You are on page 1of 198
[…] ID #:4534

1 damages, as provided by statute and as further set forth in the Prayer for Relief
2
herein.
3
4 SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
5 VIOLATION OF CAL. CIV. CODE §1798.85 (California Information Act)
6 (Plaintiffs Lisa Liberi and Lisa Ostella against all Defendants)
.
7
238. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every
8
allegation and Exhibit contained hereinabove as though set forth here in full length.
9
10 239. Plaintiffs Liberi and Ostella assert this claim against each and every
11
Defendant named herein in this Complaint separately.
12
13 240. Cal. Civ. Code §1798.85 states in pertinent part:
14 “(a) Except as provided in this section, a person or entity may not do any of
15
the following: (1) Publicly post or publicly display in any manner an
16
17 individual’s social security number. "Publicly post" or "publicly display"
18
means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the
19
20 general public.”
21 241. At all relevant times, Defendants used their business practices of
22