Sunday, February 20, 2011

Central Bank of India P.O. Exam., 2010
COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE
(ExamHeld on 25-7-2010) 1. If a word is typed that is not in Word¶s dictionary, a____________wavy underline appears below the word. (A) red (B) green (C) blue (D) black (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions. (A) Search (B) Cut (C) Document (D) Undo (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered² (A) a formula (B) text (C) a name (D) a title (E) None of these Ans : (B) 4. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data. (A) Word processing (B) Presentation graphics (C) Database Management Systems (D) Electronic Spreadsheet P a g e | 61 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations. (A) kilobyte (B) megabyte (C) gigabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C) 6. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.

(A) Formatting (B) Merging (C) Embedding (D) Splitting (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. The operating system is the most common type of____________software. (A) communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are² (A) Primary-clicking (B) pointing (C) Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking (E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called² (A) cells (B) sheets (C) block lines (D) gridlines (E) None of these Ans : (D) 10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key (B) double-click the right mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key (D) press the delete key (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: (A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer. (B) manage the central processing unit (CPU). (C) manage memory and storage. (D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing. Ans : (D) 12. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files. (A) CD B. BIOS C. CPU D. DVD Ans : (B)

13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows Ans : (C) 14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time. (A) Multitasking (B) Streamlining (C) Multiuser (D) Simulcasting Ans : (A) 15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an: (A) action. (B) event. (C) interrupt. (D) activity. Ans : (C) 16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processor¶s attention. (A) CPU (B) slice of time (C) stack (D) event Ans : (B) 17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as: (A) application programming interfaces (APIs). (B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). (C) device drivers. (D) bootstrap loaders. Ans : (A) 18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. (A) point-and-click (B) user-friendly (C) command-driven (D) Mac Ans : (C) 19. An interrupt handler is a(n): (A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts. (B) peripheral device. (C) utility program. (D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request. Ans : (D)

Ans : (A) 24. (C) too many processors being managed by the operating system. (D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices. (C) BIOS. (C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors. A spooler is a(n): (A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: (A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer. Ans : (C) 26. (C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print. (B) in the CPU. Ans : (B) 23. The following message generally means: (A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive. Ans : (B) 25. (C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment. (D) inaccurate information stored in the registry. (C) authentication. Ans : (B) 27. (D) CMOS. (C) in a flash card.20. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer¶s: (A) CPU. . (B) accessibility. (D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously. The definition of thrashing is: (A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently. (D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed. (B) platform. (B) print job. Virtual memory is typically located: (A) on a floppy disk. (D) on the hard drive. Ans : (D) 22. (B) insufficient hard disk space. (D) logging in. Ans : (C) 21. (B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration. (B) hold a program¶s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can¶t fit in RAM. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: (A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.

Ans : (D) 34. (D) the hard drive. Ans : (B) 32.(B) the CD drive is not functioning. (B) the power-on self-test. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: (A) RAM. (A) configuration (B) CMOS (C) POST (D) ROM Ans : (C) 33. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? (A) The ScanDisk utility begins to run. (D) kernel. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT: (A) load the operating system into RAM. Ans : (A) 28. (C) the BIOS is corrupted. (B) ROM. (C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS). (B) The video card and video memory are tested. (D) load application programs. Ans : (D) 30. (A) BIOS (B) API (C) device driver (D) supervisor program Ans : (A) 31. The ____________. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process. . (C) the CPU. stored on a ROM chip. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the² (A) registry. (D) there is a problem loading a device. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process? (A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings (B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings (C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings (D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system Ans : (B) 29. is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. (B) API. (C) CMOS.

(A) List (B) Thumbnails (C) Details (D) Icon Ans : (C) Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 1:00:00 AM 0 comments Labels: CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA. (D) a graphics file. (B) folders. (D) systems. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT² (A) any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory.(C) The BIOS identification process occurs. Ans : (B) 40. (D) Files should be organized in folders. Ans : (C) 39. (B) Files can be generated from an application. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT² (A) A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference. (C) Files are stored in RAM. In Windows XP. the best viewing option is the __________ view. February 19. (B) the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed. a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates² (A) an open folder. 2011 . Ans : (D) 37. if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT² (A) windows are an example of a command-driven environment. (B) windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop. COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE Saturday. (D) drives. (B) the folder contains subfolders. (C) more than one window can be open at a time. Ans : (A) 36. Using Windows Explorer. (D) Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly. (C) a text file. (D) virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive. Ans : (A) 35. Ans : (A) 38. The operating system allows users to organize the computer¶s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT: (A) files. (C) this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file). (D) toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows.

µ . but for a price. The man toiled for long hours and his wife worked too. opened it. They drew water from nearby wells to pour onto the fire. Why have you done this ?µ The tailor asked. 2010 English Language (Exam Held on 12-12-2010) Directions³(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Now we shall not be able to give her the wedding gift we worked so hard for!µ The traveller thought for a while and seeing the plight of the poor man decided to help. ´I agreed to give you what I liked and so I have given you the box.µ ´It is not my house that I am shedding tears for. A young traveller saw the poor man in tears and said. One day their hut caught fire. and located the box hidden exactly where the old man had said it would be. The neighbours soon gathered around and would not allow the man to risk his life and enter the house to save the precious ornaments. ´Why are you so upset ? Your house can soon be rebuilt. ´But the ornaments are mine. They had a daughter whom they both loved very much and as she was about to be married they took great pains to save money. ´But the ornaments that we have bought were for our daughter.CORPORATION BANK PO EXAM (16-01-2011) SOLVED PAPER FOR CORPORATION BANK PO EXAM (1601-2011) SOLVED PAPER CLICK HERE Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 8:58:00 PM 0 comments Labels: CORPORATION BANK Kashi-Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank Clerk Exam.µ The poor man was so desperate to salvage a few of the ornaments at least that he agreed. He came out of the house with the box. The man and his wife escaped just in time but the fire spread rapidly and soon engulfed the whole house. The old man was bewildered. ´I will help you on condition that I will give you only what I like.. removed the ornaments and returned the box to the tailor. Certain words have been printed inbold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions³ An old tailor and his wife lived on the outskirts of a city. With the money they saved they purchased a few ornaments and kept them in a small wooden box for safekeeping. The young man entered the house carefully.µ the tailor replied.

´The young man was not willing to go to the magistrate but the neighbours insisted. I will give you what I like were my exact words.The young man retorted cheekily. He was a cheat 2. When he heard the story the magistrate realised the young man had taken advantage of the poor tailor. The neighbours were annoyed with the young man but could think of no solution. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these Ans : (B) . How did the neighbours react when they saw the fire ? (A) They attempted to put out the fire (B) They prevented the tailor from saving the ornaments because they were jealous of his new wealth (C) They requested the young traveller to rescue the ornaments (D) They stood by and allowed the fire to burn down the house (E) All of them only gathered around and comforted the tailor Ans : (A) 3. He wanted a reward for rescuing the ornaments 3. Surely he will find a solution. is that correct ?µ He asked. ´The young man realized that he had been outwitted. ´Yes of course!µ ´Well as you like the ornaments you have to give them back to the old man as was agreed between you. Why did the tailor cry during the fire ? (A) Only his wife and he could escape and he did not know where his daughter was (B) He was afraid for the young man's safety (C) He was worried about the cost of rebuilding his house (D) His neighbours had refused to help him to rescue the ornaments (E) He was helpless to save the ornaments he had bought his daughter Ans : (E) 5. 1. But his wife intervened. ´Yes. ´Let us go to the magistrate. He did the old man a good turn by saving the ornaments. ´the young man replied. Which of the following is True about the traveller ? 1. Which of the following can be said about the tailor ? (A) He was greedy and cared only about saving the ornaments he owned (B) He was cheated by the traveller (C) He was dishonest because he had no intention of honouring the agreement he had made with the young man (D) He had a poor memory and could not remember exactly where he had kept the ornaments (E) He did not want to risk his own life to save the ornaments Ans : (B) 4. He is a just man. ´You told the tailor that you would give him what you liked and he agreed. ´Do you like the ornaments ?µ the magistrate questioned. The old man had agreed to the condition after all. Why did the tailor work very hard ? (A) To save money so that his wife and he could live comfortably in their old age (B) To have enough money to give his daughter a lavish wedding (C) To earn enough to rebuild his house (D) To buy his daughter ornaments as a wedding gift with the money he earned (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2.

He was afraid to save the ornaments himself. 11. 2.6. Which of the following is True in the context of the passage ? (A) The young man had difficulty locating the ornaments inside the hut (B) The neighbours supported the young man's claim (C) The young man was the rightful owner of the ornaments (D) The tailor and his wife were badly burnt in the fire (E) The young man wanted a reward for helping the tailor Ans : (E) 9. How was the dispute resolved ? (A) The magistrate confiscated the ornaments and did not give them to either the tailor or the traveller (B) The magistrate took the tailor's side and sent the young man to jail (C) The neighbours requested the young man to return the ornaments to the tailor (D) The young man felt sorry for the tailor and returned the ornaments (E) None of these Ans : (E) 8. 11 to 13) Choose the word which is most nearly the Same in meaning as the word given in bold as used in the passage. His wife advised him to do so. (A) All 1. He was a cheat 3. 2 and 3 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 1 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. What did the young man do with the box that he recovered from the burning house ? (A) He emptied the contents and gave the empty box to the tailor (B) He kept the box and refused to hand it over (C) He hid the box (D) He handed the box over to the magistrate (E) None of these Ans : (A) 10. What was the magistrate's opinion about the young man ? 1. It was important to him to save the ornaments. Plight (A) Sight (B) Nature (C) Health (D) Purpose . 3. He was a helpful person who had risked his life for the tailor 2. Why did the tailor agree to the condition that the young man had laid down ? 1. He deserved to be punished and sent to jail (A) Only 1 (B) Both 2 and 3 (C) Only 2 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these Ans : (C) Directions³(Q.

if any). If there is no error. Mr. Singh's son has applied (A) / to the post (B) / of Assistant Manager (C) / in a construction company. (D) No error. The explanation that (A) / he gave for (B) / missing the meeting (C) / were not satisfactory. Annoyed (A) Agreed (B) Enjoyed (C) Patient (D) Happy (E) Worried Ans : (D) Directions³(Q. 16 to 25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. Rao (B) / to repay the loan but (C) / has not received no reply. (E) Ans : (B) 17.e. The new project is (A) / to big for (B) / the trainee to handle (C) / on his own. (D) No error (E) . The manager has sent (A) / many reminders to Mr. 16. if any.(E) Difficulty Ans : (E) 12. the answer is (E) i. will be in one part of the sentence. Just (A) Even (B) Right (C) Strict (D) Objective (E) Deserved Ans : (B) Directions³(Q. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 18. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 19. (Ignore the errors of punctuation. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most Opposite in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage. The letter of that part is the answer. Pains (A) Sadness (B) Efforts (C) Aches (D) Insults (E) Cramps Ans : (B) 13. ¶No error·. 14. Desperate (A) Hopeful (B) Careful (C) Unimportant (D) Critical (E) Hopeless Ans : (A) 15. The error.

Ans : (D) 20. We usual have a meeting of all department heads every Friday. (A) have not any (B) are having not (C) does not have (D) do not have any (E) No correction required Ans : (D) 28. (A) a larger number (B) the largest number . Unfortunately today many (A) / parents cannot afford (B) / to send its (C) / children to school. In his opinion (A) / every senior citizens (B) / will benefit (C) / from the new rule. Over fifty per cent of people in the country not have any access to banking services. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) Directions³(Q. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 22. (B). (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 24. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 23. (A) as usual has (B) as usually have (C) usually have (D) unusually have (E) No correction required Ans : (C) 27. India and China have many large number of educated workers than Brazil. He submitted (A) / the request for compensation (B) / of time but (C) / it was denied. mark (E) as the answer. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 25. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 21. Many customers have (A) / complained because (B) / his goods was (C) / inferior in quality. 26 to 30) Which of the phrases (A). 26. Beside the Chairman (A) / all the Committee members (B) / were present (C) / at the shareholders meeting. (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is ¶No correction required·. Anil's friends have convinced him withdrawn his resignation. (A) in withdrawing him (B) for withdrawal of (C) to withdraw from his (D) to withdraw his (E) No correction required Ans : (D) 29. He was convinced (A) / that he (B) / loss the account (C) / because of bad luck.

(D) All correct (E) Ans : (C) 33. (B). Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (E) . 2. however. (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph. If there is no error of any of the above types. He began to shout at the philosopher and even insulted him. 31 to 35) In each sentence below.e. the Greek philosopher tried hard to control himself and never lost his temper. Socrates. (2). 6. 4.(C) large numbers (D) very larger number (E) No correction required Ans : (C) 30. The popular (A) understanding (B) of the incidence (C) was that he had resigned. Socrates however quietly said. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (E) 35. All correct (E) Ans : (E) 34. His friend. ´All correct. four words printed in bold type is given.µ 3. (C) and (D). One of these boldly printed words may be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence or grammatically incorrect. ´I was expecting this. All correct (E) Ans : (C) Directions³(Q. (3). (4). the answer is (E) i. The letter of that word is the answer. Shareholders used to be llabel (A) for the debts (B) of the company in proportion (C) to the size (D) of their holdings. One day this friend decided to test Socrates' self control. 36. Since Socrates paid no attention to the insults he emptied a bucket of water over him. 1. used to lose his temper at the slightest excuse. then answer the questions given below them.µ 31. after thunder comes rain. Today banks offer (A) the facility (B) of instint (C) transfer (D) of funds to their customers. Many accidents at the factory are caused of workers do not read warning signs. All correct (E) Ans : (A) 32. He was felicitated (A) for his roll (B) in resolving (C) the conflict (D) in the region. 5. (A) is the cause of (B) are caused by (C) are caused because (D) are a cause of (E) No correction required Ans : (C) Directions³(Q. 36 to 40) Rearrange the following six sentences (1). He firmly (A) denied (B) that the document (C) existed. These are lettered as (A).

He was passionate about writing and to satisfy this «(48)« he taught himself science. In time he became the «(49)« known writer of the English speaking world and many of his works remain «(50)« read even today. philosophy and languages. (A) except (B) best (C) hardly (D) greatly (E) sometimes Ans : (D) 42. Printing «(46)« Ben to writing and waiting to publishing and publishing to business success and «(47)« . (A) previous (B) only (C) foremost (D) above . Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (C) 40. At the «(44)« age of seventeen he went to Philadelphia. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6 Ans : (C) 39. 41. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. Born humbly in Boston in 1708. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. Though most of us know him «(41)« for his lightning and kite experiment. where after working for others he «(45)« his own printing shop. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (A) 38. he was the fifteenth «(43)« seventeen children of a poor candle maker. five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 6 (B) 5 (C) 4 (D) 3 (E) 2 Ans : (E) Directions³(Q.37. Ben Franklin was first and «(42)« a printer.

(A) partly (B) wisely (C) rarely . (A) led (B) send (C) showed (D) followed (E) take Ans : (A) 47. (A) call (B) worry (C) problem (D) conflict (E) need Ans : (E) 49. (A) failure (B) character (C) fame (D) defeat (E) poverty Ans : (C) 48.(E) lastly Ans : (C) 43. (A) elder (B) early (C) delicate (D) old (E) tough Ans : (C) 45. (A) between (B) before (C) with (D) besides (E) of Ans : (E) 44. (A) best (B) well (C) fine (D) leading (E) excellent Ans : (B) 50. (A) set (B) establish (C) opened (D) shared (E) purchase Ans : (A) 46.

even after the Sixth Pay Commission. student. These foreign trained graduates prefer to come back to corporate India³if at all they do come back³and the . from academia·s point of view. so does the capacity to train top-class graduate students who. When our best and brightest take IT jobs over academic ones for a decade or more. 1²15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. is created. In response to decreasing faculty quality. when the imbalance between IT and academia continues for years and even decades. 2010 English Language (Exam Held on 25-7-2010) Directions³(Q. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the question. programme when she can make a lot more money writing code ? Not only does afresh IT employee make a lot more than a fresh M. The argument goes : why should a bright B. a destructive loop.D. pay scales in IT and BT are much higher than one can aspire to in academia. Tech. A professor·s pay at a government-run university. Second. tops out at far less than a senior executive's salary in a major industry. nor do they demand any physical labour. even those students who would otherwise choose an academic profession. student enroll in a Ph. her pay will rise much faster in IT than in academia. the difference in our collective preferences biases the labour market towards IT and away from academia. One can speculate about the various ways in which the growth of the IT sector and other similar knowledge industries such as biotechnology has led to a decline in basic scientific research in India. Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank Central Bank of India P. neither do they compel a successful entrepreneur to resort to violence and corruption. The most obvious reason is money.O. Unlike real estate or road construction. after all. Further.. Assuming that the labour pool for academia and IT is roughly the same. faculty positions in our universities and research centres are no longer filled by the best candidates. a newspaper article quoted a well known scientist saying. As quintessential white collar professions. Exam. since they are seen as knowledge industries. the social status of IT and BT jobs equal or even exceed the social status of corresponding academic positions. it is felt that IT workers can become rich while staying honest and sweat-free. decide to join industry or go abroad for their studies. or M. As faculty quality goes down. A few weeks ago.Sc. which plays to best and worst instincts of the societal order. ´IT has destroyed Indian scienceµ.(D) widely (E) almost Ans : (D) Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 3:15:00 PM 0 comments Labels: ENGLISH.Tech. are teachers in training.

if we increase academic salaries and research grants to match IT paycheques we will attract good people into academia. ´knowledge is power. the members of our societal classes should prefer an IT job to an academic one. Surely.µ Perhaps the scientist wasalluding to this victory of capitalism over the pursuit of pure knowledge when he accused IT of having a negative influence on Indian science. but money is even more power.e.e. What. who will sell their wares to the highest bidder. knowledge has become a commodity like any other and as a result. These centres of learning should convert themselves into engines of growth. in any case. Why does the author say that knowledge has become a commodity ? (A) As it is no longer desirable in any professional field (B) As there are too many educational institutes in the country which do not provide quality education (C) As knowledge is now available easily as compared to the past (D) As knowledgeable people sell their services for the highest price possible (E) Like commodities knowledge too becomes stale after a certain period Ans : (D) 4.. In this socio-economic calculus. As is said. i. according to the author. One solution is to accept and even encourage the commoditization of knowledge. the creation of knowledge for its own sake or the sake of the greater good. is a destructive loop ? (A) Many people quit their existing jobs to work in the IT industry which in turn leads to the downfall of the other industries (B) The fact that the best minds do not want to become teachers and this in turn leads to good students seeking knowledge elsewhere (C) The fact that people working in the IT industry do not pursue higher studies which in turn leads to the deterioration in quality of employees (D) The unending use of resources by the IT industry leading to a dearth of resources in the country (E) Less grants are being provided by the Government to academic institutes which in turn leads to poor quality students joining the same . it is rumoured that a certain elusive feeling called ¶the quality of life· is better.downward cycle replicates itself in each generation. trumps the knowledge society. where. Or. In this logic.. there is no need to seek further information (D) IT has distorted the truth as stated by Indian science (E) The desire for money has overshadowed the search for knowledge Ans : (B) 2. to put it another way. academia is trapped within a perfect storm created by a combination of social and economic factors. i. According to the passage. 1. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage ? (A) Is the Future of IT Bright ? (B) The IT Industry and the World Economy (C) Research and Academics ² Losing the Battle Against IT (D) Scientific Research and the Need for Well ² Trained Faculty (E) Information Technology and its Advantages Ans : (C) 3. In other words. the knowledge economy. ´IT has destroyed Indian Science ?µ (A) The centres meant for Scientific research are being utilized by IT industries (B) The IT industry does not employ people pursuing higher studies (C) As information is readily available on the internet because of IT. the creation of knowledge for profit. if so. Indian universities and research centres should copy their western counterparts by becoming more and more like corporations. what did the scientist actually mean when he said. knowledge workers are like any other labourers.

according to the author. (3) They require usage of dishonest means. 9. Which of the following. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage ? (1) It is believed that the quality of life is better when pursuing scientific research (2) People currently seek knowledge only for the greater good of the society. Which of the following is true about the perception towards IT jobs as given in the passage ? (1) They are physically tiring. (2) They are considered to be managerial level jobs. CAPACITY (A) volume (B) capability (C) voltage . are factors responsible for the declining interest in scientific research ? (1) Slower progress of work in research (2) Lesser monetary compensation in research related activities (3) Societal perception towards research (A) Only (1) (B) Only (3) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) Only (1) and 2) (E) All (1). (A) Only (3) (B) Only (1) (C) Only (2) and (3) (D) Only (1) and (3) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 6. (A) Only (2) (B) Only (1) and (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Only (2) and (3) (E) All (1). (3) Money is not perceived to be as powerful as knowledge. (A) Only (1) and (3) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (1) and (2) (D) Only (2) and (3) (E) All (1). Which of the following mentioned below is/are the author·s suggestion/s to promote interest in Indian academia ? (1) Research centres should adopt the corporate culture as is done in the West (2) Lessening the number of research grants given (3) Making academic salaries equivalent to those paid in IT industries.Ans : (C) 5. (2) and (3) Ans : (C) 8. 9²12) Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. (2) and (3) are true Ans : (B) Directions³(Q. (2) and (3) Ans : (D) 7.

ALLUDING (A) referring (B) breaking (C) escaping (D) imposing (E) clinging Ans : (A) 11. BRIGHT (A) soft (B) dark (C) dull (D) vivid (E) dim Ans : (C) 14. QUINTESSENTIAL (A) typical (B) different (C) necessary (D) unique (E) excellent Ans : (D) Directions³(Q.(D) quantity (E) qualification Ans : (B) 10. FRESH (A) used (B) stale (C) tired (D) experienced (E) aged Ans : (B) . 13²15) Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. SPECULATE (A) visit (B) contemplate (C) remark (D) argue (E) regulate Ans : (B) 12. ELUSIVE (A) definite (B) happy (C) mysterious (D) worthwhile (E) remarkable Ans : (A) 15. 13.

each blank indicating that something has been omitted. lesser (D) behind. I jump through hoop to finish this project in time but was not rewarded adequately³ (A) jumped through hoops (B) jumping for hooping (C) jumped on hoop (D) jumping from hoop (E) No correction required Ans : (A) Directions³(Q. 21. more . (A) for. 21²25) Each question below has two blanks. increased (C) against. 16²20) Which of the phrases (A). The poor Brahmin led a hand to mouthful existence and could use any job which paid him a little³ (A) handful to mouthful existence (B) hand to mouth existence (C) handing for mouthful existing (D) hand and mouth exist (E) No correction required Ans : (B) 17.Directions³(Q. Akshay considered Suresh a complete pain in the neck as he kept asking baseless questions³ (A) paining in the neck (B) painless neck (C) painful necks (D) pain in necking (E) No correction required Ans : (B) 20. mark (E) as the answer. We went to the famous restaurant to eat and were served piped hot food³ (A) served piping hotter (B) serving pipe hot (C) served piping hot (D) serve pipe hotten (E) No correction required Ans : (C) 19. Adding to a growing body of research «« cutting back on sweetened beverages it is now found that drinking «« sugary drinks may help lower blood pressure. all (B) sustaining. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. (B). In order earning decent living we need to have a good job which pays a substantial amount of money³ (A) earned decency life (B) earning decency live (C) earn a decent living (D) earned decently life (E) No correction required Ans : (C) 18. 16. (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required.

flow (C) arena. while polystyrene has some excellent uses and is. 26. addressed (D) with. defend (B) view. (A) sway. member (D) capability. fewer Ans : (E) 22. lectured Ans : (B) 24. discussed (E) along. 26²30) Rearrange the following Six sentence (1). but it has some important effects we should consider when making choices as consumers. it is not a substance that biodegrades. (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph. (A) through. drop (B) realms. cover (E) roll. protect (D) swing. wearing a dark gray suit and open necked shirt. down (E) types. There can be no denying the fact that in sports. technically. never breaking down and returning to the earth. (2).(E) supporting. is very convenient to use. The actress. both of which are costly and energy intensive to solve. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? . work (B) ability. as a product. occasionally frowning as her lawyer «« with the judge. (6) For example. try (C) fledged. recyclable. It was an excellent social evening with people from all ««« of life getting a chance to let their hair ««« (A) areas. undone (D) walks. (3). sat «« the proceedings looking nervous throughout. (4) Polystyrene. hide Ans : (D) 23. The blame game for the air tragedy is already in full «« with the authorities involved making attempts to «« for themselves. then answer the questions given below them³ (1) It is therefore a contributing factor to the growth of landfills and waterway pollution. argued (C) for. (2) Making an effort to use those resources and avoid polystyrene ones can help to decrease your environmental impact. star coaches have the «« to get something extra out of their ««« (A) apprehension. players Ans : (B) Directions³(Q. alternatives are available that are created from renewable resources and biodegrade more readily. (4). spoke (B) on. loose Ans : (D) 25. (3) Non-biodegradable essentially means that any polystyrene that makes its way into a landfill will stay there indefinitely. house (E) desirous. teams (C) fear. (5) While recycling polystyrene material can cushion the environmental blow of its use.

if any). a private entertainment channel (B) / announce a series of (C) / programmes at a press conference (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) . if any. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 1 (D) 4 (E) 2 Ans : (C) 28. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (E) Directions³(Q. Sugar-sweetened drinks does not (A) /pose any particular health risk. Airline managements should note (A) / that the ultimate passenger unfriendliness (B) / is to have their planes crash (C) / due to the adopted of unsafe procedures (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 33. the answer is (E). Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (E) 30. 31. The error. (Ignore errors of punctuation. and (B) / are not a unique risk factor (C) / for obesity or heart disease (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 32. Celebrating its ten long years (A) / in the industry. 31²40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. will be in one part of the sentence.(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (B) 27. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (D) 29.

34. In all. (A) killing (B) alive (C) born (D) left . The world as it is now is threatened. The award ceremony ended (A) / on a note of good cheer (B) / with audiences responding warmly (C) / to its line up of film (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 35. Coaches have the advantage of (A) / draw on their personal experiences (B) / and providing their players (C) / with unique inputs (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 37. what might happen if this continues in the future ? The last mass extinction of plant and animal species occurred 65 million years ago with the Dinosaurs. 41²50) In the following passage there are blanks. Hundreds of plants and animals are («41«) every-day due to deforestation and urbanization. Noticeable changes of global warming include migration («46«) and the change in season timings. who are responsible for earth·s («43«). overharvesting of animals and plants. Future generations are («50«). The actress was ordered for (A) / wear an alcohol monitoring bracelet and (B) / submit to random weekly drug testing after (C) / she failed to appear for a court date last week (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 36. It is more important now than ever before to pull our heads out of the sand and make changes for the («49«) of the earth. Global warming is having a serious impact as well. five mass extinctions have occurred and scientists («42«) earth is in the sixth mass extinction. air pollution. five words are suggested. A major computer security firm urged (A) / the social networking site to set up (B) / an earlywarning system after hundreds of users were (C) / hit by a new wave of virus attacks (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 39. While this is just the tip of the iceberg. The finding may help doctors (A) / to give more personalised care to patients (B) / and to modify the amount of powerful drugs (C) / administered over their patients (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 40. at a very unsustainable rate. People have («44«) and damaged almost half of earth·s land. The actress made a rare appearance (A) / at the party and was (B) / overheard talking in (C) / her next big project (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) Directions³(Q. The actor loves to think (A) / never enjoys stick to one kind of role (B) / and finds it difficult to (C) / fulfil everyone·s expectations (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 38. Migrating birds are migrating earlier. An increase of six-degrees Celsius is forecast this century if a change is not made to («45«) the damage done to earth. each of which has been numbered. many other («48«) regarding the extinction of plant and animal species need addressing. which in turn is causing them to hatch eggs and («47«) young earlier than they did at the beginning of this century. illegal fishing and the clearing of land are direct results of urbanization and deforestation. A six-degree Celsius increase in global temperature killed 95% of all species on Earth 251 million years ago. Humans will be one of the 95% of species lost. including people. Find out the appropriate word in each case. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. one of which ¶fits the blank appropriately. Pesticides contaminating water. as they are a species as well. 41.

(A) spare (B) bear (C) destroy (D) amend (E) generation Ans : (B) 48. (A) speak (B) told (C) estimation (D) believe (E) consider Ans : (D) 43.(E) lost Ans : (E) 42. (A) delay (B) birds (C) slowdown (D) hasten (E) acceleration Ans : (E) 47. (A) shape (B) development (C) deterioration (D) warmth (E) expansion Ans : (C) 44. (A) void (B) dissipate (C) augment (D) reverse (E) increase Ans : (D) 46. (A) altered (B) created (C) produced (D) made (E) brought Ans : (A) 45. (A) extinction (B) better (C) wealth . (A) animals (B) difficulty (C) issues (D) humans (E) problem Ans : (C) 49.

Exam was held on 5th Dec 2010 Result of written test conducted on 5th Dec . For Results of Bank PO And Clerk :Click Here Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 10:11:00 AM 0 comments Labels: FEDERAL BANK.25 as negative marks in objective test. Manager Rural Development (AMRD) Recruitment .10 at various centers.2011 Federal bank recruitment 2010 results for the posts of Probationary Officers and Clerks. 2010 & November 3. (A) endangered (B) threaten (C) evaluated (D) living (E) compared Ans : (A) Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 3:14:00 PM 0 comments Labels: CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA. candidates should clear all tests & score above a certain cut-off to be eligible for Interview.Apart from 0. Results of Fedral Bank PO and Clerk can be checked here online at the official website of the bank. ENGLISH Friday. The Written exams for banking officers posts were held on October 30. 2011 SyndicateBank Asst. who have come out successful in the written test conducted on 5. RESULT Federal Bank PO And Clerk Results. Download the centre wise list of successful candidates from the bank site here Posted by BANK EXAMINATIONS at 10:13:00 AM 0 comments Labels: BANK OF INDIA. Interviews are scheduled to happen from 14th March 2011 for the 5800 candidates who have cleared the test. February 16. February 18. descriptive test was for 100 marks in 1 hr.The total for Interview has been fixed as 100 marks & qualifying marks as 50.2010 Roll number of candidates. While objective test was for 300 marks in 2 hrs.(D) stigma (E) demand Ans : (B) 50. 2011 BANK OF INDIA OFFICERS EXAM RESULT The results for Bank of India`s recruitment of General Banking Officers was released couple of days ago with the shortlisted candidates being called for the final stage ² Interview. RESULT Wednesday. 2010 at 31 centres across India.12.

invites applications from Indian citizens for recruitment of 750 AMRD.2011 15. a Premier Nationalised Bank.2011 LAST DATE FOR ONLINE REGISTRATION (Including for candidates from far-flung areas ) DATE OF WRITTEN TEST 09.03. Vacancies in States/ Union Territories No of vacancies 11 12 Andhra Pradesh Arunachal Pradesh 135 01 .PD/HRDD/REC/01/2011 Recruitment of Asst Manager Rural Development (AMRD) in JMGS-I (2011-12) Syndicate Bank. Scale Post Asst.05. Therefore no post is reserved for them.SyndicateBank (A GOVERNMENT OF INDIA UNDERTAKING) HEAD OFFICE: MANIPAL-576 104 Advt. OPENING DATE FOR ONLINE REGISTRATION 15. of Vacancies # ST OBC GEN TOTAL SC 01 JMGSI 750 112 56 202 380 Note: 1) AMRD Post is not identified for PWD candidates. Manager (RD) No. No. 2) Candidates willing to serve in Rural/Semi Urban branches only need apply # State/UT-wise distribution of vacancies State code.2011 NAME OF THE POST/VACANCIES: Post Code No.02.

.13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 Assam Bihar Chhattisgarh Delhi Gujarat Goa Himachal Pradesh Haryana Jammu & Kashmir Jharkhand Karnataka Kerala Maharashtra Meghalaya Madhya Pradesh Mizoram Nagaland Orissa Punjab Rajasthan Sikkim Tamil Nadu Uttarkhand Tripura Uttar Pradesh West Bengal A&N Island Chandigarh Lakshadweep Puducherry Total 04 13 05 05 12 10 05 20 01 10 220 50 35 02 20 01 01 30 12 07 01 35 10 01 75 20 03 01 02 03 750 Abbreviations used: SC . Medical Aid.Scheduled Caste GEN .Scheduled Tribe OBC . LFC and retirement benefits are admissible as per the rules of the Bank. Allowances and Perquisites as applicable Scale Pay Scale Gross (appx) per Month JMGS I ` 14500-600/7-18700-700/2-20100-800/725700 ` 21199/- In addition.General Category ST .Other Backward Classes Pay Scale. Quarters facility (in lieu of HRA) Conveyance.

A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the interview conducted by the Bank but on final selection the offer of appointment may be given only after the Government of India has issued the necessary eligibility certificate to him/her. (i. (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India. OR Post Graduate Degree in any of the above disciplines (1) Knowledge of Official/Regional Language (1) Knowledge of Official/Regional Language of of the State/UT to which the candidate applies the State/UT to which the candidate applies is essential. write & speak) is essential. Uganda. 1. OR Post Graduate Degree in any of the above disciplines FOR General Candidates Graduate with minimum 55 % marks in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Agriculture Engineering/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agriculture Marketing and Co-Operation from a University recognized by the Govt. Zambia. the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar). to Read. Malawi. are free to apply for vacancies announced for General category.Note: Candidates belonging to Reserved Category. A candidate can apply for vacancies in more than one State/Union Territory in the order of preference but not more than 3 States/Union Territories subject to Knowledge of Official/Regional Language of the State/UT to which the candidate applies.01.. MINIMUMEDUCATIONALQUALIFICATION(Ason01. 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan. of India. Burma. Zaire. (iii). The number of vacancies and also the number of reserved vacancies is provisional and may vary according to actual requirements of the Bank. East African countries of Kenya. to Read. ELIGIBILITYCRITERIA:NATIONALITY/CITIZENSHIP: A candidate must be either i) a Citizen of India or ii) a subject of Nepal or iii) subject of Bhutan or iv) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January.e.. of India. for which no reservation has been announced. write & speak) (2) Computer Proficiency is essential (2) Computer Proficiency is essential Note: . including Persons with Disabilities. (i.2011) FOR SC/ST/OBC Candidates Graduate with minimum 50% marks in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Agriculture Engineering/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agriculture Marketing and Co-Operation from a University recognized by the Govt.e. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii). 2. Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. Sri Lanka.

1989 In the case of Ex-servicemen and Commissioned Officers including Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs) / Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) who have rendered atleast 5 years military service and have been released on completion of assignment (including those iv) whose assignment is due to be completed within the next one year from the last date for receipt of application) other than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency or on account of physical disability attributable to military service or on invalidment. c) Candidates who are awaiting their results of the qualifying examination OR who have not passed the qualifying examination on or before 01. AGE LIMIT (AS ON 01.01. a) The educational qualification prescribed for the post is the minimum. the result of the qualifying examination should have been announced by the Board/University on or before 01.01. the age relaxation will be available on cumulative basis with any one of the . the same should be converted into percentage.2011 (inclusive). the Candidates should have working knowledge in Computers.2011.01. Candidates must possess the educational qualifications as on 01.1.2011 are not eligible. 21 Years 30 Years RELAXATION IN UPPER AGE LIMIT: (In case of candidates belonging to the following categories) Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe candidates Other Backward Classes candidates All persons who have ordinarily been domiciled in Kashmir iii) Division of J & K State during 01.12.01. In addition to the qualification.01. b) Candidates must specifically indicate the percentage of marks obtained calculated to the nearest two decimals in the relevant field of the online application. Where no percentage of marks is awarded by the University.1980 and 31. In other words. The candidates should have studied as regular students. 2. but only CGPA/OGPA is awarded.2011) Minimum Maximum 3. The Children/Family members of those who died in the v) 1984 riots i) ii) by 5 years by 3 years by 5 years by 5 years by 5 years Note: a) In the case of a candidate who is eligible for relaxation under more than one of the above categories.

Postal Orders.2011 (iii) The Payment challan contains two parts. 5. The payment at Syndicate Bank Branches will be accepted free of charge. i. 4. Cheques. Money Orders. (iv) Application once made will not be allowed to be withdrawn and fee once paid will NOT be refunded under any circumstances nor can it be held in reserve for any other future selection process.03. 6. 09.remaining categories for which age relaxation is permitted as mentioned above.300/- The fee for SC/ST is towards postage only and for others the fee includes postal charges of `. 1980 and the 31st day of December 1989. by means of a Payment Challan as per the format given in the Bank¶s website.2011 and before the last date indicated herein above. THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY FOR ISSUE OF CERTIFICATE TO SC/ST/OBC CANDIDATES IS AS UNDER: . postal stamps. RESERVATIONS: A. etc. c) Candidates eligible for age relaxation under 3 (iii) above must produce the Domicile Certificate at the time of interview from the District Magistrate in the Kashmir Division within whose jurisdiction he/she had ordinarily resided or any other authority designated in this regard by Govt. This cumulative age relaxation is available to SC/ST/OBC candidates only. of J & K to the effect that the candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the Kashmir Division of the State of J & K during 1stJan..50/Requisite Application Fee has to be paid at any of the Branches of Syndicate Bank.. Banker¶s Cheques. APPLICATION FEE (INCLUDING POSTAGE CHARGES) (NON-REFUNDABLE) : Name of the Post For SC/ST For all others (including OBC) Asst Manager(RD) `. NOTE: (i) Demand Drafts. Pay Orders.50/- `.e. b) Candidates claiming relaxation under 3 (i to ii) should enclose necessary certificate as documentary proof. Reservation for SC/ST/OBC candidates will be provided as per Government guidelines.02. The first part will be retained by the Branch second part must be retained by the candidate. will not be accepted (ii) The payment towards application fee will be accepted by our Branches between 15.

(a) For SC/ST/OBC: District Magistrate/Additional Dist Magistrate/Collector/Deputy Commissioner/ Additional Dy. of questions Max. . Commissioner/Dy. Marks Name of the Test Medium of Exam 1 2 3 4 5. 8. Mere eligibility/pass in the Test shall not vest any right in a candidate for being called for Interview. Test of Reasoning English & Hindi 75 Quantitative Aptitude English & Hindi 50 Test of General English & Hindi 50 Awareness English Language English 50 Professional Knowledge English & Hindi 50 TOTAL 275 * This test is only qualifying and carries no weightage. 180 minutes) Sl No. If the second stage of written examination is held. (c) Final selection will be on the basis of the ranking accorded after adding the marks obtained in the written Test and Interview (d) The detailed information regarding the Written Test will be given in the booklet which will be sent to the eligible candidates along with the Call Letter for the Test. The bank reserves the right to hold a second stage of written examination if required on the basis of the order of merit in the written examination of the first stage as referred to above. 7.e. SELECTION PROCEDURE: Selection for the post of `Asst. Manager (RD)¶ will be made on the basis of performance in written test and Interview. WRITTEN TEST: (i) Objective Tests (Duration : 3 hours i. 80 60 60 00* 100 300 Note: (a) Candidates have to pass in the Objective Tests and there will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective Test. only those candidates who rank sufficiently high in the Objective Test will be called for Interview.Collector/First Class Stipendary Magistrate/Sub-Division Magistrate/ Taluka Magistrate/Executive Magistrate/Extra Assistant Commissioner/ Chief Presidency Magistrate/Additional Chief Presidency Magistrate/Presidency Magistrate/ Revenue Officer not below the rank of Tahsildar/Sub-Divisional Officer of the area where the candidate and/or his/her family normally resides. No. (b) Depending upon the number of vacancies. the subsequent process of interview and further process would be on the basis of order of merit secured in the second stage examination.

10. for attending the pre-examination training programme at the Training Centre will have to be borne by the candidate. Delhi. (ii) Bank reserves the right to cancel any of the centres and/or add some other centres.05.05. lodging. boarding. An eligible candidate who wishes to avail Pre-Examination Training should fill in the relevant column in the online application. Bank also reserves the right to allot the candidate to any of the centres other than the one he/she has opted for. 11. depending upon the response. All expenses regarding traveling. etc. INTERVIEW: Candidates who qualify in the Written Test shall be called for Personal interview in the order of their ranking as per the marks obtained by them in the objective test. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS . List of written test centres with the centre codes are given below: Centre Code 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Name of Centre AHMEDABAD BENGALURU HUBLI MANGALORE CHENNAI COIMBATORE TIRUCHIRAPALLI MUMBAI PUNE NAGPUR HYDERABAD VIJAYAWADA NELLORE Centre Code 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 Name of Centre ERNAKULAM KOLLAM THIRUVANANTHAPURAM KAVARATTI PORT BLAIR GUWAHATI KOLKATA PATNA RANCHI BHUBANESHWAR BHOPAL LUCKNOW MEERUT Centre Code 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 Name of Centre AGRA PANTNAGAR BAREILLY DELHI CHANDIGARH FARIDABAD JALANDAR AMBALA JAIPUR UDAIPUR PANAJI Note: (i) Request for change of Centre of Examination shall NOT be entertained.2011 and 07. The pre-examination training will be tentatively imparted between 02.2011. Written Test Centres : The written test will be held at the following centres and the address of the venue will be advised in the call letters. Pre-Examination Training ± SC/ST/Minority Communities Candidates It is proposed to impart free Pre-Examination Training to a limited number of candidates on first come first serve basisbelonging to Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/Minority Communities at Chennai. 12. administrative feasibility. The address of the venues and the contact Officials will be displayed in the Bank¶s website also one week before the date of written test. Kolkata and Mumbai centres at the discretion of the Bank.9. etc.

04.. his/her services are liable to be terminated. OBC Certificates in the format as prescribed by the Govt. i. However. They should indicate their category as ³Gen´ or ³Gen Persons With Disabilities´ as applicable. inter alia. (f) Any request for change of address will not be entertained. . in the absence of which their candidature may not be considered. of any nature. the documents to be produced for the purpose of the conduct of examination. (l) Appointment of selected candidates is subject to his/her being declared medically fit as per the requirement of the Bank.(a) Before applying for the post. selection and any other matter relating to recruitment will be final and binding on the candidate. (i) No candidate is permitted to use calculator. Such appointment will also be subject to the Service & Conduct Rules of the Bank. interview..e. English version will prevail. . specifically stating that the candidate does not belong to the Socially Advanced Sections excluded from the benefits of reservations for OBCs in Civil Posts and Services under Govt. etc. telephones of any kind.. the candidate should ensure that he/she fulfils the eligibility norms mentioned in this advertisement. unemployed eligible SC/ST outstation candidates attending the interview will be reimbursed to and fro second class ordinary train/bus fare by the shortest route on production of evidence of travel. Decision of the Bank in all matters regarding eligibility of the candidate.2010) should be submitted at the time of interview. (g) Any resultant dispute arising out of this advertisement shall be subject to the sole jurisdiction of the Courts situated at Udupi. issued on or after 01. of India. (c) Candidates belonging to OBCs but coming in the ³CREAMY LAYER´ are not entitled to OBC reservation. No correspondence or personal enquiries shall be entertained by the bank on this behalf. of India and issued by the Competent Authority. (d) The candidates will have to appear for written test and interview at their own expense. carrying µCREAMY LAYER¶ clause based on income issued recently (i. (e) Candidates serving in Government/Public Sector Undertakings (including banks) should send their application through proper channel and produce a "No Objection Certificate" from their employer at the time of interview. (b) In case it is detected at any stage of recruitment that a candidate does not fulfil the eligibility norms and/or that he/she has furnished any incorrect/false information/certificate/documents or has suppressed any material fact(s). If any of these shortcomings is/are detected even after appointment. his/her candidature will stand cancelled. (j) The candidates will appear for the written examination at the allotted centres at their expenses and risks and the Bank will not be responsible for any injury/ losses. (k) The Bank may at its discretion hold re-examination wherever necessary in respect of a centre/venue. the stages at which scrutiny of such eligibility is to be undertaken. (h) In case any dispute arises on account of interpretation of version other than English. pagers or any such other instruments during the written examination/selection process.e.

etc. (n) All Candidates must submit the xerox copies of the prescribed certificates in support of their educational qualification. The candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/ Category are required to submit an attested copy of their caste certificate/certificate of handicap issued by the competent authority as specified at Sr. If as per the laid down procedure it is suspected (iv) (v) .06 in addition to other certificates as specified above. if a candidate is (or has been) found guilty of (i) (ii) (iii) using unfair means during the examination or impersonating or procuring impersonation by any person or misbehaving in the examination hall or taking away the question booklet/answer sheet from the examination hall or resorting to any irregular or improper means in connection with his/her candidature by selection or obtaining support for his/her candidature by any means. the Probationary Officers. date of birth. tampered. experience. Candidates will have to produce original caste certificate/relevant certificates at the time of interview. Candidates are advised not to change their appearance till the recruitment process is complete. recruited/selected in the Bank. so as to enable candidates recruited perform/undertake all type of banking activities expected of AMRDs. Action against candidates found guilty of misconduct : Candidates are advised in their own interest that they should not furnish any particulars that are false.(m) Banking is a versatile activity. shall be liable: a. Three copies of the same photograph should be retained for use at the time of written examination and interview.No. Failure to produce the same photograph at the time of the written test/interview may lead to disqualification. The Bank would be analyzing the responses of a candidate with other appeared candidates to detect patterns of similarity in the written test. fabricated or should not suppress any material information while with. Such a candidate. to be debarred. caste. Accordingly. filling up the application form. (o) A recent. failing which his/her candidature will be cancelled. either permanently or for a specified period. At the time of written examination/interview. (p) Canvassing in any form will be treated as disqualification. from any examination or recruitment conducted by Bank. which needs all round grooming of the selected candidates. to be disqualified from the examination for which he/she is a candidate b. recognizable passport size photograph should be firmly pasted on the computer generated application and should be signed across by the candidate. will be required to acquire overall knowledge of various facets of banking for which the Bank will provide necessary on-thejob/theoretical training at its Branches/Offices including Staff Training College. in addition to rendering himself/herself liable to criminal prosecution.

(b) Transaction ID/Scroll number. to the registered e-mail ID. [ . One photocopy has to be submitted at the time of Pre-Exam training and the other may be retained by the candidate for future use. etc. (xii) Original counterfoil of the Fee Payment Challan will have to be submitted with the Call Letter at the time of written test.Without original counterfoil of the Fee Payment Challan the candidate will not be allowed to appear in the written test. open the Recruitment Notification entitled ³SYNDICATE BANK AMRD RECRUITMENT PROJECT-2011-12´..in¶ and click on the link ³Recruitment´. (ii) Candidates are required to have a valid personal e-mail ID. Bank may send call letters for written test. interview. (c) Date of Deposit & amount filled in by the Branch Official. (iii) In case a candidate does not have a valid personal e-mail ID. including the µFEE PAYMENT CHALLAN¶ (vii) Fill in the Fee Payment Challan in a clear and legible handwriting in BLOCK LETTERS. in Cash. HOW TO APPLY (i) Candidates are required to apply online through website www. All the fields in the online Application format should be filled up carefully. he/she should share/mention e-mail ID to/ of any other person. (xi) Carefully fill in the details from the Recruitment Application Fee Payment Challan in the Online Application Form at the appropriate places. 13. (x) Candidates are now ready to Apply Online by re-visiting the Recruitment Link on the Bank¶s website and going to the sublink titled ³ONLINE APPLICATION FOR SYNDICATE BANK AMRD RECRUITMENT PROJECT-2011-12´ to open up the appropriate Online Application Format. the Bank reserves the right to cancel his/her candidature.in No other means/ mode of application will be accepted.syndicatebank. (viii) Go to the nearest Syndicate Bank Branch with the Fee payment Challan and pay. (iv) Applicants are first required to go to the Bank¶s website µwww.syndicatebank.Candidates are also advised to keep two photocopies of the Fee Payment Challan. It should be kept active during the currency of this recruitment project. he/she should create his/her new e-mail ID before applying on-line. (v) Thereafter. (vi) Take a Print of the entire Recruitment Notification. Under no circumstances. the appropriate Application Fee (ix) Obtain the Applicant¶s Counterfoil Copy of the Application Fee Payment Challan duly authenticated by the Bank with(a) Branch Name & BIC No..that the responses have been shared and the scores obtained are not genuine/valid.

2011. Note: There is provision to modify the submitted online application. in application and take a printout of the application. etc.(xiii) The name of the candidate. After the last date.syndicatebank. Caste any other related certificate as applicable. urged to carefully read the . 3. in the absence of which their candidature will not be considered. This Modification facility shall be available after 2 days of registration & up to 11. 5. therefore. 2. Attested copy of School leaving certificate or any other document showing proof of age acceptable to the Bank. Attested copy of certificate of Computer Course. The candidate should make payment of application fees at any branch of Syndicate Bank by such computer-generated challan only and take acknowledgement on the counterfoil. If selected for interview. (xvi) Please note that the above procedure is the only valid procedure for applying. no modification will be permitted. as applicable. Modification will be allowed only 3 times.03. The applicant should sign and affix his/her photograph on such printout of application and kept ready for submission if selected for interview along with copies of required documents mentioned below: 1.in only. candidates serving in Government / Public Sector Undertakings (including Banks &Financial Institutions) will be required to submit their applications accompanied by a ³No Objection Certificate´ from their employer. Candidates are requested to make use of this facility to correct the details in on-line application. It is for the candidate to ensure that he / she has met with the eligibility criteria and complied with the requirements and adhered to the instructions contained in this advertisement as well as in the application form. (xiv) CANDIDATES SHOULD NOT SUBMIT A PRINTOUT OF THE APPLICATION / CHALLAN TO THE BANK AT THIS STAGE (xv) The Application printout along with the Xerox copy of the challan and required copies of documents should be kept ready for submission if selected for Interview. his/her father/husband. Once payment is made. Provision has been made for candidates to download a challan for payment of application fees. 4.. Attested copies of Mark sheets / certificates in support of Educational Qualification. Any change / alteration found may disqualify the candidature. No other mode of application will be accepted. Branch Code and date of payment made. the candidate should enter name of the Branch. should be spelt correctly in the application as it appears in the certificates/mark sheets. The candidate should apply online through website www. Xerox copy of authenticated challan. if any. Candidates are. No other mode of application or incomplete steps would be accepted and such applications would be rejected.

05. Candidate has to bring this call letter along with original Payment Challan while attending the written test. CALL LETTERS FOR THE WRITTEN EXAMINATION The date of the Written Examination is TENTATIVELY FIXED AS 15.2011 Candidate has to affix his/her photograph on the call letter. However.2011 to 14.05. who do not receive the written test call letter by 09. Call letters for the written test will be sent by post to the eligible candidates to the address given in the application form.advertisement and complete the application form and submit the same as per instructions given in this regard. may download the Duplicate Call Letter from our bank¶s website http://www.syndicatebank.2011. PROCEDURE FOR DUPLICATE CALL LETTERS FOR ATTENDING TEST: Eligible candidates. well in advance of the date of the Written Examination. between the following dates. . 14.05.2011. without which they will not be allowed to take up the examination. tes for downloading Duplicate Test Call Letter From 10. Note: Candidates have to submit original Payment Challan along with Test Call Letter while attending the written test.05.in/ by entering his / her details. it will be intimated in the Call Letter along with the Centre/Venue for the Examination.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.