 4500
3
5
7500
=
=
x
x $
Multiply by

5
3
.
3. (A) Since
4
5
9
10
of will go to four-year
colleges,
1
5
9
10
9
50
of or will go to two-year
colleges.
4. (D) They covered
1
10
3000 ⋅ or 300 miles the
first day, leaving 2700 miles still to drive. They
covered
2
9
2700 ⋅ or 600 miles the second day,
leaving 2100 miles still to drive.
5. (B)
5
6
3
4
5
8
of or are high school graduates.
Since
1
4
are college graduates,
1
4
5
8
7
8
+ or of
the employees graduated from high school,
leaving
1
8
who did not.
Chapter 3 52
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
1. (C) There are B + G students in the class. B out
of B + G are boys.
2. (C) The total cost is D + 100, which must be
divided by the number of men to find each
share. Since there are M men, each man must
contribute
D
M
+100
dollars.
3. (A)
1
3
S students study French.
1
4
2
3
1
6
of or S S
study Italian.
4. (E) They spent
1
5
t the first week. They spent
1
3
4
5
4
15
of or t t the second week. During these two
weeks they spent a total of
1
5
4
15
7
15
t t t + or ,
leaving
8
15
t .
5. (B) The G gallons fill
7
8
1
4
5
8
- or of the tank.
5
8
x G = Multiply by
8
5
.
x
G
=
8
5
Retest
1. (A) There were 50 appliances sold in January;
12
50

were freezers.
2. (D) Change all measurements to minutes. One
day is 60 · 24 or 1440 minutes. 4 hr. 20 min. =
260 min.
260
1440
13
72
=
3. (B)
1
3
X books are novels.
2
5
2
3
4
15
of or X X are
poetry. The total of these books is
1
3
4
15
9
15
X X X + or , leaving
6
15
2
5
X X or books
which are nonfiction.
4. (A)
2
3
3
4
1
2
of or of the term paper was
completed on Saturday. Since
1
4
was
completed on Friday,
1
4
1
2
3
4
+ or
was
completed before Sunday, leaving
1
4
to be
typed on Sunday.
5. (C) 36 minutes is
36
60
3
5
or of an hour.
6. (B) 8
2
5
40 2
20
=
=
=
x
x
x
Multiply by 5. Divide by 2.
This is the total number of hours needed to read
the book. Since Laurie already read for 8 hours,
she will need 12 more hours to finish the book.
7. (E)
2
7
28
2 196
98
x
x
x
=
=
= $
Multiply by 7. Divide by 2.
8. (A) Mr. Goldman worked a total of X + Y
hours. Y out of X + Y was done on Sunday.
9. (B)
1
4
1
2
1
8
of or are under 40. Since
1
2
1
8
5
8
+ or are over 60 or under 40,
3
8
are
between 40 and 60.
10. (C) There is a total of R + S + T buildings on
the block. R + S out of R + S + T are one or two
family houses.
53
4
Variation
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. Solve for x:
2
3
5
4
x x
=
+
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 4
1
2
(E) 5
2. Solve for x if a = 7, b = 8, c = 5:
a
x
b
c
– + 3 2
4
=
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
3. A map is drawn using a scale of 2 inches = 25
miles. How far apart in miles are two cities
which are 5
2
5
inches apart on the map?
(A) 60
(B) 65
(C) 67
1
2
(D) 69
(E) 70
4. How many apples can be bought for c cents if n
apples cost d cents?
(A)
nc
d
(B)
nd
c
(C)
cd
n
(D)
d
c
(E) nc
5. Ms. Dehn drove 7000 miles during the first 5
months of the year. At this rate, how many
miles will she drive in a full year?
(A) 16,000
(B) 16,800
(C) 14,800
(D) 15,000
(E) 16,400
6. A gear having 20 teeth turns at 30 revolutions
per minute and is meshed with another gear
having 25 teeth. At how many revolutions per
minute is the second gear turning?
(A) 35
(B) 37
1
2
(C) 22
1
2
(D) 30
(E) 24
7. A boy weighing 90 pounds sits 3 feet from the
fulcrum of a seesaw. His younger brother
weighs 50 pounds. How far on the other side of
the fulcrum should he sit to balance the
seesaw?
(A) 5
3
4
ft.
(B) 5
2
5
ft.
(C) 1
2
3
ft.
(D) 1
1
3
ft.
(E) 4
1
2
ft.
Chapter 4 54
www.petersons.com
8. Alan has enough dog food to last his two dogs
for three weeks. If a neighbor asks him to feed
her dog as well, how long will the dog food
last, assuming that all three dogs eat the same
amount?
(A) 10 days
(B) 12 days
(C) 14 days
(D) 16 days
(E) 18 days
9. A newspaper can be printed by m machines in h
hours. If 2 of the machines are not working,
how many hours will it take to print the paper?
(A)
mh h
m
- 2
(B)
m
mh
- 2
(C)
mh h
m
+ 2
(D)
mh
m- 2
(E)
mh
m+ 2
10. An army platoon has enough rations to last 20
men for 6 days. If 4 more men join the group,
for how many fewer days will the rations last?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 1.8
(E) 4
Variation 55
www.petersons.com
1. RATIO AND PROPORTION
A ratio is a comparison between two quantities. In making this comparison, both quantities must be expressed in
terms of the same units.
Example:
Express the ratio of 1 hour to 1 day.
Solution:
A day contains 24 hours. The ratio is
1
24
, which can also be written 1 : 24.
Example:
Find the ratio of the shaded portion to the unshaded portion.
Solution:
There are 5 squares shaded out of 9. The ratio of the shaded portion to unshaded portion is
5
4
.
A proportion is a statement of equality between two ratios. The denominator of the first fraction and the
numerator of the second are called the means of the proportion. The numerator of the first fraction and the
denominator of the second are called the extremes. In solving a proportion, we use the theorem that states the
product of the means is equal to the product of the extremes. We refer to this as cross multiplying.
Example:
Solve for x:
x x +
5
- 3 8
6
=
Solution:
Cross multiply. 6 18 40 5
11 22
2
x x
x
x
+ - =
=
=
Example:
Solve for x: 4 : x = 9 : 18
Solution:
Rewrite in fraction form.
4 9
18 x
=
Cross multiply. 9 72
8
x
x
=
=
If you observe that the second fraction is equal to
1
2
, then the first must also be equal to
1
2
. Therefore, the
missing denominator must be 8. Observation often saves valuable time.
Chapter 4 56
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Solve for x:
x +1
8
28
32
=
(A) 6
1
2
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 7
(E) 6
5. Solve for y:
2
9
1
3
y y
=
-
(A) 3
(B)
1
3
(C)
9
15
(D)
9
4
(E)
4
9
1. Find the ratio of 1 ft. 4 in. to 1 yd.
(A) 1 : 3
(B) 2 : 9
(C) 4 : 9
(D) 3 : 5
(E) 5 : 12
2. A team won 25 games in a 40 game season.
Find the ratio of games won to games lost.
(A)
5
8
(B)
3
8
(C)
3
5
(D)
5
3
(E)
3
2
3. In the proportion a : b = c : d, solve for d in
terms of a, b and c.
(A)
ac
b
(B)
bc
a
(C)
ab
c
(D)
a
bc
(E)
bc
d
Variation 57
www.petersons.com
2. DIRECT VARIATION
Two quantities are said to vary directly if they change in the same direction. As the first increases, the second
does also. As the first decreases, the second does also.
For example, the distance you travel at a constant rate varies directly as the time spent traveling. The number
of pounds of apples you buy varies directly as the amount of money you spend. The number of pounds of butter
you use in a cookie recipe varies directly as the number of cups of sugar you use.
Whenever two quantities vary directly, a problem can be solved using a proportion. We must be very careful to
compare quantities in the same order and in terms of the same units in both fractions. If we compare miles with
hours in the first fraction, we must compare miles with hours in the second fraction.
You must always be sure that as one quantity increases or decreases, the other changes in the same direction
before you try to solve using a proportion.
Example:
If 4 bottles of milk cost $2, how many bottles of milk can you buy for $8?
Solution:
The more milk you buy, the more it will cost. This is direct. We are comparing the number of
bottles with cost.
4
2 8
=
x
If we cross multiply, we get 2x = 32 or x = 16.
A shortcut in the above example would be to observe what change takes place in the denominator and apply the
same change to the numerator. The denominator of the left fraction was multiplied by 4 to give the denominator
of the right fraction. Therefore we multiply the numerator by 4 as well to maintain the equality. This method
often means a proportion can be solved at sight with no written computation at all, saving valuable time.
Example:
If b boys can deliver n newspapers in one hour, how many newspapers can c boys deliver in the
same time?
Solution:
The more boys, the more papers will be delivered. This is direct. We are comparing the number of
boys with the number of newspapers.
b
n
c
x
bx cn
x
cn
b
=
=
=
Cross multiply and solve for x.
Chapter 4 58
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Find the cost, in cents, of 8 books if 3 books of
the same kind cost D dollars.
(A)
8
3
D
(B)
3
800D
(C)
3
8D
(D)
800
3
D
(E)
108
3
D
2. On a map
1
2
inch = 10 miles. How many miles
apart are two towns that are 2
1
4
inches apart on
the map?
(A) 11
1
4
(B) 45
(C) 22
1
2
(D) 40
1
2
(E) 42
3. The toll on the Intercoastal Thruway is 8¢ for
every 5 miles traveled. What is the toll for a
trip of 115 miles on this road?
(A) $9.20
(B) $1.70
(C) $1.84
(D) $1.64
(E) $1.76
4. Mark’s car uses 20 gallons of gas to drive 425
miles. At this rate, approximately how many
gallons of gas will he need for a trip of 1000
miles?
(A) 44
(B) 45
(C) 46
(D) 47
(E) 49
5. If r planes can carry p passengers, how many
planes are needed to carry m passengers?
(A)
rm
p
(B)
rp
m
(C)
p
rm
(D)
pm
r
(E)
m
rp
Variation 59
www.petersons.com
3. INVERSE VARIATION
Two quantities are said to vary inversely if they change in opposite directions. As the first increases, the second
decreases. As the first decreases, the second increases.
Whenever two quantities vary inversely, their product remains constant. Instead of dividing one quantity by
the other and setting their quotients equal as we did in direct variation, we multiply one quantity by the other and
set the products equal.
There are several situations that are good examples of inverse variation.
A) The number of teeth in a meshed gear varies inversely as the number of revolutions it makes per minute. The
more teeth a gear has, the fewer revolutions it will make per minute. The less teeth it has, the more revolutions
it will make per minute. The product of the number of teeth and the revolutions per minute remains constant.
B) The distance a weight is placed from the fulcrum of a balanced lever varies inversely as its weight. The heavier
the object, the shorter must be its distance from the fulcrum. The lighter the object, the greater must be the
distance. The product of the weight of the object and its distance from the fulcrum remains constant.
C) When two pulleys are connected by a belt, the diameter of a pulley varies inversely as the number of
revolutions per minute. The larger the diameter, the smaller the number of revolutions per minute. The smaller
the diameter, the greater the number of revolutions per minute. The product of the diameter of a pulley and
the number of revolutions per minute remains constant.
D) The number of people hired to work on a job varies inversely as the time needed to complete the job. The more
people working, the less time it will take. The fewer people working, the longer it will take. The product of
the number of people and the time worked remains constant.
E) How long food, or any commodity, lasts varies inversely as the number of people who consume it. The more
people, the less time it will last. The fewer people, the longer it will last. The product of the number of people
and the time it will last remains constant.
Example:
If 3 men can paint a house in 2 days, how long will it take 2 men to do the same job?
Solution:
The fewer men, the more days. This is inverse.
3 2 2
6 2
3
⋅ = ⋅
=
=
x
x
x days
Chapter 4 60
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Two boys weighing 60 pounds and 80 pounds
balance a seesaw. How many feet from the
fulcrum must the heavier boy sit if the lighter
boy is 8 feet from the fulcrum?
(A) 10
(B) 10
2
3
(C) 9
(D) 7
1
2
(E) 6
5. A gear with 20 teeth revolving at 200
revolutions per minute is meshed with a second
gear turning at 250 revolutions per minute.
How many teeth does this gear have?
(A) 16
(B) 25
(C) 15
(D) 10
(E) 24
1. A field can be plowed by 8 machines in 6
hours. If 3 machines are broken and cannot be
used, how many hours will it take to plow the
field?
(A) 12
(B) 9
3
5
(C) 3
3
4
(D) 4
(E) 16
2. Camp Starlight has enough milk to feed 90
children for 4 days. If 10 of the children do not
drink milk, how many days will the supply
last?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
1
2
(D) 4
1
8
(E) 5
1
3
3. A pulley revolving at 200 revolutions per
minute has a diameter of 15 inches. It is belted
to a second pulley which revolves at 150
revolutions per minute. Find the diameter, in
inches, of the second pulley.
(A) 11.2
(B) 20
(C) 18
(D) 16.4
(E) 2
Variation 61
www.petersons.com
In solving variation problems, you must decide whether the two quantities involved change in the same direction,
in which case it is direct variation and should be solved by means of proportions. If the quantities change in
opposite directions, it is inverse variation, solved by means of constant products. In the following exercises,
decide carefully whether each is an example of direct or inverse variation.
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. A recipe calls for
3
4
lb. of butter and 18 oz. of
sugar. If only 10 oz. of butter are available,
how many ounces of sugar should be used?
(A) 13
1
2
(B) 23
(C) 24
(D) 14
(E) 15
5. If 3 kilometers are equal to 1.8 miles, how
many kilometers are equal to 100 miles?
(A) 60
(B) 166
2
3
(C) 540
(D) 150
1
2
(E) 160.4
1. A farmer has enough chicken feed to last 30
chickens for 4 days. If 10 more chickens are
added, how many days will the feed last?
(A) 3
(B) 1
1
3
(C) 12
(D) 2
2
3
(E) 5
1
3
2. At c cents per can, what is the cost of p cases of
soda if there are 12 cans in a case?
(A) 12cp
(B)
cp
12
(C)
12
cp
(D)
12p
c
(E)
12c
p
3. If m boys can put up a fence in d days, how
many days will it take to put up the fence if two
of the boys cannot participate?
(A)
d
–2
(B)
d m
m
( ) – 2
(C)
md
m– 2
(D)
m
md
– 2
(E)
m m
d
( ) – 2
Chapter 4 62
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
6. Ten boys agree to paint the gym in 5 days. If
five more boys join in before the work begins,
how many days should the painting take?
(A) 3
1
3
(B) 3
1
2
(C) 10
(D) 2
1
2
(E) 2
3
4
7. A weight of 120 pounds is placed five feet from
the fulcrum of a lever. How far from the
fulcrum should a 100 pound weight be placed
in order to balance the lever?
(A) 6 ft.
(B) 4
1
6
ft.
(C) 5
1
2
ft.
(D) 6
1
2
ft.
(E) 6
2
3
ft.
8. A photograph negative measures 1
7
8
inches by
2
1
2
inches. The printed picture is to have its
longer dimension be 4 inches. How long should
the shorter dimension be?
(A) 2
3
8
"
(B) 2
1
2
"
(C) 3″
(D) 3
1
8
"
(E) 3
3
8
"
1. Solve for x:
3
8
7
12
x x
=
+
(A)
7
28
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 2
3
4
(E) 1
2. Solve for x if a = 5, b = 8, and c = 3:
a
x
b
c

=
3 2
5
+
(A) 5
(B) 20
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 6
3. A map is drawn to a scale of
1
2
inch = 20
miles. How many miles apart are two cities that
are 3
1
4
inches apart on the map?
(A) 70
(B) 130
(C) 65
(D) 32
1
2
(E) 35
4. Mr. Weiss earned $12,000 during the first 5
months of the year. If his salary continues at
the same rate, what will his annual income be
that year?
(A) $60,000
(B) $28,000
(C) $27,000
(D) $30,000
(E) $28,800
5. How many pencils can be bought for D dollars
if n pencils cost c cents?
(A)
nD
c
(B)
nD
c 100
(C)
100D
nc
(D)
100nD
c
(E)
nc
D 100
Variation 63
www.petersons.com
10. How many gallons of paint must be purchased
to paint a room containing 820 square feet of
wall space, if one gallon covers 150 square
feet? (Any fraction must be rounded up.)
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
9. A gear with 60 teeth is meshed to a gear with
40 teeth. If the larger gear revolves at 20
revolutions per minute, how many revolutions
does the smaller gear make in a minute?
(A) 13
1
3
(B) 3
(C) 300
(D) 120
(E) 30
Chapter 4 64
www.petersons.com
6. (E) Number of teeth times speed remains
constant.
20 · 30 = x · 25
600 = 25x
x = 24
7. (B) Weight times distance from the fulcrum
remains constant.
90 · 3 = 50 · x
270 = 50x
x = 5
2
5
ft.
8. (C) The more dogs, the fewer days. This is
inverse variation.
2 · 3 = 3 · x
6 = 3x
x = 2 weeks = 14 days
9. (D) Number of machines times hours needed
remains constant.
m h m x
x
mh
m
⋅ = ⋅
=
( – )

2
2
10. (C) The more men, the fewer days. This is
inverse variation.
20 · 6 = 24 · x
120 = 24x
x = 5
The rations will last 1 day less.
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (B) 2x(4) = 3(x + 5)
8x = 3x + 15
5x = 15
x = 3
2. (E)
4
x
=
10
20
Cross multiply.
80 = 10x
x = 8
3. (C) We compare inches to miles.
2
25
5
2
5
=
x
Cross multiply.
2x = 135
x = 67
1
2
4. (A) We compare apples to cents.
x
c
n
d
dx nc
x
nc
d
=
=
=
Cross multiply.
5. (B) We compare miles to months.
5
7000
12
=
x
5x = 84,000
x = 16,800
Variation 65
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (C) 1 ft. 4 in. = 16 in.
1 yd. = 36 in.
16
36
4
9
=
2. (D) The team won 25 games and lost 15.
25
15
5
3
=
3. (B)
a
b
c
d
= Cross multiply. Divide by a.
ad = bc
d =
bc
a
4. (E) 32(x + 1) = 28(8)
32x + 32 = 224
32x = 192
x = 6
5. (A) 9(y – 1) = 2y(3)
9y – 9 = 6y
3y = 9
y = 3
Exercise 2
1. (D) We compare books with cents. D dollars is
equivalent to 100D cents.
3
100
8
3 800
800
3
D x
x D
x
D
=
=
=
2. (B) We compare inches to miles.
1
2
10
2
1
4
1
2
22
1
2
45
=
=
=
x
x
x
Cross multiply. Multiply by 2.
3. (C) We compare cents to miles.
8
5 115
5 920
1 84
=
=
=
x
x
x $ .
Cross multiply.
4. (D) We compare gallons to miles.
20
425 1000
425 20 000
17 800
47
1
17
=
=
=
=
x
x
x
x
,
Cross multiply. To avoid
large numbers, divide
by 25.
5. (A) We compare planes to passengers.
r
p
x
m
px rm
x
rm
p
=
=
=
Cross multiply. Divide by p.
Chapter 4 66
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (B) Number of machines times hours needed
remains constant.
8 · 6 = 5 · x
48 = 5x
x = 9
3
5
2. (C) Number of children times days remains
constant.
90 · 4 = 80 · x
80x = 360
x = 4
1
2
3. (B) Diameter times speed remains constant.
15 · 200 = x · 150
3000 = 150x
x = 20
4. (E) Weight times distance from fulcrum
remains constant.
80 · x = 60 · 8
80x = 480
x = 6
5. (A) Number of teeth times speed remains
constant.
20 · 200 = x · 250
250x = 4000
x = 16
Exercise 4
1. (A) The more chickens, the fewer days. This is
inverse.
30 · 4 = 40 · x
40x = 120
x = 3
2. (A) The more cases, the more cents. This is
direct. We compare cents with cans. In p cases
there will be 12p cans.
c x
p
x cp
1 12
12
=
=
3. (C) The fewer boys, the more days. This is
inverse.
m d m x
md
m
x
⋅ = ⋅
=
( ) –

2
2
4. (E) The less butter, the less sugar. This is
direct. Change
3
4
lb. to 12 oz.
12
18
10
12 180
15
=
=
=
x
x
x
5. (B) The more kilometers, the more miles. This
is direct.
3
1 8 100
1 8 300
18 3000
166
2
3
.
.
=
=
=
=
x
x
x
x
Variation 67
www.petersons.com
Retest
6. (A) The more boys, the fewer days. This is
inverse.
10 · 5 = 15 · x
15x = 50
x = 3
1
3
7. (A) Weight times distance from the fulcrum
remains constant.
120 · 5 = 100 · x
600 = 100x
x = 6 ft.
8. (C)
2
1
2
4
1
7
8
5
2
15
2
5 15
3
=
=
=
=
x
x
x
x "
Cross multiply. Multiply by 2.
9. (E) Number of teeth times speed remains
constant.
60 · 20 = 40 · x
1200 = 40x
x = 30
10. (C) We compare gallons to square feet.
x
x
820
1
150
150 820
=
=
Cross multiply.
x = 5.47, which means 6 gallons must be
purchased
1. (B) 3x(12) = 8(x + 7)
36x = 8x + 56
28x = 56
x = 2
2. (D)
2 10
15
30 10
3
x
x
x
=
=
=
Cross multiply.
3. (B) We compare inches to miles.
1
2
20
3
1
4
1
2
65
130
=
=
=
x
x
x
Cross multiply. Multiply by 2.
4. (E) We compare dollars to months.
12 000
5 12
144 000 5
28 800
,
,
$ ,
=
=
=
x
x
x
Cross multiply.
5. (D) We compare pencils to dollars. The cost of
n pencils is
c
100
dollars.
x
D
n
c
cx
nD
x
nD
c
=
=
=
100
100
100
Cross multiply.
Multiply by
100
c
.
69
5
Percent
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. Write as a fraction: 4.5%
(A)
9
2
(B)
9
20
(C)
9
200
(D)
9
2000
(E)
4 5
10
.
2. Write
2
5
% as a decimal.
(A) .40
(B) .04
(C) 40.0
(D) .004
(E) 4.00
3. What is 62
1
2
% of 80?
(A) 5000
(B) 500
(C) 50
(D) 5
(E) .5
4. Find 6% of b.
(A) .6b
(B) .06b
(C)
b
6
(D)
b
.06
(E)
100
6
b
5. 80 is 40% of what number?
(A) 3200
(B) 320
(C) 32
(D) 200
(E) 20
6. c is 83
1
3
% of what number?
(A)
5
6
c
(B)
6
5
c
(C)
7
8
c
(D)
8
7
c
(E)
2
3
c
7. How many sixteenths are there in 87
1
2
%?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
(E) 14
8. What percent of 40 is 16?
(A) 2
1
2
(B) 25
(C) 30
(D) 40
(E) 45
Chapter 5 70
www.petersons.com
9. Find 112% of 80.
(A) 92
(B) 89.6
(C) 88
(D) 70.5
(E) 91
10. What percent of 60 is 72?
(A) 105
(B) 125
(C) 120
(D) 83
1
3
(E) 110
Percent 71
www.petersons.com
1. FRACTIONAL AND DECIMAL EQUIVALENTS OF
PERCENTS
Percent means “out of 100.” If you understand this concept, it then becomes very easy to change a percent to an
equivalent decimal or fraction.
Example:
5% means 5 out of 100 or
5
100
, which is equal to .05
3.4% means 3.4 out of 100 or
3 4
100
.
, which is equivalent to
34
1000
or .034
c% means c out of 100 or
c
100
, which is equivalent to
1
100
⋅ c or .01c
1
4
% means
1
4
out of 100 or
1
4
100
, which is equivalent to
1
100
25 ⋅. or .0025
To change a percent to a decimal, therefore, we must move the decimal point two places to the left, as we are
dividing by 100.
Example:
62% = .62
.4% = .004
3.2% = .032
To change a decimal to a percent, we must reverse the above steps. We multiply by 100, which has the effect of
moving the decimal point two places to the right, and insert the percent sign.
Example:
.27 = 27%
.012 = 1.2%
.003 = .3%
To change a percent to a fraction, we remove the percent sign and divide by 100. This has the effect of putting the
percent over 100 and then simplifying the resulting fraction.
Example:
25
25
100
1
4
70
70
100
7
10
5
5
100
5
1000
1
2
%
%
. %
.
= =
= =
= = =
000
To change a fraction to a percent, we must reverse the above steps. We multiply by 100 and insert the percent
sign.
Example:
4
5
4
5
80
3
8
3
8
75
2
37
1
2
20
2
25
=
/
⋅ =
=
/
⋅ = =
100
100
% %
% % %
Chapter 5 72
www.petersons.com
Some fractions do not convert easily, as the denominator does not divide into 100. Such fractions must be changed
to decimals first by dividing the numerator by the denominator. Then convert the decimal to a percent as explained
on the previous page. Divide to two places only, unless it clearly comes out even in one or two additional places.
Example:
)
8
17
17 8 00
47
47
1
17
6 8
1 20
1 19
1
= = .
.
% )
4
125
125 4 000
032
3 2
3 75
250
250
= = .
.
. %
Certain fractional and decimal equivalents of common percents occur frequently enough so that they should be
memorized. Learning the values in the following table will make your work with percent problems much easier.
PERCENT DECIMAL FRACTION
50% .5
1
2
25% .25
1
4
75% .75
3
4
10% .1
1
10
30% .3
3
10
70% .7
7
10
90% .9
9
10
33
1
3
%
.33
1
3
66
2
3
%
.66
2
3
16
2
3
%
.16
1
6
83
1
3
%
.83
5
6
20% .2
1
5
40% .4
2
5
60% .6
3
5
80% .8
4
5
12
1
2
% .125
1
8
37
1
2
% .375
3
8
62
1
2
% .625
5
8
87
1
2
% .875
7
8
Percent 73
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. 3
1
2
% may be written as a decimal as
(A) 3.5
(B) .35
(C) .035
(D) .0035
(E) 3.05
2. Write as a fraction in simplest form: 85%.
(A)
13
20
(B)
17
20
(C)
17
10
(D)
19
20
(E)
17
2
3. Write 4.6 as a percent.
(A) 4.6%
(B) .46%
(C) .046%
(D) 46%
(E) 460%
4. Write
5
12
as an equivalent percent.
(A) 41%
(B) 41.6%
(C) 41
2
3
%
(D) 4.1%
(E) .41
2
3
%
5. Write
1
2
% as a decimal.
(A) .5
(B) .005
(C) 5.0
(D) 50.0
(E) .05
Chapter 5 74
www.petersons.com
2. FINDING A PERCENT OF A NUMBER
Most percentage problems can be solved by using the proportion
%
100
=
part
whole
.
Although this method will work, it often yields unnecessarily large numbers that make for difficult computa-
tion. As we look at different types of percent problems, we will compare methods of solution. In finding a percent
of a number, it is usually easier to change the percent to an equivalent decimal or fraction and multiply by the
given number.
Example:
Find 32% of 84.
Proportion Method Decimal Method
Change 32% to .32 and multiply.
32
100 84
100 2688
26 88
=
=
=
x
x
x .
84
32
168
252
26 88
× .
.
Example:
Find 12
1
2
% of 112.
Proportion Method Decimal Method Fraction Method
12
1
2
100 112
100 1400
14
=
=
=
x
x
x
112
125
560
2 24
11 2
14 000
× .
.
Change to
112
12
1
2
1
8
1
8
14
14
%
⋅ =
Which method do you think is the easiest? When the fractional equivalent of the required percent is among those
given in the previous chart, the fraction method is by far the least time-consuming. It really pays to memorize
those fractional equivalents.
Percent 75
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. What is 40% of 40?
(A) .16
(B) 1.6
(C) 16
(D) 160
(E) 1600
2. What is 42% of 67?
(A) 2814
(B) 281.4
(C) 2.814
(D) .2814
(E) 28.14
3. Find 16
2
3
% of 120.
(A) 20
(B) 2
(C) 200
(D) 16
(E) 32
4. What is
1
5
% of 40?
(A) 8
(B) .8
(C) .08
(D) .008
(E) .0008
5. Find r% of s.
(A)
100s
r
(B)
rs
100
(C)
100r
s
(D)
r
s 100
(E)
s
r 100
Chapter 5 76
www.petersons.com
3. FINDING A NUMBER WHEN A PERCENT OF
IT IS GIVEN
This type of problem may be solved using the proportion method, although this may again result in the unneces-
sary use of time. It is often easier to translate the words of such a problem into an algebraic statement, using
decimal or fractional equivalents for the percents involved. Then it will become evident that we divide the given
number by the given percent to solve.
Example:
7 is 5% of what number?
Proportion Method Equation Method

5
100
7
5 700
140
=
=
=
x
x
x
7 05
700 5
140
=
=
=
. x
x
x
Example:
40 is 66
2
3
% of what number?
Proportion Method Equation Method
66
2
3
100
40
66
2
3
4000
200
3
4000
200 12000
2
=
=
=
=
x
x
x
x
x ==
=
120
60 x
40
2
3
120 2
60
=
=
=
x
x
x
Just think of the amount of time you will save and the extra problems you will get to do if you know that 66
2
3
%
is
2
3
and use the equation method. Are you convinced that the common fraction equivalents in the previously
given chart should be memorized?
Percent 77
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. 72 is 12% of what number?
(A) 6
(B) 60
(C) 600
(D) 86.4
(E) 8.64
2. 80 is 12
1
2
% of what number?
(A) 10
(B) 100
(C) 64
(D) 640
(E) 6400
3. 37
1
2
% of what number is 27?
(A) 72
(B) 10
1
8
(C) 90
(D) 101.25
(E) 216
4. m is p% of what number?
(A)
mp
100
(B)
100p
m
(C)
m
p 100
(D)
p
m 100
(E)
100m
p
5. 50% of what number is r?
(A)
1
2
r
(B) 5r
(C) 10r
(D) 2r
(E) 100r
Chapter 5 78
www.petersons.com
4. TO FIND WHAT PERCENT ONE NUMBER IS OF
ANOTHER
This type of problem may also be solved using the proportion method. However, this may again result in the use
of an unnecessary amount of time. It is often easier to put the part over the whole, simplify the resulting fraction,
and multiply by 100.
Example:
30 is what percent of 1500?
Proportion Method Fraction Method
x
x
x
100
30
1500
1500 3000
2
=
=
= %
30
1500
3
150
1
50
100 2 = = ⋅ = %
Example:
12 is what percent of 72?
Proportion Method Fraction Method
x
x
100
12
72
72 1200
=
=
12
72
1
6
16
2
3
= = %
Time consuming long division is needed to find x = 16
2
3
%. If you have memorized the fractional equivalents
of common percents, this method requires only a few seconds.
Example:
What percent of 72 is 16?
Proportion Method Fraction Method
x
x
x
100
16
72
72 1600
22
2
9
=
=
= %
16
72
2
9
100
200
9
22
2
9
= ⋅ = = %
Percent 79
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. 4 is what percent of 80?
(A) 20
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) .5
(E) 40
2.
1
2
of 6 is what percent of
1
4
of 60?
(A) 5
(B) 20
(C) 10
(D) 25
(E) 15
3. What percent of 96 is 12?
(A) 16
2
3
(B) 8
1
3
(C) 37
1
2
(D) 8
(E) 12
1
2
4. What percent of 48 is 48?
(A) 1
(B) 10
(C) 100
(D) 48
(E) 0
5. What percent of y is x?
(A)
x
y
(B)
x
y 100
(C)
xy
100
(D)
100x
y
(E)
100y
x
Chapter 5 80
www.petersons.com
5. PERCENTS GREATER THAN 100
When the percentage involved in a problem is greater than 100, the same methods apply. Remember that 100% =
1; 200% = 2; 300% = 3 and so forth. Therefore 150% will be equal to 100% + 50% or 1
1
2
. Let us look at one
example of each previously discussed problem, using percents greater than 100.
Example:
Find 175% of 60
Proportion Method Decimal Method Fraction Method
175
100 60
100 10500
105
=
=
=
x
x
x
60
300
4200
6000
105 00
× 1.75
.
1
3
4
60
7
4
105
15

⋅ = 60
Example:
80 is 125% of what number?
Proportion Method Decimal Method Fraction Method
125
100
80
125 8000
64
=
=
=
x
x
x
80 1 25
8000 125
64
=
=
=
. x
x
x
80 1
1
4
80
5
4
320 5
64
=
=
=
=
x
x
x
x
Example:
40 is what percent of 30?
Proportion Method Fraction Method
x
x
x
100
40
30
30 4000
133
1
3
=
=
= %
40
30
4
3
1
1
3
133
1
3
= = = %
Percent 81
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. 500 is 200% of what number?
(A) 250
(B) 1000
(C) 100
(D) 750
(E) 300
5. To multiply a number by 137
1
2
%, the number
should be multiplied by
(A) 137.5
(B) 13750
(C) 1.375
(D) 13.75
(E) .1375
1. 36 is 150% of what number?
(A) 24
(B) 54
(C) 26
(D) 12
(E) 48
2. What is 300% of 6?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 12
(D) 18
(E) 24
3. What percent of 90 is 120?
(A) 75
(B) 133
1
3
(C) 125
(D) 120
(E) 1
1
3
Chapter 5 82
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
6. m is 62
1
2
% of what number?
(A)
5
8
m
(B)
8
5
m
(C) 8m
(D)
5
8m
(E)
8
5m
7. What percent of 12 is 2?
(A) 600
(B) 12
1
2
(C) 16
2
3
(D) 6
2
3
(E) 6
8. What is 140% of 70?
(A) 9800
(B) 980
(C) .98
(D) 9.8
(E) 98
9. How many fifths are there in 280%?
(A) 28
(B) 1.4
(C) 14
(D) 56
(E) 2.8
10. What percent of 12 is 16?
(A) 133
1
3
(B) 125
(C) 75
(D) 80
(E) 1
1
4
1. Write as a fraction in lowest terms: .25%.
(A)
1
4
(B)
1
40
(C)
1
400
(D)
1
4000
(E)
1
25
2. Write
3
4
% as a decimal.
(A) .75
(B) 75.0
(C) .075
(D) .0075
(E) 7.5
3. Find 12% of 80.
(A) 10
(B) .96
(C) .096
(D) 960
(E) 9.6
4. 18 is 20% of what number?
(A) 3.6
(B) 90
(C) 72
(D) 21.6
(E) 108
5. What is b% of 6?
(A)
3
50
b
(B)
3
50b
(C)
50
3
b
(D)
50
3b
(E)
b
150
Percent 83
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (C) 4 5
4 5
100
45
1000
9
200
. %
.
= = =
2. (D)
2
5
4 004 % . % . = =
3. (C)
62
1
2
5
8
5
50
10
%= ⋅ =
8
80
4. (B) 6% = .06 .06 · b = .06b
5. (D) 80 = .40x Divide by .40.
200 = x
6. (B) 83
1
3
5
6
5
6
6 5
6
5
%=
=
=
=
c x
c x
c
x
Multiply by 6. Divide by 5.
7. (E) 87
1
2
7
8
14
16
%= =
8. (D)
16
40
2
5
40 = = %
9. (B) 112% = 1.12
1.12 · 80 = 89.6
10. (C)
72
60
6
5
120 = = %
Exercise 1
1. (C) 3
1
2
% = 3.5% = .035 To change a percent
to a decimal, move the decimal point two
places to the left.
2. (B) 85
85
100
17
20
%= =
3. (E) To change a decimal to a percent, move the
decimal point two places to the right.
4.6 = 460%
4. (C)
5 125
3
41
2
3
3
25
12
100 ⋅ = = %
To change a fraction to a percent, multiply
by 100.
5. (B)
1
2
% = .5% = .005
Exercise 2
1. (C) 40
2
5
2
16
8
%=
⋅ =
5
40
2. (E)
67
42
1 34
26 80
28 14
×.
.
3. (A) 16
2
3
1
6
%=
1
20
20
6
120 ⋅ =
4. (C)
1
5
2 002 % . % . = =
40
× .002
.0800
5. (B) r
r
r
s
rs
%=
⋅ =
100
100 100
Chapter 5 84
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (A) 36 = 1
1
2
x
36 =
3
2
x
72 = 3x
x = 24
2. (D) 300% = 3
6 · 3 = 18
3. (B)
120
90
4
3
133
1
3
= = %
4. (A) 500 = 2x
250 = x
5. (C) 137.5% = 1.375
Retest
1. (C) .25% =
.
,
25
100
25
10 000
1
400
= =
2. (D)
3
4
% = .75% = .0075
3. (E) 12% = .12
.12 · 80 = 9.6
4. (B) 18 = .20x Divide by .20.
90 = x
5. (A) b% =
b b b
100
3
50
50
3
100
6 ⋅ =
6. (B) 62
1
2
5
8
5
8
8 5
8
5
%=
=
=
=
m x
m x
m
x
Multiply by 8.
Divide by 5.
7. (C)
2
12
1
6
16
2
3
= = %
8. (E) 140% = 1.40
1.40 · 70 = 98
9. (C) 280% =
280
100
28
10
14
5
= =
10. (A)
16
12
4
3
133
1
3
= = %
Exercise 3
1. (C) 72 = .12x
7200 = 12x
x = 600
2. (D) 80 =
1
8
x
640 = x
3. (A)
3
8
x = 27
3x = 216
x = 72
4. (E) m =
p
100
· x
100m = px
100m
p
= x
5. (D)
1
2
x = r
x = 2r
Exercise 4
1. (C)
4
80
1
5
5
= ⋅ =
20
100 %
2. (B)
1
2
6 3
1
4
60 15
3
15
1
5
20
of
of
=
=
= = %
3. (E)
12
96
1
8
12
1
2
= = %
4. (C)
48
48
1 100 = = %
5. (D)
x
y
x
y
⋅ = 100
100
85
6
Verbal Problems
Involving Percent
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. A book dealer bought 100 books for $1250. If
she sold 30% of these at $10 each and the rest
at $15 each, what was her total profit?
(A) $350
(B) $1350
(C) $300
(D) $1050
(E) $100
2. The Fishman family income for one month is
$2000. If 25% is spent for lodging, 35% for
food, 5% for clothing, and 10% for savings,
how many dollars are left for other expenses?
(A) $1500
(B) $400
(C) $500
(D) $1600
(E) $600
3. The enrollment of Kennedy High School
dropped from 1200 to 1000 over a three-year
period. What was the percent of decrease
during this time?
(A) 20
(B) 16
2
3
(C) 25
(D) 200
(E) 2
4. A baseball team won 50 of the first 92 games
played in a season. If the season consists of 152
games, how many more games must the team
win to finish the season winning 62
1
2
% of
games played?
(A) 37
(B) 45
(C) 40
(D) 95
(E) 19
5. The Strauss Insurance Company laid off 20% of
its employees one year and then increased its
staff by 12
1
2
% the following year. If the firm
originally employed 120 workers, what was the
net change in staff over the two-year period?
(A) Decrease of 12
(B) Increase of 15
(C) Decrease of 9
(D) Decrease of 24
(E) Increase of 12
6. How much money is saved by buying an article
priced at $80 with a 40% discount, rather than
buying an article marked at $90 with a discount
of 35% then 10%?
(A) $4.65
(B) $1.50
(C) $10.50
(D) $3.15
(E) $4.25
Chapter 6 86
www.petersons.com
7. In Central City, a property owner pays school
taxes at the rate of 2% of the first $1500 of
assessed valuation, 3% of the next $2000, 5%
of the next $3000, and 6% of the remainder.
How much must Mr. Williams pay in school
taxes each year if his home is assessed at
$8000?
(A) $300
(B) $230
(C) $600
(D) $330
(E) $195
8. Jeffrey delivers newspapers for a salary of $20
per week plus a 4% commission on all sales.
One week his sales amounted to $48. What was
his income that week?
(A) $19.20
(B) $21.92
(C) $1.92
(D) $39.20
(E) $32
9. At Baker High, 3 out of every 4 graduates go
on to college. Of these, 2 out of every 3
graduate from college. What percent of
students graduating from Baker High will
graduate from college?
(A) 66
2
3
(B) 75
(C) 50
(D) 33
1
3
(E) 25
10. The basic sticker price on Mr. Feldman’s new
car was $3200. The options he desired cost an
additional $1800. What percent of the total
price was made up of options?
(A) 56
1
4
(B) 36
(C) 64
(D) 18
(E) 9
Certain types of business situations are excellent applications of percent. Study the examples on the following
page carefully, as they are problems you will encounter in everyday life as well as on these examinations.
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 87
www.petersons.com
1. PERCENT OF INCREASE OR DECREASE
The percent of increase or decrease is found by putting the amount of increase or decrease over the original
amount and changing this fraction to a percent by multiplying by 100.
Example:
The number of automobiles sold by the Cadcoln Dealership increased from 300 one year to 400 the
following year. What was the percent of increase?
Solution:
There was an increase of 100, which must be compared to the original 300.
100
300
1
3
33
1
3
= = %
Example:
The Sunset School dismisses 20% of its staff of 150 due to budgetary problems. By what percent
must it now increase its staff to return to the previous level?
Solution:
20% =
1
5
1
5
· 150 = 30
The school now has 150 – 30 or 120 employees. To increase by 30, the percent of increase is
30
120
=
1
4
= 25%.
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Mrs. Morris receives a salary raise from $25,000
to $27,500. Find the percent of increase.
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 90
(D) 15
(E) 25
2. The population of Stormville has increased
from 80,000 to 100,000 in the last twenty years.
Find the percent of increase.
(A) 20
(B) 25
(C) 80
(D) 60
(E) 10
3. The value of Super Company Stock dropped
from $25 a share to $21 a share. Find the
percent of decrease.
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 16
(E) 20
4. The Rubins bought their home for $30,000 and
sold it for $60,000. What was the percent of
increase?
(A) 100
(B) 50
(C) 200
(D) 300
(E) 150
5. During the pre-holiday rush, Martin’s
Department Store increased its sales staff from
150 to 200 persons. By what percent must it
now decrease its sales staff to return to the
usual number of salespersons?
(A) 25
(B) 33
1
3
(C) 20
(D) 40
(E) 75
Chapter 6 88
www.petersons.com
2. DISCOUNT
A discount is usually expressed as a percent of the marked price, which will be deducted from the marked price
to determine the sale price. If an article is sold at a 20% discount, the buyer pays 80% of the marked price. Instead
of first finding the amount of discount by finding 20% of the marked price and subtracting to find the sale price,
it is shorter and easier to find 80% of the marked price directly.
Example:
A store offers a 25% discount on all appliances for paying cash. How much will a microwave oven
marked at $400 cost if payment is made in cash?
Solution:
We can find 25% or
1
4
of $400, which is $100, then subtract $100 from $400 to get a cash price of
$300. The danger in this method is that the amount of discount, $100, is sure to be among the
multiple-choice answers, as students often look for the first answer they get without bothering to
finish the problem. It is safer, and easier, to realize that a 25% discount means 75% must be paid.
75% =
3
4
and
3
4
of $400 is $300.
Some problems deal with successive discounts. In such cases, the first discount is figured on the marked price,
while the second discount is figured on the intermediate price.
Example:
Johnson’s Hardware Store is having a moving sale in which everything in the store is being marked
down 20% with an additional 5% discount for paying cash. What will be the net cost of a toaster,
paid with cash, marked at $25?
Solution:
The first discount is 20% or
1
5
. We then pay
4
5
of $25 or $20. An additional 5% is given off this
amount.
5
100
=
1
20
off.
19
20
· 20 = $19. The net price is $19.
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 89
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. How much is saved by buying a freezer marked
at $600 with a discount of 20% rather than one
marked at $600 with a discount of 10% then
10%?
(A) $6
(B) $8
(C) $10
(D) $12
(E) $20
2. Mr. Kaplan builds a home at a cost of $60,000.
After pricing the home for sale by adding 25%
of his expenses, he offers a discount of 20% to
encourage sales. What did he make on the
house?
(A) $15,000
(B) $1500
(C) $0
(D) $5000
(E) $1200
3. Christmas cards are sold after Christmas for 90
cents a box instead of $1.20 a box. The rate of
discount is
(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 30%
(D) 33
1
3
%
(E) 40%
4. A television set listed at $160 is offered at a
12
1
2
% discount during a storewide sale. If an
additional 3% is allowed on the net price for
payment in cash, how much can Josh save by
buying this set during the sale for cash?
(A) $24.36
(B) $24.80
(C) $17.20
(D) $24.20
(E) $23.20
5. Pam pays $6 for a sweater after receiving a
discount of 25%. What was the marked price of
the sweater?
(A) $9
(B) $12
(C) $7
(D) $7.50
(E) $8
Chapter 6 90
www.petersons.com
3. COMMISSION
In order to inspire sales, many companies pay their salespeople a percentage of the money the salespeople bring
in. This is called a commission.
Example:
Mr. Silver sells shoes at the Emporium, where he is paid $100 per week plus a 5% commission on
all his sales. How much does he earn in a week in which his sales amount to $1840?
Solution:
Find 5% of $1840 and add this amount to $100.
1840
× .05
$92.00 + $100 = $192
Example:
Audrey sells telephone order merchandise for a cosmetics company. She keeps 12% of all money
collected. One month she was able to keep $108. How much did she forward to the cosmetics company?
Solution:
We must first find the total amount of her sales by asking: 108 is 12% of what number?
108 = .12x
10800 = 12x
900 = x
If Audrey collected $900 and kept $108, she sent the company $792.
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 91
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Janice receives a 6% commission for selling
newspaper advertisements. If she sells 15 ads
for $50 each, how much does she earn?
(A) $30
(B) $40
(C) $45
(D) $18
(E) $450
2. Michael sells appliances and receives a salary
of $125 per week plus a 5% commission on all
sales over $750. How much does he earn in a
week in which his sales amount to $2130?
(A) $69
(B) $294
(C) $106.50
(D) $194
(E) $162.50
3. Mr. Rosen receives a salary of $100 per month
plus a commission of 3% of his sales. What
was the amount of his sales in a month in
which he earned a total salary of $802?
(A) $23,500
(B) $23,400
(C) $7800
(D) $7900
(E) $7700
4. Bobby sent $27 to the newspaper dealer for
whom he delivers papers, after deducting his
10% commission. How many papers did he
deliver if they sell for 20 cents each?
(A) 150
(B) 135
(C) 600
(D) 160
(E) 540
5. Mrs. Mitherz wishes to sell her home. She must
pay the real estate agent who makes the sale
8% of the selling price. At what price must she
sell her home if she wishes to net $73,600?
(A) $79,488
(B) $75,000
(C) $80,000
(D) $82,400
(E) $84,322
Chapter 6 92
www.petersons.com
4. PROFIT AND LOSS
When a merchant purchases an item, he adds a percent of this cost to what he paid to arrive at a selling price. This
amount is called his profit.
Example:
A radio sells for $40, giving the dealer a 25% profit. What was his cost?
Solution:
If the dealer gets back all of his cost plus an extra 25%, then the $40 sales price represents 125% of
his cost.
1.25x = 40
125x = 4000
x = $32
Example:
Joan’s Boutique usually sells a handbag for $80, which yields a 33
1
3
% profit. During a special sale,
the profit is cut to 10%. What is the sale price of the handbag?
Solution:
$80 represents 133
1
3
% of the cost.
4
3
x = 80
4x =240
x = 60
If the cost was $60 and the dealer wishes to add 10% for profit, he must add 10% of $60 or $6,
making the sale price $66.
If a merchant sells an article for less than his cost, he takes a loss. A loss is figured as a percent of his cost in the
same manner we figured a profit in the previous examples.
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 93
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. If a music store sells a clarinet at a profit of
20% based on the selling price, what percent is
made on the cost?
(A) 20
(B) 40
(C) 25
(D) 80
(E) none of these
5. Radio House paid $60 for a tape player. At
what price should it be offered for sale if the
store offers customers a 10% discount but still
wants to make a profit of 20% of the cost?
(A) $64.80
(B) $72
(C) $79.20
(D) $80
(E) $84.20
1. Steve buys a ticket to the opera. At the last
moment, he finds he cannot go and sells the
ticket to Judy for $10, which was a loss of
16
2
3
%. What was the original price of the
ticket?
(A) $8.33
(B) $16.66
(C) $12
(D) $11.66
(E) $15
2. Alice bought a bicycle for $120. After using it
for only a short time, she sold it to a bike store
at a 20% loss. How much money did the bike
store give Alice?
(A) $24
(B) $96
(C) $144
(D) $100
(E) $108
3. Julie’s Dress Shop sold a gown for $150,
thereby making a 25% profit. What was the
cost of the gown to the dress shop?
(A) $120
(B) $112.50
(C) $117.50
(D) $187.50
(E) $125
Chapter 6 94
www.petersons.com
5. TAXES
Taxes are a percent of money spent, money earned, or value.
Example:
Broome County has a 4% sales tax on appliances. How much will Mrs. Steinberg have to pay for a
new dryer marked at $240?
Solution:
Find 4% of $240 to figure the tax and add this amount to $240. This can be done in one step by
finding 104% of $240.
240
× 1.04
960
24000
$249.60
Example:
The Social Security tax is 7
1
4
%. How much must Mrs. Grossman pay in a year if her salary is
$2000 per month?
Solution:
Her annual salary is 12(2000) or $24,000. Find 7
1
4
% of $24,000.
24,000
× .0725
12 0000
48 0000
1680 0000
$1740.0000
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 95
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Eric pays r% tax on an article marked at s
dollars. How many dollars tax does he pay?
(A)
s
r 100
(B) rs
(C)
100s
r
(D) 100rs
(E)
rs
100
5. The sales tax on luxury items is 8%. If Mrs.
Behr purchases a mink coat marked at $4000,
what will be the total price for the coat,
including tax?
(A) $320
(B) $4032
(C) $4320
(D) $4500
(E) $500
1. In Manorville, the current rate for school taxes
is 7.5% of property value. Find the tax on a
house assessed at $20,000.
(A) $150
(B) $1500
(C) $15,000
(D) $1250
(E) $105
2. The income tax in a certain state is figured at
2% of the first $1000, 3% of the next $2000,
4% of the next $3000, and 5% thereafter. Find
the tax on an income of $25,000.
(A) $1150
(B) $1015
(C) $295
(D) $280
(E) $187
3. The sales tax in Nassau County is 7%. If Mrs.
Gutman paid a total of $53.50 for new curtains,
what was the marked price of the curtains?
(A) $49.75
(B) $49
(C) $57.25
(D) $50
(E) $45.86
Chapter 6 96
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
6. How much money is saved by buying a car
priced at $6000 with a single discount of 15%
rather than buying the same car with a discount
of 10% then 5%?
(A) $51.30
(B) $30
(C) $780
(D) $87
(E) $900
7. At the Acme Cement Company, employees
contribute to a welfare fund at the rate of 4% of
the first $1000 earned, 3% of the next $1000,
2% of the next $1000, and 1% of any additional
income. What will Mr. Morris contribute in a
year in which he earns $20,000?
(A) $290
(B) $200
(C) $90
(D) $260
(E) $240
8. A salesman receives a commission of c% on a
sale of D dollars. Find his commission.
(A) cD
(B)
cD
100
(C) 100cD
(D)
c
D 100
(E)
100c
D
9. John buys a tape player for $54 after receiving
a discount of 10%. What was the marked price?
(A) $48.60
(B) $59.40
(C) $60
(D) $61.40
(E) $64
10. What single discount is equivalent to two
successive discounts of 15% and 10%?
(A) 25%
(B) 24.5%
(C) 24%
(D) 23.5%
(E) 23%
1. A TV sells for $121. What was the cost if the
profit is 10% of the cost?
(A) $110
(B) $108.90
(C) $120
(D) $116
(E) $111.11
2. Green’s Sport Shop offers its salespeople an
annual salary of $10,000 plus a 6% commission
on all sales above $20,000. Every employee
receives a Christmas bonus of $500. What are
Mr. Cahn’s total earnings in a year in which his
sales amounted to $160,000?
(A) $18,900
(B) $18,400
(C) $19,600
(D) $20,100
(E) $8900
3. A car dealer purchased 40 new cars at $6500
each. He sold 40% of them at $8000 each and
the rest at $9000 each. What was his total profit?
(A) $24,000
(B) $60,000
(C) $84,000
(D) $344,000
(E) $260,000
4. Mr. Adams’ income rose from $20,000 one
year to $23,000 the following year. What was
the percent of increase?
(A) 3%
(B) 12%
(C) 15%
(D) 13%
(E) 87%
5. The enrollment at Walden School is 1400. If
20% of the students study French, 25% study
Spanish, 10% study Italian, 15% study German,
and the rest study no language, how many
students do not study a language, assuming
each student may study only one language?
(A) 30
(B) 42
(C) 560
(D) 280
(E) 420
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 97
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
6. (A) 40% =
2
5
2
5
· 80 = $32 off
$48 net price
35% =
7
20
7
20
· 90 = $31.50 off
$58.50 net price
10% =
1
10
1
10
· 58.50 = $5.85 off
$52.65 net price
$52.65 – $48 = $4.65 was saved.
7. (D) 2% of $1500 = $30
3% of $2000 = $60
5% of $3000 = $150
6% of ($8000 – $6500)
= 6% of $1500 = $90
Total tax = $330
8. (B) He earns 4% of $48.
48
× .04
$1.92
Add this to his base salary of $20: $21.92.
9. (C)
2
3
3
4
1
2
2
⋅ =
= 50% of the students will
graduate from college.
10. (B) Total price is $5000.
Percent of total that was options =
1800
5000
=
9
25
= 36%
1. (E) 30% =
3
10
3
10
· 100 = 30 books at $10 each
= $300 in sales
100 – 30 = 70 books at $15 each
= $1050 in sales
Total sales $300 + $1050 = $1350
Total profit $1350 – $1250 = $100
2. (C) 25% + 35% + 5% + 10% = 75%
100% – 75% = 25% for other expenses
25% =
1
4
1
4
· $2000 = $500
3. (B) Amount of decrease = 200
Percent of decrease =
200
1200
=
1
6
= 16
2
3
%
4. (B) 62
1
2
% =
5
8
5
8
· 152 = 95 total wins needed
95 – 50 = 45 wins still needed
5. (A) 20% =
1
5
1
5
· 120 = 24 employees laid off
New number of employees = 96
12
1
2
% =
1
8
1
8
· 96 = 12 employees added to staff
Therefore, the final number of employees is
108. Net change is 120 – 108 = decrease of 12.
Chapter 6 98
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (B) Amount of increase = $2500
Percent of increase = [amount of increase/
original]
2500
25000
=
1
10
= 10%
2. (B) Amount of increase = 20,000
Percent of increase =
20 000
80 000
,
,
=
1
4
= 25%
3. (D) Amount of decrease = $4
Percent of decrease =
4
25
=
16
100
= 16%
4. (A) Amount of increase $30,000
Percent of increase =

30 000
30 000
,
,
= 1 = 100%
5. (A) Amount of decrease = 50
Percent of decrease =
50
200
=
1
4
= 25%
Exercise 2
1. (A) 20% =
1
5
1
5
· 600 = $120 off
$480 net price
10% =
1
10
1
10
· 600 = $60 off
$540 first net price
1
10
· 540 = $54 off
$486 net price
Therefore, $6 is saved.
2. (C) 25% =
1
4
1
4
· 60,000 = $15,000 added cost
Original sale price = $75,000
20% =
1
5
1
5
· 75,000 = 15,000 discount
Final sale price $60,000
Therefore he made nothing on the sale.
3. (B) Discount = 30 cents. Rate of discount is
figured on the original price.
30
120
=
1
4
= 25%
4. (D) 12
1
2
% =
1
8
1
8
· 160 = $20 discount
New sale price = $140
3% =
3
100
3
100
· 140 =
420
100
= $4.20 second discount
$135.80 final sale price
Therefore, $160 – $135.80 or $24.20 was saved.
Note: The amount saved is also the sum of the
two discounts—$20 and $4.20.
5. (E) $6 is 75% of the marked price.
6 =
3
4
x
24 = 3x
x = $8
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 99
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (C) She sells 15 ads at $50 each for a total of
$750. She earns 6% of this amount.
750 × .06 = $45.00
2. (D) He earns 5% of ($2130 - $750).
1380 × .05 = $69.00
Add this to his base salary of $125: $194.
3. (B) If his base salary was $100, his commission
amounted to $702. 702 is 3% of what?
702 = .03x
70,200 = 3x
$23,400 = x
4. (A) $27 is 90% of what he collected.
27 = .90x
270 = 9x
x = $30
If each paper sells for 20 cents, he sold
30 00
20
.
.
or 150 papers.
5. (C) $73,600 is 92% of the selling price.
73,600 = .92x
7,360,000 = 92x
$80,000 = x
Exercise 4
1. (C) 16
2
3
% =
1
6
$10 is
5
6
of the original price.
10 =
5
6
x
60 = 5x
x = 12
2. (B) The store gave Alice 80% of the price she
paid.
80% =
4
5
4
5
· 120 = $96
3. (A) $150 is 125% of the cost.
150 = 1.25x
15,000 = 125x
x = $120
4. (C) Work with an easy number such as $100
for the selling price.
20% =
1
5
1
5
· 100 = $20 profit, thereby
making the cost $80.
20
80
=
1
4
= 25%
5. (D) The dealer wishes to make 20% or
1
5
of
$60, which is $12 profit. The dealer wishes to
clear $60 + $12 or $72. $72 will be 90% of the
marked price.
72 = .90x
720 = 9x
x = $80
Chapter 6 100
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (B) 20,000
× .075
100 000
1400 000
1500.000
2. (A) 2% of $1000 = $20
3% of $2000 = $60
4% of $3000 = $120
5% of ($25,000 – $6,000)
= 5% of $19,000 = $950
Total tax = $1150
3. (D) $53.50 is 107% of the marked price
53.50 = 1.07x
5350 = 107x
x = $50
4. (E) r% =
r
100
r
100
· s =
rs
100
5. (C) 4000
× .08
320.00 tax Total price $4320
Retest
1. (A) $121 is 110% of the cost.
121 = 1.10x
1210 = 11x
x = $110
2. (A) He earns 6% of ($160,000 – $20,000).
140,000
× .06
$8400.00
Add this to his base salary of $10,000 and his
Christmas bonus of $500: $18,900.
3. (C) 40% =
2
5
2
5
· 40 = 16 cars at $8000
each = $128,000 in sales
40 – 16 = 24 cars at
$9000 each
= $216,000 in sales
Total sales: $128,000 + $216,000 = $344,000
Total expense: $6500 · 40 = $260,000
Total profit: $344,000 – $260,000 = $84,000
4. (C) Amount of increase = $3000
Percent of increase =
3000
20 000 ,
=
3
20
= 15%
5. (E) 20% + 25% + 10% + 15% = 70%
100% - 70% = 30% study no language
30% =
3
10
3
10
· 1400 = 420
6. (B) 15% =
3
20
3
20
· $6000 = $900 off
$5100 net price
10% =
1
10
1
10
· $6000 = $600 off
$5400 first net price
5% =
1
20
1
20
· 5400 = $270 off
$5130 net price
$5130 – $5100 = $30 was saved.
Verbal Problems Involving Percent 101
www.petersons.com
7. (D) 4% of $1000 = $40
3% of $1000 = $30
2% of $1000 = $20
1% of $17,000 = $170
Total contribution = $260
8. (B) c% =
c
100
c
100
· D =
cD
100
9. (C) $54 is 90% of the marked price.
54 =
9
10
x
540 = 9x
x = $60
10. (D) Work with an easy number such as $100.
15% =
3
20
3
20
· $100 = $15 off
$85 first net price
10% =
1
10
1
10
· $85 = $8.50 off
$76.50 net price
$100 – $76.50 = $23.50 total discount
23 50
100
.
= 23.5%
103
7
Averages
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. Find the average of the first ten positive even
integers.
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 11
(D) 12
(E) 5
1
2
2. What is the average of x – 4, x, and x + 4?
(A) 3x
(B) x
(C) x - 1
(D) x + 1
(E)
3 8
3
x –
3. Find the average of .09 , .4, and
1
2
.
(A) .31
(B) .35
(C) .04
(D) .4
(E) .45
4. Valerie received test grades of 93 and 88 on her
first two French tests. What grade must she get
on the third test to have an average of 92?
(A) 95
(B) 100
(C) 94
(D) 96
(E) 92
5. The average of W and another number is A.
Find the other number.
(A) A – W
(B) A + W
(C)
1
2
(A – W)
(D)
1
2
(A + W)
(E) 2A – W
6. The weight of three packages are 4 lb. 10 oz.,
6 lb. 13 oz, and 3 lb. 6 oz. Find the average
weight of these packages.
(A) 4 lb. 43 oz.
(B) 4 lb. 7
1
2
oz.
(C) 4 lb. 15 oz.
(D) 4 lb. 6 oz.
(E) 4 lb. 12 oz.
7. If Barbara drove for 4 hours at 50 miles per
hour and then for 2 more hours at 60 miles per
hour, what was her average rate, in miles per
hour, for the entire trip?
(A) 55
(B) 53
1
3
(C) 56
2
3
(D) 53
(E) 54
1
2
Chapter 7 104
www.petersons.com
8. Mr. Maron employs three secretaries at a salary
of $140 per week and five salespeople at a
salary of $300 per week. What is the average
weekly salary paid to an employee?
(A) $55
(B) $190
(C) $240
(D) $200
(E) $185
9. Which of the following statements are always
true?
I. The average of any three consecutive
even integers is the middle integer.
II. The average of any three consecutive odd
integers is the middle integer.
III. The average of any three consecutive
multiples of 5 is the middle number.
(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) I and II only
(D) I and III only
(E) I, II, and III
10. Mark has an average of 88 on his first four
math tests. What grade must he earn on his fifth
test in order to raise his average to 90?
(A) 92
(B) 94
(C) 96
(D) 98
(E) 100
Averages 105
www.petersons.com
1. SIMPLE AVERAGE
Most students are familiar with the method for finding an average and use this procedure frequently during the
school year. To find the average of n numbers, find the sum of all the numbers and divide this sum by n.
Example:
Find the average of 12, 17, and 61.
Solution:
12
17
61
3 90
30
+
)
When the numbers to be averaged form an evenly spaced series, the average is simply the middle number. If we
are finding the average of an even number of terms, there will be no middle number. In this case, the average is
halfway between the two middle numbers.
Example:
Find the average of the first 40 positive even integers.
Solution:
Since these 40 addends are evenly spaced, the average will be half way between the 20th and 21st
even integers. The 20th even integer is 40 (use your fingers to count if needed) and the 21st is 42, so
the average of the first 40 positive even integers that range from 2 to 80 is 41.
The above concept must be clearly understood as it would use up much too much time to add the 40 numbers and
divide by 40. Using the method described, it is no harder to find the average of 100 evenly spaced terms than it is
of 40 terms.
In finding averages, be sure the numbers being added are all of the same form or in terms of the same units. To
average fractions and decimals, they must all be written as fractions or all as decimals.
Example:
Find the average of 87
1
2
%,
1
4
, and .6
Solution:
Rewrite each number as a decimal before adding.
.
.
.
) .
.
875
25
6
3 1 725
575
+
Chapter 7 106
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Find the average of .49 ,
3
4
, and 80%.
(A) .72
(B) .75
(C) .78
(D) .075
(E) .073
2. Find the average of the first 5 positive integers
that end in 3.
(A) 3
(B) 13
(C) 18
(D) 23
(E) 28
3. The five men on a basketball team weigh 160,
185, 210, 200, and 195 pounds. Find the
average weight of these players.
(A) 190
(B) 192
(C) 195
(D) 198
(E) 180
4. Find the average of a, 2a, 3a, 4a, and 5a.
(A) 3a
5
(B) 3a
(C) 2.8a
(D) 2.8a
5
(E) 3
5. Find the average of
1
2
,
1
3
, and
1
4
.
(A)
1
9
(B)
13
36
(C)
1
27
(D)
13
12
(E)
1
3
Averages 107
www.petersons.com
2. TO FIND A MISSING NUMBER WHEN AN
AVERAGE IS GIVEN
In solving this type of problem, it is easiest to use an algebraic equation that applies the definition of average.
That is,
average =
sumof terms
number of terms
Example:
The average of four numbers is 26. If three of the numbers are 50, 12, and 28, find the fourth
number.
Solution:
50 12 28
4
26
50 12 28 104
90 104
14
+ + +
+ + +
+
x
x
x
x
=
=
=
=
An alternative method of solution is to realize that the number of units below 26 must balance the number of units
above 26. 50 is 24 units above 26. 12 is 14 units below 26. 28 is 2 units above 26. Therefore, we presently have
26 units (24 + 2) above 26 and only 14 units below 26. Therefore the missing number must be 12 units below 26,
making it 14. When the numbers are easy to work with, this method is usually the fastest. Just watch your
arithmetic.
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Dick’s average for his freshman year was 88,
his sophomore year was 94, and his junior year
was 91. What average must he have in his
senior year to leave high school with an
average of 92?
(A) 92
(B) 93
(C) 94
(D) 95
(E) 96
2. The average of X, Y, and another number is M.
Find the missing number.
(A) 3M – X + Y
(B) 3M – X – Y
(C)
M X Y + +
3
(D) M – X – Y
(E) M – X + Y
3. The average of two numbers is 2x. If one of the
numbers is x + 3, find the other number.
(A) x – 3
(B) 2x – 3
(C) 3x – 3
(D) –3
(E) 3x + 3
4. On consecutive days, the high temperature in
Great Neck was 86°, 82°, 90°, 92°, 80°, and 81°.
What was the high temperature on the seventh
day if the average high for the week was 84°?
(A) 79°
(B) 85°
(C) 81°
(D) 77°
(E) 76°
5. If the average of five consecutive integers is 17,
find the largest of these integers.
(A) 17
(B) 18
(C) 19
(D) 20
(E) 21
Chapter 7 108
www.petersons.com
3. WEIGHTED AVERAGE
When some numbers among terms to be averaged occur more than once, they must be given the appropriate
weight. For example, if a student received four grades of 80 and one of 90, his average would not be the average
of 80 and 90, but rather the average of 80, 80, 80, 80, and 90.
Example:
Mr. Martin drove for 6 hours at an average rate of 50 miles per hour and for 2 hours at an average
rate of 60 miles per hour. Find his average rate for the entire trip.
Solution:
6 50 2 60
8
300 120
8
420
8
52
1
2
( ) ( )
= = =
+
+
Since he drove many more hours at 50 miles per hour than at 60 miles per hour, his average rate should be closer
to 50 than to 60, which it is. In general, average rate can always be found by dividing the total distance covered
by the total time spent traveling.
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. In a certain gym class, 6 girls weigh 120
pounds each, 8 girls weigh 125 pounds each,
and 10 girls weigh 116 pounds each. What is
the average weight of these girls?
(A) 120
(B) 118
(C) 121
(D) 122
(E) 119
2. In driving from San Francisco to Los Angeles,
Arthur drove for three hours at 60 miles per hour
and for 4 hours at 55 miles per hour. What was his
average rate, in miles per hour, for the entire trip?
(A) 57.5
(B) 56.9
(C) 57.1
(D) 58.2
(E) 57.8
3. In the Linwood School, five teachers earn
$15,000 per year, three teachers earn $17,000 per
year, and one teacher earns $18,000 per year.
Find the average yearly salary of these teachers.
(A) $16,667
(B) $16,000
(C) $17,000
(D) $16,448
(E) $16,025
4. During the first four weeks of summer
vacation, Danny worked at a camp earning $50
per week. During the remaining six weeks of
vacation, he worked as a stock boy earning
$100 per week. What was his average weekly
wage for the summer?
(A) $80
(B) $75
(C) $87.50
(D) $83.33
(E) $82
5. If M students each received a grade of P on a
physics test and N students each received a
grade of Q, what was the average grade for this
group of students?
(A)
P Q
M N
+
+
(B)
PQ
M N +
(C)
MP NQ
M N
+
+
(D)
MP NQ
P Q
+
+
(E)
M N
P Q
+
+
Averages 109
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Find the average of the first 14 positive odd integers.
(A) 7.5
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 15
(E) 14.5
2. What is the average of 2x - 3, x + 1, and 3x + 8?
(A) 6x + 6
(B) 2x - 2
(C) 2x + 4
(D) 2x + 2
(E) 2x - 4
3. Find the average of
1
5
, 25%, and .09.
(A)
2
3
(B) .18
(C) .32
(D) 20%
(E)
1
4
4. Andy received test grades of 75, 82, and 70 on
three French tests. What grade must he earn on
the fourth test to have an average of 80 on these
four tests?
(A) 90
(B) 93
(C) 94
(D) 89
(E) 96
5. The average of 2P, 3Q, and another number is S.
Represent the third number in terms of P, Q,
and S.
(A) S – 2P – 3Q
(B) S – 2P + 3Q
(C) 3S – 2P + 3Q
(D) 3S – 2P – 3Q
(E) S + 2P – 3Q
6. The students of South High spent a day on the
street collecting money to help cure birth defects.
In counting up the collections, they found that 10
cans contained $5.00 each, 14 cans contained
$6.50 each, and 6 cans contained $7.80 each.
Find the average amount contained in each of
these cans.
(A) $6.14
(B) $7.20
(C) $6.26
(D) $6.43
(E) $5.82
7. The heights of the five starters on the Princeton
basketball team are 6′ 6″, 6′ 7″, 6′ 9″, 6′ 11″,
and 7′. Find the average height of these men.
(A) 6′ 8
1
5

(B) 6′ 9″
(C) 6′ 9
3
5

(D) 6′ 9
1
5

(E) 6′ 9
1
2

8. Which of the following statements is always true?
I. The average of the first twenty odd
integers is 10.5
II. The average of the first ten positive
integers is 5.
III. The average of the first 4 positive
integers that end in 2 is 17.
(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) I and III only
(E) I, II, and III
Chapter 7 110
www.petersons.com
9. Karen drove 40 miles into the country at 40
miles per hour and returned home by bus at 20
miles per hour. What was her average rate in
miles per hour for the round trip?
(A) 30
(B) 25
1
2
(C) 26
2
3
(D) 20
(E) 27
1
3
10. Mindy’s average monthly salary for the first
four months she worked was $300. What must
be her average monthly salary for each of the
next 8 months so that her average monthly
salary for the year is $350?
(A) $400
(B) $380
(C) $390
(D) $375
(E) $370
Averages 111
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (C) The integers are 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16,
18, 20. Since these are evenly spaced, the
average is the average of the two middle
numbers, 10 and 12, or 11.
2. (B) These numbers are evenly spaced, so the
average is the middle number x.
3. (D) . .
.
. .
) .
.
09 3
1
2
5
4 4
3 1 2
4
=
=
=
4. (A) 93 is 1 above 92; 88 is 4 below 92. So far,
she has 1 point above 92 and 4 points below 92.
Therefore, she needs another 3 points above 92,
making a required grade of 95.
5. (E)
W x +
2
= A
W + x = 2A
x = 2A – W
6. (C) 4 lb. 10 oz.
6 lb. 13 oz.
+ 3 lb. 6 oz.
13 lb. 29 oz.
13 29
3
12 45
3
lb oz. lb. oz. .
= = 4 lb. 15 oz.
7. (B) 4 50 200
2 60 120
6 320
53
1
3
( ) =
( ) =
)
8. (C)
3 140 420
5 300 1500
8 1920
240
( ) =
( ) =
)
9. (E) The average of any three numbers that are
evenly spaced is the middle number.
10. (D) Since 88 is 2 below 90, Mark is 8 points
below 90 after the first four tests. Thus, he
needs a 98 to make the required average of 90.
Exercise 1
1. (B) . .
.
% .
) .
.
49 7
3
4
75
80 80
3 2 25
75
=
=
=
2. (D) The integers are 3, 13, 23, 33, 43. Since
these are evenly spaced, the average is the
middle integer, 23.
3. (A) 160 + 185 + 210 + 200 + 195 = 950
950
5
= 190
4. (B) These numbers are evenly spaced, so the
average is the middle number, 3a.
5. (B)
1
2
1
3
1
4
6
12
4
12
3
12
13
12
+ + + + = =
To divide this sum by 3, multiply by
1
3
13
12
1
3
13
36
⋅ =
Chapter 7 112
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
1. (D) 88 is 4 below 92; 94 is 2 above 92; 91
is 1 below 92. So far, he has 5 points below
92 and only 2 above. Therefore, he needs
another 3 points above 92, making the
required grade 95.
2. (B)
X Y x + +
3
= M
X + Y + x = 3M
x = 3M – X – Y
3. (C)
x n
x
x n x
n x
+ +
+ +

3
2
2
3 4
3 3
( )
=
=
=
4. (D) 86°is 2 above the average of 84; 82°is 2
below; 90°is 6 above; 92°is 8 above; 80°is 4
below; and 81°is 3 below. So far, there are 16°
above and 9°below. Therefore, the missing
term is 7°below the average, or 77°.
5. (C) 17 must be the middle integer, since the
five integers are consecutive and the average is,
therefore, the middle number. The numbers are
15, 16, 17, 18, and 19.
Exercise 3
1. (A) 6 120 720
8 125 1000
10 116 1160
24 2880
120
( ) =
( ) =
( ) =
)
2. (C) 3 60 180
4 55 220
7 400
57
1
7
( ) =
( ) =
)
,
which is 57.1 to the nearest tenth.
3. (B) 5 15 000 75 000
3 17 000 51 000
1 18 000 1
, ,
, ,
,
( ) =
( ) =
( ) = 88 000
9 144 000
16 000
,
) ,
,
4. (A)
4 50 200
6 100 600
10 800
80
( ) =
( ) =
)
5. (C) M(P) = MP
N(Q) = NQ
MP + NQ
Divide by the number of students, M + N.
Averages 113
www.petersons.com
Retest
7. (B) 6′6″ + 6′7″ + 6′11″ + 6′9″ + 7′ = 31′33″ =
33′9″
33
6 9
′9″
5
′ ″ =
8. (C) I. The average of the first twenty positive
integers is 10.5.
II. The average of the first ten positive
integers is 5.5.
III. The first four positive integers that
end in 2 are 2, 12, 22, and 32. Their
average is 17.
9. (C) Karen drove for 1 hour into the country and
returned home by bus in 2 hours. Since the total
distance traveled was 80 miles, her average rate
for the round trip was
80
3
26
2
3
or miles per
hour.
10. (D) Since $300 is $50 below $350, Mindy’s
salary for the first four months is $200 below
$350. Therefore, her salary for each of the next
8 months must be
$200
8
or $25 above the
average of $350, thus making the required
salary $375.
1. (C) The integers are 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17,
19, 21, 23, 25, 27. Since these are evenly
spaced, the average is the average of the two
middle numbers 13 and 15, or 14.
2. (D)
2 3
1
3 8
6 6
6 6
3
2 2
x
x
x
x
x
x
-
+
+ +
+
+
+ =
3. (B)
1
5
20
25 25
09 09
3 54
18
=
=
=
.
% .
. .
).
.
4. (B) 75 is 5 below 80; 82 is 2 above 80; 70 is
10 below 80. So far, he is 15 points below and
2 points above 80. Therefore, he needs another
13 points above 80, or 93.
5. (D)
2 3
3
2 3 3
3 2 3
P Q x
S
P Q x S
x S P Q
+ +
+ +

=
=
= –
6. (C) 10 5 00 50
14 6 50 91
6 7 80 46 80
30
$ . $
$ . $
$ . $ .
( ) =
( ) =
( ) =
))$ .
$ .
187 80
6 26
115
8
Concepts of Algebra—Signed
Numbers and Equations
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. When +4 is added to –6, the sum is
(A) –10
(B) +10
(C) –24
(D) –2
(E) +2
2. The product of (–3)(+4)

1
2







1
3





 is
(A) –1
(B) –2
(C) +2
(D) –6
(E) +6
3. When the product of (–12) and
+
1
4





 is
divided by the product of (–18) and

1
3





 , the
quotient is
(A) +2
(B) –2
(C) +
1
2
(D) –
1
2
(E) –
2
3
4. Solve for x: ax + b = cx + d
(A)
d b
ac

(B)
d b
a c

+
(C)
d b
a c


(D)
b d
ac

(E)
b d
a c


5. Solve for y: 7x – 2y = 2
3x + 4y = 30
(A) 2
(B) 6
(C) 1
(D) 11
(E) –4
6. Solve for x: x + y = a
x – y = b
(A) a + b
(B) a – b
(C)
1
2
(a + b)
(D)
1
2
ab
(E)
1
2
(a – b)
Chapter 8 116
www.petersons.com
7. Solve for x: 4x
2
– 2x = 0
(A)
1
2
only
(B) 0 only
(C) –
1
2
only
(D)
1
2
or 0
(E) –
1
2
or 0
8. Solve for x: x
2
– 4x – 21 = 0
(A) 7 or 3
(B) –7 or –3
(C) –7 or 3
(D) 7 or –3
(E) none of these
9. Solve for x: x +1 – 3 = –7
(A) 15
(B) 47
(C) 51
(D) 39
(E) no solution
10. Solve for x: x
2
7 + – 1 = x
(A) 9
(B) 3
(c) –3
(D) 2
(E) no solution
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 117
www.petersons.com
1. SIGNED NUMBERS
The rules for operations with signed numbers are basic to successful work in algebra. Be sure you know, and can
apply, the following rules.
Addition: To add numbers with the same sign, add the magnitudes of the numbers and keep the same sign. To
add numbers with different signs, subtract the magnitudes of the numbers and use the sign of the number with the
greater magnitude.
Example:
Add the following:
+ – – +
+ – + –
+ – + –
4 4 4 4
7 7 7 7
11 11 3 3
Subtraction: Change the sign of the number to be subtracted and proceed with the rules for addition. Remem-
ber that subtracting is really adding the additive inverse.
Example:
Subtract the following:
+ – – +
+ – + –
– +3 –11 +11
4 4 4 4
7 7 7 7
3
Multiplication: If there is an odd number of negative factors, the product is negative. An even number of
negative factors gives a positive product.
Example:
Find the following products:
(+4)(+7) = +28 (–4)(–7) = +28
(+4)(–7) = –28 (–4)(+7) = –28
Division: If the signs are the same, the quotient is positive. If the signs are different, the quotient is negative.
Example:
Divide the following:
+
+
+

+



+
+


28
4
7
28
4
7
28
4
7
28
4
7
= =
= =
Chapter 8 118
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. At 8 a.m. the temperature was –4°. If the
temperature rose 7 degrees during the next
hour, what was the thermometer reading at
9 a.m.?
(A) +11°
(B) –11°
(C) +7°
(D) +3°
(E) –3°
2. In Asia, the highest point is Mount Everest,
with an altitude of 29,002 feet, while the lowest
point is the Dead Sea, 1286 feet below sea
level. What is the difference in their elevations?
(A) 27,716 feet
(B) 30,288 feet
(C) 28,284 feet
(D) 30,198 feet
(E) 27,284 feet
3. Find the product of (–6)( –4)( –4) and (–2).
(A) –16
(B) +16
(C) –192
(D) +192
(E) –98
4. The temperatures reported at hour intervals
on a winter evening were +4°, 0°, –1°, –5°,
and –8°. Find the average temperature for
these hours.
(A) –10°
(B) –2°
(C) +2°
(D) –2
1
2
°
(E) –3°
5. Evaluate the expression 5a – 4x – 3y if a = –2,
x = –10, and y = 5.
(A) +15
(B) +25
(C) –65
(D) –35
(E) +35
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 119
www.petersons.com
2. SOLUTION OF LINEAR EQUATIONS
Equations are the basic tools of algebra. The techniques of solving an equation are not difficult. Whether an
equation involves numbers or only letters, the basic steps are the same.
1. If there are fractions or decimals, remove them by multiplication.
2. Remove any parentheses by using the distributive law.
3. Collect all terms containing the unknown for which you are solving on the same side of the equal sign.
Remember that whenever a term crosses the equal sign from one side of the equation to the other, it must pay
a toll. That is, it must change its sign.
4. Determine the coefficient of the unknown by combining similar terms or factoring when terms cannot be
combined.
5. Divide both sides of the equation by the coefficient.
Example:
Solve for x: 5x – 3 = 3x + 5
Solution:
2x = 8
x = 4
Example:
Solve for x:
2
3
x – 10 =
1
4
x + 15
Solution:
Multiply by 12. 8x – 120 = 3x + 180
5x = 300
x = 60
Example:
Solve for x: .3x + .15 = 1.65
Solution:
Multiply by 100. 30x + 15 = 165
30x = 150
x = 5
Example:
Solve for x: ax – r = bx – s
Solution:
ax – bx = r – s
x(a – b) = r – s
x =
r s
a b


Example:
Solve for x: 6x – 2 = 8(x – 2)
Solution:
6x – 2 = 8x – 16
14 = 2x
x = 7
Chapter 8 120
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Solve for x: 3x – 2 = 3 + 2x
(A) 1
(B) 5
(C) –1
(D) 6
(E) –5
2. Solve for a: 8 – 4(a – 1) = 2 + 3(4 – a)
(A) –
5
3
(B) –
7
3
(C) 1
(D) –2
(E) 2
3. Solve for y:
1
8
y + 6 =
1
4
y
(A) 48
(B) 14
(C) 6
(D) 1
(E) 2
4. Solve for x: .02(x – 2) = 1
(A) 2.5
(B) 52
(C) 1.5
(D) 51
(E) 6
5. Solve for x: 4(x – r) = 2x + 10r
(A) 7r
(B) 3r
(C) r
(D) 5.5r
(E) 2
1
3
r
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 121
www.petersons.com
3. SIMULTANEOUS EQUATIONS IN TWO UNKNOWNS
In solving equations with two unknowns, it is necessary to work with two equations simultaneously. The object
is to eliminate one of the unknowns, resulting in an equation with one unknown that can be solved by the methods
of the previous section. This can be done by multiplying one or both equations by suitable constants in order to
make the coefficients of one of the unknowns the same. Remember that multiplying all terms in an equation by
the same constant does not change its value. The unknown can then be removed by adding or subtracting the two
equations. When working with simultaneous equations, always be sure to have the terms containing the un-
knowns on one side of the equation and the remaining terms on the other side.
Example:
Solve for x: 7x + 5y = 15
5x – 9y = 17
Solution:
Since we wish to solve for x, we would like to eliminate the y terms. This can be done by
multiplying the top equation by 9 and the bottom equation by 5. In doing this, both y coefficients
will have the same magnitude.
Multiplying the first by 9, we have
63x + 45y = 135
Multiplying the second by 5, we have
25x – 45y = 85
Since the y terms now have opposite signs, we can eliminate y by adding the two equations. If they
had the same signs, we would eliminate by subtracting the two equations.
Adding, we have
63x + 45y = 135
25x – 45y = 85
88x = 220
x =
220
88
= 2
1
2
Since we were only asked to solve for x, we stop here. If we were asked to solve for both x and y,
we would now substitute 2
1
2
for x in either equation and solve the resulting equation for y.
7(2.5) + 5y = 15
17.5 + 5y = 15
5y = –2.5
y = –.5 or –
1
2
Example:
Solve for x: ax + by = r
cx – dy = s
Solution:
Multiply the first equation by d and the second by b to eliminate the y terms by addition.
adx + bdy = dr
bcx – bdy = bs
adx + bcx = dr + bs
Factor out x to determine the coefficient of x.
x(ad + bc) = dr + bs
x =
dr bs
ad bc
+
+
Chapter 8 122
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Solve for x: x – 3y = 3
2x + 9y = 11
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
2. Solve for x: .6x + .2y = 2.2
.5x – .2y = 1.1
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 30
(D) 10
(E) 11
3. Solve for y: 2x + 3y = 12b
3x – y = 7b
(A) 7
1
7
b
(B) 2b
(C) 3b
(D) 1
2
7
(E) –b
4. If 2x = 3y and 5x + y = 34, find y.
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 6.5
(E) 10
5. If x + y = –1 and x – y = 3, find y.
(A) 1
(B) –2
(C) –1
(D) 2
(E) 0
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 123
www.petersons.com
4. QUADRATIC EQUATIONS
In solving quadratic equations, there will always be two roots, even though these roots may be equal. A complete
quadratic equation is of the form ax
2
+ bx + c = 0, where a, b, and c are integers. At the level of this examination,
ax
2
+ bx + c can always be factored. If b and/or c is equal to 0, we have an incomplete quadratic equation, which
can still be solved by factoring and will still have two roots.
Example:
x
2
+ 5x = 0
Solution:
Factor out a common factor of x.
x(x + 5) = 0
If the product of two factors is 0, either factor may be set equal to 0, giving x = 0 or x + 5 = 0.
From these two linear equations, we find the two roots of the given quadratic equation to be x = 0
and x = –5.
Example:
6x
2
– 8x = 0
Solution:
Factor out a common factor of 2x.
2x(3x – 4) = 0
Set each factor equal to 0 and solve the resulting linear equations for x.
2x = 0 3x – 4 = 0
x = 0 3x = 4
x =
4
3
The roots of the given quadratic are 0 and
4
3
.
Example:
x
2
– 9 = 0
Solution:
x
2
= 9
x = ± 3
Remember there must be two roots. This equation could also have been solved by factoring x
2
– 9
into (x + 3)(x – 3) and setting each factor equal to 0. Remember that the difference of two perfect
squares can always be factored, with one factor being the sum of the two square roots and the
second being the difference of the two square roots.
Example:
x
2
– 8 = 0
Solution:
Since 8 is not a perfect square, this cannot be solved by factoring.
x
2
= 8
x = ± 8
Simplifying the radical, we have 4 · 2 , or x = ±2 2
Chapter 8 124
www.petersons.com
Example:
16x
2
– 25 = 0
Solution:
Factoring, we have (4x – 5) (4x + 5) = 0
Setting each factor equal to 0, we have x = ±
5
4
If we had solved without factoring, we would have found 16x
2
= 25
x
2
=
25
16
x = ±
5
4
Example:
x
2
+ 6x + 8 = 0
Solution:
(x + 2)(x + 4) = 0
If the last term of the trinomial is positive, both binomial factors must have the same sign, since the
last two terms multiply to a positive product. If the middle term is also positive, both factors must be
positive since they also add to a positive sum. Setting each factor equal to 0, we have x = –4 or x = –2
Example:
x
2
– 2x – 15 = 0
Solution:
We are now looking for two numbers that multiply to –15; therefore they must have opposite signs.
To give –2 as a middle coefficient, the numbers must be –5 and +3.
(x – 5)(x + 3) = 0
This equation gives the roots 5 and –3.
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Solve for x: x
2
– 8x – 20 = 0
(A) 5 and –4
(B) 10 and –2
(C) –5 and 4
(D) –10 and –2
(E) –10 and 2
2. Solve for x: 25x
2
– 4 = 0
(A)
4
25
and –
4
25
(B)
2
5
and –
2
5
(C)
2
5
only
(D) –
2
5
only
(E) none of these
3. Solve for x: 6x
2
– 42x = 0
(A) 7 only
(B) –7 only
(C) 0 only
(D) 7 and 0
(E) –7 and 0
4. Solve for x: x
2
– 19x + 48 = 0
(A) 8 and 6
(B) 24 and 2
(C) –16 and –3
(D) 12 and 4
(E) none of these
5. Solve for x: 3x
2
= 81
(A) 9 3
(B) ±9 3
(C) 3 3
(D) ±3 3
(E) ±9
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 125
www.petersons.com
5. EQUATIONS CONTAINING RADICALS
In solving equations containing radicals, it is important to get the radical alone on one side of the equation. Then
square both sides to eliminate the radical sign. Solve the resulting equation. Remember that all solutions to
radical equations must be checked, as squaring both sides may sometimes result in extraneous roots. In squaring
each side of an equation, do not make the mistake of simply squaring each term. The entire side of the equation
must be multiplied by itself.
Example:
x – 3
= 4
Solution:
x – 3 = 16
x = 19
Checking, we have 16 = 4, which is true.
Example:
x – 3 = –4
Solution:
x – 3 = 16
x = 19
Checking, we have 16 = –4, which is not true, since the radical sign means the principal, or
positive, square root only. is 4, not –4; therefore, this equation has no solution.
Example:
x
2
7 – + 1 = x
Solution:
First get the radical alone on one side, then square.
x
2
7 – = x – 1
x
2
– 7 = x
2
– 2x + 1
– 7 = – 2x + 1
2x = 8
x = 4
Checking, we have 9 + 1 = 4
3 + 1 = 4,
which is true.
Chapter 8 126
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Solve for y: 26 = 3 2y + 8
(A) 6
(B) 18
(C) 3
(D) –6
(E) no solution
5. Solve for x:
2
5
x
= 4
(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40
(E) no solution
1. Solve for y: 2y + 11 = 15
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 8
(D) 1
(E) no solution
2. Solve for x: 4 2 1 x – = 12
(A) 18.5
(B) 4
(C) 10
(D) 5
(E) no solution
3. Solve for x: x
2
35 – = 5 – x
(A) 6
(B) –6
(C) 3
(D) –3
(E) no solution
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 127
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
6. Solve for x: 3x + 2y = 5a + b
4x – 3y = a + 7b
(A) a + b
(B) a – b
(C) 2a + b
(D) 17a + 17b
(E) 4a – 6b
7. Solve for x: 8x
2
+ 7x = 6x + 4x
2
(A) –
1
4
(B) 0 and
1
4
(C) 0
(D) 0 and –
1
4
(E) none of these
8. Solve for x: x
2
+ 9x – 36 = 0
(A) –12 and +3
(B) +12 and –3
(C) –12 and –3
(D) 12 and 3
(E) none of these
9. Solve for x: x
2
3 + = x + 1
(A) ±1
(B) 1
(C) –1
(D) 2
(E) no solution
10. Solve for x: 2 x = –10
(A) 25
(B) –25
(C) 5
(D) –5
(E) no solution
1. When –5 is subtracted from the sum of –3 and
+7, the result is
(A) +15
(B) –1
(C) –9
(D) +9
(E) +1
2. The product of

1
2





 (–4)(+12)

1
6





 is
(A) 2
(B) –2
(C) 4
(D) –4
(E) –12
3. When the sum of –4 and –5 is divided by the
product of 9 and –
1
27
, the result is
(A) –3
(B) +3
(C) –27
(D) +27
(E) –
1
3
4. Solve for x: 7b + 5d = 5x – 3b
(A) 2bd
(B) 2b + d
(C) 5b + d
(D) 3bd
(E) 2b
5. Solve for y: 2x + 3y = 7
3x – 2y = 4
(A) 6
(B) 5
4
5
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) 5
1
3
Chapter 8 128
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
6. (C) Add the two equations.
x + y = a
x – y = b
2x = a + b
x =
1
2
(a + b)
7. (D) 2x(2x – 1) = 0
2x = 0 2x – 1 = 0
x = 0 or
1
2
8. (D) (x – 7)(x + 3) = 0
x – 7 = 0 x + 3 = 0
x = 7 or –3
9. (E) x +1 – 3 = –7
x +1
= –4
x + 1 = 16
x = 15
Checking, 16 – 3 = –7, which is not true.
10. (B) x
2
7 + – 1 = x
x
2
7 + = x + 1
x
2
+ 7 = x
2
+ 2x + 1
7 = 2x + 1
6 = 2x
x = 3
Checking, 16 – 1 = 3, which is true.
1. (D) (+4) + (–6) = –2
2. (B) An odd number of negative signs gives a
negative product.
( )( ) – +4 – –
2
3
1
2
1
3











 = –2
3. (D) The product of (–12) and
+
1
4





 is –3.
The product of (–18) and

1
3





 is 6.

3
6
= –
1
2
4. (C) ax + b = cx + d
ax – cx = d – b
(a – c)x = d – b
x =
d b
a c


5. (B) Multiply the first equation by 3, the
second by 7, and subtract.
21x – 6y = 6
21x + 28y = 210
–34y = –204
y = 6
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 129
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (D) (–4) + (+7) = +3
2. (B) (29,002) – (–1286) = 30,288
3. (D) An even number of negative signs gives a
positive product.
6 × 4 × 4 × 2 = 192
4. (B)
+ + + – + –5 + –8

4 0 1
5
10
5
( ) ( ) ( )
=
5. (A) 5(–2) – 4(–10) – 3(5) =
–10 + 40 – 15 =
+15
Exercise 2
1. (B) 3x – 2 = 3 + 2x
x = 5
2. (D) 8 – 4a + 4 = 2 + 12 – 3a
12 – 4a = 14 – 3a
–2 = a
3. (A) Multiply by 8 to clear fractions.
y + 48 = 2y
48 = y
4. (B) Multiply by 100 to clear decimals.
2(x – 2) = 100
2x – 4 = 100
2x = 104
x = 52
5. (A) 4x + 4r = 2x + 10r
2x = 14r
x = 7r
Chapter 8 130
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (C) Multiply first equation by 3, then add.
3x – 9y = 9
2x + 9y = 11
5x = 20
x = 4
2. (B) Multiply each equation by 10, then add.
6x + 2y = 22
5x – 2y = 11
11x = 33
x = 3
3. (B) Multiply first equation by 3, second by 2,
then subtract.
6x + 9y = 36b
6x – 2y = 14b
11y = 22b
y = 2b
4. (A) 2x – 3y = 0
5x + y = 34
Multiply first equation by 5, second by 2, and
subtract.
10x – 15y = 0
10x + 2y = 68
–17y = –68
y = 4
5. (B) Subtract equations.
x + y = –1
x – y = 3
2y = –4
y = –2
Exercise 4
1. (B) (x – 10) (x + 2) = 0
x – 10 = 0 x + 2 = 0
x = 10 or –2
2. (B) (5x – 2) (5x + 2) = 0
5x – 2 = 0 5x + 2 = 0
x =
2
5
or –
2
5
3. (D) 6x(x – 7) = 0
6x = 0 x – 7 = 0
x = 0 or 7
4. (E) (x – 16) (x – 3) = 0
x – 16 = 0 x – 3 = 0
x = 16 or 3
5. (D) x
2
= 27
x = ± 27
But 27 = 9 · 3 = 3 3
Therefore, x = ±3 3
Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 131
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (C)
2y
= 4
2y = 16
y = 8
Checking, 16 = 4, which is true.
2. (D) 4 2 1 x – = 12
2 1 x – = 3
2x – 1 = 9
2x = 10
x = 5
Checking, 4 9 = 12, which is true.
3. (E) x
2
– 35 = 25 – 10x + x
2
–35 = 25 – 10x
10x = 60
x = 6
Checking, 1 = 5 – 6, which is not true.
4. (B) 18 = 3 2y
6 = 2y
36 = 2y
y = 18
Checking 26 = 3 36 + 8,
26 = 3(6) + 8, which is true.
5. (D)
2
5
x
= 16
2x = 80
x = 40
Checking,
80
5
=
16
= 4, which is true.
Retest
1. (D) (–3) + (+7) – (–5) = (+9)
2. (D) An odd number of negative signs gives a
negative product.
– – + 2 –
1 2 1
2
4
6
2












( )( ) 1
= –4
3. (D) The sum of (–4) and (–5) is (–9). The
product of 9 and –
1
27
is –
1
3
.


9
1
3
= +27
4. (B) 7b + 5d = 5x – 3b
10b + 5d = 5x
x = 2b + d
5. (D) Multiply first equation by 3, second by 2,
then subtract.
6x + 9y = 21
6x – 4y = 8
13y = 13
y = 1
6. (A) Multiply first equation by 3, second by 2,
then add.
9x + 6y = 15a + 3b
8x – 6y = 2a + 14b
17x = 17a + 17b
x = a + b
Chapter 8 132
www.petersons.com
7. (D) 4x
2
+ x = 0
x(4x + 1) = 0
x = 0 4x + 1 = 0
x = 0 or –
1
4
8. (A) (x + 12)(x – 3) = 0
x + 12 = 0 x – 3 = 0
x = –12 or +3
9. (B)
x
2
3 +
= x + 1
x
2
+ 3 = x
2
+ 2x + 1
3 = 2x + 1
2 = 2x
x = 1
Checking, 4 = 1 + 1, which is true.
10. (E) 2 x = –10
x
= –5
x = 25
Checking, 2 25 = –10, which is not true.
133
9
Literal Expressions
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. If one book costs c dollars, what is the cost, in
dollars, of m books?
(A) m + c
(B)
m
c
(C)
c
m
(D) mc
(E)
mc
100
2. Represent the cost, in dollars, of k pounds of
apples at c cents per pound.
(A) kc
(B) 100kc
(C)
kc
100
(D) 100k + c
(E)
k
c
100
+
3. If p pencils cost c cents, what is the cost of one
pencil?
(A)
c
p
(B)
p
c
(C) pc
(D) p – c
(E) p + c
4. Express the number of miles covered by a train
in one hour if it covers r miles in h hours.
(A) rh
(B)
h
r
(C)
r
h
(D) r + h
(E) r – h
5. Express the number of minutes in h hours and
m minutes.
(A) mh
(B)
h
60
+ m
(C) 60(h + m)
(D)
h m +
60
(E) 60h + m
6. Express the number of seats in the school
auditorium if there are r rows with s seats each
and s rows with r seats each.
(A) 2rs
(B) 2r + 2s
(C) rs + 2
(D) 2r + s
(E) r + 2s
Chapter 9 134
www.petersons.com
7. How many dimes are there in n nickels and q
quarters?
(A) 10nq
(B)
n q +
10
(C)
1
2
5
2
n q +
(D) 10n + 10q
(E) 2
10
n
q
+
8. Roger rents a car at a cost of D dollars per day
plus c cents per mile. How many dollars must
he pay if he uses the car for 5 days and drives
1000 miles?
(A) 5D + 1000c
(B) 5D +
c
1000
(C) 5D + 100c
(D) 5D + 10c
(E) 5D + c
9. The cost of a long-distance telephone call is c
cents for the first three minutes and m cents for
each additional minute. Represent the price of a
call lasting d minutes if d is more than 3.
(A) c + md
(B) c + md – 3m
(C) c + md + 3m
(D) c + 3md
(E) cmd
10. The sales tax in Morgan County is m%. Represent
the total cost of an article priced at $D.
(A) D + mD
(B) D + 100mD
(C) D +
mD
100
(D) D +
m
100
(E) D + 100m
Literal Expressions 135
www.petersons.com
1. COMMUNICATING WITH LETTERS
Many students who have no trouble computing with numbers panic at the sight of letters. If you understand the
concepts of a problem in which numbers are given, you simply need to apply the same concepts to letters. The
computational processes are exactly the same. Just figure out what you would do if you had numbers and do
exactly the same thing with the given letters.
Example:
Express the number of inches in y yards, f feet, and i inches.
Solution:
We must change everything to inches and add. Since a yard contains 36 inches, y yards will contain
36y inches. Since a foot contains 12 inches, f feet will contain 12f inches. The total number of
inches is 36y + 12f + i.
Example:
Find the number of cents in 2x – 1 dimes.
Solution:
To change dimes to cents we must multiply by 10. Think that 7 dimes would be 7 times 10 or 70
cents. Therefore the number of cents in 2x – 1 dimes is 10(2x – 1) or 20x – 10.
Example:
Find the total cost of sending a telegram of w words if the charge is c cents for the first 15 words
and d cents for each additional word, if w is greater than 15.
Solution:
To the basic charge of c cents, we must add d for each word over 15. Therefore, we add d for (w –
15) words. The total charge is c + d(w – 15) or c + dw – 15d.
Example:
Kevin bought d dozen apples at c cents per apple and had 20 cents left. Represent the number of
cents he had before this purchase.
Solution:
In d dozen, there are 12d apples. 12d apples at c cents each cost 12dc cents. Adding this to the 20
cents he has left, we find he started with 12dc + 20 cents.
Chapter 9 136
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. How many quarters are equivalent to n nickels
and d dimes?
(A) 5n + 10d
(B) 25n + 50d
(C)
n d +
25
(D) 25n + 25d
(E)
n d + 2
5
5. A salesman earns a base salary of $100 per
week plus a 5% commission on all sales over
$500. Find his total earnings in a week in
which he sells r dollars worth of merchandise,
with r being greater than 500.
(A) 125 + .05r
(B) 75 + .05r
(C) 125r
(D) 100 + .05r
(E) 100 – .05r
1. Express the number of days in w weeks and
w days.
(A) 7w
2
(B) 8w
(C) 7w
(D) 7 + 2w
(E) w
2
2. The charge on the Newport Ferrry is D dollars
for the car and driver and m cents for each
additional passenger. Find the charge, in
dollars, for a car containing four people.
(A) D + .03m
(B) D + 3m
(C) D + 4m
(D) D + 300m
(E) D + 400m
3. If g gallons of gasoline cost m dollars, express
the cost of r gallons.
(A)
mr
g
(B)
rg
m
(C) rmg
(D)
mg
r
(E)
m
rg
Literal Expressions 137
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. In a group of m men, b men earn D dollars per
week and the rest earn half that amount each.
Represent the total number of dollars paid to
these men in a week.
(A) bD + b – m
(B)
1
2
D(b + m)
(C)
3
2
bD + mD
(D)
3
2
D(b + m)
(E) bD +
1
2
mD
5. Ken bought d dozen roses for r dollars.
Represent the cost of one rose.
(A)
r
d
(B)
d
r
(C)
12d
r
(D)
12r
d
(E)
r
d 12
6. The cost of mailing a package is c cents for the
first b ounces and d cents for each additional
ounce. Find the cost, in cents, for mailing a
package weighing f ounces if f is more than b.
(A) (c + d) (f – b)
(B) c + d (f – b)
(C) c + bd
(D) c + (d – b)
(E) b + (f – b)
7. Josh’s allowance is m cents per week. Represent
the number of dollars he gets in a year.
(A)
3
25
m
(B) 5200m
(C) 1200m
(D)
13
25
m
(E)
25
13
m
1. If a school consists of b boys, g girls, and t
teachers, represent the number of students in
each class if each class contains the same
number of students. (Assume that there is one
teacher per class.)
(A)
b g
t
+
(B) t(b + g)
(C)
b
t
+ g
(D) bt + g
(E)
bg
t
2. Represent the total cost, in cents, of b books at
D dollars each and r books at c cents each.
(A)
bD
100
+ rc
(B)
bD rc +
100
(C) 100bD + rc
(D) bD + 100rc
(E) bD
rc
+
100
3. Represent the number of feet in y yards, f feet,
and i inches.
(A)
y
3
+ f + 12i
(B)
y
f
i
3
+ +
12
(C) 3y + f + i
(D) 3y + f +
i
12
(E) 3y + f + 12i
Chapter 9 138
www.petersons.com
10. The cost for developing and printing a roll of
film is c cents for processing the roll and d
cents for each print. How much will it cost, in
cents, to develop and print a roll of film with 20
exposures?
(A) 20c + d
(B) 20(c + d)
(C) c + 20d
(D) c +
d
20
(E)
c d +
20
8. If it takes T tablespoons of coffee to make c
cups, how many tablespoons of coffee are
needed to make d cups?
(A)
Tc
d
(B)
T
dc
(C)
Td
c
(D)
d
Tc
(E)
cd
T
9. The charge for renting a rowboat on Loon Lake
is D dollars per hour plus c cents for each
minute into the next hour. How many dollars
will Mr. Wilson pay if he used a boat from 3:40
P.M. to 6:20 P.M.?
(A) D + 40c
(B) 2D + 40c
(C) 2D + 4c
(D) 2D + .4c
(E) D + .4c
Literal Expressions 139
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
6. (A) r rows with s seats each have a total of rs
seats. s rows with r seats each have a total of sr
seats. Therefore, the school auditorium has a
total of rs + sr or 2rs seats.
7. (C) In n nickels, there are 5n cents. In q
quarters, there are 25q cents. Altogether we
have 5n + 25q cents. To see how many dimes
this is, divide by 10.
5 25
10
5
2
1
2
5
2
n q n q
n q
+ +
+ = =
8. (D) The daily charge for 5 days at D dollars
per day is 5D dollars. The charge, in cents, for
1000 miles at c cents per mile is 1000c cents.
To change this to dollars, we divide by 100 and
get 10c dollars. Therefore, the total cost in
dollars is 5D + 10c.
9. (B) The cost for the first 3 minutes is c cents.
The number of additional minutes is (d – 3) and
the cost at m cents for each additional minute is
thus m(d – 3) or md – 3m. Therefore, the total
cost is c + md – 3m.
10. (C) The sales tax is
m
D
100

or
mD
100
.
Therefore, the total cost is D +
mD
100
.
1. (D) This can be solved by a proportion,
comparing books to dollars.
1
c
m
x
x mc
=
=
2. (C) The cost in cents of k pounds at c cents
per pound is kc. To convert this to dollars, we
divide by 100.
3. (A) This can be solved by a proportion,
comparing pencils to cents.
p
c x
x
c
p
=
=
1
4. (C) This can be solved by a proportion,
comparing miles to hours.
r
h
x
r
h
x
=
=
1
5. (E) There are 60 minutes in an hour. In h
hours there are 60h minutes. With m additional
minutes, the total is 60h + m.
Chapter 9 140
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (B) There are 7 days in a week. w weeks
contain 7w days. With w additional days, the
total number of days is 8w.
2. (A) The charge is D dollars for car and driver.
The three additional persons pay m cents each,
for a total of 3m cents. To change this to dollars,
divide by 100, for a total of
3
100
m
dollars. This
can be written in decimal form as .03m. The
total charge in dollars is then D + .03m.
3. (A) This can be solved by a proportion,
comparing gallons to dollars.
g
m
r
x
gx mr
x
mr
g
=
=
=
4. (E) In n nickels, there are 5n cents. In d
dimes, there are 10d cents. Altogether, we have
5n + 10d cents. To see how many quarters this
gives, divide by 25.
5 10
25
2
5
n d n d + +
= , since a fraction can be
simplified when every term is divided by the
same factor, in this case 5.
5. (B) Commission is paid on (r – 500) dollars.
His commission is .05(r – 500) or .05r – 25.
When this is added to his base salary of 100,
we have 100 + .05r – 25, or 75 + .05r.
Retest
1. (A) The total number of boys and girls is b +
g. Since there are t teachers, and thus t classes,
the number of students in each class is
b g
t
+
.
2. (C) The cost, in dollars, of b books at D
dollars each is bD dollars. To change this to
cents, we multiply by 100 and get 100bD cents.
The cost of r books at c cents each is rc cents.
Therefore, the total cost, in cents, is 100bD + rc.
3. (D) In y yards there are 3y feet. In i inches
there are
i
12
feet. Therefore, the total number
of feet is 3y + f +
i
12
.
4. (B) The money earned by b men at D dollars
per week is bD dollars. The number of men
remaining is (m – b), and since they earn
1
2
D
dollars per week, the money they earn is
1
2
D(m – b) =
1
2
mD –
1
2
bD. Therefore, the
total amount earned is bD +
1
2
mD –
1
2
bD =
1
2
bD +
1
2
mD =
1
2
D(b + m).
5. (E) This can be solved by a proportion,
comparing roses to dollars. Since d dozen roses
equals 12d roses,
12 1
12
12
d
r x
d x r
x
r
d
=
⋅ =
=
Literal Expressions 141
www.petersons.com
6. (B) The cost for the first b ounces is c cents.
The number of additional ounces is (f – b), and
the cost at d cents for each additional ounce is
(f – b)d. Therefore, the total cost is c + d(f – b).
7. (D) Since there are 52 weeks in a year, his
allowance in cents is 52m. To change to dollars,
we divide by 100 and get
52
100
m
or
13
25
m
.
8. (C) This can be solved by a proportion
comparing tablespoons to cups.
T
c
x
d
cx Td
x
Td
c
=
=
=
9. (D) The amount of time from 3:40 P.M. to
6:20 P.M. is 2 hrs. 40 min. Therefore, the
charge at D dollars per hour and c cents per
minute into the next hour is 2D dollars + 40c
cents or 2D + .4c dollars.
10. (C) The cost for processing the roll is c cents.
The cost for printing 20 exposures at d cents
per print is 20d cents. Therefore, the total cost
is c + 20d.
143
10
Roots and Radicals
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. The sum of 75 and 12 is
(A) 87
(B) 7 3
(C) 3 5 3 2 +
(D) 29 3
(E) 3 3
2. The difference between 125 and 45 is
(A) 4 5
(B) 2 5
(C) 2
(D) 5 2
(E) 10
3. The product of 9x and 4x is
(A) 6 x
(B) 36 x
(C) 36x
(D) 6x
(E) 6x
2
4. If
2
16
x
= . , then x equals
(A) 50
(B) 5
(C) .5
(D) .05
(E) .005
5. The square root of 17,956 is exactly
(A) 132
(B) 133
(C) 134
(D) 135
(E) 137
6. The square root of 139.24 is exactly
(A) 1.18
(B) 11.8
(C) 118
(D) .118
(E) 1180
7. Find
x x
2 2
36 25
+ .
(A)
11
30
x
(B)
9
30
x
(C)
x
11
(D)
2
11
x
(E) x
61
30
8. x y
2 2
+ is equal to
(A) x + y
(B) x - y
(C) (x + y) (x - y)
(D) x y
2 2
+
(E) none of these
Chapter 10 144
www.petersons.com
9. Divide 8 12 by 2 3 .
(A) 16
(B) 9
(C) 8
(D) 12
(E) 96
10.

( ) 2
5
is equal to
(A) 2
(B)
2 2
(C) 4
(D)
4 2
(E) 8
Roots and Radicals 145
www.petersons.com
1. ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION OF RADICALS
The conditions under which radicals can be added or subtracted are much the same as the conditions for letters in
an algebraic expression. The radicals act as a label, or unit, and must therefore be exactly the same. In adding or
subtracting, we add or subtract the coefficients, or rational parts, and carry the radical along as a label, which
does not change.
Example:
2 + 3
2 +
+5
3
cannot be added
cannot be added 2
4 2 22 = 9 2
Often, when radicals to be added or subtracted are not the same, simplification of one or more radicals will make
them the same. To simplify a radical, we remove any perfect square factors from underneath the radical sign.
Example:
12 4 3 2 3
27 9 3 3 3
= ⋅ =
= ⋅ =
If we wish to add 12 27 + , we must first simplify each one. Adding the simplified radicals gives a sum of 5 3 .
Example:
125 20 500 + −
Solution:
25 5 4 5 100 5
5 5 5 10 5
3 5
⋅ ⋅ ⋅
=
+
+ 2


= −
Chapter 10 146
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Combine
1
2
180
1
3
45
2
5
20 ⋅ + ⋅ − ⋅
(A) 3 10 + 15 + 2 2
(B)
16
5
5
(C)
97
(D)
24
5
5
(E) none of these
5. Combine 5 3 2 mn mn mn − −
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) mn
(D) mn
(E) − mn
1. Combine 4 27 2 48 147 − +
(A) 27 3
(B) −3 3
(C) 9 3
(D) 10 3
(E) 11 3
2. Combine
80 45 20 + −
(A) 9 5
(B) 5 5
(C) − 5
(D) 3 5
(E) −2 5
3. Combine 6 5 2 4 + 3 + 2 − 5
(A) 8
(B) 2 5 + 3 2
(C) 2 5 + 4 2
(D) 5 7
(E) 5
Roots and Radicals 147
www.petersons.com
2. MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION OF RADICALS
In multiplication and division, we again treat the radicals as we would treat letters in an algebraic expression.
They are factors and must be treated as such.
Example:
2 3 6 ⋅ =
Example:
4 2 5 3 20 6 ⋅ = ⋅
Example:
( ) 3 2 3 2 3 2 9 2 18
2
= ⋅ = ⋅ =
Example:
8
2
4 2 = =
Example:
10 20
2 4
5 5 =
Example:
2 8 18 16 36 4 6 10 ( ) + + + = = =
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Multiply and simplify:
2 18 6 2 ⋅
(A) 72
(B) 48
(C) 12 6
(D) 8 6
(E) 36
2. Find 3 3
3
( )
(A) 27 3
(B) 81 3
(C) 81
(D) 9 3
(E) 243
3. Multiply and simplify:
1
2
2 6 2 ( ) +
1
2
(A) 3
1
2
+
(B)
1
2
3 ⋅
(C)
6 1 +
(D) 6
1
2
+
.
(E)
6 2 +
4. Divide and simplify:
32
8
3
b
b
(A) 2 b
(B) 2b
(C) 2b
(D)
2
2
b
(E) b b 2
5. Divide and simplify:
15 96
5 2
(A) 7 3
(B) 7 12
(C) 11 3
(D) 12 3
(E) 40 3
Chapter 10 148
www.petersons.com
3. SIMPLIFYING RADICALS CONTAINING A SUM
OR DIFFERENCE
In simplifying radicals that contain several terms under the radical sign, we must combine terms before taking the
square root.
Example:
16 9 25 5 + = =
It is not true that 16 9 16 9 + + = , which would be 4 + 3, or 7.
Example:
x x x x x x
2 2 2 2 2
16 25
25 16
400
9
400
3
20


= = =
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Simplify
x x
2 2
9 16
+
(A)
25
144
2
x
(B)
5
12
x
(C)
5
12
2
x
(D)
x
7
(E)
7
12
x
2. Simplify 36 64
2 2
y x +
(A) 6y + 8x
(B) 10xy
(C) 6y
2
+ 8x
2
(D) 10x
2
y
2
(E) cannot be done
3. Simplify
x x
2 2
64 100

(A)
x
40
(B) −
x
2
(C)
x
2
(D)
3
40
x
(E)
3
80
x
4. Simplify
y y
2 2
2 18

(A)
2
3
y
(B)
y
5
(C)
10
3
y
(D)
y 3
6
(E) cannot be done
5. a b
2 2
+ is equal to
(A) a + b
(B) a – b
(C) a b
2 2
+
(D) (a + b) (a - b)
(E) none of these
Roots and Radicals 149
www.petersons.com
4. FINDING THE SQUARE ROOT OF A NUMBER
In finding the square root of a number, the first step is to pair off the digits in the square root sign in each direction
from the decimal point. If there is an odd number of digits before the decimal point, insert a zero at the beginning
of the number in order to pair digits. If there is an odd number of digits after the decimal point, add a zero at the
end. It should be clearly understood that these zeros are place holders only and in no way change the value of the
number. Every pair of numbers in the radical sign gives one digit of the square root.
Example:
Find the number of digits in the square root of 328,329.
Solution:
Pair the numbers beginning at the decimal point.
32 83 29 .
Each pair will give one digit in the square root. Therefore the square root of 328,329 has three digits.
If we were asked to find the square root of 328,329, we would look among the multiple-choice answers for a
three-digit number. If there were more than one, we would have to use additional criteria for selection. Since our
number ends in 9, its square root must end in a digit that, when multiplied by itself, ends in 9. Going through the
digits from 0 to 9, this could be 3 (3 · 3 = 9) or 7 (7 · 7 = 49). Only one of these would appear among the choices,
as this examination will not call for extensive computation, but rather for sound mathematical reasoning.
Example:
The square root of 4624 is exactly
(A) 64
(B) 65
(C) 66
(D) 67
(E) 68
Solution:
Since all choices contain two digits, we must reason using the last digit. It must be a number that,
when multiplied by itself, will end in 4. Among the choices, the only possibility is 68 as 64
2
will
end in 6, 65
2
will end in 5, 66
2
in 6, and 67
2
in 9.
Chapter 10 150
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. The square root of 25.6036 is exactly
(A) 5.6
(B) 5.06
(C) 5.006
(D) 5.0006
(E) 5.00006
5. Which of the following square roots can be
found exactly?
(A)
.4
(B)
.9
(C)
.09
(D)
.02
(E)
.025
1. The square root of 17,689 is exactly
(A) 131
(B) 132
(C) 133
(D) 134
(E) 136
2. The number of digits in the square root of
64,048,009 is
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
3. The square root of 222.01 is exactly
(A) 14.3
(B) 14.4
(C) 14.6
(D) 14.8
(E) 14.9
Roots and Radicals 151
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
6. Find
a
b
a
b
2
2
2
2
+
(A)
a
b
2
2
(B)
a
b
(C)
2a
b
(D)
a
b
2
(E)
a
b
2
2
7. The square root of 213.16 is exactly
(A) 14.2
(B) 14.3
(C) 14.8
(D) 14.9
(E) 14.6
8. The number of digits in the square root of
14,161 is
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
(E) 6
9. ( ) 2 3
5
is equal to
(A) 32 3
(B) 288 3
(C) 10 3
(D) 90 3
(E) 16 3
10. Find
25
36
4
64 16
m
c d
(A)
5
6
2
8 4
m
c d
(B)
5
6
2
32 4
m
c d
(C)
5
6
2
32 8
m
c d
(D)
5
6
2
8 8
m
c d
(E)
5
6
16 4
m
c d
1. The sum of 2 8 4 50 , , and 3 18 is
(A) 33 6
(B) 9 76
(C) 33 2
(D) 135 6
(E) 136 2
2. The difference between
1
2
180 and
2
5
20 is
(A)
1
10
160
(B) 16
2
5
5
(C) 16
2
5
(D)
11
5
5
(E)
2
5
5
3. The product of
a x 2
and
x x 6
is
(A) 2 3
2
ax
(B) 12ax
3
(C)
( ) 2 3
2
ax
(D) 12ax
2
(E) 12ax
4. Divide 42 40
3 6
r t by 3 5
2
rt
(A) 56 2
2
rt
(B) 28 2 rt rt
(C) 28 2
2
rt
(D) 28 2 rt t
(E) 56 2 rt t
5. Solve for x:
3
09
x
= .
(A) 10
(B) 1
(C) .1
(D) .01
(E) 1.1
Chapter 10 152
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Exercise 1
1. (E)
4 27 4 9 3 12 3 = ⋅ =
2 48 2 16 3 8 3
147 49 3 7 3
12 3 8 3 7 3 11 3
= ⋅ =
= ⋅ =
= − +
2. (B)
80 16 5 4 5 = ⋅ =
45 9 5 3 5
20 4 5 2 5
4 5 5 5
= ⋅ =
= ⋅ =
= + 3 5 − 2 5
3. (C) Only terms with the same radical may be
combined.
6 5 4 5 2 5
3 2 4 2

+ 2
=
=
Therefore we have 2 5 4 2 +
4. (B)
1
2
180
1
2
36 5 3 5 ⋅ = ⋅ ⋅ =
1
3
45
1
3
9 5 5
2
5
20
2
5
4 5
4
5
5
3 5 5
4
5
5 4 5
⋅ = ⋅ ⋅ =
⋅ = ⋅ ⋅ =
+ − ⋅ = −
44
5
5
3
1
5
5
16
5
5 = =
5. (A) 5 5 0 mn mn − =
Diagnostic Test
1. (B)
75 25 3 5 3 = ⋅ =
12 4 3 2 3
5 3 7 3
= ⋅ =
= + 2 3
2. (B)
125 25 5 5 5 = ⋅ =
45 9 5 3 5
5 5 3 5 2 5
= ⋅ =
= −
3. (D)
9 4 36 6
2
x x x x ⋅ = =
4. (B)
. . 16 4 =
2
4
2 4
5
x
x
x
x
=
=
=
.
.
Multiply by .
5. (C) Since the last digit is 6, the square root
must end in 4 or 6.
6. (B) Since the number has two digits to the
right of the decimal point, its square root will
have one digit to the right of the decimal point.
7. (E)
25 36
900
61
900
61
30
2 2 2
x x x
x
+
= =
8. (E) It is not possible to find the square root of
separate terms.
9. (C)
8 12
2 3
4 4 4 2 8 = = ⋅ =
10. (D) ( )( ) 2 2 2 = . Therefore,
( ) ( ) 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ =
Roots and Radicals 153
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
1. (A) 2 18 6 2 12 36 12 6 72 ⋅ = = ⋅ =
2. (B) 3 3 3 3 3 3 27 3 3 81 3 ⋅ ⋅ = = ⋅ ( )
3. (A) Using the distributive law, we have
1
2
12 2
1
2
4 3 3 +
1
4
+
1
2
+
1
2
⋅ = ⋅ =
4. (C) Dividing the numbers in the radical sign,
we have 4 2
2
b b =
5. (D)
3 48 3 16 3 12 3 = ⋅ =
Exercise 3
1. (B)
16 9 25
144
5
12
2 2 2
x x x x +
144
= =
2. (E) The terms cannot be combined and it is
not possible to take the square root of separated
terms.
3. (D)
100 64
6400
36
6400
6
80
3
40
2 2 2
x x x x x -
= = =
4. (A)
18 2 16
36
4
6
2
3
2 2 2
y y y y y -
36
= = =
5. (E) It is not possible to find the square root of
separate terms.
Chapter 10 154
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
1. (C) Since the last digit is 9, the square root
must end in 3 or 7.
2. (A) Every pair of digits in the given number
gives one digit of the square root.
3. (E) Since the number ends in 1, its square
root must end in 1 or 9.
4. (B) Since the number has four digits to the
right of the decimal point, its square root will
have two digits to the right of the decimal
point.
5. (C) In order to take the square root of a
decimal, it must have an even number of
decimal places so that its square root will have
exactly half as many. In addition to this, the
digits must form a perfect square ( . . ) 09 3 = .
Retest
1. (C)
2 8 2 4 2 4 2 = ⋅ =
4 50 4 25 2 20 2
3 18 3 9 2 9 2
4 2 20 2 9 2 33 2
= ⋅ =
= ⋅ =
= + +
2. (D)
1
2
180
1
2
36 5 3 5 = ⋅ =
2
5
20
2
5
4 5
4
5
5
3 5
4
5
5
11
5
5
= ⋅ =
− =
3. (A)
a x x x ax x ax 2 6 12 2 3
2 2
⋅ = =
4. (C) 42 40
3 5
14 8
14 8 28 2
3 6
2
2 4
2 4 2
r t
rt
r t
r t rt
=
=
5. (A)
. . 09 3 =
3
3
3 3
10
x
x
x
x
=
=
=
. .
.
Multiply by
6. (D)
2 2
2
2
a
b
a
b
=
7. (E) Since the last digit is 6, the square root
must end in 4 or 6.
8. (C) A five-digit number has a three-digit
square root.
9. (B)
2 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 32 9 3 288 3 ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ = = ( )
10. (C)
25
36
5
6
4
64 16
2
32 8
m
c d
m
c d
=
155
11
Factoring and
Algebraic Fractions
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. Find the sum of
n
4
and
2
3
n
.
(A)
2
7
2
n
(B)
3
7
n
(C)
11
12
n
(D)
2
12
2
n
(E)
9
12
n
2. Combine into a single fraction: 2 −
a
b
.
(A)
2 − a
b
(B)
2 −
2 −
a
b
(C)
a b
b
− 2
(D)
2b a
b

(E)
2a b
b

3. Divide
x
x
x
x
− 5
+ 5

by
5
5+
.
(A) 1
(B) –1
(C)
x
x

+
5
5
2
2
( )
( )
(D)


+
x
x
5
5
2
2
( )
( )
(E) 0
4. Find an expression equivalent to
3
2
3
x
y





 .
(A)
27
3
5
x
y
(B)
9
6
3
x
y
(C)
9
5
3
x
y
(D)
27
5
3
x
y
(E)
27
6
3
x
y
5. Simplify 2
1
+
a
b
a
(A)
2 1 a
b
+
(B)
2 1 a
a
+
(C)
2 1 a
ab
+
(D)
4 1
2
a
xy
+
(E)
2 1 b
b
+
Chapter 11 156
www.petersons.com
6. Simplify
1 1
2
a b

(A)
b a −
2
(B)
a b −
2
(C)
b a
ab

2
(D)
ba
2
(E)
2ab
b a +
7. If x + y = 16 and x
2
– y
2
= 48, then x – y equals
(A) 3
(B) 32
(C) 4
(D) 36
(E) 6
8. If (x + y)
2
= 100 and xy = 20, find x
2
+ y
2
.
(A) 100
(B) 20
(C) 40
(D) 60
(E) 80
9. If
1 1 1
2 x y
+ =
and
1 1 1
4 x y
− =
, find
1 1
2 2
x y

(A)
3
4
(B)
1
4
(C)
3
16
(D)
1
8
(E)
7
8
10. The trinomial x
2
– x – 20 is exactly divisible by
(A) x – 4
(B) x – 10
(C) x + 4
(D) x – 2
(E) x + 5
Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 157
www.petersons.com
1. SIMPLIFYING FRACTIONS
In simplifying fractions, we must divide the numerator and denominator by the same factor. We can multiply or
divide both the numerator and denominator of a fraction by the same number without changing the value of the
fraction. However, if we were to add or subtract the same number in the numerator and denominator, the value of
the fraction would not remain the same. When we simplify
9
12
to
3
4
, we are really saying that
9
12
3 3
3 4
=


and then
dividing the numerator and denominator by 3. We may not say that
9
12
5
=
+ 4
5+ 7
and then say that
9
12
4
7
= . This is
a serious error in algebra as well.
9
12
3
4
t
t
= because we divide numerator and denominator by 3t. However,
9 +
12 +
t
t
cannot be simplified, as there is no factor that divides into the entire numerator as well as the entire denominator.
Never cancel terms! That is, never cancel parts of numerators or denominators containing + or – signs unless they
are enclosed in parentheses as parts of factors. This is one of the most frequent student errors. Be very careful to
avoid it.
Example:
Simplify
4
3
2
3 2
b b
b b
+8
+ 6
Solution:
Factoring the numerator and denominator by removing the largest common factor in both cases, we
have
4
3 2
2
b b
b b
+ 2
+
( )
( )
The factors common to both numerator and denominator are b and (b + 2). Dividing these out, we have
4
3b
.
Example:
Simplify
x x
x x
2
2
12
+ 6 +8
+ −
to simplest form.
Solution:
There are no common factors here, but both numerator and denominator may be factored as
trinomials.
x x
x x
+ 4 + 2
+ 4
( )( )
( )( ) − 3
gives
x
x
+ 2 ( )
( ) − 3
as a final answer. Remember not to cancel the x’s as they are
terms and not factors.
Example:
Simplify
10 2
4
2

− − 5
x
x x
to simplest form.
Solution:
The numerator contains a common factor, while the denominator must be factored as a trinomial.
2
5
5

− +1
x
x x ( )( )






When numbers are reversed around a minus sign, they may be turned around by factoring out a (–1).5 – x =
(– 1)(x – 5). Doing this will enable us to simplify the fraction to

+
2
1 x
. Remember that if the terms had been
reversed around a plus sign, the factors could have been divided without factoring further, as a + b = b + a, by the
cummutative law of addition. Subtraction, however, is not commutative, necessitating the factoring of –1.
Chapter 11 158
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Simplify to simplest form:
3 3
9 9
3 2
2
x x y
x xy


(A)
x
6
(B)
x
3
(C)
2
3
x
(D) 1
(E)
x y −
3
2. Simplify to simplest form:
2 8
12 3
x
x


(A) −
2
3
(B)
2
3
(C) −
4
3
(D)
4
3
(E) −
3
2
3. Find the value of
3x y
y x

− 3
when x =
2
7
and
y =
3
10
.
(A)
24
70
(B)
11
70
(C) 0
(D) 1
(E) –1
4. Simplify to simplest form:
b b
b b
2
2
12
15
+
+ 2


(A)
4
5
(B) −
4
3
(C)
b
b
+
+5
4
(D)
b
b


4
5
(E) −
+
+
b
b
4
5
5. Simplify to simplest form:
2
6
x y
x y
+ 4
+12
(A)
2
3
(B) −
2
3
(C) −
1
3
(D)
1
3
(E) 3
Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 159
www.petersons.com
2. ADDITION OR SUBTRACTION OF FRACTIONS
In adding or subtracting fractions, it is necessary to have the fractions expressed in terms of the same common
denominator. When adding or subtracting two fractions, use the same shortcuts used in arithmetic. Remember
that
a
b
c
d
ad bc
bd
+
+
= , and that
a
b
c
d
ad bc
bd


= . All sums or differences should be simplified to simplest form.
Example:
Add
3 2
a b
+
Solution:
Add the two cross products and put the sum over the denominator product:
3b a
ab
+ 2
Example:
Add
2
3
+
4 a a
5
Solution:
10 12
15
22
15
a a a +
=
Example:
Add
5a
a b
b
a b +
+
5
+
Solution:
Since both fractions have the same denominator, we must simply add the numerators and put the
sum over the same denominator.
5 5
5
a b
a b
a b
a b
+5
+
+
+
= =
( )
Example:
Subtract
4
6
2 7
6
r s r s −


Solution:
Since both fractions have the same denominator, we subtract the numerators and place the
difference over the same denominator. Be very careful of the minus sign between the fractions as it
will change the sign of each term in the second numerator.
4 2 7
6
4 2 7
6
2 6
6
2 3
6
r s r s r s r s r s r s r − − − − − + + + ( ) ( )
= = = =
++ 3
3
s
Chapter 11 160
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Add
x +
+
4
6
1
2
(A)
x + 7
6
(B)
x +5
8
(C)
x + 4
12
(D)
x +5
12
(E)
x +5
6
5. Subtract
3
4
7
10
b b

(A) −
2
3
b
(B)
b
5
(C)
b
20
(D) b
(E)
2
3
b
1. Subtract
6 5
2
4
2
x y
x
x y
x
+ +

(A) 1 + 4y
(B) 4y
(C) 1 + 2y
(D)
x y
x
+ 2
(E)
x y
x
+ 3
2. Add
3 3 c
c d
d
c d +
+
+
(A)
6cd
c d +
(B)
3cd
c d +
(C)
3
2
(D) 3
(E)
9cd
c d +
3. Add
a a
5 10
+
3
(A)
4
15
a
(B)
a
2
(C)
3
50
2
a
(D)
2
25
a
(E)
3
15
2
a
Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 161
www.petersons.com
3. MULTIPLICATION OR DIVISION OF FRACTIONS
In multiplying or dividing fractions, we must first factor all numerators and denominators and may then divide all
factors common to any numerator and any denominator. Remember always to invert the fraction following the
division sign. Where exponents are involved, they are added in multiplication and subtracted in division.
Example:
Find the product of
x
y
3
2
and
y
x
3
2
.
Solution:
Factors common to both numerator and denominator are x
2
in the first numerator and second
denominator and y
2
in the first denominator and second numerator. Dividing by these common
factors, we are left with
x y
1 1
⋅ . Finally, we multiply the resulting fractions, giving an answer of xy.
Example:
Divide
15
2
2
a b
by 5a
3
.
Solution:
We invert the divisor and multiply.
15
2
1
5
2
3
a b
a

We can divide the first numerator and second denominator by 5a
2
, giving
3
2
1 b
a
⋅ or
3
2
b
a
.
Chapter 11 162
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Divide 4abc by
2
3
2
2
a b
d
(A)
8
3
3 2
2
a b c
d
(B)
a
cd 6
2
(C)
2
2
ac
bd
(D)
6
2
cd
a
(E)
5
2
cd
a
5. Divide
3
4
2 4
2
a c
b
by 6ac
2
(A)
ac
b
2
2
8
(B)
ac
b
2
2
4
(C)
4
2
2
b
ac
(D)
8
2
2
b
ac
(E)
ac
b
2
2
6
1. Find the product of
x
y
2
3
and
y
x
4
5
(A)
y
x
2
3
(B)
y
x
3
(C)
x
y
3
(D)
x
y
8
7
(E)
x
y
2. Multiply c by
b
c
(A)
b
c
2
(B)
c
b
2
(C) b
(D) c
(E) bc
2
3. Divide
ax
by
by
x
y
(A)
ax
by
2
2
(B)
b
a
(C)
a
b
(D)
by
ax
2
2
(E)
ay
bx
Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 163
www.petersons.com
4. COMPLEX ALGEBRAIC FRACTIONS
Complex algebraic fractions are simplified by the same methods reviewed earlier for arithmetic fractions. To
eliminate the fractions within the fraction, multiply each term of the entire complex fraction by the lowest quan-
tity that will eliminate them all.
Example:
Simplify
3
+
2
x y
6
Solution:
We must multiply each term by xy, giving
3 2
6
y x
xy
+
.
No more simplification is possible beyond this. Remember never to cancel terms or parts of terms.
We may only simplify by dividing factors.
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Simplify
1
5

3
2
3
4
(A)
15
26
(B) −
15
26
(C) 2
(D)
26
15
(E) −
26
15
2. Simplify
a
x
a
x
2
2
(A)
x
a
(B)
1
2
a x
(C)
1
ax
(D) ax
(E)
a
x
3. Simplify
1 1
1 1
x y
x y

+
(A)
x y
x y

+
(B)
x y
x y
+

(C)
y x
x y

+
(D) –1
(E) –xy
4. Simplify 1
1
1
+
x
y
(A)
x y
x
+
(B) 2y
(C) x + 1
(D)
y
x
+1
(E)
x
y
+1
5. Simplify 2
1
2
2
+
t
t
(A) t
2
+ t
(B) t
3
(C)
2 1
2
t +
(D) t + 1
(E)
4
2
+ t
Chapter 11 164
www.petersons.com
5. USING FACTORING TO FIND MISSING VALUES
Certain types of problems may involve the ability to factor in order to evaluate a given expression. In particular,
you should be able to factor the difference of two perfect squares. If an expression consists of two terms that are
separated by a minus sign, the expression can always be factored into two binomials, with one containing the sum
of the square roots and the other their difference. This can be stated by the identity x
2
– y
2
= (x + y)(x – y).
Example:
If m
2
– n
2
= 48 and m + n = 12, find m – n.
Solution:
Since m
2
– n
2
is equal to (m + n) (m – n), these two factors must multiply to 48. If one of them is 12,
the other must be 4.
Example:
If (a + b)
2
= 48 and ab = 6, find a
2
+ b
2
.
Solution:
(a + b)
2
is equal to a
2
+ 2ab + b
2
. Substituting 6 for ab, we have a
2
+ 2(6) + b
2
= 48 and a
2
+ b
2
= 36.
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If a b + =
1
3
and a b − =
1
4
, find a
2
– b
2
.
(A)
1
12
(B)
1
7
(C)
2
7
(D)
1
6
(E) none of these
2. If (a – b)
2
= 40 and ab = 8, find a
2
+ b
2
.
(A) 5
(B) 24
(C) 48
(D) 56
(E) 32
3. If a + b = 8 and a
2
– b
2
= 24, then a – b =
(A) 16
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 32
(E) 6
4. The trinomial x
2
+ 4x – 45 is exactly divisible
by
(A) x + 9
(B) x – 9
(C) x + 5
(D) x + 15
(E) x – 3
5. If
1 1
5
c d
− = and
1 1
3
c d
+ = , then
1 1
2 2
c d
− =
(A) 16
(B) 34
(C) 2
(D) 15
(E) cannot be determined
Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 165
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
5. Simplify
3
1

x
y
x
(A)
2
y
(B)
2x
y
(C)
3− x
y
(D)
3 1 x
x

(E)
3 1 x
y

6.
3
3
1
2

x
x
is equal to
(A)
x x
2
3

(B)
3
3
2
x x −
(C) x
2
– x
(D)
3 1
3
x −
(E)
3
3
− x
7. If a
2
– b
2
= 100 and a + b = 25, then a – b =
(A) 4
(B) 75
(C) –4
(D) –75
(E) 5
8. The trinomial x
2
– 8x – 20 is exactly divisible by
(A) x – 5
(B) x – 4
(C) x – 2
(D) x – 10
(E) x – 1
9. If
1 1
6
a b
− = and
1 1
5
a b
+ = , find
1 1
2 2
a b

.
(A) 30
(B) –11
(C) 61
(D) 11
(E) 1
10. If (x – y)
2
= 30 and xy = 17, find x
2
+ y
2
.
(A) –4
(B) 4
(C) 13
(D) 47
(E) 64
1. Find the sum of
2
5
n
and
n
10
.
(A)
3
50
n
(B)
1
2
n
(C)
2
50
2
n
(D)
2
10
2
n
(E)
1
2
n
2. Combine into a single fraction:
x
y
− 3
(A)
x y
y
− 3
(B)
x
y
− 3
(C)
x
y
− 9
3
(D)
x y − 3
3
(E)
x y
y
− 3
3
3. Divide
x x
x
2
2 8
4
+
+

by
2
3
− x
.
(A) 3
(B) –3
(C) 3(x – 2)
(D)
3
2 − x
(E) none of these
4. Find an expression equivalent to
5
3
3
a
b





 .
(A)
15
6
3
a
b
(B)
15
9
3
a
b
(C)
125
6
3
a
b
(D)
125
9
3
a
b
(E)
25
6
3
a
b
Chapter 11 166
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (C)
3 8
12
11
12
n n n +
=
2. (D)
2
1
2

− a
b
b a
b
=
3. (B)
x
x
x
x

+
+

5
5
5
5
⋅ cancel x + 5’s.
x
x
x
x



− −

5
5
5
1 5
1 = =
( )
4. (E)
3 3 3 27
2 2 2 6
3
x
y
x
y
x
y
x
y
⋅ ⋅ =
5. (E) Multiply every term by a.
2 2
1
2
1 2 1
1
+ = + ⋅
= + =
a
b
a
a
a
b
b
b
b
+
6. (C) Multiply every term by ab.
b a
ab

2
7. (A) x
2
– y
2
= (x + y) (x – y) = 48
Substituting 16 for x + y, we have
16 48
3
( ) x y
x y
− =
− =
8. (D) (x + y)
2
= x
2
+ 2xy + y
2
= 100
Substituting 20 for xy, we have
x y
x y
2 2
2 2
40 100
60
+ + =
+ =
9. (D)
1 1 1 1 1 1
1
2
1
4
2 2
x y x y x y
+












=









− −
 


=
=
1 1
1
8
1 1
2 2
2 2
x y
x y


10. (C) x
2
– x – 20 = (x – 5)(x + 4)
Exercise 1
1. (B)
3
9 3
2
x x y
x x y
x ( )
( )


=
2. (A)
2 4
3 4
2
3
( )
( )
x
x


= −
3. (E)
3
3
1
x y
y x


− =
regardless of the values of x
and y, as long as the denominator is not 0.
4. (C)
( )( )
( )( )
( )
( )
b b
b b
b
b
+
+
+
+
4 3
5 3
4
5


=
5. (D)
2 2
6 2
2
6
1
3
( )
( )
x y
x y
+
+
= =
Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 167
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
1. (D)
6 5
2
4
2
x y
x
x y
x
+ +

= =
= =
6 4
2
2 4
2
2 2
2
2
x x y
x
x y
x
x y
x
x y
x
+5y +
+ +
− −
( )
2. (D)
3 3 3
3
c d
c d
c d
c d
+
+
+
+
= =
( )
3. (B)
2 3
10
5
10 2
a a a a +
= =
4. (A)
x x + 4 + 3
6
+
=
7
6
5. (C)
3 10 4 7
4 10
30 28
40
2
40 20
b b b b
b b
( ) ( )
( )
− −
=
= =
Exercise 3
1. (B) Divide x
2
and y
3
.
1
1
3 3
⋅ =
y
x
y
x
2. (C) c
b
c
b ⋅ =
3. (C)
ax
by
y
x

Divide y and x.
a
b
4. (D) 4
3
2
2
2
abc
d
a b
⋅ Divide 2, a, and b.
2
3 6
2 2
c
d
a
cd
a
⋅ =
5. (A)
3
4
1
6
2 4
2 2
a c
b ac
⋅ Divide 3, a, and c
2
.
ac
b
ac
b
2
2
2
2
4
1
2 8
⋅ =
Chapter 11 168
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
1. (E) Multiply every term by 20.
4 30
15
26
15
− −
=
2. (C) Multiply every term by x
2
.
a
a x ax
2
1
=
3. (C) Multiply every term by xy.
y x
y x

+
4. (A) Multiply every term by xy.
x y
x
+
5. (E) Multiply every term by
t
2
2
.
4
2
+ t
Exercise 5
1. (A) (a + b) (a – b) = a
2
– b
2
1
3
1
4
1
12
2
2












=
=
a b
a b


2
2
2. (D) (a – b)
2
= a
2
– 2ab + b
2
= 40
Substituting 8 for ab, we have
a b
a b
2 2
2 2
16 40
56
− +
+
=
=
3. (C) (a + b) (a – b) = a
2
– b
2
8 24
3
( )
( )
a b
a b


=
=
4. (A) x
2
+ 4x – 45 = (x + 9) (x – 5)
5. (D)
1 1 1 1 1 1
5 3
1 1
2 2
2
c d c d c d
c d
− + −













=
( )( ) =
22
2 2
15
1 1
=
c d

Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 169
www.petersons.com
Retest
1. (B)
4
10
5
10 2
1
2
n n n n
n
+
= = =
2. (A)
x
y
x y
y

− 3
1
3
=
3. (B)
x x
x x
2
2 8 3
2
+
+

4 −

= ⋅
( )( ) x x
x x
+
+
4 2
4
3
2


Divide x + 4.
3 2
2
3 2
1 2
3
( ) ( )
( )
x
x
x
x




− =

=
4. (D)
5 5 5 125
3 3 3 9
3
a
b
a
b
a
b
a
b
⋅ ⋅ =
5. (E) Multiply every term by x.
3 1 x
y

6. (B) Multiply every term by x
2
.
3
3
2
x x −
7. (A) a
2
– b
2
= (a + b)(a – b) = 100
Substituting 25 for a + b, we have
25(a – b) = 100
a – b = 4
8. (D) x
2
– 8x – 20 = (x – 10)(x + 2)
9. (A)
1 1 1 1 1 1
6 5
1 1
2 2
2
a b a b a b
a b
− + −













=
( )( ) =
22
2 2
30
1 1
=
a b

10. (E) (x – y)
2
= x
2
– 2xy + y
2
= 30
Substituting 17 for xy, we have
x y
x y
2 2
2 2
34 30
64
− +
+
=
=
171
12
Problem Solving in Algebra
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. Find three consecutive odd integers such that
the sum of the first two is four times the third.
(A) 3, 5, 7
(B) –3, –1, 1
(C) –11, –9, –7
(D) –7, –5, –3
(E) 9, 11, 13
2. Find the shortest side of a triangle whose
perimeter is 64, if the ratio of two of its sides is
4 : 3 and the third side is 20 less than the sum
of the other two.
(A) 6
(B) 18
(C) 20
(D) 22
(E) 24
3. A purse contains 16 coins in dimes and
quarters. If the value of the coins is $2.50, how
many dimes are there?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 10
(E) 12
4. How many quarts of water must be added to 18
quarts of a 32% alcohol solution to dilute it to a
solution that is only 12% alcohol?
(A) 10
(B) 14
(C) 20
(D) 30
(E) 34
5. Danny drove to Yosemite Park from his home
at 60 miles per hour. On his trip home, his rate
was 10 miles per hour less and the trip took one
hour longer. How far is his home from the
park?
(A) 65 mi.
(B) 100 mi.
(C) 200 mi.
(D) 280 mi.
(E) 300 mi.
6. Two cars leave a restaurant at the same time
and travel along a straight highway in opposite
directions. At the end of three hours they are
300 miles apart. Find the rate of the slower car,
if one car travels at a rate 20 miles per hour
faster than the other.
(A) 30
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 55
(E) 60
7. The numerator of a fraction is one half the
denominator. If the numerator is increased by 2
and the denominator is decreased by 2, the
value of the fraction is
2
3
. Find the numerator
of the original fraction.
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
(E) 20
Chapter 12 172
www.petersons.com
8. Darren can mow the lawn in 20 minutes, while
Valerie needs 30 minutes to do the same job.
How many minutes will it take them to mow
the lawn if they work together?
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 16
(D) 6
1
2
(E) 12
9. Meredith is 3 times as old as Adam. Six years
from now, she will be twice as old as Adam
will be then. How old is Adam now?
(A) 6
(B) 12
(C) 18
(D) 20
(E) 24
10. Mr. Barry invested some money at 5% and an
amount half as great at 4%. His total annual
income from both investments was $210. Find
the amount invested at 4%.
(A) $1000
(B) $1500
(C) $2000
(D) $2500
(E) $3000
In the following sections, we will review some of the major types of algebraic problems. Although not every
problem you come across will fall into one of these categories, it will help you to be thoroughly familiar with
these types of problems. By practicing with the problems that follow, you will learn to translate words into
mathematical equations. You should then be able to handle other types of problems confidently.
In solving verbal problems, it is most important that you read carefully and know what it is that you are trying
to find. Once this is done, represent your unknown algebraically. Write the equation that translates the words of
the problem into the symbols of mathematics. Solve that equation by the techniques previously reviewed.
Problem Solving in Algebra 173
www.petersons.com
1. COIN PROBLEMS
In solving coin problems, it is best to change the value of all monies to cents before writing an equation. Thus, the
number of nickels must be multiplied by 5 to give the value in cents, dimes by 10, quarters by 25, half dollars by
50, and dollars by 100.
Example:
Sue has $1.35, consisting of nickels and dimes. If she has 9 more nickels than dimes, how many
nickels does she have?
Solution:
Let x = the number of dimes
x + 9 = the number of nickels
10x = the value of dimes in cents
5x + 45 = the value of nickels in cents
135 = the value of money she has in cents
10x + 5x + 45 = 135
15x = 90
x = 6
She has 6 dimes and 15 nickles.
In a problem such as this, you can be sure that 6 would be among the multiple choice answers given. You must
be sure to read carefully what you are asked to find and then continue until you have found the quantity sought.
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Marie has $2.20 in dimes and quarters. If the
number of dimes is
1
4
the number of quarters,
how many dimes does she have?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 10
2. Lisa has 45 coins that are worth a total of $3.50.
If the coins are all nickels and dimes, how many
more dimes than nickels does she have?
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 15
(D) 20
(E) 25
3. A postal clerk sold 40 stamps for $5.40. Some
were 10-cent stamps and some were 15-cent
stamps. How many 10-cent stamps were there?
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 20
(D) 24
(E) 28
4. Each of the 30 students in Homeroom 704
contributed either a nickel or a quarter to the
Cancer Fund. If the total amount collected was
$4.70, how many students contributed a nickel?
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 16
(E) 18
5. In a purse containing nickels and dimes, the
ratio of nickels to dimes is 3 : 4. If there are 28
coins in all, what is the value of the dimes?
(A) 60¢
(B) $1.12
(C) $1.60
(D) 12¢
(E) $1.00
Chapter 12 174
www.petersons.com
2. CONSECUTIVE INTEGER PROBLEMS
Consecutive integers are one apart and can be represented algebraically as x, x + 1, x + 2, and so on. Consecutive
even and odd integers are both two apart and can be represented by x, x + 2, x + 4, and so on. Never try to represent
consecutive odd integers by x, x + 1, x + 3, etc., for if x is odd, x + 1 would be even.
Example:
Find three consecutive odd integers whose sum is 219.
Solution:
Represent the integers as x, x + 2, and x + 4. Write an equation stating that their sum is 219.
3x + 6 = 219
3x = 213
x = 71, making the integers 71, 73, and 75.
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If n + 1 is the largest of four consecutive
integers, represent the sum of the four integers.
(A) 4n + 10
(B) 4n – 2
(C) 4n – 4
(D) 4n – 5
(E) 4n – 8
2. If n is the first of two consecutive odd integers,
which equation could be used to find these
integers if the difference of their squares is
120?
(A) (n + 1)
2
– n
2
= 120
(B) n
2
– (n + 1)
2
= 120
(C) n
2
– (n + 2)
2
= 120
(D) (n + 2)
2
– n
2
= 120
(E) [(n + 2)– n]
2
= 120
3. Find the average of four consecutive odd
integers whose sum is 112.
(A) 25
(B) 29
(C) 31
(D) 28
(E) 30
4. Find the second of three consecutive integers if
the sum of the first and third is 26.
(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 14
(E) 15
5. If 2x – 3 is an odd integer, find the next even
integer.
(A) 2x – 5
(B) 2x – 4
(C) 2x – 2
(D) 2x – 1
(E) 2x + 1
Problem Solving in Algebra 175
www.petersons.com
3. AGE PROBLEMS
In solving age problems, you are usually called upon to represent a person’s age at the present time, several years
from now, or several years ago. A person’s age x years from now is found by adding x to his present age. A
person’s age x years ago is found by subtracting x from his present age.
Example:
Michelle was 15 years old y years ago. Represent her age x years from now.
Solution:
Her present age is 15 + y. In x years, her age will be her present age plus x, or 15 + y + x.
Example:
Jody is now 20 years old and her brother, Glenn, is 14. How many years ago was Jody three times
as old as Glenn was then?
Solution:
We are comparing their ages x years ago. At that time, Jody’s age (20 – x) was three times Glenn’s
age (14 – x). This can be stated as the equation
20 – x = 3(14 – x)
20 – x = 42 – 3x
2x = 22
x = 11
To check, find their ages 11 years ago. Jody was 9 while Glenn was 3. Therefore, Jody was three
times as old as Glenn was then.
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Mark is now 4 times as old as his brother
Stephen. In 1 year Mark will be 3 times as old
as Stephen will be then. How old was Mark
two years ago?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 9
2. Mr. Burke is 24 years older than his son Jack.
In 8 years, Mr. Burke will be twice as old as
Jack will be then. How old is Mr. Burke now?
(A) 16
(B) 24
(C) 32
(D) 40
(E) 48
3. Lili is 23 years old and Melanie is 15 years old.
How many years ago was Lili twice as old as
Melanie?
(A) 7
(B) 16
(C) 9
(D) 5
(E) 8
4. Two years from now, Karen’s age will be 2x + 1.
Represent her age two years ago.
(A) 2x – 4
(B) 2x – 1
(C) 2x + 3
(D) 2x – 3
(E) 2x – 2
5. Alice is now 5 years younger than her brother
Robert, whose age is 4x + 3. Represent her age
3 years from now.
(A) 4x – 5
(B) 4x – 2
(C) 4x
(D) 4x + 1
(E) 4x – 1
Chapter 12 176
www.petersons.com
4. INVESTMENT PROBLEMS
All interest referred to is simple interest. The annual amount of interest paid on an investment is found by
multiplying the amount invested, called the principal, by the percent of interest, called the rate.
PRINCIPAL · RATE = INTEREST INCOME
Example:
Mrs. Friedman invested some money in a bank paying 4% interest annually and a second amount,
$500 less than the first, in a bank paying 6% interest. If her annual income from both investments
was $50, how much money did she invest at 6%?
Solution:
Represent the two investments algebraically.
x = amount invested at 4%
x – 500 = amount invested at 6%
.04x = annual interest from 4% investment
.06(x – 500) = annual interest from 6% investment
.04x + .06(x – 500) = 50
Multiply by 100 to remove decimals.
4 6 500 5000
4 6 3000 5000
10 8000
80
x x
x x
x
x
+
+


( ) =
=
=
= 00
500 300 x − =
She invested $300 at 6%.
Problem Solving in Algebra 177
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Marion invested $7200, part at 4% and the rest
at 5%. If the annual income from both
investments was the same, find her total annual
income from these investments.
(A) $160
(B) $320
(C) $4000
(D) $3200
(E) $1200
5. Mr. Maxwell inherited some money from his
father. He invested
1
2
of this amount at 5%,
1
3
of this amount at 6%, and the rest at 3%. If the
total annual income from these investments
was $300, what was the amount he inherited?
(A) $600
(B) $60
(C) $2000
(D) $3000
(E) $6000
1. Barbara invested x dollars at 3% and $400
more than this amount at 5%. Represent the
annual income from the 5% investment.
(A) .05x
(B) .05 (x + 400)
(C) .05x + 400
(D) 5x + 40000
(E) none of these
2. Mr. Blum invested $10,000, part at 6% and the
rest at 5%. If x represents the amount invested
at 6%, represent the annual income from the
5% investment.
(A) 5(x – 10,000)
(B) 5(10,000 – x)
(C) .05(x + 10,000)
(D) .05(x – 10,000)
(E) .05(10,000 – x)
3. Dr. Kramer invested $2000 in an account
paying 6% interest annually. How many more
dollars must she invest at 3% so that her total
annual income is 4% of her entire investment?
(A) $120
(B) $1000
(C) $2000
(D) $4000
(E) $6000
Chapter 12 178
www.petersons.com
5. FRACTION PROBLEMS
A fraction is a ratio between two numbers. If the value of a fraction is
3
4
, it does not mean that the numerator is
3 and the denominator 4. The numerator and denominator could be 9 and 12, respectively, or 1.5 and 2, or 45 and
60, or an infinite number of other combinations. All we know is that the ratio of numerator to denominator will be
3 : 4. Therefore, the numerator may be represented by 3x and the denominator by 4x. The fraction is then repre-
sented by
3
4
x
x
.
Example:
The value of a fraction is
2
3
. If one is subtracted from the numerator and added to the denominator,
the value of the fraction is
1
2
. Find the original fraction.
Solution:
Represent the original fraction as
2
3
x
x
. If one is subtracted from the numerator and added to the
denominator, the new fraction is
2 1
3 1
x
x

+
. The value of this new fraction is
1
2
.
2 1
3 1
1
2
x
x

+
=
Cross multiply to eliminate fractions.
4 2 3 1
3
x x
x
− + =
=
The original fraction is
2
3
x
x
, which is
6
9
.
Problem Solving in Algebra 179
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. The denominator of a certain fraction is 5 more
than the numerator. If 3 is added to both
numerator and denominator, the value of the
new fraction is
2
3
. Find the original fraction.
(A)
3
8
(B)
4
9
(C)
11
16
(D)
12
17
(E)
7
12
5. The denominator of a fraction is twice as large
as the numerator. If 4 is added to both the
numerator and denominator, the value of the
fraction is
5
8
. Find the denominator of the
original fraction.
(A) 6
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 14
(E) 16
1. A fraction is equivalent to
4
5
. If the numerator
is increased by 4 and the denominator is
increased by 10, the value of the resulting
fraction is
2
3
. Find the numerator of the
original fraction.
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 12
(D) 16
(E) 20
2. What number must be added to both the
numerator and the denominator of the fraction
5
21
to give a fraction equal to
3
7
?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
(E) 7
3. The value of a certain fraction is
3
5
. If both the
numerator and denominator are increased by 5,
the new fraction is equivalent to
7
10
. Find the
original fraction.
(A)
3
5
(B)
6
10
(C)
9
15
(D)
12
20
(E)
15
25
Chapter 12 180
www.petersons.com
6. MIXTURE PROBLEMS
There are two kinds of mixture problems with which you should be familiar. The first is sometimes referred to as
dry mixture, in which we mix dry ingredients of different values, such as nuts or coffee. Also solved by the same
method are problems dealing with tickets at different prices, and similar problems. In solving this type of prob-
lem it is best to organize the data in a chart with three rows and columns, labeled as illustrated in the following
example.
Example:
Mr. Sweet wishes to mix candy worth 36 cents a pound with candy worth 52 cents a pound to make
300 pounds of a mixture worth 40 cents a pound. How many pounds of the more expensive candy
should he use?
Solution:
No. of pounds · Price per pound = Total value
More expensive x 52 52x
Less expensive 300 – x 36 36(300 – x)
Mixture 300 40 12000
The value of the more expensive candy plus the value of the less expensive candy must be equal to
the value of the mixture. Almost all mixture problems derive their equation from adding the final
column in the chart.
52x + 36(300 – x) = 12000
Notice that all values were computed in cents to avoid decimals.
52 10 800 36 12 000
16 1200
75
x x
x
x
+ , , − =
=
=
He should use 75 pounds of the more expensive candy.
In solving the second type of mixture problem, we are dealing with percents instead of prices and amounts of a
certain ingredient instead of values. As we did with prices, we may omit the decimal point from the percents, as
long as we do it in every line of the chart.
Example:
How many quarts of pure alcohol must be added to 15 quarts of a solution that is 40% alcohol to
strengthen it to a solution that is 50% alcohol?
Solution:
No. of quarts · Percent Alcohol = Amount of Alcohol
Diluted 15 40 600
Pure x 100 100x
Mixture 15 + x 50 50(15 + x)
Notice that the percent of alcohol in pure alcohol is 100. If we had added pure water to weaken the
solution, the percent of alcohol in pure water would have been 0. Again, the equation comes from
adding the final column since the amount of alcohol in the original solution plus the amount of
alcohol added must equal the amount of alcohol in the new solution.
600 100 50 15
600 100 750 50
50 150
3
+ +
+ +
x x
x x
x
x
= ( )
=
=
=
3 quarts of alcohol should be added.
Problem Solving in Algebra 181
www.petersons.com
Exercise 6
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Express, in terms of x, the value, in cents, of x
pounds of 40–cent cookies and (30 – x) pounds
of 50-cent cookies.
(A) 150 + 10x
(B) 150 – 50x
(C) 1500 – 10x
(D) 1500 – 50x
(E) 1500 + 10x
2. How many pounds of nuts selling for 70 cents a
pound must be mixed with 30 pounds of nuts
selling at 90 cents a pound to make a mixture
that will sell for 85 cents a pound?
(A) 7.5
(B) 10
(C) 22.5
(D) 40
(E) 12
3. A container holds 10 pints of a solution which
is 20% acid. If 3 quarts of pure acid are added
to the container, what percent of the resulting
mixture is acid?
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 20
(D) 50
(E) 33
1
3
4. A solution of 60 quarts of sugar and water is
20% sugar. How much water must be added to
make a solution that is 5% sugar?
(A) 180 qts.
(B) 120 qts.
(C) 100 qts.
(D) 80 qts.
(E) 20 qts.
5. How much water must be evaporated from 240
pounds of a solution that is 3% alcohol to
strengthen it to a solution that is 5% alcohol?
(A) 120 lbs.
(B) 96 lbs.
(C) 100 lbs.
(D) 84 lbs.
(E) 140 lbs.
Chapter 12 182
www.petersons.com
7. MOTION PROBLEMS
The fundamental relationship in all motion problems is that rate times time is equal to distance.
RATE · TIME = DISTANCE
The problems at the level of this examination usually deal with a relationship between distances. Most motion
problems fall into one of three categories.
A. Motion in opposite directions
This can occur when objects start at the same point and move apart, or when they start at a given distance apart
and move toward each other. In either case, the distance covered by the first object plus the distance covered by
the second is equal to the total distance covered. This can be shown in the following diagram.
In either case, d
1
+ d
2
= total distance covered.
B. Motion in the same direction
This type of problem is sometimes referred to as a “catch up” problem. Usually two objects leave the same
place at different times and at different rates, but the one that leaves later “catches up” to the one that leaves
earlier. In such cases the two distances must be equal. If one is still ahead of the other, then an equation must be
written expressing this fact.
C. Round trip
In this type of problem, the rate going is different from the rate returning. The times are also different. But if
we go somewhere and then return to the starting point, the distances must be equal.
To solve any type of motion problem, it is helpful to organize the information in a chart with columns for rate,
time, and distance. A separate line should be used for each moving object. Be very careful of units used. If the
rate is given in miles per hour, the time must be in hours and the distance will be in miles.
Example:
A passenger train and a freight train leave at 10:30 A.M. from stations that are 405 miles apart and
travel toward each other. The rate of the passenger train is 45 miles per hour faster than that of the
freight train. If they pass each other at 1:30 P.M., how fast was the passenger train traveling?
Solution:
Notice that each train traveled exactly 3 hours.
Rate · Time = Distance
Passenger x + 45 3 3 x + 135
Freight x 3 3x
3 135 3 405
6 270
45
x x
x
x
+ + =
=
=
The rate of the passenger train was 90 m.p.h.
Problem Solving in Algebra 183
www.petersons.com
Example:
Susie left her home at 11 A.M., traveling along Route 1 at 30 miles per hour. At 1 P.M., her brother
Richard left home and started after her on the same road at 45 miles per hour. At what time did
Richard catch up to Susie?
Solution:
Rate · Time = Distance
Susie 30 x 30x
Richard 45 x – 2 45x – 90
Since Richard left 2 hours later than Susie, he traveled for x – 2 hours, while Susie traveled for x
hours. Notice that we do not fill in 11 and 1 in the time column, as these are times on the clock and
not actual hours traveled. Since Richard caught up to Susie, the distances must be equal.
30 45
90 15
6
x x
x
x
=
=
=
− 90
Susie traveled for 6 hours, which means it was 6 hours past 11 A.M., or 5 P.M. when Richard
caught up to her.
Example:
How far can Scott drive into the country if he drives out at 40 miles per hour and returns over the
same road at 30 miles per hour and spends 8 hours away from home including a one-hour stop for
lunch?
Solution:
His actual driving time is 7 hours, which must be divided into two parts. If one part is x, the other is
what is left, or 7 – x.
Rate · Time = Distance
Going 40 x 40x
Return 30 7 – x 210x – 30x
The distances are equal.
40 210 30
70 210
3
x x
x
x
=
=
=

If he traveled 40 miles per hour for 3 hours, he went 120 miles.
Chapter 12 184
www.petersons.com
Exercise 7
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. At 10 A.M. two cars started traveling toward
each other from towns 287 miles apart. They
passed each other at 1:30 P.M. If the rate of the
faster car exceeded the rate of the slower car by
6 miles per hour, find the rate, in miles per
hour, of the faster car.
(A) 38
(B) 40
(C) 44
(D) 48
(E) 50
2. A motorist covers 350 miles in 8 hours. Before
noon he averages 50 miles per hour, but after
noon he averages only 40 miles per hour. At
what time did he leave?
(A) 7 A.M.
(B) 8 A.M.
(C) 9 A.M.
(D) 10 A.M.
(E) 11 A.M.
3. At 3 P.M. a plane left Kennedy Airport for Los
Angeles traveling at 600 m.p.h. At 3:30 P.M.
another plane left the same airport on the same
route traveling at 650 m.p.h. At what time did
the second plane overtake the first?
(A) 5:15 P.M.
(B) 6:45 P.M.
(C) 6:50 P.M.
(D) 7:15 P.M.
(E) 9:30 P.M.
4. Joe left home at 10 A.M. and walked out into
the country at 4 miles per hour. He returned on
the same road at 2 miles per hour. If he arrived
home at 4 P.M., how many miles into the
country did he walk?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 11
(E) 12
5. Two cars leave a restaurant at the same time
and proceed in the same direction along the
same route. One car averages 36 miles per hour
and the other 31 miles per hour. In how many
hours will the faster car be 30 miles ahead of
the slower car?
(A) 3
(B) 3
1
2
(C) 4
(D) 6
(E) 6
1
4
Problem Solving in Algebra 185
www.petersons.com
8. WORK PROBLEMS
In most work problems, a job is broken up into several parts, each representing a fractional portion of the entire
job. For each part represented, the numerator should represent the time actually spent working, while the denomi-
nator should represent the total time needed to do the job alone. The sum of all the individual fractions must be 1
if the job is completed.
Example:
John can complete a paper route in 20 minutes. Steve can complete the same route in 30 minutes.
How long will it take them to complete the route if they work together?
Solution:
John Steve
Time actually spent
Time needed to do
entire jjob alone
x
20
+
x
30
= 1
Multiply by 60 to clear fractions.
3 2 60
5 60
12
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
Example:
Mr. Powell can mow his lawn twice as fast as his son Mike. Together they do the job in 20 minutes.
How many minutes would it take Mr. Powell to do the job alone?
Solution:
If it takes Mr. Powell x hours to mow the lawn, Mike will take twice as long, or 2x hours, to mow
the lawn.
Mr. Powell Mike
20
x
+
20
2x
= 1
Multiply by 2x to clear fractions.
40 20 2
60 2
30
+ =
=
=
x
x
x minutes
Chapter 12 186
www.petersons.com
Exercise 8
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Mr. Jones can plow his field with his tractor in
4 hours. If he uses his manual plow, it takes
three times as long to plow the same field.
After working with the tractor for two hours, he
ran out of gas and had to finish with the manual
plow. How long did it take to complete the job
after the tractor ran out of gas?
(A) 4 hours
(B) 6 hours
(C) 7 hours
(D) 8 hours
(E) 8
1
2
hours
5. Michael and Barry can complete a job in 2
hours when working together. If Michael
requires 6 hours to do the job alone, how many
hours does Barry need to do the job alone?
(A) 2
(B) 2
1
2
(C) 3
(D) 3
1
2
(E) 4
1. Mr. White can paint his barn in 5 days. What
part of the barn is still unpainted after he has
worked for x days?
(A)
x
5
(B)
5
x
(C)
x
x
− 5
(D)
5− x
x
(E)
5
5
− x
2. Mary can clean the house in 6 hours. Her
younger sister Ruth can do the same job in 9
hours. In how many hours can they do the job if
they work together?
(A) 3
1
2
(B) 3
3
5
(C) 4
(D) 4
1
4
(E) 4
1
2
3. A swimming pool can be filled by an inlet pipe
in 3 hours. It can be drained by a drainpipe in 6
hours. By mistake, both pipes are opened at the
same time. If the pool is empty, in how many
hours will it be filled?
(A) 4
(B) 4
1
2
(C) 5
(D) 5
1
2
(E) 6
Problem Solving in Algebra 187
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Three times the first of three consecutive odd
integers is 10 more than the third. Find the
middle integer.
(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 11
(D) 13
(E) 15
2. The denominator of a fraction is three times the
numerator. If 8 is added to the numerator and 6
is subtracted from the denominator, the resulting
fraction is equivalent to
8
9
. Find the original
fraction.
(A)
16
18
(B)
1
3
(C)
8
24
(D)
5
3
(E)
8
16
3. How many quarts of water must be added to 40
quarts of a 5% acid solution to dilute it to a 2%
solution?
(A) 80
(B) 40
(C) 60
(D) 20
(E) 50
4. Miriam is 11 years older than Charles. In three
years she will be twice as old as Charles will be
then. How old was Miriam 2 years ago?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 17
(E) 19
5. One printing press can print the school
newspaper in 12 hours, while another press can
print it in 18 hours. How long will the job take
if both presses work simultaneously?
(A) 7 hrs. 12 min.
(B) 6 hrs. 36 min.
(C) 6 hrs. 50 min.
(D) 7 hrs. 20 min.
(E) 7 hrs. 15 min.
6. Janet has $2.05 in dimes and quarters. If she
has four fewer dimes than quarters, how much
money does she have in dimes?
(A) 30¢
(B) 80¢
(C) $1.20
(D) 70¢
(E) 90¢
7. Mr. Cooper invested a sum of money at 6%. He
invested a second sum, $150 more than the
first, at 3%. If his total annual income was $54,
how much did he invest at 3%?
(A) $700
(B) $650
(C) $500
(D) $550
(E) $600
8. Two buses are 515 miles apart. At 9:30 A.M.
they start traveling toward each other at rates of
48 and 55 miles per hour. At what time will
they pass each other?
(A) 1:30 P.M.
(B) 2:30 P.M.
(C) 2 P.M.
(D) 3 P.M.
(E) 3:30 P.M.
Chapter 12 188
www.petersons.com
9. Carol started from home on a trip averaging 30
miles per hour. How fast must her mother drive
to catch up to her in 3 hours if she leaves 30
minutes after Carol?
(A) 35 m.p.h.
(B) 39 m.p.h.
(C) 40 m.p.h.
(D) 55 m.p.h.
(E) 60 m.p.h.
10. Dan has twice as many pennies as Frank. If
Frank wins 12 pennies from Dan, both boys
will have the same number of pennies. How
many pennies did Dan have originally?
(A) 24
(B) 12
(C) 36
(D) 48
(E) 52
Problem Solving in Algebra 189
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
6. (B) R · T = D
Slow x 3 3x
Fast x + 20 3 3x + 60
3 3 60 300
6 240
40
x x
x
x
+ + =
=
=
7. (C) Represent the original fraction by

x
x 2
.
x
x
+ 2
2
2
3 − 2
=
Cross multiply.
3 6 4 4
10
x x
x
+ =
=

8. (E) Darren Valerie
x x
20 30
1 + =
Multiply by 60.
3 2 60
5 60
12
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
9. (A) Let Adam's age now
Meredith's age now
x
x
x
=
= 3
+ 66
6
=
=
Adam's age in 6 years
3 Meredith's age x + in 6 years
3 6 2 6
3 6 2 12
6
x x
x x
x
+ +
+ +
= ( )
=
=
10. (B) Let amount invested at 4%
amount invest
x
x
=
= 2 eed at 5%
. . 04 05 2 210 x x + ( ) =
Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals.
4 5 2 21 000
14 21 000
1500
x x
x
x
+ ( ) =
=
=
,
,
$
1. (D) Represent the integers as x, x + 2, and x + 4.
x x x
x x
x
x x x
+ + +
+ +
+ +
2 4 4
2 2 4 16
14 2
7 2 5 4
= ( )
=
=
= =

− − , , == −3
2. (B) Represent the first two sides as 4x and 3x,
then the third side is 7x – 20.
4 7 64
14 20 64
14 84
6
x x x
x
x
x
+ 3 + 20 −

( ) =
=
=
=
The shortest side is 3(6) = 18.
3. (D) Let the number of dimes
the number of
x
x
=
= 16 − quarters
value of dimes in cents 10
400 25
x =
− xx
x x
=
=
value of quarters in cents
10 400 25 25 + - 00
15 150
10
- - x
x
=
=
4. (D) No of Percent Amount of
Quarts · Alcohol = Alcohol
Original 18 32 576
Added x 0 0
New 18 + x 12 216 + 12x
576 216 12
360 12
30
=
=
=
+ x
x
x
5. (E) R · T = D
Going 60 x 60x
Return 50 x + 1 50x + 50
60 50 50
10 50
5
x x
x
x
=
=
=
+
If he drove for 5 hours at 60 miles per hour, he
drove 300 miles.
Chapter 12 190
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (A) Let number of dimes
number of quarters
x
x
=
= 4
100x
x
=
=
value of dimes in cents
100 value of qua arters in cents
10 100 220
100 220
2
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
2. (A) Let number of nickels
number of dimes
x
x
=
= 45−
55x
x
=
=
value of nickels in cents
450 10 value − oof dimes in cents
5 450 10 350
5 100
20
x x
x
x
+ −
− −
=
=
=
20 nickels and 25 dimes
3. (B) Let number of 10-cent stamps
number o
x
x
=
= 40 − ff 15-cent stamps
value of 10-cent stamp 10x = ss
value of 15-cent stamps 600 15 − x =
10 600 15 540
5 60
12
x x
x
x
+ −
− −
=
=
=
4. (C) Let number of nickels
number of quart
x
x
=
= 30 − eers
value of nickels in cents
val
5
750 25
x
x
=
= − uue of quarters in cents
5 750 25 470
20 280
14
x x
x
x
+ −
− −
=
=
=
5. (C) Let number of nickels
number of dimes
3
4
x
x
=
=
3 4 28
7 28
4
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
There are 16 dimes, worth $1.60.
Exercise 2
1. (B) Consecutive integers are 1 apart. If the
fourth is n + 1, the third is n, the second is n – 1,
and the first is n – 2. The sum of these is 4n – 2.
2. (D) The other integer is n + 2. If a difference
is positive, the larger quantity must come first.
3. (D) To find the average of any 4 numbers,
divide their sum by 4.
4. (C) Represent the integers as x, x + 1, and
x + 2.
x x
x
x
x
+ +
+
2 26
2 24
12
1 13
=
=
=
=
5. (C) An even integer follows an odd integer,
so simply add 1.
Problem Solving in Algebra 191
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (C) Let Stephen's age now
Mark's age now
x
x
x
=
= 4
1 + ==
=
Stephen's age in 1 year
Mark's age in 4 1 x + 1 year
4 1 3 1
4 1 3 3
2
x x
x x
x
+ +
+ +
= ( )
=
=
Mark is now 8, so 2 years ago he was 6.
2. (D) Let Jack's age now
Mr. Burke's age no
x
x
=
= + 24 ww
Jack's age in 8 years
Mr. Burke's
x
x
+
+
8
32
=
= age in 8 years
x x
x x
x
+ +
+ +
32 2 8
32 2 16
16
= ( )
=
=
Jack is now 16, Mr. Burke is 40.
3. (A) The fastest reasoning here is from the
answers. Subtract each number from both ages,
to see which results in Lili being twice as old as
Melanie. 7 years ago, Lili was 16 and Melanie
was 8.
Let x = number of years ago
Then 23 – x = 2(15 – x)
23 – x = 30 – 2x
7 = x
4. (D) Karen’s age now can be found by
subtracting 2 from her age 2 years from now.
Her present age is 2x – 1. To find her age 2
years ago, subtract another 2.
5. (D) Alice’s present age is 4x – 2. In 3 years
her age will be 4x + 1.
Exercise 4
1. (B) She invested x + 400 dollars at 5%. The
income is .05(x + 400).
2. (E) He invested 10,000 – x dollars at 5%. The
income is .05(10,000 – x).
3. (D) Let amount invested at 3%
her total
x
x
=
= 2000 + investment
. . . 06 2000 03 04 2000 ( ) = ( ) + + x x
Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals.
6 2000 3 4 2000
12 000 3 8000 4
4000
( ) = ( )
=
=
+ +
+ +
x x
x x
x
,
4. (B) Let amount invested at 4%
amount in
x
x
=
= 7200 − vvested at 5%
. . 04 05 7200 x x = - ( )
Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals.
4 5 7200
4 36 000 5
9 36 000
4000
x x
x x
x
x
= ( )
=
=
=

− ,
,
Her income is .04(4000) + .05(3200). This is
$160 + $160, or $320.
5. (E) In order to avoid fractions, represent his
inheritance as 6x. Then
1
2
his inheritance is 3x
and
1
3
his inheritance is 2x.
Let 3 amount invested at 5%
amount inves
x
x
=
= 2 tted at 6%
amount invested at 3% x =
.05(3x) + .06(2x) + .03(x) = 300
Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals.
5 3 6 2 3 30 000
15 12 3 30 000
30
x x x
x x x
x
( ) ( ) ( ) =
=
+ +
+ +
,
,
==
=
30 000
1000
,
x
His inheritance was 6x, or $6000.
Chapter 12 192
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (D) Represent the original fraction as

4
5
x
x
.
4 4
5 10
2
3
x
x
+
+
=
Cross multiply.
12 12 10 20
2 8
4
x x
x
x
+ + =
=
=
The original numerator was 4x, or 16.
2. (E) While this can be solved using the
equation
5
21
3
7
+
+
x
x
= , it is probably easier to
work from the answers. Try adding each choice
to the numerator and denominator of
5
21
to see
which gives a result equal to
3
7
.
5 7
21 7
12
28
3
7
+
+
= =
3. (C) Here again, it is fastest to reason from the
answers. Add 5 to each numerator and
denominator to see which will result in a new
fraction equal to

7
10
.
9 5
15 5
14
20
7
10
+
+
= =
4. (E) Here again, add 3 to each numerator and
denominator of the given choices to see which
will result in a new fraction equal to
2
3
.
7 3
12 3
10
15
2
3
+
+
= =
5. (C) Represent the original fraction by
x
x 2
.
x
x
+
+
4
2 4
5
8
=
Cross multiply.
8 32 10 20
12 2
6
x x
x
x
+ + =
=
=
The original denominator is 2x, or 12.
Exercise 6
1. (C) Multiply the number of pounds by the
price per pound to get the total value.
40 50 30
40 1500 50
1500 10
x x
x x
x
( ) ( ) =
=
+
+



2. (B) No. of Price per Total
Pounds · Pound = Value
x 70 70x
30 90 2700
x + 30 85 85(x + 30)
70 2700 85 30
70 2700 85 2550
150 15
x x
x x
x
x
+ +
+ +
= ( )
=
=
= 110
3. (D) No. of % of Amount of
Pints Acid = Acid
Original 10 .20 2
Added 6 1.00 6
New 16 8
Remember that 3 quarts of acid are 6 pints. There
are now 8 pints of acid in 16 pints of solution.
Therefore, the new solution is
1
2
or 50% acid.
4. (A) No. of % of Amount of
Quarts · Sugar = Sugar
60 20 1200
x 0 0
60 + x 5 5(60 + x )
1200 5 60
1200 300 5
900 5
180
= ( )
=
=
=
+
+
x
x
x
x
5. (B) No. of % of Amount of
Pounds · Alcohol = Sugar
240 3 720
x 0 0
240 – x 5 5(240 – x )
Notice that when x quarts were evaporated, x
was subtracted from 240 to represent the
number of pounds in the mixture.
720 5 240
720 1200 5
5 480
96
= ( )
=
=
=


x
x
x
x
Problem Solving in Algebra 193
www.petersons.com
Exercise 7
1. (C) R · T = D
Slow x 3.5 3.5x
Fast x + 6 3.5 3.5(x + 6)
The cars each traveled from 10 A.M. to
1:30 P.M., which is 3
1
2
hours.
3.5x + 3.5(x + 6) = 287
Multiply by 10 to eliminate decimals.
35 35 6 2870
35 35 210 2870
70 2660
3
x x
x x
x
x
+ +
+ +
( ) =
=
=
= 88
The rate of the faster car was x + 6 or 44 m.p.h.
2. (C) R · T = D
Before noon 50 x 50x
After noon 40 8 – x 40(8 – x )
The 8 hours must be divided into 2 parts.
50 40 8 350
50 320 40 350
10 30
3
x x
x x
x
x
+
+


( ) =
=
=
=
If he traveled 3 hours before noon, he left at 9 A.M.
3. (E) R · T = D
600 x 600x
650 x –
1
2
650(x –
1
2
)
The later plane traveled
1
2
hour less.
600 650
1
2
600 650 325
325 50
6
1
2
x x
x x
x
x
=






=
=
=


The plane that left at 3 P.M. traveled for 6
1
2
hours. The time is then 9:30 P.M.
4. (B)
R · T = D
Going 4 x 4x
Return 2 6 – x 2(6 – x )
He was gone for 6 hours.
4 2 6
4 12 2
6 12
2
x x
x x
x
x
= ( )
=
=
=


If he walked for 2 hours at 4 miles per hour, he
walked for 8 miles.
5. (D)
R · T = D
36 x 36x
31 x 31x
They travel the same number of hours.
36 31 30
5 30
6
x x
x
x
− =
=
=
This problem may be reasoned without an
equation. If the faster car gains 5 miles per hour
on the slower car, it will gain 30 miles in 6
hours.
Chapter 12 194
www.petersons.com
Exercise 8
1. (E) In x days, he has painted
x
5
of the barn.
To find what part is still unpainted, subtract the
part completed from 1. Think of 1 as
5
5
.
5
5 5
5
5

− x x
=
2. (B) Mary Ruth
x x
6 9
1 + =
Multiply by 18.
3 2 18
5 18
3
3
5
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
3. (E) Inlet Drain
x x
3 6
1 − =
Multiply by 6.
2 6
6
x x
x
− =
=
Notice the two fractions are subtracted, as the
drainpipe does not help the inlet pipe but works
against it.
4. (B) Tractor Plow
2
4 12
1 +
x
=
This can be done without algebra, as half the
job was completed by the tractor; therefore, the
second fraction must also be equal to
1
2
. x is
therefore 6.
5. (C) Michael Barry
2
6
2
1 +
x
=
Multiply by 6x.
2 12 6
12 4
3
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
Retest
1. (B) Represent the integers as x, x + 2, and x + 4.
3 4 10
2 14
7
2 9
x x
x
x
x
= ( )
=
=
=
+ +
+
2. (C) Represent the original fraction by

x
x 3
.
x
x
+8
3 6
8
9 −
=
Cross multiply.
9 72 24 48
120 15
8
3 24
x x
x
x
x
+ =
=
=
=

The original fraction is
8
24
.
3. (C) No. of Percent Amount of
Quarts · Alcohol = Alcohol
Original 40 5 200
Added x 0 0
New 40 + x 2 80 + 2x
200 = 80 + 2
120 2
60
x
x
x
=
=
4. (D) Let Charles' age now
Miriam's age now
x
x
=
= +11
xx
x
+
+
3
14
=
=
Charles' age in 3 years
Miriam's ag ge in 3 years
x x
x x
x
+14 = +
+ +
2 3
14 2 6
8
( )
=
=
Therefore, Miriam is 19 now and 2 years ago
was 17.
Problem Solving in Algebra 195
www.petersons.com
5. (A) Fast Press SlowPress
x x
12 18
1 + =
Multiply by 36.
3 2 36
5 36
7
1
5
7
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
=
hours
hours 12 minutes
6. (A) Let the number of dimes
the number of
x
x
=
= + 4 qquarters
the value of dimes in cents 10
25
x
x
=
++100 = the value of quarters in cents
10 25 100 205
35 105
3
x x
x
x
+ + =
=
=
She has 30¢ in dimes.
7. (A) Let x = amount invested at 6%
x + 150 = amount invested at 3%
.06x + .03(x + 150) = 54
Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals
6 3 150 5400
6 3 450 5400
9 4950
550
x x
x x
x
x
+ +
+ +
( ) =
=
=
= $
xx +150 700 = $
8. (B)
R · T = D
Slow 48 x 48x
Fast 55 x 55x
48 55 515
103 515
5
x x
x
x
+ =
=
= hours
Therefore, they will pass each other 5 hours
after 9:30 A.M., 2:30 P.M.
9. (A)
R · T = D
Carol 30 3.5 105
Mother x 3 3x
3 105
35
x
x
=
= m.p.h.
10. (D) Let number of pennies Frank has
number
x
x
=
= 2 oof pennies Dan has
x x
x
+12 2 12
24
=
=

Therefore, Dan originally had 48 pennies.
197
13
Geometry
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 5 : 6 :
7, the triangle is
(A) acute
(B) isosceles
(C) obtuse
(D) right
(E) equilateral
2. A circle whose area is 4 has a radius of x. Find
the area of a circle whose radius is 3x.
(A) 12
(B) 36
(C) 4 3
(D) 48
(E) 144
3. A spotlight is attached to the ceiling 2 feet from
one wall of a room and 3 feet from the wall
adjacent. How many feet is it from the
intersection of the two walls?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3 2
(D) 13
(E) 2 3
4. In parallelogram ABCD, angle B is 5 times as
large as angle C. What is the measure in
degrees of angle B?
(A) 30
(B) 60
(C) 100
(D) 120
(E) 150
5. A rectangular box with a square base contains
24 cubic feet. If the height of the box is 18
inches, how many feet are there in each side of
the base?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C)
2 3
3
(D)
3
2
(E)
3
6. In triangle ABC, AB = BC. If angle B contains x
degrees, find the number of degrees in angle A.
(A) x
(B) 180 – x
(C) 180
2

x
(D) 90
2

x
(E) 90 – x
Chapter 13 198
www.petersons.com
7. In the diagram below, AB is perpendicular to
BC. If angle XBY is a straight angle and angle
XBC contains 37°, find the number of degrees
in angle ABY.
(A) 37
(B) 53
(C) 63
(D) 127
(E) 143
8. If AB is parallel to CD , angle 1 contains 40°,
and angle 2 contains 30°, find the number of
degrees in angle FEG.
(A) 110
(B) 140
(C) 70
(D) 40
(E) 30
9. In a circle whose center is O, arc AB contains
100°. Find the number of degrees in angle
ABO.
(A) 50
(B) 100
(C) 40
(D) 65
(E) 60
10. Find the length of the line segment joining the
points whose coordinates are (–3, 1) and (5, –5).
(A) 10
(B)
2 5
(C)
2 10
(D) 100
(E)
10
The questions in the following area will expect you to recall some of the numerical relationships learned in
geometry. If you are thoroughly familiar with these relationships, you should not find these questions difficult.
As mentioned earlier, be particularly careful with units. For example, you cannot multiply a dimension given in
feet by another given in inches when you are finding area. Read each question very carefully for the units given.
In the following sections, all the needed formulas with illustrations and practice exercises are to help you prepare
for the geometry questions on your test.
Geometry 199
www.petersons.com
1. AREAS
A. Rectangle = base · altitude = bh
Area = 40
B. Parallelogram = base · altitude = bh
Area = 40
Notice that the altitude is different from the side. It is always shorter than the second side of the parallelogram,
as a perpendicular is the shortest distance from a point to a line.
C. Rhombus =
1
2
· product of the diagonals =
1
2
1 2
d d
If AC = 20 and BD = 30, the area of ABCD =
1
2
(20)(30) = 300
Chapter 13 200
www.petersons.com
D. Square = side · side = s
2
Area = 25
Remember that every square is a rhombus, so that the rhombus formula may be used for a square if the
diagonal is given. The diagonals of a square are equal.
Area =
1
2
(8)(8) = 32
Remember also that a rhombus is not a square. Therefore do not use the s
2
formula for a rhombus. A
rhombus, however, is a parallelogram, so you may use bh if you do not know the diagonals.
E. Triangle =
1
2
· base · altitude =
1
2
bh
A =
1
2
(8)(3) = 12
F. Equilateral Triangle =
1
4
· side squared · 3
4
3
2
=
s
A = =
36
4
3 9 3
G. Trapezoid =
1
2
· altitude · sum of bases =
1
2
1 2
h b b + ( )
A =
1
2
(3)(14) = 21
Geometry 201
www.petersons.com
H. Circle = π · radius squared = π · r
2
A = π · (5)
2
= 25π
Remember that π is the ratio of the circumference of any circle and its diameter. π =
c
d
. The approximations
you have used for π in the past (3.14 or
22
7
) are just that—approximations. π is an irrational number and cannot
be expressed as a fraction or terminating decimal. Therefore all answers involving π should be left in terms of π
unless you are given a specific value to substitute for π.
A word about units—Area is measured in square units. That is, we wish to compute how many squares one
inch on each side (a square inch) or one foot on each side (a square foot), etc., can be used to cover a given
surface. To change from square inches to square feet or square yards, remember that
144 1
9
square inches square foot
square fee
=
tt square yard =1
12" = 1' 3' = 1 yd.
12 one inch squares in a row 3 one foot squares in a row
12 rows 3 rows
144 square inches in 1 sq. ft. 9 square feet in 1 sq. yd.
Chapter 13 202
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. If the diagonals of a rhombus are represented
by 4x and 6x, the area may be represented by
(A) 6x
(B) 24x
(C) 12x
(D) 6x
2
(E) 12x
2
5. A circle is inscribed in a square whose side is 6.
Express the area of the circle in terms of π.
(A) 6π
(B) 3π
(C) 9π
(D) 36π
(E) 12π
1. The dimensions of a rectangular living room
are 18 feet by 20 feet. How many square yards
of carpeting are needed to cover the floor?
(A) 360
(B) 42
(C) 40
(D) 240
(E) 90
2. In a parallelogram whose area is 15, the base is
represented by x + 7 and the altitude is x – 7.
Find the base of the parallelogram.
(A) 8
(B) 15
(C) 1
(D) 34
(E) 5
3. The sides of a right triangle are 6, 8, and 10.
Find the altitude drawn to the hypotenuse.
(A) 2.4
(B) 4.8
(C) 3.4
(D) 3.5
(E) 4.2
Geometry 203
www.petersons.com
2. PERIMETER
The perimeter of a figure is the distance around the outside. If you were fencing in an area, the number of feet of
fencing you would need is the perimeter. Perimeter is measured in linear units, that is, centimeters, inches, feet,
meters, yards, etc.
A. Any polygon = sum of all sides
P = 9 + 10 + 11 = 30
B. Circle = π · diameter = πd
or
2 · π · radius = 2πr
Since 2r = d, these formulas are the same. The perimeter of a circle is called its circumference.
C = π · 8 = 8π
or
C = 2 · π · 4 = 8π
The distance covered by a wheel in one revolution is equal to the circumference of the wheel. In making one
revolution, every point on the rim comes in contact with the ground. The distance covered is then the same as
stretching the rim out into a straight line.
The distance covered by this wheel in one revolution is 2
7
14 ⋅ ⋅ = π
π
feet.
Chapter 13 204
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appear before your answer.
4. The radius of a wheel is 18 inches. Find the
number of feet covered by this wheel in 20
revolutions.
(A) 360π
(B) 360
(C) 720π
(D) 720
(E) 60π
5. A square is equal in area to a rectangle whose
base is 9 and whose altitude is 4. Find the
perimeter of the square.
(A) 36
(B) 26
(C) 13
(D) 24
(E) none of these
1. The area of an equilateral triangle is 16 3 .
Find its perimeter.
(A) 24
(B) 16
(C) 48
(D)
24 3
(E)
48 3
2. The hour hand of a clock is 3 feet long. How
many feet does the tip of this hand move
between 9:30 P.M. and 1:30 A.M. the
following day?
(A) π
(B) 2π
(C) 3π
(D) 4π
(E) 24π
3. If the radius of a circle is increased by 3, the
circumference is increased by
(A) 3
(B) 3π
(C) 6
(D) 6π
(E) 4.5
Geometry 205
www.petersons.com
3. RIGHT TRIANGLES
A. Pythagorean theorem
(leg)
2
+ (leg)
2
= (hypotenuse)
2
5 2
25 4
29
29
2 2
2
2
2
( ) ( ) =
=
=
=
+
+
x
x
x
x
B. Pythagorean triples
These are sets of numbers that satisfy the Pythagorean Theorem. When a given set of numbers such as 3, 4, 5
forms a Pythagorean triple (3
2
+ 4
2
= 5
2
), any multiples of this set such as 6, 8, 10 or 30, 40, 50 also form a
Pythagorean triple. Memorizing the sets of Pythagorean triples that follow will save you valuable time in solving
problems, for, if you recognize given numbers as multiples of Pythagorean triples, you do not have to do any
arithmetic at all. The most common Pythagorean triples that should be memorized are
3, 4, 5
5, 12, 13
8, 15, 17
7, 24, 25
Squaring 34 and 16 to apply the Pythagorean theorem would take too much time. Instead, recognize the hypot-
enuse as 2(17). Suspect an 8, 15, 17 triangle. Since the given leg is 2(8), the missing leg will be 2(15) or 30,
without any computation at all.
Chapter 13 206
www.petersons.com
C. 30°–60°–90°triangle
a) The leg opposite the 30°angle is one-half the hypotenuse.
b) The leg opposite the 60°angle is one-half the hypotenuse ·

3 .
c) An altitude in an equilateral triangle forms a 30°–60°–90°triangle and is therefore equal to one-half the
side · 3 .
D. 45°–45°–90°triangle (isosceles right triangle)
a) Each leg is one-half the hypotenuse times 2 .
b) Hypotenuse is leg times 2 .
c) The diagonal of a square forms a 45°–45°–90°triangle and is therefore equal to a side times 2 .
Geometry 207
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. A farmer uses 140 feet of fencing to enclose a
rectangular field. If the ratio of length to width
is 3 : 4, find the diagonal, in feet, of the field.
(A) 50
(B) 100
(C) 20
(D) 10
(E) cannot be determined
2. Find the altitude of an equilateral triangle
whose side is 20.
(A) 10
(B) 20 3
(C) 10 3
(D) 20 2
(E) 10 2
3. Two boats leave the same dock at the same time,
one traveling due west at 8 miles per hour and
the other due north at 15 miles per hour. How
many miles apart are the boats after three hours?
(A) 17
(B) 69
(C) 75
(D) 51
(E) 39
4. Find the perimeter of a square whose diagonal
is
6 2
.
(A) 24
(B)
12 2
(C) 12
(D) 20
(E)
24 2
5. Find the length of DB.
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 15
(E) 20
Chapter 13 208
www.petersons.com
4. COORDINATE GEOMETRY
A. Distance between two points =
x x y y
2 1
2
2 1
2
− + ( ) ( ) -
The distance between (–3, 2) and (5, –1) is
− − + + 3 +9 3 5 8 64 73
2 2 2 2

]
]
( )

]
]
= ( ) ( ) = = 2- -1 -
B. The midpoint of a line segment =
x x y y
1 2 1 2
2 2
+ +
,
|
.

`
·

Since a midpoint is in the middle, its coordinates are found by averaging the x coordinates and averaging the y
coordinates. Remember that to find the average of two numbers, you add them and divide by two. Be very careful
of signs in adding signed numbers. Review the rules given earlier if necessary.
The midpoint of the segment joining (–4, 1) to (–2, –9) is
− + + 4
2
1
2 2 2
-2 -9
-6 -8
-3,-4
( ) ( )
|
.

`
·

=
|
.

`
·

=( , , ))
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. AB is the diameter of a circle whose center is
O. If the coordinates of A are (2, 6) and the
coordinates of B are (6, 2), find the coordinates
of O.
(A) (4, 4)
(B) (4, –4)
(C) (2, –2)
(D) (0, 0)
(E) (2, 2)
2. AB is the diameter of a circle whose center is
O. If the coordinates of O are (2, 1) and the
coordinates of B are (4, 6), find the coordinates
of A.
(A)
3 3
1
2
,
|
.

`
·

(B)
1 2
1
2
,
|
.

`
·

(C) (0, –4)
(D)
2
1
2
1 ,
|
.

`
·

(E)
−1 − , 2
1
2
|
.

`
·

3. Find the distance from the point whose
coordinates are (4, 3) to the point whose
coordinates are (8, 6).
(A) 5
(B) 25
(C)
7
(D)
67
(E) 15
4. The vertices of a triangle are (2, 1), (2, 5), and
(5, 1). The area of the triangle is
(A) 12
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 6
(E) 5
5. The area of a circle whose center is at (0,0) is
16π. The circle passes through each of the
following points except
(A) (4, 4)
(B) (0, 4)
(C) (4, 0)
(D) (–4, 0)
(E) (0, –4)
Geometry 209
www.petersons.com
5. PARALLEL LINES
A. If two lines are parallel and cut by a transversal, the alternate interior angles are
congruent.
If AB is parallel to CD , then angle 1 ≅ angle 3 and
angle 2 ≅ angle 4.
B. If two parallel lines are cut by a transversal, the corresponding angles are congruent.
If AB is parallel to CD , then angle 1 ≅ angle 5
angle 2 ≅ angle 6
angle 3 ≅ angle 7
angle 4 ≅ angle 8
C. If two parallel lines are cut by a transversal, interior angles on the same side of the
transversal are supplementary.
If AB is parallel to CD , angle 1 + angle 4 = 180°
angle 2 + angle 3 = 180°
Chapter 13 210
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If AB is parallel to
CD
,
BC
is parallel to ED ,
and angle B = 30°, find the number of degrees
in angle D.
(A) 30
(B) 60
(C) 150
(D) 120
(E) none of these
2. If AB is parallel to CD , angle A = 35°, and
angle C = 45°, find the number of degrees in
angle AEC.
(A) 35
(B) 45
(C) 70
(D) 80
(E) 100
3. If AB is parallel to CD and angle 1 = 130°,
find angle 2.
(A) 130°
(B) 100°
(C) 40°
(D) 60°
(E) 50°
4. If AB is parallel to CD EF , bisects angle BEG,
and GF bisects angle EGD, find the number of
degrees in angle EFG.
(A) 40
(B) 60
(C) 90
(D) 120
(E) cannot be determined
5. If AB is parallel to CD and angle 1 = x°, then
the sum of angle 1 and angle 2 is
(A) 2x°
(B) (180 – x)°
(C) 180°
(D) (180 + x)°
(E) none of these
Geometry 211
www.petersons.com
6. TRIANGLES
A. If two sides of a triangle are congruent, the angles opposite these sides are congruent.
If AB AC ≅ , then angle B ≅ angle C.
B. If two angles of a triangle are congruent, the sides opposite these angles are congruent.
If angle S ≅ angle T, then RS RT ≅ .
C. The sum of the measures of the angles of a triangle is 180°.
Angle F = 180º – 100º – 30º = 50º.
Chapter 13 212
www.petersons.com
D. The measure of an exterior angle of a triangle is equal to the sum of the measures of
the two remote interior angles.
Angle 1 = 140°
E. If two angles of one triangle are congruent to two angles of a second triangle, the
third angles are congruent.
Angle A will be congruent to angle R.
Geometry 213
www.petersons.com
Exercise 6
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1 : 5 : 6.
This triangle is
(A) acute
(B) obtuse
(C) isosceles
(D) right
(E) equilateral
2. If the vertex angle of an isosceles triangle is
50°, find the number of degrees in one of the
base angles.
(A) 50
(B) 130
(C) 60
(D) 65
(E) 55
3. In triangle ABC, angle A is three times as large
as angle B. The exterior angle at C is 100°.
Find the number of degrees in angle A.
(A) 60
(B) 80
(C) 20
(D) 25
(E) 75
4. If a base angle of an isosceles triangle is
represented by x°, represent the number of
degrees in the vertex angle.
(A) 180 – x
(B) x – 180
(C) 2x – 180
(D) 180 – 2x
(E) 90 – 2x
5. In triangle ABC,

AB BC =
. If angle A =
(4x – 30)°and angle C = (2x + 10)°, find the
number of degrees in angle B.
(A) 20
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 100
(E) 80
Chapter 13 214
www.petersons.com
7. POLYGONS
A. The sum of the measures of the angles of a polygon of n sides is (n – 2)180°.
Since ABCDE has 5 sides, angle A + angle B + angle C + angle D + angle E = (5 – 2)180°= 3(180)°= 540°
B. Properties of a parallelogram
a) Opposite sides are parallel
b) Opposite sides are congruent
c) Opposite angles are congruent
d) Consecutive angles are supplementary
e) Diagonals bisect each other
C. Properties of a rectangle
a) All 5 properties of a parallelogram
b) All angles are right angles
c) Diagonals are congruent
D. Properties of a rhombus
a) All 5 properties of a parallelogram
b) All sides are congruent
c) Diagonals are perpendicular to each other
d) Diagonals bisect the angles
E. Properties of a square
a) All 5 parallelogram properties
b) Two additional rectangle properties
c) Three additional rhombus properties
Geometry 215
www.petersons.com
Exercise 7
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Find the number of degrees in the sum of the
interior angles of a hexagon.
(A) 360
(B) 540
(C) 720
(D) 900
(E) 1080
2. In parallelogram ABCD, AB = x + 4, BC = x –
6, and CD = 2x – 16. Find AD.
(A) 20
(B) 24
(C) 28
(D) 14
(E) 10
3. In parallelogram ABCD, AB = x + 8, BC = 3x,
and CD = 4x – 4. ABCD must be a
(A) rectangle
(B) rhombus
(C) trapezoid
(D) square
(E) pentagon
4. The sum of the angles in a rhombus is
(A) 180°
(B) 360°
(C) 540°
(D) 720°
(E) 450°
5. Which of the following statements is false?
(A) A square is a rhombus.
(B) A rhombus is a parallelogram.
(C) A rectangle is a rhombus.
(D) A rectangle is a parallelogram.
(E) A square is a rectangle.
Chapter 13 216
www.petersons.com
8. CIRCLES
A. A central angle is equal in degrees to its intercepted arc.
If arc AB = 50°, then angle AOB = 50°.
B. An inscribed angle is equal in degrees to one-half its intercepted arc.
If arc AC = 100°, then angle ABC = 50°.
C. An angle formed by two chords intersecting in a circle is equal in degrees to
one-half the sum of its intercepted arcs.
If arc AD = 30°and arc CB = 120°, then angle AED = 75°.
D. An angle outside the circle formed by two secants, a secant and a tangent, or two
tangents is equal in degrees to one-half the difference of its intercepted arcs.
If arc AD = 120°and arc BD = 30°, then angle C = 45°.
E. Two tangent segments drawn to a circle from the same external point are congruent.
If AC and AE are tangent to circle O at B and D, then AB ≅ AD.
Geometry 217
www.petersons.com
Exercise 8
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If circle O is inscribed in triangle ABC, find the
length of side AB.
(A) 12
(B) 14
(C) 9
(D) 10
(E) 7
2. Find angle x.
(A) 40°
(B) 20°
(C) 50°
(D) 70°
(E) 80°
3. Find angle x.
(A) 120°
(B) 50°
(C) 70°
(D) 40°
(E) 60°
4. Find the number of degrees in arc AC.
(A) 60
(B) 50
(C) 25
(D) 100
(E) 20
5. The number of degrees in angle ABC is
(A)
1
2
y
(B) y
(C)
1
2
x
(D)
1
2
x y − ( )
(E)
1
2
x y + ( )
Chapter 13 218
www.petersons.com
9. VOLUMES
A. The volume of a rectangular solid is equal to the product of its length, width, and height.
V = (10)(6)(5) = 300
B. The volume of a cube is equal to the cube of an edge, since the length, width, and
height are all equal.
V = (3)
3
= 27
C. The volume of a cylinder is equal to π times the square of the radius of the base
times the height.
V = π (4)
2
(5) = 80π
Geometry 219
www.petersons.com
Exercise 9
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. A rectangular tank 10 inches by 8 inches by 4
inches is filled with water. If the water is to be
transferred to smaller tanks in the form of
cubes 4 inches on a side, how many of these
tanks are needed?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
5. The base of a rectangular tank is 6 feet by 5
feet and its height is 16 inches. Find the
number of cubic feet of water in the tank when
it is
5
8
full.
(A) 25
(B) 40
(C) 480
(D) 768
(E) 300
1. The surface area of a cube is 96 square feet.
How many cubic feet are there in the volume of
the cube?
(A) 16
(B) 4
(C) 12
(D) 64
(E) 32
2. A cylindrical pail has a radius of 7 inches and a
height of 10 inches. Approximately how many
gallons will the pail hold if there are 231 cubic
inches to a gallon? (Use π =
22
7
)
(A) .9
(B) 4.2
(C) 6.7
(D) 5.1
(E) 4.8
3. Water is poured into a cylindrical tank at the
rate of 9 cubic inches a minute. How many
minutes will it take to fill the tank if its
radius is 3 inches and its height is 14 inches?
(Use π =
22
7
)
(A) 14
2
3
(B) 44
(C) 30
(D) 27
2
9
(E) 35
Chapter 13 220
www.petersons.com
10. SIMILAR POLYGONS
A. Corresponding angles of similar polygons are congruent.
B. Corresponding sides of similar polygons are in proportion.
If triangle ABC is similar to triangle DEF and the sides and angles are given as marked, then EF must be equal to
12 as the ratio of corresponding sides is 2 : 6 or 1 : 3.
C. When figures are similar, all ratios between corresponding lines are equal. This
includes the ratios of corresponding sides, medians, altitudes, angle bisectors, radii,
diameters, perimeters, and circumferences. The ratio is referred to as the linear ratio
or ratio of similitude.
If triangle ABC is similar to triangle DEF and the segments are given as marked, then EH is equal to 2.5
because the linear ratio is 6 : 3 or 2 : 1.
D. When figures are similar, the ratio of their areas is equal to the square of the linear ratio.
If triangle ABC is similar to triangle DEF, the area of triangle ABC will be 9 times as great as the area of
triangle DEF. The linear ratio is 12 : 4 or 3 : 1. The area ratio will be the square of this or 9 : 1. If the area of
triangle ABC had been given as 27, the area of triangle DEF would be 3.
Geometry 221
www.petersons.com
E. When figures are similar, the ratio of their volumes is equal to the cube of their
linear ratio.
The volume of the larger cube is 8 times the volume of the smaller cube. The ratio of sides is 4 : 2 or 2 : 1. The
ratio of areas would be 4 : 1. The ratio of volumes would be 8 : 1.
Exercise 10
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If the area of a circle of radius x is 5π, find the
area of a circle of radius 3x.
(A) 10π
(B) 15π
(C) 20π
(D) 30π
(E) 45π
2. If the length and width of a rectangle are each
doubled, the area is increased by
(A) 50%
(B) 100%
(C) 200%
(D) 300%
(E) 400%
3. The area of one circle is 9 times as great as the
area of another. If the radius of the smaller
circle is 3, find the radius of the larger circle.
(A) 9
(B) 12
(C) 18
(D) 24
(E) 27
4. If the radius of a circle is doubled, then
(A) the circumference and area are both
doubled
(B) the circumference is doubled and the area
is multiplied by 4
(C) the circumference is multiplied by 4 and
the area is doubled
(D) the circumference and area are each
multiplied by 4
(E) the circumference stays the same and the
area is doubled
5. The volumes of two similar solids are 250 and
128. If a dimension of the larger solid is 25,
find the corresponding side of the smaller solid.
(A) 12.8
(B) 15
(C) 20
(D) 40
(E) cannot be determined
Chapter 13 222
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. The area of a trapezoid whose bases are 10 and
12 and whose altitude is 3 is
(A) 66
(B) 11
(C) 33
(D) 25
(E) 16
1
2
2. The circumference of a circle whose area is
16π is
(A) 8π
(B) 4π
(C) 16π
(D) 8
(E) 16
3. Find the perimeter of a square whose diagonal
is 8.
(A) 32
(B) 16
(C) 32 2
(D) 16 2
(E) 32 3
4. The length of the line segment joining the point
A(4, –3) to B(7, –7) is
(A)
221
(B)
185
(C) 7
(D) 6
1
2
(E) 5
5. Find angle x if AB is parallel to CD .
(A) 35°
(B) 80°
(C) 245°
(D) 65°
(E) 55°
6. In triangle ABC, the angles are in a ratio of
1 : 1 : 2. The largest angle of the triangle is
(A) 45°
(B) 60°
(C) 90°
(D) 120°
(E) 100°
7. Find the number of degrees in each angle of a
regular pentagon.
(A) 72
(B) 108
(C) 60
(D) 180
(E) 120
8. Find the number of degrees in arc AB.
(A) 80
(B) 20
(C) 60
(D) 100
(E) 90
9. Find the edge, in inches, of a cube whose
volume is equal to the volume of a rectangular
solid 2 in. by 6 in. by 18 in.
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 6
(E) 7
10. If the volume of one cube is 8 times as great as
another, then the ratio of the area of a face of
the larger cube to the area of a face of the
smaller cube is
(A) 2 : 1
(B) 4 : 1
(C)
2 1 :
(D) 8 : 1
(E)
2 2 1 :
Geometry 223
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (A) Represent the angles as 5x, 6x, and 7x.
They must add up to 180°.
18 180
10
x
x
=
=
The angles are 50°, 60°, and 70°, an acute
triangle.
2. (B) The area of a circle is πr
2
. The area of a
circle with radius x is πx
2
, which equals 4.
The area of a circle with radius 3x is π (3x)
2
= 9πx
2
= 9 · 4 = 36.
3. (D)
2 3
4 9
13
13
2 2 2
2
2
+
+
=
=
=
=
x
x
x
x
4. (E)
The sum of the angles in a parallelogram is 360°.
12 360
30
x
x
= °
= °
Angle B = 5x = 5 · 30°= 150°
5. (A) The volume of a rectangular box is the
product of its length, width, and height. Since
the height is 18 inches, or 1
1
2
feet, and the
length and width of the square base are the
same, we have
x x
x
x
⋅ ⋅ =
=
=
1
1
2
24
16
4
2
6. (D) The remaining degrees of the triangle are
180 – x. Since the triangle is isosceles, the
remaining angles are equal, each
180
2
90
2


x x
=
.
7. (D)
Angle ABX = 90°– 37°= 53°
Angle ABY = 180°– 53°= 127°
8. (C)
Extend FE to H. ∠EHG = ∠AFE = 40°.
∠HEG must equal 110°because there are 180°
in a triangle. Since ∠FEG is the supplement of
∠HEG, ∠FEG = 70°.
9. (C)
Angle O is a central angle equal to its arc, 100°.
This leaves 80°for the other two angles. Since the
triangle is isosceles (because the legs are both
radii and therefore equal), angle ABO is 40°.
10. (A) d = ( ) ( ) ( )
= ( ) ( ) =
= =
5 5 1
8 6 64 36
100 10
2 2
2 2
− 3 +
+ +
- -
-
Chapter 13 224
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (C) Find the area in square feet and then
convert to square yards by dividing by 9.
Remember there are 9 square feet in one square
yard.
(18 · 20) ÷ 9 = 360 ÷ 9 = 40 square yards
2. (B) Area of parallelogram = b · h
x x
x
x
x
x
+
+
7 7 15
49 15
64
8
7 15
2
2
( )( ) =
=
=
=
= =


Base
3. (B) Area of triangle =
1
2
⋅ ⋅ b h
Using one leg as base and the other as altitude,
the area is
1
2
· 6 · 8 = 24. Using the hypotenuse
as base and the altitude to the hypotenuse will
give the same area.
1
2
10 24
5 24
4 8
1
2
10 4 8 24
⋅ ⋅ =
=
= ∴ ⋅ ⋅ =
h
h
h . .
4. (E) Area of rhombus =
1
2
· product of
diagonals
Area = ( )( ) =
( )
=
1
2
4 6
1
2
24 12
2 2
x x x x
5. (C)
radius of circle = 3
Area = πr
2
= 9π
Exercise 2
1. (A) Area of equilateral triangle =
s
2
4
3
Therefore,
s
2
4
must equal 16
s
2
= 64
s = 8
Perimeter is 8 + 8 + 8 = 24
2. (B) In 4 hours the hour hand moves through
one-third of the circumference of the clock.
C r = = ( ) =
⋅ =
2 2 3 6
1
3
6 2
π π π
π π
3. (D) Compare 2πr with 2π (r + 3).
2π (r + 3) = 2πr + 6π
Circumference was increased by 6π. Trying
this with a numerical value for r will give the
same result.
4. (E) In one revolution, the distance covered is
equal to the circumference.
C = 2πr = 2π (18) = 36π inches
To change this to feet, divide by 12.
36
12
3
π
π = feet
In 20 revolutions, the wheel will cover 20(3π)
or 60π feet.
5. (D) Area of rectangle = b · h = 36
Area of square = s
2
= 36
Therefore, s = 6 and perimeter = 24
Geometry 225
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (A)
14 140
10
x
x
=
=
The rectangle is 30′ by 40′. This is a 3, 4, 5
right triangle, so the diagonal is 50′.
2. (C) The altitude in an equilateral triangle is
always
1
2
3 side⋅ .
3. (D) This is an 8, 15, 17 triangle, making the
missing side (3)17, or 51.
4. (A) The diagonal in a square is equal to the
side times
2
. Therefore, the side is 6 and the
perimeter is 24.
5. (C)
Triangle ABC is a 3, 4, 5 triangle with all sides
multiplied by 5. Therefore CB = 20. Triangle
ACD is an 8, 15, 17 triangle. Therefore CD= 8.
CB – CD = DB = 12.
Exercise 4
1. (A) Find the midpoint of AB by averaging the
x coordinates and averaging the y coordinates.
6 2
2
2 6
2
4 4
+ +
, ,
|
.

`
·

=( )
2. (C) O is the midpoint of AB.
x
x x
y
y y
+
+
+
+
4
2
2 4 4 0
6
2
1 6 2 4
= = =
= = =
,
, −
A is the point (0, –4).
3. (A)
d = ( ) ( ) =
= = =
8 4 6 3 4 3
16 9 25 5
2 2
2 2
− + +
+
-
4. (D) Sketch the triangle and you will see it is a
right triangle with legs of 4 and 3.
Area = ⋅ ⋅ = ⋅ ⋅ =
1
2
1
2
4 3 6 b h
5. (A) Area of a circle = πr
2
πr
2
= 16π r = 4
The point (4, 4) lies at a distance of
( ) ( ) 4 0 4 0 32
2 2
− + − = units from (0, 0). All
the other points lie 4 units from (0, 0).
Chapter 13 226
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (A) Angle B = Angle C because of alternate
interior angles. Then Angle C = Angle D for
the same reason. Therefore, Angle D = 30°.
2. (D)
Extend AE to F. ∠A = ∠EFC
∠CEF must equal 100°because there are
180°in a triangle. ∠ AEC is supplementary
to ∠CEF. ∠ AEC = 80°
3. (E)
∠ = ∠
∠ ∠ = °
∠ = °
1 3
2 3 180
2 50
+
4. (C) Since ∠BEG and ∠EGD add to 180°,
halves of these angles must add to 90°. Triangle
EFG contains 180°, leaving 90°for ∠EFG.
5. (C)
∠ = ∠
∠ = ∠
∠ ∠ = ∠ ∠
1 3
2 4
1 2 3 4 + +
But ∠3 + ∠4 = 180°. Therefore, ∠1 + ∠2 = 180°
Exercise 6
1. (D) Represent the angles as x, 5x, and 6x.
They must add to 180°.
12 180
15
x
x
=
=
The angles are 15°, 75°, and 90°. Thus, it is a
right triangle.
2. (D) There are 130°left to be split evenly
between the base angles (the base angles must
be equal). Each one must be 65°.
3. (E)
The exterior angle is equal to the sum of the
two remote interior angles.
4 100
25
3 75
x
x
A x
=
=
= = ° Angle
4. (D) The other base angle is also x. These two
base angles add to 2x. The remaining degrees
of the triangle, or 180 – 2x, are in the vertex
angle.
5. (E)
∠ = ∠
=
=
=
A C
x x
x
x
4 30 2 10
2 40
20
− +
∠ A and ∠ C are each 50°, leaving 80°for ∠ B.
Geometry 227
www.petersons.com
Exercise 7
1. (C) A hexagon has 6 sides. Sum = (n – 2) 180
= 4(180) = 720
2. (D) Opposite sides of a parallelogram are
congruent, so AB = CD.
x x
x
AD BC x
+ 4 2 16
20
6 14
=
=
= = =


3. (B) AB = CD
x x
x
x
AB BC CD
+ = −
=
=
= = =
8 4 4
12 3
4
12 12 12
If all sides are congruent, it must be a rhombus.
Additional properties would be needed to make
it a square.
4. (B) A rhombus has 4 sides. Sum = (n – 2)
180 = 2(180) = 360
5. (C) Rectangles and rhombuses are both types
of parallelograms but do not share the same
special properties. A square is both a rectangle
and a rhombus with added properties.
Exercise 8
1. (C) Tangent segments drawn to a circle from
the same external point are congruent. If CE =
5, then CF = 5, leaving 7 for BF. Therefore BD
is also 7. If AE = 2, then AD = 2.
BD + DA = BA = 9
2. (D) Angle O is a central angle equal to its arc,
40°. This leaves 140°for the other two angles.
Since the triangle is isosceles, because the legs
are equal radii, each angle is 70°.
3. (E) The remaining arc is 120°. The inscribed
angle x is
1
2
its intercepted arc.
4. (A)
50
1
2
40
100 40
60
°= ° ( )
°= °
°=
+
+
AC
AC
AC
5. (D) An angle outside the circle is
1
2
the
difference of its intercepted arcs.
Chapter 13 228
www.petersons.com
Exercise 9
1. (D) There are 6 equal squares in the surface
area of a cube. Each square will have an area of
96
6

or 16. Each edge is 4.
V = e
3
= 4
3
= 64
2. (C) V = πr
2
h =
22
7
· 49 · 10 = 1540 cubic
inches
Divide by 231 to find gallons.
3. (B) V = πr
2
h =
22
7
· 9 · 14 = 396 cubic inches
Divide by 9 to find minutes.
4. (B) V = l · w · h = 10 · 8 · 4 = 320 cubic
inches
Each small cube = 4
3
= 64 cubic inches.
Therefore it will require 5 cubes.
5. (A) Change 16 inches to 1
1
3
feet.
V = 6 · 5 · 1
1
3
= 40 cubic feet when full.
5
8
· 40 = 25
Exercise 10
1. (E) If the radius is multiplied by 3, the area is
multiplied by 3
2
or 9.
2. (D) If the dimensions are all doubled, the area
is multiplied by 2
2
or 4. If the new area is 4
times as great as the original area, is has been
increased by 300%.
3. (A) If the area ratio is 9 : 1, the linear ratio is
3 : 1. Therefore, the larger radius is 3 times the
smaller radius.
4. (B) Ratio of circumferences is the same as
ratio of radii, but the area ratio is the square of
this.
5. (C) We must take the cube root of the volume
ratio to find the linear ratio. This becomes
much easier if you simplify the ratio first.
250
128
125
64
=
The linear ratio is then 5 : 4.
5
4
25
5 100
20
=
=
=
x
x
x
Geometry 229
www.petersons.com
Retest
1. (C) Area of trapezoid =
1
2
1 2
h b b + ( )
Area = ⋅ ( ) =
1
2
3 10 12 33 +
2. (A) Area of circle = πr
2
= 16π
Therefore, r
2
= 16 or r = 4
Circumference of circle = 2πr = 2π (4) = 8π
3. (D) The side of a square is equal to the
diagonal times
2
2
. Therefore, the side is
4 2
and the perimeter is
16 2
.
4. (E) d = ( ) ( ) ( )
= ( ) ( ) =
= =
7 4 7
3 4 9 16
25 5
2 2
2 2
− +
+ +
- - -3
-
5. (D)
∠CDE must equal 65°because there are 180°
in a triangle. Since AB is parallel to CD , ∠x =
∠CDE = 65°.
6. (C) Represent the angles as x, x, and 2x. They
must add to 180°.
4 180
45
x
x
=
=
Therefore, the largest angle is 2x = 2(45°) = 90°.
7. (B) A pentagon has 5 sides. Sum (n – 2)180 =
3(180) = 540°
In a regular pentagon, all the angles are equal.
Therefore, each angle =
540
5
108 = °.
8. (D)
An angle outside the circle is
1
2
the difference
of its intercepted arcs.
40
1
2
20
80 20
100
=
=
=
( ) x
x
x


9. (D) V = l · w · h = 2 · 6 · 18 = 216
The volume of a cube is equal to the cube of an
edge.
V e
e
e
=
=
=
3
3
216
6
10. (B) If the volume ratio is 8 : 1, the linear ratio
is 2 : 1, and the area ratio is the square of this,
or 4:1.
231
14
Inequalities
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. If 4x < 6, then
(A) x = 1.5
(B) x <
2
3
(C) x >
2
3
(D) x <
3
2
(E) x >
3
2
2. a and b are positive numbers. If a = b and
c > d, then
(A) a + c < b + d
(B) a + c > b + d
(C) a – c > b – d
(D) ac < bd
(E) a + c < b – d
3. Which value of x will make the following
expression true?
3
5 10
4
5
< <
x
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
4. In triangle ABC, AB = AC and EC < DB. Then
(A) DB < AE
(B) DB < AD
(C) AD > AE
(D) AD < AE
(E) AD > EC
5. In triangle ABC, ∠1 > ∠2 and ∠2 > ∠3. Then
(A) AC < AB
(B) AC > BC
(C) BC > AC
(D) BC < AB
(E) ∠3 > ∠1
6. If point C lies between A and B on line segment
AB, which of the following is always true?
(A) AC = CB
(B) AC > CB
(C) CB > AC
(D) AB < AC + CB
(E) AB = CB + AC
Chapter 14 232
www.petersons.com
7. If AC is perpendicular to BD, which of the
following is always true?
I. AC = BC
II. AC < AB
III. AB > AD
(A) I only
(B) II and III only
(C) II only
(D) III only
(E) I and II only
8. If x < 0 and y > 0, which of the following is
always true?
(A) x + y > 0
(B) x + y < 0
(C) y – x < 0
(D) x – y < 0
(E) 2x > y
9. In triangle ABC, BC is extended to D. If ∠A =
50° and ∠ACD = 120°, then
(A) BC > AB
(B) AC > AB
(C) BC > AC
(D) AB > AC
(E) ∠B < ∠A
10. In right triangle ABC, ∠A < ∠B and ∠B < ∠C.
Then
(A) ∠A > 45°
(B) ∠B = 90°
(C) ∠B > 90°
(D) ∠C = 90°
(E) ∠C > 90°
Inequalities 233
www.petersons.com
1. ALGEBRAIC INEQUALITIES
Algebraic inequality statements are solved in the same manner as equations. However, do not forget that when-
ever you multiply or divide by a negative number, the order of the inequality, that is, the inequality symbol must
be reversed. In reading the inequality symbol, remember that it points to the smaller quantity. a < b is read a is
less than b. a > b is read a is greater than b.
Example:
Solve for x: 12 – 4x < 8
Solution:
Add –12 to each side.
–4x < –4
Divide by –4, remembering to reverse the inequality sign.
x > 1
Example:
6x + 5 > 7x + 10
Solution:
Collect all the terms containing x on the left side of the equation and all numerical terms on the
right. As with equations, remember that if a term comes from one side of the inequality to the other,
that term changes sign.
–x > 5
Divide (or multiply) by –1.
x < –5
Chapter 14 234
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Solve for x: 8x < 5(2x + 4)
(A) x > – 10
(B) x < – 10
(C) x > 10
(D) x < 10
(E) x < 18
2. Solve for x: 6x + 2 – 8x < 14
(A) x = 6
(B) x = –6
(C) x > –6
(D) x < –6
(E) x > 6
3. A number increased by 10 is greater than 50.
What numbers satisfy this condition?
(A) x > 60
(B) x < 60
(C) x > –40
(D) x < 40
(E) x > 40
4. Solve for x: –.4x < 4
(A) x > –10
(B) x > 10
(C) x < 8
(D) x < –10
(E) x < 36
5. Solve for x: .03n > –.18
(A) n < –.6
(B) n > .6
(C) n > 6
(D) n > –6
(E) n < –6
6. Solve for b: 15b < 10
(A) b <
3
2
(B) b >
3
2
(C) b < −
3
2
(D) b <
2
3
(E) b >
2
3
7. If x
2
< 4, then
(A) x > 2
(B) x < 2
(C) x > –2
(D) –2 < x < 2
(E) –2 ≤ x ≤ 2
8. Solve for n: n + 4.3 < 2.7
(A) n > 1.6
(B) n > –1.6
(C) n < 1.6
(D) n < –1.6
(E) n = 1.6
9. If x < 0 and y < 0, which of the following is
always true?
(A) x + y > 0
(B) xy < 0
(C) x – y > 0
(D) x + y < 0
(E) x = y
10. If x < 0 and y > 0, which of the following will
always be greater than 0?
(A) x + y
(B) x – y
(C)
x
y
(D) xy
(E) –2x
Inequalities 235
www.petersons.com
2. GEOMETRIC INEQUALITIES
In working with geometric inequalities, certain postulates and theorems should be reviewed.
A. If unequal quantities are added to unequal quantities of the same order, the sums
are unequal in the same order.
If and
then
AC AD
AB AE
BC ED
>
+ >
>
( )
B. If equal quantities are added to unequal quantities, the sums are unequal in the
same order.
AB AE
BC ED
and
then
AC AD
>
+ =
>
( )
C. If equal quantities are subtracted from unequal quantities, the differences are
unequal in the same order.
If and
then
AB AE
AC AD
BC ED
>
=
>
( ) −
D. If unequal quantities are subtracted from equal quantities, the results are unequal
in the opposite order.
AB AC
DB EC
=
<
>
(−) AD AE
E. Doubles of unequals are unequal in the same order.
M is the midpoint of AB
N is the midpoint of CD
AM > CN
Therefore, AB > CD
Chapter 14 236
www.petersons.com
F. Halves of unequals are unequal in the same order.
∠ABC > ∠DEF
BG
bisects ∠ABC
EH bisects ∠DEF
Therefore, ∠1 > ∠2
G. If the first of three quantities is greater than the second, and the second is greater
than the third, then the first is greater than the third.
If ∠A > ∠B and ∠B > ∠C, then ∠A > ∠C.
H. The sum of two sides of a triangle must be greater than the third side.
AB + BC > AC
I. If two sides of a triangle are unequal, the angles opposite are unequal, with the
larger angle opposite the larger side.
If AB > AC, then ∠C > ∠B.
J. If two angles of a triangle are unequal, the sides opposite these angles are unequal,
with the larger side opposite the larger angle.
If ∠C > ∠B, then AB > AC.
Inequalities 237
www.petersons.com
K. An exterior angle of a triangle is greater than either remote interior angle.
∠ACD > ∠B and ∠ACD > ∠A
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. Which of the following statements is true
regarding triangle ABC?
(A) AC > AB
(B) AB > BC
(C) AC > BC
(D) BC > AB
(E) BC > AB + AC
2. In triangle RST, RS = ST. If P is any point on RS,
which of the following statements is always true?
(A) PT < PR
(B) PT > PR
(C) PT = PR
(D) PT =
1
2
PR
(E) PT ≤ PR
3. If ∠A > ∠C and ∠ABD = 120°, then
(A) AC < AB
(B) BC < AB
(C) ∠C > ∠ABC
(D) BC > AC
(E) ∠ABC > ∠A
4. If AB ⊥ CD and ∠1 > ∠4, then
(A) ∠1 > ∠2
(B) ∠4 > ∠3
(C) ∠2 > ∠3
(D) ∠2 < ∠3
(E) ∠2 < ∠4
5. Which of the following sets of numbers could
be the sides of a triangle?
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 2, 2, 4
(C) 3, 3, 6
(D) 1, 1.5, 2
(E) 5, 6, 12
Chapter 14 238
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If 2x > –5, then
(A) x >
5
2
(B) x > −
5
2
(C) x > −
2
5
(D) x <
5
2
(E) x < −
5
2
2. m, n > 0. If m = n and p < q, then
(A) m – p < n – q
(B) p – m > q –n
(C) m – p > n – q
(D) mp > nq
(E) m + q < n + p
3. If ∠3 > ∠2 and ∠1 = ∠2, then
(A) AB > BD
(B) AB < BD
(C) DC = BD
(D) AD > BD
(E) AB < AC
4. If ∠1> ∠2 and ∠2 > ∠3, then
(A) AB > AD
(B) AC > AD
(C) AC < CD
(D) AD > AC
(E) AB > BC
5. If
x
2
> 6, then
(A) x > 3
(B) x < 3
(C) x > 12
(D) x < 12
(E) x > –12
6. If AB = AC and ∠1 > ∠B, then
(A) ∠B > ∠C
(B) ∠1 > ∠C
(C) BD > AD
(D) AB > AD
(E) ∠ADC > ∠ADB
7. Which of the following sets of numbers may be
used as the sides of a triangle?
(A) 7, 8, 9
(B) 3, 5, 8
(C) 8, 5, 2
(D) 3, 10, 6
(E) 4, 5, 10
8. In isosceles triangle RST, RS = ST. If A is the
midpoint of RS and B is the midpoint of ST, then
(A) SA > ST
(B) BT > BS
(C) BT = SA
(D) SR > RT
(E) RT > ST
Inequalities 239
www.petersons.com
10. In triangle ABC, AD is the altitude to BC. Then
(A) AD > DC
(B) AD < BD
(C) AD > AC
(D) BD > DC
(E) AB > BD
9. If x > 0 and y < 0, which of the following is
always true?
(A) x – y > y – x
(B) x + y > 0
(C) xy > 0
(D) y > x
(E) x – y < 0
Chapter 14 240
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
6. (E)
AB = CB + AC
7. (C) In right triangle ACB, the longest side is the
hypotenuse AB. Therefore, side AC is less than
AB.
8. (D) A positive subtracted from a negative is
always negative.
9. (B)
AB = CB + AC
∠ACB is the supplement of ∠ACD. Therefore,
∠ACB = 60°. ∠ABC must equal 70° because
there are 180° in a triangle. Since ∠ABC is the
largest angle in the triangle, AC must be the
longest side. Therefore, AC > AB.
10. (D) In a right triangle, the largest angle is
the right angle. Since ∠C is the largest angle,
∠C = 90°.
1. (D)
4 6
6
4
3
2
x
x
x
<
<
< Simplify to
2. (B) If equal quantities are added to unequal
quantities, the sums are unequal in the same
order.
c d
a b
a c b d
>
+
+ > +
( ) =
3. (C)
3
5 10
4
5
< <
x
Multiply through by 10.
6 < x < 8 or x must be between 6 and 8.
4. (D)
If unequal quantities are subtracted from equal
quantities, the results are unequal in the
opposite order.
AC AB
EC DB
AE AD AD AE
=
<
> <
− ( )
or
5. (C) If two angles of a triangle are unequal,
the sides opposite these angles are unequal,
with the larger side opposite the larger angle.
Since ∠1 > ∠2, BC > AC.
Inequalities 241
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
1. (A) 8 10 20
2 20
10
x x
x
x
<
<
>
+


2. (C)


2 12
6
x
x
<
>
3. (E)
x
x
+10 50
40
>
>
4. (A) –.4x < 4
Multiply by 10 to remove decimals.


4 40
10
x
x
<
>
5. (D) .03n > –.18
Multiply by 100
3 18
6
n
n
>
>


6. (D) Divide by 15
b
b
<
<
10
15
2
3
Simplify to
7. (D) x must be less than 2, but can go no lower
than –2, as (–3)
2
would be greater than 4.
8. (D) n + 4.3 < 2.7
Subtract 4.3 from each side.
n < –1.6
9. (D) When two negative numbers are added,
their sum will be negative.
10. (E) The product of two negative numbers is
positive.
Exercise 2
1. (D) Angle A will contain 90°, which is the
largest angle of the triangle. The sides from
largest to smallest will be BC, AB, AC.
2. (B) Since ∠SRT = ∠STR, ∠SRT will have to
be greater than ∠PTR. Therefore, PT > PR in
triangle PRT.
3. (D) Angle ABC = 60°. Since there are 120°
left for ∠A and ∠C together and, also ∠A > ∠
C, then ∠A must contain more than half of
120° and ∠C must contain less than half of
120°. This makes ∠A the largest angle of the
triangle. The sides in order from largest to
smallest are BC, AC, AB.
4. (D) ∠ABC = ∠ABD as they are both right
angles. If ∠1 > ∠4, then ∠2 will be less than ∠3
because we are subtracting unequal quantities
(∠1 and ∠4) from equal quantities (∠ABC and
∠ABD).
5. (D) The sum of any two sides (always try the
shortest two) must be greater than the third side.
Chapter 14 242
www.petersons.com
Retest
1. (B) 2 5
5
2
x
x
>
>


2. (C) If unequal quantities are subtracted from
equal quantities, the differences are unequal in
the opposite order.
m n
p q
m p n q
=
( ) <
>

− −
3. (A) Since ∠3 > ∠2 and ∠1 = ∠2, ∠3 > ∠1.
If two angles of a triangle are unequal, the sides
opposite these angles are unequal, with the
larger side opposite the larger angle. Therefore,
AB > BD.
4. (D) Since ∠1 > ∠2 and ∠2 > ∠3, ∠1 > ∠3.
In triangle ACD side AD is larger than side AC,
since AD is opposite the larger angle.
5. (C)
x
x
2
6
12
>
>
6. (B) If two sides of a triangle are equal, the
angles opposite them are equal. Therefore ∠C
= ∠B. Since ∠1 > ∠B, ∠1 > ∠C.
7. (A) The sum of any two sides (always try the
shortest two) must be greater than the third side.
8. (C)
BT =
1
2
ST and SA =
1
2
SR. Since ST = SR,
BT = SA.
9. (A) A positive minus a negative is always
greater than a negative minus a positive.
10. (E) In right triangle ADB, the longest side is
the hypotenuse AB. Therefore, AB > BD.
243
15
Numbers and Operations,
Algebra, and Functions
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Answer the following 10 questions, limiting your time to 15 min-
utes. Note that question 1 is a grid-in question, in which you provide the
numerical solution. (All other questions are in multiple-choice format.)
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. The population of Urbanville has always
doubled every five years. Urbanville’s current
population is 25,600. What was its population
20 years ago?
2. Which of the following describes the union of
the factors of 15, the factors of 30, and the
factors of 75?
(A) The factors of 15
(B) The factors of 30
(C) The factors of 45
(D) The factors of 75
(E) None of the above
3. |–1 – 2| – |5 – 6| – |–3 + 4| =
(A) –5
(B) –3
(C) 1
(D) 3
(E) 5
4. For all x ≠ 0 and y ≠ 0,
x y y
y x x
6 3
6 3
is equivalent to:
(A)
y
x
2
2
(B) xy
(C) 1
(D)
x
y
2
2
(E)
x
y
3
3
5. If f(x) = x + 1, then
1 1
f x
f
x ( )
×





 =
(A) 1
(B)
1
x
(C) x
(D)
x
x +1
(E) x
2
6. If the domain of f(x) =
x
x
5

is the set {–2, –1, 0,
2}, then f(x) CANNOT equal
(A)

2
25
(B)

1
5
(C) 0
(D) 5
(E) 50
7. Which of the following equations defines a
function containing the (x,y) pairs (–1,–1) and
(–
1
2
,0)?
(A) y = 3x + 2
(B) y = 2x + 1
(C) y = 6x + 5
(D) y = –4x – 2
(E) y = 4x + 3
Chapter 15 244
www.petersons.com
8. The figure below shows the graph of a linear
function on the xy-plane.
If the x-intercept of line l is 4, what is the slope
of l ?
(A)
2
3
(B)
3
4
(C)
5
6
(D)
6
5
(E) Not enough information to answer the
question is given.
9. The figure below shows a parabola in the xy-
plane.
Which of the following equations does the
graph best represent?
(A) y = –x
2
+ 6x – 9
(B) y = x
2
– 2x + 6
(C) y =
2
3
x
2
– 4x + 6
(D) y = –x
2
+ x – 3
(E) y = x
2
+ 3x + 9
10. Which of the following best describes the
relationship between the graph of y
x
=
2
2
and
the graph of x
y
=
2
2
in the xy-plane?
(A) Mirror images symmetrical about the
x-axis
(B) Mirror images symmetrical about the
y-axis
(C) Mirror images symmetrical about the line
of the equation x = y
(D) Mirror images symmetrical about the line
of the equation x = –y
(E) None of the above
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 245
www.petersons.com
1. SEQUENCES INVOLVING EXPONENTIAL
GROWTH (GEOMETRIC SEQUENCES)
In a sequence of terms involving exponential growth, which the testing service also calls a geometric sequence,
there is a constant ratio between consecutive terms. In other words, each successive term is the same multiple of
the preceding one. For example, in the sequence 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, . . . , notice that you multipy each term by 2 to
obtain the next term, and so the constant ratio (multiple) is 2.
To solve problems involving geometric sequence, you can apply the following standard equation:
a · r
(n – 1)
= T
In this equation:
The variable a is the value of the first term in the sequence
The variable r is the constant ratio (multiple)
The variable n is the position number of any particular term in the sequence
The variable T is the value of term n
If you know the values of any three of the four variables in this standard equation, then you can solve for the
fourth one. (On the SAT, geometric sequence problems generally ask for the value of either a or T.)
Example (solving for T when a and r are given):
The first term of a geometric sequence is 2, and the constant multiple is 3. Find the second, third,
and fourth terms.
Solution:
2nd term (T) = 2 · 3
(2 – 1)
= 2 · 3
1
= 6
3rd term (T) = 2 · 3
(3 – 1)
= 2 · 3
2
= 2 · 9 = 18
4th term (T) = 2 · 3
(4 – 1)
= 2 · 3
3
= 2 · 27 = 54
To solve for T when a and r are given, as an alternative to applying the standard equation, you can
multiply a by r
(n – 1)
times. Given a = 2 and r = 3:
2nd term (T) = 2 · 3 = 6
3rd term (T) = 2 · 3 = 6 · 3 = 18
4th term (T) = 2 · 3 = 6 · 3 = 18 · 3 = 54
NOTE: Using the alternative method, you may wish to use your calculator to find T if a and/or r are large
numbers.
Example (solving for a when r and T are given):
The fifth term of a geometric sequence is 768, and the constant multiple is 4. Find the 1st term (a).
Solution:
a
a
a
a
a
× =
× =
× =
=
=

4 768
4 768
256 768
768
256
3
5 1
4
( )
Chapter 15 246
www.petersons.com
Example (solving for T when a and another term in the sequence are given):
To find a particular term (T) in a geometric sequence when the first term and another term are
given, first determine the constant ratio (r), and then solve for T. For example, assume that the first
and sixth terms of a geometric sequence are 2 and 2048, respectively. To find the value of the fourth
term, first apply the standard equation to determine r :
Solution:
2 2048
2 2048
2048
2
1024
1024
6 1
5
5
5
× =
× =
=
=
=

r
r
r
r
r
( )
55
4 r =
The constant ratio is 4. Next, in the standard equation, let a = 2, r = 4, and n = 4, and then solve for T :
2 4
2 4
2 64
128
4 1
3
× =
× =
× =
=
− ( )
T
T
T
T
The fourth term in the sequence is 128.
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. For questions 1–3, circle the letter that appears before your answer. Questions 4 and 5
are grid-in questions.
1. On January 1, 1950, a farmer bought a certain
parcel of land for $1,500. Since then, the land
has doubled in value every 12 years. At this
rate, what will the value of the land be on
January 1, 2010?
(A) $7,500
(B) $9,000
(C) $16,000
(D) $24,000
(E) $48,000
2. A certain type of cancer cell divides into two
cells every four seconds. How many cells are
observable 32 seconds after observing a total of
four cells?
(A) 1,024
(B) 2,048
(C) 4,096
(D) 5,512
(E) 8,192
3. The seventh term of a geometric sequence with
constant ratio 2 is 448. What is the first term of
the sequence?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) 11
4. Three years after an art collector purchases a
certain painting, the value of the painting is
$2,700. If the painting increased in value by an
average of 50 percent per year over the three
year period, how much did the collector pay for
the painting, in dollars?
5. What is the second term in a geometric series
with first term 3 and third term 147?
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 247
www.petersons.com
2. SETS (UNION, INTERSECTION, ELEMENTS)
A set is simply a collection of elements; elements in a set are also referred to as the “members” of the set. An SAT
problem involving sets might ask you to recognize either the union or the intersection of two (or more) sets of
numbers.
The union of two sets is the set of all members of either or both sets. For example, the union of the set of all
negative integers and the set of all non-negative integers is the set of all integers. The intersection of two sets is
the set of all common members – in other words, members of both sets. For example, the intersection of the set
of integers less than 11 and the set of integers greater than 4 but less than 15 is the following set of six consecutive
integers: {5,6,7,8,9,10}.
On the new SAT, a problem involving either the union or intersection of sets might apply any of the following
concepts: the real number line, integers, multiples, factors (including prime factors), divisibility, or counting.
Example:
Set A is the set of all positive multiples of 3, and set B is the set of all positive multiples of 6.
What is the union and intersection of the two sets?
Solution:
The union of sets A and B is the set of all postitive multiples of 3.
The intersection of sets A and B is the set of all postitive multiples of 6.
Chapter 15 248
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Note that question 2 is a grid-in question. For all other questions, circle the letter that
appears before your answer.
4. The set of all multiples of 10 could be the
intersection of which of the following pairs of
sets?
(A) The set of all multiples of
5
2
; the set of
all multiples of 2
(B) The set of all multiples of
3
5
; the set of
all multiples of 5
(C) The set of all multiples of
3
2
; the set of
all multiples of 10
(D) The set of all multiples of
3
4
; the set of
all multiples of 2
(E) The set of all multiples of
5
2
; the set of
all multiples of 4
5. For all real numbers x, sets P, Q, and R are
defined as follows:
P:{x ≥ –10}
Q:{x ≥ 10}
R:{|x| ≤ 10}
Which of the following indicates the
intersection of sets P, Q, and R ?
(A) x = any real number
(B) x ≥ –10
(C) x ≥ 10
(D) x = 10
(E) –10 ≤ x ≤ 10
1. Which of the following describes the union of
the set of integers less than 20 and the set of
integers greater than 10?
(A) Integers 10 through 20
(B) All integers greater than 10 but less than
20
(C) All integers less than 10 and all integers
greater than 20
(D) No integers
(E) All integers
2. Set A consists of the positive factors of 24, and
set B consists of the positive factors of 18.
The intersection of sets A and B is a set
containing how many members?
3. The union of sets X and Y is a set that contains
exactly two members. Which of the following
pairs of sets could be sets X and Y ?
(A) The prime factors of 15; the prime factors
of 30
(B) The prime factors of 14; the prime factors
of 51
(C) The prime factors of 19; the prime factors
of 38
(D) The prime factors of 22; the prime factors
of 25
(E) The prime factors of 39; the prime factors
of 52
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 249
www.petersons.com
3. ABSOLUTE VALUE
The absolute value of a real number refers to the number’s distance from zero (the origin) on the real-number
line. The absolute value of x is indicated as |x|. The absolute value of a negative number always has a positive
value.
Example:
|–2 – 3| – |2 – 3| =
(A) –2
(B) –1
(C) 0
(D) 1
(E) 4
Solution:
The correct answer is (E). |–2 – 3| = |–5| = 5, and |2 – 3| = |–1| = 1. Performing subtraction: 5 – 1 = 4.
The concept of absolute value can be incorporated into many different types of problems on the new SAT, includ-
ing those involving algebraic expressions, equations, and inequalities, as well as problems involving functional
notation and the graphs of functions.
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears
before your answer.
1. |7 – 2| – |2 – 7| =
(A) –14
(B) –9
(C) –5
(D) 0
(E) 10
2. For all integers a and b, where b ≠ 0,
subtracting b from a must result in a positive
integer if:
(A) |a – b| is a positive integer
(B)
a
b
( )
is a positive integer
(C) (b – a) is a negative integer
(D) (a + b) is a positive integer
(E) (ab) is a positive integer
3. What is the complete solution set for the
inequality |x – 3| > 4 ?
(A) x > –1
(B) x > 7
(C) –1 < x < 7
(D) x < –7, x > 7
(E) x < –1, x > 7
4. The figure below shows the graph of a certain
equation in the xy-plane.
Which of the following could be the equation?
(A) x = |y| – 1
(B) y = |x| – 1
(C) |y| = x – 1
(D) y = x + 1
(E) |x| = y – 1
5. If f(x) = |
1
x
– 3| – x , then f
1
2
( ) =
(A) –1
(B) –
1
2
(C) 0
(D)
1
2
(E) 1
Chapter 15 250
www.petersons.com
4. EXPONENTS (POWERS)
An exponent, or power, refers to the number of times that a number (referred to as the base number) is multiplied
by itself, plus 1. In the number 2
3
, the base number is 2 and the exponent is 3. To calculate the value of 2
3
, you
multiply 2 by itself twice: 2
3
= 2 · 2 · 2 = 8. In the number
2
3
4
( )
, the base number is
2
3
and the exponent is 4. To
calculate the value of
2
3
4
( )
, you multiply
2
3
by itself three times:
2
3
2
3
2
3
2
3
2
3
16
81
4
( )
= × × × = .
An SAT problem might require you to combine two or more terms that contain exponents. Whether you can
you combine base numbers—using addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division—before applying exponents
to the numbers depends on which operation you’re performing. When you add or subtract terms, you cannot
combine base numbers or exponents:
a
x
+ b
x
≠ (a + b)
x
a
x
– b
x
≠ (a – b)
x
Example:
If x = –2, then x
5
– x
2
– x =
(A) 26
(B) 4
(C) –34
(D) –58
(E) –70
Solution:
The correct answer is (C). You cannot combine exponents here, even though the base number is the
same in all three terms. Instead, you need to apply each exponent, in turn, to the base number, then
subtract:
x
5
– x
2
– x = (–2)
5
– (–2)
2
– (–2) = –32 – 4 +

2 = –34
There are two rules you need to know for combining exponents by multiplication or division. First, you can
combine base numbers first, but only if the exponents are the same:
a
x
· b
x
= (ab)
x
a
b
a
b
x
x
x
=






Second, you can combine exponents first, but only if the base numbers are the same. When multiplying these
terms, add the exponents. When dividing them, subtract the denominator exponent from the numerator exponent:
a
x
· a
y
= a
(x + y)
a
a
a
x
y
x y
=
− ( )
When the same base number (or term) appears in both the numerator and denominator of a fraction, you can
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 251
www.petersons.com
factor out, or cancel, the number of powers common to both.
Example:
Which of the following is a simplified version of
x y
x y
2 3
3 2
?
(A)
y
x
(B)
x
y
(C)
1
xy
(D) 1
(E) x
5
y
5
Solution:
The correct answer is (A). The simplest approach to this problem is to cancel, or factor out, x
2
and y
2
from numerator and denominator. This leaves you with x
1
in the denominator and y
1
in the
denominator.
You should also know how to raise exponential numbers to powers, as well as how to raise base numbers to
negative and fractional exponents. To raise an exponential number to a power, multiply exponents together:
a a
x
y
xy
( )
=
Raising a base number to a negative exponent is equivalent to 1 divided by the base number raised to the exponent’s
absolute value:
a
a
x
x

=
1
To raise a base number to a fractional exponent, follow this formula:
a a
x
y x
y
=
Also keep in mind that any number other than 0 (zero) raised to the power of 0 (zero) equals 1:
a
0
= 1 [a ≠ 0]
Example:
(2
3
)
2
· 4
–3
=
(A) 16
(B) 1
(C)
2
3
(D)
1
2
(E)
1
8
Solution:
The correct answer is (B). (2
3
)
2
· 4
–3
= 2
(2)(3)
·
1
4
2
4
2
2
1
3
6
3
6
6
= = =
Chapter 15 252
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. For questions 1–4, circle the letter that appears before your answer. Question 5 is a grid-
in question.
4. If x = –1, then x
–3
+ x
–2
+ x
2
+ x
3
=
(A) –2
(B) –1
(C) 0
(D) 1
(E) 2
5. What integer is equal to 4 4
3 2 3 2
+ ?
1.
a b
b c
a c
bc
2
2
2
2
÷
=
(A)
1
a
(B)
1
b
(C)
b
a
(D)
c
b
(E) 1
2. 4
n
+ 4
n
+ 4
n
+ 4
n
=
(A) 4
4n
(B) 16
n
(C) 4
(n · n · n · n)
(D) 4
(n+1)
(E) 16
4n
3. Which of the following expressions is a
simplified form of (–2x
2
)
4
?
(A) 16x
8
(B) 8x
6
(C) –8x
8
(D) –16x
6
(E) –16x
8
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 253
www.petersons.com
5. FUNCTION NOTATION
In a function (or functional relationship), the value of one variable depends upon the value of, or is “a function
of,” another variable. In mathematics, the relationship can be expressed in various forms. The new SAT uses the
form y = f(x)—where y is a function of x. (Specific variables used may differ.) To find the value of the function for
any value x, substitute the x-value for x wherever it appears in the function.
Example:
If f(x) = 2x – 6x, then what is the value of f(7) ?
Solution:
The correct answer is –28. First, you can combine 2x – 6x, which equals –4x. Then substitute (7) for
x in the function: –4(7) = –28. Thus, f(7) = –28.
A problem on the new SAT may ask you to find the value of a function for either a number value (such as 7, in
which case the correct answer will also be a number value) or for a variable expression (such as 7x, in which case
the correct answer will also contain the variable x). A more complex function problem might require you to apply
two different functions or to apply the same function twice, as in the next example.
Example:
If f(x) =
2
2
x
, then
f f
x
1
2
1 





×






=
(A) 4x
(B)
1
8x
(C) 16x
(D)
1
4
2
x
(E) 16x
2
Solution:
The correct answer is (E). Apply the function to each of the two x-values (in the first instance,
you’ll obtain a numerical value, while in the second instance you’ll obtain an variable expression:
f
1
2
2 2
2 4 8
1
2
2 1
4






=
( )
= = × =
f
x
x
x
x
1 2
1
2
1
2
2
2
2






=






=






=
Then, combine the two results according to the operation specified in the question:
f f
x
x x
1
2
1
8 2 16
2 2






×






= × =
Chapter 15 254
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If f(x) = 2x x , then for which of the following
values of x does f(x) = x ?
(A)
1
4
(B)
1
2
(C) 2
(D) 4
(E) 8
2. If f(a) = a
–3
– a
–2
, then f
1
3
( ) =
(A) –
1
6
(B)
1
6
(C) 6
(D) 9
(E) 18
3. If f(x) = x
2
+ 3x – 4, then f(2 + a) =
(A) a
2
+ 7a + 6
(B) 2a
2
– 7a – 12
(C) a
2
+ 12a + 3
(D) 6a
2
+ 3a + 7
(E) a
2
– a + 6
4. If f(x) = x
2
and g(x) = x + 3, then g(f(x)) =
(A) x + 3
(B) x
2
+ 6
(C) x + 9
(D) x
2
+ 3
(E) x
3
+ 3x
2
5. If f(x) =
x
2
, then f(x
2
) ÷ f x ( ) ( )
2
=
(A) x
3
(B) 1
(C) 2x
2
(D) 2
(E) 2x
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 255
www.petersons.com
6. FUNCTIONS—DOMAIN AND RANGE
A function consists of a rule along with two sets—called the domain and the range. The domain of a function f(x)
is the set of all values of x on which the function f(x) is defined, while the range of f(x) is the set of all values that
result by applying the rule to all values in the domain.
By definition, a function must assign exactly one member of the range to each member of the domain, and
must assign at least one member of the domain to each member of the range. Depending on the function’s rule
and its domain, the domain and range might each consist of a finite number of values; or either the domain or
range (or both) might consist of an infinite number of values.
Example:
In the function f(x) = x + 1, if the domain of x is the set {2,4,6}, then applying the rule that f(x) = x +
1 to all values in the domain yields the function’s range: the set {3,5,7}. (All values other than 2, 4,
and 6 are outside the domain of x, while all values other than 3, 5, and 7 are outside the function’s
range.)
Example:
In the function f(x) = x
2
, if the domain of x is the set of all real numbers, then applying the rule that
f(x) = x
2
to all values in the domain yields the function’s range: the set of all non-negative real
numbers. (Any negative number would be outside the function’s range.)
Exercise 6
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. If f(x) = x +1 , and if the domain of x is the set
{3,8,15}, then which of the following sets
indicates the range of f(x) ?
(A) {–4, –3, –2, 2, 3, 4}
(B) {2, 3, 4}
(C) {4, 9, 16}
(D) {3, 8, 15}
(E) {all real numbers}
2. If f(a) = 6a – 4, and if the domain of a consists
of all real numbers defined by the inequality
–6 < a < 4, then the range of f(a) contains all of
the following members EXCEPT:
(A) –24
(B)
1
6
(C) 0
(D) 4
(E) 20
3. If the range of the function f(x) = x
2
– 2x – 3 is
the set R = {0}, then which of the following
sets indicates the largest possible domain of x ?
(A) {–3}
(B) {3}
(C) {–1}
(D) {3, –1}
(E) all real numbers
4. If f(x) = x x
2
5 6 − + , which of the following
indicates the set of all values of x at which the
function is NOT defined?
(A) {x | x < 3}
(B) {x | 2 < x < 3}
(C) {x | x < –2}
(D) {x | –3 < x < 2}
(E) {x | x < –3}
5. If f(x) =
1
3
x
, then the largest possible domain
of x is the set that includes
(A) all non-zero integers.
(B) all non-negative real numbers.
(C) all real numbers except 0.
(D) all positive real numbers.
(E) all real numbers.
Chapter 15 256
www.petersons.com
7. LINEAR FUNCTIONS—EQUATIONS AND GRAPHS
A linear function is a function f given by the general form f(x) = mx + b, in which m and b are constants. In
algebraic functions, especially where defining a line on the xy-plane is involved, the variable y is often used to
represent f(x), and so the general form becomes y = mx + b. In this form, each x-value (member of the domain set)
can be paired with its corresponding y-value (member of the range set) by application of the function.
Example:
In the function y = 3x + 2, if the domain of x is the set of all positive integers less than 5, then
applying the function over the entire domain of x results in the following set of (x,y) pairs: S =
{(1,5), (2,8), (3,11), (4,14)}.
In addition to questions requiring you to solve a system of linear equations (by using either the substitution or
addition-subtraction method), the new SAT includes questions requiring you to recognize any of the following:
• A linear function (equation) that defines two or more particular (x,y) pairs (members of the domain set and
corresponding members of the range set). These questions sometimes involve real-life situations; you may be
asked to construct a mathematical “model” that defines a relationship between, for example, the price of a
product and the number of units of that product.
• The graph of a particular linear function on the xy-plane
• A linear function that defines a particular line on the xy-plane.
Variations on the latter two types of problems may involve determining the slope and/or y-intercept of a line
defined by a function, or identifying a function that defines a given slope and y-intercept.
Example:
In the linear function f, if f(–3) = 3 and if the slope of the graph of f in the xy-plane is 3, what is the
equation of the graph of f ?
(A) y = 3x – 3
(B) y = 3x + 12
(C) y = x – 6
(D) y = –x
(E) y = 3x – 12
Solution:
The correct answer is (B). In the general equation y = mx + b, slope (m) is given as 3. To
determine b, substitute –3 for x and 3 for y, then solve for b: 3 = 3(–3) + b; 12 = b. Only in choice
(B) does m = 3 and b = 12.
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 257
www.petersons.com
Exercise 7
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
1. XYZ Company pays its executives a starting
salary of $80,000 per year. After every two
years of employment, an XYZ executive
receives a salary raise of $1,000. Which of the
following equations best defines an XYZ
executive’s salary (S) as a function of the
number of years of employment (N) at XYZ?
(A) S
N
= +
1 000
80 000
,
,
(B) S = N + 80,000
(C) S
N
= +
80 000
1 000
,
,
(D) S = 1,000N + 80,000
(E) S = 500N + 80,000
2. In the linear function g, if g(4) = –9 and g(–2) =
6, what is the y-intercept of the graph of g in
the xy-plane?
(A) –
9
2
(B) –
5
2
(C)
2
5
(D) 1
(E)
3
2
3. If two linear function f and g have identical
domains and ranges, which of the following,
each considered individually, could describe
the graphs of f and g in the xy-plane?
I. two parallel lines
II. two perpendicular lines
III. two vertical lines
(A) I only
(B) I and II only
(C) II only
(D) II and III only
(E) I, II, and III
4. In the xy-plane below, if the scales on both axes
are the same, which of the following could be
the equation of a function whose graph is l
1
?
(A) y =
2
3
x – 3
(B) y = –2x + 1
(C) y = x + 3
(D) y = –3x −
2
3
(E) y = −
2
3
x – 3
5. If h is a linear function, and if h(2) = 3 and
h(4) = 1, then h(–101) =
(A) –72
(B) –58
(C) 49
(D) 92
(E) 106
Chapter 15 258
www.petersons.com
8. QUADRATIC FUNCTIONS—EQUATIONS AND
GRAPHS
In Chapter 8, you learned to solve quadratic equations in the general form ax
2
+ bx + c = 0 by factoring the
expression on the left-hand side of this equation to find the equation’s two roots— the values of x that satisfy the
equation. (Remember that the two roots might be the same.) The new SAT may also include questions involving
quadratic functions in the general form f(x) = ax
2
+ bx + c. (Note that a, b, and c are constants and that a is the
only essential constant.) In quadratic functions, especially where defining a graph on the xy-plane is involved, the
variable y is often used to represent f(x), and x is often used to represent f(y).
The graph of a quadratic equation of the basic form y = ax
2
or x = ay
2
is a parabola, which is a U-shaped curve.
The point at which the dependent variable is at its minimum (or maximum) value is the vertex. In each of the
following four graphs, the parabola’s vertex lies at the origin (0,0). Notice that the graphs are constructed by
tabulating and plotting several (x,y) pairs, and then connecting the points with a smooth curve:
The graph of a quadratic equation of the basic form
x
y
=
1
2 or
y
x
=
1
2
is a hyperbola, which consists of two U-
shaped curves that are symmetrical about a particular line, called the axis of symmetry. The axis of symmetry of
the graph of
x
y
=
1
2 is the x-axis, while the axis of symmetry in the graph of
y
x
=
1
2
is the y-axis, as the next
figure shows. Again, the graphs are constructed by tabulating and plotting some (x,y) pairs, then connecting the
points:
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 259
www.petersons.com
The new SAT might include a variety of question types involving quadratic functions—for example, questions
that ask you to recognize a quadratic equation that defines a particular graph in the xy-plane or to identify certain
features of the graph of a quadratic equation, or compare two graphs
Example:
The graph shown in the xy-plane above could represent which of the following equations?
(A) | x
2
| = | y
2
|
(B) x = |y
2
|
(C) | y | = x
2
(D) y = |x
2
|
(E) | x | = y
2
Solution:
The correct answer is (C). The equation | y | = x
2
represents the union of the two equations y = x
2
and
–y = x
2
. The graph of y = x
2
is the parabola extending upward from the origin (0,0) in the figure,
while the graph of –y = x
2
is the parabola extending downward from the origin.
Chapter 15 260
www.petersons.com
Example:
In the xy-plane, the graph of y
x
+ = 2
2
2
shows a parabola that opens
(A) downward.
(B) upward.
(C) to the right.
(D) to the left.
(E) either upward or downward.
Solution:
The correct answer is (B). Plotting three or more points of the graph on the xy-plane should show
the parabola’s orientation. First, it is helpful to isolate y in the equation y
x
= −
2
2
2 . In this equation,
substitute some simple values for x and solve for y in each case. For example, substituting 0, 2, and
–2 for x gives us the three (x,y) pairs (0,–2), (2,0), and (–2,0). Plotting these three points on the xy-
plane, then connecting them with a curved line, suffices to show a parabola that opens upward.
An SAT question might also ask you to identify a quadratic equation that defines two or more domain members
and the corresponding members of the function’s range (these questions sometimes involve “models” of real-life
situations).
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 261
www.petersons.com
Exercise 8
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Which of the following is the equations best
defines the graph shown below in the xy-plane?
(A)
y
x
=
1
2
(B)
x
y
=
1
2
(C)
x
y
=
1
2
(D)
| | x
y
=
1
2
(E)
y
x
=
1
2
5. ABC Company projects that it will sell 48,000
units of product X per year at a unit price of $1,
12,000 units per year at $2 per unit, and 3,000
units per year at $4 per unit. Which of the
following equations could define the projected
number of units sold per year (N), as a function
of price per unit (P)?
(A)
N
P
=
+
48 000
2
2
,
(B)
N
P
=
48 000
2
,
(C) N
P
=
+
48 000
14
,
(D) N
P
=
+
48 000
4
,
(E)
N
P
=
+
48 000
8
2
,
1. Which of the following equations defines a
function containing the (x,y) pairs (1,–1), (2,–
4), (3,–9), and (4,–16) ?
(A) y = –2x
(B) y = 2x
(C) y = x
2
(D) y = –x
2
(E) y = –2x
2
2. The figure below shows a parabola in the xy-
plane.
Which of the following equations does the
graph best represent?
(A) x = (y – 2)
2
– 2
(B) x = (y + 2)
2
– 2
(C) x = –(y – 2)
2
– 2
(D) y = (x – 2)
2
+ 2
(E) y = (x – 2)
2
– 2
3. In the xy-plane, which of the following is an
equation whose graph is the graph of y
x
=
2
3
translated three units horizontally and to the
left?
(A) y = x
2
(B) y
x
= +
2
3
3
(C) y
x
= −
2
3
3
(D) y
x
=
− ( ) 3
3
2
(E) y
x
=
+ ( ) 3
3
2
Chapter 15 262
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Answer the following 10 questions, limiting your time to 15 minutes. Note that question 1 is a grid-in question,
in which you provide the numerical solution. (All other questions are in multiple-choice format.)
1. What is the fourth term in a geometric series
with first term 2 and third term 72?
2. What is the intersection of the set of all positive
integers divisible by 4 and the set of all positive
integers divisible by 6?
(A) All positive multiples of 4
(B) All positive multiples of 6
(C) All positive multiples of 8
(D) All positive multiples of 12
(E) All positive multiples of 24
3. The shaded regions of the xy-plane shown
below represent certain values of x.
Which of the following inequalities accounts
for all such values of x ?
(A) |y| ≥ 3
(B) |x| ≥ 3
(C) |x| ≤ 3
(D) |y| ≤ 3
(E) |y| ≤ –3
4. If –32 =

( )
1
2
M
, then what is the value of M ?
(A) –16
(B) –6
(C) –5
(D) 5
(E) 16
5. If f(x) =
1
1 x +
, then
f
x
1
1 +
( )
=
(A) x
(B)
x +1
2
(C) 1
(D) x + 1
(E)
x
x
+
+
1
2
6. If f(x) = y = 1 – x
2
, and if the domain of x is all
real numbers, which of the following sets
indicates the range of the function?
(A) {y | y ≥ 1}
(B) {y | y > 1}
(C) {y | y ≤ 1}
(D) {y | y < 1}
(E) {y | y ≥ –2}
7. In the linear function f, if f(–6) = –2 and the
slope of the graph of f in the xy-plane is –2,
which of the following is true?
(A) f(–10) = –6
(B) f(–6) = 0
(C) f(–8) = 2
(D) f(6) = 2
(E) f(8) = 4
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 263
www.petersons.com
8. Once a certain airplane attains its maximum
speed of 300 miles per hour (mph), it begins
decreasing speed as it approaches its
destination. After every 50 miles, the plane
decreases its airspeed by 20 mph. Which of the
following equations best defines the number of
miles the plane has traveled (m) after beginning
to decrease speed as a function of the airplane’s
airspeed (s)?
(A) s
m
= − +
5
2
750
(B) s
m
= − +
2
5
300
(C) m
s
= − +
5
2
750
(D) m
s
= − +
5
2
300
(E) m
s
= +
2
5
300
9. In the xy-plane, the graph of 3x = 2y
2
shows a
parabola with vertex at the point defined by the
(x,y) pair:
(A) (0,0)
(B) (0,2)
(C) (2,0)
(D) (3,2)
(E) (2,3)
10. A model rocket is shot straight up in the air
from ground level. After 2 seconds and then
again after 3 seconds, its height is 96 feet.
Which of the following equations could define
rocket’s height, (h), as a function of the number
of seconds after launch (t)?
(A) h = 10t
2
– 74t
(B) h = 8t
2
– 64t
(C) h = 64t – 8t
2
(D) h = 80t – 16t
2
(E) h = 96t – 10t
2
Chapter 15 264
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
5. (B) Substitute the expression (x + 1) for x in
1 1
f x
f
x ( )
×





 , then combine terms:
1 1 1
1
1 1
f x
f
x x
x
x x ( )
×






=
+






+ 





=
6. (D) The question asks which number among
the five listed is outside the function’s range.
First, simplify the function. Note that
5
1
5

=
x
x
,
and therefore that
x x
x
x
x
x
5
5
1
5

= = ( )( ) . To
determine the function’s range, apply the rule
that f(x) = (x)(5
x
) to each member of the
domain, in turn:
f ( ) ( )( ) − = − =

= −

2 2 5
2
5
2
25
2
2
f ( ) ( )( ) − = − =

= −

1 1 5
1
5
1
5
1
1
f(0) = (0)(5
0
) = (0)(1) = 0
f(2) = (2)(5
2
) = (2)(25) = 50
The range of f(x) =
x
x
5

is the set {

2
25
,

1
5
,
0, 50 }. Only answer choice (D) provides a
number that is not in this range.
7. (B) To solve this problem, consider each
answer choice in turn, substituting the (x,y)
pairs provided in the question for x and y in the
equation. Among the five equations, only the
equation in choice (B) holds for both pairs:
y x = +
− = − +
= − +
2 1
1 2 1 1
0 2 1
1
2
( ) ( )
( ) ( )
8. (A) One point on l is defined by (–5,–6). A
second point on l is defined by (4,0), which is
the point of x-intercept. With two points
defined, you can find the line’s slope (m) as
follows:
m =
y y
x x
2 1
2 1
0 6
4 5
6
9
2
3


=
− −
− −
= =
( )
( )
.
1. The correct answer is 16,000. Solve for a in the
general equation a · r
(n – 1)
= T. Let T = 256,000,
r = 2, and n = 5 (the number of terms in the
sequence that includes the city’s population 20,
15, 10, and 5 years ago, as well as its current
population). Solving for a:
a
a
a
a
× =
× =
× =
=

2 256 000
2 256 000
16 256 000
2
5 1
4
( )
,
,
,
556 000 16
16 000
,
,
÷
= a
Twenty years ago, Urbanville’s population was
16,000.
2. (E) The union of the three sets of factors is a
set that contains all factors of any one or more
of the three sets. The factors of 30 include all
factors of 15, as well as the integer 6 and 30
(but not the integer 25). Choice (B) desribes the
union of the factors of 15 and the factors of 30,
but not the factors of 75 (which include 25).
The factors of 75 include all factors of 15, as
well as the integer 25 (but not integers 6 and
30). Choice (D) desribes the union of the
factors of 15 and the factors of 75, but not the
factors of 30 (which include 6 and 30). Thus,
among answer choices (A) through (D), none
describes the intersection of all three sets.
3. (C) First, determine each of the three absolute
values:
|–1 – 2| = |–3| = 3
|5 – 6| = |–1| = 1
|–3 + 4| = |1| = 1
The combine the three results: 3 – 1 – 1 = 1.
4. (D) Multiply like base numbers by adding
exponents, and divide like base numbers by
subtracting the denominator exponent from the
numerator exponent:
x y y
y x x
x y
y x
x
y
6 3
6 3
6 4
6 4
2
2
= =
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 265
www.petersons.com
9. (C) The graph shows a parabola opening
upward with vertex at (3,0). Of the five
choices, only (A) and (C) provide equations
that hold for the (x,y) pair (3,0). Eliminate
choices (B), (D), and (E). In the equation given
by choice (A), substituting any non-zero
number for x yields a negative y-value.
However, the graph shows no negative y-
values. Thus, you can eliminate choice (A), and
the correct answer must be (C).
Also, when a parabola extends upward, the
coefficient of x
2
in the equation must be
positive.
10. (E) The following figure shows the graphs of
the two equations:
As you can see, the graphs are not mirror
images of each other about any of the axes
described in answer choices (A) through (D).
Exercise 1
1. (E). Solve for T in the general equation a · r
(n – 1)
= T. Let a = 1,500, r = 2, and n = 6 (the number
of terms in the sequence that includes the value
in 1950 and at every 12-year interval since then,
up to and including the expected value in 2010).
Solving for T:
1 500 2
1 500 2
1 500 32
48 000
6 1
5
,
,
,
,
( )
× =
× =
× =
=

T
T
T
T
Doubling every 12 years, the land’s value will
be $48,000 in 2010.
2. (A) Solve for T in the general equation
a · r
(n – 1)
= T. Let a = 4, r = 2, and n = 9 (the
number of terms in the sequence that includes
the number of cells observable now as well as
in 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, and 32 seconds).
Solving for T:
4 2
4 2
4 256
1 024
9 1
8
× =
× =
× =
=
− ( )
,
T
T
T
T
32 seconds from now, the number of
observable cancer cells is 1,024.
3. (B) In the standard equation, let T = 448,
r = 2, and n = 7. Solve for a :
a
a
a
a
a
× =
× =
× =
=
=

2 448
2 448
64 448
448
64
7
7 1
6
( )
Chapter 15 266
www.petersons.com
4. The correct answer is $800. Solve for a in the
general equation a · r
(n – 1)
= T. Let T = 2,700.
The value at the date of the purchase is the first
term in the sequence, and so the value three
years later is the fourth term; accordingly, n =
4. Given that painting’s value increased by
50% (or
1
2
) per year on average, r = 1.5 =
3
2
.
Solving for a:
a
a
a
a
×
( )
=
×
( )
=
× =
=

3
2
2 700
3
2
2 700
27
8
2 700
4 1
3
( )
,
,
,
22 700
8
27
800
, ×
= a
At an increase of 50% per year, the collector
must have paid $800 for the painting three
years ago.
5. The correct answer is 21. First, find r:
3 147
3 147
49
7
3 1
2
2
× =
× =
=
=

r
r
r
r
( )
To find the second term in the sequence,
multiply the first term (3) by r : 3 · 7 = 21.
Exercise 2
1. (E) The union of the two sets is the set that
contains all integers — negative, positive, and
zero (0).
2. The correct answer is 4. The positive factors of
24 are 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 12, and 24. The positive
factors of 18 are 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 18.The two
sets have in common four members: 1, 2, 3,
and 6.
3. (C) 19 is a prime number, and therefore has
only one prime factor: 19. There are two prime
factors of 38: 2 and 19. The union of the sets
described in choice (C) is the set that contains
two members: 2 and 19.
4. (A) Through 10, the multiples of
5
2
, or 2
1
2
,
are 2
1
2
, 5, 2
1
2
, and 10. Through 10, the
multiples of 2 are 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10. As you can
see, the two sets desribed in choice (A)
intersect at, but only at, every multiple of 10.
5. (D) You can express set R:{|x| ≤ 10} as
R:{–10 ≤ x ≤ 10}. The three sets have only
one real number in common: the integer 10.
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 267
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (D) |7 – 2| – |2 – 7| = |5| – |–5| = 5 – 5 = 0
2. (C) If b – a is a negative integer, then a > b,
in which case a – b must be a positive integer.
(When you subtract one integer from another,
the result is always an integer.) Choice (A),
which incorporates the concept of absolute
value, cannot be the correct answer, since the
absolute value of any integer is by definition a
positive integer.
3. (E) Either x – 3 > 4 or x – 3 < –4. Solve for x
in both inequalities: x > 7; x < –1.
4. (B) If x = 0, y = –1. The point (0,–1) on the
graph shows this functional pair. For all
negative values of x, y is the absolute value of
x, minus 1 (the graph is translated down one
unit). The portion of the graph to the left of the
y-axis could show these values. For all positive
values of x, y = x, minus 1 (the graph is
translated down one unit). The portion of the
graph to the right of the y-axis could show
these values.
5. (D) Substitute
1
2
for x in the function:
f
1
2 1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
2 3
1
1
( )
= − −
= − −
= − −
= −
=
Exercise 4
1. (E) First, cancel common factors in each
term. Then, multiply the first term by the
reciprocal of the second term. You can now see
that all terms cancel out:
a b
b c
a c
bc
a
bc
a
bc
a
bc
bc
a
2
2
2
2
2 2 2
2
1 ÷ = ÷ = × =
2. (D) The expression given in the question is
equivalent to 4 · 4
n
. In this expression, base
numbers are the same. Since the terms are
multiplied together, you can combine
exponents by adding them together: 4 · 4
n
=
4
(n+1)
.
3. (A) Raise both the coefficient –2 and variable
x
2
to the power of 4. When raising an exponent
to a power, multiply together the exponents:
(–2x
2
)
4
= (–2)
4
x
(2)(4)
= 16x
8
4. (C) Any term to a negative power is the same
as “one over” the term, but raised to the
positive power. Also, a negative number raised
to a power is negative if the exponent is odd,
yet positive if the exponent is even:
–1
(–3)
+ [–1
(–2)
] + [–1
2
] + [–1
3
] = − +
1
1
1
1
+ 1 – 1
= 0
5. The correct answer is 16. Express fractional
exponents as roots, calculate the value of each
term, and then add:
4 4 4 4 64 64 8 8 16
3 2 3 2 3 3
+ = + = + = + =
Chapter 15 268
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (A) One way to approach this problem is to
substitute each answer choice for x in the
function, then find f(x). Only choice (A)
provides a value for which f(x) = x:
f
1
4
1
4
1
4
1
2
1
2
1
4
2
( )
=
( ) ( )
=
( )( )
=
Another way to solve the problem is to let x =
2x x
, then solve for x by squaring both sides
of the equation (look for a root that matches
one of the answer choices):
x x x
x
x
x
=
=
=
=
2
1 2
1
2
1
4
2. (E) First, note that any term raised to a
negative power is equal to 1 divided by the
term to the absolute value of the power. Hence:
a a
a a
− −
− = −
3 2
3 2
1 1
Using this form of the function, substitute
1
3
for a , then simplify and combine terms:
f
1
3
1
3
3
1
3
2 1
27
1
9
1 1 1 1
27 9 18
( )
=
( )

( )
= − = − =
3. (A) In the function, substitute (2 + a) for x.
Since each of the answer choices indicates a
quadratic expression, apply the distributive
property of arithmetic, then combine terms:
f a a a
a a a
( ) ( ) ( )
( )( )
2 2 3 2 4
2 2 6 3 4
4
2
+ = + + + −
= + + + + −
= +44 6 3 4
7 6
2
2
a a a
a a
+ + + −
= + +
4. (D) Substitute f(x) for x in the function g(x) =
x + 3:
g(f(x)) = f(x) + 3
Then substitute x
2
for f(x):
g(f(x)) = x
2
+ 3
5. (D) f(x
2
) =
x
2
2
, and f x ( ) ( )
2
=
x
2
2
( )
.
Accordingly, f(x
2
) ÷ f x ( ) ( )
2
=
x
2
2
÷
x
2
2
( )
=
x
2
2
·
4
2
x
= 2.
Exercise 6
1. (B) To determine the function’s range, apply
the rule x +1 to 3, 8, and 15:
( )
( )
( )
3 1 4 2
8 1 9 3
15 1 16 4
+ = = +
+ = = +
+ = = +
Choice (B) provides the members of the range.
Remember that x means the positive square
root of x.
2. (E) To determine the function’s range, apply
the rule (6a – 4) to –6 and to 4. The range
consists of all real numbers between the two
results:
6(–6) – 4 = –40
6(4) – 4 = 20
The range of the function can be expressed as
the set R = {b | –40 < b < 20}. Of the five
answer choices, only (E) does not fall within
the range.
3. (D) The function’s range contains only one
member: the number 0 (zero). Accordingly, to
find the domain of x, let f(x) = 0, and solve for
all possible roots of x:
x x
x x
x x
x x
2
2 3 0
3 1 0
3 0 1 0
3 1
− − =
− + =
− = + =
= = −
( )( )
,
,
Given that f(x) = 0, the largest possible domain
of x is the set {3, –1}.
4. (B) The question asks you to recognize the
set of values outside the domain of x. To do so,
first factor the trinomial within the radical into
two binomials:
f x x x x x ( ) ( )( ) = − + = − −
2
5 6 3 2
The function is undefined for all values of x such
that (x – 3)(x – 2) < 0 because the value of the
function would be the square root of a negative
number (not a real number). If (x – 3)(x – 2) < 0,
then one binomial value must be negative while
the other is positive. You obtain this result with
any value of x greater than 2 but less than 3—
that is, when 2 < x < 3.
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 269
www.petersons.com
5. (C) If x = 0, then the value of the fraction is
undefined; thus, 0 is outside the domain of x.
However, the function can be defined for any
other real-number value of x. (If x > 0, then
applying the function yields a positive number;
if x < 0, then applying the function yields a
negative number.)
Exercise 7
1. (E) After the first 2 years, an executive’s
salary is raised from $80,000 to $81,000. After
a total of 4 years, that salary is raised to
$82,000. Hence, two of the function’s (N,S)
pairs are (2, $81,000) and (4, $82,000).
Plugging both of these (N,S) pairs into each of
the five equations, you see that only the
equation in choice (E) holds (try plugging in
additional pairs to confirm this result):
(81,000) = (500)(2) + 80,000
(82,000) = (500)(4) + 80,000
(83,000) = (500)(6) + 80,000
2. (D) The points (4,–9) and (–2,6) both lie on
the graph of g, which is a straight line. The
question asks for the line’s y-intercept (the
value of b in the general equation y = mx + b).
First, determine the line’s slope:
slope ( )
( )
m
y y
x x
=


=
− −
− −
=

= −
2 1
2 1
6 9
2 4
15
6
5
2
In the general equation (y = mx + b), m = –
5
2
.
To find the value of b, substitute either (x,y)
value pair for x and y, then solve for b.
Substituting the (x,y) pair (–2,6):
y x b
b
b
b
= − +
= − − +
= +
=
5
2
5
2
6 2
6 5
1
( )
3. (B) In the xy-plane, the domain and range of
any line other than a vertical or horizontal line
is the set of all real numbers. Thus, option III
(two vertical lines) is the only one of the three
options that cannot describe the graphs of the
two functions.
4. (E) The line shows a negative y-intercept (the
point where the line crosses the vertical axis)
and a negative slope less than –1 (that is,
slightly more horizontal than a 45º angle). In
equation (E), −
2
3
is the slope and –3 is the y-
intercept. Thus, equation (E) matches the graph
of the function.
Chapter 15 270
www.petersons.com
5. (E) The function h includes the two
functional pairs (2,3) and (4,1). Since h is a
linear function, its graph on the xy-plane is a
straight line. You can determine the equation of
the graph by first finding its slope (m):
m =
y y
x x
2 1
2 1
1 3
4 2
2
2
1


=


=

= −
.
Plug either (x,y) pair into the standard equation
y = mx + b to define the equation of the line.
Using the pair (2,3):
y x b
b
b
= − +
= − +
=
3 2
5
The line’s equation is y = –x + 5. To determine
which of the five answer choices provides a
point that also lies on this line, plug in the value
–101 (as provided in the question) for x:
y = –(–101) + 5 = 101 + 5 = 106.
Exercise 8
1. (D) To solve this problem, consider each
answer choice in turn, substituting the (x,y)
pairs provided in the question for x and y in the
equation. Among the five equations, only the
equation in choice (D) holds for all four pairs.
2. (A) The graph shows a parabola opening to
the right with vertex at (–2,2). If the vertex
were at the origin, the equation defining the
parabola might be x = y
2
. Choices (D) and (E)
define vertically oriented parabolas (in the
general form y = x
2
) and thus can be eliminated.
Considering the three remaining equations, (A)
and (C) both hold for the (x,y) pair (–2,2), but
(B) does not. Eliminate (B). Try substituting 0
for y in equations (A) and (C), and you’ll see
that only in equation (A) is the corresponding
x-value greater than 0, as the graph suggests.
3. (E) The equation y
x
=
2
3
is a parabola with
vertex at the origin and opening upward. To see
that this is the case, substitute some simple
values for x and solve for y in each case. For
example, substituting 0, 3, and –3 for x gives us
the three (x,y) pairs (0,0), (3,3), and (–3,3).
Plotting these three points on the xy-plane, then
connecting them with a curved line, suffices to
show a parabola with vertex (0,0) — opening
upward. Choice (E) provides an equation
whose graph is identical to the graph of y
x
=
2
3
,
except translated three units to the left. To
confirm this, again, substitute simple values for
x and solve for y in each case. For example,
substituting 0, –3, and –6 for x gives us the
three (x,y) pairs (0,3), (–3,0), and (–6,–3).
Plotting these three points on the xy-plane, then
connecting them with a curved line, suffices to
show the same parabola as the previous one,
except with vertex (–3,0) instead of (0,0).
4. (D) The equation
| | x
y
=
1
2 represents the
union of the two equations
x
y
=
1
2 and
− = x
y
1
2 . The graph of the former equation is
the hyperbola shown to the right of the y-axis in
the figure, while the graph of the latter equation
is the hyperbola shown to the left of the y-axis
in the figure.
Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions 271
www.petersons.com
5. (B) In this problem, S is a function of P. The
problem provides three (P,S) number pairs that
satisfy the function: (1, 48,000), (2, 12,000)
and (4, 3,000). For each of the answer choices,
plug each of these three (P,S) pairs in the
equation given. Only the equation given in
choice (B) holds for all three (P,S) pairs:
48 000
48 000
1
48 000
12 000
48 000
2
4
2
2
,
,
( )
,
,
,
( )
= =
= =
88 000
4
12 000
3 000
48 000
4
48 000
16
3 0
2
,
,
,
,
( )
,
,
=
= = = 000
Retest
1. The correct answer is 432. First, find r:
2 72
2 72
36
6
3 1
2
2
× =
× =
=
=

r
r
r
r
( )
To find the fourth term in the sequence, solve
for T in the standard equation (let r = 6 and
n = 4):
2 6
2 6
2 216
432
4 1
3
× =
× =
× =
=
− ( )
T
T
T
T
2. (D) The set of positive integers divisible by 4
includes all multiples of 4: 4, 8, 12, 16, . . . .
The set of positive integers divisible by 6
includes all multiples of 6: 6, 12, 18, 24, . . . .
The least common multiple of 4 and 6 is 12.
Thus, common to the two sets are all multiples
of 12, but no other elements.
3. (B) The shaded region to the left of the y-axis
accounts for all values of x that are less than or
equal to –3 . In other words, this region is the
graph of x ≤ –3. The shaded region to the right
of the y-axis accounts for all values of x that are
greater than or equal to 3 . In other words, this
region is the graph of x ≥ 3.
4. (C) Note that (–2)
5
= –32. So, the answer to
the problem must involve the number 5.
However, the 2 in the number
1
2
is in the
denominator, and you must move it to the
numerator. Since a negative number
reciprocates its base, −
( )
= −

1
2
32
5
.
5. (E) Substitute
1
1 x +
for x, then simplify:
f
x
x
x x
x
x
x
x
1
1
1
1
1 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 1
1
+
( )
=
+
=
+
=
=
+
+ +
+
+
+ +
+
( )
11
1 1
1
2 + +
=
+
+ ( ) x
x
x
Chapter 15 272
www.petersons.com
6. (C) According to the function, if x = 0, then
y = 1. (The function’s range includes the
number 1.) If you square any real number x
other than 0, the result is a number greater
than 0. Accordingly, for any non-zero value of
x, 1 – x
2
< 1. The range of the function
includes 1 and all numbers less than 1.
7. (C) The graph of f is a straight line, one point
on which is (–6,–2). In the general equation y =
mx + b, m = –2. To find the value of b,
substitute the (x,y) value pair (–6,–2) for x and
y, then solve for b:
y x b
b
b
b
= − +
− = − − +
− = +
− =
2
2 2 6
2 12
14
( ) ( )
The equation of the function’s graph is
y = –2x – 14. Plugging in each of the five (x,y)
pairs given, you can see that this equation holds
only for choice (C).
8. (C) You can easily eliminate choices (A) and
(B) because each one expresses speed (s) as a
function of miles (m), just the reverse of what
the question asks for. After the first 50 miles,
the plane’s speed decreases from 300 mph to
280 mph. After a total of 100 miles, the speed
has decreased to 260. Hence, two of the
function’s (s,m) pairs are (280,50) and
(260,100). Plugging both of these (s,m) pairs
into each of the five equations, you see that
only the equation in choice (C) holds (try
plugging in additional pairs to confirm this
result):
( )
( )
50
5 280
2
750
50
1400
2
750
50 700 750
50
= − +
= − +
= − +
== 50
( )
( )
100
5 260
2
750
100
1300
2
750
100 650 7
= − +
= − − +
= − + 550
100 100 =
9. (A) The graph of any quadratic equation of
the incomplete form x = ay
2
(or y = ax
2
) is a
parabola with vertex at the origin (0,0).
Isolating x in the equation 3x = 2y
2
shows that
the equation is of that form:
x
y
=
2
3
2
To confirm that the vertex of the graph of
x
y
=
2
3
2
lies at (0,0), substitute some simple
values for y and solve for x in each case. For
example, substituting 0, 1, and –1 for y gives us
the three (x,y) pairs (0,0), (
2
3
,1), and (
2
3
,–1).
Plotting these three points on the xy-plane, then
connecting them with a curved line, suffices to
show a parabola with vertex (0,0) — opening to
the right.
10. (D) The question provides two (t,h) number
pairs that satisfy the function: (2,96) and (3,96).
For each of the answer choices, plug each of
these two (t,h) pairs in the equation given. Only
the equation given in choice (D) holds for both
(t,h) pairs:
(96) = 80(2) – 16(2)
2
= 160 – 64 = 96
(96) = 80(3) – 16(3)
2
= 240 – 144 = 96
Note that the equation in choice (C) holds for
f(2) = 96 but not for f(3) = 96.
273
16
Additional Geometry Topics,
Data Analysis, and Probability
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Directions: Answer multiple-choice questions 1–11, as well as question
12, which is a “grid-in” (student-produced response) question. Try to an-
swer questions 1 and 2 using trigonometry.
Answers are at the end of the chapter.
1. In the triangle shown below, what is the value
of x?
(A) 4
3
(B) 5
2
(C) 8
(D) 6
2
(E) 5
3
2. In the triangle shown below, what is the value
of x ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
3
(D) 8
(E) 6
2
3. The figure below shows a regular hexagon
tangent to circle O at six points.
If the area of the hexagon is
6 3
, the
circumference of circle O =
(A)
3 3
2
π
(B)
12 3
π
(C)
2 3 π
(D) 12
(E) 6π
Chapter 16 274
www.petersons.com
4. In the xy-plane, which of the following (x,y) pairs
defines a point that lies on the same line as the
two points defined by the pairs (2,3) and (4,1)?
(A) (7,–3)
(B) (–1,8)
(C) (–3,2)
(D) (–2,–4)
(E) (6,–1)
5. In the xy-plane, what is the slope of a line that
is perpendicular to the line segment connecting
points A(–4,–3) and B(4,3)?
(A) –
3
2
(B) –
4
3
(C) 0
(D)
3
4
(E) 1
6. In the xy-plane, point (a,5) lies along a line of
slope
1
3
that passes through point (2,–3). What
is the value of a ?
(A) –26
(B) –3
(C) 3
(D) 26
(E) 35
7. The figure below shows the graph of a certain
equation in the xy-plane. At how many
different values of x does y = 2 ?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 4
(E) Infinitely many
8. If f(x) = x, then the line shown in the xy-plane
below is the graph of
(A) f(–x)
(B) f(x + 1)
(C) f(x – 1)
(D) f(1 – x)
(E) f(–x – 1)
9. The table below shows the number of bowlers
in a certain league whose bowling averages are
within each of six specified point ranges, or
intervals. If no bowler in the league has an
average less than 80 or greater than 200, what
percent of the league’s bowlers have bowling
averages within the interval 161–200?
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 275
www.petersons.com
10. Average annual rainfall and temperatures for
five cities are plotted in the figure below. The
cities are labeled by the letters A through E in
order according to their east-west location; for
example, City A is further east than City B,
which is further east than City C. Based on the
figure, which of the following statements is
most accurate?
(A) The further west a city, the more annual
rainfall it receives.
(B) The further east a city, the higher its
average annual temperature.
(C) The more annual rainfall a city receives,
the lower its average annual temperature.
(D) The higher a city’s average annual
temperature, the more annual rainfall it
receives.
(E) The further east a city, the lower its
average annual temperature.
11. One marble is to be drawn randomly from a
bag that contains three red marbles, two blue
marbles, and one green marble. What is the
probability of drawing a blue marble?
(A)
1
6
(B)
1
5
(C)
2
7
(D)
1
3
(E)
2
5
12. The figure below shows two concentric circles,
each divided into eight congruent segments.
The area of the large circle is exactly twice that
of the smaller circle. If a point is selected at
random from the large circular region, what is
the probability that the point will lie in a shaded
portion of that circle?
Chapter 16 276
www.petersons.com
1. RIGHT TRIANGLES AND TRIGONOMETRIC
FUNCTIONS
Right-triangle trigonometry involves the ratios between sides of right triangles and the angle measures that
correspond to these ratios. Refer to the following right triangle, in which the sides opposite angles A, B, and C
are labeled a, b, and c, respectively (∠A and ∠B are the two acute angles):
Here are the general definitions of the three trigonometric functions sine, cosine, and tangent, and how you
would express these three functions in terms of ∠A and ∠B in ∆ABC:
sine
opposite
hypotenuse
(sin ; sin = = = A B
a
c
b
cc
b
c
cosine
adjacent
hypotenuse
(cos ;
)
= = A ccos
tangent
opposite
adjacent
(tan
B
A
=
= =
a
c
)
aa
b
b
a
; tanB = )
In right triangles with angles 45°-45°-90°and 30°-60°-90°, the values of these trigonometric functions are
easily determined. The following figure shows the ratios among the sides of these two uniquely shaped triangles:
In a 45°-45°-90°triangle, the lengths of the sides opposite those angles are in the ratio 1 1 2 : : , respectively.
In a 30°-60°-90°triangle, the lengths of the sides opposite those angles are in the ratio 1 3 2 : : , respectively.
Accordingly, the sine, cosine, and tangent functions of the 30°, 45°, and 60°angles of any right triangle are as
follows:
45°-45°-90°triangle: 30°-60°-90°triangle:
sin45°= cos45°=
2
2
sin30°= cos60°=
1
2
tan45°= 1 sin60°= cos30°=
3
2
tan30°=
3
3
tan60°=
3
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 277
www.petersons.com
In SAT problems involving 30°-60°-90°and 45°-45°-90°right triangles, as long as the length of one side is
provided, you can use these trigonometric functions to determine the length of any other side—as an alternative
to applying the Pythagorean Theorem.
Example:
In the triangle shown below, what is the value of x ?
(A)
3
(B) 2
(C)
3 2
2
(D)
5 2
3
(E) 2
2
Solution:
The correct answer is (B). Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90°triangle in which the length of one
leg is known, you can easily apply either the sine or cosine function to determine the length of the
hypotenuse. Applying the function sin45°=
2
2
, set the value of this function equal to
2
x
opposite
hypotenuse






, then solve for x:
2
2
2
; 2 2 ; = = =
x
x x 2 2 .
Example:
In the triangle shown below, what is the value of x ?
(A)
5 3
3
(B) 3
(C)
10
3
(D) 2
3
(E) 3
2
Solution:
The correct answer is (D). Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90°triangle, you can easily apply either
the sine or the cosine function to determine the length of either leg. Applying the function sin60°=
3
2
, set the value of this function equal to
x
4
opposite
hypotenuse






, then solve for x:
3
2
; ; = = =
x
x x
4
2 4 3 2 3
Chapter 16 278
www.petersons.com
Exercise 1
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. What is the area of the triangle shown below?
(A) 5 2
(B) 7.5
(C)
13 3
3
(D)
9 3
2
(E) 5 3
5. Two trains depart at the same time from the
same terminal, one traveling due north and the
other due east, each along a straight track. If the
trains travel at the same average speed, which
of the following most closely approximates the
number of miles each train has traveled when
the shortest distance between the two trains is
70 miles?
(A) 49
(B) 55
(C) 60
(D) 70
(E) 140
1. In the triangle shown below what is the value
of x ?
(A) 3 2
(B)
7 2
2
(C) 5
(D) 3 3
(E) 4 2
2. In the triangle shown below, what is the value
of x ?
(A) 4
(B) 3 2
(C) 5
(D) 3 3
(E)
10
3
3. If two interior angles of a triangle measure 30°
and 60°, and if the side of the triangle opposite
the 60°angle is 6 units long, how many units
long is the side opposite the 30°angle?
(A) 3
(B) 2 3
(C) 4
(D) 3 2
(E)
5 3
2
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 279
www.petersons.com
2. TANGENT LINES AND INSCRIBED CIRCLES
A circle is tangent to a line (or line segment) if it intersects the line (or line segment) at one and only one point
(called the point of tangency). In addition to the rules you learned in Chapter 13 involving tangents, for the new
SAT you should know the following two rules:
1. A line (or line segment) that is tangent to a circle is always perpendicular to a radius drawn from the circle’s
center to the point of tangency. Thus, in the next figure, which shows a circle with center O, OP 9 AB :
2. For any regular polygon (in which all sides are congruent) that circumscribes a circle, the point of tangency
between each line segment and the circle bisects the segment. Thus, in the next figure, which shows three
circles, each circumscribed by a regular polygon (shown from left to right, an equilateral triangle, a square,
and a regular pentagon), all line segments are bisected by the points of tangency highlighted along the circles’
circumferences:
These two additional rules involving tangents allow for a variety of additional types of SAT questions.
Example:
In the figure below, AB

passes through the center of circle O and
AC

is tangent to the circle at P.
If the radius of the circle is 3 and m∠OAC = 30°, what is the area of the shaded region?
(A)
3
2
3 3 ( ) −π
(B)
1
2
3 3 ( ) − π
(C)
4 3 −π
(D)
2
3
3 3 ( ) π −
(E)
4 3 π −
Chapter 16 280
www.petersons.com
Solution:
The correct answer is (A). Draw a radius from O to P. Since AC

is tangent to the circle at P,
AC PO

⊥ , and drawing the radius from O to P forms a right triangle (∆AOP), whose area =
1
2
9
2
3 3 3 3 ( )
( )
= . Since m∠OAP = 30°, m∠OAP = 60°(one sixth the total number of degrees in the
circle, 360), and hence the segment of the circle bound by ∠OAC is one-sixth the circle’s area, or
1
6
2 9
6
3
2
3 π π π = = . To answer the question, subtract the area of this segment of the circle from the
area of ∆AOP:
9
2
3
2
3
2
3 3 3 − = − π π ( ) .
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 281
www.petersons.com
Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
3. In the figure below, C lies on the circumference
of a circle with center O and radius 6.
If m∠BOA = 90°and OA OB ≅ , what is the
perimeter of ∆ABO ?
(A) 6 + 12 3
(B) 12 + 12 2
(C) 18 3
(D) 24 2
(E) 36
4. The figure below shows an equilateral triangle
(∆ABC) tangent to circle O at three points.
If the perimeter of ∆ABC is 18, the area of
circle O =
(A) 2π
(B)
5
2
π
(C)
2 2π
(D) 3π
(E)
2 3 π
1. The figure below shows a regular pentagon
tangent to circle O at five points.
If the perimeter of the pentagon is 10, what is
the length of AP ?
2. In the figure below, AC is tangent to the circle
at point B. The length of BD equals the
diameter of the circle, whose center is O.
What is the degree measure of minor arc DE ?
(A) 40
(B) 110
(C) 120
(D) 130
(E) 220
Chapter 16 282
www.petersons.com
5. In the figure below, a circle with center O is
tangent to AB at point D and tangent to AC at
point C.
If m∠A = 40°, then x =
(A) 140
(B) 145
(C) 150
(D) 155
(E) It cannot be determined from the
information given.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 283
www.petersons.com
3. EQUATIONS AND GRAPHS OF LINES IN THE XY-
PLANE
You can define any line in the standard xy-coordinate plane by the equation y = mx + b. In this equation, m is the
slope of the line, b is the line’s y-intercept (where the line crosses the y axis), and x and y are the coordinates of
any point on the line. (Any (x,y) pair defining a point on the line can substitute for the variables x and y.)
You can determine the slope of a line from any two pairs of (x,y) coordinates. In general, if (x
1
,y
1
) and (x
2
,y
2
)
lie on the same line, calculate the line’s slope as follows (notice that you can subtract either pair from the other):
slope or ( ) m
y y
x x
y y
x x
=




2 1
2 1
1 2
1 2
Be careful to subtract corresponding values. For example, a careless test-taker calculating the slope might
subtract y
1
from y
2
but subtract x
2
from x
1
.
In the xy-plane:
• A line sloping upward from left to right has a positive slope (m). A line with a slope of 1 slopes upward from
left to right at a 45°angle in relation to the x-axis. A line with a fractional slope between 0 and 1 slopes upward
from left to right but at less than a 45°angle in relation to the x-axis. A line with a slope greater than 1 slopes
upward from left to right at more than a 45°angle in relation to the x-axis.
• A line sloping downward from left to right has a negative slope (m). A line with a slope of –1 slopes downward
from left to right at a 45°angle in relation to the x-axis. A line with a fractional slope between 0 and –1 slopes
downward from left to right but at less than a 45°angle in relation to the x-axis. A line with a slope less than
–1 (for example, –2) slopes downward from left to right at more than a 45°angle in relation to the x-axis.
• A horizontal line has a slope of zero (m = 0, and mx = 0)
• A vertical line has either an undefined or an indeterminate slope (the fraction’s denominator is 0), so the m-
term in the equation is ignored.
• Parallel lines have the same slope (the same m-term in the general equation).
• The slope of a line perpendicular to another is the negative reciprocal of the other line’s slope. (The product
of the two slopes is 1.) For example, a line with slope
3
2
is perpendicular to a line with slope −
2
3
.
On the new SAT, a question involving the equation or graph of a line might ask you to apply one or more of the
preceding rules in order to perform tasks such as:
• Identifying the slope of a line defined by a given equation (in which case you simply put the equation in the
standard form y = mx + b, then identify the m-term.
• Determining the equation of a line, or just the line’s slope (m) or y-intercept (b), given the coordinates of two
points on the line.
• Determining the point at which two non-parallel lines intersect on the coordinate plane (in which case you
determine the equation for each line, and then solve for x and y by either substitution or addition-subtraction)
• Recognizing the slope or the equation of a line based on the line’s graph.
Chapter 16 284
www.petersons.com
Example:
In the xy-plane, what is the slope of the line defined by the two points P(2,1) and Q(–3,4)?
(A) –3
(B)

5
3
(C)

3
5
(D)
3
5
(E) 3
Solution:
The correct answer is (C). Here are two ways to find the slope:
slope
slope
( )
( )
( )
m
m
=

− −
=

=

− −
=
4 1
3 2
3
5
1 4
2 3
−−3
5
Example:
In the xy-plane, at what point along the y-axis does the line passing through points (5,–2) and (3,4)
intersect that axis?
(A) –8
(B) –
5
2
(C) 3
(D) 7
(E) 13
Solution:
The correct answer is (E). The question asks for the line’s y-intercept (the value of b in the general
equation y = mx + b). First, determine the line’s slope:
slope ( )
( )
m
y y
x x
=


=
− −

=

= −
2 1
2 1
4 2
3 5
6
2
3
In the general equation (y = mx + b), m = –3. To find the value of b, substitute either (x,y) value pair
for x and y, then solve for b. Substituting the (x,y) pair (3,4):
y x b
b
b
b
= − +
= − +
= − +
=
3
4 3 3
4 9
13
( )
Example:
In the xy-plane, the (x,y) pairs (0,2) and (2,0) define a line, and the (x,y) pairs (–2,–1) and (2,1)
define another line. At which of the following (x,y) points do the two lines intersect?
(A)
4
3
2
3
,
( )
(B)
3
2
4
3
,
( )
(C) −
( )
1
2
3
2
,
(D)
3
4
2
3
, −
( )
(E) − −
( )
3
4
2
3
,
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 285
www.petersons.com
Solution:
The correct answer is (A). For each line, formulate its equation by determining slope (m), then y-
intercept (b). For the pairs (0,2) and (2,0):
y x b
b
b
=
( )
+ = −
= − +
=


0 2
2 0
1
0 2
2
(slope )
The equation for the line is y = –x + 2. For the pairs (–2,–1) and (2,1):
y x b
b
b
=
( )
+ =
= +
=
− −
− −
1 1
2 2
1
2
1
2
1 2
0
( )
( )
)
( )
(slope
The equation for the line is y =
1
2
x. To find the point of intersection, solve for x and y by
substitution. For example:
1
2
3
2
4
3
2
3
2
2
x x
x
x
y
= − +
=
=
=
The point of intersection is defined by the coordinate pair (
4
3
,
2
3
).
Example:
Referring to the xy-plane above, if the scales on both axes are the same, which of the following
could be the equation of line P ?
(A) y =
2
5
x –
5
2
(B) y = –
5
2
x +
5
2
(C) y =
5
2
x –
5
2
(D) y =
2
5
x +
2
5
(E) y = –
5
2
x –
5
2
Solution:
The correct answer is (E). Notice that line P slopes downward from left to right at an angle greater
than 45°. Thus, the line’s slope (m in the equation y = mx + b) < –1. Also notice that line P crosses
the y-axis at a negative y-value (that is, below the x-axis). That is, the line’s y-intercept (b in the
equation y = mx + b) is negative. Only choice (E) provides an equation that meets both conditions.
Chapter 16 286
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
4. Referring to the xy-plane below, if the scales on
both axes are the same, which of the following
could be the equation of line P ?
(A) y =
2
3
x – 6
(B) y =
3
2
x – 6
(C) y = –
3
2
x + 6
(D) y =
2
3
x + 6
(E) y = –
2
3
x – 6
5. What is the equation of the line that is the
perpendicular bisector of the line segment
connecting points (4,–2) and (–3,5) in the xy-
plane?
(A) y = –x +
3
2
(B) y = x +
1
2
(C) y =
3
2
x – 1
(D) y = –x + 2
(E) y = x + 1
1. In the xy-plane, what is the slope of the line
described by the equation 2y = –9 ?
(A) –
9
2
(B) –
2
9
(C) 0
(D)
9
2
(E) The slope is undefined.
2. In the xy-plane, what is the slope of a line that
contains the points (–1,4) and (3,–6)?
(A) −
5
2
(C) –2
(B) −
1
2
(D) 1
(E) 2
3. In the xy-plane, what is the equation of the line
with slope 3, if the line contains the point
defined by the xy-coordinate pair (–3,3)?
(A) y = 3x – 3
(B) y = 3x + 12
(C) y = x + 6
(D) y = –3x – 12
(E) y = 6x – 6
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 287
www.petersons.com
4. GRAPHS OF FUNCTIONS AND OTHER
EQUATIONS—FEATURES AND TRANSFORMATIONS
On the new SAT, a question might show a graph of a quadratic function or other equation in the xy-plane, and then
ask you to identify or recognize certain features of the graph—for example, minimum or maximum points on the
graph. You might encounter the graph of a circle, an ellipse, a parabola, or even a trigonometric function (appearing
as a wave). To answer these questions, you do not need to know the equations that define such graphs; simply apply
your knowledge of the xy-coordinate system and, for some questions, function notation (see Chapter 15).
Example:
The figure above shows the graph of a certain equation in the xy-plane. The graph is a circle with
center O and circumference 6π. At how many different values of y does x = –7.5 ?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 4
(E) Infinitely many
Solution:
The correct answer is (C). First, find the circle’s radius from its circumference: C = 6π = 2πr; r = 3.
Since the circle’s center (0) lies at (–5,–6), the minimum value in the domain of x is –8. In other
words, the left-most point along the circle’s circumference is at (–8,–6), 3 units to the left of O.
Thus, the graph of x = –7.5, which is a vertical line passing through (–7.5, 0), intersects the circle at
exactly two points. That is, when x = –7.5, there are two different corresponding values of y.
Other questions on the new SAT will involve transformations of linear and quadratic functions and the effect
of transformations on the graphs of such functions. The function f(x) is transformed by substituting an expression
containing the variable x for x in the function — for example:
If f(x) = 2x, then f(x + 1) = 2(x + 1), or 2x + 2
Transforming a function alters the graph of the function in the xy-plane. The effect of a transformation might
be any of the following:
* To move, or translate, the graph (either vertically, horizontally, or both) to another position in the plane
* To alter the slope of a line (in the case of a linear function)
* To alter the shape of a curve (in the case of a quadratic function)
Chapter 16 288
www.petersons.com
For example, if f(x) = x, then f(x + 1) = x + 1. In the xy-plane, the graph of f(x) = x (or y = x), is a line with slope
1 passing through the origin (0,0). The effect of transforming f(x) to f(x + 1) on the graph of f(x) is the translation
of the line one unit upward. (The y-intercept becomes 1 instead of 0.) Remember: In determining the graph of a
function in the xy-plane, use y to signify f(x) and, conversely, use x to signify f(y).
Example:
If f(x) = x + 3, then the line shown in the xy-plane above is the graph of
(A) f(x)
(B) f(x – 6)
(C) f(x + 6)
(D) f(x + 3)
(E) f(x – 3)
Solution:
The correct answer is (E). The figure shows the graph of the function f(x) = x (or y = x). To
determine which of the five answer choices transforms the original function f(x) = x + 3 to the
function f(x) = x, substitute the variable expression in each choice, in turn, for x in the original
function. Choice (E) is the only one that provides an expression that achieves this transformation:
f x x
f x x
y x
( ) ( )
( )
− = − +
− =
=
3 3 3
3
To help you determine the effect of a function’s transformation on the function’s graph, you can tabulate some
(x,y) pairs based on the new function, plot the points on the xy-plane, and then connect them.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 289
www.petersons.com
Example:
If f(x) = x
2
, then the graph shown in the xy-plane above best represents which of the following
functions?
(A) f(–x)
(B) f(x – 1)
(C) f(x + 1)
(D) f(x
2
+ 1)
(E) f(x
2
– 1)
Solution:
The correct answer is (B). The figure shows the graph of y = x
2
, but translated to the right.
Substitute the variable expression given in each answer choice, in turn, for x in the function f(x) =
x
2
. Performing this task for choice (B) yields the equation f(x) = (x – 1)
2
, or y = (x – 1)
2
. Identify and
plot some (x,y) pairs. (Since the vertex in the graph lies along the x-axis, let x = 0 in order to
establish the vertex’s coordinates.) Here are some (x,y) pairs for the equation y = (x – 1)
2
:
(0,1)(1,0), (2,1), (3,4), (–1,4)
Plotting these points in the xy-plane reveals a graph whose key features match those of the figure
provided in the question.
Chapter 16 290
www.petersons.com
Exercise 4
Work out each problem. Question 1 is a grid-in question. For questions 2–5, circle the letter that appears before
your answer.
3. If f(x) = 2x – 2, then which of the following is
the graph of f
x −
( )
2
2
?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
1. The figure below shows a portion of the graph
of a certain function in the xy-plane. For the
portion shown, at how many different values of
x is | f(x)| at its maximum value?
2. If f(x) = 2, then the line shown in the xy-plane
below is the graph of
(A) f(x + 1)
(B) f(x – 1)
(C) f(x + 2)
(D) f(x – 2)
(E) All of the above
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 291
www.petersons.com
4. If f(x) = (x – 1)
2
+ 1, what is the y-intercept of
the graph of f(x+ 1) in the xy-plane?
(A) –2
(B) –1
(C) 0
(D) 1
(E) 2
5. If f(y) = –(y
2
+ 1), then the graph shown in the
xy-plane below best represents which of the
following functions?
(A) f(–y)
(B) f(y + 1)
(C) f(y – 1)
(D) f(y – 2)
(E) f(y
2
– 2)
Chapter 16 292
www.petersons.com
5. DATA ANALYSIS
The new SAT includes questions involving the analysis of data displayed in graphical formats such as tables, pie
graphs, line charts, bar graphs, and scatter plots. To answer a data-analysis question, you’ll need to:
* Understand how the data are displayed
* Know which data are relevant to the question
* Know how to process the relevant data to solve the problem (answer the question correctly)
A data analysis question might require a simple arithmetic calculation (addition or subtraction) and/or a simple
calculation of a percent, average, fraction, or ratio.
In handling SAT data analysis, be careful to read the question very carefully, so that you select the appropriate
graphical data and perform the appropriate calculation — one that yields the answer to the precise question being
asked. In analyzing a line chart, bar graph, or scatter plot (see the examples below), estimating number values in
the display will suffice to answer the question correctly. To answer any data analysis question asking for an
approximation, rounding off your calculations will suffice.
Example (Table):
According to the table above, of the total number of automobiles sold to U.S. and foreign
institutions during the 2002–03 model year, which of the following most closely approximates the
percent that were standard models?
(A) 24%
(B) 36%
(C) 41%
(D) 59%
(E) 68%
Solution:
The correct answer is (D). The total number of units sold to institutions = (3.6 + 8.5 + 1.9) +
(1.7 + 4.9 + 2.2) = 22.8. The number of these units that were standard models = (8.5 + 4.9) = 13.4.
To answer the question, divide 13.4 by 22.8 (round off the quotient): 22.8 ÷ 13.4 ≈ .59, or 59%.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 293
www.petersons.com
Example (Pie Graph):
Based on the data shown above, the combined area of Unit B and Unit D is approximately
(A) 51,000 square feet
(B) 57,500 square feet
(C) 70,000 square feet
(D) 74,500 square feet
(E) 108,000 square feet
Solution:
The correct answer is (D). The size of Unit B is 42% of 140,000 square feet, or about 59,000 square
feet. Thus, the combined size of Unit B and Unit D is approximately 74,500 square feet.
Example (Line Chart):
Referring to the graph above, approximately what was the greatest dollar amount by which the
share price of ABC common stock exceeded the share price of XYZ common stock at the same time
during year X?
(A) $1.80
(B) $2.60
(C) $3.00
(D) $3.60
(E) It cannot be determined from the information given.
Chapter 16 294
www.petersons.com
Solution:
The correct answer is (B). You’re looking for the point at which the dotted line (ABC’s stock price)
is furthest above the solid line (XYZ’s stock price). The dotted line lies above the solid line only
during the second half of the 2nd quarter and the first half of the 3rd quarter; the end of the 2nd
quarter marks the greatest difference between prices during that period. At that time, ABC stock
was priced at approximately $7.60, while XYZ stock was priced at approximately $5.00 per share.
The difference between those two prices is $2.60.
Example (Bar Graph):
Referring to the data shown above, what is the approximate ratio of the average number of hours
per week that the youngest age group spent watching entertainment to the average number of hours
that the other two groups combined spent watching entertainment?
(A) 3:4
(B) 1:1
(C) 6:5
(D) 5:3
(E) 5:2
Solution:
The correct answer is (D). You’re task here is to compare the size of the entertainment portion of
the left-hand bar to the combined sizes of the same portion of the other to bars. Size up the ratio
visually. The portion on the first chart is a bit larger than the other two combined, and so you’re
looking for a ratio that’s greater than 1:1. Approximate the height of each three portions:
13–18 age group: 25 hours
19–24 age group: 5 hours
25–30 age group: 10 hours
The ratio in question is 25:15, or 5:3.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 295
www.petersons.com
Example (Scatter Plot):
Companies A, B, C, D, and E all manufacturer and sell a similar product. The graph above
compares manufacturing costs and sales prices per unit among the five companies. If all five
companies have sold the same number of units, which company has earned the greatest profit from
those sales?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E
Solution:
The correct answer is (E). Since the number of units sold was the same for all five companies, the
greatest profit was earned by the company with the highest price-to-cost ratio. You can compare
ratios by drawing a line segment from point 0 to each of the five plotted points. The segment with
the steepest slope (vertical change divided by horizontal change) indicates the greatest price-to-cost
ratio. Segment OE has the steepest slope, and hence company E earned the greatest profit.
Chapter 16 296
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
3. Referring to the graph below, during the two-
month period over which the average daily
temperature in City X increased by the greatest
percentage, City Y’s highest daily temperature
was approximately:
(A) 38 degrees
(B) 42 degrees
(C) 52 degrees
(D) 62 degrees
(E) 66 degrees
1. According to the data shown below, by
approximately what amount did Division D’s
income exceed Division C’s income during
year X?
WEBCO’S INCOME DURING YEAR X —
DIVISIONS A, B, C, AND D
(A) $125,000
(B) $127,000
(C) $140,000
(D) $156,000
(E) $312,000
2. Among the years covered in the graph below,
during the year in which aggregate awards of
non-minority and minority funds was greatest,
the dollar difference between non-minority and
minority awards was approximately:
(A) $130,000
(B) $160,000
(C) $220,000
(D) $270,000
(E) $400,000
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 297
www.petersons.com
Questions 4 and 5 are based on the following figure,
which compares the race times of ten different cy-
clists, all of whom competed in the same two races
(race 1 and race 2).
4. Among the five cyclists identified in the figure
as A, B, C, D, and E, which had the fastest
combined (total) race time for races 1 and 2?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E
5. Considering the ten cyclists as a group, which
of the following most closely approximates the
ratio of the average time for race 1 to the
average time for race 2?
(A) 1:2
(B) 2:3
(C) 1:1
(D) 3:2
(E) 2:1
Chapter 16 298
www.petersons.com
6. PROBABILITY
The new SAT includes simple questions involving probability, which refers to the statistical chances, or “odds,”
of an event occurring (or not occurring). By definition, probability ranges from 0 to 1. (Probability is never
negative, and it’s never greater than 1.) You can express probability either as either a fraction or a percent. Here’s
the basic formula:
Probability =
number of ways the event can occur
total numbber of possible occurrences
Example:
A standard deck of 52 playing cards contains 12 face cards. What is the probability of selecting a
face card from such a deck?
Solution:
The correct answer is
12
52
, or
3
13
. There are 12 ways that a face card could be selected at random
from the standard 52-card deck.
To calculate the probability of an event NOT occurring, just subtract the probability of the event occurring from
1. Referring to the preceding example, the probability of NOT selecting a face card would be
40
52
, or
10
13
. (Sub-
tract
12
52
from 1.)
An SAT probability problem might involve the probability of two independent events both occurring. Two
events are “independent” if neither event affects the probability that the other will occur. Here are two general
situations:
* The random selection of one object from each of two groups (for example, the outcome of throwing a pair of
dice)
* The random selection of one object from a group, then replacing it and selecting again (as in a “second round”
or “another turn” of a game)
To determine the probability of two independent events both occurring, multiply individual probabilities.
Example:
If you randomly select one letter from each of two sets: {A,B} and {C,D,E}, what is the probability
of selecting A and C?
Solution:
The correct answer is
1
6
. The probability of selecting A from the set {A,B} is
1
2
, while the
probability of selecting C from the set {C,D,E} is
1
3
. Hence, the probability of selecting A and C is
1
2
1
3
×
, or
1
6
.
An SAT probability problem might be accompanied by a geometry figure or other figure that provides a visual
display of the possibilities from which you are to calculate a probability.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 299
www.petersons.com
Example:
If a point is selected at random from the circular region shown above, what is the probability that
the point will lie in a shaded portion of the circle?
Solution:
The correct answer is .25 (or
1
4
). The angles opposite each of the three 45°angles identified in the
figure must also measure 45°each. Given a total of 360°in a circle, all of the eight small angles
formed at the circle’s center measure 45°, and hence all eight segments of the circle are congruent.
The two shaded segments comprise
2
8
, or
1
4
(.25) of the circle’s area. The probability of selecting a
point at random in a shaded area is also
1
4
(or .25).
Chapter 16 300
www.petersons.com
Exercise 6
Work out each problem. For questions 1–4, circle the letter that appears before your answer. Question 5 is a grid-
in question.
4. A piggy-bank contains a certain number of
coins, of which 53 are dimes and 19 are
nickels. The remainder of the coins in the bank
are quarters. If the probability of selecting a
quarter from this bank is
1
4
, how many
quarters does the bank contain?
(A) 16
(B) 21
(C) 24
(D) 27
(E) 30
5. The figure below shows two concentric circles,
each divided into six congruent segments. The
area of the large circle is exactly 3 times that of
the smaller circle.
If a point is selected at random from the large
circular region, what is the probability that the
point will lie in a shaded portion of that circle?
1. If you randomly select one candy from a jar
containing two cherry candies, two licorice
candies, and one peppermint candy, what is the
probability of selecting a cherry candy?
(A)
1
6
(B)
1
5
(C)
1
3
(D)
2
5
(E)
3
5
2. Patrons at a certain restaurant can select two of
three appetizers—fruit, soup and salad—along
with two of three vegetables—carrots, squash
and peas. What is the probability that any
patron will select fruit, salad, squash, and peas?
(A)
1
12
(B)
1
9
(C)
1
6
(D)
1
3
(E)
1
2
3. If one student is chosen randomly out of a
group of seven students, then one student is
again chosen randomly from the same group of
seven, what is the probability that two different
students will be chosen?
(A)
36
49
(B)
6
7
(C)
19
21
(D)
13
14
(E)
48
49
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 301
www.petersons.com
RETEST
Answer questions 1–12. Question 9 is a “grid-in” (student-produced response) question; all other questions are
standard multiple-choice. Try to answer questions 1 and 2 using trigonometry.
1. In the triangle shown below, what is the value
of x ?
(A) 2
(B) 2 2
(C) 3
(D)
5 2
2
(E) 4
2. Two planes depart at the same time from the
same terminal, one traveling due north and the
other due west, each on a straight flight path.
When the shortest distance between the planes
is 40 miles, one plane would need to turn 120°
to either the left or right to point directly at the
other plane. Which of the following most
closely approximates the number of miles the
faster of the two planes has traveled at this
point in time?
(A) 25
(B) 30
(C) 35
(D) 40
(E) 45
3. In the figure below, O
1
and O
2
are concentric
circles and AB is tangent to O
1
at C.
If the radius of O
1
is r and the radius of O
2
is
twice as long, what is the area of the shaded
region?
(A)
1
2
πr
2
(B) πr
2
(C)
3
2
πr
2
(D) 2πr
2
(E) 3πr
2
4. In the xy-plane below, if the scales on both axes
are the same, which of the following could be
the equation of l
1
?
(A) y =
2
3
x – 3
(B) y = –2x + 1
(C) y = x + 3
(D) y = –3x −
2
3
(E) y = −
2
3
x – 3
Chapter 16 302
www.petersons.com
5. In the xy-plane, if lines a and b intersect at
point (5,–2) and lines b and c intersect at point
(–3,3), what is the slope of line b ?
(A) −
5
2
(B) −
5
8
(C) −
2
5
(D)
1
2
(E) It cannot be determined from the
information given.
6. Which of the following is the equation of a
straight line that has y-intercept 3 and is
perpendicular to the line 4x – 2y = 6 ?
(A) 2y + 3x = –3
(B) y + 3x = 2
(C) 2y – x = 6
(D) y – 2x = 4
(E) 2y + x = 6
7. If f(x) =

1
2
x, then the line shown in the xy-
plane below is the graph of
(A) f(x)
(B) f(x – 3)
(C) f(x + 3)
(D) f(–4x)
(E) f(x + 6)
8. If f(x) = 2x
2
+ 2, then the graph shown in the
xy-plane below best represents which of the
following functions?
(A) f
1
2
( )
(B) f

( )
1
x
(C) f(–2x)
(D) f

( )
x
4
(E) f

( )
x
2
9. Based on the data shown below, how many
chickens at Hill Farm laid 10 eggs from
June 1st through June 7th?
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 303
www.petersons.com
10. According to the data shown below, during
what year was the dollar amount of Country
Y’s exports approximately twice that of
Country X’s imports?
(A) 1985
(B) 1987
(C) 1988
(D) 1989
(E) 1990
11. A bag of marbles contains twice as many red
marbles as blue marbles, and twice as many
blue marbles as green marbles. If these are the
only colors of marbles in the bag, what is the
probability of randomly picking a blue marble
from the bag?
(A)
1
6
(B)
2
9
(C)
1
4
(D)
2
7
(E)
1
3
12. The figure below shows two T-shaped
cardboard pieces, both to be folded into a pair
of cube-shaped dice.
On a fair throw of both dice, what is the
probability that NEITHER die will show either
a solid white or solid black surface facing up?
(A)
1
6
(B)
1
5
(C)
1
4
(D)
1
3
(E)
2
5
Chapter 16 304
www.petersons.com
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (B) Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90°
triangle in which the length of one leg is
known, you can easily apply either the sine or
cosine function to determine the length of the
hypotenuse. Applying the function sin45°=
2
2
, set the value of this function equal to
5
x
opposite
hypotenuse





 , then solve for x:
2
2
; 2 ; = = = = =
5
10
10
2
10 2
2
5 2
x
x x .
2. (D) Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90°
triangle, you can easily apply either the sine or
the cosine function to determine the length of
the hypotenuse. Applying the function sin30°=
1
2
, set the value of this function equal to
4 opposite
hypotenuse x






, then solve for x:
1
2
= =
4
8
x
x ; .
3. (C) Since the hexagon is regular (all sides are
congruent), the area of ∆AOP in the following
figure is 3 — one sixth the area of the
hexagon.
∆AOP is equilateral; hence you can divide it
into two 1: 3 :2 triangles, as shown in the
figure. Since the common leg, whose length is
3 , is also the circle’s radius, the circle’s
circumference must be 2 3 π .
4. (E) The line’s slope (m) =
y y
x x
2 1
2 1
1 3
4 2
2
2
1


=


=

= − . Substitute the (x,y)
pair for either point to define the equation of
the line. Using the pair (2,3):
y x b
b
b
= − +
= − +
=
3 2
5
The line’s equation is y = –x + 5. To determine
which of the five answer choices provides a
point that also lies on this line, plug in the
values of x and y provided each answer choice,
in turn. Only choice (E) provides a solution to
the equation: –1 = –6 + 5.
5. (B) The slope of AB =
y y
x x
2 1
2 1
3 3
4 4
6
8
3
4


=
− −
− −
= =
( )
( )
. The slope of the line
perpendicular to AB is the negative reciprocal
of
3
4
, which is –
4
3
.
6. (D) Given any two xy-coordinate points, a
line’s slope
m
y y
x x
=


1 2
1 2
. Accordingly,
1
3
5 3
2
=
− −

( )
a
. Simplify, then cross-multiply to
solve for a:
1
3
8
2
2 3 8
2 24
26
=

− =
− =
=
a
a
a
a
( )( )
7. (B) By visual inspection, you can see that the
maximum value of y is 2, and this value occurs
only once in the set of y-values — when x = 0.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 305
www.petersons.com
8. (B) Substitute the variable expression
provided in each answer choice, in turn, for x in
the function, and you’ll find that only choice
(B) provides an expression that transforms the
function into one whose graph matches the one
in the figure: f(x + 1) = x + 1. To confirm that
the line in the figure is in fact the graph of y = x
+ 1, substitute the two (x,y) pairs plotted along
the line for x and y in the equation. The
equation holds for both pairs: (3) = (2) + 1; (–2)
= (–3) + 1.
9. The correct answer is 25. The total number of
bowlers in the league is 240, which is the total
of the six numbers in the frequency column.
The number of bowlers whose averages fall
within the interval 161–200 is 60 (37 + 23).
These 60 bowlers account for
60
240
, or 25%, of
the league’s bowlers.
10. (C) In the scatter plot, B and D are further to
the left and further up than all of the other three
points (A, C, and E), which means that City B
and City D receive less rainfall but higher
temperatures than any of the other three cities.
Statement (C) provides an accurate general
statement, based on this information.
11. (D) Of six marbles altogether, two are blue.
Hence, the chances of drawing a blue marble
are 2 in 6, or 1 in 3, which can be expressed as
the fraction
1
3
.
12. The correct answer is 3/16. Given that the ratio
of the large circle’s area to the small circle’s
area is 2:1, the small circle must comprise 50%
of the total area of the large circle. The shaded
areas comprise
3
8
the area of the small circle,
and so the probability of randomly selecting a
point in one of these three regions is
3
8
1
2
3
16
× =
.
Exercise 1
1. (B) Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90°
triangle in which the length of one leg is
known, you can easily apply either the sine or
cosine function to determine the length of the
hypotenuse. Applying the function sin45°=
2
2
, set the value of this function equal to
x
7
opposite
hypotenuse





 , then solve for x:
2
2
; 2 2 ; = = =
x
x x
7
7
7 2
2
.
2. (C) Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90°
triangle, you can easily apply either the sine or
the cosine function to determine the length of
the hypotenuse. Applying the function cos60°=
1
2
, set the value of this function equal to
x
10
adjacent
hypotenuse






, then solve for x:
1
2
=
x
10
; 2x
= 10 ; x = 5.
3. (B) The question describes the following 30°-
60°-90°triangle:
Since the length of one leg is known, you can
easily apply the tangent function to determine
the length of the other leg (x). Applying the
function tan30°=
3
3
, set the value of this
function equal to
x
6
opposite
adjacent





 , then solve for
x:
3
3
; ; = = =
x
x x
6
3 6 3 2 3 .
Chapter 16 306
www.petersons.com
4. (D) The area of a triangle =
1
2
× base ×
height. Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90°
triangle with base 3, you can easily apply the
tangent function to determine the height (the
vertical leg). Applying the function tan60°=
3
, let x equal the triangle’s height, set the
value of this function equal to
x
3
opposite
adjacent





 ,
then solve for x:
3
1
; = =
x
x
3
3 3 . Now you
can determine the triangle’s area:
1
2
3 3
9
2
3
9 3
2
× × = 3 , or .
5. (A) The two tracks form the legs of a right
triangle, the hypotenuse of which is the shortest
distance between the trains. Since the trains
traveled at the same speed, the triangle’s two
legs are congruent (equal in length), giving us a
1:1:
2
with angles 45°, 45°, and 90°, as the
next figure shows:
To answer the question, you can solve for the
length of either leg (x) by applying either the
sine or cosine function. Applying the function
cos45°=
2
2
, set the value of this function
equal to
2
x
adjacent
hypotenuse






, then solve for x:
2
2
; 2 2 ; 2 = = =
x
x x
70
70 35 . The question
asks for an approximate distance in miles.
Using 1.4 as the approximate value of
2
: x ≈
(35)(1.4) = 49.
Exercise 2
1. The correct answer is 1. AB is tangent to
PO
;
therefore,
AB PO ⊥
. Since the pentagon is
regular (all sides are congruent), P bisects AB .
Given that the perimeter of the pentagon is 10,
the length of each side is 2, and hence AP = 1.
2. (D) Since
AC
is tangent to the circle, m∠OBC
= 90°. ∠BCO is supplementary to the 140°angle
shown; thus, m∠BCO = 40°and, accordingly,
m∠BOE = 50°. Since ∠BOE and ∠DOE are
supplementary, m∠DOE = 130°. (This angle
measure defines the measure of minor arc DE.)
3. (B) Since AB is tangent to circle O at C, you
can draw a radius of length 6 from O to C ,
forming two congruent 45°-45°-90°triangles
(∆ACO and ∆BCO), each with sides in the ratio
1:1: 2 . Thus, OA = OB = 6 2 , and AC = CB
= 6. The perimeter of ∆ABO = 12 + 6 2 +
6 2 = 12 + 12 2 .
4. (D) To find the circle’s area, you must first
find its radius. Draw a radius from O to any of
the three points of tangency, and then construct
a right triangle—for example, ∆ABC in the
following figure:
Since m∠BAC = 60°, m∠OAD = 30°, and
∆AOD is a 1: 3 :2 triangle. Given that the
perimeter of ∆ABC is 18, AD = 3. Letting
x = OD:
3 3
1
3 3
3
3
3
x
x x = = = ; ; , or .
The circle’s radius =
3
. Hence, its area =
π π 3 3
2
( )
= .
5. (A) Since
AC
is tangent to the circle,
AC ⊥ BC . Accordingly, ∆ABC is a right
triangle, and m∠B = 50°. Similarly, AB ⊥ DO ,
∆DBO is a right triangle, and m∠DOB = 40°.
∠DOC (the angle in question) is supplementary
to ∠DOB. Thus, m∠DOB = 140°. (x = 140.)
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 307
www.petersons.com
Exercise 3
1. (C) For all values of x, y = –
9
2
. Thus, the
equation describes a horizontal line with y-
intercept –
9
2
. The slope of a horizontal line is
0 (zero).
2. (A) Apply the formula for determining a
line’s slope (m):
m
y y
x x
=


=
− −
− −
=

= −
2 1
2 1
6 4
3 1
10
4
5
2 ( )
3. (B) In the general equation y = mx + b, the
slope (m) is given as 3. To determine b,
substitute –3 for x and 3 for y, then solve for b:
3 = 3(–3) + b; 12 = b.
4. (D) Line P slopes upward from left to right at
an angle less than 45°. Thus, the line’s slope (m
in the equation y = mx + b) is a positive fraction
less than 1. Also, line P crosses the y-axis at a
positive y-value (above the x-axis). Thus, the
line’s y-intercept (b in the equation y = mx + b)
is positive. Only choice (D) provides an
equation that meets both conditions.
5. (E) First, find the midpoint of the line
segment, which is where it intersects its
perpendicular bisector. The midpoint’s x-
coordinate is
4 3
2
1
2

= , and its y-coordinate is
− +
=
2 5
2
3
2
. Next, determine the slope of the
line segment:
5 2
3 4
7
7
1
− −
− −
=

= −
( )
. Since the
slope of the line segment is –1, the slope of its
perpendicular bisector is 1. Plug (x,y) pair
( , )
1
2
3
2
and slope (m) 1 into the standard form of
the equation for a line (y = mx + b), then solve
for b (the y-intercept):
3
2
1
1
2
1
=






+
=
( ) b
b
You now know the equation of the line:
y = x + 1.
Exercise 4
1. The correct answer is 4. For every value of x,
f(x) is the corresponding y-value. By visual
inspection, you can see that the maximum y-
value is 4 and that the graph attains this value
twice, at (–8,4) and (4,4). Similarly, the
minimum value of y is –4 and the graph attains
this value twice, at (–4,–4) and (8,–4); in both
instances, the absolute value of y is 4. Thus, the
absolute value of y is at its maximum at four
different x-values.
2. (E) The figure shows the graph of y = 2. For
any real number x, f(x) = 2. Thus, regardless of
what number is added to or subtracted from x,
the result is still a number whose function is 2
(y = 2).
3. (D) To determine the features of the
transformed line, substitute
x − 2
2
for x in the
function:
f
x x
x x

( )
=

( )
− = − − = −
2
2
2
2
2 2 2 4
The correct figure should show the graph of the
equation y = x – 4. Choice (D) shows the graph
of a line with slope 1 and y-intercept –4, which
matches the features of this equation. No other
answer choice provides a graph with both these
features.
4. (D) Substitute (x+ 1) for x in the function:
f(x + 1) = [(x + 1) – 1]
2
+ 1 = x
2
+ 1
In the xy-plane, the equation of f(x + 1) is y = x
2
+ 1. To find the y-intercept of this equation’s
graph, let x = 0, then solve for y:
y = (0)
2
+ 1 = 1
5. (A) The graph of x = –(y
2
) is a parabola
opening to the left with vertex at the origin
(0,0). The function f(y) = –(y
2
+ 1) is equivalent
to f(y) = –y
2
– 1, the graph of which is the graph
of x = –(y
2
), except translated one unit to the
left, as the figure shows. [Since (–y)
2
= y
2
for
any real number y, substituting –y for y in the
function f(y) = –(y
2
+ 1) does not transform the
function in any way.]
Chapter 16 308
www.petersons.com
Exercise 5
1. (D) Division D’s income accounted for 30%
of $1,560,000, or $468,000. Income from
Division C was 20% of $1,560,000, or
$312,000. To answer the question, subtract:
$468,000 – $312,000 = $156,000.
2. (A) Visual inspection reveals that the
aggregate amount awarded in 1995 exceeded
that of any of the other 3 years shown. During
that year, minority awards totaled
approximately $730,000 and non-minority
awards totaled approximately $600,000. The
difference between the two amounts is
$130,000.
3. (E) The two greatest two-month percent
increases for City X were from 1/1 to 3/1 and
from 5/1 to 7/1. Although the temperature
increased by a greater amount during the latter
period, the percent increase was greater from 1/
1 to 3/1:
January–March: from 30 degrees to 50 degrees,
a 66% increase
May–July: from 60 degrees to 90 degrees, a
50% increase
During the period from 1/1 to 3/1, the highest
daily temperature for City Y shown on the
chart is appoximately 66 degrees.
4. (A) To answer the question, you can add
together the “rise” (vertical distance) and the
“run” (horizontal distance) from point O to
each of the five lettered points (A–E). The
shortest combined length represents the
fastest combined (total) race time. Or, you
can draw a line segment from point O to each
of the five points—the shortest segment
indicating the fastest combined time. As you
can see, OA is the shortest segment, showing
that cyclist A finished the two races in the
fastest combined time.
5. (C) You can approximate the (race 1):(race 2)
time ratio for the ten cyclists as a group by
drawing a ray extending from point O through
the “middle” of the cluster of points—as nearly
as possible. Each of the five answer choices
suggests a distinct slope for the ray. Choice (C)
suggests a ray with slope 1 (a 45°angle), which
does in fact appear to extend through the
middle of the points:
(Although six points are located above the ray,
while only four are located below the ray, the
ones below the ray, as a group, are further from
the ray; so the overall distribution of values is
fairly balanced above versus below the ray.)
Any ray with a significantly flatter slope
(answer choice A or B) or steeper slope
(answer choice D or E) would not extend
through the “middle” of the ten points and
therefore would not indicate an accurate
average (race 1):(race 2) ratio.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 309
www.petersons.com
Exercise 6
1. (D) There are two ways among five possible
occurrences that a cherry candy will be
selected. Thus, the probability of selecting a
cherry candy is
2
5
.
2. (B) In each set are three distinct member
pairs. Thus the probability of selecting any pair
is one in three, or
1
3
. Accordingly, the
probability of selecting fruit and salad from the
appetizer menu along with squash and peas
from the vegetable menu is
1
3
1
3
1
9
× = .
3. (E) You must first calculate the chances of
picking the same student twice, by multiplying
together the two individual probabilities for the
student:
1
7
1
7
1
49
× =
. The probability of picking
the same student twice, added to the probability
of not picking the same student twice, equals 1.
So to answer the question, subtract
1
49
from 1.
4. (C) Let x = the number of quarters in the
bank (this is the numerator of the probability
formula’s fraction), and let x + 72 = the total
number of coins (the fraction’s denominator).
Solve for x:
1
4 72
72 4
72 3
24
=
+
+ =
=
=
x
x
x x
x
x
5. The correct answer is 1/6. Given that the ratio
of the large circle’s area to the small circle’s
area is 3:1, the area of the “ring” must be twice
that of the small circle. Hence the probability of
randomly selecting a point in the outer ring is
2
3
. The shaded area accounts for
1
4
of the ring,
and so the probability of selecting a point in the
shaded area is
2
3
1
4
2
12
1
6
× = = .
Retest
1. (E) Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90°
triangle in which the length of the hypotenuse
is known, you can easily apply either the sine
or cosine function to determine the length of
either leg. Applying the function cos45°=
2
2
,
set the value of this function equal to
2
x
adjacent
hypotenuse





 , then solve for x:
2
2
2
; 2 2 2 ; 2 ; = =
( )( )
= =
x
x x x
4
4 8 4
.
2. (C) The two flight paths form the legs of a
right triangle, the hypotenuse of which is the
shortest distance between the trains (40 miles).
As the next figure shows, a 120°turn to either
the left or right allows for two scenarios (point
T is the terminal):
As the figures show, the two flight paths, along
with a line segment connecting the two planes,
form a 30°-60°-90° triangle with sides in the
ratio 1:
3
:2. To answer the question, solve for
the length of the longer leg (x), which is
opposite the 60°angle. One way to solve for x
is by applying either the sine or cosine
function. Applying the function sin60°=
3
2
,
set the value of this function equal to
x
40
opposite
hypotenuse





 , then solve for x:
Chapter 16 310
www.petersons.com
3
2
; 2 3 ; 3 = = =
x
x x
40
40 20 . The question
asks for an approximate distance in miles.
Using 1.7 as the approximate value of 3 : x ≈
(20)(1.7) = 34.
3. (D) The entire area between the two circles is
the area of the larger minus the area of the
smaller. Letting that area equal A:
A r r
r r
r
= ( ) −
= −
=
π π
π π
π
2
4
3
2
2
2 2
2
Drawing a line segment from C to O forms two
right triangles, each with hypotenuse 2r. Since
OC = r, by the Pythagorean Theorem, the ratios
among the triangle’s sides are 1: 3 :2, with
corresponding angle ratios 90°:60°:30°. ∠A and
∠B each = 30°. Accordingly, interior ∠AOB
measures 120°, or one third the degree measure
of the circle. Hence, the area of the shaded
region is two thirds of area A and must equal
2πr
2
.
4. (E) The line shows a negative y-intercept (the
point where the line crosses the vertical axis)
and a negative slope less than –1 (that is,
slightly more horizontal than a 45°angle). In
equation (E), −
2
3
is the slope and –3 is the y-
intercept. Thus, equation (E) matches the graph
of the line.
5. (B) Points (5,–2) and (–3,3) are two points on
line b. The slope of b is the change in the y-
coordinates divided by the corresponding
change in the x-coordinate:
m
b
=
− −
− −
=


3 2
3 5
5
8
5
8
( )
, or
6. (E) Put the equation given in the question
into the form y = mx + b:
4 2 6
2 4 6
2 3
x y
y x
y x
− =
= −
= −
The line’s slope (m) is 2. Accordingly, the
slope of a line perpendicular to this line is –
1
2
.
Given a y-intercept of 3, the equation of the
perpendicular line is y = –
1
2
x + 3. Reworking
this equation to match the form of the answer
choices yields 2y + x = 6.
7. (D) The figure shows the graph of y = 2x,
whose slope (2) is twice the negative reciprocal
of

1
2
, which is the slope of the graph of f(x) =

1
2
x. You obtain this slope by substituting –4x
for x in the function: f(–4x) =

1
2
(–4x) = 2x.
8. (E) Substitute the variable expression given
in each answer choice, in turn, for x in the
function f(x) = –2x
2
+ 2. Substituting

x
2
(given in choice E) for x yields the equation
y
x
= − +
2
4
2 :
f
x x x
x

( )
= − ( ) −
( )
+ = − ( )






+ =
− +
2
2
2
2 2
4
2
2
8
2
2
2
2
,, or − +
x
2
4
2
The graph of
y
x
= −
2
4
is a downward opening
parabola with vertex at the origin (0,0). The
figure shows the graph of that equation, except
translated 2 units up. To confirm that (E) is the
correct choice, substitute the (x,y) pairs (–4,–2)
and (4,–2), which are shown in the graph, for x
and y in the equation
y
x
= − +
2
4
2
, and you’ll
find that the equation holds for both value pairs.
9. The correct answer is 6. By multiplying the
number of chickens by the number of eggs they
lay per week, then adding together the
products, you can find the number of eggs laid
by chickens laying 9 or fewer eggs per week:
(2)(9) + (4)(8) + (5)(7) + (3)(6) + (2)(5) +
(0)(4) + (2)(3) = 119 eggs.
To find the number of chickens that laid 10
eggs during the week, subtract 119 from 179
(the total number of eggs): 179 – 119 = 60.
Then divide 60 by 10 to get 6 chickens.
Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability 311
www.petersons.com
10. (E) For each year, visually compare the
difference in height between Country X’s white
bar and Country Y’s dark bar. (For each year,
the left-hand bars represent data for Country X,
while the right-hand bars represent data for
Country Y.) A quick inspection reveals that
only for the year 1990 is Country Y’s dark bar
approximately twice the height of Country X’s
white bar. Although you don’t need to
determine dollar amounts, during 1990,
Country Y’s imports totaled about $55 million,
while Country X’s exports totaled about $28
million.
11. (D) Regardless of the number of marbles in
the bag, the red : blue : green marble ratio is
4:2:1. As you can see, blue marbles account for
2
7
of the total number of marbles. Thus, the
probability of picking a blue marble is
2
7
.
12. (A) The probability that the left-hand die will
NOT show a solid face is 3 in 6, or
1
2
. The
probability that the right-hand die will NOT
show a solid face is 2 in 6, or
1
3
. To calculate
the combined probability of these two
independent events occurring, multiply:
1
2
1
3
1
6
× =
.
313
17
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST A
Answer Sheet
Directions: For each question, darken the oval that corresponds to your answer choice. Mark only one
oval for each question. If you change your mind, erase your answer completely.
Section 1
1. abcde 8. abcde 15. abcde 22. abcde
2. abcde 9. abcde 16. abcde 23. abcde
3. abcde 10. abcde 17. abcde 24. abcde
4. abcde 11. abcde 18. abcde 25. abcde
5. abcde 12. abcde 19. abcde
6. abcde 13. abcde 20. abcde
7. abcde 14. abcde 21. abcde
Section 2
Note: Only the answers entered on the grid are scored. Handwritten answers at the top of the column are not scored.
315
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST A
Section 1
25 Questions
Time: 30 Minutes
1. If 20% of a number is 8, what is 25% of the
number?
(A) 2
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 11
(E) 15
2. If x + 3 is a multiple of 3, which of the
following is not a multiple of 3?
(A) x
(B) x + 6
(C) 6x + 18
(D) 2x + 6
(E) 3x + 5
3. In the figure below, AB = AC. Then x =
(A) 40°
(B) 80°
(C) 100°
(D) 60°
(E) 90°
4.
2
5
2
3
1
2
1
10
÷












= + −
(A) −
1
10
(B) −
1
7
(C)
19
15
(D)
1
5
(E) 1
5. The toll on the Islands Bridge is $1.00 for car
and driver and $.75 for each additional
passenger. How many people were riding in a
car for which the toll was $3.25?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) none of these
6. If y
3
= 2y
2
and y ≠ 0, then y must be equal to
(A) 1
(B)
1
2
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) –1
Chapter 17 316
www.petersons.com
7. If x and y are negative integers and x – y = 1,
what is the least possible value for xy?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4
8. A park is in the shape of a square, a triangle,
and a semicircle, attached as in the diagram
below. If the area of the square is 144 and the
perimeter of the triangle is 28, find the
perimeter of the park.
(A) 52 + 12π
(B) 52 + 6π
(C) 40 + 6π
(D) 34 + 12π
(E) 32 + 6π
9. An oil tank has a capacity of 45 gallons. At the
beginning of October it is 80% full. At the end
of October it is
1
3
full. How many gallons of
oil were used in October?
(A) 21
(B) 25
(C) 41
(D) 27
(E) 30
10. AB and CD are diameters of circle O. The
number of degrees in angle CAB is
(A) 50
(B) 100
(C) 130
(D) 12
1
2
(E) 25
11. If
a
b
b
c
c
d
d
e
x ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ =1, then x must equal
(A)
a
e
(B)
e
a
(C) e
(D)
1
a
(E) none of these
12. If the sum of x and y is z and the average of m,
n, and p is q, find the value of x + y + m + n + p
in terms of z and q.
(A) 2z + 3q
(B) z + 3q
(C) z z
q
+ +
3
(D)
z q
2 3
+
(E) none of these
13. Isosceles triangle ABC is inscribed in square
BCDE as shown. If the area of square BCDE is
4, the perimeter of triangle ABC is
(A) 8
(B) 2 5 +
(C) 2 2 5 +
(D) 2 10 +
(E) 12
14. If a is not 0 or 1, a fraction equivalent to
1
2
2
a
a

is
(A)
1
2 2 a −
(B)
2
2 a −
(C)
1
2 a −
(D)
1
a
(E)
2
2a −1
15. At 3:30 P.M. the angle between the hands of a
clock is
(A) 90°
(B) 80°
(C) 75°
(D) 72°
(E) 65°
317
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
16. A clerk’s weekly salary is $320 after a 25% raise.
What was his weekly salary before the raise?
(A) $256
(B) $260
(C) $300
(D) $304
(E) $316
17. The figure below is composed of 5 equal
squares. If the area of the figure is 125, find its
perimeter.
(A) 60
(B) 100
(C) 80
(D) 75
(E) 20
18. Which of the following is equal to

1
2
3
5
of ?
(A) 3%
(B) 33
1
3
%
(C) 30%
(D) 83
1
3
%
(E) 120%
19. The length of an arc of a circle is equal to
1
5
of
the circumference of the circle. If the length of
the arc is 2π, the radius of the circle is
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 10
(D) 5
(E) 10
20. If two sides of a triangle are 3 and 4 and the
third side is x, then
(A) x = 5
(B) x > 7
(C) x < 7
(D) 1 < x < 7
(E) x > 7 or x < 1
21. The smallest integer that, when squared, is less
than 5 is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) none of these
22. Mr. Prince takes his wife and two children to
the circus. If the price of a child’s ticket is
1
2
the price of an adult ticket and Mr. Prince pays
a total of $12.60, find the price of a child’s
ticket.
(A) $4.20
(B) $3.20
(C) $1.60
(D) $2.10
(E) $3.30
23. If
b
a
c






is defined as being equal to ab – c,
then
4
3
5 6
5
7












+
is equal to
(A) 30
(B) 40
(C) 11
(D) 6
(E) 15
24. The diameter of a circle is increased by 50%.
The area is increased by
(A) 50%
(B) 100%
(C) 125%
(D) 200%
(E) 250%
25. Of the students at South High,
1
3
are seniors.
Of the seniors,
3
4
will go to college next year.
What percent of the students at South High will
go to college next year?
(A) 75
(B) 25
(C) 33
1
3
(D) 50
(E) 45
Chapter 17 318
www.petersons.com
Section 2
25 Questions
Time: 30 Minutes
Directions: Solve each of the following problems. Write the answer in the corresponding grid on the
answer sheet and fill in the ovals beneath each answer you write. Here are some examples.
Answer: 3/4 (–.75; show answer either way) Answer : 325
Note: A mixed number such as 3 1/2 must be gridded Note: Either position is correct.
as 7/2 or as 3.5. If gridded as “3 1/2,” it will be read
as “thirty–one halves.”
1. If a = 4, what is the value of a
2
9 + ?
2. When a certain number is divided by 2, there is
no remainder. If there is a remainder when the
number is divided by 4, what must the
remainder be?
3. If a = x
2
and x = 8 , what is the value of a?
4. If
2
5
5
2
x y = , what is the value of
y
x
?
5. If there are 30 students at a meeting of the
Forum Club, and 20 are wearing white, 17 are
wearing black and 14 are wearing both black
and white, how many are wearing neither black
nor white?
6. If a ❒ b means a · b + (a – b), find the value of
4 ❒ 2.
7. A drawer contains 4 red socks and 4 blue
socks. Find the least number of socks that must
be drawn from the drawer to be assured of
having a pair of red socks.
8. How many 2-inch squares are needed to fill a
border around the edge of the shaded square
with a side of 6" as shown in the figure below?
9. If 3x + 3x – 3x = 12, what is the value of
3x + 1?
10. If ab = 10 and a
2
+ b
2
= 30, what is the value of
(a + b)
2
?
319
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST B
Answer Sheet
Directions: For each question, darken the oval that corresponds to your answer choice. Mark only one
oval for each question. If you change your mind, erase your answer completely.
Section 1
1. abcde 8. abcde 15. abcde 22. abcde
2. abcde 9. abcde 16. abcde 23. abcde
3. abcde 10. abcde 17. abcde 24. abcde
4. abcde 11. abcde 18. abcde 25. abcde
5. abcde 12. abcde 19. abcde
6. abcde 13. abcde 20. abcde
7. abcde 14. abcde 21. abcde
Section 2
Note: Only the answers entered on the grid are scored. Handwritten answers at the top of the column are not scored.
321
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST B
Section 1
25 Questions
Time: 30 Minutes
1. A musical instrument depreciates by 20% of its
value each year. What is the value, after 2
years, of a piano purchased new for $1200?
(A) $768
(B) $912
(C) $675
(D) $48
(E) $1152
2. Which of the following has the largest
numerical value?
(A)
3
5
(B)
2
3
3
4












(C)
.25
(D) (.9)
2
(E)
2
3 .
3.
1
4
% written as a decimal is
(A) 25
(B) 2.5
(C) .25
(D) .025
(E) .0025
4. Which of the following fractions is equal to
1
4
%?
(A)
1
25
(B)
4
25
(C)
1
4
(D)
1
400
(E)
1
40
5. Roger receives a basic weekly salary of $80
plus a 5% commission on his sales. In a week
in which his sales amounted to $800, the ratio
of his basic salary to his commission was
(A) 2:1
(B) 1:2
(C) 2:3
(D) 3:2
(E) 3:1
6. The value of
1
2
1
3
1
4

is
(A) 6
(B)
1
6
(C) 1
(D) 3
(E)
3
2
Chapter 17 322
www.petersons.com
7. The sum of Alan’s age and Bob’s age is 40.
The sum of Bob’s age and Carl’s age is 34. The
sum of Alan’s age and Carl’s age is 42. How
old is Bob?
(A) 18
(B) 24
(C) 20
(D) 16
(E) 12
8. On a map having a scale of
1
4
inch : 20 miles,
how many inches should there be between
towns 325 miles apart?
(A) 4
1
16
(B) 16
1
4
(C) 81
1
4
(D) 32
1
2
(E) 6
1
4
9. In Simon’s General Score, there are m male
employees and f female employees. What part
of the staff is men?
(A)
m f
m
+
(B)
m f
f
+
(C)
m
f
(D)
m
m f +
(E)
f
m
10. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 2:3:4,
the triangle is
(A) acute
(B) isosceles
(C) right
(D) equilateral
(E) obtuse
11. If the length and width of a rectangle are each
multiplied by 2, then
(A) the area and perimeter are both multiplied
by 4
(B) the area is multiplied by 2 and the
perimeter by 4
(C) the area is multiplied by 4 and the
perimeter by 2
(D) the area and perimeter are both multiplied
by 2
(E) the perimeter is multiplied by 4 and the
area by 8
12. Paul needs m minutes to mow the lawn. After
he works for k minutes, what part of the lawn is
still unmowed?
(A)
k
m
(B)
m
k
(C)
m k
k

(D)
m k
m

(E)
k m
m

13. Mr. Marcus earns $250 per week. If he spends
20% of his income for rent, 25% for food, and
10% for savings, how much is left each week
for other expenses?
(A) $112.50
(B) $125
(C) $137.50
(D) $132.50
(E) $140
14. What is the area of the shaded portion if the
perimeter of the square is 32? (The four circles
are tangent to each other and the square, and
are congruent.)
(A) 32 – 16π
(B) 64 – 16π
(C) 64 – 64π
(D) 64 – 8π
(E) 32 – 4π
323
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
15. How far is the point (–3, –4) from the origin?
(A) 2
(B) 2.5
(C) 4 2
(D) 4 3
(E) 5
16. The product of 3456 and 789 is exactly
(A) 2726787
(B) 2726785
(C) 2726781
(D) 2726784
(E) 2726786
17. Susan got up one morning at 7:42 A.M. and
went to bed that evening at 10:10 P.M. How
much time elapsed between her getting up and
going to bed that day?
(A) 18 hrs. 2 min.
(B) 14 hrs. 18 min.
(C) 15 hrs. 18 min.
(D) 9 hrs. 22 min.
(E) 14 hrs. 28 min.
18. Find the perimeter of right triangle ABC if the
area of square AEDC is 100 and the area of square
BCFG is 36.
(A) 22
(B) 24
(C) 16 6 3 +
(D) 16 6 2 +
(E) cannot be determined from information
given
19. Find the number of degrees in angle 1 if AB =
AC, DE = DC, angle 2 = 40°, and angle 3 = 80°.
(A) 60
(B) 40
(C) 90
(D) 50
(E) 80
20. If p pencils cost 2D dollars, how many pencils
can be bought for c cents?
(A)
pc
D 2
(B)
pc
D 200
(C)
50pc
D
(D)
2Dp
c
(E) 200pcD
21. Two trains start from the same station at 10
A.M., one traveling east at 60 m.p.h. and the
other west at 70 m.p.h. At what time will they
be 455 miles apart?
(A) 3:30 P.M.
(B) 12:30 P.M.
(C) 1:30 P.M.
(D) 1 P.M.
(E) 2 P.M.
22. If x < 0 and y < 0, then
(A) x + y > 0
(B) x = –y
(C) x > y
(D) xy > 0
(E) xy < 0
23. Which of the following is the product of 4327
and 546?
(A) 2362541
(B) 2362542
(C) 2362543
(D) 2362546
(E) 2362548
Chapter 17 324
www.petersons.com
24. If a classroom contains 20 to 24 students and
each corridor contains 8 to 10 classrooms, what
is the minimum number of students on one
corridor at a given time, if all classrooms are
occupied?
(A) 200
(B) 192
(C) 160
(D) 240
(E) 210
25. If the area of each circle enclosed in rectangle
ABCD is 9π, the area of ABCD is
(A) 108
(B) 27
(C) 54
(D) 54π
(E) 108π
325
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
Section 2
25 Questions
Time: 30 Minutes
Directions: Solve each of the following problems. Write the answer in the corresponding grid on the
answer sheet and fill in the ovals beneath each answer you write. Here are some examples
Answer: 3/4 (–.75; show answer either way) Answer : 325
Note: A mixed number such as 3 1/2 must be gridded Note: Either position is correct.
as 7/2 or as 3.5. If gridded as “3 1/2,” it will be read
as “thirty–one halves.”
1. Simplified as a fraction to simplest form, what
part of a dime is a quarter?
2. Marion is paid $24 for 5 hours of work in the
school office. Janet works 3 hours and makes
$10.95. How much more per hour does Marion
make than Janet?
3. If the outer diameter of a cylindrical oil tank is
54.28 inches and the inner diameter is 48.7
inches, what is the thickness of the wall of the
tank, in inches?
4. What number added to 40% of itself is equal
to 84?
5. If r = 25 – s, what is the value of 4r + 4s?
6. A plane flies over Denver at 11:20 A.M. It
passes over Coolidge, 120 miles from Denver,
at 11:32 A.M. Find the rate of the plane in
miles per hour.
7. 53% of the 1000 students at Jackson High are
girls. How many boys are there in the school?
8. How many digits are there in the square root of
a perfect square of 12 digits?
9. In May, Carter’s Appliances sold 40 washing
machines. In June, because of a special
promotion, the store sold 80 washing machines.
What is the percent of increase in the number
of washing machines sold?
10. Find the value of 3 2
2
( )
.
327
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST C
Answer Sheet
Directions: For each question, darken the oval that corresponds to your answer choice. Mark only one
oval for each question. If you change your mind, erase your answer completely.
Section 1
1. abcde 8. abcde 15. abcde 22. abcde
2. abcde 9. abcde 16. abcde 23. abcde
3. abcde 10. abcde 17. abcde 24. abcde
4. abcde 11. abcde 18. abcde 25. abcde
5. abcde 12. abcde 19. abcde
6. abcde 13. abcde 20. abcde
7. abcde 14. abcde 21. abcde
Section 2
Note: Only the answers entered on the grid are scored. Handwritten answers at the top of the column are not scored.
329
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST C
Section 1
25 Questions
Time: 30 Minutes
1. 8 · 8 = 4
x
. Find x
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
2. If a > 2, which of the following is the smallest?
(A)
2
a
(B)
a
2
(C)
a +1
2
(D)
2
1 a +
(E)
2
1 a −
3. Which of the following has the greatest value?
(A)
1
2
(B)
.2
(C) .2
(D) (.2)
2
(E) (.02)
3
4. If
a
b
=
3
4
, then 12a =
(A) 3b
(B) b
(C) 9b
(D) 12b
(E) 16b
5. If a = b and
1
c
b = , then c =
(A) a
(B) –a
(C) b
(D)
1
a
(E) –b
6. If a building B feet high casts a shadow F feet
long, then, at the same time of day, a tree T feet
high will cast a shadow how many feet long?
(A)
FT
B
(B)
FB
T
(C)
B
FT
(D)
TB
F
(E)
T
FB
7. The vertices of a triangle are (3,1) (8,1) and
(8,3). The area of this triangle is
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 7
(D) 20
(E) 14
Chapter 17 330
www.petersons.com
8. Of 60 employees at the Star Manufacturing
Company, x employees are female. If
2
3
of the
remainder are married, how many unmarried
men work for this company?
(A) 40
2
3
− x
(B) 40
1
3
− x
(C) 40
1
3
+ x
(D) 20
2
3
− x
(E) 20
1
3
− x
9. A circle whose center is at the origin passes
through the point whose coordinates are (1,1).
The area of the circle is
(A) π
(B) 2 π
(C) 2π
(D) 2 2π
(E) 4 π
10. In triangle ABC, AB = BC and AC is extended
to D. If angle BCD contains 100°, find the
number of degrees in angle B.
(A) 50
(B) 80
(C) 60
(D) 40
(E) 20
11.
4
1
2
10
1
8
(A)
2
5
(B)
4
9
(C)
4
81
(D)
3
7
(E)
15
23
12. Which of the following is greater than
1
3
?
(A) .33
(B)
1
3
2






(C)
1
4
(D)
1
3 .
(E)
.3
2
13. What percent of a half dollar is a penny, a
nickel, and a dime?
(A) 16
(B) 8
(C) 20
(D) 25
(E) 32
14. If

1 1 1
a b c
+ = then c =
(A) a + b
(B) ab
(C)
a b
ab
+
(D)
ab
a b +
(E)
1
2
ab
15. What percent of a is b?
(A)
100b
a
(B)
a
b
(C)
b
a 100
(D)
b
a
(E)
100a
b
16. The average of two numbers is A. If one of the
numbers is x, the other number is
(A) A – x
(B)
A
x
2

(C) 2A – x
(D)
A x +
2
(E) x – A
331
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
17. If a = 5b, then
3
5
a =
(A)
5
3
b
(B) 3b
(C)
3
5
b
(D)
b
3
(E)
b
5
18. A rectangular door measures 5 feet by 6 feet 8
inches. The distance from one corner of the
door to the diagonally opposite corner is
(A) 9'4"
(B) 8'4"
(C) 8'3"
(D) 9'6"
(E) 9'
19. Two ships leave from the same port at
11:30 A.M. If one sails due east at 20 miles per
hour and the other due south at 15 miles per
hour, how many miles apart are the ships at
2:30 P.M.?
(A) 25
(B) 50
(C) 75
(D) 80
(E) 35
20. If m men can paint a house in d days, how
many days will it take m + 2 men to paint the
same house?
(A) d + 2
(B) d – 2
(C)
m
md
+ 2
(D)
md
m+ 2
(E)
md d
m
+ 2
21. Ken received grades of 90, 88, and 75 on three
tests. What grade must he receive on the next
test so that his average for these 4 tests is 85?
(A) 87
(B) 92
(C) 83
(D) 85
(E) 88
22. There is enough food at a picnic to feed 20
adults or 32 children. If there are 15 adults at
the picnic, how many children can still be fed?
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 16
(D) 12
(E) 4
23. In parallelogram ABCD, angle A contains 60°.
The sum of angle B and angle D must be
(A) 120°
(B) 300°
(C) 240°
(D) 60°
(E) 180°
24. The area of circle O is 64π. The perimeter of
square ABCD is
(A) 32
(B) 32π
(C) 64
(D) 16
(E) 64π
25. If a train covers 14 miles in 10 minutes, then
the rate of the train in miles per hour is
(A) 140
(B) 112
(C) 84
(D) 100
(E) 98
Chapter 17 332
www.petersons.com
Section 2
25 Questions
Time: 30 Minutes
Directions: Solve each of the following problems. Write the answer in the corresponding grid on the
answer sheet and fill in the ovals beneath each answer you write. Here are some examples.
Answer: 3/4 (–.75; show answer either way) Answer : 325
Note: A mixed number such as 3 1/2 must be gridded Note: Either position is correct.
as 7/2 or as 3.5. If gridded as “3 1/2,” it will be read
as “thirty–one halves.”
1. If
8
8
of
3
8
is added to
3
8
, what is the result?
2. If 2
n–3
= 32 what is the value of n?
3. In a group of 40 students, 25 applied to
Columbia and 30 applied to Cornell. If 3
students applied to neither Columbia nor
Cornell, how many students applied to both
schools?
4. If x
2
– y
2
= 100 and x – y = 20, what is the value
of x + y?
5. A gallon of water is added to 6 quarts of a
solution that is 50% acid. What percent of the
new solution is acid?
6. A gasoline tank is
1
4
full. After adding 10
gallons of gasoline, the gauge indicates that the
tank is
2
3
full. Find the capacity of the tank in
gallons.
7. If (x – y)
2
= 40 and x
2
+ y
2
= 60, what is the
value of xy?
8. If 2.5 cm = 1 in. and 36 in. = 1 yd., how many
centimeters are in 1 yard?
9. How much more is
1
4
of
1
3
than
1
3
of
1
4
?
10. If the average of 5 consecutive even integers is
82, what is the largest of these integers?
333
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE TESTS
PRACTICE TEST A
Section 1
1. (B)
1
5
8
40
1
4
40 10
x
x
=
=
= ( )
2. (E) Multiples of 3 are 3 apart x is 3 below x +
3. x + 6 is 3 above x + 3. 6x + 18 = 6(x + 3),
2x + 6 = 2(x + 3). 3x + 5 does not have a factor
of 3, nor can it be shown to differ front x + 3 by
a multiple of 3.
3. (C) Angle C = 40º (Congruent angles.)
Angle BAC = 100º (Sum of the angles in a
triangle is 180º.)
Angle x = 100º (Vertical angles are congruent.)
4. (E)
2
5
3
2
3
5
1
2
1
10
10 2
20
8
20
2
5
3
5
2
5
⋅ =


= = =
+ =1
5. (C) Basic toll $1.00.
Extra toll $2.25, which is 3($.75).
Therefore, the car holds a driver and 3 extra
passengers, for a total of 4 persons.
6. (C) Divide by y
2
: y = 2.
7. (C) x = y + 1
Using the largest negative integers will give the
smallest product. Let y = –2, x = –1, then
xy = 2.
8. (C) Side of square = 12 = diameter of
semicircle.
Remaining 2 sides of triangle add up to 16.
Perimeter of semicircle =
1
2
1
2
12 6 π π π d = = ⋅ ⋅
2 sides of square in perimeter = 24
Total perimeter of park = 16 + 6π + 24 = 40 + 6 π
9. (A) 80
4
5
4
5
45 36
1
3
45 15
%= =
=


Used in October = 36 – 15 = 21
10. (E) Angle AOD = 50º
Angle COB = 50º
Arc CB = 50º
Angle CAB is an inscribed angle = 25º
11. (B)
a
b
b
c
c
d
d
e
x
a
e
x
x
e
a
⋅ ⋅ ⋅ ⋅

=
=
=
1
1
12. (B)
m n p
q
m n p q
x y z
m n p x y q z
+ +
=
+ + =
+ =
+ + + + = +
3
3
3
13. (C) Side of square = 2
If BE = 2, EA = 1, then by the Pythagorean
theorem, BA and AC each equal

5 .
Perimeter of triangle ABC = 2 + 2 5 .
14. (A) Multiply every term by a.
1
2 2 a −
15. (C) There are 30º in each of the 12 even
spaces between numbers on the clock. At 3:30,
the minute hand points to 6 and the hour hand
is halfway between 3 and 4. The angle between
the hands is 2
1
2
30 75 ( )

= .
16. (A) $320 is 125% of his former salary.
320 1 25
32000 125
256
=
=
.
$
x
x
x =
Chapter 17 334
www.petersons.com
17. (A) Area of each square =
1
5
125 25 ⋅ =
Side of each square = 5
Perimeter is made up of 12 sides. 12(5) = 60
18. (C)
1
2
3
5
3
10
30 ⋅ = = %
19. (D) Circumference is 5 times arc.
5(2 π) = 10π = π d
d = 10 r = 5
20. (D) The sum of any two sides of a triangle
must be greater than the third side. Therefore, x
must be less than 7 (4 + 3 > x); however, x
must be greater than 1, as 3 + x > 4.
21. (E) x can be negative as (–2)
2
= 4, which is
less than 5.
22. (D) The two children’s tickets equal one adult
ticket. Mr. Prince pays the equivalent of 3 adult
tickets.
3 12 60
4 20
a
a
=
=
.
.
Child’s ticket =
1
2
4 20 2 10 ( . ) $ . =
23. (A)
3
4 5
12 5 7
5
6 7
30 7 23
7 23 30












= =
= =
+ =


24. (C) If the linear ratio is 1:1.5, then the area
ratio is (1)
2
: (1.5)
2
or 1:2.25. The increase is
1.25 or 125% of the original area.
25. (B)
3
4
1
3
of will go on to college next year.
3
4
1
3
1
4
⋅ = = 25% .
Section 2
1. 4 9 25 5
2
+ = = (answer)
2. The number must be an even number, as there
is no remainder when divided by 2. If division
by 4 does give a remainder, it must be 2, since
even numbers are 2 apart. 2 (answer)
3. 8 8
2
( )
= (answer)
4.
y
x
= = ⋅ =
2
5
5
2
2
5
2
5
4
25
(answer)
5. Illustrate the given facts as follows.
This accounts for 23 students, leaving 7.
(answer)
6. 4 ❒ 2 = 4 · 2 + (4 – 2) = 8 + 2 = 10 (answer)
7. It is possible for the first four to be blue, but
then the next two must be red. Of course it is
possible that two red socks could be drawn
earlier, but with 6 we are assured of a pair of
red socks. 6 (answer)
8. 16 (answer)
9. 3x = 12
x = 4
3x + 1 = 13 (answer)
10. a b a ab b
a b
ab
a ab b
+ + +
+
+ +
( ) =
=
=
=
2
2 2
2 2
2 2
2
30
2 20
2 50 (aanswer)
335
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST B
Section 1
8. (A) Use a proportion comparing inches to
miles.
1
4
20 325
20
325
4
325
4
1
20
325
80
4
5
80
4
1
16
=
=
= ⋅ = = =
x
x
x
9. (D) There are m + f people on the staff. Of
these, m are men.
m
m f +
of the staff is men.
10. (A) Represent the angles as 2x, 3x, and 4x.
9 180
20
x
x
=
=
The angles are 40°, 60°, and 80°, all acute.
11. (C) The linear ratio stays constant, so the
perimeter is also multiplied by 2. The area ratio
is the square of the linear ratio, so the area is
multiplied by 2
2
or 4.
12. (D) In k minutes,
k
m
of the lawn is mowed.
Still undone is 1−
− k
m
m k
m
or
13. (A) 55% of his salary is spent. 45% is left.
There is only one answer among the choices
less than
1
2
of his salary.
14. (B) Each side of square = 8
Radius circle = 2
Area of square = 8
2
= 64
Area of 4 circles = 4π r
2
= 4 · π · 2
2
= 16π
Shaded area = 64 – 16π
15. (E) Plotting the point shows a 3, 4, 5 triangle.
16. (D) Since 6 times 9 is 54, the product must
end in 4.
1. (A) 20
1
5
%=
1
5
1200 240 ⋅ = $ depreciation first year.
$1200 – $240 = $960 value after 1 year.
1
5
960 192 ⋅ = $ depreciation second year.
$960 – $192 = $768 value after 2 years.
2. (E)
3
5
6
2
3
3
4
1
2
5
25 5
9 81
2
2
=












= =
=
( ) =
.
.
. .
. .
..
.
3
20
3
6 6 = =
3. (E)
1
4
25
1
4
25 0025
=
= =
.
% . % .
4. (D)
1
4
1
4
100
1
4
1
100
1
400
%= ÷ = ⋅ =
5. (A) .05 (800) = $40 commission
80:40 = 2:1
6. (A) Multiply every term by 12.
6
4 3
6

=
7. (D) A B
B C
A C
+
+
+
=
=
=
40
34
42
Subtract second equation from third.
A – B = 8
Subtract from first equation.
2B = 32
B = 16
Chapter 17 336
www.petersons.com
17. (E) Figure the time elapsed on either side of
12 noon. From 7:42 A.M. to 12 noon is 4 hrs.
18 min. From 12 noon, to 10:10 P.M. is 10 hrs.
10 min. The sum of the two is 14 hrs. 28 min.
18. (B) Each side of square AEDC is 10.
Each side of square BCFG is 6.
Triangle ABC is a 6, 8, 10 triangle, making the
perimeter 24.
19. (C) There are 90°left for angle 1 since angle
BCD is a straight angle.
20. (B) Use a proportion comparing pencils to
cents. Change 2D dollars to 200D cents.
p
D
x
c
pc
D
x
200
200
=
=
21. (C) Distance of first train = 60x
Distance of second train = 70x
60 70 455
130 455
3
1
2
x x
x
x
+ =
=
=
In 3
1
2
hours, the time will be 1:30 P.M.
22. (D) When two negative numbers are
multiplied, their product is positive.
23. (B) Since 7 times 6 is 42, the product must
end in 2.
24. (C) The minimum is 20 students in 8
classrooms.
25. (A) The radius of each circle is 3, making the
dimensions of the rectangle 18 by 6, and the
area (18)(6), or 108.
Section 2
1.
25
10
5
2
= (answer)
2. Marion’s hourly wage is
$
$ .
24
5
4 80 or .
Janet’s hourly wage is
$ . 10 95
3
or $3.65.
$4.80 – $3.65 = $1.15. (answer)
3. The difference of 5.58 must be divided between
both ends. The thickness on each side is 2.79.
(answer)
4. x x
x
x
x
+.
.
40 84
1 40 84
14 840
60
=
=
=
= (answer)
5. r + s = 25
4(r + s) = 4(25) = 100 (answer)
6. The plane covers 120 miles in 12 minutes or
1
5
hour. In
5
5
or 1 hour, it covers 5(120), or 600
miles. 600 (answer)
7. 47% of 1000 are boys.
(.47)(1000) = 470 boys (answer)
8. For every pair of digits in a number, there will
be one digit in the square root. 6 (answer)
9. Increase of 40
Percent of Increase
Amount of increase
Orig
=
iinal

⋅ =
100
40
40
100 100
%
% %
(answer)
10. 3 2 3 2 9 2 18
( )( )
= ⋅ = (answer)
337
www.petersons.com
Practice Tests
PRACTICE TEST C
Section 1
9. (B) 1
2
+ 1
2
= r
2
2 = r
2
Area = πr
2
= 2π
10. (E) Angle BCA = Angle BAC = 80°
There are 20°left for angle B.
11. (B)
9
2
81
8
9
2
8
81
4
9
÷ = ⋅ =
12. (D)
1
3
10
3
3
1
3 .
= =
13. (E)
16
50
32 =
32
100
= %
14. (D) Multiply by abc.
bc ac ab
c b a ab
c
ab
b a
+
+
+
=
( ) =
=
15. (A)
b
a
b
a
⋅ = 100
100
16. (C)
x y
A
x y A
y A x
+
+
2
2
2
=
=
= −
17. (B)
3
5
5 3
/
⋅ / = b b
18. (B) 5 feet = 60 inches
6 feet 8 inches = 80 inches
This is a 6, 8, 10 triangle, making the diagonal
100 inches, which is 8 feet 4 inches.
19. (C) In 3 hours, one ship went 60 miles, the
other 45 miles. This is a 3, 4, 5 triangle as 45 =
3(15), 60 = 4(15). The hypotenuse will be
5(15), or 75.
20. (D) This is inverse variation.
1. (B) 64 = 4
x
x = 3 (4 · 4 · 4 = 64)
2. (D) B and C are greater than 1. A, D, and E
all have the same numerator. In this case, the
one with the largest denominator will be the
smallest fraction.
3. (A)
1
2
5
2 04
2
=
( ) =
.
. .
. .
. .
2 45
02 000008
3
=
( ) =
4. (C) Cross multiply.
4a = 3b
Multiply by 3.
12a = 9b
5. (D)
a b
c
a
c
ac
c
a
= =
=
=
=
1
1
1
1
6. (A) The ratio of height to shadow is constant.
B
F
T
x
Bx FT
x
FT
B
=
=
=
7. (A) Right triangle area =
1
2
5 2 5 ⋅ ⋅ =
8. (E) 60 – x employees are male
1
3
of these unmarried
1
3
60 20
1
3
− − x x ( ) =
Chapter 17 338
www.petersons.com
m d m x
md
m
x
⋅ =( )⋅
=
+
+
2
2
21. (A) He must score as many points above 85
as below. So far he has 8 above and 10 below.
He needs another 2 above.
22. (B) If 15 adults are fed,
3
4
of the food is
gone.
1
4
of the food will feed
1
4
32 ⋅ , or 8,
children.
23. (C) If angle A = 60°, then angle B = 120°.
Angle B = Angle D. Their sum is 240°.
24. (C) Area of circle = 64π = r
2
Radius of circle = 8
Side of square = 16
Perimeter of square = 64
25. (C) 10 minutes =
1
6
hour
In one hour, the train will cover 6(14), or 84
miles.
Section 2
1.
3
8
6
8
3
4
+
3
8
= or (answer; both acceptable)
2. 2
n–3
= 2
5
n – 3 = 5
n = 8 (answer)
3. 25 – x + x + 30 – x = 37
55 – x = 37
18 = x
18 (answer)
4. x
2
– y
2
= (x – y)(x + y)
100 = 20(x + y)
5 = (x + y)
5 (answer)
5.
3
10
30 = % (answer)
No. of % = Amount
quarts acid of acid
Original 6 .50 3
Added 4 0 0
New 10 3
6. 10 gallons is
2
3
1
4
− of the tank.
2
3
1
4
8 3
12
5
12
5
12
10
5 120
24


= =
=
=
=
x
x
x
(answer)
7. x y x xy y
xy
xy
xy
− −

( ) =
=
=
=
2
2 2
2
40 60 2
2 20
10
+
(answer)
8. 36(2.5) = 90 (answer)
9.
1
4
1
3
1
12
1
3
1
4
1
12
⋅ = ⋅ =
0 (answer)
10. The average is the middle integer. If 82 is the
third, 86 is the last.
86 (answer)

Petersons.com/publishing Check out our Web site at www.petersons.com/publishing to see if there is any new information regarding the test and any revisions or corrections to the content of this book. We’ve made sure the information in this book is accurate and up-to-date; however, the test format or content may have changed since the time of publication.

About Thomson Peterson’s Thomson Peterson’s (www.petersons.com) is a leading provider of education information and advice, with books and online resources focusing on education search, test preparation, and financial aid. Its Web site offers searchable databases and interactive tools for contacting educational institutions, online practice tests and instruction, and planning tools for securing financial aid. Peterson’s serves 110 million education consumers annually. For more information, contact Peterson’s, 2000 Lenox Drive, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648; 800-3383282; or find us on the World Wide Web at www.petersons.com/about. ® 2005 Thomson Peterson’s, a part of The Thomson Corporation Thomson LearningTM is a trademark used herein under license. Editor: Wallie Walker Hammond; Production Editor: Alysha Bullock; Manufacturing Manager: Judy Coleman; Composition Manager: Melissa Ignatowski; Cover Design: Greg Wuttke ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. No part of this work covered by the copyright herein may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means—graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping, Web distribution, or information storage and retrieval systems—without the prior written permission of the publisher. For permission to use material from this text or product, submit a request online at www.thomsonrights.com Any additional questions about permissions can be submitted by email to thomsonrights@thomson.com ISBN: 0-7689-1717-4 Printed in the United States of America

10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2

07 06 05

Contents
About the SAT ............................................................................................................................. vii 1. Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals ................................................................. 1

Diagnostic Test • Addition of Whole Numbers • Subtraction of Whole Numbers • Multiplication of Whole Numbers • Division of Whole Numbers • Addition or Subtraction of Decimals • Multiplication of Decimals • Division of Decimals • The Laws of Arithmetic • Estimating Answers • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
2. Operations with Fractions ................................................................................................... 19

Diagnostic Test • Addition and Subtraction • Multiplication and Division • Simplifying Fractions • Operations with Mixed Numbers • Comparing Fractions • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
3. Verbal Problems Involving Fractions .................................................................................. 39

Diagnostic Test • Part of a Whole • Finding Fractions of Fractions • Finding Whole Numbers • Solving with Letters • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
4. Variation ................................................................................................................................ 53

Diagnostic Test • Ratio and Proportion • Direct Variation • Inverse Variation • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
5. Percent ................................................................................................................................... 69

Diagnostic Test • Fractional and Decimal Equivalents of Percents • Finding a Percent of a Number • Finding a Number When a Percent Is Given • To Find What Percent One Number Is of Another • Percents Greater Than 100 • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
6. Verbal Problems Involving Percent .................................................................................... 85

Diagnostic Test • Percent of Increase or Decrease • Discount • Commission • Profit and Loss • Taxes • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
7. Averages .............................................................................................................................. 103

Diagnostic Test • Simple Average • To Find a Missing Number When an Average Is Given • Weighted Average • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
8. Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations ................................................. 115

Diagnostic Test • Signed Numbers • Solution of Linear Equations • Simultaneous Equations in Two Unknowns • Quadratic Equations • Equations Containing Radicals • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
9. Literal Expressions ............................................................................................................. 133

Diagnostic Test • Communication with Letters • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises

v

vi

Contents

10. Roots and Radicals ............................................................................................................. 143

Diagnostic Test • Addition and Subtraction of Radicals • Multiplication and Division of Radicals • Simplifying Radicals Containing a Sum or Difference • Finding the Square Root of a Number • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
11. Factoring and Algebraic Fractions .................................................................................... 155

Diagnostic Test • Simplifying Fractions • Addition or Subtraction of Fractions • Multiplication or Division of Fractions • Complex Algebraic Fractions • Using Factoring to Find Missing Values • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
12. Problem Solving in Algebra ............................................................................................... 171

Diagnostic Test • Coin Problems • Consecutive Integer Problems • Age Problems • Investment Problems • Fraction Problems • Mixture Problems • Motion Problems • Work Problems • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
13. Geometry ............................................................................................................................ 197

Diagnostic Test • Areas • Perimeter • Right Triangles • Coordinate Geometry • Parallel Lines • Triangles • Polygons • Circles • Volumes • Similar Polygons • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
14. Inequalities .......................................................................................................................... 231

Diagnostic Test • Algebraic Inequalities • Geometric Inequalities • Retest • Solutions to Practice Exercises
15. Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Fractions .......................................................... 243 16. Additional Geometry Topics, Data Analysis, and Probability ........................................ 273 Practice Test A .................................................................................................................... 313 Practice Test B .................................................................................................................... 319 Practice Test C .................................................................................................................... 327 Solutions to Practice Tests ................................................................................................ 333

www.petersons.com

About the SAT

PURPOSE OF THE SAT
The SAT is a standardized exam used by many colleges and universities in the United States and Canada to help them make their admissions decisions. The test is developed and administered by Educational Testing Service (ETS) for the College Entrance Examination Board. The SAT consists of two different types of exams designated SAT and SAT II. The SAT tests verbal and mathematical reasoning skills — your ability to understand what you read, to use language effectively, to reason clearly, and to apply fundamental mathematical principles to unfamiliar problems. SAT II tests mastery of specific subjects such as Chemistry or French or World History.

TAKING THE SAT
The SAT is offered on one Saturday morning in October, November, December, January, March, May, and June. When you apply to a college, find out whether it requires you to take the SAT and if so when scores are due. To make sure your scores arrive in time, sign up for a test date that’s at least six weeks before the school’s deadline for test scores. Registration forms for the SAT are available in most high school guidance offices. You can also get registration forms and any other SAT information from: College Board SAT Program P.O. Box 6200 Princeton, NJ 08541-6200 609-771-7600 Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. Eastern Time www.collegeboard.com Along with your registration form you will receive a current SAT Student Bulletin. The bulletin includes all necessary information on procedures, exceptions and special arrangements, times and places, and fees.

vii

The experimental section of SAT may test critical reading or mathematical reasoning. The critical reading sections of the SAT use Sentence Completions to measure your knowledge of the meanings of words and your understanding of how parts of sentences go together. and Critical Reading questions (short and long passages) to measure your ability to read and think carefully about the information presented in passages. Your score on the six nonexperimental sections is the score colleges use to evaluate your application. 25 min. 25 min. 8 10 19 5 16 13 6 20 min. So you’ll have to do your best on all of the sections. and it can occur at any point during the test.viii About the SAT FORMAT OF THE NEW SAT The new SAT is a three-hour. You won’t know which section it is. 20 min. One of the sections is experimental. and geometry. 25 min. mostly multiple-choice examination divided into sections as shown in the chart below.petersons. Many of the formulas that you need will be given in the test instructions. The mathematical sections use Standard Multiple-Choice Math. FORMAT OF A TYPICAL SAT Section #/Content (1) (2) Writing Mathematics Standard Multiple Choice Number of Questions 1 essay 20 varies 16 8 35 Time 25 min. 30 min. 25 min. algebra. 25 min. You are not required to memorize them.com . This section is used solely by the testmakers to try out questions for use in future tests. SAT math questions are designed to test your skill in applying basic math principles you already know to unfamiliar situations. (3)* “Wild Card” an Experimental Section (Varies with test) (4) (5) (6) Critical Reading Sentence Completions Writing Standard Multiple Choice Mathematics Standard Multiple-choice Grid-Ins Critical Reading Sentence Completions Mathematics Standard Multiple Choice Critical Reading Sentence Completions (7) (8) (9) * Can occur in any section www. and Student-Produced Response Questions to test your knowledge of arithmetic. Quantitative Comparisons.

or geometry. Mathematics tests your knowledge of arithmetic. algebra. www. and xy = 3. algebra I and II. Example: If (x + y)2 = 17. statistics. Although calculators are not required to answer any SAT math questions. x2 + 2(3) + y2 = 17 x2 + 6 + y2 = 17 x2 + y2 = 11 Student-Produced Responses test your ability to solve mathematical problems when no choices are offered. algebra. probability.petersons. You are to select the correct solution to the problem from the five choices given.About the SAT ix THE NEW SAT MATH QUESTIONS The mathematical reasoning sections of the SAT test problem solving in numbers and operations. Then you choose the correct answer from the five choices. (x + y)2 = 17 (x + y)(x + y) = 17 x2 + 2xy + y2 = 17 Since xy = 3. • Grid-Ins do not give you answer choices. students are encouraged to bring a calculator to the test and to use it wherever it is helpful. and data analysis using two question types: • Standard multiple-choice questions give you a problem in arithmetic.875. how many inches should there be between towns that are 70 miles apart? 11 14 17 20 23 Solution: 7 The correct answer is 8 or . Example: 1 On a map having a scale of 4 inch = 20 miles. You have to compute the answer and then use the ovals on the answer sheet to fill in your solution.com . then x2 + y2 = (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (A). geometry. depending upon whether you choose to solve the problem using fractions or decimals. and geometry.

The machine that scores the test can only read the bubbles. Realistically.875 x 20 70 70 20 x = 4  70   1  7 x=   =  4   20  8 = 1 4 HOW TO USE THE ANSWER GRID The answer grid for student-produced response (grid-ins) questions is similar to the grid used for your zip code on the personal information section of your answer sheet.com . it gives you something to follow as you fill in the ovals. These allow you to enter numbers in fractional form. you won’t get credit.5 x = .x About the SAT Using fractions Using decimals . Write your answer in the boxes at the top of the grid. 2. it is not possible that the leftmost or rightmost positions could have a “/”. GRID RULES 1. An example of the answer grid is shown below. The next row has decimal points. The horizontal bar separates the fraction lines and decimal points from the digits 0 to 9. Do it—it will help you. www. The open spaces above the grid are for you to write in the numerical value of your answer. Record your answers to grid-in questions according to the rules that follow.25 x = 20 70 20 x = 17. Since a fraction must have both a numerator and a denominator. The first row of ovals has only two ovals in the middle with a “/”. Mark one bubble per column.petersons. Technically this isn’t required by the SAT. Mark the bubbles that correspond to the answer you entered in the boxes. there are no “/s” in those positions. To protect you from yourself. so if you don’t fill them in. Just entering your answer in the boxes is not enough.

you can grid 10 . but you can’t grid 12 because 16 3 you’d need five spaces. Work with decimals or fractions. For example. For decimal answers. Don’t put in zeroes.petersons. you would simplify it and grid 4 .” 4.75. Look at this example: Here are two ways to enter an answer of “150. Just remember that you have only four spaces to work with and that a decimal point or a fraction slash uses up one of the spaces.About the SAT xi 3.1777. Do not put a zero in front of a decimal that is less than 1. www. Here are your options: Fractions do not have to be simplified to simplest form unless they don’t fit in 4 the answer grid. So. be as accurate as possible but keep within the four spaces. 3 An answer can be expressed as 4 or as . Start your answer in any column. if space permits. Unused columns should be left blank.com . Say you get an answer of .

the answer could be 7 or 11. Express a mixed number as a decimal or as an improper fraction.xii About the SAT 5. In such cases. Sometimes the problems in this section will have more than one correct answer. if a question asks for a prime number between 5 and 13. Grid 7 or grid 11. 6. If more than one answer is possible. Instead you should grid this answer as 1.petersons.75 or as 4 . www. which would give you a wrong 4 7 answer. it would be read as 13 . grid any one.com . choose one answer and grid it. For example. 3 If you tried to grid 1 4 . but don’t put in both answers.

com . Make a ratio of apples to dollars: apples 24 10 : = dollars 3.75 (B) $1. It can help you avoid inaccuracies in computation.petersons.60 x 24 x = 36 36 = $1.50 (E) $1.55 (D) $1. the calculator can improve your speed and accuracy.25 Solution: The correct answer is (D). but it cannot take the place of understanding how to set up and solve a mathematical problem.60. what is the cost of 10 apples? (A) $1. that the calculator is only a tool. At this rate. the calculator may be useful for any question that involves arithmetic computations. For some questions a calculator may be helpful. WHEN TO USE A CALCULATOR No question requires the use of a calculator.About the SAT xiii CALCULATORS AND THE SAT Calculators are allowed on the SAT.60 (C) $1. In general.50 x= 24 A calculator would be useful in solving this problem. Although the calculations are fairly simple. for others it may be inappropriate. You may bring to your exam any of the following types of calculators: • four-function • scientific • graphing You may not bring calculators of the following types: • calculators with paper tape or printers • laptop computers • telephones with calculators • “hand-held” microcomputers Make sure that the calculator you bring is one you are thoroughly familiar with. Here is a sample problem for which a calculator would be useful: Example: The cost of two dozen apples is $3. Remember. www. though.

use distance = rate × time  d  2 Distance =  (t − 36)   t − 6  d  = (t + 6)(t − 6)   t − 6 = d (t + 6) This is an algebra problem. The scores are based on the nonexperimental sections and are broken down into separate math and verbal scores. For incorrect answers to all verbal questions and to regular mathematics questions. At this rate. you score no point. For incorrect answers to student-produced responses.com . and to you. Using a calculator would not be helpful. www.6 hours. Regardless of the number of questions on the test. Five or six weeks after the exam. d(t + 6) d(t . For incorrect answers to quantitative comparisons.6) d t+6 d t−6 t+6 d SCORING THE SAT Every correct answer is worth one point. The penalties for wrong answers are intended to discourage random guessing.petersons. to your high school. there is no penalty. how many miles will he travel in t2 . distance time d Joshua's rate = t−6 rate = To calculate his new distance. your scores will be sent to the colleges you have named on your registration form. all SAT scores are reported on a scale of 200 to 800. If you leave an answer blank. you lose one-third of a point.36 hours? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (A). you lose one-fourth of a point.xiv About the SAT Here is a problem for which a calculator would not be useful: Example: Joshua travels a distance of d miles in t .

you should work carefully through the entire chapter. go back and review any instructional material dealing with errors you made before proceeding to the next chapter. At the end of each chapter you will find a retest that is similar to the diagnostic test. If you get five to seven questions right. Check your answers with the solutions provided at the end of the chapter.About the SAT xv HOW TO USE THIS BOOK The math review that follows is designed as a self-teaching text to help you prepare for the mathematics sections of the SAT. If you get fewer than five questions right.petersons.com . www. If not. If you get eight to ten questions right. Try this test before you read the chapter. you might do the practice exercises only in the sections dealing with problems you missed. but not bother with the practice exercises. you should do better on the retest. you may skip that chapter and go right on to the next diagnostic test at the beginning of the following chapter. After working through the chapter. At the beginning of each chapter. Working diligently through each chapter in this manner will strengthen your weaknesses and prepare you to get your best score on the three Practice new SAT Math Tests at the end of this book—and on your actual SAT. Good luck. just for review. Or you may prefer to skim the instructional material anyway. you will find a ten-question diagnostic test.

.

(A) 287 (B) 388 (C) 397 (D) 387 (E) 288 Find the product of 307 and 46. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.163 by .122 Divide 38. 1 3 (C) 10 (D) 18 2 (E) 3 10.779 (C) 53.981 (D) 7. (A) 64. 3. 1.273 (E) 7.463 (D) 63. Subtract 81. 4.3 + .882 (E) 14. Answers are at the end of the chapter.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 1 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem.763 from 145. Which of the following is closest to (A) 4 (B) 40 (C) 400 (D) 4000 (E) 40.43 + 46.1.076 (E) 1452 6.347 Multiply 3. 72.8 ? 1 . (A) 5184 (B) 6184 (C) 6183 (D) 6193 (E) 6284 Subtract 417 from 804.392 (D) 53. and 5429. 5. Find the sum of 683.52 (B) 53.984 Divide 2.03. (A) 3070 (B) 14.463 (C) 63.347 (B) 64. (A) 7210 (B) 721 (C) 72.1 (D) 7.81 (B) 7.000 8317×91 217×. (A) 79.3. 9. (A) (B) 9 2 2.337 (E) 63. 8. (A) 14.304 by 48.981 (C) 6.21 (E) 0. (A) 787 (B) 798 (C) 824 (D) 1098 (E) 1253 Add 6.16 ÷ 8 + 4 × 2.082 (C) 13.47 by 2.346.721 Find 3 .922 (D) 13. 7.

and then working on the practice problems in each section. Example: Find the sum of 403.2 Chapter 1 In preparing for the mathematics section of your college entrance examination. 87.171 (B) 17. (A) 384 (B) 485 (C) 385 (D) 375 (E) 376 Add 1212 + 2323 + 3434 + 4545 + 5656. following the sample problems. 5.110 (B) 11. and 205. Add 99 + 88 + 77 + 66 + 55. (A) 17.011 (C) 11. you can build the confidence needed to do well. Since arithmetic is basic to any further work in mathematics. and 3412. 4352. it is most important to overcome any fear of mathematics. The level of this examination extends no further than relatively simple geometry. put one number underneath the other. as well as familiarize yourself with various types of questions. By doing these problems carefully and reading the worked-out solutions. If you find a sum by adding from top to bottom. (A) 427 (B) 437 (C) 517 (D) 417 (E) 527 4. The answer is called the sum. you can review important concepts and vocabulary. Find the sum of 360. In writing an addition problem. 1. (A) 12. 37.170 (C) 17. By reading this chapter carefully. the numbers to be added are called addends. being careful to keep columns straight with the units’ digits one below the other.110 Add 56 + 321 + 8 + 42. and 5.280 (E) 17. www. 2143. Solution: 403 37 8314 + 5 8759 Exercise 1 1. ADDITION OF WHOLE NUMBERS In the process of addition.111 (E) 11. this chapter is extremely important and should not be treated lightly. 8314.com . 1234. you can check it by adding from bottom to top. Most problems can be solved using only arithmetic. (A) 5013 (B) 5004 (C) 5003 (D) 6004 (E) 6013 Find the sum of 4321.101 (D) 11.270 2. 3.petersons.160 (D) 17.

(A) 217 (B) 216 (C) 326 (D) 227 (E) 226 From 1872 subtract the sum of 76 and 43. subtract 1035.com . Remember that when we borrow. we reduce the digit to the left by 1.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 3 2. Then we can borrow 1 from the 10. Subtract 803 from 952. Solution: 4 10 3 – 2 67 4 9 13 – 26 7 23 6 Exercise 2 1.petersons. therefore. 5. Example: 503 – 267 We cannot subtract 7 from 3 and cannot borrow from 0. The number which we take away is called the subtrahend. we borrow 1 from 5 and change the 4 to 14. Find the difference between 732 and 237. Since we cannot subtract a larger number from a smaller one. SUBTRACTION OF WHOLE NUMBERS The number from which we subtract is called the minuend. Then we can subtract. making it a 9. the subtrahend is 5. We are really borrowing 1 from the tens column and. Therefore we reduce the 5 by one and make the 0 into a 10. www. This makes the 3 into 13. Example: 54 – 38 Since we cannot subtract 8 from 4. the minuend is 11. add 10 to the ones column. because of our base 10 number system. The answer in subtraction is called the difference. (A) 496 (B) 495 (C) 486 (D) 405 (E) 497 By how much does the sum of 612 and 315 exceed the sum of 451 and 283? (A) 294 (B) 1661 (C) 293 (D) 197 (E) 193 2. we often must borrow in performing a subtraction. (A) 248 (B) 148 (C) 249 (D) 149 (E) 147 From the sum of 837 and 415. and the difference is 6. (A) 1754 (B) 1838 (C) 1753 (D) 1839 (E) 1905 4. but increase the right-hand digit by 10. Solution: 4 14 – 3 8 1 6 Sometimes we must borrow across several columns. 3. If 5 is subtracted from 11.

When multiplying by a number containing two or more digits.742 (C) 166. Example: 537 × 72 1074 + 37590 38664 If we multiply by a three-digit number. place value is extremely important when writing partial products. MULTIPLICATION OF WHOLE NUMBERS The answer to a multiplication problem is called the product.114 705 multiplied by 89 (A) 11. we multiply first by 2 and then by 7.100 (E) 360.059 (E) 262.742 (D) 166.414 (C) 517.504 (D) 517. when we multiply by 7.742 (B) 165. we leave one zero on the right when multiplying by the tens digit and two zeros on the right when multiplying by the hundreds digit.com .359 (D) 265.219 (C) 265. 2.059 798 multiplied by 450 (A) 358. 437 multiplied by 607 (A) 265. The numbers being multiplied are called factors of the product. When we multiply 537 by 72.705 (D) 62. Example: 372 × 461 372 22320 + 148800 171492 Exercise 3 Find the following products.259 (B) 265.985 (B) 52.114 (E) 617. 526 multiplied by 317 (A) 156. www.708 8347 multiplied by 62 (A) 517. However.600 (B) 359.820 (D) 358.514 (B) 517. 3. we are really multiplying by 70 and therefore leave a 0 at the extreme right before we proceed with the multiplication.121 4.100 (C) 71. for example.petersons.820 5.4 Chapter 1 3.745 (E) 15.745 (C) 62. 1.748 (E) 166.

098 by 7.502.436 by 9. Divide 391 by 23.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 5 4. 6 is the divisor.502. (A) 170 (B) 16 (C) 17 (D) 18 (E) 180 Divide 49.502. DIVISION OF WHOLE NUMBERS The number being divided is called the dividend.604 (D) 5. Example: 9 7 2 4 6 5 84 31 4 2 4 ) Exercise 4 1. When dividing by a single-digit divisor. (A) 5. When we divide 18 by 6. leaving a remainder of 2. 4. (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Divide 42.514 (C) 5.com . 2 because 6 will divide 18 evenly. The answer to the division is called the quotient. The number we are dividing by is called the divisor.180 and 617? (A) 541 (B) 542 (C) 549 (D) 540 (E) 545 2.614 (E) 5. we have a remainder. 18 is the dividend. and 3 is the quotient. the remainder becomes the numerator and the divisor the denominator.603 3.502. If the quotient is not an integer. Simply carry the remainder of each step over to the next digit and continue.523.502. Find the remainder when 4832 is divided by 15.petersons. (A) 6014 (B) 6015 (C) 6019 (D) 6011 (E) 6010 Which of the following is the quotient of 333. Remember that in writing the fractional part of a quotient involving a remainder.605 (B) 5. no long division procedures are needed. www. The quotient in this case is 6 6 . 5. The remainder when 20 is divided by 6 is 2.

86 Find the difference between 100 and 52.6 Chapter 1 5. 4. and . The proper placement of the decimal point in the answer will be in line with all the decimal points above. 17.8 subtract 34.601 (E) 54.82 (E) 37.15 (D) 527. .4.601 (D) 54.611 (C) 53.18.41 (C) 41.79 (E) 18.30 – 27.65.81 and 17.92 5. subtract 12.92 (D) 47. so we must fill in zeros where needed.74 In subtraction. (A) 37.37.82 (B) 47.15 (C) 527.56 20.37 + 2.641 11.04 (E) 527. (A) 537.2.86 (B) 31.68 (C) 17.75.petersons.05 (B) 537. ADDITION OR SUBTRACTION OF DECIMALS The most important thing to watch for in adding or subtracting decimals is to keep all decimal points underneath one another.05 4.72 subtract the sum of 4. (A) 9. and 2. From the sum of . . From 53.3 subtract 27.12. 3.3.7. 2.5.641 Solution: 8.503 (B) 53. and 8. 52.78 Find the sum of .611 From 561.354.41 (E) 41.78 (B) 17. the upper decimal must have as many decimal places as the lower. (A) 31.4 .837. Example: Find the sum of 8.03 (D) 66. Exercise 5 1.411 Example: From 48. (A) 53. www.18 (C) 47.78 (D) 17.56 Solution: 7 12 1 48.63.com .

488 (C) 104. .488 5.24 = (A) 1.petersons.07314 (C) 7.314 (D) 73.375 × . move one place to the right (10 has one zero).0344 (D) 0. Example: Multiply . using the decimal points only as an indication of where to place a decimal point in the product. To multiply a decimal by 10.837 and 100 is 83.06 × .7 = (A) .42 Solution: . The number of decimal places in the product is equal to the sum of the number of decimal places in the numbers being multiplied.8 (E) 10. by 100 move two places to the right (100 has two zeros). etc.3 = (A) .15750 Since the first number being multiplied contains three decimal places and the second number contains two decimal places.7 Exercise 6 Find the following products.000344 (B) .00344 (C) .245 4.88 (D) 1048.4 . 2.14 (E) 731. www. the product will contain five decimal places.8 (C) 498 (D) 124. and so forth.392 (C) 3.5 = (A) 12.3542 (B) . we need only to move the decimal point to the right the proper number of places.92 (D) 3. MULTIPLICATION OF DECIMALS In multiplying decimals.45 (B) 49.44 5.com .344 (E) 3..542 (E) 35. 437 × .0488 (B) 10.42 83 × 1.0008 × 4.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 7 6. we proceed as we do with integers.7314 × 100 = (A) .42 750 + 15000 .375 by . 1.007314 (B) .5 (E) 1. by 1000 move three places to the right (1000 has three zeros). 1000. Example: The product of . In multiplying by 10. 3. 100.

57 (D) 145.0016 (B) 0.043 (C) 0. our quotient is .2 2 20 200 3. (A) .3 3 10. The number of places to be moved is always equal to the number of zeros in the divisor.7 by 1000 Solution: The decimal point must be moved three places (there are three zeros in 1000) to the left.8 48 . Example: Divide 2.2 .75 = = .05 5 Exercise 7 1.2 . Divide 4.5 .64 by . Example: Divide: .6 (E) 16 4.371 is divided by .0175 1.02 0. Therefore. etc.petersons. The decimal point in the quotient will be directly above the one in the dividend. always change the decimal to a whole number by moving the decimal point to the end of the divisor. Example: Divide 43. Always remember to move the decimal point to the end of the divisor (denominator) and then the same number of places in the dividend (numerator). Find .1 . 1000.16 (D) 1. ÷ 1.592 by . DIVISION OF DECIMALS When dividing by a decimal. 100.8 Chapter 1 7.3 by 100.. 2. .43 (D) 43 (E) 430 Find the quotient when 4.7 (E) 1457 Divide .016 (C) 0.457 (C) 14.com .35 .03 0. we move the decimal point the proper number of places to the left.4.06 Solution: 43.3.0043 (B) 0. (A) .12 ÷ (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. www.1457 (B) 1. Count the number of places you have moved the decimal point and move the dividend’s decimal point the same number of places.03 2 . Find (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4.7 .0437 Sometimes division can be done in fraction form.06 2.592 ) To divide a decimal by 10. (A) 0.

0 – 5 ≠ 5. If there are no parentheses. as the order in which we add or multiply does not change an answer. is equal to the given number. Although 5 – 0 = 5. or 0 plus any number. THE LAWS OF ARITHMETIC Addition and multiplication are commutative operations. Although 8 ÷ 1 = 8.com . If we were to insert parentheses to clarify operations. parentheses are usually included to make the order of operations clear. multiplication and division are always performed prior to addition and subtraction. Example: Find 5 • 4 + 6 ÷ 2 – 16 ÷ 4 Solution: The + and – signs indicate where groupings should begin and end. Example: (5 – 4) – 3 ≠ 5 – (4 – 3) (100 ÷ 20) ÷ 5 ≠ 100 ÷ (20 ÷ 5) Multiplication is distributive over addition. The identity for addition is 0 since any number plus 0. There are no identity elements for subtraction or division. 1 ÷ 8 ≠ 8. Example: 3(5 + 2 + 4) is either 15 + 6 + 12 or 3(11). as we may group in any manner and arrive at the same answer. we would have (5 · 4) + (6 ÷ 2) – (16 ÷ 4). Example: 5–3≠3–5 20 ÷ 5 ≠ 5 ÷ 20 Addition and multiplication are associative. as regrouping changes an answer. www. Example: 4+7=7+4 5•3=3•5 Subtraction and division are not commutative.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 9 8. When several operations are involved in a single problem. This will give the same answer as if we had added first and then multiplied. is equal to the given number. giving 20 + 3 – 4 = 19. as changing the order does change the answer.petersons. The identity for multiplication is 1 since any number times 1. If a sum is to be multiplied by a number. Example: (3 + 4) + 5 = 3 + (4 + 5) (3 • 4) • 5 = 3 • (4 • 5) Subtraction and division are not associative. we may multiply each addend by the given number and add the results. or 1 times any number.

Associative Law of Addition c. Find 8 + 4 ÷ 2 + 6 · 3 .10 Chapter 1 Exercise 8 1. (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 2 (D) 4 (E) 10 3. Match each illustration in the left-hand column with the law it illustrates from the right-hand column.com . Commutative Law of Addition www. 75 + 12 = 12 + 75 v. 378 + 0 = 378 x. Identity for Addition b. 16 ÷ 4 + 2 · 3 + 2 .petersons.8 ÷ 2. Distributive Law of Multiplication over Addition z. Associative Law of Multiplication d. 32(12 + 8) = 32(12) + 32(8) w.1. (A) 35 (B) 47 (C) 43 (D) 27 (E) 88 2. 475 · 1 = 475 u. Identity for Multiplication e. a. (7 · 5) · 2 = 7 · (5 · 2) y.

Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 11 9. it is essential that you be able to estimate an answer.000 (C) 50. Therefore the product is about (500) (100) or 50.000 www. Therefore. Circle the letter before your answer.000 (just move the decimal point two places to the right when multiplying by 100).petersons. Therefore. where time is an important factor.com . Simply round off all answers to the nearest multiples of 10 or 100 and estimate with the results. this should enable you to pick the correct answer without any time-consuming computation. No written computation should be needed. 1. the correct answer is (C).02 .000 180. 483+1875 119 3. Use estimation in your solutions. we have or . which is about 1750. 103 is about 100.2 2 20 200 6017 i 312 364 +618 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 18 180 1800 18. Exercise 9 Choose the answer closest to the exact value of each of the following problems. 2 10 20 50 100 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) . 783+ 491 1532−879 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Example: Which of the following is closest to the value of 4831 • (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: Estimating. we choose answer (C). we have 3500 2  ( 5000 )( 700 )      2000 710 2314 ? 83 425 1600 3140 6372 5( 700 ) 2 . On multiple-choice tests.000 Solution: 498 is about 500. Dividing numerator and denominator by 1000.000 (D) 500 (E) 5.000. Example: The product of 498 and 103 is approximately (A) 5000 (B) 500. ESTIMATING ANSWERS On a competitive examination.

456 by 72.12 Chapter 1 RETEST 1. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5.078 (B) 51.920 Divide 66.73 (E) 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 17 23 18 14 5 7 2. 4. 4861. (A) 5142 (B) 5132 (C) 5152 (D) 5052 (E) 4152 From 803 subtract 459.79 Multiply 8.2 (C) 2 (D) 20 (E) 200 2875+932 5817 29 ? www. (A) 52. (A) 59.937 by .35 by .92 (B) 27. and 205.020 (E) 59. 8.com .905 (E) . Which of the following is closest to (A) .17 from 50.385 (D) 52. (A) .petersons. (A) 3. (A) 454 (B) 444 (C) 354 (D) 344 (E) 346 Find the product of 65 and 908.231 10. Find the sum of 86.02 (B) . 903 923 911 921 925 6.5905 (C) 3. Find the sum of .5915 (D) 35. (A) 26.43.538 (C) 51. Subtract 23.920 (D) 58.020 (B) 9988 (C) 58.35905 Divide 2.67 (C) 26.17.7 (D) 267 (E) 2670 Find 8 + 10 ÷ 2 + 4 · 2 . 9.9.79 (C) 27.73 (D) 37.5805 (B) 3.7 + 43. 7.11.361 + 8. 3.267 (B) 2.161 (E) 52.21 ÷ 7.

9. 7.981 3.076 4 10 9 2.com . 5. ) 8. 99 88 77 (C) 66 + 55 385 1212 2323 3434 4545 + 5656 17. (D) Estimate 8000 ⋅ 100 = 4000 200 ⋅ 1 Exercise 1 360 4352 87 (B) + 205 5004 4321 2143 1234 + 3412 11. 163 ) 336 4.03 2. 56 321 8 (A) + 42 427 www.47 × 2. 3 3 7 3. 122 798 48 38304 6.346 53.3 1041 (B) 6940 7. 170 2. 7 6 3 63.1 (C) . 72. 6. (E) 5. 4.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 13 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 683 72 (B) + 5429 6184 7 9 1. 110 1. 1 0 1 0 (D) – 81 .3 (D) + . 14 5 .43 46.petersons. (B) 3. 8 0 14 (D) – 4 1 7 38 7 307 × 46 (E) 1842 12280 14. (B) 470 432 384 384 (A) 3 – (16 ÷ 8) + (4 × 2) = 3 – 2 + 8 = 9 10.

612 (E) + 315 927 451 + 283 734 8 5. 6 8347 62 (A) × 16694 500820 517. 7 3 12 (B) –2 3 7 49 5 4. 745 6 12 4.com .petersons. 1 2 5 12 –1 0 3 5 2 17 2. 3. 437 (A) × 607 3059 262200 265.14 Chapter 1 Exercise 2 4 Exercise 3 526 1. 798 (B) × 450 39900 319200 359. 9 5 12 (D) –8 0 3 14 9 83 7 (A) + 4 1 5 4 317 3682 5260 157800 166. 742 2. 259 5. 514 (D) × 18 7 1 2 – 11 9 17 5 3 705 89 6345 56400 62. (C) × 1. 100 9 1 27 – 7 34 1 93 www. 76 (C) + 43 119 3.

48 2 9 1. .41 9 9 10 0 . 53. 436 ) 3 0 . 322 (B) 15 4832 Remainder 2 45 33 30 32 30 2 ) 2.1 48 –1 2 .354 53.3 (B) + . 30. 523.petersons.65 4. 6014 (A) 7 42098 ) 3. (D) –5 2 . 604 (C) 9 49. 56 11 7 1 0 (E) – 3 4. must give 333. (C) in 3.63 (C) + 8. when multiplied by 617. 7 5 5 2 7. 502.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 15 Exercise 4 17 (C) 23 391 23 161 161 Exercise 5 . 2.12 52. 1 8 4 7 .8 2 www.70 1 7 .78 3. This can only be (D). ) 1.5 (B) 22.611 5 8 4. since 617 times (A) would end in 7.2 17. 4.31 9 1 1 (D) Since the quotient. the quotient must end in a number which. and (E) in 5. 5.837 .com .180 as an answer. 0 5 4.72 –22.81 +17. (B) would end in 4. 5. will end in 0. when multiplied by 617.31 31. 0 1 0 5.

5 (D) .24 1748 (C) 8740 104.5 5.0008 (B) × 4.5 415 830 124.043 as the answer.06 (D) × . z)(c.900 = 2500 100 = 25. 3.12 ÷ 4 = . .03 .88 5. 2. 800. 2.12 ÷ 2.00344 Exercise 9 1.7 ÷ = 340 ÷ 17 = 20 . Exercise 8 1.14 Just move the decimal point two places to the right.542 83 (D) × 1.16 Chapter 1 Exercise 6 437 × .57 (C) . x)(b. 3.3 24 320 . 1.com . giving . 2. (D) 10.64 ) 4.20 1. y)(d. (C) (C) (C) Estimate 500 + 2000 100 6000 ⋅ 300 400 + 600 800 + 500 1500 . 3 4.03 . 2. 14.0 = . 000 1000 1300 600 = 1800 Estimate = = about 2 www. closest to 20 Estimate = 1. (B) Just move decimal point two places to left. 371 ) 3.7314 × 100 73. (C) . (a.petersons.7 3. w) 5. (D) (B) 8 + (4 ÷ 2) + (6 • 3) – 1 = 8 + 2 + 18 – 1 = 27 (16 ÷ 4) + (2 • 3) + 2 – (8 ÷ 2) = 4+6+2–4=8 4.6 (D) .1 3. Exercise 7 1. u)(e.4 . 1.

(B) 8.35 × . 6000 30 = 4000 180. (E) .361 8.02. 9 1 0 (C) – 2 3. (D) – 4 5 9 34 4 26. 000 = .231 4 8 6. (C) 8 + (10 ÷ 2) + (4 • 2) – (21 ÷ 7) = 8 + 5 + 8 – 3 = 18 4. 1 1 2. ) 3000 + 1000 10. which is 5. 020 923 (B) 72 66456 648 165 144 216 216 66 77 77 9.0 2.5905 8 0 13 2. 908 (A) × 65 4540 54480 59.com .7 . 7 3 www.937 (C) 22 73 8. (C) 86 4861 + 205 5152 7 9 7.43 2505 33400 3.petersons.17 52.Operations with Whole Numbers and Decimals 17 Retest 1. ) 3.7 + 43. (A) Estimate closest to . 5 1 0. 1 7 2 7.

.

and is 5 3 4 4. . The number 582. 2 50 36 1 2 36 50 7 12 3 from 57.Operations with Fractions 2 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. The sum of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Answers are at the end of the chapter. 4 10 3 2 1 . 1 2 27 20 3 2 91 60 5 1 12 3 9 from . 5 Subtract (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 20 Subtract 32 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 5 3 25 5 2 25 5 3 24 5 1 24 5 24 1 3 5 3 40 7 40 3. 5  4 5 ÷ ⋅   6  3 4  is equal to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5.354 is divisible by (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 5 8 9 10 19 . 1.

com .petersons. b = 4. − a b (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7 2 1 1 7 2 7 8. + 3 2 93 (A) 5 93 (B) 35 147 (C) 35 147 (D) 5 97 (E) 35 4− 6. 2 8 9. Which of the following fractions is the largest? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 11 16 5 8 21 32 3 4 1 1 + a b 10. 4 8 9 9 8 3 1 2 7. Which of the following fractions is closest to 2 ? 3 11 15 7 10 4 5 1 2 5 6 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) www. Find the value of 1 1 when a = 3.20 Chapter 2 9 10 Simplify 2 1 . Divide 4 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 4 1 1 by 1 .

Rename each fraction to have 60 as the denominator by dividing the given denominator into 60 and multiplying the quotient by the given numerator. add the two cross products and place this sum over the product of the given denominators.Operations with Fractions 21 1. That makes the least common denominator 60. and also a factor of 3 and one of 5. this common denominator will be the least number into which each given denominator will divide evenly. a shortcut method can be used: a c ad + bc + = . Example: Add Solution: The common denominator must contain two factors of 2 to accommodate the 4. in order to add b d bd two fractions. That is.com .petersons. Example: 4 7 + 5 12 Solution: 4 (12 ) + 5( 7 ) 5(12 ) = 48 + 35 83 23 = =1 60 60 60 A similar shortcut applies to the subtraction of two fractions: a c ad − bc − = b d bd Example: 4 7 4 (12 ) − 5( 7 ) 48 − 35 13 = = − = 60 5 12 60 5 (12 ) www. they must have the same denominator. To add several fractions. 30 20 15 12 77 17 + + + = =1 60 60 60 60 60 60 1 1 1 1 + + + 2 3 4 5 When only two fractions are being added. ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION To add or subtract fractions.

22 Chapter 2 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. The sum of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. 1. 5 11 12 − 55 12 55 1 3 8 3 4 5 1 2 from the sum of and . 8 4 3 3.petersons. Subtract (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 9 from . 5 3 The sum of and is 17 15 126 (A) 255 40 (B) 255 8 (C) 32 40 (D) 32 126 (E) 265 3 5 From the sum of and subtract the sum of 4 6 1 2 5. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 1 2 36 70 2 3 5 24 www. 6 9 23 12 23 36 6 24 1 2 3 1 2 3 + + is 2 3 4 4. Subtract (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 3 2 11 24 8 15 7 24 4 and 3 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer.com .

1 1 3 1 3 15 11 ⋅ ⋅ = 5 33 45 15 3 1 15 In dividing fractions.com . If all numbers in both numerator and denominator divide out. always try to divide out any common factor of any denominator with any numerator to keep your numbers as small as possible. we multiply by the multiplicative inverse.Operations with Fractions 23 2.petersons. Example: Divide Solution: 5 9 1 ⋅ = 18 5 2 2 5 5 by 18 9 www. The same goes for the denominator. MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION In multiplying fractions. Remember that if all numbers divide out in the numerator. you are left with a numerator of 1. you are left with Example: Multiply Solution: 3 15 11 ⋅ ⋅ 5 33 45 1 or 1.

3. . Find the product of (A) (B) 3 3 4 1 . 1. 8 3 8 3 (A) 14 7 (B) 96 21 (C) 128 14 (D) 3 8 (E) 3 3 1 3  ÷  ⋅  is equal to 5  2 10  5. 12 25 (A) 12 1 (B) 12 5 (C) 12 Find (D) (E) 12 12 5 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 1 4 12 5 5 12 12 15 www. 1 3 14 (C) 23 1 (D) 36 5 (E) 12 7 2 1 Find ⋅ ÷ .com . and .24 Chapter 2 Exercise 2 Work out each problem. 3 12 7 (A) 8 7 (B) 9 8 (C) 7 8 (D) 9 7 (E) 18 5 Divide 5 by . 6. 2. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 2 9 12 4. 2 7 of .petersons.

Therefore. they are at least divisible by 2. we have 5459 .com . each number is divisible by 8. making the entire number divisible by 4. There should be no factor that can still be divided into numerator and denominator. The sum of the digits in the numerator is 24. it is helpful to tell at a glance whether or not a given number will divide evenly into both numerator and denominator. each number is divisible by 3. The numbers formed by the last three digits of each number is divisible by 8. Certain tests for divisibility assist with this. However. The sum of the digits in the numerator is 22. In simplifying fractions involving very large numbers. at the level of this examination. 2. 376 ? Solution: Since both numbers are even. SIMPLIFYING FRACTIONS All fractional answers should be left in simplest form. there is no longer a single digit factor common to numerator and denominator. 672 135.Operations with Fractions 25 3. 4. 6. www. The sum of the digits in the denominator is 30. Since these sums are both divisible by 3. Since these numbers are no 6604 43. they are each divisible by 6. If a number is divisible by 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 Example: By what single digit number should we simplify 428. so it is not divisible by 3. we would like to divide by a larger number. Example: Simplify to simplest form: 52. Since these numbers meet the divisibility tests for 2 and 3. 492 Then its last digit is 0. they are at least divisible by 2. Dividing by 8. to save time. The number formed by the last two digits of each number is divisible by 4. 832 Solution: Since both numbers are even. that you will be called on to divide by a two-digit number.petersons. It is unlikely. or 8 the sum of the digits is divisible by 3 the number formed by the last 2 digits is divisible by 4 the last digit is 5 or 0 the number meets the tests for divisibility by 2 and 3 the number formed by the last 3 digits is divisible by 8 the sum of the digits is divisible by 9 longer even and divisibility by 3 was ruled out earlier.

862. 5 (A) I only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) I. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 17 II. 4 III. and IV (E) none of the above 4.290 Given the number 83.. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 5 and 9? (A) 42.325 (C) 46. p must be (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 0 (E) 9 If n! means n(n . 100 IV.petersons. The fraction (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. and 9. II. III.21p.1)(n . 39 (A) I and II only (B) I only (C) I and IV only (D) I. so that 4! = (4)(3)(2)(1) = 24. 54 III.2) . then 19! is divisible by I.26 Chapter 2 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. 3 II. in order for this number to be divisible by 3.com . and III (E) III only www. 2 4 6 8 9 432 can be simplified by dividing 801 numerator and denominator by 2.235 (B) 34. 1. II. The number 6.505 (D) 37.845 (E) 53. (4)(3)(2)(1). 6.140 is divisible by I.. 3.

which we change to 61 . This time it will be 20. If it is necessary to borrow in subtraction. 15 In this form. Example: 1 2 23 − 6 3 5 Solution: 1 5 23 = 23 3 15 2 6 −6 = −6 5 15 Since we cannot subtract 6 5 15 from . we get a sum of 60 27 7 .petersons. always rename them as improper fractions first. subtraction is possible. giving us an answer of 16 Example: Add 17 Solution: 3 3 to 43 4 5 Again we first rename the fractions to have a common denominator. we borrow from 23 and rewrite our problem as 15 15 15 22 20 15 6 −6 15 14 .Operations with Fractions 27 4.com . 20 20 To multiply or divide mixed numbers. Example: Multiply 3 ⋅ 1 ⋅ 2 Solution: 2 2 3 5 1 9 3 4 18 10 11 ⋅ ⋅ = 11 5 9 4 2 www. it is again important to find common denominators. you must borrow in terms of the common denominator. 3 15 17 = 17 4 20 3 12 +43 = +43 5 20 When adding. OPERATIONS WITH MIXED NUMBERS To add or subtract mixed numbers.

28 Chapter 2 Example: Divide 3 Solution: 2 3 5 by 5 4 8 15 45 15 8 2 ÷ = ⋅ = 4 45 3 4 8 3 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. 1. 4 5 2 5 5 288 1 2 5 1 2 1 2 2 3. 12 5. 5 12 6 6 13 7 7 12 1 6 3 1 7 12 1 6 2 3 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer.petersons. Find 1 (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 2 · 12 ÷ 8 .com . 2 7 4 1 2 4 4 9 1 2 Subtract 45 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7 15 12 5 15 12 7 16 12 5 16 12 5 17 12 5 from 61. 3 4 4. 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. and 3 . Find the product of 32 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 26 13 169 1 10 2 160 7 1 1 and 5 . 2 5 (E) 160 www. Divide 17 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 4 1 by 70. Find the sum of 1 .

petersons. 11 44 55 7 56 = = 16 64 64 8 64 7 7 3 7 The largest of these is . Solution: The least common denominator is 66. a combination of these methods must be used in comparing a series of fractions. Method I—Rename the fractions to have the same denominator. compare 5 · 11 with 6 · 8. therefore. When this is done. to compare 5 is the larger fraction. Method II is easier. Now we compare with using Method II. Example: Which of the following fractions is the largest? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: To compare the last four. 8 48 = 11 66 5 Therefore. the fraction with the larger numerator is the larger fraction. 6 a c Method II—To compare with . 6 5 8 with . Since 5 · 11 is greater. Method I is easier. COMPARING FRACTIONS There are two methods by which fractions may be compared to see which is larger (or smaller). compare the cross products as follows: b d a c > b d a c If ad < bc. we can easily use a common denominator of 64.Operations with Fractions 29 5. then = b d 5 8 or ? 6 11 5 55 = 6 66 If ad > bc. then < b d a c If ad = bc.com . 7 · 5 > 8 · 3. 6 11 Sometimes. www. Example: Which is larger. then Using the example above. is the larger fraction. When a common denominator can be found easily for a series of fractions. When a common denominator would result in a very large number. 8 8 5 8 21 42 = 32 64 3 5 21 32 11 16 55 64 7 8 is the greatest fraction.

30

Chapter 2

Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1. Arrange these fractions in order of size, from largest to smallest: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.
4 2 1 , , 15 5 3 4 1 2 , , 15 3 5 2 1 4 , , 5 3 15 1 4 2 , , 3 15 5 1 2 4 , , 3 5 15
4 2 1 , , . 15 5 3

4.

Which of the following fractions is closest to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
1 2 7 12 5 6 11 12 19 24

3 ? 4

5.

Which of the following fractions is closest to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
5 12 8 15 11 20 31 60 7 15

1 ? 2

Which of the following fractions is the smallest? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
3 4 5 6 7 8 19 24 13 15 3 5 7 10 5 8 3 4 13 20

3.

Which of the following fractions is the largest? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

www.petersons.com

Operations with Fractions

31

6. COMPLEX FRACTIONS
To simplify complex fractions, fractions that contain fractions within them, multiply every term by the smallest number needed to clear all fractions in the given numerator and denominator. Example:
1 1 + 6 4 1 1 + 2 3

Solution: The smallest number into which 6, 4, 2, and 3 will divide is 12. Therefore, multiply every term of the fraction by 12 to simplify the fraction.
2+3 5 1 = = 6 + 4 10 2

Example:
3 2 4 3 1 1+ 2

Solution: Again, we multiply every term by 12. Be sure to multiply the 1 by 12 also.
9−8 1 = 12 + 6 18

Exercise 6
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.
2 1 1 + + 3 6 4 Write as a fraction in simplest form: 2 1 3 2

1.

2.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

13 2 7 2 13 4 4 13 49 12

5 2 6 3 Simplify: 5 1 12 6 5 (A) 12 5 (B) 6 2 (C) 3 1 (D) 6 7 (E) 12

www.petersons.com

32

Chapter 2

3.

1 1 + a b Find the value of 1 when a = 2 and b = 3. ab 5 (A) 6

2

1 3

5.

Find the value of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
4 17 21 25 7 6 12 51 14 53

1 1. 5 +3 2 3

(B) (C) (D) (E)

5 4
1 6 1 1 5 2 2 5

4.

1 1 + a b 1 1 Find the value of 1 when a = and b = . 2 3 ab 5 (A) 6

(B) (C) (D) (E)

5 4
1 6 1 1 5 2 2 5

www.petersons.com

Operations with Fractions

33

RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1. The sum of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
8 12 113 60 1 5 10 9 11 6

4 3 1 , , and is 5 4 3

5.

Subtract 62 (A) 37

2 from 100. 3

6. 2.
2 11 Subtract from . 3 15 3 (A) 4 7 (B) 5 5 (C) 7 1 (D) 15 1 (E) 3

1 3 1 (B) 38 3 2 (C) 37 3 2 (D) 38 3 2 (E) 28 3 2 8 Divide 2 by 4 . 5 10

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7.

2
1 2 288 25 25 288 1 2 4 7 12 8 15 11 20 5 6 2 3

Which of the following fractions is the smallest? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

3.

If 52,34p is divisible by 9, the digit represented by p must be (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5
 3 1  34  5 + 4  ÷ 15 is equal to   5 (A) 3 5 (B) 8 8 (C) 3 8 (D) 5 3 (E) 8

4.

8.

Which of the following fractions is closest to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
4 15 3 10 3 20 1 5 1 10

1 ? 4

www.petersons.com

34

Chapter 2

9.

5 2 + 2 3 Simplify: 3 5 + 4 6

1 ab

10. Find the value of 1 1 when a = 4, b = 5.
a + b

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

2
1 2

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

9 20
1 9 1 20 9 40

12
1 4

4

www.petersons.com

Operations with Fractions

35

SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. (D) Change all fractions to sixtieths.
36 40 15 91 + + = 60 60 60 60

Exercise 1
1. (B) Change all fractions to twelfths.
6 8 9 23 + + = 12 12 12 12

2. 3.

(A)

9 3 36 − 30 6 3 − = = = 10 4 40 40 20

2.

(A) Use the cross product method.
5 (15) + 17 ( 3) 17 (15) = 75 + 51 126 = 255 255

(D) The sum of the digits is 27, which is divisible by 9. (C) 6 ÷  3 ⋅ 4  = 6 ÷ 3 = 6 ⋅ 5 = 2   2 (A) 57 = 56
5 5 3 3 32 = 32 5 5 2 24 5
5  4 5 5 5 5 3 1

3.

(D)

3 5 18 + 20 38 19 + = = = 24 4 6 24 12

4. 5.

1 2 3 + 8 11 + = = 4 3 12 12 19 11 8 2 − = = 12 12 12 3

4.
4

5.

6. 7.

(B)

9 9 9 8 ÷ = ⋅ =4 2 8 2 9

9 3 45 − 33 12 − = = 11 5 55 55 1 2 3 + 8 11 = (E) + = 4 3 12 12 11 5 88 − 60 28 7 − = = = 12 8 96 96 24

(B)

(E) Use a common denominator of 32.
1 16 = 2 32 3 24 = 4 32 11 22 = 16 32 5 20 = 8 32 21 32

Exercise 2
2

1. 2. 3.

1 3 6 4 1 (B) 2 ⋅ 1 ⋅ 9 ⋅ 12 = 3
3 2

3 Of these, is the largest. 4

7 2 8 14 (D) 8 ⋅ 3 ⋅ 1 = 3

8.

(B) Use a common denominator of 30.
11 22 7 21 4 24 = = = 15 30 10 30 5 30 1 15 5 25 = = 2 30 6 30 2 20 2 7 Since = , the answer closest to is . 3 30 3 10

(A)

3 3 ÷ 5 20
4

3 20 ⋅ =4 5 3

4. 5.

= (E) 3 ⋅ 12 18
6

2

7

7

9.

(B) Multiply every term of the fraction by 30.

120 − 27 93 = 20 + 15 35 10. (A) 1 + 1 3 4 1 1 3 4

5 12 (D) 1 ⋅ 5 = 12

Multiply every term by 12.
4+3 =7 4−3

www.petersons.com

36

Chapter 2

Exercise 3
1. (D) The digits must add to a number divisible by 9. All answers are divisible by 5. 3 + 7 + 8 + 4 + 5 = 27, which is divisible by 9. (A) The sum of the digits must be divisible by 9, and the digit must be even. 8 + 3 + 2 + 1 = 14. Therefore, we choose (A) because 14 + 4 = 18, which is divisible by 9. (D) 19! = 19 · 18 · 17 · 16 ... 3 · 2 · 1. This is divisible by 17, since it contains a factor of 17. It is divisible by 54, since it contains factors of 9 and 6. It is divisible by 100, since it contains factors of 10, 5, and 2. It is divisible by 39, since it contains factors of 13 and 3. (E) The sum of the digits in both the numerator and denominator are divisible by 9. (D) The sum of the digits is 27, which is divisible by 3. The number formed by the last two digits is 40, which is divisible by 4. The number ends in 0 and is therefore divisible by 5.

Exercise 5
1. 2. (C)
2 6 = 5 15 1 5 = 3 15

2.

(A) To compare (A), (B), (C), and (D), use a common denominator of 24.
3 18 = 4 24 5 20 = 6 24 7 21 = 8 24 19 24

3.

Of these, with

3 3 is the smallest. To compare 4 4

13 , use cross products. Since (3)(15) < 15 3 13 (4)(14), < . Therefore, (A) is the smallest. 4 15

3.

4. 5.

(D) To compare (A), (B), (D), and (E), use a common denominator of 20.
3 12 = 5 20 7 14 = 10 20 3 15 = 4 20 13 20

Of these,

3 3 is the largest. To compare with 4 4 5 3 , use cross products. Since (3)(8) > (4)(5), 8 4

Exercise 4
1. (C) 1 = 1
1 2 6 12 2 8 2 =2 12 3 3 9 3 =3 4 12 19 7 6 =7 12 12 12 = 60 12 5 5 45 = 45 12 12 7 15 12
13 13

is the larger fraction. 4. (E) Use a common denominator of 24.
1 12 = 2 24 19 24 7 14 = 12 24 5 20 = 6 24 11 22 = 12 24

Since
19 . 24

3 18 3 = , the answer closest to is (E), 4 24 4

2.

(A) 61

5.

(D) Use a common denominator of 60.
5 25 = 12 60 7 28 = 15 60 8 32 = 15 60 11 33 = 20 60 31 60

3.

65 26 (C) ⋅ = 169 2 5

Since 4. (A) 17 ÷ 70 =
3

1 30 1 = , the answer closest to is (D), 2 60 2

1 2

35 35 1 1 ÷ 70 = ⋅ = 2 2 70 4
2

31 . 60

5.

(E)

5 1 7 12 5 ⋅ ⋅ = =2 2 4 1 42 2
6 2

www.petersons.com

Operations with Fractions

37

Exercise 6
1. (A) Multiply every term of the fraction by 12.
8 + 2 + 3 13 = 8−6 2

Retest
1. (B) Rename all fractions as sixtieths.
48 45 20 113 + + = 60 60 60 60

2.

(C) Multiply every term of the fraction by 12.
10 − 8 2 = 5− 2 3

2. 3.

(D)

11 2 11 10 1 - = - = 15 3 15 15 15

3.

1 1 + 2 3 (B) 1 Multiply every term by 6. 6
3+ 2 =5 1

(D) The sum of the digits must be divisible by 9. 5 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 4 = 18, which is divisible by 9. (E)
1

4.

17 34 ÷ 20 15
3

17

1

4.

(A)

1 2

=2

1
1 3

=3

1
1 6

20 34

15
2

=

3 8

=6

4

5.

(A) 100 = 99

2+3 5 = 6 6
7 3

3 3 2 2 – 62 = 62 3 3 1 37 3
1 2

5.

(E) 11 10 Multiply every term by 6.
2 3 14 14 = 33 + 20 53 +

6. 7.

12 48 12 10 2 1 (B) 5 ÷ 10 = 5 ⋅ 48 = 4 = 2
1 4

(B) Use a common denominator of 60.
7 35 = 12 60 2 40 = 3 60 8 32 = 15 60 11 33 = 20 60 5 50 = 6 60

Of these, 8.

8 is the smallest. 15

(A) Use a common denominator of 60.
4 16 = 15 60 1 6 = 10 60 3 18 = 10 60 3 9 = 20 60 1 12 = 5 60

Since 9.

1 15 1 4 = , the answer closest to is . 4 60 4 15

(A) Multiply every term of the fraction by 12.
30 + 8 38 = =2 9 + 10 19

1 20 10. (C) 1 1 Multiply every term by 20. + 4 5 1 1 = 5+ 4 9

www.petersons.com

.

What part of the laundry was left for the afternoon? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 1 4 2 3 1 5 1 6 39 . 1 hour of news. 1 3 2 3 1 2 1 6 2 5 visiting her grandmother. of her vacation babysitting.? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 4 3 10 1 2 5 8 3 8 After doing 1 of the family laundry before 3 3 breakfast. What part of the evening’s programming was devoted to situation comedy? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. 1 pt.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 3 3. On Monday evening. Answers are at the end of the chapter. and 5 4 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Channel 2 scheduled 2 hours of situation comedy. What part of her vacation was left to relax at home? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4. and 3 hours of movies. Michelle spent 1 of her summer vacation at 2 1 1 camp. 1. Mrs. Strauss did of the remainder 4 before lunch. 1 5 1 20 1 3 3 20 1 6 What part of a gallon is 2 qt.

what part of the job remains to be done? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) M-X M X MM M-X X-M X M www. When her gauge reads (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 10 15 12 16 2 of the senior 9 many gallons are needed to fill the tank? 10. This represents Copacabana? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 147 101 189 105 126 class. What part of these books are biographies? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) B A B A+ B A +B A A B B -B A 7. 3 Glenn spent 9. 5 2 He then spent of the remainder on a gift.40 Chapter 3 5. A bookshelf contains A autobiographies and B biographies. 2 of his allowance on a hit record. Pace’s kennel. Steve needs M hours to mow the lawn. Of D dogs in Mrs. How many of the dogs are classified as small? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 D 2 1 D 6 5 D 6 2 D 3 1 D 3 Barbara’s car has a gasoline tank that holds 20 gallons. classified as large dogs and 1 of the remainder 4 1 are 3 What part of his allowance did he have left? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6.com . How many seniors did not vote for the 8. 1 5 1 3 2 5 3 20 1 10 1 full. 42 seniors voted to hold the prom at the Copacabana. After working for X hours. how 4 are classified as medium-sized.petersons.

and 8 boys. 3 girls are fired and replaced by women. In dealing with fractional problems. What part of an hour elapses between 3:45 p.com . while Danny got the other 10. and 4:09 p. Example: Andrea and Danny ran for president of the Math Club. In the middle of the summer.m. What part of the staff is then made up of women? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 5 2 9 1 3 3 10 1 2 www. 1. What part of the votes did Andrea receive? Solution: Andrea got 15 votes out of 25.? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6 25 2 5 5 12 1 24 24 A team played 40 games and lost 6. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. In a class there are 18 boys and 12 girls.petersons. Andrea got 15 votes. What part of the games played did it win? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 20 3 17 14 17 17 20 7 8 4. we are usually dealing with a part of a quantity.m. What part of the class is girls? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. 6 women. PART OF A WHOLE A fraction represents a part of a whole. 12 girls.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 41 1. 2 3 3 5 2 5 1 15 3 2 3. A camp employs 4 men. That is 15 3 or of the votes. 25 5 Exercise 1 Work out each problem.

What part of the students present at the meeting were sophomores? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 4 5 8 7 40 1 5 1 3 6. What part of the students present are juniors? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 5 3 5 2 3 3 4 1 4 7. The Dobkin family budgets its monthly income 1 1 1 for food. which was attended by 10 freshmen.petersons.? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 12 1 3 1 2 5 8 4 9 8. There are three times as many seniors as juniors at a high school Junior-Senior dance. 3 in. What part of a yard is 1 ft. Manorville High had a meeting of the Student Senate. and 7 seniors. What part is left 5 as follows: for other expenses? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 7 1 6 7 60 2 15 3 20 www. and for savings.com . for rent.42 Chapter 3 5. for 3 4 10 1 clothing. 8 sophomores. 15 juniors.

000 per year. 8 Example: A full bottle of isopropyl alcohol is left open in the school laboratory. such as ing the fractions together.000 per year? Solution: 1 1 3 3 1 3 5 of or earn between $15. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. If evaporates in the first 12 hours and of the bottle is full at the end of 24 hours? Solution: 1 2 2 4 evaporates during the first 12 hours. Mr. 9 9 2 of the remainder evaporates in the second 12 hours.com . Gross sold the remainder of the suits at the same price per suit after Christmas for $4500. FINDING FRACTIONS OF FRACTIONS Many problems require you to find a fractional part of a fractional part. What was the income from the entire stock? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $3000 $7500 $1800 $2700 $8000 www.000. After selling year and divided the remainder between 4 different savings banks. the other earn less than $15.000 $6000 Christmas. 4 2 4 8 4 8 8 3 of all employees. Therefore.000. This 3 3 3 9 7 2 accounts for of the isopropyl alcohol.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 43 2.000 $32. This involves multiply5 3 between $15. If she put $2000 into each bank.000. 4 3 2 3 2 of . what was the amount of her family income that year? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $8000 $16. What part of the employees earns less than $15. of or evaporates during the second 12 hours. of the remainder earn 4 2 3 2 1 of is . Example: 1 1 of the employees of Mr.petersons. 1. of the bottle is still full. Mrs. Brown’s firm earn over $20.000 and $20. what part 3 1 of the isopropyl alcohol 3 Exercise 2 Work out each problem.000 and $20. Natt spent 2 of the family income one 3 2 of the suits in his shop before 5 2. That accounts for + or earn over $20.000 $24. Therefore.000.

What part of the class will be going to two-year colleges? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4. will 10 5 5. 4 of these are 5 college graduates. Of this year’s graduating seniors at South High. while of the remainder 6 are high school graduates. They covered 1 2 of the distance the first day and 10 9 of the remaining distance the second day. 800 employees work for the Metropolitan 1 go to four-year colleges. 9 50 1 5 4 5 18 25 4 25 Transportation Company. a distance of 3000 miles. How many miles were left to be driven? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 600 2000 2400 2100 2700 www.44 Chapter 3 3. 9 4 will be going to college.petersons. Of these. What part of the employees never graduated from high school? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 6 1 8 7 8 1 12 3 4 Sue and Judy drove from New York to San Francisco. while the rest will be going to two-year colleges.com .

petersons.000 2 350 seniors attended the prom. This is of their total monthly income.000.000 $22. This represents 7 of the class.39 $1. This 3 represents of his allowance for the week.00 $3. 5 Multiply by 5.13 $1. The gas gauge on Mary’s car reads full. If 900 people voted for the resolution. $6. She asks the gasoline attendant to fill the tank and finds 8 she needs 21 gallons. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 15 Assuming that salaries remain constant. FINDING WHOLE NUMBERS When a fractional part of a number is given and we wish to find the number representing the whole.00 $4. 1. 8 1 7x = 168 x = 24 Exercise 3 Work out each problem.000 $49.000 $98. What is the capacity of her gas tank? Solution: 7 of the tank is empty and requires 21 gallons to fill.000 $10.000 $35.50 5. how many voted against it? (A) 500 (B) 400 (C) 720 (D) 600 (E) 223 www. A resolution was passed by a ratio of 5:4. 8 7 x = 21 Multiply by 8.com .000 3. which is Solution: 2400 = 5 x 12000 = 2x $6000 = x Example: 2 2 of the original price. Find the original price. If the 7 value of his share is $14.500 $16. it is often easiest to translate the words into mathematical symbols and solve the resulting equation. what is the total value of the property? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $70. Rich owns of a piece of property.50 for a ticket to the movies. What 4 did he have left that week for other expenses? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 45 3. How many seniors did not 9 attend the prom? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 50 100 110 120 450 The Stone family spends $500 per month for 4 rent. what is the Stone family income for one year? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $1875 $6000 $60. Example: Norman buys a used car for $2400. Daniel spent $4. Mr. 4.

X 15-cent stamps. Example: It takes Mr. Cohen X days to paint his house. what part of his house must still be painted? Solution: He has X . replace the letters with numbers to determine the steps needed in the solution.46 Chapter 3 4. 3 X-D is the correct X 1 1 of these are 15-cent stamps. If you are not sure which operations to use. Let A = weekly allowance X= 1 ·A M 1 (500 . Therefore. Example: Sue buys 500 stamps. she 3 1 Multiply by M. What is M his weekly allowance? Solution: Translate the sentence into an algebraic equation. buys Example: John spent $X on the latest hit record album.petersons.D days of painting left to do out of a total of X days. answer. This represents of his weekly allowance. X of these are 10-cent stamps. the same principles discussed earlier apply. therefore. MX = A www. of the remainder are 15-cent stamps. SOLVING WITH LETTERS When problems use letters in place of numbers.X stamps that are not 10-cents stamps. If he works for D days. How 3 many 15-cent stamps does she buy? Solution: She buys 500 .com .X ) or 5003.

com . During the 1 of their money. What part of the class is boys? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. the price had increased by $100. After putting in G 4 7 gallons of gasoline.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 47 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. they spent of the 3 first week. 4t 15 t 15 7t 15 11t 15 8t 15 M men agreed to rent a ski lodge for a total of D dollars. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. How much did they have left at the end of the second week? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. A class contains B boys and G girls. 1. B G G B B B+G B+G B B B-G 4. What 8 Frank’s gas tank was was the capacity of the tank. By the time they signed the contract. the tank was full. Mr. Find the amount each man had to contribute as his total share. they spent remainder. Feldman took t dollars in travelers checks with them on a trip. During 5 1 the second week. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5G 8 8G 5 8G 7 7G 8 3. Of S students in Bryant High. and Mrs. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) D M D + 100 M D + 100 M M + 100 D M + 100 D 1 study French.petersons. 1 of the remainder study Italian. How many of 4 the students study Italian? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 S 6 1 S 4 2 S 3 1 S 12 3 S 7 4G www. 3 1 full.

If she finished (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 20 12 3 1 5 will she need to read the rest of the book? 18 10 www. After typing 1 of a term paper on Friday. 8 ranges. How many nonfiction books does Mrs. 12 washing machines. The All Star Appliance Shop sold 10 refrigerators. how many more hours 5 3.com .petersons. 12 50 12 25 1 2 12 40 12 60 4.48 Chapter 3 RETEST Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 5 of the remainder are poetry. Brown own? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 X 15 2 X 5 2 X 3 3 X 5 7 X 15 Laurie spent 8 hours reading a novel. 4 2 Richard completed of the remainder on 3 Saturday. 1 4 2 3 1 3 1 2 5 6 What part of a day is 4 hours 20 minutes? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 6 13 300 1 3 13 72 15 77 What part of an hour elapses between 6:51 P. and the 6. 1 Mrs. and 8 clothes dryers during January. of these are 3 2 novels. Freezers made up what part of the appliances sold in January? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. what part was left to be typed on Sunday? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. and 7:27 P. Brown owns X books. 1. rest are nonfiction.M.M. If he wanted to finish the paper that weekend.? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 2 3 3 5 17 30 7 12 2 of the book. 12 freezers.

$70 $80 $56 $90 $98 are over 60 years old. 1 of the women in the Spring Garden Club 2 1 4 of the remainder are under 40. money on produce. What part of the total job was done on Sunday? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Y X +Y Y X X X +Y Y X -Y Y Y -X 10. A residential city block contains R one-family homes. If she spent $28 on produce.petersons.com . Bach spent 2 of her weekly grocery 7 9. What part of the buildings on this block is made up of one or two family houses? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) R S + T T RS R+S+T R+S R+S+T R+S RST R+S www. Mrs. S two-family homes. What part of the membership is between 40 and 60 years old? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 4 3 8 3 4 1 8 5 8 After working on a new roof for X hours on Saturday. Goldman finished the job by working Y hours on Sunday.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 49 7. Mr. and T apartment houses. what was her total grocery bill that week? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8.

8 12 2 or of the class is 30 5 34 of 40 2. 3 1 1 5 + or was done before the afternoon. = 6 3 Exercise 1 1. 2 3 2 of or of Glenn’s allowance was 3 5 5 2 spent on a gift.petersons. = 5 pints = 2. 2 qt. This simplifies to 3. www. x out of these 4x are juniors. (B) + + = + + = 2 5 4 20 20 20 20 1 was left to relax. 60 8. 20 3. Of these. of D or D are 3 4 3 6 1 1 medium. M . (C) The tank contained 2 x 9 378 = 2 x 189 = x 42 = 1 ⋅ 20 or 5 gallons. Divide by 2. 1 ft. Then 4x = the number of students at the dance. 1 1 1 10 4 5 19 . 9 are now women. or That is of the students present are 4x 4 juniors. (A) After working for X hours. Since 42 seniors voted for the Copacabana. 3 in. (D) Change all measurements to pints. 4 (A) Change all measurements to inches. 8. is left for other expenses. (B) 24 minutes is 17 . 7. Since was done before breakfast. made up of girls. + or was spent. 3 6 1 leaving D small dogs. 7. One yard is 36 inches.com . 147 did not. B out of A + B are biographies. Therefore of the staff are women. This is the number of seniors. (E) 5. (D) The team won 34 games out of 40 or its games. 8 1 = 40 5 1 1 1 1 20 15 6 12 53 (C) + + + = + + + = 3 4 10 5 60 60 60 60 60 7 Therefore. Therefore. 5. 9 3 or 30 10 4. 4. Since was spent on a hit 5 2 2 4 1 record. is 15 inches. 3x = the number of seniors at the dance. 1 pt. 6 24 2 or of an hour. One gallon is 8 pints.X hours are left out of a total of M hours. x 1 (A) 6. (A) 10. The total of these dogs is D + D . 1 1 2 1 D dogs are large. (A) There was a total of 6 hours of 2 1 programming time. leaving . Therefore. 5 5 5 5 (E) Let x = the number of juniors at the dance. 15 5 = 36 12 leaving 15 gallons to fill the tank. 6. 3 2 6 1 leaving for the afternoon. (C) Multiply by 9. (B) There are A + B books. 60 5 (D) The number of staff members is still 30. 20 3 2 1 of or of the laundry was done before 4 3 2 1 lunch. of which 12 are girls. 2 9. (C) There are 30 pupils in the class. (D) There were 40 students at the meeting.50 Chapter 3 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. 5 gallon.

(B) 4500 = x 3 5 $7500 = x Multiply by x = $6. 000 = x Exercise 3 1.00 $4.900 = 720 voted against the resolution. 5 . 9 This is the number of students in the class. They covered 2 ⋅ 2700 or 600 miles the second day. 5.00. Divide by 15 4. (B) 7 x 9 3150 = 7 x 450 = x 350 = 3. 4.com .50 = $1. $6. 4. leaving 1 who did not.Verbal Problems Involving Fractions 51 Exercise 2 1. his allowance for the week. 000 x = $49. Divide by 7. 2. leaving 2700 miles still to drive. (A) Since 4 9 of will go to four-year 5 10 1 9 9 or colleges.00 = 3x 4. 2. www. colleges. If 350 attend the prom. (B) 2 x = 14. 9 5 Multiply by 9.50 = Multiply by 3. 000 the employees graduated from high school. Divide by 3. 5 3 5 of or are high school graduates. (E) 3 x 4 18. 900 = x 9 8100 = 5 x leaving 2100 miles still to drive. 8 Multiply by 7.petersons. 000 7 2 x = 98. + or of 4 4 8 8 (B) 1620 = x 1620 . This is their monthly 4 x = 7500 income. (C) 5 of the voters voted for the resolution. x = $1875 Multiply by 12 to find yearly income: $22. 6 4 8 1 1 5 7 Since are college graduates. Divide by 2. (D) They covered 1 ⋅ 3000 or 300 miles the 10 first day.50 left for other expenses. 3 Multiply by 4. (D) 4 x = 500 Multiply by 15. 5.500. 100 do not. (C) She put $8000 into savings banks. of will go to two-year 5 10 50 Multiply by 9. 1 800 = x 3 $24. Divide by 5. 3.

One day is 60 · 24 or 1440 minutes. (A) 2 3 1 of or of the term paper was 3 4 2 1 completed on Saturday. www. 1 (E) They spent t the first week. 6. (A) There were 50 appliances sold in January. Since Laurie already read for 8 hours. 15 7 1 5 (B) The G gallons fill . 20 min. she will need 12 more hours to finish the book. (C) There is a total of R + S + T buildings on the block. 4.52 Chapter 3 Exercise 4 1. Divide by 2.petersons. During these two 3 5 15 1 4 7 weeks they spent a total of t + t or t . Since 4 2 8 1 1 5 3 + or are over 60 or under 40. Since 4 was completed on Friday. 4 hr. 60 5 4 2 4 1 to be 4 5.or of the tank. M Retest 1. (D) Change all measurements to minutes. 50 2. between 40 and 60. (A) D + 100 dollars. (B) 1 1 1 of or are under 40. B out of B + G are boys. Y out of X + Y was done on Sunday. (B) 8 = x Multiply by 5. leaving typed on Sunday. This is the total number of hours needed to read the book. 10. leaving X or X books 3 15 15 15 5 study Italian. 260 13 = 1440 72 3. (C) There are B + G students in the class. of X or X are 3 5 3 15 poetry. 7. Divide by 2. which must be divided by the number of men to find each share. 4. (C) The total cost is D + 100. 5 15 15 8 leaving t . The total of these books is 1 4 9 6 2 X + X or X . 2. Since there are M men. 12 were freezers. They spent 5 1 4 4 of t or t the second week.com . 5. are 2 8 8 8 9. Goldman worked a total of X + Y hours. R + S out of R + S + T are one or two family houses. (E) 2 x = 28 7 2 x = 196 x = $98 Multiply by 7. (C) 36 minutes is 2 5 40 = 2 x 20 = x 36 3 or of an hour. (B) 1 1 2 1 S students study French. each man must contribute 3. 1 + 1 or 3 was completed before Sunday. 8 4 8 5 8 x =G Multiply by . (A) Mr. 8. 8 5 8G x= 5 which are nonfiction. of S or S 3 4 3 6 1 2 2 4 X books are novels. = 260 min.

400 A gear having 20 teeth turns at 30 revolutions per minute and is meshed with another gear having 25 teeth.000 (E) 16. (D) (E) 2.800 (C) 14. How far apart in miles are two cities which are 5 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 60 65 67 2 69 70 1 37 2 inches apart on the map? 5 30 24 4. 4 2 5 a–3 b+2 = x 4c 1 Solve for x if a = 7. 3. Dehn drove 7000 miles during the first 5 months of the year. Ms.800 (D) 15. His younger brother weighs 50 pounds. At how many revolutions per minute is the second gear turning? (A) 35 (B) (C) (D) (E) 7. Answers are at the end of the chapter. How far on the other side of the fulcrum should he sit to balance the seesaw? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 4 2 5 5 2 1 3 1 1 3 1 4 2 5 ft. How many apples can be bought for c cents if n apples cost d cents? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) nc d nd c cd n d c A boy weighing 90 pounds sits 3 feet from the fulcrum of a seesaw. ft. b = 8. At this rate. 1 2 1 22 2 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. c = 5: (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 (E) 8 6. ft. nc 53 .000 (B) 16. ft. ft. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. how many miles will she drive in a full year? (A) 16. A map is drawn using a scale of 2 inches = 25 miles.Variation 4 5. = Solve for x: 3 4 (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 2x x+5 1.

If 2 of the machines are not working. how long will the dog food last. Alan has enough dog food to last his two dogs for three weeks.54 Chapter 4 8.com . assuming that all three dogs eat the same amount? (A) 10 days (B) 12 days (C) 14 days (D) 16 days (E) 18 days A newspaper can be printed by m machines in h hours.petersons. www. for how many fewer days will the rations last? (A) 5 (B) 2 (C) 1 (D) 1.2h m m-2 mh mh + 2h m mh m-2 mh m+2 10.8 (E) 4 9. An army platoon has enough rations to last 20 men for 6 days. how many hours will it take to print the paper? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) mh . If 4 more men join the group. If a neighbor asks him to feed her dog as well.

we use the theorem that states the product of the means is equal to the product of the extremes. = x 18 Cross multiply. both quantities must be expressed in terms of the same units.5 x 11x = 22 x=2 x +3 8. 6 x + 18 = 40 .x = 5 6 Example: Solve for x: 4 : x = 9 : 18 Solution: Rewrite in fraction form. We refer to this as cross multiplying. 4 A proportion is a statement of equality between two ratios. The ratio of the shaded portion to unshaded portion is 5 .Variation 55 1. www. In solving a proportion. the 2 2 missing denominator must be 8. which can also be written 1 : 24. The ratio is Example: Find the ratio of the shaded portion to the unshaded portion. The numerator of the first fraction and the denominator of the second are called the extremes. The denominator of the first fraction and the numerator of the second are called the means of the proportion. Example: Express the ratio of 1 hour to 1 day. In making this comparison. 1 . then the first must also be equal to . 24 Solution: There are 5 squares shaded out of 9. Example: Solve for x: Solution: Cross multiply.petersons. Solution: A day contains 24 hours. RATIO AND PROPORTION A ratio is a comparison between two quantities. 9 x = 72 x =8 4 9 If you observe that the second fraction is equal to 1 1 . Observation often saves valuable time.com . Therefore.

1. Find the ratio of games won to games lost. solve for d in terms of a. 5 8 3 8 3 5 5 3 3 2 4. 5. 4 in. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ac b bc a ab c a bc bc d www. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. = Solve for y: 9 3 (A) 3 2y y -1 (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 3 9 15 9 4 4 9 In the proportion a : b = c : d. (A) 1 : 3 (B) 2 : 9 (C) 4 : 9 (D) 3 : 5 (E) 5 : 12 A team won 25 games in a 40 game season.com .56 Chapter 4 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. b and c. Find the ratio of 1 ft. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Solve for x: 1 (A) 6 2 (B) 5 (C) 4 (D) 7 (E) 6 x + 1 28 = 8 32 2. to 1 yd.petersons.

Whenever two quantities vary directly. We must be very careful to compare quantities in the same order and in terms of the same units in both fractions. The denominator of the left fraction was multiplied by 4 to give the denominator of the right fraction. = n x bx = cn cn x= b www. If we compare miles with hours in the first fraction. the second does also. how many newspapers can c boys deliver in the same time? Solution: The more boys.petersons. A shortcut in the above example would be to observe what change takes place in the denominator and apply the same change to the numerator. b c Cross multiply and solve for x. a problem can be solved using a proportion. We are comparing the number of bottles with cost. This is direct. The number of pounds of butter you use in a cookie recipe varies directly as the number of cups of sugar you use.com . This method often means a proportion can be solved at sight with no written computation at all. the more it will cost. As the first decreases. DIRECT VARIATION Two quantities are said to vary directly if they change in the same direction.Variation 57 2. the distance you travel at a constant rate varies directly as the time spent traveling. we get 2x = 32 or x = 16. the more papers will be delivered. Example: If 4 bottles of milk cost $2. we must compare miles with hours in the second fraction. the other changes in the same direction before you try to solve using a proportion. For example. 4 x = 2 8 If we cross multiply. the second does also. We are comparing the number of boys with the number of newspapers. You must always be sure that as one quantity increases or decreases. Therefore we multiply the numerator by 4 as well to maintain the equality. Example: If b boys can deliver n newspapers in one hour. As the first increases. how many bottles of milk can you buy for $8? Solution: The more milk you buy. The number of pounds of apples you buy varies directly as the amount of money you spend. saving valuable time. This is direct.

approximately how many gallons of gas will he need for a trip of 1000 miles? (A) 44 (B) 45 (C) 46 (D) 47 (E) 49 If r planes can carry p passengers.70 (C) $1. 11 45 22 1 2 1 40 2 42 The toll on the Intercoastal Thruway is 8¢ for every 5 miles traveled. how many planes are needed to carry m passengers? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) rm p rp m p rm pm r m rp 5. What is the toll for a trip of 115 miles on this road? (A) $9.20 (B) $1.com .76 www.58 Chapter 4 Exercise 2 Work out each problem. 2. Find the cost.petersons. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.84 (D) $1. (A) 8D 3 3 (B) 800D 3 (C) 8D 800 D (D) 3 108 D (E) 3 1 On a map inch = 10 miles. Mark’s car uses 20 gallons of gas to drive 425 miles. How many miles 2 1 4. in cents. apart are two towns that are 2 1 4 4 inches apart on the map? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. 1. of 8 books if 3 books of the same kind cost D dollars.64 (E) $1. At this rate.

B) The distance a weight is placed from the fulcrum of a balanced lever varies inversely as its weight. C) When two pulleys are connected by a belt. The more teeth a gear has. A) The number of teeth in a meshed gear varies inversely as the number of revolutions it makes per minute. we multiply one quantity by the other and set the products equal. the more days. 3⋅ 2 = 2 ⋅ x 6 = 2x x = 3 days www. The lighter the object. Whenever two quantities vary inversely. The more people working. There are several situations that are good examples of inverse variation. the less time it will take. the greater the number of revolutions per minute. The product of the number of people and the time it will last remains constant. the less time it will last. The fewer people working. the smaller the number of revolutions per minute. The more people. how long will it take 2 men to do the same job? Solution: The fewer men.Variation 59 3. As the first decreases. The smaller the diameter. the diameter of a pulley varies inversely as the number of revolutions per minute. E) How long food. the longer it will last. the shorter must be its distance from the fulcrum. INVERSE VARIATION Two quantities are said to vary inversely if they change in opposite directions.petersons. The product of the diameter of a pulley and the number of revolutions per minute remains constant. D) The number of people hired to work on a job varies inversely as the time needed to complete the job. the second decreases.com . the second increases. their product remains constant. the more revolutions it will make per minute. the greater must be the distance. The product of the number of teeth and the revolutions per minute remains constant. The less teeth it has. the longer it will take. This is inverse. or any commodity. The larger the diameter. Example: If 3 men can paint a house in 2 days. Instead of dividing one quantity by the other and setting their quotients equal as we did in direct variation. lasts varies inversely as the number of people who consume it. The heavier the object. The fewer people. the fewer revolutions it will make per minute. The product of the weight of the object and its distance from the fulcrum remains constant. The product of the number of people and the time worked remains constant. As the first increases.

1.com . 3 5 3 3 4 4. It is belted to a second pulley which revolves at 150 revolutions per minute.petersons. A gear with 20 teeth revolving at 200 revolutions per minute is meshed with a second gear turning at 250 revolutions per minute. in inches. (A) 11. How many teeth does this gear have? (A) 16 (B) 25 (C) 15 (D) 10 (E) 24 3. how many days will the supply last? (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) (D) (E) 4 1 2 1 4 8 1 5 3 5. If 3 machines are broken and cannot be used. How many feet from the fulcrum must the heavier boy sit if the lighter boy is 8 feet from the fulcrum? (A) 10 (B) (C) (D) (E) 10 3 9 7 2 6 1 2 9 4 16 Camp Starlight has enough milk to feed 90 children for 4 days. of the second pulley.4 (E) 2 www. If 10 of the children do not drink milk. Two boys weighing 60 pounds and 80 pounds balance a seesaw. A field can be plowed by 8 machines in 6 hours.60 Chapter 4 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Find the diameter. how many hours will it take to plow the field? (A) 12 (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. A pulley revolving at 200 revolutions per minute has a diameter of 15 inches.2 (B) 20 (C) 18 (D) 16.

Variation 61 In solving variation problems. of 4 sugar. 3 1 1 3 4. A farmer has enough chicken feed to last 30 chickens for 4 days.4 3. how many days will it take to put up the fence if two of the boys cannot participate? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) d –2 d (m – 2) m md m–2 m–2 md m(m – 2) d www. how many kilometers are equal to 100 miles? (A) 60 (B) (C) (D) (E) 166 540 150 1 2 2 3 160. how many ounces of sugar should be used? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 13 23 24 14 15 1 2 3 12 2 3 1 5 3 2 5. At c cents per can.com . how many days will the feed last? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. decide carefully whether each is an example of direct or inverse variation.petersons. solved by means of constant products. If 10 more chickens are added. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. If the quantities change in opposite directions. it is inverse variation. what is the cost of p cases of soda if there are 12 cans in a case? (A) 12cp (B) (C) (D) (E) cp 12 12 cp 12 p c 12c p If 3 kilometers are equal to 1. of butter and 18 oz. If m boys can put up a fence in d days. 1. Exercise 4 Work out each problem. of butter are available. In the following exercises.8 miles. A recipe calls for lb. in which case it is direct variation and should be solved by means of proportions. you must decide whether the two quantities involved change in the same direction. If only 10 oz.

Ten boys agree to paint the gym in 5 days. what will his annual income be that year? (A) $60.000 (B) $28.000 (C) $27. and c = 3: (A) 5 (B) 20 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 6 1 a−3 b+2 = x 5c (C) (D) (E) 7. Solve for x: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. If his salary continues at the same rate. The printed picture is to have its 2 longer dimension be 4 inches.000 (D) $30. ft. If five more boys join in before the work begins.800 How many pencils can be bought for D dollars if n pencils cost c cents? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) nD c nD 100c 100D nc 100nD c nc 100 D 8.000 during the first 5 months of the year. 70 130 65 1 32 2 35 4 ft. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. How many miles apart are two cities that 1 are 3 inches apart on the map? 4 A weight of 120 pounds is placed five feet from the fulcrum of a lever. A photograph negative measures 1 2 1 inches. how many days should the painting take? (A) (B) 1 3 1 3 2 3 2 4 1 Solve for x if a = 5. How long should the shorter dimension be? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 8 1 2 " 2 2 " 5. 3″ 1 8 3 3 " 8 3 " www. (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 6 1 5 2 1 6 2 2 6 3 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4. ft. 7 inches by 8 Mr.62 Chapter 4 RETEST Work out each problem. 10 1 2 3 2 4 2 3. A map is drawn to a scale of inch = 20 2 miles.000 (E) $28. ft. 1.petersons. 2 4 7 28 3 3x x + 7 = 8 12 6. b = 8. Weiss earned $12.com . How far from the fulcrum should a 100 pound weight be placed in order to balance the lever? (A) 6 ft.

How many gallons of paint must be purchased to paint a room containing 820 square feet of wall space. If the larger gear revolves at 20 revolutions per minute.com .) (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 (E) 8 www. how many revolutions does the smaller gear make in a minute? 1 (A) 13 3 (B) 3 (C) 300 (D) 120 (E) 30 10.Variation 63 9.petersons. if one gallon covers 150 square feet? (Any fraction must be rounded up. A gear with 60 teeth is meshed to a gear with 40 teeth.

64 Chapter 4 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. m ⋅ h = (m – 2) ⋅ x mh x= m–2 5. (B) We compare miles to months. 20 · 30 = x · 25 600 = 25x x = 24 2. 5 Cross multiply. (C) We compare inches to miles. (C) The more men. 90 · 3 = 50 · x 270 = 50x x=5 2 ft. 8. 5 12 = 7000 x 5x = 84.com . www. 2·3=3·x 6 = 3x x = 2 weeks = 14 days (A) We compare apples to cents.petersons. 20 · 6 = 24 · x 120 = 24x x=5 The rations will last 1 day less. 80 = 10x x=8 3. (D) Number of machines times hours needed remains constant. (E) Number of teeth times speed remains constant. (B) 2x(4) = 3(x + 5) 8x = 3x + 15 5x = 15 x=3 4 10 = x 20 6. the fewer days. 7.000 x = 16. 2x = 135 x = 67 4. This is inverse variation. x n = c d dx = nc nc x= d Cross multiply. 1 2 (C) The more dogs. (E) Cross multiply.800 10. the fewer days. 9. 2 2 = 5 25 x 5 (B) Weight times distance from the fulcrum remains constant. This is inverse variation.

divide by 25. 8 x = 5 115 5 x = 920 x = $1. (B) a c = Cross multiply.Variation 65 Exercise 1 1. (E) 32(x + 1) = 28(8) 32x + 32 = 224 32x = 192 x=6 (A) 9(y – 1) = 2y(3) 9y – 9 = 6y 3y = 9 y=3 3. (C) We compare cents to miles. = 16 in.84 5. 5. r x = p m px = rm rm x= p Cross multiply. Cross multiply. Divide by a. = 36 in.com .petersons. 4. (C) 1 ft. 3 8 = 100 D x 3x = 800 D 800 D x= 3 2. 000 17 x = 800 1 x = 47 17 Cross multiply. b d 2. 16 4 = 36 9 Exercise 2 1. (D) We compare books with cents. Divide by p. (B) We compare inches to miles. 1 yd. (D) We compare gallons to miles. bc a Cross multiply. 20 x = 425 1000 425 x = 20. To avoid large numbers. 25 5 = 15 3 3. D dollars is equivalent to 100D cents. 4 in. www. (A) We compare planes to passengers. (D) The team won 25 games and lost 15. Multiply by 2. 1 1 2 2 = 4 10 x 1 1 x = 22 2 2 x = 45 ad = bc d= 4.

3 x = 1. We compare cents with cans. 8·6=5·x 48 = 5x x=9 2. 30 · 4 = 40 · x 40x = 120 x=3 2. This is direct. This is direct. (B) The more kilometers. Change 12 10 = 18 x 12 x = 180 x = 15 3 lb.8 100 1. In p cases there will be 12p cans. This is direct. 90 · 4 = 80 · x 80x = 360 1 x=4 2 3. 20 · 200 = x · 250 250x = 4000 x = 16 5. (A) Number of teeth times speed remains constant. This is inverse. (B) Diameter times speed remains constant. 15 · 200 = x · 150 3000 = 150x x = 20 3. 80 · x = 60 · 8 80x = 480 x=6 4. the more miles. 3 5 Exercise 4 1. the fewer days. the more days.petersons.8 x = 300 18 x = 3000 2 x = 166 3 www. the less sugar. to 12 oz.66 Chapter 4 Exercise 3 1. 4 5. the more cents. (E) Weight times distance from fulcrum remains constant. (A) The more chickens. (B) Number of machines times hours needed remains constant. m ⋅ d = (m – 2) ⋅ x md =x m–2 4. (A) The more cases. c x = 1 12 p x = 12cp (C) Number of children times days remains constant.com . (E) The less butter. (C) The fewer boys. This is inverse.

x 1 = 820 150 Cross multiply. (A) Weight times distance from the fulcrum remains constant. 120 · 5 = 100 · x 600 = 100x x = 6 ft. the fewer days. The cost of n pencils is c dollars. 8. 000 x = 5 12 144. 9.47. (B) We compare inches to miles. (C) We compare gallons to square feet.petersons. (B) 3x(12) = 8(x + 7) 36x = 8x + 56 28x = 56 x=2 (D) 2 10 Cross multiply. (D) We compare pencils to dollars. 12. Multiply by 2. 3. = c D 100 100 . 60 · 20 = 40 · x 1200 = 40x x = 30 x n Cross multiply. = x 15 30 = 10 x x=3 6. Multiply by c cx = nD 100 100 nD x= c 10. Multiply by 2. 100 (E) Number of teeth times speed remains constant. 1 1 3 2 = 4 20 x 1 x = 65 2 x = 130 Cross multiply. (E) We compare dollars to months. 7. (C) 2 7 1 1 2= 8 4 x 5 15 x= 2 2 5 x = 15 x = 3" Cross multiply. 150 x = 820 x = 5. 800 Cross multiply. 10 · 5 = 15 · x 15x = 50 1 x=3 3 2. 5. which means 6 gallons must be purchased www. (A) The more boys. 4.com . 000 = 5 x x = $28. This is inverse.Variation 67 Retest 1.

.

. 5 6. 1.5 Find 6% of b.06b (C) (D) (E) b 6 b .5% (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.6b (B) . Answers are at the end of the chapter.Percent 5 5. (A) . 8. 9 2 9 20 9 200 9 2000 4.004 4.00 1 What is 62 % of 80? 2 (A) 5000 (B) 500 (C) 50 (D) 5 (E) . 25 30 40 45 69 .06 100 b 6 7. Write as a fraction: 4. Write (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3.40 .5 10 2 % as a decimal. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. How many sixteenths are there in 87 %? 2 (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 (E) 14 What percent of 40 is 16? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 1 2 1 4.04 40.0 . 80 is 40% of what number? (A) 3200 (B) 320 (C) 32 (D) 200 (E) 20 c is 83 % of what number? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 3 5c 6 6c 5 7c 8 8c 7 2c 3 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem.

(A) 92 (B) 89.com . What percent of 60 is 72? (A) 105 (B) 125 (C) 120 (D) (E) 83 1 3 110 www.70 Chapter 5 9. Find 112% of 80.petersons.6 (C) 88 (D) 70.5 (E) 91 10.

which has the effect of moving the decimal point two places to the right. Example: 25% = 25 1 = 100 4 70 7 70% = = 100 10 5 1 .003 = .0025 % means out of 100 or 4 . we must move the decimal point two places to the left. Example: . we must reverse the above steps. we remove the percent sign and divide by 100. as we are dividing by 100. which is equivalent to 4 4 100 100 5% means 5 out of 100 or To change a percent to a decimal. We multiply by 100 and insert the percent sign.5 . FRACTIONAL AND DECIMAL EQUIVALENTS OF PERCENTS Percent means “out of 100.27 = 27% . Example: 5 . which is equivalent to or .25 or .Percent 71 1. Example: 62% = .62 . We multiply by 100.01c c% means c out of 100 or . Example: 4 4 = ⋅ 100 % = 80% / 5 5 25 3 3 75 1 = ⋅ 100 % = % = 37 % / 8 8 2 2 2 20 www.012 = 1. therefore.4% means 3.2% = .034 100 1000 c 1 ⋅c or . it then becomes very easy to change a percent to an equivalent decimal or fraction.032 To change a decimal to a percent. and insert the percent sign.5% = = = 100 1000 200 To change a fraction to a percent.2% .4% = .com .05 100 3.3% To change a percent to a fraction. which is equivalent to 100 1 100 1 1 1 ⋅.004 3. which is equal to . we must reverse the above steps.petersons.4 out of 100 or . This has the effect of putting the percent over 100 and then simplifying the resulting fraction.4 34 3.” If you understand this concept.

5 .47 8 1 = 17 8.66 .375 . PERCENT 50% 25% 75% 10% 30% 70% 90% 1 3 2 66 % 3 2 16 % 3 1 83 % 3 DECIMAL .6 .com .9 . Learning the values in the following table will make your work with percent problems much easier. unless it clearly comes out even in one or two additional places.72 Chapter 5 Some fractions do not convert easily.000 = 3. Divide to two places only.33 .16 FRACTION 1 2 1 4 3 4 1 10 3 10 7 10 9 10 1 3 2 3 1 6 5 6 1 5 2 5 3 5 4 5 1 8 3 8 5 8 7 8 33 % .2% 125 3 75 250 250 ) 1 Certain fractional and decimal equivalents of common percents occur frequently enough so that they should be memorized.2 . Example: .032 4 = 125 4.25 .83 20% 40% 60% 80% 1 2 1 37 % 2 1 62 % 2 1 87 % 2 .75 .7 . as the denominator does not divide into 100.3 .00 = 47 % 17 17 68 1 20 1 19 ) . Then convert the decimal to a percent as explained on the previous page.4 . Such fractions must be changed to decimals first by dividing the numerator by the denominator.1 .125 .8 .petersons.625 .875 12 % www.

12 4. 2 3 Write (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) .0 50.6% (B) . Circle the letter that appears before your answer.com . (A) 4.005 5.05 3.35 . 2 Write as a fraction in simplest form: 85%.6 as a percent. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. 3 1 % may be written as a decimal as 2 5 as an equivalent percent.6% 41 2 % 3 4.46% (C) .5 .046% (D) 46% (E) 460% www.5 . Write (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.035 .Percent 73 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. 1.0 . Write 4.0035 3.41 % 1 % as a decimal.1% . 3.05 13 20 17 20 17 10 19 20 17 2 41% 41.petersons.

125 560 2 24 11 2 14. In finding a percent of a number. As we look at different types of percent problems. 84 × . it is usually easier to change the percent to an equivalent decimal or fraction and multiply by the given number. Proportion Method 32 x = 100 84 100 x = 2688 x = 26. 100 whole Although this method will work. it often yields unnecessarily large numbers that make for difficult computation. we will compare methods of solution. www.32 168 252 26.com . the fraction method is by far the least time-consuming.32 and multiply.74 Chapter 5 2.000 Fraction Method 1 1 Change 12 % to 2 8 14 1 ⋅ 112 = 14 8 Which method do you think is the easiest? When the fractional equivalent of the required percent is among those given in the previous chart. FINDING A PERCENT OF A NUMBER Most percentage problems can be solved by using the proportion % part = . Example: Find 32% of 84.petersons. 2 Proportion Method 1 2= x 100 112 100 x = 1400 x = 14 12 Decimal Method 112 × . It really pays to memorize those fractional equivalents.88 Example: Find 12 1 % of 112.88 Decimal Method Change 32% to .

14 2 Find 16 % of 120.6 (C) 16 (D) 160 (E) 1600 What is 42% of 67? (A) 2814 (B) 281. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 100s r rs 100 100r s r 100 s s 100r 1 2. 1.com . 5. 3.petersons. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 20 2 200 16 32 www.8 (C) .008 (E) . 3 4.4 (C) 2.08 (D) .0008 Find r% of s.2814 (E) 28.Percent 75 Exercise 2 Work out each problem.16 (B) 1.814 (D) . What is 40% of 40? (A) . What is % of 40? 5 (A) 8 (B) .

76 Chapter 5 3. although this may again result in the unnecessary use of time.05 x 700 = 5 x 140 = x Example: 40 is 66 % of what number? Proportion Method 2 3 = 40 100 x 2 66 x = 4000 3 200 x = 4000 3 200 x = 12000 2 x = 120 66 x = 60 2 3 Equation Method 2 x 3 120 = 2 x 60 = x 40 = Just think of the amount of time you will save and the extra problems you will get to do if you know that 66 % is 2 and use the equation method. Then it will become evident that we divide the given number by the given percent to solve.petersons. It is often easier to translate the words of such a problem into an algebraic statement. using decimal or fractional equivalents for the percents involved.com . FINDING A NUMBER WHEN A PERCENT OF IT IS GIVEN This type of problem may be solved using the proportion method. Are you convinced that the common fraction equivalents in the previously 3 2 3 given chart should be memorized? www. Example: 7 is 5% of what number? Proportion Method 5 7 = 100 x 5 x = 700 x = 140 Equation Method 7 = .

64 80 is 12 % of what number? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3.Percent 77 Exercise 3 Work out each problem.com .petersons.4 (E) 8. 50% of what number is r? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 r 2 1 % of what number is 27? 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 72 1 10 8 5r 10r 2r 100r 90 101. 1. 1 2 4.25 216 www. m is p% of what number? (A) (B) (C) mp 100 100 p m m 100 p p 100 m 100m p 2. 37 10 100 64 640 6400 (D) (E) 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 72 is 12% of what number? (A) 6 (B) 60 (C) 600 (D) 86.

It is often easier to put the part over the whole.com . and multiply by 100.78 Chapter 5 4. this may again result in the use of an unnecessary amount of time. Example: 30 is what percent of 1500? Proportion Method x 30 = 100 1500 1500 x = 3000 x = 2% Fraction Method 30 3 1 = = ⋅ 100 = 2% 1500 150 50 Example: 12 is what percent of 72? Proportion Method x 12 = 100 72 72 x = 1200 Fraction Method 12 1 2 = = 16 % 72 6 3 2 %. simplify the resulting fraction. this method requires only a few seconds. However. Example: What percent of 72 is 16? Proportion Method x 16 = 100 72 72 x = 1600 2 x = 22 % 9 Fraction Method 16 2 200 2 = ⋅ 100 = = 22 % 72 9 9 9 www. TO FIND WHAT PERCENT ONE NUMBER IS OF ANOTHER This type of problem may also be solved using the proportion method. If you have memorized the fractional equivalents 3 Time consuming long division is needed to find x = 16 of common percents.petersons.

4 is what percent of 80? (A) 20 (B) 2 (C) 5 (D) . (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.5 (E) 40 1 1 of 6 is what percent of of 60? 2 4 4.com . What percent of 48 is 48? (A) 1 (B) 10 (C) 100 (D) 48 (E) 0 What percent of y is x? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) x y x 100 y xy 100 100x y 100 y x 2.petersons. 1.Percent 79 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. 5 20 10 25 15 What percent of 96 is 12? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 16 8 1 3 1 2 2 3 37 8 12 1 2 www. 5.

PERCENTS GREATER THAN 100 When the percentage involved in a problem is greater than 100. using percents greater than 100. 200% = 2. the same methods apply.00 3 1 ⋅ 60 4 15 7 ⋅ 60 = 105 4 Example: 80 is 125% of what number? Proportion Method 125 80 = 100 x 125 x = 8000 x = 64 Decimal Method 80 = 1. Example: Find 175% of 60 Proportion Method Decimal Method 60 175 x = 100 60 100 x = 10500 x = 105 Fraction Method × 1. 300% = 3 and so forth.25 x 8000 = 125 x x = 64 Fraction Method 1 80 = 1 x 4 5 80 = x 4 320 = 5 x x = 64 Example: 40 is what percent of 30? Proportion Method x 40 = 100 30 30 x = 4000 1 x = 133 % 3 Fraction Method 40 4 1 1 = = 1 = 133 % 30 3 3 3 www.petersons. Let us look at one 2 example of each previously discussed problem. Remember that 100% = 1 1.80 Chapter 5 5. Therefore 150% will be equal to 100% + 50% or 1 .com .75 300 4200 6000 105.

petersons. 1.com . 500 is 200% of what number? (A) 250 (B) 1000 (C) 100 (D) 750 (E) 300 To multiply a number by 137 %.75 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 36 is 150% of what number? (A) 24 (B) 54 (C) 26 (D) 12 (E) 48 What is 300% of 6? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 12 (D) 18 (E) 24 What percent of 90 is 120? (A) 75 (B) (C) (D) (E) 133 125 120 1 1 3 1 3 4.Percent 81 Exercise 5 Work out each problem.375 13. 5. the number 2 should be multiplied by (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 137. 3.5 13750 1. www.1375 1 2.

6 18 is 20% of what number? (A) 3. 1 4 1 (B) 40 1 (C) 400 1 (D) 4000 1 (E) 25 3 Write % as a decimal.82 Chapter 5 RETEST Work out each problem.8 (E) 98 How many fifths are there in 280%? (A) 28 (B) 1.096 (D) 960 (E) 9.075 . .6 (B) 90 (C) 72 (D) 21.98 (D) 9.6 (E) 108 What is b% of 6? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3b 50 3 50b 50 b 3 50 3b b 150 6 8. What is 140% of 70? (A) 9800 (B) 980 (C) . 5.75 75. 4. m is 62 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) (A) 1 % of what number? 2 5m 8 8m 5 8m 5 8m 8 5m 2. 4 6.4 (C) 14 (D) 56 (E) 2.petersons. 10.0 .8 1 3 9. 1. (A) 10 (B) .96 (C) .5 12 Find 12% of 80. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Write as a fraction in lowest terms: .com . What percent of 12 is 2? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 600 1 2 2 16 3 2 6 3 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. What percent of 12 is 16? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 133 125 75 80 1 1 4 www. 7.0075 7.25%.

move the decimal point two places to the left.6 = 460% 5 25 (D) 80 = .035 To change a percent 2 to a decimal. Divide by 5.40.06 .06 · b = .5 45 9 = = 100 1000 200 Exercise 1 1.12 · 80 = 89.002 . 5. (E) (D) (B) 1 7 14 87 % = = 2 8 16 16 2 = = 40% 40 5 2 5 2 ⋅ 40 = 16 5 2. 3. 5. To change a fraction to a percent. (A) 20 2 1 16 % = 3 6 4.petersons. multiply by 100.14 3. 2. (E) To change a decimal to a percent.40x 200 = x (B) 1 5 83 % = 3 6 5 c= x 6 6c = 5 x 6c =x 5 (C) 12 3 ⋅ 100 = 125 2 = 41 % 3 3 6. (B) 1 % = .0800 5. (C) 4.5% = (D) 4. (B) r 100 r rs ⋅s = 100 100 r% = www.005 2 Exercise 2 1. (C) 3 % = 3.42 1 34 26 80 28.4% = .2% = .5% = . 3.004 5 2. Multiply by 6. (C) 62 % = (B) 1 2 5 5 ⋅ 80 = 50 8 8 10 6% = .002 (C) 5 40 × .com . 4.06b Divide by . move the decimal point two places to the right. 4.5% = . 1 ⋅ 120 = 20 6 1 % = . (B) 85% = 85 17 = 100 20 1 2 % = .12 1.6 72 6 = = 120% 60 5 10. 8. (C) 67 ×. 9. (C) 40% = 8 7. 4. (E) 112% = 1.Percent 83 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1.

(B) Divide by . 8 8m = 5 x Divide by 5. (A) 36 = 1 x 36 = 3 x 2 1 2 2. (B) 1 of 6 =3 2 1 of 60 = 15 4 3 1 = = 20% 15 5 3. (D) 300% = 3 6 · 3 = 18 (B) (A) 120 4 1 = = 133 % 3 90 3 3x = 216 x = 72 4. 8.20. (A) b% = (B) b 100 50 ⋅6 = 3 3b 50 12 1 1 = = 12 % 96 8 2 48 = 1 = 100% 48 x 100 x y 4. (C) 137.84 Chapter 5 Exercise 3 1. 6.40 1.5% = 1. 12% = . (C) 1 5 62 % = 2 8 5 m = x Multiply by 8. 5. (C) 72 = . 10.25% = 100 = 10. (A) 16 4 1 = = 133 % 12 3 3 www.12x 7200 = 12x x = 600 80 = 1 x 8 Exercise 5 1. 4. (D) y ⋅ 100 = 7.com .petersons.40 · 70 = 98 (C) 280% = 280 28 14 = = 100 10 5 9. (C) = ⋅ 100 = 5% 80 20 2. (E) m= p ·x 100 3. 8m =x 5 5.375 5. 3.0075 4 . 000 = 400 3 % = .12 .12 · 80 = 9.20x 90 = x b 100 4.75% = . 100m = px 100m =x p 500 = 2x 250 = x 5.25 25 1 Exercise 4 4 1 5 1. (D) 1 x=r 2 x = 2r Retest 1. (C) (D) (E) . (E) 2. (A) 3 x = 27 8 72 = 3x x = 24 2. (D) 640 = x 3.6 18 = . (C) 2 1 2 = = 16 % 12 6 3 (E) 140% = 1.

how many dollars are left for other expenses? (A) $1500 (B) $400 (C) $500 (D) $1600 (E) $600 The enrollment of Kennedy High School dropped from 1200 to 1000 over a three-year period. what was her total profit? (A) $350 (B) $1350 (C) $300 (D) $1050 (E) $100 The Fishman family income for one month is $2000. 25 200 2 How much money is saved by buying an article priced at $80 with a 40% discount.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 6 4. 5% for clothing. rather than buying an article marked at $90 with a discount of 35% then 10%? (A) $4.50 (D) $3.65 (B) $1. 37 45 40 95 19 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. 35% for food. A baseball team won 50 of the first 92 games played in a season. A book dealer bought 100 books for $1250. and 10% for savings.15 (E) $4. If she sold 30% of these at $10 each and the rest at $15 each. If the season consists of 152 games. The Strauss Insurance Company laid off 20% of its employees one year and then increased its 1 staff by 12 % the following year. 1. If the firm 2 originally employed 120 workers. how many more games must the team 1 win to finish the season winning 62 % of 2 games played? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5.50 (C) $10.25 85 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. what was the net change in staff over the two-year period? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Decrease of 12 Increase of 15 Decrease of 9 Decrease of 24 Increase of 12 3. Answers are at the end of the chapter. 6. What was the percent of decrease during this time? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 20 2 16 3 2. If 25% is spent for lodging.

Study the examples on the following page carefully. www. One week his sales amounted to $48. In Central City.86 Chapter 6 7.92 (D) $39. 3 out of every 4 graduates go on to college. How much must Mr. What was his income that week? (A) $19. 5% of the next $3000. What percent of the total price was made up of options? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 56 36 64 18 9 1 4 Certain types of business situations are excellent applications of percent.com . as they are problems you will encounter in everyday life as well as on these examinations. 2 out of every 3 graduate from college. 10.92 (C) $1. Feldman’s new car was $3200. The options he desired cost an additional $1800. The basic sticker price on Mr. 3% of the next $2000. At Baker High. and 6% of the remainder.20 (E) $32 9.20 (B) $21. Williams pay in school taxes each year if his home is assessed at $8000? (A) $300 (B) $230 (C) $600 (D) $330 (E) $195 Jeffrey delivers newspapers for a salary of $20 per week plus a 4% commission on all sales.petersons. What percent of students graduating from Baker High will graduate from college? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 66 75 50 33 25 1 3 2 3 8. Of these. a property owner pays school taxes at the rate of 2% of the first $1500 of assessed valuation.

To increase by 30. By what percent must it now increase its staff to return to the previous level? Solution: 20% = 1 5 1 · 150 = 30 5 The school now has 150 – 30 or 120 employees. PERCENT OF INCREASE OR DECREASE The percent of increase or decrease is found by putting the amount of increase or decrease over the original amount and changing this fraction to a percent by multiplying by 100. What was the percent of increase? Solution: There was an increase of 100.000 and sold it for $60.com . 5.000 to $27. Find the percent of increase. 100 1 1 = = 33 % 3 300 3 Example: The Sunset School dismisses 20% of its staff of 150 due to budgetary problems. 3. which must be compared to the original 300.petersons. (A) 9 (B) 10 (C) 90 (D) 15 (E) 25 The population of Stormville has increased from 80.500. 1.000 to 100. Example: The number of automobiles sold by the Cadcoln Dealership increased from 300 one year to 400 the following year. Find the percent of increase. the percent of increase is 30 1 = = 25%. Find the percent of decrease. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.000 in the last twenty years. Martin’s Department Store increased its sales staff from 150 to 200 persons. 120 4 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. By what percent must it now decrease its sales staff to return to the usual number of salespersons? (A) 25 (B) (C) (D) (E) 33 20 40 75 1 3 2. www. (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 12 (D) 16 (E) 20 4.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 87 1. The Rubins bought their home for $30. (A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 80 (D) 60 (E) 10 The value of Super Company Stock dropped from $25 a share to $21 a share. What was the percent of increase? (A) 100 (B) 50 (C) 200 (D) 300 (E) 150 During the pre-holiday rush. Morris receives a salary raise from $25.000. Mrs.

How much will a microwave oven marked at $400 cost if payment is made in cash? Solution: We can find 25% or 4 of $400. 5 1 19 = off. If an article is sold at a 20% discount.petersons. and easier. The net price is $19. In such cases. 100 20 20 1 4 . is sure to be among the multiple-choice answers. as students often look for the first answer they get without bothering to finish the problem. the buyer pays 80% of the marked price. DISCOUNT A discount is usually expressed as a percent of the marked price. marked at $25? Solution: The first discount is 20% or amount. 4 4 1 Some problems deal with successive discounts. to realize that a 25% discount means 75% must be paid. The danger in this method is that the amount of discount. $100. while the second discount is figured on the intermediate price. Example: Johnson’s Hardware Store is having a moving sale in which everything in the store is being marked down 20% with an additional 5% discount for paying cash. the first discount is figured on the marked price. then subtract $100 from $400 to get a cash price of $300. An additional 5% is given off this 5 5 www. it is shorter and easier to find 80% of the marked price directly. · 20 = $19. Instead of first finding the amount of discount by finding 20% of the marked price and subtracting to find the sale price. What will be the net cost of a toaster. 75% = 3 and 3 of $400 is $300. paid with cash.com . It is safer. which is $100. We then pay of $25 or $20. Example: A store offers a 25% discount on all appliances for paying cash. which will be deducted from the marked price to determine the sale price.88 Chapter 6 2.

The rate of discount is (A) 20% (B) 25% (C) 30% (D) (E) 33 % 40% 1 3 4.000. Pam pays $6 for a sweater after receiving a discount of 25%.petersons. how much can Josh save by buying this set during the sale for cash? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.36 $24.20 a box.20 2. What was the marked price of the sweater? (A) $9 (B) $12 (C) $7 (D) $7.000 (B) $1500 (C) $0 (D) $5000 (E) $1200 Christmas cards are sold after Christmas for 90 cents a box instead of $1. After pricing the home for sale by adding 25% of his expenses. How much is saved by buying a freezer marked at $600 with a discount of 20% rather than one marked at $600 with a discount of 10% then 10%? (A) $6 (B) $8 (C) $10 (D) $12 (E) $20 Mr.com .Verbal Problems Involving Percent 89 Exercise 2 Work out each problem.50 (E) $8 3.20 $23. If an 2 additional 3% is allowed on the net price for payment in cash. www. $24. 1. What did he make on the house? (A) $15.80 $17. he offers a discount of 20% to encourage sales. Kaplan builds a home at a cost of $60. A television set listed at $160 is offered at a 12 1 % discount during a storewide sale.20 $24.

she sent the company $792. She keeps 12% of all money collected. One month she was able to keep $108. 1840 × . COMMISSION In order to inspire sales.00 + $100 = $192 Example: Audrey sells telephone order merchandise for a cosmetics company. www.90 Chapter 6 3.com . Silver sells shoes at the Emporium. How much did she forward to the cosmetics company? Solution: We must first find the total amount of her sales by asking: 108 is 12% of what number? 108 = . How much does he earn in a week in which his sales amount to $1840? Solution: Find 5% of $1840 and add this amount to $100. many companies pay their salespeople a percentage of the money the salespeople bring in.petersons.05 $92. This is called a commission. Example: Mr. where he is paid $100 per week plus a 5% commission on all his sales.12x 10800 = 12x 900 = x If Audrey collected $900 and kept $108.

488 (B) $75.322 2. Bobby sent $27 to the newspaper dealer for whom he delivers papers. 5. Janice receives a 6% commission for selling newspaper advertisements. Mitherz wishes to sell her home. www.000 (D) $82.petersons. What was the amount of his sales in a month in which he earned a total salary of $802? (A) $23.50 (D) $194 (E) $162. after deducting his 10% commission.000 (C) $80. 1. how much does she earn? (A) $30 (B) $40 (C) $45 (D) $18 (E) $450 Michael sells appliances and receives a salary of $125 per week plus a 5% commission on all sales over $750.600? (A) $79. She must pay the real estate agent who makes the sale 8% of the selling price. At what price must she sell her home if she wishes to net $73. How much does he earn in a week in which his sales amount to $2130? (A) $69 (B) $294 (C) $106.400 (C) $7800 (D) $7900 (E) $7700 4. Rosen receives a salary of $100 per month plus a commission of 3% of his sales. If she sells 15 ads for $50 each.500 (B) $23.50 Mr.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 91 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. How many papers did he deliver if they sell for 20 cents each? (A) 150 (B) 135 (C) 600 (D) 160 (E) 540 Mrs.com . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 3.400 (E) $84.

com . giving the dealer a 25% profit.25x = 40 125x = 4000 x = $32 Example: Joan’s Boutique usually sells a handbag for $80. www. Example: A radio sells for $40. then the $40 sales price represents 125% of his cost. 3 the profit is cut to 10%. he must add 10% of $60 or $6. This amount is called his profit. What is the sale price of the handbag? Solution: $80 represents 133 % of the cost. What was his cost? Solution: If the dealer gets back all of his cost plus an extra 25%. he adds a percent of this cost to what he paid to arrive at a selling price. which yields a 33 % profit.92 Chapter 6 4.petersons. making the sale price $66. he takes a loss. 1. During a special sale. A loss is figured as a percent of his cost in the same manner we figured a profit in the previous examples. 4 x = 80 3 1 1 3 4x =240 x = 60 If the cost was $60 and the dealer wishes to add 10% for profit. If a merchant sells an article for less than his cost. PROFIT AND LOSS When a merchant purchases an item.

50 (C) $117.20 3. www.com . 1. Steve buys a ticket to the opera. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. What was the cost of the gown to the dress shop? (A) $120 (B) $112. How much money did the bike store give Alice? (A) $24 (B) $96 (C) $144 (D) $100 (E) $108 Julie’s Dress Shop sold a gown for $150. he finds he cannot go and sells the ticket to Judy for $10. If a music store sells a clarinet at a profit of 20% based on the selling price.66 $12 $11. $8. At what price should it be offered for sale if the store offers customers a 10% discount but still wants to make a profit of 20% of the cost? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $64. thereby making a 25% profit.80 $72 $79.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 93 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. After using it for only a short time. What was the original price of the 3 ticket? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.66 $15 4.50 (D) $187. At the last moment.20 $80 $84. she sold it to a bike store at a 20% loss. what percent is made on the cost? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5.33 $16. which was a loss of 2 16 %. 20 40 25 80 none of these Alice bought a bicycle for $120.petersons.50 (E) $125 Radio House paid $60 for a tape player.

0000 1 4 1 www.94 Chapter 6 5. money earned. How much will Mrs. 240 × 1. Example: Broome County has a 4% sales tax on appliances. 24.000.000 × .0725 12 0000 48 0000 1680 0000 $1740. This can be done in one step by finding 104% of $240.com .60 Example: The Social Security tax is 7 %.000. or value. Grossman pay in a year if her salary is 4 $2000 per month? Solution: Her annual salary is 12(2000) or $24.petersons. Steinberg have to pay for a new dryer marked at $240? Solution: Find 4% of $240 to figure the tax and add this amount to $240. TAXES Taxes are a percent of money spent. Find 7 % of $24.04 960 24000 $249. How much must Mrs.

How many dollars tax does he pay? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. 1.25 (D) $50 (E) $45. the current rate for school taxes is 7. Eric pays r% tax on an article marked at s dollars.75 (B) $49 (C) $57. including tax? (A) $320 (B) $4032 (C) $4320 (D) $4500 (E) $500 www.86 4. 100rs rs 100 3.50 for new curtains. s 100r rs 100s r 2. Find the tax on a house assessed at $20.000 (D) $1250 (E) $105 The income tax in a certain state is figured at 2% of the first $1000. what was the marked price of the curtains? (A) $49. Gutman paid a total of $53.com .5% of property value.000. If Mrs. Behr purchases a mink coat marked at $4000. 3% of the next $2000.000. The sales tax on luxury items is 8%.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 95 Exercise 5 Work out each problem. Find the tax on an income of $25. (A) $150 (B) $1500 (C) $15. 4% of the next $3000. If Mrs. and 5% thereafter. what will be the total price for the coat. (A) $1150 (B) $1015 (C) $295 (D) $280 (E) $187 The sales tax in Nassau County is 7%. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. In Manorville.petersons.

(A) cD (B) (C) (D) (E) 9.000 (C) $84. 5. 3. He sold 40% of them at $8000 each and the rest at $9000 each.000 (B) $60. 8. assuming each student may study only one language? (A) 30 (B) 42 (C) 560 (D) 280 (E) 420 6.000 (D) $344. Find his commission. If 20% of the students study French.90 (C) $120 (D) $116 (E) $111.000 Mr.petersons. and the rest study no language. 7. What was the percent of increase? (A) 3% (B) 12% (C) 15% (D) 13% (E) 87% The enrollment at Walden School is 1400.40 (C) $60 (D) $61.40 (E) $64 10. How much money is saved by buying a car priced at $6000 with a single discount of 15% rather than buying the same car with a discount of 10% then 5%? (A) $51.5% (E) 23% www. 15% study German. 10% study Italian. Morris contribute in a year in which he earns $20. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.600 (D) $20. What are Mr. 100cD c 100 D 100c D 4. What single discount is equivalent to two successive discounts of 15% and 10%? (A) 25% (B) 24. What will Mr.96 Chapter 6 RETEST Work out each problem. 25% study Spanish. and 1% of any additional income.com .60 (B) $59.000 the following year. cD 100 2. 3% of the next $1000. John buys a tape player for $54 after receiving a discount of 10%.000? (A) $290 (B) $200 (C) $90 (D) $260 (E) $240 A salesman receives a commission of c% on a sale of D dollars. employees contribute to a welfare fund at the rate of 4% of the first $1000 earned. 2% of the next $1000.000 (E) $260. What was the cost if the profit is 10% of the cost? (A) $110 (B) $108.900 (B) $18.000 one year to $23.000 plus a 6% commission on all sales above $20. What was his total profit? (A) $24. Adams’ income rose from $20. Cahn’s total earnings in a year in which his sales amounted to $160.11 Green’s Sport Shop offers its salespeople an annual salary of $10. 1.000.000? (A) $18. What was the marked price? (A) $48. how many students do not study a language.30 (B) $30 (C) $780 (D) $87 (E) $900 At the Acme Cement Company. Every employee receives a Christmas bonus of $500.5% (C) 24% (D) 23. A TV sells for $121.400 (C) $19.100 (E) $8900 A car dealer purchased 40 new cars at $6500 each.

7. 10. (A) 20% = 1 5 1 · 120 = 24 employees laid off 5 graduate from college. (B) Total price is $5000.petersons. (C) 2 3 1 ⋅ = 3 4 2 = 50% of the students will 2 4. Net change is 120 – 108 = decrease of 12.65 – $48 = $4. www.04 $1. (E) 30% = 3 10 6.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 97 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. (B) 62 1 5 %= 2 8 5 · 152 = 95 total wins needed 8 95 – 50 = 45 wins still needed 5. Percent of total that was options = 1800 9 = = 36% 5000 25 New number of employees = 96 12 1 1 %= 2 8 1 · 96 = 12 employees added to staff 8 Therefore. (C) 25% + 35% + 5% + 10% = 75% 100% – 75% = 25% for other expenses 25% = 3. 1 4 1 · $2000 = $500 4 (B) Amount of decrease = 200 200 1 2 Percent of decrease = = = 16 % 1200 6 3 Total tax = $330 8.50 net price 10% = 1 · 58. (D) 2% of $1500 = $30 3% of $2000 = $60 5% of $3000 = $150 6% of ($8000 – $6500) = 6% of $1500 = $90 Total profit $1350 – $1250 = $100 2. 9.85 off 10 $52.65 net price $52. (B) He earns 4% of $48.50 off 20 = $300 in sales 100 – 30 = 70 books at $15 each = $1050 in sales Total sales $300 + $1050 = $1350 $58.92 Add this to his base salary of $20: $21. 48 × .65 was saved.50 = $5.com .92. the final number of employees is 108. (A) 40% = 2 5 2 · 80 = $32 off 5 3 · 100 = 30 books at $10 each 10 $48 net price 7 35% = 20 1 10 7 · 90 = $31.

$160 – $135. (D) Amount of decrease = $4 4 16 = = 16% 25 100 Percent of decrease = 4. (A) 20% = 1 5 1 · 600 = $120 off 5 Percent of increase = [amount of increase/ original] 2500 1 = = 10% 25000 10 $480 net price 1 10% = 10 1 · 600 = $60 off 10 $540 first net price 1 · 540 = $54 off 10 2.000 Therefore he made nothing on the sale.000 20.80 or $24.98 Chapter 6 Exercise 1 1.20.000 30. 000 = 1 = 100% 5.000 = $15. 000 Percent of increase = 30.000 added cost 4 Original sale price = $75. (A) Amount of decrease = 50 50 1 Percent of decrease = = = 25% 200 4 1 · 60. 2. Note: The amount saved is also the sum of the two discounts—$20 and $4. 6= 3 x 4 24 = 3x x = $8 www. $6 is saved.20 second discount $135.000 discount 5 Final sale price $60.000 20% = 1 5 1 · 75. (B) Amount of increase = 20.petersons.000 = 15. 3. (C) 25% = 1 4 3. (A) Amount of increase $30. 000 1 Percent of increase = 80. (D) 12 % = 1 2 1 8 1 · 160 = $20 discount 8 New sale price = $140 3% = 3 100 3 420 · 140 = 100 100 = $4.80 final sale price Therefore. 5. Rate of discount is figured on the original price. (B) Amount of increase = $2500 Exercise 2 1. (B) Discount = 30 cents.com . 30 1 = = 25% 120 4 4. 000 = = 25% 4 $486 net price Therefore.20 was saved. (E) $6 is 75% of the marked price.

80% = 3.$750).000 = 92x $80. he sold .600 = . $72 will be 90% of the marked price. 1380 × .360. The dealer wishes to clear $60 + $12 or $72. = 4 = 25% (C) $73.90x 720 = 9x x = $80 1 www. (A) $27 is 90% of what he collected. (C) She sells 15 ads at $50 each for a total of $750. 6 $10 is 10 = 5 x 6 60 = 5x x = 12 2.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 99 Exercise 3 1. which is $12 profit. his commission amounted to $702.25x 15.com .000 = x (D) The dealer wishes to make 20% or of 5 $60. 20% = 1 5 1 · 100 = $20 profit.petersons.00 Add this to his base salary of $125: $194. 702 is 3% of what? 702 = . She earns 6% of this amount.000 = 125x x = $120 4. (D) He earns 5% of ($2130 . (C) Work with an easy number such as $100 for the selling price.92x 7.600 is 92% of the selling price. 5.06 = $45.05 = $69.00 2. 72 = .90x 270 = 9x x = $30 30.400 = x 4. (B) If his base salary was $100. 27 = . (A) 4 5 4 · 120 = $96 5 $150 is 125% of the cost. making the cost $80.00 If each paper sells for 20 cents. 750 × . 73. 5. 150 = 1. 3.20 Exercise 4 1. (B) The store gave Alice 80% of the price she paid.03x 70. (C) 16 2 1 %= 3 6 5 of the original price.200 = 3x $23. thereby 5 20 1 80 or 150 papers.

70% = 30% study no language 30% = 3 10 3 20 3 · 1400 = 420 10 3 · $6000 = $900 off 20 6. 121 = 1. 3 = 15% 20 3000 (E) 20% + 25% + 10% + 15% = 70% 100% .075 100 000 1400 000 1500. www.000 2% of $1000 = $20 3% of $2000 = $60 4% of $3000 = $120 5% of ($25. (B) 20.com . (A) Total tax = $1150 3.000 – $6.100 Chapter 6 Exercise 5 1.50 is 107% of the marked price each = $128.000 = $344.900.000 – $260. 5.petersons.000 in sales Total sales: $128. (D) $53. (E) (C) r% = r 100 r rs ·s= 100 100 = $216.000 in sales 40 – 16 = 24 cars at $9000 each 53. (B) 15% = $5100 net price 1 10% = 10 1 20 1 · $6000 = $600 off 10 $5400 first net price 5% = 1 · 5400 = $270 off 20 $5130 net price $5130 – $5100 = $30 was saved.000 = $84.000 (C) Amount of increase = $3000 Percent of increase = 20. 000 = 5.000 4000 × .000 × .000 × .00 Add this to his base salary of $10.07x 5350 = 107x x = $50 4.00 tax Total price $4320 4.000 – $20.000) = 5% of $19.10x 1210 = 11x x = $110 (A) He earns 6% of ($160. 2. 140.000 and his Christmas bonus of $500: $18.08 320.000 = $950 Retest 1. Total profit: $344. (C) 40% = 2 5 2 · 40 = 16 cars at $8000 5 2. (A) $121 is 110% of the cost.50 = 1.000 + $216.000 Total expense: $6500 · 40 = $260.000). 3.06 $8400.

(D) Work with an easy number such as $100.petersons.50 total discount 23. 9. 54 = 9 x 10 540 = 9x x = $60 10.5% 100 www.50 net price $100 – $76.50 off 10 $76.50 = $23.000 = $170 Total contribution = $260 c% = c 100 c cD ·D= 100 100 8.com . (B) (C) $54 is 90% of the marked price.50 = 23. 3 20 3 · $100 = $15 off 20 15% = $85 first net price 1 10% = 10 1 · $85 = $8. (D) 4% of $1000 = $40 3% of $1000 = $30 2% of $1000 = $20 1% of $17.Verbal Problems Involving Percent 101 7.

.

6 lb. 10 oz. 5 1 2 What is the average of x – 4.. 6 oz. 15 oz. 4 lb. . in miles per hour. Find the average of the first ten positive even integers.Averages 7 5.09 . 2 3.1 (D) x + 1 (E) 3x – 8 3 1 2A – W The weight of three packages are 4 lb.04 (D) . Answers are at the end of the chapter. 1. 43 oz.45 Valerie received test grades of 93 and 88 on her first two French tests. and x + 4? (A) 3x (B) x (C) x . 13 oz. 4 lb. 2 (A) . x. what was her average rate. Find the average weight of these packages. 7. 1 (A – W) 2 1 (A + W) 2 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. and . for the entire trip? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 55 1 3 2 56 3 4.4 (E) . (A) 9 (B) 10 (C) 11 (D) 12 (E) 2. 6 oz. and 3 lb. (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 lb. Find the other number.4. Find the average of . What grade must she get on the third test to have an average of 92? (A) 95 (B) 100 (C) 94 (D) 96 (E) 92 4 lb. 7 1 oz. 53 53 54 1 2 103 . The average of W and another number is A. 12 oz.35 (C) . (A) A – W (B) A + W (C) (D) (E) 6. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.31 (B) . If Barbara drove for 4 hours at 50 miles per hour and then for 2 more hours at 60 miles per hour. (A) 4 lb.

com . and III 10.petersons. Mr. II. www. (A) I only (B) II only (C) I and II only (D) I and III only (E) I. What grade must he earn on his fifth test in order to raise his average to 90? (A) 92 (B) 94 (C) 96 (D) 98 (E) 100 9. What is the average weekly salary paid to an employee? (A) $55 (B) $190 (C) $240 (D) $200 (E) $185 Which of the following statements are always true? I. II. The average of any three consecutive multiples of 5 is the middle number. The average of any three consecutive odd integers is the middle integer.104 Chapter 7 8. Maron employs three secretaries at a salary of $140 per week and five salespeople at a salary of $300 per week. The average of any three consecutive even integers is the middle integer. III. Mark has an average of 88 on his first four math tests.

575 Find the average of 87 %. the average is halfway between the two middle numbers. 1 2 1 . the average will be half way between the 20th and 21st even integers. Example: Find the average of 12.6 4 www.com . Example: Solution: Rewrite each number as a decimal before adding. Example: Find the average of the first 40 positive even integers.6 3)1. The above concept must be clearly understood as it would use up much too much time to add the 40 numbers and divide by 40. In finding averages. so the average of the first 40 positive even integers that range from 2 to 80 is 41.725 . they must all be written as fractions or all as decimals. SIMPLE AVERAGE Most students are familiar with the method for finding an average and use this procedure frequently during the school year. Using the method described. and . To average fractions and decimals.petersons. In this case. it is no harder to find the average of 100 evenly spaced terms than it is of 40 terms. be sure the numbers being added are all of the same form or in terms of the same units. Solution: 12 + 17 61 3)90 30 When the numbers to be averaged form an evenly spaced series.Averages 105 1. To find the average of n numbers. there will be no middle number.25 + . find the sum of all the numbers and divide this sum by n. Solution: Since these 40 addends are evenly spaced. the average is simply the middle number. 17. The 20th even integer is 40 (use your fingers to count if needed) and the 21st is 42.875 . and 61. If we are finding the average of an even number of terms. .

Find the average weight of these players.106 Chapter 7 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. 2 3 4 2. . 4 (A) . 3. and 195 pounds.75 (C) . (A) 190 (B) 192 (C) 195 (D) 198 (E) 180 3 4.78 (D) .49 . (A) 3a5 (B) 3a (C) 2. and 80%. Find the average of a. 3a. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 210. . 200. and 5a. www. Find the average of .com . 1. and . 5. (A) 3 (B) 13 (C) 18 (D) 23 (E) 28 The five men on a basketball team weigh 160.8a5 (E) 3 Find the average of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 9 13 36 1 27 13 12 1 3 1 1 1 .073 Find the average of the first 5 positive integers that end in 3. 4a.075 (E) . 185. 2a.petersons.72 (B) .8a (D) 2.

12 is 14 units below 26. The average of two numbers is 2x. 80°. it is easiest to use an algebraic equation that applies the definition of average. TO FIND A MISSING NUMBER WHEN AN AVERAGE IS GIVEN In solving this type of problem. and his junior year was 91. 82°. 2.Averages 107 2. If one of the numbers is x + 3. Dick’s average for his freshman year was 88. his sophomore year was 94. What was the high temperature on the seventh day if the average high for the week was 84°? (A) 79° (B) 85° (C) 81° (D) 77° (E) 76° If the average of five consecutive integers is 17. 50 is 24 units above 26. (A) 17 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) 20 (E) 21 4. If three of the numbers are 50. Solution: 50 + 12 + 28 + x = 26 4 50 + 12 + 28 + x = 104 90 + x = 104 x = 14 sum of terms number of terms An alternative method of solution is to realize that the number of units below 26 must balance the number of units above 26. 12. Y. find the other number. When the numbers are easy to work with. 90°. making it 14.petersons. Therefore. www. find the fourth number. What average must he have in his senior year to leave high school with an average of 92? (A) 92 (B) 93 (C) 94 (D) 95 (E) 96 The average of X. we presently have 26 units (24 + 2) above 26 and only 14 units below 26. the high temperature in Great Neck was 86°. That is. and 81°. 28 is 2 units above 26. (A) x – 3 (B) 2x – 3 (C) 3x – 3 (D) –3 (E) 3x + 3 On consecutive days. (A) 3M – X + Y (B) 3M – X – Y (C) (D) (E) M + X +Y 3 3. 92°. Find the missing number. find the largest of these integers. this method is usually the fastest. M–X–Y M–X+Y 5. Just watch your arithmetic. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Therefore the missing number must be 12 units below 26. average = Example: The average of four numbers is 26. Exercise 2 Work out each problem.com . and 28. and another number is M. 1.

Find his average rate for the entire trip.000 per year. 80. and 10 girls weigh 116 pounds each. they must be given the appropriate weight. three teachers earn $17. 8 girls weigh 125 pounds each.000 (D) $16.000 per year. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. What was his average rate.448 (E) $16. Danny worked at a camp earning $50 per week.1 (D) 58. (A) $16. Example: Mr. he worked as a stock boy earning $100 per week. www. and 90. What is the average weight of these girls? (A) 120 (B) 118 (C) 121 (D) 122 (E) 119 In driving from San Francisco to Los Angeles. his average would not be the average of 80 and 90. WEIGHTED AVERAGE When some numbers among terms to be averaged occur more than once. which it is. 1. In a certain gym class.9 (C) 57.025 4. in miles per hour. 6 girls weigh 120 pounds each. Solution: 6 ( 50 ) + 2 ( 60 ) 8 = 300 + 120 420 1 = = 52 8 8 2 Since he drove many more hours at 50 miles per hour than at 60 miles per hour. his average rate should be closer to 50 than to 60.2 (E) 57. For example.8 In the Linwood School.000 per year. but rather the average of 80.33 (E) $82 If M students each received a grade of P on a physics test and N students each received a grade of Q. Martin drove for 6 hours at an average rate of 50 miles per hour and for 2 hours at an average rate of 60 miles per hour. Exercise 3 Work out each problem. 80.667 (B) $16. and one teacher earns $18. five teachers earn $15.000 (C) $17. what was the average grade for this group of students? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) P+Q M+N PQ M+N MP + NQ M+N MP + NQ P+Q M+N P+Q 2. 80.5 (B) 56.com . Find the average yearly salary of these teachers. In general.petersons. for the entire trip? (A) 57. What was his average weekly wage for the summer? (A) $80 (B) $75 (C) $87.50 (D) $83. During the remaining six weeks of vacation. 5. average rate can always be found by dividing the total distance covered by the total time spent traveling. During the first four weeks of summer vacation. 3.108 Chapter 7 3. Arthur drove for three hours at 60 miles per hour and for 4 hours at 55 miles per hour. if a student received four grades of 80 and one of 90.

2 3 1 .14 (B) $7.82 The heights of the five starters on the Princeton basketball team are 6′ 6″. 25%. 3Q. x + 1. 6′ 9″. The average of the first twenty odd integers is 10. they found that 10 cans contained $5.Averages 109 RETEST Work out each problem.5 II. and 7′. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. In counting up the collections. and III www. The average of the first 4 positive integers that end in 2 is 17.18 . (A) S – 2P – 3Q (B) S – 2P + 3Q (C) 3S – 2P + 3Q (D) 3S – 2P – 3Q (E) S + 2P – 3Q 8.50 each. and 3x + 8? (A) 6x + 6 (B) 2x . (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6′ 8 ″ 6′ 9″ 6′ 9 ″ 3 5 1 6′ 9 ″ 5 1 6′ 9 ″ 2 1 5 3. and 6 cans contained $7. 5. 2. and another number is S. (A) I only (B) II only (C) III only (D) I and III only (E) I.80 each.43 (E) $5. What grade must he earn on the fourth test to have an average of 80 on these four tests? (A) 90 (B) 93 (C) 94 (D) 89 (E) 96 The average of 2P. III.2 (C) 2x + 4 (D) 2x + 2 (E) 2x .3. 7.5 What is the average of 2x .5 (B) 13 (C) 14 (D) 15 (E) 14. Q. Represent the third number in terms of P.com . 6′ 11″. Find the average of the first 14 positive odd integers. Find the average height of these men.20 (C) $6. The students of South High spent a day on the street collecting money to help cure birth defects. Find the average amount contained in each of these cans. 6′ 7″.09.32 20% 1 4 Andy received test grades of 75. and 70 on three French tests. . 14 cans contained $6. and . (A) $6.00 each. (A) 7. Which of the following statements is always true? I. and S. 1.petersons.26 (D) $6. The average of the first ten positive integers is 5. II. 82.4 Find the average of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4. 5 6.

Karen drove 40 miles into the country at 40 miles per hour and returned home by bus at 20 miles per hour. Mindy’s average monthly salary for the first four months she worked was $300.petersons. What was her average rate in miles per hour for the round trip? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 30 1 2 2 26 3 25 10. What must be her average monthly salary for each of the next 8 months so that her average monthly salary for the year is $350? (A) $400 (B) $380 (C) $390 (D) $375 (E) $370 20 27 1 3 www.110 Chapter 7 9.com .

3 1 = .80 3)2. 13lb. 6. 88 is 4 below 92.com .5 2 .Averages 111 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. the average is the average of the two middle numbers. 16. 13. 10. Since these are evenly spaced. he needs a 98 to make the required average of 90.4 Exercise 1 1. 29oz. 12. 12lb. (B) 1 1 1 6 4 3 13 + + = + + = 2 3 4 12 12 12 12 1 3 5. (D) The integers are 3. 15 oz. (A) 93 is 1 above 92. she needs another 3 points above 92. + 3 lb. Thus. (D) . (A) 160 + 185 + 210 + 200 + 195 = 950 950 = 190 5 3. 14. (C) The integers are 2. 13 lb. Therefore. (B) . 6 oz. 3 3 7. 4. 13 oz. 23.4 3) 1. 2.49 = . (E) W+x =A 2 4. So far. 4. 33. 20. (C) 3(140 ) = 420 8)1920 240 5 ( 300 ) = 1500 9.25 . (C) 4 lb. so the average is the middle number. 3. = = 4 lb.4 = . www. 6 lb.75 4 80% = . 8. 45oz. To divide this sum by 3. (B) These numbers are evenly spaced. (E) The average of any three numbers that are evenly spaced is the middle number. Mark is 8 points below 90 after the first four tests. (B) 4 ( 50 ) = 200 2 ( 60 ) = 120 6)320 53 1 3 8. 23. (D) Since 88 is 2 below 90. 10 oz.75 2. 10. 18.09 = . or 11. the average is the middle integer. Since these are evenly spaced. 43.7 3 = .2 . making a required grade of 95. 3a. (B) These numbers are evenly spaced. 5. multiply by 13 1 13 ⋅ = 12 3 36 W + x = 2A x = 2A – W 6. 29 oz. 10 and 12. so the average is the middle number x. she has 1 point above 92 and 4 points below 92.petersons.

com . he has 5 points below 92 and only 2 above. M + N. 000 4. making the required grade 95. there are 16° above and 9° below. (C) X + Y + x = 3M x = 3M – X – Y 3. 000 3(17. and 19. 000 4. 2. The numbers are 15. (C) 4 ( 55) = 220 7)400 1 57 . So far. 6 (100 ) = 600 4 ( 50 ) = 200 10)800 80 5. So far. 92° is 8 above.1 to the nearest tenth. 3. therefore. (A) 5. 000 16. he needs another 3 points above 92. (A) 8 (125) = 1000 24)2880 120 3( 60 ) = 180 6 (120 ) = 720 10 (116 ) = 1160 2. (B) 5 (15. since the five integers are consecutive and the average is.petersons. 90° is 6 above. the middle number. 18. 80° is 4 below. Therefore. 17. 82° is 2 below. 7 ( x + 3) + n = 2 x 2 x + 3 + n = 4x n = 3x – 3 which is 57. (B) X +Y + x =M 3 Exercise 3 1. the missing term is 7° below the average. (C) 17 must be the middle integer. (D) 88 is 4 below 92.112 Chapter 7 Exercise 2 1. 000 ) = 51. 16. (D) 86° is 2 above the average of 84. 94 is 2 above 92. 91 is 1 below 92. www. and 81° is 3 below. Therefore. or 77°. (C) M(P) = MP N(Q) = NQ MP + NQ Divide by the number of students. 000 ) = 18. 000 ) = 75. 000 1 (18. 9)144.

7. or 93.80 ) = $46. or 14.com . 27. Their average is 17. (B) 9. (C) I. 70 is 10 below 80.5.80 30)$187. he is 15 points below and 2 points above 80. 5. Therefore. III. (C) The integers are 1. he needs another 13 points above 80. 25. 19. 6.09 = .26 average of $350. II. The first four positive integers that end in 2 are 2.09 3). 13. (D) 2 P + 3Q + x =S 3 2 P + 3Q + x = 3S x = 3S – 2 P – 3Q 10.80 $6.petersons. (C) Karen drove for 1 hour into the country and returned home by bus in 2 hours.3 x+ 1 +3x + 8 6x + 6 6x + 6 = 2x + 2 3 1 = . 3. thus making the required www. 15. 8. (C) 10 ( $5.20 5 25% = . 80 2 or 26 miles per 3 3 4. The average of the first ten positive integers is 5. (B) 6′6″ + 6′7″ + 6′11″ + 6′9″ + 7′ = 31′33″ = 33′9″ 33′9″ = 6′9″ 5 2. her salary for each of the next 8 months must be salary $375. 23. 21. and 32. Since the total distance traveled was 80 miles. 22. Therefore.Averages 113 Retest 1. Mindy’s salary for the first four months is $200 below $350. her average rate for the round trip was hour.50 ) = $91 6 ( $7. 17. (D) Since $300 is $50 below $350. So far. 9. Since these are evenly spaced.25 .5. The average of the first twenty positive integers is 10. 3.54 . (B) 75 is 5 below 80. 11.18 7.00 ) = $50 14 ( $6. $200 or $25 above the 8 5. 82 is 2 above 80. 12. the average is the average of the two middle numbers 13 and 15. (D) 2x .

.

d –b ac d –b a+c d –b a–c b–d ac b–d a–c 2.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 8 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. Solve for x: ax + b = cx + d (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. When +4 is added to –6. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Answers are at the end of the chapter. divided by the product of (–18) and  – 3  . The product of (–3)(+4)  – 2   – 3  is     (A) –1 (B) –2 (C) +2 (D) –6 (E) +6 When the product of (–12) and  + 4  is    1  1   1 3. 1. 115 . the   quotient is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) +2 –2 + 1 2 1 – 2 2 – 3  1 Solve for y: 7x – 2y = 2 3x + 4y = 30 (A) 2 (B) 6 (C) 1 (D) 11 (E) –4 Solve for x: x + y = a x–y=b (A) a + b (B) a – b (C) (D) (E) 1 (a + b) 2 1 ab 2 1 (a – b) 2 6. the sum is (A) –10 (B) +10 (C) –24 (D) –2 (E) +2 4.

Solve for x: x 2 + 7 – 1 = x (A) 9 (B) 3 (c) –3 (D) 2 (E) no solution www.petersons.116 Chapter 8 7. 0 only – 1 only 2 Solve for x: x + 1 – 3 = –7 (A) 15 (B) 47 (C) 51 (D) 39 (E) no solution 1 or 0 2 1 – or 0 2 8.com . Solve for x: 4x2 – 2x = 0 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 only 2 9. Solve for x: x2 – 4x – 21 = 0 (A) 7 or 3 (B) –7 or –3 (C) –7 or 3 (D) 7 or –3 (E) none of these 10.

and can apply. add the magnitudes of the numbers and keep the same sign.com . the product is negative. Example: Subtract the following: +4 +7 –3 –4 –7 +3 –4 +7 –11 +4 –7 +11 Multiplication: If there is an odd number of negative factors. the following rules. the quotient is negative. To add numbers with different signs. If the signs are different.petersons. Remember that subtracting is really adding the additive inverse. the quotient is positive. An even number of negative factors gives a positive product. Example: Find the following products: (+4)(+7) = +28 (–4)(–7) = +28 (+4)(–7) = –28 (–4)(+7) = –28 Division: If the signs are the same.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 117 1. Example: Add the following: +4 +7 +11 –4 –7 –11 –4 +7 +3 +4 –7 –3 Subtraction: Change the sign of the number to be subtracted and proceed with the rules for addition. Addition: To add numbers with the same sign. Be sure you know. subtract the magnitudes of the numbers and use the sign of the number with the greater magnitude. SIGNED NUMBERS The rules for operations with signed numbers are basic to successful work in algebra. Example: Divide the following: +28 = +7 +4 –28 = +7 –4 –28 = –7 +4 +28 = –7 –4 www.

If the temperature rose 7 degrees during the next hour.m.716 feet (B) 30. –1°. (A) +15 (B) +25 (C) –65 (D) –35 (E) +35 3. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 0°. and –8°.m. At 8 a. –3° Evaluate the expression 5a – 4x – 3y if a = –2. www.284 feet Find the product of (–6)( –4)( –4) and (–2). Find the average temperature for these hours.com . –2 1 ° 2 2. and y = 5. with an altitude of 29.198 feet (E) 27. x = –10. 1286 feet below sea level. (A) –16 (B) +16 (C) –192 (D) +192 (E) –98 4. what was the thermometer reading at 9 a.284 feet (D) 30. The temperatures reported at hour intervals on a winter evening were +4°.? (A) +11° (B) –11° (C) +7° (D) +3° (E) –3° In Asia. the highest point is Mount Everest. What is the difference in their elevations? (A) 27. while the lowest point is the Dead Sea.118 Chapter 8 Exercise 1 Work out each problem.petersons. (A) –10° (B) –2° (C) +2° (D) (E) 5. –5°. 1.288 feet (C) 28.002 feet. the temperature was –4°.

it must change its sign. Example: Solve for x: 5x – 3 = 3x + 5 Solution: 2x = 8 x=4 Example: Solve for x: Solution: Multiply by 12. 1. SOLUTION OF LINEAR EQUATIONS Equations are the basic tools of algebra. Determine the coefficient of the unknown by combining similar terms or factoring when terms cannot be combined. 4.15 = 1. Collect all terms containing the unknown for which you are solving on the same side of the equal sign. remove them by multiplication.petersons. 30x + 15 = 165 30x = 150 x=5 2 1 x – 10 = x + 15 3 4 Example: Solve for x: ax – r = bx – s Solution: ax – bx = r – s x(a – b) = r – s x= Example: Solve for x: 6x – 2 = 8(x – 2) Solution: 6x – 2 = 8x – 16 14 = 2x x=7 r–s a–b www. The techniques of solving an equation are not difficult. If there are fractions or decimals. it must pay a toll.65 Solution: Multiply by 100. 5. Divide both sides of the equation by the coefficient. 2. 8x – 120 = 3x + 180 5x = 300 x = 60 Example: Solve for x: .Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 119 2. 3. That is. Whether an equation involves numbers or only letters. the basic steps are the same.3x + . Remove any parentheses by using the distributive law.com . Remember that whenever a term crosses the equal sign from one side of the equation to the other.

Solve for x: 3x – 2 = 3 + 2x (A) 1 (B) 5 (C) –1 (D) 6 (E) –5 Solve for a: 8 – 4(a – 1) = 2 + 3(4 – a) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. 1. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.com .5r (E) 2 r 1 3 2.5 (D) 51 (E) 6 Solve for x: 4(x – r) = 2x + 10r (A) 7r (B) 3r (C) r (D) 5. 5.petersons. Solve for x: . – 1 –2 2 48 14 6 1 2 1 1 y+6= y 8 4 Solve for y: www.5 (B) 52 (C) 1.02(x – 2) = 1 (A) 2. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 3 7 – 3 4.120 Chapter 8 Exercise 2 Work out each problem.

5 + 5y = 15 5y = –2. The object is to eliminate one of the unknowns. SIMULTANEOUS EQUATIONS IN TWO UNKNOWNS In solving equations with two unknowns. always be sure to have the terms containing the unknowns on one side of the equation and the remaining terms on the other side. we stop here. we have 63x + 45y = 135 Multiplying the second by 5. This can be done by multiplying the top equation by 9 and the bottom equation by 5. In doing this. 2 Since we were only asked to solve for x. we would like to eliminate the y terms. If we were asked to solve for both x and y.petersons. When working with simultaneous equations. adx + bdy = dr bcx – bdy = bs adx + bcx = dr + bs Factor out x to determine the coefficient of x. we can eliminate y by adding the two equations. Remember that multiplying all terms in an equation by the same constant does not change its value.5) + 5y = 15 17. If they had the same signs. both y coefficients will have the same magnitude. x(ad + bc) = dr + bs x = dr + bs ad + bc www.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 121 3.5 1 y = –. we would eliminate by subtracting the two equations. it is necessary to work with two equations simultaneously.5 or – 2 Example: Solve for x: ax + by = r cx – dy = s Solution: Multiply the first equation by d and the second by b to eliminate the y terms by addition.com . we have 63x + 45y = 135 25x – 45y = 85 88x = 220 x= 220 1 =2 88 2 1 for x in either equation and solve the resulting equation for y. The unknown can then be removed by adding or subtracting the two equations. Adding. we have 25x – 45y = 85 Since the y terms now have opposite signs. This can be done by multiplying one or both equations by suitable constants in order to make the coefficients of one of the unknowns the same. resulting in an equation with one unknown that can be solved by the methods of the previous section. we would now substitute 2 7(2. Example: Solve for x: 7x + 5y = 15 5x – 9y = 17 Solution: Since we wish to solve for x. Multiplying the first by 9.

find y.2y = 1.petersons. If 2x = 3y and 5x + y = 34.5 (E) 10 If x + y = –1 and x – y = 3.122 Chapter 8 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 6.2 . find y.6x + . Solve for x: x – 3y = 3 2x + 9y = 11 (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Solve for x: .5x – . 3. 2.com . 2x + 3y = 12b 3x – y = 7b –b www. (A) 1 (B) –2 (C) –1 (D) 2 (E) 0 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.2y = 2.1 (A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 30 (D) 10 (E) 11 Solve for y: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7 b 2b 3b 1 2 7 1 7 4. 1.

this cannot be solved by factoring. 2x(3x – 4) = 0 Set each factor equal to 0 and solve the resulting linear equations for x. Remember that the difference of two perfect squares can always be factored. This equation could also have been solved by factoring x2 – 9 into (x + 3)(x – 3) and setting each factor equal to 0. A complete quadratic equation is of the form ax2 + bx + c = 0. and c are integers. we have 4 · 2 . Example: x2 – 8 = 0 Solution: Since 8 is not a perfect square. even though these roots may be equal.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 123 4. we find the two roots of the given quadratic equation to be x = 0 and x = –5. 2x = 0 3x – 4 = 0 x=0 3x = 4 x= 4 3 4 . or x = ±2 2 www. we have an incomplete quadratic equation. ax2 + bx + c can always be factored. there will always be two roots. x2 = 8 x=± 8 Simplifying the radical.petersons. x(x + 5) = 0 If the product of two factors is 0. At the level of this examination. giving x = 0 or x + 5 = 0. Example: x2 + 5x = 0 Solution: Factor out a common factor of x. where a. with one factor being the sum of the two square roots and the second being the difference of the two square roots. either factor may be set equal to 0. 3 The roots of the given quadratic are 0 and Example: x2 – 9 = 0 Solution: x2 = 9 x=±3 Remember there must be two roots. b. From these two linear equations.com . If b and/or c is equal to 0. which can still be solved by factoring and will still have two roots. Example: 6x2 – 8x = 0 Solution: Factor out a common factor of 2x. QUADRATIC EQUATIONS In solving quadratic equations.

we would have found 16x2 = 25 x2 = 25 16 5 x=± 4 Example: x2 + 6x + 8 = 0 Solution: (x + 2)(x + 4) = 0 If the last term of the trinomial is positive. none of these www. the numbers must be –5 and +3.com .petersons. both binomial factors must have the same sign. both factors must be positive since they also add to a positive sum. Setting each factor equal to 0. Exercise 4 Work out each problem. we have If we had solved without factoring. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. we have (4x – 5) (4x + 5) = 0 x=± 5 4 Setting each factor equal to 0. since the last two terms multiply to a positive product. To give –2 as a middle coefficient. Solve for x: 6x2 – 42x = 0 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7 only –7 only 0 only 7 and 0 –7 and 0 2. therefore they must have opposite signs.124 Chapter 8 Example: 16x2 – 25 = 0 Solution: Factoring. 4. we have x = –4 or x = –2 Example: x2 – 2x – 15 = 0 Solution: We are now looking for two numbers that multiply to –15. If the middle term is also positive. Solve for x: x2 – 8x – 20 = 0 (A) 5 and –4 (B) 10 and –2 (C) –5 and 4 (D) –10 and –2 (E) –10 and 2 Solve for x: 25x2 – 4 = 0 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 4 and – 25 25 2 2 and – 5 5 2 only 5 2 – only 5 3. Solve for x: x2 – 19x + 48 = 0 (A) 8 and 6 (B) 24 and 2 (C) –16 and –3 (D) 12 and 4 (E) none of these Solve for x: 3x2 = 81 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 9 3 ±9 3 3 3 ±3 3 ±9 5. (x – 5)(x + 3) = 0 This equation gives the roots 5 and –3. 1.

not –4. we have 9 + 1 = 4 3 + 1 = 4.com . do not make the mistake of simply squaring each term. www. we have 16 = –4. Remember that all solutions to radical equations must be checked. square root only. since the radical sign means the principal. or positive. Solve the resulting equation. Then square both sides to eliminate the radical sign. The entire side of the equation must be multiplied by itself. is 4. Example: x2 – 7 + 1 = x Solution: First get the radical alone on one side. which is true. which is true. Example: x – 3 = –4 Solution: x – 3 = 16 x = 19 Checking.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 125 5. we have 16 = 4. EQUATIONS CONTAINING RADICALS In solving equations containing radicals. this equation has no solution. x2 – 7 = x – 1 x2 – 7 = x2 – 2x + 1 – 7 = – 2x + 1 2x = 8 x=4 Checking. In squaring each side of an equation.petersons. as squaring both sides may sometimes result in extraneous roots. it is important to get the radical alone on one side of the equation. which is not true. then square. therefore. Example: x –3 = 4 Solution: x – 3 = 16 x = 19 Checking.

1. Solve for y: 2y + 11 = 15 (A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 8 (D) 1 (E) no solution Solve for x: 4 2 x – 1 = 12 (A) 18. 10 20 30 40 no solution 6 –6 3 –3 no solution www.5 (B) 4 (C) 10 (D) 5 (E) no solution Solve for x: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) x 2 – 35 = 5 – x 4. Solve for y: 26 = 3 2y + 8 (A) 6 (B) 18 (C) 3 (D) –6 (E) no solution Solve for x: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2x =4 5 2.petersons.com . 3. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 5.126 Chapter 8 Exercise 5 Work out each problem.

±1 1 –1 2 no solution 10. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.com . 0 and – 1 4 none of these 8. the result is 27 6.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 127 RETEST Work out each problem. Solve for x: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. Solve for x: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3x + 2y = 5a + b 4x – 3y = a + 7b a+b a–b 2a + b 17a + 17b 4a – 6b 1 4 1 4 2.petersons. Solve for x: 8x2 + 7x = 6x + 4x2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) – 0 and 0 3. Solve for x: 2 x = –10 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 25 –25 5 –5 no solution www. 1. the result is (A) +15 (B) –1 (C) –9 (D) +9 (E) +1 The product of  – 2  (–4)(+12)  – 6  is     (A) 2 (B) –2 (C) 4 (D) –4 (E) –12 When the sum of –4 and –5 is divided by the product of 9 and – (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4.  1  1 7. When –5 is subtracted from the sum of –3 and +7. –3 +3 –27 +27 – 1 3 1 . Solve for x: x2 + 9x – 36 = 0 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) –12 and +3 +12 and –3 –12 and –3 12 and 3 none of these x2 + 3 = x + 1 Solve for x: 7b + 5d = 5x – 3b (A) 2bd (B) 2b + d (C) 5b + d (D) 3bd (E) 2b Solve for y: 2x + 3y = 7 3x – 2y = 4 (A) 6 (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 2 1 5 1 3 4 5 9.

petersons. (B) Multiply the first equation by 3. (D) The product of (–18) and  – 3  is 6. 10. which is true.    1  1 7. (D) (+4) + (–6) = –2 6. 21x – 6y = 6 21x + 28y = 210 –34y = –204 y=6 Checking. which is not true.  1 1 ( –3 )(+4 2 )  –   –  = –2  2 3 Add the two equations. (D) (x – 7)(x + 3) = 0 x–7=0 x = 7 or –3 x+3=0 (C) ax + b = cx + d ax – cx = d – b (a – c)x = d – b x= d –b a–c 9. 16 – 3 = –7. and subtract. x+y=a x–y=b 2x = a + b 1 x = (a + b) 2 3. 16 – 1 = 3. (E) x + 1 – 3 = –7 x + 1 = –4 x + 1 = 16 x = 15 5.com . 2.128 Chapter 8 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. (C) (B) An odd number of negative signs gives a negative product.   – 4. (B) x2 + 7 – 1 = x x2 + 7 = x + 1 x2 + 7 = x2 + 2x + 1 7 = 2x + 1 6 = 2x x=3 Checking. the second by 7. 3 1 =– 6 2 2x(2x – 1) = 0 2x = 0 2x – 1 = 0 1 x = 0 or 2 8. (D) The product of (–12) and  + 4  is –3. www.

petersons.288 Exercise 2 1. 6 × 4 × 4 × 2 = 192 3. (B) (A) +4 + 0 + ( –1) + ( –5) + ( –8) 5 5(–2) – 4(–10) – 3(5) = –10 + 40 – 15 = +15 www. (D) (B) (–4) + (+7) = +3 (29. 3.com .002) – (–1286) = 30. (A) 4x + 4r = 2x + 10r 2x = 14r x = 7r (D) An even number of negative signs gives a positive product. y + 48 = 2y 48 = y 4. = –10 5 (A) 4. 2(x – 2) = 100 2x – 4 = 100 2x = 104 x = 52 5. 5. 2.Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 129 Exercise 1 1. (B) (D) 3x – 2 = 3 + 2x x=5 8 – 4a + 4 = 2 + 12 – 3a 12 – 4a = 14 – 3a –2 = a Multiply by 8 to clear fractions. (B) Multiply by 100 to clear decimals. 2.

second by 2. 6x + 2y 5x – 2y 11x x 3. 6x + 9y = 36b 6x – 2y = 14b 11y = 22b y = 2b 4. (D) 6x(x – 7) = 0 6x = 0 x = 0 or 7 x–7=0 (B) Multiply first equation by 3. (B) x+2=0 (5x – 2) (5x + 2) = 0 5x – 2 = 0 2 2 x= or – 5 5 2. (B) 5x + 2 = 0 3. (B) (x – 10) (x + 2) = 0 x – 10 = 0 x = 10 or –2 2. 10x – 15y 10x + 2y –17y y 5. and subtract. 3x – 9y = 9 2x + 9y = 11 5x = 20 x=4 Multiply each equation by 10. (E) (x – 16) (x – 3) = 0 x – 16 = 0 x = 16 or 3 x–3=0 5. (B) =0 = 68 = –68 =4 Therefore.petersons. (A) 2x – 3y = 0 5x + y = 34 But 27 = 9 · 3 =3 3 Multiply first equation by 5. (D) x2 = 27 x = ± 27 4. x = ±3 3 Subtract equations. then subtract. then add.com . then add. x+y x–y 2y y = –1 =3 = –4 = –2 www. second by 2. = 22 = 11 = 33 =3 Exercise 4 1. (C) Multiply first equation by 3.130 Chapter 8 Exercise 3 1.

Concepts of Algebra—Signed Numbers and Equations 131 Exercise 5 1. 26 = 3(6) + 8. 3. (D) 4 2 x – 1 = 12 2x – 1 = 3 2x – 1 = 9 2x = 10 x=5 3. which is true. second by 2. www. 80 = 5 16 = 4. (B) 18 = 3 2y 6 = 2y 36 = 2y y = 18 Checking 26 = 3 36 + 8. 2. 27 3 product of 9 and – –9 1 – = +27 3 Checking. 4 9 = 12. (C) 2y = 4 Retest 1. second by 2. (D) 2x = 16 5 2x = 80 x = 40 Checking. 1 = 5 – 6. 6x + 9y = 21 6x – 4y = 8 13y = 13 y=1 6. 16 = 4. then subtract. The 1 1 is – . 9x + 6y = 15a + 3b 8x – 6y = 2a + 14b 17x = 17a + 17b x=a+b 5. (E) x2 – 35 = 25 – 10x + x2 –35 = 25 – 10x 10x = 60 x=6 4. (D) (–3) + (+7) – (–5) = (+9) 2y = 16 y=8 (D) An odd number of negative signs gives a negative product. 2  1  1 2  –  ( –4 )(+ 12 )  – 6  = –4    2 Checking.petersons. (D) The sum of (–4) and (–5) is (–9). 4. 5. which is true. (D) Multiply first equation by 3. then add. which is true. which is not true.com . 2. (A) Multiply first equation by 3. (B) 7b + 5d = 5x – 3b 10b + 5d = 5x x = 2b + d Checking. which is true.

which is true. (A) (x + 12)(x – 3) = 0 x + 12 = 0 x = –12 or +3 x2 + 3 = x + 1 x–3=0 9. which is not true.com . www. (E) 2 x = –10 x = –5 x = 25 Checking. (B) x2 + 3 = x2 + 2x + 1 3 = 2x + 1 2 = 2x x=1 Checking. 10. 4 = 1 + 1.petersons. (D) 4x2 + x = 0 x(4x + 1) = 0 x=0 1 x = 0 or – 4 4x + 1 = 0 8.132 Chapter 8 7. 2 25 = –10.

3. of k pounds of apples at c cents per pound. (A) mh (B) (C) (D) (E) h +m 60 60(h + m) h+m 60 100k + c k +c 100 60h + m 6. (A) kc (B) 100kc (C) (D) (E) kc 100 Express the number of minutes in h hours and m minutes. If one book costs c dollars. what is the cost. m+c m c c m mc mc 100 r+h r–h Represent the cost. (A) rh (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. h r r h DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. Express the number of miles covered by a train in one hour if it covers r miles in h hours. 1. in dollars. of m books? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. (A) 2rs (B) 2r + 2s (C) rs + 2 (D) 2r + s (E) r + 2s pc p–c p+c 133 . what is the cost of one pencil? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) c p p c Express the number of seats in the school auditorium if there are r rows with s seats each and s rows with r seats each. If p pencils cost c cents. Answers are at the end of the chapter. in dollars. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.Literal Expressions 9 4.

(A) D + mD (B) D + 100mD (C) (D) (E) D+ mD 100 m D+ 100 D + 100m 5D + 100c 5D + 10c 5D + c www. 10n + 10q 2n + q 10 The cost of a long-distance telephone call is c cents for the first three minutes and m cents for each additional minute. (A) c + md (B) c + md – 3m (C) c + md + 3m (D) c + 3md (E) cmd 8. How many dollars must he pay if he uses the car for 5 days and drives 1000 miles? (A) 5D + 1000c (B) (C) (D) (E) c 5D + 1000 10. The sales tax in Morgan County is m%. How many dimes are there in n nickels and q quarters? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 10nq n+q 10 1 5 n+ q 2 2 9.petersons.134 Chapter 9 7. Represent the price of a call lasting d minutes if d is more than 3.com . Roger rents a car at a cost of D dollars per day plus c cents per mile. Represent the total cost of an article priced at $D.

COMMUNICATING WITH LETTERS Many students who have no trouble computing with numbers panic at the sight of letters. Since a yard contains 36 inches. Therefore.com . y yards will contain 36y inches. Example: Kevin bought d dozen apples at c cents per apple and had 20 cents left. there are 12d apples. Solution: In d dozen. Example: Find the total cost of sending a telegram of w words if the charge is c cents for the first 15 words and d cents for each additional word. The total number of inches is 36y + 12f + i. The total charge is c + d(w – 15) or c + dw – 15d. we must add d for each word over 15. Solution: To change dimes to cents we must multiply by 10.Literal Expressions 135 1. you simply need to apply the same concepts to letters. Just figure out what you would do if you had numbers and do exactly the same thing with the given letters. Solution: We must change everything to inches and add. we find he started with 12dc + 20 cents. Example: Express the number of inches in y yards. If you understand the concepts of a problem in which numbers are given. we add d for (w – 15) words. Represent the number of cents he had before this purchase. and i inches. The computational processes are exactly the same. Since a foot contains 12 inches. f feet. Therefore the number of cents in 2x – 1 dimes is 10(2x – 1) or 20x – 10. Example: Find the number of cents in 2x – 1 dimes. Solution: To the basic charge of c cents. Adding this to the 20 cents he has left.petersons. Think that 7 dimes would be 7 times 10 or 70 cents. if w is greater than 15. f feet will contain 12f inches. 12d apples at c cents each cost 12dc cents. www.

136 Chapter 9 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. Find the charge. with r being greater than 500.05r (C) 125r (D) 100 + . for a car containing four people.05r (E) 100 – . express the cost of r gallons. Express the number of days in w weeks and w days. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) mr g rg m 4. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. How many quarters are equivalent to n nickels and d dimes? (A) 5n + 10d (B) 25n + 50d (C) (D) (E) n+d 25 25n + 25d n + 2d 5 2. in dollars.petersons.05r (B) 75 + . (A) 7w2 (B) 8w (C) 7w (D) 7 + 2w (E) w2 The charge on the Newport Ferrry is D dollars for the car and driver and m cents for each additional passenger. 3. 1.com . Find his total earnings in a week in which he sells r dollars worth of merchandise. 5.03m (B) D + 3m (C) D + 4m (D) D + 300m (E) D + 400m If g gallons of gasoline cost m dollars. (A) D + . (A) 125 + . A salesman earns a base salary of $100 per week plus a 5% commission on all sales over $500.05r rmg mg r m rg www.

for mailing a package weighing f ounces if f is more than b. (A) (B) (C) (D) r d d r 12d r 12r d r 12d 100bD + rc bD + 100rc bD + rc 100 (E) 6. of b books at D dollars each and r books at c cents each. b men earn D dollars per week and the rest earn half that amount each. and t teachers. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. b+g t 4. represent the number of students in each class if each class contains the same number of students. Represent the number of dollars he gets in a year. g girls. Find the cost. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3m 25 7. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) bD + b – m 1 D(b + m) 2 3 bD + mD 2 3 D(b + m) 2 1 bD + mD 2 t(b + g) b +g t bt + g bg t 5. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) y + f + 12i 3 y i +f+ 3 12 3y + f + i 3y + f + i 12 The cost of mailing a package is c cents for the first b ounces and d cents for each additional ounce. (Assume that there is one teacher per class. f feet. If a school consists of b boys. Represent the total number of dollars paid to these men in a week. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) bD + rc 100 bD + rc 100 Ken bought d dozen roses for r dollars. 3.petersons. Represent the total cost. in cents.com .Literal Expressions 137 RETEST Work out each problem. in cents. (A) (c + d) (f – b) (B) c + d (f – b) (C) c + bd (D) c + (d – b) (E) b + (f – b) Josh’s allowance is m cents per week. and i inches. Represent the cost of one rose.) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. 1. In a group of m men. 3y + f + 12i 5200m 1200m 13m 25 25m 13 www. Represent the number of feet in y yards.

How many dollars will Mr.M.petersons. to 6:20 P.com . to develop and print a roll of film with 20 exposures? (A) 20c + d (B) 20(c + d) (C) c + 20d (D) (E) c+ d 20 c+d 20 9. how many tablespoons of coffee are needed to make d cups? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Tc d T dc Td c d Tc cd T 10. in cents.138 Chapter 9 8.M.4c (E) D + . If it takes T tablespoons of coffee to make c cups.4c www. Wilson pay if he used a boat from 3:40 P. The charge for renting a rowboat on Loon Lake is D dollars per hour plus c cents for each minute into the next hour.? (A) D + 40c (B) 2D + 40c (C) 2D + 4c (D) 2D + . The cost for developing and printing a roll of film is c cents for processing the roll and d cents for each print. How much will it cost.

(E) There are 60 minutes in an hour. the total cost in dollars is 5D + 10c.petersons. s rows with r seats each have a total of sr seats. in cents. p 1 = c x c x= p 7. Therefore. To convert this to dollars. Altogether we have 5n + 25q cents. In h hours there are 60h minutes. 3. The number of additional minutes is (d – 3) and the cost at m cents for each additional minute is thus m(d – 3) or md – 3m. In q quarters. we divide by 100 and get 10c dollars. there are 25q cents. 4. (B) The cost for the first 3 minutes is c cents. mD Therefore. With m additional minutes. the school auditorium has a total of rs + sr or 2rs seats. there are 5n cents. To change this to dollars. The charge.com . the total cost is c + md – 3m. (A) This can be solved by a proportion. comparing books to dollars. the total cost is D + 100 . 5. divide by 10. To see how many dimes this is. for 1000 miles at c cents per mile is 1000c cents. The sales tax is 100 ⋅ D or 100 . 1 m = c x x = mc 6. (C) This can be solved by a proportion. (C) In n nickels. (C) The cost in cents of k pounds at c cents per pound is kc. Therefore. we divide by 100. 8. (D) This can be solved by a proportion.Literal Expressions 139 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. comparing pencils to cents. 5n + 25q n + 5q 1 5 = = n+ q 10 2 2 2 2. (A) r rows with s seats each have a total of rs seats. (C) www. comparing miles to hours. the total is 60h + m. Therefore. 10. m mD 9. r x = h 1 r =x h (D) The daily charge for 5 days at D dollars per day is 5D dollars.

we have 100 + . (D) In y yards there are 3y feet. the number of students in each class is 2. divide by 25.05r – 25. divide by 100. To change this to cents. The cost of r books at c cents each is rc cents. (A) The total number of boys and girls is b + b+g . Retest 1. in dollars. the total number i of feet is 3y + f + 12 . w weeks contain 7w days. When this is added to his base salary of 100. in cents. there are 5n cents. Altogether. comparing roses to dollars. the money they earn is 1 1 1 D(m – b) = 2 mD – 2 bD. for a total of 100 dollars. In d dimes. (B) The money earned by b men at D dollars 1 3. (B) There are 7 days in a week. 5n + 10 d n + 2d = .03m. since a fraction can be 25 5 simplified when every term is divided by the same factor.05r – 25. To see how many quarters this gives. we multiply by 100 and get 100bD cents. the total number of days is 8w. (A) The charge is D dollars for car and driver.petersons. This can be written in decimal form as . the total cost. The number of men remaining is (m – b). 5. To change this to dollars. t g. (A) This can be solved by a proportion. 4. 12d 1 = r x 12d ⋅ x = r r x= 12d www. is 100bD + rc. Therefore.05(r – 500) or .05r. in this case 5. With w additional days. In i inches i there are 12 feet. (B) Commission is paid on (r – 500) dollars. there are 10d cents.03m. and since they earn 2 D dollars per week. Since there are t teachers. or 75 + . Since d dozen roses equals 12d roses. of b books at D dollars each is bD dollars. and thus t classes. comparing gallons to dollars. Therefore. g r = m x gx = mr mr x= g 2. (E) This can be solved by a proportion. the 2 1 1 total amount earned is bD + 2 mD – 2 bD = 1 1 1 bD + 2 mD = 2 D(b + m).140 Chapter 9 Exercise 1 1. 3. The three additional persons pay m cents each. for a total of 3m cents.com . The total charge in dollars is then D + . 3m (C) The cost. (E) In n nickels. Therefore. we have 5n + 10d cents. 2 4. His commission is . 5. per week is bD dollars.

M. to 6:20 P. his allowance in cents is 52m.4c dollars. the total cost is c + 20d.Literal Expressions 141 6. To change to dollars. the total cost is c + d(f – b). 9. The cost for printing 20 exposures at d cents per print is 20d cents. Therefore.com . 52m 13m we divide by 100 and get 100 or 25 . www. T x = c d cx = Td Td x= c 7. the charge at D dollars per hour and c cents per minute into the next hour is 2D dollars + 40c cents or 2D + . is 2 hrs. Therefore. 8.M. Therefore. 10. and the cost at d cents for each additional ounce is (f – b)d.petersons. (D) The amount of time from 3:40 P. The number of additional ounces is (f – b). 40 min. (C) This can be solved by a proportion comparing tablespoons to cups. (C) The cost for processing the roll is c cents. (D) Since there are 52 weeks in a year. (B) The cost for the first b ounces is c cents.

.

The square root of 17. 1.18 (B) 11.956 is exactly (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 132 133 134 135 137 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem.118 (E) 1180 Find (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) x2 x2 + .05 . The product of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6 x 36 x 7. then x equals x (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 50 5 . 2 5 2 10 9x and 4x is The square root of 139. 36x 6x 6x2 4. If 2 = .16 . 87 7 3 3 5+3 2 29 3 3 3 45 is 75 and 12 is The difference between 125 and (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 5 2 5 6.8 (C) 118 (D) . Answers are at the end of the chapter. The sum of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.24 is exactly (A) 1. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.Roots and Radicals 10 5.005 8. x 2 + y 2 is equal to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) x+y x-y (x + y) (x . 36 25 11x 30 9x 30 x 11 2x 11 61 x 30 3.y) x 2 + y2 none of these 143 .5 .

( 2 )5 is equal to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 2 2 4 4 2 8 www.144 Chapter 10 9. Divide 8 12 by 2 3 .com . (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 16 9 8 12 96 10.petersons.

To simplify a radical. we remove any perfect square factors from underneath the radical sign. In adding or subtracting.Roots and Radicals 145 1. simplification of one or more radicals will make them the same. and carry the radical along as a label. and must therefore be exactly the same. when radicals to be added or subtracted are not the same. Example: 125 + 20 − 500 Solution: 25 ⋅ 5 + 4 ⋅ 5 − 100 ⋅ 5 = 5 5 + 2 5 − 10 5 = −3 5 www. The radicals act as a label. Adding the simplified radicals gives a sum of 5 3 . we add or subtract the coefficients. which does not change.com . ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION OF RADICALS The conditions under which radicals can be added or subtracted are much the same as the conditions for letters in an algebraic expression. Example: 2 + 3 cannot be added 2 + 3 2 cannot be added 4 2 +5 2 = 9 2 Often. or rational parts.petersons. we must first simplify each one. or unit. Example: 12 = 4 ⋅ 3 = 2 3 27 = 9 ⋅ 3 = 3 3 If we wish to add 12 + 27 .

Combine 6 5 + 3 2 − 4 5 + 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8 2 5+3 2 2 5+4 2 5 7 mn − mn 5 www.petersons. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.146 Chapter 10 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. 1. 27 3 −3 3 9 3 10 3 11 3 80 + 45 − 20 4. Combine 4 27 − 2 48 + 147 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Combine 5 mn − 3 mn − 2 mn (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 0 1 mn 3.com . Combine (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 1 2 ⋅ 180 + ⋅ 45 − ⋅ 20 2 3 5 3 10 + 15 + 2 2 16 5 5 Combine (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 9 5 5 5 − 5 3 5 −2 5 97 24 5 5 none of these 5.

we again treat the radicals as we would treat letters in an algebraic expression.petersons. Example: 2⋅ 3= 6 Example: 4 2 ⋅ 5 3 = 20 ⋅ 6 Example: (3 2 )2 = 3 2 ⋅ 3 2 = 9 ⋅ 2 = 18 Example: 8 2 = 4=2 Example: 10 20 2 4 =5 5 Example: 2 ( 8 + 18 ) = 16 + 36 = 4 + 6 = 10 Exercise 2 Work out each problem. Multiply and simplify: 2 18 ⋅ 6 2 (A) 72 (B) 48 (C) 12 6 (D) 8 6 (E) 36 Find 3 3 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3.2 6+2 www. Divide and simplify: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. They are factors and must be treated as such. 1.Roots and Radicals 147 2. ( ) 81 9 3 3 b 2b Divide and simplify: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7 3 7 12 11 3 12 3 40 3 15 96 5 2 27 3 81 3 243 1 1 2( 6 + 2) 2 2 Multiply and simplify: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3+ 1 2 1 ⋅ 3 2 6 +1 1 6+ . Circle the letter that appears before your answer.com . MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION OF RADICALS In multiplication and division. 2 b 2b 32b 3 8b 2b 2b 2 2. 4.

1. we must combine terms before taking the square root. 25 x 2 144 5x 12 5x 2 12 x 7 7x 12 36 y 2 + 64 x 2 x2 x2 + 9 16 4. SIMPLIFYING RADICALS CONTAINING A SUM OR DIFFERENCE In simplifying radicals that contain several terms under the radical sign.b) none of these 3.148 Chapter 10 3. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.petersons.com . Simplify (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) x 40 x − 2 x 2 3x 40 3x 80 www. Example: x2 x2 − = 16 25 25 x 2 − 16 x 2 9 x 2 3x = = 400 400 20 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. Simplify (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. a 2 + b 2 is equal to Simplify (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6y + 8x 10xy 6y2 + 8x2 10x2y2 cannot be done x2 x2 − 64 100 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) a+b a–b a2 + b2 (a + b) (a . which would be 4 + 3. Simplify (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2y 3 y 5 10 y 3 y 3 6 y2 y2 − 2 18 cannot be done 5. Example: 16 + 9 = 25 = 5 It is not true that 16 + 9 = 16 + 9 . or 7.

32 83 29 . insert a zero at the beginning of the number in order to pair digits.329. as this examination will not call for extensive computation.com . Only one of these would appear among the choices. Solution: Pair the numbers beginning at the decimal point.329. when multiplied by itself. Every pair of numbers in the radical sign gives one digit of the square root. It must be a number that. Therefore the square root of 328. and 672 in 9. the first step is to pair off the digits in the square root sign in each direction from the decimal point. this could be 3 (3 · 3 = 9) or 7 (7 · 7 = 49). 652 will end in 5. Example: The square root of 4624 is exactly (A) 64 (B) 65 (C) 66 (D) 67 (E) 68 Solution: Since all choices contain two digits. the only possibility is 68 as 642 will end in 6. www. If there is an odd number of digits before the decimal point.petersons. will end in 4. FINDING THE SQUARE ROOT OF A NUMBER In finding the square root of a number. Each pair will give one digit in the square root. If we were asked to find the square root of 328.Roots and Radicals 149 4. we would have to use additional criteria for selection. its square root must end in a digit that. Among the choices. we must reason using the last digit. Example: Find the number of digits in the square root of 328. but rather for sound mathematical reasoning.329 has three digits. If there is an odd number of digits after the decimal point. when multiplied by itself. 662 in 6. Going through the digits from 0 to 9. ends in 9. Since our number ends in 9. It should be clearly understood that these zeros are place holders only and in no way change the value of the number. we would look among the multiple-choice answers for a three-digit number. If there were more than one. add a zero at the end.

09 .petersons.006 5. The square root of 17.00006 The number of digits in the square root of 64.689 is exactly (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.6 14. The square root of 25.009 is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 5 6 7 8 Which of the following square roots can be found exactly? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) .6 5.com .4 14. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.9 www.4 .02 .06 5.8 14.3 14. 4.048.9 .150 Chapter 10 Exercise 4 Work out each problem.025 3. The square root of 222. 1.6036 is exactly (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. 131 132 133 134 136 5.0006 5.01 is exactly (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 14.

09 x (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 10. Find (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) The difference between (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 160 10 2 16 5 5 2 16 5 11 5 5 2 5 5 a2 a2 + b2 b2 a2 b2 a b 2a b a 2 b a 2 b2 7. Divide 42 40r 3t 6 by 3 5rt 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 56rt 2 2 28rt 2rt 28rt 2 2 28rt 2t 5.16 is exactly (A) 14.Roots and Radicals 151 RETEST Work out each problem.8 (D) 14.petersons. and 3 18 is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.6 The number of digits in the square root of 14. 4. 4 50 .3 (C) 14. 33 6 9 76 33 2 135 6 136 2 1 2 180 and 20 is 2 5 6. 56rt 2t 3 Solve for x: = .2 (B) 14.161 is (A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 2 (E) 6 (2 3 )5 is equal to 3.01 1.1 . The sum of 2 8 . 12ax3 (2ax )2 3 12ax2 12ax 9. The square root of 213.9 (E) 14.com . Find (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 32 3 288 3 10 3 90 3 16 3 25m 4 36c64 d 16 5m 2 6c8 d 4 5m 2 6c32 d 4 5m 2 6c32 d 8 5m 2 6c8 d 8 5m 6c16 d 4 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 10 1 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer.1 www. 1. The product of a 2 x and x 6 x is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2ax 2 3 8.

3. 6 5−4 5 =2 5 3 2+ 2 =4 2 5. (B) 75 = 25 ⋅ 3 = 5 3 Exercise 1 1. 5. (D) ( 2 )( 2 ) = 2 .4 x x=5 9 x ⋅ 4 x = 36 x 2 = 6 x 45 = 9 ⋅ 5 = 3 5 20 = 4 ⋅ 5 = 2 5 4 5+3 5−2 5 =5 5 . (B) Since the number has two digits to the right of the decimal point. its square root will have one digit to the right of the decimal point. (C) Since the last digit is 6. 6. Therefore. 1 1 ⋅ 45 = ⋅ 9 ⋅ 5 = 3 3 2 2 ⋅ 20 = ⋅ 4 ⋅ 5 = 5 5 4 3 5+ 5− ⋅ 5=4 5 1 16 =3 5= 5 5 5 5 4 5 5 4 5 5− 5 10. (E) 25 x 2 + 36 x 2 61x 2 61 = =x 900 900 30 Therefore we have 2 5 + 4 2 4. (B) 1 1 ⋅ 180 = ⋅ 36 ⋅ 5 = 3 5 2 2 7. (C) Only terms with the same radical may be combined.com .152 Chapter 10 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. (B) 125 = 25 ⋅ 5 = 5 5 45 = 9 ⋅ 5 = 3 5 5 5−3 5 = 2 5 2. (E) It is not possible to find the square root of separate terms. (A) 5 mn − 5 mn = 0 ( 2) ⋅( 2) ⋅ 2 ⋅ 2 ⋅ 2 = 4 2 www.16 = . 4. (C) 8 12 2 3 = 4 4 = 4⋅2 = 8 9.4 x 2 = . 8. (B) 80 = 16 ⋅ 5 = 4 5 3.4 Multiply by x.petersons. the square root must end in 4 or 6. (D) (B) 2 = . (E) 4 27 = 4 9 ⋅ 3 = 12 3 12 = 4 ⋅ 3 = 2 3 5 3+2 3=7 3 2 48 = 2 16 ⋅ 3 = 8 3 147 = 49 ⋅ 3 = 7 3 12 3 − 8 3 + 7 3 = 11 3 2.

4 b 2 = 2b we have 5. www.Roots and Radicals 153 Exercise 2 1. 3. (D) 3 48 = 3 16 ⋅ 3 = 12 3 (E) It is not possible to find the square root of separate terms.petersons.64 x 2 36 x 2 6 x 3x = = = 6400 6400 80 40 18 y 2 . 5. 2. (E) The terms cannot be combined and it is not possible to take the square root of separated terms. (A) (B) (A) 2 18 ⋅ 6 2 = 12 36 = 12 ⋅ 6 = 72 Exercise 3 1.2 y 2 16 y 2 4 y 2 y = = = 36 36 6 3 1 1 1 1 1 12 + ⋅ 2 = 4⋅ 3+ = 3+ 2 4 2 2 2 4.com . (C) Dividing the numbers in the radical sign. (D) (A) 100 x 2 . 2. we have 3. 4. (B) 16 x 2 + 9 x 2 = 144 25 x 2 5 x = 144 12 3 3 ⋅ 3 3 ⋅ 3 3 = 27(3 3 ) = 81 ⋅ 3 Using the distributive law.

(C) A five-digit number has a three-digit square root. 8.3 Multiply by x. 2.petersons. Retest 1. 6. the square root must end in 3 or 7.3 x x = 10 . (A) 3 = . 4. 42 40r 3t 6 3 5rt 2 = 14 8r 2 t 4 14 8r 2 t 4 = 28rt 2 2 5. (E) Since the number ends in 1. it must have an even number of decimal places so that its square root will have exactly half as many. (A) (C) 5. In addition to this. (C) 25m 4 5m 2 = 32 8 64 16 36c d 6c d www. (C) In order to take the square root of a decimal. (D) 2a 2 a 2 = b b2 (E) Since the last digit is 6. (B) Since the number has four digits to the right of the decimal point. 3. (C) Since the last digit is 9.09 = .com . the digits must form a perfect square ( . (A) Every pair of digits in the given number gives one digit of the square root. its square root will have two digits to the right of the decimal point. (C) 2 8 =2 4⋅ 2 =4 2 4 50 = 4 25 ⋅ 2 = 20 2 3 18 = 3 9 ⋅ 2 = 9 2 4 2 + 20 2 + 9 2 = 33 2 1 1 180 = 36 ⋅ 5 = 3 5 2 2 2 2 4 20 = 4⋅ 5= 5 5 5 5 4 11 3 5− 5= 5 5 5 a 2 x ⋅ x 6 x = ax 12 x 2 = 2ax 2 3 2. its square root must end in 1 or 9.154 Chapter 10 Exercise 4 1. the square root must end in 4 or 6. 7. 4. 9.3 x 3 = .09 = . (B) 2 3 ⋅ 2 3 ⋅ 2 3 ⋅ 2 3 ⋅ 2 3 = 32(9 3 ) = 288 3 10. (D) 3.3) .

  (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 27 x 5 3y 9x6 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. b 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. x+5 5+ x a . Find an expression equivalent to  y  .Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 11 4. Find the sum of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Divide (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 –1 ( x − 5 )2 ( x + 5 )2 ( x − 5 )2 − ( x + 5 )2 0 155 . Answers are at the end of the chapter. 1 Simplify 2 + a b a 2a + 1 (A) b (B) (C) (D) (E) 2a + 1 a 2a + 1 ab 4a2 + 1 xy 2b + 1 b 3. 1. 4 3  3x 2  3 y3 9x5 y3 27 x 5 y3 27 x 6 y3 Combine into a single fraction: 2 − (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2−a b 2−a 2−b a − 2b b 2b − a b 2a − b b x−5 5− x by . 2n 2 7 3n 7 11n 12 2n 2 12 9n 12 n 2n and .

then x – y equals (A) 3 (B) 32 (C) 4 (D) 36 (E) 6 If (x + y)2 = 100 and xy = 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 100 20 40 60 80 10. The trinomial x2 – x – 20 is exactly divisible by (A) x – 4 (B) x – 10 (C) x + 4 (D) x – 2 (E) x + 5 8.com .156 Chapter 11 1 1 − a b Simplify 2 b−a (A) 2 a−b (B) 2 b−a (C) 2ab ba (D) 2 2ab (E) b+a 6. If x + y = 16 and x2 – y2 = 48. find x2 + y2. www. 9. find x 2 − y 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 4 1 4 3 16 1 8 7 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.petersons. If x + y = 2 and x − y = 4 .

petersons. Example: Simplify Solution: The numerator contains a common factor. the factors could have been divided without factoring further. by the cummutative law of addition. the value of 9 3 9 3⋅3 = to . 12t 4 12 + t the fraction would not remain the same. as a + b = b + a. never cancel parts of numerators or denominators containing + or – signs unless they are enclosed in parentheses as parts of factors. However. However. Remember that if the terms had been x +1 www. while the denominator must be factored as a trinomial. we are really saying that and then 12 4 12 3 ⋅ 4 9 5+ 4 9 4 = = . SIMPLIFYING FRACTIONS In simplifying fractions. they may be turned around by factoring out a (–1). Never cancel terms! That is. Dividing these out. This is one of the most frequent student errors. −2 . When we simplify cannot be simplified. Subtraction. is not commutative. x 2 + x − 12 trinomials. as there is no factor that divides into the entire numerator as well as the entire denominator. if we were to add or subtract the same number in the numerator and denominator. Example: Simplify Solution: Factoring the numerator and denominator by removing the largest common factor in both cases.com . but both numerator and denominator may be factored as 4 .5 – x = (– 1)(x – 5). 3b x 2 + 6x + 8 to simplest form. Doing this will enable us to simplify the fraction to reversed around a plus sign. however. necessitating the factoring of –1. we have 3b 2 ( b + 2 ) 4b ( b + 2) 4 b 2 + 8b 3b 3 + 6b 2 The factors common to both numerator and denominator are b and (b + 2). a serious error in algebra as well.   5− x 2   ( x − 5)( x + 1)  10 − 2 x to simplest form. Be very careful to avoid it. Remember not to cancel the x’s as they are ( )( ) ( ) terms and not factors. We can multiply or divide both the numerator and denominator of a fraction by the same number without changing the value of the fraction. We may not say that and then say that 12 5 + 7 12 7 9t 3 9+t = because we divide numerator and denominator by 3t.Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 157 1. x2 − 4x − 5 ( x + 4)( x + 2) ( x + 2) When numbers are reversed around a minus sign. x + 4 x − 3 gives x − 3 as a final answer. This is dividing the numerator and denominator by 3. we have Example: Simplify Solution: There are no common factors here. we must divide the numerator and denominator by the same factor.

Find the value of y − 3 x when x = and 7 3 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1 x−y 3 Simplify to simplest form: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 − 3 2 3 4 − 3 4 3 3 − 2 3x − y 2x − 8 12 − 3x 5.petersons. Simplify to simplest form: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 5 − 4 3 b+4 b+5 b−4 b−5 b+4 − b+5 b 2 + b − 12 b 2 + 2b − 15 (D) (E) 2.158 Chapter 11 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. Simplify to simplest form: 6 x + 12 y (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 3 − 2 3 1 − 3 1 3 2x + 4 y 3. 1. 10 24 (A) 70 11 (B) 70 y= 2 (E) 3 (C) (D) (E) 0 1 –1 www.com . 3x 3 − 3x 2 y Simplify to simplest form: 9 x 2 − 9 xy x (A) 6 x (B) 3 2x (C) 3 4.

Remember a c ad + bc a c ad − bc that + = . b d bd b d bd Example: Add Solution: Add the two cross products and put the sum over the denominator product: Example: Add Solution: 10 a + 12a 22a = 15 15 3b + 2a ab 3 2 + a b 2a 4a + 5 3 Example: Add Solution: Since both fractions have the same denominator. All sums or differences should be simplified to simplest form. ADDITION OR SUBTRACTION OF FRACTIONS In adding or subtracting fractions. use the same shortcuts used in arithmetic. we must simply add the numerators and put the sum over the same denominator. we subtract the numerators and place the difference over the same denominator. Be very careful of the minus sign between the fractions as it will change the sign of each term in the second numerator.petersons.Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 159 2. it is necessary to have the fractions expressed in terms of the same common denominator. 4r − s − (2r − 7s) 4r − s − 2r + 7s 2r + 6s 2(r + 3s) r + 3s = = = = 6 6 6 6 3 www. 5a + 5b 5(a + b) = =5 a+b a+b 5a 5b + a+b a+b Example: Subtract Solution: 4r − s 2r − 7s − 6 6 Since both fractions have the same denominator.com . When adding or subtracting two fractions. and that − = .

com . 6x + 5y 4 x + y − 2x 2x x+4 1 + 6 2 x+7 (A) 6 x +5 (B) 8 x+4 (C) 12 x +5 (D) 12 x +5 (E) 6 4. Subtract (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) − 3b 7b − 4 10 2b 3 3 9cd c+d b 5 b 20 b 2b 3 a 3a Add + 5 10 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4a 15 a 2 3a 2 50 2a 25 3a 2 15 www. 1.160 Chapter 11 Exercise 2 Work out each problem. Add 1 + 4y 4y 1 + 2y x + 2y x x + 3y x 3c 3d + c+d c+d 6cd c+d 3cd c+d 3 2 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.petersons. Add (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. Subtract (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.

com . 15a 2 b 1 ⋅ 3 2 5a We can divide the first numerator and second denominator by 5a2. giving 3b 1 3b ⋅ or . we must first factor all numerators and denominators and may then divide all factors common to any numerator and any denominator. MULTIPLICATION OR DIVISION OF FRACTIONS In multiplying or dividing fractions.Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 161 3. we multiply the resulting fractions. 2 We invert the divisor and multiply. 2 a 2a www. Dividing by these common x y factors. Where exponents are involved. giving an answer of xy. 2 and y x2 Example: Divide Solution: 15a 2 b by 5a3. they are added in multiplication and subtracted in division. Example: Find the product of Solution: Factors common to both numerator and denominator are x2 in the first numerator and second denominator and y2 in the first denominator and second numerator. we are left with ⋅ . Remember always to invert the fraction following the division sign.petersons. Finally. 1 1 x3 y3 .

ax x Divide by by y ax 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) by 2 b a a b by 2 ax 2 ay bx ac 2 8b 2 ac 2 4b2 4b2 ac 2 8b 2 ac 2 ac 2 6b 2 www.162 Chapter 11 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. 1. x y 3 x3 x3 y x8 y7 x y b c 6cd 2 2ac bd 2 6cd 2 a 5cd 2 a 3a 2 c 4 by 6ac2 4b2 Multiply c by (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) b c2 c2 b 5.petersons. Divide 4abc by (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8a 3 b 2 c 3d 2 a 2a 2 b 3d 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Divide (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) b c bc2 3. x2 y4 Find the product of 3 and 5 y x y2 4.com .

COMPLEX ALGEBRAIC FRACTIONS Complex algebraic fractions are simplified by the same methods reviewed earlier for arithmetic fractions. 6 xy No more simplification is possible beyond this. 1 3 − 5 2 Simplify 3 4 15 (A) 26 15 (B) − 26 3. Example: 3 Simplify x Solution: + 6 2 y We must multiply each term by xy. (C) (D) (E) 2 26 15 26 − 15 1 1 − x y Simplify 1 1 + x y x−y (A) x + y x+y (B) x − y y− x (C) x+y (D) (E) 4. Remember never to cancel terms or parts of terms.petersons. We may only simplify by dividing factors. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. a x2 Simplify a 2 x x (A) a 1 1 Simplify 1 + x 1 y x+y (A) x (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. To eliminate the fractions within the fraction. 1. giving 3y + 2 x .com . multiply each term of the entire complex fraction by the lowest quantity that will eliminate them all.Factoring and Algebraic Fractions 163 4. –1 –xy 2. 2y x+1 y +1 x x +1 y (B) (C) a2 x 1 ax (D) (E) ax a x 1 Simplify 2 + t 2 t2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) t2 + t t3 2t + 1 2 t+1 4+t 2 www. Exercise 4 Work out each problem.

164

Chapter 11

5. USING FACTORING TO FIND MISSING VALUES
Certain types of problems may involve the ability to factor in order to evaluate a given expression. In particular, you should be able to factor the difference of two perfect squares. If an expression consists of two terms that are separated by a minus sign, the expression can always be factored into two binomials, with one containing the sum of the square roots and the other their difference. This can be stated by the identity x2 – y2 = (x + y)(x – y). Example: If m2 – n2 = 48 and m + n = 12, find m – n. Solution: Since m2 – n2 is equal to (m + n) (m – n), these two factors must multiply to 48. If one of them is 12, the other must be 4. Example: If (a + b)2 = 48 and ab = 6, find a2 + b2. Solution: (a + b)2 is equal to a2 + 2ab + b2. Substituting 6 for ab, we have a2 + 2(6) + b2 = 48 and a2 + b2 = 36.

Exercise 5
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1. If a + b = (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.
1 12 1 7 2 7 1 6 1 1 and a − b = , find a2 – b2. 3 4

4.

The trinomial x2 + 4x – 45 is exactly divisible by (A) x + 9 (B) x – 9 (C) x + 5 (D) x + 15 (E) x – 3 If
1 1 1 1 1 1 − = 5 and + = 3 , then 2 − 2 = c d c d c d

none of these

5.

If (a – b)2 = 40 and ab = 8, find a2 + b2. (A) 5 (B) 24 (C) 48 (D) 56 (E) 32 If a + b = 8 and a2 – b2 = 24, then a – b = (A) 16 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 32 (E) 6

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

16 34 2 15 cannot be determined

3.

www.petersons.com

Factoring and Algebraic Fractions

165

RETEST
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1.
2n n and . Find the sum of 5 10 3n (A) 50 1 n (B) 2 2n 2 (C) 50 2n 2 (D) 10 1 n (E) 2

5.

Simplify (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
3−

3−

1 x

y 2 x y 2x y 3− x y 3x − 1 x 3x − 1 y

2.

x Combine into a single fraction: y − 3 x − 3y (A) y x−3 (B) y x−9 (C) 3y x − 3y (D) 3 x − 3y (E) 3y

6.

1 x

3 x2

is equal to
x2 − x 3 3x 2 − x 3

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7.

x2 – x
3x − 1 3 3− x 3

3.

Divide (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

2− x x 2 + 2x − 8 by . 3 4+ x

3 –3 3(x – 2) none of these
3

3 2− x

If a2 – b2 = 100 and a + b = 25, then a – b = (A) 4 (B) 75 (C) –4 (D) –75 (E) 5 The trinomial x2 – 8x – 20 is exactly divisible by (A) x – 5 (B) x – 4 (C) x – 2 (D) x – 10 (E) x – 1 If
1 1 1 1 1 1 − = 6 and + = 5 , find 2 − 2 . a b a b a b

8.

4.

 5a 3  Find an expression equivalent to  b  .  

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

15a 6 b3 15a 9 b3 125a 6 b3 125a 9 b3 25a 6 b3

9.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

30 –11 61 11 1

10. If (x – y)2 = 30 and xy = 17, find x2 + y2. (A) –4 (B) 4 (C) 13 (D) 47 (E) 64

www.petersons.com

166

Chapter 11

SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES
Diagnostic Test
1. 2. 3. (C) (D) (B)
3n + 8n 11n = 12 12 2 a 2b − a − = 1 b b

Exercise 1
1. 2. 3. (B) (A) (E)
3 x 2 ( x − y) x = 9 x ( x − y) 3

x −5 5+ x ⋅ cancel x + 5’s. x +5 5− x x−5 x−5 = = −1 5 − x −1( x − 5)
3x 2 3x 2 3x 2 27 x 6 ⋅ ⋅ = 3 y y y y

2( x − 4) 2 =− 3(4 − x ) 3 3x − y = −1 regardless of the values of x y − 3x (b + 4)(b − 3) (b + 4) = (b + 5)(b − 3) (b + 5) 2( x + 2 y) 2 1 = = 6( x + 2 y) 6 3

and y, as long as the denominator is not 0. 4. 5. (C) (D)

4. 5.

(E) (E)
2+
1 a b a

Multiply every term by a.
= 2+ 1 a ⋅ a b

= 2+

1 2b + 1 = b b

6.

(C)
b−a 2ab

Multiply every term by ab.

7.

(A)

x2 – y2 = (x + y) (x – y) = 48

Substituting 16 for x + y, we have
16( x − y) = 48 x−y=3

8.

(D)

(x + y)2 = x2 + 2xy + y2 = 100

Substituting 20 for xy, we have
x 2 + 40 + y 2 = 100 x 2 + y 2 = 60

9.

(D)

 1 1  1 1 1 1  x + y  x − y = 2 − 2    x y 1  1  1 1  2  4 = 2 − 2    x y 1 1 1 − = 8 x 2 y2

10. (C)

x2 – x – 20 = (x – 5)(x + 4)

www.petersons.com

Factoring and Algebraic Fractions

167

Exercise 2
1. (D)
=
6x + 5y 4 x + y − 2x 2x

Exercise 3
1. (B) Divide x2 and y3.

6 x + 5y − 4 x − y 2 x + 4 y = 2x 2x 2( x + 2 y) x + 2 y = = 2x x

y 1 y ⋅ = 1 x3 x3

2. 3. 4.

(C) (C) (D)
2c ⋅

c⋅

2. 3. 4. 5.

(D) (B) (A) (C)

3c + 3d 3(c + d ) = =3 c+d c+d 2a + 3a 5a a = = 10 10 2 x +4+3 x +7 = 6 6
3b(10) − 4(7b) 30 b − 28b = 4(10) 40 2b b = = 40 20

b =b c ax y a ⋅ Divide y and x. by x b
3d 2 Divide 2, a, and b. 2a 2 b

4 abc ⋅

3d 2 6cd 2 = a a

5.

(A)

3a 2 c 4 1 ⋅ Divide 3, a, and c2. 4 b 2 6ac 2 ac 2 1 ac 2 ⋅ = 4 b 2 2 8b 2

www.petersons.com

168

Chapter 11

Exercise 4
1. (E) Multiply every term by 20.
4 − 30 −26 = 15 15

Exercise 5
1. (A) (a + b) (a – b) = a2 – b2
 1  1  2 2  3  4  = a − b    1 = a2 − b2 12

2.

(C)
a

Multiply every term by x2. 2.

1 = 2 ax a x

(D)

(a – b)2 = a2 – 2ab + b2 = 40

3.

(C)
y− x y+ x

Multiply every term by xy.

Substituting 8 for ab, we have
a 2 − 16 + b 2 = 40 a 2 + b 2 = 56

4.

(A)
x+y x

Multiply every term by xy.

3.

(C)

(a + b) (a – b) = a2 – b2

5.

(E)
4+t 2

Multiply every term by

t . 2

2

8(a − b) = 24 (a − b) = 3

4. 5.

(A) (D)

x2 + 4x – 45 = (x + 9) (x – 5)
1  1 1  1 1 1  −  +  = −  c d   c d  c2 d 2 (5)(3) = 12 − 12 c d 1 1 15 = 2 − 2 c d

www.petersons.com

Factoring and Algebraic Fractions

169

Retest
1. 2. 3. (B) (A) (B)
= 4 n + n 5n n 1 = = = n 10 10 2 2 x 3 x − 3y − = y 1 y
x 2 + 2x − 8 3 ⋅ 4+ x 2− x

( x + 4)( x − 2) 3 ⋅ 4+ x 2− x 3( x − 2) 3( x − 2) Divide x + 4. 2 − x = −1( x − 2) = −3

4. 5.

(D)

5a 3 5a 3 5a 3 125a 9 ⋅ ⋅ = b b b b3

(E) Multiply every term by x.
3x − 1 y

6.

(B) Multiply every term by x2.
3x 2 − x 3

7.

(A)

a2 – b2 = (a + b)(a – b) = 100

Substituting 25 for a + b, we have 25(a – b) = 100 a–b=4 8. 9. (D) (A) x2 – 8x – 20 = (x – 10)(x + 2)
1  1 1  1 1 1  a − b  a + b = 2 − 2    a b 1 (6)(5) = 2 − 12 a b 1 1 30 = 2 − 2 a b

10. (E)

(x – y)2 = x2 – 2xy + y2 = 30

Substituting 17 for xy, we have
x 2 − 34 + y 2 = 30 x 2 + y 2 = 64

www.petersons.com

(A) 6 (B) 18 (C) 20 (D) 22 (E) 24 A purse contains 16 coins in dimes and quarters. –3 (E) 9. 6. –7 (D) –7. –1. (A) 3. his rate was 10 miles per hour less and the trip took one hour longer. At the end of three hours they are 300 miles apart. Two cars leave a restaurant at the same time and travel along a straight highway in opposite directions. 5. 1 (C) –11. If the value of the coins is $2. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Find the numerator of the original fraction. (B) 100 mi. Find three consecutive odd integers such that the sum of the first two is four times the third. (A) 30 (B) 40 (C) 50 (D) 55 (E) 60 The numerator of a fraction is one half the denominator. How far is his home from the park? (A) 65 mi. 171 . Find the rate of the slower car. how many dimes are there? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10 (E) 12 How many quarts of water must be added to 18 quarts of a 32% alcohol solution to dilute it to a solution that is only 12% alcohol? (A) 10 (B) 14 (C) 20 (D) 30 (E) 34 5. –5. 3 (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 (E) 20 2. 7. 7 (B) –3. the value of the fraction is 2 . 13 Find the shortest side of a triangle whose perimeter is 64. On his trip home. if the ratio of two of its sides is 4 : 3 and the third side is 20 less than the sum of the other two. (C) 200 mi.Problem Solving in Algebra 12 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. Danny drove to Yosemite Park from his home at 60 miles per hour. Answers are at the end of the chapter. –9. (D) 280 mi. 11. 4. 3. If the numerator is increased by 2 and the denominator is decreased by 2. 1.50. (E) 300 mi. if one car travels at a rate 20 miles per hour faster than the other.

How old is Adam now? (A) 6 (B) 12 (C) 18 (D) 20 (E) 24 10. (A) $1000 (B) $1500 (C) $2000 (D) $2500 (E) $3000 In the following sections. Solve that equation by the techniques previously reviewed. Write the equation that translates the words of the problem into the symbols of mathematics. Once this is done. Darren can mow the lawn in 20 minutes. You should then be able to handle other types of problems confidently. How many minutes will it take them to mow the lawn if they work together? (A) 10 (B) 8 (C) 16 (D) (E) 6 2 12 1 9. she will be twice as old as Adam will be then.com .petersons. we will review some of the major types of algebraic problems. By practicing with the problems that follow. Mr.172 Chapter 12 8. Find the amount invested at 4%. represent your unknown algebraically. while Valerie needs 30 minutes to do the same job. Six years from now. you will learn to translate words into mathematical equations. www. it is most important that you read carefully and know what it is that you are trying to find. Meredith is 3 times as old as Adam. Barry invested some money at 5% and an amount half as great at 4%. In solving verbal problems. His total annual income from both investments was $210. it will help you to be thoroughly familiar with these types of problems. Although not every problem you come across will fall into one of these categories.

COIN PROBLEMS In solving coin problems. the number of nickels must be multiplied by 5 to give the value in cents.12 (C) $1. If there are 28 coins in all.35. In a problem such as this. www. If the 1 number of dimes is the number of quarters. How many 10-cent stamps were there? (A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 20 (D) 24 (E) 28 4.Problem Solving in Algebra 173 1. dimes by 10.40. consisting of nickels and dimes. half dollars by 50. how many more dimes than nickels does she have? (A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 15 (D) 20 (E) 25 A postal clerk sold 40 stamps for $5. 3. 1.50.petersons. you can be sure that 6 would be among the multiple choice answers given. 4 how many dimes does she have? (A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8 (E) 10 Lisa has 45 coins that are worth a total of $3. Some were 10-cent stamps and some were 15-cent stamps.60 (D) 12¢ (E) $1. how many nickels does she have? Solution: Let x = the number of dimes x + 9 = the number of nickels 10x = the value of dimes in cents 5x + 45 = the value of nickels in cents 135 = the value of money she has in cents 10x + 5x + 45 = 135 15x = 90 x=6 She has 6 dimes and 15 nickles. how many students contributed a nickel? (A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 14 (D) 16 (E) 18 In a purse containing nickels and dimes. Exercise 1 Work out each problem. Each of the 30 students in Homeroom 704 contributed either a nickel or a quarter to the Cancer Fund. Example: Sue has $1. the ratio of nickels to dimes is 3 : 4. You must be sure to read carefully what you are asked to find and then continue until you have found the quantity sought. it is best to change the value of all monies to cents before writing an equation. Thus. If the total amount collected was $4. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.20 in dimes and quarters. If she has 9 more nickels than dimes.70.com . and dollars by 100. If the coins are all nickels and dimes.00 2. quarters by 25. 5. what is the value of the dimes? (A) 60¢ (B) $1. Marie has $2.

Never try to represent consecutive odd integers by x. x + 4. Example: Find three consecutive odd integers whose sum is 219. which equation could be used to find these integers if the difference of their squares is 120? (A) (n + 1)2 – n2 = 120 (B) n2 – (n + 1)2 = 120 (C) n2 – (n + 2)2 = 120 (D) (n + 2)2 – n2 = 120 (E) [(n + 2)– n]2 = 120 Find the average of four consecutive odd integers whose sum is 112. 5. x + 1. etc.174 Chapter 12 2. and so on. Write an equation stating that their sum is 219. making the integers 71. 73.com . x + 2. and so on. x + 3. Consecutive even and odd integers are both two apart and can be represented by x. represent the sum of the four integers. 3x + 6 = 219 3x = 213 x = 71. x + 2. www. CONSECUTIVE INTEGER PROBLEMS Consecutive integers are one apart and can be represented algebraically as x. Exercise 2 Work out each problem. find the next even integer. for if x is odd. (A) 2x – 5 (B) 2x – 4 (C) 2x – 2 (D) 2x – 1 (E) 2x + 1 2. (A) 25 (B) 29 (C) 31 (D) 28 (E) 30 4. If n + 1 is the largest of four consecutive integers. 1. (A) 11 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 14 (E) 15 If 2x – 3 is an odd integer. x + 1. and x + 4. x + 2. x + 1 would be even.petersons. Solution: Represent the integers as x. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 3. and 75.. Find the second of three consecutive integers if the sum of the first and third is 26. (A) 4n + 10 (B) 4n – 2 (C) 4n – 4 (D) 4n – 5 (E) 4n – 8 If n is the first of two consecutive odd integers.

Jody was 9 while Glenn was 3. A person’s age x years from now is found by adding x to his present age. Jody was three times as old as Glenn was then. Represent her age x years from now. Example: Jody is now 20 years old and her brother. 2. is 14. or 15 + y + x.Problem Solving in Algebra 175 3. How old is Mr. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. (A) 4x – 5 (B) 4x – 2 (C) 4x (D) 4x + 1 (E) 4x – 1 4. find their ages 11 years ago. you are usually called upon to represent a person’s age at the present time. Burke now? (A) 16 (B) 24 (C) 32 (D) 40 (E) 48 3. or several years ago. www. 1. How old was Mark two years ago? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 6 (D) 8 (E) 9 Mr. Mr. This can be stated as the equation 20 – x = 3(14 – x) 20 – x = 42 – 3x 2x = 22 x = 11 To check. How many years ago was Jody three times as old as Glenn was then? Solution: We are comparing their ages x years ago. Represent her age 3 years from now. Burke will be twice as old as Jack will be then. whose age is 4x + 3. In 1 year Mark will be 3 times as old as Stephen will be then. Lili is 23 years old and Melanie is 15 years old. Therefore. AGE PROBLEMS In solving age problems. Represent her age two years ago. her age will be her present age plus x. Glenn. Example: Michelle was 15 years old y years ago. several years from now.com . Mark is now 4 times as old as his brother Stephen. At that time.petersons. Exercise 3 Work out each problem. How many years ago was Lili twice as old as Melanie? (A) 7 (B) 16 (C) 9 (D) 5 (E) 8 Two years from now. 5. Jody’s age (20 – x) was three times Glenn’s age (14 – x). A person’s age x years ago is found by subtracting x from his present age. Karen’s age will be 2x + 1. In x years. In 8 years. (A) 2x – 4 (B) 2x – 1 (C) 2x + 3 (D) 2x – 3 (E) 2x – 2 Alice is now 5 years younger than her brother Robert. Solution: Her present age is 15 + y. Burke is 24 years older than his son Jack.

called the principal.04x = annual interest from 4% investment .04x + .06(x – 500) = annual interest from 6% investment . how much money did she invest at 6%? Solution: Represent the two investments algebraically. The annual amount of interest paid on an investment is found by multiplying the amount invested. PRINCIPAL · RATE = INTEREST INCOME Example: Mrs.176 Chapter 12 4. $500 less than the first. called the rate. Friedman invested some money in a bank paying 4% interest annually and a second amount.com .petersons. 4 x + 6 ( x − 500 ) = 5000 4 x + 6 x − 3000 = 5000 10 x = 8000 x = 800 x − 500 = 300 She invested $300 at 6%. x = amount invested at 4% x – 500 = amount invested at 6% . If her annual income from both investments was $50.06(x – 500) = 50 Multiply by 100 to remove decimals. in a bank paying 6% interest. www. INVESTMENT PROBLEMS All interest referred to is simple interest. by the percent of interest.

05 (x + 400) (C) .05x (B) . If the total annual income from these investments was $300. Marion invested $7200. of this amount at 6%. what was the amount he inherited? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $600 $60 $2000 $3000 $6000 3 3. (A) .Problem Solving in Algebra 177 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. Barbara invested x dollars at 3% and $400 more than this amount at 5%. (A) 5(x – 10. 2 2.05(x + 10. Represent the annual income from the 5% investment. 5.05(x – 10. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Maxwell inherited some money from his 1 1 father. part at 6% and the rest at 5%.05(10.000 – x) (C) . If x represents the amount invested at 6%. Kramer invested $2000 in an account paying 6% interest annually. represent the annual income from the 5% investment. Blum invested $10.000 – x) Dr. and the rest at 3%.000) (D) .000. How many more dollars must she invest at 3% so that her total annual income is 4% of her entire investment? (A) $120 (B) $1000 (C) $2000 (D) $4000 (E) $6000 4. part at 4% and the rest at 5%. find her total annual income from these investments. If the annual income from both investments was the same. 1.000) (B) 5(10.com . www. (A) $160 (B) $320 (C) $4000 (D) $3200 (E) $1200 Mr. He invested of this amount at 5%.000) (E) .05x + 400 (D) 5x + 40000 (E) none of these Mr.petersons.

The fraction is then repre3x sented by . or an infinite number of other combinations. or 1. it does not mean that the numerator is 4 3 and the denominator 4.5 and 2.178 Chapter 12 5. If one is subtracted from the numerator and added to the denominator. respectively. 2 2 Solution: Represent the original fraction as 3x . 2x − 1 1 = 3x + 1 2 3x + 1 2 2x Cross multiply to eliminate fractions. the numerator may be represented by 3x and the denominator by 4x. the new fraction is 2 x − 1 . 31 the value of the fraction is . or 45 and 60. If one is subtracted from the numerator and added to the denominator. 4 x − 2 = 3x + 1 x=3 The original fraction is 2x 6 . which is . If the value of a fraction is . The numerator and denominator could be 9 and 12. 3x 9 www.petersons. The value of this new fraction is 1 . Find the original fraction.com . Therefore. FRACTION PROBLEMS A fraction is a ratio between two numbers. All we know is that the ratio of numerator to denominator will be 3 : 4. 4x 3 Example: The value of a fraction is .

the new fraction is equivalent to original fraction. the value of the new fraction is 2 . is increased by 4 and the denominator is increased by 10. Find the original fraction. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 8 4 9 11 16 12 17 7 12 3 original fraction. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 5 6 10 9 15 12 20 15 25 7 .Problem Solving in Algebra 179 Exercise 5 Work out each problem. the value of the resulting fraction is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.com . Find the numerator of the 3 The denominator of a certain fraction is 5 more than the numerator. Find the 10 www. 1. Find the denominator of the 8 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. 3 4 5 6 7 original fraction. If the numerator 5 4. If 4 is added to both the numerator and denominator.petersons. If 3 is added to both numerator and denominator. 4 5 12 16 20 2 . The denominator of a fraction is twice as large as the numerator. What number must be added to both the numerator and the denominator of the fraction 5 3 to give a fraction equal to ? 21 7 5. A fraction is equivalent to 4 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. If both the 5 numerator and denominator are increased by 5. 3 The value of a certain fraction is . the value of the fraction is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6 10 12 14 16 5 .

the percent of alcohol in pure water would have been 0. and similar problems.com . Again. 52x + 36(300 – x) = 12000 Notice that all values were computed in cents to avoid decimals.180 Chapter 12 6. we are dealing with percents instead of prices and amounts of a certain ingredient instead of values. How many pounds of the more expensive candy should he use? Solution: More expensive Less expensive Mixture No. Sweet wishes to mix candy worth 36 cents a pound with candy worth 52 cents a pound to make 300 pounds of a mixture worth 40 cents a pound. In solving the second type of mixture problem. as long as we do it in every line of the chart. Example: Mr. 000 16 x = 1200 x = 75 He should use 75 pounds of the more expensive candy. the equation comes from adding the final column since the amount of alcohol in the original solution plus the amount of alcohol added must equal the amount of alcohol in the new solution. Also solved by the same method are problems dealing with tickets at different prices. Almost all mixture problems derive their equation from adding the final column in the chart. If we had added pure water to weaken the solution. Example: How many quarts of pure alcohol must be added to 15 quarts of a solution that is 40% alcohol to strengthen it to a solution that is 50% alcohol? Solution: Diluted Pure Mixture No. 52 x + 10. In solving this type of problem it is best to organize the data in a chart with three rows and columns. www. 800 − 36 x = 12. 600 + 100 x = 50 (15 + x ) 600 + 100 x = 750 + 50 x 50 x = 150 x=3 3 quarts of alcohol should be added. of quarts 15 x 15 + x · Percent Alcohol = 40 100 50 Amount of Alcohol 600 100x 50(15 + x) Notice that the percent of alcohol in pure alcohol is 100. in which we mix dry ingredients of different values. The first is sometimes referred to as dry mixture. we may omit the decimal point from the percents. As we did with prices. of pounds x 300 – x 300 · Price per pound = 52 36 40 Total value 52x 36(300 – x) 12000 The value of the more expensive candy plus the value of the less expensive candy must be equal to the value of the mixture. MIXTURE PROBLEMS There are two kinds of mixture problems with which you should be familiar. such as nuts or coffee.petersons. labeled as illustrated in the following example.

Express. (D) 84 lbs. (B) 120 qts. in cents.5 (D) 40 (E) 12 A container holds 10 pints of a solution which is 20% acid. 1.5 (B) 10 (C) 22. (B) 96 lbs. (E) 20 qts. (D) 80 qts. (A) 150 + 10x (B) 150 – 50x (C) 1500 – 10x (D) 1500 – 50x (E) 1500 + 10x How many pounds of nuts selling for 70 cents a pound must be mixed with 30 pounds of nuts selling at 90 cents a pound to make a mixture that will sell for 85 cents a pound? (A) 7. www. in terms of x. How much water must be added to make a solution that is 5% sugar? (A) 180 qts. (C) 100 lbs. of x pounds of 40–cent cookies and (30 – x) pounds of 50-cent cookies. 5. (C) 100 qts.petersons. 3. How much water must be evaporated from 240 pounds of a solution that is 3% alcohol to strengthen it to a solution that is 5% alcohol? (A) 120 lbs. (E) 140 lbs. A solution of 60 quarts of sugar and water is 20% sugar. 2. If 3 quarts of pure acid are added to the container. the value.com . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. what percent of the resulting mixture is acid? (A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 20 (D) 50 1 (E) 33 3 4.Problem Solving in Algebra 181 Exercise 6 Work out each problem.

it is helpful to organize the information in a chart with columns for rate.petersons. www.M. In either case. C. the distance covered by the first object plus the distance covered by the second is equal to the total distance covered. Usually two objects leave the same place at different times and at different rates. Most motion problems fall into one of three categories. then an equation must be written expressing this fact. the rate going is different from the rate returning. In such cases the two distances must be equal. B. and distance. A separate line should be used for each moving object. or when they start at a given distance apart and move toward each other. but the one that leaves later “catches up” to the one that leaves earlier. To solve any type of motion problem. time. The times are also different. If one is still ahead of the other. Example: A passenger train and a freight train leave at 10:30 A. RATE · TIME = DISTANCE The problems at the level of this examination usually deal with a relationship between distances. This can be shown in the following diagram. MOTION PROBLEMS The fundamental relationship in all motion problems is that rate times time is equal to distance.com . Motion in opposite directions This can occur when objects start at the same point and move apart. how fast was the passenger train traveling? Solution: Notice that each train traveled exactly 3 hours.. If they pass each other at 1:30 P. But if we go somewhere and then return to the starting point. Be very careful of units used. Round trip In this type of problem.M. the time must be in hours and the distance will be in miles. Motion in the same direction This type of problem is sometimes referred to as a “catch up” problem. Rate · Passenger Freight 3x + 135 + 3x = 405 6 x = 270 x = 45 Time 3 3 = Distance 3 x + 135 3x x + 45 x The rate of the passenger train was 90 m. The rate of the passenger train is 45 miles per hour faster than that of the freight train. In either case. the distances must be equal. from stations that are 405 miles apart and travel toward each other. d1 + d2 = total distance covered.h.p.182 Chapter 12 7. If the rate is given in miles per hour. A.

. which must be divided into two parts.. At what time did Richard catch up to Susie? Solution: Rate Susie Richard 30 45 · Time x x–2 = Distance 30x 45x – 90 Since Richard left 2 hours later than Susie. as these are times on the clock and not actual hours traveled. he traveled for x – 2 hours. the distances must be equal. Rate Going Return The distances are equal.M.M. while Susie traveled for x hours.. Example: How far can Scott drive into the country if he drives out at 40 miles per hour and returns over the same road at 30 miles per hour and spends 8 hours away from home including a one-hour stop for lunch? Solution: His actual driving time is 7 hours. At 1 P. which means it was 6 hours past 11 A.M.com . her brother Richard left home and started after her on the same road at 45 miles per hour.M. the other is what is left. If one part is x. or 7 – x. Notice that we do not fill in 11 and 1 in the time column. when Richard caught up to her. www. 40 x = 210 − 30 x 70 x = 210 x=3 · Time x 7–x = Distance 40x 210x – 30x 40 30 If he traveled 40 miles per hour for 3 hours. he went 120 miles. 30 x = 45 x − 90 90 = 15 x x=6 Susie traveled for 6 hours.Problem Solving in Algebra 183 Example: Susie left her home at 11 A. Since Richard caught up to Susie.petersons. or 5 P. traveling along Route 1 at 30 miles per hour.

M. (E) 11 A. Before noon he averages 50 miles per hour.h. 6:45 P. (A) 38 (B) 40 (C) 44 (D) 48 (E) 50 A motorist covers 350 miles in 8 hours.com . They passed each other at 1:30 P. find the rate. (B) 8 A.M.M.petersons. At 3:30 P.M. One car averages 36 miles per hour and the other 31 miles per hour.. At 3 P. how many miles into the country did he walk? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 11 (E) 12 Two cars leave a restaurant at the same time and proceed in the same direction along the same route.M. At what time did the second plane overtake the first? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5:15 P. At what time did he leave? (A) 7 A.M. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.M. 4. www. a plane left Kennedy Airport for Los Angeles traveling at 600 m.M.M. 2.M. another plane left the same airport on the same route traveling at 650 m.p. In how many hours will the faster car be 30 miles ahead of the slower car? (A) 3 (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 4 6 6 1 4 1 2 5. 3.h. of the faster car. (C) 9 A. Joe left home at 10 A.M. 9:30 P. 6:50 P.M. in miles per hour. and walked out into the country at 4 miles per hour.M. At 10 A. He returned on the same road at 2 miles per hour. two cars started traveling toward each other from towns 287 miles apart. If the rate of the faster car exceeded the rate of the slower car by 6 miles per hour. (D) 10 A.M. 7:15 P.M. 1. If he arrived home at 4 P.p.M.184 Chapter 12 Exercise 7 Work out each problem. but after noon he averages only 40 miles per hour.

each representing a fractional portion of the entire job. How many minutes would it take Mr.Problem Solving in Algebra 185 8. Powell to do the job alone? Solution: If it takes Mr. How long will it take them to complete the route if they work together? Solution: John Time actually spent Time needed to do entire job alone x 20 Steve x 30 + = 1 Multiply by 60 to clear fractions. The sum of all the individual fractions must be 1 if the job is completed. Powell x hours to mow the lawn. 3x + 2 x = 60 5 x = 60 x = 12 Example: Mr. 40 + 20 = 2 x 60 = 2 x x = 30 minutes www. a job is broken up into several parts. Together they do the job in 20 minutes. Steve can complete the same route in 30 minutes. Powell Mike 20 x + 20 2x = 1 Multiply by 2x to clear fractions. Example: John can complete a paper route in 20 minutes. or 2x hours. the numerator should represent the time actually spent working. WORK PROBLEMS In most work problems.com . Powell can mow his lawn twice as fast as his son Mike.petersons. to mow the lawn. Mr. Mike will take twice as long. For each part represented. while the denominator should represent the total time needed to do the job alone.

com . If he uses his manual plow.petersons. After working with the tractor for two hours. What part of the barn is still unpainted after he has worked for x days? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. x 5 5 x x−5 x 5− x x 5− x 5 4. he ran out of gas and had to finish with the manual plow. both pipes are opened at the same time. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. White can paint his barn in 5 days. Mr. Mr. 3 Michael and Barry can complete a job in 2 hours when working together. If Michael requires 6 hours to do the job alone. 1. in how many hours will it be filled? (A) 4 (B) (C) (D) (E) 4 5 5 6 1 2 1 2 www. How long did it take to complete the job after the tractor ran out of gas? (A) 4 hours (B) 6 hours (C) 7 hours (D) 8 hours (E) 8 1 hours 2 Mary can clean the house in 6 hours. A swimming pool can be filled by an inlet pipe in 3 hours. By mistake. it takes three times as long to plow the same field. In how many hours can they do the job if they work together? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 3 3 5 5. If the pool is empty. It can be drained by a drainpipe in 6 hours. Jones can plow his field with his tractor in 4 hours.186 Chapter 12 Exercise 8 Work out each problem. Her younger sister Ruth can do the same job in 9 hours. how many hours does Barry need to do the job alone? (A) 2 (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 3 3 4 1 2 1 2 4 1 4 4 1 4 2 3.

7.petersons. 16 18 1 3 8 24 5 3 8 16 5.20 (D) 70¢ (E) 90¢ Mr.M. (C) 2 P. 20 min. (D) 7 hrs.M.M. at 3%.05 in dimes and quarters.com . If 8 is added to the numerator and 6 is subtracted from the denominator. How many quarts of water must be added to 40 quarts of a 5% acid solution to dilute it to a 2% solution? (A) 80 (B) 40 (C) 60 (D) 20 (E) 50 Miriam is 11 years older than Charles. 4. Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 10 more than the third. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. Janet has $2. Find the original 9 fraction. how much money does she have in dimes? (A) 30¢ (B) 80¢ (C) $1. He invested a second sum.M. 2. Cooper invested a sum of money at 6%. One printing press can print the school newspaper in 12 hours. (C) 6 hrs. At what time will they pass each other? (A) 1:30 P. (B) 2:30 P. Find the middle integer. they start traveling toward each other at rates of 48 and 55 miles per hour. $150 more than the first. If his total annual income was $54. while another press can print it in 18 hours. the resulting 8 fraction is equivalent to . At 9:30 A.M. how much did he invest at 3%? (A) $700 (B) $650 (C) $500 (D) $550 (E) $600 Two buses are 515 miles apart. (B) 6 hrs. How long will the job take if both presses work simultaneously? (A) 7 hrs. (D) 3 P. 12 min. 36 min. If she has four fewer dimes than quarters. 50 min. 6. How old was Miriam 2 years ago? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 17 (E) 19 8.Problem Solving in Algebra 187 RETEST Work out each problem. www. 15 min. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. (E) 7 hrs. In three years she will be twice as old as Charles will be then. (E) 3:30 P. (A) 7 (B) 9 (C) 11 (D) 13 (E) 15 The denominator of a fraction is three times the numerator. 1.M.

p.h. How many pennies did Dan have originally? (A) 24 (B) 12 (C) 36 (D) 48 (E) 52 www. Carol started from home on a trip averaging 30 miles per hour.h. How fast must her mother drive to catch up to her in 3 hours if she leaves 30 minutes after Carol? (A) 35 m.p.h.petersons.188 Chapter 12 9. (C) 40 m.h.h. (E) 60 m. (D) 55 m.p.com .p.p. If Frank wins 12 pennies from Dan. both boys will have the same number of pennies. 10. (B) 39 m. Dan has twice as many pennies as Frank.

(D) Represent the integers as x. 3. (B) Slow Fast R x x + 20 · T 3 3 = D 3x 3x + 60 x + x + 2 = 4 ( x + 4) 2 x + 2 = 4 x + 16 −14 = 2 x x = −7. 4 x + 3x + ( 7 x − 20 ) = 64 14 x − 20 = 64 14 x = 84 x=6 3x + 3x + 60 = 300 6 x = 240 x = 40 7.Problem Solving in Algebra 189 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. (B) Let x = amount invested at 4% 2 x = amount invested at 5% . www. (C) Represent the original fraction by x . 3x + 6 = 4 x − 4 x = 10 The shortest side is 3(6) = 18. (D) Let x = the number of dimes 16 − x = the number of quarters 10 x = value of dimes in cents 400 − 25 x = value of quarters in cents 10 x + 400 . 3x + 2 x = 60 5 x = 60 x = 12 4.05 ( 2 x ) = 210 5. 2x x+2 2 = 2x − 2 3 Cross multiply. (B) Represent the first two sides as 4x and 3x. 000 14 x = 21. (D) Original Added New No of Quarts · 18 x 18 + x Percent Amount of Alcohol = Alcohol 32 0 12 576 0 216 + 12x 9.petersons. x + 4 = −3 2. (A) Let x = Adam's age now 3x = Meredith's age now x + 6 = Adam's age in 6 years 3x + 6 = Meredith's age in 6 years 3x + 6 = 2 ( x + 6 ) 3x + 6 = 2 x + 12 x=6 576 = 216 + 12 x 360 = 12 x x = 30 10. then the third side is 7x – 20. x + 2 = −5. he drove 300 miles. (E) Darren x 20 + Valerie x 30 =1 Multiply by 60. (E) Going Return R 60 50 · T x x+1 = D 60x 50x + 50 Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals. 6. 000 x = $1500 60 x = 50 x + 50 10 x = 50 x=5 If he drove for 5 hours at 60 miles per hour.com . and x + 4.25 x = 250 -15 x = -150 x = 10 8. 4 x + 5 ( 2 x ) = 21.04 x + . x + 2.

The sum of these is 4n – 2. the third is n. (A) Let x = number of dimes 4 x = number of quarters 10 x = value of dimes in cents 0 100x = value of quarters in cents a Exercise 2 1. x + 1. the second is n – 1.petersons.190 Chapter 12 Exercise 1 1. worth $1. If the fourth is n + 1.com . (B) Consecutive integers are 1 apart. and x + 2. so simply add 1. www. (D) To find the average of any 4 numbers. (B) Let x = number of 10-cent stamps 40 − x = number of 15-cent stamps 10x = value of 10-cent stamps 600 − 15 x = value of 15-cent stamps 5. 10 x + 100 x = 220 100 x = 220 x=2 2. 4. x + x + 2 = 26 2 x = 24 x = 12 x + 1 = 13 2. and the first is n – 2. (D) The other integer is n + 2. 3. 10 x + 600 − 15 x = 540 −5 x = −60 x = 12 4. (C) An even integer follows an odd integer. divide their sum by 4.60. the larger quantity must come first. (C) Let 3x = number of nickels 4 x = number of dimes 3x + 4 x = 28 7 x = 28 x=4 There are 16 dimes. If a difference is positive. (C) Let x = number of nickels 30 − x = number of quarters 5 x = value of nickels in cents 750 − 25 x = value of quarters in cents 5 x + 750 − 25 x = 470 −20 x = −280 x = 14 5. (A) Let x = number of nickels 45 − x = number of dimes 5 x = value of nickels in cents 450 − 10x = value of dimes in cents 5 x + 450 − 10 x = 350 −5 x = −100 x = 20 20 nickels and 25 dimes 3. (C) Represent the integers as x.

05(3x) + . This is $160 + $160. (D) Let x = amount invested at 3% 2000 + x = her total investment . represent his 1 his inheritance is 2x. 000 x = 4000 Her income is . 000 30 x = 30. 4 x = 5 ( 7200 − x ) 4 x = 36. In 3 years her age will be 4x + 1. or $320.petersons. (A) The fastest reasoning here is from the answers. 5 ( 3x ) + 6 ( 2 x ) + 3( x ) = 30. 2. or $6000.000 – x dollars at 5%.04(4000) + .06 ( 2000 ) + . Burke is 40.05(3200).06(2x) + . (D) Karen’s age now can be found by subtracting 2 from her age 2 years from now. Her present age is 2x – 1. Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals. Burke's age in 8 years x + 32 = 2 ( x + 8 ) x + 32 = 2 x + 16 16 = x Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals.05(x + 400).000 – x). His inheritance was 6x.05(10. Burke's age now x + 8 = Jack's age in 8 years x + 32 = Mr. (C) Let x = Stephen's age now 4 x = Mark's age now x + 1 = Stephen's age in 1 year 4 x + 1 = Mark's age in 1 year 4 x + 1 = 3( x + 1) 4 x + 1 = 3x + 3 x=2 Exercise 4 1. (B) She invested x + 400 dollars at 5%.04 ( 2000 + x ) 6 ( 2000 ) + 3x = 4 ( 2000 + x ) 12. 000 x = 1000 5. 000 15 x + 12 x + 3x = 30. Then 1 his inheritance is 3x 2 Let 3x = amount invested at 5% 2 x = amount invested at 6% x = amount invested at 3% .05 ( 7200 . Mr. The income is .03x = . (E) He invested 10. Let x = number of years ago Then 23 – x = 2(15 – x) 23 – x = 30 – 2x 7=x 4. subtract another 2. 4. www.com . 5.x ) Jack is now 16. (B) Let x = amount invested at 4% 7200 − x = amount invested at 5% . to see which results in Lili being twice as old as Melanie.04 x = . (D) Alice’s present age is 4x – 2. 000 − 5 x 9 x = 36. To find her age 2 years ago. 000 + 3x = 8000 + 4 x 4000 = x Mark is now 8. Subtract each number from both ages. so 2 years ago he was 6. (D) Let x = Jack's age now x + 24 = Mr. 7 years ago. 3 inheritance as 6x.Problem Solving in Algebra 191 Exercise 3 1.03(x) = 300 Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals. 3. (E) and In order to avoid fractions. 3. Lili was 16 and Melanie was 8. The income is . 2.

00 = Amount of Acid 2 6 8 3. (C) Represent the original fraction by x . (D) No. or 16. Add 5 to each numerator and denominator to see which will result in a new fraction equal to 7 . 2 4. the new solution is 1 or 50% acid. 9 + 5 14 7 = = 15 + 5 20 10 10 Remember that 3 quarts of acid are 6 pints.petersons. of Pints Original 10 Added New 6 16 % of Acid . of Quarts 60 x 60 + x · % of Sugar = 20 0 5 Amount of Sugar 1200 0 5(60 + x ) x+4 5 = 2x + 4 8 1200 = 5 ( 60 + x ) 1200 = 300 + 5 x 900 = 5 x x = 180 Cross multiply. (E) While this can be solved using the 5+ x 3 = . (C) Here again. (A) 3 5. 2. of Pounds 240 x 240 – x · % of Alcohol = 3 0 5 Amount of Sugar 720 0 5(240 – x ) Notice that when x quarts were evaporated. or 12. it is fastest to reason from the answers. No. Therefore. 12 x + 12 = 10 x + 20 2x = 8 x=4 2. x was subtracted from 240 to represent the number of pounds in the mixture. 5x 4x + 4 2 = 5 x + 10 3 Exercise 6 1. of Pounds · x 30 x + 30 Price per Pound = 70 90 85 Total Value 70x 2700 85(x + 30) The original numerator was 4x. (B) The original denominator is 2x. 7 5 to see 21 3. 8 x + 32 = 10 x + 20 12 = 2 x x=6 5.com . 7 + 3 10 2 = = 12 + 3 15 3 4. (E) Here again. 40 ( x ) + 50 ( 30 − x ) = 40 x + 1500 − 50 x = 1500 − 10 x Cross multiply. (D) Represent the original fraction as 4x . add 3 to each numerator and denominator of the given choices to see which will result in a new fraction equal to 2 . There are now 8 pints of acid in 16 pints of solution. it is probably easier to 21 + x 7 equation 70 x + 2700 = 85 ( x + 30 ) 70 x + 2700 = 85 x + 2550 150 = 15 x x = 10 work from the answers.20 1. Try adding each choice to the numerator and denominator of which gives a result equal to 5 + 7 12 3 = = 21 + 7 28 7 3 . (C) Multiply the number of pounds by the price per pound to get the total value. 2x No. 720 = 5 ( 240 − x ) 720 = 1200 − 5 x 5 x = 480 x = 96 www. (B) No.192 Chapter 12 Exercise 5 1.

Problem Solving in Algebra 193 Exercise 7 1. 2 The plane that left at 3 P.5 = D 3. (D) R 36 31 The rate of the faster car was x + 6 or 44 m. he walked for 8 miles.M. 3. (E) R 600 650 · T x x– 1 2 = D 600x 650(x – 1 ) 2 This problem may be reasoned without an equation. (B) Going Return R 4 2 · T x 6–x = D 4x 2(6 – x ) The cars each traveled from 10 A. 1 www.M. it will gain 30 miles in 6 hours. 36 x − 31x = 30 5 x = 30 x=6 If he traveled 3 hours before noon. traveled for 6 2 hours. to 1 1:30 P.M. 50 x + 40 (8 − x ) = 350 50 x + 320 − 40 x = 350 10 x = 30 x=3 They travel the same number of hours.5x 3. (C) Slow Fast R x x+6 · T 3.5 3.M.petersons..h.M. The later plane traveled 1  600 x = 650  x −   2 600 x = 650 x − 325 325 = 50 x 61 = x 2 1 hour less. which is 3 hours.com .5(x + 6) 4. 5.5(x + 6) = 287 Multiply by 10 to eliminate decimals. The time is then 9:30 P. he left at 9 A.5x + 3. If the faster car gains 5 miles per hour on the slower car. (C) Before noon After noon R 50 40 · · T = D x 50x 8–x 40(8 – x ) T x x = D 36x 31x The 8 hours must be divided into 2 parts. 2 He was gone for 6 hours. 2. 35 x + 35 ( x + 6 ) = 2870 35 x + 35 x + 210 = 2870 70 x = 2660 x = 38 If he walked for 2 hours at 4 miles per hour. 4 x = 2 (6 − x ) 4 x = 12 − 2 x 6 x = 12 x=2 3.p.

3x + 2 x = 18 5 x = 18 3 x=3 5 x +8 8 = 3x − 6 9 Cross multiply. he has painted of the barn. 3x Multiply by 18. as the drainpipe does not help the inlet pipe but works against it. 3x = ( x + 4 ) + 10 2 x = 14 x=7 x+2=9 2. 5 x 5− x − = 5 5 5 5 x Retest 1. Miriam is 19 now and 2 years ago was 17. (B) Mary x 6 + Ruth x 9 2. 2 x + 12 = 6 x 12 = 4 x x=3 Therefore. (C) Michael 2 6 Barry 2 x 4. therefore.petersons. as half the job was completed by the tractor. the second fraction must also be equal to 1 . (B) Represent the integers as x. (E) In x days. subtract the 5 part completed from 1.com . =1 (C) Represent the original fraction by x . 5 To find what part is still unpainted. 4. (D) Let x = Charles' age now x + 11 = Miriam's age now x + 3 = Charles' age in 3 years x + 14 = Miriam's age in 3 years g x + 14 = 2 ( x + 3) x + 14 = 2 x + 6 x=8 + =1 Multiply by 6x.194 Chapter 12 Exercise 8 1. Think of 1 as . 2x − x = 6 x=6 No. 24 Multiply by 6. 5. (B) Tractor 2 4 Plow x 12 + =1 This can be done without algebra. (E) Inlet x 3 − Drain x 6 =1 The original fraction is 3. and x + 4. 9 x + 72 = 24 x − 48 120 = 15 x x=8 3x = 24 3. www. of Quarts 40 x 40 + x Percent 5 0 2 Amount of 200 0 80 + 2x · Alcohol = Alcohol Notice the two fractions are subtracted. x + 2. (C) Original Added New 200 = 80 + 2 x 120 = 2 x x = 60 8 . x is 2 therefore 6.

M. Dan originally had 48 pennies.com . www..h. (A) Let x = the number of dimes x + 4 = the number of quarters 10 x = the value of dimes in cents 25 x + 100 = the value of quarters in cents Therefore.petersons. 3x + 2 x = 36 5 x = 36 1 x = 7 hours 5 = 7 hours 12 minutes 48 x + 55 x = 515 103x = 515 x = 5 hours 6. (A) Fast Press x 12 + Slow Press x 18 8. (A) R Carol Mother 3x = 105 x = 35 m. 7. (A) Let x = amount invested at 6% x + 150 = amount invested at 3% .M. 2:30 P. (D) Let x = number of pennies Frank has 2 x = number of pennies Dan has Multiply by 100 to eliminate decimals 6 x + 3( x + 150 ) = 5400 6 x + 3x + 450 = 5400 9 x = 4950 x = $550 x + 150 = $700 x + 12 = 2 x − 12 x = 24 Therefore.5 3 = D 105 3x 10 x + 25 x + 100 = 205 35 x = 105 x=3 30 x She has 30¢ in dimes. · T 3.p. they will pass each other 5 hours after 9:30 A.Problem Solving in Algebra 195 5.03(x + 150) = 54 10. 9. =1 (B) Slow Fast R 48 55 · T x x = D 48x 55x Multiply by 36.06x + .

.

What is the measure in degrees of angle B? (A) 30 (B) 60 (C) 100 (D) 120 (E) 150 2. how many feet are there in each side of the base? (A) 4 (B) 2 (C) (D) (E) 6. How many feet is it from the intersection of the two walls? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 3 2 (D) 13 (E) 2 3 In parallelogram ABCD. If the height of the box is 18 inches.Geometry 13 5. 2 3 3 3 2 3 DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. 197 . find the number of degrees in angle A. In triangle ABC. 1. (A) x (B) 180 – x (C) (D) (E) 180 − x 2 x 90 − 2 90 – x 4. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 5 : 6 : 7. Answers are at the end of the chapter. AB = BC. (A) 12 (B) 36 (C) 4 3 (D) 48 (E) 144 A spotlight is attached to the ceiling 2 feet from one wall of a room and 3 feet from the wall adjacent. 3. angle B is 5 times as large as angle C. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. A rectangular box with a square base contains 24 cubic feet. If angle B contains x degrees. the triangle is (A) acute (B) isosceles (C) obtuse (D) right (E) equilateral A circle whose area is 4 has a radius of x. Find the area of a circle whose radius is 3x.

AB is perpendicular to BC. 37 53 63 127 143 (E) 2 5 2 10 100 10 If AB is parallel to CD .198 Chapter 13 7. –5). all the needed formulas with illustrations and practice exercises are to help you prepare for the geometry questions on your test. Find the number of degrees in angle ABO. angle 1 contains 40°. In the following sections. For example. www. 9. and angle 2 contains 30°. Find the length of the line segment joining the points whose coordinates are (–3.com .petersons. arc AB contains 100°. (A) 10 (B) (C) (D) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8. 1) and (5. If you are thoroughly familiar with these relationships. If angle XBY is a straight angle and angle XBC contains 37°. (A) 50 (B) 100 (C) 40 (D) 65 (E) 60 10. As mentioned earlier. you should not find these questions difficult. In a circle whose center is O. find the number of degrees in angle ABY. you cannot multiply a dimension given in feet by another given in inches when you are finding area. In the diagram below. be particularly careful with units. find the number of degrees in angle FEG. Read each question very carefully for the units given. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 110 140 70 40 30 The questions in the following area will expect you to recall some of the numerical relationships learned in geometry.

petersons. Rhombus = · product of the diagonals = If AC = 20 and BD = 30. 1 2 1 dd 2 1 2 C. as a perpendicular is the shortest distance from a point to a line. Parallelogram = base · altitude = bh Area = 40 Notice that the altitude is different from the side.Geometry 199 1. the area of ABCD = 1 (20)(30) = 300 2 www.com . AREAS A. Rectangle = base · altitude = bh Area = 40 B. It is always shorter than the second side of the parallelogram.

200 Chapter 13 D. Area = 1 (8)(8) = 32 2 Remember also that a rhombus is not a square. is a parallelogram. Therefore do not use the s2 formula for a rhombus. however. The diagonals of a square are equal. Square = side · side = s2 Area = 25 Remember that every square is a rhombus. Equilateral Triangle = 1 4 · side squared · 3= s2 3 4 A= 36 3=9 3 4 G. so that the rhombus formula may be used for a square if the diagonal is given. E. Trapezoid = 1 2 · altitude · sum of bases = 1 h ( b1 + b2 ) 2 A= 1 (3)(14) = 21 2 www. Triangle = 1 2 · base · altitude = 1 bh 2 A= 1 (8)(3) = 12 2 F.com . A rhombus. so you may use bh if you do not know the diagonals.petersons.

14 or ) are just that—approximations.com . remember that 144 square inches = 1 square foot 9 square feet = 1 square yard c 12" = 1' 12 one inch squares in a row 12 rows 144 square inches in 1 sq. Circle = π · radius squared = π · r2 A = π · (5)2 = 25π Remember that π is the ratio of the circumference of any circle and its diameter. can be used to cover a given surface. The approximations 22 you have used for π in the past (3. www. 3 one foot squares in a row 3 rows 9 square feet in 1 sq. 3' = 1 yd. That is. etc. π = d . A word about units—Area is measured in square units.. To change from square inches to square feet or square yards. ft. π is an irrational number and cannot 7 be expressed as a fraction or terminating decimal. yd.petersons.Geometry 201 H. we wish to compute how many squares one inch on each side (a square inch) or one foot on each side (a square foot). Therefore all answers involving π should be left in terms of π unless you are given a specific value to substitute for π.

Find the altitude drawn to the hypotenuse.202 Chapter 13 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. The dimensions of a rectangular living room are 18 feet by 20 feet. 3. 8. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. If the diagonals of a rhombus are represented by 4x and 6x. Express the area of the circle in terms of π.8 (C) 3. the area may be represented by (A) 6x (B) 24x (C) 12x (D) 6x2 (E) 12x2 A circle is inscribed in a square whose side is 6. 2. the base is represented by x + 7 and the altitude is x – 7.4 (B) 4. www. (A) 8 (B) 15 (C) 1 (D) 34 (E) 5 The sides of a right triangle are 6.com . and 10. (A) 6π (B) 3π (C) 9π (D) 36π (E) 12π 5. How many square yards of carpeting are needed to cover the floor? (A) 360 (B) 42 (C) 40 (D) 240 (E) 90 In a parallelogram whose area is 15. Find the base of the parallelogram.4 (D) 3. (A) 2.5 (E) 4.2 4. 1.petersons.

these formulas are the same. C = π · 8 = 8π or C = 2 · π · 4 = 8π The distance covered by a wheel in one revolution is equal to the circumference of the wheel. centimeters. In making one revolution. PERIMETER The perimeter of a figure is the distance around the outside. The distance covered by this wheel in one revolution is 2 ⋅ π ⋅ 7 = 14 feet. feet. every point on the rim comes in contact with the ground. If you were fencing in an area. A. Perimeter is measured in linear units. π www. Circle = π · diameter = πd or 2 · π · radius = 2πr Since 2r = d. yards. that is. the number of feet of fencing you would need is the perimeter.com . inches. The distance covered is then the same as stretching the rim out into a straight line.petersons. The perimeter of a circle is called its circumference. meters. etc.Geometry 203 2. Any polygon = sum of all sides P = 9 + 10 + 11 = 30 B.

M. The radius of a wheel is 18 inches.petersons. Circle the letter that appear before your answer. 1. Find the number of feet covered by this wheel in 20 revolutions.com .M. the circumference is increased by (A) 3 (B) 3π (C) 6 (D) 6π (E) 4. Find the perimeter of the square. Find its perimeter. www. (A) 36 (B) 26 (C) 13 (D) 24 (E) none of these 2. the following day? (A) π (B) 2π (C) 3π (D) 4π (E) 24π If the radius of a circle is increased by 3. How many feet does the tip of this hand move between 9:30 P. 3. and 1:30 A. (A) 24 (B) 16 (C) 48 (D) 24 3 (E) 48 3 The hour hand of a clock is 3 feet long.204 Chapter 13 Exercise 2 Work out each problem.5 4. The area of an equilateral triangle is 16 3 . (A) 360π (B) 360 (C) 720π (D) 720 (E) 60π A square is equal in area to a rectangle whose base is 9 and whose altitude is 4. 5.

10 or 30. the missing leg will be 2(15) or 30. you do not have to do any arithmetic at all. recognize the hypotenuse as 2(17). 17 7.Geometry 205 3. 25 Squaring 34 and 16 to apply the Pythagorean theorem would take too much time. 15.com . 12. 24. Pythagorean triples These are sets of numbers that satisfy the Pythagorean Theorem. The most common Pythagorean triples that should be memorized are 3. Pythagorean theorem (leg)2 + (leg)2 = (hypotenuse)2 ( 5 )2 + ( 2 )2 = x 2 25 + 4 = x 2 29 = x 2 x = 29 B. Suspect an 8. Instead. 8. 5 5.petersons. www. 4. 15. 40. Memorizing the sets of Pythagorean triples that follow will save you valuable time in solving problems. for. 13 8. without any computation at all. 50 also form a Pythagorean triple. 4. Since the given leg is 2(8). 17 triangle. When a given set of numbers such as 3. 5 forms a Pythagorean triple (32 + 42 = 52). if you recognize given numbers as multiples of Pythagorean triples. any multiples of this set such as 6. RIGHT TRIANGLES A.

b) The leg opposite the 60° angle is one-half the hypotenuse · 3 . 2. The diagonal of a square forms a 45°–45°–90° triangle and is therefore equal to a side times www. c) An altitude in an equilateral triangle forms a 30°–60°–90° triangle and is therefore equal to one-half the side · 3 . D. 2. 45°–45°–90° triangle (isosceles right triangle) a) b) c) Each leg is one-half the hypotenuse times Hypotenuse is leg times 2.206 Chapter 13 C.petersons.com . 30°–60°–90° triangle a) The leg opposite the 30° angle is one-half the hypotenuse.

(A) 24 (B) 12 2 (C) 12 (D) 20 (E) 24 2 Find the length of DB. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. Find the perimeter of a square whose diagonal is 6 2 .com . How many miles apart are the boats after three hours? (A) 17 (B) 69 (C) 75 (D) 51 (E) 39 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8 10 12 15 20 www. of the field. (A) 50 (B) 100 (C) 20 (D) 10 (E) cannot be determined Find the altitude of an equilateral triangle whose side is 20. If the ratio of length to width is 3 : 4. 2. one traveling due west at 8 miles per hour and the other due north at 15 miles per hour. Two boats leave the same dock at the same time.petersons. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. A farmer uses 140 feet of fencing to enclose a rectangular field. 5. in feet. 1.Geometry 207 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. find the diagonal. 10 20 3 10 3 20 2 10 2 4.

208 Chapter 13 4. Distance between two points = ( x2 − x1 )2 + ( y2 . (2. (A) 5 (B) 25 (C) 7 (D) (E) 67 15 2.0) is 16π. –2) (D) (0. 2) and (5. 2) AB is the diameter of a circle whose center is O. 5). 4) (C) (4. Be very careful of signs in adding signed numbers. 0) (E) (0. 1) and the coordinates of B are (4. and (5. 6). –9) is  −4 + ( -2 ) 1 + ( -9 )   -6 -8  = ( -3. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1   3. 0) (D) (–4. Find the distance from the point whose coordinates are (4. If the coordinates of O are (2.  =   2 2   2 2  Exercise 4 Work out each problem. AB is the diameter of a circle whose center is O.1  2  1   −1.com . –4) 5. 1) to (–2. 0) (E) (2. The midpoint of the segment joining (–4.-4 ) . 4) (B) (0. −2 2    www. . 1). –1) is  −3 − 5  +  2 . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Remember that to find the average of two numbers. 2). you add them and divide by two. The area of the triangle is (A) 12 (B) 10 (C) 8 (D) 6 (E) 5 The area of a circle whose center is at (0. COORDINATE GEOMETRY A. 1. The midpoint of a line segment =  x1 + x 2 y1 + y2   2 . 1). The circle passes through each of the following points except (A) (4. 6) and the coordinates of B are (6. 3) to the point whose coordinates are (8.( -1)  =     2 2 (-8)2 + (3)2 = 64 + 9 = 73 B. 2    Since a midpoint is in the middle. –4)  1   2 . 2   2 The vertices of a triangle are (2. Review the rules given earlier if necessary. (A) (4. –4) (C) (2. 4) (B) (4. find the coordinates of A. find the coordinates of O. 3 2    3. its coordinates are found by averaging the x coordinates and averaging the y coordinates.  1  1.petersons. 6). (0. 4.y1 )2 The distance between (–3. If the coordinates of A are (2.

com . angle 1 + angle 4 = 180° angle 2 + angle 3 = 180° www. If two parallel lines are cut by a transversal. If two parallel lines are cut by a transversal. then angle 1 ≅ angle 5 angle 2 ≅ angle 6 angle 3 ≅ angle 7 angle 4 ≅ angle 8 C. interior angles on the same side of the transversal are supplementary. then angle 1 ≅ angle 3 and angle 2 ≅ angle 4.petersons. PARALLEL LINES A. the corresponding angles are congruent. If AB is parallel to CD . If two lines are parallel and cut by a transversal. If AB is parallel to CD . the alternate interior angles are congruent.Geometry 209 5. B. If AB is parallel to CD .

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. then the sum of angle 1 and angle 2 is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. and GF bisects angle EGD. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2x° (180 – x)° 180° (180 + x)° none of these (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 130° 100° 40° 60° 50° www. 35 45 70 80 100 If AB is parallel to CD and angle 1 = 130°. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 40 60 90 120 cannot be determined If AB is parallel to CD and angle 1 = x°. and angle B = 30°. find the number of degrees in angle D. 1. and angle C = 45°. 4. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. find the number of degrees in angle EFG. If AB is parallel to CD .210 Chapter 13 Exercise 5 Work out each problem. EF bisects angle BEG.petersons. BC is parallel to ED . If AB is parallel to CD. find angle 2. If AB is parallel to CD .com . 30 60 150 120 none of these 5. find the number of degrees in angle AEC. angle A = 35°.

then RS ≅ RT . If two sides of a triangle are congruent. the angles opposite these sides are congruent. If two angles of a triangle are congruent. www.com . C.petersons. the sides opposite these angles are congruent. TRIANGLES A. If AB ≅ AC . If angle S ≅ angle T. Angle F = 180º – 100º – 30º = 50º.Geometry 211 6. The sum of the measures of the angles of a triangle is 180°. then angle B ≅ angle C. B.

www. If two angles of one triangle are congruent to two angles of a second triangle. the third angles are congruent.212 Chapter 13 D.petersons. Angle A will be congruent to angle R. The measure of an exterior angle of a triangle is equal to the sum of the measures of the two remote interior angles. Angle 1 = 140° E.com .

com . (A) 50 (B) 130 (C) 60 (D) 65 (E) 55 In triangle ABC. This triangle is (A) acute (B) obtuse (C) isosceles (D) right (E) equilateral If the vertex angle of an isosceles triangle is 50°. 3. angle A is three times as large as angle B. www.petersons. The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1 : 5 : 6. The exterior angle at C is 100°. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.Geometry 213 Exercise 6 Work out each problem. 5. find the number of degrees in one of the base angles. Find the number of degrees in angle A. find the number of degrees in angle B. (A) 20 (B) 40 (C) 50 (D) 100 (E) 80 2. If a base angle of an isosceles triangle is represented by x°. (A) 60 (B) 80 (C) 20 (D) 25 (E) 75 4. If angle A = (4x – 30)° and angle C = (2x + 10)°. AB = BC . 1. represent the number of degrees in the vertex angle. (A) 180 – x (B) x – 180 (C) 2x – 180 (D) 180 – 2x (E) 90 – 2x In triangle ABC.

com . Properties of a rectangle a) b) c) All 5 properties of a parallelogram All angles are right angles Diagonals are congruent D.214 Chapter 13 7. Properties of a square a) b) c) All 5 parallelogram properties Two additional rectangle properties Three additional rhombus properties www. Properties of a rhombus a) b) c) d) All 5 properties of a parallelogram All sides are congruent Diagonals are perpendicular to each other Diagonals bisect the angles E.petersons. Since ABCDE has 5 sides. Properties of a parallelogram a) b) c) d) e) Opposite sides are parallel Opposite sides are congruent Opposite angles are congruent Consecutive angles are supplementary Diagonals bisect each other C. angle A + angle B + angle C + angle D + angle E = (5 – 2)180° = 3(180)° = 540° B. POLYGONS A. The sum of the measures of the angles of a polygon of n sides is (n – 2)180°.

BC = x – 6. and CD = 2x – 16. AB = x + 4. www. 3. (A) 360 (B) 540 (C) 720 (D) 900 (E) 1080 In parallelogram ABCD. Find AD.Geometry 215 Exercise 7 Work out each problem. 5. Find the number of degrees in the sum of the interior angles of a hexagon. 1. (E) A square is a rectangle.com . Circle the letter that appears before your answer. and CD = 4x – 4. (B) A rhombus is a parallelogram.petersons. The sum of the angles in a rhombus is (A) 180° (B) 360° (C) 540° (D) 720° (E) 450° Which of the following statements is false? (A) A square is a rhombus. (C) A rectangle is a rhombus. BC = 3x. AB = x + 8. (D) A rectangle is a parallelogram. ABCD must be a (A) rectangle (B) rhombus (C) trapezoid (D) square (E) pentagon 4. 2. (A) 20 (B) 24 (C) 28 (D) 14 (E) 10 In parallelogram ABCD.

If arc AD = 120° and arc BD = 30°.petersons. C. If arc AD = 30° and arc CB = 120°. E. or two tangents is equal in degrees to one-half the difference of its intercepted arcs. www. An angle formed by two chords intersecting in a circle is equal in degrees to one-half the sum of its intercepted arcs. D. B. a secant and a tangent. An inscribed angle is equal in degrees to one-half its intercepted arc. then AB ≅ AD. then angle C = 45°. Two tangent segments drawn to a circle from the same external point are congruent.com . If AC and AE are tangent to circle O at B and D. If arc AC = 100°. A central angle is equal in degrees to its intercepted arc. then angle ABC = 50°. CIRCLES A. If arc AB = 50°. then angle AOB = 50°. then angle AED = 75°.216 Chapter 13 8. An angle outside the circle formed by two secants.

Geometry 217 Exercise 8 Work out each problem. 60 50 25 100 20 The number of degrees in angle ABC is Find angle x. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. find the length of side AB. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. (A) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 120° 50° 70° 40° 60° www. 12 14 9 10 7 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. If circle O is inscribed in triangle ABC. 40° 20° 50° 70° 80° (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 y 2 y 1 x 2 1 ( x − y) 2 1 ( x + y) 2 Find angle x. 1.com . Find the number of degrees in arc AC.petersons. 4.

The volume of a rectangular solid is equal to the product of its length.218 Chapter 13 9.petersons. V = (3)3 = 27 C. and height. width.com . since the length. The volume of a cube is equal to the cube of an edge. V = π (4)2 (5) = 80π www. width. VOLUMES A. and height are all equal. V = (10)(6)(5) = 300 B. The volume of a cylinder is equal to π times the square of the radius of the base times the height.

The surface area of a cube is 96 square feet.2 6.7 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 8 5. . Water is poured into a cylindrical tank at the rate of 9 cubic inches a minute.9 4.1 4.Geometry 219 Exercise 9 Work out each problem. Find the number of cubic feet of water in the tank when it is 5 full. 2.com . Approximately how many gallons will the pail hold if there are 231 cubic 22 inches to a gallon? (Use π = ) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. how many of these tanks are needed? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 (E) 8 The base of a rectangular tank is 6 feet by 5 feet and its height is 16 inches. How many minutes will it take to fill the tank if its radius is 3 inches and its height is 14 inches? 22 (Use π = ) 7 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 25 40 480 768 300 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 14 3 44 30 27 35 2 9 www. 1.8 7 4.petersons. If the water is to be transferred to smaller tanks in the form of cubes 4 inches on a side. A rectangular tank 10 inches by 8 inches by 4 inches is filled with water. How many cubic feet are there in the volume of the cube? (A) 16 (B) 4 (C) 12 (D) 64 (E) 32 A cylindrical pail has a radius of 7 inches and a height of 10 inches.

If triangle ABC is similar to triangle DEF. The linear ratio is 12 : 4 or 3 : 1. SIMILAR POLYGONS A. diameters. If triangle ABC is similar to triangle DEF and the sides and angles are given as marked. angle bisectors. This includes the ratios of corresponding sides. Corresponding sides of similar polygons are in proportion. www. When figures are similar.petersons. and circumferences. C.com . The ratio is referred to as the linear ratio or ratio of similitude. Corresponding angles of similar polygons are congruent. all ratios between corresponding lines are equal. perimeters. If triangle ABC is similar to triangle DEF and the segments are given as marked. the area of triangle DEF would be 3.220 Chapter 13 10. radii. altitudes. B. then EF must be equal to 12 as the ratio of corresponding sides is 2 : 6 or 1 : 3. the ratio of their areas is equal to the square of the linear ratio. If the area of triangle ABC had been given as 27. the area of triangle ABC will be 9 times as great as the area of triangle DEF.5 because the linear ratio is 6 : 3 or 2 : 1. The area ratio will be the square of this or 9 : 1. medians. When figures are similar. D. then EH is equal to 2.

the ratio of their volumes is equal to the cube of their linear ratio. The ratio of sides is 4 : 2 or 2 : 1. the area is increased by (A) 50% (B) 100% (C) 200% (D) 300% (E) 400% The area of one circle is 9 times as great as the area of another. 3. (A) 12. The ratio of areas would be 4 : 1. find the radius of the larger circle. If the radius of a circle is doubled. When figures are similar. If the area of a circle of radius x is 5π. 1.Geometry 221 E. If the radius of the smaller circle is 3. then (A) the circumference and area are both doubled (B) the circumference is doubled and the area is multiplied by 4 (C) the circumference is multiplied by 4 and the area is doubled (D) the circumference and area are each multiplied by 4 (E) the circumference stays the same and the area is doubled The volumes of two similar solids are 250 and 128. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. find the corresponding side of the smaller solid. (A) 9 (B) 12 (C) 18 (D) 24 (E) 27 4. find the area of a circle of radius 3x.8 (B) 15 (C) 20 (D) 40 (E) cannot be determined 2. (A) 10π (B) 15π (C) 20π (D) 30π (E) 45π If the length and width of a rectangle are each doubled. 5. The volume of the larger cube is 8 times the volume of the smaller cube. The ratio of volumes would be 8 : 1.petersons. If a dimension of the larger solid is 25.com . www. Exercise 10 Work out each problem.

(A) 32 (B) 16 (C) 32 2 (D) 16 2 (E) 32 3 The length of the line segment joining the point A(4. The circumference of a circle whose area is 16π is (A) 8π (B) 4π (C) 16π (D) 8 (E) 16 Find the perimeter of a square whose diagonal is 8. If the volume of one cube is 8 times as great as another. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 72 108 60 180 120 3. 8. then the ratio of the area of a face of the larger cube to the area of a face of the smaller cube is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 35° 80° 245° 65° 55° (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2:1 4:1 2 :1 8:1 2 2 :1 www.222 Chapter 13 RETEST Work out each problem. Find angle x if AB is parallel to CD . 4. of a cube whose volume is equal to the volume of a rectangular solid 2 in. (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 7 10. Find the number of degrees in each angle of a regular pentagon. by 6 in.petersons. 80 20 60 100 90 5. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 9.com . In triangle ABC. The area of a trapezoid whose bases are 10 and 12 and whose altitude is 3 is (A) 66 (B) 11 (C) 33 (D) 25 1 (E) 16 2 6. by 18 in. the angles are in a ratio of 1 : 1 : 2. Find the number of degrees in arc AB. The largest angle of the triangle is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 45° 60° 90° 120° 100° 2. in inches. –3) to B(7. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1. Find the edge. –7) is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7 6 5 1 2 221 185 7.

Since the triangle is isosceles (because the legs are both radii and therefore equal). (B) The area of a circle is πr2. each 180 − x x = 90 − . Since 1 the height is 18 inches. and height.1) 2 2 (8)2 + (-6)2 = 64 + 36 = 100 = 10 www. ∠FEG = 70°. and 7x. (C) The sum of the angles in a parallelogram is 360°. (E) 9. width. Since the triangle is isosceles. This leaves 80° for the other two angles. or 1 feet. 12 x = 360° x = 30° Angle B = 5x = 5 · 30° = 150° 5. (D) 7. 6x. ∠EHG = ∠AFE = 40°. 18 x = 180 x = 10 6. (D) The remaining degrees of the triangle are 180 – x. 2 2 The angles are 50°. we have 1 x ⋅ x ⋅ 1 = 24 2 x 2 = 16 x=4 Angle O is a central angle equal to its arc. 2. The area of a circle with radius x is πx2. (A) The volume of a rectangular box is the product of its length.Geometry 223 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. 10. ∠HEG must equal 110° because there are 180° in a triangle. Since ∠FEG is the supplement of ∠HEG.petersons. (A) Represent the angles as 5x. 100°.com . They must add up to 180°. which equals 4. (D) 3. (A) d= = (5 − (3)) + (-5 . (C) 22 + 32 = x 2 4 + 9 = x2 13 = x 2 13 = x 4. 60°. angle ABO is 40°. Angle ABX = 90° – 37° = 53° Angle ABY = 180° – 53° = 127° 8. The area of a circle with radius 3x is π (3x)2 = 9πx2 = 9 · 4 = 36. an acute triangle. and 70°. and the 2 length and width of the square base are the same. the remaining angles are equal. Extend FE to H.

com . C = 2π r = 2π ( 3) = 6π 1 ⋅ 6π = 2π 3 ( x + 7)( x − 7) = 15 x 2 − 49 = 15 x 2 = 64 x =8 Base = x + 7 = 15 3. 1 ⋅ 10 ⋅ h = 24 2 5h = 24 1 h = 4. (C) Find the area in square feet and then convert to square yards by dividing by 9. (B) Area of parallelogram = b · h Exercise 2 1. Using the hypotenuse 2 as base and the altitude to the hypotenuse will give the same area.8 = 24 2 4. (B) Area of triangle = 2π (r + 3) = 2πr + 6π Circumference was increased by 6π. 36π = 3π feet 12 Using one leg as base and the other as altitude. (18 · 20) ÷ 9 = 360 ÷ 9 = 40 square yards 2. Trying this with a numerical value for r will give the same result.8 ∴ ⋅ 10 ⋅ 4.petersons. (B) In 4 hours the hour hand moves through one-third of the circumference of the clock. divide by 12. 3. s = 6 and perimeter = 24 5. must equal 16 4 s2 = 64 s=8 Perimeter is 8 + 8 + 8 = 24 2. 4. (A) Area of equilateral triangle = s2 s2 3 4 Therefore. the wheel will cover 20(3π) or 60π feet. (D) Area of rectangle = b · h = 36 Area of square = s2 = 36 Therefore. the distance covered is equal to the circumference. the area is 1 · 6 · 8 = 24. (E) In one revolution. (E) Area of rhombus = · product of 2 diagonals 1 1 Area = ( 4 x )( 6 x ) = 24 x 2 = 12 x 2 2 2 1 ( ) In 20 revolutions. Remember there are 9 square feet in one square yard. 1 ⋅b⋅h 2 (D) Compare 2πr with 2π (r + 3).224 Chapter 13 Exercise 1 1. 5. C = 2πr = 2π (18) = 36π inches To change this to feet. (C) radius of circle = 3 Area = πr2 = 9π www.

x + 4 = 4. so the diagonal is 50′. 17 triangle. –4). 4. (D) This is an 8. 5. All the other points lie 4 units from (0. 0). 2. 2  = ( 4. 2 x+4 =2 2 y+6 =1 2 A is the point (0. (A) The diagonal in a square is equal to the side times 2 . Triangle ACD is an 8. 15. (A) d= 3. (A) Exercise 4 1. 3. y = −4 The rectangle is 30′ by 40′.3)2 = = 16 + 9 = 25 = 5 4 2 + 32 4. 17 triangle. 4. Therefore. 5 right triangle. (C) The altitude in an equilateral triangle is 1 always side ⋅ 3 . Therefore CB = 20.petersons. (A) Area of a circle = πr2 r=4 πr2 = 16π Triangle ABC is a 3. x = 0 y + 6 = 2.Geometry 225 Exercise 3 1.  6 + 2 2 + 6  2 . Therefore CD= 8. 15. or 51. www. 14 x = 140 x = 10 (C) O is the midpoint of AB. 0). The point (4. 4 )   2. (8 − 4 )2 + (6 . CB – CD = DB = 12. 5 triangle with all sides multiplied by 5. (D) Sketch the triangle and you will see it is a right triangle with legs of 4 and 3. (A) Find the midpoint of AB by averaging the x coordinates and averaging the y coordinates. (C) Area = 1 1 ⋅b ⋅h = ⋅4 ⋅3 = 6 2 2 5. 4) lies at a distance of (4 − 0)2 + (4 − 0)2 = 32 units from (0.com . 4. the side is 6 and the perimeter is 24. making the missing side (3)17. This is a 3.

∠ AEC is supplementary to ∠CEF. (D) Represent the angles as x. are in the vertex angle. leaving 80° for ∠ B. Therefore. 5x. Then Angle C = Angle D for the same reason. Each one must be 65°. 4 x = 100 x = 25 Angle A = 3x = 75° 4. They must add to 180°. ∠ A and ∠ C are each 50°. and 90°. ∠1 = ∠3 ∠2 = ∠4 ∠1 + ∠2 = ∠3 + ∠4 But ∠3 + ∠4 = 180°. The remaining degrees of the triangle.226 Chapter 13 Exercise 5 1. and 6x. 2. (E) 3.com . Extend AE to F. (A) Angle B = Angle C because of alternate interior angles. ∠A = ∠EFC ∠CEF must equal 100° because there are 180° in a triangle. (D) There are 130° left to be split evenly between the base angles (the base angles must be equal). (C) Since ∠BEG and ∠EGD add to 180°. The angles are 15°. ∠ AEC = 80° 3. (E) The exterior angle is equal to the sum of the two remote interior angles. 75°. 4. Thus. (E) ∠1 = ∠3 ∠2 + ∠3 = 180° ∠2 = 50° 5. leaving 90° for ∠EFG. halves of these angles must add to 90°.petersons. it is a right triangle. 12 x = 180 x = 15 2. Triangle EFG contains 180°. Therefore. (D) The other base angle is also x. These two base angles add to 2x. (D) Exercise 6 1. (C) ∠A = ∠C 4 x − 30 = 2 x + 10 2 x = 40 x = 20 5. Angle D = 30°. or 180 – 2x. ∠1 + ∠2 = 180° www.

Therefore BD is also 7. 2 3. AB = 12 x=4 BC = 12 CD = 12 4. 2. so AB = CD.petersons. (A) If all sides are congruent. (C) A hexagon has 6 sides. (D) Angle O is a central angle equal to its arc. 1 ( 40° + AC ) 2 100° = 40° + AC 60° = AC 50° = (D) An angle outside the circle is the 2 difference of its intercepted arcs.com . 1 www. If AE = 2. If CE = 5. Sum = (n – 2) 180 = 2(180) = 360 (C) Rectangles and rhombuses are both types of parallelograms but do not share the same special properties. 40°. (B) AB = CD x + 8 = 4x − 4 12 = 3x 3. because the legs are equal radii. leaving 7 for BF. then AD = 2. it must be a rhombus. The inscribed 1 angle x is its intercepted arc. 4.Geometry 227 Exercise 7 1. Since the triangle is isosceles. This leaves 140° for the other two angles. (B) A rhombus has 4 sides. (C) Tangent segments drawn to a circle from the same external point are congruent. BD + DA = BA = 9 2. A square is both a rectangle and a rhombus with added properties. 5. Additional properties would be needed to make it a square. Sum = (n – 2) 180 = 4(180) = 720 (D) Opposite sides of a parallelogram are congruent. then CF = 5. 5. each angle is 70°. (E) The remaining arc is 120°. x + 4 = 2 x − 16 20 = x AD = BC = x − 6 = 14 Exercise 8 1.

If the new area is 4 times as great as the original area. V=6·5·1 5 · 40 = 25 8 1 = 40 cubic feet when full. the area is multiplied by 22 or 4. the linear ratio is 3 : 1. Each edge is 4. Therefore. is has been increased by 300%. 6 Exercise 10 1. (A) Change 16 inches to 1 1 feet.228 Chapter 13 Exercise 9 1. 3. 5 25 = 4 x 5 x = 100 x = 20 www. Therefore it will require 5 cubes. 2. (B) Ratio of circumferences is the same as ratio of radii. the larger radius is 3 times the smaller radius. (B) V = πr2h = 22 · 9 · 14 = 396 cubic inches 7 22 3. (D) If the dimensions are all doubled. 3 The linear ratio is then 5 : 4. (B) V = l · w · h = 10 · 8 · 4 = 320 cubic inches Each small cube = 4 = 64 cubic inches.petersons. This becomes much easier if you simplify the ratio first. (D) There are 6 equal squares in the surface area of a cube. (C) We must take the cube root of the volume ratio to find the linear ratio. 5. the area is multiplied by 32 or 9. 3 3 4. but the area ratio is the square of this. Divide by 9 to find minutes. 4.com . (E) If the radius is multiplied by 3. (C) V = πr2h = · 49 · 10 = 1540 cubic 7 inches Divide by 231 to find gallons. Each square will have an area of 96 or 16. 5. (A) If the area ratio is 9 : 1. 250 125 = 128 64 V = e3 = 43 = 64 2.

Since AB is parallel to CD . 540 = 108° . and 2x. the linear ratio is 2 : 1. (C) Area of trapezoid = 1 ⋅ 3(10 + 12 ) = 33 2 1 h ( b1 + b2 ) 2 6. each angle = 5 2 diagonal times .Geometry 229 Retest 1.(-3)) 2 2 (3)2 + (-4 )2 = = 25 = 5 9 + 16 5.com . r2 = 16 or r = 4 Circumference of circle = 2πr = 2π (4) = 8π 3. www. (B) A pentagon has 5 sides. Therefore. (D) The side of a square is equal to the Therefore. (D) V = l · w · h = 2 · 6 · 18 = 216 The volume of a cube is equal to the cube of an edge. Sum (n – 2)180 = 3(180) = 540° In a regular pentagon. 4 x = 180 x = 45 2. 8. Therefore. all the angles are equal. 1 40 = ( x − 20) 2 80 = x − 20 100 = x 1 9. and the area ratio is the square of this. (A) Area of circle = πr2 = 16π 7. ∠CDE must equal 65° because there are 180° in a triangle. (D) 4. Therefore. (D) An angle outside the circle is the difference 2 of its intercepted arcs. or 4:1. V = e3 216 = e3 6=e 10. the side is 4 2 2 and the perimeter is 16 2 . They must add to 180°. ∠x = ∠CDE = 65°. (E) d= = ( 7 − 4 ) + (-7 . (B) If the volume ratio is 8 : 1. x. Area = (C) Represent the angles as x.petersons. the largest angle is 2x = 2(45°) = 90°.

.

AC < AB AC > BC BC > AC BC < AB ∠3 > ∠1 If point C lies between A and B on line segment AB. DB < AE DB < AD AD > AE AD < AE AD > EC In triangle ABC. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 6 7 8 9 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6.Inequalities 14 4. which of the following is always true? (A) AC = CB (B) AC > CB (C) CB > AC (D) AB < AC + CB (E) AB = CB + AC 231 .5 2 3 2 x> 3 3 x< 2 3 x> 2 x< a and b are positive numbers. then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. then (A) a + c < b + d (B) a + c > b + d (C) a – c > b – d (D) ac < bd (E) a + c < b – d Which value of x will make the following expression true? 3 x 4 < < 5 10 5 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. x = 1. ∠1 > ∠2 and ∠2 > ∠3. If a = b and c > d. Answers are at the end of the chapter. In triangle ABC. Then DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Work out each problem. If 4x < 6. AB = AC and EC < DB. Then 3. 1.

232 Chapter 14 7. I only II and III only II only III only I and II only 10. If ∠A = 50° and ∠ACD = 120°. BC is extended to D.petersons. AB > AD 9. then (A) BC > AB (B) AC > AB (C) BC > AC (D) AB > AC (E) ∠B < ∠A (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8. In triangle ABC. which of the following is always true? I. AC = BC II. ∠A < ∠B and ∠B < ∠C. Then (A) ∠A > 45° (B) ∠B = 90° (C) ∠B > 90° (D) ∠C = 90° (E) ∠C > 90° If x < 0 and y > 0. AC < AB III.com . If AC is perpendicular to BD. In right triangle ABC. which of the following is always true? (A) x + y > 0 (B) x + y < 0 (C) y – x < 0 (D) x – y < 0 (E) 2x > y www.

In reading the inequality symbol. a < b is read a is less than b. remembering to reverse the inequality sign. a > b is read a is greater than b. that is. x < –5 www.petersons. Example: Solve for x: 12 – 4x < 8 Solution: Add –12 to each side. do not forget that whenever you multiply or divide by a negative number. that term changes sign. However. remember that if a term comes from one side of the inequality to the other. the inequality symbol must be reversed.Inequalities 233 1. –4x < –4 Divide by –4. –x > 5 Divide (or multiply) by –1. x>1 Example: 6x + 5 > 7x + 10 Solution: Collect all the terms containing x on the left side of the equation and all numerical terms on the right.com . remember that it points to the smaller quantity. ALGEBRAIC INEQUALITIES Algebraic inequality statements are solved in the same manner as equations. As with equations. the order of the inequality.

3. 8. 1. If x < 0 and y > 0.petersons.3 < 2.6 (D) n < –1. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. Solve for x: 8x < 5(2x + 4) (A) x > – 10 (B) x < – 10 (C) x > 10 (D) x < 10 (E) x < 18 Solve for x: 6x + 2 – 8x < 14 (A) x = 6 (B) x = –6 (C) x > –6 (D) x < –6 (E) x > 6 A number increased by 10 is greater than 50. which of the following will always be greater than 0? (A) x + y (B) x – y (C) (D) (E) x y 5. 9.234 Chapter 14 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. which of the following is always true? (A) x + y > 0 (B) xy < 0 (C) x – y > 0 (D) x + y < 0 (E) x = y 2.4x < 4 (A) x > –10 (B) x > 10 (C) x < 8 (D) x < –10 (E) x < 36 Solve for x: .6 (B) n > –1. www.6 (C) n > 6 (D) n > –6 (E) n < –6 Solve for b: 15b < 10 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 2 3 b> 2 b< b<− 2 3 2 b> 3 b< 3 2 7.6 (B) n > . then (A) x > 2 (B) x < 2 (C) x > –2 (D) –2 < x < 2 (E) –2 ≤ x ≤ 2 Solve for n: n + 4.6 (C) n < 1.18 (A) n < –. What numbers satisfy this condition? (A) x > 60 (B) x < 60 (C) x > –40 (D) x < 40 (E) x > 40 Solve for x: –.6 If x < 0 and y < 0. xy –2x 6. 4. 10.03n > –.com .6 (E) n = 1. If x2 < 4.7 (A) n > 1.

If unequal quantities are subtracted from equal quantities. A. GEOMETRIC INEQUALITIES In working with geometric inequalities. the sums are unequal in the same order. If equal quantities are subtracted from unequal quantities. If AB > AE and (+ ) BC > ED then AC > AD B. the results are unequal in the opposite order. If equal quantities are added to unequal quantities.petersons. the differences are unequal in the same order. If AC > AD and (− ) BC = ED then AB > AE D. AB = AC (−) AD < AE DB > EC E. certain postulates and theorems should be reviewed. AB > AE and (+ ) BC = ED then AC > AD C. M is the midpoint of AB N is the midpoint of CD AM > CN Therefore. Doubles of unequals are unequal in the same order. AB > CD www. the sums are unequal in the same order. If unequal quantities are added to unequal quantities of the same order.Inequalities 235 2.com .

the angles opposite are unequal. If ∠A > ∠B and ∠B > ∠C. If two angles of a triangle are unequal. If two sides of a triangle are unequal. then ∠A > ∠C. If AB > AC.com . Halves of unequals are unequal in the same order. The sum of two sides of a triangle must be greater than the third side. AB + BC > AC I. H. If ∠C > ∠B.petersons. ∠1 > ∠2 G. with the larger side opposite the larger angle. then the first is greater than the third. ∠ABC > ∠DEF BG bisects ∠ABC EH bisects ∠DEF Therefore.236 Chapter 14 F. with the larger angle opposite the larger side. then ∠C > ∠B. J. and the second is greater than the third. If the first of three quantities is greater than the second. www. the sides opposite these angles are unequal. then AB > AC.

6 (D) 1. 1. 4 (C) 3. then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. AC > AB AB > BC AC > BC BC > AB BC > AB + AC 5. 3 (B) 2. 2. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. An exterior angle of a triangle is greater than either remote interior angle. RS = ST. ∠ACD > ∠B and ∠ACD > ∠A Exercise 2 Work out each problem.5.com . 2 (E) 5. Which of the following statements is true regarding triangle ABC? 4. which of the following statements is always true? (A) PT < PR (B) PT > PR (C) PT = PR 1 (D) PT = 2 PR (E) PT ≤ PR If ∠A > ∠C and ∠ABD = 120°.Inequalities 237 K. In triangle RST. If P is any point on RS. 3. then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ∠1 > ∠2 ∠4 > ∠3 ∠2 > ∠3 ∠2 < ∠3 ∠2 < ∠4 3. 12 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) AC < AB BC < AB ∠C > ∠ABC BC > AC ∠ABC > ∠A www.petersons. Which of the following sets of numbers could be the sides of a triangle? (A) 1. If AB ⊥ CD and ∠1 > ∠4. 1. 6. 2.

then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 7. If 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) x > 6. 2 (D) 3. 5. 8 (C) 8. 9 (B) 3. 8. RS = ST. 1. then Which of the following sets of numbers may be used as the sides of a triangle? (A) 7. then m. 6 (E) 4.238 Chapter 14 RETEST Work out each problem. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) AB > BD AB < BD DC = BD AD > BD AB < AC 8. then x>3 x<3 x > 12 x < 12 x > –12 6. 5. If m = n and p < q. 5 x> 2 5 x>− 2 2 x>− 5 5 x< 2 5 x<− 2 5. 10. If AB = AC and ∠1 > ∠B. 4. then (A) SA > ST (B) BT > BS (C) BT = SA (D) SR > RT (E) RT > ST (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) AB > AD AC > AD AC < CD AD > AC AB > BC www. If ∠1> ∠2 and ∠2 > ∠3. ∠B > ∠C ∠1 > ∠C BD > AD AB > AD ∠ADC > ∠ADB 3. 10 In isosceles triangle RST. then (A) m – p < n – q (B) p – m > q –n (C) m – p > n – q (D) mp > nq (E) m + q < n + p If ∠3 > ∠2 and ∠1 = ∠2. If 2x > –5. then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. n > 0. If A is the midpoint of RS and B is the midpoint of ST. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.petersons. 5.com .

com .petersons. In triangle ABC. Then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) AD > DC AD < BD AD > AC BD > DC AB > BD www. If x > 0 and y < 0. which of the following is always true? (A) x – y > y – x (B) x + y > 0 (C) xy > 0 (D) y > x (E) x – y < 0 10.Inequalities 239 9. AD is the altitude to BC.

the longest side is the hypotenuse AB. AC must be the longest side. (D) 4x < 6 6 x< 4 3 Simplify to x < 2 6. 3. the results are unequal in the opposite order. If unequal quantities are subtracted from equal quantities. the sides opposite these angles are unequal. (C) In right triangle ACB. 6 < x < 8 or x must be between 6 and 8. ∠C = 90°. (D) AB = CB + AC ∠ACB is the supplement of ∠ACD. side AC is less than AB. AC = AB ( − ) EC < DB AE > AD or AD < AE 5. AC > AB. (B) 2. (D) A positive subtracted from a negative is always negative. 10. Therefore. (E) AB = CB + AC 7. (C) 3 x 4 < < 5 10 5 Multiply through by 10. the sums are unequal in the same order. ∠ABC must equal 70° because there are 180° in a triangle. Since ∠C is the largest angle. www.petersons. c>d (+ ) a = b a+c > b+d 8. 9. (C) If two angles of a triangle are unequal.com . the largest angle is the right angle. BC > AC. Therefore. Since ∠1 > ∠2. with the larger side opposite the larger angle. ∠ACB = 60°. Therefore.240 Chapter 14 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. (D) In a right triangle. Since ∠ABC is the largest angle in the triangle. 4. (B) If equal quantities are added to unequal quantities.

If ∠1 > ∠4. AC. (D) . (D) Divide by 15 b< 5. their sum will be negative. AC. −4 x < 40 x > −10 5. (A) 8 x < 10 x + 20 −2 x < 20 x > −10 −2 x < 12 x > −6 x + 10 > 50 x > 40 Exercise 2 1. Multiply by 100 3n > −18 n > −6 6. 8. n < –1. AB. 9. 3. (D) Angle A will contain 90°. (D) Angle ABC = 60°. (D) x must be less than 2.Inequalities 241 Exercise 1 1. 10 15 2 Simplify to b < 3 7. which is the largest angle of the triangle. (E) The product of two negative numbers is positive. This makes ∠A the largest angle of the triangle.4x < 4 Multiply by 10 to remove decimals. also ∠A > ∠ C. ∠SRT will have to be greater than ∠PTR. Therefore. 4. but can go no lower than –2. 2. –.7 Subtract 4. The sides in order from largest to smallest are BC. (D) The sum of any two sides (always try the shortest two) must be greater than the third side. then ∠2 will be less than ∠3 because we are subtracting unequal quantities (∠1 and ∠4) from equal quantities (∠ABC and ∠ABD).3 < 2.6 (D) When two negative numbers are added.3 from each side. (D) n + 4.18 4. 10. (B) Since ∠SRT = ∠STR.03n > –. then ∠A must contain more than half of 120° and ∠C must contain less than half of 120°. as (–3)2 would be greater than 4. The sides from largest to smallest will be BC.com . PT > PR in triangle PRT. Since there are 120° left for ∠A and ∠C together and. (E) (A) 3. AB. www. (C) 2. (D) ∠ABC = ∠ABD as they are both right angles.petersons.

7. (D) Since ∠1 > ∠2 and ∠2 > ∠3. (C) x >6 2 x > 12 4. If two angles of a triangle are unequal.petersons. (E) In right triangle ADB. Since ∠1 > ∠B. AB > BD. 5. the differences are unequal in the opposite order.242 Chapter 14 Retest 1. Therefore ∠C = ∠B.com . 8. (−) p < q 3. m=n m− p> n−q (A) Since ∠3 > ∠2 and ∠1 = ∠2. Therefore. www. (B) If two sides of a triangle are equal. the angles opposite them are equal. (B) 2 x > −5 5 x>− 2 6. (A) The sum of any two sides (always try the shortest two) must be greater than the third side. since AD is opposite the larger angle. ∠1 > ∠3. In triangle ACD side AD is larger than side AC. the sides opposite these angles are unequal. BT = 1 1 ST and SA = SR. 2 2 BT = SA. with the larger side opposite the larger angle. Since ST = SR. the longest side is the hypotenuse AB. (A) A positive minus a negative is always greater than a negative minus a positive. 9. ∠3 > ∠1. AB > BD. (C) 2. ∠1 > ∠C. 10. Therefore. (C) If unequal quantities are subtracted from equal quantities.

0. (All other questions are in multiple-choice format.) 15 x 6 y3 y is equivalent to: y6 x 3 x Answers are at the end of the chapter. and Functions DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Answer the following 10 questions. 1. Which of the following equations defines a function containing the (x.600.0)? 2 (A) y = 3x + 2 (B) y = 2x + 1 (C) y = 6x + 5 (D) y = –4x – 2 (E) y = 4x + 3 243 . Note that question 1 is a grid-in question. The population of Urbanville has always doubled every five years. 5 2}. in which you provide the numerical solution. Which of the following describes the union of the factors of 15.–1) and (– 1 . the factors of 30. limiting your time to 15 minutes. For all x ≠ 0 and y ≠ 0. What was its population 20 years ago? 4.Numbers and Operations. –1. then f ( x ) × f  x  =   (A) 1 (B) 1 x 1  1 2. then f(x) CANNOT equal (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) − 2 25 1 − 5 x 3. Urbanville’s current population is 25. Algebra. x x2 x x +1 If the domain of f(x) = − x is the set {–2. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. and the factors of 75? (A) The factors of 15 (B) The factors of 30 (C) The factors of 45 (D) The factors of 75 (E) None of the above |–1 – 2| – |5 – 6| – |–3 + 4| = (A) –5 (B) –3 (C) 1 (D) 3 (E) 5 (C) (D) (E) 6. 0 5 50 7.y) pairs (–1. y2 x2 xy 1 x2 2 y3 x y3 If f(x) = x + 1.

244

Chapter 15

8.

The figure below shows the graph of a linear function on the xy-plane.

9.

The figure below shows a parabola in the xyplane.

If the x-intercept of line l is 4, what is the slope of l ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
2 3 3 4 5 6 6 5

Which of the following equations does the graph best represent? (A) y = –x2 + 6x – 9 (B) y = x2 – 2x + 6 (C) y = 2 x2 – 4x + 6 3 (D) y = –x2 + x – 3 (E) y = x2 + 3x + 9 10. Which of the following best describes the 2 relationship between the graph of y = 2 and 2 x the graph of x = 2 in the xy-plane? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Mirror images symmetrical about the x-axis Mirror images symmetrical about the y-axis Mirror images symmetrical about the line of the equation x = y Mirror images symmetrical about the line of the equation x = –y None of the above
y

Not enough information to answer the question is given.

www.petersons.com

Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions

245

1. SEQUENCES INVOLVING EXPONENTIAL GROWTH (GEOMETRIC SEQUENCES)
In a sequence of terms involving exponential growth, which the testing service also calls a geometric sequence, there is a constant ratio between consecutive terms. In other words, each successive term is the same multiple of the preceding one. For example, in the sequence 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, . . . , notice that you multipy each term by 2 to obtain the next term, and so the constant ratio (multiple) is 2. To solve problems involving geometric sequence, you can apply the following standard equation: a · r (n – 1) = T In this equation: The variable a is the value of the first term in the sequence The variable r is the constant ratio (multiple) The variable n is the position number of any particular term in the sequence The variable T is the value of term n If you know the values of any three of the four variables in this standard equation, then you can solve for the fourth one. (On the SAT, geometric sequence problems generally ask for the value of either a or T.) Example (solving for T when a and r are given): The first term of a geometric sequence is 2, and the constant multiple is 3. Find the second, third, and fourth terms. Solution: 2nd term (T) = 2 · 3 (2 – 1) = 2 · 31 = 6 3rd term (T) = 2 · 3 (3 – 1) = 2 · 32 = 2 · 9 = 18 4th term (T) = 2 · 3 (4 – 1) = 2 · 33 = 2 · 27 = 54 To solve for T when a and r are given, as an alternative to applying the standard equation, you can multiply a by r (n – 1) times. Given a = 2 and r = 3: 2nd term (T) = 2 · 3 = 6 3rd term (T) = 2 · 3 = 6 · 3 = 18 4th term (T) = 2 · 3 = 6 · 3 = 18 · 3 = 54 NOTE: Using the alternative method, you may wish to use your calculator to find T if a and/or r are large numbers. Example (solving for a when r and T are given): The fifth term of a geometric sequence is 768, and the constant multiple is 4. Find the 1st term (a). Solution:
a × 4 (5−1) = 768 a × 4 4 = 768 a × 256 = 768 a = 768 256 a=3

www.petersons.com

246

Chapter 15

Example (solving for T when a and another term in the sequence are given): To find a particular term (T) in a geometric sequence when the first term and another term are given, first determine the constant ratio (r), and then solve for T. For example, assume that the first and sixth terms of a geometric sequence are 2 and 2048, respectively. To find the value of the fourth term, first apply the standard equation to determine r : Solution:
2 × r (6−1) = 2048 2 × r 5 = 2048 r 5 = 2048 2 5 r = 1024 r = 5 1024 r=4

The constant ratio is 4. Next, in the standard equation, let a = 2, r = 4, and n = 4, and then solve for T :
2 × 4 ( 4−1) = T 2 × 43 = T 2 × 64 = T 128 = T

The fourth term in the sequence is 128.

Exercise 1
Work out each problem. For questions 1–3, circle the letter that appears before your answer. Questions 4 and 5 are grid-in questions. 1. On January 1, 1950, a farmer bought a certain parcel of land for $1,500. Since then, the land has doubled in value every 12 years. At this rate, what will the value of the land be on January 1, 2010? (A) $7,500 (B) $9,000 (C) $16,000 (D) $24,000 (E) $48,000 A certain type of cancer cell divides into two cells every four seconds. How many cells are observable 32 seconds after observing a total of four cells? (A) 1,024 (B) 2,048 (C) 4,096 (D) 5,512 (E) 8,192 The seventh term of a geometric sequence with constant ratio 2 is 448. What is the first term of the sequence? (A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9 (E) 11 4. Three years after an art collector purchases a certain painting, the value of the painting is $2,700. If the painting increased in value by an average of 50 percent per year over the three year period, how much did the collector pay for the painting, in dollars?

2.

5.

What is the second term in a geometric series with first term 3 and third term 147?

3.

www.petersons.com

Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions

247

2. SETS (UNION, INTERSECTION, ELEMENTS)
A set is simply a collection of elements; elements in a set are also referred to as the “members” of the set. An SAT problem involving sets might ask you to recognize either the union or the intersection of two (or more) sets of numbers. The union of two sets is the set of all members of either or both sets. For example, the union of the set of all negative integers and the set of all non-negative integers is the set of all integers. The intersection of two sets is the set of all common members – in other words, members of both sets. For example, the intersection of the set of integers less than 11 and the set of integers greater than 4 but less than 15 is the following set of six consecutive integers: {5,6,7,8,9,10}. On the new SAT, a problem involving either the union or intersection of sets might apply any of the following concepts: the real number line, integers, multiples, factors (including prime factors), divisibility, or counting. Example: Set A is the set of all positive multiples of 3, and set B is the set of all positive multiples of 6. What is the union and intersection of the two sets? Solution: The union of sets A and B is the set of all postitive multiples of 3. The intersection of sets A and B is the set of all postitive multiples of 6.

www.petersons.com

248

Chapter 15

Exercise 2
Work out each problem. Note that question 2 is a grid-in question. For all other questions, circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1. Which of the following describes the union of the set of integers less than 20 and the set of integers greater than 10? (A) Integers 10 through 20 (B) All integers greater than 10 but less than 20 (C) All integers less than 10 and all integers greater than 20 (D) No integers (E) All integers Set A consists of the positive factors of 24, and set B consists of the positive factors of 18. The intersection of sets A and B is a set containing how many members? 4. The set of all multiples of 10 could be the intersection of which of the following pairs of sets? 5 (A) The set of all multiples of 2 ; the set of all multiples of 2 3 (B) The set of all multiples of 5 ; the set of all multiples of 5 3 (C) The set of all multiples of 2 ; the set of all multiples of 10 3 (D) The set of all multiples of 4 ; the set of all multiples of 2 5 (E) The set of all multiples of 2 ; the set of all multiples of 4 For all real numbers x, sets P, Q, and R are defined as follows: P:{x ≥ –10} Q:{x ≥ 10} R:{|x| ≤ 10} Which of the following indicates the intersection of sets P, Q, and R ? (A) x = any real number (B) x ≥ –10 (C) x ≥ 10 (D) x = 10 (E) –10 ≤ x ≤ 10

2.

5.

3.

The union of sets X and Y is a set that contains exactly two members. Which of the following pairs of sets could be sets X and Y ? (A) The prime factors of 15; the prime factors of 30 (B) The prime factors of 14; the prime factors of 51 (C) The prime factors of 19; the prime factors of 38 (D) The prime factors of 22; the prime factors of 25 (E) The prime factors of 39; the prime factors of 52

www.petersons.com

Numbers and Operations, Algebra, and Functions

249

3. ABSOLUTE VALUE
The absolute value of a real number refers to the number’s distance from zero (the origin) on the real-number line. The absolute value of x is indicated as |x|. The absolute value of a negative number always has a positive value. Example: |–2 – 3| – |2 – 3| = (A) –2 (B) –1 (C) 0 (D) 1 (E) 4 Solution: The correct answer is (E). |–2 – 3| = |–5| = 5, and |2 – 3| = |–1| = 1. Performing subtraction: 5 – 1 = 4. The concept of absolute value can be incorporated into many different types of problems on the new SAT, including those involving algebraic expressions, equations, and inequalities, as well as problems involving functional notation and the graphs of functions.

Exercise 3
Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. 1. |7 – 2| – |2 – 7| = (A) –14 (B) –9 (C) –5 (D) 0 (E) 10 For all integers a and b, where b ≠ 0, subtracting b from a must result in a positive integer if: (A) |a – b| is a positive integer (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. 4. The figure below shows the graph of a certain equation in the xy-plane.

2.

( ) is a positive integer
a b

(b – a) is a negative integer (a + b) is a positive integer (ab) is a positive integer

What is the complete solution set for the inequality |x – 3| > 4 ? (A) x > –1 (B) x > 7 (C) –1 < x < 7 (D) x < –7, x > 7 (E) x < –1, x > 7

Which of the following could be the equation? (A) x = |y| – 1 (B) y = |x| – 1 (C) |y| = x – 1 (D) y = x + 1 (E) |x| = y – 1 5. If f(x) = | x – 3| – x , then f ( 1 ) = 2 (A) –1
1

(B) (C) (D) (E)

–2 0
1 2

1

1

www.petersons.com

250

Chapter 15

4. EXPONENTS (POWERS)
An exponent, or power, refers to the number of times that a number (referred to as the base number) is multiplied by itself, plus 1. In the number 23, the base number is 2 and the exponent is 3. To calculate the value of 23, you calculate the value of 2 , you multiply 3 by itself three times: 2 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 = 16 . 3 3 3 3 3 3 81 An SAT problem might require you to combine two or more terms that contain exponents. Whether you can you combine base numbers—using addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division—before applying exponents to the numbers depends on which operation you’re performing. When you add or subtract terms, you cannot combine base numbers or exponents: ax + bx ≠ (a + b)x ax – bx ≠ (a – b)x Example: If x = –2, then x5 – x2 – x = (A) 26 (B) 4 (C) –34 (D) –58 (E) –70 Solution: The correct answer is (C). You cannot combine exponents here, even though the base number is the same in all three terms. Instead, you need to apply each exponent, in turn, to the base number, then subtract: x5 – x2 – x = (–2)5 – (–2)2 – (–2) = –32 – 4 + 2 = –34 There are two rules you need to know for combining exponents by multiplication or division. First, you can combine base numbers first, but only if the exponents are the same: ax · bx = (ab)x
ax  a  =  bx  b 
x

2 multiply 2 by itself twice: 23 = 2 · 2 · 2 = 8. In the number 2 , the base number is 3 and the exponent is 4. To

()

4

2

()
3

4

()

4

Second, you can combine exponents first, but only if the base numbers are the same. When multiplying these terms, add the exponents. When dividing them, subtract the denominator exponent from the numerator exponent: ax · ay = a (x + y)
ax = a( x − y) ay

When the same base number (or term) appears in both the numerator and denominator of a fraction, you can

www.petersons.com

Algebra. x2 and y2 from numerator and denominator. You should also know how to raise exponential numbers to powers. Example: Which of the following is a simplified version of (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (A). The simplest approach to this problem is to cancel. the number of powers common to both. This leaves you with x1 in the denominator and y1 in the denominator. and Functions 251 factor out.Numbers and Operations. (23)2 · 4–3 = 2(2)(3) · 1 = 26 = 26 = 1 4 3 4 3 26 2 3 1 2 1 8 www.com .petersons. as well as how to raise base numbers to negative and fractional exponents. or factor out. or cancel. follow this formula: a y = ax x y Also keep in mind that any number other than 0 (zero) raised to the power of 0 (zero) equals 1: a0 = 1 [a ≠ 0] Example: (23)2 · 4–3 = (A) 16 (B) 1 (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (B). multiply exponents together: y x x y 1 xy x 2 y3 ? x 3 y2 1 x5y5 (a ) x y = a xy Raising a base number to a negative exponent is equivalent to 1 divided by the base number raised to the exponent’s absolute value: a− x = 1 ax To raise a base number to a fractional exponent. To raise an exponential number to a power.

a2 b ÷ a2c = b 2 c bc 2 1 (A) a 1 (B) b b (C) a c (D) b 4. 1. If x = –1. For questions 1–4.252 Chapter 15 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. 1 4n + 4n + 4n + 4n = (A) 44n (B) 16n (C) 4(n · n · n · n) (D) 4(n+1) (E) 164n Which of the following expressions is a simplified form of (–2x2)4 ? (A) 16x8 (B) 8x6 (C) –8x8 (D) –16x6 (E) –16x8 3. then x–3 + x–2 + x2 + x3 = (A) –2 (B) –1 (C) 0 (D) 1 (E) 2 What integer is equal to 4 3 2 + 4 3 2 ? 5. (E) 2. Question 5 is a gridin question. www.com . circle the letter that appears before your answer.petersons.

FUNCTION NOTATION In a function (or functional relationship). First. which equals –4x. you can combine 2x – 6x. A problem on the new SAT may ask you to find the value of a function for either a number value (such as 7. in which case the correct answer will also be a number value) or for a variable expression (such as 7x. combine the two results according to the operation specified in the question:  1 f ×  2  1 f   = 8 × 2 x 2 = 16 x 2  x www. f(7) = –28. as in the next example.Numbers and Operations. while in the second instance you’ll obtain an variable expression: 2 2  1 f = = 1 = 2×4 =8 2  2 1 4 2 x2 . Thus.petersons. (Specific variables used may differ. or is “a function of. The new SAT uses the form y = f(x)—where y is a function of x. Example: If f(x) = (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (E). A more complex function problem might require you to apply two different functions or to apply the same function twice. you’ll obtain a numerical value. Then substitute (7) for x in the function: –4(7) = –28. and Functions 253 5. then what is the value of f(7) ? Solution: The correct answer is –28. Apply the function to each of the two x-values (in the first instance. the value of one variable depends upon the value of.) To find the value of the function for any value x.com . in which case the correct answer will also contain the variable x). the relationship can be expressed in various forms. substitute the x-value for x wherever it appears in the function.” another variable. Algebra. In mathematics. then f   × f   =  2  x  1  1 4x 1 8x 16x 1 4 x2 16x2 () 2 2 2  1 = = 2x 2 f =  x   12  1   2  x x    Then. Example: If f(x) = 2x – 6x.

2 4 8 If f(x) = x2 and g(x) = x + 3.com . then f(x2) ÷ ( f ( x ) ) = (A) x3 (B) 1 (C) 2x2 (D) 2 (E) 2x x 2 5. If f(a) = a–3 – a–2 . If f(x) = 2x x . If f(x) = x2 + 3x – 4.254 Chapter 15 Exercise 5 Work out each problem. 1 4 1 2 4. then for which of the following values of x does f(x) = x ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. then f ( 1 ) = 3 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) –6 1 6 1 6 9 18 3. then f(2 + a) = (A) a2 + 7a + 6 (B) 2a2 – 7a – 12 (C) a2 + 12a + 3 (D) 6a2 + 3a + 7 (E) a2 – a + 6 www.petersons. 1. then g(f(x)) = (A) x + 3 (B) x2 + 6 (C) x + 9 (D) x2 + 3 (E) x3 + 3x2 If f(x) = 2 .

5.petersons. –3.7}. 2. all real numbers. and 7 are outside the function’s range. 1 6 4. 3. (All values other than 2. By definition. all non-negative real numbers. The domain of a function f(x) is the set of all values of x on which the function f(x) is defined. then which of the following sets indicates the range of f(x) ? (A) {–4. If f(x) = x + 1 . which of the following indicates the set of all values of x at which the function is NOT defined? (A) {x | x < 3} (B) {x | 2 < x < 3} (C) {x | x < –2} (D) {x | –3 < x < 2} (E) {x | x < –3} If f(x) = 3 x . 0 4 20 If the range of the function f(x) = x2 – 2x – 3 is the set R = {0}. 4} (C) {4.) Example: In the function f(x) = x2.15}. if the domain of x is the set of all real numbers. 1.6}.4. Example: In the function f(x) = x + 1. if the domain of x is the set {2. the domain and range might each consist of a finite number of values. then the range of f(a) contains all of the following members EXCEPT: (A) –24 (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. while all values other than 3. 4. and must assign at least one member of the domain to each member of the range. 4} (B) {2. and 6 are outside the domain of x. while the range of f(x) is the set of all values that result by applying the rule to all values in the domain. and Functions 255 6. 1 2.8. a function must assign exactly one member of the range to each member of the domain. all real numbers except 0. (Any negative number would be outside the function’s range.) Exercise 6 Work out each problem. If f(x) = x 2 − 5 x + 6 . 8. 5. and if the domain of a consists of all real numbers defined by the inequality –6 < a < 4. –2. or either the domain or range (or both) might consist of an infinite number of values.com . Algebra. Depending on the function’s rule and its domain. then applying the rule that f(x) = x + 1 to all values in the domain yields the function’s range: the set {3. 9.Numbers and Operations. 15} (E) {all real numbers} If f(a) = 6a – 4. and if the domain of x is the set {3. then which of the following sets indicates the largest possible domain of x ? (A) {–3} (B) {3} (C) {–1} (D) {3. all positive real numbers. then applying the rule that f(x) = x2 to all values in the domain yields the function’s range: the set of all non-negative real numbers. 5. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. –1} (E) all real numbers www. 16} (D) {3. then the largest possible domain of x is the set that includes (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) all non-zero integers. 3. FUNCTIONS—DOMAIN AND RANGE A function consists of a rule along with two sets—called the domain and the range.

the new SAT includes questions requiring you to recognize any of the following: • A linear function (equation) that defines two or more particular (x. LINEAR FUNCTIONS—EQUATIONS AND GRAPHS A linear function is a function f given by the general form f(x) = mx + b. if the domain of x is the set of all positive integers less than 5. (3. The graph of a particular linear function on the xy-plane A linear function that defines a particular line on the xy-plane. In algebraic functions. you may be asked to construct a mathematical “model” that defines a relationship between.y) pairs: S = {(1. then applying the function over the entire domain of x results in the following set of (x. if f(–3) = 3 and if the slope of the graph of f in the xy-plane is 3. especially where defining a line on the xy-plane is involved. or identifying a function that defines a given slope and y-intercept. for example.256 Chapter 15 7. • • Variations on the latter two types of problems may involve determining the slope and/or y-intercept of a line defined by a function. Example: In the function y = 3x + 2. and so the general form becomes y = mx + b. the variable y is often used to represent f(x).petersons. each x-value (member of the domain set) can be paired with its corresponding y-value (member of the range set) by application of the function.y) pairs (members of the domain set and corresponding members of the range set). substitute –3 for x and 3 for y. In this form.5). 12 = b. www. In the general equation y = mx + b. (4.11).com . what is the equation of the graph of f ? (A) y = 3x – 3 (B) y = 3x + 12 (C) y=x–6 (D) y = –x (E) y = 3x – 12 Solution: The correct answer is (B). Only in choice (B) does m = 3 and b = 12. the price of a product and the number of units of that product.8). slope (m) is given as 3. Example: In the linear function f.14)}. in which m and b are constants. To determine b. then solve for b: 3 = 3(–3) + b. In addition to questions requiring you to solve a system of linear equations (by using either the substitution or addition-subtraction method). (2. These questions sometimes involve real-life situations.

if g(4) = –9 and g(–2) = 6. an XYZ executive receives a salary raise of $1. 000 + 1. XYZ Company pays its executives a starting salary of $80. and III www. II. Which of the following equations best defines an XYZ executive’s salary (S) as a function of the number of years of employment (N) at XYZ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Algebra. which of the following. 000 N 4.000N + 80. two parallel lines II. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. and Functions 257 Exercise 7 Work out each problem.000 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5.000 S = 500N + 80.000. After every two years of employment.000 S= 80. and if h(2) = 3 and h(4) = 1. could describe the graphs of f and g in the xy-plane? I. two perpendicular lines III.petersons. each considered individually.com . In the xy-plane below. y= 2 x–3 3 y = –2x + 1 y=x+3 y = –3x − 2 3 2 3 In the linear function g. If two linear function f and g have identical domains and ranges. then h(–101) = (A) –72 (B) –58 (C) 49 (D) 92 (E) 106 3. S= 1. what is the y-intercept of the graph of g in the xy-plane? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) –2 5 –2 2 5 y= − x–3 9 1 3 2 If h is a linear function.000 per year. 000 + 80. if the scales on both axes are the same.Numbers and Operations. two vertical lines (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) II only (D) II and III only (E) I. 1. 000 N S = 1. which of the following could be the equation of a function whose graph is l1 ? S = N + 80.

while the axis of symmetry in the graph of y = 2 is the y-axis. which is a U-shaped curve.258 Chapter 15 8. then connecting the 1 1 points: www. The point at which the dependent variable is at its minimum (or maximum) value is the vertex. QUADRATIC FUNCTIONS—EQUATIONS AND GRAPHS In Chapter 8.com .0). (Remember that the two roots might be the same. The axis of symmetry of 1 the graph of x = y 2 is the x-axis. the variable y is often used to represent f(x). Again.) The new SAT may also include questions involving quadratic functions in the general form f(x) = ax2 + bx + c. and then connecting the points with a smooth curve: 1 The graph of a quadratic equation of the basic form x = y 2 or y = 2 is a hyperbola. the graphs are constructed by tabulating and plotting some (x.y) pairs. Notice that the graphs are constructed by tabulating and plotting several (x. called the axis of symmetry. b. you learned to solve quadratic equations in the general form ax2 + bx + c = 0 by factoring the expression on the left-hand side of this equation to find the equation’s two roots— the values of x that satisfy the equation.) In quadratic functions. The graph of a quadratic equation of the basic form y = ax2 or x = ay2 is a parabola. (Note that a. In each of the following four graphs.y) pairs. and c are constants and that a is the only essential constant. as the next x figure shows.petersons. and x is often used to represent f(y). which consists of two Ux shaped curves that are symmetrical about a particular line. especially where defining a graph on the xy-plane is involved. the parabola’s vertex lies at the origin (0.

com . Algebra. The equation | y | = x2 represents the union of the two equations y = x2 and –y = x2. or compare two graphs Example: The graph shown in the xy-plane above could represent which of the following equations? (A) | x2 | = | y2 | (B) x = |y2| (C) | y | = x2 (D) y = |x2| (E) | x | = y2 Solution: The correct answer is (C).petersons. while the graph of –y = x2 is the parabola extending downward from the origin. The graph of y = x2 is the parabola extending upward from the origin (0.Numbers and Operations. www.0) in the figure. and Functions 259 The new SAT might include a variety of question types involving quadratic functions—for example. questions that ask you to recognize a quadratic equation that defines a particular graph in the xy-plane or to identify certain features of the graph of a quadratic equation.

y) pairs (0.0).0). In this equation. 2. (C) to the right. suffices to show a parabola that opens upward.–2).com .petersons. An SAT question might also ask you to identify a quadratic equation that defines two or more domain members and the corresponding members of the function’s range (these questions sometimes involve “models” of real-life situations). substituting 0. (B) upward. Solution: The correct answer is (B). 2 x2 substitute some simple values for x and solve for y in each case. (D) to the left. First. (2. and –2 for x gives us the three (x. then connecting them with a curved line. Plotting three or more points of the graph on the xy-plane should show the parabola’s orientation.260 Chapter 15 Example: In the xy-plane. and (–2. www. (E) either upward or downward. it is helpful to isolate y in the equation y = x2 − 2 . Plotting these three points on the xyplane. the graph of y + 2 = shows a parabola that opens 2 (A) downward. For example.

12.–9). Circle the letter that appears before your answer. and 3. and Functions 261 Exercise 8 Work out each problem.–16) ? (A) y = –2x (B) y = 2x (C) y = x2 (D) y = –x2 (E) y = –2x2 The figure below shows a parabola in the xyplane.petersons. Algebra. as a function of price per unit (P)? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) N= N= N= N= N= 48.000 units per year at $2 per unit. 4. Which of the following is the equations best defines the graph shown below in the xy-plane? 2.– 4).y) pairs (1. and (4. |x| = y= x2 ABC Company projects that it will sell 48. 000 P+4 48. 000 P2 48. 000 P2 + 2 48. (3. In the xy-plane.Numbers and Operations. (A) (B) Which of the following equations does the graph best represent? (A) x = (y – 2)2 – 2 (B) x = (y + 2)2 – 2 (C) x = –(y – 2)2 – 2 (D) y = (x – 2)2 + 2 (E) y = (x – 2)2 – 2 3. Which of the following equations could define the projected number of units sold per year (N). 000 P + 14 48.–1).com . (2.000 units per year at $4 per unit.000 units of product X per year at a unit price of $1. 1. Which of the following equations defines a function containing the (x. which of the following is an x2 equation whose graph is the graph of y = 3 translated three units horizontally and to the left? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) y = x2 x2 +3 3 x2 y= −3 3 ( x − 3)2 y= 3 ( x + 3)2 y= 3 y= 1 x2 1 x= 2 y y= x= 1 y2 1 y2 1 (C) (D) (E) 5. 000 P2 + 8 www.

x +1 2 1 x+1 x +1 x+2 3. If f(x) = y = 1 – x2. (All other questions are in multiple-choice format. which of the following sets indicates the range of the function? (A) {y | y ≥ 1} (B) {y | y > 1} (C) {y | y ≤ 1} (D) {y | y < 1} (E) {y | y ≥ –2} In the linear function f. 7. if f(–6) = –2 and the slope of the graph of f in the xy-plane is –2.262 Chapter 15 RETEST Answer the following 10 questions. and if the domain of x is all real numbers. in which you provide the numerical solution. What is the intersection of the set of all positive integers divisible by 4 and the set of all positive integers divisible by 6? (A) All positive multiples of 4 (B) All positive multiples of 6 (C) All positive multiples of 8 (D) All positive multiples of 12 (E) All positive multiples of 24 The shaded regions of the xy-plane shown below represent certain values of x.com . which of the following is true? (A) f(–10) = –6 (B) f(–6) = 0 (C) f(–8) = 2 (D) f(6) = 2 (E) f(8) = 4 Which of the following inequalities accounts for all such values of x ? (A) |y| ≥ 3 (B) |x| ≥ 3 (C) |x| ≤ 3 (D) |y| ≤ 3 (E) |y| ≤ –3 www. 1 1 If f(x) = x + 1 . What is the fourth term in a geometric series with first term 2 and third term 72? 4. then what is the value of M ? 5. then f x + 1 = (A) x ( ) (B) 2. (C) (D) (E) 6. limiting your time to 15 minutes. Note that question 1 is a grid-in question.) 1.petersons. If –32 = − 1 2 (A) –16 (B) –6 (C) –5 (D) 5 (E) 16 ( ) M .

and Functions 263 8.0) (B) (0.3) 10. the graph of 3x = 2y2 shows a parabola with vertex at the point defined by the (x. the plane decreases its airspeed by 20 mph. as a function of the number of seconds after launch (t)? (A) h = 10t2 – 74t (B) h = 8t2 – 64t (C) h = 64t – 8t2 (D) h = 80t – 16t2 (E) h = 96t – 10t2 www.Numbers and Operations. Once a certain airplane attains its maximum speed of 300 miles per hour (mph). Algebra. its height is 96 feet.y) pair: (A) (0. A model rocket is shot straight up in the air from ground level.petersons.0) (D) (3. In the xy-plane. After every 50 miles.2) (E) (2. After 2 seconds and then again after 3 seconds. Which of the following equations best defines the number of miles the plane has traveled (m) after beginning to decrease speed as a function of the airplane’s airspeed (s)? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5m + 750 2 2m s=− + 300 5 5s m = − + 750 2 5s m = − + 300 2 2s m= + 300 5 s=− 9. Which of the following equations could define rocket’s height.2) (C) (2. (h).com . it begins decreasing speed as it approaches its destination.

Solving for a: a × 2(5−1) = 256.000. and n = 5 (the number of terms in the sequence that includes the city’s population 20. −x First. 000 a = 256. apply the rule that f(x) = (x)(5x) to each member of the domain. none describes the intersection of all three sets. 8. The factors of 75 include all factors of 15. 2 1 y −y 0 − (−6) www. 000 ÷ 16 4 5. which is the point of x-intercept. 4. but not the factors of 30 (which include 6 and 30). (D) The question asks which number among the five listed is outside the function’s range. r = 2. (E) The union of the three sets of factors is a set that contains all factors of any one or more of the three sets.000. 000 a × 2 = 256. Among the five equations. 2.000. To determine the function’s range. 50 }. 15. and 5 years ago. 10. 5− x 0. (B) To solve this problem. Only answer choice (D) provides a number that is not in this range. Urbanville’s population was 16. among answer choices (A) through (D). only the equation in choice (B) holds for both pairs: y = 2x + 1 (−1) = 2(−1) + 1 (0) = 2(− 1 ) + 1 2 3. 5x Twenty years ago. and divide like base numbers by subtracting the denominator exponent from the numerator exponent: x 6 y3 y y x x 6 3 and therefore that x 5− x = x 1 5x = ( x )(5x ) . (B) Substitute the expression (x + 1) for x in  1 f   . consider each answer choice in turn. as well as its current population). Note that 5 = a = 16. as well as the integer 6 and 30 (but not the integer 25). determine each of the three absolute values: |–1 – 2| = |–3| = 3 |5 – 6| = |–1| = 1 |–3 + 4| = |1| = 1 The combine the three results: 3 – 1 – 1 = 1. A second point on l is defined by (4.com . simplify the function. as well as the integer 25 (but not integers 6 and 30). Let T = 256. 7. Solve for a in the general equation a · r (n – 1) = T.y) pairs provided in the question for x and y in the equation. The correct answer is 16. − 5 .264 Chapter 15 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. (C) First. Thus. The factors of 30 include all factors of 15. in turn: f (−2) = (−2)(5−2 ) = −2 2 =− 2 25 5 −1 1 f (−1) = (−1)(5−1 ) = 1 = − 5 5 f(0) = (0)(50) = (0)(1) = 0 f(2) = (2)(52) = (2)(25) = 50 The range of f(x) = x 2 1 is the set { − 25 .0). = x 6 y4 y x 6 4 = x2 y2 (A) One point on l is defined by (–5. substituting the (x. then combine terms:  x 1 × f (x) 1 × f (x)  1   1   1+ x  1 f  = =  x   x + 1  x  x   6. Choice (D) desribes the union of the factors of 15 and the factors of 75. (D) Multiply like base numbers by adding exponents. With two points defined. you can find the line’s slope (m) as follows: 6 2 2 1 m = x − x = 4 − (−5) = 9 = 3 .–6).petersons. but not the factors of 75 (which include 25). Choice (B) desribes the union of the factors of 15 and the factors of 30. 000 1 . 000 a × 16 = 256.

Thus. (A) Solve for T in the general equation a · r (n – 1) = T. the graph shows no negative yvalues. (E). Eliminate choices (B). 24.500. only (A) and (C) provide equations that hold for the (x.com . Algebra. Solve for a : a × 2( 7−1) = 448 a × 26 = 448 a × 64 = 448 a = 448 64 a=7 As you can see. 500 × 32 = T 48. r = 2.y) pair (3. 2. In the equation given by choice (A). the number of observable cancer cells is 1. Solving for T: 4 × 2(9−1) = T 4 × 28 = T 4 × 256 = T 1.024.000 in 2010. and (E). 500 × 2(6−1) = T 1. 12. Let a = 4. when a parabola extends upward. let T = 448.petersons. Of the five choices.0). www.0). 8. Let a = 1. Exercise 1 1. up to and including the expected value in 2010). 500 × 25 = T 1. and n = 9 (the number of terms in the sequence that includes the number of cells observable now as well as in 4. the graphs are not mirror images of each other about any of the axes described in answer choices (A) through (D). (D). (B) In the standard equation. and Functions 265 9. Solve for T in the general equation a · r (n – 1) = T. r = 2. However. the coefficient of x2 in the equation must be positive. 000 = T 10. and 32 seconds). the land’s value will be $48. and n = 7. 28. 20. and the correct answer must be (C). (E) The following figure shows the graphs of the two equations: Doubling every 12 years. 16. (C) The graph shows a parabola opening upward with vertex at (3.Numbers and Operations. 024 = T 32 seconds from now. r = 2. you can eliminate choice (A). Also. Solving for T: 1. substituting any non-zero number for x yields a negative y-value. 3. and n = 6 (the number of terms in the sequence that includes the value in 1950 and at every 12-year interval since then.

2 Solving for a: a× 3 2 Exercise 2 1. r = 1. accordingly. the multiples of 2 . and 6. Through 10. The value at the date of the purchase is the first term in the sequence. 6. and 18. the collector must have paid $800 for the painting three years ago. At an increase of 50% per year. 3. www. or 2 1 . 5. 3. The union of the sets described in choice (C) is the set that contains two members: 2 and 19. 700 8 a = 2. 700 2 a × 27 = 2. 2 are 2 1 . Let T = 2. multiply the first term (3) by r : 3 · 7 = 21. 8. and 24. The correct answer is 4. (C) 19 is a prime number. (E) The union of the two sets is the set that contains all integers — negative. 6. 5.700.The two sets have in common four members: 1. 2. r 2 = 49 r=7 To find the second term in the sequence.5 = 2 . the two sets desribed in choice (A) intersect at.com . As you can see. Given that painting’s value increased by 3 50% (or 1 ) per year on average. Solve for a in the general equation a · r (n – 1) = T.266 Chapter 15 4. n = 4. every multiple of 10. 5 2. positive. 8. 6. 5. 2. (D) You can express set R:{|x| ≤ 10} as R:{–10 ≤ x ≤ 10}.petersons. 700 3 3. There are two prime factors of 38: 2 and 19. the 2 2 multiples of 2 are 2. but only at. 2. find r: 3 × r (3−1) = 147 3 × r = 147 2 4. The positive factors of 24 are 1. 12. 9. The positive factors of 18 are 1. 2 1 . The correct answer is $800. First. 3. 4. a × 3 = 2. and therefore has only one prime factor: 19. and so the value three years later is the fourth term. 4. The three sets have only one real number in common: the integer 10. 700 × 8 27 a = 800 () () ( 4 −1) = 2. and 10. The correct answer is 21. (A) Through 10. and zero (0). and 10.

For all negative values of x.) Choice (A). Express fractional exponents as roots. When raising an exponent to a power. y = –1. calculate the value of each term. minus 1 (the graph is translated down one unit). = 2−3 − 2 = −1 − 2 1 The correct answer is 16. (When you subtract one integer from another. in which case a – b must be a positive integer. and then add: 4 3 2 + 4 3 2 = 4 3 + 4 3 = 64 + 64 = 8 + 8 = 16 = 1− 2 1 = 1 2 www. The point (0. For all positive values of x. y is the absolute value of x. (E) Either x – 3 > 4 or x – 3 < –4.–1) on the graph shows this functional pair. Since the terms are multiplied together. ( )= 1 −3 − 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 5.com . then a > b. (E) First. Then. 3. a negative number raised to a power is negative if the exponent is odd. In this expression. base numbers are the same. multiply the first term by the reciprocal of the second term. cannot be the correct answer. but raised to the positive power. Algebra. minus 1 (the graph is translated down one unit).Numbers and Operations. (D) The expression given in the question is equivalent to 4 · 4n. (D) Substitute 2 for x in the function: f 1 2. 4. y = x. Also. since the absolute value of any integer is by definition a positive integer. the result is always an integer.petersons. cancel common factors in each term. (C) Any term to a negative power is the same as “one over” the term. The portion of the graph to the left of the y-axis could show these values. The portion of the graph to the right of the y-axis could show these values. Solve for x in both inequalities: x > 7. You can now see that all terms cancel out: a 2 b ÷ a 2 c = a 2 ÷ a 2 = a 2 × bc = 1 bc bc bc a 2 b 2 c bc 2 (C) If b – a is a negative integer. yet positive if the exponent is even: –1(–3) + [–1(–2)] + [–12] + [–13] = − + + 1 – 1 1 1 =0 1 1 5. (B) If x = 0. 4. x < –1. you can combine exponents by adding them together: 4 · 4n = 4(n+1). (D) |7 – 2| – |2 – 7| = |5| – |–5| = 5 – 5 = 0 Exercise 4 1. 2. multiply together the exponents: (–2x2)4 = (–2)4x(2)(4) = 16x8 3. which incorporates the concept of absolute value. and Functions 267 Exercise 3 1. (A) Raise both the coefficient –2 and variable x2 to the power of 4.

(B) To determine the function’s range. then simplify and combine terms: f 1 ( )= 1 3 () () 1 3 3 1 3 1 − 1 2 = 1 1 27 − 1 1 9 = 27 − 9 = 18 3. first factor the trinomial within the radical into two binomials: f ( x ) = x 2 − 5 x + 6 = ( x − 3)( x − 2) 4. apply the rule x + 1 to 3. (E) First. (D) Substitute f(x) for x in the function g(x) = x + 3: g(f(x)) = f(x) + 3 Then substitute x for f(x): g(f(x)) = x2 + 3 2 5. 3.petersons. 2. the largest possible domain of x is the set {3. 4. substitute 3 for a . (E) To determine the function’s range. only (E) does not fall within the range. let f(x) = 0. to find the domain of x. when 2 < x < 3. 8. Of the five answer choices. then find f(x). and solve for all possible roots of x: x 2 − 2x − 3 = 0 ( x − 3)( x + 1) = 0 x − 3 = 0. (A) In the function. To do so. apply the rule (6a – 4) to –6 and to 4. f(x2) ÷ ( f ( x ) ) 4 x2 · 2 = 2. 2 x 2 2 x2 = ÷ x 2 2 () 2 () 2 = The function is undefined for all values of x such that (x – 3)(x – 2) < 0 because the value of the function would be the square root of a negative number (not a real number). and ( f ( x ) ) = x . (A) One way to approach this problem is to substitute each answer choice for x in the function. Remember that x means the positive square root of x. If (x – 3)(x – 2) < 0. apply the distributive property of arithmetic. note that any term raised to a negative power is equal to 1 divided by the term to the absolute value of the power.com . You obtain this result with any value of x greater than 2 but less than 3— that is. and 15: (3) + 1 = 4 = +2 (8) + 1 = 9 = +3 (15) + 1 = 16 = +4 ( ) ( ) ( ) ( )( ) 1 4 =2 1 4 1 4 = 1 2 1 2 = 1 4 Another way to solve the problem is to let x = 2x x . substitute (2 + a) for x. then one binomial value must be negative while the other is positive. Accordingly.268 Chapter 15 Exercise 5 1. (D) The function’s range contains only one member: the number 0 (zero). 2 Accordingly. Hence: a −3 − a −2 = 1 1 − a3 a 2 Using this form of the function. x + 1 = 0 x = 3. then combine terms: f (2 + a) = (2 + a)2 + 3(2 + a) − 4 = (2 + a)(2 + a) + 6 + 3a − 4 = 4 + 4 a + a 2 + 6 + 3a − 4 = a 2 + 7a + 6 Given that f(x) = 0. then solve for x by squaring both sides of the equation (look for a root that matches one of the answer choices): x = 2x x 1= 2 x 1 = x 2 1 =x 4 Choice (B) provides the members of the range. www. The range consists of all real numbers between the two results: 6(–6) – 4 = –40 6(4) – 4 = 20 The range of the function can be expressed as the set R = {b | –40 < b < 20}. x = −1 2. Only choice (A) provides a value for which f(x) = x: f Exercise 6 1. Since each of the answer choices indicates a quadratic expression. –1}. (B) The question asks you to recognize the set of values outside the domain of x. (D) 2 2 f(x2) = x .

thus. 0 is outside the domain of x. the domain and range of any line other than a vertical or horizontal line is the set of all real numbers. (E) After the first 2 years. (B) In the xy-plane.000 (82. To find the value of b.S) pairs are (2.–9) and (–2. you see that only the equation in choice (E) holds (try plugging in additional pairs to confirm this result): (81.Numbers and Operations. However. Thus.000) = (500)(6) + 80.000. and Functions 269 5. 4.6) both lie on the graph of g. then the value of the fraction is undefined. First.000) and (4.000.petersons. Thus. In 2 equation (E). then applying the function yields a negative number. equation (E) matches the graph of the function.000 to $81. $82. Hence. then applying the function yields a positive number. The question asks for the line’s y-intercept (the value of b in the general equation y = mx + b). substitute either (x.000) = (500)(2) + 80. Plugging both of these (N. option III (two vertical lines) is the only one of the three options that cannot describe the graphs of the two functions. $81.6): y=−5x+b 2 6 = − 5 (−2) + b 2 6 = 5+ b 1= b 3.y) value pair for x and y.000 2. − is the slope and –3 is the y3 intercept. (C) If x = 0. Algebra.y) pair (–2. then solve for b. two of the function’s (N.com . which is a straight line.000) = (500)(4) + 80. www. an executive’s salary is raised from $80. that salary is raised to $82. m = – 2 . the function can be defined for any other real-number value of x. (E) The line shows a negative y-intercept (the point where the line crosses the vertical axis) and a negative slope less than –1 (that is.S) pairs into each of the five equations. After a total of 4 years. (If x > 0.000 (83. (D) The points (4.000). slightly more horizontal than a 45º angle).) Exercise 7 1. if x < 0. determine the line’s slope: slope (m) = y2 − y1 6 − (−9) 15 = = =−5 x 2 − x1 2 −2 − 4 −6 5 In the general equation (y = mx + b). Substituting the (x.

You can determine the equation of the graph by first finding its slope (m): 1 − 3 −2 2 1 m = x − x = 4 − 2 = 2 = −1 . To determine which of the five answer choices provides a point that also lies on this line. suffices to show a parabola with vertex (0. only the equation in choice (D) holds for all four pairs. The equation | x | = y 2 represents the 1 union of the two equations x = y 2 and (D) −x = 1 y2 1 Plug either (x. suffices to show the same parabola as the previous one. 2 1 y −y Exercise 8 1.0) instead of (0. Plotting these three points on the xy-plane. then connecting them with a curved line. For example.3). Choices (D) and (E) define vertically oriented parabolas (in the general form y = x2) and thus can be eliminated.y) pairs (0. Considering the three remaining equations. substituting the (x. plug in the value –101 (as provided in the question) for x: y = –(–101) + 5 = 101 + 5 = 106.–3).3): y = −x + b 3 = −2 + b 5=b 2.0). If the vertex were at the origin. and –3 for x gives us the three (x.3). its graph on the xy-plane is a straight line. again. except with vertex (–3. consider each answer choice in turn. Using the pair (2.0). Try substituting 0 for y in equations (A) and (C).2). 3. x2 4. www. (A) and (C) both hold for the (x. substitute some simple values for x and solve for y in each case.com . substituting 0.petersons. 3.0). and –6 for x gives us the three (x. Among the five equations. (A) The graph shows a parabola opening to the right with vertex at (–2. Since h is a linear function. Choice (E) provides an equation x2 whose graph is identical to the graph of y = . and (–6.0) — opening upward. substituting 0. while the graph of the latter equation is the hyperbola shown to the left of the y-axis in the figure.3). (3. as the graph suggests. 3 except translated three units to the left.1).3) and (4. and (–3.y) pair into the standard equation y = mx + b to define the equation of the line. For example. (–3. . (E) The equation y = is a parabola with 3 vertex at the origin and opening upward. then connecting them with a curved line. To confirm this. but (B) does not.y) pairs (0. To see that this is the case. (E) The function h includes the two functional pairs (2.2). (D) To solve this problem.270 Chapter 15 5. Eliminate (B).y) pairs provided in the question for x and y in the equation. The graph of the former equation is the hyperbola shown to the right of the y-axis in the figure. substitute simple values for x and solve for y in each case.y) pair (–2. the equation defining the parabola might be x = y2. –3. Plotting these three points on the xy-plane. The line’s equation is y = –x + 5. and you’ll see that only in equation (A) is the corresponding x-value greater than 0.

000 (1)2 48. The shaded region to the right of the y-axis accounts for all values of x that are greater than or equal to 3 . 48. For each of the answer choices. (E) f ( 2) x +1 x +1 −5 = −32 . In other words. but no other elements.S) pairs in the equation given. (2. plug each of these three (P. . . However. . .com . − 1 5. The least common multiple of 4 and 6 is 12. 18. the 2 in the number 2 is in the denominator. In other words. So. solve for T in the standard equation (let r = 6 and n = 4): 2 × 6( 4−1) = T 2 × 63 = T 2 × 216 = T 432 = T 2.000) and (4. The set of positive integers divisible by 6 includes all multiples of 6: 6. 12. Since a negative number reciprocates its base. 000 12. find r: 2 × r (3−1) = 72 2 × r 2 = 72 r 2 = 36 r=6 To find the fourth term in the sequence. (B) The shaded region to the left of the y-axis accounts for all values of x that are less than or equal to –3 . and you must move it to the numerator. . 000 48. 000 = = 4 (2)2 48. 000 = 48. The correct answer is 432. (D) The set of positive integers divisible by 4 includes all multiples of 4: 4. 8.Numbers and Operations.000). The problem provides three (P. the problem must involve the number 5. S is a function of P. . this region is the graph of x ≥ 3. and Functions 271 5. common to the two sets are all multiples of 12. 16. this region is the graph of x ≤ –3.S) number pairs that satisfy the function: (1. 12. Thus. (C) Note that (–2)5 = –32. 000 48. 4.S) pairs: = 48. 000 = 12. 000 Retest 1. 000 3. 3. First. .petersons. 000 16 (4) 2 48. 24. Only the equation given in choice (B) holds for all three (P. . then simplify: 1 x +1 1 ( ) 1 = x +1 = 1 = +1 1 x +1 1 + = 1+ ( x +1) x +1 1 x +1 = x +1 1 + ( x + 1) x + 2 www. Substitute x + 1 for x. the answer to 1 3. 12. (B) In this problem. 000 = = = 3. Algebra.000).

Only the equation given in choice (D) holds for both (t. To find the value of b.m) pairs into each of the five equations.100). substituting 0.) If you square any real number x other than 0. Isolating x in the equation 3x = 2y2 shows that the equation is of that form: x= 2 y2 3 7. ( 2 .h) pairs in the equation given. two of the function’s (s. (C) You can easily eliminate choices (A) and (B) because each one expresses speed (s) as a function of miles (m). you can see that this equation holds only for choice (C). (D) The question provides two (t. for any non-zero value of x. The range of the function includes 1 and all numbers less than 1. m = –2.com .–1). For example.–2) for x and y.1). you see that only the equation in choice (C) holds (try plugging in additional pairs to confirm this result): (50) = − 5(280) + 750 2 1400 50 = − + 750 2 50 = −700 + 750 50 = 50 (100) = − 5(260) + 750 2 1300 100 = − − + 750 2 100 = −650 + 750 100 = 100 www. then solve for b: y = −2 x + b (−2) = −2(−6) + b −2 = 12 + b −14 = b 9.h) pairs: (96) = 80(2) – 16(2)2 = 160 – 64 = 96 (96) = 80(3) – 16(3)2 = 240 – 144 = 96 Note that the equation in choice (C) holds for f(2) = 96 but not for f(3) = 96. After a total of 100 miles. the result is a number greater than 0.y) value pair (–6.272 Chapter 15 6. the speed has decreased to 260.96) and (3. Plugging in each of the five (x. then connecting them with a curved line.petersons. and –1 for y gives us the three (x.0). For each of the answer choices. suffices to show a parabola with vertex (0. Hence. substitute some simple 3 values for y and solve for x in each case. (A) The graph of any quadratic equation of the incomplete form x = ay2 (or y = ax2 ) is a parabola with vertex at the origin (0.50) and (260.0). 10.–2). In the general equation y = mx + b. plug each of these two (t. Plugging both of these (s.y) pairs given. The equation of the function’s graph is y = –2x – 14. Accordingly.h) number pairs that satisfy the function: (2.96). and ( 2 . After the first 50 miles. if x = 0. 8. one point on which is (–6. (C) The graph of f is a straight line.0). 3 3 Plotting these three points on the xy-plane. 1. just the reverse of what the question asks for. substitute the (x.y) pairs (0. 1 – x2 < 1.0) — opening to the right. (The function’s range includes the number 1. the plane’s speed decreases from 300 mph to 280 mph. To confirm that the vertex of the graph of 2 y2 x= lies at (0.m) pairs are (280. then y = 1. (C) According to the function.

the circumference of circle O = (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3π 3 2 12 3 π 2π 3 In the triangle shown below. as well as question 12. The figure below shows a regular hexagon tangent to circle O at six points. Data Analysis. and Probability DIAGNOSTIC TEST Directions: Answer multiple-choice questions 1–11. 4 5 8 6 5 3 2 2 3 If the area of the hexagon is 6 3 .Additional Geometry Topics. Try to answer questions 1 and 2 using trigonometry. what is the value of x ? 12 6π (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 6 4 3 8 6 2 273 . what is the value of x? 3. In the triangle shown below. 1. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. which is a “grid-in” (student-produced response) question. 16 Answers are at the end of the chapter.

then the line shown in the xy-plane below is the graph of 5. or intervals. what percent of the league’s bowlers have bowling averages within the interval 161–200? 7. If f(x) = x. 6.8) (C) (–3. At how many different values of x does y = 2 ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 0 1 2 4 Infinitely many www.1)? (A) (7.3)? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) –2 4 3 8. –3 0 3 4 1 9.petersons. what is the slope of a line that is perpendicular to the line segment connecting points A(–4.274 Chapter 16 4.–3) (B) (–1. which of the following (x.com .–1) In the xy-plane. In the xy-plane. point (a.–3) and B(4. The figure below shows the graph of a certain equation in the xy-plane. If no bowler in the league has an average less than 80 or greater than 200.3) and (4.–3).2) (D) (–2. In the xy-plane.–4) (E) (6.5) lies along a line of 1 slope 3 that passes through point (2. What is the value of a ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) –26 –3 3 26 35 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) f(–x) f(x + 1) f(x – 1) f(1 – x) f(–x – 1) The table below shows the number of bowlers in a certain league whose bowling averages are within each of six specified point ranges.y) pairs defines a point that lies on the same line as the two points defined by the pairs (2.

What is the probability of drawing a blue marble? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 6 1 5 2 7 1 3 2 5 12. Based on the figure.com . City A is further east than City B. the more annual rainfall it receives. Data Analysis. for example.petersons. One marble is to be drawn randomly from a bag that contains three red marbles. The more annual rainfall a city receives. the higher its average annual temperature. which of the following statements is most accurate? 11. and Probability 275 10. two blue marbles. The further east a city. If a point is selected at random from the large circular region. each divided into eight congruent segments. (E) www. The further east a city. The figure below shows two concentric circles. the lower its average annual temperature. The higher a city’s average annual temperature. what is the probability that the point will lie in a shaded portion of that circle? (A) (B) (C) (D) The further west a city. Average annual rainfall and temperatures for five cities are plotted in the figure below. which is further east than City C. the lower its average annual temperature. the more annual rainfall it receives. The cities are labeled by the letters A through E in order according to their east-west location. The area of the large circle is exactly twice that of the smaller circle. and one green marble.Additional Geometry Topics.

and how you would express these three functions in terms of ∠A and ∠B in ∆ABC: a b opposite (sinA = . sinB = ) c hypotenuse c adjacent b a cosine = (cosA = . and C are labeled a. and tangent. Accordingly. the lengths of the sides opposite those angles are in the ratio 1 : 3 : 2 .com . respectively (∠A and ∠B are the two acute angles): Here are the general definitions of the three trigonometric functions sine. and tangent functions of the 30°. 45°. in which the sides opposite angles A. tanB = ) adjacent b a sine = In right triangles with angles 45°-45°-90° and 30°-60°-90°. the lengths of the sides opposite those angles are in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2 . the sine. The following figure shows the ratios among the sides of these two uniquely shaped triangles: In a 45°-45°-90° triangle. In a 30°-60°-90° triangle. Refer to the following right triangle.petersons. respectively. cosine. cosine. and 60° angles of any right triangle are as follows: 45°-45°-90° triangle: sin45° = cos45° = tan45° = 1 2 2 30°-60°-90° triangle: sin30° = cos60° = sin60° = cos30° = tan30° = tan60° = 3 3 3 1 2 3 2 www.276 Chapter 16 1. b. RIGHT TRIANGLES AND TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS Right-triangle trigonometry involves the ratios between sides of right triangles and the angle measures that correspond to these ratios. B. and c. cosB = ) hypotenuse c c opposite a b tangent = (tanA = . the values of these trigonometric functions are easily determined. respectively.

petersons. Example: In the triangle shown below. x = 2 3 2 4 www.Additional Geometry Topics.   x  hypotenuse  2 x 2 . x = 2 . 2x = 2 2 . what is the value of x ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 3 3 3 10 3 2 3 3 2 Solution: The correct answer is (D). you can easily apply either the sine or the cosine function to determine the length of either leg. and Probability 277 In SAT problems involving 30°-60°-90° and 45°-45°-90° right triangles. Data Analysis. Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90° triangle. as long as the length of one side is provided. then solve for x: = . set the value of this function equal to x  opposite  .com . Applying the function sin45° = 2  opposite  2 2 . you can use these trigonometric functions to determine the length of any other side—as an alternative to applying the Pythagorean Theorem. set the value of this function equal to 2 3 2 2 5 2 3 2 2 Example: In the triangle shown below. Applying the function sin60° = 3 . 2x = 4 3 . you can easily apply either the sine or cosine function to determine the length of the hypotenuse. what is the value of x ? (A) 3 (B) 2 (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (B). Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90° triangle in which the length of one leg is known. then solve for x:   4  hypotenuse  2 3 x = .

3 2 7 2 2 5 3 3 4 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. what is the value of x ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3. and if the side of the triangle opposite the 60° angle is 6 units long.278 Chapter 16 Exercise 1 Work out each problem. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.5 13 3 3 9 3 2 5 3 In the triangle shown below. What is the area of the triangle shown below? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.petersons. 4 3 2 5 3 3 10 3 Two trains depart at the same time from the same terminal.com . 1. how many units long is the side opposite the 30° angle? (A) 3 (B) 2 3 (C) 4 (D) 3 2 (E) 5 3 2 www. one traveling due north and the other due east. 5 2 7. In the triangle shown below what is the value of x ? 4. each along a straight track. If the trains travel at the same average speed. which of the following most closely approximates the number of miles each train has traveled when the shortest distance between the two trains is 70 miles? (A) 49 (B) 55 (C) 60 (D) 70 (E) 140 If two interior angles of a triangle measure 30° and 60°.

all line segments are bisected by the points of tangency highlighted along the circles’ circumferences: These two additional rules involving tangents allow for a variety of additional types of SAT questions. each circumscribed by a regular polygon (shown from left to right. Thus. in the next figure. and a regular pentagon). Thus. a square.petersons. TANGENT LINES AND INSCRIBED CIRCLES A circle is tangent to a line (or line segment) if it intersects the line (or line segment) at one and only one point (called the point of tangency). which shows three circles. AB passes through the center of circle O and AC is tangent to the circle at P.Additional Geometry Topics. an equilateral triangle. If the radius of the circle is 3 and m∠OAC = 30°.com . in the next figure. OP 9 AB : 2. Example: In the figure below. which shows a circle with center O. what is the area of the shaded region? 3 (A) (3 3 − π ) 2 (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 (3 − 2 3π ) − 3) 4 3−π 2 (3π 3 4π − 3 www. A line (or line segment) that is tangent to a circle is always perpendicular to a radius drawn from the circle’s center to the point of tangency. For any regular polygon (in which all sides are congruent) that circumscribes a circle. In addition to the rules you learned in Chapter 13 involving tangents. the point of tangency between each line segment and the circle bisects the segment. and Probability 279 2. for the new SAT you should know the following two rules: 1. Data Analysis.

Draw a radius from O to P. AC ⊥ PO .petersons. subtract the area of this segment of the circle from the 6 (3)(3 3 = ) 9 2 3 . and drawing the radius from O to P forms a right triangle (∆AOP). or 1 π 32 6 3 = 9 π = 2 π . www. Since m∠OAP = 30°. whose area = 1 2 circle. and hence the segment of the circle bound by ∠OAC is one-sixth the circle’s area. Since AC is tangent to the circle at P. To answer the question.280 Chapter 16 Solution: The correct answer is (A).com . 360). m∠OAP = 60° (one sixth the total number of degrees in the area of ∆AOP: 9 2 3 3 3 − 2 π = 2 (3 3 − π ) .

If the perimeter of the pentagon is 10. 6 + 12 3 12 + 12 2 18 3 24 2 36 The figure below shows an equilateral triangle (∆ABC) tangent to circle O at three points. C lies on the circumference of a circle with center O and radius 6.Additional Geometry Topics. whose center is O. If the perimeter of ∆ABC is 18. what is the length of AP ? If m∠BOA = 90° and OA ≅ OB . The figure below shows a regular pentagon tangent to circle O at five points. the area of circle O = (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2π 5π 2 2 2π 3π 2π 3 What is the degree measure of minor arc DE ? (A) 40 (B) 110 (C) 120 (D) 130 (E) 220 www. 1. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. and Probability 281 Exercise 2 Work out each problem. AC is tangent to the circle at point B. In the figure below.com . 2. In the figure below. Data Analysis.petersons. 3. The length of BD equals the diameter of the circle. what is the perimeter of ∆ABO ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 4.

www.282 Chapter 16 5.com . a circle with center O is tangent to AB at point D and tangent to AC at point C. If m∠A = 40°. In the figure below.petersons. then x = (A) 140 (B) 145 (C) 150 (D) 155 (E) It cannot be determined from the information given.

or just the line’s slope (m) or y-intercept (b). a line with slope 2 is perpendicular to a line with slope − 2 . In the xy-plane: • A line sloping upward from left to right has a positive slope (m).Additional Geometry Topics. A line with a fractional slope between 0 and 1 slopes upward from left to right but at less than a 45° angle in relation to the x-axis.) For example. • A line sloping downward from left to right has a negative slope (m). b is the line’s y-intercept (where the line crosses the y axis). 3 On the new SAT. A line with a fractional slope between 0 and –1 slopes downward from left to right but at less than a 45° angle in relation to the x-axis.petersons. • Parallel lines have the same slope (the same m-term in the general equation). For example.) You can determine the slope of a line from any two pairs of (x. A line with a slope of –1 slopes downward from left to right at a 45° angle in relation to the x-axis. a careless test-taker calculating the slope might subtract y1 from y2 but subtract x2 from x1.com .y1) and (x2. A line with a slope of 1 slopes upward from left to right at a 45° angle in relation to the x-axis. A line with a slope greater than 1 slopes upward from left to right at more than a 45° angle in relation to the x-axis. (The product 3 of the two slopes is 1.y) coordinates. and mx = 0) • A vertical line has either an undefined or an indeterminate slope (the fraction’s denominator is 0). then identify the m-term. EQUATIONS AND GRAPHS OF LINES IN THE XYPLANE You can define any line in the standard xy-coordinate plane by the equation y = mx + b. In general. and then solve for x and y by either substitution or addition-subtraction) • Recognizing the slope or the equation of a line based on the line’s graph. a question involving the equation or graph of a line might ask you to apply one or more of the preceding rules in order to perform tasks such as: • Identifying the slope of a line defined by a given equation (in which case you simply put the equation in the standard form y = mx + b. and x and y are the coordinates of any point on the line. and Probability 283 3.y) pair defining a point on the line can substitute for the variables x and y. calculate the line’s slope as follows (notice that you can subtract either pair from the other): slope (m) = y2 − y1 y −y or 1 2 x 2 − x1 x1 − x 2 Be careful to subtract corresponding values. www. A line with a slope less than –1 (for example. • Determining the point at which two non-parallel lines intersect on the coordinate plane (in which case you determine the equation for each line. –2) slopes downward from left to right at more than a 45° angle in relation to the x-axis. so the mterm in the equation is ignored. In this equation. given the coordinates of two points on the line. • The slope of a line perpendicular to another is the negative reciprocal of the other line’s slope. • Determining the equation of a line. m is the slope of the line. (Any (x. if (x1.y2) lie on the same line. • A horizontal line has a slope of zero (m = 0. Data Analysis.

4) intersect that axis? (A) –8 (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (E). At which of the following (x. ) ( .y) value pair for x and y. 23 ) (B) (C) (D) (E) (.4): y = −3x + b 4 = −3(3) + b 4 = −9 + b 13 = b Example: In the xy-plane.4)? (A) –3 (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (C).y) pairs (–2. − ) 3 4 2 3 1 3 2 2 3 4 2 3 3 4 2 3 www.y) pairs (0.284 Chapter 16 Example: In the xy-plane.petersons. determine the line’s slope: slope (m) = y2 − y1 4 − (−2) 6 = = = −3 x 2 − x1 3− 5 −2 –2 3 7 13 5 In the general equation (y = mx + b).com . substitute either (x. Here are two ways to find the slope: slope (m) = 4 − 1 = 3 −3 − 2 −5 slope (m) = 1 − 4 = −3 2 − (−3) 5 −5 3 −3 5 3 5 3 Example: In the xy-plane. and the (x. Substituting the (x.–1) and (2. at what point along the y-axis does the line passing through points (5. First. then solve for b.y) points do the two lines intersect? (A) ( 43 .2) and (2.–2) and (3.0) define a line.− ) (− .1) define another line. the (x. m = –3.1) and Q(–3.) (− . The question asks for the line’s y-intercept (the value of b in the general equation y = mx + b).y) pair (3. To find the value of b. what is the slope of the line defined by the two points P(2.

which of the following could be the equation of line P ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Solution: The correct answer is (E).0): y= ( )x + b 0− 2 2− 0 (slope = −1) 0 = −2 + b 2=b The equation for the line is y = –x + 2. y= 5x– 2 y=–2x+ 2 y= 2x– 2 y= 5x+ 5 y=–2x– 2 5 5 2 2 5 5 5 5 2 5 www. Notice that line P slopes downward from left to right at an angle greater than 45°. below the x-axis). Also notice that line P crosses the y-axis at a negative y-value (that is. Only choice (E) provides an equation that meets both conditions. solve for x and y by x = −x + 2 x=2 x= y= 4 3 2 3 The point of intersection is defined by the coordinate pair ( 4 . 3 3 Example: Referring to the xy-plane above. For the pairs (–2. For the pairs (0.com . For each line. That is.2) and (2. formulate its equation by determining slope (m).1): y= ( 1− ( −1) 2− ( −2 ) ) x + b (slope = 1 ) 2 1 = 1 (2) + b 2 0=b The equation for the line is y = substitution. the line’s slope (m in the equation y = mx + b) < –1. 2 ). then yintercept (b). and Probability 285 Solution: The correct answer is (A).petersons.Additional Geometry Topics. if the scales on both axes are the same. For example: 1 2 3 2 1 2 x. Thus. To find the point of intersection. the line’s y-intercept (b in the equation y = mx + b) is negative. Data Analysis.–1) and (2.

petersons. what is the slope of the line described by the equation 2y = –9 ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2.–2) and (–3. y= 3x–6 y= 2x–6 y=–2x+6 y= 3x+6 y=–3x–6 2 2 3 3 2 1 2 3. what is the equation of the line with slope 3. if the scales on both axes are the same. In the xy-plane. Referring to the xy-plane below. –2 –9 0 9 2 2 9 4. what is the slope of a line that contains the points (–1.com . which of the following could be the equation of line P ? The slope is undefined.286 Chapter 16 Exercise 3 Work out each problem. In the xy-plane.4) and (3.5) in the xyplane? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) y = –x + y=x+ y= 1 2 3 2 3 x–1 2 y = –x + 2 y=x+1 www.3)? (A) y = 3x – 3 (B) y = 3x + 12 (C) y = x + 6 (D) y = –3x – 12 (E) y = 6x – 6 What is the equation of the line that is the perpendicular bisector of the line segment connecting points (4. 1.–6)? (A) (C) (B) (D) (E) − − 5 2 1 2 –2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5. In the xy-plane. if the line contains the point defined by the xy-coordinate pair (–3. Circle the letter that appears before your answer.

0). The function f(x) is transformed by substituting an expression containing the variable x for x in the function — for example: If f(x) = 2x. In other words. a parabola. there are two different corresponding values of y. To answer these questions. r = 3. the minimum value in the domain of x is –8. and then ask you to identify or recognize certain features of the graph—for example. the graph (either vertically. for some questions. At how many different values of y does x = –7. Since the circle’s center (0) lies at (–5. function notation (see Chapter 15). or translate. The effect of a transformation might be any of the following: * To move.–6).5. Data Analysis. The graph is a circle with center O and circumference 6π. and Probability 287 4.5. horizontally. 3 units to the left of O. Thus.5. First. when x = –7. you do not need to know the equations that define such graphs. or 2x + 2 Transforming a function alters the graph of the function in the xy-plane. That is. minimum or maximum points on the graph. a question might show a graph of a quadratic function or other equation in the xy-plane.5 ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 4 (E) Infinitely many Solution: The correct answer is (C).com . GRAPHS OF FUNCTIONS AND OTHER EQUATIONS—FEATURES AND TRANSFORMATIONS On the new SAT.petersons.Additional Geometry Topics. or both) to another position in the plane * To alter the slope of a line (in the case of a linear function) * To alter the shape of a curve (in the case of a quadratic function) www. the left-most point along the circle’s circumference is at (–8. Example: The figure above shows the graph of a certain equation in the xy-plane. which is a vertical line passing through (–7.–6). simply apply your knowledge of the xy-coordinate system and. find the circle’s radius from its circumference: C = 6π = 2πr. intersects the circle at exactly two points. then f(x + 1) = 2(x + 1). an ellipse. Other questions on the new SAT will involve transformations of linear and quadratic functions and the effect of transformations on the graphs of such functions. the graph of x = –7. or even a trigonometric function (appearing as a wave). You might encounter the graph of a circle.

if f(x) = x. Choice (E) is the only one that provides an expression that achieves this transformation: f ( x − 3) = ( x − 3) + 3 f ( x − 3) = x y=x To help you determine the effect of a function’s transformation on the function’s graph.288 Chapter 16 For example.y) pairs based on the new function. use x to signify f(y). is a line with slope 1 passing through the origin (0. www. for x in the original function. Example: If f(x) = x + 3. in turn.com .) Remember: In determining the graph of a function in the xy-plane. (The y-intercept becomes 1 instead of 0. plot the points on the xy-plane. then f(x + 1) = x + 1. In the xy-plane. and then connect them. then the line shown in the xy-plane above is the graph of (A) f(x) (B) f(x – 6) (C) f(x + 6) (D) f(x + 3) (E) f(x – 3) Solution: The correct answer is (E). the graph of f(x) = x (or y = x).petersons. use y to signify f(x) and. The figure shows the graph of the function f(x) = x (or y = x). The effect of transforming f(x) to f(x + 1) on the graph of f(x) is the translation of the line one unit upward. conversely.0). you can tabulate some (x. To determine which of the five answer choices transforms the original function f(x) = x + 3 to the function f(x) = x. substitute the variable expression in each choice.

y) pairs for the equation y = (x – 1)2 : (0.y) pairs. or y = (x – 1)2. (3.com . (2. in turn.) Here are some (x.0). Data Analysis.Additional Geometry Topics. (–1. The figure shows the graph of y = x2. Substitute the variable expression given in each answer choice.4) Plotting these points in the xy-plane reveals a graph whose key features match those of the figure provided in the question. but translated to the right. then the graph shown in the xy-plane above best represents which of the following functions? (A) f(–x) (B) f(x – 1) (C) f(x + 1) (D) f(x2 + 1) (E) f(x2 – 1) Solution: The correct answer is (B). Performing this task for choice (B) yields the equation f(x) = (x – 1)2. Identify and plot some (x.petersons.1).1)(1. www. and Probability 289 Example: If f(x) = x2. for x in the function f(x) = x2. let x = 0 in order to establish the vertex’s coordinates.4). (Since the vertex in the graph lies along the x-axis.

Question 1 is a grid-in question. at how many different values of x is | f(x)| at its maximum value? 3. circle the letter that appears before your answer. If f(x) = 2.com . If f(x) = 2x – 2. The figure below shows a portion of the graph of a certain function in the xy-plane. then the line shown in the xy-plane below is the graph of (C) (D) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) f(x + 1) f(x – 1) f(x + 2) f(x – 2) All of the above (E) www.290 Chapter 16 Exercise 4 Work out each problem. then which of the following is the graph of f ( )? x−2 2 (A) (B) 2. 1.petersons. For questions 2–5. For the portion shown.

com . then the graph shown in the xy-plane below best represents which of the following functions? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) f(–y) f(y + 1) f(y – 1) f(y – 2) f(y2 – 2) www. what is the y-intercept of the graph of f(x+ 1) in the xy-plane? (A) –2 (B) –1 (C) 0 (D) 1 (E) 2 5. Data Analysis. and Probability 291 4. If f(y) = –(y2 + 1).Additional Geometry Topics. If f(x) = (x – 1)2 + 1.petersons.

you’ll need to: * Understand how the data are displayed * Know which data are relevant to the question * Know how to process the relevant data to solve the problem (answer the question correctly) A data analysis question might require a simple arithmetic calculation (addition or subtraction) and/or a simple calculation of a percent.S.4.6 + 8. In handling SAT data analysis. or ratio. or scatter plot (see the examples below). rounding off your calculations will suffice. To answer a data-analysis question.4 by 22. The number of these units that were standard models = (8.8 (round off the quotient): 22. fraction.4 ≈ .9 + 2.59. The total number of units sold to institutions = (3. line charts. bar graph. pie graphs. which of the following most closely approximates the percent that were standard models? (A) 24% (B) 36% (C) 41% (D) 59% (E) 68% Solution: The correct answer is (D). of the total number of automobiles sold to U.2) = 22.petersons. Example (Table): According to the table above. average. www.9) + (1.com .8. To answer any data analysis question asking for an approximation. In analyzing a line chart.7 + 4.5 + 4. and foreign institutions during the 2002–03 model year. bar graphs.292 Chapter 16 5. divide 13.5 + 1. estimating number values in the display will suffice to answer the question correctly.9) = 13.8 ÷ 13. To answer the question. and scatter plots. or 59%. be careful to read the question very carefully. DATA ANALYSIS The new SAT includes questions involving the analysis of data displayed in graphical formats such as tables. so that you select the appropriate graphical data and perform the appropriate calculation — one that yields the answer to the precise question being asked.

Thus. approximately what was the greatest dollar amount by which the share price of ABC common stock exceeded the share price of XYZ common stock at the same time during year X? (A) $1.500 square feet (E) 108. the combined area of Unit B and Unit D is approximately (A) 51.000 square feet. www.petersons.000 square feet.80 (B) $2.000 square feet Solution: The correct answer is (D). and Probability 293 Example (Pie Graph): Based on the data shown above.60 (C) $3.000 square feet (B) 57.500 square feet (C) 70.000 square feet (D) 74.Additional Geometry Topics.00 (D) $3. or about 59. the combined size of Unit B and Unit D is approximately 74. The size of Unit B is 42% of 140. Example (Line Chart): Referring to the graph above.500 square feet.com . Data Analysis.60 (E) It cannot be determined from the information given.

You’re task here is to compare the size of the entertainment portion of the left-hand bar to the combined sizes of the same portion of the other to bars. Size up the ratio visually. the end of the 2nd quarter marks the greatest difference between prices during that period.60. The dotted line lies above the solid line only during the second half of the 2nd quarter and the first half of the 3rd quarter.petersons. or 5:3. what is the approximate ratio of the average number of hours per week that the youngest age group spent watching entertainment to the average number of hours that the other two groups combined spent watching entertainment? (A) 3:4 (B) 1:1 (C) 6:5 (D) 5:3 (E) 5:2 Solution: The correct answer is (D). Approximate the height of each three portions: 13–18 age group: 25 hours 19–24 age group: 5 hours 25–30 age group: 10 hours The ratio in question is 25:15. www. and so you’re looking for a ratio that’s greater than 1:1. while XYZ stock was priced at approximately $5.com . You’re looking for the point at which the dotted line (ABC’s stock price) is furthest above the solid line (XYZ’s stock price). At that time. The difference between those two prices is $2.60. ABC stock was priced at approximately $7.294 Chapter 16 Solution: The correct answer is (B).00 per share. Example (Bar Graph): Referring to the data shown above. The portion on the first chart is a bit larger than the other two combined.

Data Analysis. and E all manufacturer and sell a similar product. www. C. If all five companies have sold the same number of units. D. and hence company E earned the greatest profit. The segment with the steepest slope (vertical change divided by horizontal change) indicates the greatest price-to-cost ratio. and Probability 295 Example (Scatter Plot): Companies A. The graph above compares manufacturing costs and sales prices per unit among the five companies. Segment OE has the steepest slope. which company has earned the greatest profit from those sales? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E Solution: The correct answer is (E).Additional Geometry Topics. Since the number of units sold was the same for all five companies. You can compare ratios by drawing a line segment from point 0 to each of the five plotted points. the greatest profit was earned by the company with the highest price-to-cost ratio.petersons.com . B.

000 $312. AND D 3. B.296 Chapter 16 Exercise 5 Work out each problem.000 $220.petersons.000 $160. 1. Referring to the graph below.000 Among the years covered in the graph below. the dollar difference between non-minority and minority awards was approximately: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 38 degrees 42 degrees 52 degrees 62 degrees 66 degrees (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $130.000 $156.com .000 $140. C.000 $127. by approximately what amount did Division D’s income exceed Division C’s income during year X? WEBCO’S INCOME DURING YEAR X — DIVISIONS A.000 $400.000 $270.000 www. City Y’s highest daily temperature was approximately: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. during the year in which aggregate awards of non-minority and minority funds was greatest. Circle the letter that appears before your answer. According to the data shown below. $125. during the twomonth period over which the average daily temperature in City X increased by the greatest percentage.

B.com .Additional Geometry Topics. and Probability 297 Questions 4 and 5 are based on the following figure. C. 4. and E. Among the five cyclists identified in the figure as A.petersons. www. which of the following most closely approximates the ratio of the average time for race 1 to the average time for race 2? (A) 1:2 (B) 2:3 (C) 1:1 (D) 3:2 (E) 2:1 5. D. Data Analysis. which compares the race times of ten different cyclists. which had the fastest combined (total) race time for races 1 and 2? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E Considering the ten cyclists as a group. all of whom competed in the same two races (race 1 and race 2).

and it’s never greater than 1.com .E}.E} is 3 .B} and {C. Referring to the preceding example. PROBABILITY The new SAT includes simple questions involving probability. (Sub12 tract 52 from 1. probability ranges from 0 to 1. multiply individual probabilities. which refers to the statistical chances. Here’s the basic formula: Probability = total number of possible occurrences b Example: A standard deck of 52 playing cards contains 12 face cards. the outcome of throwing a pair of dice) * The random selection of one object from a group.” of an event occurring (or not occurring).D. what is the probability of selecting A and C? Solution: The correct answer is 6 .298 Chapter 16 6. then replacing it and selecting again (as in a “second round” or “another turn” of a game) To determine the probability of two independent events both occurring. (Probability is never negative. or 13 .) An SAT probability problem might involve the probability of two independent events both occurring.D. while the 1 probability of selecting C from the set {C. Hence. 2 3 1 1 12 3 number of ways the event can occur An SAT probability problem might be accompanied by a geometry figure or other figure that provides a visual display of the possibilities from which you are to calculate a probability.petersons. To calculate the probability of an event NOT occurring. Here are two general situations: * The random selection of one object from each of two groups (for example. just subtract the probability of the event occurring from 40 10 1. the probability of selecting A and C is 1×1 1 . Two events are “independent” if neither event affects the probability that the other will occur. By definition. The probability of selecting A from the set {A. There are 12 ways that a face card could be selected at random from the standard 52-card deck. Example: If you randomly select one letter from each of two sets: {A. or 13 . or 6 . or “odds. What is the probability of selecting a face card from such a deck? Solution: The correct answer is 52 . www.) You can express probability either as either a fraction or a percent. the probability of NOT selecting a face card would be 52 .B} is 2 .

Given a total of 360° in a circle.com . or 4 (.Additional Geometry Topics. what is the probability that the point will lie in a shaded portion of the circle? Solution: The correct answer is .25) of the circle’s area.25 (or 4 ). 2 1 The two shaded segments comprise 8 . and hence all eight segments of the circle are congruent.petersons.25). The probability of selecting a 1 point at random in a shaded area is also 4 (or . and Probability 299 Example: If a point is selected at random from the circular region shown above. The angles opposite each of the three 45° angles identified in the figure must also measure 45° each. Data Analysis. all of the eight small angles formed at the circle’s center measure 45°. 1 www.

If the probability of selecting a 1 quarter from this bank is 4 . Question 5 is a gridin question. The remainder of the coins in the bank are quarters. salad.com . soup and salad—along with two of three vegetables—carrots. what is the probability that two different students will be chosen? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 36 49 6 7 19 21 13 14 48 49 If a point is selected at random from the large circular region. For questions 1–4. of which 53 are dimes and 19 are nickels.300 Chapter 16 Exercise 6 Work out each problem. 3. and one peppermint candy. A piggy-bank contains a certain number of coins. each divided into six congruent segments. two licorice candies. If one student is chosen randomly out of a group of seven students.petersons. squash. circle the letter that appears before your answer. what is the probability of selecting a cherry candy? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. Patrons at a certain restaurant can select two of three appetizers—fruit. squash and peas. how many quarters does the bank contain? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 16 21 24 27 30 5. If you randomly select one candy from a jar containing two cherry candies. The area of the large circle is exactly 3 times that of the smaller circle. what is the probability that the point will lie in a shaded portion of that circle? www. then one student is again chosen randomly from the same group of seven. 1 6 1 5 1 3 2 5 3 5 4. What is the probability that any patron will select fruit. and peas? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 12 1 9 1 6 1 3 1 2 The figure below shows two concentric circles. 1.

petersons. 1. if the scales on both axes are the same. all other questions are standard multiple-choice. In the xy-plane below. each on a straight flight path. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2. In the triangle shown below. and Probability 301 RETEST Answer questions 1–12. When the shortest distance between the planes is 40 miles. what is the value of x ? 3. O1 and O2 are concentric circles and AB is tangent to O1 at C. what is the area of the shaded region? (A) 1 πr2 2 (B) πr2 3 (C) 2 πr2 (D) 2πr2 (E) 3πr2 4. one plane would need to turn 120° to either the left or right to point directly at the other plane. 2 2 2 3 4 5 2 2 Two planes depart at the same time from the same terminal.Additional Geometry Topics. In the figure below. Data Analysis. Which of the following most closely approximates the number of miles the faster of the two planes has traveled at this point in time? (A) 25 (B) 30 (C) 35 (D) 40 (E) 45 If the radius of O1 is r and the radius of O2 is twice as long. one traveling due north and the other due west. Question 9 is a “grid-in” (student-produced response) question. which of the following could be the equation of l1 ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) y= 2 x–3 3 y = –2x + 1 y=x+3 y = –3x − 2 3 2 3 y= − x–3 www. Try to answer questions 1 and 2 using trigonometry.com .

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 9. then the line shown in the xyplane below is the graph of 1 (1) 1 f (− x ) f 2 f(–2x) 7.com .302 Chapter 16 5.3). what is the slope of line b ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5 2 5 − 8 2 − 5 1 2 − 8. Which of the following is the equation of a straight line that has y-intercept 3 and is perpendicular to the line 4x – 2y = 6 ? (A) 2y + 3x = –3 (B) y + 3x = 2 (C) 2y – x = 6 (D) y – 2x = 4 (E) 2y + x = 6 If f(x) = − 2 x. If f(x) = 2x2 + 2. if lines a and b intersect at point (5. In the xy-plane. 6. then the graph shown in the xy-plane below best represents which of the following functions? It cannot be determined from the information given. ( ) f( ) x f −4 −x 2 Based on the data shown below.petersons.–2) and lines b and c intersect at point (–3. how many chickens at Hill Farm laid 10 eggs from June 1st through June 7th? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) f(x) f(x – 3) f(x + 3) f(–4x) f(x + 6) www.

The figure below shows two T-shaped cardboard pieces. what is the probability of randomly picking a blue marble from the bag? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 6 2 9 1 4 2 7 1 3 www. A bag of marbles contains twice as many red marbles as blue marbles. If these are the only colors of marbles in the bag.com . during what year was the dollar amount of Country Y’s exports approximately twice that of Country X’s imports? 12. what is the probability that NEITHER die will show either a solid white or solid black surface facing up? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 6 1 5 1 4 1 3 2 5 11.Additional Geometry Topics. and twice as many blue marbles as green marbles. both to be folded into a pair of cube-shaped dice. Data Analysis. According to the data shown below. and Probability 303 10.petersons. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1985 1987 1988 1989 1990 On a fair throw of both dice.

(E) y2 − y1 1 − 3 −2 = = = −1 . The slope of the line 3 4 2. (B) Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90° 4. whose length is 3 . Substitute the (x. 6. ∆AOP is equilateral. 1 2 line’s slope m = x − x . To determine which of the five answer choices provides a point that also lies on this line. then solve for x: 2 5 10 10 2 = . a y −y . you can easily apply either the sine or the cosine function to determine the length of the hypotenuse. 1 2 1 5 − (−3) = . 5. and this value occurs only once in the set of y-values — when x = 0. (D) Given any two xy-coordinate points. Applying the function sin30° = 1 2 4 x perpendicular to AB is the negative reciprocal of 4 . x = = =5 2.y) x 2 − x1 4 − 2 2 The line’s slope (m) = triangle in which the length of one leg is known. Accordingly. as shown in the figure. (B) The slope of AB = y2 − y1 3 − (−3) 6 3 = = = x 2 − x1 4 − (−4) 8 4 .3): y = −x + b 3 = −2 + b 5=b The line’s equation is y = –x + 5. you can see that the maximum value of y is 2. (C) Since the hexagon is regular (all sides are congruent). Since the common leg. then cross-multiply to 3 a−2 solve for a: 1 8 = 3 a−2 a − 2 = (3)(8) a − 2 = 24 a = 26 7. 2 x = 10 . www. 2 x 2 2 pair for either point to define the equation of the line. Applying the function sin45° = 2 . set the value of this function equal to 2 5  opposite    x  hypotenuse  .304 Chapter 16 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE EXERCISES Diagnostic Test 1. which is – 3 . Only choice (E) provides a solution to the equation: –1 = –6 + 5. the circle’s circumference must be 2π 3 . in turn. hence you can divide it into two 1: 3 :2 triangles. (B) By visual inspection. Using the pair (2. x = 8 . Simplify. set the value of this function equal to 1 4  opposite   hypotenuse  . is also the circle’s radius. then solve for x: 2 = x . the area of ∆AOP in the following figure is 3 — one sixth the area of the hexagon.com . you can easily apply either the sine or cosine function to determine the length of the hypotenuse.petersons. (D) Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90° triangle. plug in the values of x and y provided each answer choice.   3.

the small circle must comprise 50% of the total area of the large circle. (–2) = (–3) + 1. or 25%. then solve for x: 2 x 7 2 . 2x = 7 2 . B and D are further to the left and further up than all of the other three points (A. two are blue. set the value of this function equal to 1 x x  adjacent   hypotenuse  .y) pairs plotted along the line for x and y in the equation.com . Applying the 3 . and so the probability of randomly selecting a point in one of these three regions is 3× 1 = 3 . The shaded 3 areas comprise 8 the area of the small circle. set the value of this 3 x  opposite  function equal to 6  adjacent  .petersons. based on this information. 8 2 16 triangle. and E). The total number of bowlers in the league is 240. 3. 12. you can easily apply the tangent function to determine the length of the other leg (x). 2x  10  = 10 . The number of bowlers whose averages fall within the interval 161–200 is 60 (37 + 23). which is the total of the six numbers in the frequency column. or 1 in 3. for x in the function. Data Analysis. and Probability 305 8. which means that City B and City D receive less rainfall but higher temperatures than any of the other three cities. = . 3x = 6 3 . substitute the two (x. 3 6 function tan30° = www. Applying the function sin45° = 2 . and you’ll find that only choice (B) provides an expression that transforms the function into one whose graph matches the one in the figure: f(x + 1) = x + 1. the chances of drawing a blue marble are 2 in 6. x = 2 3 . 2. x = 2 7 2 9.Additional Geometry Topics. x = 5. set the value of this function equal to 2 x  opposite    7  hypotenuse  . 60 These 60 bowlers account for 240 . (B) Substitute the variable expression provided in each answer choice. The correct answer is 3/16. then solve for x: 2 = 10 . (B) Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90° triangle in which the length of one leg is known. Applying the function cos60° = 1 2 . which can be expressed as 1 the fraction 3 . The equation holds for both pairs: (3) = (2) + 1. of the league’s bowlers. Exercise 1 1. (C) Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90° 10. in turn. To confirm that the line in the figure is in fact the graph of y = x + 1. then solve for   3 x x: = . (C) In the scatter plot. you can easily apply either the sine or cosine function to determine the length of the hypotenuse. 11. Hence. The correct answer is 25. you can easily apply either the sine or the cosine function to determine the length of the hypotenuse. (D) Of six marbles altogether. Given that the ratio of the large circle’s area to the small circle’s area is 2:1. (B) The question describes the following 30°60°-90° triangle: Since the length of one leg is known. C. Statement (C) provides an accurate general statement.

Applying the function tan60° = 3 . and then construct a right triangle—for example. m∠BOE = 50°. Letting x = OD: 3 = 3 . or 2 2 2 3. set the value of this function 2  adjacent  equal to   . therefore.) www. Using 1. Given that the perimeter of the pentagon is 10. Now you 1 3 2. its area = 5. 2: x≈ triangle.4) = 49.com . forming two congruent 45°-45°-90° triangles (∆ACO and ∆BCO). and length of either leg (x) by applying either the sine or cosine function. 2 x = 70 2 . Similarly. (D) Since AC is tangent to the circle. AB is tangent to PO . as the next figure shows: 4. accordingly. (This angle measure defines the measure of minor arc DE. let x equal the triangle’s height. and m∠B = 50°. x = 3 . AB ⊥ PO . AB ⊥ DO . and m∠DOB = 40°. Hence. ∆ABC in the following figure: height. and AC = CB = 6.) (B) Since AB is tangent to circle O at C. you can draw a radius of length 6 from O to C . (A) The two tracks form the legs of a right triangle. × 3× 3 3 = 3 . m∠OAD = 30°.petersons. set the x  opposite  value of this function equal to 3  adjacent  . ( ) 3 . 45°. you can solve for the Since m∠BAC = 60°. Since the figure shows a 30°-60°-90° triangle with base 3. Thus. 5. Accordingly. thus. can determine the triangle’s area: 1 9 9 3 . m∠DOE = 130°. m∠DOB = 140°. you must first find its radius. x 1 3 The circle’s radius = 2 π 3 = 3π . ∆ABC is a right asks for an approximate distance in miles. x = 3 3 . (x = 140.4 as the approximate value of (35)(1. Since ∠BOE and ∠DOE are supplementary. and 90° . AD = 3.   3 x then solve for x: = . ∠DOC (the angle in question) is supplementary to ∠DOB. Given that the perimeter of ∆ABC is 18. The perimeter of ∆ABO = 12 + 6 2 + 6 2 = 12 + 12 2 . 3x = 3 . ∠BCO is supplementary to the 140° angle shown. Applying the function 2 cos45° = 2 . The correct answer is 1. The question 2 70 ∆AOD is a 1: 3 :2 triangle. m∠OBC = 90°. To answer the question. Since the trains traveled at the same speed. P bisects AB . x = 35 2 . Thus. ∆DBO is a right triangle. m∠BCO = 40° and. the triangle’s two legs are congruent (equal in length). the length of each side is 2. each with sides in the ratio 1:1: 2 . or 3 . giving us a 1:1: 2 with angles 45°. then solve for x: x  hypotenuse  2 x = . and hence AP = 1. you can easily apply the tangent function to determine the height (the vertical leg). OA = OB = 6 2 . (D) The area of a triangle = 1 × base × 2 Exercise 2 1. AC ⊥ BC . (A) Since AC is tangent to the circle. Draw a radius from O to any of the three points of tangency.306 Chapter 16 4. Since the pentagon is regular (all sides are congruent). the hypotenuse of which is the shortest distance between the trains. (D) To find the circle’s area.

substitute –3 for x and 3 for y.petersons. at (–8. 4. let x = 0. the absolute value of y is 4. the graph of which is the graph of x = –(y2). you can see that the maximum yvalue is 4 and that the graph attains this value twice. 4. Only choice (D) provides an equation that meets both conditions. then solve for b (the y-intercept): 3  1 = (1)   + b  2 2 1= b You now know the equation of the line: y = x + 1. Next. Also. the line’s slope (m in the equation y = mx + b) is a positive fraction less than 1. (E) First.com . substitute 2 for x in the function: f x −2 = x −2 −2 = x −2−2 = x −4 2 2 2. the slope of its perpendicular bisector is 1. determine the slope of the 2 2 5 − (−2) 7 = = −1 . No other answer choice provides a graph with both these features. as the figure shows. The correct answer is 4. By visual inspection. 2 ) and slope (m) 1 into the standard form of 2 the equation for a line (y = mx + b). [Since (–y)2 = y2 for any real number y. and its y-coordinate is 2 2 The correct figure should show the graph of the equation y = x – 4.–4) and (8. substituting –y for y in the function f(y) = –(y2 + 1) does not transform the function in any way. To determine b. in both instances. regardless of what number is added to or subtracted from x. the slope (m) is given as 3. (E) The figure shows the graph of y = 2.0). Choice (D) shows the graph of a line with slope 1 and y-intercept –4. Since the line segment: −3 − 4 −7 f(x + 1) = [(x + 1) – 1]2 + 1 = x2 + 1 In the xy-plane. f(x) = 2. the result is still a number whose function is 2 (y = 2). Thus. and Probability 307 Exercise 3 1. The slope of a horizontal line is 2 0 (zero). (A) Apply the formula for determining a line’s slope (m): m= y2 − y1 −6 − 4 −10 5 = = =− x 2 − x1 3 − (−1) 4 2 9 Exercise 4 1.–4). line P crosses the y-axis at a positive y-value (above the x-axis). the line’s y-intercept (b in the equation y = mx + b) is positive. 3. For any real number x. then solve for y: y = (0)2 + 1 = 1 5. f(x) is the corresponding y-value.Additional Geometry Topics.] slope of the line segment is –1. For every value of x. the absolute value of y is at its maximum at four different x-values. then solve for b: 3 = 3(–3) + b. Thus. 12 = b. y = – 2 . (D) Substitute (x+ 1) for x in the function: −2 + 5 3 = .4). except translated one unit to the left. (D) To determine the features of the x−2 transformed line. segment. which matches the features of this equation. the equation describes a horizontal line with yintercept – 9 . ( )( ) 5. Thus. find the midpoint of the line 2. To find the y-intercept of this equation’s graph. the equation of f(x + 1) is y = x2 + 1. www. Plug (x. the minimum value of y is –4 and the graph attains this value twice. (D) Line P slopes upward from left to right at an angle less than 45°. Thus. The midpoint’s xcoordinate is 4−3 1 = . 3. (A) The graph of x = –(y2) is a parabola opening to the left with vertex at the origin (0. (B) In the general equation y = mx + b. Thus.y) pair 3 ( 1 . which is where it intersects its perpendicular bisector. at (–4. Data Analysis. Similarly. The function f(y) = –(y2 + 1) is equivalent to f(y) = –y2 – 1. (C) For all values of x.4) and (4.

(A) Visual inspection reveals that the aggregate amount awarded in 1995 exceeded that of any of the other 3 years shown.000. Income from Division C was 20% of $1. Choice (C) suggests a ray with slope 1 (a 45° angle). During that year. The shortest combined length represents the fastest combined (total) race time. As you can see. 4. a 66% increase May–July: from 60 degrees to 90 degrees. or $312. 5.560.000 – $312. Although the temperature increased by a greater amount during the latter period. minority awards totaled approximately $730.000. Each of the five answer choices suggests a distinct slope for the ray. (Although six points are located above the ray. To answer the question. showing that cyclist A finished the two races in the fastest combined time. a 50% increase During the period from 1/1 to 3/1. The difference between the two amounts is $130.000.com .560. www. 3.000. which does in fact appear to extend through the middle of the points: 2.000 and non-minority awards totaled approximately $600. the highest daily temperature for City Y shown on the chart is appoximately 66 degrees. you can draw a line segment from point O to each of the five points—the shortest segment indicating the fastest combined time. as a group. OA is the shortest segment.000. the ones below the ray. while only four are located below the ray. (A) To answer the question.petersons. so the overall distribution of values is fairly balanced above versus below the ray. subtract: $468. Or. (D) Division D’s income accounted for 30% of $1.000.000. are further from the ray. (C) You can approximate the (race 1):(race 2) time ratio for the ten cyclists as a group by drawing a ray extending from point O through the “middle” of the cluster of points—as nearly as possible. you can add together the “rise” (vertical distance) and the “run” (horizontal distance) from point O to each of the five lettered points (A–E).308 Chapter 16 Exercise 5 1. or $468.) Any ray with a significantly flatter slope (answer choice A or B) or steeper slope (answer choice D or E) would not extend through the “middle” of the ten points and therefore would not indicate an accurate average (race 1):(race 2) ratio. the percent increase was greater from 1/ 1 to 3/1: January–March: from 30 degrees to 50 degrees. (E) The two greatest two-month percent increases for City X were from 1/1 to 3/1 and from 5/1 to 7/1.000 = $156.

4 2 2 . and let x + 72 = the total number of coins (the fraction’s denominator). or 3 .petersons. by multiplying together the two individual probabilities for the 1 1 1 student: 7 × 7 = 49 . 2x = 8 . The correct answer is 1/6. 5. One way to solve for x is by applying either the sine or cosine function. (E) Since the figure shows a 45°-45°-90° triangle in which the length of the hypotenuse is known. (E) You must first calculate the chances of picking the same student twice. a 120° turn to either the left or right allows for two scenarios (point T is the terminal): 4. Thus the probability of selecting any pair 1 is one in three. equals 1. you can easily apply either the sine or cosine function to determine the length of either leg. (C) Let x = the number of quarters in the bank (this is the numerator of the probability formula’s fraction). Applying the function sin60° = set the value of this function equal to x  opposite    40  hypotenuse  . 3 and so the probability of selecting a point in the 2 1 2 1 shaded area is × = = . and Probability 309 Exercise 6 1. solve for the length of the longer leg (x). added to the probability of not picking the same student twice. The probability of picking the same student twice.Additional Geometry Topics. then solve for x: 3 . Given that the ratio of the large circle’s area to the small circle’s area is 3:1. the two flight paths. Data Analysis. the hypotenuse of which is the shortest distance between the trains (40 miles). The shaded area accounts for 4 of the ring. Applying the function cos45° = set the value of this function equal to 2 x 2 2  adjacent   hypotenuse  . 2x = 4 2 2 . subtract 49 from 1.com . 3 4 12 6 As the figures show. Accordingly. the probability of selecting fruit and salad from the appetizer menu along with squash and peas 1 1 1 from the vegetable menu is × = . 1 So to answer the question. along with a line segment connecting the two planes. form a 30°-60°-90° triangle with sides in the ratio 1: 3 :2. the area of the “ring” must be twice that of the small circle. To answer the question. then solve for x:   x = . the probability of selecting a 2 cherry candy is 5 . 3. As the next figure shows. which is opposite the 60° angle. 2 2. (D) There are two ways among five possible occurrences that a cherry candy will be selected. Thus. (B) In each set are three distinct member pairs. (C) The two flight paths form the legs of a right triangle. Solve for x: 1 x = 4 x + 72 x + 72 = 4 x 72 = 3x 24 = x ( )( ) 2. 2 www. x = 4 . 3 3 9 Retest 1. Hence the probability of randomly selecting a point in the outer ring is 2 1 .

5. each with hypotenuse 2r. 2 Given a y-intercept of 3. and you’ll 4 2 find that the equation holds for both value pairs.310 Chapter 16 3 x = . with corresponding angle ratios 90°:60°:30°. 2 x = 40 3 . www. interior ∠AOB measures 120°. Using 1.–2). Accordingly.–2) and (–3.7 as the approximate value of (20)(1. 4. Then divide 60 by 10 to get 6 chickens. Reworking 2 this equation to match the form of the answer choices yields 2y + x = 6. (E) The line shows a negative y-intercept (the point where the line crosses the vertical axis) and a negative slope less than –1 (that is. ∠A and ∠B each = 30°. Letting that area equal A: A = π ( 2r ) − π r 2 2 whose slope (2) is twice the negative reciprocal 1 of − 2 . which is the slope of the graph of f(x) = − 1 x. or one third the degree measure of the circle.3) are two points on line b. or − x + 2 4 8 The graph of y = − x 2 4 is a downward opening parabola with vertex at the origin (0. Substituting − 2 (given in choice E) for x yields the equation 2 y=− x +2: 4 f − x = ( −2 ) − x 2 2 Drawing a line segment from C to O forms two right triangles. Accordingly. which are shown in the graph. 6. Since OC = r. by the Pythagorean Theorem. The correct answer is 6. subtract 119 from 179 (the total number of eggs): 179 – 119 = 60. or − −3 − 5 −8 8 ( ) ( ) 2  2 + 2 = ( −2 )  x  + 2 =  4 2 2 − 2 x + 2. for x and y in the equation y = − x + 2 . (B) Points (5. x = 20 3 .7) = 34. the 1 slope of a line perpendicular to this line is – .y) pairs (–4. (D) The figure shows the graph of y = 2x. = 4π r 2 − π r 2 = 3π r 2 (E) Substitute the variable expression given in each answer choice. the equation of the 1 perpendicular line is y = – x + 3. 8. − is the slope and –3 is the y3 intercept. 9. Thus. in turn. you can find the number of eggs laid by chickens laying 9 or fewer eggs per week: (2)(9) + (4)(8) + (5)(7) + (3)(6) + (2)(5) + (0)(4) + (2)(3) = 119 eggs. To confirm that (E) is the correct choice. except translated 2 units up.com . The figure shows the graph of that equation. Hence. slightly more horizontal than a 45° angle). The slope of b is the change in the ycoordinates divided by the corresponding change in the x-coordinate: mb = 3 − (−2) 5 5 = . substitute the (x. The question 2 40 7. By multiplying the number of chickens by the number of eggs they lay per week. then adding together the products. equation (E) matches the graph of the line. To find the number of chickens that laid 10 eggs during the week. for x in the x function f(x) = –2x2 + 2.–2) and (4. In 2 equation (E). You obtain this slope by substituting –4x 2 3: x≈ 1 for x in the function: f(–4x) = − 2 (–4x) = 2x. (D) The entire area between the two circles is the area of the larger minus the area of the smaller. asks for an approximate distance in miles. the area of the shaded region is two thirds of area A and must equal 2πr2.0). 3.petersons. (E) Put the equation given in the question into the form y = mx + b: 4x − 2y = 6 2y = 4x − 6 y = 2x − 3 The line’s slope (m) is 2. the ratios among the triangle’s sides are 1: 3 :2.

(D) Regardless of the number of marbles in the bag. The probability that the right-hand die will NOT show a solid face is 2 in 6. To calculate the combined probability of these two independent events occurring. the 7 2 probability of picking a blue marble is 7 . (A) The probability that the left-hand die will 1 NOT show a solid face is 3 in 6. visually compare the difference in height between Country X’s white bar and Country Y’s dark bar.) A quick inspection reveals that only for the year 1990 is Country Y’s dark bar approximately twice the height of Country X’s white bar. during 1990. 11. As you can see. and Probability 311 10. (E) For each year. Data Analysis.Additional Geometry Topics. or 3 . Thus. while Country X’s exports totaled about $28 million. the red : blue : green marble ratio is 4:2:1. the left-hand bars represent data for Country X.com . (For each year. while the right-hand bars represent data for Country Y.petersons. 2 3 6 1 www. or 2 . Although you don’t need to determine dollar amounts. multiply: 1×1= 1 . blue marbles account for 2 of the total number of marbles. Country Y’s imports totaled about $55 million. 12.

.

12. 14. 13. abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 22. 21. 24. Section 2 abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 8. Handwritten answers at the top of the column are not scored. abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde Note: Only the answers entered on the grid are scored. 313 . 18. abcde abcde abcde abcde Directions: For each question. 17. 9. 6. darken the oval that corresponds to your answer choice.Practice Tests PRACTICE TEST A Answer Sheet 17 15. 7. 5. 16. Mark only one oval for each question. erase your answer completely. 3. 11. 25. If you change your mind. 19. 4. 10. Section 1 1. 2. 20. 23.

.

1 3. 2. The toll on the Islands Bridge is $1. If 20% of a number is 8.25? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) none of these If y3 = 2y2 and y ≠ 0. which of the following is not a multiple of 3? (A) x (B) x + 6 (C) 6x + 18 (D) 2x + 6 (E) 3x + 5 In the figure below.petersons. Then x = 4. 2 3 –1 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 40° 80° 100° 60° 90° www.com . then y must be equal to (A) 1 (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 6.75 for each additional passenger. AB = AC. How many people were riding in a car for which the toll was $3.  2 2  1 1   5 ÷ 3  +  2 − 10  =     1 (A) − 10 1 (B) − 7 19 (C) 15 1 (D) 5 (E) 5.00 for car and driver and $. what is 25% of the number? (A) 2 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 11 (E) 15 If x + 3 is a multiple of 3.Practice Tests 315 PRACTICE TEST A Section 1 25 Questions Time: 30 Minutes 1.

n. If a b c d ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ x = 1 . AB and CD are diameters of circle O. and a semicircle. 12. and p is q. then x must equal b c d e a (A) e e (B) a (C) (D) (E) e none of these 1 a 8. the angle between the hands of a clock is (A) 90° (B) 80° (C) 75° (D) 72° (E) 65° www. How many gallons of 3 oil were used in October? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 8 2+ 5 2+2 5 2 + 10 12 10. find the perimeter of the park. find the value of x + y + m + n + p in terms of z and q. If x and y are negative integers and x – y = 1. At the end of October it is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 21 25 41 27 30 1 full. If the sum of x and y is z and the average of m. If the area of the square is 144 and the perimeter of the triangle is 28. Isosceles triangle ABC is inscribed in square BCDE as shown. If the area of square BCDE is 4.316 Chapter 17 7. The number of degrees in angle CAB is 1 a 2− 2 is a 14.com . attached as in the diagram below. At the beginning of October it is 80% full. 11. If a is not 0 or 1. a triangle. what is the least possible value for xy? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4 A park is in the shape of a square.petersons.M. 52 + 12π 52 + 6π 40 + 6π 34 + 12π 32 + 6π (E) none of these 13. (A) 2z + 3q (B) z + 3q (C) (D) z+z+ z q + 2 3 q 3 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 9. a fraction equivalent to (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 2a − 2 2 a−2 1 a−2 1 a 2 2a − 1 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 50 100 130 1 12 2 25 (E) 15. the perimeter of triangle ABC is An oil tank has a capacity of 45 gallons. At 3:30 P.

What was his weekly salary before the raise? (A) $256 (B) $260 (C) $300 (D) $304 (E) $316 17. If the length of the arc is 2π. The area is increased by (A) 50% (B) 100% (C) 125% (D) 200% (E) 250% 25.Practice Tests 317 16. find the price of a child’s ticket.petersons. If the price of a child’s ticket is 2 the price of an adult ticket and Mr.   (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 60 100 80 75 20 1 3  a  18. Prince takes his wife and two children to 1 the circus. 4 1 are seniors. The diameter of a circle is increased by 50%.10 $3. Of the seniors. The length of an arc of a circle is equal to of 5 the circumference of the circle. The figure below is composed of 5 equal squares. Mr. when squared. Which of the following is equal to of ? 2 5 (A) 3% (B) (C) (D) (E) 33 % 30% 83 % 120% 1 1 3 then  4 5 +  6 7 is equal to     (A) 30 (B) 40 (C) 11 (D) 6 (E) 15 24. find its perimeter. If  b c  is defined as being equal to ab – c.com .20 $3. Prince pays a total of $12. then (A) x = 5 (B) x > 7 (C) x < 7 (D) 1 < x < 7 (E) x > 7 or x < 1 21. 3 will go to college next year.30 23. the radius of the circle is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 1 10 5 10 What percent of the students at South High will go to college next year? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 75 25 33 50 45 1 3 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) $4.60. Of the students at South High.20 $1. The smallest integer that. If two sides of a triangle are 3 and 4 and the third side is x. A clerk’s weekly salary is $320 after a 25% raise. 3  3   5  1 3 19. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 0 1 2 3 none of these 22. is less than 5 is www. If the area of the figure is 125.60 $2.

If ab = 10 and a2 + b2 = 30. 4. how many are wearing neither black nor white? If a ❒ b means a · b + (a – b).” 1. Write the answer in the corresponding grid on the answer sheet and fill in the ovals beneath each answer you write. When a certain number is divided by 2. 5. 7. If a = 4. what is the value of a? 2 5 y x = y .318 Chapter 17 Section 2 25 Questions Time: 30 Minutes Directions: Solve each of the following problems. 8 . Find the least number of socks that must be drawn from the drawer to be assured of having a pair of red socks. 3. How many 2-inch squares are needed to fill a border around the edge of the shaded square with a side of 6" as shown in the figure below? 8. what is the value of ? 5 2 x If there are 30 students at a meeting of the Forum Club. Answer: 3/4 (–. what is the value of a2 + 9 ? Note: Either position is correct.” it will be read as “thirty–one halves. If there is a remainder when the number is divided by 4. what is the value of (a + b)2? www. 17 are wearing black and 14 are wearing both black and white. 6. show answer either way) Answer : 325 Note: A mixed number such as 3 1/2 must be gridded as 7/2 or as 3.75.com . find the value of 4 ❒ 2. 2. and 20 are wearing white. If gridded as “3 1/2. Here are some examples. there is no remainder. If 3x + 3x – 3x = 12.5. 9. what is the value of 3x + 1? 10. what must the remainder be? If a = x and x = If 2 A drawer contains 4 red socks and 4 blue socks.petersons.

4. 16. Section 2 abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 8. 24. 20. 2. If you change your mind. www. 5. 13. 21.Practice Tests 319 PRACTICE TEST B Answer Sheet Directions: For each question. abcde abcde abcde abcde Note: Only the answers entered on the grid are scored. 18. abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 22. 23. 7.com . 11. Section 1 1. 14. 12. abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 15. 25. 17. 9. Handwritten answers at the top of the column are not scored. 6.petersons. 10. erase your answer completely. darken the oval that corresponds to your answer choice. 3. 19. Mark only one oval for each question.

.

1 % written as a decimal is 4 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 25 2.petersons.25 (. .5 .0025 6.com .25 .025 . A musical instrument depreciates by 20% of its value each year. of a piano purchased new for $1200? (A) $768 (B) $912 (C) $675 (D) $48 (E) $1152 Which of the following has the largest numerical value? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3 5  2  3  3  4     4. What is the value. Which of the following fractions is equal to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 25 4 25 1 4 1 400 1 40 1 %? 4 2. In a week in which his sales amounted to $800.3 Roger receives a basic weekly salary of $80 plus a 5% commission on his sales. 5.Practice Tests 321 PRACTICE TEST B Section 1 25 Questions Time: 30 Minutes 1. the ratio of his basic salary to his commission was (A) 2:1 (B) 1:2 (C) 2:3 (D) 3:2 (E) 3:1 The value of 1 1 is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 6 1 6 3 − 4 1 2 3. after 2 years. 1 3 3 2 www.9)2 2 .

the triangle is (A) acute (B) isosceles (C) right (D) equilateral (E) obtuse (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 32 – 16π 64 – 16π 64 – 64π 64 – 8π 32 – 4π www. What part of the staff is men? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) m+ f m m+ f f m f m m+ f f m 13. 1 11.50 (B) $125 (C) $137. The sum of Alan’s age and Bob’s age is 40.petersons. Paul needs m minutes to mow the lawn. Marcus earns $250 per week. The sum of Bob’s age and Carl’s age is 34. how many inches should there be between towns 325 miles apart? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 16 1 16 4 1 81 4 1 32 2 1 6 4 4 8. Mr.50 (D) $132. 25% for food.322 Chapter 17 7. How old is Bob? (A) 18 (B) 24 (C) 20 (D) 16 (E) 12 On a map having a scale of 4 inch : 20 miles. The sum of Alan’s age and Carl’s age is 42.) 10. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 2:3:4. what part of the lawn is still unmowed? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) k m m k m−k k m−k m k−m m 9.50 (E) $140 14. then (A) the area and perimeter are both multiplied by 4 (B) the area is multiplied by 2 and the perimeter by 4 (C) the area is multiplied by 4 and the perimeter by 2 (D) the area and perimeter are both multiplied by 2 (E) the perimeter is multiplied by 4 and the area by 8 12. If he spends 20% of his income for rent.com . and 10% for savings. In Simon’s General Score. What is the area of the shaded portion if the perimeter of the square is 32? (The four circles are tangent to each other and the square. If the length and width of a rectangle are each multiplied by 2. there are m male employees and f female employees. how much is left each week for other expenses? (A) $112. and are congruent. After he works for k minutes.

M.. 18 min.h. (C) 1:30 P.p.petersons. Which of the following is the product of 4327 and 546? (A) 2362541 (B) 2362542 (C) 2362543 (D) 2362546 (E) 2362548 www. 28 min. How much time elapsed between her getting up and going to bed that day? (A) 18 hrs. If p pencils cost 2D dollars. (B) 12:30 P.M. 22 min. (E) 14 hrs. Find the perimeter of right triangle ABC if the area of square AEDC is 100 and the area of square BCFG is 36. 19. one traveling east at 60 m.M. Susan got up one morning at 7:42 A. (D) 1 P. 18 min.com . DE = DC. how many pencils can be bought for c cents? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) pc 2D pc 200 D 50 pc D 2Dp c 200pcD 21. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 22 24 16 + 6 3 16 + 6 2 cannot be determined from information given 22.p. At what time will they be 455 miles apart? (A) 3:30 P. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 60 40 90 50 80 20. How far is the point (–3. and the other west at 70 m. Find the number of degrees in angle 1 if AB = AC. then (A) x + y > 0 (B) x = –y (C) x > y (D) xy > 0 (E) xy < 0 23. 18. and went to bed that evening at 10:10 P.M. The product of 3456 and 789 is exactly (A) 2726787 (B) 2726785 (C) 2726781 (D) 2726784 (E) 2726786 17. If x < 0 and y < 0. (D) 9 hrs. (E) 2 P.M. Two trains start from the same station at 10 A. (C) 15 hrs.M. (B) 14 hrs. –4) from the origin? (A) 2 (B) 2. 2 min.h. angle 2 = 40°. and angle 3 = 80°.5 (C) 4 2 (D) 4 3 (E) 5 16.M.M.Practice Tests 323 15.

what is the minimum number of students on one corridor at a given time. If a classroom contains 20 to 24 students and each corridor contains 8 to 10 classrooms.petersons.324 Chapter 17 24. if all classrooms are occupied? (A) 200 (B) 192 (C) 160 (D) 240 (E) 210 25. If the area of each circle enclosed in rectangle ABCD is 9π. the area of ABCD is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 108 27 54 54π 108π www.com .

what is the value of 4r + 4s? 6. Write the answer in the corresponding grid on the answer sheet and fill in the ovals beneath each answer you write. what part of a dime is a quarter? Marion is paid $24 for 5 hours of work in the school office. Simplified as a fraction to simplest form.Practice Tests 325 Section 2 25 Questions Time: 30 Minutes Directions: Solve each of the following problems. 2. what is the thickness of the wall of the tank.75. 10.” it will be read as “thirty–one halves. 53% of the 1000 students at Jackson High are girls. If gridded as “3 1/2. 9.com . A plane flies over Denver at 11:20 A. Find the rate of the plane in miles per hour. Janet works 3 hours and makes $10. How many boys are there in the school? How many digits are there in the square root of a perfect square of 12 digits? In May. 120 miles from Denver.M. How much more per hour does Marion make than Janet? If the outer diameter of a cylindrical oil tank is 54. in inches? What number added to 40% of itself is equal to 84? If r = 25 – s.” Note: Either position is correct. What is the percent of increase in the number of washing machines sold? 7.7 inches.petersons. In June. Here are some examples Answer: 3/4 (–. 8. at 11:32 A. show answer either way) Answer : 325 Note: A mixed number such as 3 1/2 must be gridded as 7/2 or as 3.95.M. Carter’s Appliances sold 40 washing machines. It passes over Coolidge. 4. 1. 5. Find the value of 3 2 . the store sold 80 washing machines. ( ) 2 www.28 inches and the inner diameter is 48.5. because of a special promotion. 3.

.

18. 21. 24. Section 2 abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 8. 10.com . Mark only one oval for each question. 12. 13.Practice Tests 327 PRACTICE TEST C Answer Sheet Directions: For each question. 20. erase your answer completely.petersons. www. darken the oval that corresponds to your answer choice. 9. If you change your mind. 17. 14. 4. abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 22. 23. 16. 6. 7. abcde abcde abcde abcde Note: Only the answers entered on the grid are scored. 2. Section 1 1. 25. 5. 19. abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde abcde 15. 3. 11. Handwritten answers at the top of the column are not scored.

.

com . If a building B feet high casts a shadow F feet long.1) (8. then 12a = b 4 The vertices of a triangle are (3. Find x (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 If a > 2.Practice Tests 329 PRACTICE TEST C Section 1 25 Questions Time: 30 Minutes 1. –b 6. then c = c 2. a tree T feet high will cast a shadow how many feet long? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) FT B FB T B FT TB F T FB 3. 8 · 8 = 4x. at the same time of day.2 (. If a = b and (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) a –a b 1 a 1 = b .1) and (8. Which of the following has the greatest value? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 .02)3 4.3). then.2 7. which of the following is the smallest? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 a a 2 a +1 2 2 a +1 2 a −1 5. If a 3 = . The area of this triangle is (A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 7 (D) 20 (E) 14 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 3b b 9b 12b 16b www. .2)2 (.petersons.

3 . 15. What percent of a half dollar is a penny. The area of the circle is (A) π (B) 2 π (C) 2π (D) 2 2π (E) 4 π 13. Which of the following is greater than ? 3 (A) .33 (B) (C) (D) (E)  1    3 1 4 1 .com . The average of two numbers is A. If 1 1 1 + = then c = a b c (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) a+b ab a+b ab ab a+b 1 ab 2 100b a a b b 100 a b a 100a b 10.3 2 2 1 9. A circle whose center is at the origin passes through the point whose coordinates are (1. x employees are female.petersons. In triangle ABC. If of the 3 remainder are married. find the number of degrees in angle B. If one of the numbers is x. If angle BCD contains 100°. a nickel. Of 60 employees at the Star Manufacturing 2 Company. 1 10 8 4 50 80 60 40 20 (D) (E) 16. and a dime? (A) 16 (B) 8 (C) 20 (D) 25 (E) 32 14. AB = BC and AC is extended to D. the other number is (A) (B) A–x A −x 2 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 5 4 9 4 81 3 7 15 23 (C) (D) (E) 2A – x A+ x 2 x–A www. how many unmarried men work for this company? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 2 x 3 1 40 − x 3 1 40 + x 3 2 20 − x 3 1 20 − x 3 40 − 12.330 Chapter 17 8. What percent of a is b? (A) (B) (C) (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 1 2 11.1).

how many miles apart are the ships at 2:30 P. If m men can paint a house in d days. Ken received grades of 90.M.M. The sum of angle B and angle D must be (A) 120° (B) 300° (C) 240° (D) 60° (E) 180° 24. If one sails due east at 20 miles per hour and the other due south at 15 miles per hour. how many days will it take m + 2 men to paint the same house? (A) d + 2 (B) d – 2 (C) (D) (E) m+2 md md m+2 md + 2d m (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 32 32π 64 16 64π 25. What grade must he receive on the next test so that his average for these 4 tests is 85? (A) 87 (B) 92 (C) 83 (D) 85 (E) 88 www. then the rate of the train in miles per hour is (A) 140 (B) 112 (C) 84 (D) 100 (E) 98 21. The perimeter of square ABCD is 18. If a = 5b. If a train covers 14 miles in 10 minutes. then (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 5b 3 3 a= 5 3b 3b 5 b 3 b 5 22. 88.petersons. and 75 on three tests. The distance from one corner of the door to the diagonally opposite corner is (A) 9'4" (B) 8'4" (C) 8'3" (D) 9'6" (E) 9' 19. angle A contains 60°. The area of circle O is 64π. There is enough food at a picnic to feed 20 adults or 32 children. If there are 15 adults at the picnic. how many children can still be fed? (A) 10 (B) 8 (C) 16 (D) 12 (E) 4 23. In parallelogram ABCD.Practice Tests 331 17. A rectangular door measures 5 feet by 6 feet 8 inches.? (A) 25 (B) 50 (C) 75 (D) 80 (E) 35 20. Two ships leave from the same port at 11:30 A.com .

2. 25 applied to Columbia and 30 applied to Cornell.. Find the capacity of the tank in 3 gallons.com . the gauge indicates that the 2 tank is full. what is the value of x + y? A gallon of water is added to 6 quarts of a solution that is 50% acid. Here are some examples. show answer either way) Answer : 325 Note: A mixed number such as 3 1/2 must be gridded as 7/2 or as 3.5. If the average of 5 consecutive even integers is 82. 3. 10. 8. If gridded as “3 1/2. how many centimeters are in 1 yard? How much more is 1 1 1 1 of than of ? 4 3 3 4 1 7.332 Chapter 17 Section 2 25 Questions Time: 30 Minutes Directions: Solve each of the following problems.petersons. If 8 3 3 of is added to . 5. If (x – y)2 = 40 and x2 + y2 = 60.5 cm = 1 in. Answer: 3/4 (–. After adding 10 A gasoline tank is 4 gallons of gasoline. what is the value of xy? If 2. what is the result? 8 8 8 6. and 36 in. If 3 students applied to neither Columbia nor Cornell. 1. If 2n–3 = 32 what is the value of n? In a group of 40 students. = 1 yd.75. 9.” it will be read as “thirty–one halves. what is the largest of these integers? www. Write the answer in the corresponding grid on the answer sheet and fill in the ovals beneath each answer you write. 4. What percent of the new solution is acid? full.” Note: Either position is correct. how many students applied to both schools? If x2 – y2 = 100 and x – y = 20.

then by the Pythagorean theorem. Perimeter of semicircle = 1 1 π d = ⋅ π ⋅ 12 = 6π 2 2 1 2a − 2 15. (C) (C) Divide by y : y = 2. 5. the minute hand points to 6 and the hour hand is halfway between 3 and 4.75). 6. x = –1.petersons. (E) Angle AOD = 50º 2. (C) There are 30º in each of the 12 even spaces between numbers on the clock.Practice Tests 333 SOLUTIONS TO PRACTICE TESTS PRACTICE TEST A Section 1 1. 2x + 6 = 2(x + 3). Remaining 2 sides of triangle add up to 16. (C) Side of square = 12 = diameter of semicircle. Using the largest negative integers will give the smallest product. nor can it be shown to differ front x + 3 by a multiple of 3. 3x + 5 does not have a factor of 3. (B) a b c d ⋅ ⋅ ⋅ ⋅x =1 b c d e a ⋅x =1 e e x= a 3. x=y+1 2 13. BA and AC each equal 5 . (C) Side of square = 2 If BE = 2. At 3:30.00. Let y = –2. for a total of 4 persons. 320 = 1. (A) 80% = 4 5 4 ⋅ 45 = 36 5 1 ⋅ 45 = 15 3 Used in October = 36 – 15 = 21 10. EA = 1. 7. the car holds a driver and 3 extra passengers. (C) Basic toll $1. (E) 2 3 3 ⋅ = 5 2 5 1 1 10 − 2 8 2 − = = = 2 10 20 20 5 3 2 + =1 5 5 12. Therefore.) Angle x = 100º (Vertical angles are congruent. (E) Multiples of 3 are 3 apart x is 3 below x + 3.25. Perimeter of triangle ABC = 2 + 2 14.) 4. (B) 1 x =8 5 x = 40 1 (40) = 10 4 9. 8.com . The angle between 1 the hands is 2 (30 ) = 75 . x + 6 is 3 above x + 3. (C) Angle C = 40º (Congruent angles. which is 3($. Angle BAC = 100º (Sum of the angles in a triangle is 180º.25 x 32000 = 125 x $256 = x www. 2 2 sides of square in perimeter = 24 Total perimeter of park = 16 + 6π + 24 = 40 + 6 π 16.) Angle COB = 50º Arc CB = 50º Angle CAB is an inscribed angle = 25º 11. (B) m+n+ p =q 3 m + n + p = 3q x+y=z m + n + p + x + y = 3q + z 5. then xy = 2. (A) $320 is 125% of his former salary. 6x + 18 = 6(x + 3). Extra toll $2. (A) Multiply every term by a.

4 2 + 9 = 25 = 5 (answer) Side of each square = 5 Perimeter is made up of 12 sides. 4 3 3 1 1 ⋅ = = 25% . The increase is 1. x must be greater than 1. since even numbers are 2 apart. x must be less than 7 (4 + 3 > x). it must be 2. 2 y 5 2 2 4 = = ⋅ = (answer) x 5 5 5 25 2 Illustrate the given facts as follows. 7. Mr. The number must be an even number.petersons. Prince pays the equivalent of 3 adult tickets. (E) x can be negative as (–2)2 = 4. 5. (A) Area of each square = 1 ⋅ 125 = 25 5 Section 2 1. ( a + b )2 = a 2 + 2ab + b 2 a 2 + b 2 = 30 2ab = 20 a 2 + 2ab + b 2 = 50 (answer) a www. 2 (answer) 5(2 π) = 10π = π d d = 10 r=5 ( 8) 2 = 8 (answer) 20. 12(5) = 60 18. (D) The two children’s tickets equal one adult ticket. This accounts for 23 students. 21. but then the next two must be red. then the area ratio is (1)2 : (1. If division by 4 does give a remainder. 3a = 12.5)2 or 1:2. as there is no remainder when divided by 2.60 a = 4. leaving 7. Of course it is possible that two red socks could be drawn earlier. Therefore. 3. 6 (answer) 16 (answer)  3  = 12 − 5 = 7 4 5    5   6 7 = 30 − 7 = 23   7 + 23 = 30 8. (C) If the linear ratio is 1:1. as 3 + x > 4. however. (A) 6.334 Chapter 17 17.com .5. 25. which is less than 5. (D) 1 3 3 ⋅ = = 30% 2 5 10 Circumference is 5 times arc.10 2 Child’s ticket = 23. 24. (D) The sum of any two sides of a triangle must be greater than the third side.20) = $2. 4 3 4 9.25. but with 6 we are assured of a pair of red socks.25 or 125% of the original area. 2. 22. (C) 19.20 4. (B) 3 1 of will go on to college next year. 4 ❒ 2 = 4 · 2 + (4 – 2) = 8 + 2 = 10 (answer) It is possible for the first four to be blue. (answer) 1 (4. 3x = 12 x=4 3x + 1 = 13 (answer) 10.

4. 11. the product must end in 4. 1 ⋅ 960 = $192 depreciation second year.5    . 2B = 32 B = 16 16. (A) Multiply every term by 12. 5. Subtract second equation from third. 2. and 4x. (A) 20% = 1 5 8. 6 =6 4−3 7. 5 triangle. and 80°. (A) Represent the angles as 2x. 5 $960 – $192 = $768 value after 2 years. 1 4 = x 20 325 325 20 x = 4 325 1 325 5 1 x= ⋅ = =4 =4 4 20 80 80 16 1 ⋅ 1200 = $240 depreciation first year. A–B=8 Subtract from first equation. so the area is multiplied by 22 or 4. 2 80:40 = 2:1 6. so the perimeter is also multiplied by 2. (A) . The area ratio is the square of the linear ratio.6 5  2  3 1  3   4  = 2 = . (A) 55% of his salary is spent. m of the staff is men. www. (E) 3 = .3 3 The angles are 40°.6 .81 2 20 = = 6. 3x. (D) k of the lawn is mowed. Of these. 12. all acute.Practice Tests 335 PRACTICE TEST B Section 1 1.9)2 = . 5 $1200 – $240 = $960 value after 1 year. m are men.petersons.05 (800) = $40 commission There is only one answer among the choices 1 less than of his salary. 4. (E) 1 = . 45% is left. 60°.5 (D) There are m + f people on the staff. m k m−k Still undone is 1− or m m 3. (D) A + B = 40 B + C = 34 A + C = 42 14. (C) The linear ratio stays constant.com . (B) Each side of square = 8 Radius circle = 2 Area of square = 82 = 64 Area of 4 circles = 4π r2 = 4 · π · 22 = 16π Shaded area = 64 – 16π 15.25% = . 9. (E) Plotting the point shows a 3.0025 4 1 1 1 1 1 % = ÷ 100 = ⋅ = (D) 4 4 4 100 400 In k minutes. m+ f 10. 13.25 = . (D) Since 6 times 9 is 54. (A) Use a proportion comparing inches to miles.25 4 1 % = . 9 x = 180 x = 20 (.

making the dimensions of the rectangle 18 by 6. the product must end in 2. Section 2 1. there will be one digit in the square root. For every pair of digits in a number.336 Chapter 17 17.M. their product is positive. In 5 or 1 hour.M.40 x = 84 14 x = 840 x = 60 (answer) 4. (B) Use a proportion comparing pencils to cents. (C) Distance of first train = 60x Distance of second train = 70x 60 x + 70 x = 455 130 x = 455 1 x=3 2 1 In 3 hours. p x = 200 D c pc =x 200 D r + s = 25 4(r + s) = 4(25) = 100 (answer) 6. 9. making the perimeter 24. 25.40 x = 84 1. Change 2D dollars to 200D cents. From 12 noon. The sum of the two is 14 hrs.47)(1000) = 470 boys (answer) 8. The thickness on each side is 2. (.80 – $3. 2. 5. 28 min. The plane covers 120 miles in 12 minutes or hour.79. (C) The minimum is 20 students in 8 classrooms. 20. Each side of square BCFG is 6. From 7:42 A. 47% of 1000 are boys. (answer) 10. (B) Since 7 times 6 is 42. (3 2 )(3 2 ) = 9 ⋅ 2 = 18 (answer) www. to 12 noon is 4 hrs. 18 min. 8. and the area (18)(6). 24.65. (answer) The difference of 5. 10 triangle. or 108.petersons. or 600 5 1 5 miles. the time will be 1:30 P. (D) When two negative numbers are multiplied. is 10 hrs. to 10:10 P. 2 22. Triangle ABC is a 6.15. (B) Each side of square AEDC is 10. (answer) x + . 6 (answer) Increase of 40 Percent of Increase = Amount of increase ⋅ 100% Original 40 ⋅ 100% = 100% 40 21. (C) There are 90° left for angle 1 since angle BCD is a straight angle. 23. (E) Figure the time elapsed on either side of 12 noon.80 .58 must be divided between both ends. 600 (answer) 7. 18.95 Janet’s hourly wage is or $3.65 = $1. 5 $10. (A) The radius of each circle is 3.M. 19. 25 5 = (answer) 10 2 $24 or $4. it covers 5(120).com . 10 min. 3 Marion’s hourly wage is $4. 3.

one ship went 60 miles. (C) Cross multiply. (A) 1 = . 8. (D) 9 81 9 8 4 ÷ = ⋅ = 2 8 2 81 9 1 10 1 = =3 . which is 8 feet 4 inches. 12a = 9b (D) a=b= 1 a= c ac = 1 1 c= a 1 c (. (E) Angle BCA = Angle BAC = 80° There are 20° left for angle B.3 3 3 16 32 = = 32% 50 100 5. (B) 64 = 4x x=3 9. This is a 3. Multiply by abc. (D) This is inverse variation. (C) b 100 b ⋅ 100 = a a 7.petersons.04 4. (E) 14. (B) / 5 8. (E) 60 – x employees are male 18. A.02)3 = . 11. or 75. (B) 12. making the diagonal 100 inches. (D) B and C are greater than 1.Practice Tests 337 PRACTICE TEST C Section 1 1. 4. (A) 16. (A) The ratio of height to shadow is constant. 5 triangle as 45 = 3(15). 1 of these unmarried 3 1 (60 − x ) = 20 − 1 x 3 3 www. In this case. The hypotenuse will be 5(15). 19. c ( b + a ) = ab c= bc + ac = ab ab b+a B T = F x Bx = FT FT x= B 15. (A) 1 Right triangle area = 2 ⋅ 5 ⋅ 2 = 5 x+y =A 2 x + y = 2A y = 2A − x 3 / ⋅ 5b = 3b 17. 20.5 2 3. and E all have the same numerator. 10 triangle.2)2 = .com .45 (. (B) 5 feet = 60 inches 6 feet 8 inches = 80 inches This is a 6. the other 45 miles. 60 = 4(15). . D.2 = . (C) In 3 hours. the one with the largest denominator will be the smallest fraction. (D) 13. 4a = 3b Multiply by 3. (4 · 4 · 4 = 64) (B) 1 2 + 12 = r 2 2 = r2 Area = πr2 = 2π 2.000008 10. 6.

children. 23. ( x − y )2 = x 2 − 2 xy + y2 40 = 60 − 2 xy 2 xy = 20 xy = 10 (answer) 8.338 Chapter 17 m ⋅ d = ( m + 2) ⋅ x md =x m+2 Section 2 1. In one hour. Original Added New 6 4 10 . So far he has 8 above and 10 below. If 82 is the third. 24. 86 (answer) www. 4 4 2n–3 = 25 n–3=5 n = 8 (answer) 25 – x + x + 30 – x = 37 55 – x = 37 18 = x 18 (answer) x2 – y2 = (x – y)(x + y) 100 = 20(x + y) 5 = (x + y) 5 (answer) 3 = 30% (answer) 10 No. 22. Their sum is 240°.com . 3 4 3 0 3 6. the train will cover 6(14). 2. (B) 3 of the food is 4 1 1 gone. 36(2. Angle B = Angle D. He needs another 2 above. The average is the middle integer. 3 3 6 3 + = or (answer. or 84 miles. 9. Radius of circle = 8 Side of square = 16 Perimeter of square = 64 25.petersons. (C) Area of circle = 64π = r2 4. or 8. (C) If angle A = 60°. of the food will feed ⋅ 32 . both acceptable) 8 8 8 4 21. (A) He must score as many points above 85 as below.50 0 2 1 − of the tank. 3.5) = 90 (answer) 1 1 1 ⋅ = 4 3 12 1 1 1 ⋅ = 3 4 12 0 (answer) 10. then angle B = 120°. (C) 10 minutes = 1 hour 6 5. 86 is the last. of quarts % acid = Amount of acid If 15 adults are fed. 10 gallons is 2 1 8−3 5 − = = 3 4 12 12 5 x = 10 12 5 x = 120 (answer) x = 24 7.