EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.

com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 1
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. Roots of the algebraic equation
3 2
x x x 1 0 + + + = are
(A) ( ) 1, j, j + + − (B) ( ) 1, 1, 1 + − + (C) (0,0,0) (D) ( ) 1, j, j − + −
Answer: - (D)
Exp: -
( ) ( )
3 2 2
x x x 1 0 x 1 x 1 0 + + + = ⇒ + + =

2
x 1 0; x 1 0 ⇒ + = + =

x 1 x j ⇒ = − = ±

2. With K as a constant, the possible solution for the first order differential equation
3x
dy
e
dx

= is
(A)
3x
1
e K
3

− + (B)
3x
1
e K
3
− + (C)
3x
1
e K
3

− + (D)
x
3e K

− +
Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
3x 3x
dy
e dy e dx
dx
− −
= ⇒ =
Integrate on both sides

3x
3x
e 1
y K e K
3 3


= + = − +



3. The r.m.s value of the current i(t) in the circuit shown below is
(A)
1
A
2

(B)
1
A
2

(C) 1A
(D) 2A
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - 1 rad/ sec ω =
L C
X 1 ; X 1 = Ω = Ω







( )
Sin t
I t Sin t;
1
= =

rms
1
I A
2
=
1F
1H
~
1Ω
( ) i t
( ) 1.0sint V
+

1Ω
1Sint
1Ω

+



EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 2
4. The fourier series expansion ( )
0 n n
n 1
f t a a cosn t b sin n t

=
= + ω + ω

of the periodic
signal shown below will contain the following nonzero terms
( )
0 n
A a and b , n 1,3,5,... = ∞
( )
0 n
B a and a , n 1,2,3,... = ∞
( )
0 n n
C a a and b , n 1,2, 3,... = ∞
( )
0 n
D a anda n 1,3,5,... = ∞
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - ⇒ it satisfies the half wave symmetry, so that it contains only odd harmonics.
⇒It satisfies the even symmetry. So
n
b 0 =

5. A 4 – point starter is used to start and control the speed of a
(A) dc shunt motor with armature resistance control
(B) dc shunt motor with field weakening control
(C) dc series motor
(D) dc compound motor
Answer: - (A)

6. A three-phase, salient pole synchronous motor is connected to an infinite bus. Ig
is operated at no load a normal excitation. The field excitation of the motor is
first reduced to zero and then increased in reverse direction gradually. Then the
armature current
(A) Increases continuously
(B) First increases and then decreases steeply
(C) First decreases and then increases steeply
(D) Remains constant
Answer: - (B)

7. A nuclear power station of 500 MW capacity is located at 300 km away from a
load center. Select the most suitable power evacuation transmission configuration
among the following options

(A)


(B)


(C)


(D)
Answer: - (A)
( ) f t
0
t
~

132kV, 300km doublecircuit
Load center
~

132kv,300 km single circuit with40%seriescapacitor compensation
Load center
~

400kV, 300kmsinglecircuit
Load center
~

400kV, 300km doublecircuit
Load center
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 3
8. The frequency response of a linear system ( ) G jω is provided in the tubular form
below
( ) G jω
1.3 1.2 1.0 0.8 0.5 0.3
( ) G j ∠ ω
O
130 −
O
140 −
O
150 −
O
160 −
O
180 −
O
200 −
( )
O
A 6 dB and 30 ( )
O
B 6 dB and 30 −
( )
O
C 6 dB and 30 − ( )
O
D 6 dB and 30 − −
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - At ( ) G jw 180 ∠ = − magnitude M=0.5
So G.M = 20 log
1
6dB
0.5
| |
=
|
\ ¹

At ( ) G jw 1 = phase angle ( ) G jw 150 ∠ = −
So P.M = ( )
0
180 150 30 + − =

9. The steady state error of a unity feedback linear system for a unit step input is
0.1. The steady state error of the same system, for a pulse input r(t) having a
magnitude of 10 and a duration of one second, as shown in the figure is




(A) 0 (B) 0.1 (C) 1 (D) 10
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - For step input
ss
1
e 0.1 k 9
1 k
= = ⇒ =
+

( )
9
G S
S 1
=
+

Now the input is pulse ( ) ( ) ( ) r t 10 u t u t 1 = − −


( )
s
1 e
r s 10
s


=




( )
( ) ( )
s
ss
S 0 S 0
S 10 1 e
S.R s
S
e Lt Lt
S 10 1 G S H S
S 1

→ →


= =
+ +
+

0
0
10
= =

10. Consider the following statement
(i) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the
effect of the impedance of the current coil.
(ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the
effect 0of the impedance of the voltage coil circuit.
( ) r t
10
1s
t
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 4
(A) (i) is true but (ii) is false (B) (i) is false but (ii) is true
(C) both (i) and (ii) are true (D) both (i) and (ii) are false
Answer: - (B)

11. A low – pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 30Hz is cascaded with a high-pass
filter with a cut-off frequency of 20Hz. The resultant system of filters will function
as
(A) an all-pass filter (B) an all-stop filter
(B) an band stop (band-reject) filter (D) a band – pass filter
Answer: - (D)
Exp: -




So it is a band pass filter

12.








The CORRECT transfer characteristic is


(A) (B)









(C) (D)


R
12V +
12V +
O
V
12V −
12V −
R R
R
R
vi

+

+
Vo
6v −
12v −
Vi
12v + 12V +
6v −
12v −
Vi
O
V
6v +
Vo
Vi
6v + 6v −
12v +
Vo
Vi
6v + 6v −
12v +
20 30
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 5
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - It is a Schmitt trigger and phase shift is zero.

13. A three-phase current source inverter used for the speed control of an induction
motor is to be realized using MOSFET switches as shown below. Switches S
1
to S
6

are identical switches.









The proper configuration for realizing switches S
1
to S
6
is



(A) (B) (C) (D)


Answer: - (C)

14. A point Z has been plotted in the complex plane, as shown in figure below.






The plot of the complex number
1
y is
z
=










d
I
A
1
S
B
2
S
3
S
A
B
4
S
6
S
2
S
l.M.
A
B
A
B
A
B
A
B
Im unit circle
o
Z
Re
Im unit circle
y


Re
( ) A Im unit circle
y


Re
( ) B
Im unit circle
y


Re
( ) C Im unit circle
y


Re
( ) D
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 6
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - Z 1, so Y 1 < >
Z is having +ve real part and positive imaginary part (∴from the characteristics)
So Y should have +ve real part and negative imaginary part.

15. The voltage applied to a circuit is 100 2 cos ( ) 100 t π volts and the circuit draws
a current of 10 2 sin ( ) 100 t / 4 π + π amperes. Taking the voltage as the
reference phasor, the phasor representation of the current in amperes is
( ) A 10 2 / 4 ∠− π ( ) B 10 / 4 ∠− π
( ) C 10 / 4 ∠+ π ( ) D 10 2 / 4 ∠+ π
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - ( ) ( ) V t 100 2 cos 100 t = π
( ) i t 10 2 sin 100 t
4 2 2
π π π | |
= π + + −
|
\ ¹
10 2 cos 100 t
4
π | |
= π −
|
\ ¹

So
10 2
I 10
4 4
2
π π
= ∠ − = ∠ −

16. In the circuit given below, the value of R required for the transfer of maximum
power to the load having a resistance of 3Ω is






( ) A zero ( ) B 3Ω ( ) C 6Ω ( ) D inf inity
Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
2
max
10
R 0: P
3
= = ( )
L
R cons tant ∴ =

17. Given two continuous time signals ( ) ( )
t 2t
x t e and y t e
− −
= = which exist for t > 0,
the convolution z(t) = x(t)* y(t) is
( )
t 2t
A e e
− −
− ( )
3t
B e

( )
t
C e
+
( )
t 2t
D e e
− −
+
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - ( ) ( ) ( ) z t x t y t = ∗
( ) ( ) ( ) z s x s .y s =
( ) ( )
1 1
.
s 1 s 2
=
+ + ( ) ( )
1 1
s 1 s 2
= −
+ +

( ) { } ( )
1 t 2t
L z s z t e e
− − −
= = −
R
10V
+
6Ω
3Ω
Load
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 7
18. A single phase air core transformer, fed from a rated sinusoidal supply, is
operating at no load. The steady state magnetizing current drawn by the
transformer from the supply will have the waveform














Answer: - (C)
Exp: - It is an air core transformer. So, there is no saturation effect.

19. A negative sequence relay is commonly used to protect
(A) an alternator (B) an transformer
(C) a transmission line (D) a bus bar
Answer: - (A)

20. For enhancing the power transmission in along EHV transmission line, the most
preferred method is to connect a
(A) Series inductive compensator in the line
(B) Shunt inductive compensator at the receiving end
(C) Series capacitive compensator in the line
(D) Shunt capacitive compensator at the sending end
Answer: - (C)
Exp: -
1
P
X
α ( )
L c
Where, X X X = −

21. An open loop system represented by the transfer function G(s)
( )
( ) ( )
s 1
s 2 s 3

=
+ +
is
(A) Stable and of the minimum phase type
(B) Stable and of the non - minimum phase type
(C) Unstable and of the minimum phase type
(D) Unstable and of non-minimum phase type
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - Open loop system stability is depends only on pole locations ⇒ system is stable
There is one zero on right half of s-plane so system is non – minimum phase
i
t
( ) A i
t
( ) B
i
t
( ) C i
t
( ) D
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 8
22. The bridge circuit shown in the figure below is used for the measurement of an
unknown element ZX. The bridge circuit is best suited when Z
X
is a







(A) low resistance (C) high resistance
(A) low Q inductor (B) lossy capacitor
Answer: - (C)

23. A dual trace oscilloscope is set to operate in the ALTernate mode. The control
input of the multiplexer used in the y-circuit is fed with a signal having a
frequency equal to
(A) the highest frequency that the multiplexer can operate properly
(B) twice the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator
(C) the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator
(D) haif the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator
Answer: - (C)

24. The output Y of the logic circuit given below is




(A) 1 (B) 0 (C) X (D) X
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - y x.x x.x x x 1 = + = + =

Q. No. 26 – 51 Carry Two Marks Each

25. Circuit turn-off time of an SCR is defined as the time
(A) taken by the SCR turn of
(B) required for the SCR current to become zero
(C) for which the SCR is reverse biased by the commutation circuit
(D) for which the SCR is reverse biased to reduce its current below the holding
current
Answer: - (C)
1
C
+
~
S
V
D
2
R
X
Z
4
R
Y
X
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 9
26. Solution of the variables x
1
and x
2
for the following equations is to be obtained by
employing the Newton-Raphson iterative method.
equation (i) 10x
2
sin x
1
– 0.8 = 0
equation (ii) 10x
2
2
-10x
2
Cos x
1
– 0.6 = 0
Assuming the initial valued x
1
= 0.0 and x
2
= 1.0, the jacobian matrix is
(A)
10 0.8
0 0.6




(B)
10 0
0 10




(C)
0 0.8
10 0.6




(D)
10 0
10 10





Answer: - (B)
Exp: -
2 1
10x sinx 0.5 0 − = ….(i)

2
2 2 1
10x 10x cos x 0.6 0 − − = …(ii)

( ) ( )
( ) ( )
1 2
1 2
i i
x x
J
ii ii
x x
∂ ∂

∂ ∂

=

∂ ∂

∂ ∂

1
at x 0 =
2
and x 1 =

10 0
J
0 10

=




27. The function f(x) = 2x-x
2
– x
3
+3 has
(A) a maxima at x = 1 and minimum at x = 5
(B) a maxima at x = 1 and minimum at x = -5
(C) only maxima at x = 1 and
(D) only a minimum at x = 5
Answer: - (C)
Exp: - ( )
2
f x 2x x 3 = − +
( ) f ' x 0 2 2x 0 x 1 = ⇒ − = ⇒ =
( ) ( ) f '' x 2 f '' x 0 = − ⇒ <
So the equation f(x) having only maxima at x =1

28. A lossy capacitor C
x
, rated for operation at 5 kV, 50 Hz is represented by an
equivalent circuit with an ideal capacitor C
p
in parallel with a resistor R
P
. The
value C
p
is found to be 0.102 µ F and the value of R
p
= 1.25 MΩ . Then the power
loss and tan ∂ of the lossy capacitor operating at the rated voltage, respectively,
are
(A) 10 W and 0.0002 (B) 10 W and 0.0025
(C) 20 W and 0.025 (D) 20 W and 0.04
Answer: - (C)
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 10
29. Let the Laplace transform of a function F(t) which exists for t > 0 be F
1
(s) and
the Laplace transform of its delayed version f(1- τ ) be F
2
(s). Let F
1
*(s) be the
complex conjugate of F
1
(s) with the Laplace variable set as s= jw σ + . If G(s) =
2 1
2
1
F (s).F *(s)
F (s)
, then the inverse Laplace transform of G(s) is
(A) An ideal impulse ( ) t δ
(B) An ideal delayed impulse ( ) t δ − τ
(C) An ideal step function ( ) u t
(D) An ideal delayed step function ( ) u t − τ
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - ( ) ( ) { }
2
F t L f t = − τ ( )
ST
1
e F S

=
( )
( ) ( )
( )
s *
1 1
2
1
e F s .F s
G S
F s
− τ
=
s
e
− τ
=
( ) ( ) { } ( )
1
G t L G S t

= = δ − τ

30. A zero mean random signal is uniformly distributed between limits –a and +a
and its mean square value is equal to its variance. Then the r.m.s value of the
signal is
(A)
a
3
(B)
a
2
(C) a 2 (D) a 3
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - Variance
( ) ( )
2
a a
12
− −
=
2 2
4a a
12 3
= = ; R.M.S value
a
var iance
3
= =

31. A 220 V, DC shunt motor is operating at a speed of 1440 rpm. The armature
resistance is 1.0Ω and armature current is 10A. of the excitation of the machine
is reduced by 10%, the extra resistance to be put in the armature circuit to
maintain the same speed and torque will be
(A) 1.79 Ω (B) 2.1 Ω (C) 18.9 Ω (D) 3.1 Ω
Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
a1
I 10 =
Now flux is decreased by 10%, so
2 1
0.9 φ = φ
Torque is constant so
a1 1 a2 2
I I φ = φ ⇒
a2
10
I 11.11A
0.9
= =

b
E
Nα ⇒
φ
( )
b1 a1 1 1 2 1
2 b2 1 a2 1 1
E 220 I r N 0.9
N E 220 I r R
− φ φ
= × = ×
φ − + φ


( )
210 0.9
1
220 11.11 1 R
×
= ⇒
− +
1 R 2.79 R 1.79 + = ⇒ = Ω
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 11
32. A load center of 120MW derives power from two power stations connected by
220kV transmission lines of 25km and 75km as shown in the figure below. The
three generators G1,G2 and G3 are of 100MW capacity each and have identical
fuel cost characteristics. The minimum loss generation schedule for supplying the
120 MW load is





(A)
P1 80MW losses
P2 20MW
P3 20MW
= +
=
=
(B)
P1 60MW
P2 30MW losses
P3 30MW
=
= +
=

(C)
P1 40MW
P2 40MW
P3 40MW losses
=
=
= +
(D)
P1 30MW losses
P2 45MW
P3 45MW
= +
=
=

Answer: - (A)
Exp: - Loss
2
p α ; Loss α length
For checking all options only option A gives less losses.

33. The open loop transfer function G(s) of a unity feedback control system is given
as
( )
( )
2
2
k s
3
G s
s s 2
| |
+
|
\ ¹
=
+

From the root locus, it can be inferred that when k tends to positive infinity,

(A) Three roots with nearly equal real parts exist on the left half of the s-plane
(B) One real root is found on the right half of the s-plane
(C) The root loci cross the jω axis for a finite value of k ; k 0 ≠
(D) Three real roots are found on the right half of the s-plane
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - Centroid
2
2
6 2 4 2 3
3 1 6 6 3
| |
− − −
|
− + −
\ ¹
σ = = = = −


Asymptotes
( ) 29 1 180
p z
±
=



1
180
90
2
θ = =

0
2
18 3
270
2
×
θ = =
~
~
~
25 km 75 km
75 km
x

O

x

EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 12
34. A portion of the main program to call a subroutine SUB in an 8085 environment
is given below.
:
:
LXI D,DISP
LP : CALL SUB
:
It is desired that control be returned to LP+DISP+3 when the RET instruction is
executed in the subroutine. The set of instructions that precede the RET
instruction in the subroutine are
(A)
POP D
DAD H
PUSH D
(B)
POP H
DAD D
INX H
INX H
INX H
PUSH H
(C)
POP H
DAD D
PUSH H
(D)
XTHL
INX D
INX D
INX D
XTHL

Answer: - (C)

35. The transistor used in the circuit shown below has a β of 30 and
CBO
I is negligible








If the forward voltage drop of diode is 0.7V, then the current through collector
will be
(A) 168 mA (B) 108 mA (C) 20.54mA (D) 5.36 mA
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - Transistor is in Saturation region

C
12 0.2
I 5.36mA
2.2K

= =

36. A voltage commutated chopper circuit, operated at 500Hz, is shown below.








2.2k
D
1k
15k
z
V 5V =
12V −
BE
V 0.7V =
( ) CE sat
V 0.2V =
M
M
i L
i 10A =
LOAD
0.1 F µ
200 V
1 mH
A
A
i

+
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 13
If the maximum value of load current is 10A, then the maximum current through
the main (M) and auxiliary (A) thyristors will be
(A)
Mmax A max
i 12A and i 10A = = (B)
Mmax A max
i 12A and i 2A = =
(C)
Mmax A max
i 10A and i 12A = = (D)
Mmax A max
i 10 A and i 8 A = =
Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
peak
Mmax o C o S
Amax o
C 0.1
i I I I V 10 200 12A
L 1m
i I 10A
µ
= + = + = + =
= =


37. The matrix
2 1
A
4 1

=



is decomposed into a product of a lower triangular
matrix [L] and an upper triangular matrix [U]. The properly decomposed [L] and
[U] matrices respectively are
(A)
1 0 1 1
and
4 1 0 2


− −

(B)
2 0 1 1
and
4 1 0 1





(C)
1 0 2 1
and
4 1 0 1




(D)
2 0 1 1.5
and
4 3 0 1





Answer: - (D)
Exp: - A L U = ⇒

Option D is correct

38. The two vectors [1,1,1] and
2
1, a, a

, where
1 3
a j
2 2
| |
= − + |
|
\ ¹
, are
(A) Orthonormal (B) Orthogonal (C) Parallel (D) Collinear
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - Dot product of two vectors
2
1 a a 0 = + + =
So orthogonal

39. A three –phase 440V, 6 pole, 50Hz, squirrel cage induction motor is running at a
slip of 5%. The speed of stator magnetic field to rotor magnetic field and speed
of rotor with respect to stator magnetic field are
(A) zero, - 5 rpm (B) zero, 955 rpm
(C) 1000rpm, -5rpm (D) 1000rpm, 955rpm
Exp:
S
120 f 120 50
N 1000 rpm
P 6
× ×
= = = ; Rotor speed
S S
N SN 950 r.p.m = − =
Stator magnetic field speed
S
N 1000r.p.m = =
Rotor magnetic field speed
S
N 1000r.p.m = =
Relative speed between stator and rotor magnetic fields is zero
Rotor speed with respect to stator magnetic field is 950 1000 50 r.p.m = − = −
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 14
40. A capacitor is made with a polymeric dielectric having an
r
ε of 2.26 and a
dielectric breakdown strength of 50kV/cm. The permittivity of free space is
8.85pF/m. If the rectangular plates of the capacitor have a width of 20cm and a
length of 40cm, then the maximum electric charge in the capacitor is
(A) 2 C µ (B) 4 C µ (C) 8 C µ (D) 10 C µ
Answer: - (C)
Exp:-

q CV =
.A
V
d
ε
= ×
14 3
r 0
V
.A A E 2.26 8.85 10 50 10 20 40 8 c
d

| |
= ε = ε ε × = × × × × × × = µ
|
\ ¹


41. The response h(t) of a linear time invariant system to an impulse ( ) t δ , under
initially relaxed condition is ( )
t 2t
h t e e
− −
= + . The response of this system for a
unit step input u(t) is
(A) ( )
t 2t
u t e e
− −
+ + (B)
( ) ( )
t 2t
e e u t
− −
+ (C)
( ) ( )
t 2t
1.5 e 0.5e u t
− −
− −
(D) ( ) ( )
1 2t
e t e u t
− −
δ +
Answer: - (C)
Exp: - L (Impulse response) = T.F
( ) ( )
1 1
S 1 S 2
= +
+ +

Step response
( ) ( )
1
1 1
L
S S 1 S S 2


= +

+ +


( )
1
1 1 0.5 0.5
L
S S 1 S S 2

| |
| |
= − + − |
|
|
+ +
\ ¹
\ ¹


( ) ( )
t 2t
1 e 0.5 0.5e u t
− −
= − + −

( ) ( )
t 2t
1.5 e 0.5e u t
− −
= − −

42. The direct axis and quadrature axis reactance’s of a salient pole alternator are
1.2p.u and 1.0p.u respectively. The armature resistance is negligible. If this
alternator is delivering rated kVA at upf and at rated voltage then its power angle
is
(A)
0
30 (B)
0
45 (C)
0
60 (D)
0
90
Answer: - (B)
Exp: -
( )
( )
a q a
t a q a
I x cos r sin
Tan
V I x sin r cos
θ + θ
δ =
+ θ − θ


a t
I 1 p.u; V 1 p.u = = θ = Power factor angle
0
0 =

d q a
x 1.2p.u; x 1.p.u ;r 0 = = =

0
Tan 1 45 δ = ⇒ δ =


43. A
1
2
4 digit DMM has the error specification as : 0.2% of reading + 10 counts. If
a dc voltage of 100V is read on its 200V full scale, the maximum error that can
be expected in the reading is
(A) 0.1% ± (B) 0.2% ± (C) 0.3% ± (D) 0.4% ±
Answer: - (C)
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 15
44. A three – bus network is shown in the figure below indicating the p.u.
impedances of each element.





The bus admittance matrix, Y – bus, of the network is
(A)
0.3 0.2 0
j 0.2 0.12 0.08
0 0.08 0.02






(B)
15 5 0
j 5 7.5 12.5
0 12.5 2.5







(C)
0.1 0.2 0
j 0.2 0.12 0.08
0 0.08 0.10






(D)
10 5 0
j 5 7.5 12.5
0 12.5 10






Answer: - (B)
EXP:-

11
1 1
Y j15
j0.1 j0.2
= + = −

45. A two loop position control system is shown below








The gain k of the Tacho-generator influences mainly the
(A) Peak overshoot
(B) Natural frequency of oscillation
(C) Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies
( ) 0 ω →
(D) Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies
( ) ω → ∞
Answer: - (A)
EXP:-

( )
( ) ( )
2
Y S
1
R S S k 1 S 1
=
+ + +


n
k 1
2 w k 1
2
+ | |
ξ = + ⇒ ξ =
|
\ ¹
; Peak over shoot
( )
2
/ 1
e
−πξ −ξ
=
1 2 3
j0.1
j 0.2
j0.08 −
j0.1
( ) R s +
( )
1
s s+1
( ) Y s
k s
-
+
-
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 16
46. A two – bit counter circuit is shown below






It the state
A B
Q Q of the counter at the clock time
n
t is ‘10’ then the state
A B
Q Q
of the counter at
n
t 3 + (after three clock cycles ) will be
(A) 00 (B) 01 (C) 10 (D) 11
Answer: - (C)
EXP:-
Clock Input Output

A B
J =Q
A B
K =Q
T
B
= Q
A
Q
A
Q
B
Initial state 1 0
1 1 0 1 1 1
2 0 1 1 0 0
3 1 0 0 1 0

47. A clipper circuit is shown below.






Assuming forward voltage drops of the diodes to be 0.7V, the input-output
transfer characteristics of the circuit is



(A) (B)





(C) (D)



J
k
Q
Q
T
>
Q
Q
>
CLK
B
Q
1k
~
z
v 10V =
D
5V
O
V Vi
Vo
4.3
4.3
Vi
Vo
4.3
4.3
Vi
10
10
Vo
5.7
5.7
Vi
0.7 −
Vo
5.7 −
5.7 −
Vi
10
10
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 17
Answer: - (C)
Exp: -
i
i 0
i 0
When -0.7V<V 5.7V outputwillfollowinput,becausezener diodeandnormal diodesareoff
When V 0.7V Zener diode forwardbias andV 0.7V
When V 5.7V Diodeis forwardbiasandV 5.7 V
<
≤ − = −
≥ =

Common Data Questions: 48 & 49

The input voltage given to a converter is
( )
i
v 100 2 sin 100 t V = π
The current drawn by the converter is
( ) ( ) ( )
i
i 10 2 sin 100 t / 3 5 2 sin 300 t / 4 2 2 sin 500 t / 6 A = π − π + π + π + π − π

48. The input power factor of the converter is
( ) A 0.31 ( ) B 0.44 ( ) C 0.5 ( ) D 0.71
Answer: - (C)
Exp: - Input power factor is depends on fundamental components
( ) ( ) V t 100 2 sin 100 t V; = π

( ) I t 10 2 sin 100 t
3
π | |
= π −
|
\ ¹

cos cos 0.5
3
π
φ = =

49. The active power drawn by the converter is
( ) A 181W ( ) B 500W ( ) C 707W ( ) D 887W
Answer: - (B)
Exp: -
( ) ( )
( )
1 3,rms 3,rms 3 1 r.m.s 1 r.m.s
P V I cos V I cos = θ + θ ( )
5,rms 5,rms 5
V I cos + θ

3,rms 5,rms
V 0 ; V 0; = = ( )
1,rms 1,rms 1
P V I cos 100 10cos 500Watts
3
π | |
= θ = × =
|
\ ¹


Common Data Questions: 50 & 51

An RLC circuit with relevant data is given below.








S
I
RL
I
L
R
C
I
C
S
V 1 0V = ∠
( ) D 94 A
RL
I 2 / 4 A = ∠ − π
~ S
V
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 18
50. The power dissipated in the resistor R is
( ) A 0.5W ( ) B 1W ( ) C 2 W ( ) D 2W
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - Total power delivered by the source = power dissipated in ‘R’
P VI cos 1 2 cos 1W
4
π | |
= θ = × =
|
\ ¹


51. The current Ic in the figure above is
( ) D j2A − ( )
1
B j A
2
− ( )
1
C j A
2
+ ( ) D j2A +
Answer: - (D)
Exp: -
C S RL
I I I 2 2
4 4
π π
= − = ∠ − ∠ − = j2A

Linked Answer Questions: Q.52 to Q.55 Carry Two Marks Each

Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 52 & 53

Two generator units G1 and G2 are connected by 15 kV line with a bus at the
mid-point as shown below.





G1 = 250 MVA, 15kV, positive sequence reactance X = 25% on its own base
G2 = 100 MVA, 15kV, positive sequence reactance X = 10 % on its own base
L
1
and L
2
= 10km, positive sequence reactance X = 0.225 / km Ω


(A)




(B)




(C)

1
~ ~
3
2
15kV
2
L
10km
1
L
10km
15kV
G1
~
1
3 2
j1.0 j1.0
j0.10 j0.10
~
~
1
3 2
j1.0 j1.0
j0.10 j0.25
~
~
1
3 2
j2.25 j2.25
j0.10 j0.10
~
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 19

(D)



Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
L1
X 0.225 10 2.25 = × = Ω

L2
X 0.225 10 2.25 = × = Ω
Take 100MVA s 15 kV as base
For generator (G1)

g1
100
X 0.25 0.1p.u
25
= × =
For Transmission Line (L1 and L2)

( )
2
Base
15
Z 2.25
100
= = Ω
( )
L1
2.25
XT p.u 1p.u
2.25
= =
( )
L2
XT p.u 1p.u =

For generator (G2)
( )
g2
100
X p.u 0.1 0.1 p.u
100
| |
= × =
|
\ ¹


53. In the above system, the three-phase fault MVA at the bus 3 is
( ) A 82.55MVA ( ) B 85.11MVA ( ) C 170.91MVA ( ) D 181.82MVA
Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
Th1
X 1.1||1.1 0.55 = =
Fault (MVA)
Base MVA 100
181.82MVA
fault Thevenin' sImpedance 0.55
= = =

Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 54 & 55

A solar energy installation utilize a three – phase bridge converter to feed energy
into power system through a transformer of 400V/400 V, as shown below.






The energy is collected in a bank of 400 V battery and is connected to converter
through a large filter choke of resistance10Ω.
~
1
3 2
j2.25 j2.25
j0.10 j0.25
~
Filter Choke
Battery
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 20
54. The maximum current through the battery will be
( ) A 14A ( ) B 40A ( ) C 80A ( ) D 94 A
Answer: - (A)
Exp: -
0 a a
V I r E = +

phase
0 max
a a
3 6V
(V ) ( cos 1)
I r E
= α =
π
= +


( )
a
540.2 I 10 400 = +

a
I 14A =

55. The kVA rating of the input transformer is
( ) A 53.2kVA ( ) B 46.0kVA ( ) C 22.6kVA 3
Answer: -
Exp: - KVA rating
L L L o
6 6
3V I 3V I 3 400 14 7562VA = = = × × × =
π π


Q. No. 56 – 60 Carry One Mark Each

56. There are two candidates P and Q in an election. During the campaign, 40% of
the voters promised to vote for P, and rest for Q. However, on the day of election
15% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for P and instead voted for
Q. 25% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for Q and instead voted
for P. Suppose, P lost by 2 votes, then what was the total number of voters?
(A) 100 (B) 110 (C) 90 (D) 95
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - P Q

40% 60%
6% 6%
15% 15%
49% 51%
2% 2
100% 100
− +
+ −
∴ =
=


57. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the
following sentence:
It was her view that the country's problems had been_________ by
foreign technocrats, so that to invite them to come back would be
counter-productive.
(A) Identified (B) ascertained (C) Texacerbated (D) Analysed
Answer: - (C)
Exp: -The clues in the question are ---foreign technocrats did something negatively to
the problems – so it is counter-productive to invite them. All other options are
non-negative. The best choice is exacerbated which means aggravated or
worsened.
EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 21
58. Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in
meaning to the given word:
Frequency
(A) periodicity (B) rarity
(C) gradualness (D) persistency
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - The best antonym here is rarity which means shortage or scarcity.

59. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the
following sentence: Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the
Indian Medical Association, human genes are to be manipulated only to
correct diseases for which______________ treatments are
unsatisfactory.
(A) Similar (B) Most (C) Uncommon (D) Available
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - The context seeks to take a deviation only when the existing/present/current/
alternative treatments are unsatisfactory. So the word for the blank should be a
close synonym of existing/present/current/alternative. Available is the closest of
all.

60. The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of
words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair:
Gladiator : Arena
(A) dancer : stage (B) commuter: train
(C) teacher : classroom (D) lawyer : courtroom
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - The given relationship is worker: workplace. A gladiator is (i) a person, usually a
professional combatant trained to entertain the public by engaging in mortal
combat with another person or a wild.(ii) A person engaged in a controversy or
debate, especially in public.

Q. No. 61 – 65 Carry Two Marks Each

61 The fuel consumed by a motorcycle during a journey while traveling at various
speeds is indicated in the graph below.










120
90
60
30
0
0 15 30 45 60 75 90
Speed
(kilometers per hour)
F
u
e
l

c
o
n
s
u
m
p
t
i
o
n

(
k
i
l
o
m
e
t
e
r
s

p
e
r

l
i
t
r
e
)

EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 22
The distances covered during four laps of the journey are listed in the table below
Lap Distance (kilometers) Average speed
(kilometers per hour)
P 15 15
Q 75 45
R 40 75
S 10 10
From the given data, we can conclude that the fuel consumed per kilometre was
least during the lap
(A) P (B) Q (C) R (D) S
Answer: - (A)
Exp: - Fuel consumption Actual

15 1
P 60km/ l l
60 4
75 5
Q 90km/ l l
90 6
40 8
R 75km/ l l
75 15
10 1
S 30km/ l l
30 3
=
=
=
=


62. Three friends, R, S and T shared toffee from a bowl. R took 1/3
rd
of the toffees,
but returned four to the bowl. S took 1/4
th
of what was left but returned three
toffees to the bowl. T took half of the remainder but returned two back into the
bowl. If the bowl had 17 toffees left, how many toffees-were originally there in
the bowl?
(A) 38 (B) 31 (C) 48 (D) 41
Answer: - (C)
Exp: - Let the total number of toffees is bowl e x
R took
1
3
of toffees and returned 4 to the bowl
∴ Number of toffees with
1
R x 4
3
= −
Remaining of toffees in bowl =
2
x 4
3
+
Number of toffees with S =
1 2
x 4 3
4 3
| |
+ −
|
\ ¹

Remaining toffees in bowl =
3 2
x 4 4
4 3
| |
+ +
|
\ ¹

Number of toffees with
1 3 2
T x 4 4 2
2 4 3
| | | |
= + + +
| |
\ ¹ \ ¹

EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.gateforum.com

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the
written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 23
Remaining toffees in bowl =
1 3 2
x 4 4 2
2 4 3
| |
+ + +
|
\ ¹

Given,
1 3 2
x 4 4 2 17
2 4 3
| |
+ + + =
|
\ ¹
3 2
x 4 27
4 3
| |
⇒ + =
|
\ ¹
x 48 ⇒ =

63. Given that f(y) = | y | / y, and q is any non-zero real number, the value of
| f(q) - f(-q) | is
(A) 0 (B) -1 (C) 1 (D) 2
Answer: - (D)
Exp: - Given,
y
f(y)
y
= ( ) ( )
q q q
f q ; f q
q q q
− −
⇒ = − = =


( ) ( )
q q 2 q
f q f q
q q q
− = + = = 2

64. The sum of n terms of the series 4+44+444+.... is
(A) ( )
n 1
4 / 81 10 9n 1
+
− −

(B) ( )
n 1
4 / 81 10 9n 1

− −


(C) ( )
n 1
4 / 81 10 9n 10
+
− −

(D) ( )
n
4 / 81 10 9n 10 − −


Answer: - (C)
Exp: - Let S=4 (1 + 11 + 111 + ……..) ( )
4
9 99 999 .......
9
= + + +

( ) ( ) ( ) { }
( ) { }
( )
{ }
2 3
n
2 n n 1
4
10 1 10 1 10 1 .........
9
10 1
4 4 4
10 10 ......10 n 10 n 10 9n 10
9 9 9 81
+
= − + − + − +
¦ ¹

¦ ¦
= + + − = − = − −
´ `
¦ ¦
¹ )


65. The horse has played a little known but very important role in the field of
medicine. Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up
immunities. Then a serum was made from their blood. Serums to fight with
diphtheria and tetanus were developed this way.
It can be inferred from the passage that horses were
(A) given immunity to diseases (B) generally quite immune to diseases
(C) given medicines to fight toxins (D) given diphtheria and tetanus serums
Answer: - (B)
Exp: - From the passage it cannot be inferred that horses are given immunity as in (A),
since the aim is to develop medicine and in turn immunize humans. (B) is correct
since it is given that horses develop immunity after some time. Refer “until their
blood built up immunities”. Even (C) is invalid since medicine is not built till
immunity is developed in the horses. (D) is incorrect since specific examples are
cited to illustrate and this cannot capture the essence.

EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011

www.gateforum.com

4.

The fourier series expansion f ( t ) = a0 + ∑ an cos nωt + bn sin nωt of the periodic
n =1

signal shown below will contain the following nonzero terms

( A ) a0 and bn , n = 1,3,5,...∞ (B ) a0 and an , n = 1,2,3,...∞ ( C ) a0 an and bn , n = 1,2, 3,...∞ (D ) a0 and an n = 1,3,5,...∞

f (t )
t

0

Answer: - (D) Exp: - ⇒ it satisfies the half wave symmetry, so that it contains only odd harmonics.
⇒ It satisfies the even symmetry. So bn = 0

5.

A 4 – point starter is used to start and control the speed of a (A) dc shunt motor with armature resistance control (B) dc shunt motor with field weakening control (C) dc series motor (D) dc compound motor Answer: - (A) 6. A three-phase, salient pole synchronous motor is connected to an infinite bus. Ig is operated at no load a normal excitation. The field excitation of the motor is first reduced to zero and then increased in reverse direction gradually. Then the armature current (A) Increases continuously (B) First increases and then decreases steeply (C) First decreases and then increases steeply (D) Remains constant Answer: - (B) 7. A nuclear power station of 500 MW capacity is located at 300 km away from a load center. Select the most suitable power evacuation transmission configuration among the following options (A) ~ 132kV, 300km double circuit (B) ~ Load center Load center

132kv,300 km sin gle circuit with 40% series capacitor compensation (C) ~ 400kV, 300km sin gle circuit ~ (D) Answer: - (A) Load center 400kV, 300km double circuit Load center

© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com. 2

R ( s ) S = Lt = Lt S →0 1 + G ( S ) H ( S ) S →0 S + 10 S +1 0 =0 10 ess = 10.gateforum.5 −180O 0.At ∠G ( jw ) = −180 magnitude M=0.1.(A) Exp: . © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.5  At G ( jw ) = 1 phase angle ∠G ( jw ) = −150 So P.gatementor. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.1 = G (S ) = 9 S +1 1 ⇒k =9 1+k t (B) 0. 3 .M = 20 log   = 6dB  0.com The frequency response of a linear system G ( jω ) is provided in the tubular form below G ( jω ) 1. for a pulse input r(t) having a magnitude of 10 and a duration of one second.0 −150O 0. (ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect 0of the impedance of the voltage coil circuit. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.For step input ess = 0. Ltd. www.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 8. Consider the following statement (i) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the current coil.com.8 −160O 6 dB and − 30O 0.1 (C) 1 (D) 10 Now the input is pulse r ( t ) = 10 u ( t ) − u ( t − 1)    1 − e −s  r ( s ) = 10    s  S 10 1 − e−s    S.(A) Exp: .5  1  So G.M = 180 + ( −150 ) = 300 9. The steady state error of a unity feedback linear system for a unit step input is 0. The steady state error of the same system.3 −130O 1.3 −200O ∠ G ( jω ) (A) (C) 6 dB and 30O (B ) (D ) − 6 dB and 30O − 6 dB and − 30O Answer: . as shown in the figure is r (t) 10 1s (A) 0 Answer: .2 −140O 1.

Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www. 4 . No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. The resultant system of filters will function as (A) an all-pass filter (B) an band stop (band-reject) filter (B) an all-stop filter (D) a band – pass filter Answer: .com.(B) 11.gatementor. www. Ltd.gateforum.com (B) (i) is false but (ii) is true (D) both (i) and (ii) are false A low – pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 30Hz is cascaded with a high-pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 20Hz.(D) Exp: - 20 30 So it is a band pass filter 12.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 (A) (i) is true but (ii) is false (C) both (i) and (ii) are true Answer: . R vi R − +12V + R − +12V −12V + −12V VO R R The CORRECT transfer characteristic is Vo +12v +12V VO (A) (B) +6v −6v −6v Vi Vi −12v −12v +12v Vo +12v Vo (C) −6v +6v (D) Vi −6v +6v Vi © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.

Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www. as shown in figure below.com.(D) Exp: . Im unit circle Zo Re The plot of the complex number y = 1 is z (A) Im unit circle (B ) Im unit circle y• Re y• Re (C) Im unit circle y• Re (D ) Im unit circle Re y• © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Id S1 A S2 B A B S3 l. A point Z has been plotted in the complex plane. 5 .It is a Schmitt trigger and phase shift is zero. S4 S6 S2 The proper configuration for realizing switches S1 to S6 is A A A A (A) B (B) B (C) B (D) B Answer: . Switches S1 to S6 are identical switches.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 Answer: .M. www.com A three-phase current source inverter used for the speed control of an induction motor is to be realized using MOSFET switches as shown below.gateforum. Ltd.gatementor.(C) 14. 13. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

The voltage applied to a circuit is 100 2 cos (100πt ) volts and the circuit draws a current of 10 2 sin (100πt + π / 4 ) amperes. 15.gatementor. the value of R required for the transfer of maximum power to the load having a resistance of 3Ω is R 10 V + 6Ω 3Ω Load (A) Exp: - zero (B ) 3 Ω 102 3 (C) = cons tan t ) 6Ω (D ) inf inity Answer: . In the circuit given below. 6 .Z < 1. the convolution z(t) = x(t)* y(t) is (A) e − t − e −2t (B ) e−3t (C) e+ t (D ) e− t + e −2t Answer: .z ( t ) = x ( t ) ∗ y ( t ) z ( s ) = x ( s ) . = − s + 1) ( s + 2 ) ( s + 1) ( s + 2 ) ( L−1 {z ( s )} = z ( t ) = e − t − e −2t © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.y ( s ) = 1 1 1 1 .(A) Exp: .(B) ∠+ π/4 Exp: . Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.com Z is having +ve real part and positive imaginary part (∴ from the characteristics) So Y should have +ve real part and negative imaginary part.gateforum. the phasor representation of the current in amperes is ( A ) 10 2 ∠− π/4 (B ) 10 (D ) 10 ∠− π/4 2 ∠+ π/4 ( C ) 10 Answer: . Taking the voltage as the reference phasor.com.(A) R = 0 : Pmax = (∴ RL 17.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 Answer: .(D) Exp: . Ltd. so Y > 1 www. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. Given two continuous time signals x ( t ) = e −t and y ( t ) = e−2t which exist for t > 0.V ( t ) = 100 2 cos (100πt ) π π π π   i ( t ) = 10 2 sin  100πt + + −  = 10 2 cos 100πt −  4 2 2 4   So I = 10 2 2 ∠− π π = 10∠ − 4 4 16.

A negative sequence relay is commonly used to protect (A) an alternator (B) an transformer (C) a transmission line (D) a bus bar Answer: . the most preferred method is to connect a (A) Series inductive compensator in the line (B) Shunt inductive compensator at the receiving end (C) Series capacitive compensator in the line (D) Shunt capacitive compensator at the sending end Answer: .EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 18. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.Open loop system stability is depends only on pole locations ⇒ system is stable There is one zero on right half of s-plane so system is non – minimum phase © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.com A single phase air core transformer.It is an air core transformer. An open loop system represented by the transfer function G(s) = ( s − 1) ( s + 2 ) ( s + 3) is (A) Stable and of the minimum phase type (B) Stable and of the non . www.(A) 20.(C) 1 Exp: .gateforum. For enhancing the power transmission in along EHV transmission line. is operating at no load. The steady state magnetizing current drawn by the transformer from the supply will have the waveform (A) i (B ) i t t (C) i (D ) i t t Answer: .(B) Exp: . X = ( XL − Xc ) X 19. there is no saturation effect. fed from a rated sinusoidal supply.(C) Exp: . 21.com. So. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.minimum phase type (C) Unstable and of the minimum phase type (D) Unstable and of non-minimum phase type Answer: .gatementor. 7 .P α Where.

The bridge circuit is best suited when ZX is a R2 D VS ~ + C1 R4 ZX (A) low resistance (A) low Q inductor Answer: .(A) (B) 0 (C) X (D) X Exp: .(C) © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. (C) high resistance (B) lossy capacitor A dual trace oscilloscope is set to operate in the ALTernate mode.com. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www. The output Y of the logic circuit given below is X Y (A) 1 Answer: .(C) 23. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.y = x.gatementor. Circuit turn-off time of an SCR is defined as the time (A) taken by the SCR turn of (B) required for the SCR current to become zero (C) for which the SCR is reverse biased by the commutation circuit (D) for which the SCR is reverse biased to reduce its current below the holding current Answer: . www. No.(C) 24. Ltd.gateforum. 26 – 51 Carry Two Marks Each 25.com The bridge circuit shown in the figure below is used for the measurement of an unknown element ZX.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 22.x + x.x = x + x = 1 Q. 8 . The control input of the multiplexer used in the y-circuit is fed with a signal having a frequency equal to (A) the highest frequency that the multiplexer can operate properly (B) twice the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator (C) the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator (D) haif the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator Answer: .

the jacobian matrix is 10 (A)  0 0 (C)  10 Answer: .0025 (D) 20 W and 0.com.0002 (C) 20 W and 0.025 (B) 10 W and 0.6 = 0 10 (B)  0 10 (D)  10 0   10 0   − 10  Assuming the initial valued x1 = 0.gatementor.25 M Ω .10x2 sin x1 − 0.5 = 0 …. equation (i) equation (ii) − 0.(B) Exp: . A lossy capacitor Cx. www.(C) © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.6  10x2 sin x1 – 0.0 and x2 = 1.(C) Exp: . respectively. 50 Hz is represented by an equivalent circuit with an ideal capacitor Cp in parallel with a resistor RP. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. The function f(x) = 2x-x2 – x3+3 has (A) a maxima at x = 1 and minimum at x = 5 (B) a maxima at x = 1 and minimum at x = -5 (C) only maxima at x = 1 and (D) only a minimum at x = 5 Answer: .04 Answer: . are (A) 10 W and 0.8   − 0. rated for operation at 5 kV. The value Cp is found to be 0.(i) 10x2 − 10x2 cos x1 − 0.8  − 0.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 26. Ltd. 9 .gateforum.6 = 0 2 …(ii)  ∂ (i )  ∂x1 J=   ∂ (ii)   ∂x1  ∂ (i )   ∂x2  at x1 = 0 and x2 = 1 ∂ (ii)   ∂x2   10 0  J=    0 10 27.com Solution of the variables x1 and x2 for the following equations is to be obtained by employing the Newton-Raphson iterative method.102 µ F and the value of Rp = 1. Then the power loss and tan ∂ of the lossy capacitor operating at the rated voltage.8 = 0 10x22 -10x2 Cos x1 – 0.0.f ( x ) = 2x − x2 + 3 f ' ( x ) = 0 ⇒ 2 − 2x = 0 ⇒ x = 1 f '' ( x ) = −2 ⇒ f '' ( x ) < 0 So the equation f(x) having only maxima at x =1 28.6  − 0. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.

gatementor. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.com Let the Laplace transform of a function F(t) which exists for t > 0 be F1(s) and the Laplace transform of its delayed version f(1.S value = 12 3 var iance = a 3 31. 10 .gateforum. R.11A 0.F1* ( s ) F1 ( s ) 2 = e− sτ G ( t ) = L−1 {G ( S )} = δ ( t − τ ) 30. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.79Ω 220 − 11.11 (1 + R ) © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.1 Ω (C) 18. DC shunt motor is operating at a speed of 1440 rpm. of the excitation of the machine is reduced by 10%.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 29.F2 ( t ) = L {f ( t − τ )} = e−STF1 ( S ) G (S) = e− sτF1 ( s ) . If G(s) = F2 (s).9φ1 = b1 × 2 = × N2 Eb2 φ1 220 − Ia2 (r1 + R ) φ1 210 × 0. Let F1*(s) be the complex conjugate of F1(s) with the Laplace variable set as s= σ + jw .79 ⇒ R = 1. Ltd. the extra resistance to be put in the armature circuit to maintain the same speed and torque will be (A) 1.(A) Exp: .1 Ω Answer: .com.F1 * (s) .M.τ ) be F2(s).9 Ω (D) 3.(B) Exp: .Ia1 = 10 Now flux is decreased by 10%.79 Ω (B) 2.(A) Exp: .0 Ω and armature current is 10A. so φ2 = 0.s value of the signal is (A) a 3 (B) a 2 (C) a 2 (D) a 3 Answer: .Variance = ( a − ( − a) ) 12 2 = 4a2 a2 = . Then the r.9φ1 Torque is constant so Ia1φ1 = Ia2 φ2 ⇒ Ia2 = Nα 1= Eb φ ⇒ 10 = 11.9 ⇒ 1 + R = 2.m. A 220 V. A zero mean random signal is uniformly distributed between limits –a and +a and its mean square value is equal to its variance.9 E 220 − Ia1r1 N1 φ 0. www. The armature resistance is 1. then the inverse Laplace transform of G(s) is 2 F1 (s) (A) An ideal impulse δ ( t ) (B) An ideal delayed impulse δ ( t − τ ) (C) An ideal step function u ( t ) (D) An ideal delayed step function u ( t − τ ) Answer: .

G2 and G3 are of 100MW capacity each and have identical fuel cost characteristics.com.(A) Exp: Loss α p2 .EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 32. 33. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.gateforum.gatementor. Ltd. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www. www. it can be inferred that when k tends to positive infinity. The open loop transfer function G(s) of a unity feedback control system is given as 2  k s +  3 G ( s ) = 2 s (s + 2) From the root locus. 11 .(A)  2 −2 −  −   3  = −6 + 2 = − 4 = − 2 Exp: . (A) Three roots with nearly equal real parts exist on the left half of the s-plane (B) One real root is found on the right half of the s-plane (C) The root loci cross the jω axis for a finite value of k . k ≠ 0 (D) Three real roots are found on the right half of the s-plane Answer: . The three generators G1.com A load center of 120MW derives power from two power stations connected by 220kV transmission lines of 25km and 75km as shown in the figure below. Loss α length For checking all options only option A gives less losses. The minimum loss generation schedule for supplying the 120 MW load is 25 km 75 km 75 km P1 = 80MW + losses (A) P2 = 20MW P3 = 20MW P1 = 40MW (C) P2 = 40MW P3 = 40MW + losses P1 = 60MW (B) P2 = 30MW + losses P3 = 30MW P1 = 30MW + losses (D) P2 = 45MW P3 = 45MW ~ ~ ~ Answer: .Centroid σ = 3 −1 6 6 3 Asymptotes = 180 = 90 2 (29 ± 1) 180 p−z x O x θ1 = θ2 = 18 × 3 = 2700 2 © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.

2k VBE = 0.36 mA 36.2K (C) 20.(D) Exp: . A voltage commutated chopper circuit. operated at 500Hz.2V Vz = 5V −12V If the forward voltage drop of diode is 0.2 = 5. www. The set of instructions that precede the RET instruction in the subroutine are POP H XTHL DAD D POP D POP H INX D INX H (A) DAD H (B) (C) DAD D (D) INX D INX H PUSH D PUSH H INX D INX H XTHL PUSH H Answer: . Ltd. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.7V VCE(sat ) = 0.36 mA 2. The transistor used in the circuit shown below has a β of 30 and ICBO is negligible 15k 1k D 2.54mA (D) 5.gatementor. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.(C) 35. M + 0. then the current through collector will be (A) 168 mA (B) 108 mA Answer: .Transistor is in Saturation region IC = 12 − 0.com A portion of the main program to call a subroutine SUB in an 8085 environment is given below.com.7V. 12 .gateforum.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 34.DISP LP : CALL SUB : It is desired that control be returned to LP+DISP+3 when the RET instruction is executed in the subroutine.1µF A iM iL = 10A iA 200 V 1 mH LOAD − © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. : : LXI D. is shown below.

gateforum. are    2  2   (A) Orthonormal Answer: . a2  .EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www. . -5rpm Exp: NS = (B) zero.(D) Exp: .(B) (B) Orthogonal (C) Parallel (D) Collinear Exp: . 955rpm 120 × f 120 × 50 = = 1000 rpm .1] and 1. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. A three –phase 440V.m Relative speed between stator and rotor magnetic fields is zero Rotor speed with respect to stator magnetic field is = 950 − 1000 = −50 r. then the maximum current through the main (M) and auxiliary (A) thyristors will be (A) iM max = 12 A and iA max = 10 A (C) iM max = 10 A and iA max = 12 A Answer: .m P 6 Stator magnetic field speed = NS = 1000r.  1 3 The two vectors [1.p. 13 .5 rpm (C) 1000rpm. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor. where a =  − + j  . The speed of stator magnetic field to rotor magnetic field and speed of rotor with respect to stator magnetic field are (A) zero. 6 pole. squirrel cage induction motor is running at a slip of 5%.p.1. The properly decomposed [L] and [U] matrices respectively are 1 0  1 1  (A)   and    4 −1 0 − 2  2 0  1 1 (B)   and    4 −1 0 1  1 0 2 1  2 0  1 1.1µ = 10 + 200 = 12A L 1m (B) iM max = 12 A and iA max = 2 A (D) iM max = 10 A and iA max = 8 A 37.com.A  = L U ⇒ Option D is correct      38. Rotor speed = NS − SNS = 950 r.com If the maximum value of load current is 10A. 955 rpm (D) 1000rpm.p. 2 1  The matrix A  =     is decomposed into a product of a lower triangular  4 −1 matrix [L] and an upper triangular matrix [U].m Rotor magnetic field speed = NS = 1000r. a.p.Dot product of two vectors = 1 + a + a2 = 0 So orthogonal 39. 50Hz.5 (C)   and   (D)   and    4 1 0 −1  4 −3 0 1  Answer: . Ltd.(A) Exp: iM max = Io + ICpeak = Io + VS iA max = Io = 10A C 0.m © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.

com. = 1 − e− t + 0.4% Answer: . The response of this system for a unit step input u(t) is (A) u ( t ) + e− t + e−2t (B) e− t + e−2t u ( t ) (C) 1.85pF/m.5 − e− t − 0.q = CV = 41.ra = 0 43.2% of reading + 10 counts. The permittivity of free space is 8. Ltd. www.A V × V = ε. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gatementor.com A capacitor is made with a polymeric dielectric having an εr of 2.85 × 10−14 × 50 × 103 × 20 × 40 = 8µc d  d Answer: . then the maximum electric charge in the capacitor is (A) 2µC (B) 4µC (C) 8µC (D) 10µC ε. If the rectangular plates of the capacitor have a width of 20cm and a length of 40cm.p.u and 1.A   = εr ε0 A × E = 2. A 4 1 2 digit DMM has the error specification as : 0.5e−2t u ( t ) −t ) − 0. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.u Tan δ = 1 ⇒ δ = 450 x d = 1.2% (C) ±0.5e−2t u ( t ) (D) e−1 δ ( t ) + e−2tu ( t ) ( ) ( ) Answer: .L (Impulse response) = T.u .1% (B) ±0. x q = 1. under initially relaxed condition is h ( t ) = e− t + e−2t .Tan δ = Vt + Ia ( x q sin θ − ra cos θ ) θ = Power factor angle = 00 Ia = 1 p.F = 1 1 + ( S + 1) ( S + 2 )    1 1 1   0. 14 . Vt = 1 p.u.u respectively.5 − 0.(C) Exp: .gateforum. The armature resistance is negligible. the maximum error that can be expected in the reading is (A) ±0. The response h(t) of a linear time invariant system to an impulse δ ( t ) .(C) © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.0p.26 × 8.2p.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 40. If a dc voltage of 100V is read on its 200V full scale.5 0.2p.(B) Exp: . If this alternator is delivering rated kVA at upf and at rated voltage then its power angle is (A) 300 (B) 450 Ia ( x q cos θ + ra sin θ ) (C) 600 (D) 900 Answer: .5e−2t u ( t ) ) The direct axis and quadrature axis reactance’s of a salient pole alternator are 1.5 − e 42.u.5   −1  1 + Step response = L−1   = L  −  +  S − S + 2    ( )   S ( S + 1) S ( S + 2 )   S S + 1       ( = (1.3% (D) ±0.26 and a dielectric breakdown strength of 50kV/cm.(C) Exp:.

5 12.(A) EXP:R ( S) Y (S) = 1 S + (k + 1) S + 1 2 −πξ / (1−ξ2 ) k + 1 2ξwn = k + 1 ⇒ ξ =  .com.12 0.1 j0. impedances of each element.5  0 −12.02    0  0.(B) EXP:Y11 = 1 1 + = − j15 j0.1 0.com A three – bus network is shown in the figure below indicating the p.5 2.gatementor.12 −0.08    0 0.u.08 0. 1 2 3 j0.08    0 −0.3 −0.08 0. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.2 − j0.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 44.1 The bus admittance matrix.2  (A) j  −0. Y – bus. of the network is 0   0. Peak over shoot = e   2  © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.gateforum.08 j0.2 45. 15 .2  (C) j 0.5 −12. A two loop position control system is shown below 1 s ( s+1) R ( s) + - + - Y (s) ks The gain k of the Tacho-generator influences mainly the (A) Peak overshoot (B) Natural frequency of oscillation (C) Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies ( ω → 0) (D) Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies (ω → ∞) Answer: . Ltd.2 0.5    5 0   −10   (D) j  5 7.5  0 12.5 −10    Answer: . No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.1 j 0. www.10    5 0   −15   (B) j  5 7.2 0.

gateforum.(C) EXP:Clock JA =QB (B) 01 (C) 10 (D) 11 Input K A =QB TB= QA QA 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 Output QB 0 1 0 0 Initial state 1 2 3 47. 16 .7 5. A two – bit counter circuit is shown below Q Q QB www. Ltd.3 (B) 4.3 4.7 −5.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 46.7 (C) (D) Vo Vi −5. A clipper circuit is shown below.3 10 Vi 10 Vo 5.com J > k CLK T > Q Q It the state QA QB of the counter at the clock time tn is ‘10’ then the state QA QB of the counter at tn + 3 (after three clock cycles ) will be (A) 00 Answer: .7 10 Vi © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.7V. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.3 Vi 4.gatementor. the input-output transfer characteristics of the circuit is 10 Vo Vo (A) 4.7 −0. 1k D 5V Vi ~ vz = 10V VO Assuming forward voltage drops of the diodes to be 0. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.com.

com.5 3 49.m.because zener diode andnormal diodes are off When Vi ≤ −0.(C) Exp: .rms cos ( θ5 ) V3.7V<Vi < 5.rms I1. IS IRL R IC VS = 1 ∠ 0V VS ~ C (D ) 94 A IRL = 2 ∠ − π/4A L © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. The input power factor of the converter is (A) 0.7V outputwillfollowinput.71 Answer: . No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. The active power drawn by the converter is ( A ) 181 W Answer: .5 (D ) 0.44 (C) 0.31 (B ) 0.rms I5.com When -0.m.7 V When Vi ≥ 5.s) cos θ1 + V3.7V Diode is forwardbias and V0 = 5. V5.(B) (B ) 500 W (C) 707 W (D ) 887 W Exp: . Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.gateforum.rms cos ( θ3 ) +V5. Ltd. π P = V1.gatementor.7V Zener diode forwardbias and V0 = −0.Input power factor is depends on fundamental components π  V ( t ) = 100 2 sin (100πt ) V.7 V Common Data Questions: 48 & 49 The input voltage given to a converter is vi = 100 2 sin (100πt ) V The current drawn by the converter is ii = 10 2 sin (100πt − π / 3 ) + 5 2 sin ( 300πt + π / 4 ) + 2 2 sin (500πt − π / 6 ) A 48.rms = 0 .s)I1(r.(C) Exp: www.rms cos ( θ1 ) = 100 × 10 cos   = 500 Watts 3 Common Data Questions: 50 & 51 An RLC circuit with relevant data is given below. I ( t ) = 10 2 sin  100πt −  3  cos φ = cos π = 0.rms I3.rms = 0. 17 .P = V1(r.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 Answer: .

10 ~ 1 j2. 15kV.225 Ω / km (A) j0. positive sequence reactance X = 25% on its own base G2 = 100 MVA. positive sequence reactance X = 10 % on its own base L1 and L2 = 10km.25 ~ 1 j1.0 2 j0. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. 1 3 2 ~ G1 15kV L1 10km L2 10km 15kV ~ G1 = 250 MVA.25 2 ~ j0.IC = IS − IRL = 2∠ π π − 2∠ − = j2A 4 4 Linked Answer Questions: Q.10 ~ (B) j0.25 3 j2.10 ~ 1 j1. 18 .55 Carry Two Marks Each Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 52 & 53 Two generator units G1 and G2 are connected by 15 kV line with a bus at the mid-point as shown below.gateforum.com.gatementor.(B) Exp: .52 to Q.5 W (B ) 1 W (C) 2W (D ) 2 W Answer: .com (A) 0.0 2 j0.10 ~ (C) j0.0 3 j1. 15kV.Total power delivered by the source = power dissipated in ‘R’  π P = VI cos θ = 1 × 2 cos   = 1W  4 51. The power dissipated in the resistor R is www. Ltd. The current Ic in the figure above is (D ) − j2 A (B ) −j 1 2 A (C) +j 1 2 A (D ) + j2A Answer: .(D) Exp: .10 © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 50.0 3 j1. positive sequence reactance X = 0.

u) = 0.91MVA (D ) 181.gateforum.u 2.(A) Exp: . as shown below. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.25 2 ~ j0.com (D) j0.25Ω XL2 = 0.gatementor.25 = 1p.1p.1 = 0.82 MVA Answer: . © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.10 Answer: .55 Fault (MVA) = Base MVA 100 = = 181.82 MVA fault Thevenin' s Impedance 0. In the above system.com.u) = 1p.25 3 j2.(A) Exp: .XL1 = 0.u  100  53.25 × 100 = 0.u 25 2 For Transmission Line (L1 and L2) ZBase = (15) 100 = 2.25 XTL2 (p.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.25Ω Take 100MVA s 15 kV as base For generator (G1) X g1 = 0.55 Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 54 & 55 A solar energy installation utilize a three – phase bridge converter to feed energy into power system through a transformer of 400V/400 V.1 ×   = 0. the three-phase fault MVA at the bus 3 is (A) 82. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.1 p.X Th1 = 1.55 MVA (B ) 85. Ltd.25 ~ 1 j2.u) = 2. Filter Choke Battery The energy is collected in a bank of 400 V battery and is connected to converter through a large filter choke of resistance 10Ω .u For generator (G2)  100  X g2 (p.1|| 1.225 × 10 = 2. 19 .11MVA ( C ) 170.25Ω XTL1 (p.225 × 10 = 2.

(A) Exp: . There are two candidates P and Q in an election.0 kVA ( C ) 22.com. (A) Identified (B) ascertained (C) Texacerbated (D) Analysed Answer: .6 kVA 3 Answer: Exp: .V0 = Iara + E (V0 )max = 3 6Vphase π = Iara + E (∵ cos α = 1) 540. 20 . The best choice is exacerbated which means aggravated or worsened.KVA rating = 3VL IL = 3VL 6 6 Io = 3 × 400 × × 14 = 7562VA π π Q.2 = Ia (10 ) + 400 Ia = 14A 55. Suppose. The kVA rating of the input transformer is ( A ) 53. 40% of the voters promised to vote for P. All other options are non-negative. The maximum current through the battery will be ( A ) 14 A (B ) 40 A ( C ) 80 A www. on the day of election 15% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for P and instead voted for Q.gatementor. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: It was her view that the country's problems had been_________ by foreign technocrats. During the campaign.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 54.gateforum.(C) Exp: -The clues in the question are ---foreign technocrats did something negatively to the problems – so it is counter-productive to invite them. © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. No.P 40% −6% +15% (C) 90 (D) 95 49% ∴ 2% = 2 100% = 100 51% 57.(A) Exp: . P lost by 2 votes. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.2 kVA (B ) 46. Ltd. 56 – 60 Carry One Mark Each 56. However. 25% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for Q and instead voted for P.com (D ) 94 A Answer: . and rest for Q. then what was the total number of voters? (B) 110 Q 60% + 6% − 15% (A) 100 Answer: . so that to invite them to come back would be counter-productive.

Ltd.com. 59. Q.The best antonym here is rarity which means shortage or scarcity. 61 – 65 Carry Two Marks Each 61 The fuel consumed by a motorcycle during a journey while traveling at various speeds is indicated in the graph below.(B) Exp: . Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the Indian Medical Association. www.(D) Exp: .gatementor.(ii) A person engaged in a controversy or debate. A gladiator is (i) a person. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair: (B) commuter: train (D) lawyer : courtroom Gladiator : Arena (A) dancer : stage (C) teacher : classroom Answer: . The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. (A) Similar (B) Most (C) Uncommon (D) Available Answer: . 120 Fuel consumption (kilometers per litre) 90 60 30 0 0 15 45 60 Speed (kilometers per hour) 30 75 90 © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. No. So the word for the blank should be a close synonym of existing/present/current/alternative. Available is the closest of all.(D) Exp: . especially in public. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.The given relationship is worker: workplace. 21 . human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which______________ treatments are unsatisfactory. 60. usually a professional combatant trained to entertain the public by engaging in mortal combat with another person or a wild. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 58.gateforum.The context seeks to take a deviation only when the existing/present/current/ alternative treatments are unsatisfactory.com Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Frequency (A) periodicity (B) rarity (C) gradualness (D) persistency Answer: .

EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 www.(C) Exp: . S and T shared toffee from a bowl.gatementor. S took 1/4th of what was left but returned three toffees to the bowl. we can conclude that the fuel consumed per kilometre was least during the lap (A) P Answer: .Let the total number of toffees is bowl e x R took ∴ 1 3 of toffees and returned 4 to the bowl R = 1 x−4 3 2 x+ 4 3 Number of toffees with Remaining of toffees in bowl = Number of toffees with S = Remaining toffees in bowl = Number of toffees with T = 1 2  x + 4 − 3 4 3   3 2  x + 4 + 4 4 3    1  3 2  x + 4 + 4 + 2  2  4 3    © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.(A) Exp: P Q R S (B) Q Fuel consumption 60 km / l 90 km / l 75 km / l 30 km / l (C) R Actual 15 1 = l 60 4 75 5 = l 90 6 40 8 = l 75 15 10 1 = l 30 3 (D) S 62. how many toffees-were originally there in the bowl? (A) 38 (B) 31 (C) 48 (D) 41 Answer: . Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.gateforum. T took half of the remainder but returned two back into the bowl. 22 . If the bowl had 17 toffees left. but returned four to the bowl. Ltd. Three friends.com.com The distances covered during four laps of the journey are listed in the table below Lap Distance (kilometers) Average speed (kilometers per hour) P Q R S 15 75 40 10 15 45 75 10 From the given data. R. R took 1/3rd of the toffees.

. Even (C) is invalid since medicine is not built till immunity is developed in the horses..) 9 4 (10 − 1) + 102 − 1 + 103 − 1 + .gatementor..(D) Exp: . © All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt.. since the aim is to develop medicine and in turn immunize humans....Given. Given that f(y) = | y | / y..com Given.. No part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission....(B) Exp: .. Discuss GATE 2011 question paper at www.EE-Paper Code-A GATE 2011 Remaining toffees in bowl =  1 3  2    x + 4 + 4  + 2 2 4  3   www.) = = 4 (9 + 99 + 999 + ... f(y) = f ( q) − f ( q) = y y q q ⇒ f ( q) = + q q . the value of | f(q) .. 23 . Then a serum was made from their blood.From the passage it cannot be inferred that horses are given immunity as in (A).f(-q) | is (A) 0 (B) -1 (C) 1 −q −q −q (D) 2 Answer: .  1 3  2 3 2   x + 4  = 27 ⇒ x = 48   x + 4  + 4  + 2 = 17 ⇒ 2 4  3 4 3     63..(C) Exp: . Ltd.10n − n = 10 − n = 10n+1 − 9n − 10 9 9 9 81    { ( ) ( ) } {( ) } ( ) { } 65. It can be inferred from the passage that horses were (A) given immunity to diseases (B) generally quite immune to diseases (C) given medicines to fight toxins (D) given diphtheria and tetanus serums Answer: ... The horse has played a little known but very important role in the field of medicine.com.gateforum.. Serums to fight with diphtheria and tetanus were developed this way. is (A) ( 4 / 81) 10n+1 − 9n − 1   (C) ( 4 / 81) 10n+1 − 9n − 10    (B) ( 4 / 81) 10n−1 − 9n − 1   (D) ( 4 / 81) 10n − 9n − 10   Answer: ... (B) is correct since it is given that horses develop immunity after some time. 9  10n − 1 4 4 4   = 10 + 102 + . f ( −q ) = = q q q = 2q q =2 64. The sum of n terms of the series 4+44+444+.. and q is any non-zero real number. Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up immunities. (D) is incorrect since specific examples are cited to illustrate and this cannot capture the essence. Refer “until their blood built up immunities”.Let S=4 (1 + 11 + 111 + …….

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful