You are on page 1of 198
[…] 6
preceding paragraphs, which Defendants knew or reasonably should have known
7
8 was obtained from personal information maintained by State and Federal agencies,
9
to unauthorized third parties. Defendants intentionally disclosed Plaintiffs Liberi
10
11 and Ostella’s personal information without their knowledge or consent. The

12 unauthorized access, disclosure and distribution of such private data and


13
information are offensive and objectionable to a reasonable person of ordinary
14
15 sensibilities.
16
234. Cal. Civ. Code §1798.53 states:
17
18
“Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government

19 agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally

20 discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should


21 reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a
22 state agency or from "records" within a "system of records" (as these terms
23 are defined in the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 (P. L. 93-579; 5 U.S.C.
24 552a)) maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a