Professional Documents
[…] (internal quotation marks removed)); United States v. Clyburn, 806 F. Supp. 1247, 1252
(D.S.C. 1992), aff’d, 24 F.3d 613 (4th Cir. 1994) (noting that, “[i]n Lo Ji Sales, the Court
held that the judge who issued the warrant did not manifest that neutrality and detachment
demanded of a judicial officer because the judge took an active law enforcement type role
Under our system of government, judges may not exercise executive powers.
The West Virginia Constitution declares that “[t]he legislative, executive and judicial
departments shall be separate and distinct[.]” W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1 (emphasis added).
exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others” and forbids “any person [to]
exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time[.]” Ibid. 12 In light of these
who may serve in the Legislature. Ibid. “Justices of the peace” are now called
“magistrates.” W. Va. Code § 50-1-17 (eff. 1976).
17
Case 5:21-cv-00181 Document 42-1 Filed 12/17/21 Page 23 of 30 PageID #: 401