ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] You state
the city does not possess any information responsive to the requests for video recordings,
photographs, call logs, dispatch logs, and affidavits." “You also state the city will release
some of the responsive information, including the correspondence between the two named
individuals, You claim the submitted documents and audio recording are excepted from
disclosure under section 552.101 of the Government Code. We have considered the
exception you claim and reviewed the submitted information. We have also considered
comments submitted by one of the requestors. See Gov't Code § 552.304 (providing that
interested party may submit comments stating why information should or should not be
released).
Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “information considered
to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Gov't
‘The Act does not require a governmental body to release information that did not exist when arequest
for information was received or to prepare new information in response to a request. See Econ. Opportunities
Dev. Corp. v. Bustamante, 562 .W.24 266, 267-68 (Tex.