You are on page 1of 62
[…] The appropriation acts since FY2008 state that the money appropriated to
HHS is to “carry out the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000.”161

In addition, as discussed above, beginning in FY2009, OVC is funding a grant, Services for
Domestic Minor Victims of Human Trafficking, that includes U.S. citizen and LPR victims. 162
According to DOJ, this grant is authorized under 22 U.S.C §7105(b)(2)(A), which was included
in the TVPA as enacted in 2000. The authorizing language of this grant program does not appear
to differentiate between U.S. citizen and noncitizen victims. 22 U.S.C §7105(b)(2)(A) states:

IN GENERAL.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Attorney General may


make grants to States, Indian tribes, units of local government, and nonprofit,
nongovernmental victims’ service organizations to develop, expand, or strengthen victim
service programs for victims of trafficking.163

The funding of this grant appears to be inconsistent with the statement in the FY2008 AG’s report
that the funds appropriated under TVPA can be used only for noncitizen victims. Thus, it appears
that there is ongoing confusion over the authority and funding available under TVPA to provide
services to U.S. citizen trafficking victims.

Reauthorization of the TVPA?


The William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (P.L. 110-
457) reauthorized the TVPA through FY2011. As Congress has done in previous years, the 112th
Congress may consider reauthorizing the TVPA, possibly making changes to the act and
extending authorizations for FY2012 and potentially beyond.

158
Senior Policy Operating Group on Trafficking in Persons: Subcommittee on Domestic Trafficking, Final Report and
Recommendations, Washington, DC, August 2007, http://www.acf.hhs.gov/trafficking/SPOGReport-Final9-5-07.pdf.
159
DOJ, Attorney General’s Annual Report to Congress on U.S. Government Activities to Combat Trafficking in
Persons: Fiscal Year 2008, p. 9.
160
Personal Communication with U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and
Families, Office of Refugee Resettlement, Director, Anti-Trafficking in Persons Division, April 14, 2010.
161
P.L. 111-117, P.L. 111-8, P.L. 110-161.
162
The grant is authorized under 22 U.S.C 7105(b)(2)(A), pertaining to grants made by the Attorney General to
develop, expand or strengthen victim service programs for victims of trafficking in the United States. It is a program
that was in TVPA as enacted in 2000. U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, Office for Victims of
Crime, “Announcing the Awardees from OVC’s Services for Domestic Minor Victims,” press release, 2009.