Professional Documents
[…] Judge Goldston made “after the incident as to what had occurred at the complainant’s
residence.” 8 The Judicial Hearing Board further cited the fact that another judge, in an
6
See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-9(b) (eff. 2012) (“A family court judge may
enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions
designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the
benefit of the complainant. . . . Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or
impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order.”).
7
See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-7(a) (eff. 2013) (“[T]he family court judge has
the authority to . . . (4) Compel and supervise the production of evidence . . . .”).
8
Because no written order was entered regarding the search, we assume that
the Hearing Board is referring to what Judge Goldston put on the record when the parties
returned to the courtroom.
10
Case 5:21-cv-00181 Document 42-1 Filed 12/17/21 Page 16 of 30 PageID #: 394