You are on page 1of 32
[…] 18 of a third person . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 519. Attempted extortion is actionable under California

19 law.9 The Hobbs Act definition of extortion is substantially similar to the California Penal Code.
20 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2).

21 As this Court articulated, in the case cited by Defendant, with regard to pleading “[u]nder

22 the UCL unlawful prong, it is not necessary that plaintiffs allege violation of the predicate laws

23 with particularity; they must at a minimum, however, identify the statutory or regulatory

24 9
/ See Cal. Penal Code § 523 (“Every person who, with intent to extort any money or
other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether
25 subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in
Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually
26 obtained by means of such threat”); Cal. Penal Code § 524 (“Every person who attempts, by
means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other
27 property from another is punishable by imprisonment . . .”).
28 16