Professional Documents
[…] Table 2–6 Child Protective Services Workforce, 2009
Child Maltreatment 2009 Chapter 2: Reports 17
Table 2–7 Child Protective Services Caseload, 2009
Child Maltreatment 2009 Chapter 2: Reports 18
Children
Chapter 3
Chapter 2 discussed reports alleging child abuse and neglect. Because a report can concern more than
one child, this chapter discusses the numbers of all children who were the subjects of the reports and
the characteristics of those who were found to be victims of abuse and neglect.
The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), as amended by the
Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, defines child abuse and neglect as, at a minimum:
Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, seri-
ous physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or an act or failure to act, which
presents an imminent risk of serious harm.
Each State defines child abuse and neglect and its various types of maltreatments in State statute and
policy. State statutes also establish the level of evidence needed to make a specific finding or disposi-
tion as a result of the State’s inquiry into the allegation of maltreatment.