You are on page 1of 9
EOG303 BBQ
EOG303 BBQ

Canopy

Chassis

Firebox

Control

Updates

 
Page 1 of 1 Issued By: Date Issued: Distribution: Supercedes: Technical Service 4-2004 Service/Parts
Page 1 of 1 Issued By: Date Issued: Distribution: Supercedes: Technical Service 4-2004 Service/Parts

Page

1

of

1

Issued By:

Date Issued:

Distribution:

Supercedes:

Technical Service

4-2004

Service/Parts

Subject:

Product Type:

Model No:

Bulletin No:

Maintenance

BBQ

EOG30/36/52

04-06

 

EOG Maintenance

 

The EOG BBQ’s can get very dirty and if not properly maintained can develop additional problems. There are several steps to properly maintain the BBQ:

Interior Cleaning Steps:

1. Verify that the smoker tray, rotisserie rod and forks have been removed from the grill.

2. Verify that the drip tray has been emptied.

 

3. Close the canopy completely.

4. Turn all of the burners to the high position. **Do not use the Infrared Rotisserie burner for Self-Cleaning.

 

5. Allow the canopy mounted temperature gauge to reach 700 degrees (approximately 1 hour), then turn off all of the burners.

6. Allow the grill to cool sufficiently before cleaning both the interior and exterior surfaces. Stainless Steel (u-shape burners)

• Mild abrasive cleaners

• Abrasive cleaners (limited applications)

 

Wire Brush Glass (light lens)

• Non-abrasive cleaners

• Glass cleaners are acceptable

 

• Warm soapy water

Exterior Cleaning:

Stainless Steel (grills, heat control channels, burner box)

 

• Mild non-abrasive cleaners

 

• De-greasers (such as 409)

• Dacor Cooktop Cleaning Cream and wet sponge

EOG303 CANOPY ASSEMBLY

EOG303 CANOPY ASSEMBLY Ref. # Part Number DESCRIPTION   1 72642 HANDLE, CANOPY   2 72178

Ref. #

Part Number

DESCRIPTION

 

1 72642

HANDLE, CANOPY

 

2 72178

ENDCAP, CANOPY HANDLE

 

3 83480

SCREW, PHIL, FLAT HEAD, #4-40 X 1/4

 

4 72165

RUBBER BUMPER, HI-TEMP

 

5 27823

WELD CANOPY, EOG303

 

6 72686

TEMPERATURE GAUGE, EOG

 

7 83571

SCREW WASHER HEAD, #8 X 3/8

 

8 72184

TEMPERATURE GAUGE TRIM RING

 

9 83663

WASHER, 1.87 ODX x .64 IDX x .06T

 

10 83473

LOCK NUT, 1/4 NPT, S.S.

 

11 27826

WELD, CANOPY LINER

 

12 83408

SCREW, PHIL PAN, #8-32 X 3/4

 

13 83619

SCREW, WAFER HEAD, #8 X 3/8 S.S.

**
**

72265

Power Cord

Technical Service 1440 Bridge Gate Drive Diamond Bar CA 91765 Phone 800-353-2267

Fax 909-612-1702

EOG303 Chassis Assy

EOG303 Chassis Assy Ref. # Part Number DESCRIPTION   1 72360 HANDLE, GREASE TRAY (2 SCREWS
EOG303 Chassis Assy Ref. # Part Number DESCRIPTION   1 72360 HANDLE, GREASE TRAY (2 SCREWS

Ref. #

Part Number

DESCRIPTION

 

1 72360

HANDLE, GREASE TRAY (2 SCREWS INCLUDED)

 

2 36626

GREASE TRAY FACIA

 

3 38420

GREASE TRAY

 

4 38413

BOTTOM PANEL

 

5 36809

SIDE PANEL, LH

 

6 83479

SCREW, TRUSS HEAD, S.S.

 

7 72158

CANOPY ARM

 

8 36674

HINGE BRACKET

 

9 83009

NUT, KEPS, #10-24

 

10 83459

HINGE PIVOT, 3/8-16

 

11 83477

HEX NUT, S.S., 3/8-16 X 9/16

 

12 83475

SPLIT 3/8 LOCK WASHER

 

13 83485

1/2 WASHER, FLAT, 17/32 ID., S.S.

 

14 83462

SHOULDER BOLT HINGE GUIDE

 

15 83476

HEX NUT, S.S., 1/4-20 X 7/16 X 3/16

 

16 83474

SPLIT 1/4 LOCK WASHER

 

17 83484

3/8 WASHER, FLAT, 13/32., S.S.

 

18 36934

FRONT TRIM

 

19 83619

SCREW, WAFER HEAD, #8 X 3/8 S.S.

 

20 36940

SERVICE PANEL

 

21 36945

CHASSIS REAR

 

22 83408

SCREW, PHIL PAN, #8-32 X 3/4

 

23 36365

BRACKET TERMINAL BLOCK

 

24 83048

NUT, HEX.KEPS, #8-32

 

25 36675

ROTISSERIE POCKET

 

26 36810

SIDE PANEL, RH

EOG303 Firebox

EOG303 Firebox           REF.# PART# DESCRIPTION           1
         

REF.#

PART#

DESCRIPTION

         

1

27834

WELD, IGNITER SUPPORT

         

2

36942

ACCESS PANEL, FIREBOX

         

3

72177

GRILL, 5-1/2”, S.S.

         

4

72157

GRILL, 11”, S.S.

         

5

72644

SPIT ROD

         

6

AGFS

SPIT ROD FORK

         

7

72185

WARMING RACK SUPPORT

         

8

72643

WARMING RACK

         

9

36938

FRONT FRAME

         

10

36650

FIREBOX SIDE, LH

         

11

36676

FIREBOX LAMP HOUSING

**

92376

Light Cover

12A

 

HALOGEN LIGHT, 10W, 12V

           

62175

 
         

12B

 

LENS

         

13

36657

ROTISERIE SPIT BRACKET

         

**14

27829

WELD, FIREBOX BOTTOM

     

15

72647

INFRARED BURNER

         

16

36971BP

FIREBOX TOP, BLACK PORCELAIN

         

**17

27828

WELD, FIREBOX BACK

         

18

72164

SPARK ELECTRODE

         

19

27652

I. R. BROILER IGNITER BOX

         

20

36630

FIREBOX SIDE, RH

         

21

13540

ASSY, POWER CORD, ROTTISSERIE

         

22

27734

WELD, ROTISSERIE HOUSING

         

23

36767Rev.D

BRACKET, MOTOR MOUNTING

         

24

72687

ROTISSERIE MOTOR

         

25

36628

FLAME SPREADER, LARGE

         

26

36661

FLAME SPREADER, SMALL

         

27

72153

U-BURNER, BBQ GRILL

         

28

72648

GRILL, 4 7/8” S.S.

Date: 3-17-05 Re: EOG303 Parts Products Covered: EOG303 Revision Level Change: D to E Condition

Date:

3-17-05

Re:

EOG303 Parts

Products Covered:

EOG303

Revision Level Change:

D to E

Condition:

Parts were redesigned to prevent the possibility of grease building up and causing flames to flare. up

Correction:

Description

Old Part #

New Part #

Firebox Bottom

27829

27916

Firebox Back

38415

38555

This change IS NOT backward compatible, new parts can only be used on a unit with a Serial Revision E and above.

     

EOG303 Control Panel Assy

 
    EOG303 Control Panel Assy Parts   Technical Service 1440 Bridgegate Drive Diamond Bar CA
    EOG303 Control Panel Assy Parts   Technical Service 1440 Bridgegate Drive Diamond Bar CA

EOG303 Control Assy Parts

REF.#

Part Number

 

DESCRIPTION

1

36941

CONTROL SUB-PANEL

2A

82086

INDICATOR LIGHT, BLUE NEON

2B

 

LENS

3

86526

SPARK MODULE, 4 POINT

4

62057

TRANSFORMER, CLASS 2

5

36939

 

CONTROL PLENUM

 

72662NGSL

I.R. JET, NATURAL GAS SEA LEVEL, YELLOW

6

72662NGHA

I.R. JET, NATURAL GAS HIGH ALTITUDE, BLUE

72662LPSL

I.R. JET, LP SEA LEVEL, ROSE

 

72662LPHA

I.R. JET, LP HIGH ALTITUDE, RED

7

72179

INFRARED GAS TUBING, 3/8”

8

72176

I.R. BROILER THERMOCOUPLE

 

72641NGSL

MANIFOLD, NATURAL GAS SEA LEVEL, YELLOW

9

72641NGHA

MANIFOLD, NATURAL GAS HIGH ALTITUDE, BLUE

72641LPSL

MANIFOLD, LP SEA LEVEL, ROSE

 

72641LPHA

MANIFOLD, LP HIGH ALTITUDE, RED

10

86576

IGNITION SWITCH ASSY.

 

66557NGSL

IR MANUAL VALVE, NATIONAL GAS SEA LEVEL, YELLOW

11

66557NGHA

IR MANUAL VALVE, NATIONAL GAS HIGH ALTITUDE, BLUE

66557LPSL

IR MANUAL VALVE, LP SEA LEVEL, ROSE

 

66557LPHA

IR MANUAL VALVE, LP HIGH ALTITUDE, RED

 

66561NGSL

LEFT MANUAL VALVE, NATIONAL GAS SEA LEVEL, YELLOW

12

66561NGHA

LEFT MANUAL VALVE, NATIONAL GAS HIGH ALTITUDE, BLUE

66561LPSL

LEFT MANUAL VALVE, LP SEA LEVEL, ROSE

 

66561LPHA

LEFT MANUAL VALVE, LP HIGH ALTITUDE, RED

 

66936NGSL

CENTER MANUAL VALVE, NATIONAL GAS SEA LEVEL, YELLOW

13

66936NGHA

CENTER MANUAL VALVE, NATIONAL GAS HIGH ALTITUDE, BLUE

66936LPSL

CENTER MANUAL VALVE, LP SEA LEVEL, ROSE

 

66936LPHA

CENTER MANUAL VALVE, LP HIGH ALTITUDE, RED

14A

82343

INDICATOR LIGHT RED

14B

 

LENS

15

27831

CONTROL PANEL, EOG303 WELDMENT ASSY.

16

8 3571

 

SCREW WAFER HEAD

17

62020C

TRIM RING, EPICURE-CHROME

18

62021B

 

KNOB, EPICURE

19

72169

HALOGEN LIGHT SWITCH

20

72645

WIRE HARNESS (NOT SHOWN)

21

83009

#10-24 HEX NUTS, KEPS

22

83619

SCREW, WFR. HD, #8 X 3/8 S.S.

 

72596

- ASY, REGULATOR, 4”, NG

72310

- ASY, REGULATOR, 11”, LP (TANK)

72601

- ASY, REGULATOR, 11”, LP (HARD PIPE)

(TANK) 72601 - ASY, REGULATOR, 11”, LP (HARD PIPE) 106467 - IGNITER WIRE SET Technical Service

106467 - IGNITER WIRE SET

Technical Service 1440 Bridge Gate Drive Diamond Bar CA 91765 ph 800-353-2267 Fax 909-612-1702

Date: 10-11-04 Re: Changes Products Covered: EOG303, 36 & 52 Revision Level Change: Revision Level

Date:

10-11-04

Re:

Changes

Products Covered:

EOG303, 36 & 52

Revision Level Change:

Revision Level was changed from:

C

to D on EOG303, EOG303/H, EOG303/LP, EOG303LP/H

 

F

to G on EOG36, EOG36/H, EOG52, EOG52/H

E

to F on EOG36/LP, EOG36/LP/H, EOG52/LP, EOG52/LP/H

Part # Changes

Model #

Description

Old Part #

New Part #

EOG303, 36, 52

Transformer

62057

62808

EOG303

Wire Harness

72645

92111

EOG36

Wire Harness

72385

92110

EOG52

Wire Harness

72382

92109

EOG303 -36941 EOG36, 52 - 36642

Sub Panels were modified to accommodate changes

EOG303 -36941 EOG36, 52 – 36642 Part numbers did not change

This change is not backward compatible.