id33604734 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.

com http://www.broadgun.com
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
1
Directions :(1 to 7) In each of the following questions,
a number series is given which is in accor-
dance with some certain rule. What is the
correct answer for the place of sign of interro-
gation out of given alternatives ?
1. 1, 3, 7, 15, 31, 63, 127, ?
(A) 250 (B) 150
(C) 255 (D) 350
2. 0, 5, 8, 17, 24, 37, ?
(A) 48 (B) 46
(C) 40 (D) 43
3. 10, 18, 26, 34, ?, 50
(A) 40 (B) 48
(C) 44 (D) 42
4. 110, 99, 86, ?, 54, 35
(A) 81 (B) 79
(C) 67 (D) 71
5. 1, 8, 3, 16, 5, 32, 7, ?, 9
(A) 49 (B) 64
(C) 68 (D) 44
6. 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, ?
(A) 61 (B) 51
(C) 57 (D) 67
7. 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?
(A) 38 (B) 40
(C) 42 (D) 44
8. In a certain code, VARIETY is written as
UCQKDVX. How is CARRIER coded in that ?
(A) BBQTHGQ (B) BCQTHGO
(C) BCQTHGQ (D) BCQQHGQ
9. In a certain code language BENCHMARK is
written as CNEBHKRAM. How is DESPERATE
coded in that ?
(A) PSEDETARA (B) PSEDEETRA
(C) PSEDEETAR (D) EDPSEARET
10. In a certain code language DIGEST is written as
GGJCVR. How is ADJECTIVE coded in that ?
(A) DBLCGRLTH (B) CBMDFRLTH
(C) CBMCFRLTH (D) DBMCFRLTH
11. In a certain code PERFECTION is written as
NOITCEFREP. How is INSTITUTION coded in
that ?
(A) NIOTUTITNSI (B) NOITUTITSNI
(C) NOITITUTSNI (D) NOITUTITNSI
12. Three position of a dice are shown below -
5
6
3
3
4
5
5
4
2
which number is opposite to 6 ?
(A) 1 (B) 2
(C) 3 (D) 4
13. Two positions of a block are shown below -

• •
• •




• •



• •
• • •
when 5 is at the top, which number will be at
the bottom ?
(A) 2 (B) 3
(C) 4 (D) 6
Directions : (14 to 17) In each of the following ques-
tions various terms of a letter series are given
with one term missing as shown by (?) choose
the missing term out of the given alternatives -
14. XYA, UVB, RSC, OPD, ?
(A) LME (B) MNE
(C) LMF (D) MNF
15. C, G, K, O, S, ?
(A) T (B) Y
(C) W (D) X
16. Q, N, K, H, ?
(A) D (B) F
(C) I (D) E
17. ABC, ZYX, DEF, WVU , ?
(A) TSR (B) HIJ
(C)GHJ (D) GHI
Directions : (18 to 22) In each of the following number
series, one terms is wrong. Choose the wrong
term out of the given alternatives.
18. 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 54, 72
(A) 20 (B) 30
(C) 42 (D) 54
19. 84, 103, 120, 135, 145, 159, 168, 175
(A) 135 (B) 145
(C) 159 (D) 168
20. 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 34, 49, 64
(A) 16 (B) 25
(C) 34 (D) 49
21. 99, 1, 98, 2, 97, 3, 96, 4, 94, 5
(A) 97 (B) 96
(C) 4 (D) 94
22.
18
1
,
8
1
,
4
1
,
2
1
, 1, 2, 4, 8
(A)
18
1
(B)
8
1
(C)
4
1
(D)
2
1
HARYANA NTSE-STAGE-I (YEAR:2008) MAT
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
2
Directions : (23 to 25) The letters and numbers have
been arranged under some rule. Based on that
rule find the missing letter and number.
23. A
1
N
14
Y
?
O
15
T
20
?
22
(A) S and 19 (B) V and 25
(C) U and 24 (D) R and 18
24.
L
15
B
?
Z
1
X
3
?
22
J
17
(A) D and 24 (B) F and 23
(C) G and 6 (D) E and 25
25.
A
2
D
8
H
?
?
14
L
24
(A) H and 18 (B) K and 8
(C) G and 16 (D) I and 12
26. Out of five Indian batsman Rahul scored more
run than Saurav but less than Yuvraj, Sahwag
scored more than Yuvraj but less than Sachin.
Who scored the most runs ?
(A) Rahul (B) Sachin
(C) Sahwag (D) Yuraj
27. The boy who is bowling presently is the
brother of daughter of wife of my father. How is
the boy related to me ?
(A) Brother (B) Nephew
(C) Son (D) Cousin
28. The number of cubes in the following figure is -
(A) 12
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 15
Directions : (29 to 31) The numbers in the first two
figures are arranged according to a particular
rule. You have to select the correct answer
which is to be written at the place of sign of
interogation in the third figure.
29.
3
9
3 5
6 3

5
1
4 7
5 4

?
3 5
5 4
(A) 36 (B) 37
(C) 30 (D) 35
30.
15 8 ?
8 6 9 3 2 3
(A) 18 (B) 16
(C) 15 (D) 12
31.
1 64
8 1
74
4 7 36 ?
6 9 16 49
62 ?
(A) 81, 146 (B) 63, 128
(C) 81, 103 (D) 64, 129
Directions : (32 to 35) Choose the correct alternative
to be written at the place of sign of interroga-
tion.
32. (A) 30
(B) 32
(C) 36
(D) 25
1 ?
25 9
3 5
6 1
33.
5 4 6
2 4 ?
7 8 9
49 64 81
(A) 2 (B) 3
(C) 4 (D) 5
34.
10
14
18
21
24
?
12
(A) 22 (B) 36
(C)18 (D) 16
35.
9 18 27
? 24 36
5 10 15
(A) 14 (B) 6
(C) 8 (D) 12
Directions : (36 to 38) In each of the following prob-
lems a square transparent sheet with a pat-
tern is given and folded as shown in the dot-
ted lines in the problem figure. When this pa-
per is unfolded which of the following figures
as shown in the answer figure will appear ?
36.

Problem Figures
Answer figures














(A) (B) (C) (D)
37.
Problem Figures
Answer figures

(A) (B) (C) (D)














Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
3
38. Problem Figures
Answer figures

(A) (B) (C) (D)

















Directions : (39 to 41) Find the odd one out
39.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
40.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
41.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
S
S
S S
Directions : (42 to 45) In each of the following ques-
tions, you are provided with a combination of
alphabets followed by a set of 4 alternatives
for its water image from the alternatives.
42.
S H O W
(A)
S H O
(B)
S H O W
(C)
H O
(D) S H O W
43. PAKI STAN
(A)
P K I N
(B)
K I S N
(C)
K I N
(D)
I
44. MUMBAI
(A) I
(B) I
(C) I
(D) I
45. DI SCOVER
(A)
D I S C O V
(B)
D I S C O
(C)
D I S C O R
(D)
D I C O E
46. Rohan's age is half the age of his father
whereas 20 years ago his father's age was 12
times his age. What is their present age ?
(A) Rohan 22 Father 44
(B) Rohan 33 Father 66
(C) Rohan 30 Father 60
(D) Rohan 25 Father 50
Directions : (47 to 50) Study the letter series carefully
and see, which letters are missing in the se-
ries given below. Select the correct group of
letters from given alternatives which complete
the series.
47. a_bbc_aab_cca_bbcc
(A) bacb (B) acba
(C) abba (D) caba
48. ab_aa_bbb_ aaa_bbba
(A) abba (B) baab
(C) aaab (D) abab
49. bc _ b _ c_ b _ccb
(A) cbcb (B) bbcb
(C) cbbc (D) bcbc
50. abb _ baa _ a _ bab _ aba
(A) aabb (B) abba
(C) ccac (D) abab
51. A travelled Westward 5 km, turned left and
travelled 3km, turned right and travelled 9 km.
He then travelled North 3 km. How far he is
from the starting point ?
(A) 5 km (B) 3 km
(C) 6 km (D) 14 km
Directions : (52 to 54) Choose the odd numeral pair/
group.
52. (A) 2 - 8 (B) 3 - 27
(C) 4 - 32 (D) 5 - 125
53. (A) 1- 0 (B) 2 - 2
(C) 3 - 6 (D) 4 - 10
54. (A) 95 - 82 (B) 69 - 56
(C) 55 - 42 (D) 34 - 20
Directions : ( 55 to 57) Six friends A,B,C,D,E and F
are sitting in a closed circle facing the centre.
E is to the left of D,C is between A and B, F is
between E and A.
55. Who is to the right of C ?
(A) A (B) B
(C) D (D) E
56. Who is to the left of B ?
(A) A (B) C
(C) D (D) E
57. Who is between C and D ?
(A) A (B) B
(C) E (D) F
58. If P is taller than Q, R is shorter than, P, S is
teller than T but shorter than Q, then who
among them is tallest ?
(A) P (B) Q
(C) R (D) S
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
4
Directions : ( 59 to 60) Arrange the given words in the
sequence in which they occur in the dictionary
and than choose the correct sequence.
59. 1. Select 2. Seldom 3. Send
4. Selfish 5. Seller
(A) 1,2,4,5,3 (B) 2,1,5,4,3
(C) 2,1,4,5,3 (D) 2,5,4,1,3
60. 1. Liver 2. Long 3. Late
4. Load 5. Letter
(A) 3,1,5,2,4 (B) 3,4,5,2,1
(C) 3,5,1,2,4 (D) 3,5,1,4,2
Directions : ( 61 to 62) Find which one word can not
be made from the letters of the given word.
61. TEACHERS
(A) REACH (B) CHAIR
(C) CHEER (D) SEARCH
62. REASONABLE
(A) ARSON (B) BONES
(C) NOBLE (D)BRAIN
63. How many triangles are there in the given
figure ?
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 11
(D) 12
64. How many triangles are there in the given
figure ?
(A) 18
(B) 19
(C) 20
(D) 21
65. How many squares are there in the given
figure ?
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 13
(D) 14
66. How many parallelograms are there in the given
figure ?
(A) 14
(B) 16
(C) 17
(D) 18
67. How many rectangles are there in the given
figure ?
(A) 9
(B) 11
(C) 14
(D) 15
68. In a row of trees, one tree is fifth from either
end of the row. How many trees are there in
that row.
(A) 8 (B) 9
(C) 10 (D) 11
Directions : ( 69 to 83) Find the missing number in
each of the following questions.
69.
17 11 19
12 13 16
25 4 ?
(A) 36 (B) 9
(C) 25 (D) 64
70. 17 15 8
99 95 64
36 45 ?
(A) 729 (B) 1331
(C) – 729 (D) –343
71. 21 56 70
45 87 84
115180 ?
(A) 130 (B) 195
(C) 295 (D) 150
72.
50 1 7
111 11 10
335 11 ?
(A) 16 (B) 18
(C) 15 (D) 10
73.
5 11 96
9 13 88
8 17 ?
(A) 225 (B) 165
(C) 185 (D) 250
74. 9
16
36
25 9 4 ?
4 64
4 100
4 81 4 49
(A) 15 (B) 16
(C) 17 (D) 18
75.
42
5
2
3 4 234 ?
10 8
12 6
5 7 11 5
(A) 110 (B) 130
(C) 115 (D) 117
76.
14
3
2
4 5 18 ?
4 6
3 5
5 7 6 8
(A) 49 (B) 26
(C) 59 (D) 21
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
5
77. 12 16 25 8 7 21
80
207 ?
(A) 184 (B) 210
(C) 241 (D) 425
78.
262 496 ?
2 4 7
6 6 9
5 8 3
1 2 5
3 2 3
4 0 1
(A) 640 (B) 548
(C) 524 (D) 264
79.
213
107
7
13
53 27
? 3
(A) 427 (B) 415
(C) 380 (D) 367
80.
12 2 48
25 5 100
19 ? 62
3 2 6 4 1 8
(A) 6 (B) 9
(C) 5 (D) 7
81. 11 19 9 7 4 9
11 19 ?
7 4 3
(A) 26 (B) 27
(C) 29 (D) 31
82.
60 60 ?
1
9
7 9
12
8
7 8 8 3 4 2
83. 24 80 ?
1 3 2
2 5 4
3 8 6
4 5 6
(A) 18 (B) 32
(C) 54 (D) 72
Directions : ( 84 to 87) If the figures continues to
change in the same order what would be the
next figure ?
84.
Problem Figures
Answer Figures
(A) (B) (C) (D)
85. Problem Figures
Answer Figures
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •



• •

(A) (B) (C) (D)
86.
Problem Figures
Answer Figures
(A) (B) (C) (D)
87.
Problem Figures
Answer Figures
(A) (B) (C) (D)
Directions ( 88 to 89) Find which one of the figure is
different from others.
88.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
89.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
90. If 11 × 7 = 72 and 9 × 4 = 65
then 7 × 2 = ?
(A) 27 (B) 45
(C) 54 (D) 56
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
6
HARYANA NTSE-STAGE-I (YEAR:2008) SAT
91. Ozone layer is the part of
(A) ionosphere (B) stratosphere
(C) troposphere (D) exosphere
92. Discovery of neutron was made by ________
in year.
(A) J.J. Thomson 1930
(B) Chadwick 1930
(C) Chadwick 1932
(D) Chadwick 1934
93. Which metal becomes black in H
2
S present
in air ?
(A) Fe (B) Mg
(C) Ag (D) Al
94. The correct chemical formula of aluminium
sulphate is -
(A) Al
2
(SO
4
)
3
(B) Al
2
(SO
3
)
4
(C) Al
3
(SO
4
)
4
(D) AlSO
4
95. Laughing gas is a common name of -
(A) nitric oxide
(B) nitrous oxide
(C) dinitrogen pentoxide
(D) nitrogen dioxide
96. Which statement is not true in regard to the
following reaction ?
Pb
3
O
4
+ 2C ÷÷ 3Pb + 2CO
2
(A) Lead oxide is reduced
(B) Carbon is oxidised
(C) It is an example of decomposition reaction
(D) Carbon is a reducing agent
97. Alnico is a mixture of -
(A) Fe, Al, Ni, Co (B) Fe, Cr, Ni, Co
(C) Al, Ni, Co, Mn (D) Al, Cu, Mn, Mg
98. Which statement is not true in case of
'fullerences ?
(A) It has spherical molecule having 60 car-
bon atoms joined together.
(B) They were discovered by Buckminster fuller
(C) In future they can be used as supercon-
ductors.
(D) They can be obtained by heating graphite
at extremely high temperature.
99. In order to neutralise the acid secreted in the
stomach, a patient is asked to chew a tablet.
This tablet is made of.
(A) calcium carbonate
(B) sodium carbonate
(C) magnesium oxide
(D) aluminium oxide
91. l··· - ¬i¬i· ¤ºn l¬¬¬i lr-¬i r+
(A) -·¤-º·¬ (B) ¬-ni¤ -º·¬
(C) -ii·i -º·¬ (D) (ir¤ -º·¬
92. ·¤-i· ¬i ªii¬ ___ · ¬· ____ - ri ·ii
(A) ¬. ¬ ·ii-¬· 1930
(B) ¤·l(¬ 1930
(C) ¤ ·l(¬ 1932
(D) ¤ ·l(¬ 1934
93. ¬i· ¬i ·iin H
2
S ^¬ ¬ (i¤ - ri· ¤º ¬i¬i ¤·
¬ini r+
(A) Fe (B) Mg
(C) Ag (D) Al
94. ¤-¤l-l·¤- ¬-¤- ¬i ¬ri ºi¬i¤l·¬ ¬i r+
(A) Al
2
(SO
4
)
3
(B) Al
2
(SO
3
)
4
(C) Al
3
(SO
4
)
4
(D) AlSO
4
95. ¬il¤^ ^¬ ¤¤l¬n ·i- r
(A) ·i:l-¬ ¬i·¬i:· ¬i
(B) ·i:-¬ ¬i·¬i:· ¬i
(C) ·i:·i:-i¬· ¤-i·¬i:· ¬i
(D) ·i:-i¬· ·i:¬i·¬i:· ¬i
96. l··· ¬l·il>¤i ¬ ¬ (·i - ¬i · ¬i ¬·i· ¬-¤ ·ri r ÷
Pb
3
O
4
+ 2C ÷÷ 3Pb + 2CO
2
(A) ¬· ¬i·¬i:· ¬i ¬¤¤¤· r¬i r
(B) ¬i(· ¬i ¬i·¬i¬ººi r¬i r+
(C) ¤r ¤¬ ¬¤·i-· ¬l·il>¤i ¬i ·(irººi r+
(D) ¬i(· ¤¬ ¬¤¤i¤¬ r+
97. ¤¬l·¬i l-¬ºi r
(A) Fe, Al, Ni, Co (B) Fe, Cr, Ni, Co
(C) Al, Ni, Co, Mn (D) Al, Cu, Mn, Mg
98. ¤¬ºi· ¬ ¬(·i - ¬i· ¬i ¬·i· ¬-¤ ·ri r `
(A) :¬¬i ¬ºi ^i¬i¤ rini r l¬¬- 60 ¬i(·
¤º-iºi ¬· r+
(B) :·¬i ªii¬ (¬l-·¬-º ¤¬º · ¬i ·ii+
(C) ·il(·¤ - :·¬i ·¤¤i^ ¬ln¤i¬¬ (·i· -
l¬¤i ¬i ¬¬ni r+
(D) ^ ¤i:- ¬i ¬-¤l·i¬ ··¤ ni¤ ¤º ^- ¬º¬ :·r
¤i·n l¬¤i ¬i ¬¬ni r+
99. ¬-iºi¤ - -iil(n ¬·¬ ¬i ·(i¬i· ¬º· ¬ l¬¤ ºi ^i
¬i ¤¬ ^i ¬i ¤(i· r n (i ^: + ¤r ^i ¬i (·i r +
(A) ¬l-ºi¤- ¬i(i·- ¬
(B) ¬il·¤- ¬i(i·- ¬
(C) -··ilºi¤- ¬i·¬i:· ¬
(D) ¤-¤l-l·¤- ¬i·¬i:· ¬
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
7
100. 'Habber process' is for the manufacture of.
(A) washing soda (Na
2
CO
3
)
(B) caustic soda (NaOH)
(C) ammonia gas (NH
3
)
(D) chlorine gas (Cl
2
)
101. The diameter of nucleus is approximately
___times than the atom.
(A) 10
–4
(B) 10
–5
(C) 10
–10
(D) 10
–6
102. The colours of sulphur, chlorine gas and io-
dine are respectively.
(A) yellow, yellowish green blue
(B) red, white, violet
(C) yellow, yellowish green, violet
(D) yellow, white, violet
103. Water can be heated in a cup of paper because :
(A) Paper is a good conductor of heat
(B) Paper has high specific heat
(C) Paperis thin
(D) Paper is a good radiator of heat
104. A cube has numerically euqal volume and
surface area. The volume of scuh a cube is :
(A) 216 unit (B) 1000 unit
(C) 2000 unit (D) 3000 unit
105. Two stretched membranes of area 2 cm
2
and 3
cm
2
are placed in a liquid at the same depth.
The ratio or the pressure on them is :
(A) 2
2
: 3
2
(B) 2 : 3
(C) 3 : 2 (D) 1 : 1
106. piece of resistance wire has resistance of 4O
. It is doubled on itself. Now its resistance will
be :
(A) 4O (B) 2O
(C) 1O (D) 8O
107. An electric bell when ringing :
(A) carries no electric current
(B) carries continuous current
(C) carries intermitent current
(D) has a permanent magnet to make it work
108. On plugging the key which voltmeter v or
ammeter A is likely to be damaged in the
circuit shown in figure ?
(A)
( )
A V
+

(B)
( )
V
+ –
(C)
( )
A
+ –
(D)
( )
A
+

V
100. r (º l(l·i ¬i ·¤¤i^ l··· ¤(i·i (·i· rn rini r+
(A) ¬¤· ·ii· ¬i ¬i·i (Na
2
CO
3
)
(B) ¬il--¬ ¬i·i (NaOH)
(C) ¬-il·¤i ^¬ (NH
3
)
(D) ·¬iºi· ^¬ (Cl
2
)
101. ·il·i¬ ¬i ·¤i¬ ¤º-iºi ¬ ·¤i¬ ¬ -¬i(¬ -
¬^·i^ _______ ^ºii r
(A) 10
–4
(B) 10
–5
(C) 10
–10
(D) 10
–6
102. ^·i¬ ·¬iºi· ^¬ ( ¬i¤i·i· ¬i >-ºi º^ r ÷
(A) yellow, yellowish green blue
(B) red, white, violet
(C) yellow, yellowish green, violet
(D) yellow, white, violet
103. ¤i·i ¬i ¤ ¤º ¬ ¬¤ - ^- l¬¤i ¬i ¬¬ni r ·¤i l¬
(A) ¤¤º +·-i ¬i ¬¤i¬¬ r
(B) ¤¤º ¬i l(lºi·- +·-i ¬l·i¬ r
(C) ¤¤º ¤n¬i r
(D) ¤¤º ¬l·i¬ +·-i ·-¬l¬n ¬ºni r
104. l¬¬i ·i· ¬i ¬i¤n· ( ¤·- -ii¤¬ ¬-i· r+ ¤¬
·i· ¬i ¬i¤n· ri^i
(A) 216 -ii¬ (B) 1000 -ii¬
(C) 2000 -ii¬ (D) 3000 -ii¬
105. (i lªi¤i lnl-¬¤i l¬·¬i -ii¤¬ >-ºi 2 cm
2
n·ii 3 cm
2
r l¬¬i nº¬ - ¬-i· ^rºi: ¤º l-·in
r+ ·· ¤º ¬^ (i( ¬i ¬·¤in ri^i
(A) 2
2
: 3
2
(B) 2 : 3
(C) 3 : 2 (D) 1 : 1
106. 4O ¬ ¤lnºi·i ¬i niº ¬i -(¤ ¤º (i^·i ¬º l(¤i
^¤i r+ ¬( :¬¬i ¤lnºi·i ri ¬i¤^i
(A) 4O (B) 2O
(C) 1O (D) 8O
107. l(nn ·i-i ¬( (¬ni r ni ·¬-
(A) ¬i: ·iiºi ¤(ilrn ·ri rini
(B) ·iiºi ¬^iniº ¤(ilrn rini r
(C) ·iiºi ¬¬ ¬nºi¬ ¬ (i( ¤(ilrn rini ºrni r+
(D) ·¬- -·ii: ¤·(¬ ¬i¤ ¬ºni r+
108. l¬¬ ¤lº¤·i - ¬¬i ¬i ((i· ¤º (i---i-º (
¬-i-º ¬ -iln ri· ¬ ¬(¬º ¤i(i r `
(A)
( )
A V
+

(B)
( )
V
+ –
(C)
( )
A
+ –
(D)
( )
A
+

V
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
8
109. Consider the following statement :
Assertion (A) : The poles of magnet cannot
be separated by breaking it into two pieces.
Reason (R) : Magnetic length will be reduced
to half when a magnet is broken into two equal
pieces.
of these statement :
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct
explanation to A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the
correct explanation of A
(C) A is true and R is false
(D) A is false and R is true
110. When a magnet is pushed in and out ar a
circular coil C connected to a sensitive
Galvanometer G as shown in figure with
frequency 'f' :
S
C
G
N
(A) Constant deflection will be obtained in the
galvanometer
(B) Visible small variation will be observed in
the galvanometer is f is about 50 Hz
(C) Oscillation in the deflection will be seen
clearly when f = 1 or 2 Hz
(D) None of above
111. Netative charged rod is brought very near the
+ve charged disc, the divergence of leaves.

+ + + +
(A) Decreases
(B) Remain same
(C) increase
(D) Decrease in the beginning after that
reduced to zero
112. Two plane mirrors are inclined with one another.
A ray of light incident on one and parallel to
other and finally emerges parallel to first after
reflection at the second. The angle between
the mirrror is :
(A) 90º (B) 30º
(B) 120º (D) 60º
113. A parallel beam of light is incident on a
converging lens parallel to its principle axis.
As one move away from the lens on the other
side on its principle axis the intensity of light
(A)remains constant
(B) continuously increases
(C) continuously decreases
(D) first increases then decreases
109. ·i¤ l(¤ ^¤ n·¤ ¤º ·¤i· (il¬¤ :
funsZ'k(A) : ¤·(¬ ¬i (i ·ii^i - l(·iil¬n ¬º· ¤º
¤·(¬i¤ ¬·(i: ¬i·ii ri ¬ini r
dkj.k (R) : ¤·(¬ ¬i (i ·ii^i - l(·iil¬n ¬º· ¤º
¤·(¬i¤ ¬·(i: ¬i·iii ri ¬ini r
(A) (i·i A ( R -i¬ r n·ii R, A ¬i ¬ri (ºi· r+
(B) (i·i A ( R -i¬ r n·ii R, A ¬i ¬ri (ºi· ·ri
r +
(C) A ¬ri r ( R ^¬n r+
(D) A ^¬n r R -i¬ r+
110. ^i¬i¤ ¬·¬i ¬i ·iiºi-i¤i G ¬ ¬i·i ^¤i r+ l¬¬i
¬· ¤·(¬ ¬i ¬·¬i ¬ ¬·(º÷(irº 'f' ¬i(l-i ¬
l¬¤i ^¤i r ni ·iiºi-i¤i -
S
C
G
N
(A) ·iiºi-i¤i ¬i ¬: - l(-·ii¤· ¬-i· ri^i
(B) ¤l( ¬i(l-i 50 Hz r ni l(-·ii¤· - ((¬i(
¬- l(ªii: (^i
(C) ¤l( ¬i(l-i f ¬i -i¤ 1 ¬·i(i 2Hz ri ni
·iiºi-i¤i ¬i ¬: - ¬·¤· -¤·- l(ªii: (^i
(D) ·¤ºi- ¬i: ·ri
111. l(ªii¤ l¤i - ·i· ¬i(lºin l·-¬ ¬ ¤i¬ ~ºi
¬i(lºin ¬· ¬i· ¤º ¤l-n¤i ¬i ¬¤¬iº

+ + + +
(A) ¬- ri ¬i(^i
(B) ·n·i ri ºr^i
(C) (« ¬i(^i
(D) ¤iº··i - ¬- ri^i n·ii (i( - ºi·¤ ri ¬i¤^i
112. (i ¬-n¬ (¤ºi ¤¬ (¬º ¤º n¬ r¤ r + ¤¬ ¤¬iºi
l¬ººi ¤¬ (¤ºi ¤º (¬º ¬ ¬-inº ¬i¤lnn r ¬iº
(¬º ¬ ¤ºi(lnn ri¬º ¤r¬ ¬ ¬-inº l·^n rini
r+ (i ¬-n¬ (¤ºii ¬ (i¤ ¬iºi ri^i
(A) 90º (B) 30º
(B) 120º (D) 60º
113. -ª¤ ¬-i ¬ ¬-inº ¤¬iºi ¤¬ l¬¬i ¬l·i¬iºi ¬¬
¤º l^ºni r+ ¬¬ ¬ (¬ºi nº¤ ¤l( r- ¤¬ilºin
¬·( ¬ (º r-n ¬i¤ ni ¤¬iºi ¬i ni(ni `
(A) l-·iº ºr^i
(B) ¬^iniº («ni ¬i¤^i
(C) ¬^iniº ·i-^i
(D) ¤r¬ («^i (i( - ·i-^i
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
9
114. When you speak to your friend, which of the
following parameters have a unique value in
the sound produced :
(A) Frequency (B) Wave length
(C) Amplitude (D) Wave velocity
115. A copper disc with a central hole is heated,
the diameter of hole.
(A) increases
(B) Decreases
(C) First decreases then increases
(D) First increases then decreases
116. Calciferol is the name of
(A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin D (D) Vitamin E
117. Which of the combination is incorrect ?
(A) Nitrification - Nitrobactor
(B) Nitrogen Fixation - Rhizobium
(C) Milk to Curd - Lactobacillus
(D) Food Poisoning - Vibrio Cholarae
118. Tonoplast is present
(A) in the form of fluid in a cell
(B) as membrane of vacuole
(C) around chloroplast
(D) in food storage cells
119. Match the columns
Column - 1 Column - 2
A. Cork Cells i.Alexander Flemming
B. Germ Theory of diseases
ii. Louis Pasteur
C. Fermentation iii. Robert Hook
D. Penicillin iv. Robert Koch
(A) A i, B ii, C iv, D iii
(B) A iii, B iv, C ii, D i
(C) A iv , B iii, C ii, D i
(D) A iii, B ii, C iv, D i
120. Octopus is a
(A) Fish (B) Echinoderm
(C) Annelid (D) Mollusca
121. Vaccines have been produced for protection
against dreadly disease. Check the combi-
nation and find out which is mismatched.
(A) Polio - OPV
(B) Smallpox - MMR
(C) Whoping Cough - DPT
(D) Tuberculosis - BCG
114. ¤l( n- ¬¤· l-i ¬ (in ¬º ºr ri ni ·(l· ¬i
¬i·÷¬i ¬i n·¤ ·-¤·· ¬i(i¬ - l(lºi·- ^ºi
ºªini r `
(A) ¬i(l-i (B) nº^(·¤
(C) ¬i¤i- (D) nº^ ^ln
115. ni·( ¬i ¤¬ni l¬¬¬ ¬·( - ¤¬ l¬( r ^- ¬i
¬ini r+ l¬( ¬i ·¤i¬ `
(A) («^i
(B) ·i-^i
(C) ¤r¬ ·i-^i l¤º («^i
(D) ¤r¬ («^i l¤º ·i-^i
116. ¬-¬i¤ºi¬ l¬¬¬i ·i- r `
(A) l(-il-· A (B) l(-il-· B
(C) l(-il-· D (D) l(-il-· E
117. l··· - ¬i· ÷ ¬i l-¬i· ¬ri ·ri r `
(A) ·i:-i¬ººi ÷ ·i:-i¬(·-º
(B) ·i:-i¬· l-·iºi¬ººi + ºi:¬il(¤-
(C) (·i ¬ (ri- ¬·-i(l¬¬¬
(D) ·ii¬· l(·ii·nni ÷ l(l(¤i ¬i¬ºi
118. -i·i·¬i-- ·i-¬ ¬º¤·i l(n-i· rini r
(A) ¬ilºi¬i - (·¤ ¬ ª¤ -
(B) lºl·n¬i ¬i ln-¬i ¬ ª¤ -
(C) ·¬iºi·¬i-- ¬ ¤iºi ¬iº
(D) ·ii¬· ¬l¤n ¬º· (i¬i ¬ilºi¬i¬i -
119. -n·ii ¬i l-¬i· ¬ºi÷
¬i¬-- 1 ¬i¬-- 2
A. ¬i¬ ¬ilºi¬i i. ¬¬·¬··º ¤¬l-^
B. (i-ilº¤i ¬i ¬- ·¤iºi
ii. ¬: ¤iº¤º
C. l¬º(· iii. ºi(- r¬
D. ¤·i¬i¬i· iv. ºi(- ¬i¤
(A) A i, B ii, C iv, D iii
(B) A iii, B iv, C ii, D i
(C) A iv , B iii, C ii, D i
(D) A iii, B ii, C iv, D i
120. ¬i·-i¤¬ ¤¬
(A) -¬¬i r+ (B) ¤¬i:·i·- r+
(C) ¤·il¬· r+ (D) -i¬-¬i r+
121. ·i¤¬º (i-ilº¤i ¬ (¤i( ¬ l¬¤ ¬¬ -i¬ n¤iº
l¬¤ ^¤ r+ ¬ri l-¬i· ¬i ¬i¤ ¬º ^¬n l-¬i·
¬i l-¤÷
(A) ¤il¬¤i - OPV
(B) ¤¤¬ - MMR
(C) ¬i¬i ªii¬i - DPT
(D) -i¤ºi^ - BCG
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
10
122. During inhalation, ribs
(A) move backward
(B) move forward
(C) move downward
(D) move upward
123. Highest energy available at last trophic level
in.
(A) Grass - Grasshopper - Frog - Snake
(B) Grass - Grasshopper
(C) Grass - Grasshopper - Frog
(D) Grass - Grasshopper - Frog - Snake - Eagle
124. Reproduction by leaves occurs in .
(A) Potato (B) Sugarcane
(C) Bryophyllum (D) Ginger
125. In plants, salts (mineral) move through.
A) Xylem (B) Phloem
(C) Both (D) None
126. Transmission of characters from one genera-
tion to another occur by.
(A) Plasmosomes (B) Mesosomes
(C) Dictyosomes (D) Chromosomes
127. Growth of root in the soil is.
(A) Geotropism (B) Phototropism
(C) Chemotropism (D) None
128. Life of RBCs is approximately.
(A) 150 days (B) 120 days
(C) 140 days (D) 130 days
129. Blue part on the globe shows :
(A) Antarctica
(B) River Valleys
(C) Kanya Kumari and Nehru Point
(D) Matri and South Gangotri
130. The names of Indian Research centre at
Antartica are :
(A) Indira Point and Gangotri
(B) Yamunotri and Indira Point
(C) Kanya Kumari and Nehru Point
(D) Matri and South Gangotri
131. Extreme south of Himalaya is called
(A) Himadri (B) Himachal
(C) Shivalika (D) Sahyadri
122. º(i¬ ¬(º ¬ ¬in ¬-¤ ¤¬l¬¤i÷
(A) ¤i¬ ¬i nº¤ ¬ini r+
(B) ¬i^ ¬i nº¤ ¬ini r +
(C) ·i¤ ¬i nº¤ ¬ini r+
(D) +¤º ·- ¬ini r+
123. ¬ln- ¤i·ii -nº ¤º l¬¬- ¬(¬ ¬l·i¬ +¬i ·¤¬·i
r ÷
(A) ·ii¬ ÷ l-··i÷ -«¬÷ ¬i¤
(B) ·ii¬ ÷ l-··i
(C) ·ii¬ ÷ l-··i ÷ -«¬
(D) ·ii¬ ÷ l-··i ÷ -«¬ ÷ ¬i¤ ÷ (i¬
124. ¤l-n¤i riºi ¬·· rini r
(A) ¬i¬ - (B) ^·· -
(C) (i¤il¤¬- - (D) ¬(º¬ -
125. ¤i·ii - ¬(ºi (ªil·¬) +¤º ¬in r
(A) ¬i:¬- ¬ riºi (B) ¤¬i¤- ¬ riºi
(C) (i·i ¬ riºi (D) >i-i¬i- riºi
126. ¤¬ ¤i«i ¬ (¬ºi ¤i«i - ^ºii ¬i -·ii·inººi rini
r ÷
(A) ·¬i¬-i¬i- riºi (B) -i¬i¬i- riºi
(C) l··-i¤i¬i- riºi (D) >i-i¬i- riºi
127. ¤i·i ¬i ¬· ¬i ¬-i· - (l- ¤¬ ÷
(A) ^ª-(i·(n· r+ (B) ¤¬iºii·(n· r+
(C) º¬i¤·(n· r+ (D) ·¤ºi ·n - ¬i : ·ri
128. ¬i¬ ªl·iº ¬lºi¬i¬i ¬i ¬i(·¬i¬ ¬^·i^
(A) 150 l(· (B) 120 l(·
(C) 140 l(· (D) 130 l(·
129. ·¬i( ¤º ·i¬i ·ii^ ¤(lºin ¬ºni r
(A) ¬·-i¬l-¬i
(B) ·(i ·iil-¤i
(C) ¬·¤i¬-iºi ¬iº ·rª¤i:·-
(D) -ii ¬iº (l-iºi ^^iii
130. ¬·-i¬l-¬i ¤º ·iiºn ¬ ºii·i ¬-·ii·i ¬ ·i- r
(A) :l·(ºi ¤i:·- ¬iº ^^iii
(B) ¤-·iii ¬iº :l·(ºi ¤i:·-
(C) ¬·¤i¬-iºi ¬iº ·rª ¤i:·-
(D) -ii ¬iº (l-iºi ^^iii
131. lr-i¬¤ ¬i ¬(¬ (l-iºii ·ii^ ¬r¬ini r
(A) lr-il( (B) lr-i¤¬
(C) lºi(il¬¬ (D) ¬r¤il(
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
11
132. One type of forests flourish in salty water
(A) Natural Forests
(B)Mountain Forests
(C) Mangrove Forests
(D) Thorny Forests
133. Wild Life Week is clebrated every year
(A) First week of November
(B) First week of October
(C) First week of August
(D) First week of June
134. One statement is true about Tukan
(A) It is name of crop grown on Hills
(B) It is bird of Rain forest
(C) It is fish of Arctic Ocean
(D) It is wild animal of Ganga Delta
135. On what factor does the Productivity of soil
depends ?
(A) On soil structure
(B) On its formation process
(C) On its biotic elements
(D) On its abiotic particles
136. Which two areas are joined by cape of the
good hope route ?
(A) Eastern coast of North America and
Western Europe
(B) Western Europe and Western and South
Africa
(C) Eastern coast of North America and its
Western coast
(D) Western Europe and Australia and New
Zealand
137. Which of the following is not a grassland ?
(A) Selvas (B) Steppes
(C) Llanos (D) Downs
138. Which geogrophical conditions required for tea
crop is not correct ?
(A) Acidic quality is must in soil for tea
(B) Water standing in its roots helps in its
growth
(C) Showers dew drops and hazy weather is
suitable for it
(D) Sunny weather and not the frost is useful
for tea
132. (·i ¬i ¤¬ ¤¬iº ¬(¬ ·-¬i· ¤i·i - ¤·¤ni r
(A) ¤i¬ln¬ (·
(B) ¤(ni¤ (·
(C) -^i( (·
(D) ¬-i¬ (·
133. (·¤¤iºii ¬·nir ¤ln(·i -·i¤i ¬ini r
(A) ·(·(º ¬i ¤·i- ¬·nir
(B) ¬·-(º ¬i ¤·i- ¬·nir
(C) ¬^-n ¬i (¬ºi ¬·nir
(D) ¬· ¬i ¤·i- ¬·nir
134. -¬· ¬ (iº - ¤¬ ¬·i· ¬-¤ r
(A) ¤r ¤(ni ¤º ·^· (i¬i ¤¬¬ r+
(B) ¤r (·ii (· ¬i ¤-ii r+
(C) ¤r ¬i¬l-¬ ¬i^º ¬i -¬¬i r+
(D) ¤r ^^i ¬ ·--i ¬i (·¤ ¤iºii r+
135. l---i ¬i ·-¤i(¬ni ¤( ·(ºni l¬¬ ¬iº¬ ¤º
l··iº ¬ºni r `
(A) l---i ¬ ^-· ¤º
(B) l---i ¬i l·-iºi ¤l>¤i ¤º
(C) ¬( n-(i ¤º
(D) ¬¬l(¬ ¬ºii ¤º
136. ¬iºii ¬·nºi¤ -i^ l¬· (i ·ii^i ¬i l-¬ini r `
(A) ·-iºi ¬-ºi¬i ¬ ¤(in- ¬i ¤lº¤-i ¤ºi¤i ¬
(B) ¤lº¤-i ¤ºi¤ ¬i ¤lº¤-i n·ii (l-iºii ¬¤i¬i ¬
(C) ·-iºi ¬- ºi¬i ¬ ¤ (i n- ¬i ·¬¬ ¤lº¤-i n- ¬
(D) ¤lº¤-i ¤ºi¤ ¬i ¬i--l¬¤i ¬iº ·¤¬i¬º· ¬
137. :·- ¬ ¬i· ¬i ·ii¬ ¬i -(i· ·ri r
(A) ¬-(i¬ (B) --¤i¬
(C) ¬·i¬ (D) ·i··¬
138. ¤i¤ ¬i ·¤¬ ¬i ¬i· ¬i ·ii^il¬¬ (ºii ¬ri ·ri r
(A) ¤i¤ ¬i l---i - n¬i(i¬ ^ºi ¬ªºi r+
(B) :¬¬i ¬· i - ªi· i ¤i·i ¤i ·i ¬i ( l- ¤ (i· ¬ºni r +
(C) :¬¬ l¬¤ (i¬iº ¬i¬ ( ·i··i ¬i -i¬- ¬· ¬¬
ºrni r+
(D) :¬¬ l¬¤ ·i¤(iº -i¬- ·¤¤·n ¬iº ¤i¬i
ril·¬iº¬ rini r+
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
12
139. Among the following one match is not correct
(A) Nanda Devi – Uttarakhan
(B) Dehang Debang – Sikkim
(C) Panchmarhi – Madhya Pradesh
(D) Dibru – Sai Khowa
140. Easternmost longitude of India is
(A) 82°32' F (B) 97°25' E
(C) 97°45'E (D) 68°7' E
141. How many Indian rivers are mentioned in our
Nationeal Anthem ?
(A) 3 (B) 5
(C) 2 (D) 1
142. World Health Day is celebrated on
(A) 22, March (B) 7, April
(C) 12, June (D) 15, July
143. In term of area which is India's largest state
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Maharashtra
(C) Rajasthan (D)Madhya Pradesh
144. If the President of India wants to resign from
his office, he may resign by writing to
(A) Prime Minister of India
(B) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(C) Vice President of India
(D) Speaker of Lok Sabha
145. Conducting Election to a state assembly is
the responsibility of
(A) State Election Commissioner
(B) State Governor
(C) Chief Election Commissioner
(D) President of India
146. Who presides over the joint sitting of Lok
Sabha & Rajya Sabha
(A) Vice President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) President
(D) Speaker Lok Sabha
147. Chief Justic and other judges of Supreme
Court of India are appointed by
(A) Law Minister of India
(B) President of India
(C) Prime Minister of India
(D) Parliament of India
139. l···l¬lªin - ¬ ¬i· ¬i ¬i·i ¬ri ·ri r `
(A) ··(i ((i ÷ ·-iºi ªiº·
(B) l(ri^ ÷ ((^ ÷ l¬l·¬-
(C) ¤¤-«i ÷ -·¤¤(ºi
(D) l·( ÷ l¬ªii(i
140. ·iiºn ¬i ¤(in (ºii·nº ºªii r
(A) 82°32' ¤( (B) 97°25' ¤(
(C) 97°45' ¤( (D) 68°7' ¤ (
141. ·iiºni¤ ºi·-i¤ ^i· - l¬n· ·iiºni¤ ·l(¤i ¬i ·i-
¬ini r `
(A) 3 (B) 5
(C) 2 (D) 1
142. l(º( -(i-·¤ l((¬ ¬( -·i¤i ¬ini r
(A) 22, -i¤ (B) 7, ¬¤¬
(C) 12 ¬· (D) 15, ¬¬i:
143. -ii ¬i (l·- ¬ ·iiºn - ¬i· ¬i ºi¤ ¬( ¬ (·i
r `
(A) ·-iº ¤(ºi (B) -riºi·-
(C) ºi¬-·ii· (D) -·¤ ¤(ºi
144. ¤l( ·iiºn ¬ ºi·-¤ln ¬¤· ¤( ¬ -¤i^¤i (·i
¤irn r ni (r l··· - ¬ l¬¬ ¬i -¤i^¤i ·i¬^ `
(A) ·iiºn ¬ ¤·ii· -ii ¬i
(B) ··¤n- ·¤i¤i¬¤ ¬ -ª¤ ·¤i¤·iiºi ¬i
(C) ·iiºn ¬ ·¤ºi·-¤ln ¬i
(D) ¬·¤-i ¬i¬ ¬·ii ¬i
145. ºi¤ l(·ii· ¬·ii ¬ ¬(-¤i ¬i ¤·i( ¬ºi·i l··· -
l¬¬ ¬i ·-iº (il¤-( r `
(A) ºi¤ l·(i¤· ¬i¤·n
(B) ºi¤ ¬ ºi¤¤i¬
(C) ·iiºn ¬ -ª¤ l·(i¤· ¬i¤·n
(D) ·iiºn ¬ ºi·-¤ln
146. ¬i¬¬·ii ¤( ºi¤ ¬·ii ¬ ¬¤·n ¬l·i(ºi· ¬i
¬·¤-in ¬i· ¬ºni r `
(A) ·¤ ºi·-¤ln
(B) ¤·ii· -ii
(C) ºi·-¤ln
(D) ¬i¬¬·ii ¬·¤-i
147. ·iiºn ··¤n- ·¤i¤i¬¤ ¬ ··¤ ·¤i¤·iiºi ¤(
·¤i¤·iiºii ¬i l·¤l·n l··· - ¬i· ¬ºni r
(A) ·iiºn ¬i ¬i·· -ii
(B) ·iiºn ¬i ¤·ii·-ii
(C) ·iiºn ¬i ºi·-¤ln
(D) ·iiºn ¬i ¬¬(
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
13
148. When was universal adult franchise granted
in India ?
(A) 1947 (B) 1950
(C) 1952 (D) 1949
149. Which of the following is not a fundamental
right
(A) Right to equity
(B) Right to freedom of religion
(C) Right to freedom
(D) Right to property
150. When did green revolution came to India ?
(A) 1960 (B) 1970
(C) 1980 (D) 1992
151. The meaning of development of a country is
(A) Increase in per Capita Income
(B) Population Growth
(C) Increase in Industrial Production
(D) Increase in Agriculture Production
152. Poverty ratio as per economic survey 2001–
02 is highest in
(A) Bihar (B) Orissa
(C) West Bengal (D) Uttar Pradesh
153. Rajia Sultan was the daughter of
(A) Balban (B) Iltumish
(C) Kutubddin (D) Ibrahim
154. Subsidiary treaty was first signed by
(A) Nawab of Bengal
(B) Mughal Emperor
(C) Nawab of Awadh
(D) Nizam of Hyderabad
155. The Fort William college of Calcutta was set
up in
(A) 1801 (B) 1805
(C) 1809 (D) 1812
156. The Maratha Kingdom was founded by
(A) Shahu ji (B) Shivaji
(C) Baji Rao I (D) Balaji Baji Rao
157. The first meeting of Indian National Congress
was held at
(A) Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit College
(B) Banaras Hindu College
(C) Calcutta Sanskrit Vidya Peeth
(D) Kashi Vidya Peeth
148. ¬i(·iil-¬ ·¤-¬ -nil·i¬iº ·iiºn - ¬( l(¤i ^¤i `
(A) 1947 (B) 1950
(C) 1952 (D) 1949
149. l··· - ¬ ¬i·¬i -il¬¬ ¬l·i¬iº ·ri r `
(A) ¬-i·ni ¬i ¬l·i¬iº
(B) ·iil-¬ -(nini ¬i ¬l·i¬iº
(C) -(nini ¬i ¬l·i¬iº
(D) ¬·¤l-i ¬i ¬l·i¬iº
150. ·iiºn - rlºn >il·n l¬¬ (ºi¬ - ¬i: `
(A) 1960 (B) 1970
(C) 1980 (D) 1992
151. ¤¬ (ºi ¬ l(¬i¬ ¬ ¬l·i¤i¤ r
(A) ¤ln·¤l·n ¬i ¬i¤ - (l-
(B) (ºi ¬i ¬·¬ª¤i - (l-
(C) ¬l·i ·-¤i(· - (l-
(D) ¬inil^¬ ·-¤i(· - (l-
152. ¬il·i ¬ ¬( -iºi 2001–02 ¬ ¬· ¬iº ^ºi(i ¬i ¬· ¤in
¬( ¬ ¬l·i¬ r
(A) l(riº (B) ·· i¬i
(C) ¤. (^i¬ (D) ·-iº ¤(ºi
153. ºl¬¤i ¬-ni· ¤ii ·ii
(A) (¬(· ¬i (B) :-nnl-ºi ¬i
(C) ¬n(((i· ¬i (D) :(ilr- ¬i
154. ¬ri¤¬ ¬l··i ¤º ¬(¤·i- r-ni-iº l¬¤
(A) (^i¬ ¬ ·(i( ·
(B) -^¬ ¬-i- ·
(C) ¬(·i ¬ ·(i( ·
(D) r(ºi(i( ¬ l·¬i- ·
155. ¬i¬¬ini - ¤i- l(l¬¤- ¬i¬¬ ¬i -·ii¤·i r:
(A) 1801 - (B) 1805 -
(C) 1809 - (D) 1812 -
156. -ºi-i ºi¤ ¬i -·ii¤·i ¬i
(A) ºiir ¬i · (B) lºi(i¬i ·
(C) (i¬iºi( ¤·i- · (D) (i¬i¬i (i¬iºi( ·
157. ·iiºni¤ ºi·-i¤ ¬i^¬ ¬i ¤r¬i ¬·ii r:
(A) ^i¬¬ (i¬ n¬¤i¬ ¬-¬n ¬i¬¬ -
(B) (·iº¬ lr·( ¬i¬¬ -
(C) ¬i¬¬ini ¬-¬n l(ni¤i- -
(D) ¬iºii l(ni¤i- -
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
14
158. Regulating Act was passd in
(A) 1772 A.D. (B) 1773 A.D.
(C) 1774 A.D. (D) 1775 A.D.
159. Russian Revolution took place in
(A) 1789 A.D. (B) 1776 A.D.
(C) 1911 A.D. (D) 1917 A.D.
160. The Battle fought between the Britishers and
Sirajudaulla was
(A) The Battle of Panipat
(B) The Battle of Plassey
(C) The Battle of Karnataka
(D) The Battle of Buxar
161. The first Governor General of India was
(A) Lord Wellesly
(B) Lord Willam Bentinck
(C) Lord Macauly
(D) Warren Hastings
162. Baji Rao II signed the treaty of Bassein in 1802
with
(A) French (B) Portuguese
(C) English (D) Dutch
163. The father of Modern India is considered
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Rai
(B) Swami Dayanand
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Ishwar Chander Vidya Sagar
164. The period of Congress known as 'Moderate
Phase" is :
(A) 1885–1900 (B) 1885–1901
(C) 1885–1903 (D) 1885–1905
165. If a + b + c = 0 then value of
ab
c
ca
b
bc
a
2 2 2
+ + is :
(A) 1 (B) – 1
(C) 0 (D) 3
166. If
x 1
x
÷
+
x
x 1÷
= 2
6
1
then value of x are :
(A)
13
5
,
13
7
(B)
13
7
,
13
9
(C)
13
9
,
13
4
(D) none
158. º^¬l-^ ¤·- ¤i¬ r¬i
(A) 1772 :. - (B) 1773 :. -
(C) 1774 :. - (D) 1775 :. -
159. ª¬ ¬i >iln r:
(A) 1789 :. - (B) 1776 :. -
(C) 1911 :. - (D) 1917 :. -
160. ¬^¬i n·ii l¬ºi¬((i¬i ¬ (i¤ ¤- r¬i
(A) ¤i·i¤n ¬i ¤-
(B) ·¬i¬i ¬i ¤-
(C) ¬·i-¬ ¬i ¤-
(D) (·¬º ¬i ¤-
161. ·iiºn ¬i ¤·i- ^(·º ¬·º¬ ·ii
(A) ¬i· (¬¬¬i
(B) ¬i· l(l¬¤- (l-¬
(C) ¬i· -¬i¬
(D) (iº· rl--·¬
162. (i¬iºi- lrni¤ · 1802 - (¬i· ¬i ¬l··i ¬i
(A) ¤i¬il¬¤i ¬ ¬i·i (B) ¤n ^il¬¤i ¬ ¬i·i
(C) ¬^¬i ¬ ¬i·i (D) ·¤i ¬ ¬i·i
163. ¬i·il·¬ ·iiºn ¬i ¬·¬ ¬ri ¬ini r
(A) ºi¬iºi--ir· ºi¤
(B) -(i-i (¤i·(
(C) -ri--i ^i·ii
(D) :º(º ¤·( l(ni¬i^º
164. ¬i^¬ ¬i ·º-(¬ ¬i ¬i¬ -i·i ^¤i r :
(A) 1885–1900 (B) 1885–1901
(C) 1885–1903 (D) 1885–1905
165. ¤l( a + b + c = 0 ri ni
ab
c
ca
b
bc
a
2 2 2
+ +
¬i -i·
ri^i :
(A) 1 (B) – 1
(C) 0 (D) 3
166. ¤l(
x 1
x
÷
+
x
x 1÷
= 2
6
1
ri ni x ¬ -i· ri ^ :
(A)
13
5
,
13
7
(B)
13
7
,
13
9
(C)
13
9
,
13
4
(D) ¬i: ·ri
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
15
167. If 2x
2
+ 7x – 3 = 0 then product of roots is :
(A)
2
7
(B)
2
7 ÷
(C)
2
3 ÷
(D)
2
3
168. If 3x
2
– 2x + p = 0 and 6x
2
– 17x + 12 = 0 have
one root common then the value of p is :
(A)
8
3 ÷
(B)
8
3
(C)
3
8 ÷
(D)
3
8
169. If f(x) = x
3
– x
2
+ x + 1 then value of
2
) 1 ( f ) 1 ( f ÷ +
is :
(A) 5 (B) 2
(C) 0 (D) – 2
170. If x = 2 –
3
then the value of x
2
+
2
x
1
is :
(A) 14 (B) –
3 8
(C) – 14 (D)
3 8
171. If cost of an object in increased by 40% and
then decreased by 20%. Find cost of the
object than initial cost in
(A) 20% more (B) 20% less
(C) 12% more (D) 12% less
172. A single discount equivalent to a single
discount series of 25%, 20%, 10% is
(A) 46 (B) 55
(C) 54 (D) 45
173. A girl bouys 9 apples for Rs.9.60 and sells
that at 11 for Rs. 12. What does she gain or
loss.
(A) gain 2.4% (B) gain 2
11
3
%
(C) loss 2.4% (D) loss 2
11
3
%
174. Sum of digits of a two digite number in 7. The
number obtained by interchaniging the digits
is 27 more than the original number. Find the
number.
(A) 52 (B) 63
(C) 34 (D) 25
167. ¤l( 2x
2
+ 7x – 3 = 0 r ni ·¬¬ -¬i ¬i ^ºi·¤¬
ri^i +
(A)
2
7
(B)
2
7 ÷
(C)
2
3 ÷
(D)
2
3
168. ¤l( 3x
2
– 2x + p = 0 ¬-i¬ººi n·ii 6x
2
– 17x +
12 = 0 ¬i ¤¬ -¬ ¬ini ri ni p ¬i -i· r ÷
(A)
8
3 ÷
(B)
8
3
(C)
3
8 ÷
(D)
3
8
169. ¤l( f(x) = x
3
– x
2
+ x + 1 ri ni
2
) 1 ( f ) 1 ( f ÷ +
¬i
-i· ri^i –
(A) 5 (B) 2
(C) 0 (D) – 2
170. ¤l( x = 2 –
3
ri ni x
2
+
2
x
1
¬i -i· ri^i –
(A) 14 (B) –
3 8
(C) – 14 (D)
3 8
171. ¤l( l¬¬i (-n ¬ --¤ - ¤r¬ 40% ¬i (l- l¤º
20% ¬i ¬-i ri ¬ini r ni ¬l·n- --¤ ¤iºl··i¬
--¤ ¬i n¬·i - r+
(A) 20% ¬l·i¬ (B) 20% ¬-
(C) 12% ¬l·i¬ (D) 12% ¬-
172. ¤¬ ¤¬¬ (--i ¬i >-i^n (-- 25%, 20%,
10% ¬ ¬-n-¤ r
(A) 46 (B) 55
(C) 54 (D) 45
173. ¤¬ ¬·¬i · 9 ¬( 9.60 ª. - ªiºi(¬º 12 ª. ¬
11 ¬ lr¬i( ¬ (¤ l(¤+ ·¬ l¬n·i ¬i·i ¤i ril·
r ¬i+
(A) ¬i·i 2.4% (B) ¬i·i 2
11
3
%
(C) ril· 2.4% (D) ril· 2
11
3
%
174. (i ¬¬i(i¬i ¤¬ ¬ª¤i ¬ ¬¬i ¬i ¤i^ 7 r+ ¬¬i
¬i ¤º-¤º >- ((¬· ¤º ¤i·n ¬ª¤i (i ^: ¬ª¤i
¬ 27 ¬l·i¬ r+ (r ¬ª¤i ·¤i ri^i `
(A) 52 (B) 63
(C) 34 (D) 25
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
16
175. The ratio of surface areas of two spheres, when
the rations of their radii is 1 : 2 is :
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 1 : 4
(C) 1: 8 (D) 1 : 16
176. If a sphere of radius 10 cm is melted and
converted into 8 balls. Find the surface area
of each ball in cm.
(A) 75 t (B) 60 t
(C) 50 t (D) 100 t
177. In the figure AD || EF || BC.If EB = 2AE and
DF = 1. 5 cm, then FC is of length
A D
F E
B C
(A) 1.5 cm (B) 4.5 cm
(C) 2 cm (D) 3 cm
178. The diagonal of a rectangular room is 17m and
perimeter is 46m. The length and breadth are
x and y, then the true relation is :
(A) x = 15, y = 8 (B) x = 17, y = 6
(C) x = 16, y = 17 (D) x = 14, y = 9
179. A square ABCD is inscribed in a circle and AB
= 4 cm, then radius of the circle is :
(A) 2 cm (B) 2 2
(C) 4 cm (D) 4 2
180. In covering a distance of 30 km Hari takes
2 hours more than Ram. If Hari doubles his
speed, he would take one hour less than Ram.
Hari's speed is :
(A) 5 km/hr (B) 7.5 km/hr
(C) 6 km/hr (D) 6.25 km/hr
175. ¤l( (i ^i¬i ¬i li¤i¬i - ¬·¤in 1 : 2 ri ni
··¬ ¤·-i - ¬·¤in ri^i –
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 1 : 4
(C) 1: 8 (D) 1 : 16
176. ¤l( 10 ¬ -i li¤i (i¬ l¬¬i -i ¬ ^i ¬ ¬i l¤·i¬i¬º
¬-i· li¤i (i¬i 8 ^( (·i: ¬ini r ni ¤-¤¬ ^(
¬i ¤·- -ii¤¬ (^ ¬-i - ·¤i ri^i `
(A) 75 t (B) 60 t
(C) 50 t (D) 100 t
177. ¬i¬ln - AD || EF || BC r+ ¤l( EB = 2AE ¬iº
DF = 1. 5 ¬-i r ni FC ¬i ¬·(i: nin ¬ºi+
A D
F E
B C
(A) 1.5 ¬-i (B) 4.5 ¬-i
(C) 2 ¬-i (D) 3 ¬-i
178. ¤¬ ¬i¤ni¬iº ¬-º ¬i l(¬ºi 17 -i. n·ii ¤lº-i¤
46 -i. r+ ¬-º ¬i ¬·(i: ¬iº ¤i·i: >-ºi x ¬iº
y -i· ¬i ¬¤ ni ¬i· ¬i ¬(·i ¬ri r+
(A) x = 15, y = 8 (B) x = 17, y = 6
(C) x = 16, y = 17 (D) x = 14, y = 9
179. ¤l( l¬¬i (-i ¬ ¬·n^n ¤¬ (^ ABCD ri n·ii AB
= 4 ¬-i ri ni (-i ¬i li¤i ri^i+
(A) 2 ¬-i (B) 2 2 ¬-i
(C) 4 ¬-i (D) 4 2 ¬-i
180. rlº 30 l¬-i ¤¬· - ºi- ¬ 2 ·i- ¬l·i¬ ¬-¤ ¬ni
r+ ¤l( rlº ¬¤·i ¤i¬ (^·i ¬º ( ni (r ºi- ¬
¤¬ ·i·- ¬- ¬-¤ ¬ni r ni rlº ¬i ¤i¬ ri^i+
(A) 5 l¬.-i/·i-i (B) 7.5 l¬.-i/·i-i
(C) 6 l¬.-i/·i-i (D) 6.25 l¬.-i/·i-i
NTSE-HARYANA-2008
(STAGE-I)
HINTS AND SOLUTIONS
(SAT + MAT)
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
17
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. C A D D B A C C C D B D B A C
Ques. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. D D D B C D A B D C B A D B A
Ques. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
Ans. A C B C D D A B D A D C D A D
Ques. 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. A B B A B D C D D A C B A C D
Ques. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75
Ans. B D D D D D D B B C A B A C B
Ques. 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Ans. B A C A C B C D D B A D C D B
HINTS & SOLUTIONS
1. 1 + 2 = 3 + 4 = 7 + 8 = 15 + 16 = 31
127 + 128 = 255
2. 1
2
– 1 = 0
2
2
+ 1 = 5
3
2
– 1 = 8
4
2
+ 1 = 17
5
2
– 1 = 24
6
2
+ 1 = 37
7
2
– 1 = 48 Ans.
3. 34+ 8 = 42 Ans.
4. 110 – 11 = 99 – 13 = 86 – 45 = 71 Ans.
5. 1, 3, 5, 7 -------
8, 16, 32, 64
Ans is 64
6. 1 + 4 = 5 + 8 = 13 + 16
2
= 25 + 16 = 41 + 20
= 61 Ans.
7. = 2 + 4 = 6 + 6 = 12 + 8 = 20 + 10 = 30 + 12
= 42 Ans.
8. CARRIER is coded as BCQTHGQ
C – 1 = B A + 2 = C R – 1 = Q R + 2 = T T – 1
= H E + 2 = 1
9. DESPERATE is coded as PSEDEETAR
10. ADJECTIVE is coded as
DBMCFRLTH
11. NSTITUTION is written as
NOITUTITSNI
12. If we move clockwise from 5 in 1st and III dice
opposite of
3 – 2
5 – 1
and opposite of 6 is 4
13. opposite of 4 is 6
1 is 6
3 is 5
Ans is 3.
14. O – 3 = L
P – 3 = M
D + 1 = E
Ans is LME
15. S + 4 = W Ans
16. H – 3 = E Ans
17. ABC, DEF, GHI & ZYX, WYU
Ans is GHI
18. as 42 + 14 = 56
it should be 56
Ans is 54
20. 1 + 3 = 4 + 5 = 9 + 7 = 16 + 9 = 25 +11 = 36
34 is odd.
21. 99, 98, 97, 96, 95 & 1,2,3,4, --------
94 is odd
22.
8
1
× 2 =
4
1
× 2 = 1 × 2 = 2 × 2 = 4

8
1
is odd
NTSE-HARYANA-2008 (STAGE-I)
CLASS-VIII [MAT]
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
18
23. V occupies 22nd position and y occupies 25th
position in alphatical orders.
24. B occpies 25 & E occupies 22 if alphabtical
order is resource.
25. H occupies 16 & G occupies 14 position if
alphabetical order is multiply by 2.
26. Sachin scored the most runs.
27. Boy is brother of me.
28. There are 15 cubes in following figure.
29. 4 × 3 = 12 5 × 5 = 25
25 + 12 = 37 Ans.
31. 1
2
= 1, 8
2
= 6
4
, 4
2
= 16, 6
2
= 36
M
2
= 49 9
2
= 81
81 + 49 + 16 = 146
32. 6
2
= 36
33. 6 + 3 = 9
2
= 81
Ans is 3.
34. 10 + 4 = 14 + 4 = 18
18 + 3 = 21 + 3 = 24
24 – 6 = 18 – 6 = 12
Ans is 18
35. 9 × 2 = 18, 9 × 3 = 27
12 × 2 = 24, 12 × 3 = 36
5 × 2 = 10, 5 × 3 = 15
36. Ans is (D)
37. Ans (A) •
• •

38. Ans (B)




39. (B) is odd as between two coloured triangles
there should be one unshaded triangles.
40. A is odd as in every step thread it tieted 90
41. D is odd as in every step arround it tilled 45.
42. Water unage of S how is (C)
43. PAKISTAN is (D)
44. MUMBAI is (A)
45. DISCOVER is (D)
46. Father's age 2u sons age x
twenty years ago
2x – 20 = 12 (x – 20)
2x – 20 = 12x – 240
220 = 10x
x = 22
2x = 44.
47. aabb/ccaa/bbcc/aabb/c
48. a, a, aa, aaaa, & bb, bbb, bbbb
ans is baab
49. bcc/bbcc/bbcc/b
51.
5
3 3
9

5
3
3
9
he is 14 km from starting ft.
52. 2
3
= 8 3
2
, 27 5
3
= 125
42 = 32
53. 10 is even no,
34 – 20 is odd pair
F
D
A
C
B E
A is right of C
56. (C)
57. B is between C & D
58. P | R Q S T
P is tallest
59. Seldom ÷ Select ÷ Selfish
Seller - Send
68. 2 × n – 1
= 2 × 5 – 1
= 9 tress
69. 17 – 12 = 5
2
= 25
13 – 11 = 2
2
= 4
19 – 16 = 3
3
= 9
Ans is 9
70. 17 – 15 = 2
3
= 8
99 – 95 = 4
3
= 64
45 – 36 = 9
3
= 729 Ans.
72. 7
2
+ 1 = 50
10
2
+ 11 = 111
18
2
+ 11 = 335
73. 11 + 5 = 16 × 6 = 96
13 + 9 = 22 × 4 = 88
17 + 8 = 25 × 9 = 225
Ans is 225
74. 64 = 8
2
49 = 7
2
81 = 92 100 = 10
2
8 + 9 = 17 10 + 7 = 17
Ans is 17
76. 5 × 4 = 20 , 3 × 2 = 6
20 – 6 = 14
6 × 5 = 30, 4 × 3 = 12
30 – 12 = 18
7 × 8 = 56 , 6 × 5 = 30
56 – 30
= 26 Ans.
82. 63 – 3 = 60, 96 – 36 = 60
64 – 14 = 50 Ans
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
19
ANSWER KEY
HINTS & SOLUTIONS
Ques. 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
Ans. B C C A B C A B C C B C B A D
Ques. 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
Ans. C D C D B B D
Ques. 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135
Ans. B B
B C A D A B B D C C B B C
Ques. 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150
Ans.
B A B B B C B C D C
D B C D A
Ques. 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165
Ans. A B B D B B A B A A D C A D D
Ques. 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180
Ans. C C C C A C A B D B D D A B A
93. Ag react with H
2
S, gives black ppt. of Ag
2
S
96.
Pb O + 2C 3Pb + 2CO
3 4 2
Reduction
Oxidation
98. Fullerenes were discovered by Robert Curl,
Herald Kroto and Richard Smalley.
99. Since magnesium oxide is basic, it neutralises
the acid.
100. N
2
+ 3H
2
2NH
3
101. The diameter of nucleus is in the order of 10
–10
m and the diameter of the atom is in the order
of 10
–15
m.
104 Suppose side of cube is a then,
According to question
Volume = surface area
a
3
= 6a
2
¬ a = 6
Volume = (6)
3
= 216 unit
105 Pressure, P = hdg ¬ p · h
So, P
1
: P
2


= 1 : 1
106. Total resistance is 4O
Resistance of each wire with be 2O
They are connected in parallel, so equivalent
resistance
r
eq
=
2 2
2 2
+
×
= 1O
112.
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
//////////////////////////
C D
A
M
1
M
2
O
B
According to question AB is parallel to mirror
M
2
and CD is parallel to mirror M
1
From figure suppose angle between mirrors is
u

, then from ACOB
u + u + u = 180º ¬ u = 60º
165.
ab
c
ca
b
bc
a
2 2 2
+ +
=
abc
c b a
3 3 3
+ +
=
abc
abc 3
( a + b + c)
= 3.
166. Let
x 1
x
÷
= y
y +
y
1
=
6
13
y
1 y
2
+
=
6
13
6y
2
+ 6 = 13y
6y
2
– 13y + 6 = 0
6y
2
– 9y – 4y + 6 = 0
3y(2y – 3) – 2 (2y – 3) = 0
(3y – 2)(2y – 3) = 0
NTSE-HARYANA-2008 (STAGE-I)
CLASS-VIII [SAT]
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
20
y =
3
2
,
2
3
When y =
2
3
x 1
x
÷
=
2
3
x 1
x
÷
=
4
9
4x = 9 – 9x
13x = 9
x =
13
9
When y =
3
2
x 1
x
÷
=
3
2
9x = 4 – 4x
13x = 4
x =
13
4
.
167. o| =
a
c
=
2
3 ÷
168. Let a be the cammon root
3x
2
– 2x + p = 0
o + |
1
=
3
2
...(i)
o|
1
=
3
p
...(ii)
6x
2
– 17x + 12 = 0
o + |
2
=
6
17
...(iii)
o|
2
=
6
12
= 2
o – |
2
=
2
2
2
4 ) ( o| ÷ | + o
o – |
2
=
6
1
...(iv)
o – |
2
= –
6
1
...(v)
Add (iii) and (v)
o =
3
4
Put o =
3
4
in equation
3
2
3
4
|
.
|

\
|
– 2
|
.
|

\
|
3
4
+ p = 0
p =
3
8 ÷
169. f(1) = 2
f(– 1) = – 2
2
) 1 ( f ) 1 ( f ÷ +
=
2
) 2 ( 2 ÷ +
=
2
0
= 0
170. x = 2 –
3
x
1
= 2 +
3
x
2
+
2
x
1
=
2
x
1
x |
.
|

\
|
+
– 2
= (4)
2
– 2 = 14.
171. Let cost = 100
after 40% increase = 140
after 20% decrease = 112
i.e. 12% more the intial cost
172. 25%, 20%, 10%
First take 25%, 20%
– 25 – 20 +
100
20 25 ÷ × ÷
– 45 + 5
– 40%.
Now 40%, 10%
= – 40 – 10 +
100
10 40 ÷ × ÷
= – 50 + 4
= – 46
So, 25%, 20%, 10% are equivalent to 46%.
173. CP 1 of apple =
9
60 . 9
=
3
20 . 3
=
300
320
=
15
16
SP of 1 apple =
11
12
gain =
15
16
15
16
11
12
÷
× 100
=
15 11
) 176 180 (
×
÷
×
16
15
× 100
=
11
4
×
16
100
=
11
25
= 2
11
3
%
174. Let unit digit = x
ten digit = 7 – x
No. (7 – x) × 10 + x
A.T.Q.
10x + (7 – x) = (7 – x)× 10 + x + 27
10x + 7 – x = 70 – 10x + x + 27
9x + 7 = 97 – 9x
18x = 90
x = 5
So, required number = 25.
Pre-foundation Career Care Programmes (PCCP) Division
21
175.
2
1
r
r
=
2
1
2
1
A S
A S
·
·
=
2
2
2
1
r 4
r 4
t
t
=
2
2
1
r
r
|
|
.
|

\
|
=
2
2
1
|
.
|

\
|
=
4
1
.
176.
3
4
tR
3
= n
|
.
|

\
|
t
3
r
3
4
R
3
= nr
3
10
3
= 8.r
3
r
3
=
8
10
3
=
3
2
10
|
.
|

\
|
r = 5.
Surface area of smalls ball = 4tr
2
= 100t
177.
BE
AE
=
FC
DF
2
1
=
FC
5 . 1
FC = 3 cm
178.
1
7
x
2
+ y
2
= 289
2(x + y) = 46
x + y = 23
y = 23 – x
x
2
+ (23 – x)
2
= 289
2x
2
– 46x + 240 = 0
2x
2
– 30x – 16x + 240 = 0
(2x – 16) (x – 15) = 0
x = 8, 15
So, x = 8, y = 15 or when x = 15, y = 8.
179.
D C
A B
AC = 2 AB
= 4 2
AC = 2r
r =
2
AC
= 2 2 m.
180. Let Hari speed in y
Let Ram speed in x
time take by Ram =
x
30
Hari time =
x
30
+ 2 =
y
30
...(i)
when Hari double his speed
Hari times
y 2
30
=
x
30
– 1
2
1
|
|
.
|

\
|
y
30
=
x
30
– 1

2
1
|
.
|

\
|
+ 2
x
30
=
x
30
– 1
x
15
+ 1 =
x
30
– 1
x
30

x
15
= 2
x
15
= 2
x =
x
15
= 7.5
Put x = 7.5 in (1)
x
30
+ 2 =
y
30
5 . 7
30
+ 2 =
y
30
4 + 2 =
y
30
6 =
y
30
y = 5 km/hr.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful