You are on page 1of 45
[…] Agency (“USEPA”) Issues
13. Decline of the Equalized Assessed Value of the Proposed Redevelopment Project Area or Growth of
the Equalized Assessed Value of the Proposed Redevelopment Project Area at a Rate that is Slower
than that of the Greater Municipality
The following six factors were found to be present to a meaningful or limited extent:

1. Deterioration
Buildings:
“With respect to buildings, defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary
building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia.” (65
ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1)(C)
Surface Improvements:
“With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters,
sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not
limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds
protruding through paved surfaces.” (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1)(C)
Conclusion – Present to a Meaningful Extent
Specific Factors Noted:
The existence of deterioration was recorded through a visual survey to document the condition of
various components of each structure that are visible or determinable from the exterior of the