This action might not be possible to undo. Are you sure you want to continue?
No . 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.
Title Introduction Appreciation Sources Giant Panda Polar Bear Siberian Tiger Elephant Whale Penguin
Pages 1 2 3 4-5 6-7 8-9 10 - 11 12 - 13 14 - 15 16 - 17 18 - 19 20 - 21 22 - 23
10. Leatherback Turtle 11. Hornbill 12. Rhinoceros 13. Orang Utan
Endangered animals are animals that are in danger of extinction because of their low numbers in population in their natural habitats. There are many animals known to be endangered species, and some that have extinct.
I want to say a million thanks to Pn. SOURCES • Internet 4 . I also want to say thanks to my parents because give me support to finish up this project. Tengku Azelawati because helping me giving me a little bit in formation about this project.
The giant panda has a very important 5 . muzzle. legs and shoulders. around their eyes.• Complete Science (Year 4. 5. The giant panda can climb tree well. 6) • Science Texts Book Year 6 Giant Panda Giant panda have black fur on their ears.
000 pounds of bamboo. It also weight about 250 pounds and lives almost 30 years. an estimated 2. By the end of 2006. and illegal hunting. 6 . In the course of a year they eat almost 10.000 pandas are found in the wild. It also has five other fingers on each hands. The giant panda primary food source is bamboo. Historically pandas lived in both mountainous and lowland regions of central-western and southwestern China. A giant panda height is about 5 feet tall. there were a reported 180 pandas in captivity on mainland China and about 20 in other countries. The panda usually lives in solitary. in Sichuan. land development. except during mating season. How to prevent the giant panda from being extinct? • Organizing campaigns against illegal logging. They eat almost twelve hours a day and for the rest of the day they sleep.thumb which allows it to pick up food. Why giant panda is facing the threat of extinction? Panda are threatened by excessive logging. Shaanxi and Gansu provinces. They are now found only in the mountains of central China. Today. It is part of the wrist.
7 .• Educate the public about the importance of protecting and conserving giant panda.
The polar bear is mostly carnivorous. except during mating season. beluga whale and bowhead whale carcasses. An average male polar bear weighs a half a ton. birds. They range in color from pure white after a molt to a yellowish shade resulting from solar oxidation or staining by oil from seal blubber. Polar bears’ long neck and narrow skull aid in streamlining the animal in water. 8 . They mainly eat seals. The average female polar bear weighs a quarter of a ton. Their fur is thicker than any other bears’ even covering their feet. The largest polar bear ever was a male that stood 11 feet tall and weighed nearly a ton. The polar bear usually lives in solitary. They also eat walrus. and their large. for warmth and traction on ice. flat and oar-like front feet make them strong swimmers.Polar Bear Polar bears are among the largest predators in the world. vegetation and kelp.
Polar bears are distributed throughout the arctic region in 19 subpopulations. Greenland and Norway have polar bear populations. 9 . The World Conservation Union (IUCN) estimates that there are between 20. • Enforcing the law and regulations. Alaska. Why polar bear is facing the threat of extinction? Polar bear are threatened by climate change. Canada. How to prevent the polar bear from being extinct? • Educate the public about the importance of protecting and conserving polar bear. Today. pollution.000-25.000 polar bears in the world. land development and illegal hunting. Russia.
bodies. The Siberian tiger are mostly active at night. 11 . tails and limbs have narrow black. thick reddish coats with white bellies and white and black tails. brown or gray stripes.Siberian Tiger The tiger is the largest member of the cat family. They are also very good swimmers and have been known to kill prey while swimming. Their heads. They sport long.
The female is a little smaller. crocodiles and pythons as well as monkeys and hares. Illegal logging causes the Siberian tiger habitats destroyed. Why Siberian tiger is facing the threat of extinction? Siberian tiger are threatened by illegal hunting and illegal logging. antelope. they are only found in South and Southeast Asia.500 exist in the wild. How to prevent the Siberian tiger from being extinct? • Enforcing the law and regulations. 12 . and wild pigs. there were around 100. except during mating season. It also known to attack sloth bear. leopards. about 8 feet and 300 pounds. dogs. The tiger may go for a week without eating so they may eat up to 55 pounds at one meal. an estimated total of around 3. Its main prey is deer. • Establish forest reserves and national parks.An adult male Siberian tiger is usually 11 feet long and 400 pounds. China and the Russian Far East. Siberian tigers are carnivorous which means they only eat meat. Today.000 tigers throughout their range. Today. In the early 1900s. The Siberian tiger usually lives in solitary.000-4.
An elephant height is about 5 . Adult elephants eat 300-400 lbs of food per day.14 feet. coarse hairs sparsely covering their bodies. It also known to eat food like banana and sugarcane which are grown by farmers. The elephant is mostly a herbivore which mean they only eat plants. African forest elephants inhabit the dense rain forests of west and central Africa. 000 pound and lives about 70 years. African savannah elephants are found in savannah zones in 37 countries south of the Sahara Desert. They have very thick skin that keeps them cool. The elephant usually lives in groups. bark and roots. 14 . They also sport large ears and thick tree-trunk-like legs to support their great weight. Elephant trunks serve as another limb.Elephant Elephants are the largest land-dwelling mammals on earth. They are brown to dark gray in color and have long. Its main food is leaves. bamboo. The Asian elephant is found in India. It also weight about 6.
there are an estimated 450. there were a few million African elephants and about 100. Today. China and much of Southeast Asia. At the turn of the 20th century.000 .000 . 15 .700. • Avoid consuming or buying products made from endangered species.000 Asian elephants. Human hunt elephant to get the ivory. How to prevent the elephant from being extinct? • Enforcing the law and regulations.40.Sri Lanka.000 African elephants and between 35. Why elephant is facing the threat of extinction? Elephant are threatened by illegal logging and illegal hunting.000 wild Asian elephants.
whales breathe air into lungs. while the forelimbs or flippers are paddle-shaped. enable whales to propel themselves through the water. Their bodies resemble the streamlined form of a fish. Most species of 18 .Whale Like all mammals. The tail fins. or flukes. feed their young milk and have some (although very little) hair. are warm-blooded.
Its populations have been severely depleted throughout its range due to commercial whaling. Whales breathe through blowholes. 19 . Why whale is facing the threat of extinction? Whale is threatened by excessive hunting. A whale length is about 110 feet long. It main food is shrimp like crustaceans known as krill.while toothed whales have one. There have been reports of increased sightings in some areas. located on the top of the head so the animal can remain submerged. The whale is mostly a carnivore. The blue whale is found in all major oceans of the world. Human hunt whale for their fat. which it eats during the summer feeding season. but in other areas the number of blue whales remains low. The whale usually lives in solitary. It also weight about 150 tons and can lives about 80 years. Baleen whales have two blowholes. which ceased in 1964.Beneath the skin lies a layer of fat called blubber.whale have a fin on their backs known as a dorsal fin. How to prevent the whale from being extinct? • Avoid consuming or buying products made from endangered species. It serves as an energy reservoir and also as insulation.
22 . Penguins can spend up to 75% of their lives in the water. Some species only leave the water for molting and breeding.Penguin Penguins are birds that have adapted very well to life in the water. Their prey can be found within 60 feet of the surface. They do all of their hunting in the water. which means that they are darkly colored on their backs and white on their bellies. All penguins are “countershaded”. are extremely well-suited to swimming. so penguins have no need to swim in deep water. while useless for flying. Their wing bones are flipper-like and. They catch prey in their beaks and swallow them whole as they swim.
The largest penguin species is the emperor penguin.2 pounds. The penguins eat krill. How to prevent the penguin from being extinct? • Enforcing the law and regulations. The penguin usually lives in groups. The penguin is a carnivore. while smaller penguins inhabit warmer climates. penguins closer to the equator eat more fish and penguins closer to Antarctica eat more squid and krill. Larger penguin species are found in colder climates where their large body mass enables them to cope with the conditions.000 individuals.7 feet tall and weighs between 60 and 90 pounds. The species with the lowest population is the endangered Galapagos penguin with between 6. 23 . The penguin species with the highest population is the Macaroni penguin with 11. In general.The fairy penguin is the smallest of the penguin species at 16 inches tall. fish and squid. Penguins can be found on every continent in the Southern Hemisphere from the tropical Galapagos Islands (the Galapagos penguin) off South America to Antarctica (the emperor penguin). It can lives about 15 -20 years.654. which is about 3.000-15.000 pairs. Why penguin is facing the threat of extinction? Penguins are threatened by climate change and land development. It weighs about 2.
Leatherback turtles follow the general sea turtle body 26 . its carapace is covered by skin and oily flesh. It also has backwards spines in its throat to help it swallow food.Leatherback Turtle The leatherback turtle is the largest of all living sea turtles and the fourth largest modern reptile behind three crocodilians. It can easily be differentiated from other modern sea turtles by its lack of a bony shell. Instead.
However in 2008 only 2 leatherback turtles nested at Rantau Abang and unfortunately the eggs where infertile. Why leatherback turtle is facing the threat of extinction? Leatherback turtle are threatened by land development. dorsoventrally flattened. round body with two pairs of very large flippers and a short tail. Malaysia. 27 . The beach of Rantau Abang in Terengganu.000 nests per year. eggs collecting and pollution. The leatherback turtle can lives about 80 years. The largest ever found however was over three meters from head to tail and weighed 916 kilograms. Of all the extant sea turtle species. The leatherback turtle is a species with a cosmopolitan global range. How to prevent the leatherback turtle from being extinct? • Educate the public about the importance of protecting and conserving leatherback turtle. seaweed and algae. The leatherback turtle eat jellyfish. Leatherback turtle adults average at around one to two meters long and weigh from around 250 to 700 kilograms. had once had the largest nesting population in the world with 10. leatherback turtle has the widest distribution reaching as far north as Alaska and Norway and as far south as the Cape of Good Hope in Africa and the southern most tip of New Zealand.plan of having a large.
• Enforcing the law and regulations. 28 .
They are characterized by a long.Hornbill Hornbills are a family of bird found in tropical and subtropical Africa and Asia. 30 .
where as many as 2400 individual birds may be found. at 102 grams (3. ranging in size from the Black Dwarf Hornbill. though a number of cryptic species may yet be split in some insular forms.2 m (4 feet). The largest assemblages of hornbills form at some rossting sites. Most are arboreal birds. Hornbills are the only birds in which the first two neck vertebrae are fused together.2 kg (13. but the large ground-hornbills as their name implies. In addition. The Bucerotidae include some 57 living species. to the Southern Ground-hornbill. Hornbills show considerable variation in size as a family. eating fruit. are terrestrial birds of open Savanna. at up to 6. insects and small animals. this probably provides a more stable platform for carrying the bill. Their distribution ranges from Africa south of the Sahara through tropical Asia to the Philippines and Solomon Islands. The remaining species are found in dense forests. Why hornbill is facing the threat of extinction? Hornbill is threatened by excessive logging and illegal hunting.6 lbs) and 1.down-curved bill which is frequently brightly-coloured and sometimes has a casqued on the upper mandible.6 oz) and 30 cm (1 foot). 31 . Hornbills are omnivorous birds. they possess a two-lobed kidney.
• Enforcing the law and regulations.How to prevent the hornbill from being extinct? • Organizing campaign against excessive logging. 32 .
Rhinos use their horns not only in battles for territory or 33 . Asian Rhinoceros include the Indian and the Javan. As solitary creatures. both male and female rhinos establish territories. The African species are the White and Black Rhinoceros. which has two. Both species have two horns. Males mark and defend their territories. each with one horn. and the Sumatran.Rhinoceros There are five species of rhinoceros two African and three Asian.
the population of Indian Rhinoceros is more than 2. Rhinos are herbivores.400.500 and Black Rhinoceros is about 2. How to prevent the rhinoceros from being extinct? • Established forest reserves and national parks. Other rhinos prefer to eat the foliage of trees or bushes.females but also to defend themselves from lions. White rhinoceros. are ideally suited to graze on grass. The five species range in weight from 750 pounds to 8. Rhinoceros are found in parts of Africa and Asia. Humans hunt rhinoceros for their horn. The population of Sumatran Rhinoceros is 400. The white rhino is the second largest land mammal next to the elephant. The population of White Rhinoceros is about 7.000. In captivity. a rhino may live 40 years.000 pounds and stand anywhere from four and a half to six feet tall. Why rhinoceros is facing the threat of extinction? Rhinoceros is threatened by illegal hunting. The Javan Rhinoceros is fewer than 100. Biologists estimate that wild rhinos live up to 35 years. 34 . meaning they eat only plants. Meanwhile. with their squareshaped lips. tigers and hyenas.
35 .• Avoid consuming or buying products from endangered species.
Adult males weight between 100 and 200 pounds and adult females weigh between 65 and 100 pounds. They also eat other kinds of vegetation. 36 .000 to 25. Orang utans have an arm spread of about five feet. Orang utans have the ability to make 13 to15 different types of vocalizations. They have long.000 orang utans live in the wild. especially wild figs. orangutans live for about 35 to 40 years. Orang utans usually lives in groups. Orang utans is a herbivores. Orang utans have thin. Orang utans are arboreal creatures. Another 900 live in captivity. small vertebrates and birds eggs. An estimated 19. Known for their intelligence. Orang utans feed mainly on fruits. swinging and climbing through dense rain forests. they live in trees and they are the largest living arboreal animal. Most orang utans are four to five feet long some can reach a length of six feet. which means they spend most of their lives slowly walking. reddish-brown hair. powerful arms and strong hands that they can use to manipulate tools. insects.Orang Utan The orang utans are a species of great apes. shaggy. In the wild. Orang utans are only found on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo in Southeast Asia.
How to prevent the orang utan from being extinct? • Organizing campaign against excessive logging. 37 .Why orang utan is facing the threat of extinction? Orang utan is threatened by excessive logging. • Reforestation.
This action might not be possible to undo. Are you sure you want to continue?
We've moved you to where you read on your other device.
Get the full title to continue reading from where you left off, or restart the preview.