Copyright © 2009 by Cicik Kurniawati, Marta Yuliani and PT Intan Pariwara.

No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without prior written permission of the publisher. © Hak cipta dilindungi undang-undang, 2009 pada Tim Penyusun dan hak penerbitan pada PT Intan Pariwara, Anggota IKAPI Nomor 016/JTE/79, Nomor Kode Penerbitan IP/426/2009. Dilarang mencetak ulang, menyimpan dalam sistem retrival, atau memindahkan dalam bentuk apa pun dan dengan cara bagaimanapun, elektronik, mekanik, fotokopi, rekaman, dan sebagainya, tanpa izin tertulis dari penerbit. Kode file IP2_BING8B_PG09. Penyusun: Cicik Kurniawati, Marta Yuliani; Editor: Bachtiar Bima Mustriana, Yuniarti Dwi Arini; Ilustrator: Agung Suroso, Andi Kurniawan, Aris Partomo, Nunung Suparna, Rio Kuswanto; Desainer kover: Aris Partomo; Perwajahan: M. Aris Wibowo, M.M. Endang Iriyanti. Penanggung jawab produksi: Bachtiar Bima Mustriana. Dicetak oleh: PT Macanan Jaya Cemerlang, Kotak Pos 181, Klaten 57438, Indonesia (isi di luar tanggung jawab percetakan). PT Intan Pariwara Jalan Ki Hajar Dewantoro, Kotak Pos 111, Klaten 57438, Indonesia, Telp. (0272) 322441, Fax (0272) 322607, e-mail: intan@intanpariwara.co.id Layanan Konsumen: 0272 - 310 - 1515, e-mail: cs@intanpariwara.co.id

Mari kita perhatikan dengan saksama rumusan di bawah ini.

Ubah Rutinitas + Lawan Kebosanan = Prestasi
Barangkali rumusan tersebut terlalu sederhana untuk menggambarkan kunci meraih kesuksesan belajar. Namun, kesederhanaan rumusan itu justru memudahkan kita untuk menerapkannya dalam berbagai konteks, tidak terkecuali dalam kegiatan belajar. Sudah menjadi keniscayaan bahwa belajar semestinya memberikan pengalaman bermakna bagi peserta didik. Oleh karena itu, strategi pembelajaran harus terus dikembangkan. Guru, sebagai pendidik, berpeluang untuk menyusun strategi pembelajaran yang lebih baik. Pembelajaran yang bermakna dapat diawali dengan penciptaan kondisi belajar yang nyaman. Jika peserta didik merasa nyaman ketika belajar, mereka akan termotivasi untuk belajar dengan baik. Salah satunya dengan menata ruang belajar sesuai aspirasi peserta didik. Belajar sebenarnya aktivitas yang menyenangkan. Belajar tidak sebatas menghafalkan materi yang tertulis dalam buku. Peserta didik perlu diajak mengenal lebih jauh suatu hal dengan bimbingan pendidik. Setapak demi setapak cakrawala peserta didik menjadi terang benderang oleh sinar ilmu pengetahuan. Proses belajar tadi merupakan pengalaman berharga yang membangun kepribadian mereka. Nah, menjadi tugas pendidik untuk membantu peserta didik memaknai setiap pengalaman belajarnya. Yakinkan mereka bahwa tidak ada yang sia-sia dari proses belajar yang mereka lalui. Jadi, mereka perlu menjalaninya dengan sungguh-sungguh. Aktivitas belajar kadang-kadang menjebak peserta didik dan pendidik dalam rutinitas. Ketika rutinitas terbentuk, rasa bosan akan segera menyerang. Tentu sudah terbayangkan akibat yang akan dialami, bukan? Inilah tantangan yang dihadapi pendidik. Sebagai pendidik, guru dituntut untuk dapat mengubah kegiatan pembelajaran yang membosankan menjadi suatu kegiatan yang menarik. Jika perlu, ubahlah aktivitas pembelajaran menjadi petualangan yang mengasyikkan. Dengan mengadakan inovasi pembelajaran, peserta didik akan terdorong untuk mengintegrasikan berbagai informasi yang diterima menjadi pengetahuan dan kemampuan (kompetensi). Mereka dapat mengekspresikan kemampuan, mengemukakan pendapat, atau mengajukan pertanyaan. Pengalaman belajar tadi dapat diperoleh jika peserta didik mampu mengaitkan berbagai fenomena kehidupan dengan aneka konsep yang diajarkan di ruang kelas. Guna mencapai pembelajaran seperti itu, suatu sarana belajar yang tepat sangat diperlukan. Sebagai sarana pembelajaran aktif, buku PG PR menawarkan skenario pembelajaran yang akan membangun pemahaman pengetahuan peserta didik baik melalui kegiatan belajar mandiri maupun bimbingan orang lain. Tentu saja kegiatan pembelajaran tersebut mengacu pada tuntutan ketercapaian kompetensi siswa. Walaupun peserta didik dimotivasi untuk merumuskan sendiri pengetahuannya, buku PG PR juga memberikan materi pokok yang harus dipelajari. Ini sebagai pijakan dasar mereka dalam mempelajari suatu materi. Inti materi disajikan secara ringkas dan lengkap sesuai tuntutan kurikulum. Dengan demikian, fokus belajar peserta didik tetap terjaga. Ketercapaian kompetensi peserta didik juga dapat diukur menggunakan buku PG PR melalui soal latihan yang bervariasi dalam setiap unitnya. Soal-soal dalam buku ini disusun dengan mengindahkan pola soal yang lazim digunakan dalam ulangan umum. Oleh karena itu, peserta didik dapat berlatih menyelesaikan soal-soal tersebut sehingga siap menghadapi ulangan nanti. Berbagai kegatan variasi dan Reading Materials dalam PG PR menjadi amunisi pendidik untuk melawan perangkap rutinitas pembelajaran yang bermuara pada kebosanan. Semua keunggulan tadi mengukuhkan posisi buku PG PR sebagai mitra pendidik dalam menciptakan pembelajaran yang aktif, atraktif, dan bermakna. Klaten, Desember 2009

Penyusun
PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

iii

Struktur Kurikulum dan Kegiatan Tatap Muka untuk Keseluruhan Mata Pelajaran Kelas VIII SMP/MTs
Minggu Efektif Per Tahun Ajaran Waktu Pembelajaran Per Tahun (jam pembelajaran) Waktu Pembelajaran Per Tahun (menit) Jumlah Jam Per Tahun (@ 60 menit)

Komponen A. Mata Pelajaran 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. Pendidikan Agama Pendidikan Kewarganegaraan Bahasa Indonesia Bahasa Inggris Matematika IPA IPS Seni Budaya dan Keterampilan Pendidikan Jasmani, Olahraga, dan Kesehatan

Alokasi Waktu

2 2 4 4 4 4 4 2

34–38 34–38 34–38 34–38 34–38 34–38 34–38 34–38

68–76 68–76 136–152 136–152 136–152 136–152 136–152 68–76

2.720–3.040 2.720–3.040 5.440–6.080 5.440–6.080 5.440–6.080 5.440–6.080 5.440–6.080 2.720–3.040

45–51 45–51 91–101 91–101 91–101 91–101 91–101 45–51

2 2

34–38 34–38

68–76 68–76

2.720–3.040 2.720–3040

45–51 45–51

10. Keterampilan/TIK

B. Muatan Lokal Jumlah

2 32

34–38 374–418

68–76 1.088–1.216

2.720–3.040 43.520–48.640

45–51 725–811

Diolah dari Lampiran Peraturan Mendiknas RI Nomor 22 Tahun 2006 tentang Standar Isi untuk Satuan Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah: Bab II Kerangka Dasar dan Struktur Kurikulum, Bab III Beban Belajar. Keterangan: 1. Satuan pendidikan dimungkinkan menambah maksimum 4 jam pelajaran per minggu secara keseluruhan. 2. Alokasi waktu satu jam pembelajaran adalah 40 menit. 3. Cara menghitung: a. Waktu Pembelajaran Per Tahun (Jam Pembelajaran) = Alokasi Waktu × Minggu Efektif Per Tahun b. Waktu Pembelajaran Per Tahun (menit) = Waktu Pembelajaran Per Tahun (JP) × 1 Jam Pembelajaran (menit) c. Jumlah Jam Per Tahun = Waktu Pembelajaran Per Tahun (menit) : 60 menit 4. Pengembangan diri bukan merupakan mata pelajaran yang harus diasuh oleh guru. Pengembangan diri bertujuan memberikan kesempatan kepada peserta didik untuk mengembangkan dan mengekspresikan diri sesuai kebutuhan, bakat, dan minat setiap peserta didik sesuai dengan kondisi sekolah. 5. *) Ekuivalen 2 jam pembelajaran.

Alokasi Waktu Kegiatan Tatap Muka Mata Pelajaran Bahasa Inggris SMP/MTs Kelas VIII Semester 2
Mata Pelajaran Alokasi Waktu 4 Minggu Efektif Per Semester 17–19 Waktu Pembelajaran Per Semester (jam pembelajaran) 68–76 Waktu Pembelajaran Per Semester (menit) 2.720–3.040 Jumlah Jam Per Semester (@ 60 menit) 45,5–50,5

4.

Bahasa Inggris

iv

Struktur Kurikulum dan Kegiatan Tatap Muka untuk Keseluruhan Mata Pelajaran Kelas VIII SMP/MTs

Peraturan Menteri Pendidikan Nasional Republik Indonesia Nomor 22 Tahun 2006 tentang Standar Isi untuk Satuan Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah
Lampiran 3 : Standar Kompetensi dan Kompetensi Dasar Mata Pelajaran Bahasa Inggris untuk Sekolah Menengah Pertama (SMP)/Madrasah Tsanawiyah (MTs) Kelas VIII, Semester 2 Standar Kompetensi
Mendengarkan 7. Memahami makna dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar

Kompetensi Dasar
7.1 Merespon makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, menolak barang, dan meminta, memberi dan mengingkari informasi, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, dan menawarkan/ menerima/menolak sesuatu 7.2 Merespon makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespon pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan, dan mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon 8.1 Merespon makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar 8.2 Merespon makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk narrative dan recount 9.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, menolak barang, meminta, memberi dan mengingkari informasi, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, dan menawarkan/menerima/menolak sesuatu 9.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespon pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan, serta mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon 10.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar 10.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam monolog pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative 11.1 Membaca nyaring bermakna teks fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative dengan ucapan, tekanan dan intonasi yang berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar 11.2 Merespon makna dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar 11.3 Merespon makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative 12.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam bentuk teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar 12.2 Mengungkapkan makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar berbentuk recount dan narrative

8.

Memahami makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk narrative dan recount untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar

Berbicara 9. Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar

10. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk recount, dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar Membaca 11. Memahami makna dalam esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount, dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar

Menulis 12. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks tulis fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

v

SILABUS
– – – – Unit Unit Unit Unit 1 2 3 4 Narratives Recounts Narratives Recounts

1– 34

UNIT

1

Narratives
– – – – – – Asking for, Giving, Declining Opinions Asking for, Giving, Offering and Refusing Things Asking for, Giving, Offering and Refusing Help Genre: Narrative The Simple Past Tense with ‘Regular Verbs’ Announcements and Brochures

35– 80

UNIT

2

Recounts
– – – – – Opening, Extending and Closing a Telephone Call Showing Attention Genre: Recount Modals Short News and Letters

81–132

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester UNIT 3 Narratives
– – – – – Asking for, Giving and Denying Information Starting, Maintaining and Ending a Conversation Genre: Narrative The Past Continuous Tense Little Jokes and E-mails

133–144 145–196

UNIT

4

Recounts
– – – – – Asking for, Giving and Refusing to Give Agreement Responding to a Statement Genre: Recount Direct and Indirect Speech Spoken and Written Notices

197–252

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas Daftar Pustaka

253–265 266

vi

Daftar Isi Kegiatan Tatap Muka

SILABUS
Unit 1 Narratives

Nama Sekolah : Kelas/Semester : Mata Pelajaran : Unit : Genre : Standar Kompetensi : 7. Memahami makna
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Read the following dialog. Alokasi Waktu

SMP/MTs . . . VIII/2 Bahasa Inggris 1 Narrative Mendengarkan dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal sangat sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

2

40'

1. Memahami percakapan dan berbagai ungkapan meminta, memberi, dan menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, serta meminta, menawarkan, memberi, dan menolak barang/sesuatu. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan meminta, memberi, dan menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, serta meminta, menawarkan, memberi, dan menolak barang/ sesuatu. 2. Menjawab pertanyaan apersepsi yang berkaitan dengan ungkapan yang dibahas. 3. Melengkapi teks percakapan berdasarkan percakapan yang dibacakan guru. • Mampu bereaksi atau merespons dengan benar terhadap tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, dan menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, serta meminta, menawarkan, memberi, dan menolak barang/ sesuatu. Tes tulis • Isian

Answer the following questions.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 2–4. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Listen to your teacher. Fill in the blanks based on the conversation you have heard. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • Answer the questions based on the dialog in Task A.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

4. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan percakapanpercakapan pada kegiatan sebelumnya.

1

7.1 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, menolak barang, dan meminta, memberi dan mengingkari informasi, meminta,

2
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 5. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan percakapan yang dibacakan guru. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Menyimak contoh pengumuman lisan beserta penjelasannya. 2. • Tes lisan • • Non tes • Indikator Bentuk Instrumen Uraian objektif • Contoh Instrumen Read the text. Alokasi Waktu 2 40' • • Menjawab pertanyaan apersepsi yang berkaitan dengan pengumuman dan brosur. Melengkapi teks pengumuman berdasarkan pengumuman yang dibacakan guru. • Jawaban singkat • Answer the following questions. • 3. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana berbentuk pengumuman secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari. Tes tulis • Isian • Listen to your teacher. Fill in the blanks based on the announcement you have heard. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • Answer the following questions based on the text in Task A. • 4. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan pengumuman pada kegiatan sebelumnya.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok dan Uraian Materi

Sumber Belajar

Silabus Unit 1 Narratives

memberi dan menolak pendapat, dan menawarkan/ menerima/ menolak sesuatu.

Standar Kompetensi : Mendengarkan 8. Memahami makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk narrative dan recount untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

8.1 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks lisan fungsional pendek: pengumuman (announcements).

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 13, 14. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 5. • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following monolog. • 2 40' Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

• Memahami contoh monolog narrative dan penjelasannya. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat •

Monolog narrative.

• 6.

Kosakata yang terkait topik yang dipilih. Menjawab pertanyaan apersepsi yang berkaitan dengan teks narrative. Membaca kata-kata yang tersedia, lalu mengartikannya. Melengkapi teks narrative lisan berdasarkan monolog yang dibacakan guru • Tes tulis • Isian • • Tes tulis • Uraian • Read the following words. Find their meanings. Answer the following questions.

Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana dalam wacana berbentuk narrative secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima. •

7.

• 8. Listen to your teacher. Complete the text based on what you have heard. • Pilihan ganda Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. •

8.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk narrative dan recount.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 6, 9. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

9.

Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan monolog yang dibacakan guru.

Tes tulis

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

3

4
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Memahami percakapan, lalu menentukan kalimat pernyataan yang tersedia benar atau salah. 2. Membuat percakapan berdasarkan petunjuk yang tersedia, lalu memperagakan percakapan tersebut. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • • • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja Make a dialog based on the guideline. • Make dialogs based on the following situations. • • Tes tulis • Pernyataan benar/salah • Read the dialog. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F)? Correct the false ones. 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • Mampu melakukan berbagai tindak tutur dalam wacana lisan transaksional/ interpersonal seperti: meminta, memberi, dan menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, serta meminta, menawarkan, memberi, dan menolak barang/ sesuatu. Mampu mengembangkan wacana transaksional/ interpersonal pendek menjadi sebuah obrolan atau interaksional yang lebih panjang. • 3. Membuat percakapan berdasarkan situasi yang tersedia, lalu memperagakan percakapan yang telah dibuat. •

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 9. Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 1 Narratives

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

9.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, menolak barang, dan meminta, memberi dan mengingkari informasi, meminta, memberi dan menolak pendapat, dan menawarkan/ menerima/ menolak sesuatu.

Percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang melibatkan tindak tutur meminta, memberi, dan menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, serta meminta, menawarkan, memberi, dan menolak barang/ sesuatu.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 5. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 10. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Membuat pengumuman berdasarkan situasi yang tersedia. • • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Create an announcement based on the following situation. Create an announcement about a lost or found thing. 1 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Teks lisan fungsional pendek: pengumuman.

2. Membuat pengumuman tentang hilangnya atau ditemukannya sesuatu.

Mampu mengungkapkan makna gagasan dalam bentuk pengumuman lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja •

10.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar. 3. Melengkapi teks dengan kata-kata dalam kotak yang tepat. • • • Tes tulis • Isian • Complete the text with the correct words from the box. Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja •

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 14. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Monolog narrative.

2

40'

4. Menceritakan kembali teks pada kegiatan sebelumnya dengan kalimat masingmasing. 5. Melakukan monolog narrative berdasarkan gambar yang tersedia.

Mampu melakukan monolog dalam wacana berbentuk narrative dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima.

Retell the text in Task A using your own words.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

10.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam monolog pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative. •

Tes unjuk kerja

Unjuk kerja

Tell a story based on the following series of pictures.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 10. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

5

6
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik 1. • Non tes Memahami contoh brosur dan penjelasannya. • • Membaca kata-kata yang tersedia, lalu mencari artinya. Tes tulis • • Uraian Read the words. Find the meanings of the words in your dictionary. Fill in the blanks with the correct words from the box. • 4. • Tes tulis Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan brosur pada kegiatan sebelumnya. • • Non tes • • Jawaban singkat • Answer the questions based on the text in Task B. Uraian objektif • Read the following text. 4 40' • • Mampu membaca nyaring secara bermakna wacana pendek sederhana. • • Read the following text. Uraian objektif 1 40' Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Alokasi Waktu • 2. • 3. • Tes tulis Melengkapi brosur dengan kata-kata dalam kotak yang sesuai. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks fungsional pendek berbentuk brosur dengan benar. • Isian • 5. Memahami contoh teks narrative tulis dan penjelasannya. Menentukan pernyataan benar atau salah berdasarkan teks yang tersedia. • • 6. Mampu mengidentifikasi makna gagasan (ideasional) dan informasi faktual dalam teks, main ideas, supporting ideas, details. Tes tulis • Pernyataan benar/salah • Read the text. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the text? Correct the false ones. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • • 7. Mengidentifikasi langkah-langkah retorika dalam wacana narrative. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang tersedia. Memahami contoh dan penjelasan tentang the simple past tense dengan regular verbs. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the sentence. • 8.

Standar Kompetensi : Membaca 11. Memahami makna dalam esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 1 Narratives

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

11.2 Merespons makna dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks tulis fungsional pendek: brosur (brochure).

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 13, 15–16. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Teks narrative.

11.1 Membaca nyaring bermakna teks fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative dengan ucapan, tekanan, dan intonasi yang berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

The simple past tense dengan regular verbs.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 7–8, 11–12. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

11.3 Merespons makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

7

8
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Membuat brosur berdasarkan salah satu topik yang tersedia. Membuat brosur dengan topik bebas. • Tes tulis • Uraian • • • Tes tulis • Uraian • Create a brochure based on one of the following topics. 1 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • 2. Mampu menulis berbagai teks untuk komunikasi seharihari seperti brosur dengan benar dan berterima. Create a brochure. You may choose your own topic. • • 3. • • Melengkapi teks dengan mengubah kata-kata dalam kurung menjadi bentuk past. Melanjutkan teks narrative dengan kalimat sendiri, dengan menggunakan kata-kata yang tersedia. Mampu menulis berbagai teks terutama yang berbentuk narrative dengan langkah retorika dan struktur teks yang benar dan berterima. • Tes tulis • Isian • Complete the text using the words in brackets. Change the words into past. Tes tulis • Esai • 1 40' • 4. • Continue the story of “The Ugly Duckling” in Task A using your own words. You may use the following keywords. • Tes tulis • Esai • Write a narrative about animals. • 5. Menulis teks narrative tentang binatang atau disebut fabel.

Standar Kompetensi : Menulis 12. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks tulis fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 1 Narratives

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

12.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam bentuk teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks tulis fungsional pendek: brosur (brochure).

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 16. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

12.2 Mengungkapkan makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative.

Teks narrative.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 12. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

SILABUS
Unit 2 Recounts

Nama Sekolah : Kelas/Semester : Mata Pelajaran : Unit : Genre : Standar Kompetensi : 7. Memahami makna
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik 1. Membaca dan mempelajari berbagai ungkapan yang ada di buku. • 2. Menjawab pertanyaan tentang materi di unit sebelumnya. 3. Menjawab pertanyaan yang tersedia tentang percakapan yang dibacakan guru. 4. Melengkapi percakapan berdasarkan percakapan yang dibacakan guru. 5. Menyimak percakapan yang dibacakan guru, lalu memilih jawaban yang tepat. • • Tes lisan • • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Read the following dialogs. Alokasi Waktu

SMP/MTs . . . VIII/2 Bahasa Inggris 2 Recount Mendengarkan dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal sangat sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

3

40'

Answer the following questions. • Jawaban singkat • Listen to your teacher. Then, answer the questions below.

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan: – memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, dan – mengawali, memperpanjang, serta menutup percakapan telepon. Mampu bereaksi atau merespons dengan benar terhadap tindak tutur: – memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, dan – mengawali, memperpanjang, serta menutup percakapan telepon. Tes tulis • Isian

Listen to your teacher. Complete the dialogs based on what you have heard. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • Listen to your teacher. Correct A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 22, 24–25. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

9

7.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespons pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup

10
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Mempelajari teks pendek: berita. 2. Menjawab pertanyaan apersepsi. • Tes lisan • • Non tes • Indikator Bentuk Instrumen Uraian objektif • Jawaban singkat • Contoh Instrumen Read the following text. • Answer the questions below orally. Tes lisan • Uraian objektif • Listen to your teacher. What does he/she tell you about? • Tes tulis • Isian • Listen to your teacher. Complete the following text based on what you have heard. • Alokasi Waktu 2 40' • 3. Menyimak berita yang dibacakan guru dan menyebutkan topik dari berita tersebut. 4. Melengkapi teks soal dengan kata-kata berdasarkan teks yang dibacakan guru. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek berita sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari. • •

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

Silabus Unit 2 Recounts

percakapan, dan mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon.

Standar Kompetensi : Mendengarkan 8. Memahami makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk narrative dan recount untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

8.1 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk berita pendek (short news).

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 32, 33–34. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik • • 3 40' • Uraian objektif Jawaban singkat • Answer the following questions. • Read the following monolog. 5. Mempelajari monolog recount. • Non tes 6. Menjawab pertanyaan tentang materi di unit sebelumnya. • • Isian • Tes tulis Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima dalam teks recount. • • Tes lisan Listen to your teacher. Complete the text below based on what you have heard. • Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok dan Uraian Materi

Monolog recount.

Kosakata yang terkait dengan topik yang dipilih.

7. Melengkapi teks berdasarkan monolog yang dibacakan guru.

Tes tulis

8.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk narrative dan recount. 8. Menentukan pernyataan benar atau salah berdasarkan monolog yang dibacakan guru. Pernyataan benar/salah Listen to your teacher. Are the followingstatements true (T) or false (F) based on what you have heard? Correct the false ones. • Pilihan ganda • Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. Tes tulis •

relevan. Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 26, 28–29. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

9. Memilih jawaban yang benar berdasarkan monolog yang dibacakan guru.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

11

12
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Melengkapi percakapan dengan kata-kata yang tersedia. • Tes tulis • • • • Tes tulis • • Complete the dialog with the proper words from the box. Isian 3 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • 2. Menyusun kalimatkalimat acak menjadi percakapan yang tepat. Menyusun kalimat acak In pairs, put the sentences in the correct order to make a good telephone talk. • Create dialogs based on the situations below. • 3. Membuat percakapan berdasarkan situasi, lalu memperagakan percakapan tersebut. • Mampu mengembangkan wacana transaksional/ interpersonal pendek menjadi sebuah obrolan atau interaksional yang lebih panjang. Mampu melakukan berbagai tindak tutur dalam wacana lisan transaksional/ interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan: – memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, dan – mengawali, memperpanjang, serta menutup percakapan telepon. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja •

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 9. Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 2 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

9.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespons pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan, serta mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon.

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan: – memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, dan – mengawali, memperpanjang, serta menutup percakapan telepon.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 25–26. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 10. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. • Menyampaikan berita terhangat secara lisan di depan kelas. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • What is the hot issue today? Deliver the news before the class. 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk berita pendek (short news). • 2. Menyampaikan berita terhangat yang didengar dari TV atau radio. Mampu mengungkapkan makna monolog dalam bentuk berita dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima. Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Listen to news programs on TV or radio. Retell one of the interesting news using your own words.

10.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar. 3. Membaca teks yang ada, lalu menentukan gagasan utama teks. 4. Melengkapi teks rumpang dengan katakata yang tersedia. • • • Tes tulis • Uraian objektif • Read the text aloud. What is it about? Tes tulis • Isian • Complete the text below with the words from the box. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Retell the text in Task B from the point of view of the writer’s friend. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Tell a memorable vacation you have ever had.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 34. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Monolog recount. Mampu melakukan monolog dalam teks berbentuk recount dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima.

3

40'

Kata, frasa, atau kalimat yang terkait topik yang dipilih.

5. Menceritakan kembali teks pada kegiatan sebelumnya dengan kata-kata sendiri. 6. Melakukan monolog tentang liburan yang pernah dialami.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

10.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam monolog pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 29–30. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

13

14
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik 1. Mempelajari teks fungsional berbentuk surat pribadi. • Read the following text. • • • 2. Melengkapi teks rumpang menggunakan katakata yang tersedia. 3. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks pada kegiatan sebelumnya. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek: surat dengan benar. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • Tes tulis • Isian Complete the letter with the correct words from the box. • Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. • • Non tes • Uraian objektif Mampu membaca nyaring secara bermakna wacana pendek sederhana. 2 40' Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Alokasi Waktu • • • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following text. 3 40' • 4. Membaca dan memahami teks berbentuk recount. 5. Membaca dan mempelajari modal. Mampu mengidentifikasi makna gagasan (ideasional) dan informasi faktual dalam teks, main ideas, supporting ideas, details. • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following dialog.

Standar Kompetensi : Membaca 11. Memahami makna dalam esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 2 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

11.2 Merespons makna dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks tulis fungsional pendek berbentuk surat.

11.1 Membaca nyaring bermakna teks fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative dengan ucapan, tekanan dan intonasi yang berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 33, 34–35. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Teks recount.

11.3 Merespons makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana secara akurat,

Kata, frasa, atau kalimat yang terkait tema.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 26–28, 30–31.

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik • • Tes lisan • Membaca nyaring Jawaban singkat Identifikasi • Identify the structure of the text in Task A. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer based on the text. • Complete the dialogs with suitable modals. • • Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Tatabahasa yang terkait, yaitu modal. • Tes tulis •

6. Membaca nyaring teks dengan lafal yang benar. 7. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasar teks tersebut. 8. Mengidentifikasi struktur teks pada kegiatan sebelumnya. 9. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang ada • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • • Tes tulis • •

lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks recount dengan benar. Read the text aloud. Answer the questions that follow.

Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

10. Melengkapi kalimatkalimat soal dengan modal yang tepat.

Tes tulis

Isian

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

15

16
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Menulis surat kepada teman dengan topik sendiri. • • Tes tulis • Uraian • Write a letter to your friend. You may choose your own topic. 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • Mampu menulis berbagai teks untuk komunikasi seharihari seperti surat dengan benar dan berterima. • Tes tulis • Uraian • Exchange the letter you have written in Task A with your friend’s. Ask your friend to reply it. 2. Menukarkan surat yang telah ditulisnya dengan surat temannya, lalu menulis surat balasan. • • 3. Menyusun paragrafparagraf acak menjadi teks yang runtut. • • Tes tulis • Menyusun paragraf acak • Rearrange the following paragraphs into the correct order. • Tes tulis • Esai • 2 40' • 4. Menulis teks recount tentang pengalaman yang pribadinya. Mampu menulis berbagai teks terutama yang berbentuk recount dengan langkah retorika dan struktur teks yang benar dan berterima. Write your own personal experience. Mind the structure of the text. • •

Standar Kompetensi : Menulis 12. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks tulis fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 2 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

12.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam bentuk teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk surat.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 35. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

12.2 Mengungkapkan makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar berbentuk recount dan narrative.

Teks recount.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 32. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

SILABUS
Unit 3 Narratives

Nama Sekolah : Kelas/Semester : Mata Pelajaran : Unit : Genre : Standar Kompetensi : 7. Memahami makna sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik 1. Membaca dan mempelajari ungkapanungkapan yang tersedia. • 2. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan pengalaman siswa. 3. Menyimak percakapan yang dibacakan guru, kemudian menjawab pertanyaan. • • • Tes lisan • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • Non tes • Uraian objektif Bentuk Instrumen • Contoh Instrumen Read the following dialog. Alokasi Waktu

SMP/MTs . . . VIII/2 Bahasa Inggris 3 Narrative Mendengarkan dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

2

40'

Answer the following questions. • Jawaban singkat • Listen to your teacher. Then, answer the questions.

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal untuk: – meminta, memberi, mengingkari informasi, – mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan. Mampu bereaksi atau merespons dengan benar terhadap tindak tutur: – meminta, memberi, mengingkari informasi, – mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan. Tes tulis Tes unjuk kerja • • Isian

• • Unjuk kerja 4. Mendengarkan percakapan yang dibacakan guru sambil melengkapi percakapan, kemudian memperagakan percakapan itu. Complete the following dialog based on what you have heard.

7.1 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, menolak barang, dan meminta, memberi, dan mengingkari informasi,

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 46–47 Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

17

18
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

Silabus Unit 3 Narratives

meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, dan menawarkan/ menerima/ menolak sesuatu.

7.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinter-aksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, persetujuan, merespons pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan, dan mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon.

Standar Kompetensi : Mendengarkan 8. Memahami makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk narrative dan recount untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Membaca joke berbentuk lisan dan mempelajari penjelasannya. • • Uraian objektif • • Jawaban singkat • Tes lisan Answer the questions below. • • Read the following text. Non tes 1 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Teks lisan fungsional pendek: joke.

2. Menjawab pertanyaan sesuai dengan pengalaman. 3. Memilih jawaban yang tepat untuk setiap pertanyaan. • Menjodohkan • Tes tulis •

Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari, berbentuk joke. Your teacher is going to read you some questions. Write down the questions. Then, choose the best answer from the box to each question. • Pernyataan benar/salah • Listen to your teacher. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the text you have heard?

8.1 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 57, 58. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

4. Menentukan apakah pernyataan yang tersedia benar atau salah berdasarkan teks yang telah didengar.

Tes tulis

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

19

20
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik • • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following monolog. 3 40' Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu 5. Membaca monolog dan mempelajari penjelasan yang tersedia. 6. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasar pengalaman. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • Answer the following questions. Listen to your teacher. What does he/she tell you about? Answer the questions based on the text you have heard in Task A. Jawaban singkat Pilihan ganda • • Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog narrative pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima. • 7. Menyimak guru membacakan teks dan menentukan topik teks tersebut. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • 8. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan teks yang telah didengar pada kegiatan sebelumnya. • Tes lisan • 9. Memilih pilihan jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang telah didengar. • Tes tulis • •

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok dan Uraian Materi

Sumber Belajar

Monolog narrative.

Silabus Unit 3 Narratives

8.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk narrative dan recount.

Kosakata yang terkait dengan topik yang dipakai.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 49, 52. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 9. Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Menyusun kalimatkalimat acak menjadi percakapan yang tepat. • • Menyusun kalimat awal • • Unjuk kerja Tes unjuk kerja • Work in pairs. Do the instructions. • Tes tulis • Put the following sentences in the correct order to get good dialogs. 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

2. Membuat percakapan sesuai dengan situasi yang tersedia, lalu memperagakannya di kelas. 3. Membuat percakapan berdasarkan situasi. • • Tes unjuk kerja Unjuk kerja •

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan – meminta, memberi, mengingkari informasi, – mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan. Mampu melakukan berbagai tindak tutur dalam wacana lisan transaksional/ interpersonal seperti: – meminta, memberi, mengingkari informasi, – mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan. Make dialogs based on the following situations. Unjuk kerja • • Make dialogs based on the pictures.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMA/ MA VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 48. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

4. Membuat percakapan berdasarkan gambar, lalu memperagakannya di kelas.

Tes unjuk kerja

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

9.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi, menolak jasa, meminta, memberi, menolak barang, meminta, memberi, dan mengingkari informasi, meminta, memberi, dan menolak pendapat, dan menawarkan/ menerima/ menolak sesuatu.

21

22
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

Silabus Unit 3 Narratives

9.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespons pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan, serta mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon.

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 10. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Melengkapi teks dengan menggunakan kata-kata dari dalam kotak. • • Isian • • Jawaban singkat • Tes lisan • • Complete the text with, the words from the box. Tes tulis 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Teks lisan fungsional pendek: joke.

2. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan teks pada kegiatan sebelumnya.

Mampu mengungkapkan makna gagasan dalam bentuk little joke dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima. Answer the questions based on the text in Task A. •

• • Unjuk kerja

10.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam bentuk teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar. 3. Mencari humor-humor singkat dari internet atau sumber-sumber lain dan menceritakannya. Tes unjuk kerja Find a little joke on the Internet, in a magazine or newspaper. Tell the joke to your friends. 4. Menyusun paragrafparagraf acak menjadi teks yang runtut. • • Tes tulis • Menyusun kalimat acak • Put the following sentences in the correct order to get a good text. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat •

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMA/ MA VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 59. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Monolog narrative.

2

40'

5. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan teks pada kegiatan sebelumnya.

Mampu melakukan monolog dalam wacana berbentuk narrative dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima.

Answer the questions based on the text in Task A.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

10.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam monolog pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMA/ MA VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 53. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

23

24
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 6. Menceritakan sebuah cerita naratif berdasar gambar. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Work in groups of four. Look at the pictures below. Deliver a story based on the pictures using your own words. • Tell your friend a narrative you like. Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu 7. Menceritakan sebuah cerita naratif yang disukai. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Membaca dan memahami email dan penjelasan yang tersedia. • Membaca nyaring secara bermakna wacana pendek sederhana. • • • Non tes • Indikator Bentuk Instrumen Uraian objektif • Contoh Instrumen Read the following text. Alokasi Waktu 2 40' • Tes lisan • 2. Membaca email yang tersedia kemudian menjawab pertanyaan. Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks fungsional pendek berbentuk email dengan benar. Jawaban singkat • Read the email below. Then, answer the questions. • Tes tulis • • • 3. Menyusun kalimatkalimat acak menjadi email yang runtut. Menyusun kalimat acak • Tes tulis • Put the following sentences in the correct order to get a good email. Pernyataan benar/salah • Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the email? • 4. Menentukan apakah pernyataanpernyataan yang tersedia benar atau salah berdasarkan email yang telah dibaca.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok dan Uraian Materi

Sumber Belajar

Silabus Unit 3 Narratives

Standar Kompetensi : Membaca 11. Memahami makna dalam esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

11.2 Merespons makna dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks tulis fungsional pendek berbentuk: e-mail.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMA/ MA VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 59-60. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following text. 3 • 40' Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

• 5. Membaca teks dan dan mempelajari penjelasan yang tersedia. Mampu mengidentifikasi makna gagasan (ideasional) dan informasi faktual dalam teks, main ideas, supporting ideas, details. • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following sentences. Complete the text using the words from the box. Are the following statements true (T) or false based on the text in Task A? Correct the false ones. Uraian • • • Tes tulis • Isian • 6. Membaca percakapan dan mempelajari penjelasan the past continuous tense. • 7. Melengkapi teks menggunakan katakata dari dalam kotak. 8. Menentukan apakah pernyataanpernyataan yang tersedia benar atau salah berdasarkan teks yang telah dibaca. 9. Membuat kalimat menggunakan gambar dan kata-kata kunci yang tersedia. • Tes tulis • • Tes tulis • Pernyatan benar/salah •

Teks narrative.

The past continuous tense.

11.1 Membaca nyaring bermakna teks fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative pendek dengan ucapan, tekanan dan intonasi yang berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks berbentuk narrative dengan benar. •

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMA/ MA VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 50–51, 54–56. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Make sentences based on the pictures and the words available below. Use the past continuous tense form. • Tes tulis • Menyusun kalimat acak • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • Put the following sentences in the correct order to get a good text. • Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

11.3 Merespons makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative. 10. Menyusun paragrafparagraf acak menjadi teks yang runtut. 11. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang telah dibaca.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

25

26
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Menulis e-mail berdasar situasi. • • Tes tulis • • Write an email based on the situation below. Uraian 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • 2. Menulis jawaban email teman. Mampu menulis berbagai teks untuk komunikasi seharihari seperti e-mail dengan benar dan berterima. • Tes tulis • • Uraian Exchange your e-mail with a friend. Write a reply for the email. • • • Tes tulis • Uraian 3. Menulis e-mail menggunakan topik yang dipilih sendiri. Write an e-mail. You may choose your own topic. • 4. Menulis cerita naratif berdasarkan gambar dan kata-kata kunci yang tersedia. • • Tes tulis • Esai • Look and the pictures. Write a story based on the pictures and the cue words. Tes tulis • • Esai • Write a narrative. You may choose your own topic. 2 40' • 5. Menulis cerita naratif menggunakan topik yang dipilih. Mampu menulis berbagai teks terutama yang berbentuk narrative dengan langkah retorika dan struktur teks yang benar dan berterima. • •

Standar Kompetensi : Menulis 12. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks tulis fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 3 Narratives

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

12.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam bentuk teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks tulis fungsional pendek berbentuk: email.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 60. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

12.2 Mengungkapkan makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk rcount dan narrative.

Teks narrative.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 56–57. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

SILABUS
Unit 4 Recounts

Nama Sekolah : Kelas/Semester : Mata Pelajaran : Unit : Genre : Standar Kompetensi : 7. Memahami makna
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Alokasi Waktu

SMP/MTs . . . VIII/2 Bahasa Inggris 4 Recount Mendengarkan dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal sangat sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat.

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

3

40'

1. Membaca dan mempelajari berbagai ungkapan yang ada di buku.

Look at the picture and read the dialog. Read the following dialog. Jawaban singkat • Answer the questions orally.

Tes lisan

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan: – meminta, memberi persetujuan, dan – merespons pernyataan. 2. Menjawab pertanyaan tentang materi di unit sebelumnya. • Tes lisan Mampu bereaksi atau merespons dengan benar terhadap tindak tutur: – meminta, memberi persetujuan, dan – merespons pernyataan. • Pernyataan benar/salah

3. Menentukan pernyataan soal benar/salah berdasarkan percakapan yang telah diperdengarkan.

Listen to your teacher. Decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F). Correct the false ones. • Tes tulis • Jawaban singkat • Listen to your teacher. Answer the questions below. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 66–68. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

4. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan percakapan yang telah diperdengarkan. 5. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan percakapan soal.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

7.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespons pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup

27

28
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Mempelajari teks pendek: notice. 2. Menjawab pertanyaan apersepsi. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat • Answer the following questions. • • Tes tulis • Jawaban singkat • Listen to your teacher. Write down the notices you have just heard. • Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. • • Non tes • Uraian objektif • Read the following text. 1 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • 3. Menyimak notice yang dibacakan guru dan menulisnya. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk notice secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari. • 4. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang diperdengarkan. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda

Standar Kompetensi : Mendengarkan 8. Memahami makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk narrative dan recount untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 4 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

8.1 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk notice.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 78–79. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 5. Mempelajari monolog recount. • 3 40' • Non tes • Uraian objektif • • Read the following monolog. Answer the questions. • • Tes tulis • Uraian objektif • Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok dan Uraian Materi

Monolog recount.

• 6. Menjawab pertanyaan tentang materi di unit sebelumnya. • Tes lisan • Jawaban singkat •

Kosakata yang terkait dengan topik yang dipilih.

Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima dalam teks recount.

8.2 Merespons makna yang terdapat dalam monolog pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk narrative dan recount. 7. Mengamati gambar dan mendengarkan teks monolog yang dibacakan guru, sambil mencatat halhal yang dianggap penting. 8. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan teks yang telah dibacakan guru pada kegiatan sebelumnya. 9. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang diperdengarkan. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • Look at the picture and listen to your teacher. Then, answer the questions based on what you have heard. •

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 69–70, 72–74. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Listen to your teacher and choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. • Tes tulis • isian • Look at the picture and listen to your teacher. Complete the text based on what you have heard.

10. Melengkapi teks berdasarkan monolog yang telah dibacakan guru.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

29

30
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Secara berpasangan, memerankan percakapan yang ada. • • Tes unjuk kerja. • Unjuk kerja • Step forward with your partner. Perform the dialog below. 2 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • • Tes tulis • Isian • 2. Melengkapi percakapan soal dengan kata-kata yang sesuai. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Mampu melakukan berbagai tindak tutur dalam wacana lisan transaksional/ interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan: – meminta, memberi persetujuan, dan – merespons pernyataan. Complete the dialog with the proper words from the box. Mampu mengembangkan wacana transaksional/ interpersonal pendek menjadi sebuah obrolan atau interaksional yang lebih panjang. Create dialogs based on the situations below. Perform the dialogs. • • 3. Membuat percakapan berdasarkan situasi yang ada, lalu memperagakan percakapan tersebut. •

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 9. Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional dan interpersonal lisan pendek sederhana untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 4 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

9.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam percakapan transaksional (to get things done) dan interpersonal (bersosialisasi) pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan terdekat yang melibatkan tindak tutur: meminta, memberi persetujuan, merespons pernyataan, memberi perhatian terhadap pembicara, mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan, serta mengawali, memperpanjang, dan menutup percakapan telepon.

Percakapanpercakapan transaksional dan interpersonal yang memuat ungkapan: – meminta, memberi persetujuan, dan – merespons pernyataan.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 68–69. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Standar Kompetensi : Berbicara 10. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional dan monolog pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Membaca nyaring notice yang tersedia secara bergantian. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • • • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Say the notices below aloud. Do it in turns. Bentuk Instrumen 3 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk notice.

2. Secara berpasangan, melakukan tanya jawab berdasarkan notice yang ada pada kegiatan sebelumnya.

Mampu mengungkapkan makna teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk notice dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima. Work in pairs. Ask and answer questions about the notices in Task A. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Understand the situations below. Deliver spoken notices based on them.

10.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks lisan fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar. 3. Menyampaikan notice berdasarkan situasi yag telah disediakan dalam buku. • • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja • Deliver the monolog below in turns.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 79. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Monolog recount. 4. Menyampaikan monolog yang ada di buku secara bergantian. •

3

40'

Kata, frasa, atau kalimat yang terkait topik yang dipilih. 5. Menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan monolog pada kegiatan sebelumnya.

Mampu melakukan monolog dalam teks berbentuk recount dengan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima.

Tes lisan

Jawaban singkat

Answer the questions below based on the monolog in Task A. • Tes unjuk kerja • Unjuk kerja •

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

10.2 Mengungkapkan makna dalam monolog pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa lisan secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative. 6. Mengamati gambar tokoh yang telah disediakan dan mencari informasi tentang tokoh tersebut. Lalu, secara berpasangan melakukan tanya jawab berdasarkan informasi yang telah diperoleh.

Look at the pictures and find references about the people in the pictures. Ask and answer questions about one of them. Look at the example.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 74. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

31

32
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Indikator Teknik 1. Mempelajari teks tulis fungsional berbentuk notice. • • Read the following text. Non tes • Uraian objektif • • • 2. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang ada. Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda 3. Melengkapi notice rumpang dengan katakata yang tersedia. • • Tes tulis • Isian Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek: notice dengan benar. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. • Complete the notices with the proper words from the box. • Arrange the words into good notices. • • Mampu membaca nyaring secara bermakna wacana pendek sederhana. 1 40' Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Alokasi Waktu • 4. Menyusun kembali kata-kata yang disusun secara acak menjadi notice yang bermakna. • Tes tulis • • • Non tes • Menyusun kata acak Uraian objektif • 4 Read the following text. Study the structure of the text. • Non tes • Uraian objektif • 40' • 5. Membaca dan memahami teks berbentuk recount. Mampu mengidentifikasi makna gagasan (ideasional) dan informasi faktual dalam teks, main ideas, supporting ideas, details. 6. Membaca dan mempelajari direct dan indirect speech. • Look at the pictures and read the sentences. • Tes tulis • Pilihan ganda • • 7. Memilih jawaban yang tepat berdasarkan teks yang ada 8. Menentukan pernyataan benar/ salah berdasarkan teks yang ada, lalu membetulkan pernyataan yang salah. Mampu merespons makna yang terdapat dalam teks recount dengan benar. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. • Tes tulis • Pernyataan benar/salah • Read the text. Decide whether the statements that follow are true (T) or false (F). Correct the false ones. •

Standar Kompetensi : Membaca 11. Memahami makna dalam esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 4 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

11.2 Merespons makna dalam teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks tulis fungsional pendek berbentuk notice (written).

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 80. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Teks recount.

Kata, frasa, atau kalimat yang terkait tema.

11.1 Membaca nyaring bermakna teks fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative dengan ucapan, tekanan dan intonasi yang berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Tatabahasa yang terkait, yaitu direct and indirect speech.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 70–72, 75–77. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia–Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 9. Membaca dan memahami kalimatkalimat langsung yang ada, lalu mengubahnya menjadi kalimat tak langsung. • Tes tulis • Uraian • Read and change the statements below into indirect speech. Bentuk Instrumen Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu Sumber Belajar

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

11.3 Merespons makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana secara akurat, lancar dan berterima yang berkaitan dengan lingkungan sekitar dalam teks berbentuk recount dan narrative.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

33

34
Penilaian Kegiatan Pembelajaran Teknik 1. Menulis notice berdasarkan situasi yang telah ditentukan. • Mampu menulis berbagai teks untuk komunikasi seharihari seperti notice (written) dengan benar dan berterima. • • Jawaban singkat • Write notices based on the situations below. Tes tulis 1 Bentuk Instrumen 40' Contoh Instrumen Indikator Alokasi Waktu • • • 2. Menyusun kalimatkalimat acak menjadi teks yang runtut dan bermakna. • • • Tes tulis • Menyusun kalimat acak • Rearrange the sentences into a good text. Read your work aloud. Tes tulis • Esai • 2 40' • 3. Menulis teks recount tentang pengalaman seseorang. Mampu menulis berbagai teks terutama yang berbentuk recount dengan langkah retorika dan struktur teks yang benar dan berterima. Write about someone’s experience. Share your work with the class. • Tes tulis • Uraian • Write five sentences in direct speech. • Tes tulis • Uraian • Exchange your work in Task C with your friend’s. Rewrite his/her sentences into indirect speech. • 4. Menulis lima kalimat langsung dengan benar. 5. Menulis kembali lima kalimat langsung yang dibuat teman menjadi kalimat tidak langsung dengan benar. •

Standar Kompetensi : Menulis 12. Mengungkapkan makna dalam teks tulis fungsional dan esei pendek sederhana berbentuk recount dan narrative untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Silabus Unit 4 Recounts

Kompetensi Dasar

Materi Pokok/ Pembelajaran

Sumber Belajar

12.1 Mengungkapkan makna dalam bentuk teks tulis fungsional pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar, dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar.

Teks lisan fungsional pendek berbentuk notice tulis.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 81. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

12.2 Mengungkapkan makna dan langkah retorika dalam esei pendek sederhana dengan menggunakan ragam bahasa tulis secara akurat, lancar dan berterima untuk berinteraksi dengan lingkungan sekitar berbentuk recount dan narrative.

Teks recount.

Buku PR Bahasa Inggris SMP/ MTs VIIIB Intan Pariwara hal. 77. Kamus Inggris– Indonesia dan Indonesia– Inggris. Buku-buku lain yang relevan.

Objectives:
At the end of this unit you will be able to: ● ask for, give and decline opinions, ● ask for, give, offer and refuse things, ● ask for, give, offer and refuse help, ● deliver spoken announcements, ● deliver stories using spoken English, ● write brochures, ● create written narratives, and ● use the simple past tense with ‘regular verbs’ correctly.

Have you ever heard or read the story of a lion and a mouse? What do you think of it? According to you, is it interesting? Why do you think so? You know, it is a kind of fable. Fables are stories about animals. They depict human stories and usually contain moral values. You will learn more about fables in this unit. Just enjoy reading them.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

35

1.1 Expressions

Asking for, Giving, Declining Opinions
Read the following dialog.

Boy Woman Boy Woman

: : : :

Mom, what do you think of my watch? Wow! I think it’s very nice. Who bought you the watch? I bought it myself. I’ve saved some of my pocket money to buy it. Nice son!

The sentence “Mom, what do you think of my watch?” is an expression to ask for an opinion. Meanwhile, the sentence “I think it’s very nice.” is an expression to give an opinion. The following are other sentences used to ask for, give and decline opinions. Asking for Opinions

Giving Opinions

Declining Opinions

● ● ●

What’s your opinion about my problem? What’s your idea? What do you feel . . .? Do you think it is O.K. if I call him? Do you have any idea?

I think . . . . In my opinion, . . . . We had better . . . . I think so. To my mind, . . . .

I don’t think it’s a good idea. Sorry, I don’t have one. I have different opinions. I don’t think so. In my view, .... I disagree with your idea.

● ● ●

● ● ●

36

UNIT 1 Narratives

Asking for, Giving, Offering and Refusing Things
Read the following dialog. Rio Dendi Rio Dendi : : : : Here is an ice cream for you. No, thanks. I’ve got flu. Oh, sorry. I don’t know about it. Never mind.

The sentence “Here is an ice cream for you.” is an expression to give something. Meanwhile, the sentence “No, thanks.” is an expression to refuse something.

The following are some expressions to ask for, give, offer and refuse things. Asking for Things
● ● ● ●

Giving Things
● ● ● ●

Can I have a bit? Is it O.K. if I . . . ? May I have one? May I try it on? Offering Things

Sure. Here you are. Please do so. Please serve yourself. Certainly. Refusing Things

● ● ● ●

Do you want candies? Here are some apples for you. Will you have some cakes? Would you like some bananas?

● ●

Thank you for your offer, but I don’t want to. No, thanks. No need to bother, thanks.

Asking for, Giving, Offering and Refusing Help
Read the following dialog. Boy : Where are you going, Ma’am? Old woman : I am going to the drugstore across the street. Boy : Let me help you cross this street. Old woman : Thank you. You’re really a nice boy. The sentence “Let me help you cross this street.” is an expression to give help.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

37

The following are other sentences used to ask for, give, offer and refuse help. Asking for Help
● ● ● ● ●

Giving Help
● ● ● ● ●

Can you help me, please? Could you do me a favor, please? Could you possibly help me? Would you be willing to help me? Could I possibly ask you to help me? Offering Help

Let me help you. I’ll do it for you. Let me give you my hand. I’d like to help you. I’d be happy to help you. Refusing Help

● ● ● ● ●

Do you need any help? Do you need a hand? Can I help? Can I do anything to help? May I help you?

● ● ● ●

No, thank you. Don’t bother yourself. Thanks. That’s very kind, but I can manage myself. That’s very kind of you, but I don’t think it’s necessary. No, you don’t need to.

Answer the following questions. 1. What is your opinion about your school? Contoh jawaban: I think it’s the best school in my town. Most of the students here are creative and smart. Have you ever asked for something special to your parents? What did you ask for? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I have. I asked for a birthday gift. Have you ever asked for help? In what occasions do you usually ask for help? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I have. I usually ask for help if I face difficulties, like lifting something heavy.

2. 3.

A.

Listen to your teacher. Fill in the blanks based on the conversation you have heard.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Lala : Look at the (1) peacock! What do you think of it? Rangga : Wow, . . . it’s very beautiful! Lala : Yeah. I think it is the most beautiful (2) animal in this zoo. Rangga : By the way, what about its cage? Lala : I think it’s (3) clean enough. However, it should be larger. Rangga : I think so. Moreover, it’s better if the (4) zookeeper puts a couple of peacocks in one cage. It will prevent them from (5) loneliness. Lala : You’re right.

38

UNIT 1 Narratives

Variasi: Find the meanings of the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. cage = sangkar 2. zookeeper = petugas kebun binatang 3. loneliness = kesepian 4. peacock = burung merak 5. to prevent = mencegah B. 1. 2. 3. 4. Answer the questions based on the dialog in Task A. What is the dialog about? Jawaban: It’s about a peacock and its cage. Where does the dialog possibly take place? Jawaban: In a zoo. What is Lala’s opinion about the peacock’s cage? Jawaban: It is clean enough, but it should be larger. Lala said, “I think it is the most beautiful animal in this zoo.” What does it mean? Jawaban: She is giving her opinion. Why does Rangga suggest that the zookeeper put a couple of peacocks in a cage? Jawaban: To prevent the peacocks from loneliness.

5.

Variasi: Listen to your teacher. Answer the following questions based on the dialog you have heard. Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Mouse : What happened to you, Lion? Lion : I was trapped by a hunter. He tied me onto this tree. Could you help me untie this rope, Mouse? Mouse : Sure, I’ll help you. Lion : Thanks. But . . . how will you help me? Mouse : I will gnaw the rope and let you free. Lion : Thank you very much. Mouse : You’re welcome. 1. 2. 3. 4. Who are speaking in the dialog? Jawaban: A lion and a mouse. What happened to the lion? Jawaban: He was tied onto a tree by a hunter. What does the lion ask for the mouse to do? Jawaban: To untie the rope and let him free. The mouse said, “Sure, I’ll help you.” What does it mean? Jawaban: He is giving help. How would the mouse free the lion? Jawaban: By gnawing the rope.

5.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

39

C.

Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: This dialog is for questions 1 and 2. Fairuz : Have you seen a film entitled ‘Emak Ingin Naik Haji’? Tania : Yes, I have. Fairuz : Do you think it is good? Tania : Sure. I think it’s very good and interesting. It depicts a son’s affection for his mother. Fairuz : You’re right. The son really loves his mother and tries hard to fulfill his mother’s dream. Tania : What a good son! 1. What are the speakers talking about? A. A movie. B. A novel. C. A comic. D. A short story. Jawaban: A Percakapan tersebut membicarakan tentang sebuah film (a movie). Hal itu diketahui dari isi keseluruhan percakapan serta kalimat awal Fairuz ”Have you seen a film entitled ‘Emak Ingin Naik Haji’?”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan. Why does Tania think that the thing is good? A. It depicts a boy’s dream to reach happiness. B. It shows a boy’s dream when he grows up. C. It depicts a boy’s dedication to his grandma. D. It depicts a boy’s affection for his mother. Jawaban: D Saat Fairuz menanyakan pendapat Tania tentang film tersebut, Tania menjawab, ”I think it’s very good and interesting. It depicts a son’s affection for his mother.”. Jadi, menurut Tania film itu menarik karena menggambarkan kasih sayang anak lakilaki kepada ibunya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: This dialog is for questions 3 to 5. Vino : Could you take me the dictionary, please? Rafika : Sure. Here it is. Anyway, what are you doing, Vino? Vino : I am translating an English text into Indonesian. Rafika : Do you need any help? Vino : No, thanks. I’ll try to do it myself. 3. What thing does Vino need? A. A textbook. B. An English book. C. A dictionary. D. A storybook. Jawaban: C Dalam percakapan tersebut Vino berkata, ”Could you take me the dictionary, please?”. Jadi, yang diperlukan Vino adalah sebuah kamus (a dictionary). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan. Why does Vino need the thing? A. To translate an Indonesian text into English. B. To translate an English text into Indonesian. C. To write an English composition. D. To help Rafika do her homework. Jawaban: B Vino memerlukan kamus untuk menerjemahkan teks berbahasa Inggris menjadi teks berbahasa Indonesia. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat Vino ”I am translating an English text into Indonesian.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Rafika said, “Do you need any help?” What does it mean? A. She is offering help. B. She is giving help. C. She is asking for something. D. She is giving something. Jawaban: A Kalimat Rafika tersebut artinya ”Apakah kamu memerlukan bantuan?”. Kalimat tersebut merupakan ungkapan menawarkan bantuan (offering help). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan merupakan ungkapan yang tepat.

4.

2.

5.

40

UNIT 1 Narratives

A.

Read the dialog. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F)? Correct the false ones. Hello! Is it Perdana Clinic? Yes. May I talk to doctor Setyawan? Sure. Hold on a moment, please. Hello! Setyawan speaking here. Good morning, doctor Setyawan. I am Gerry. I live at Jalan Kartika number 7. My father is seriously ill. He needs immediate treatment. Could you come here to treat him, please? Sorry, I am unable to leave my clinic at this time. You will have to bring the patient to my clinic. The condition of the patient is very serious. He can’t be moved to your clinic. O.K. I am coming. Immediately, send someone to pick me up. Thank you, doctor.
Adapted from: October 25, 2009 <http://wabsenglish.blogspot.com/search/label/ Conversation%20Practice%20%3A%20Part%202>

Mr. Gerry : Receptionist : Mr. Gerry : Receptionist : Dr. Setyawan : Mr. Gerry : Dr. Setyawan : Mr. Gerry : Dr. Setyawan : Mr. Gerry :

Statements: 1. ______ The conversation happens face to face. 2. ______ The doctor is working in a big hospital. 3. ______ Mr. Gerry’s father is seriously ill. 4. ______ Mr. Gerry asks the doctor to treat his father at home. 5. ______ The doctor is not willing to come to Mr. Gerry’s house finally. Jawaban: 1. F (The dialog happens by phone.) 2. F (He is working in his clinic.) 3. T 4. T 5. F (Finally, he is willing to come to Mr. Gerry’s house and asks Mr. Gerry to send someone to pick him up.) Variasi: A. Find the words in Task A which have similar meanings to the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. to speak = to talk 2. sick = ill 3. quick = immediate 4. to carry = to bring 5. to deliver = to send B. Put the following sentences in the correct order to make a good dialog. Kalimat-kalimat soal yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 3 Mrs. Aditya : O, come on. Please have your breakfast. It won’t take a long time. : Really? O, gosh. My watch is broken. It has stricken seven o’clock already. 6 Rendy O.K. I’ll have breakfast now. Thanks, Mom. Mrs. Aditya : Hey, where are you going? Here are fried rice and a glass of milk for you. 1

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

41

4 7 2 5 C. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Rendy Mrs. Aditya Rendy Mrs. Aditya

: : : :

But . . . I have been late, Mom. You’re welcome. Sorry, Mom. I’m in a hurry. I don’t have time for breakfast. Who said so? You still have one hour before the class starts.

Answer the questions based on the proper dialog in Task B. Who are talking in the dialog? Jawaban: A mother and her son. Where does the dialog happen? Jawaban: At home. When does the dialog happen? Jawaban: In the morning. What does Mrs. Aditya serve? Jawaban: Fried rice and milk. Why doesn’t Rendy want to have breakfast? Jawaban: Because he is in a hurry. He thinks that he has already been late. Make a dialog based on the guideline. Prita Ferdy feels happy to hear it. asks why. tells that he prefers a laptop. tells that a laptop is practical and handy.

B.

tells Ferdy that she will buy a computer. tells her confusion whether she should buy a laptop or a desktop computer. tells Ferdy that she has a different opinion from her parents and asks for Ferdy’s opinion. asks why. agrees with Ferdy’s opinion. Contoh Prita : Ferdy : Prita : Ferdy : Prita : Ferdy : Prita : Ferdy : Prita :

jawaban: Ferdy, I want to buy a computer. That’s great! However, I am confused whether I should buy a laptop or a desktop computer. Why? I prefer a laptop to a desktop computer. However, my parents have a different opinion. They suggest that I buy a desktop computer. What do you think? Both of them have their own advantages and disadvantages. However, you’d better buy a laptop. Why? You know, laptop is compact and small. It is practical and handy. You’re right. I agree with you.

42

UNIT 1 Narratives

C. 1.

Make dialogs based on the following situations.

Your father wants to buy a bicycle for you. He is confused whether he should buy a new bicycle or a secondhand one. Your uncle has offered his old bicycle to your father. It was used by Andre, your cousin. Your father asks for your opinion about it. How would the conversation go? 2. Your shoes are old and broken. You ask your mother to buy you new shoes. How would the conversation go? 3. Your sister is busy watering the flowers in the garden. You offer to help her. How would the conversation go? Contoh jawaban: 1. Your father : Harry, I want to buy a bicycle for you. You : Really, Dad? That would be very nice. Your father : Yeah. Do you think that we should buy a new or a secondhand one? You : I think we had better buy a new one, Dad. Your father : You’re right. However, your uncle has offered me his bicycle. He wants to buy a new one. You know, your uncle always takes good care of his bicycle. You : You’re right. You may take it, Dad. 2. You : Your mother : You : Your mother : You : Mom, look at my shoes! They are broken. I see, dear. Will you buy me a new pair, please? Sure. Let’s go to a shoe store this afternoon. Great! Thanks, Mom.

3.

You : You look very busy. Your sister : Yeah. I have to water all these flowers. I don’t want them to wilt. You : You’re right. They need enough water. Do you need any help? Your sister : Sure, thanks. I’d be very happy. You can water the flowers over there. You : O.K.

1.2 Genre

Spoken Text
Read the following monolog. Have you heard the story of a tiger and a hare? Now, let me tell you the story. Once upon a time there lived a tiger named Blind Fury. He was the king of the forest. He ordered that each day an animal should be brought to him as his prey. Of course, it made the number of animals decrease. Therefore, the animals held a council to solve the problem. Can you guess what the result of the animals’ meeting is? Well, a hare named Tiny Trick said that he had an idea to get rid of Blind Furry. The idea was that Tiny Trick would come at twelve; although, the usual breakfast of Blind Fury was nine.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

43

The next day, Tiny Trick arrived at Blind Fury’s cave at twelve. Blind Fury was angry at him. He asked why Tiny Trick came late. Did you know what Tiny Trick’s answer was? He replied that there was another king like Blind Fury in the well that asked him to be his prey. Luckily, Tiny Trick could escape from him and met Blind Fury. Blind Fury was very anxious to see the king. That was why, he asked Tiny Trick to show him the king. Happily, Tiny Trick led Blind Fury to the well. Arriving at the well, Blind Fury found his own shadow in it. He thought it was another tiger who would be his rival. He leapt into the well and was drowned. The animals were happy and they praised Tiny Trick as their hero.
Adapted from: November 16, 2009 <http://oaks.nvg.org/ifab67.html#ape>

The text above is a narrative in spoken form or monolog. It is an example of fables (imaginative stories about animals), i.e. a tiger and a hare.

Written Text
Read the following text. The Tiger and the Hare A tiger named Blind Fury became the king of a forest. He made a law that every day an animal should appease his hunger by falling a prey to him. At this rate, in the course of a few months, a great number of animals had been eaten up; the beasts that remained held a council. A hare among them, named Tiny Trick, observed, “I have a stratagem whereby I can get rid of Blind Fury if you would let me take my chance with him tomorrow.” They agreed. The usual breakfast hour of Blind Fury was nine; but Tiny Trick trudged on, and came to him at twelve. “Hullo, you impudent little wretch! What keeps you so long from our presence?” said Blind Fury. “May it please, Your Majesty,” said Tiny Trick, “in a well by the road I have traveled there is another king like your majesty. He said I should not go without appeasing his hunger. It was with difficulty I could obtain permission of him to see your majesty for a moment and return.” “Lead the way to the well,” said Blind Fury. “Yes, Your Majesty,” said Tiny Trick. When Blind Fury came to the well, he found his own shadow reflected in it, and, fancying that it was another tiger, a rival, leapt into it and was drowned. The beasts of the forest praised Tiny Trick as the savior of the state. It happens that little folks did great things for the public good.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://oaks.nvg.org/ifab67.html#ape>

Orientation

Complication

Resolution

44

UNIT 1 Narratives

The text is a fable. It is a kind of narratives, and it is in written form. According to Wikipedia, a fable is a story that features animals, plants, inanimate objects or forces of nature which are anthropomorphized (given human qualities). It illustrates a moral lesson (a “moral”), which may at the end be expressed explicitly in a pithy maxim. It also provides opportunities to laugh at human folly when it supplies examples of behaviors to be avoided rather than emulated. The structure of a narrative, including a fable, is: ● orientation, ● complication, ● resolution.

Grammar Section
The Simple Past Tense with ‘Regular Verbs’ Read the following sentence.

Mrs. Handoko and his son talked about a television program last night. The sentence above uses the simple past tense with a regular verb. You use the simple past tense: 1. To talk about events, actions or situations which occurred in the past and are finished now. Examples: ● Delia phoned me a moment ago. ● I met Zaskia last week. 2. To talk about past habits. Examples: ● Father smoked some cigarettes a day till he gave up. ● I liked swimming in the river when I was a child. You can use some adverbs of time in the simple past tense, i.e. yesterday, last . . ., . . . ago, this morning, etc.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

45

There are two forms of verbs which are used in the simple past tense, i.e. regular verbs and irregular verbs. Now, you will learn regular verbs. Regular verbs are verbs that form their past tense by adding -d or -ed to the base form. The following are the rules of changing verb bases into regular verbs. Verb Ending in . . . -e consonant + -y one vowel + one consonant (but not -w or -y) anything else, including -w How to Make the Simple Past add -d change -y to -i, then add -ed double the consonant, then add -ed add -ed live date try cry Examples lived dated tried cried

tap tapped commit committed boil boiled hand handed show showed

Answer the following questions. 1. Do you like reading fables? Why/why not? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I do. Because they are entertaining and I can learn something from the stories. What is your favorite fable? Why do you like it? Contoh jawaban: The story of a lion and a mouse. I like it because it shows us that a little creature can do something to help a big one.

2.

A.

Read the following words. Find their meanings. acquaintance mischief meadow to suffocate talon = = = = kenalan kenakalan, kejahatan padang rumput mencekik, menyebabkan mati lemas = kuku, cakar

Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. hawk = burung elang 2. 3. intent = maksud 4. 5. tightly = dengan kencang 6. 7. brink = pinggir, tepi 8. 9. to pounce = menerkam, menyambar 10.

46

UNIT 1 Narratives

B.

Listen to your teacher. Complete the text based on what you have heard.

Teks yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Have you ever heard a story of a mouse, a frog and a hawk? Now, let me tell you the story. A mouse, that always lived on the land, by an (1) unlucky chance formed an intimate acquaintance with a frog. The frog lived for the most part in the (2) water. The frog was one day intent on (3) mischief. He bound the foot of the mouse tightly to his own. Thus joined together, the frog first of all led the mouse to the (4) meadow where they were accustomed to find their food. After this, he (5) gradually led him towards the pool in which he lived. When he reached the brink, he suddenly jumped in, (6) dragging the mouse with him. The frog enjoyed the water (7) amazingly, and swam croaking about, as if he had done a good deed. The unhappy mouse was soon suffocated by the water. His dead body (8) floated about on the surface, tied to the foot of the frog. A hawk observed it. He pounced upon it with his talons and carried it aloft. You know, the frog was still (9) fastened to the leg of the mouse. Because of this, he was also carried off a prisoner, and was eaten by the (10) hawk.
Adapted from: November 8, 2009 <http://www.ivyjoy.com/fables/mousefroghawk.html>

Variasi: A. Find the words in Task B which are the opposite meanings to the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. fortunate >< unlucky 2. loosely >< tightly 3. bad >< good 4. glad >< unhappy 5. to separate >< to join B. Answer the following questions based on the text in Task B. 1. What is the monolog about? Jawaban: A frog’s mischief to his friend, a mouse. 2. Who formed an intimate acquaintance? Jawaban: A frog and a mouse. 3. Where did the mouse live? Jawaban: On the land. 4. What did the frog do to the mouse’s foot? Jawaban: He bound the mouse’s foot tightly to his own. 5. Where did the frog and the mouse usually find their food? Jawaban: On a meadow. 6. What did the frog do after bringing the mouse to the meadow? Jawaban: He gradually led the mouse towards the pool in which he lived. 7. What did the frog do when he reached the pool brink? Jawaban: He suddenly jumped in. 8. How did the mouse die? Jawaban: He was suffocated by the water. 9. What happened to the frog finally? Jawaban: He was also carried off a prisoner, and was eaten by a hawk. 10. What can you learn from the story? Jawaban: Someone’s mischief can harm himself/herself and others.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

47

C.

Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: This text is for questions 1 and 2. There were once two roosters that fought over a hen. The one that won the fight left with the hen, while the one that lost hid in the bushes. The rooster that won jumped on top of a wall and crowed with pride. Just then an eagle swooped down and snatched up the proud little rooster. However, the one who had hid in the bushes was safe from the eagle.
Source: November 8, 2009 <http:// fables.suite101.com/article.cfm/aesops_fables>

Teks yang dibacakan guru: This text is for questions 3 to 5. Now, let me tell you the story of a scorpion and a ladybug. A scorpion befriended a ladybug who became a loyal companion to him. One day the ladybug struggled to cross a challenging and dangerous river. The scorpion offered to take her to the other side on his back. He had come to care for her and promised he would never harm her. However, after they crossed the river safely, the scorpion allowed his tail to dip upon her with its venomous sting. As she lay in greatest pain, she said, “. . . but, you promised . . . why?” He shrugged and said, sadly, “Because it is my nature.”
Adapted from: November 8, 2009 <http://aesopfables.com/cgi/ aesop1.cgi?4&TheScorpionandtheLadybug>

1.

What did the winner get? A. A rooster. B. A hen. C. An eagle. D. Bushes. Jawaban: B Dalam monolog terdapat kalimat-kalimat ”There were once two roosters that fought over a hen. The one that won the fight left with the hen, while the one that lost hid in the bushes.”. Jadi, pemenang pertarungan tersebut akan mendapatkan seekor ayam betina (a hen). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) merupakan hewan yang bertarung, (C) merupakan hewan yang memangsa ayam jantan yang menang, dan (D) merupakan tempat bersembunyi hewan yang kalah bertarung. What finally happened to the winner? A. It hid in the bushes. B. It jumped into the river. C. It was killed by a giant. D. It was killed by an eagle. Jawaban: D Ayam jago yang memenangkan pertarungan akhirnya dimangsa seekor rajawali. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”Just then an eagle swooped down and snatched up the proud little rooster.”. Frasa ’the proud little rooster’ dalam kalimat ini mengacu kepada ayam jantan yang menjadi pemenang.

3.

2.

When did the scorpion help the ladybug? A. When she looked for food. B. When she was in pain. C. When she crossed the river. D. When she was hungry. Jawaban: C Kalajengking membantu kumbang kecil saat kumbang kecil tersebut menyeberangi sungai. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimatkalimat ”One day the ladybug struggled to cross a challenging and dangerous river. The scorpion offered to take her to the other side on his back.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi monolog. What did the scorpion promise the ladybug? A. He would never harm her. B. He would never leave her. C. He would be her loyal husband. D. He would not forget her. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”He had come to care for her and promised he would never harm her.”. Jadi, kalajengking tersebut berjanji untuk menjaga kumbang kecil tersebut dan berjanji tidak akan mencelakakannya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi monolog.

4.

48

UNIT 1 Narratives

5.

What did the scorpion do to the ladybug at last? A. He got married to her. B. The scorpion stung her. C. The scorpion taught her to swim. D. The scorpion took home. Jawaban: B Meskipun kalajengking telah berjanji bahwa ia tidak akan mencelakakan

kumbang kecil, akhirnya kalajengking tersebut menyengat kumbang kecil tersebut dengan bisanya. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”However, after they crossed the river safely, the scorpion allowed his tail to dip upon her with its venomous sting.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi monolog.

A. a. e. i.

Complete the text with the correct words from the box. water clever Chief b. f. j. shell success idea c. g. safely foolish d. h. eyes drown

Why Turtles Live in Water Turtles used to live on the land, they say, until the time a (1) ________ turtle was caught by some hunters. They brought him to their village and placed the turtle before the (2) ________, who said, “How shall we cook him?” “You’ll have to kill me first,” said the turtle, “and take me out of this (3) ________.” “We’ll break your shell with sticks,” they said. “That’ll never work,” said the turtle, “Why don’t you throw me in the water and (4) ________ me?!” “Excellent (5) ________,” said the Chief. They took the turtle to the river and threw him into the (6) ________ to drown him. They were congratulating themselves on their (7) ________ in drowning the turtle when two little green (8) ________ poked up in the water and the laughing turtle said, “Don’t get those cooking pots out too fast, (9) ________ people!” As he swam away, he said, “I think I’ll spend most of my time from now on, (10) ________ in the water.” It has been that way ever since!
Source: September 15, 2009 <http://www.storyarts.org/library/nutshell/stories/whyturtles.html>

Jawaban: 1. e 2. i Variasi:

3. b

4. h

5. j

6. a

7. f

8. d

9. g

10. c

Find the words in Task A which have similar meanings to the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. smart = clever 2. to carry = to bring 3. to put = to place 4. good = excellent 5. opinion = idea 6. chairperson = chief 7. small = little 8. quickly = fast 9. stupid = foolish 10. to waste = to spend

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

49

B.

Retell the text in Task A using your own words.

Contoh jawaban: Did you know the story why turtles live in water? Let me tell you about it. Once upon a time turtles lived on land. One day some hunters caught a clever turtle and they brought the turtle to their chief as a present for him. However, the chief wondered how to cook it. The turtle heard the conversation between the chief and the hunters. Suddenly, he had an idea. He said that they should kill him first and took him out of his shell. They agreed with the idea. Then, they told him that they would break his shell with sticks. The turtle replied that it was useless. He suggested an idea that they should throw him in the water and drowned him. Guess what! They agreed with the idea. They didn’t know that the turtle could swim in the river. As soon as the people threw him into the water, he swam away and said that it was better to live in the water because it was safe. Ever since, turtles live in the water. C. 1 Tell a story based on the following series of pictures. 2

3

4

Contoh jawaban: Did you know the story of a deer and grapes? Now, let me tell you about it. One hot day, there was a deer walking along the hill. He came upon a grape tree. There he found a bunch of fresh grapes hanging from a high branch. “Those grapes must be tasty,” he thought to himself. Then, he tried to reach them. However, he did not get high enough. He stood on his hind legs and tried again. He almost got high enough this time, but not quite. He tried and tried, again and again, but just couldn’t get high enough to grab the grapes. Finally, he gave up. He decided to leave the grapes. As he walked away, he put his nose in the air and said, “I am sure those grapes are sour.”
Adapted from: November 18, 2009 <http://www.bedtime.com/html/fox_and_grapes.html>

50

UNIT 1 Narratives

A.

Read the text. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the text? Correct the false ones.

The Singer and the Dolphin Arion was one of the most famous singers in the ancient world. On one occasion he won an important festival in Sicily, and as his prize he received so many jewels and golden cups that he was obliged to hire a ship to carry them all home to Corinth. Unfortunately, this huge treasure made the sailors very jealous, and in order to have it for themselves, they attacked the singer and were about to throw him overboard. Arion did not put up a struggle; instead he asked only that he was allowed to sing one last song. His wish was granted and the sailors were so enchanted by his voice that they were hardly aware of what happened next. At the first notes of his song, a dolphin swam alongside, attracted by the beautiful music. Immediately, Arion jumped overboard onto the dolphin’s back and was carried back across the sea. When the ship finally reached port in Corinth, the wicked sailors began to tell everyone that there had been a storm, during which the famous singer had been lost at sea. They were struck dumb with amazement; however, when Arion arrived with a company of soldiers to arrest them. In memory of this event, a statue of a young man on the back of a dolphin was erected in the port of Corinth. This statue is still there today.
Source: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Statements: 1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______ 7. ______ 8. ______ 9. ______ 10. ______

Arion was a famous sailor. Arion received jewels and silver cups as his prize in Sicily festival. The sailors were happy when they knew Arion got huge treasure. The sailors attacked Arion. Arion fought with the sailors. Arion asked the sailors to let him sing a last song. The sailors were interested in Arion’s songs. Arion jumped onto a dolphin’s back. The sailors told everyone that Arion had been lost in the sea. There is a statue of a young man and a ship in the port of Corinth.

Jawaban: 1. F (He was a famous singer.) 2. F (He received jewels and golden cups, not silver cups.) 3. F (They were jealous when they knew Arion’s huge treasure.) 4. T 5. F (He didn’t put up a struggle, which means he didn’t fight.) 6. T 7. T 8. T 9. T 10. F (The statue in the port of Corinth is a young man on the back of a dolphin.)

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

51

Variasi: A. Find the words in Task A which have opposite meanings to the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. unknown >< famous 2. modern >< ancient 3. to lose >< to win 4. moral >< wicked 5. to give >< to receive 6. small >< huge 7. to answer >< to ask 8. to prohibit >< to allow 9. to set free >< to arrest 10. to leave >< to arrive B. Put the following paragraphs in the correct order to make a good text. Paragraf-paragraf acak yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 5 So the wretched donkey stumbled on. But after a short distance, he stopped again, bleary-eyed, his tongue hanging out. “Please, please listen! If you don’t help me, I’ll never reach market alive.” But without even a glance, the horse haughtily replied, “Rubbish! Come on, you’ll manage this time too!” But this time, after a few tottering steps, the donkey dropped dead to the ground. The donkey’s master, who had lingered to pick mushrooms, ran up when he saw the animal fall. “I’d have done better to help the donkey when he was alive,” said the horse to himself. “A little more weight wouldn’t have done me any harm. Now, I’m frightened of collapsing myself under a double load!” But feeling sorry too late did nothing to lighten his load. “I can’t go much further!” moaned the donkey. “I’m much weaker today! I can hardly stand and unless I can get rid of some of this weight, I won’t be able to go on. Couldn’t you take some of my load?” Once upon a time an old carter kept a horse and a donkey in the same stable. He was equally fond of both his animals, but as he used the horse to pull his trap, he gave it better food and more attention than he did to the donkey. However, the donkey, knowing he was not so precious as his stable mate, ate straw instead of corn and hay, without complaining. When the horse heard this, he looked the donkey up and down in disdain, for he considered himself much superior, and said, “Our master gave you the heavy load because he knows that donkeys are beasts of burden. Their loads ought to be heavier than those of noble horses!” “Poor thing!” he said. “He served me well for so many years. His load must have been too heavy.” Then, he turned to the horse, “Come here! You’ll have to carry your companion’s load too now!” And he hoisted the donkey’s sacks onto the horse’s back. Even when both animals carried sacks to market, the donkey’s was the heavier load, for the carter did not want to overwork his noble horse; though, he had no such feelings about the donkey. As time went by, the horse grew more handsome and robust, while the donkey became thin and weak. One day, on their way to market, the donkey was carrying his usual heavy load, while the horse had only two lightweight sacks tied to the saddle.
Source: November 8, 2009 <http://www.fablestable.co.za/site/awdep.asp?dealer=5721&depnum=10188>

7

3

1

4

6

2

52

UNIT 1 Narratives

C.

Match the words in column A with their correct meanings in column B. A B a. b. c. d. e. f. g. h. i. j. k. 3. e penghinaan, hina yang berjalan terhuyung-huyung kandang malang/sial rumput kering tertinggal penarik kereta mengeluh/merintih tegap bermata muram jerami 4. i 5. h 6. a 7. d 8. j 9. b 10. f

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

stable straw hay robust to moan disdain wretched bleary-eyed tottering to linger

Jawaban: 1. c 2. k

D. Answer the questions based on the text in Task B. 1. What animals did the carter keep? Jawaban: A horse and a donkey. 2. Where did the carter put his animals? Jawaban: In the same stable. 3. How did the carter treat his animals? Jawaban: He was equally fond of both his animals, but as he used the horse to pull his trap, he gave it better food and more attention than he did to the donkey. 4. What happened to the animals as a result of the carter’s treatment? Jawaban: As time went by, the horse grew more handsome and robust, while the donkey became thin and weak. 5. What did the horse do when the donkey complained about his burden along the journey? Jawaban: He didn’t pay attention to the donkey’s condition. He just looked the donkey up and down in disdain for he considered himself much superior. 6. What happened to the donkey finally? Jawaban: He dropped dead to the ground. 7. What did the horse have to do finally? Jawaban: He had to carry the donkey’s load. 8. What can you learn from the story? Jawaban: We should not feel more superior than others and we should not be selfish. 9. “. . ., he gave it better food . . . .” (Paragraph 1) What does the word ‘it’ refer to? Jawaban: The horse. 10. “. . . the horse haughtily replied, . . . .” What does the word ‘haughtily’ have a similar meaning to? Jawaban: Arrogantly.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

53

B.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. 2.

side of a lake.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. What did the peacock do on the lawn? A. He sang a song. B. He took a nap. C. He danced. D. He played a game. Jawaban: C Yang dilakukan burung merak di padang rumput adalah menari (he danced). Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu ”On a cloudy day, a peacock was dancing on a lawn by the side of a lake.”. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text? A. The tortoise wanted to dance with the peacock. B. The peacock had nice feathers. C. The tortoise was killed by a hunter. D. The peacock didn’t care for the tortoise’s safety. Jawaban: D Dalam teks tersebut diceritakan bahwa burung merak enggan menari dengan kura-kura. Hal itu disebabkan oleh kekhawatiran burung merak atas keselamatan kura-kura. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat pertama paragraf dua, yaitu ”’Sir Tortoise,’ said the peacock, ’I do not think you would be safe if you were to leave the water, and to come to dance with me. . . .’” dan kalimat pada paragraf empat ”The peacock replied, ’I am very sorry to have displeased you, Sir Tortoise; but, if you wish to come and dance with me, unmindful of the danger of leaving the water, you are welcome.”’. Jadi, burung merak sebenarnya sangat peduli pada keamanan kura-kura. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi teks; (A) sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf pertama, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf tiga, dan (C) sesuai dengan kalimat terakhir paragraf lima.

The Peacock and the Tortoise On a cloudy day, a peacock was dancing on a lawn by the side of a lake. A tortoise, in the lake, addressed the peacock thus said, “Sir Peacock, how I should like to be with you dancing there!” “Sir Tortoise,” said the peacock, “I do not think you would be safe if you were to leave the water, and to come to dance with me. Further, your short legs and heavy appearance would not enable you to cut a good figure at dancing.” “I see,” said the tortoise, “you are very proud of your fine feathers and gait; but you must remember, that my shell is also as beautifully colored; and that was my gait; though, not so quick and graceful, is yet slow and steady.” The peacock replied, “I am very sorry to have displeased you, Sir Tortoise; but, if you wish to come and dance with me, unmindful of the danger of leaving the water, you are welcome.” The tortoise came out of the lake, and stood by the side of the peacock, in his own awkward manner; and the two were preparing to dance together. Just then a hunter, who was passing by the pond, observing the scene, approached the animals. The peacock flew up a tree, and safely perched on its top; but the tortoise, before he could reach the pond, was laid on his back and killed by the hunter. The peacock cried mournfully, “Sir Tortoise, you now see how dangerous it is to get into difficulties from which we cannot easily escape.”
Source: November 8, 2009 <http://www.mainlesson.com/ display.php?author=raju&book=fables&story=tortoise>

3.

1.

How was the day? A. It was cloudy. B. It was sunny. C. It was very cold. D. It was very hot. Jawaban: A Jawaban dapat diketahui dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu ”On a cloudy day, a peacock was dancing on a lawn by the

54

UNIT 1 Narratives

4.

“. . . how I should like to be with you dancing there!” (Paragraph 1) What does the word ‘there’ refer to? A. In a lake. B. On a lawn. C. On a tree. D. In a field. Jawaban: B Kata ’there’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu kepada ’on a lawn’. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat sebelumnya ”On a cloudy day, a peacock was dancing on a lawn by the side of a lake.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat.

5.

“. . . your fine feathers and gait; . . . .” (Paragraph 3) What does the word ‘gait’ mean? A. The way of walking. B. The way of speaking. C. The way of communicating. D. The way of learning. Jawaban: A Kata ’gait’ artinya cara berjalan (the way of walking). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya cara berbicara, (C) artinya cara berkomunikasi, dan (D) artinya cara belajar.

Variasi: Dengan perintah kegiatan yang sama, guru dapat memberi tambahan latihan sebagai berikut. Grasshopper and Worm “Come now!” said Worm. “Come now! Come quick!” Worm’s friend, Grasshopper, came over very fast. Grasshopper bounced long bounces. He almost fell into Worm’s hole. “Are you all right?” Grasshopper asked. Grasshopper was very out of breath. “Did you ask something?” Worm said. He could not understand his friend. “Just give me a minute,” Grasshopper said. He was still trying to catch his breath. “If I had a minute,” Worm said, “I would not say come now.” Grasshopper frowned. “Listen, Worm,” he said, “I bounced over here so fast, I almost fell into your hole. This is no way to treat a friend.” “You are right, Grasshopper,” Worm said. “I am sorry. But I am in a big hurry.” Grasshopper sighed. “O.K., Worm. I went all the way from the other side of the meadow. I might as well help you.” Worm wrapped his little body around Grasshopper. “May I ask what you are doing, Worm?” Grasshopper said. “I am giving you a big bug hug,” Worm said. “I said come, and you came.”

Grasshopper groaned, “I have an appointment later, Worm. I don’t have all day.” “Oh!” Worm said. “Here is what I need.” Worm went down his hole for a moment. He came back up with a big hat. Its brim had two feathers on the side. The feathers were blue and red. “I am going for a ride this morning with Robin Redbreast,” Worm said. “I cannot decide which feather to choose for my hat. Should I choose red or blue?” Grasshopper stared at Worm. Then, he stared at the hat. Then, he stared at Worm again. “This is your big emergency?” Grasshopper said. “I say, no feathers at all.” “No feathers?” Worm said. He was surprised. “No feathers,” Grasshopper said. “Robin has plenty of feathers of his own.” Grasshopper got ready to bounce away and said, “And no more wasting my time, Worm. Have a nice ride!”
Source: September 1, 2009 <http://www.inklesstales.com/stories/dolch/gw.shtml>

1.

Why did Grasshopper come to Worm’s hole in a hurry? A. He thought that Worm fell down. B. He thought that Worm fell down into the river. C. He thought that Worm had an urgent appointment. D. He thought that Worm was in emergency.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

55

Jawaban: D Belalang mendatangi cacing dengan tergesa-gesa karena ia mengira bahwa cacing dalam bahaya. Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat-kalimat pada paragraf dua dan tiga ”Worm’s friend, Grasshopper, came over very fast. . . . ’Are you all right?’ Grasshopper asked. Grasshopper was very out of breath.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. 2. Why did Worm ask Grasshopper to come? A. To help him choose the right hole. B. To help him choose the feathers for his hat. C. To help him choose a friends. D. To help him choose the proper meadow. Jawaban: B Alasan cacing tersebut menyuruh belalang datang ke tempatnya adalah untuk membantunya memilih bulu untuk topinya. Hal ini diketahui dari kalimat ’”I am going for a ride this morning with Robin Redbreast,’ Worm said. ’I cannot decide which feather to choose for my hat. Should I choose red or blue?”’. Pilihan jawaban yang salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. The following statements are TRUE according to the text, except ________. A. Grasshopper was Worm’s friend B. Worm had blue and red feathers on his hat C. Grasshopper had no appointments the day D. Grasshopper was angry to Worm Jawaban: C Pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan teks adalah (C) yang artinya belalang tidak memiliki janji lain hari itu. Hal itu tidak sesuai dengan kalimat 4.

”Grasshopper groaned, ’I have an appointment later, Worm. I don’t have all day.’”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”Worm’s friend, Grasshopper, . . . .”, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”The feathers were blue and red.”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat ”Grasshopper got ready to bounce away and said, ’And no more wasting my time, Worm. . . .”’. “. . . he said, ‘I bounced over here so fast, . . . .’” (Paragraph 7) The word ‘here’ refers to ________. A. Worm’s hole B. Grasshopper’s hole C. the meadow D. Robin’s hole Jawaban: A Kata ’here’ mengacu kepada lubang tempat cacing tinggal. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat-kalimat sebelumnya yang menjelaskan bahwa belalang pergi tergesa-gesa ke tempat cacing. Hal itu juga disimpulkan dari kalimat berikutnya ”. . . I almost fell into your hole.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat. “Worm’s friend, Grasshopper, came over very fast.” (Paragraph 2) The bold-typed word has opposite meaning to ________. A. carefully B. beautifully C. quickly D. slowly Jawaban: D Kata ’fast’ artinya dengan cepat. Kata tersebut berlawanan makna dengan kata ’slowly’ yang artinya dengan lambat. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya dengan hati-hati, (B) artinya dengan indah/cantik, dan (C) artinya dengan cepat.

5.

3.

56

UNIT 1 Narratives

A.

Complete the text with the correct words in brackets. Change the words into past.

The Ugly Duckling Once upon a time down on an old farm, [1. live] ________ a duck family, and Mother Duck had been sitting on a clutch of new eggs. One nice morning, the eggs [2. hatch] ________ and out [3. pop] ________ six chirpy ducklings. But there was still one egg bigger than the rest, and it didn’t hatch. Mother Duck couldn’t recall laying that seventh egg. How did it get there? “Did I count the eggs wrongly?” Mother Duck [4. wonder] ________. But before she had time to think about it, the last egg finally hatched. A strange looking duckling with gray feathers that should have been yellow [5. gaze] ________ at a worried mother. “I can’t understand how this ugly duckling can be one of mine!” she [6. say] ________ to herself, shaking her head as she [7. look] ________ at her last born. Well, the gray duckling certainly wasn’t pretty, and since he was far more than his brothers, he was outgrowing them. As the days went by, the poor ugly duckling became more and more unhappy. His brothers didn’t want to play with him and all the farmyard folks simply [8. laugh] ________ at him. He was sad and lonely. He secretly wept at night. He felt nobody [9. want] ________ him. Then, one day, at sunrise, he ran away from the farmyard. He [10. stop] ________ at a pond and began to question all the other birds. “Do you know of any ducklings with gray feathers like mine?” But everyone shook their heads in scorn.
Source: November 8, 2009 <http://www.ivyjoy.com/fables/duckling.html>

Jawaban: 1. lived 6. said Variasi:

2. hatched 7. looked

3. popped 8. laughed

4. wondered 9. wanted

5. 10.

gazed stopped

A. Make sentences using the correct answers in Task A. Contoh jawaban: 1. Once the farmer and his family lived in a small hut near the forest. 2. The hen hatched two eggs yesterday. 3. Mother Duck popped out five ducklings some days ago. 4. I wondered how people could make a very big temple. 5. The little boy gazed at me and said nothing two days ago. 6. The old man said that he lived in a far away place. 7. The girl looked at her mother and hugged her happily yesterday. 8. The students laughed at the monkey’s behavior a moment ago. 9. Riana wanted to go to Australia some weeks ago. 10. Mr. Rully stopped a car for help last night. B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Choose the correct words in brackets to complete the sentences. The man ________ [carries/carried] a heavy suitcase yesterday. I usually ________ [visit/visited] my grandparents once a month. Dewanti ________ [helps/helped] an old woman cross the street yesterday. The lost child ________ [play/played] in this park some weeks ago. The Principal ________ [decides/decided] to expel the naughty student from school.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

57

6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

We ________ [watch/watched] the news about the accident last night. The mechanic ________ [repairs/repaired] my father’s car a moment ago. The lions always ________ [roar/roared] loudly. The old woman ________ [drops/dropped] her wallet here some minutes ago. The boys always ________ [study/studies] hard to prepare for the final exam. 2. visit 7. repaired 3. helped 8. roar 4. played 9. dropped 5. decided 10. study

Jawaban: 1. carried 6. watched

B.

Continue the story of “The Ugly Duckling” in Task A using your own words. You may use the following keywords. to continue a springtime exhausted a farmer a thick bed of reeds
● ● ● ● ●

● ● ● ● ●

the hen a countrywoman’s cottage a mirror a good swan to take care

● ● ● ● ●

a winter to frighten to escape to lay eggs to live together

Contoh jawaban: The Ugly Duckling Once upon a time down on an old farm, lived a duck family, and Mother Duck had been sitting on a clutch of new eggs. One nice morning, the eggs hatched and out popped six chirpy ducklings. But there was one egg bigger than the rest, and it didn’t hatch. Mother Duck couldn’t recall laying that seventh egg. How did it get there? “Did I count the eggs wrongly?” Mother Duck wondered. But before she had time to think about it, the last egg finally hatched. A strange looking duckling with gray feathers that should have been yellow gazed at a worried mother. “I can’t understand how this ugly duckling can be one of mine!” she said to herself, shaking her head as she looked at her last born. Well, the gray duckling certainly wasn’t pretty, and since he was far more than his brothers, he was outgrowing them. As the days went by, the poor ugly duckling became more and more unhappy. His brothers didn’t want to play with him and all the farmyard folks simply laughed at him. He was sad and lonely. He secretly wept at night. He felt nobody wanted him. Then one day, at sunrise, he ran away from the farmyard. He stopped at a pond and began to question all the other birds. “Do you know of any ducklings with gray feathers like mine?” But everyone shook their heads in scorn. The ugly duckling continued his way. Then, one day he arrived at an old countrywoman’ cottage. The woman caught the ugly duckling and kept him in a hutch. She hoped the duckling was a female and laid many eggs. However, the ugly duckling laid not a single egg. Then the hen kept frightening him. The hen said that the woman would kill him if he didn’t lay eggs. Then, one night, finding the hutch door, he escaped. Once again he was all alone. He fled as far away as he could, and at dawn, he found himself in a thick bed of reeds. There was plenty of food, and the duckling began to feel a little happier; though, he was lonely.

58

UNIT 1 Narratives

Winter came and the water in the reed bed froze. The poor duckling left home to seek food in the snow. He dropped exhausted to the ground, but a farmer found him and put him in his big jacket pocket. He would give the ugly duckling to his children. The duckling was showered with kindly care at the farmer’s house. In this way, the ugly duckling was able to survive in the bitterly cold winter. However, by springtime, he had grown so big that the farmer decided to let him free. When he saw himself mirrored in the water, he was very surprised. He had changed into a good swan. Finally, he could make friends and live together with other swans.
Adapted from: November 8, 2009 <http://www.ivyjoy.com/fables/duckling.html>

C.

Write a narrative about animals.

Contoh jawaban: The Thirsty Ant A thirsty ant was scurrying desperately around. It looked for something to drink, but it could find nothing. It thought that it would die. Suddenly, a drop of water fell from above and saved its life. In truth, it was a tear. It was filled with all the magical virtues which were born from suffering. After that, the ant discovered that it was suddenly able to understand and speak perfectly the language of men. One day the ant went into a grain store. There, it saw a little girl. The girl was sitting on the floor, crying. “Why are you so sad?” asked the ant. “I’ve been imprisoned by an ogre. He will only set me free when I have made three heaps of grain, barley and rye, out of this huge mountain of seed where they are all mixed together.” “That will take a month!” exclaimed the ant. “If I haven’t finished by tomorrow, the ogre will eat me for his supper,” the girl cried. “Please do not weep. We’ll help you.” And the ant fetched all his companions and they set to work. The next morning the ogre found that the task was done. Thus it was that a tear saved a little girl’s life.
Source: 366 and More Fairy Tales

1.3 Short Functional Texts: Announcements and Brochures

Spoken Text
Read the text. Attention, please. Good morning, students. Adinda’s mother, Mrs. Haryawan, passed away last night after being hospitalized for a few days. The funeral ceremony will start at 1 p.m. Please do come and express your condolences. Your presence will comfort her. Thank you. The text above is a spoken announcement. An announcement is a simple text/note to inform something important to the targeted listeners.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

59

Written Text
Read the following text.

Source: November 18, 2009 <http://www.travelguidesfree.com/FreeTravelBrochures/ South_Central/Arkansas/158/Fayetteville.html>

The text above is a brochure. A brochure or pamphlet is a leaflet advertisement. Brochures may advertise locations, events, hotels, products, services, etc. They are usually succinct in language and eye-catching in design. In hotels and other places that tourists frequently visit, brochure racks or stands may suggest visits to amusement parks and other points of interest. The two most common brochure styles are single sheet and booklet (folded leaflets) forms.

60

UNIT 1 Narratives

Answer the following questions. 1. 2. 3. Have you heard an announcement about someone’s death? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I have. What do you feel or do if you hear such an announcement? Contoh jawaban: I feel sad and show our sympathy. What kind of brochures do you usually read? Contoh jawaban: A brochure about traveling or education.

A.

Listen to your teacher. Fill in the blanks based on the announcement you have heard.

Teks yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Good morning, students. Your math (1) teacher, Mr. Budiman, will be absent from school for some days. He got an (2) accident yesterday. Now, he is seriously ill and treated in Mulia Hospital. If you have time, you had better (3) visit him there after school. Your (4) presence is expected to cheer him up and help him (5) get well soon. Thank you. Variasi: Read the following words. Match the words in column A with their correct meanings in column B. A 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. absent accident to treat to cheer to get well e a. b. c. d. e. 3. B merawat sembuh tidak hadir menghibur kecelakaan a 4. d 5. b

Jawaban: 1. c 2. B. 1. 2. 3.

Answer the following questions based on the text in Task A. What is the announcement about? Jawaban: It’s about Mr. Budiman who is treated in hospital. Who is the announcement for? Jawaban: The students. When is the announcement delivered? Jawaban: In the morning.
61

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

4. 5.

Why is Mr. Budiman treated in hospital? Jawaban: He is seriously ill because of an accident. What is expected from the listeners? Jawaban: Their presence.

A.

Create an announcement based on the following situation.

Your school has a very wise and kindhearted principle. He has dedicated his life for the improvement of your school. Now, he is going to retire. Your school will hold a small farewell party for him. Contoh jawaban: Attention, please. Mr. Hardi, our dearest Principal, will leave this school. He is going to retire soon. Of course, we will miss him. As we know, he is a wise and kindhearted man. He has dedicated his life for this school. That’s why we will have a small farewell party to express our gratitude for his merits. Thank you. B. Create an announcement about a lost or found thing.

Contoh jawaban: Attention, please. Our teacher, Ms. Lovy, has lost her mobile phone. The mobile phone is black. It has a 3-megapixel camera. It has a radio and bluetooth connectivity. It can also be used to watch television. For anyone who finds it, please contact Ms. Lovy. Thank you.

A.

Read the words. Find the meanings of the words in your dictionary.

Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. health = kesehatan 2. reliable = dapat dipercaya/diandalkan 3. to provide = menyediakan, memberikan 4. to navigate = mengarahkan, menunjukkan 5. trained = terlatih 6. familiarity = keakraban 7. available = tersedia 8. up-to-date = yang terbaru/termutakhir 9. confidential = rahasia 10. anonymous = tanpa nama

62

UNIT 1 Narratives

B. a. d.

Fill in the blanks with the correct words from the box. up-to-date Contact b. e. Service staff c. community

Source: November 18, 2009 <http://www.donnamayseydesign.com/wb/pages/home/brochures-advertising-etc.php>

Jawaban: 1. d 2. Variasi:

c

3.

a

4.

e

5.

b

Find the words in Task B which have similar meanings to the following words. 1. psychological = mental 2. to get in touch with = to contact 3. to provide = to equip 4. to choose = to select 5. contradictory = different

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

63

C. 1. 2.

Answer the questions based on the text in Task B. What is the text about? Jawaban: It’s about mental health information services and supports. What does the Mental Health Service Information Ontario provide? Jawaban: It provides information about mental health services and supports in people’s community and across Ontario. It can also help people navigate the mental health system. Who will answer the customer’s call? Jawaban: A trained professional will. How are the staff of the Mental Health Service Information Ontario? Jawaban: They are selected for their experience, education and familiarity with the mental health system. When can customers call the Mental Health Service Information Ontario? Jawaban: Any time, day or night.

3. 4.

5.

A. 1. 2.

Create a brochure based on one of the following topics. A travel brochure. A body health club.

Contoh jawaban: GAP Adventures – Europe Vibrant cultures, historic landmarks and a stunning scenery pave your way to an exciting adventure through the diverse regions of Europe. With GAP Adventures, there is something for every traveler to experience. Stroll the romantic streets of Paris, explore the Greek Islands by yacht, hike ancient trails in Turkey or visit art galleries in Italy. There’s a world of adventure waiting around every corner. GAP Adventures has been a world leader and innovator in sustainable adventure travel since 1990.
Picture source: December 6, 2009 <http//img.wallpaperstock.nett>

We invite you to explore a world of tours infused with inspiration and excitement that will take you off the beaten track into the real heart of the destination, allowing you to connect with nature and local cultures. We are The Great Adventure People–welcome to our world of adventure travel!
Source: November 18, 2009 <http://www.etbrochures.com/>

64

UNIT 1 Narratives

B.

Create a brochure. You may choose your own topic.

Contoh jawaban:

Source: November 18, 2009 <http://www.ks.uiuc.edu/Publications/Brochures/vmd_namd_ biocore/Brochure-front-small.jpg>

Write a fable. You may choose your own topic.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

65

Read and memorize the words. Use the words whenever you speak English. aloft : to appease : awkward : to befriend : charcoal clutch to decree to depict to dip to drown to emulate folly glint hare : : : : : : : : : : tinggi memenuhi tuntutan kikuk, canggung melindungi, berlaku seperti sahabat arang kayu sarang memutuskan melukiskan, menggambarkan mencedok menenggelamkan berusaha menyamai atau melebihi kebodohan kilatan kelinci

to hatch impudent maxim mournfully to oblige pithy prey rooster savior to scorch to screech to shrug to slither to snatch stratagem succinct to swoop to trudge

: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : :

menetaskan lancang, kurang ajar peribahasa, pepatah dengan menyedihkan mengharuskan ringkas dan tajam mangsa ayam jantan/jago penyelamat menghanguskan menciut-ciut, berciut-ciut mengangkat bahu melata, merayap merenggut, mengambil tipu daya, muslihat ringkas menyambar, menukik berjalan dengan susah payah

66

UNIT 1 Narratives

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

This dialog is for question 1. Yennita : There are many airplane accidents nowadays. What do you think, Choky? Choky : It shows the bad condition of the airplane business in Indonesia. Yennita : In your opinion, what should the airlines do? Choky : I think they should pay more attention to the quality of their planes and flight services. 1. What are the speakers talking about? A. Many accidents nowadays. B. The sea accidents nowadays. C. Many airplane accidents nowadays. D. The quality of airplanes in Indonesia. Jawaban: C Percakapan tersebut membahas tentang banyaknya kecelakaan pesawat terbang yang terjadi akhir-akhir ini. Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat Yennita ”There are many airplane accidents nowadays. What do you think, Choky?”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan. This dialog is for question 2. Receptionist : Good morning. What can I do for you, Sir? Mr. Rafi : I’d like to reserve one single room and one double-bed room. Receptionist : Let me see your identity card, please. Mr. Rafi : Here it is. 2. Where does the dialog possibly happen? A. In a hotel. B. In an office. C. In a house. D. In a room. Jawaban: A Pak Rafi berkata, ”I will reserve one single room and one double-bed room.”. Itu berarti bahwa Pak Rafi memesan kamar hotel. Jadi, dapat dipastikan bahwa percakapan tersebut terjadi di hotel.

This dialog is for question 3. Mrs. Ardian : Alvian, do me a favor, please. Alvian : Yes, Mom. What can I do for you? Mrs. Ardian : Um . . . can you pack this baggage? I’ll prepare some food and drinks for our trip. Alvian : O.K., Mom. Give it to me. Mrs. Ardian : Thanks. 3. What does Mrs. Ardian ask Alvian to do? A. To help her prepare some food. B. To help her prepare some drinks. C. To help her pack the baggage. D. To help her keep the baggage. Jawaban: C Dalam percakapan tersebut Bu Ardian berkata, ”Um . . . can you pack this baggage?”. Kalimat tersebut merupakan ungkapan meminta bantuan. Jadi, Bu Ardian meminta bantuan Alvian untuk mengemasi barang-barang. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan. This text is for questions 4 and 5. A peasant left a jug of milk with a neighbor for safekeeping. When he reclaimed the jug, the milk had disappeared. Angry words led to a lawsuit, and the judge decreed that the neighbor should pay for the milk, even though the latter claimed that the flies had consumed it. “You should have struck them dead,” said the judge. “What?” replied the peasant, “You grant me permission to kill flies?” “Yes indeed,” responded the judge. “You have my permission to kill them anywhere you find them.” In that moment the peasant saw a fly on the judge’s cheek. He stepped up to him and gave him a slap, saying, “I bet that cursed fly is one of those who drank up the milk!” Because of the permission he had granted to the peasant, the judge could do nothing about the slap.
Source: September 15, 2009 <http://www.pitt.edu/~dash/ type1586.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

67

4. What is the monolog about? A. A peasant and his milk. B. A peasant and a judge. C. A neighbor who stole the peasant’s milk. D. A judge who had a slap on his cheek. Jawaban: B Teks tersebut menceritakan seorang petani dan hakim. Saat seorang petani kehilangan susunya, tetangganya berkata bahwa yang mengambil susunya adalah lalat. Hakim menyetujuinya dan mengizinkan petani untuk membunuh lalat. Pada saat lalat hinggap di pipi hakim, sang petani menampar pipi hakim untuk membunuh lalat. Karena hakim mengizinkan petani untuk membunuh lalat, ia tidak dapat marah. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. 5. What did the judge permit the peasant to do? A. To step up to him. B. To slap his neighbor. C. To steal the milk. D. To kill the fly. Jawaban: D Hakim mengizinkan petani tersebut untuk membunuh lalat. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat hakim ”’You have my permission to kill them anywhere you find them.’”. Kata ’them’ pada kalimat tersebut mengacu pada lalat. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan teks. This text is for questions 6 and 7. Attention, please. I believe you still remember the powerful earthquake which happened last week. The earthquake also happened in the areas where some students of this school live. Many houses there have destroyed, including the students’ houses. To show our sympathy to them, we will visit them next Saturday. We will also donate some money. Anyone who wants to donate some money may contact the OSIS chairperson, Hangga. Hopefully our little help will lessen their burden. Thank you. 6. Where do you possibly hear such an announcement? A. In a hospital. B. In a railway station. C. At school. D. In a parking lot.

Jawaban: C Pengumuman tersebut dapat didengar di sekolah (at school). Hal itu disimpulkan dari kata-kata kunci ’students’ dan ’OSIS chairperson’. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. 7. According to the announcement, what are the students expected to do? A. To see the victims. B. To help the victims. C. To look for the victims. D. To evacuate the victims. Jawaban: B Berdasarkan teks pengumuman tersebut, para siswa diharapkan membantu korban dengan memberikan bantuan berupa uang. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”Anyone who wants to donate some money may contact the OSIS chairperson, Hangga. Hopefully our little help will lessen their burden.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (A) artinya melihat para korban, (C) artinya mencari para korban, dan (D) artinya mengevakuasi para korban. This text is for questions 8 to 10.

Source: November 18, 2009 <http://www.lasf.org/ programs/brochures/music.pdf>

68

UNIT 1 Narratives

8. What is the purpose of the text? A. To inform something. B. To entertain the readers. C. To attract people’s attention. D. To advertise something. Jawaban: D Teks tersebut merupakan brosur tentang LASF. Tujuan brosur tersebut adalah mengiklankan sesuatu, yaitu LASF. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan merupakan tujuan teks tersebut. 9. When was LASF founded? A. In 1978. B. In 1979. C. In 1980. D. In 1981. Jawaban: C Dalam brosur tersebut terdapat kalimatkalimat ”The 2005/06 school year marks the 25th anniversary of LASF. Since 1980, LASF has been providing core academic programs and educational enrichment to . . .”. Karena angkatan tahun 2005/2006 menandai ulang tahun ke-25 LASF, dapat disimpulkan bahwa LASF berdiri pada tahun 1980 (2005 – 25 = 1980). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan merupakan tahun yang tepat. 10. “. . . run by volunteers to benefit the children . . .” What does the word ‘volunteers’ mean? A. People who work for an organization without being paid. B. People who work for an organization with high salaries. C. People who work for a company. D. People who work for their government. Jawaban: A Kata ’volunteers’ artinya para sukarelawan/sukarelawati. Itu berarti (A) orang-orang yang bekerja untuk sebuah organisasi tanpa dibayar. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (B) artinya orang-orang yang bekerja untuk sebuah organisasi dengan gaji tinggi. (C) disebut employees dan (D) disebut civil servants. This text is for questions 11 to 14. Little Mantu lived in a village deep in the jungle where elephants helped the men with their work. These elephants were so big and strong. They could lift up the heaviest logs with their trunks and toss them high in the air.

Now, Mantu had an elephant of his very own. His name was Opie. He was just a baby and Mantu loved him very much. Mantu whispered to Opie’s ear that someday he would become the biggest, strongest and bravest elephant in the jungle. The other elephants heard this. They began to laugh and made rude noises with their trunks. “We’re so big and tall, but you’re so small. You’re nothing at all,” said one of the big elephants. Mantu looked up at the huge elephant with a mischievous glint in his eye. “You’re so tall and can see far away. We can see what is happening down here in the jungle. In fact, we would be the first to see any slithering snakes that may be a danger.” After hearing the word snakes, the elephants screeched and off they went thundering in fright. “Did I say there were snakes?” giggled Mantu. “No, I don’t think so,” smiled Opie. Mantu then climbed upon his little friend’s back and went home to the village to tell everyone about the foolish elephants.
Source: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

11. What is the text about? A. Mantu and his elephant. B. Mantu and his elephants. C. Elephants in the jungle. D. A little elephant. Jawaban: A Teks tersebut menceritakan Mantu dan gajah kecilnya yang bernama Opie (kalimat: Now, Mantu had an elephant of his very own. His name was Opie.). Dalam teks tersebut diceritakan bagaimana Mantu membantu gajah kecilnya saat berargumen dengan gajah-gajah yang lain. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (B) salah karena Mantu hanya memiliki satu gajah kecil, (C) dan (D) salah karena hanya merupakan gagasan pendukung. 12. Why did the other elephants laugh at what Mantu had said? A. Because Opie was clever. B. Because Opie was big. C. Because Opie was strong. D. Because Opie was small.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

69

Jawaban: D Dalam kalimat keenam dan ketujuh paragraf dua dinyatakan ”They began to laugh and made rude noises with their trunks. ‘We’re so big and tall, but you’re so small. You’re nothing at all,’ said one of the big elephants.”. Jadi, gajah-gajah tersebut menertawakan bisikan Mantu kepada Opie karena Opie masih sangat kecil dan bukan apa-apa. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan teks. 13. What did Mantu say to defend Opie? A. He said that Opie was big and strong. B. He said that they could see slithering snakes. C. He said that they could get rid of snakes. D. He said that Opie could lift heavy logs. Jawaban: B Saat gajah-gajah yang lain menertawakan Opie yang bertubuh kecil, Mantu berkata, ”You’re so tall and can see far away. We can see what is happening down here in the jungle. In fact, we would be the first to see any slithering snakes that may be a danger.”. Jadi, Mantu membela Opie dengan mengatakan bahwa karena tubuh mereka kecil, mereka dapat melihat ularular yang melingkar yang mungkin berbahaya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. 14. “. . . with a mischievous glint in his eye.” (Paragraph 3) The bold-typed word has similar meaning to ________. A. generous B. honest C. naughty D. smart Jawaban: C Kata ’mischievous’ artinya nakal/jahat. Kata tersebut bermakna sama dengan kata ’naughty’ yang artinya nakal. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (A) artinya murah hati, (B) artinya jujur, dan (D) artinya cerdas. 15. two – library – last week – borrowed – the
1 6 2 7 8 3 9 4 5

The best arrangement of the jumbled words is ________. A. 8–4–5–7–6–1–9–2–3 B. 8–4–1–7–6–5–9–2–3 C. 8–4–5–2–7–6–9–1–3 D. 8–6–5–9–4–1–7–2–3 Jawaban: B Susunan kata yang tepat adalah ”Alya borrowed two books in the school library last week.” yang artinya ”Alya meminjam dua buku di perpustakaan sekolah minggu yang lalu.”. This text is for questions 16 to 20. The Story of the Cock and the Hen Once upon a time in the very old days the cock and the hen were jungle fowl, and did not know village life at all. They lived in the jungle and were feared by all the animals, because they had large red combs on their heads. They also said that these combs were full of fire. All the animals there were very much afraid of fire, so the cock and the hen ruled the jungle. If ever one of the animals displeased them, they said, “If you do not do what I want, I will burn you with my comb. Do you not see that it is red-hot?” One day the old mother leopard came home and found that the fire in her kitchen had gone out. She said to her little cub, “Run to the cock’s house and ask him to give you a few glowing bits of charcoal to make our fire.” The cub went obediently, but he found the cock and the hen both sound asleep. He was afraid to wake them. The mother leopard said, “Take a little dry grass and creep up softly to the cock and light the grass from his comb.” But the cub was afraid to go alone, so his mother went with him. They crept up to the sleeping cock and hen, and gently put the dry grass against their combs. However, it did not light, and the grass was not even scorched. The mother leopard put out her paw and touched them. The combs were quite cold; although, they looked red-hot. Then she knew that the cock and hen had been telling lies all these years. She roared with laughter and woke them up, and she said, “Now I know that you didn’t tell us the truth. Your combs are quite cold. There is no fire in them.

– in – books – Alya – school

70

UNIT 1 Narratives

The animals will not fear you any more. I am going to tell them all about it.” The cock and hen did not wait to hear what the jungle thought about it. They packed up their things and ran away to a nearby village. Since that day they never returned to the jungle. They have always lived with men. They like being safely shut up at night, for even now the leopards have not forgotten, and kill them if they find them out at night.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://digital.library.upenn.edu/women/baskerville/king/ king.html>

jantan membuat api, dan (D) artinya untuk tidur sebentar. 18. Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the text? A. The cock had a red comb on its head. B. The mother leopard’s fire stopped burning fire. C. Finally the mother leopard knew the cock’s lie. D. Finally the cock stayed in the jungle. Jawaban: D Setelah kebohongannya terbongkar, ayam jantan pergi meninggalkan hutan (kalimat: The cock and hen did not wait to hear what the jungle thought about it. They packed up their things and ran away to a nearby village.). Jadi, pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan teks adalah (D). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (A) sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf satu, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf tiga, dan (C) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf enam. 19. “. . .; although, they looked red-hot.” (Paragraph 5) What does the word ‘they’ refer to? A. The leopards. B. The combs. C. The leopard and her cub. D. The animals. Jawaban: B Kata ’they’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada jengger (the combs). Hal itu disimpulkan dari klausa sebelumnya ”The combs were quite cold, . . .”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat. (A) artinya macan tutul, (C) artinya macan tutul dan anaknya, dan (D) artinya hewan-hewan itu. 20. “. . . and gently put the dry grass . . .” (Paragraph 5) The word ‘gently’ has opposite meaning to ________. A. harshly B. softly C. carefully D. loudly Jawaban: A Kata ’gently’ artinya dengan hati-hati/ lemah lembut. Kata tersebut berlawanan arti dengan kata ’harshly’ yang artinya

16. What did the cock and the hen say to make the animals fear them? A. They were kings of the beasts. B. They could kill other animals easily. C. They had full of fire red-hot combs. D. They had charcoal to make fire. Jawaban: C Jawaban diketahui dari kalimat kedua dan ketiga paragraf satu ”They lived in the jungle and were feared by all the animals, because they had large red combs on their heads. They also said that these combs were full of fire.”. Jadi, yang membuat hewan-hewan di hutan takut pada ayam jantan dan ayam jago adalah karena mereka memiliki jengger merah di kepala, dan mereka mengatakan bahwa jengger tersebut berisi api. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. 17. What did mother leopard ask her cub to do? A. To ask the cock some charcoal. B. To wake up the cock. C. To ask the cock to make fire. D. To take a nap. Jawaban: A Dalam kalimat kedua paragraf tiga dinyatakan ”She said to her little cub, ‘Run to the cock’s house and ask him to give you a few glowing bits of charcoal to make our fire.’”. Kata ’she’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada ibu macan tutul. Jadi, anak macan tutul tersebut disuruh ibunya untuk minta arang pada ayam jantan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (B) artinya untuk membangunkan ayam jantan, (C) artinya untuk meminta ayam

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

71

dengan kasar. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (B) artinya dengan lembut, (C) artinya dengan hati-hati, dan (D) artinya dengan keras. B. a. c. e. Complete the text with the correct words from the box. fire quench dull b. d. f. could horse tied

The Thief and the Fox A man (1) ________ his horse to a tree and went into an inn. A thief hid the horse in a wood, and stood near the tree as if he had not done it. “Did you see my (2) ________?” said the man. “Yes,” said the thief, “I saw the tree eat up your horse.” “How (3) ________ the tree eat up my horse?” said the man.

“Why, it did so,” said the thief. The two went to a fox and told him about the case. The fox said, “I am (4) ________. All last night the sea was on (5) ________; I had to throw a great deal of hay into it to quench the flames; so come tomorrow, and I shall hear your case.” “Oh, you lie,” said the thief, “How could the sea burn? How could hay (6) ________ the flames?” “Oh, you lie,” said the fox, with a loud laugh, “How could a tree eat up a horse?” The thief saw his lie had no legs, and gave the man his horse.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://oaks.nvg.org/ ifab37.html#wolf-ewe>

Jawaban: 1. f 2. 5. a 6.

d c

3.

b

4.

e

Kegiatan pembelajaran untuk Review Unit 1: ● Sebelum berpindah ke Unit 2, guru perlu mengetahui atau mengukur ketercapaian kompetensi siswa di Unit 1. Bagian ini bisa dijadikan model. Selain model ini, guru dapat memberikan soal listening. ● Guru menggandakan soal berikut ini sesuai jumlah siswa. ● Guru membagikan soal dan memberitahukan waktu yang disediakan untuk mengerjakan soal tersebut. ● Siswa disuruh mengerjakan semua soal di kertas soal. Mereka disuruh menuliskan nama dan nomor absensi kelas di pojok kanan atas. ● Siswa disuruh memeriksa kembali hasil pekerjaan mereka sebelum menyerahkannya kepada guru. ● Setelah waktu yang disediakan habis, siswa disuruh mengumpulkan hasil pekerjaaan mereka kepada guru. ● Guru memeriksa dan memberi nilai, serta mengembalikan hasil pekerjaan siswa pada pertemuan berikutnya.

72

UNIT 1 Narratives

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

This dialog is for question 1. Riani : We have an assignment to write a narrative. Do you have any ideas, Adit? Adit : What about writing an Indonesian folktale? Riani : That’s a good idea. What story will we write then? Adit : I think the story of Suroboyo is interesting. 1. What are the speakers talking about? A. An assignment to write a folktale. B. An assignment to write a narrative. C. An assignment to write an Indonesian folktale. D. An assignment to write the story of Suroboyo. This dialog is for question 2. Mother : Would you like something to eat, Dion? Dion : Yeah. That’s very kind of you. Mother : Which one do you prefer? Porridge or fried rice? Dion : Well . . . I prefer porridge to fried rice, Mom. Thanks. 2. What does Mother offer? A. Food. B. Drink. C. Snacks. D. Candies. This dialog is for question 3. Arin : You look very sad. What happened, Robin? Robin : I lost my school fee in the bus and I’m afraid of telling it to our parents. Arin : Don’t worry. I’ll help you tell Mom and Dad about it. Robin : Thank you very much. 3. Who are speaking in the dialog? A. Two friends. B. Two schoolmates. C. A sister and a brother. D. A mother and a son.

This text is for questions 4 and 5. The beasts and the fishes once came to an agreement that they should exchange places for some time by way of variety. Did you know what happened then? Most of the beasts that got into the sea, not being able to breathe, soon died by myriads, or were devoured by the sea monsters. So the others with difficulty came to the shore and met the remaining fishes, who had just arrived from the interior of the country. Said the fishes, “Oh, let us go back to our home, the sea!” and darted into the water. Said the beasts, “Oh, let us go back to our home, the land!” and jumped ashore. A sage, who had been witnessing the scene, said, “When will you change places again?” “Never more! never more!” said both. Said the sage, “Each does best in his own element.”
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://oaks.nvg.org/ ifab25.html#fishes>

4. What is the text about? A. A fight between the beasts and the fishes. B. Arrogant beasts and fishes. C. The difficulty of living in the water. D. The beasts and fishes’ agreement to exchange places. 5. Why did the beasts die? A. They couldn’t breathe in the sea. B. They were difficult to come to the shore. C. They were afraid of sea monsters. D. They were not able to jump ashore. This text is for questions 6 and 7. Attention, please. One of our classmates, Tito, has got a dengue fever. He has been hospitalized for about two days. I think we had better visit him today. What do you think? Thank you.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

73

6. Who do you think says the announcement? A. A teacher. B. A class captain. C. A principal. D. A doctor. 7. What is the announcement about? A. A student who is sick. B. A teacher who is hospitalized. C. A visit to a hospital. D. A dengue fever. This text is for questions 8 to 10. Alpha Real Capital India

8. What is the brochure about? A. A company. B. An investment. C. A shopping center. D. A real estate business. 9. The following are the sectors of the company’s investment, except ________. A. residentials B. hotels C. airports D. shopping centers 10. “. . . and business park environments on flexible terms.” (Paragraph 1) What is the antonym of the word ‘flexible’? A. Smooth. B. Harsh. C. Elastic. D. Rigid. This text is for questions 11 to 14. Far off in the jungle, by the misty springs, Lion was taking a walk by himself. Surprisingly, he was wearing a hot thick raincoat that he could not take off. Tiger, Lion’s friend, was walking in the jungle too. “My dear friend, Lion, what are you doing in that hot thick raincoat on such a lovely day as this?” asked Tiger. “Well,” Lion started out, “it was this morning, I put this raincoat on. I really don’t remember why I put it on. I guess I just thought it might all of a sudden rain.” Tiger shook his head and said, “Please don’t try to tell me you think it is going to rain today. The clouds aren’t even what I call thin.” Lion’s eyes widened. He forced himself into thinking that he was going to wear this sweating hot raincoat on such a lovely warm October day. “Oh, no,” cried Lion. “Do not worry at all my friend,” Tiger explained, “you simply cut off some of your sleeves and pants.” “Great solution!” exploded excited Lion. He thanked his friend and ran home. He was so excited that he cut off all his sleeves and pants. Then, he jumped out the door and felt the warm sunshine. Eventually, the clouds rolled over the sun and it began to rain. Lion, shocked by his foolishness, prayed for the rain to stop. But the storm raged on, and Lion darted home with a soaking wet body and a soaking wet tail that

Picture source: November 18, 2009 <www.alphatigerpropertytrust.com/media/ publications/Alpha%20Brochure% 20India%206%20Aug%2007.pdf>

Alpha Real Capital India has established a strong local team in India, led by Brad Bauman, CEO (India). Alpha is a leading global investment and development group. It provides high quality, long-term solutions for occupiers in India. Alpha is able to mitigate risk for occupiers by delivering first-class workplaces and business park environments on flexible terms. Alpha has bespoken real estate operational solutions for leading international companies. Alpha’s principal focus is the development of business parks and business park-led mixed use and township projects across India. The company also invests in office, mixed use/residential, hotels and serviced apartments and has extensive experience developing, owning and operating business parks, shopping centers and other commercial properties.
Source: November 18, 2009 <http:// www.alphatigerpropertytrust.com/media/publications/ Alpha%20Brochure%20India%206%20Aug%2007.pdf>

74

UNIT 1 Narratives

dragged along behind him. When the storm stopped, there were only miles and miles of muddy puddles. Floating in one of the pondsized puddles, there was a small bit of tattered cloth that had covered Lion’s tail.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http:// www.kyrene.k12.az.us/schools/brisas/sunda/fable/ fable.htm>

11. What was Lion wearing? A. A thin raincoat. B. A thick raincoat. C. A big hat. D. A thick cloth. 12. Why did Lion wear it? A. He thought that the day was very hot. B. He wanted to show it to his friends. C. He thought that it would rain. D. He was very proud wearing it. 13. What is the main idea of paragraph 5? A. Tiger’s suggestion to solve Lion’s problem. B. Lion’s reason why he wore a raincoat. C. Lion’s regret after he did what Tiger had suggested. D. Tiger’s comment on Lion’s appearance. 14. “. . . and Lion darted home with a soaking wet body . . .” (Paragraph 7) What does the word ‘darted’ mean? A. Walked slowly. B. Walked suddenly. C. Move slowly. D. Move suddenly and quickly. 15. its – yesterday – company – a – advertised
1 6 2 7 3 8 4 9 5

– newspaper – the – in – products The best arrangement of the jumbled words is ________. A. 4–3–6–5–1–9–8–7–2 B. 7–3–5–1–9–8–4–6–2 C. 7–3–5–9–8–1–6–4–2 D. 7–9–5–1–6–3–8–4–2 This text is for questions 16 to 20. In a tiny village in Trinidad there lived an old woman who made the most delicious sweets. People would come from all around just to buy her candies at the village’s market.

One day, while walking to market, the old lady stubbed her toe on a stone and dropped her gourd to the ground. The gourd split open and her coconut cakes spilled everywhere. “Oh, look at this trouble here,” she said. “I can’t believe what trouble I’ve got. Now I’ll have to go right back home!” Monkey was sitting in a tree above the road and saw and heard everything. As the old woman left he began to grow curious about her trouble. He scurried down the tree and went to the trouble sprawled across the road. He tasted one of the coconut cakes and exclaimed, “This trouble is most delicious! I shall go buy some more for myself!” Monkey marched right into town and went to the nearest merchant. “I’d like to buy some trouble,” he said. The merchant looked strangely at the little creature and asked, “Do you know what trouble is?” “Yes, yes,” Monkey said impatiently. “Give me all you have and be quick about it.” The shopkeeper shook his head with a little smile and soon brought out a large bag. Monkey paid for it and left. As he dragged the bag down the road, he began to grow tired. “My my, but this trouble is heavy. And what strange sounds it makes.” He eventually came to a clearing and decided to open the bag and enjoy his treat. Licking his lips, he loosened the top of the bag. Suddenly a fierce bear burst from the bag. Poor Monkey ran up the nearest tree and sat on a high branch, shaking with fear as the bear chased him. He grew hungrier and hungrier and eventually picked a strange fruit from above his head. He stuffed it in his mouth, not knowing that he was in a pepper tree. Oh! How that pepper burned his poor little mouth. And he could not go get water until the bear left the tree. Eventually the bear did leave and Monkey was able to run to a nearby pond to cool his burning tongue. And to this day Monkey stays high up in the treetops, far away from trouble.
Adapted from: November 8, 2009 <http://www.afro.com/ CHILDREN/myths/monkey/page12.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

75

16. Why was the monkey interested in looking for troubles? A. He liked to have troubles. B. He found many troubles in his life. C. He did not find troubles in his life. D. He tasted some cakes that he thought as troubles. 17. What real trouble did the monkey get? A. He got more candies spread on the road. B. He got a large bag from a shopkeeper. C. He was chased by a fierce bear. D. He should climb a pepper tree. 18. The following statements are TRUE according to the text, except ________. A. the woman dropped her gourd deliberately B. the monkey thought that the cakes were troubles C. the shopkeeper gave the monkey a large bag D. the monkey ate pepper and burned his mouth 19. “Monkey paid for it and left.” (Paragraph 9) The word ‘it’ refers to ________. A. a cake B. a bear C. a trouble D. a bag 20. “Licking his lips, he loosened the top of the bag.” (Paragraph 12) What does the word ‘loosen’ have opposite meaning to? A. Free. B. Open. C. Tighten. D. Close.

B.

Put the following paragraphs in the proper order to get a good text. The Ducks and the Fox The next day the duck that had wanted to go to the pond another way said, “Please, let’s go the other way. If we go the same way, that fox will surely eat us.” “Oh, don’t be such a worry wart,” snapped the biggest duck. Once there were two ducks that always walked along the same road each day to go to the pond. As they went along, one of the ducks quacked to the other, “Why don’t we go on a different path today? There are lots of other roads that lead to the pond.” The next day the ducks took another road to the pond because they were both still in shock over what the fox had done to them the day before. “No, no, no. I have always gone this way and I am not about to change my ways,” said the bigger duck. So they both had gone the same way that they always had, and there was the fox waiting for them with a sack in his paw. As soon as the ducks walked by, the fox pounced on them. The ducks ran screaming back to their house. As the ducks walked along they came upon a very sly fox. “Hello, ladies. How are you doing?” “Oh, we are just on our way to the pond,” the ducks continued to waddle quickly to the pond.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://www.kyrene.k12.az.us/schools/brisas/ sunda/fable/fable.htm>

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

76

UNIT 1 Narratives

Jawaban Review Unit 1 A. Pilihan Ganda 1. B. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat awal Riani ”We have an assignment to write a narrative. Do you have any ideas, Adit?”. Jadi, percakapan tersebut membicarakan mengenai tugas menulis teks naratif. Siswa bebas memilih jenis teks naratif yang akan ditulis. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena merupakan jenis teks naratif yang akan mereka tulis. 2. A. Ibu menawarkan sesuatu dengan mengatakan, ”Would you like something to eat, Dion?” dan ”Which one do you prefer? Porridge or fried rice?”. Kata-kata kunci dalam percakapan tersebut adalah ’something to eat’, ’porridge’, ’fried rice’. Jadi, dapat disimpulkan bahwa ibu menawarkan makanan (food). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan. 3. C. Dalam percakapan Robin berkata, ”I lost my school fee in the bus and I’m afraid of telling it to our parents.”. Kata kunci dalam kalimat tersebut adalah ’our parents’ yang artinya orang tua kita. Jadi, yang bercakap-cakap tersebut adalah seorang saudara perempuan dan saudara laki-laki (a sister and a brother). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks situasi percakapan. 4. D. Teks tersebut mengenai perjanjian binatang buas dan ikan untuk bertukar tempat tinggal. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat awal teks ”The beasts and the fishes once came to an agreement that they should exchange places for some time by way of variety.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya pertarungan antara binatang buas dan ikan, (B) artinya binatang buas dan ikan yang sombong, dan (C) artinya kesulitan hidup di dalam air. 5. A. Jawaban diketahui dari kalimat dalam teks ”Most of the beasts that got into the sea, not being able to breathe, soon died by myriads, or were devoured by the sea monsters.”. Jadi, yang menjadi sebab meninggalnya binatang buas adalah karena mereka tidak dapat

6. B.

7. A.

8. D.

9. C.

10. D.

bernapas atau mereka dimakan monster laut. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (C) salah karena kematian binatang buas tersebut bukan karena takut akan monster laut, tetapi karena dimakan monster laut, sedangkan (B) artinya mereka sulit naik ke daratan dan (D) artinya mereka tidak dapat melompat ke daratan. Dalam pengumuman tersebut terdapat kalimat ”One of our classmates, Tito, has got a dengue fever.” yang artinya ”Salah satu teman sekelas kita, Tito, sakit demam berdarah.”. Karena mengumumkan tentang teman sekelas, dapat disimpulkan bahwa yang mengumumkan hal tersebut adalah ketua kelas (a class captain). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat. Pengumuman tersebut berisi pemberitahuan bahwa ada seorang siswa yang sakit demam berdarah dan dirawat di rumah sakit. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”One of our classmates, Tito, has got a dengue fever. He has been hospitalized for about two days.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi pengumuman. Teks tersebut merupakan brosur yang menawarkan usaha hunian (real estate). Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat ketiga paragraf satu ”It provides high quality, long-term solutions for occupiers in India.” serta kalimat pertama paragraf dua ”Alpha has bespoken real estate operational solutions for leading international companies.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena hanya merupakan pendukung brosur. Dalam paragraf ketiga dinyatakan ”The company also invests in office, mixed use/residential, hotels and serviced apartments and has extensive experience developing, owning and operating business parks, shopping centers and other commercial properties.”. Jadi, yang bukan merupakan investasi perusahaan tersebut adalah bandara (airports). Kata ’flexible’ artinya fleksibel/mudah disesuaikan. Lawan dari kata tersebut

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

77

11. B.

12. C.

13. A.

14. D.

15. B.

16. D.

adalah ’rigid’ yang artinya kaku. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya halus, (B) artinya kasar, dan (C) artinya elastis/luwes. Kalimat kedua paragraf satu adalah ”Surprisingly, he was wearing a hot thick raincoat that he could not take off.”. Jadi, yang dikenakan Singa adalah sebuah jas hujan yang tebal (a thick raincoat). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Saat Harimau bertanya mengapa Singa memakai jas hujan yang tebal tersebut, Singa menjawab, ”I really don’t remember why I put it on. I guess I just thought it might all of a sudden rain.”. Jadi, alasan Singa memakai jas hujan yang tebal adalah karena ia mengira bahwa hujan akan turun secara tibatiba. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (A) artinya ia berpikir bahwa hari sangat panas, (B) artinya ia ingin menunjukkan jas hujan tersebut kepada temantemannya, dan (D) artinya ia sangat bangga mengenakan jas hujan tersebut. Paragraf lima berbunyi ”‘Do not worry at all my friend,’ Tiger explained, ‘you simply cut off some of your sleeves and pants.’”. Kalimat-kalimat tersebut merupakan saran Harimau untuk memecahkan masalah yang dihadapi Singa, yaitu tidak dapat melepaskan jas hujan yang dikenakannya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) merupakan isi paragraf dua, (C) merupakan isi paragraf terakhir, dan (D) merupakan isi paragraf satu. Kata ’darted’ artinya bergerak dengan tiba-tiba dan cepat (move suddenly and quickly). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan makna kata tersebut; (A) artinya berjalan pelan-pelan, (B) artinya berjalan dengan tiba-tiba, dan (C) artinya bergerak pelan-pelan. Susunan kata yang tepat adalah (B) the company advertised its products in a newspaper yesterday yang artinya perusahaan itu mengiklankan produkproduknya di surat kabar kemarin. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan merupakan susunan yang logis. Kera tersebut tertarik untuk mencari ’masalah’ (trouble) setelah makan kue

17. C.

18. A.

19. D.

20. C.

yang lezat yang ia pikir bernama trouble. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat kedua paragraf lima ”He tasted one of the coconut cakes and exclaimed, ’This trouble is most delicious! I shall go buy some more for myself!’”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Saat kera meminta trouble pada penjaga toko, penjaga toko memberikan sebuah kotak besar berisi beruang buas. Beruang tersebut mengejar sang kera saat kera membuka tutup kotak. Jadi, trouble yang benar-benar diperoleh kera adalah dikejar beruang yang buas. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan teks adalah (A) yang artinya wanita tersebut menjatuhkan labu manisnya dengan sengaja. Hal itu tidak sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf dua ”One day, while walking to market, the old lady stubbed her toe on a stone and dropped her gourd to the ground.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan teks; (B) sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf lima, (C) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf sembilan, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat-kalimat pada paragraf tiga belas. Kata ’it’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada tas (a bag). Hal itu disimpulkan dari objek kalimat sebelumnya ”The shopkeeper shook his head with a little smile and soon brought out a large bag.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat; (A) artinya kue, (B) artinya beruang, dan (C) artinya masalah. Kata ’loosen’ artinya melepaskan/ mengendurkan. Kata tersebut berlawanan makna dengan kata ’tighten’ yang artinya mengencangkan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya membebaskan, (B) artinya membuka, dan (D) artinya menutup.

B. Esai Jawaban: Susunan paragraf yang tepat adalah 2–4–6–1–5–3.

78

UNIT 1 Narratives

Petunjuk Umum: Berikut ini disajikan beberapa bentuk narrative yang dapat dijadikan sebagai bahan untuk kegiatan pengayaan, seperti kegiatan listening, reading comprehension (pertanyaan pemahaman teks), cloze exercises, jumbled exercises (menyusun kalimat/paragraf acak), melanjutkan paragraf menjadi teks yang utuh, mengidentifikasi struktur teks, dan mengidentifikasi noun phrases dalam teks.

Text 1 The Parrot There was once a grocer who had a beautiful parrot with green feathers. It hung in a cage at his shop door. It was a very shrewd, sensible bird and very observing. But it was a female, and as such could not hold its tongue. It proclaimed aloud all that it knew, announcing to everyone who entered the shop the little circumstances which had fallen under its observation. One day the parrot observed its master sanding the sugar. Presently in came a woman and asked for some brown sugar. “Sand in the sugar! Sand in the sugar!” vociferated the bird, and the customer pocketed her money and rushed out of the shop. The indignant grocer rushed to the cage and shook it well. “You abominable bird, if you tell tales again, I will wring your neck!” And again he shook the cage till the poor creature was all ruffled, and a cloud of its feathers was flying about the shop. Next day it saw its master mixing cocoa powder with brick dust. Presently in came a customer for cocoa powder. “Brick dust in the cocoa!” cried the parrot, eagerly and repeatedly, till the astonished customer believed it, and went away without his cocoa. A repetition of the shaking of the cage ensued, with a warning that such another instance of tale-telling should certainly be punished with death. The parrot made internal resolutions never to speak again. Presently, however, it observed its master making shop butter of lard colored with a little turmeric. In came a lady and asked for butter. “Nice fresh butter, ma’am, fresh from the dairy,” said the shopman. “Lard in the butter! Lard in the butter!” said the parrot. “You scoundrel, you!” exclaimed the shopman, rushing at the cage. Opening it, drawing forth the luckless bird, and wringing its neck, he cast it into the ash pit. But the parrot the was not quite dead, and after lying quiet for a few minutes, she lifted up her head and saw a dead cat in the pit. “Halloo!” called the parrot. “What is the matter with you, Tom?” No answer, for the vital spark of heavenly flame had quitted the mortal frame of the poor cat. “Dead!” sighed the parrot. “Poor Tom! He too must have been afflicted with the love of truth. Ah, me!” The parrot sat up and tried her wings. “They are sound. Great is truth in my own country, but in this dingy England it is at a discount, and lies are at a premium.” Then spreading her wings, the parrot flew away. But whether she ever reached her own land, where truth was regarded with veneration, I have not heard. No, the parrot flew twice round the world in search of it, and could not find it. I wonder whether the parrot has found it now!
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://folkloreandmyth.netfirms.com/england.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

79

Text 2 Tortoise and Eagle The Tortoise and the Eagle very rarely met, for Eagle was at home in the clouds and Tortoise was at home on the ground. One day, though, Eagle heard how generous and kind Tortoise was and decided to pay him a visit. Tortoise was indeed kind and generous, for he invited Eagle in and fed him a most lavish meal. Eagle gorged on the delicious food and ate for several hours. In fact, the meal was so delicious that Eagle came back again and again, eating like a glutton each time. And every time he flew off he would laugh to himself, “Ha ha! I have shared Tortoise’s hospitality, but he can never reach my tree to share mine!” Eagle was so greedy that soon the other animals began to speak of it. One day Frog went to Tortoise to offer him his advice. “Tortoise,” said Frog, “Eagle is taking advantage of your generosity. Every time he leaves your home he laughs to himself and says, “Ha ha! I have shared Tortoise’s hospitality, but he can never reach my tree to share mine!” Then Frog told him what to do. The next time Eagle came to visit, Tortoise said, “Please, brother, let me give you a gourd full of food to take home to your wife and children.” Eagle was quick to accept this gift and waited impatiently while Tortoise went off to collect it. In the kitchen, where Eagle couldn’t see, Tortoise climbed into the gourd and his wife helped to pile food on top of him. When they were done, he was no longer visible, and the gourd appeared to be overflowing with tasty treats. Eagle took the gourd home and dumped the contents out on his floor. Out rolled Tortoise who said, “Hello, Eagle. I thought it would be a nice change to visit you. I look forward to sharing a meal with you.” Eagle was furious and said, “You will be the only meal here, Tortoise!” But as he tried to peck the little creature, he only managed to hurt his own beak on Tortoise’s hard shell. “I see what kind of friend you are, Eagle, to threaten to eat me,” said Tortoise. “I think it would be best for you to take me home now.” “I’ll throw you to the ground and watch you smash into little pieces,” screamed the bird, and flew off into the sky with Tortoise in his claws. Unfortunately for Eagle, Tortoise had clamped onto his leg with an unbreakable grip and wouldn’t let go. Eagle tried to fling him off but couldn’t. He shrieked and begged. “Oh please, please, Tortoise! Let go of my leg!” Tortoise simply replied, “I will be happy to do so when you have returned me to my home.” Eagle tried and tried to throw Tortoise off, but in the end, he had no choice but to return him to his home. Once there, Tortoise released his hold and calmly walked to his door. Before going back in, he turned to Eagle and said, “Friendship requires the contribution of two people. I welcome you into my home and you welcome me. Instead, you have chosen to abuse this hospitality. You need not return here anymore.” And then he went inside, leaving Eagle to think about his selfishness.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://www.afro.com/CHILDREN/myths/eagle/page14.html>

80

UNIT 1 Narratives

Objectives:
At the end of this unit you will be able to: ● open, extend and close a telephone call, ● show attention, ● deliver spoken news, ● deliver personal experiences using spoken English, ● write letters, ● write recounts about personal experiences, and ● use modals correctly.

Have you ever made a telephone call in English? How do you make the call? What do you usually say for the opening and closing? Do you know how to extend a phone call? In this unit, you will find the answers of those questions. You will learn kinds of expressions to open, maintain and close a telephone call and their uses in conversations. After that, in this unit you will also be encouraged to share your personal experiences. Do you know that every time you write your experience, you write a recount? You will learn more about the structure and the characteristics of this text.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

81

2.1 Expressions

Opening, Extending and Closing a Telephone Call
Read the following dialogs.
Hello, may I speak to Bagas, please? It’s me, Eka. Well, I want to ask you about our biology project. Can we discuss it this afternoon in my house?

1

Bagas speaking. Who’s this?

2

Sure. No problem.

Hi, Eka. What’s up, buddy?

O.K. I’ll wait for you then. Bye.

Bye.

In the dialogs above, Eka and Bagas have a conversation by phone. The sentences “Hello, may I speak to Bagas, please?” and “Bagas speaking.” are used to open a phone call. Meanwhile, the sentences “O.K. I’ll wait for you then. Bye.” and “Bye.” are used to close a phone call. Here are some other expressions used to open a phone call, say the purpose of calling and close a phone call. Opening a Phone Call Answering the Phone Hello? (informal) ● Good morning/afternoon/evening. ● Pizza Mania. How can I help you? ● Doctor Bono’s office. What can I help you?

Introducing Yourself ● Hey, Vera. It’s Lisa calling. (informal) ● Hello, this is Indra Setiawan calling. ● This is Linda speaking.* ● Anne speaking here.* (* The person who is answering says this if the caller does not recognize his/her voice.) Asking to Speak to Someone ● Is Doni in? (informal) ● Can I talk to your sister? (informal) ● Would the doctor be in/available?
● ●

Is Andrew there, please? (informal) May I speak with Mr. Green, please?

82

UNIT 2 Recounts

Saying the Purpose of Calling
● ● ● ● ●

I am calling to tell you that . . . . Listen! There’s something I want to tell you. Sorry for bothering you. But, I need your help. Will you . . . ? I have something to inform you. I have a story and I bet you’ll like it. Closing a Phone Call

● ● ● ● ● ●

Well, I guess I’d better get going. Talk to you soon. Thanks for calling. Bye for now. I have another call coming through. I’d better run. I’m afraid that’s my other line. I’ll talk to you again soon. Bye. Will you please call me back in an hour? I am in the middle of cooking.

Showing Attention
Read the following dialog.
Did you watch “The Relick” last night?

Yeah. That was very terrifying. I couldn’t imagine if it really happened.

I’m so sorry I couldn’t watch it. I was very sleepy. Were you?

The bold typed sentence “Were you?” shows someone’s attention. It means that the speaker pays attention to what her friend says. Here are some expressions to show that you are listening. Showing Attention
● ● ● ● ● ●

Right . . . /I see . . . /Hmm . . . . You do, don’t you? I know how you feel. Really? That’s surely true. Tell me, what’s wrong?

● ● ● ● ● ●

Oh, no./Oh, dear. I know what you mean. Do you?/Is it?/Has it?/Does it? Were they? Wow! It’s a very long time. That’s great!

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

83

Answer the following questions. 1. What expressions have you learned in Unit 1? Jawaban: Expressions of asking for, giving and declining opinions; asking for, giving and refusing help; asking for, giving and refusing things. You feel thirsty. Luckily, your friend brings some drink and you ask for it. What would you say? Contoh jawaban: I would say, “Rina, may I ask your drink? I’m thirsty.” You only have a little money left. It’s not enough to pay the bus fare. Then, you ask for your friend’s ride. What would you say? Contoh jawaban: I would say, “Could you give me a ride home, Don? I don’t have enough money to pay for the bus fare.”

2. 3.

A.

Listen to your teacher. Then, answer the questions below.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Vito : Hello? Vito speaking. Dina : Hi, Vito. It’s Dina. Is Ratna in? Vito : No, she just stepped out for a moment. Can I take a message? Dina : Yes, thanks. Could you ask her to meet me at the Premier movie theater at 6:30 p.m. tonight? Vito : Wait. Just let me write that down. Now, could you repeat it, please? Dina : Sure. It’s the Premier Theater at six thirty this evening. Vito : O.K., I’ve got it. Is there anything else? Dina : No, that’s all. Vito : O.K. Um . . . sorry, there’s my other line again. I’d better run. Dina : O.K., thanks. Bye for now. Vito : Bye. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Who receives the call? Jawaban: Vito does. Is Ratna at home? How do you know? Jawaban: No, she isn’t. From Vito’s statement, “No, she just stepped out for a moment.” What is Dina’s message for Ratna? Jawaban: She asks Ratna to meet her at the Premier movie theater at 6:30 p.m. tonight. What are Dina and Ratna going to do this evening? Jawaban: They are going to see a film. Vito said, “Um . . . sorry, there’s my other line again. I’d better run.” What does it mean? Jawaban: He wants to end the phone call.

84

UNIT 2 Recounts

Variasi: Listen to your teacher. Decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). Correct the false ones. Percakapan yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Sandra : Hi, Danang. Danang : Hi, Sandra. What’s news? Sandra : Nothing. Anyway, did you watch the film on TV last night? Danang : No. Was it good? Sandra : Totally. You just missed a good film. Danang : Did I? Well, you have to tell me about it, then. Sandra : No problem. At the break, O.K.? Danang : That’s fine. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ The speakers are talking about the film on TV last night. Danang watched the film last night. Sandra thinks that the film is good. Danang would like to know the film. Sandra will tell Danang about the film after school.

Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (He did not watch the film.) 3. T 4. T 5. F (She will tell the boy about the film at the break.) B. Listen to your teacher. Complete the dialogs based on what you have heard.

Percakapan-percakapan yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Dialog 1 Tania : Hi, Diah. (1) Long time no see. How are you? Diah : Hi, Tania. As you see, I’m just fine. And you look well too. Anyway, (2) how’s life with you? Tania : Recently, (3) I’m quite busy with school stuff. You know, doing homework and taking exams. What about you? Diah : Not far different. Tania, do you remember Joni, our old friend? I heard (4) he continued his study in Australia. Tania : Did he? You must (5) get wrong information. He’s never been to Australia. Dialog 2 Mia : Hello. Mia speaking. Diane : Hello, Mia. This is Diane. (1) May I speak to Andre, please? Mia : I’m sorry, but he’s gone out. (2) Would you like to leave a message?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

85

Diane : Yes. Please tell Andre that I won’t be able to come for taekwondo practice this afternoon. (3) I’ve sprained my ankle. Please tell him to inform Mr. Suroso that I can’t have the practice for at least one week. Mia : Oh, I’m sorry to hear that. I hope your ankle gets better soon. Diane : Thank you, Mia. Mia : Hold on, please. (4) Have you seen a doctor? Diane : I haven’t. I don’t think it’s that bad. Mia : I think you’d better go to the doctor to check your ankle. Diane : Thanks for the advice, Mia. (5) See you then. Bye. Mia : You’re welcome. Bye.
Source: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Variasi: A. Complete the following statements based on the dialogs in Task B. Dialog 1 1. Diah and Tania has not met each other for ________. 2. Recently, Tania is very busy with ________. 3. Joni is Diah and Tania’s ________. 4. Diah heard that Joni studies in ________. 5. According to Tania, the information that Diah heard about Joni could be ________.. Dialog 2 1. Diane makes a call and Mia ________ the call. 2. Andre is not at home, so Mia asks Diane to ________. 3. Diane cannot attend the taekwondo practice because of ________. 4. Diane will be absent from the practice for ________. 5. Mia suggests that Diane ________. Jawaban: Dialog 1 1. a long time 4. Australia

2. 5.

her school stuff wrong

3.

old friend

Dialog 2 1. receives 3. her sprained ankle 5. goes to a doctor to check her ankle B.

2. 4.

leave a message at least one week

Read the following dialog. Answer your teacher’s questions about the dialog. A man : Good morning, Madam. We’re from PT Putra Jaya Abadi. We have a special offer for you. Mrs. Hilman : Good morning. What’s that? A man : You only need to buy 250,000 Rupiah for this electric stove and you’ll get a water purifier for free. Mrs. Hilman : I’m sorry. I am not interested in the equipment. The use of an electric stove will increase my electric bill. A man : Don’t get me wrong, Madam. This stove only needs small electricity. Look! Mrs. Hilman : Sorry. I’m busy right now.
Source: Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Pertama Kelas VIII

86

UNIT 2 Recounts

Pertanyaan-pertanyaan yang dibacakan guru: 1. What product is the man offering? 2. How much does the product cost? 3. What will the woman get for free if she buys the product? 4. Why is the woman not interested in the offer? 5. What does the woman say to end the conversation Jawaban: 1. An electric stove. 2. 250,000 Rupiah. 3. A water purifier. 4. She thinks that the use of an electric stove will increase her electric bill. 5. She says, “Sorry. I’m busy right now.” C. Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. 2. Which is NOT the doctor’s suggestion to Saskia? A. Exercise a lot. B. Take a rest. C. Avoid fried food for a while. D. Avoid drinking cold beverages. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat terakhir yang diucapkan dokter itu, yaitu ”I suggest that you take a rest. Don’t drink some cold beverages. Also, please don’t eat fried food for a while.”. Jadi, yang bukan saran dokter itu adalah banyak berolahraga.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: This dialog is for questions 1 and 2. Saskia : Good afternoon, Doctor. Doctor : Good afternoon, Saskia. Please sit down. What’s your problem? Saskia : I’ve got a fever and headache since yesterday, Doctor. Doctor : O.K., let me examine you first. (After a while . . .) Saskia : So, Doctor, how is it? Doctor : Nothing serious. You’ve caught a cold. I suggest that you take a rest. Don’t drink some cold beverages. Also, please don’t eat fried food for a while. Saskia : All right, Doctor. 1. Where does the dialog possibly take place? A. At home. B. At school. C. In a pharmacist. D. In a doctor’s room. Jawaban: C Jawaban disimpulkan dari panggilan Saskia kepada laki-laki lawan bicaranya, yaitu ’Doctor’, dan kata-kata kunci yang berkaitan dengan penyakit, seperti ’headache’, ’cold’, serta kata ’examine’ yang artinya memeriksa. Jadi, dapat disimpulkan bahwa percakapan tersebut berlangsung di ruangan dokter.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: This dialog is for question 3. Mother : What’s wrong with you, dear? You look pale. Riko : I’ve got a terrible headache, Mom. Mother : What? Wait here. Let me check your temperature. Oh, dear, you have a fever. Your temperature is quite high. Now, just take a rest and I’ll get you some medicine. Riko : Thanks, Mom. 3. What does the boy suffer from? A. The flu. B. A fever. C. A sore throat. D. An eyesore. Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat yang diucapkan wanita itu, yaitu ”Let me check your temperature. Oh, dear, you have a fever.”. Jadi, anak laki-laki itu sakit demam (a fever).

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

87

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: This dialog is for question 4. Boy : Hello. Girl : Hi, this is Lisa. Is Doni there? Boy : Sorry. He’s out. Can you call him back in an hour? Girl : O.K. Bye. 4. What does the boy ask the girl to do? A. To call him back another day. B. To leave a message. C. To call him back in an hour. D. To call him back later. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban (C) yang artinya untuk menelepon kembali dalam satu jam, benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan anak laki-laki itu, yaitu ”Can you call him back in an hour?” yang artinya ”Dapatkan Anda meneleponnya satu jam lagi?”.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: This dialog is for question 5. Woman : Good morning. Puspita speaking. Boy : Hello, Ms. Puspita. This is Reno. I’m sorry, but I’m not feeling well today and I can’t come to the course. 5. Why can’t the boy come to the course? A. He is sick. B. He has another course. C. He does not like the course. D. He has something else to do. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat yang diucapkan anak laki-laki itu, yaitu ”I’m sorry, but I’m not feeling well today and I can’t come to the course.”. Jadi, anak laki-laki itu tidak dapat mengikuti kursus karena sedang tidak enak badan atau sakit (he is sick).

A. a. c. e. Santi Dika Santi Dika

Complete the dialog with the proper words from the box. What happened then Well, it was great I met some of our schoolmates : : : : b. d. How lucky you were But . . . what

Santi : Dika : Santi : Dika : Santi :

Hi, Ka. How was your weekend? (1) ________. Really? What did you do? I was hanging out in the mall alone last weekend, then (2) ________. They were having a small party in one of the restaurants there. Really? (3) ________? Some of them recognized me. Then, they asked me to join. At first I refused since I brought nothing. But . . . (4) ________? They said that it wasn’t a big deal. So, I was with them, having fun in the party. (5) ________! e 3. a 4. d 5. b

Jawaban: 1. c 2.

88

UNIT 2 Recounts

Variasi: A. Read the complete dialog above. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer based on the dialog. Who are talking in the dialog? A. A brother and a sister. B. A student and a teacher. C. A niece and her uncle. D. Schoolmates. Jawaban: D Dalam percakapan tersebut Santi bertanya kepada Dika tentang akhir pekannya. Keduanya belajar di sekolah yang sama, sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan Dika, yaitu ”I met some of our schoolmates.”. Jadi, hubungan antara keduanya yang paling tepat adalah teman sekolah (schoolmates). What was Dika doing first in the mall? A. Buying something. B. Hanging out. C. Seeing a film. D. Going shopping. Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat yang diucapkan Dika, yaitu ”I was hanging out in the mall alone last weekend, then . . . .”. Jadi, tujuan awal Dika berada di mal tersebut adalah untuk jalan-jalan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya membeli sesuatu, (C) artinya menonton film, dan (D) artinya belanja.

3.

1.

Whom did Dika meet in the mall? A. His schoolmates. B. His classmates. C. His pen friends. D. His relatives. Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan Dika, yaitu ”I met some of our schoolmates.” yang artinya ”Saya bertemu beberapa teman sekolah kita.”. Why did Dika refuse to join the party? A. Because he did not like parties. B. Because he had something else to do. C. Because he did not bring anything. D. Because he did not know anyone in the party. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan Dika, yaitu ”At first I refused since I brought nothing.” yang artinya ”Awalnya saya menolak karena tidak membawa apa-apa.”. What happened to Dika at last? A. He did shopping alone. B. He hung out alone in the mall. C. He had a terrible weekend. D. He joined and enjoyed the party. Jawaban: D Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat yang diucapkan Dika, yaitu ”So, I was with them, having fun in the party.”. Jadi, pada akhirnya Dika ikut bergabung dalam pesta itu dan menikmati pesta (he joined and enjoyed the party). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi percakapan.

4.

2.

5.

B. a. c. e. g.

Complete the dialog with the proper words from the box. I have a sore throat What about 8 in the morning I’m afraid he’s booked today It’s Vina Darmawan calling b. d. f. h. See you Dr. Harun’s office O.K., thanks for calling That would be great

Tiara : Ms. Darmawan : Tiara : Ms. Darmawan :

Good morning. (1) ________. How can I help you? Good morning, Tiara. (2) ________. How are you today? I’m fine, Ms. Darmawan. And you? Well, actually, (3) ________. I was hoping Dr. Harun would have some time to see me today.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

89

Tiara : Ms. Darmawan : Tiara : Ms. Darmawan : Tiara : Ms. Darmawan : Jawaban: 1. d 2. C. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. g

(4) ________. I can put you in tomorrow. How does that sound? (5) ________. What time? (6) ________? O.K., great. I’ll see him tomorrow then. (7) ________. See you then. You’re welcome. (8) ________. 3. a 4. e 5. h 6. c 7. f 8. b

Answer the following questions based on the dialog in Task B. What is the dialog about? Jawaban: Making an appointment to see a doctor. Who is Tiara actually? Jawaban: She is Dr. Harun’s receptionist. Why does Ms. Darmawan want to make an appointment with Dr. Harun? Jawaban: Because she gets a sore throat. Why cannot Ms. Darmawan see Dr. Harun today? Jawaban: Because he’s booked today. When will Ms. Darmawan see Dr. Harun? Jawaban: Tomorrow at 8 in the morning. In pairs, put the sentences in the correct order to make a good telephone talk.

B.

Kalimat-kalimat acak yang dikerjakan siswa: Take-out Clerk

Customer
● ●

● ●

● ● ● ● ●

Can I have your name and address, please? Selera’s Pizza. How can I help you? O.K. And what would you like to order today? Is this for takeout or delivery? O.K. Thanks for calling. Bye. O.K., I’ve got it all down. Everything will be ninety thousand Rupiah. Large pepperoni pizza with mushrooms. O.K. Anything else? It will be about thirty minutes, Miss Wright.

● ●

● ● ●

Delivery, please. I’d like a large pepperoni pizza with mushrooms. Hello, I’d like to order a pizza, please. Yes. Olives and extra cheese, please. My name is Diana Wright. I live at Jalan Kenari number two. And how much will it cost? O.K. Thank you. Bye for now. O.K. And how long will that be?

Jawaban: Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Customer :

Selera’s Pizza. How can I help you? Hello, I’d like to order a pizza, please. Can I have your name and address, please? My name is Diana Wright. I live at Jalan Kenari number two. O.K. And what would you like to order today? I’d like a large pepperoni pizza with mushrooms. Large pepperoni pizza with mushrooms. O.K. Anything else? Yes. Olives and extra cheese, please.

90

UNIT 2 Recounts

Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Customer : Take-out Clerk : Variasi: A. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Is this for takeout or delivery? Delivery, please. O.K., I’ve got it all down. And how much will it cost? Everything will be ninety thousand Rupiah. O.K. And how long will that be? It will be about thirty minutes, Miss Wright. O.K. Thank you. Bye for now. O.K. Thanks for calling. Bye.

Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the dialog above? Correct the false ones. ______ Miss Wright calls to order pizza. ______ Miss Wright orders a large pepperoni pizza without mushrooms. ______ Miss Wright requests her pizza with olive and extra cheese. ______ The pizza costs Rp80,000. ______ Miss Wright will get her order thirteen minutes later.

Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (The customer orders a large pepperoni pizza with mushrooms.) 3. T 4. F (It costs Rp90,000.) 5. F (She will get her order thirty minutes later.) B. Rearrange the following sentences into a proper dialog. Kalimat-kalimat yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 3 10 5 8 9 6 1 4 7 2 C. 1. Mr. Johnson : Secretary : Mr. Johnson : Secretary : Mr. Johnson : Secretary : Mr. Johnson : Secretary : This is Fred Johnson. I’m Jack’s friend. Goodbye. Yes. Can you ask him to give me a call? My number is 345-8965. O.K. I’ll make sure Mr. Parkins gets your message. Thank you. Goodbye. Could you repeat your number, please? Hello. Could I speak to Jack Parkins, please? Hold the line, please. I’ll put your call through. (After a moment)—I’m afraid he’s out at the moment. Can I take a message? Mr. Johnson : Certainly. That’s 345-8965. Secretary : Who’s calling, please?

Create dialogs based on the situations below. Raka calls Eka and Eka’s mother picks up the phone. She says that Eka is out. Then, Raka leaves a message for Eka that they both will have a study club in his house at 3 p.m. How would the dialog go?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

91

2.

You will have an extra class today. You forgot to tell your mother this morning about it. You know that your mother worries you if you come home late without any notification. You tell your friend about it. He/she listens to your story and he/she lends you his/her mobile phone to call your mother. How would the dialog go?

Contoh jawaban: 1. Eka’s mother : Hello, Hananto residence here. Can I help you? Raka : Hello, Mrs. Hananto. I am Raka. May I speak to Eka, please? Eka’s mother : Hello, Raka. I’m really sorry, Eka is out. Do you want to leave a message for him? Raka : Sure. Could you please tell him that I will be waiting for him to have a study club in my house at 3 this afternoon? Eka’s mother : O.K., I’ll let him know your message as soon as he comes home. Raka : Thanks, Ma’am. Goodbye. Eka’s mother : Goodbye, Raka. 2. Your friend You Your friend You Your friend You Your friend : : : : : : : Donna, what happens? You look upset. Well, I forgot to tell my mother that we will have an extra class today. Did you? That’s right. I’m quite sure my mom will worry me if I don’t come home as usual. I’m sorry to hear that. Well, you can use my mobile phone to call your mother. Can I? Thanks, Ria. You’re welcome.

2.2 Genre

Spoken Text
Read the following monolog. Let me tell you my experience during an earthquake last week. When the earthquake happened, I was in my car. I was driving home from my vacation to Bali. Suddenly, my car lurched to one side, to the left. I thought I got a flat tire. I did not know that it was an earthquake. I knew it was an earthquake when I saw some telephone and electricity poles falling down to the ground, like matchsticks. Then, I saw a lot of rocks tumbling across the road. I was trapped by the rocks. Even I could not move my car at all. There were rocks everywhere. There was nothing I could do but left the car and walked a long way to my house, in the town. When I reached my town, I was so surprised that there was almost nothing left. The earthquake made a lot of damage to my town. Although nothing was left, I thanked God that nobody was seriously injured.
Source: November 28, 2009 <http://understandingtext.blogspot.com/2007/12/my-horrible-experiencerecount-text-1.html>

The text above is a recount in spoken form. It functions to retell past events for the purpose of informing or entertaining.

92

UNIT 2 Recounts

Written Text
Read the following text. My Bad Holiday I went to my uncle’s house in Batam last month on the long holiday. I stayed with Uncle Antasena and Aunt Firda and their son Seno. They live in a small house in the center of the city called Nagoya. I liked the house, but I didn’t like the area much because it was very noisy. My uncle and aunt were very nice. We visited Batam Center, Waterfront City and Nongsa Beach. The weather was hot all day long. Unfortunately, Seno and I disagreed on most things. He played loud music when I wanted to sleep. When his best friend came to stay, I had to sleep on the floor. When we went to a place called Galang Island, Seno didn’t want to go to the ex Vietnam camp, he wanted to go fishing on the Melur beach. So, I went to the ex-Vietnam camp on my own. I didn’t enjoy it. I can’t say I would like to go back to my uncle’s house. It wasn’t a nice holiday at all.
Adapted from: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Orientation

Events

Re-orientation

The text above is a recount in written form. It is a text that tells us about what had happened in series of events in sequence. The function of the text is to tell an event in the past time chronologically. The generic structure of a recount: ● Orientation; introduces the main character(s), the location and the time. To make it easier, you can answer the questions: – Who involved in the story? – Where did it happen? – When did it happen? ● Series of events; writes the events chronologically. It begins from the first event, followed by the second event to the last event. The sum of events depends on the creativity of the writer. ● Reorientation; the writer’s conclusion or comment about the story. Not all recounts closed by reorientation. It is optional.
Source: <http://id.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091119055139AAr1eCn>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

93

Grammar Section
Modals Read the following dialog.
Winda, can you go to my house this afternoon? Sure, I can. What’s up? My mother made a cheese cake. That’s your favorite, isn’t it? Great! I love the cake.

The bold-typed words above are called modals. Modals generally express a speaker or reader’s attitudes or moods. It means a speaker feels that something is necessary, advisable, permissible, possible or probable. Modals can convey the strength of these attitudes. There are many kinds of modals, such as can, may, must, will. Patterns: 1. Affirmative sentences: Subject + modal + verb base + . . . ● My little brother can ride a bike. (showing capability) ● You may come before 4 o’clock this afternoon. (showing possibility) ● You must arrive at school on time. (telling someone to do something) ● We will drop by Diana’s house tomorrow. (intending to do something) 2. Negative sentences: Subject + modal + not + verb base + . . . ● I cannot do the test. (showing incapability) ● It’s too late. Ria and Vivi may not come. (showing impossibility) ● You mustn’t cheat during the test. (telling someone not to do something) ● We won’t play any longer. We are tired. (not intending to do something) Interrogative sentences: Modal + subject + verb base + . . . ? ● Can you fix the fan? (asking about capability) ● May I use your bike? (asking about possibility/asking for permission) ● Must I wash all the clothes? (asking about an obligation) ● Will you be at home this afternoon? (asking about someone’s intention)

3.

94

UNIT 2 Recounts

Answer the following questions. 1. 2. 3. In Unit 1 you have learned about narratives. What is the purpose of a narrative? Jawaban: To entertain the readers. What is the structure of a narrative? Jawaban: Orientation, complication and resolution. Can you mention some narratives? What are they? Jawaban: I can. They are Cinderella, Alladin, Tangkuban Perahu, etc.

A.

Listen to your teacher. Complete the text below based on what you have heard.

Teks yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Hello, my name is Clara. I’d like to tell you about my experience during the (1) New Year holiday. At that time, my family and I went to the (2) garden center to buy some (3) plants and seeds for the garden. It was a very sunny day when we (4) set off in the car. When we arrived, we had to find a place to park as the car park (5) was packed full of cars. We managed to find a place eventually, but it was a (6) tight squeeze and we had to be careful in opening the car door so we wouldn’t (7) bang the other cars. Next, we went into the store. We went to look for some seeds first and we bought some peas, carrot and (8) lettuce packets. After that, we went to look at the plants and mom chose a planter full of flowers. Finally, we paid for all (9) our purchases at the check out before finding our car and driving home. I really enjoyed our trip out, especially when dad said we could buy ice cream from the van in the (10) car park. It was great.
Adapted from: April 24, 2006 <http://www.coppschool.lancsngfl.ac.uk/blackbar.htm?/Classwork/Classwork/Class3/ Literacy/typesofwriting/recount.htm>

Variasi: A. Find the meanings of the words below. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. seed = benih 2. sunny 3. set off = mengeluarkan 4. eventually 5. to bang = membentur 6. lettuce 7. purchase = belanjaan 8. check out 9. tight squeeze = sesak sekali 10. van

= = = = =

cerah akhirnya selada kasir sejenis mobil

B. Answer the questions based on the text you have heard in Task A. 1. What is the text about? Jawaban: About the speaker’s experience during the New Year Holiday. 2. Where did the speaker go? Jawaban: To the garden center.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

95

3. With whom did the speaker go? Jawaban: With her family. 4. What would the speaker do in the place? Jawaban: She would buy some plants and seeds for her garden. 5. How was the weather at that time? Jawaban: It was very sunny. 6. Why did the speaker have to be careful in opening the car door? Jawaban: Because the car park was packed full of cars and she only got a tight squeeze to park her car. 7. What did the speaker buy after looking for some seeds? Jawaban: She bought some peas, carrot and lettuce packets. 8. What was the speaker’s mother interested in? Jawaban: A planter full of flowers. 9. What did the speaker do before leaving the store? Jawaban: She paid for all their purchases at the check out. 10. Where did the speaker buy from the van in the car park? Jawaban: Ice cream. B. Listen to your teacher. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on what you have heard? Correct the false ones.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: Today was a really hot day. I went home from school at 1 p.m. After that, I came to the town square to watch a local singing contest. I went there alone. I never thought I would meet a friend. I chose a place under a big tree. I thought it could save me from the hot day. I actually did not really pay attention to the contest. I just went there to avoid a boring time at home. Suddenly, I found myself behind a young boy. I was really sure that he was my classmate, Andi. I pinched him a little and called his name. The boy was surprised. When he turned around, I finally realized that he was not my classmate. I could not say a word. That moment was just embarrassing.
Source: Scaffolding English for Junior High School Students Grade VIII

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______

The speaker went to the city hall after school. The speaker went to the place with his friends. There was a local singing contest held in the place. At that time, the day was very cold. The speaker wanted to avoid a boring time at school by going there. The speaker met his old friend at the place. The speaker pinched the boy whom he thought of as his friend. The speaker felt embarrassed to find out that they boy wasn’t his friend.

Jawaban: 1. F (The speaker went to the town square, not the city hall, after school.) 2. F (The speaker went to the place alone.) 3. T 4. F (At that time, the day was very hot.) 5. F (The speaker wanted to avoid a boring time at home by going there.) 6. F (The speaker met a young boy whom he thought of as his friend.) 7. T 8. T
96

UNIT 2 Recounts

Variasi: A. Match the following words in column A with their Indonesian meanings in column B. A 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. town square contest boring to pinch to avoid to realize attention embarrassing d 3. a. b. c. d. e. f. g. h. c B perhatian menghindari membosankan lomba memalukan mencubit alun-alun menyadari 4. f 5. b 6. h 7. a 8. e

Jawaban: 1. g 2.

B. Find similar meanings of the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan contoh jawaban: 1. to avoid = to ignore 2. to realize 3. to pay attention = to notice 4. contest 5. sure = certain C.

= to understand = competition

Listen to your teacher. Decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F) based on the text. Correct the false ones.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: I want to tell you about my nephew, Ronald. One day, he wanted to buy sweets. He brought a Rp500 coin. On his way to the sweet shop, he dropped his money. You know, it rolled along the pavement and then disappeared down a drain. Then, Ronald took off his jacket, rolled up his sleeves and pushed his right arm through the drain cover. But . . . he could not find his money anywhere! And what was more, he could not get his arm out. A crowd of people gathered round him. You know, a lady rubbed his arm with soap and butter, but Ronald was firmly stuck. The fire-brigade was called and two firemen fired Ronald using a special type of grease. I tell you what! Ronald was not too upset by his experience. Do you know why? Well, . . . the lady who owns the sweet shop heard about his troubles and rewarded him with a large box of chocolates.
Adapted from: Developing Skills

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______

Ronald is the speaker’s cousin. He brought a Rp1,000 coin. He wanted to buy sweets. The money disappeared down a drain on his way to the shop. Ronald went home crying after he had lost his money. His right arm got stuck at the drain. A young man rubbed his arm with soap and butter. Three firemen fired Ronald using a special type of grease. Ronald felt upset by his experience. The owner of the sweet shop rewarded him with a large box of chocolates.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

97

Jawaban: 1. F (Ronald is the speaker’s nephew.) 2. F (Ronald brought a Rp500 coin.) 3. T 4. T 5. F (Ronald tried to find his coin. He took off his jacket, rolled up his slevees and pushed his right arm through the drain cover.) 6. T 7. F (It was a lady who rubbed his arm with soap and butter.) 8. F (Only two firemen fired Ronald using a special type of grease.) 9. F (Ronald was not too upset by his experience.) 10. T

C.

Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

2.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: This text is for questions 1 and 2. Hi, friends. I went on a nice trip last Sunday with some friends from school. We went to a lovely lake about thirty kilometers north of here. We went by bus at seven o’clock in the morning and arrived at the lake at about eight thirty. You know, we spent the morning rowing boats and fishing at the lake. After lunch we climbed a small hill behind the lake. Well, . . . we saw a beautiful view from the top. We got back to the bus around four o’clock and then we came back to town.
Adapted from: American Breakthrough

How many hours did the writer and his friends take to reach the destination? A. One hour. B. One and a half hours. C. Two hours. D. Two and a half hours. Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”We went by bus at seven o’clock in the morning and arrived at the lake at about eight thirty.” yang artinya ”Kami pergi naik bus pada pukul 7 pagi dan tiba di danau sekitar pukul 8.30.”. Dengan demikian, perjalanan untuk mencapai tempat tujuan mereka membutuhkan waktu sekitar satu setengah jam.

1.

What is the text about? A. The speaker’s trip to a lake. B. The speaker’s friends’ trip. C. Fishing at the lake. D. A beautiful lake. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat awal monolog, yaitu ”I went on a nice trip . . . . We went to a lovely lake . . . .”. Jadi, monolog tersebut tentang perjalanan penulis ke danau.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: This text is for questions 3 to 5. Hello, everyone. Yesterday was my little sister’s birthday. My mom and dad threw a party for her. The party was held in our house. My little sister had many friends, you know. She invited all of them. As a result, our house was very crowded. The party was about two hours. My little sister looked happy. After the party had ended, there were dishes everywhere. Our house was dirty and messed up. Therefore, we had to clean our house. It was a tiring day, but we were glad to see my little sister happy because of the party.

98

UNIT 2 Recounts

3.

What is the purpose of the text? A. To amuse readers. B. To retell past events. C. To describe something. D. To tell how to make something. Jawaban: B Teks tersebut adalah tentang kejadian lampau/yang sudah terjadi. Jadi, teks tersebut adalah teks recount. Tujuan teks recount adalah menceritakan kejadian masa lampau (retelling past events). Whose party was it? A. The speaker’s dad. B. The speaker’s mom. C. The speaker’s little sister. D. The speaker’s little brother.

Jawaban: C Pesta tersebut adalah pesta ulang tahun adik perempuan pembicara (the speaker’s little sister). 5. How was the house after the party? A. It was dirty and messed up. B. It was quite clean and tidy. C. It was the same as before. D. It was badly damaged. Jawaban: A Setelah pesta usai, rumah pembicara menjadi kotor dan kacau. Hal ini diketahui dari kalimat pembicara, ”After the party had ended, there were dishes everywhere. Our house was dirty and messed up.” artinya ”Setelah pesta usai, banyak piring dan gelas kotor di mana-mana. Rumah kami menjadi kotor dan kacau.”

4.

A.

Read the text aloud. What is it about?

When I was in junior high school, I was not a very diligent student. In fact, I was quite lazy. I hated all the subjects that I took at school, especially science. For me science was very difficult. It was hard for me to remember the chemical processes, physics calculations, and biological processes. Once, my teacher grounded me in the library because I had not done my Biology homework. The teacher asked me to read several books and make a summary about them. When I was browsing the shelves, I found a book entitled “The Inventors of Medicine”. I thought, “O.K., this is a start.” I took it out, then began reading it. I learned from the book about Edward Jenner. He was an English doctor who found the cure for smallpox. The next one was Louis Pasteur. His interest in bacteria led him to discover the treatments for rabies and anthrax. Just like Pasteur, Robert Koch’s experiments on bacteria also proved that tuberculosis can spread to others by contact. Finally, there was Alexander Flemming, a British bacteriologist who found penicillin, the first antibiotic. After I read the book, I realized that science is useful for humankind. By studying, we can discover things that can help humankind. Therefore, since that moment, I managed to change my behavior and study harder.
Source: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Jawaban: The writer’s experience during his time in junior high school.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

99

Variasi: A. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Answer the questions below based on the text above. When did the story take place? Jawaban: When the writer was in junior high school. Was the writer diligent when he was in junior high school? Jawaban: No, he wasn’t. He was quite lazy. What lessons did the writer hate? Jawaban: All the subjects he took, especially science. What was the title of the book that the writer read? Jawaban: The Inventors of Medicine. Who were mentioned in the book? What great things did the people did for humankind? Jawaban: Edward Jenner—found the cure for smallpox; Louis Pasteur—discovered the treatments for rabies and anthrax, Robert Koch—proved that tuberculosis can spread to others by contacts; and Alexander Flemming—found penicillin, the first antibiotic. What happened to the writer after he read the book? Jawaban: He realized that science is useful for humankind. “His interest in bacteria led him to discover the treatments . . . .” (Paragraph 3) What is the similar meaning of the underlined word? Jawaban: It is hobby. “By studying, we can discover things that can help humankind.” (Last paragraph) What does the underlined word refer to? Jawaban: The writer and the readers.

6. 7.

8.

B. Find the similar meanings of the following words in the text above. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. lesson = subject 2. to punish = to ground 3. synopsis = summary 4. to find = to discover 5. to search = to browse C. Find the opposite meanings of the following words in the text above. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. lazy >< diligent 2. to forget >< to remember 3. to love >< to hate 4. end >< start 5. useless >< useful D. Read the following text. Answer the questions based on the text. Last week my parents and I went to my neighbor’s wedding party. Well, in the party I had rawon and satay. Actually, there were also tengkleng and meatballs soup, but it was enough for me to eat the two kinds of food. I was full. You know, it was really nice to have them in a traditional wedding like this. Then, I had, you know what, some dawet ayu and ice cream. After that, I sang a song for the happy couple. My song was Barry Manilow’s “Can’t Smile Without You”. I was happy to sing since they liked my song. At about 09:15 p.m. we went home. It was rather late. However, I felt really very happy.
Adapted from: Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Pertama Kelas VIII

100

UNIT 2 Recounts

Questions: 1. Where did the speaker go last week? Jawaban: To his/her neighbor’s wedding party. 2. What did the speaker have in the party? Jawaban: He/she had rawon and satay. 3. Why didn’t the speaker eat the tengkleng and meatballs soup? Jawaban: Because he/she was already full. 4. What did the speaker do for the couple? Jawaban: He/she sang a song. 5. How did the speaker feel after the party? Jawaban: He/she felt happy. B. a. e. i. Complete the text below with the words from the box. sculpture very quickly tour agents b. f. j. old Dutch surfing silverware c. g. the tour satisfied d. h. arrival the art

There were so many places to see in Bali that my friend decided to join the tours to see as many things as possible. My friend stayed in Kuta on (1) ________. He spent the first three of his ten-day stay swimming and (2) ________ on Kuta Beach. He visited some (3) ________ and selected two tours. The first one was to Singaraja, the second was to Ubud. On the day of (4) ________, he was ready. My friend and his group drove on through mountains. Singaraja is a city of about 90 thousand people. It is a busy but quiet town. The streets are lined with trees, and there are many (5) ________ houses. They returned very late in the evening to Kuta. The second tour to Ubud was a very different tour. It was not to see the scenery but to see (6) ________ and craft of the island. The first stop was at Batubulan, a center of stone (7) ________. There my friend watched young boys carving away at big blocks of stone. The next stop was at Celuk, a center of (8) ________ and gold. After that he stopped a little while for lunch at Sukawati. He spent the rest of the days on the beach, sailing or surfboarding. My friend’s ten-day-stay ended (9) ________. However, he was quite (10) ________.
Adapted from: November 28, 2009 http://understandingtext.blogspot.com/2008/03/visiting-bali-recount-text.html

Jawaban: 1. d 2. f Variasi: A. a. e.

3. i

4. c

5. b

6. h

7. a

8. j

9. e

10. g

Complete the text below with the words from the box. person attention b. f. late field c. g. school tournaments d. h. cool players

Do you like football? Well, when I was in elementary (1) ________, I really loved football. Every Saturday afternoon I practiced in the school (2) ________ with my teammates. They were strong and smart (3) ________. My coach, Mr. Sentana, was a clever and kind (4) ________.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

101

However, when he was coaching us, he was strict. He would punish anyone who came (5) ________ and did not obey the team’s rules. Our team had many achievements. With Mr Sentana, our team won many (6) ________ in many big cities. Our team was named after our school, 17 Team (from SD 17) and we had many supporters too, you know. Oh, that was so (7) ________. Now, I still love football and have a team too. But, my parents warn me to pay (8) ________ more to my study, football is just for hobby.
Adapted from: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Jawaban: 1. c. school 4. a. person 7. d. cool B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

2. 5. 8.

f. b. e.

field late attention

3. 6.

h. g.

players tournaments

Answer the questions based on the text in Task A. What does the speaker tell you about? Jawaban: His experience when he joined a football club in his elementary school. Who was Mr. Sentana? Jawaban: The speaker’s football coach in his elementary school. What would Mr. Sentana do if a team member came late and disobeyed the rules? Jawaban: He would punish him. What was the team’s achievement with Mr. Sentana? Jawaban: The team won many tournaments in many big cities. Where did the name 17 Team come from? Jawaban: From the name of the speaker’s school. Retell the text in Task B from the point of view of the writer’s friend.

C.

Contoh jawaban: Let me tell you about my experience when visiting Bali. At that time I was intereseted to join the tours to Bali to see as many interesting spots as possible. On my arrival, I decided to stay in Kuta. You know, this place is very famous for its beautiful beaches. I stayed in Kuta for three days. During the days, I spent most of my time swimming and surfing on Kuta Beach. It was really fun. After that, I went to a tour agent and selected two package tours. The first one was to Singaraja, the second was to Ubud. Our trip to Singaraja was very heartbreaking since we passed through mountains. This city is busy but rather quiet, inhabited around 90 thousand people. The streets there are lined with trees, and we can see many old Dutch houses. We returned very late in the evening to Kuta. I enjoyed different things during the second tour to Ubud. There, other tour participants and I saw and enjoyed the art and craft of the island. At first, we stopped at Batubulan. This place is a center of stone sculpture. We watched some young boys carving away at big blocks of stone. Then, we visited Celuk, a center of silverware and gold. Then, we had lunch at Sukawati. I didn’t realize that finally my ten-day-stay almost ended. I spent the rest of the days on the beach. I went sailing or surfboarding. I was quite satisfied with my vacation in Bali. D. Tell a memorable vacation you have ever had.

Contoh jawaban: On Thursday, students Grade VIII went to the Botanical Gardens. We walked down and got into the bus.

102

UNIT 2 Recounts

After we arrived at the gardens, we walked down to the Education Center. We went to have a look around. First we went to the Orchid Farm and Mrs. Haryono read us some of the information. Then we looked at all the lovely plants. After that we went down to a little spot in the Botanic Gardens and had morning tea. Next we took some pictures and then we went back to the Education Center to have lunch. After that we went for a walk. A lady took us around and introduced herself, then she explained what we were going to do. Next she took us in to the green house. It was most interesting. Soon after we had finished we went back outside. Finally we got into the bus and returned to school. We were tired but happy.
Source: Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Pertama Kelas VIII Edisi 4

A.

Read the text aloud. Answer the questions that follow.

My Holiday in Australia Last Sunday I had a holiday in Australia. I visited a marine park called Sea World, which is at surfers Paradise near Brisbane. It’s Australia’s largest marine park. Truly, I had a wonderful day there. The first thing I saw was the Oceanarium. It is a place where visitors can watch all kinds of fish and animals underwater. There were huge turtles, sharks and beautiful tropical fish. The most exciting thing was watching a man feeding the sharks. He wore a special diving suit. Then, I watched the performing animals. The show was in a big outdoor swimming pool. There were killer whales, dolphins and sea lions, and they did all kinds of fantastic things in the water. One of the girls in the show rode about the pool on the back of a big turtle. After the show I had lunch. There were several big restaurants at the park and I had lunch in a restaurant that was shaped like a ship! Then, I watched a wonderful water-ski show which was held on a lake. There were lots of things to do at the park. There was lake cruising, a train ride, a big water slide, swimming pools and an incredible roller coaster called the corkscrew–because it goes through three loops upside down. But I didn’t go on the roller coaster. I wish I could do it next time.
Adapted from: American Breakthrough 2

Questions: 1. What did the writer visit last Sunday? Jawaban: Sea World in Australia. 2. What can we see in the Oceanarium? Jawaban: All kinds of fish and animals underwater. 3. Where did the writer watch killer whales, dolphins and sea lions? Jawaban: In a big outdoor swimming pool. 4. Who rode about the pool on the back of a big turtle? Jawaban: A girl in the show. 5. Where did the writer watch a water-ski show? Jawaban: On a lake.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

103

Variasi: Guru dapat memberi pertanyaan pemahaman lainnya sebagai berikut. Questions: 1. Where is the Sea World located? Jawaban: At surfers Paradise near Brisbane, Australia. 2. What was the most exciting thing the writer saw? Jawaban: A man who was feeding the sharks. 3. Where did the writer have lunch? Jawaban: In a restaurant that was shaped like a ship. 4. What is corkscrew? Jawaban: An incredible roller coaster. 5. What is special about it? Jawaban: It goes through three loops upside down. B. Identify the structure of the text in Task A. My Holiday in Australia Orientation Last Sunday I had a holiday in Australia. I visited a marine park called Sea World, which is at surfers Paradise near Brisbane. It’s Australia’s largest marine park. Truly, I had a wonderful day there. The first thing I saw was the Oceanarium. It is a place where visitors can watch all kinds of fish and animals underwater. There were huge turtles, sharks and beautiful tropical fish. The most exciting thing was watching a man feeding the sharks. He wore a special diving suit. Then, I watched the performing animals. The show was in a big outdoor swimming pool. There were killer whales, dolphins and sea lions, and they did all kinds of fantastic things in the water. One of the girls in the show rode about the pool on the back of a big turtle. After the show I had lunch. There were several big restaurants at the park and I had lunch in a restaurant that was shaped like a ship! Then, I watched a wonderful water-ski show which was held on a lake. There were lots of things to do at the park. There was lake cruising, a train ride, a big water slide, swimming pools and an incredible roller coaster called the corkscrew–because it goes through three loops upside down. But I didn’t go on the roller coaster. I wish I could do it next time. At that time I was peddling my bike slowly. Suddenly, I saw a motorcycle hitting a bicycle rode by a woman. The motorcycle didn’t stop. Soon, it disappeared. I got shocked because it happened in front of me. I felt confused whether I should help the woman or not. Finally, I decided to help her. She was slightly injured. The rice carried was scattered on the street.

Jawaban:

Events

Re-orientation

C.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer based on the text.

I have once come late to school but I didn’t feel sorry. It happened last year. This is the story. One morning, I went to school like usual. My house was quite far from my school, so I went to school by bike. It was 06:37 and it took 15 minutes to get to my school.
104

UNIT 2 Recounts

Several people and I helped the woman. I took the scattered rice on the street. Then, we helped her to get some treatments. After helping the woman, I looked at my watch and realized that I was late. It was 07:55. I went to school hurriedly. I arrived at my school at 08:02. My teacher questioned me for being late. I explained what had happened and she didn’t get mad. Even she said she was proud of me. 1. What happened to the writer? A. His teacher was mad at him. B. He was late to school. C. He skipped school. D. He got a prize. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pertama yang menjelaskan bahwa penulis datang terlambat ke sekolah (he was late to school). How did the writer go to school? A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By bike. D. By horse. Jawaban: C Penulis berangkat sekolah dengan sepeda. Hal ini diketahui dari kalimat ”. . . so I went to school by bike.” yang artinya ”. . . sehingga saya berangkat sekolah dengan bersepeda.”. What did the writer see when he was going to school? A. A train accident. B. A bicycle hit by a motorcycle. C. A thief chased by the police. D. A crazy person.

Jawaban: B Saat berangkat sekolah, penulis melihat sepeda yang tertabrak sebuah sepeda motor. Hal ini diketahui dari kalimat, ”I was peddling my bike slowly. Suddenly, I saw a motorcycle hitting a bicycle rode by a woman.”. 4. What did the writer do after seeing the accident? A. He ignored it. B. He cried for help. C. He helped the woman. D. He did nothing. Jawaban: C Setelah melihat kejadian itu, penulis memutuskan untuk menolong wanita tersebut. Hal ini diketahui dari kalimat dalam teks,”Finally, I decided to help her.”. “Soon, it disappeared.” (Paragraph 3) The underlined word can be best replaced by ________. A. replaced B. turned back C. vanished D. represented Jawaban: C Kata ’disappeared’ memiliki arti yang sama dengan kata ’vanished’, yaitu menghilang. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya menggantikan, (B) artinya berbalik, dan (D) artinya mewakili.

5.

2.

3.

Variasi: A. a. e. i. Complete the text below with the proper words from the box. skeletons exhibited guide b. f. j. stairs primitive national c. g. excavation photographs d. h. paintings adventuring

My Adventure at Leang-Leang Cave On Sunday, my parents, my best friend Novi and I visited a cave at Maros called LeangLeang. I visited the cave for the first time, and so did my best friend. The cave is famous for its (1) ________ paintings on cave walls which are some hand prints and wild boar (2) ________. The cave and its surroundings is stated as a (3) ________ park, so it is taken care of well.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

105

Arriving at the place, my parents took a rest in a small hut for visitors, while Novi and I were (4) ________ around the cave with a guide. We had to climb some (5) ________ to get to the cave because the cave is embedded into a small mountain. Next stop was a place where some seashells were littered on the ground and some were actually piled into a big mound! The (6) ________ said that these piles of seashells are called kjokkenmoddinger, or kitchen trash. The humans who lived here ate the shells and dumped the leftovers in their ‘kitchen’. The last place was a small museum which (7) ________ skeletons of the humans who lived in the caves. The (8) ________ along with some roughly made jewelry and weapons were placed inside glass cases for display. The walls of the museum were adorned with (9) ________ taken when they did an (10) ________ there. After observing the places, we had lunch together. After a quick lunch with Novi and my parents, we decided it was time to go back home. We really had the time of our lives!
Source: November 28, 2009 <http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Bagaimanakah_contoh_teks_recount>

Jawaban: 1. f 2. d B. 1. 2. 3. 4.

3. j

4. h

5. b

6. i

7. e

8. a

9. g

10. c

Complete the following statements based on the text above. The writer visited the Cave Leang-Leang for ________. Who is Novi? She is ________. The famous thing about the cave is ________. While the writer and Novi were walking around the place, the writer’s parents ________ in a small hut. 5. To reach the place, visitors should ________. 6. The writer was accompanied by ________ who explained some important things about the cave. 7. The last place that the writer visited was ________. 8. In the last place, the writer saw ________. 9. The photographs in the museum were about the ________ activities. 10. Before leaving the place, the writer, her parents and Novi had ________. Jawaban: 1. the first time 2. the writer’s best friend 3. the primitive paintings on cave walls 4. took a rest 5. climb some stairs 6. a guide 7. the museum 8. skeletons of the humans who lived in the 9. excavation caves, some roughly made jewelry and 10. lunch together weapons displayed inside glass cases D. 1. 2. 3. Complete the dialogs with suitable modals. Eka : Jack is not feeling well. Mufid : Isn’t he? He ________ take a rest or see the doctor then. Mrs. Setiawan : You’d better bring an umbrella. I think it ________ rain soon. Ayu : You’re right, Mom. Mr. Donny : Our boss ________ not attend the meeting. Mr. Andi : Why? Mr. Donny : He still has something to do in Medan.

106

UNIT 2 Recounts

4.

Diana : I left my dictionary at home. Meanwhile, I need it to translate something. Tiara : Don’t worry. You ________ use mine. 5. Mr. Setiawan : Eka looks very busy with his report. Mrs. Setiawan : Yeah. He ________ submit it tomorrow. Jawaban: 1. should 2. will 3. may 4. can/may 5. must

A. 2

Rearrange the following sentences into the correct order.

Paragraf-paragraf acak yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: They boarded a large Boeing flight. The flight was nearly fourteen hours. The cabin crews of the plane were very friendly. They gave them newspapers and magazines to read. They gave them food and drink. There was a film for their entertainment. They had a very pleasant flight. They slept part of the way.

4

The hotel was a well-known four-star hotel. The room had perfect view of the park. The room had its own bathroom and toilet. Instead of keys for the room, they inserted a key-card to open the door. On the third floor, there was a restaurant serving Asian and European food. It had a variety of food. They always had lunch there. Mr. Richard’s family, consisting of Mr. and Mrs. Richard with their two sons, were on vacation. They went to London. They met their travel agent and booked their tickets. They went to the British Embassy to get visas to enter Britain. They had booked a fourteen-day tour. This included travel and accommodation. It also included tours around London. The two week in London went by fast. At the end of the 14th day, they were quite tired but they felt very happy. On arrival at Heathrow Airport, they had to go to Customs and Immigration. The officers were pleasant. They checked the document carefully but their manners were very polite. Mr. Richard and his family collected their bags and went to London Welcome Desk. They arranged the transfer to a hotel.
Adapted from: November 28, 2009 <http://understandingtext.blogspot.com/2008/10/vacation-to-londonclear-example-of.html>

1

5 3

Variasi: A. Identify the structure of the text in Task A. Jawaban: Mr. Richard’s family, consisting of Mr. and Mrs. Richard with their two sons, were on vacation. They went to London. They met their travel agent and booked their tickets. They went to the British Embassy to get visas to enter Britain. They had booked a fourteenday tour. This included travel and accommodation. It also included tours around London.

Orientation

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

107

Events

They boarded a large Boeing flight. The flight was nearly fourteen hours. The cabin crews of the plane were very friendly. They gave them newspapers and magazines to read. They gave them food and drink. There was a film for their entertainment. They had a very pleasant flight. They slept part of the way. On arrival at Heathrow Airport, they had to go to Customs and Immigration. The officers were pleasant. They checked the document carefully but their manners were very polite. Mr. Richard and his family collected their bags and went to London Welcome Desk. They arranged the transfer to a hotel. The hotel was a well-known four-star hotel. The room had perfect view of the park. The room had its own bathroom and toilet. Instead of keys for the room, they inserted a key-card to open the door. On the third floor, there was a restaurant serving Asian and European food. It had a variety of food. They always had lunch there. The two week in London went by fast. At the end of the 14th day, they were quite tired but they felt very happy.

Re-orientation

B. Rearrange the following sentences into the correct order. Paragraf-parargraf acak yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: At the Botanical Garden 4 Then, we moved to the green houses where we saw many kinds of beautiful flowers. After that, we took a rest and had our meals. Then, we continued to see fish ponds aquariums and other interesting sections there.

1 6 2

Last vacation, my family and I went to the Botanical Garden. It is a garden where people can see many kinds of rare trees from all over Indonesia. It is really a nice place to visit. That day was quite tiring. However, we all were very happy.

When we got there, we parked our car first in a large parking area. We walked toward the entrance gate and paid the entrance fee. Since it was a vacation, the resort was quite crowded and we had to wait in a long queue. Feeling tired, we decided to go home in the afternoon. Before we left the place, we bought some souvenirs at a souvenir shop. After that, we walked around the resort. We saw many rare trees there. The trees were planted on the sides of every path in the resort. We also saw many kinds of fowls in the cages, monkeys, bats and some other animals.

5 3

108

UNIT 2 Recounts

B.

Write your own personal experience. Mind the structure of the text.

Contoh jawaban: A Nice Hiking Last weekend my friends, Dicky, Vinda and Laras and I hiked to Gunung Penanggungan. We began our adventure very early on Saturday from our village, Klandungan, and reached Oro-oro Ombo for lunch after we had hiked for almost 4 hours. Then, we continued to hike. We talked about many things along the way to the next stop. Sometimes we laughed aloud when we shared our funny stories on the way. We reached the next stop one hour later. It was a hilltop. The view from this place looked very amazing. Then we walked down into the valley and there we had a camp for one night by the river in Gunung Penanggungan. I had not been there before. On Sunday we went to a small village–Desa Pasir Wangi–to a closest bus station. The climbing out of the valley was really hard for us but it was worth it. We were all happy.
Adapted from: Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Pertama Kelas VIII

Guru dapat memberikan tips menulis teks recount yang bagus berikut ini kepada siswa. Tips for Writing Excellent Recounts Plan by thinking ‘Who? What? When? Why?’ ● Start with an orientation paragraph that informs the reader about the content of the recount. ● Recount events in chronological order. (Draw a flow chart to help sequence events.) ● Recount events that are significant and those that amuse the reader. ● Use connectives that signal time e.g. then, next, meanwhile, finally etc. ● Write as if you are telling the story but always use the past tense. ● End with a closing statement that comments on the events.

Source: <http://www.primaryresources.co.uk/english/pdfs/recount_tips.pdf>

2.3 Short Functional Texts: Short News and Letters

Spoken Text
Read the following text. Here is the update news. A demonstrator speaks in front of a banner calling for regime change Sunday. Protestors demanded the President and Vice President resign, citing their perceived reluctance to investigate the Bank Century bailout.
Source: December 21, 2009 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/12/21/great-expectations.html>

The text above is spoken news. You may listen to it on radios or TVs.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

109

Written Text
Read the following text.
The address of the sender The date of writing the letter Salutation

Jalan Kenanga number 23 Jakarta February 22, 2010 Dear Caroline, What are you doing right now, girl? Keep busy, right? Please stop your work to read my letter. You know, I had a history class last week. My teacher explained about the history of Majapahit and Maha Patih Gajah Mada’s oath. The story was very touching. I wondered what Gajah Mada looked like. He had a great wish to unite our nation. So, we must try hard to keep our nation as one, right? That’s all for now. Sorry for disturbing you. Cheers,

The body

The closing

Tanya The text above is a letter. It is a personal letter. You send such a letter to someone that you know well for informal pusposes, like a letter to your pen friend and a letter to your grandparents.

Answer the questions below. 1. 2. Do you like to listen to radio news or watch news programs on TV? When do you usually do it? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I do. I do it every afternoon. Is it important to get up-to-date news? Why? Contoh jawaban: Yes, it is. Because there is always something new in our lives every second. If we do not know what happens, then we will leave behind by others. Have you ever sent a letter to your family or friends? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I have. In what occasion did you send a letter? Contoh jawaban: When my pen friend and I exchanged new information about each of us.

3. 4.

110

UNIT 2 Recounts

A.

Listen to your teacher. What does he/she tell you about?

Teks yang dibacakan guru: A pilot and his student miraculously escaped death when their helicopter crashed into a pond near Brebes, Central Java, on Wednesday. The pilot, Lt. Col. Cahyudi, and his student, Ikmal, departed from Semarang, Central Java, heading for Cirebon, West Java, as part of an Air Force training program. Following the accident, Cahyudi and Ikmal were rescued by other Air Force officers on the same route, also in helicopters. The officials, however, refused to make any statement. A witness, M. Nurdin, told that he saw five other helicopters besides the one that crashed. Nurdin suspected the helicopter had a malfunction, after seeing it fail to make a turn before it plunged into the pond.
Source: May 11, 2008 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2008/11/05/pilot-and-student-survivehelicopter-crash.html>

Jawaban: The text is about a pilot and his student who survived from their helicopter crash. Variasi: Your teacher will read the news in Task A once again. Answer the following questions based on it. 1. How many people got injured from the incident? Who are they? Jawaban: Two people. They are the pilot of the crashed helicopter and his student. 2. From where did the helicopter depart? Jawaban: It departed from Semarang, Central Java. 3. Where did the flight head to? Jawaban: To Cirebon, West Java. 4. Who rescued the victims? Jawaban: Other Air Force officers. 5. “The officials, however, refused to make any statement.” What is the similar meaning of the word ‘to refuse’? Jawaban: To decline. B. Listen to your teacher. Complete the following text based on what you have heard.

Teks yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Now, we have news from the (1) fifth Kemang Festival. The festival (2) kicked off Saturday with more than 1,000 visitors swarming Jl. Kemang Raya in South Jakarta. The two-day festival runs from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m. and features more than (3) 300 booths displaying clothes, antiques, accessories, food and (4) beverages. Also on offer are musical performances, drum bands, street magic and (5) firework shows.
Source: December 20, 2009 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/12/20/kemang-festival-hits-streets.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

111

Variasi: A. Find the meanings of the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. swarming = berbondong-bondong 2. to feature = menampilkan 3. booth = stan/kios 4. beverage = minuman 5. firework = kembang api B. Your teacher will ask you some questions about the text in Task B. Listen to him/her carefully and answer the questions correctly.

Pertanyaan-pertanyaan yang dibacakan guru: 1. What is the news about? 2. How long did the festival last? 3. How many hours did the festival last each day? 4. What did the booths in the festival display? 5. What shows could visitors see in the festival? Jawaban: 1. About the fifth Kemang Festival. 2. For two days. 3. 13 hours. 4. They displayed clothes, antiques, accessories, food and beverages. 5. Street magic and firework shows.

A.

What is the hot issue today? Deliver the news before the class.

Contoh jawaban: East Java provincial government has continued to extend assistance to 43 poor families in Karangpatihan village in Ponorogo regency, whose children suffer mental health problems as a result of malnutrition. Village chief Daud Cahoyono said on Tuesday that rice, clean water, cattle and well-drilling machines had poured into the village since news about their condition made headlines last week. Administration data reveals that the village has 111 inhabitants aged between five and 40 years old with mental disabilities. Local media have referred to Karangpatihan as “the village of idiots” following the findings. Last week local government institutions, mass organizations and private donors dropped food supplies and clean water in the village. Daud said, however, the assistance would be short-lived as the root problems remained unaddressed. He said the village had long been deprived of health services and infrastructure required to help the villagers develop their economy.
Source: October 27, 2009 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/10/27/govt-extendsassistance-poor-village.html>

112

UNIT 2 Recounts

Variasi: Create news based on one of the following topics. Deliver it before the class. Topics: 1. Health. 2. Technology. 3. Education. Contoh jawaban: Dozens of high school students from Denpasar and Ubud in Bali took part enthusiastically in a one-day young journalist workshop in Ubud on Thursday. The Jakarta Post daily organized the workshop as part of the Ubud Writers and Readers Festival. The workshop brought together students from different schools trying their best to be “professional journalists”. Guided by one of the Post’s editors, Rita Widiadana, the workshop was an eye-opener for the young students seeking to become more aware of what was going on in their neighborhoods, cities and elsewhere in the wider world. The activities included writing headlines, picking the best photos and laying out the front page of a newspaper. The Jakarta Post Foundation has been organizing workshop programs for teachers and students across Indonesia through its Newspaper in Education (NIE) program.
Source: October 10, 2009 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/10/10/students-learnwriting-skills-journalism-workshop.html>

B.

Listen to news programs on TV or radio. Retell one of the interesting news using your own words.

Contoh jawaban: To avoid trees falling due to hollow branches and feeble roots, the Park Agency will replace around 500,000 trees throughout South and West Jakarta. The agency’s head Ery Basworo said Jakarta had around five million trees, with 10 percent of them being Burmese rosewood, locally known as angsana. He said that most of them were aged between five and ten years. The Agency will replace them with mahogany, tamarind and rain trees that have stronger roots. Up to October, the city administration received 40 insurance claims this year over fallen trees. Ery said the insurance payments ranged between 1 million Rupiah and 2 million Rupiah for each case depending on the severity.
Source: July 11, 2008 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2008/11/07/city-replace-500000-trees.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

113

A. a.

Complete the letter with the correct words from the box. emergency b. illness c. permission d. fainted e. dengue fever

Kupang, March 2, 2010 Dear Paula, Hello, Paula, how are you? It’s been a month since the last time I heard from you. Well, I just wanted to tell you that I was in hospital last week. According to the doctor, I was infected by (1) ________. At first, I felt my body became weak and I (2) ________ when I was attending the class. Then, I was taken to the hospital because of the high fever. At the hospital, I was brought into the (3) ________ unit. The doctor immediately gave some treatment. Finally, I had to stay there for one week. Every day the doctor kept me on a drip. At the seventh day, my condition was getting better. After the final check, the doctor gave me (4) ________ to go home. Now, I’m very well. Because of my (5) ________, I become more careful about keeping in my house clean. I don’t want to get the same illness again. I think that’s all from me, write to me soon. O.K.? Regards, Nadira
Adapted from: English in Focus Junior High School (SMP/MTs) Grade VIII

Jawaban: 1. e 2. Variasi: A.

d

3.

a

4.

c

5.

b

Read the text aloud. Answer the questions that follow.

Dear Doni, How was your holiday? Did you have a great time? Well, I did. I wrote this card because I wanted to share my experience. Last holiday my sister and I visited my uncle in Jakarta. We stayed there for five days. Quite long, isn’t it? We really had a great time during the visit. Everything is unforgettable. However, the most amazing experience is when my uncle took me and my brother to Fatahillah Museum. This is one of the historical buildings in Jakarta. This building is located in Jakarta’s old town. It has old designs and architecture. No wonder, it was built in 1627 by the Dutch East Indies Company during the Dutch occupation in Indonesia. At that era, it was used as a governor headquarter or city hall as well as a military camp in Batavia. As a military camp, this building has underground prison cells. You know what! During the 17th and 18th centuries it had been used to isolate both criminals and indigenous people who opposed the Dutch colonial. Besides that, we can see many things that are used by the Dutch colonial’ authorities. It’s really useful to broaden my history knowledge. Well, I hope you can go there sometime and see the building by yourself. You won’t feel regretted. All right, that’s my story. Hope to hear from you soon. Your friend, Eka

114

UNIT 2 Recounts

Questions: 1. What is the letter about? Jawaban: About Eka’s visit to Fatahilah Museum. 2. Who sent the letter? Jawaban: Eka did. 3. Where did he spend his holiday? Jawaban: He spent his holiday in Jakarta. 4. How did he feel about his trip? Jawaban: He felt very excited. 5. Who received the letter? Jawaban: Doni did. B. Find the meanings of the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. unforgettable = tidak terlupakan 2. 3. historical = yang bersejarah 4. 5. headquarter = kantor pusat 6. 7. to isolate = mengisolasi 8. 9. to oppose = menentang 10. C. a. e. i.

amazing occupation underground indigenous to regret

= = = = =

menakjubkan pendudukan bawah tanah pribumi menyesal

Complete the letter with the correct words from the box. holiday business wisely b. f. j. remember accompany display c. g. attractive excited d. h. share Cheers

Dear Dewi, I am awfully (1) ________! Do you know why? I am in Singapore now! My father has (2) ________ to manage, so he took me and my mom along. It’s a long (3) ________, isn’t it? Yesterday I visited the sea world. It is so fabulous. I really enjoyed seeing all kinds of sea creatures. Then, my mom asked me to (4) _______ her to Orchard Road. You know, it’s the place for shoppers. Many stores, ranging from the small ones to the big ones, (5) ________ their products in (6) ________ ways. One thing you should (7) ________: if you shop here, just use your money (8) ________. At the end, my mother bought a hand bag and a pair of shoes. So did I. It was really a great day. Tomorrow is the last day of my holiday. There are lots of stories I want to (9) ________ with you. Bye. (10) ________ Diana Jawaban: 1. g 2. e 3. a 4. f 5. j 6. c 7. b 8. i 9. d 10. h

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

115

B.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. May 6, 2009

C.

Dear Kelly, Hi Kelly! It has been a while since we met each other. How are you? How is your sister Jen? I really miss you both. I remember those good old days when we were still in high school. Do you still remember what we did to our beloved teacher? I really can’t forget that time when he realized that no one was in class. I really had a good time that day. By the way, I am going to Bali next weekend. I really hope that both of you can come. It will be really nice to spend our weekend there. I have booked two hotel rooms at Grand Mercure Hotel for three of us. I really look forward to hearing from you about this plan. It won’t be fabulous without you both. So, please try to make it. Call me as soon as possible because I have to contact the hotel again to confirm about the rooms. Love, Vina 1. What is the relationship between Kelly and Vina? A. They are sisters. B. They are old friends. C. They are a teacher and a student. D. They are schoolmates. Jawaban: B Kelly dan Vina merupakan teman lama. Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat ”I remember those good old days when we were still in high school.” yang artinya ”Saya ingat harihari yang lalu saat kita masih di SMA.”. What did Vina and Kelly do to their teacher? A. They didn’t do the homework. B. They treated their teachers well.

They didn’t attend the teacher’s class. D. They made fun of the teachers. Jawaban: C Dalam surat tersebut terdapat kalimat ”I really can’t forget that time when he realized that no one was in class.” yang artinya ”Saya sungguh tidak dapat melupakan saat itu ketika ia (guru tersebut) menyadari bahwa tidak ada seorang pun di dalam kelas.”. Hal itu menunjukkan bahwa yang dilakukan Vina dan Kelly terhadap guru mereka adalah (C) yang artinya mereka tidak mengikuti pelajaran guru tersebut. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya mereka tidak mengerjakan pekerjaan rumah, (B) artinya mereka memperlakukan guru mereka dengan baik, dan (D) artinya mereka mengisengi guru tersebut. 3. “How are you? How is your sister Jen? I really miss you both.” (Paragraph 1) The underlined word refers to ________. A. Kelly and Vina B. Kelly and her friend C. Jen and Vina D. Kelly and Jen Jawaban: D Kata ’both’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu kepada Kelly dan Jen. Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat sebelumnya ”How are you? How is your sister Jen?” yang artinya ”Bagaimana kabarmu (Kelly)? Bagaimana kabar saudara perempuanmu Jen?”. “It won’t be fabulous without you both.” (Paragraph 2) The underlined word is similar in meaning to ________. A. fascinating B. marvelous C. heinous D. successful
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

4.

2.

116

UNIT 2 Recounts

Jawaban: B Kata ’fabulous’ artinya menakjubkan. Kata tersebut memiliki makna yang sama dengan kata ’marvelous’, yaitu mengagumkan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya menyenangkan, (C) artinya mengerikan, dan (D) artinya berhasil. 5. What is the writer’s purpose of writing the letter? A. To make a hotel reservation. B. To invite her friends to join her in Bali. C. To tell about her past experience. D. To inform about the beauty of Bali.

Jawaban: B Tujuan penulis menulis surat tersebut dijelaskan pada paragraf dua bahwa ia mengundang Kelly dan Jen untuk bergabung dengannya pada liburan di Bali (”By the way, I am going to Bali next weekend. I really hope that both of you can come.”) dan ia sudah memesan kamar hotel atas nama mereka berdua (”I have booked two hotel rooms at Grand Mercure Hotel for three of us.”).

A.

Write a letter to your friend. You may choose your own topic.

Contoh jawaban: January 2, 2010 Dear Sinta, How are you, Sinta? Where do you study now? I really miss you since we haven’t met each other for a long time. Sinta, have you heard the news about our friend Hilda? I just want to tell you that yesterday I watched a drama in one of the TV stations, and I saw her acting in the drama! It really surprised me! So if you have Hilda’s address, will you let me know? Anyway, are you going to the reunion party? Please come and go with me. Thank you beforehand for your help. O.K., I think it is enough for now. See you soon. Cheers, Nia

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

117

Variasi: Read the letter in the Summary section. Suppose you are Caroline. Write a reply. Contoh jawaban: February 28, 2010 Jalan Bungur number 15 Bandung Dear Tanya, I’m so happy to receive your letter. I’m doing very well, and I hope you do. As usual, school stuff has took most of my time. You’re right about Maha Patih Gajah Mada. He was a great man. As young generations, it is the time for us to continue his wish. That’s why, we should study hard for our country. There are many things that I can share with you, but perhaps other time. I have an appointment with my friends to do our class project. Send my best regards to your family. With love, Caroline

B.

Exchange the letter you have written in Task A with your friend’s. Ask your friend to reply it.

Contoh jawaban: January 6, 2010 Dear Nia, It’s very nice to hear from you again. Thank God, my family and I are just fine. What about yourself? I do hope the same thing. Nia, now I study in SMP 8 Bandung. Since I moved to Bandung last year, I haven’t heard any news about Hilda. I just knew that she acted in a TV drama from you. Why don’t you browse her name in the Internet? Who knows there is any information about her. O.K., I think it is enough for now. See you soon. Cheers, Sinta

118

UNIT 2 Recounts

Write an unforgettable experience about your awful day. Share it with your friend.

Read and memorize the words. Use the words whenever you speak English. bill : cave : to discover : to encourage : hut : interest : to involve : tagihan gua menemukan mendorong pondok ketertarikan melibatkan

leftover matchstick pole to rub silverware suit surfing underwater unpleasant weapon

: : : : : : : : : :

sisa-sisa batang korek api tiang menggosokkan barang-barang dari perak pakaian berselancar bawah air tidak menyenangkan senjata

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

119

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Read the dialog and answer questions 1 and 2. Doni : Rico, there is something I want to tell you. Rico : What is it? Doni : I want to tell you that I can’t go to the local library center with you this afternoon. Rico : Can’t you? Why? Doni : Well, my little sister is being treated in the hospital for dengue fever. So I have to stay in the hospital today. Rico : I see. Anyway, I’m sorry to hear about your sister. I hope your sister will get well soon. Doni : Thanks, Rico. 1. Why does Doni cancel his appointment with Rico? A. Because he is not feeling well. B. Because his sister is in hospital. C. Because he has to stay at home. D. Because no one takes care of his little sister. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini benar yang disimpulkan dari kalimat yang diucapkan Doni ketika merespons pertanyaan Rico yang menanyakan alasan ia membatalkan janji, yaitu ”Well, my little sister is being treated in the hospital for dengue fever.” yang menjelaskan kalau adik perempuannya dirawat di rumah sakit karena sakit demam berdarah. 2. The following statements are TRUE about Doni’s sister, except ________. A. she is ill B. she is in hospital C. she suffers from dengue fever D. she has recovered from dengue fever Jawaban: D Pernyataan yang salah tentang adik perempuan Doni adalah pilihan jawaban (D) yang artinya ia sudah sembuh dari sakit demam berdarah. Hal ini

bertentangan dengan kalimat yang diucapkan Doni, yaitu ”Well, my little sister is being treated in the hospital for dengue fever. So I have to stay in the hospital today.” yang artinya ”Adik perempuanku sedang dirawat di rumah sakit karena sakit demam berdarah. Jadi, aku harus ada di rumah sakit hari ini.”. Read the dialog and answer questions 3 and 4. Angelina : Hello? May I speak to Reynold? Reynold : Speaking. Who is calling, please? Angelina : It’s Angelina. Reynold : Hi, Angelina. How do you know my phone number? Angelina : Your friend gave me your number yesterday. Reynold : Oh, I see. Angelina : Well, may I borrow your guitar lesson video? Reynold : Of course. When will you take it? Angelina : I’ll come to your house at 4 p.m. Reynold : Okay. Is there anything else? Angelina : No, thanks. Bye. Reynold : Bye
Adapted from: Scaffolding for English Junior High School Students Grade VIII

3. Why does Angelina call Reynold? A. To check his phone number. B. To lend her guitar lesson video. C. To ask about a guitar lesson. D. To borrow his guitar lesson video. Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan Angelina, yaitu ”Well, may I borrow your guitar lesson video?” yang artinya ”Bolehkan aku meminjam video pelajaran gitarmu?”, bukan meminjamkan (to lend). 4. “Angelina said, ‘Well, may I borrow your guitar lesson video?’” The opposite meaning of the underlined word is ________. A. ask for B. request C. lend D. use

120

UNIT 2 Recounts

Jawaban: C Kata ’borrow’ artinya meminjam. Kata ini berlawanan makna dengan kata ’lend’ yang artinya meminjamkan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) dan (B) artinya memohon/meminta, sedangkan (D) artinya menggunakan. Read the text and answer questions 5 to 8. Dear Catherine, I’m sorry I can’t pick you up at the airport but luckily, my friend Steve can (he works at night, so he is free in the morning). I just want to make sure about the information. Your plane arrives at 11 a.m. on June 25 and your flying on KLN Air # 1327. Is that right? I told Steve to look for a woman with two young girls, but he wanted more information. Do you look the same? What about your daughters? You shouldn’t have a problem finding Steve at the airport. He’s very tall and thin. He has curly brown hair, a moustache and a beard. I can’t wait to see you! Love, Rony 5. How many persons will Steve meet at the airport? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. Jawaban: C Orang yang akan dijemput Steve di bandara berjumlah tiga orang, yaitu Catherine dan dua gadis muda (anaknya). Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat dalam surat ”I told Steve to look for a woman with two young girls, . . . .”. 6. Steve will pick Catherine with her daughters at the airport because ________. A. he is busy B. he is free in the morning C. he works at the airport D. he wants more information

Jawaban: B Steve akan menjemput Catherine dan anak-anak perempuannya di bandara karena ia bekerja pada malam hari sehingga memiliki waktu luang pada pagi hari. Hal itu sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . my friend Steve can (he works at night, so he is free in the morning).” yang artinya ”. . . teman saya Steve dapat menjemput (ia bekerja pada malam hari, sehingga ia memiliki waktu luang pada pagi hari). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya ia sibuk, (C) artinya ia bekerja di bandara, dan (D) artinya ia menginginkan informasi lebih banyak. 7. “I can’t wait to see you!” (Last sentence) What does the word “you” refer to? A. Catherine. B. Steve. C. The writer. D. Rony. Jawaban: A Surat tersebut ditulis oleh Rony dan ditujukan kepada Chaterine. Jadi, kata ’you’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu kepada Catherine. 8. “ . . . but luckily my friend Steve can.” What does the underlined word means? A. Accidently. B. Actually. C. Basically. D. Fortunately.
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

Jawaban: D Kata ’luckily’ dan ’fortunately’ memiliki arti yang sama, yaitu untungnya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya dengan tidak sengaja, (B) artinya sebenarnya/sesungguhnya, dan (C) artinya pada dasarnya. Read the text and answer questions 9 and 10. The National Police has said a suspected terrorist from the Philippines has been deported to his home country. The step was taken after it was deemed that he posed no threat to Indonesian’s national security.
Source: <http://www.thejakartapost.com/ channel/national>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

121

9. What is the text about? A. The deportation of a suspected terrorist. B. The National Police’s action. C. Indonesian’s national security. D. The suspected terrorist. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat awal teks yang menjelaskan tentang pemulangan seorang warga Filipina yang diduga teroris ke negaranya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena hanya data pendukung. 10. “. . . from the Philippines has been deported to his home country.” What does the underlined word mean? A. To travel to another country. B. To force somebody to leave a country. C. To allow somebody to leave a country. D. To forbid somebody to enter a certain country. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban yang tepat untuk menjelaskan kata ’to deport’ adalah (B) yang artinya memaksa seseorang untuk meninggalkan suatu negara (biasanya karena tindak kejahatan). Read the text and answer questions 11 to 14. Hooray! We had Fun with English in our school! We enjoyed this event on Thursday, January 17, 2008, at Yos Sudarso Primary School in Karawang. We had waited for it since September 2007. So when the day came, we were really happy. We played many games such as matching colors, matching pictures, horse racing, running and finding and spelling bee. We had story telling, too. All students from grade 1 to grade 6 joined Fun with English, so there were 3 slots for the activities. We really had fun and we could practice our English. We also sang together about parts of our body, and do– re–mi. Many prizes were given in this event. There were tickets from Ice World and Gondola of Ancol Bay City, tickets from Water Boom of Lippo Cikarang, tickets from Insects World and Freshwater World of TMII, T-shirts, pens, stickers and many other merchandizes.

11. The text merely tells us about ________. A. learning English at Yos Sudarso Primary School B. learning English through fun activities C. getting prizes in learning English D. getting tickets from English activities Jawaban: B Secara keseluruhan teks tersebut menjelaskan tentang mempelajari bahasa Inggris melalui kegiatan-kegiatan yang menyenangkan. Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat ”We had Fun with English in our school!” yang artinya ”Kita bersenangsenang dengan bahasa Inggris di sekolah kita!” serta kalimat ”We really had fun and we could practice our English.” yang artinya ”Kita benarbenar merasa senang dan kita dapat mempraktikkan bahasa Inggris kita.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya mempelajari bahasa Inggris di sekolah dasar Yos Sudarso, (C) artinya memperoleh hadiah saat belajar bahasa Inggris, dan (D) artinya memperoleh tiket dari kegiatan berbahasa Inggris. 12. What is the main idea of paragraph three? A. Many prizes given in the event. B. All student of the school joined the game. C. The student had fun during the game. D. “Fun with English” is a nice program. Jawaban: A Gagasan utama paragraf tiga adalah (A) banyak hadiah yang diberikan dalam kegiatan tersebut. Hal itu disimpulkan dari kalimat awal paragraf tiga ”Many prizes were given in this event.” yang artinya ”Banyak hadiah dibagikan dalam kegiatan tersebut.”. Dalam kalimat berikutnya dijelaskan hadiah yang dibagikan kepada peserta. 13. Why were there three slots for the activities? A. There were so many activities to join. B. There were some prizes to win. C. Students from grade 1 and 6 joined the games. D. All students of Yos Sudarso Primary School joined the games.
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

122

UNIT 2 Recounts

Jawaban: C Permainan tersebut dibagi menjadi tiga kelompok karena seluruh siswa kelas 1 sampai enam mengikuti permainan tersebut. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat pertama paragraf dua ”All students from grade 1 to grade 6 joined Fun with English, so there were 3 slots for the activities.” yang artinya ”Semua siswa dari kelas 1 sampai kelas 6 mengikuti kegiatan Fun with English, sehingga ada tiga kelompok dalam kegiatan tersebut.”. 14. “So when the day came, we were really happy.” (Paragraph 1) The underlined word can be best replaced by ________. A. extraordinary B. wonderful C. excited D. amazing Jawaban: C Kata ’happy’ memiliki arti yang sama dengan kata ’excited’, yaitu senang atau gembira. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya luar biasa, sedangkan (B) dan C artinya menakjubkan. 15. Winda : You’re really amazing! Toni : Am I? What makes you think of me like that? Winda : Well, you ________ speak three foreign languages. That’s really amazed me. A. can B. may C. must D. have to Jawaban: A Kalimat yang diucapkan Winda mengungkapkan kemampuan (ability) Toni yang mampu berbicara dengan tiga bahasa asing. Modal yang tepat untuk mengungkapkan kemampuan seseorang adalah can yang artinya mampu/bisa. Read the text and answer questions 16 to 20. A Tour Round Tana Toraja Last vacation, my family and I had a tour round Tana Toraja. It is a highland region in the Province of South Sulawesi.

Since it was on a highland, the weather was really cool. When we were there, we were enjoying the beautiful panorama. We went to some interesting villages where we saw traditional houses called Tongkonan. Then, we visited a unique grave. It was on a cliff with a balcony where coffins of dead and skeletons were laid. Unfortunately, there was no traditional ceremony when we were there. Before we went home, we bought some souvenirs and some special beverages, the Arabica coffee. The tour was really fascinating because I could see the unique customs myself. For me, it was the most memorable tour I ever had. 16. What does the text tell you about? A. It tells us about a scientific report. B. It tells us about past experience. C. It tells us about an imaginative story. D. It tells us about a descriptive of a place. Jawaban: B Teks tersebut menceritakan tentang pengalaman masa lalu penulis (recount) yang didukung dengan rentetan peristiwa yang dialami oleh penulis selama berada di Tana Toraja. 17. What is Tongkonan? A. It is an interesting village in Tana Toraja. B. It is a highland region in Tana Toraja. C. It is a unique grave in Tana Toraja. D. It is a traditional house in Tana Toraja. Jawaban: D Kalimat ”We went to some interesting villages where we saw traditional houses called Tongkonan.” artinya ”Kami pergi ke beberapa desa yang menarik tempat kami melihat rumah-rumah tradisional yang disebut Tongkonan.”. Berdasarkan kalimat tersebut dapat disimpulkan bahwa Tongkonan adalah rumah tradisional di Tana Toraja (a traditional house in Tana Toraja). 18. Where was the unique grave? A. It was on a cliff. B. It was on a beach. C. It was near a river. D. It was on a farmland.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

123

Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”Then, we visited a unique grave. It was on a cliff with a balcony. . . .” yang artinya ”Lalu, kami mengunjungi kuburan yang unik. Kuburan tersebut berada di tebing dengan sebuah balkon . . . .”. 19. How did the writer feel about the tour? A. He/she felt bored. B. He/she felt excited. C. He/she felt embarrassed. D. He/she felt sad. Jawaban: B Berdasarkan kalimat ”The tour was really fascinating. . . .” yang artinya ”Perjalanan tersebut sangat mengesankan . . . .”, dapat disimpulkan bahwa penulis merasa senang (excited). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya ia merasa bosan, (C) artinya ia merasa malu, dan (D) artinya ia merasa sedih. 20. The word “panorama” (paragraph 2) has the same meaning as ________. A. view B. village C. region D. house Jawaban: A Kata panorama mempunyai makna yang sama dengan kata view yang artinya pemandangan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya desa, (C) artinya wilayah, dan (D) artinya rumah.

B. a. c. e.

Complete the following text with the correct words from the box. deep hospital digging b. d. accident dissapeared

When Taufik was a small boy, he had a bad (1) ________. He was running along a road, where some workmen were (2) ________ a hole. The men were all very busy, so they didn’t see him coming. His parents who were walking along behind him called out him but he suddenly (3) ________ from view. They quickly ran to the spot, where the workmen were, and found Taufik crying at the bottom of a (4) ________hole. He hadn’t any broken bones, but he had hurt his head badly, so he needed to go to (5) ________ and had ten stitches.
Ujian Nasional 2005/2006

Jawaban: 1. b 2.

e

3.

d

4.

a

5.

c

Kegiatan pembelajaran untuk Review Unit 2: ● Sebelum berpindah ke Unit 3, guru perlu mengetahui atau mengukur ketercapaian kompetensi siswa di Unit 2. Bagian ini bisa dijadikan model. Selain model ini, guru dapat memberikan soal listening. ● Guru menggandakan soal berikut ini sesuai jumlah siswa. ● Guru membagikan soal dan memberitahukan waktu yang disediakan untuk mengerjakan soal tersebut. ● Siswa disuruh mengerjakan semua soal di kertas soal. Mereka disuruh menuliskan nama dan nomor absensi kelas di pojok kanan atas. ● Siswa disuruh memeriksa kembali hasil pekerjaan mereka sebelum menyerahkannya kepada guru. ● Setelah waktu yang disediakan habis, siswa disuruh mengumpulkan hasil pekerjaaan mereka kepada guru. ● Guru memeriksa dan memberi nilai, serta mengembalikan hasil pekerjaan siswa pada pertemuan berikutnya.

124

UNIT 2 Recounts

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Read the dialog and answer questions 1 and 2. Mario : Hey, Rika! Nice to meet you here. Rika : Oh, hi, Mario. Nice to meet you too. How are you? Mario : Fine, thanks. By the way, I heard that your sister got married last week. Rika : Yes, she did. How did you know about it? Mario : Vera, your neighbor, told me about it. She is my brother’s classmates. Rika : I see. Mario : Please send my congratulations to the new married couple. Rika : O.K. 1. Who is Vera? A. She is Rika’s classmate. B. She is Mario’s neighbor. C. She is Mario’s brother’s classmate. D. She is Rika’s sister’s classmate. 2. “Rika said, ‘Yes, she did. How did you know about it?’” The underlined word refers to ________. A. Rika’s sister’s marriage B. Mario’s brother’s marriage C. Rika’s neighbor’s marriage D. Vera’s marriage Read the dialog and answer questions 3 and 4. Bagus : Have you ever visited Yogya Kembali Monument? Tiara : Yes, I have. On my last holiday in Yogya. Bagus : Really? Did you go somewhere else? Tiara : Yup! I visited the Sultan Palace and of course, enjoyed the night time in Jalan Malioboro. It was really unforgettable. Bagus : How lucky you are! I wish I can go there someday. Tiara : I’m sure you can.

3. What are the speakers talking about? A. The visit to Yogya Kembali Monument. B. Bagus’ experience in Yogya. C. Bagus’ experience. D. Tiara’s vacation in Yogya. 4. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the dialog? A. Bagus has ever been in Yogyakarta. B. Tiara will always remember her experience in Yogyakarta. C. Tiara went to Jalan Malioboro in the morning. D. Bagas does not want to visit Yogya. Read the text and answer questions 5 to 8. Dear Johnson, Hello, Johnson. How’s life treating you? Do hope everything is okay. I tell you what. I’m writing this letter is to confirm about your invitation. You’ve said that I can visit you whenever I want to go to your city, Texas. I happily accept your invitation. Well, will it be okay if I come to your house this weekend? I plan to spend my school holiday in Texas. It must be exciting to be in Texas again. Besides, I want to meet Eva, Helen, your father and mother. I just need to confirm if this coming weekend is okay. However, if you have something to do, I really understand. Send my best regards to all of your family that I miss so much. Hope to know your reply soon. Yours, Nowo 5. What is Texas like according to Nowo? A. Boring. B. Exciting. C. Confusing. D. Frightening.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

125

6. From the passage, we know that Johnson ________. A. has two sisters B. accepts Nowo’s invitation C. never invites Nowo D. ever visited Nowo 7. “If you have something to do, . . . .” (Paragraph 2) What does the word “you” in the sentence refer to? A. Eva. B. Helen. C. Johnson. D. Johnson’s father. 8. “I just need to confirm if this coming . . . .” (Paragraph 2) What does the underlined word mean? A. To make sure. B. To show uncertainty. C. To get information. D. To deliver the news.
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

Read the text and answer questions 11 to 14. We were playing in the garden. Jim threw a ball at me; however, I missed catching it. I ran towards the ball to pick it up. As I was about to pick the ball up, I saw a snake slithering towards the bushes. I gave a loud shout and all the others crowded around me. Steve told Ridwan that there was a snake in the garden. Ridwan ran to his house and told his father. His father came out of the house with a stick and a bag. He told us to stay clear of the bushes. Then, he shook the bushes to make the snake come out of hiding. After a while, the snake poked its head out from under the bushes. Ridwan’s father quickly pressed it down with the stick. Then, using his other hand he picked the snake up by its head and quickly put it inside the bag. He put the bag in his car. I didn’t know where he would bring it, but surely I felt relieved of what he had done.
Adapted from: Week by Week English Practice Papers

Read the text and answer questions 9 and 10. Copenhagen climate talks ended one day late Saturday. The conference released an accord that was declared an “attachment” to the conference decision, deemed the lowest level in international negotiating terms. The Copenhagen Accord was drafted directly by the leaders of the 26 participating countries. However, no legally binding agreement or treaty was produced in the two-week climate talks.
Source: December 20, 2009 <http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/12/20/ copenhagen-talks-end-close-collapse.htm>

11. Who threw a ball at the writer? A. Jim did. B. Ridwan did. C. Steve did. D. Ridwan’s father did. 12. What was the snake doing when the speaker saw it? A. Sleeping. B. Slithering. C. Eating something. D. Seeing him angrily. 13. The writer felt ________ of what Ridwan’s father had done. A. happy B. curious C. sad D. relieved 14. “Ridwan’s father quickly pressed it down with the stick.” (Paragraph 2) What does the underlined word refer to? A. Ridwan. B. Ridwan’s car. C. The snake. D. Ridwan’s father.

9. What is the text about? A. The Copenhagen seminar. B. Copenhagen climate talks’ result. C. 26 participating countries. D. A legally binding agreement. 10. How long did the climate talks take place? A. A week. B. Two weeks. C. A month. D. Two months.

126

UNIT 2 Recounts

15. Chandra : Would you check my work, please? I ________ get the best mark tomorrow. Otherwise, I have to take a remedial test. Ellen : I’m sorry, not now. I have to finish this, O.K.? Chandra : Sure. A. may B. have to C. can D. should Read the text and answer questions 16 to 20. Have you ever visited a place which made you want to stay forever? I have. Last year, I went to Situ Celeunca. At first, I thought the place was only the same as other places in Bandung. But I was very surprised to find that it was the most beautiful place I’ve ever visited. There were a fantastic meadow, a lake and a river. The meadow was very large. In the middle of the meadow, there were many cows and sheep. All the animals were fat and healthy because they could easily get some grass in the large meadow. At the edge of meadow, there was a small river. The water in the river was very cold. But, the sound of the streaming water was good to hear, especially in the evening. Not far away from the herd of cattle, there was a lake. The lake wasn’t too big, but it was very beautiful. The water was very clear and clean. I could see many fishes in the lake. The most amazing thing was the water itself. It was not cold; although, the weather around was extremely freezing. Unfortunately, I stayed there for just three days because we had to go back to Jakarta. But, I have promised myself to come back again later.

16. What does the writer tell you about? A. Visiting fantastic meadows. B. Staying in a cold place. C. Seeing many fishes in the lake. D. Going to Situ Celeunca and its surrounding. 17. What does the third paragraph tell us about? A. The beauty of the lake. B. The weather around the lake. C. The fishes in the lake. D. The size of the lake. 18. From the text, we can conclude that ________. A. Situ Celeunca was a common place B. the writer thought three days were not enough to visit Situ Celeunca C. there was only a lake to enjoy in Situ Celeunca D. the water in the lake was as cold as the water in the river
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

19. What is the best time to hear the sound of the streaming water? A. In the morning. B. At noon. C. In the afternoon. D. In the evening. 20. “It was not cold; although, the weather around was extremely freezing.” (Paragraph 3) The underlined word refers to _________. A. the weather B. the fish C. the water D. the meadow B. Write a recount about your nice experience.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

127

Jawaban Review Unit 2 A. Pilihan Ganda 1. C. Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan Mario, yaitu ”Vera, your neighbor, told me about it. She is my brother’s classmates.” yang menjelaskan bahwa Vera adalah tetangga Rika dan ia juga teman sekelas saudara laki-laki Mario. 2. A. Kata ganti ’it mengacu kepada peristiwa yang telah disebutkan pada kalimat sebelumnya, yaitu tentang berita pernikahan kakak perempuan Rika. Hal ini sesuai dengan kalimat sebelumnya yang diucapkan Mario, yaitu ”By the way, I heard that your sister got married last week.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat. 3. D. Secara keseluruhan, kedua tokoh dalam percakapan tersebut membicarakan tentang kunjungan/ liburan Tiara di Yogya (Tiara’s vacation in Yogya), yaitu ia mengunjungi Monumen Yogya Kembali, Kraton Yogyakart, dan menikmati suasana malam di Jalan Malioboro. 4. B. Pilihan jawaban ini yang artinya Tiara akan selalu mengingat pengalamannya di Yogyakarta, benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”It was really unforgettable.” yang artinya ”Itu (pengalamannya di Yogyakarta) sungguh tidak terlupakan. 5. B. Pendapat Nowo tentang Texas dijelaskan pada kalimat ketiga paragraf dua, yaitu ”It must be exciting to be in Texas again.” yang artinya ”Pasti sangat menyenangkan berada di Texas lagi.”. Jadi, menurut Nowo, Texas itu menyenangkan (exciting). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya membosankan, (C) artinya membingungkan, dan (D) artinya menakutkan.

6. A.

7. C.

8. A.

9. B.

10. B.

Hal yang dapat disimpulkan dari surat tersebut tentang Johnson adalah Johnson memiliki dua saudara perempuan (Johnson has two sisters), yaitu Eva dan Helen. Hal ini sesuai dengan kalimat keempat paragraf dua, yaitu ”Besides, I want to meet Eva, Helen, your father and mother.” yang artinya ”Lagi pula, saya ingin bertemu dengan Eva, Helen, ayah, dan ibumu.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (B) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”I happily accept your invitation.”, (C) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”You’ve said said that I can visit you whenever I want to go to your city, Texas.”, dan (D) salah karena tidak dijelaskan dalam isi surat tersebut. Surat tersebut ditulis oleh Nowo dan ditujukan kepada Johnson. Kata ganti orang ’you’ merujuk kepada siapa surat itu ditujukan, yaitu Johnson. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan orang yang dimaksud. Kata ’confirm’ artinya ’memastikan’. Pilihan jawaban yang tepat untuk menjelaskan makna kata ’confirm’ adalah to make sure yang artinya untuk memastikan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena memiliki arti yang berbeda. Pilihan jawaban (B) artinya untuk menunjukkan ketidakpastian, (C) artinya untuk memperoleh informasi, dan (D) artinya untuk mengantarkan berita. Secara keseluruhan, teks tersebut menjelaskan hasil KTT Iklim di Copenhagen, yang disimpulkan dari kalimat ”The conference released an accord that was declared an ’attachment’ to the conference decision, . . . .”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena hanya sebagai gagasan pendukung. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat terakhir teks, yaitu ”. . . no legally binding agreement or treaty was produced in the two-week climate

128

UNIT 2 Recounts

11. A.

12. B.

13. D.

14. C.

15. B.

16. D.

talks.” yang artinya ”. . . tidak ada perjanjian atau kesepakata yang mengikat secara hokum yang dihasilkan dalam temu wicara tentang iklim selama dua minggu.”. Jadi, acara itu berlangsung selama dua minggu. Dalam teks terdapat kalimat ”Jim threw a ball at me . . . .”. Jadi, orang yang melempar bola ke pembicara adalah Jim. Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat, ”I saw a snake slithering . . . .”. Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat, ”. . . but surely I felt relieved of what he had done.”; kata ganti orang ’I’ mengacu kepada penulis teks (the writer). Kata ganti ’it’ merupakan kata ganti benda mati atau kata ganti untuk makhluk hidup kecuali manusia. Dalam konteks kalimat tersebut, kata ganti ’it’ mengacu kepada ’the snake’ yang telah disebutkan pada kalimat sebelumnya, yaitu ”After a while, the snake poked its head out from under the bushes.”. Modal yang tepat melengkapi kalimat soal adalah have to untuk menyatakan keharusan, yaitu harus memperoleh nilai bagus. Hal ini disimpulkan dari kalimat sesudahnya yang menjelaskan bahwa jika tidak mendapat nilai bagus, ia harus mengikuti ujian ulang. Paragraf pertama menjelaskan bahwa penulis pergi ke Situ Celeunca (kalimat “Last year, I went to Situ Celeunca.”) dan kalimat awal paragraf dua menjelaskan kalau di sana juga terdapat padang rumput yang menakjubkan, danau, dan sungai (kalimat ”There were fantastic meadows, a lake and a river.”). Jadi, dapat disimpulkan bahwa penulis tersebut menceritakan tentang pergi

17. A.

18. B.

19. C.

20. A.

ke Situ Celeunca dan sekitarnya (going to Situ Celeunca and its surrounding). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena hanya menjelaskan hal-hal yang penulis lakukan atau temukan pada saat dia pergi ke Situ Celeunca. Isi paragraf tiga adalah tentang keindahan sebuah danau (the beauty of the lake), yang meliputi ukurannya yang tidak terlalu besar tetapi indah, airnya yang jernih sehingga kita dapat melihat ikan-ikan dengan jelas, dan airnya yang tidak dingin meskipun cuaca terkadang sangat dingin. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena hanya sebagai gagasan pendukung. Pilihan jawaban (B) yang artinya penulis berpikir bahwa tiga hari tidaklah cukup untuk mengunjungi Situ Celeunca sesuai dengan kalimat terakhir paragraf terakhir, yaitu ”But, I have promised myself to come back again later.” yang artinya ”Tetapi, saya berjanji kepada diri saya sendiri untuk kembali lagi ke tempat ini nanti.” yang berarti pula bahwa kunjungan selama tiga hari itu tidak cukup. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bertentangan dengan isi teks. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat terakhir paragraf dua, yaitu ”But, the sound of the streaming water was good to hear, especially in the evening.” yang artinya ”Namun, suara air yang mengalir itu enak untuk didengarkan, khususnya pada malam hari.”. Kata ganti ’it’ mengacu kepada objek pada kalimat sebelumnya, yaitu ’the water (of the lake)’ pada kalimat ”The most amazing thing was the water itself.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

129

B. Esai Contoh jawaban: Flower Shop Last week, I went to a flower shop to buy some flowers for several occasions. When I went into the flower shop, I was surprised at the wide variety of flowers from which to choose. The florist told me that she could arrange beautiful bouquets of flowers for just about any event. For starters, I ordered some roses for wife’s birthday, and I asked the florist to deliver

them, along with a balloon and a birthday card. I was also planning to attend the funeral of a dear friend, so I also ordered a floral arrangement to express my condolences to the family. Finally, I bought some nice cut flowers for my mom who has been ill recently, and I wanted to cheer her up. I delivered them myself along with a get-well card. The florist told me that the shop had their own Website, so I might order flowers online next time.
Source: January 12, 2008 <http://www.dailyesl.com/>

130

UNIT 2 Recounts

Petunjuk Umum: Berikut ini disajikan beberapa bentuk recount yang dapat dijadikan sebagai bahan untuk kegiatan pengayaan, seperti kegiatan listening, reading comprehension (pertanyaan pemahaman teks), cloze exercises, jumbled exercises (menyusun kalimat/paragraf acak), melanjutkan paragraf menjadi teks yang utuh, mengidentifikasi struktur teks, dan mengidentifikasi noun phrases dalam teks.

Text 1 Last December I employed a young Uni grad Reni to be my interpreter as my usual Indonesian traveling companion could not accompany me for my 3rd visit to Muara Labuh. Muara labuh is a 4 hour bus trip from Padang and is a rice farming village. In year 2000 I helped harvest the rice and burn the rice fields at night for one particular family who look upon me as the 13th member of their family now as I have visited them 3 times in the past 5 years. Another area is Painan about 2 hours south of Padang by bus. I usually stay at Edy Usmardi’s little old beach house by the water and spend a day or two on a small island called Cingkuk where there is a Portuguese burial vault. Wonderful white sand, blue water you feel like you are in heaven.
Source: July 1, 2007 <http://www.alloexpat.com/asia_expat_forum/>

Text 2 On Being Busy I like to waste my time now. On the Internet. On my walk home. When I talk to friends. I was thinking of my obligations, but I feel a bit comfortable to prolong my time with distractions. Perhaps I’m just tired with things and everything seems jaded to me. Like now. I know I have to do something for tomorrow. Or if not for tomorrow, I can do what can do today and not tomorrow or any other day. But no one, or nothing is pushing me off this seat although I am worrying about things and plans.
Source: July 1, 2007 <http://thinkingleif.blogspot.com/>

Text 3 I’m moving into a new home this weekend, so I decided to do some shopping to furnish the place. I went to an appliance store not too far from my house, and I first bought a refrigerator for the kitchen. You really can’t live without one because you have to keep your food cold or frozen so it doesn’t spoil. Then, I bought a washer and dryer to clean and dry my clothes. I don’t want to go to a laundromat to do this every week like I used to do. Next, I bought a dishwasher. I probably don’t need one because I could wash my dishes by hand, but having a dishwasher can make life easier. You simply put the dishes inside, add some dishwashing detergent, and turn the machine on. Finally, I picked up a microwave oven. If I’m in a hurry and don’t have time to cook, I can throw something in the microwave and heat it up quickly. I haven’t purchased everything I need to furnish my new place, but I think I have the basic appliances to make life more comfortable for now.
Source: January 12, 2008 <http://www.dailyesl.com/>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

131

Text 4 This morning I went to the post office to take care of some business. First, I bought a sheet of postage stamps to some mail letters that were sitting on my desk. Then, I wanted to send a package to a business associate with some fragile items, so I packaged everything in bubble wrap and enclosed a letter describing the contents. The man at the counter weighed the box, and I had to fill out a form indicating the contents of the box and its value. Finally, I sent a certified letter to a colleague, and he will have to sign for it when it arrives. Certified letters are used to prove that the other person received it. I also have a number of international friends with whom I correspond regularly. Postage for overseas mail costs more than local postage rates, but you can always cut down on postage by sending a postcard instead of a regular letter.
Source: January 12, 2008 <http://www.dailyesl.com/>

132

UNIT 2 Recounts

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. This dialog is for questions 1 to 3. Illyas : It seems you enjoy reading the book very much. What book is it? Irna : A short story collection. Illyas : Oh, that book. I have once read it. Irna : Have you? What do you think of the book? Illyas : Well, I think it is enjoyable to read. The stories look real. Irna : I think so. I think they are adapted from real life. 1. Irna says, “What do you think of the book?” What does it mean? A. She is giving her agreement. B. She is asking for clarification. C. She is asking for an opinion. D. She is giving an opinion. Jawaban: D Kalimat ini artinya ”Apa pendapatmu tentang buku ini?”. Kalimat ini untuk meminta pendapat. 2. Which of the statements is NOT TRUE based on the dialog? A. The stories are about people’s experiences. B. Irna enjoys reading the book very much. C. The stories are not real. D. Illyas has once read it. Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini, yang artinya ”Ceritacerita tersebut tentang pengalaman orangorang.”, benar karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”The stories look real.’” yang artinya ”Ceritanya seperti kejadian nyata.”. Dari sini disimpulkan bahwa cerita-cerita dalam buku itu tidak nyata. 3. Irna says, “Have you?” What does it mean? A. She doubts about what Illyas has said. B. She is giving attention to what Illyas has said.

She wants to ask for clarification of what Illyas has said. D. She is expressing her disagreement of what Illyas has said. Jawaban: B Kalimat ini artinya, ”Oya?”. Kalimat ini untuk memberi perhatian kepada pembicara. This dialog is for questions 4 and 5. Saras : Hi, Elsi, where have you been? Elsi : From the hall. I have to do many things for the performance tomorrow. Saras : Do you need any help? Elsi : If you don’t mind. By the way, do you see our classmates? Saras : Well, I just saw Yogi. I think he is going to the library. 4. Who are involved in the dialog? A. A teacher and her student. B. A mother and her daughter. C. Classmates. D. Sisters. Jawaban: C Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat, ”By the way, do you see our classmates?” yang artinya, ”Oya, apakah kamu melihat teman-teman sekelas kita?”. Dari sini diketahui bahwa mereka teman sekelas (classmates). 5. Saras said, “Do you need any help?” What does she express? A. She is giving an opinion. B. She is asking for an opinion. C. She is asking for help. D. She is offering help. Jawaban: D Dalam percakapan tersebut Saras mengatakan, ”Do you need any help?” yang artinya ”Apakah kamu perlu bantuan?”. Kalimat ini untuk menawarkan bantuan.

C.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

133

This text is for questions 6 to 9. Medan, May 4, 2008 Dear Egar, I am very sorry for this late reply. I have just returned from my hometown. I was on a holiday, but I did not really enjoy my stay there. Things were not the same as they used to be. When I was a child, I used to swim and go fishing with my brother and my friends in the river near my house. I liked the river because the water was clear and there were a lot of fish in it. Now, the river is full of garbage and the water is turbid. The fish are gone and the area around the river is dirty. There are no children swimming and fishing in the river because the water is ominous. The chemical waste from the factories makes it poisonous. The condition of the river really makes me sad. What about your hometown? Do you have the same problem with polluted river? That’s all. I have to study for the coming semester exam. Please write to me soon. Yours, Zaki 6. The writer’s purpose of writing this letter is to tell his friend about his ________ concerning the river in his hometown. A. happiness B. amazement C. entertainment D. disappointment Jawaban: D Dalam surat itu, Zaki menjelaskan bahwa dia meminta maaf karena baru bisa membalas surat itu, ia baru saja pulang kampung. Selanjutnya, ia menceritakan kekecewaannya (disappointment) karena keadaan kampungnya telah berubah menjadi lebih buruk dibandingkan ketika Zaki masih kecil. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) happiness artinya kebahagiaan, (B) amazement artinya rasa kagum, dan (C) entertainment artinya hiburan.

7. The letter shows that the condition of Zaki’s hometown on May 4, 2008 was ________ than it was when he was a child. A. cleaner B. bigger C. worse D. better Jawaban: C Kata ’worse’ artinya ’lebih buruk’. Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan penjelasan Zaki yang ditulis dalam surat itu, misalnya sungai itu kotor dan airnya keruh, ikannya lenyap, dan lingkungan di sekitar sungai kotor. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) cleaner artinya lebih bersih, (B) bigger artinya lebih besar, dan (D) better artinya lebih baik. 8. Where did Zaki write the letter? A. In the river. B. In his village. C. In his hometown. D. In his boarding room.
Ujian Nasional 2007/2008

Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini tidak secara jelas atau eksplisit disebutkan pada surat itu. Jawaban ini dapat disimpulkan bahwa Zaki baru saja pulang kampung. Itu berarti pilihan jawaban (C) kurang tepat. Demikian pula dengan pilihan jawaban (A) dan (B) yang mengacu pada kondisi kampung Zaki. Jadi, jawaban yang paling tepat dari keempat pilihan jawaban itu adalah (D) yang artinya di kamar kosnya. 9. Which river does Zaki talk about in the letter? A. Rivers in general. B. The river near his house. C. The river near his school. D. The rivers in his hometown. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat, ”When I was a child, I used to swim and go fishing . . . . in the river near my house.” yang artinya”ketika saya masih kecil, saya biasa berenang dan memancing . . . di sungai dekat rumah saya.”.

134

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester

This text is for questions 10 to 13. Once upon a time there lived a cloth merchant in a village with his wife and two children. They were indeed quite well-off. They had a beautiful hen which laid an egg every day. It was not an ordinary egg, rather, a golden egg. But the man was not satisfied with what he used to get daily. He was a get rich-trice kind of a person. The man wanted to get all the golden eggs from his hen at one single go. So, one day he thought hard and at last clicked upon a plan. He decided to kill the hen and get all the eggs together. So, the next day when the hen laid a golden egg, the man caught hold of it, took a sharp knife, chopped off its neck and cut its body open. There was nothing but blood all around and no trace of any egg at all. He was highly grieved because now he would not get even one single egg. His life was going on smoothly with one egg a day but now, he himself made his life miserable. The outcome of his greed was that he started becoming poorer and poorer day by day and ultimately became a pauper. How jinxed and how much foolish he was.
Source: March 13, 2009 <http://kidsfront.com/storiesfor-kids/greed_a_curse.html>

miskin hari demi hari dan akhirnya menjadi seorang gelandangan.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan teks. (A) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”Once upon a time there lived a cloth merchant in a village. . . .” (paragraf 1), (B) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”They had a beautiful hen which laid an egg every day.” (paragraf 1), dan (C) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”He decided to kill the hen and get all the eggs together.” (paragraf 2). 12. “It was not an ordinary egg.” What is the opposite meaning of ‘ordinary’? A. common B. unusual C. orderly D. good Jawaban: B Kata ’ordinary’ artinya biasa. Kata ini berlawanan artinya dengan ’unusual’ atau tidak biasa. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya biasa, (C) artinya teratur, dan (D) artinya bagus. 13. What can you learn from the story? A. One should not be greedy. B. One should be generous. C. One should be diligent. D. One should work hard. Jawaban: A Dalam teks tersebut dikatakan, bahwa karena keserakahannya, lelaki itu menyembelih ayam yang ia punyai untuk mendapatkan lebih banyak telur emas, dan ternyata pada akhirnya, ia tidak mendapatkan apa-apa. Dari cerita ini hal yang dapat kita pelajari adalah kita seharusnya tidak serakah. This text is for questions 14 to 18. My aunt is a rich woman. She has adopted a poor orphan girl, who was very devoted, obedient, laborious, and always happy and kind. One day, my aunt said to her, “Annie, you are a good girl and; therefore, for the new year I shall buy some new clothes for you. I have already spoken to the shopkeeper about it. Here is the money. Go and buy the smart dress that you desire so much.” My aunt gave her some money, but Annie, considering the sum for a moment, said, “My dear mother, I have enough clothes for the
135

10. What is the purpose of the text? A. To entertain the readers. B. To tell an experience. C. To tell how to make something step by step. D. To describe something. Jawaban: A Teks tersebut merupakan teks narrative yang bertujuan untuk menghibur para pembaca. 11. Which statement is TRUE based on the text? A. The man was a farmer. B. The hen laid golden eggs every day. C. The man killed his hen to get its flesh. D. The man became poorer than before. Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . he started becoming poorer and poorer day by day and ultimately became a pauper.” yang artinya ”. . . ia mulai menjadi lebih miskin dan lebih

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

present, while my sister Frances is still poorly dressed and if she saw me with a new dress, she would certainly feel a little sad. Will you allow me to send her the money? She is very fond of me and when I was ill, she used to come to my side and be the most loving nurse.” “My dear child,” said my aunt, “tell your sister to come here and stay with us, and I will give the same to both of you. Since you both have the same love for each other, I shall do my best to keep both of you happy.”
Adapted from: November 28, 2009 <http://www.4to40.com/Story/index.asp?id=363>

14. What did the writer’s aunt do to Annie? A. She gave Annie some food. B. She gave Annie some new clothes. C. She gave Annie some money to buy clothes. D. She bought Annie some sandals and shoes. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pada paragraf dua, ”One day my aunt said to her, ”Annie, you are a good girl and therefore for the new year I shall buy some new clothes for you. Here is the money. Go and buy the smart dress that you desire so much.”. Dari sini diketahui bahwa bibi penulis memberi Annie uang untuk membeli pakaian. 15. What did Annie ask from the writer’s aunt? A. To buy Frances new clothes. B. To give Frances some money. C. To let Frances stay in the house. D. To let her send Frances the money the writer’s aunt had given. Jawaban: D Dalam teks terdapat kalimat ”. . . but Annie, considering the sum for a moment, said, ”Will you allow me to send her the money?” yang artinya ”. . . tetapi Annie, dengan mempertimbangkan jumlah uang itu selama beberapa saat, berkata, ”Apakah Anda mengizinkan saya mengirimkan uang ini kepadanya?”. Jadi, Annie meminta izin kepada bibi penulis untuk memberikan uang yang telah diberikan kepadanya kepada Frances, saudara perempuannya.

16. Which one is TRUE about Frances? A. She took care of Annie well when she was ill. B. She has more clothes than Annie does. C. She sometimes feels jealous of Annie. D. She is the writer’s sister. Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pada paragraf tiga, ”She is very fond of me and when I was ill, she used to come to my side and be the most loving nurse.” yang artinya ”Ia sangat mencintai saya dan ketika saya sakit, ia biasanya datang ke sisiku dan menjadi perawat yang paling penuh cinta.”. 17. What is the best title for the text? A. Two Sisters. B. A Good Mother. C. The Loving Sister. D. A Good Aunt. Jawaban: C Dalam teks itu diceritakan mengenai Annie yang rela memberikan uangnya untuk saudaranya yang dalam kondisi kekurangan. Karena kebaikan hatinya itu, ibu angkatnya menyuruh saudaranya itu untuk tinggal bersama dengan mereka. Jadi, judul yang tepat adalah ”The loving sister” yang artinya ”Saudara perempuan yang penuh cinta”. 18. What would probably happen after Annie had told Frances about her adopted mother’s request? A. The writer’s aunt would visit Frances. B. Frances and Annie would stay in the writer’s aunt’s house. C. Frances and Annie would live together in their village. D. The writer’s aunt would ask Annie and her family to move to her house. Jawaban: B Kalimat terakhir teks adalah ”’My dear child,’ said my aunt, ’tell your sister to come here and stay with us, and I will give the same to both of you. Since you both have the same love for each other, I shall do my best to keep both of you happy.’ yang artinya ”Anakku tersayang,’ kata bibi, ’beri tahu saudara perempuanmu untuk ia

136

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester

datang dan tinggal bersama kita, dan saya akan memberika hal yang sama kepada kalian berdua. Karena kalian berdua mempunyai cinta yang sama satu terhadap yang lain, saya akan melakukan hal yang terbaik untuk membuat kalian bahagia.’”. Dari sini diketahui bahwa Frances dan Annie akan tinggal di rumah bibi penulis. This text is for questions 19 to 23. The lion had been badly hurt by the horns of a Goat, which he was eating. He was very angry to think that any animal that he chose for a meal, should be so brazen as to wear such dangerous things as horns to scratch him while he ate. So he commanded that all animals with horns should leave his domains within twentyfour hours. The command struck terror among the beasts. All those who were so unfortunate as to have horns, began to pack up and move out. Even the Hare, who, as you know, has no horns and so had nothing to fear, passed a very restless night, dreaming awful dreams about the fearful lion. And when he came out of the warren in the early morning sunshine, and there saw the shadow cast by his long and pointed ears, a terrible fright seized him. “Goodbye, neighbor Cricket,” he called. “I’m off. He will certainly make out that my ears are horns, no matter what I say.”
Source: November 30, 2009 <http://www.mainlesson.com/ display.php?author=winter&book=aesop&story=hareears>

four hours.” yang artinya ”Sang singa terluka parah oleh tanduk kambing ketika dia makan . . . . Karenanya dia memerintahkan bahwa semua hewan yang bertanduk harus meninggalkan tempatnya dalam waktu 24 jam.” 20. What is the text about? A. A cruel lion. B. Horned animals. C. A frightened lion. D. A frightened hare. Jawaban: A Teks tersebut menceritakan singa yang kejam (a cruel lion) yang memerintahkan semua hewan yang bertanduk keluar dari hutan karena takut tanduk hewan tersebut akan melukainya saat ia memakannya. Tokoh kelinci hanya salah satu hewan yang takut dengan ancaman singa tersebut, sehingga ia memutuskan untuk keluar dari hutan. 21. What made the hare afraid? A. The lion gave him warning to leave the place. B. The lion had said that he didn’t like the hare’s ears. C. He had long and pointed ears that were like horns. D. His long and pointed ears can be functioned as horns. Jawaban: C Pada paragraf dua sampai empat dikatakan ”Even the Hare, who, as you know, has no horns and so had nothing to fear . . . saw the shadow cast by his long and pointed ears, a terrible fright seized him.” yang artinya ”Bahkan kelinci, yang, seperti yang kamu tahu, tidak mempunyai tanduk dan karenanya tidak ada yang harus ditakutkan . . . melihat bayangan telinganya yang panjang dan tajam, sangat ketakutan.”. Dari sini disimpulkan bahwa kelinci takut karena telinganya yang panjang dan tajam yang mirip tanduk. 22. What would the hare do? A. He would go with the cricket. B. He would leave the place. C. He would meet the lion. D. He would cut his ears.

19. Why did the lion forbid all animals with horns in his domains? A. Because a goat had beaten him in a fight. B. Because the horns of a goat had hurt him while he was eating the goat. C. Because he felt jealous of horned animals. D. Because he thought that horned animals were dangerous and powerful. Jawaban: B Pada paragraf pertama dikatakan ”The lion had been badly hurt by the horns of a Goat, which he was eating . . . . So he commanded that all animals with horns should leave his domains within twenty-

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

137

Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”’Goodby, neighbor Cricket,’ he called. ’I’m off. He will certainly make out that my ears are horns, no matter what I say.’” yang artinya ”Selamat tinggal, tetangga Jengkerik,’ panggilnya. ’Saya pergi. Ia pasti menganggap bahwa telinga saya adalah tanduk, walau apa pun yang saya katakan.’”. 23. “‘Goodbye, neighbor Cricket,’ he called. ‘I’m off. He will certainly make out that my ears are horns, no matter what I say.’” The word ‘he’ here refers to _____. A. the hare B. the cricket C. the lion D. a horned animal Jawaban: C Pada paragraf-paragraf sebelumnya dijelaskan bahwa singa memerintahkan agar semua hewan bertanduk pergi. Jadi ’he’ di sini mengacu pada singa. This text is for questions 24 to 26.

24. What is the purpose of the text? A. To advertise something. B. To describe something. C. To announce something. D. To talk about new-released books. Jawaban: A Teks tersebut adalah brosur yang bertujuan untuk mengiklankan sesuatu. Dalam hal ini yang diiklankan adalah favorite stories dan famous fables. Hal ini diketahui dari kalimat ”Don’t miss this fantastic offer.” dan kalimat ”Don’t miss this great offer.”. 25. What books will you get for Rp400,000? A. Twelve books on favorite stories. B. Fifteen books written by foreign writers. C. Fifteen books on famous fables. D. Twelve books on either famous fables or favorite stories. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pada bagian Famous Fables . . . Get fifteen book for only Rp400,000. Jadi dengan uang Rp400.000, kita bisa mendapatkan lima belas buku fabel terkenal. 26. “Don’t miss this fantastic offer.” The synonym of the word ‘fantastic’ is ________. A. incredible B. ordinary C. good D. fancy Jawaban: A Kata ’fantastic’ artinya’fantastis/luar biasa’. Kata ini artinya sama dengan ’incredible’. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya biasa, (C) artinya bagus, dan (D) artinya indah. This text is for questions 27 to 29. The Fox and the Monkey A monkey once danced in an assembly of the beasts, and so pleased them all by his performance that they elected him their king. A fox, envying him the honor, discovered a piece of meat lying in a trap. Then, she led the monkey to the place where it was. She said that she had found a store, but had not used it. She had kept it for him as treasure of his kingdom and counseled him to lay hold of it. The monkey approached carelessly and was caught in the

Adapted from: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

138

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester

trap. He accused the fox of purposely leading him into the snare. She replied, “Oh monkey, and are you, with such a mind as yours, going to be king over the beasts?”
Source: August 28, 2008 <http://www.ivyjoy.com/fables/ foxandmonkey.html>

27. “. . . that they elected him their king.” (Sentence 1) The word ’they’ refers to ________. A. a monkey and beasts B. a monkey and a fox C. beasts D. beasts and a fox Jawaban: C Kata ’they’ tersebut mengacu pada kata benda jamak yang telah disebutkan sebelumnya. Kata benda jamak yang telah disebutkan sebelumnya adalah beasts (binatang-binatang buas). 28. The fox tricked the monkey because ________. A. she wanted to kill the monkey B. she was a smart creature C. she wanted to be a king D. she was jealous Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat kedua, ”A fox, envying him the honor, . . .”. Kata envying sama artinya dengan jealous, yaitu iri. 29. How did the fox trick the monkey? A. By praising the monkey too much. B. By leading him to where human being lived. C. By asking him to dance before other beasts. D. By saying that she had kept a store for the monkey. Jawaban: D Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”She said that she had found a store, but had not used it. She had kept it for him as treasure of his kingdom and counseled him to lay hold of it.” yang artinya ”Ia mengatakan bahwa dia telah menemukan perbekalan, tetapi tidak menggunakannya. Ia telah menyimpannya untuk kera sebagai harta karun kerajaannya dan menganjurkannya untuk mendapatkannya.”

Read the text and answer questions 30 to 33. It was a dark and stormy night. I was alone at home and about to go to bed, when I saw a scary shadow figure at my window. “Who’s there?” I shouted. Suddenly there was a flash of lightning followed by thundershower. I saw a lion’s face followed by a scary thunderous roar at the window. It looked like the lion from the local circus that had been announced missing on the television news channel. I felt very scared. I ran to my bed and pulled my blanket over my head. I started to shout for my parents but there was no reply. Then I remembered they were at a late night party. I peeped out of my blanket but it was too dark to see anything. Then I heard footsteps. They were getting louder and louder. Soon the footsteps died off. The grand father clock struck 12. I went back to bed and tried to sleep, but couldn’t. I felt too frightened. I sat up my mind full of scary thoughts. After some time passed, finally I fell asleep. I woke up only after eight in the morning and switched on the TV news. I was excited to see the lion was already trapped in the wee hours of the morning by the ring master of the circus. I felt very much relieved after the news. Later I narrated the whole incident to my parents. They were dumb shocked and decided in future not to leave me alone at home during night.
Source: August 10, 2009 <http://www.english-forstudents.com/Home-Alone.html>

30. Why did the writer feel scared? A. Because he saw a ghost. B. Because he saw a lion at his window. C. Because he had to sleep alone. D. Because it was a dark and stormy night. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”I saw a lion’s face . . . I felt very scared.” yang artinya ”Saya melihat wajah seekor singa . . . saya merasa sangat takut.”.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

139

31. “Then I heard footsteps.” (paragraph six) In your opinion, whose footsteps did the writer hear? A. The circus ring master’s. B. His parents’. C. A ghost’s. D. The lion’s. Jawaban: A Pada paragraf sepuluh dikatakan ”I was excited to see the lion was already trapped in the wee hours of the morning by the ring master of the circus.” yang artinya ”Saya sangat senang melihat singa itu sudah tertangkap jauh pada larut malam itu oleh pimpinan sirkus.”. Jadi, footsteps (langkahlangkah kaki) itu adalah langkah-langkah kaki pemimpin sirkus yang menangkap singa tersebut. 32. How did the writer know that the lion had been trapped? A. From a magazine. B. From his parents. C. From the radio. D. From TV news. Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini benar berdasarkan kalimat ”I woke up only after eight in the morning and switched on the TV news. I was excited to see the lion was already trapped . . . .” yang artinya ”Saya bangun setelah jam delapan pagi dan menyetel berita TV. Saya senang melihat singa itu sudah tertangkap . . . .”. Jadi, penulis mengetahui berita penangkapan itu dari berita TV. 33. How did the writer’s parents feel? A. They felt disappointed of the writer. B. They felt relieved the writer was fine. C. They felt happy because of the writer’s bravery. D. They felt regret leaving the writer alone at night. Jawaban: D Kalimat terakhir teks adalah ”They were dumb shocked and decided in future not to leave me alone at home during night.” yang artinya ”Mereka merasa sangat terkejut dan memutuskan untuk tidak meninggalkan saya sendirian di rumah waktu malam.”.

Dari sini diketahui bahwa orangtua penulis merasa menyesal meninggalkannya sendirian dimalam hari. Read the text and answer questions 34 to 36. 23 Jl. Jendral Sudirman Bandung, Jawa Barat March 4, 2007 Dear Aunt Dewi, How clever of you to send me blue beads! I was planning to wear a blue sweater and a plaid skirt to the morning bazaar next Sunday, and the beads will match perfectly. Our bazaar is going to be bigger than ever this year. We’re having exhibits of arts and crafts, books, food and flower arrangements. In the bazaar there will be folk dances and games. You should be there! Thank you again for your thoughtful gift. Your loving niece, Nita 34. What did Aunt Dewi give to Nita? A. Blue beads. B. A plaid skirt. C. A nice sweater. D. A big book. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”How clever of you to send me blue beads.” yang artinya “Sungguh (tante) sangat pandai mengirimi saya manik-manik warna biru.”. Jadi, yang diberikan Tante Dewi kepada Nita adalah blue beads (manik-manik biru). 35. Nita wanted Aunt Dewi to go to the bazaar because ________. A. her aunt promised to go there to run the bazaar B. she wanted Aunt Dewi to watch the folk dances and games C. she thought her aunt would not be busy then D. their flower arrangements would be exhibited there Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”In the bazaar there will be folk dances and games. You should be there!” yang artinya

140

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester

“Di bazaar nanti akan ada tari-tarian daerah dan permainan. Tante sebaiknya pergi ke sana.”. Jadi, Nita ingin Tante Dewi pergi ke bazaar karena ada pertunjukkan tari dan permainan. 36. Which of the statements is NOT TRUE about Nita? A. She lived at Jalan Sudirman 23, Bandung. B. She wrote her letter on March 4, 2007. C. She was Ms. Dewi’s loving younger sister. D. She liked the gift that Ms. Dewi gave.
Ujian Nasional 2006/2007

“How did you do that?” said the Wind. “It was easy,” said the Sun, “I lit the day. Through gentleness I got my way.”
Source: August 28, 2008 <http://www.storyarts.org/ library/aesops/stories>

Jawaban: C Pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan teks (not true) adalah (C) She was Ms. Dewi’s loving younger sister yang artinya dia (Nita) adalah adik perempuan Ms. Dewi yang tercinta. Pernyataan ini tidak sesuai dengan salam penutup surat yaitu ’Your loving niece’ yang artinya ‘keponakan perempuanmu tercinta’. Jadi, hubungan Nita dengan Ms. Dewi adalah keponakan dengan tantenya. This text is for questions 37 to 39. The North Wind boasted of great strength. The Sun argued that there was great power in gentleness. “We shall have a contest,” said the Sun. Far below, a man traveled a winding road. He was wearing a warm winter coat. “As a test of strength,” said the Sun, “Let us see which of us can take the coat off of that man.” “It will be quite simple for me to force him to remove his coat,” bragged the Wind. The Wind blew so hard, the birds clung to the trees, the world was filled with dust and leaves. But the harder the wind blew down the road, the tighter the shivering man clung to his coat. Then, the Sun came out from behind a cloud. The Sun warmed the air and the frosty ground. The man on the road unbuttoned his coat. The Sun grew slowly brighter and brighter. Soon the man felt so hot, he took off his coat and sat down in a shady spot.

37. The text tells you about ________. A. a powerful North Wind B. a gentle Sun C. the North Wind and the Sun D. a traveling man on earth Jawaban: C Jelas bahwa cerita tersebut bercerita tentang keinginan Angin Utara untuk mengalahkan Sang Matahari melalui pertandingan. Namun, terbukti bahwa Sang Matahari lebih kuat. 38. How did the Sun defeat the North Wind? A. The Sun explained that through gentleness it got its way. B. The man on the road unbuttoned his coat. C. The Sun asked the Wind to blow harder and harder. D. The Sun came out from behind a cloud, warmed the air and the frosty ground. Jawaban: D Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”Then, the Sun came out from behind a cloud. The Sun warmed the air and the frosty ground. The man on the road unbuttoned his coat.” dan kalimat ”I lit the day.”. 39. The moral value you can learn from the story is ________. A. it’s no use to be arrogant B. the sun is more useful than the wind C. there is a great power in gentleness D. there is an easy way to defeat arrogance Jawaban: C Nilai moral ini diungkapkan pada kalimat kedua paragraf pertama dalam cerita tersebut. Hal ini diulang pada kalimat terakhir cerita tersebut. 40. “Soon the man felt so hot, he took off his coat and sat down in a shady spot.” (Paragraph 8) The opposite meaning of ‘shady’ is ________. A. dark B. sunny C. bright D. sheltered

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

141

Jawaban: B Kata ’shady’ artinya teduh. Lawan kata ini adalah ’sunny’ yang berarti terik matahari. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya gelap, (C) artinya cemerlang, dan (D) artinya terlindung. This text is for questions 41 to 43. Last week, my parents, sister, brother and I went to the zoo. We went there for recreation. We left at 6.00 a.m and arrived there at 8.00 a.m. The zoo is about a hundred kilometers from my house. There were a lot of people watching a giant snake. The snake was there for about a week. It was 9 metres long. I thought it was the biggest snake I had ever seen. After going around and watching various animals, we went home. 41. The writer went to the zoo with her ________. A. parents B. sister C. brother D. family Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”Last week, my parents, sister, brother and I went to the zoo” yang artinya ”Minggu lalu, orang tua, saudara perempuan dan saudara laki-laki saya pergi ke kebun binatang.”. Jadi, penulis pergi ke kebun binatang dengan keluarganya. 42. What is special in the zoo? A. Weird animals. B. A giant snake. C. Various animals. D. Animal’s attraction. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”There were a lot of people watching a giant snake.” yang artinya ”Ada banyak orang melihat seekor ular raksasa.”. Pada kalimat-kalimat selanjutnya penulis juga menceritakan mengenai ular raksasa itu. Dari sini disimpulkan bahwa ular raksasa itu adalah hal yang spesial di kebun binatang itu. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah;

(A) artinya hewan aneh, (C) artinya beraneka ragam hewan, dan (D) artinya pertunjukan hewan. 43. “After going around watching various animals, we went home”. (Paragraph 2) The underlined word means ________. A. different B. similar C. wild D. mean
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

Jawaban: A Kata ’various’ artinya ’bermacam-macam’. Kata ini sama artinya dengan kata ’different’’ yang artinya berbeda. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (B) artinya serupa, (C) artinya liar, dan (D) artinya pelit. For questions 44 to 46, choose the correct words to complete the text. The Crow and the Pitcher A crow was feeling very (44) ________ when he saw a pitcher. He hoped to find water, and flew to it with delight. When he approached it, he discovered to his grief that it contained so (45) ________ water that he could not possibly reach it. He tried everything he could think of to reach the water, but all his efforts were in vain. At last, he collected as many stones as he could carry and (46) ________ them one by one with his beak into the pitcher, until he brought the water within his reach and thus saved his life.
Adapted from: November 20, 2009 <http://www.aesopfables.com/cgi/aesop1.cgi?sel&The CrowandthePitcher&&crowpitc.ram>

44. A. hungry B. thirsty C. tired D. sad Jawaban: B Kalimat soal artinya ”Seekor burung gagak yang merasa ________ melihat sebuah kendi, dan berharap menemukan air.”. Karena ia berharap menemukan air, dapat dipastikan ia haus (thirsty), sehingga pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (B). 45. A. C. dirty much B. D. little clean

142

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester

Jawaban: B Kalimat soal adalah ”When he approached it, he discovered to his grief that it contained so (45) ________ water that he could not possibly reach it.” yang artinya ”Ketika dia sampai ke tempat kendi itu, dia menjumpai dalam kesedihannya bahwa kendi itu berisi ________ air sehingga dia tidak mungkin mencapainya.”. Dari sini dapat disimpulkan bahwa kendi itu berisi sangat sedikit (little) air. 46. A. collected B. took C. dropped D. threw Jawaban: C Kalimat soal adalah ”At last he collected as many stones as he could carry and (46) ________ them one by one with his beak into the pitcher . . . .” yang artinya ”Akhirnya dia mengumpulkan sebanyak mungkin batu dan ________ satu demi satu dengan paruhnya ke dalam kendi itu.”. Dari sini dapat disimpulkan bahwa yang dilakukan gagak itu adalah menjatuhkan (dropped) batu-batu tersebut ke dalam kendi. For questions 47 and 48, arrange the words into a good sentence. 47. easy – to – is – interesting – understand –
1 6 2 7 3 8 4 5

48. table – help – the – move – you –
1 6 2 7 3 4 5

would – me A. 6–5–4–7–2–3–1 B. 3–1–6–5–2–7–4 C. 6–3–1–5–2–7–4 D. 6–5–2–7–4–3–1 Jawaban: D Kalimat soal merupakan ungkapan permintaan bantuan, yang diawali dengan (6) modal would, (5) orang yang dimintai bantuan you, (2) kata kerja help, dilanjutkan dengan (7) objek me, jenis bantuan yang diharapkan, yaitu (4) move, dan bendanya, (3) the (1) table. Jadi, kalimat lengkap itu berbunyi, ”Would you help me move the table?.” yang artinya, ”Maukah kamu membantu saya memindah meja itu?”. 49. Which one is the best arrangement of the sentences below? 1. My father was a careful driver. He drove the motorcycle carefully. 2. We went there by motorcycle at about eight in the morning. 3. We arrived in Yogyakarta at about 9. 4. Last holiday my father and I went to my uncle’s new house in Yogyakarta. 5. Once we stopped to buy petrol in a gas station. 6. I saw my uncle smiling happily to welcome us. 7. Arriving in Yogya, my father asked some people about the location of my uncle’s house. 8. My father also bought me some snacks and drink. 9. Finally, we found his house. A. 4–3–2–1–5–7–9–6–8 B. 4–2–1–8–7–9–6–5–3 C. 4–2–1–5–8–3–7–9–6 D. 4–1–2–5–8–9–3–7–6 Jawaban: C Teks dimulai dengan topik bacaan, yaitu (4) pada liburan yang lalu, penulis dan ayahnya pergi ke rumah baru pamannya di Yogyakarta, (2) penjelasan mengenai cara dia pergi dan waktunya, yaitu dengan motor pada pukul delapan pagi. Teks

the – and – story A. 6–8–3–1–7–4–2–5 B. 6–8–3–4–7–1–2–5 C. 8–3–4–7–1–2–6–5 D. 8–3–4–7–2–6–5–1 Jawaban: B Kalimat soal merupakan kalimat pernyataan, yang diawali dengan subjek (6) the (8) story, (3) kata kerja hubung is, dilanjutkan dengan (4) kata sifat interesting, kata hubung yang menyatakan tambahan, yaitu (7) and, (1) kata sifat easy, dilanjutkan dengan keterangan tambahan yaitu (2) to, (5) understand. Jadi, kalimat lengkap itu berbunyi,”The story is interesting and easy to understand.” yang artinya, ”Cerita itu menarik dan mudah dipahami.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan urutan kalimat yang runtut.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

143

dilanjutkan dengan keterangan saat perjalanan, yaitu (1) ayahnya mengendarai motor dengan hati-hati, (5) berhenti satu kali untuk membeli bensin dan (8) membeli snack dan minuman, kemudian keterangan ketika tiba di kota tujuan, Yogyakarta, (3) pada pukul sembilan pagi, (7) lalu bertanya kepada beberapa orang karena tidak mengetahui lokasi rumah yang dicari, dan (9) akhirnya menemukan rumah itu, dan penulis melihat (6) pamannya tersenyum menyambut mereka. 50. Which one is the best arrangement of the sentences below? 1. Venus granted her wish and changed her at once into a beautiful woman. 2. Seeing the mouse, the young woman quickly jumped and was after it like a shot. 3. One day, Venus wanted to see whether the Cat had changed her habits. 4. A cat fell in love with a handsome young man. 5. The goddess was so disgusted that she changed her back again into a cat. 6. The young man fell in love with her at first sight and shortly afterwards married.

7. 8.

She begged the goddess Venus to change her into a woman. So the goddess let a mouse run loose in the room where they were.
Adapted from: November 28, 2009 <http://www.happychild.org.uk/nvs/cont/stories/ aesopsfables/page0124.htm>

A. 4–6–7–1–3–8–2–5 B. 4–3–7–1–6–8–2–5 C. 4–7–1–6–3–8–2–5 D. 3–4–7–1–6–8–2–5 Jawaban: C Teks dimulai dengan pengenalan tokoh, yaitu (4)seekor kucing yang jatuh cinta pada seorang pemuda tampan. Karena itu, (7) ia meminta Dewi Venus untuk mengubahnya menjadi seorang wanita. (1) Venus mengabulkannya, dan (6) pemuda itu jatuh cinta kepada wanita jelmaan kucing dan tak lama kemudian menikah. (3) Suatu hari Venus ingin melihat apakah wanita jelmaan kucing itu telah mengubah kebiasaannya, (8) karenanya sang dewi membiarkan seekor tikus memasuki kamar tempat mereka berdua berada. (2) Saat melihat tikus, wanita jelmaan kucing itu segera melompat dan mengejarnya. (5) Sang dewi merasa jijik dan mengubahnya kembali menjadi seekor kucing.

144

Latihan Ulangan Tengah Semester

Objectives:
At the end of this unit you will be able to: ● ask for, give and deny information, ● start, maintain and end conversations, ● deliver little jokes, ● tell stories using spoken English, ● write e-mails, ● create written narratives, and ● use the past continuous tense correctly.

In your daily life, when you go on a bus or when you wait for someone in a waiting room, do you usually have a conversation with people sitting or standing next to you? Sometimes a conversation is needed to avoid silence. Silence all the times makes us bored, doesn’t it? Sometimes, you also need information about bus lines, about when a shop opens or closes, etc. How do you ask for the information? How do you start the conversation and maintain it so it will last long? In this unit, you will learn how to start, maintain and end a conversation to break the silence. Anyway, have you ever read a fairy tale or folktale? What story did you read? Well, folktales and fairy tales are kinds of narratives. What did you feel after you had read them? You must enjoy them and feel entertained since the purpose of a narrative is to entertain its readers. In this unit you will read more narratives, share the narratives you have read to your friends, and write your own narratives. Enjoyable, isn’t it?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

145

3.1 Expressions

Asking for, Giving and Denying Information
Read the following dialog.

It’s very far from here. You will not find the way because it is already dark.

Excuse me, Madam. Do you know the way to get out of this forest?

Believe me. Just spend the night here and continue your journey tomorrow.

Are you sure? I think I have walked for a long time.

In the dialog, the young man asks for information by saying, “Do you know the way to get out of this forest?”, and the old woman gives information by saying, “It’s very far from here.” The young man doesn’t believe her information, so he denies it by saying, “Are you sure?” Here are other expressions you can use to ask for, give and deny information. Asking for Information
● ● ● ● ●

Giving Information
● ● ● ●

Denying Information
● ● ● ● ● ●

Do you know? Can you tell me . . .? I’d like to know . . . . Will you tell me . . . (please)? Could anyone tell me . . . .?

Yes, just go . . . . Yes, I do know that. It . . . . (Yes,) I know about .... Someone has told me . . . .

How do you know that? Are you sure? I’m really sorry, but . . . . (I’m afraid) . . . is/are wrong. I don’t think . . . . I’m not sure you’re right about ....

146

UNIT 3 Narratives

Starting, Maintaining and Ending a Conversation
Read the following dialog. Anto : Hi, Ferdi. Nice day, isn’t it? Ferdi : Yeah. That’s why I prefer going to school on foot. Anto : Is this the first time you go to school on foot? Ferdi : Not really. Sometimes I walk when my father goes to work early. Anto : I see. Ferdi : Look! It’s already a quarter to seven. We have to hurry up. Let’s go. Anto : O.K. In the dialog you can find expressions to start, maintain and end a conversation. Here are some other expressions you can use. Starting a Conversation
● ● ● ● ●

Maintaining a Conversation
● ● ● ●

Ending a Conversation
● ● ● ● ● ●

Nice day, isn’t it? Did you catch the news today? Have you been here long? Pretty nice place, huh? Nice day to be outside, isn’t it?

By the way, . . . . And then? Tell me about it. Really?

Well, have a nice day. I think I have to go now. It’s been a pleasure talking to you. Let’s continue this another time. Take care. I must be off now.

Answer the following questions. 1. 2. Do you often have a phone conversation? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I do. How do you start, extend and end the phone conversation? Contoh jawaban: By saying, “Hello. This is Endah speaking.” to start the conversation; “By the way, . . . . .”/“Furthermore, . . . .” to extend it; and “Nice talking to you, but I have to go now. Bye.” to end the conversation. When you have a conversation with a friend, how do you show that you are listening? Contoh jawaban: By saying, “Do you?/Is it?/ Has it?/Does it?”

3.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

147

A.

Listen to your teacher. Then, answer the questions.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Ela : Excuse me. I’d like to borrow this book. Mr. Haryawan : Oh, “The Princess and the Fairies”. It is a good storybook. Many students have borrowed it. Ela : Have they? Mr. Haryawan : Yes. Maybe because of its interesting pictures. Ela : Yeah. I like reading fairy tales or folktales like this. Mr. Haryawan : If you want, there is still a lot of collections of fairy tales on the right corner of this room. Ela : Thanks for the information. Maybe another time. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Where does the dialog probably take place? Jawaban: In a library. What does the girl want to borrow? Jawaban: A storybook entitled “The Princess and the Fairies.” What does the man say about the book? Jawaban: It is a good storybook and many students have borrowed it. The man says, “If you want, there are still a lot of collections . . . .” What does it mean? Jawaban: He gives information. Where can the girl find a lot of collections of fairy tales? Jawaban: On the right corner of the room.

Variasi: Dengan perintah kegiatan yang sama guru dapat memberi pertanyaan-pertanyaan sebagai berikut. 1. Who are the speakers? Jawaban: They are a librarian and a student. 2. What does the girl want to do? Jawaban: She wants to borrow a storybook. 3. According to the man, why are many students interested in reading the book? Jawaban: Because it has interesting pictures. 4. What is on the right corner of the room? Jawaban: A lot of collections of fairy tales. 5. The man says, “It is a good storybook.” What does ‘it’ here refer to? Jawaban: A book entitled “The Princess and the Fairies”.

148

UNIT 3 Narratives

B.

Complete the following dialog based on what you have heard.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Sanusi : Excuse me. May I sit here? Leo : Sure. Sanusi : I am Sanusi. How do you do? Leo : I am Leo. How do you do? Sanusi : Lovely day, isn’t it? Leo : You’re right. The sun is shining (1) brightly. Sanusi : By the way, I heard that there will be a great (2) festival next month in this park. Leo : Really? Tell me more about it. Sanusi : It is the annual (3) ethnic music festival. There will be many (4) participants from different parts of the world. Leo : Wow, it sounds great! Sanusi : It does. Well, I have an (5) appointment at 10, so I have to go now. It’s been a pleasure talking to you. Bye. Leo : Bye.
Adapted from: Scaffolding English for Junior High School Students Grade VIII

Variasi: A. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the dialog in Task B? 1. ______ It was a lovely day. 2. ______ The dialog happens at school. 3. ______ Sanusi is Leo’s old friend. 4. ______ The festival will be held next week. 5. ______ There will be many participants from different parts of the world. Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (The dialog happens in a park.) 3. F (They don’t know each other.) 4. F (The festival will be held next month.) 5. T B. Listen to your teacher. Repeat after him/her.

Dialog 1 Lia : Nice day, isn’t it? Ivan : I think so. I hope the weather is always nice all day. I’m going to Semarang this afternoon. Lia : Go to Semarang? Ivan : Yeah, . . . my aunt is going to get married. Lia : So, you’re going to be absent tomorrow? Ivan : I am. I will give the letter of permission today. Lia : Have a good trip then. Ivan : Thank you. Dialog 2 Guruh : Hi, I’m Guruh. You’re new here, aren’t you? Clara : Yes. I’m Clara. Guruh : Nice name. By the way, where are you from?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

149

Clara : I came from Sydney. Guruh : You mean, . . . Sydney, Australia? Clara : Yeah! I was born in Sydney and spent my childhood there. I moved here because my father’s contract is over. Guruh : No wonder! Your English is excellent. Clara : Thanks. C. Answer the questions based on the dialogs you have practiced in Task B. Dialog 1 1. How is the weather? Jawaban: It is nice. 2. How does Lia start the conversation? Jawaban: By saying, “Nice day, isn’t it?” 3. Ivan says, “I’m going to Semarang this afternoon.” What does it mean? Jawaban: He is giving information. 4. Why is Ivan going to Semarang? Jawaban: To attend his aunt’s wedding party. 5. When will he give the letter of permission? Jawaban: Today. Dialog 2 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Has Guruh already known Clara before? How do you know? Jawaban: No, he hasn’t. He introduced himself and said, “You’re new here, aren’t you?” Where do you think the dialog occurs? Jawaban: At school. Where is Clara from? Jawaban: She’s from Sydney. Why does she move? Jawaban: Because her father’s contract in Sydney is over. How is her English? Jawaban: Her English is excellent.

A.

Put the following sentences in the correct order to get good dialogs.

Percakapan yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: Dialog 1 4 Mr. Santosa : Well, maybe he meant that if you take this bus, you can go off on Jalan Tentara Rakyat, the street near Malioboro. 6 Mr. Santosa : Tentara Rakyat Mataram, Sir. 2 Mr. Santosa : Yeah, but there is no bus going to Malioboro from here. 7 Mr. Hartman : Yes. Thanks. 5 Mr. Hartman : O.K., thank you. Please let me know if we have arrived at Jalan Tentara . . . what?

150

UNIT 3 Narratives

1 3

Mr. Hartman: Excuse me, I want to go to Jalan Malioboro. Is it still far from here? Mr. Hartman : That’s impossible? Someone has told me that I can go there by taking this bus. Oh, thank goodness. Thank you. Well, just go with me, Sir. I will go to the bookstore too. Where should I go, then? I want to go to Gravela bookstore. Sir, we have arrived on Jalan Tentara Rakyat Mataram. You can go off here. To go to Jalan Malioboro, you can go straight, then take the first left turning over there.

Dialog 2 4 Mr. Hartman : : 3 Irawan 2 Mr. Hartman : 1 Mr. Santosa :

Variasi: Answer the questions based on the dialogs in Task A. Dialog 1 1. Where will Mr. Hartman go? Jawaban: To Jalan Malioboro. 2. Mr. Santosa says, “Yeah, but there is no bus going to Malioboro from here.” What does it mean? Jawaban: He is giving information. 3. Where should Mr. Hartman go off? Jawaban: On Jalan Tentara Rakyat Mataram, the street near Malioboro. 4. Why should he go off there? Jawaban: Because no bus is directly going to Malioboro from the place. 5. Mr. Hartman says, “That’s impossible?” What does it mean? Jawaban: He denies information. Dialog 2 1. What direction should Mr. Hartman take from the bus stop? Jawaban: Go straight, and then take the left turning. 2. What does Mr. Hartman want to visit on Jalan Malioboro? Jawaban: Gravela bookstore. 3. Mr. Santosa says, “To go to Jalan Malioboro, you can go straight, then take the first left turning over there.” What does it mean? Jawaban: He is giving information. 4. Who has the same destination as Mr. Hartman does? Jawaban: Irawan does. 5. What expression is used to ask for information in the dialog? Jawaban: Where should I go, then? B.
● ● ● ●

Work in pairs. Do the instructions. Read the proper dialogs in Task A once again. Suppose you were Irawan and your partner was Mr. Hartman. Make a dialog which contains expressions to start, maintain and end a conversation. Practice the dialog you have made.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

151

Clue: The conversation starts from where both of you get off from the bus on Jalan Tentara Rakyat Mataram to Gravela bookstore on Jalan Malioboro. Contoh jawaban: Mr. Hartman : A crowded bus . . . . Irawan : I think so. By the way, how long have you been in Yogyakarta, Sir? Mr. Hartman : For about three months. Irawan : What do you think about this city? Mr. Hartman : Well, it is a nice city. But sometimes I can’t stand with the weather. It’s very hot here. Irawan : I see. But today it’s not very hot I think. Mr. Hartman : By the way, there is a bookstore over there. Is it Gravela? Irawan : You’re right, Sir. Mr. Hartman : Hmm . . . it’s a quite large bookstore. Irawan : I think so. Mr. Hartman : So, er . . . what is your name? Irawan : Irawan, Sir. Mr. Hartman : Well, . . . Irawan, thank you for accompanying me. Irawan : Don’t mention it, Mr. . . . .? Mr. Hartman : Hartman. O.K., let’s enter the bookstore. Irawan : O.K. C. 1. Make dialogs based on the following situations.

You are interested in joining a speech contest in your school. You ask for information about it. How would the conversation go? 2. On the way home from school, you meet one of your classmates. Like you, he also goes home on foot. He seldom walked home before. Make a dialog with him/her. Contoh jawaban: 1. Ria : Excuse me, I’d like to join the speech contest. May I ask for information about it? Tesa : Sure. The speech contest will be held next month on March 6, at nine a.m., in Class VIIIA. Ria : What about the topic? Tesa : It is about education. Ria : O.K., then. Thank you for the information. Tesa : You are welcome. 2. Andri : Bagas : Andri : Bagas : Andri : Bagas : Hey, Bagas, going home on foot? Doesn’t your father pick you up? No, he doesn’t. He is busy in his office now. By the way, what does your father do? Well, he is a salesman. He sells cosmetics. Oh, he must travel a lot. You’re right. Sometimes I miss him very much.

152

UNIT 3 Narratives

D.

Make dialogs based on the pictures.

You want to give a birthday present for your close friend. However, you don’t know what she likes. You ask about it to her sister.

You and your friend are reading storybooks in the library. To break the silence, you talk about the story you have just read to your friend. How would the conversation go?

Contoh jawaban: 1. Puput : Hi, Nita, tomorrow is going to be Ina’s birthday. Nita : Yes. Will you come? Puput : Sure. But I’m still confused what I will give to her. Please tell me what she likes. Nita : Well, she likes playing dolls very much. She also likes playing games on the Internet. Puput : I see. Thank you for the information. Nita : You’re welcome. 2. Ilyas : Hmm . . . I really like the story. Tino : What is it about? Ilyas : Well, about two stupid hunters who saw a goose. When one of them was going to shoot it, they fought whether they would stew or roast it. Tino : What happened then? Ilyas : Then, they decided to consult another person. Can you guess what happened to the goose when they came to the place again? The goose had flown away. Tino : Ha . . . ha . . . an interesting story. Actually they should have shot it first, then decided whether they would roast or stew it. Ilyas : You’re right, but actually it was the thing that made the story interesting. Variasi: Make a dialog using the expressions you have learned. Contoh jawaban: Anis : What an unpredictable day! Rudi : Right! Suddenly it rains heavily. Anis : It’s not the rainy season. How could it be? Rudi : The weather is unpredictable lately. Some parts of Kalimantan and Sulawesi are flooded, but the other parts of the country are drought. Anis : You’re right. Well, it seems that the rain has stopped. I must go now. Nice to talk to you. See you. Rudi : Me too. See you!
153

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

3.2 Genre

Spoken Text
Read the following monolog. What do you think of being a liar? Let me tell you a story about it. There was a lonely man who lived in a small town. Most of the people who were living in that town knew him because he was a liar. Before he became a loner, he had once had a family and a good job, but he sometimes told small lies to his customers. Then, he started to tell big lies to his customers and his family. Because of this, he and his family faced a lot of problems. He promised to be honest about his job, but he didn’t keep his promises, so he lost his job. After that, his wife and children left him. He continued living in the same home alone. Almost all the people who were living in the town didn’t trust and believe him. One day, a fire broke out in house. He ran out of his home and hurriedly went to the center of the town and shouted to the other people to get help. “My neighbor, please help me. My house is burning.” Nobody believed him, so they didn’t go to his house to help him. His house burned down completely, and he was left homeless. Tragic, isn’t it?
Source: November 9, 2009 <http://www.topics-mag.com/folk-tales/folk-tale-lying-turkey.htm>

The text above is a spoken narrative. A spoken text usually uses simple sentences, and sometimes there are fillers such as well . . ., er . . ., etc.

Written Text
Read the following text. The Man Who was a Liar (Retold by Turhan Ece from Turkey) There was a lonely man who lived in a small town. Most of the people who were living in that town knew him because he was a liar. Before he became a loner, he had once had a family and a good job, but he sometimes told small lies to his customers. Then, he started to tell big lies to both his customers and his family.

Orientation

154

UNIT 3 Narratives

Complication

Because of this, he and his family faced a lot of problems. He promised to be honest about his job, but he didn’t keep his promises, so he lost his job. After that, his wife and children left him. He continued living in the same house alone. Almost all the people who were living in the town didn’t trust and believe him. One day, a fire started in his house. He ran out of his house and hurriedly went to the center of the town and shouted to the other people to get help. “My neighbor, please help me. My house is burning.” Nobody believed him, so they didn’t go to his house to help him. His house burned down completely, and he was left homeless.
Source: November 9, 2009 <http://www.topics-mag.com/folk-tales/folk-tale-lying-turkey.htm>

Resolution

The text above is a written narrative. The purpose of a narrative is to amuse the readers. Its structure consists of: ● Orientation. It introduces the main characters of the story, the place and the time where the story happened. ● Complication. It shows the problems that happen in the story. ● Resolution. This is the end of the story where the problems are solved. ● Re-orientation (optional). It shows the comment of the writer or it presents the moral value of the story.

Grammar Section
The Past Continuous Tense Read the following sentences.

Ramli and Tommy were having lunch at 12:30 p.m. yesterday. The sentences use the past continuous tense.

Mother was reading a newspaper when the bell rang.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

155

The patterns of sentences in the past continuous tense are: 1. Affirmative Sentences:
● ●

S + was/were + Ving + (O/adv.)

I was doing my homework at 7 p.m. last night. Shinta and Adi were discussing a problem when I came. S + was/were + not + Ving + (O/adv.)

2.

Negative Sentences:
● ●

I was not doing my homework at 6 p.m. last night. Shinta and Adi were not discussing a proposal when I came. Was/Were + S + Ving + (O/adv.)

3.

Interrogative Sentences:
● ●

Were you doing your homework at 7 p.m last night? Were Shinta and Adi discussing a problem when you came?

You use the past continuous tense: 1. To say that someone was in the middle of doing something at a certain time. Examples: ● What were you doing at 10 last night? ● I was sleeping at 1 p.m yesterday. 2. To say that something happened as something else was going on. You use the past continuous tense for the longer event which started before the shorter event. For the shorter event, you use the simple past tense. Examples: ● I was cooking dinner when you phoned me. ● You were playing tennis when I came. Note the difference between the two sentences below. ● Arman was studying English. (= He was in the middle of studying and we didn’t know whether he finished doing it.) ● Arman studied English. (= He began and finished it.)

Answer the following questions. 1. 2. In unit 2 you have learned about recounts. What is the purpose of a recount? Jawaban: To retell events or experiences in the past. What is the structure of a recount? Jawaban: Orientation, events and re-orientation.

156

UNIT 3 Narratives

A.

Listen to your teacher. What does he/she tell you about?

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: On his deathbed, a father advised his son to always speak truth. The son promised that he would never tell a lie. One day, while going to the city through a forest, he got surrounded by some robbers. One of them asked, “What do you have?” The boy answered, “I have fifty rupees.” They searched him but couldn’t find anything. When they were about to go, the boy called out, “I am not telling a lie. See this fifty rupee note which I had hidden in my shirt.” The leader of the robbers felt pleased at the truthfulness of the boy. He gave the boy hundred rupees as a reward and went away.
Source: March 13, 2009 <http://kidsfront.com/stories-for-kids/never_tell_a_lie.html>

Jawaban: It’s about a boy who would not tell a lie to other people, even though to robbers. B. Answer the questions based on the text you have heard in Task A.

1. What did a father advise his son to do? Jawaban: To always speak truth. 2. When did the father give the advise? Jawaban: When he was going to die. 3. Did the boy obey the advice? Jawaban: Yes, he did. 4. When did the boy get surrounded by some robbers? Jawaban: When he was going to the city through a forest. 5. How much money did the boy have with him? Jawaban: Fifty rupees. 6. Could the robbers find the boy’s money? Jawaban: No, they couldn’t. 7. Where did the boy keep the money? Jawaban: In his shirt. 8. What happened when the robbers were about to go? Jawaban: The boy called them out and told that he had hidden his money in his shirt. 9. What did the leader of the robbers give the boy? Jawaban: Hundred rupees as a reward. 10. Why did he give it to the boy? Jawaban: Because he felt pleased at the honesty of the boy.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

157

Variasi: Listen to your teacher. Answer the following questions based on the text you have heard. Teks yang dibacakan guru: Please listen to me. Once there was a poor woodcutter who cried aloud. Do you know why? Yeah, . . . he had dropped his ax into a deep pond. Suddenly a friendly water spirit appeared before him with a silver ax and asked, “Is this yours?” “No,” the woodcutter said. The spirit returned with a golden ax. “Is this yours?” she asked again. “No, it is not mine,” said the woodcutter. Then, the spirit appeared with his plain wooden ax. “That one is mine!” said the woodcutter happily. And you know what happened next? Well, the spirit said, “You’ve been so honest, so take the gold and silver axes too!” On the way home, the woodcutter met a rich merchant. When the merchant heard the woodcutter’s story, he ran to the pond and dropped his wooden ax in. He also cried aloud. The same thing happened. The spirit appeared with a silver ax. What was the merchant’s reply? Well, he shouted quickly, “That one is mine!” “You know it is not,” said the spirit, and disappeared. The rich man’s wooden ax stayed on the bottom of the deep pond.
Source: April 4, 2008 <http://www.storyarts.org/library/aesops/stories/boy.html >

1. Where did the story take place? Jawaban: Near a deep pond. 2. What did the woodcutter say when the spirit appeared with a golden ax? Jawaban: He said, “No, it is not mine.” 3. What was the woodcutter’s ax like? Jawaban: It was plain. 4. Did the woodcutter get his ax? Jawaban: Yes, he did. 5. What other things did he get? Jawaban: The golden and silver axes. 6. Why did he get them? Jawaban: Because he was honest. 7. What did the merchant do with his ax? Jawaban: He dropped it into the pond. 8. Was the merchant honest? Jawaban: No, he wasn’t. 9. How do you know? Jawaban: He said that the silver ax was his, although, actually it wasn’t. 10. What happened to the merchant’s ax? Jawaban: It remained on the bottom of the pond.

158

UNIT 3 Narratives

C.

Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

C.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: Two hunters saw a wild goose fly overhead. As one of the hunters placed an arrow in his bow and aimed it at the goose, he said, “That goose will make a fine stew.” “Stew!” said the other. “It would be far better to roast it.” “Stewed!” said the first, putting down his arrow. “Roasted!” replied the other. The argument went on. “Let’s ask our clan leader to decide the best way to cook that goose.” The leader settled the argument by suggesting that when they caught the goose, half should be stewed and half should be roasted. In that way, everyone’s needs would be met. Pleased, the two hunters went out to shoot the wild goose, but by that time, the goose was safely long gone . . . .
Source: September 15, 2009 <http:// www.storyarts.org/library/nutshell/stories/wild.html>

Whether they would cook it in the forest or at home. D. Whether they would sell it or cook it. Jawaban: A Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”’Stew!’ said the other. ’It would be far better to roast it.’ ’Stewed!’ said the first, putting down his arrow. ’Roasted!’ replied the other. The argument went on. ’Let’s ask our clan leader to decide the best way to cook that goose.’”. Jadi, mereka berdebat tentang cara memasak angsa itu, apakah direbus atau dipanggang. 3. When did they argue? A. When one of them had shot the goose. B. When they had brought the dead goose home. C. When one of them was going to shoot the goose. D. When one of them was going to stew the dead goose. Jawaban: C Dalam monolog tersebut terdapat kalimat ”As one of the hunters placed an arrow in his bow and aimed it at the goose, he said, ’That goose will make a fine stew.’ ’Stew!’ said the other. ’It would be far better to roast it.’” yang artinya ”’Saat salah satu pemburu akan memanah angsa itu, ia berkata, ’Angsa ini akan menjadi angsa rebus yang enak.’ ’Direbus!’ kata yang lain.’ Akan jauh lebih baik jika angsa itu dipanggang.’”. How did the people settle their argument? A. By asking another hunter. B. By asking their father. C. By asking their clan leader. D. By asking their wives. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”Let’s ask our clan leader to decide the best way to cook that goose.”.

1.

What is the story about? A. Two hunters and their geese. B. Two hunters and a wild goose. C. Two roasted geese. D. Two soldiers. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini benar berdasarkan kalimat pertama ”Two hunters saw a wild goose fly overhead.” yang artinya ”Dua orang pemburu melihat seekor angsa liar terbang di atas kepala mereka.”. Kalimatkalimat selanjutnya membahas pertengkaran kedua pemburu mengenai cara memasak angsa tersebut. What do the hunters fight about? A. Whether they would stew or roast the goose. B. Whether they would fry or roast the goose.

4.

2.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

159

5.

How does the story end? A. They stewed the goose. B. They roasted the goose. C. They neither stewed nor roasted the goose. D. They stewed half of the goose and roasted the other half.

Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pada akhir monolog tersebut, ”Pleased, the two hunters went out to shoot the wild goose, but by that time, the goose was safely long gone . . . .” yang artinya ”Merasa senang, kedua pemburu itu pergi keluar untuk menembak angsa liar tersebut, tetapi sejak saat itu, angsa itu sudah pergi jauh dengan selamat.”.

Variasi: Decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F) based on the text you have just heard. Correct the false ones. 1. ______ The two hunters saw a wild goose fly overhead. 2. ______ One of the hunters was going to shoot the wild goose with his gun. 3. ______ The two people argued whether they would stew or roast the goose. 4. ______ They could solve the dispute themselves. 5. ______ They finally ate roasted and stewed goose. Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (He was going to shoot it with his arrow.) 3. T 4. F (They asked their clan leader to solve it.) 5. F (They finally ate nothing since the goose flew away.)

A.

Put the following sentences in the correct order to get a good text.

Teks yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 4 Again, Mercury asked, “What for the idol of Jupiter, the chief of gods?” “Five dollars,” replied the sculptor. 7 Mercury was cut to the quick and disappeared. 1 6 3 Once upon a time, Mercury, the god of skill, was tickled by a strange idea. He became anxious to know how human beings estimated his worth in comparison to other gods. “Oh, that. I shall give that free if you buy the other two,” pat came the reply. Then, he approached the sculptor and asked, “What price would you charge for the idol of Juno, the goddess of marriage.” The sculptor replied, “Two dollars?” “And how much for Mercury?” asked the god. So, he disguised himself as a man and came to the earth. Roaming about, he came to the house of a sculptor where he saw idols of various gods, including his own.
Source: March 13, 2009 <http://kidsfront.com/stories-for-kids/only_others_can_tell_your_worth.html>

5 2

160

UNIT 3 Narratives

B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Answer the questions based on the text in Task A. Who was Mercury? Jawaban: He was the god of skill. What idol was charged for two dollars? Jawaban: Juno, the goddess of marriage. Who was the chief of gods? Jawaban: Jupiter was. What did Mercury feel after visiting the sculptor? Jawaban: He felt disappointed. Why did he have such a feeling? Jawaban: Because he was considered unworthy by the sculptor. The sculptor would give his statue for free if people bought the other two.

Variasi: A. Answer to questions based on the text in Task A. Dengan perintah kegiatan yang sama guru dapat memberikan pertanyaan-pertanyaan berikut. 1. What did Mercury want to know? Jawaban: How human beings estimated his worth in comparison to other gods. 2. Where did he go? Jawaban: To the earth, to a sculptor’s house. 3. Who was Juno? Jawaban: The goddess of marriage. 4. How much was charged for Jupiter? Jawaban: Five dollars. 5. What would be given for free if he bought the idols of the other two gods? Jawaban: The idol of Mercury himself. B. Suppose you were the sculptor in the story in Task A. Retell the text using your own words. You may make any necessary changes.

Contoh jawaban: Let me tell you a story about gods. Are you familiar with the name ‘Mercury’? Well, he was the god of skill. You know, yesterday Mercury came to my house! At first, I did not know that it was him. He asked me the price of the idol of Juno. I answered that it was two dollars. He asked again, “What was the price of the idol of Jupiter, the chief of god?” I replied that it was five dollars. Then, he asked me the last question, about the price of Mercury. You know, I wanted him to buy my other sculptures. So, I decided to give the sculpture of Mercury for free if he bought the other two. You know his response? His face turned red and without saying anything he left my house. I was surprised. When I tried to remember his face, I felt that I had ever seen him. Then, I looked at the three sculptures. Oh, gosh! His face looked like one of them. He looked like Mercury, and I was sure that he was the Mercury himself! But when I realized this, he had disappeared, and I didn’t know where he went . . . .

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

161

C.

Work in groups of four. Look at the pictures below. Deliver a story based on the pictures using your own words. 2 3 4 5

1

6

7

8

9

10

Contoh jawaban: One day, Sandra the Milkmaid was on the way to market. She was carrying her milk in a pail on her head. As she went along, she began calculating what she would do with the money that she would get for the milk. “I’ll buy some hens from Farmer Harris,” said she, “and surely they will lay eggs each morning. After twenty days, the eggs will be hatched. It means I will have many chicks. Soon, the chicks will grow into hens and roosters, which I will sell them to market. Then, with the money that I get from the sale of these chickens, I’ll buy myself a finest beautiful dress and some jewelries. Next, I will go to the palace to see the princess and introduce myself with respect. Won’t all the young men come up and speak to me? Every girl who knows me will be that jealous, but I don’t care. I shall just look at her and toss my head like this.” Suddenly, as she spoke to herself, she tossed her head back. The pail fell off, and all the milk was spilt! She cried. All what she had dreamt of just faded away. Poor Sandra!
Adapted from: http://www.pacificnet.net/~johnr/cgi/aesop1.cgi?sel&TheMilkmaidandHerPail (May 24, 2006)

D.

Tell your friend a narrative you like.

Contoh jawaban: Once upon a time, on the coast of Java in an area called Tanjung Perak, lived a variety of sea animals. You know, they lived in peace and harmony. Only an octopus, called Cumi, could not get along with the other sea creatures. You know why? Cumi was very cruel. One day Cumi went to the house of a fish named Suro. He told Suro that one of the crocodiles, Boyo, would soon attack Suro. I tell you that . . . Suro and Boyo were close friends and kind to each other. Of course, Suro did not believe Cumi. Finally, Cumi went to the house of Boyo. This time Cumi was successful. Boyo got very upset with Suro. He swam hurriedly to Suro’s house. You know, Boyo was a very strong creature. He attacked Suro and wounded him. At first, Suro was still calm and did not fight back, but he knew that Boyo would never stop attacking him. So, Suro fought Boyo bravely until the sea turned red with their blood.

162

UNIT 3 Narratives

In the place where they fought was built the city called Suroboyo. Suroboyo is a Javanese word derived from Suro and Boyo. Suro means brave and Boyo means danger. Suroboyo, therefore, means brave in danger. In Indonesian language Suroboyo is pronounced and spelled Surabaya.
Source: September 22, 2008 <http://members.virtualtourist.com/m/5a195/126689/?frdir=yes>

A.

Complete the text with the words from the box. A Big Quiet House

a. f.

small explained

b. g.

amazement room

c. h.

larger quiet

d. i.

barn dwelling

e. j.

solve silly

There was once a man who wished his small, noisy house was (1) ________ and quieter. He went to the wise old woman of the town and (2) ________ his need. She said, “I can (3) ________ your problem. Just do as I say.” The man agreed. “If you have a chicken, some sheep, a horse and a cow,” she said, “bring them into the house with you.” “That’s a (4) ________ thing to do,” thought the man. But he did it anyway. Now his house was already (5) ________, and with all those animals in it, there was no (6) ________ at all. He returned to the old woman and cried, “I need more room! The animals are so noisy. I can’t think!” “Take all those animals out of your (7) ________,” she replied. When he had put all the animals comfortably back in the (8) ________, the man went into his house. To his (9) ________, it suddenly looked remarkably bigger! Without the animals inside, his house was now (10) ________ too!
Source: September 15, 2009 <http://www.storyarts.org/library/nutshell/stories/bigquiet.html>

Jawaban: 1. c 2. f

3.

e

4. j

5. a

6. g

7. i

8. d

9. b

10. h

Variasi: A. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the text in Task A? Correct the false ones. 1. ______ The man wanted his house to be more beautiful. 2. ______ He went to his mother to ask for advice. 3. ______ The woman advised the man to bring animals into his house. 4. ______ The man did exactly what the woman had told him to do. 5. ______ The man also put some plants in his house. 6. ______ There were also some cows in the house. 7. ______ The man brought a chicken and a horse into the house. 8. ______ The man thought the animals were noisy. 9. ______ The man then sold all the animals. 10. ______ The man finally moved to a larger and quieter house.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

163

Jawaban: 1. F (He wished his house was larger and quieter.) 2. F (He went to the wise old woman of the town.) 3. T 4. T 5. F (He didn’t put plants in his house.) 6. F (There was just one cow.) 7. T 8. T 9. F (The man then put all the animals back in the barn.) 10. F (After he put the animals back in the barn, suddenly his house looked larger and quieter.) B. Match the words in column A with their suitable meanings in column B. A 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. to wish to return silly barn amazement remarkably comfortably wise dwelling quiet a. b. c. d. e. f. g. h. i. j. B surprisingly foolish a house, flat, etc. where a person lives. to want something to happen a large farm building for keeping animals easily without much noise or activities a feeling of great surprise to come/go back able to make sensible decisions

Jawaban: 1. d 2. i C. 1. 2. 3. 4.

3. b

4. e

5. h

6. a

7. f

8. j

9. c

10. g

Fill in the blanks with the correct words in Task B column A.

The man ________ that he could marry the princess. Please be ________. The baby is sleeping. Because of his greediness, the old man had to live in his old and bad ________ again. The woman could not sleep ________ because she always remembered her sad experience. 5. The king was kind and ________, so his people loved him. Jawaban: 1. wished 2. quiet 3. dwelling 4. comfortably 5. wise

164

UNIT 3 Narratives

B.

Make sentences based on the pictures and the words available below. Use the past continuous tense form. 2 3

1

a spider – sting

wash – a golden fish – appear in the cooking pot 5

think hard – a lady – appear

4

plant rice – come

try to move the stone – see

Contoh jawaban: 1. The young man was sleeping when a spider stung him. 2. The girl was washing the dishes when a golden fish appeared in the cooking pot. 3. The young man was thinking hard when a beautiful lady suddenly appeared. 4. The woman was planting rice when her husband came. 5. The farmer was trying to move the stone when the king saw it. Variasi: A. Change the words in brackets into their suitable forms. 1. Snow White ________ [clean] her house when her stepmother ________ [come]. 2. The prince ________ [travel] around the town when he ________ [see] a beautiful girl. 3. While the witch ________ [cook], the two children ________ [try] to escape from her house. 4. Lia ________ [study] when someone ________ [knock] at the door. 5. Adi ________ [sing] while Rio ________ [accompany] him play the guitar. 6. I ________ [sleep] when you ________ phone] me. 7. What ________ [you, do] at seven o’clock last night? 8. The gentlemen and ladies ________ [enjoy] the feast when suddenly the lamp ________ [go off]. 9. Mr. and Mrs. Harris ________ [not have lunch] at 12 p.m. 10. The three bears ________ [take a walk] around the forest when Goldilock ________ [enter] their house. Jawaban: 1. was cleaning, came 2. was traveling, saw 3. was cooking, were trying 4. was studying, knocked

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

165

5. 7. 9. B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

was singing, was accompanying 6. was sleeping, phoned were you doing 8. were enjoying, went off were not having lunch 10. were taking a walk, entered Make sentences using the following words. Use the past continuous tense form. study – the lamp – go off walk down the street – see cut – finger – peel mango have lunch – phone – ring watch TV – arrive Contoh jawaban: 1. We were studying when the lamp went off. 2. Mr. Tom was walking down the street when he saw an accident. 3. When my younger brother cut his finger, he was peeling a mango. 4. The Richards were having lunch when the phone rang. 5. When Nia arrived, I was watching TV.

C.

Put the following sentences in the correct order to get a good text.

Teks yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 5 “All right. I will open only one,” he promised. A large crowd of people said goodbye to him, and he went back to his land. After he got home, he opened the bigger of the two boxes. To his amazement, there was a great deal of gold in the box.

3

The palace was very beautiful. The king of the turtles gave a feast for him and he met many people. He had never seen such a good feast. He received a warm welcome there, and he was very satisfied with everything. He thought there was no other place better than that one. He said to the turtle, “Thank you, I am glad to have met you.” Long, long ago, some children were playing at a seaside when they found a turtle. They began to bully the turtle. After a while, a young man came and said to them, “Stop it!” The children went away then. As soon as he opened the box, he became an old man. His hair turned white and his face was full of wrinkles. He looked like an old man over eighty years old. It all happened in a moment. After that he regretted what he did. “Just because I broke the promise . . .,” he said, but it was too late. When he was going to leave the palace, the turtle said, “I am going to give you two boxes, but you can only open one of the boxes. You must not open both. Don’t forget!” “I really appreciate your kindness. I really would like to invite you to a wonderful palace now,” the turtle said. As soon as the young man got on the back of the turtle, he was taken to a secret palace in the sea. When he arrived at the palace, he was very surprised and said to the turtle, “What a nice place!” “Heavens!” he said loudly. He was rich now. He thought, “The other one must also be full of money.” He could not stand not opening the box, so he broke his promise and opened it.
TOPICS Online Magazine ©1997-2008 - Sandy and Thomas Peters - topics.mag@gmail.com Source: November 4, 2009 <http://www.topics-mag.com/folk-tales/folk-tale-greed-japan2.htm>

1

7

4 2

6

166

UNIT 3 Narratives

D. 1.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer based on the text in Task C. What is the suitable title for the text? A. A Magic Turtle. B. A Broken Promise. C. A Greedy Young Man. D. A Young Man and His Boxes. Jawaban: C Dalam teks tersebut diceritakan bahwa pemuda itu menerima dua kotak. Ia berjanji bahwa ia hanya akan membuka salah satu dari dua kotak itu, tetapi ia membuka kedua kotak tersebut. Akibatnya, penampilannya berubah menjadi seorang laki-laki tua yang berusia delapan puluh tahun. Why did the turtle invite the young man to his palace? A. Because he had saved the turtle from bullying. B. Because he placed the turtle safely to its habitat. C. Because he had given some food to the turtle. D. Because he had saved the turtle from being killed. Jawaban: A Dalam teks terdapat kalimat-kalimat ”They began to bully the turtle. After a while, a young man came and said to them, ’Stop it!’ The children went away then . . . ’I really would like to invite you to a wonderful palace now,’ the turtle said.’”. Jadi, penyu itu mengundang laki-laki muda ke kerajaannya karena ia telah menyelamatkan si penyu dari gangguan anak-anak. What did the turtle give to the young man? A. A nice palace. B. A box full of gold. C. Two magic bags. D. Two boxes. Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”When he was going to leave the palace, the turtle said, ’I am going to give you two

boxes . . . .’” yang artinya ”Ketika ia akan meninggalkan kerajaan tersebut, penyu berkata, ’Saya akan memberikan kepadamu dua kotak . . . .’”. 4. What did the young man promise to the turtle? A. To use the gold to help people. B. Not to come to the palace anymore. C. To open just one box out of two. D. Not to open the box before he arrived home. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”When he was going to leave the palace, the turtle said, ’I am going to give you two boxes . . . .’ All right. I will open only one,’ he promised.” yang artinya ”Ketika ia akan meninggalkan tempat itu, penyu berkata, ’Saya akan memberikan kepadamu dua kotak . . . . ’Baiklah, saya hanya akan membuka satu kotak,’ janjinya.’”. The statements below are TRUE based on the text, except ________. A. the man broke his promise B. the man opened the bigger box at first C. the man found many people in the feast D. the man met a beautiful princess in the feast Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini benar untuk pernyataan yang salah karena tidak terdapat dalam teks. Pilihan jawaban lainnya salah karena sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”After that, he regretted what he did. ’Just because I broke the promise . . . .’ he said, but it was too late.”, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”After he got home, he opened the bigger of the two boxes.”, dan (C) sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . and the king of the turtles gave a feast for him and he met many people.”.

2.

5.

3.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

167

Variasi: A. Rearrange the paragraphs into a proper story. Teks yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 5 Another day the mule and the master passed the same route. The mule also brought heavy loads of salt. It knew that the river was nearer. It ran as fast as it could. And then, blarr . . . it acted as if it had slipped. It drank the water and let the salt melt. “Great! I only brought light loads,” murmured the mule. The master knew its trick. He beat the mule and said angrily, “What a lazy mule! Get up and start to walk!” “Ough . . . the salt has melted!” said the master angrily.

3 2

“Suddenly, it saw a river not far away. “Aha . . . there is a river down there. I must go there to get some water,” said the mule. It ran to the river and blarr . . . it slipped and fell into the river. It tried to get up, but it was not easy. For a little while, it felt something. The burden on its back became lighter when it stayed in the water a little longer. At last, the mule could stand up, but the salt had melted. The next day the mule had to bring some sacks of cotton. It didn’t know about it. It walked fast. It arrived at the river and did the same thing as before. However, it felt something different. This time, the burden was even heavier. It wondered how it happened. It didn’t know that cotton absorbed the water. However, he had to bring the loads. The master knew it and laughed. He said, “I told you. You’re in a big trouble. You bring cotton now. It becomes heavier when it is wet, you know,” said the master. He forced the mule to walk. Once upon a time a mule and its master walked on the mountain. The mule brought many sacks of salt on its back. The stuff were so heavy and the sun shone very brightly. It made the mule feel tired and thirsty. “What a hot day! I can’t walk any more,” the mule said. “Sorry, Master. I didn’t know that,” the mule responded.
Adapted from: June 29, 2007 <http://www.e-smartschool.com>

6

1

4

B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

Answer the following questions. What does the first paragraph tell you about? Jawaban: It’s about a mule that brought heavy loads in a very bright sunny day. Why was the master angry? Jawaban: Because the mule melted the salt intentionally. What did the mule feel knowing that the burden became lighter? Jawaban: It felt very happy. Do you think the mule was tricky? Why/Why not? Jawaban: Yes, it was. Because it remained in the water for some time to let the salt melt so its burden became lighter. It did such a thing for twice. What did the mule bring on the last day of its journey? Jawaban: Some sacks of cotton. “The master knew it and laughed.” (Last paragraph) What does the word “it” in the sentence refer to? Jawaban: It refers to the condition of the mule when he brought heavy loads of wet cotton. What is the purpose of the story? Jawaban: To entertain the readers and to give the readers the moral value of the story. What can you learn from the story? Jawaban: We should not be tricky.
UNIT 3 Narratives

168

A.

Look at the pictures. Write a story based on the pictures and the cue words. 2

1

● ● ● ●

a girl named Goldilocks lose in a forest find a little house in the house of the father bear, the mother bear, the baby bear

● ●

knock at the door, no one opened it enter the house

3

4

● ● ● ●

three bowls: big blue, middle-sized and a little yellow taste the father bear’s porridge in the big one – too hot taste the mother bear’s in the red bowl – too cold taste the baby bear’s in the smallest one – just right

● ● ● ● ● ● ●

Goldilocks – sleepy and tired sit on the father bear’s bed – too hard sit on the mother bear’s bed – too soft the baby bear’s bed – just right – sleep the three bears – come home hungry – go to the kitchen Baby Bear: “Somebody has eaten up my porridge!”

5

● ●

three bears – go to the bedroom – see Goldilocks Goldilocks: scream with fright – run out of the house

Pictures source: August 27, 2009 <http://mediainformatics.biz/kidsbook/bears.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

169

Contoh jawaban: Goldilocks and the Three Bears A girl named Goldilocks was walking in the woods when she found herself lost. She felt tired and hungry. Just then Goldilocks saw a house. She knocked and knocked, but no one opened it. Then, she went inside. “Maybe there is something to eat in there.” It was the house in which lived three bears: the mother bear, the father bear and the baby bear. They were going out for a walk when Goldilocks entered their house. Goldilocks saw some food on the table, and decided to taste it. First, Goldilocks tasted the father bear’s porridge in the big blue bowl, but it was too hot. Then, Goldilocks tasted the mother bear’s porridge in the middle-sized red bowl, but it was too cold. But the baby bear’s porridge was just right, and Goldilocks ate it all up. “My goodness, I’m sleepy,” Goldilocks said entering the bedroom. Goldilocks sat on the father bear’s bed, but it was too hard. Goldilocks then sat on the mother bear’s bed, but it was too soft. The baby bear’s little bed was just right, and Goldilocks fell asleep there in an instant. After a short while, the three bears returned from the river. “Someone’s been eating my porridge!” said the father bear. “Someone’s been eating my porridge too!” said the mother bear. “Someone’s been eating my porridge, and they ate it all up!” cried the baby bear. They looked around the house to find who had done this. When they looked in the bedroom, they saw Goldilocks asleep on the baby bear’s little bed. Just then Goldilocks woke up, saw the three bears and screamed with fright. The three bears tried to catch Goldilocks, but Goldilocks ran out of the woods and all the way home, vowing never, EVER, to break and enter anybody’s home, or try to eat their stuff ever again . . .!
Adapted from: November 13, 2007 <http://www.englishbanana.com/> August 27, 2009 <http://mediainformatics.biz/kidsbook/bears.html>

B.

Write a narrative. You may choose your own topic.

Contoh jawaban: Sweet Porridge There was a poor but good little girl who lived with her mother. They had nothing to eat. One day, the child went into the forest, and there an aged woman who was aware of her sorrow met her. She gifted her with a little pot, which when she said, “Cook, little pot, cook”, would cook good, sweet porridge, and when she said, “Stop, little pot”, it ceased to cook. The girl took the pot home to her mother, and soon they got free from their poverty and hunger, and ate sweet porridge as often as they wanted. One day, when the girl had gone out, her mother said, “Cook, little pot, cook.” And it did cook and she ate till she was satisfied, and then she wanted the pot to stop cooking, but did not know the word. So it went on cooking and the porridge rose over the edge, and still it cooked on until the kitchen and whole house were full, and then the next house, and then the whole street, just as if it wanted to satisfy the hunger of the whole world, and there was the greatest distress, but no one knew how to stop it. At last when only one single house remained, the child came home and just said, “Stop, little pot”, and it stopped and gave up cooking, and whomsoever wished to return to the town had to eat his way back!
Adapted from: June 9, 2008 <http://www.kidsgen.com/fables_and_fairytales/sweet_porridge.htm>

170

UNIT 3 Narratives

3.3 Short Functional Texts: Little Jokes and E-mails

Spoken Text
Read the following text. Once upon a time, a beautiful princess happened upon a frog in a pond. The frog said to the princess, “I was once a handsome prince until an evil witch put a spell on me. One kiss from you and I will turn back into a prince. Then, we can marry, move into the castle with my mom where you can prepare my meals, clean my clothes, bear my children and forever feel lucky for doing so.” That night the princess had the frog’s legs for dinner.
Source: November 17, 2009 <http://jokes4all.net/prince.html>

The text is a little joke. A joke is a thing said or written to amuse the listeners or the readers. Sometimes you find jokes that aren’t funny. It may happen because the culture where the jokes are from are different from our culture.

Written Text
Read the following text.

edharyanto@gmail.com inneke@cantuikmaniz.com

Dear Mr. Haryanto, I am Inneke, an SMU student. I really like the short stories in your books. They are enjoyable to read and have surprising endings. By the way, I have just read a newspaper that you have just launched a new book, Short Story V. How can I get the book? I am very eager to read it. I have looked for it in a bookshop at my region, but I couldn’t find it. I look forward to hearing from you. Thank you. Inneke

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

171

The text is an e-mail. An e-mail message is made up of several parts. They include: ● header—It contains information about the sender, the routing and the time of the message. The header always contains a subject line. This is a very important part of the message and you should always include a subject line. Some folks sort their messages by subject, so it is rude to not include a subject! The subject line indicates the purpose or content of the message. ● message body, where you write your message. ● signature, which identifies the sender. This part is optional and must be set up inside of your e-mail software.
Source: November 19, 2009 <http://depts.alverno.edu/cil/mod2/emailparts.html (19)>

Answer the questions below. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Do you often listen to or read jokes? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I do. What jokes do you like to listen to or read? Contoh jawaban: Jokes about children, jokes about animals, etc. Do you often send e-mails? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I do. Whom do you usually send e-mails to? Contoh jawaban: To my cousin and pen pals. What do you usually talk in your e-mails? Contoh jawaban: About my school activities.

A.

Your teacher is going to read you some questions. Write down the questions. Then, choose the best answer from the box for each question.

Pertanyaan yang dibacakan guru: 1. Why was Cinderella no good at playing hockey? 2. What has four legs, whiskers, a tail and flies? 3. Why couldn’t Cinderella use horses to pull the Pumpkin Coach? 4. What do ants take when they are ill? 5. What did the Forty Thieves like to drink?
Sources: November 17, 2009 <http://www.scatty.com/jokes/fairy_tale/cinderella_jokes.html>; <http://www.scatty.com/jokes/fairy_tale/ali_baba_jokes.html> The Biggest Book of Stupid Jokes in the Universe

172

UNIT 3 Narratives

a. b. c. d. e.

Antibiotics. Because they were too busy playing stable tennis! A dead cat. Tea . . . they were the For Tea Thieves! Because she was always running away from the ball! 2. c 3. b 4. a 5. d

Jawaban: 1. e

Variasi: A. Read the questions and answers in Task A. Complete the following sentences with the words from the box based on them. a. b. c. d. e. f. g. a round object we use for throwing, hitting or kicking in games and sports tea table a party dies ill flies

In the original story, Cinderella was running away from the ball which means (1) ________, but in the question 1, ball means (2) ________ in contrast with hockey. When a cat (3) ________, some (4) ________ fly around it. In the answer to question 3, actually the correct word for ‘stable’ is (5) ________. People can take antibiotics when they are (6) ________. Forty has similar pronunciation with ‘for (7) ________. Jawaban: 1. d 2. a 3. e 4. g 5. c 6. f 7. b B. You will hear the following words in the next task. Match the words in column A with their correct meanings in column B. A 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. pumpkin coach ball whisker fly 2. a. b. c. d. e. b B sungut kucing kereta labu lalat pesta dansa 3. e 4. a 5. d

Jawaban: 1. c

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

173

D.

Listen to your teacher. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the text you have heard?

Teks yang dibacakan guru: The psychiatrist was surprised to see a tortoise come into his office. “What can I do for you, Mr. Tortoise?” asked the psychiatrist. “I’m terribly shy, doctor,” said the tortoise, “I want you to cure me of that.” “No problem. I’ll soon have you out of your shell.”
Source: The Biggest Book of Stupid Jokes in the Universe

1. ______ The joke is about a tortoise and a psychiatrist. 2. ______ The psychiatrist felt worried to see a tortoise come. 3. ______ The animal was terribly brave. 4. ______ The animal had a shell. 5. ______ The doctor would cure the animal by having him out of his shell. Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (He felt surprised to see a tortoise come.) 3. F (He was terribly shy.) 4. T 5. T Variasi: A. Listen to your teacher’s texts. What are the texts about? Teks-teks yang dibacakan guru: Text 1 Hi, friends, one day a young child asked his mother, “Do men always snore?” And you know the answer? Well, she said, “No. Only when they’re sleeping.”
Source: The Biggest Book of Stupid Jokes in the Universe

Text 2 I tell you something. There’s a patient who complained to his doctor. He said, “Doctor, Doctor, I’m having trouble with my breathing.” Then, his doctor tried to calm him by saying, “O.K. I’ll give you something that will soon put a stop to that!”
Adapted from: October 8, 2007 <http://www.ahajokes.com/kdoc12.html>

Jawaban: Text 1 is about a kid who asked his mother why men snore. Text 2 is about a patient who complained about his breathing problem. B. Answer the questions based on the texts you have heard in Task A.

Text 1 1. According to the mother, do men always snore? Jawaban: No, they don’t. 2. When do they snore? Jawaban: Only when they are sleeping.

174

UNIT 3 Narratives

3.

In your opinion, what is funny about the joke? Jawaban: There is a misunderstanding between the kid and his mother. Maybe the kid’s real question is, “Do men always snore when they are sleeping?”

Text 2 1. What did the patient complain about? Jawaban: His breathing. 2. Did the doctor actually want to stop the patient’s breathing or his breathing problem? Jawaban: The patient’s breathing problem.

A. a.

Complete the text with the words from the box. young b. future c. Biology d. adviced e. thrilled

A lonely frog, desperate for any form of company, telephoned the Psychic Hotline to find out what his (1) ________ had in store. His Personal Psychic Advisor (2) ________ him, “You are going to meet a beautiful (3) ________ girl who will want to know everything about you.” The frog was (4) ________ and said, “This is great! Where will I meet her, at work, at a party?” “No”, said the psychic, “in a (5) ________ class!”
Source: November 17, 2009 <http://www.comedy-zone.net/jokes/laugh/animals/animals4.htm>

Jawaban: 1. b B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

2.

d

3.

a

4.

e

5.

c

Answer the questions based on the text in Task A. How was the frog’s condition? Jawaban: He was lonely and desperate. Why does he telephone the Psychic Hotline? Jawaban: To find out what his future had in store. Whom was the frog going to meet? Jawaban: A beautiful young girl. Where would the frog meet her? Jawaban: In a biology class. What would the girl do with the frog actually? Jawaban: She would do a research about the frog.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

175

Variasi: Dengan perintah kegiatan yang sama guru dapat memberikan pertanyaan lain sebagai berikut. 1. Why was the frog desperate for? Jawaban: Any form of company. 2. What did he telephone? Jawaban: The Psychic Hotline. 3. What advice did he get? Jawaban: That he was going to meet a beautiful young girl who wanted to know everything about him. 4. What did the frog probably feel to hear that he would mmeet a beautiful girl? Jawaban: He was thrilled. 5. What did the girl do? Jawaban: She was a biology student. C. Find a little joke in the Internet, in a magazine or a newspaper. Tell the joke to your friends.

Contoh jawaban: My little brother once had a guessing game with his friend. My brother said, “What is the strongest animal?” His friend could not answer. After a moment, he answered it himself, “A snail. He carries his house on his back!” Ha . . . ha what a clever brother!
Source: June 29, 2007 <http://www.activityvillage.co.uk>

A.

Read the e-mail below. Then, answer the questions.

anthonsb@alverno.edu When can we meet?

When can we get together to work on our project? I am available any time this week after 5 p.m. But I do have some other appointments next week. I would like to meet before we have our next class, so e-mail me and let me know what would work for you. Thanks! Chandra Source: November 19, 2009 <http://depts.alverno.edu/cil/mod2/ emailparts.html (19)>

176

UNIT 3 Narratives

Questions: 1. What is the purpose of the e-mail? Jawaban: To ask about time/date to meet the addressee. 2. Why does the writer want to meet the addressee? Jawaban: To work together on their project. 3. When is the writer available for doing the project? Jawaban: Any time this week after 5 p.m. 4. When does the writer want to meet the addressee? Jawaban: Before their next class. 5. What does the writer want the addressee to do? Jawaban: To e-mail her and inform about the available time. Variasi: Dengan perintah kegiatan yang sama guru dapat memberikan soal-soal berikut.

Hi, Hanna, how are you? I haven’t heard from you for a long time. I’ve arrived in England. The weather is cold here. It snows every day. Luckily I bring a coat and jacket with me. Thanks for your advice. By the way, how is the weather in our country? Is it in the middle of summer or rainy season? Is it hot or wet? You have to tell me about the weather in our country when you reply to my e-mail, O.K.? Hope to hear from you soon. Deshinta

Source: English in Focus for Grade VII Junior High School (SMP/Mts)

Questions: 1. Where is Deshinta now? Jawaban: In England. 2. How is the weather there? Jawaban: It is cold. 3. What happens every day in the place? Jawaban: It snows.

4. 5.

What is Hanna’s advice? Jawaban: To bring a coat and jacket. What does Deshinta want to know? Jawaban: About the weather in their country.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

177

B.

Put the following sentences in the correct order to get a good e-mail.

Teks yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 7 1 How could you do such carelessness? To: SMART@magazine.com Cc: Subject: Complaint It was published in “TODAY” newspaper some months ago. This is because there was an article which is very similar with mine. I am one of your faithful readers. Regards, Jenita 2 4 C. 1. Dear editors of SMART magazine, I am happy because by reading your magazine, I can improve my English and get more knowledge. However, when I read your last edition (edition XXI), I felt disappointed. Are the following statements true (T) or false (F) based on the e-mail in Task B?

6 5 3 8

______ The purpose of the e-mail is to tell about Jenita’s compliment after reading the magazine. 2. ______ Jenita doesn’t like reading SMART magazine. 3. ______ Jenita felt disappointed because the magazine published bad articles. 4. ______ Jenita’s article was published some months ago. 5. ______ “TODAY” newspaper published Jane’s article. Jawaban: 1. F (Its purpose is to complain about something.) 2. F (She likes reading it.) 3. F (She felt disappointed because the magazine published an article which was similar to hers.) 4. T 5. T

A.

Write an e-mail based on the situation below.

Suppose you have a problem dealing with your study, family or friends. You want to consult your problems to a good magazine consultant via an e-mail. How would your e-mail be?

178

UNIT 3 Narratives

Contoh jawaban:

teenagetoday@gmail.co.id What should I do?

Dear TEENAGE TODAY magazine, I am sending this e-mail to you to consult about my problem. Well, in a few weeks I am going to face the final test. However, up to now I can’t concentrate well in my study. This is because recently my mom and dad have always been fighting. I don’t know why they fight, but it really disturbs me a lot. I feel sad and want them to stop fighting, but I don’t know how to stop them. What should I do, Ma’am? Please tell me. Thank you for your attention. Lyana

B.

Exchange your e-mail you have written in Task A with a friend’s. Write a reply for the e-mail.

Suppose you were a magazine consultant. How would you help solve your client’s problem? Contoh jawaban:

lyanalove@yahoo.com Get a new place to study

Dear Lyana, I know how you feel. Your heart may feel hurt and annoyed by the situation in your house. I suggest that you study in a friend’s or relative’s home so that you can concentrate more. And to stop your parents from fighting is not an easy thing to do. Well, just talk to each of them about your feeling. I am sure they don’t want to fight. They just feel difficult to control their emotion. If this doesn’t succeed, talk to a third person. He/she can be your grandmother or grandfather. Ask him/her to tell your parents about your problem. Hopefully, it will work. Love, Consultant

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

179

C.

Write an e-mail. You may choose your own topic.

Contoh jawaban:

talita @gmail.co.id When can we meet?

Dear friends, It has been two years we didn’t meet each other. I am sure you miss the situations when we played together, ate in Bu Wongso’s canteen, camped at school and had great time there. Therefore, why don’t we conduct a reunion? I suggest that it will be conducted in June or early July when we all have holidays. What do you think? Please tell me your opinion about the place or date of the reunion. And if you have an idea about interesting things to do in the reunion, please feel free to write. Thank you. Amanda

Write a narrative which deals with fairies.

Read and memorize the words. Use them whenever you speak English. clan deathbed : kaum, suku, marga : akhir hidup/waktu meninggal dunia to entitle : berjudul to happen upon : menemukan hurriedly : dengan terburu-buru loner : seorang penyendiri mule : bagal

overhead peasant roadway to roast sculptor to settle to stew to tickle woodcutter

: di atas kepala petani : jalan untuk kendaraan : memanggang : pemahat/ahli patung : membereskan, menyelesaikan : merebus : menggelikan, menyenangkan : penebang kayu

180

UNIT 3 Narratives

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

This dialog is for questions 1 and 2. Ira : Oh, it is raining again. Andi : Yeah, . . . and it seems that it will rain heavily. Ira : By the way, what bus are you going to take? Andi : Bus line two. Ira : Oh, we will be in the same bus then. Andi : Oh, yeah? What is your destination? Ira : To Jalan Senopati. What about you? Andi : To Sandy bookstore, on Jalan Ahmad Yani. Ira : Here comes our bus. Let’s go. Andi : Let’s. 1. Where does the dialog take place? A. On a bus. B. At a bus stop. C. Near a traffic light. D. On the way home. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Ira, yaitu ”By the way, what bus are you going to take?” dan juga kalimat ”Here comes our bus. Let’s go.”. Dari kedua kalimat ini dapat disimpulkan bahwa percakapan itu terjadi di sebuah halte bus (at a bus stop). 2. Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the dialog? A. Andi and Ira will be in the same bus. B. The bus passes Jalan Senopati. C. Andi is going to a bookstore. D. Ira is going to Jalan Ahmad Yani. Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini benar untuk pernyataan yang salah karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Ira ”To Jalan Senopati.”. Jadi, Ira akan ke Jalan Senopati, bukan Jalan Ahmad Yani. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi percakapan tersebut. Pilihan jawaban (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”Oh, we will be in the same bus then.”. Pilihan

jawaban (B) sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Ira ”To Jalan Senopati.”. Karena Ira akan ke Jalan Senopati, dapat dipastikan bus itu melewati Jalan Senopati. Pilihan jawaban (C) sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Andi, ” To Sandy book store, on Jalan Ahmad Yani.”. This dialog is for questions 3 to 5. Ms. Ida: Excuse me, do you know where I can meet Mr. Harno? Ryan : He is in the reading room, on the second floor, near class VIIIB. Ms. Ida: It’s not true. Someone told me that his office is on the first floor. Ryan : You’re right, but he usually goes to the reading room when he doesn’t teach. Ms. Ida: I see. Thank you. 3. Ms. Ida says, “It’s not true?” What does it mean? A. She is asking for information. B. She is denying information. C. She is giving information. D. She is getting information. Jawaban: B Kalimat tersebut artinya ”Itu tidak benar.”. Kalimat ini digunakan untuk menyangkal informasi. 4. What will Ms. Ida do after the conversation? A. She will go to the reading room. B. She will go to the first floor. C. She will go to Class VIIIB. D. She will go home. Jawaban: B Dalam percakapan tersebut Nona Ida mengatakan, ”Excuse me, do you know where I can meet Mr. Harno?” yang artinya ”Maaf, apakah kamu tahu di mana saya dapat bertemu Bapak Harno?” yang dijawab Ryan, ”He is in the reading room, on the second floor, near Class VIIIB.” yang artinya ”Dia ada di ruang baca, di lantai dua, dekat kelas VIIIB.”. Dari sini dapat disimpulkan bahwa Nona Ida akan pergi ke ruang baca, tempat Bapak Harno berada saat itu.
181

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

5. The statement below is CORRECT according to the dialog, except ________. A. when the conversation takes place, Mr. Harno doesn’t teach B. Mr. Harno likes to be in the reading room C. Mr. Harno’s office is on the second floor D. class VIIIB is on the second floor Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini benar untuk pernyataan yang salah karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Ryan, yaitu ”You’re right . . . .” yang artinya ”Kamu benar . . . .” ketika menanggapi pernyataan Ida, ”Someone told me that his office is on the first floor.” yang artinya ”Seseorang berkata kepada saya bahwa kantornya berada di lantai satu.”. Jadi, kantor Bapak Harno berada di lantai satu, bukan lantai dua. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi percakapan tersebut. Pilihan jawaban (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”He is in the reading room . . . .” dan kalimat ”You’re right, but he usually goes to the reading room when he doesn’t teach.”, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”You’re right, but usually he goes to the reading room when he doesn’t teach.”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . on the second floor, near Class VIIIB.”. This text is for questions 6 and 7. One day, two witches had a conversation. The first witch said, “I’m not ugly. I could marry anyone I pleased.” And you know, the second witch replied her, “But that’s the problem—you don’t please anyone.”
Source: The Biggest Book of Stupid Jokes in the Universe

7. The second witch says, “. . . you don’t please anyone.” What does the word ‘please’ here mean? A. To make somebody annoyed. B. To make somebody happy. C. Choose. D. Like. Jawaban: B Yang menyebabkan percakapan itu lucu adalah perbedaan kata ’please’ di sini. Kata ’please’ yang dimaksud oleh perempuan kedua ini adalah membuat orang senang. This text is for questions 8 and 9. Subject: I want to meet you To : Ima_lucu@yahoocom Date : Sun, February 28, 2010 10:08:11 – 08:00 From : ratnamaikam@gmail.com Dear Ima, I feel happy because you have got a scholarship to study in the USA. Congratulations! You’re really a clever student. I’m so sorry I couldn’t join your farewell party last week. Actually I wanted to, but at that time my little sister was hospitalized because of high fever. When are you going to USA? I hope we can meet before you go. And I wish you be successful in your study, and you will feel at home there. I look forward to hearing from you. Ratna 8. When was the farewell party probably held? A. February 21, 2010. B. February 28, 2010. C. March 28, 2010. D. March 3, 2010. Jawaban: A Dalam teks tersebut tertulis ”I’m so sorry I couldn’t join your farewell party last week.”. Dalam teks itu terlihat bahwa e-mail itu dikirim pada tanggal 28 Februari 2010. Berdasarkan kata ’last week’ di sini dapat disimpulkan bahwa pesta itu diadakan pada tanggal 21 Februari 2010 karena berjarak seminggu sebelum e-mail dikirimkan.

6. What did the first witch’s sentence mean? A. She could marry anyone who liked her. B. She could marry anyone she wanted to. C. She could marry anyone she welcomed. D. She could marry anyone because she made him happy. Jawaban: B Kalimat yang diucapkan tukang sihir wanita yang pertama artinya ”Saya tidak jelek. Saya dapat menikah dengan siapa pun yang saya suka.”.

182

UNIT 3 Narratives

9. Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the e-mail? A. Ima got a scholarship to study in the USA. B. Ratna didn’t join the farewell party. C. Ima’s sister was hospitalized last week. D. Ratna hopes she can meet Ima before she goes to USA. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini benar untuk pernyataan salah yang karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”Actually I wanted to, but at that time my little sister was hospitalized because of high fever.” yang artinya ”Sebenarnya saya ingin, tetapi adik perempuan saya dirawat di rumah sakit karena demam tinggi.”. Kata ’I’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu kepada pengirim e-mail, yaitu Ratna. Jadi, yang sakit dan dirawat di rumah sakit adalah saudara perempuan Ratna, bukan saudara perempuan Ima. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi teks. This text is for questions 10 to 14. In ancient times, a king commanded one of his soldiers to place a very huge rock on a roadway. Then, he hid himself in bushes. You know why? Well, he wanted to see if anyone would remove the huge rock. And . . . some of the wealthiest merchants and courtiers came by. But . . . they simply walked around it. Even many loudly blamed the King and said, “Huh, why doesn’t he keep the roads clear?” But no one did anything to get the stone out of the way. Then, a peasant came along. He was carrying a load of vegetables. When he was approaching the rock, the peasant laid down his burden. He tried to move the stone to the side of the road. After much pushing and straining, he finally succeeded. When the peasant picked up his load of vegetables, he noticed something. What was it? A purse was lying in the road where the rock had been. The purse contained many gold coins! And there was a note from the King which said, “This gold was for the person who removed the rock from the roadway.” The peasant learned what many of us ever understand. Every obstacle presents an opportunity to improve our condition.
Source: May 26, 2007 <http://www.baywideweb.com/ content/fivelessons.htm>

10. What did the King ask his soldiers to do? A. To place a car on a roadway. B. To place a huge stone on a roadway. C. To place some plants on pots. D. To remove a huge stone on a roadway. Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu ”In ancient times, a King commanded one of his soldiers to place a very huge rock on a roadway.” yang artinya ”Pada zaman dahulu, seorang raja memerintahkan anak buahnya untuk meletakkan sebuah batu yang sangat besar di tengah jalan.”. 11. What did some of the wealthiest merchants do? A. They walked around the rock. B. They moved the rock. C. They climbed the rock. D. They hit the rock. Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat kelima dan keenam paragraf satu ”And . . . some of the wealthiest merchants and courtiers came by. But . . . they simply walked around it.”. yang artinya ”Dan . . . beberapa saudagar paling kaya dan anggota istana datang. Namun, . . . mereka hanya berjalan di sekitarnya.”. 12. Who was passing with a lot of vegetables? A. A king. B. A soldier. C. A peasant. D. A merchant. Jawaban: C Dalam kalimat kedua dan ketiga paragraf dua dijelaskan ”Then, a peasant came along. He was carrying a load of vegetables.” yang artinya ”Kemudian, seorang petani datang. Ia membawa muatan sayuran.”. Jadi, yang melintas dengan membawa sayuran adalah seorang petani. 13. Why did the person lay down his burden? A. He felt tired. B. He would sell the vegetables. C. He wanted to move the rock. D. He would give the vegetables to another peasant.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

183

Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat keempat dan kelima paragraf dua ”When he was approaching the rock, the peasant laid down his burden. He tried to move the stone to the side of the road.” yang artinya ”Ketika ia mendekati batu itu, petani tersebut meletakkan bebannya. Ia mencoba memindahkan batu itu ke pinggir jalan.”. 14. Below are what the peasant got, except ________. A. gold coins B. a valuable lesson C. the King’s note D. some vegetables Jawaban: D Dalam teks terdapat kalimat ”And there was a note from the King which said, “This gold was for the person who removed the rock from the roadway.” The peasant learned what many of us ever understand. Every obstacle presents an opportunity to improve our condition.”. Berdasarkan kalimat ini diketahui bahwa yang didapatkan petani itu adalah koin emas, catatan dari raja, dan juga pelajaran yang berharga. Jadi, yang tidak didapatkan petani itu adalah vegetables (sayuran). 15. Rina ________ [do] her homework when the lamp [go] off. The correct words in brackets to complete the sentence are ________. A. was doing, went B. did, was going C. was doing, was going D. were doing, went Jawaban: A Kalimat ini menunjukkan kejadian yang terjadi pada waktu lampau. Kegiatan yang terjadi pada waktu yang lebih lama dan lebih dahulu menggunakan the past continuous tense (was/were + Ving), dan yang lebih singkat menggunakan the simple past tense. Dalam kalimat itu, diketahui bahwa kejadian yang lebih lama dan lebih dahulu terjadi adalah mengerjakan pekerjaan rumah, dan yang lebih singkat, yang terjadi adalah lampu

mati. Karena subjek adalah orang ketiga tunggal, kata kerja yang digunakan adalah was, sehingga pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah was doing dan went. This text is for questions 16 to 20. The Magic Candle One day a young wanderer got lost in a wood. Suddenly he saw a light from an old hut. He knocked at the door and an old woman opened it. She was crying. She said that the devil had stolen her magic candle. The candle could grant anything she asked. The wanderer asked her where the devil lived. “In a castle not far from here,” said the old woman. The wanderer went to the castle. There he found the devil, but he was old and weak. Therefore, when the wanderer grabbed the magic candle from the devil’s table and ran away, the devil couldn’t chase him. But the wanderer was not a kind man. He didn’t return the candle to the old woman, but kept it for himself. He lit the candle and made a wish, “I want to go far away from here.” Suddenly, the genies appeared and took him to a beautiful palace. There was a party in the palace. The wanderer wanted to make some money. So, he lit the candle again and wished for some jewelry. He sold them to the guests and was soon making a lot of money. Then, the Princess came to buy the jewelry, but there was nothing left. The wanderer felt in love with her and asked her to marry him. The kind princess said, “Yes”, and they got married the next day. In his happiness, the wanderer told the princess about his adventure and the magic candle. Hearing that, the princess got very angry. At night she lit the candle and wished that the wanderer disappeared. In the morning the wanderer awoke and found himself back in his ugly house in the village.
Source: Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Pertama Kelas VIII

16. Who did the wanderer get the candle from? A. The old woman. B. The devil. C. The princess. D. The guests.

184

UNIT 3 Narratives

Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ketiga paragraf dua ”Therefore, when the wanderer grabbed the magic candle from the devil’s table and ran away, . . . .” yang artinya ”Oleh karena itu, ketika pengembara itu merenggut lilin ajaib dari meja setan itu dan lari, . . . .”. Dari sini disimpulkan bahwa pengembara itu mengambil lilin dari setan. 17. What did the wanderer ask from the genies? A. Some jewelry. B. A lot of money. C. Having a party in a palace. D. Getting married to the princess. Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ketujuh paragraf tiga ”So, he lit the candle again and wished for some jewelry.” yang artinya ”Jadi, ia menyalakan lilin itu dan meminta perhiasan.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena bukan hal yang diminta dari jin lilin itu. Pilihan jawaban (B) salah karena ia mendapat uang bukan dari jin, tetapi karena ia menjual perhiasan yang diberikan jin, (C) salah karena yang diminta dari jin adalah pergi jauh dari tempat ia berada, bukannya berpesta di istana, dan (D) salah karena ia meminta putri secara langsung untuk menikah dengannya, bukan lewat perantara jin. 18. Which statement is NOT TRUE about the text? A. The princess got married to the wanderer the day after he asked her to do so. B. The wanderer found an old woman crying in an old hut. C. The princess bought jewelry from the wanderer. D. The devil was old and weak. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat kesembilan paragraf tiga ”Then, the Princess came to buy the jewelry, but there was nothing left.” yang artinya ”Kemudian, putri itu datang untuk membeli perhiasan itu, tetapi tidak ada yang tersisa.”. Pilihan jawaban yang

lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”The wanderer felt in love with her and asked her to marry him. The kind princess said ’Yes’, and they got married the next day.”, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”He knocked at the door and an old woman opened it. She was crying.”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat ”There he found the devil, but he was old and weak.”. 19. Why did the princess get angry? Because ________. A. the wanderer told her that he had stolen the candle B. the wanderer was drunk after they got married C. the wanderer had a relationship with the genies D. the old woman told her that the wanderer had stolen the candle Jawaban: A Dalam teks terdapat kalimat ”In his happiness, the wanderer told the princess about his adventure and the magic candle. Hearing that, the princess got very angry.”. Dari sini disimpulkan bahwa putri itu marah karena cerita pengembara mengenai lilin ajaib itu, yang diperoleh karena mencuri. 20. What can you learn from the story? A. We should be generous. B. We should not take other people’s belonging. C. Keeping others’ belonging is harmful. D. A man should not marry a woman from a higher class. Jawaban: B Dalam cerita itu terlihat bahwa pengembara kembali pada keadaannya semula karena putri meminta jin lilin agar pengembara itu dilenyapkan dari hadapannya. Putri marah karena pengembara berkata bahwa ia telah mendapatkan lilin ajaib secara tidak halal. Jadi, hal yang dapat kita pelajari dari cerita tersebut adalah bahwa kita tidak boleh mengambil milik orang lain serta, memperoleh sesuatu secara halal.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

185

B.

Write a narrative story which deals with a prince or princess.

Contoh jawaban: Once upon a time there was a beautiful girl called Sarah, who lived with her stepmother. Her stepmother was very bossy, greedy and arrogant. She hated Sarah. One day when her father was working outside, the stepmother hit Sarah and expelled her from the house. She went outside and walked far away from the house. Suddenly, she saw a big melon farm and went in it. After that, she hid in a big melon. She used to go out of the melon and get her food.

One day a prince visited the farm and saw the big melon. “Cut this melon. I want to eat it,’’ the prince said. The prince’s guards started to cut the melon. but they heard a voice from it. Sarah said, “Don’t cut me, please!” They were all surprised at this situation. The prince said, “Who are you? Calm down, please come out.” After that she came out. He fell in love with her. She told him her story, so the prince decided to marry her and they lived happily ever after. Written by Sanaa, Aisha and Fozya
Source: Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Perama Kelas VIII

Kegiatan pembelajaran untuk Review Unit 3: ● Sebelum berpindah ke Unit 4, guru perlu mengetahui atau mengukur ketercapaian kompetensi siswa di Unit 3. Bagian ini bisa dijadikan model. Selain model ini, guru dapat memberikan soal listening. ● Guru menggandakan soal berikut ini sesuai jumlah siswa. ● Guru membagikan soal dan memberitahukan waktu yang disediakan untuk mengerjakan soal tersebut. ● Siswa disuruh mengerjakan semua soal di kertas soal. Mereka disuruh menuliskan nama dan nomor absensi kelas di pojok kanan atas. ● Siswa disuruh memeriksa kembali hasil pekerjaan mereka sebelum menyerahkannya kepada guru. ● Setelah waktu yang disediakan habis, siswa disuruh mengumpulkan hasil pekerjaaan mereka kepada guru. ● Guru memeriksa dan memberi nilai, serta mengembalikan hasil pekerjaan siswa pada pertemuan berikutnya.

186

UNIT 3 Narratives

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

This dialog is for questions 1 and 2. Nita : Excuse me, do you know where Jalan Senopati is? Evan : What number? Nita : 11A. Evan : Oh, you are looking for Mr. Sastra’s house? Nita : You’re right. Evan : Well, just go straight the street, then take the second turning on your left. The only house with yellow color is his house. Nita : Thank you. 1. Nita says, “Excuse me, do you know where Jalan Senopati is?” What does it mean? A. She is asking for information. B. She is denying information. C. She is giving information. D. She is getting information. 2. Below is the description of the house Nita is looking for, except ________. A. it is yellow B. it is the biggest house C. it is Mr. Sastra’s house D. it is located at Jalan Senopati number 11A This dialog is for questions 3 to 5. Nia : Hi, Ira. Ira : Hi, Nia. Going to the library? Nia : Yup! What about you? Ira : Me too. By the way, it is very cold today. Nia : I think so. Maybe it will rain. Ira : Maybe. I hope it won’t rain at the time we go home. Nia : I hope so. Anyway, are you going to return the book? Ira : Yes . . . . Nia : May I have a look? Ira : Here you are.

Nia : Oh, a short story book. It seems interesting. I think I will borrow it after you. Ira : O.K. 3. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. At school. B. In the school library. C. On their way to a library. D. On their way home. 4. Ira says, “By the way, it is very cold today.” What does it mean? A. She wants to give information. B. She wants to ask for an opinion. C. She wants to start a conversation. D. She wants to maintain a conversation. 5. What is Nia’s plan? A. To borrow Nia’s book. B. To borrow a new short story book. C. To borrow the book which Nia is going to return. D. To buy the same book as the one Ira has bought.

This text is for questions 6 and 7. A woman was walking in the park when she saw a man playing chess with his cat. She said to the man, “I can’t believe what I’m seeing, a cat that plays chess, what a clever animal!!” The man replied, “Nah, lady, this cat is not clever at all. I’m beating it 6 games to 1.”
Source: November 17, 2009 <http://catjokes.allthejokes.com/>

6. Why does the woman think that the cat is clever? A. Because it could talk. B. Because it could play chess. C. Because it could beat the man. D. Because it could understand what the woman said.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

187

7. What can you conclude from what the man says? A. He misunderstood the woman. B. He did not agree with the woman. C. He liked playing with the cat. D. He didn’t like the cat. This text is for questions 8 and 9. Subject: invitation Date : Sun, February 28, 2010 10:08:11 – 08:00 From : johnsonhawk@gmail.com To : hassensidney@gmail.com Hi Hanssen, I was asked by Mr. Miller, the leader of our tennis club, to let you know that we have made a plan for a tennis camp, which is to be held on November 22–23, 2010 at the usual campsite. We hope you will join the camp. If it’s impossible, how about coming on either of the two days? I guess we can enjoy seeing autumn leaves as well as playing tennis. All the best, Johnson
Adapted from: November 17, 2009 http:// vu.flare.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/english/writing/intermediate/ informal/examples.htm

comments. The clown was so well loved by his master that everyone at court showed him great respect. And so the Caliph was much surprised one day when he heard his beloved clown crying out in distress from the throne room. The Caliph hurried there and was astonished to find the guards beating the clown badly. “Leave him alone at once!” he ordered. “Why are you beating him?” “We found him sitting on your throne, O majesty!” the captain of the guards explained. “Out of my sight!” commanded the Caliph. “For sure the jester did not do it with the intention of offending me.” The clown, however, continued to weep and wail even after the guards had left. “Stop it!” said the irritated Caliph. “You’re still in one piece, aren’t you?” “I’m not crying for myself, my Lord. I weep for you,” the clown explained. “For me?” exclaimed the Caliph in surprise. “Certainly! If I get beaten so badly for having been only a few minutes on the throne, how many beatings must you have suffered in all the years that you have been there?”
Source: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

8. What is the e-mail about? A. The leader of a tennis club. B. A tennis competition. C. Autumn leaves. D. A tennis camp. 9. Which statement is NOT TRUE based on the e-mail? A. Mr. Hanssen is the leader of the tennis club. B. Mr. Miller asked Mr. Johnson about the tennis camp. C. The tennis camp is going to be held in autumn. D. Mr. Johnson hopes Mr. Hanssen is able to join the two-day camp. This story is for questions 10 to 14. The Caliph and the Clown The Caliph of Baghdad hired an intelligent and high spirited man as his court jester, and was much amused by his clever, witty
188
UNIT 3 Narratives

10. What made the Caliph amused from his court jester? A. His great respect. B. His clever comments. C. His pitiful look. D. His love for the Caliph. 11. The clown kept weeping because ________. A. he felt pity for the Caliph B. he wanted to offend the Caliph C. he couldn’t stand the beating D. he only sat on the throne for a few minutes 12. Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the text? A. The Caliph loved the clown so much. B. The clown still wept even after the guards had left. C. The Caliph didn’t see his clown sitting on his throne. D. The clown thought that the Caliph would not get any beating

13. “Why are you beating him?” (Paragraph 3) The word ‘you’ refers to ________. A. the clown B. the Caliph C. the guards D. everyone at the court 14. “. . . and was astonished to find . . . .” (Paragraph 2) The synonym of ‘astonished’ is ________. A. amused B. interested C. surprised D. discontented For questions 15 and 16, choose the correct words to complete the sentence. The witch (15) ________ to hide herself when the prince (16) ________ her. 15. A. C. 16. A. C. try was trying see was seeing B. trying D. were trying B. saw D. were seeing

He opened the box and at once he turned into a tall tree—a coconut tree. That was his punishment for disobeying the old man advice, but he still had his wish because the coconut tree is very useful to people.
Source: November 4, 2009 <http://www.topics-mag.com/ folk-tales/folk-tale-disobedience-malaysia.htm>

17. What did the young man want? A. He wanted to be rich. B. He wanted to be useful. C. He wanted to be an army. D. He wanted to work for the old man. 18. Where did the young man meet the old man? A. In a cave in the side of a hill. B. In a cave near the sea. C. In the young man’s home. D. In a forest. 19. Which statement is CORRECT about the young man? A. The old man gave him a box containing jewels. B. The old man asked him to open the box after three days. C. The old man didn’t want to help him. D. He opened the box when he was out of the cave. 20. “That was his punishment for disobeying the old man.” (Paragraph 5) The word ‘punishment’ means ________. A. reward B. penalty C. payment D. compensation B. Write a narrative which deals with a royal family.

This text is for questions 17 to 20. The Story of the Coconut Tree There was once an old man. He was very, very old. Some people said he was a thousand years old! He was also very wise and he knew many things. Many people came to visit him in his cave near the sea. They always asked him to help them. One day, a young man came to see this wise old man. “O, wise father,” said the young man, “I want to be useful to people. I want to serve them all my life. How can I do this?” “That’s very good,” said the old man. “Here is a magic box. Do not open it until you reach home. If you open it now, something will happen to you.” “Thank you, wise father,” said the young man. He took the box and left. When he was out of the cave, he stopped. “I wonder what is in the box?” he said to himself. “I’m going to look.”

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

189

Jawaban Review Unit 3 A. Pilihan Ganda 1. A. Kalimat yang dikatakan Nita artinya ”Maaf, apakah Anda mengetahui di mana Jalan Senopati?”. Kalimat ini digunakan untuk meminta informasi. 2. B. Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena tidak terdapat dalam percakapan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi percakapan; (A) sesuai dengan kalimat Evan ”The only house with yellow color is his house.”, (C) sesuai dengan kalimat Evan ”Oh, you are looking for Mr. Sastra’s house?” serta jawaban Nita ”You’re right.”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat Nita ”Excuse me, do you know where Jalan Senopati is?” dan nomor yang disebutkan Nita ’11A’. 3. C. Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Ira, ”Going to the library?” yang artinya ”Pergi ke perpustakaan?” dan dijawab Nia, ”Yup!”. Dari sini diketahui bahwa percakapan itu terjadi dalam perjalanan menuju ke perpustakaan. 4. D. Kalimat yang dikatakan Ira tersebut artinya ”Ngomong-ngomong, hari ini sangat dingin.”. Kalimat ini merupakan basa-basi yang tujuannya untuk memperpanjang percakapan, sehingga pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (D) yang artinya ia ingin memperpanjang percakapan. 5. C. Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan Ira, ”Anyway, are you going to return the book?” yang artinya ”O, ya, apakah kamu akan mengembalikan buku itu?” dan kalimat ”Oh, a short story book. It seems interesting. I think I will borrow it after you.” yang artinya ”Oh, sebuah buku cerita pendek. Kelihatannya menarik. Saya kira saya akan meminjamnya setelah kamu.”. Jadi, Nia akan meminjam buku cerita pendek yang akan dikembalikan Ira.

6. B.

7. B.

8. D.

9. A.

10. B.

Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan wanita itu, ”I can’t believe what I’m seeing, a cat that plays chess, what a clever animal!!” yang artinya ”Saya tidak percaya apa yang saya lihat, seekor kucing yang dapat bermain catur, sungguh seekor kucing yang pandai!!”. Jadi, wanita itu berpendapat kucing itu pandai karena kucing itu dapat bermain catur. Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan laki-laki itu, ”Nah, lady, this cat is not clever at all. I’m beating it 6 games to 1.” yang artinya ”Ibu, kucing ini sama sekali tidak pintar. Saya mengalahkannya 6 lawan 1.”. Pada paragraf satu dijelaskan mengenai rencana adanya kemah tenis (kalimat: ”. . . to let you know that we have made plans for a tennis comp, . . . .”), dan pada paragraf dua mengenai harapan Johnson agar Hanssen mengikuti kemah itu (kalimat: ”We hope you will join the camp.”). Jadi, e-mail itu mengenai kemah tenis. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Pilihan jawaban ini benar untuk pernyataan yang salah karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . Mr. Miller, the leader of our tennis club, to let you know that . . . .” yang artinya ”. . . Pak Miller, ketua klub tenis kita, untuk memberitahumu bahwa . . . .”. Jadi, yang merupakan ketua klub tenis adalah Pak Miller, bukan Pak Hanssen. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan isi teks. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu ”. . . and was much amused by his clever, witty comments.” yang artinya ”. . . dan sangat terhibur oleh komentarkomentarnya yang cerdik dan lucu.”. Kata ’his’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada pelawak tersebut (the jester).

190

UNIT 3 Narratives

11. A.

12. D.

13. C.

14. C.

Badut/pelawak tersebut terusmenerus mengangis karena ia merasa kasihan (felt pity) pada sang Caliph. Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat yang diucapkan si badut, ”I’m not crying for myself, my Lord, I weep for you . . . . If I get beaten so badly for havign been only a few minutes on the throne, how many beatings must you have suffered in all the years that you have been there?” Pilihan jawaban ini benar untuk pernyataan yang salah karena tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”Certainly! If I get beaten so badly for having been only a few minutes on the throne, how many beatings must you have suffered in all the years that you have been there?” yang artinya ”Tentu saja! Jika saya dipukul dengan keras karena berada di singgasana selama beberapa menit saja, berapa banyak pukulan yang harus Anda derita dalam tahun-tahun Anda berada di sana?”. Dari sini diketahui bahwa badut itu berpendapat bahwa Caliph akan menerima banyak pukulan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain sesuai dengan teks; (A) sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf satu, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat pada paragraf enam, dan (C) sesuai dengan paragraf empat dan lima. Kata ’you’ pada kalimat tersebut merujuk kepada orang yang telah disebutkan sebelumnya, yaitu para pengawal (the guards). Hal ini dapat diketahui pada kalimat ”The Caliph hurried there and was astonished to find the guards beating the clown badly.”. Jadi, kalimat ”Why are you beating him?” merupakan ucapan sang Caliph ketika ia menghardik pengawal tersebut. Kata ’astonished’ yang artinya terkejut memiliki arti yang sama dengan ’surprised’. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya terhibur, (B) artinya tertarik, dan (D) artinya tidak senang/ puas.

15. C.

16. B.

17. B.

18. B.

Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai subjeknya, yang merupakan orang ketiga tunggal, sehingga digunakan kata ’was’. Selain itu, kegiatan mencoba bersembunyi merupakan kegiatan yang terjadi pada waktu yang lebih lama dan lebih dahulu daripada kegiatan yang dilakukan pada waktu bersamaan, yaitu sang pangeran melihatnya. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) salah karena tidak sesuai dengan subjek yang merupakan orang ketiga tunggal, (B) salah karena tidak menggunakan kata kerja bantu (is/ was), dan (D) salah karena tidak sesuai dengan subjek yang merupakan orang ketiga tunggal. Peristiwa yang kedua lebih singkat dan terjadi saat peristiwa pertama telah terjadi, sehingga kejadian kedua menggunakan the simple past tense. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) salah karena tidak sesuai dengan subjek yang merupakan orang ketiga tunggal (the prince), (C) salah karena yang menggunakan the past continuous tense adalah kegiatan yang lebih lama dan mulai dilakukan terlebih dahulu, dan (D) salah karena tidak sesuai dengan subjek yang merupakan orang ketiga tunggal. Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf dua ”. . . said the young man, ’I want to be useful to people. I want to serve them all my life. How can I do this?’” yang artinya ”. . . kata lelaki muda itu, ’Saya ingin berguna bagi banyak orang. Saya ingin melayani mereka sepanjang hidup saya. Bagaimana saya dapat melakukan hal ini?’”. Jadi, lelaki itu ingin menjadi orang yang berguna. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat kelima paragraf satu ”Many people came to visit him in his cave near the sea.” yang artinya ”Banyak orang datang mengunjunginya di guanya di dekat laut.” dan kalimat pertama

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

191

19. D.

paragraf dua ”One day, a young man came to, see this wise old man.” yang artinya Suatu hari, seorang lelaki muda datang mengunjungi lelaki tua yang bijaksana ini.”. Dari kalimatkalimat tersebut dapat disimpulkan bahwa pemuda itu menemui laki-laki tua di gua di dekat laut, tempat tinggal laki-laki tua itu.”. Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat pada paragraf empat dan lima ”When he was out of the cave, he stopped. . . . He opened the box.” yang artinya ”Ketika ia keluar dari gua, ia berhenti . . . . Ia membuka kotak itu.”. Jadi, pemuda itu membuka kotak ketika ia keluar dari gua. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. Kata ’punishment’ artinya ’hukuman’. Kata ini memiliki arti yang sama dengan ’penalty’. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (A) artinya imbalan/ hadiah, (C) artinya bayaran, dan (D) artinya ganti rugi/bayaran.

20. B.

B. Esai Contoh jawaban: The Boat that Went Both on Land and on Water There was once a great kingdom whose king had a daughter to marry off. A bit proud she was, but more beautiful than any. The king

was in no hurry to find her a husband. He loved to have her with him for she was as quick as a warbler, as straight as an arrow, and as sunny as an Easter day. He didn’t look forward to letting any young man have her, not even a king’s son. “Anyway,” thought he, “where will I ever find a real match for her? She’s my daughter, after all, the daughter of a great king.” But in time, the queen, the dishwasher, the minister and the cobbler, in fact everyone in the castle and in the streets, began reminding the king at every turn that this daughter of his was his only child. He had to get her married—not to a prince, perhaps, if he couldn’t think of a suitable one, but at least to a capable lad who could one day govern the kingdom. “Is that what you want?” cried the king one morning, as his minister brought the subject up for the umpteenth time. “Is that your wish? You want a capable lad? All right, at the stroke of noon, have it announced with a flourish of trumpets that I’ll give my daughter to anyone who takes wood from my forest and builds me a boat that goes both on land and on water. Yes, I’ll say, to anyone who comes asking for her riding a boat like that!” To himself he said, “A lot of water will flow under the bridges before any mother’s son brings me a boat you can sail over fields and waves. These fools won’t pester me any more with their nonsense about having to get my girl married!”
Source: April 14, 2008 <http://www.mordent.com/folktales/ french/boat/>

192

UNIT 3 Narratives

Petunjuk Umum: Berikut ini disajikan beberapa bentuk narrative yang dapat dijadikan sebagai bahan untuk kegiatan pengayaan, seperti kegiatan listening, reading comprehension (pertanyaan pemahaman teks), cloze exercises, jumbled exercises (menyusun kalimat/ paragraf acak), melanjutkan paragraf menjadi teks yang utuh, mengidentifikasi struktur teks, dan mengidentifikasi noun phrases dalam teks.

Text 1 Telaga Warna Long long ago there was a kingdom in West Java. The kingdom was ruled by a king. People called their king His Majesty Prabu. Prabu was a kind and wise king. No wonder if that country was prosperous. There’s no hunger in this kingdom. It was a very happy condition. But it was a pity that Prabu and his queen hadn’t got any children. It made the royal couple very very sad. Some old men and women who was respected by Prabu suggested that the king adopt a child. But Prabu and the queen didn’t agree. “No, thank you. But for us, our own daughter or son is better than adopted children.” The queen was very sad. She often cried. That was why Prabu decided to go. He went to the jungle. There he prayed to God. Every day he begged for a child. His dream come true. A few months later, the queen got pregnant. All people in the kingdom felt happy. They sent many presents to the palace to express their happiness. Nine months later a princess was born. People sent their presents again as a gift to the little princess. This baby grew as a beautiful teenager then. Prabu and Queen loved their daughter so much. They gave whatever she wanted. It made Princess a very spoiled girl. When her wish couldn’t be realized, she became very angry. She even said bad things often. A true princess wouldn’t do that. Even though the princess behaved badly, her parents loved her, so did the people in that kingdom. Day by day, the princess grew more beautiful. No girls couldn’t compare with her. In a few days, Princess would be 17 years old. So, people of that kingdom went to palace. They brought many presents for her. Their presents were very beautiful. Prabu collected the presents. There were really many presents. Then, Prabu stored them in a building. Some times he could take them to give to his people. Prabu only took some gold and jewels. Then, she brought them to the goldsmith. “Please make a beautiful necklace for my daughter,” said Prabu. “My pleasure, Your Majesty,” the goldsmith replied. The goldsmith worked with all his heart and his ability. He wanted to create the most beautiful necklace in the world because he loved his princess. The birthday came. People gathered in the palace field. When Prabu and queen appeared, people welcomed them happily. Prabu and his wife waved to their beloved people. Cheers were louder and louder when the princess appeared with her fabulous pretty face. Everybody admired her beauty. Prabu got up from his chair. A lady gave him a small and glamorous pillow. A wonderful necklace was on it. Prabu took that necklace. “My beloved daughter, today I give this necklace to you. This necklace is a gift from people in this country. They love you so much. They presented it for you to express their happiness, because you have been growing to a woman. Please, wear this necklace,” said Prabu. Princess accepted the necklace. She looked at the necklace in a glance. “I don’t want to accept it! It’s ugly!” shouted the princess. Then, she threw the necklace. The beautiful necklace was broken. The gold and jewels were spread out on the floor.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

193

Everybody couldn’t say anything. They never thought that their beloved princess would did such a cruel thing. Nobody spoke. In their silence people heard the queen crying. Every woman felt sad and began crying too. Then, everybody was crying. Then, there was a miracle. Earth was crying. Suddenly, from the underground, a spring emerged. It made a pool of water. The place was getting full. Soon the place became a big lake. The lake sank all of the kingdom. Nowadays the water on that lake is not as full as before. There is only a small lake now. People called the lake “Talaga Warna”. It means “Lake of Color”. It’s located in Puncak, West Java. On a bright day, the lake is full of color. So beautiful and amazing. These colors come from shadows of forests, plants, flowers and sky around the lake. But some people said that the colors are from the princess’ necklace, which spreads at the bottom of the lake.
Adapted from: English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Text 2 The Story of Kelana Sakti Once upon a time in North Sumatra, there was a kingdom named Purnama. The king was King Indra Sakti. He was a wise king. All of his people lived prosperous and happy. The king and the queen had a baby boy. He was the prince of the palace. In Purnama kingdom, there was a small village. Kelana Sakti and his parents lived there. Kelana Sakti was a nice boy. He was diligent and always helped his parents. One day, there was bad news from the kingdom. King Indra Sakti was terribly ill. All the palace healers tried to heal him, but did not succeed. The King was getting weaker and weaker everyday. So, he called all his family and the palace commander, Panglima Badau, to meet him. “My wife, please forgive all my mistakes. I cannot live any longer. Please take care of our son. Make him the king when he is adult,” said the king to the queen. Then, he continued, “Panglima Badau, I trust this kingdom to you. You are the king until my son is adult. Please train him and teach him how to be a good king.” Not long after that, King Indra Sakti died. Panglima Badau then became the king. He really enjoyed his time as a king. He often had parties and neglected the people. Soon, the kingdom was in a mess and the king only had fun in his parties. To pay all his parties, Panglima Badau asked his people to pay expensive taxes. Soldiers went to people’s house to collect the money, and that was including Kelana Sakti’s house. Because Kelana’s parents didn’t have any, the soldiers brought them and sent them to jail. Kelana Sakti asked them not to bring his parents, but a soldier was angry at him and hit him. Kelana Sakti was unconscious. When he was awake, he was inside an old man’s house. “Where am I? Where are my parents?” “Don’t worry. You are in my house. You are safe here. Your parents are in the palace. The king sent them to jail,” said the old man. Since then, Kelana Sakti lived with the old man. He learned many things from him, especially martial arts. When Kelana Sakti was adult, he completely changed. He was a man with great skills of martial arts. It was time for him to go to the palace and freed his parents. The old man gave him the blessings and asked him to be careful. So, Kelana Sakti fought bravely against the soldiers. He won. Then, the last one was fighting against Panglima Badau himself. Again he won the fight and freed everybody in jail. Then, he sent Panglima Badau to jail. The prince was so thankful to Kelana Sakti. The prince then asked Kelana Sakti to be the palace commander.
Source: March 29, 2008 <http://indonesianfolklore.blogspot.com/>

194

UNIT 3 Narratives

Text 3 The King’s Son and the Painted Lion A King, whose only son was fond of martial exercises, had a dream. He was warned that his son would be killed by a lion. Afraid the dream will come true, he built for his son a pleasant palace and adorned its walls for his amusement with all kinds of life-sized animals, among which was the picture of a lion. When the young Prince saw this, his grief at being thus confined burst out a fresh, and, standing near the lion, he said: “O you most detestable of animals! Through a lying dream of my father’s, which he saw in his sleep, I am shut up on your account in this palace as if I had been a girl. What shall I now do to you?” With these words he stretched out his hands toward a thorn-tree, meaning to cut a stick from its branches so that he might beat the lion. However, one of the tree’s prickles pierced his finger and caused great pain and inflammation. It made the young Prince fell down in a fainting fit. A violent fever suddenly set in, from which he died not many days later.
Source: July 4, 2007 <http://www.pacificnet.net/~johnr/cgi/aesop1.cgi?sel&TheOldWomanandthePhysician>

Text 4 The Legend of Lake Batur A long time ago, there lived on the island of Bali a giantlike creature named Kbo Iwo. The people of Bali used to say that Kbo Iwo was everything, a destroyer as well as a creator. He was satisfied with the meal, but this meant for the Balinese people enough food for a thousand men. Difficulties arose when for the first time the barns were almost empty and the new harvest was still a long way off.This made Kbo Iwo wild with great anger. In his hunger, he destroyed all the houses and even all the temples. It made the Balinese turn to rage. So, they came together to plan steps to oppose this powerful giant by using his stupidity. They asked Kbo Iwo to build them a very deep well, and rebuild all the houses and temples he had destroyed. After they fed Kbo Iwo, he began to dig a deep hole. One day he had eaten too much, he fell asleep in the hole. The oldest man in the village gave a sign, and the villagers began to throw the limestone they had collected before into the hole. The limestone made the water inside the hole boiling. Kbo Iwo was buried alive. Then the water in the well rose higher and higher until at last it overfl owed and formed Lake Batur. The mound of earth dug by Kbo Iwo is known as Mount Batur.
Source: English in Focus for Grade IX Junior High School (SMP/MTs)

Text 5 Running For His Life One day a cheetah went hunting by himself in the woods. He spotted a rabbit in the underbrush and chased him out into the open. The rabbit darted this way and that. The cheetah followed. The rabbit ran, with the cheetah at his heels, around trees and through an open field. When the cheetah began to tire of the chase, the rabbit, with one last burst of energy, dashed into the thicket and escaped to safety. As the cheetah turned back for home, a tiger who had seen the chase jeered at him, saying, “Some hunter you are! You let that rabbit get the best of you!” “You forget,” replied the tired cheetah, “about the rabbit’s strife! I was only running for my supper. He was running for his life!”
Source: October 23, 2008 <http://www.storyarts.org/library/aesops/stories/>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

195

Text 6 Antlers A handsome stag with majestic antlers admired himself in a lake. As he looked at his reflection he thought, “My antlers are beautiful! But these spindly legs of mine are so skinny I wish I could hide them in shame.” Just then a hunter’s arrow whizzed by and the stag bounded into the woods. As he ran, his beautiful antlers caught and snagged on the branches of a low-growing tree. Struggling, he finally pulled himself free. If it weren’t for the exquisite speed of his legs, he would surely have been captured. After that, when he gazed at his spindly legs, his pride would swell. “In times of danger,” he thought, “they serve me well.”
Source: October 23, 2008 <http://www.storyarts.org/library/aesops/stories/>

196

UNIT 3 Narratives

Objectives:
At the end of this unit you will be able to: ● ask for, give and refuse to give agreement, ● respond to a statement, ● tell about people’s life and experiences, ● deliver spoken notices, ● write people’s life and experiences, ● write notices, and ● use direct and indirect speech correctly.

Suppose there is an exchange student program at school. There is a student from Australia that joins it. She only speaks English. On one occasion, the principal asks you to accompany her to go around. You ask her whether she agrees to go to the beach. What would you say? How does your friend respond to it? Suppose she suggests an idea. She asks for your agreement. How do you respond to it? Don’t worry. You will learn and practice how to ask for, give and refuse to give agreement. You will also learn and practice how to respond to people’s statements. Furthermore, you will learn and practice how to tell people’s life and experiences using recounts. So, pay attention to your teacher. Do every task your teacher asks you to do. Experience the learning process.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

197

4.1 Expressions

Asking for, Giving and Refusing to Give Agreement
Look at the picture and read the dialog.
What do you think about this notebook? It’s good.

What if I buy it?

I agree. I think it can support your study.

The bold-typed sentences are expressions of asking for and giving agreement. The man is asking for agreement and the woman is giving her agreement.

Let’s go to the beach this weekend. Sorry, I disagree. It’s too far.

The bold-typed sentence is an expression to express disagreement. Here are some other expressions to ask for, give and refuse to give agreement. Asking for Agreement
● ● ● ● ●

Agreeing/Giving Agreement
● ● ● ● ●

Disagreeing/Refusing to Give Agreement
● ● ● ● ● ●

Do you agree if . . . ? Don’t you think so? All right with you? Would you agree with me? How about hanging around?

Sure. I do agree. Yes, I do. Yes. It’s not a big deal. That’s a good idea. That’s great.

How do you know that? Are you sure? I’m really sorry, but . . . . (I’m afraid) . . . is/are wrong. I don’t think . . . . I’m not sure you’re right about ....

198

UNIT 4 Recounts

Responding to a Statement
Read the following dialog. Mr. Rahmad : I really like this car. Mr. Agung : Do you? What do you like about this car? Mr. Rahmad : There is an air conditioner and a radio. The air conditioner will make us comfortable. The songs from the radio will surely entertain us on our way to everywhere. Mr. Agung : That’s right. The bold-typed sentences are expressions to respond to a statement. Here are some other expressions to respond to a statement. Statement
● ● ● ● ● ●

Responding to a Statement
● ● ● ● ● ●

I read an interesting story. I visited Dewi last week. I’ll go to Jakarta tomorrow. Wait! There’s another thing. I go swimming every day. We should join an English course.

Please tell me about it. Did you? How was she? Really? What will you do there? What is it? Do you? Why not?

Answer the questions orally. 1. 2. What expressions have you learned in Unit 3? Jawaban: Starting, extending and ending a conversation; asking for, giving and denying information. Do you think that your English is getting improved? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I do.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

199

A.

Listen to your teacher. Decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F). Correct the false ones.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Sally : Where are we going to spend our holiday next December, dear? Joe : The children want to go to Bali, but I want to go to Jatim Park. I’m not sure. Sally : I’d like to go Jatim Park, too. My friends have told me that it’s amazing. Ella : Sorry, Mom, Dad. I don’t agree if we go to Jatim Park. I think it is more interesting to go to Bali. Derry : I agree with Ella. We have two weeks off. I think visiting Bali will be fantastic. Ella : That’s right. Joe : Well, we can talk about it tomorrow. Let me finish my work now. 1. ______ The dialog is about making a plan for vacation. 2. ______ The people in the dialog are talking about their holiday in November. 3. ______ The children want to go to Jatim Park. 4. ______ Jatim Park is amazing. 5. ______ They will talk about their plan the next day. Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (They are talking about their holiday in December.) 3. F (The children want to go to Bali.) 4. T 5. T Variasi: Listen to your teacher carefully. Decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F). Correct the false ones. Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Ratih : What are you doing? Tim : I’m going to turn on this CD. Ratih : That’s a good idea, but don’t be to loud, please. Tim : This kind of music is enjoyable to be heard if we turn it aloud. Ratih : I don’t agree. Listen! Loud music may gradually harm your hearing. Tim : Well then. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ The speakers are brother and sister. They are talking about a hit song on the CD. The boy will turn on the CD aloud. The girl agrees with the boy’s idea to turn on the CD aloud. According to the girl, loud music may not harm the hearing.

200

UNIT 4 Recounts

Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (They are talking about the boy’s plan to turn on a CD.) 3. T 4. F (The girls doesn’t agree with his idea. She says that loud music may gradually harm the hearing.) 5. F (She says that loud music may gradually harm the hearing.)

B.

Listen to your teacher. Answer the questions below.

Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Fakih : Have you heard the news about people who lost their houses because of flood? Jenny : I have. Fakih : Do you agree if we hold fund-raising to help them? Jenny : Absolutely! We should help them ease their burden. Fakih : That’s right. What if we write a proposal and hand it to the OSIS? Jenny : Good idea. Fakih : I think the OSIS committee will agree with you. Jenny : No doubt. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. What are the boy and the girl talking about? Jawaban: Helping people who lost their houses because of flood. What are they planning to do to the suffering people? Jawaban: Holding fund-raising to help them. What are they going to do to conduct the plan? Jawaban: They are going to write a proposal and hand it to the OSIS. Does Fakih think that the OSIS committee will agree with their idea? Jawaban: Yes, he does. Jenny said, “Good idea.” What does she express? Jawaban: She gives her agreement. Variasi: A. Listen to your teacher. Answer the following questions based on the dialog you have heard. Percakapan yang dibacakan guru: Rian : Dion, do you like fishing? Dion : No, I don’t. Why? Rian : Well, I have a plan to go fishing this weekend. I’ll be glad if you can join. Dion : No, thanks. I don’t like fishing. Don’t you think it is a boring activity? Rian : Sorry, I disagree. At first some people may think that it is boring. But, soon they’ll find out that it is actually exciting, especially when there’s a fish caught on the rod. Dion : But . . . it can take an hour, even more. I think it only wastes time. Rian : Maybe. But, that will teach us to be more patient. Dion : Well, that’s your opinion and I appreciate it.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

201

1. What does Rian plan to do this weekend? 2. Does Dion have the same hobby as Rian? 3. What does Dion think about fishing? 4. According to Rian, why are people excited when fishing? 5. Is Dion going to join Rian? Jawaban: 1. He plans to go fishing. 2. No, he doesn’t. 3. It’s boring. 4. To see a fish caught on the rod. 5. No, he isn’t. Listen to your teacher. Complete the dialogs below based on what you have heard. Percakapan-percakapan yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Dialog 1 Firman : Dad, what if I join a karate extra-curricular club? Do you (1) agree? Father : It depends. Do you really (2) want it? Firman : I do, Dad. Father : O.K., then. I agree. But, remember, your school is the first (3) priority. Firman : Thanks, Dad. Don’t worry about it. The practice is only (4) twice a week. Wednesday and Saturday. Father : I see. Where does it take place? Firman : In the school (5) hall. Father : O.K. Dialog 2 On the way home . . . . Andi : I really (1) like the meatballs in our school canteen. Doni : Do you? How do you like them? Andi : Um . . . I think they are (2) tasty. Doni : Really? You like meatballs, don’t you? Andi : Yup! That’s my (3) favorite food. I eat meatballs almost every day. Doni : Do you? Andi : Yeah. One more thing, the meatballs in our canteen are not (4) expensive. Doni : I see. No wonder you like to (5) buy there. Andi : Right! C. D. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. In pairs, practice the dialogs in Task B with your partner. Answer the questions below based on the dialogs in Task B. Who are talking in the dialog 1? Jawaban: A father and his son. What does Firman want to join? Jawaban: A karate extra-curricular club. Does his father agree with his idea? Jawaban: Yes, he does. What are Andi and Doni talking about in dialog 2? Jawaban: The meatballs in their school canteen. How is the thing they are talking about? Jawaban: They’re tasty and the price is not expensive. B.

202

UNIT 4 Recounts

E.

Listen to your teacher. Write down the dialog you have heard. Share your work with the class. Percakapan yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Ramon : Esti, have you done your assignment? Esti : You mean the writing assignment? Ramon : Yup. Have you done it? Esti : Not yet. What about you? Ramon : I haven’t either. I have no idea of how to start and write the composition well. Esti : Me too. Do you agree if we ask Oki’s mother? She’s a good writer, isn’t she? Ramon : That’s a good idea. Let’s go. F. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Answer the questions based on the dialog in Task E. What do you think Ramon and Esti are? Jawaban: They are students. What are Ramon and Esti talking about? Jawaban: About their writing assignment. What problem do they face? Jawaban: They have no idea of how to start and write the composition well. What is Esti’s suggestion to solve the problem? Jawaban: She suggests that they ask Oki’s mother. Ramon said, “That’s a good idea.” What does he express? Jawaban: He expresses his agreement. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. Rosa : Next Sunday we will have a holiday, won’t we? What about going to Mount Bromo? Rima : ________ because the air in Mount Bromo is very cold. I am sure we cannot stand it. A. I disagree B. I agree with you C. That’s a good idea D. There is no doubt about it
Ujian Nasional

C. 1.

Jawaban: A Dalam percakapan, Rosa mengatakan ”What about going to Mount Bromo?” yang artinya ”Bagaimana kalau pergi ke Gunung Bromo?”. Ucapan itu digunakan untuk meminta persetujuan. Respons yang tepat adalah ”I disagree” karena Rima menjelaskan alasannya ”. . . because the air in Mount Bromo is very cold.” yang artinya ”. . . karena udara di Gunung Bromo sangat dingin.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena mengungkapkan persetujuan. Hal itu tidak sesuai dengan alasan yang diucapkan Rima.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

203

This dialog is for questions 2 and 3. Lelly : Wow, there’s the Jakarta Post here. Sigit : (2) ________ Lelly : I know it’s very useful for us as students. Not only do we get interesting things, but we can also improve our English. Sigit : I think so. (3) ________. Lelly : But how do you get the paper? Do you buy or borrow it from the library? Sigit : No, my father subscribes to it. 2. A. B. C. D. I can’t read it. Can I borrow it? It must be expensive. You should read English newspaper.
Adapted from: Ujian Nasional

our English.” yang artinya ”Kita tidak hanya memperoleh hal-hal yang menarik, tetapi juga akan dapat meningkatkan bahasa Inggris kita.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan ucapan Lely sebelumnya. 4. Rina : Look! The baby zebra cannot find its food. Anto : It doesn’t know the danger in its surrounding either. Rina : ________
Adapted from: Ujian Nasional

Jawaban: D Jawaban ini sesuai sebagai respons atas pernyataan Lelly ”Wow, there’s the Jakarta Post here.” yang artinya ”Wow, ada Jakarta Post di sini.”. Pilihan jawaban ini juga sesuai dengan respons Lelly selanjutnya ”I know it’s very useful for us as students.” yang artinya ”Saya tahu surat kabar ini sangat bermanfaat bagi kita sebagai siswa.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan respons yang diucapkan Lelly. 3. A. B. C. D. That’s why I put it here. That’s why I read it. That’s why my father reads it. That’s why you read it.
Adapted from: Ujian Nasional

A. No, thanks. B. I think so C. I don’t say that D. That’s great Jawaban: B Jawaban ini sesuai sebagai respons atas pernyataan Anto ”It doesn’t know the danger in its surrounding either.” yang artinya ”Anak zebra itu juga tidak tahu bahaya yang ada di sekitarnya.” Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai sebagai respons atas ucapan Anto tersebut. 5. Mira : I plan that our trip destination next weekend is Tangkuban Perahu and Maribaya. Bagus: ________ because it will cost a lot of money and take much time to get there. A. B. C. D. I disagree with you I agree I am worried I accept your idea
Ujian Nasional

Jawaban: B Respons pada jawaban (B) artinya ”Itulah sebabnya saya membacanya.” Pilihan jawaban ini benar karena sesuai dengan ucapan Lelly ”Not only do we get interesting things, but we can also improve

204

UNIT 4 Recounts

Jawaban: A Dalam percakapan, Mira mengatakan ”I plan that our trip destination next weekend is Tangkuban Perahu and Maribaya.” yang artinya ”Saya berencana bahwa tujuan piknik kita minggu depan adalah Tangkuban Perahu dan Maribaya?”. Ucapan itu digunakan untuk mengungkapkan rencana. Respons yang tepat adalah ”I disagree with you.” karena Bagus

menjelaskan alasannya ”. . . because it will cost a lot of money and take much time to get there.” yang artinya ”. . . karena akan banyak makan biaya dan makan banyak waktu untuk sampai di sana.”. Pilihan jawaban (B) dan (D) salah karena mengungkapkan persetujuan. Pilihan jawaban (C) salah karena mengungkapkan rasa cemas.

A.

Step forward with your partner. Perform the dialog below. : : : : : :

Etik Yuyun Etik Yuyun Etik Yuyun

It’s a nice Sunday morning. What if we go swimming? Don’t you agree? Um . . . I don’t know. It’s a nice morning, but it is cold now. Cold? Aren’t you feeling well? No, I’m not. But, we can get cold if we go swimming in such weather. Do you have another option? What about jogging around the town square? After jogging, we can buy many kinds of food and drink there. Etik : No problem. Let’s go. Yuyun : O.K. Variasi: Ask the following questions based on the dialog in Task A. 1. When did the dialog happen? Jawaban: On Sunday morning. 2. How was the weather that day? Jawaban: According to Yuyun, it was a nice morning, but it was cold. 3. Was Etik alright? Jawaban: Yes, she was. 4. Did Yuyun agree to swim? Jawaban: No, she didn’t. 5. What would the girls do then? Jawaban: They would go jogging around the town square.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

205

B. a. d. Ivon Ikka Sari

Complete the dialog with the proper words from the box. special think b. e. browsing agree c. f. fashion disagree

: What do you (1) ________ if we go (2) ________ at the new mall? : Anything (3) ________? : Yeah. The mall offers special discounts for (4) ________. It’s up to 50% plus 20%. I think it’s the best offer. Mother : Do you think so? Sorry, I have to (5) ________ with you. Those prices have been marked up, you know. Sari : Nope. Anyway, do you come or not? Mother : No, I won’t. Jawaban: 1. d 2. b 3. a 4. c 5. f

Variasi: A. Complete the dialog with the correct words from the box.
● ●

practice play

● ●

good idea competition

join

Bonny : Hi, Tama. Next month there will be a junior high school badminton (1) ________ in our town. Tama : Really? Bonny : Yes. Is it O.K. if we (2) ________ it? Tama : Yeah. I agree. We always (3) ________ badminton once a week, don’t we? Bonny : Um . . . what if we (4) ________ four times a week for the competition? Do you agree? Tama : Four times a week? Bonny : Yup! Tama : I’m sorry. I don’t think it’s a (5) ________. What about three times a week? Bonny : No problem. Jawaban: 1. competition 2. join 3. play 4. practice 5. good idea B. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. This dialog is for questions 1 to 3. Mr. and Mrs. Ray are trying to reorganize their kitchen. Mr. Ray : What do you think if I put the small table here at the corner? Mrs. Ray : Sorry, I don’t think it is a good idea, dear. I may bump into it. Mr. Ray : Er . . . what about here? Mrs. Ray : Perfect! Just perfect. 1. The A. B. C. D. dialog occurs ___________. in the living room in the dining room in the kitchen in the bedroom

206

UNIT 4 Recounts

Jawaban: C Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pertama percakapan tersebut ”Mr. and Mrs. Ray are trying to reorganize their kitchen.” yang artinya ”Bapak dan Ibu Ray mencoba menata ulang dapur mereka.”. Itu artinya percakapan itu terjadi di dapur (in the kitchen). 2. Mrs. Ray says, “Sorry, I don’t think it is a good idea, dear.” She expresses ________. A. her agreement B. her disagreement C. her disappointment D. her happiness Jawaban: B Kalimat ”Sorry, I don’t think it is a good idea, dear.“ artinya ”Maaf, saya pikir itu bukan ide yang bagus, sayang.”. Berdasarkan artinya, pernyataan itu digunakan untuk mengungkapkan ketidaksetujuan (disagreement). “I may bump into it.” The word ‘it’ here refers to ________. A. the small table B. the fridge C. the stove D. the round table Jawaban: A Kata ’it’ merupakan kata ganti benda tunggal. Kata tersebut menggantikan kata benda tunggal yang telah disebutkan sebelumnya, yaitu small table. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak ada di dalam percakapan itu.

4.

Riri : Indonesia has to import rice this year. Eka : ________ Indonesia is an agricultural country, isn’t it? The suitable response to the statement is ________. A. How come? B. Congratulations! C. Let me handle it. D. Thank you for telling me that. Jawaban: A Riri mengatakan bahwa Indonesia mengimpor beras tahun ini. Respons yang sesuai atas pernyataan itu adalah rasa tidak percaya (How come?) karena Indonesia adalah negara agraris (Indonesia is an agricultural country, isn’t it?). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan pernyataan Riri dan pernyataan Eka selanjutnya. Ramli : Let’s go to the library. Oki : Sorry. I do not want to go there. Ramli : What about going to the canteen? Oki : ________. Ramli : O.K. Let’s go. A. Not bad! B. Is that so? C. I disagree. D. Good idea! Jawaban: D Dalam percakapan tersebut, mula-mula Ramli mengajak Oki ke perpustakaan, tetapi Oki tidak setuju.Kemudian Ramli mengusulkan ke kantin. Berdasarkan pernyataan Ramli berikutnya ”O.K. Let’s go.” yang artinya ”Baiklah. Ayo.” disimpulkan bahwa Oki setuju dengan gagasan itu. Pilihan jawaban yang menyatakan setuju adalah pilihan (D).

5.

3.

C. Arrange the sentences into a good dialog. Percakapan yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: Mr. And Mrs. Smith are in the lobby of a hotel to book a room. 3 Mr. Smith : Er . . . I don’t think it’s a good idea. 1 Mr. Smith : Which room do you like, dear? 7 Mr. Smith : O.K. We’ll take a room which overlooks the south sea. 5 Mr. Smith : What if we book a room which overlooks the south sea? 2 Mrs. Smith : What about a room which overlooks the garden? 6 Mrs. Smith : Well, that’s good. I like it. 4 Mrs. Smith : Any better idea?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

207

D. Answer the questions based on the dialog in Task C. 1. Where did the dialog occur? Jawaban: In a hotel lobby. 2. Who were involved in the dialog? Jawaban: Mr. and Mrs. Smith. 3. What were they doing? Jawaban: They were going to book a room. 4. Which room did the woman like? Jawaban: She liked a room which overlooked the garden. 5. Did her husband agree with her idea? Jawaban: No, he didn’t. 6. What did he say? Jawaban: He said, “Er . . . I don’t think it’s a good idea.”. 7. Did he have a better idea? Jawaban: Yes, he did. 8. What did he suggest? Jawaban: He suggested that they booked a room which overlooked the south sea. 9. Did his wife agree? Jawaban: Yes, she did. 10. What did she say? Jawaban: She said, “Well, that’s good. I like it.”. E. Arrange the sentences into a good dialog. Percakapan yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 3 Agung : What about you, Ferry? 1 Agung : What about asking Egar to join us in our English study club? 6 Agung : Sorry, Willy. Well, please tell us your opinion. 8 Ellis : Willy could be right. 2 Ellis : I have no objection. 5 Willy : No one asked about my opinion? 7 Willy : Frankly speaking, I disagree with that idea. You know, Egar’s house is far enough. He has to go here and there by bike. Do you think he will be active in our club? Ferry : Sure. I agree. The more people join it, the marrier it will be. 4 9 Ferry : Come on, guys. Give him a chance! F. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Answer the questions based on the proper dialog in Task E. What did the boys talk about? Jawaban: Whether Egar should join their English study club or not. Who agreed with Agung’s idea? Jawaban: Ellis and Ferry did. Did Willy agree? Jawaban: No, he didn’t. What was his reason? Jawaban: He said that Egar’s house was far enough and that he had to go here and there by bike. So, Willy didn’t think that Egar would be active in that club. What was the final conclusion? Jawaban: They gave Egar a chance.

208

UNIT 4 Recounts

C. 1.

Create dialogs based on the situations below. Perform the dialogs.

You ask your father to buy a laptop. You explain that you need it very badly in the future. Your father agrees to buy it. He asks you to go with him next week to an electronic store nearby. You disagree because it is not a complete store. How would the conversation go? 2. Your town has a new playground. You and your family go there. You think that the place is nice. Your little brother disagrees with you. He/she says that there should be more trees and some more facilities. How would the conversation go? Contoh jawaban: 1. Puput : Dad, would you buy me a laptop? I need it very badly in the future. Morever, I think Dion may need it as well. Don’t you think so? Mr. Arifin : You’re right. Well, what if we go to the nearby electronic store next week? Puput : Sorry, Dad, I disagree. That store is not complete. We’d better go to the electronic center. We have so many choices and we may bargain there. Mr. Arifin : Is that so? O.K. 3. Tessa : Inong : Tessa : Inong : What a nice playground! I don’t think so. Why do you say that? Look. It is very hot here. It needs more trees, so it will be green and shady. Besides, it needs some more facilities, such as a tunnel, a pond of sand, electric vehicles, and a trace track. Tessa : You could be right.

Variasi: In pairs, make dialogs based on the situations. Then, practice the dialogs in front of the class. 1. You and your classmates are visiting The Safari Park in Prigen, East Java. It has complete and magnificent animal collection. You express your amazement. Your friends agree with you. One of them says that people have to keep the wealth well. He/she asks for your agreement. You agree. What would you and your friend say? 2. You and your friend are in a movie theater. Your friend has an idea to see an action movie. He/she asks whether you agree to see the movie or not. You disagree. What would he/she say? How would you respond? 3. You and your friends are walking together on the way home after school. Coincidentally, your friend finds a wallet on the road. He/she takes it. You say that both of you should go to the nearest police station to report the finding. But, your friend disagrees and suggests giving the wallet directly to the owner’s house. What would both of you say? Contoh jawaban: 1. Tina : This Safari Park is really amazing! The animals are marvelous. Look at that bird. I have never seen such a beautiful creature before. Alisa : Yeah! You are right! I think we have to keep this precious heritage well. Don’t you think so? Tina : Absolutely! 2. Rina : Here we are now. What do you want to see? Dewi : Any idea? Rina : What about an action movie?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

209

3.

Dewi : Sorry, I don’t like action movies. What about comedy drama? We need to relax, right? Rina : No problem. O.K., let’s buy the tickets. Dewi : O.K. Doni : Look! It’s a wallet! Someone has dropped it. Reni : Yeah. Let’s go to the police station to report this finding. Doni : I don’t think it’s a good idea. The place is too far from here. Just wait! Reni : What do you find? Doni : I find an identity card. Look, the owner lives not far from here! What if we go to the address and give it back to the owner? Reni : O.K. I think it is much better than going to the police station.

4.2 Genre

Spoken Text
Read the following monolog. Listen, all. Now I’m going to tell you about one of our patriots. He is Adam Malik. Do you know who he is? Adam Malik was born on July 22, 1917 in Pematang Siantar, North Sumatra. He got his elementary education in a Dutch-run primary school and then a religious school. You know what? He had actively participated in the Indonesian national movement from an early age. When he was only seventeen, he was elected Chairman of the Partai Indonesia in Pematang Siantar and Medan, both in North Sumatra. Quite young to be a leader, wasn’t he? Then, Adam Malik decided to leave Sumatra for Java. Later on December 13, 1937 he founded the Antara press bureau. You know, it is now known as the Antara News Agency, the official Indonesian news agency. Adam Malik had important roles in the events leading up to Indonesia’s Declaration of Independence. Let me tell you. Adam Malik had stunning careers. Some of them were the duties of a diplomat, as an ambassador to the Soviet Union and Poland, as Foreign Affairs Minister, as President of the United Nations General Assembly, as the Chairmanship of the People’s Consultative Assembly or MPR, and as a vice president. In 1982, Adam Malik received the Dag Hammarskjöld Award from the United Nations. Unfortunately, he had to end his devotion to his beloved country. He passed away on 5 September 1984 in Bandung, West Java. Because of his service, he has been recognized as one of our National Heroes.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adam_Malik/>

The text above is a spoken recount. A recount text tells us about past events. That’s why, it mostly uses the simple past tense. A spoken text usually uses some direct greeting to the listeners, such as “Good morning, everyone” or “Listen all.” It also uses some fillers, such as “you know”, “well” and “Let me tell you”.

210

UNIT 4 Recounts

Written Text
Read the following text. Study the structure of the text. Adam Malik Adam Malik was born in Pematang Siantar, North Sumatra to Abdul Malik and Salamah Lubis. After completing Junior High School, he received his first job as a shopkeeper, filling in time by reading books and increasing his knowledge. Adam Malik quickly developed an interest in politics and in the age of just 17, became the Chairman of the Pematang Siantar branch of Partindo (Indonesia Party). In this position, he campaigned for the Dutch Colonial Government to grant independence to Indonesia. As a result of this, he was put in prison for disobeying the Colonial Government’s ban on political assemblies. Once he was freed, he left Pematang Siantar for Jakarta. After leaving his hometown, Adam Malik pursued a job as a journalist. He wrote for Partindo’s Party Magazine and Pelita Andalas Newspaper. In 1937, along with like-minded colleagues, Malik formed ANTARA. ANTARA would develop to become Indonesia’s national news agency. Adam Malik played an important role in the events leading up to Indonesia’s Declaration of Independence. Adam Malik had stunning careers. Some of them were the duties of a diplomat, as an ambassador to the Soviet Union and Poland, as Foreign Affairs Minister, as President of the United Nations General Assembly, as the Chairmanship of the People’s Consultative Assembly or MPR, and as a vice president. In 1982, Malik received the Dag Hammarskjöld Award from the United Nations. He passed away on 5 September 1984 in Bandung, West Java. Because of his service, he has been recognized as a National Hero of Indonesia.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adam_Malik>

Orientation

A Series of Events

Re-orientation

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

211

The text is a written recount text. It functions to retell past events. The structure of the text is: ● Orientation (background) It introduces important information on significant historical events. It answers questions such as: Who?, When?, Where? and Why? ● Events/A series of events It records the main events as they occurred in a chronological order. Each paragraph focuses on one specific event or period of time. ● Re-orientation (optional closure of events) It shows the historical significance of the events which have been recorded. The language features of a recount are: 1. use past tenses, such as: declared, signed, prepared and represented. 2. use time conjunctions, such as: while, then, finally, at last and before.

Grammar Section
Direct and Indirect Speech Look at the pictures and read the sentences. 1
Actually, I agree that Jajang joins a football club. I just don’t want he gets hurt. Do you?

2

What did father say about my idea, Mom?

He said that he agreed with your idea.

At 5:00 p.m.

A few minutes later . . .

Look at the bold-typed sentence in dialog 1. It’s called a direct speech. A direct speech is the exact word of someone. When we write a direct sentence, we should put quotation marks (“. . . .”).

212

UNIT 4 Recounts

The bold-typed sentence in dialog 2 is called an indirect speech. It retells what someone has said. In an indirect speech, you retell what someone has said by saying, for example Mr. Jasson said, Ms. Julia replied, the boy answered, etc. Moreover, you have to change certain things as follows. 1. Pronouns When you change a direct speech into an indirect one, you have to modify the pronouns in order to adjust the subject of that indirect speech. Example: Direct Speech ● David said, “Ervan wants to send you an e-mail.” Indirect Speech ● David said that Ervan wanted to send me an e-mail. 2. Adverbs of Time Adverbs of time should also be adjusted to make the statement clear. Example: Direct Speech ● Bagus said, “I met Ms. Aulia in a Padang restaurant yesterday.” Indirect Speech ● Bagus said that he had met Ms. Aulia in a Padang restaurant the day before. Here are the changes of adverbs of time. here these (days) today next (week) last week 3. there this (evening) those (days) now yesterday (two weeks) ago the following (week) tomorrow the week before/the previous week that (evening) then (two weeks) before the following day

Tenses You also have to modify the tenses because the time setting of direct and indirect speech is different. Study the explanation below. Direct Speech Simple Present Riza said, “I use my computer.” Simple Past Riza said, “I used my computer.” Simple Perfect Riza said, “I have used my computer.” Present Continuous Riza said, “I am going to use my computer.” Simple Future Riza said, “I will use my computer.” Indirect Speech Simple Past Riza said that she used her computer. Past Perfect Riza said that she had used her computer. Past Perfect Riza said that she had used her computer. Past Continuous Riza said that she was going to use her computer. Past Future Riza said that she would use her computer.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

213

Answer the questions. 1. 2. 3. What do you know about recounts? Jawaban: Recounts are texts which tell past experiences or past events. What tense do you use in telling recounts? Jawaban: We use the simple past tense. Suppose your teacher asks you to talk about a famous person. Who will you talk about? Why? Jawaban: I will talk about Bung Karno because he was the Indonesian founding father.

A.

Look at the picture and listen to your teacher. Then, answer the questions based on what you have heard. Teks yang dibacakan guru: Anna Pavlovna Pavlova (February 12, 1881–January 23, 1931) was the most famous ballet dancer of the early 20th century. She was born in St. Petersburg, Russia to a poor peasant family. And . . . she trained at the Imperial Ballet School until she graduated at the age of 18. Then she danced with the Mariinsky Theatre. In the first years of the Ballets Russes, she worked briefly for Serge Diaghilev before founding her own company and performing throughout the world. Her most famous showpiece was ‘The Dying Swan’ choreographed for her by Michel Fokine. The music piece was ‘the Swan part of Camille Saint-Saëns the Carnival of the Animals’.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://www.famouspeople.co.uk/a/ annapavlova.html>

Anna Pavlova (portrait by Jean Thomassen)

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

What is the text about? Jawaban: About Anna Pavlovna Pavlova. What was she? Jawaban: The most famous ballet dancer of the early 20th century. Where was she born? Jawaban: In St. Petersburg, Russia. What were her parents? Jawaban: Poor peasants. How old was she when she graduated from the Imperial Ballet School? Jawaban: At the age of 18.

214

UNIT 4 Recounts

Variasi: Find the meaning of the words below. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. ballet = ballet 2. century = 3. poor = miskin 4. peasant = 5. to train = berlatih, belajar 6. Imperial = 7. to graduate = lulus 8. age = 9. briefly = dengan singkat 10. to found = 11. to perform = menampilkan 12. throughout = 13. showpiece = pertunjukan terbaik 14. carnival = 1.

abad petani yang berhubungan dengan istana usia mendirikan di seluruh karnaval

B.

Listen to your teacher and choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Teks yang dibacakan guru: Our national anthem is “Indonesia Raya” meaning Indonesia the Great. The song was composed in 1928. The colonial policy of those days was “divide and rule”. It was a policy that deliberately aggravated language, ethnic, cultural and religious differences among the people. The birth of Indonesia Raya marked the beginning of Indonesian nationalist movements. The song was first introduced by its composer, Wage Rudolf Supratman. This occured at the second All Indonesian Youth Congress on October 28, 1928 in Batavia, now Jakarta. It was the moment when Indonesian youth of different ethnic, language, religious and cultural backgrounds gathered. They resolutely pledged allegiance to: “One native land, Indonesia. One nation, the Indonesian nation. One unifying language, the Indonesian language.” Soon the song, calling for the unity of Indonesia, became popular. It was echoed at Indonesian political rallies, where people stood in solemn observance. The song aroused national consciousness among the people throughout the archipelago.
Adapted from: August 26, 2008 <http:// www.londoh.com/pag001a_indonesia_raya.htm>

The text is about ________. A. Youth Pldege B. Indonesia Raya, our national anthem C. Indonesian political situation during the Dutch colonialization D. The spirit of Indonesian youth during the Dutch colonialization Jawaban: B Jawaban ini disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama bacaan ”Our national anthem is ’Indonesia Raya’ . . . .” yang artinya ”Lagu kebangsaan kita adalah ’Indonesia Raya’ . . . .”. The song was composed in ________. A. 1828 B. 1918 C. 1928 D. 1938 Jawaban: C Jawaban ini disimpulkan dari kalimat kedua paragraf satu ”The song was composed in 1928.” yang artinya ”Lagu itu ditulis pada tahun 1928.”. The song was composed by _______. A. W.R. Supratman B. Adam Malik C. Indonesian Youth D. Hatta Jawaban: A Jawaban ini disimpulkan dari kalimat kedua paragraf tiga ”The song was first introduced by its composer, Wage Rudolf Supratman.” yang artinya ”Lagu itu pertama kali diperkenalkan oleh pengarangnya Wage Rudolf Supratman.”.

2.

3.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

215

4.

“This occured at the second All Indonesian Youth Congress on October 28, 1928 . . . .” (Paragraph three) The word ‘occur’ can be best replaced by ________. A. promise B. start C. last D. happen Jawaban: D Kata ’occur’ dan ’happen’ artinya terjadi. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena artinya berbeda; (A) artinya berjanji, (B) artinya mulai, dan (C) artinya berlangsung.

5.

These are what stated in the Youth Pledge, except ________. A. one native land, Indonesia B. one nation, the Indonesian nation C. one people, the Indonesian people D. one unifying language, the Indonesian language Jawaban: C Jawaban ini tidak sesuai dengan isi teks pada kalimat terakhir, paragraf tiga ”One native land, Indonesia. One nation, the Indonesian nation. One unifying language, the Indonesian language.” yang artinya ”Satu tanah air, Indonesia. Satu bangsa, Bangsa Indonesia. Satu bahasa, Bahasa Indonesia.”.

Variasi: Match the words in column A with their suitable meanings in column B. You will hear those words in Task C. Jawaban: B A 1. d a. pengantin perempuan 1. attention 2. a b. membintangi 2. bride 3. k c. pecandu bioskop 3. enemy 4. h d. perhatian 4. fame 5. b e. mengumpulkan 5. to feature 6. o f. melontarkan 6. huge 7. j g. pertunjukan 7. husband 8. i h. ketenaran 8. life 9. c i. kehidupan 9. movie-goer 10. l j. suami 10. nod 11. g 11. performance k. musuh 12. f l. kemenangan 12. to catapult 13. m m. melarikan diri 13. to escape 14. e 14. to garner n. menggambarkan, melukiskan 15. n o. besar sekali 15. to portray

C.

Look at the picture and listen to your teacher. Complete the text based on what you have heard.

Text yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: Julia Roberts was (1) born on October 28, 1967. She is an American actress. Julia Roberts was born Julie Fiona Roberts in Smyrna, Georgia. She was first (2) caught the attention of movi-egoers with her performance in the film ‘Mystic Pizza’ in 1988. The following year she was featured in ‘Steel Magnolias’. She acted as a young (3) bride battling diabetes. She (4) garnered her first Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actress for

216

UNIT 4 Recounts

her (5) performance. She catapulted to worldwide (6) fame co-starring with Richard Gere in the Cinderella-story ‘Pretty Woman’ in 1990. She (7) earned her a second Oscar nod, this time as Best Actress. Her next (8) huge box-office success was the thriller ‘Sleeping with the Enemy’. Here she (9) portrayed a battered wife who escapes from her (10) husband and starts a new life.
Adapted from: December 8, 2009 <http://www.famouspeople.co.uk/j/juliaroberts.html>

Variasi: A. Are the statements below true (T) or false (F) based on the text in Task C? 1. ______ The text is about Julia Roberts. 2. ______ She is 40 years old now. 3. ______ She got her first Oscar for her film ‘Pretty Woman’. 4. ______ Julia Roberts acted her first film entitled ‘Mystic Pizza’. 5. ______ In ‘Steel Magnolias’ she acted as a wife who ran away from her husband. Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (She is 42 years old now, because she was born on October 28, 1967.) 3. F (She earned her second Oscar for her film ‘Pretty Woman’, as Best Actress.) 4. T 5. F (In ‘Sleeping With the Enemy’ she portrayed a battered wife who escapes from her husband). B. Listen to your teacher and write down the verbs. What do those verbs mean? Share your work with the class.

Kata-kata yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: AVerb 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. become begin break brush build buy catch choose clean drink fall feel find fly forbid give hear hold know leave Meaning menjadi memulai, mulai merusak, memecahkan menyikat membangun membeli menangkap memilih membersihkan minum jatuh merasakan menemukan terbang melarang memberi mendengar memegang mengetahui meninggalkan 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. AVerb meet pay ride ring send shout sit sleep berbicara mengambil berbicara mengajar berterima kasih berpikir mengetik memahami menunggu berjalan memenangkan menulis Meaning bertemu membayar mengendarai membunyikan mengirimkan berteriak duduk tidur berbicara mengambil berbicara mengajar berterima kasih berpikir mengetik memahami menunggu berjalan memenangkan menulis

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

217

C.

Write the past form of the verbs in Task B. Share your work with the class. Jawaban: AVerb 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. become begin break brush build buy catch choose clean drink fall feel find fly forbid give hear hold know leave Past Form became began broke brushed built bought caught chose cleaned drank fell felt found flew forbade gave heard held knew left 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. AVerb meet pay ride ring send shout sit sleep speak take talk teach thank think type understand waited walked won wrote Past Form became began broke brushed built bought caught chose cleaned drank fell felt found flew forbade gave heard held knew left

D. Make ten sentences using the words from Task C. Contoh jawaban: 1. My father built this house last year. 2. Did you buy this mangosteen, in the supermarket, Mom? 3. I didn’t drink your iced tea. 4. Finally, the police found the victim in the bush. 5. When did you give the prize to the winner? 6. Yoga and I heard a baby crying this morning. 7. Mother left the supermarket a few minutes ago. 8. The secretary sent the invitation letter last week. 9. Maya typed her assignment yesterday. 10. Who wrote this proposal?

218

UNIT 4 Recounts

A. Deliver the monolog below in turns. Jaya Suprana was born on January 27, 1949 in Denpasar, Bali to Lambang and Lily Suprana. He is married to Julia. He is an Indonesian composer, pianist, businessman and television presenter. Jaya Suprana studied music at Musikhochschule Muenster and Folkwanghochsule Essen, West Germany, between 1967 and 1976. Since then he has given piano recitals worldwide, as well as composing his own music. Jaya Suprana also presents his own national weekly talkshow called the Jaya Suprana Show. Jaya Suprana has been President Director of PT Jamu Jago, one of Indonesia’s largest manufacturers of herbal medicine, since 1983. He had worked there as Marketing Director since 1976. Apart from his business and musical activities, he established the Indonesian Museum of Records (MURI) on January 27, 1990, and is its director. He also founded an orphanage, Panti Asuhan Rotary-Suprana.
Adapted from: December 8, 2009 <http://indonesiafamous.blogspot.com/>

Variasi: Find the meanings of the following words. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. to marry = menikah, menikahi 2. 3. since = sejak 4. 5. worldwide = di seluruh dunia 6. 7. herbal medicine = jamu 8. 9. to establish = mendirikan 10. B. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

composer = recital = manufacturer = apart from = orphanage =

pengarang, penggubah pertunjukan pabrikan terlepas dari rumah panti asuhan

Answer the questions below based on the monolog in Task A. Where was Jaya Suprana born? Jawaban: In Denpasar, Bali. How old is he now? Jawaban: He’s 60 years old now. Who are Lambang and Lily Suprana? Jawaban: They are Jaya Suprana’s parents. Who is Julia? Jawaban: She is Jaya Suprana’s wife. How long did he study music? Jawaban: For nine years. Where has Jaya Suprana worked since 1976? Jawaban: In PT Jamu Jago. What was his position in his company in 1976? Jawaban: He was the Marketing Director. What did he found on January 27, 1990? Jawaban: He founded the Indonesian Museum of Records (MURI).

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

219

Variasi: A. Read the text below. Deliver a monolog based on it. Do it in turns. Anggun Cipta Sasmi, an Indonesian singer, was born on April 29, 1974, in Jakarta. Her name in Indonesian means “Grace born out of a dream”. At a young age, Anggun Cipta Sasmi decided to follow in her father, Darto Singo’s footsteps, and become an entertainer. During her early years, she was influenced by rock sounds of native Javanese artists and the rock & roll icon, Elvis Presley. She began performing at the age of 7 and recorded her first album two years later. By the time Anggun was 17, she was a successful national rock star. Anggun Cipta Sasmi began to feel unsatisfied with her success in Asia and, at 19, she left Indonesia in hopes of breaking through in the European music charts. With her first husband, she moved to London and then Paris, where she met music producer Erick Benzi. He was the one who had produced music for stars such as Celine Dion, and Johnny Hallyday, a popular French singer. Benzi was quite impressed by Anggun’s talent and immediately offered her to work with him on her new album. He persuaded her to move away from her original rock influences and experiment with a more sensual and romantic sound. Anggun’s smooth new style would prove an immediate success in France. Her first French album, ‘Au Nom de la Lune’ (titled Anggun for Indonesia and Japanese market and ‘Snow On The Sahara’ in other 13 countries including the US) not only skyrocketed Anggun to fame in France, the album was also a major hit in her native country, Indonesia. Her second album ‘Desirs Contraires’ (Chrysalis in foreign and US markets) proved to be a worldwide hit as well.
Adapted from: December 8, 2009 <http://indonesiafamous.blogspot.com/search?updated-max=2007-0215T01%3A16%3A00-08%3A00&max-results=8>

Contoh jawaban: Hi, guys. You are familiar with the girl in the photograph, aren’t you? Do you like her songs? Me, too. I love her songs very much. Well, let me tell you about her. Anggun Cipta Sasmi who was born on April 29, 1974 in Jakarta is an Indonesian famous singer. At her young age, she followed her father’s footsteps, Darto Singo ato be an entertainer. She was influenced by rock sounds of native Javanese artists and the rock & roll icon, Elvis Presley. At the age of 7 she already performed her talent. Two years later, she made her first album. You know, at 17 years old, she was a successful national rock star. That’s amazing! She decided to leave Indonesia in hopes of breaking through in the European music charts. With her first husband, she moved to London and then Paris. There she met Erick Benzi, a music producer. You know what. Erick Benzi was the one who had produced music for stars such as Celine Dion and Johnny Hallyday, a popular French singer. Anggun’s talent impressed him and he immediately offered her to work with him on her new album. He asked Anggun to move away from her original rock influences and experiment with a more sensual and romantic sound. She agreed and this smooth new style would prove an immediate success in France. Her first French album, ‘Au Nom de la Lune’ which entitled Anggun for Indonesia and Japanese market and ‘Snow On The Sahara’ in other 13 countries including the US not only skyrocketed Anggun to fame in France. The album was also a major hit in her native country, Indonesia. Her second album ‘Desirs Contraires’ or ‘Chrysalis’ in foreign and US markets proved to be a worldwide hit as well. Well, guys, that’s my story about Anggun Cipta Sasmi. I hope her experiences inspire us to get our wish. Thank you.

220

UNIT 4 Recounts

B.

Decide whether the statements below are true (T) or false (F) based on the text in Task A. Correct the false ones. 1. (T/F) Anggun Cipta Sasmi was born on April 19, 1974. 2. (T/F) Anggun Cipta Sasmi was inspired by Darto Singo, her father. 3. (T/F) She recorded her first album at the age of 7. 4. (T/F) Erick Benzi is a popular French singer. 5. (T/F) Anggun’s second album ‘Desirs Contraires’ became a worldwide hit. Jawaban: 1. F (She was born on April 29, 1974.) 2. T 3. F (She began performing at the age of 7 and recorded her first album two years later. It means she recorded her first album when she was 9 years old.) 4. F (Erick Benzi is a music producer whom Anggun met in Paris.) 5. T C. Find the story of a famous person who inspires you. Tell your friends about him/her.

Contoh jawaban: Sir Alexander Fleming is famous as the discoverer of the antibiotic substance lysozyme and for isolating the antibiotic substance penicillin from the fungus Penicillium notatum. Fleming was born in Ayrshire, Scotland. He attended St Mary’s Hospital medical school in London until World War I broke out. He participated in a battlefield hospital with many of his colleagues in the fronts of France. Being exposed to the horrid medical infections by the dying soldiers, he returned to St. Mary’s after the war. He went there with renewed energy in searching for an improved antiseptic. Both of Fleming’s discoveries happened entirely by accident during the 1920s. The first, lysozyme, was discovered after mucus from his nose dropped into a bacterium laced Petri dish (he sneezed). A few days later, it was noted that bacteria where the mucus had fallen had been destroyed. Fleming’s labs were usually in disarray, which led to be to his advantage. In September 1928, he was sorting through the many idle experiments strewn about his lab. He inspected each specimen before discarding it and noticed an interesting fungal colony had grown as a contaminant on one of the agar plates streaked with the bacterium Staphylococcus aureus. Fleming inspected the Petri dish further and found that the bacterial colonies around the fungus were transparent because their cells were lysing. Lysis is the breakdown of cells, and in this case, potentially harmful bacteria. The importance was immediately recognized, however the discovery was still underestimated, initially used to clean his glassware. Fleming issued a publication about penicillin in the British Journal of Experimental Pathology in 1929. For his achievements, Fleming was knighted in 1944 and shared the Nobel prize for Physiology or Medicine in 1945 with Florey and Ernst Boris Chain.
Adapted from: December 8, 2009 <http://www.famouspeople.co.uk/a/alexanderfleming.html

D.

There must be a famous person in your region. Tell something about his/her personal background and achievements. Do it in turns.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

221

C.

Look at the pictures and find references about the people in the pictures. Ask and answer questions about one of them. Look at the example. Teks untuk guru: Mohammad Hatta was born in Bukittinggi on August 12, 1902. His father, Haji Mohammad Djamil, died when he was eight months old and he was left with his six sisters and his mother. As in the matrilineal society of Minangkabau tradition, he was then raised in his mother’s family. His mother’s family was a wealthy one that Hatta was able to study in Dutch schools. He went to the Dutch language elementary school (ELS or Europeesche Lagere School) in Padang from 1913 to 1916. He did it after he had finished Sekolah Melayu (‘Malay School’) in Bukittinggi. When he was thirteen, he passed an exam that entitled him to follow the Dutch secondary school (HBS or Hogere burgerschool) in Batavia.
Source: September 19, 2008 <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ Mohammad_Hatta>

1.

Mohammad Hatta
Picture source: <http://yezzman.tripod.com>

2.

Ibu Soed
Picture source: <http://www. tamanismailmarzuki.com/ tokoh/soed_files/ image002.jpg>

Teks untuk guru: Saridjah, well-known as Ibu Soed after she married Bintang Soedibjo, was born on March 26, 1908 in Sukabumi. She lived with her foster father Prof. Dr. Mr. J.F. Kramer, retired Vice President Hoogerechtshof in Jakarta. He was the one who Saridjah learned how to sing, play musical instrument, especially violin, from. Saridjah studied in Kweekschool in Bandung. Then, she taught in HIS after she graduated from it. Here she began to write and compose songs. Ibu Soed was famous as three musician era, the Dutch, Japanese and Indonesian era. She performed her voice for the first time in NIROM Radio, Jakarta, in 1927-1928. One day, our national flag, Sang Merah Putih, in the Indonesian Radio Station (RRI) building was going to be fallen. Jusuf Ronodipuro bravely was against this action, even though he was ready to be shot. Knowing that heroic action and patriotism, Ibu Soed’s patriotism was aroused. Then, she showed her heart movement on a heroic song entitled ‘Berkibarlah Benderaku’. One of its lines says ‘Siapa berani menurunkan engkau, serentak rakyatmu membela’ meaning ‘Anyone who dares to put you down, your people will fight against it altogether’. This song was only created in fifteen minutes.

222

UNIT 4 Recounts

Ibu Soed’s songs, predicted more than 200 songs, are devoted to children. She also wrote a drama script and performed it, ‘Kanak-Kanak Sumi Ballet Operette’ in Gedung Kesenian, Jakarta in 1955 together with Nani Loebis Gondosapoetro as the dance director and R.A.J. Soedjasmin as the music director. With her expert in playing violin, she had a big chance to accompany the first performance of our national anthem Indonesia Raya in Gedung Pemuda on October 28, 1928.
Source: December 8, 2009 <www.tamanismailmarzuki.com/tokoh/soed.html>

3.

Teks untuk guru: Gerungan Saul Samuel Yacob Ratulangi, who is more popularly known as Sam Ratulangi, was born on November 5, 1890 in Tondano, North Sulawesi. After finishing Hoofden School (king’s school) in Tondano, he continued his studies at a Technical School (KWS) in Jakarta. In 1915, he received a diploma as a teacher of science in middle school from Holland, and four years later he received a doctor of science degree from a school in Switzerland. In Holland he was the head of Indonesian Association, and in Switzerland he was the head of an organization of Asian students. After returning from Europe, Sam Ratulangi taught science at AMS (high school level school) in Yogyakarta, and eventually moved to Bandung to start the Indonesian Insurance Firm. For three years, from 1924 to 1927, he was appointed as secretary of Council of Minahasan Students. He used position for the welfare of the people by starting new areas for agricultural use, starting a foundation for educational funds, etc. Because of his fierce effort, the government of Holland abolished forced labor in Minahasa. As a member of Volksraad in 1927, Ratulangi demanded that the goverment of Holland abolish differences of treatment in the political, economic and educational fields between the Dutch and Indonesians. In 1932, he took part in the establishment of Vereniging van Indonesische Academici (The United Scholars of Indonesia). This organization was aimed to bring together the scholars of Indonesia to bring about a feeling of nationalism among the people of Indonesia. In early August of 1945, Ratulangi was appointed as a member the Preparatory Committee on Indonesian Independence. After the Republic of Indonesia was established, he was appointed to the position of govenor of Sulawesi. He was arrested by the Dutch and exiled to Serui, Irian Jaya, after the United Nations struggled to keep Sulawesi as part the Republic of Indonesia. On June 30, 1949, Sam Ratulangi died in Jakarta as a enemy prisoner. His body was buried back in Tondano.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://www.north-sulawesi.org/personalities.html>

Sam Ratulangi
Picture source: <http:// www.north-sulawesi.org/ personalities.html>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

223

Example: A : Do you know Ibu Soed? B : Yes, I do. I sang a lot of her songs. One of them was ‘Berkibarlah Benderaku’. What about you? A : I know her very much. She was born on March 26, 1908. She married Mr. Bintang Soedibjo. That’s why, she was called Ibu Soed. B : That’s right. And more, Prof. Dr. Mr. J.F. Kramer claimed her as his daughter. He taught her how to learn about music, how to sing and play violin.

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Read the text and answer questions 1 to 3. The Caka period in Indonesia witnessed the introduction of the Sanskrit language and the Pallawa script by the Indian Prince Aji Caka (78 AD). The Devanagari script of the Sanskrit language was also used, as shown in ancient stone and copper inscriptions (paracasthies) which have been unearthed. The language and script were adapted and called the Kawi language and included words and phrases derived from Javanese. Early trade relations were established between South India and Indonesia. Sumatra was then named Swarna Dwipa or “the island of gold”, Java was called Java Dwipa or “the rice island”, and a Hindu kingdom of Crivijaya in Sumatra and Nalanda in South India were not confined to religious and cultural exchanges. They later developed diplomatic relations, and even covered a wide range of trade. The influx of Indian settlers continued during the period from the first to the seventh century AD. Peacefully and gradually the Hindu religion spread throughout the archipelago. It was adopted by all layers of the people of Java, but limited to the upper classes on the other islands.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://www.asianinfo.org/ asianinfo/indonesia/pro-history.htm>

Jawaban: B Hal ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . the Pallawa script by the Indian Prince Aji Caka (78 AD).”. Jadi, Pangeran Aji Caka berasal dari India. 2. Which island was called the island of gold? A. Sumatra. B. Java. C. Kalimantan. D. Irian Jaya. Jawaban: A Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf dua, ”Sumatra was then named Swarna Dwipa or ’the island of gold’,. . . .” yang artinya ”Kemudian Sumatra dijuluki Swarna Dwipa atau ’pulau emas’, . . . .”. 3. How long did the Indian settlers’ movement to Java last? A. For a century. B. For not more than five centuries. C. For at least six centuries. D. For more than seven centuries. Jawaban: C Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama paragraf tiga ”The influx of Indian settlers continued during the period from the first to the seventh century AD.” yang artinya ”Arus penduduk India berlangsung terusmenerus selama periode abad pertama sampai abad ketujuh.”. Jadi, perpindahan penduduk India ke Jawa berlangsung selama sekitar enam abad. Read the text and answer questions 4 and 5. Another known Buddhist kingdom was Cailendra in Central Java. It was ruled by the kings of Cailendra Dynasty. During their rule (750-850 AD), the famous Buddhist temple,

1. Prince Aji Caka came from ________. A. Indonesia B. India C. Persia D. Spain

224

UNIT 4 Recounts

Borobudur, was built. In 772 AD other Buddhist temples were also built. They include the Mendut, Kalasan and Pawon temples. All of these temples are now preserved as tourist objects near the city of Yogyakarta. The Cailendra kingdom was also known for its commercial and naval power, and its flourishing arts and culture. A guide to learn singing, known as the Chandra Cha-ana, was first written in 778 AD.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://www.asianinfo.org/ asianinfo/indonesia/pro-history.htm>

Jawaban: B Jawaban ini disimpulkan dari kalimat ”It was ruled by the kings of Cailendra Dynasty. During their rule (750–850 AD), . . . .”. yang artinya ”Kerajaan ini diperintah oleh raja-raja Dinasti Syailendra. Selama pemerintahan mereka (750–850 setelah Masehi), . . . .”. Jadi, Dinasti Syailendra memerintah selama 100 tahun atau satu abad (a century). 5. The text is about ________. A. Cailendra Dynasty B. a famous Buddhist temple C. Prambanan temple D. Borobudur temple Jawaban: A Gagasan utama bacaan tersebut terdapat pada kalimat pertama dan kedua, yaitu tentang Dinasti Syailendra. Kalimat-kalimat berikutnya merupakan kalimat pendukung. Jawaban: B Spaniards artinya orang-orang Spanyol. Jadi, Spaniards berasal dari Spanyol (Spain). Read the text and answer questions 3 to 7. The first known hominid inhabitant of Indonesia was called “Java Man”, or Homo erectus. They lived here half a million years ago. Then, some 60,000 years ago, the ancestors of the Papuans moved eastward through these islands. Later, in about the fourth millennium B.C., they were followed by the ancestors of the modern-day Malays, Javanese and other Malay-Polynesian groups who now make up Indonesia’s population. Thousands of years later, trade contacts with India, China and the mainland of Southeast Asia brought outside cultural and religious influences to Indonesia. One of the first Buddhist empires, known as Sriwijaya, was located on the coast of Sumatra around the strategic Strait of Malacca. This kingdom served as the center of a trading network of the archipelago more than a thousand years ago.

4. Cailendra Dynasty ruled Cailendra kingdom in Central Java for ________. A. fifty years B. a century C. one hundred and fifteen years D. more than one hundred years

Variasi: Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. Read the text and answer questions 1 and 2. In their search for spices, the Portuguese arrived in Indonesia in 1511, after their conquest of the Islamic kingdom of Malacca on the Malay Peninsula. They were followed by the Spaniards.
Source: December 8, 2009 <http://www.asianinfo.org/ asianinfo/indonesia/pro-history.htm>

1. “. . . the Portuguese arrived in Indonesia in 1511, after their conquest of . . . .” The bold-typed word means ________. A. failure B. battle C. struggle D. defeat Jawaban: D Kata ’conquest’ dan ’defeat’ memiliki arti penaklukan. Pilihan jawaban lainnya salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya kegagalan, (B) artinya peperangan, dan (C) artinya perjuangan. 2. Spaniards are people who come from ________. A. Mexico B. Spain C. Portugal D. France

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

225

Later on, in Java, large kingdoms of the island erected some exquisite religious monuments, such as Borobudur, the largest Buddhist monument in the world. In the 14th century, Majapahit Kingdom, the last and most powerful of early Hindu-Javanese kingdoms, once controled and influenced much of the archipelago. Next, Indian Moslem traders began spreading Islam in Indonesia in the eighth and ninth centuries. In the 13th century, the first Islamic states were already established there, known as Samudera Pasai. Soon afterwards, rulers on Java’s north coast adopted the new creed. The faith gradually spread throughout archipelago, and today Indonesia is the world’s largest Islamic nation.
Source: April 4, 2008 <http://www.indo.com/indonesia/ history.html>

5. The following statements are TRUE according to the text, except ________. A. there was another Hindu–Javanese kingdom after Majapahit B. in the 13th century there was an Islamic kingdom in Indonesia C. overseas traders brought cultural influences to Indonesia D. Sriwijaya was located on the strategic Strait of Malacca Jawaban: A Pernyataan pada pilihan jawaban (A) bertentangan dengan kalimat kedua paragraf tiga, ”. . . Majapahit Kingdom, the last and most powerful of early HinduJavanese . . . .”, yang menyebutkan baha Majapahit merupakan kerajaan HinduJawa yang terakhir dan paling berkuasa. 6. What was the role of Sriwijaya for more than a thousand years ago? A. It became the center of culture. B. It became the first Buddhist empire. C. It had built some religious monuments. D. It served as the trading center in the archipelago. Jawaban: D Hal ini sesuai dengan kalimat terakhir paragraf dua, ”This kingdom served as the center of a trading network of the archipelago more than a thousand years ago.”. Frasa ’this kingdom’ dalam kalimat ini mengacu pada kerajaan Sriwijaya. 7. Who brought Islam to Indonesia? A. Indian traders. B. Chinese traders. C. Indian Moslem traders. D. Traders from Majapahit. Jawaban: C Hal ini sesuai dengan informasi pada kalimat pertama paragraf empat, ”Next, Indian Moslem traders began spreading Islam in Indonesia in the eighth and ninth centuries.”. Read the text and answer questions 8 to 10. He is still one of the most recognizable men on earth. And decades after he burst upon the scene as a gold medal winner at

3. “They lived here half a million years ago.” The underlined word refers to ________. A. Samudera Pasai B. Java C. Indonesia D. Papua Jawaban: C Kata ’here’ adalah kata ganti tempat yang artinya di sini. Hal ini mengacu pada keterangan tempat yang telah disebutkan sebelumnya, yaitu Indonesia. Pilihan jawaban (A) dan (D) salah karena disebutkan setelah kata tersebut. Pilihan jawaban (B) salah karena Java yang disebut sebelumnya menunjuk pada ”Java Man”, atau Homo erectus, bukan keterangan tempat. 4. What is the main idea of paragraph 1? A. The Indonesia’s population. B. Kinds of tribes in Indonesia. C. The Indonesian’s culture. D. Indonesia’s first inhabitants. Jawaban: D Hal ini sesuai dengan informasi pada kalimat pertama paragraf 1, ”The first known hominid inhabitant of Indonesia was called ”Java Man”, or Homo erectus.”.

226

UNIT 4 Recounts

the 1960 Olympics in Rome, Italy, Muhammad Ali remains a magical figure, known and loved throughout the world. Ali brought new speed and grace to his sport, and his charm and wit changed forever what we expect a champion to be. His accomplishments in the ring were the stuff of legend: two fights with Sonny Liston, where he proclaimed himself “The Greatest” and proved he was; three ambitious wars with Joe Frazier; the stunning victory over George Foreman in Zaire; and dethroning Leon Spinks to become heavyweight champion for the third time. But there was always far more to Muhammad Ali than what took place in a boxing ring. His early embrace of the Nation of Islam and his insistence on being called Muhammad Ali instead of his “slave name”, Cassius Clay, introduced a new era in black pride. His refusal to be inducted into the United States army anticipated the growing antiwar movement of the 1960s. And his willingness to stage his fights in different countries such as Kinshasa, Zaire; Manila, Philippines; and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, signaled a shift away from super power dominances toward a growing awareness of the importance of the third world. Today Ali is a deeply religious man who causes feeling of love and respect wherever he travels. 8. From the text, we know that Muhammad Ali ________. A. is a boxer B. is not a boxer anymore C. still plays boxing so far D. never played boxing well

Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari paragraf terakhir yang menyebutkan bahwa Muhammad Ali adalah seorang yang religius. Dengan kata lain, sekarang ia bukanlah seorang petinju lagi (not a boxer anymore). Pilihan jawaban (A) salah karena petinju adalah profesinya dulu (was a boxer). 9. Muhammad Ali boxed dramatically when he fought three times against ________. A. Sonny Listen B. Joe Frazier C. George Foreman D. Leon Spinks
Ujian Nasional 2005/2006

Jawaban: B Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat kedua paragraf dua ”His accomplishments in the ring were . . ., three ambitious wars with Joe Frazier; . . . .” yang menyebutkan tiga pertarungan Muhammad Ali yang ambisius dengan Joe Frazier. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (B) benar. 10. “Today Ali is a deeply religious man who causes feeling of love . . . .” (Last paragraph) The underlined word has the opposite meaning to ________. A. develops B. understands C. traces D. prevents Jawaban: D Kata ’to cause’ mempunyai makna menyebabkan. Kata yang memiliki makna berlawanan dengan ’to cause’ adalah ’to prevent’ yang artinya mencegah. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya mengembangkan, (B) artinya mengerti/ memahami, dan (C) artinya melacak.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

227

B.

Read the text. Decide whether the statements that follow are true (T) or false (F). Correct the false ones.

Maria Yosephine Catharina Maramis was born in Kema, a small port city in North Sulawesi, on December 1, 1872. Her ambitions were to promote the women’s rights, so they can take care of their family and educate their children. Maria became an orphan when she was six years old. Since then, with her two siblings, she was raised by her uncle and aunt Ezam Rotinsulu in Airmadidi. Maria’s education only reached elementary school. At that time, Minahasan girls were not permitted to study more than elementary level. They only stayed at home and helped their parents until it was time to get married. Maria’s uncle was an esteemed person. He was very well-known. The introduction and relationship between Maria and Reverend Ten Hoeven, whom she met through her uncle, expanded Maria’s knowledge. Since then, Maria aspired to advance the women of Minahasa. This aspiration was further cultivated when she married an HIS Manado teacher in 1890. With the help of her husband, Yoseph Frederik Calusung Walanda, and several other scholars, Maria started an organization in July 1917. This organization was named Percintaan Ibu Kepada Anak Turunannya—PIKAT (The Love of a Mother Toward Her Children). The purpose of this organization was to teach women with elementary school level education family matters, like cooking, sewing, taking care of babies, hand crafting and others. Maria thought that women were very important in the family, and they were responsible for the future of their children. The PIKAT organization was accepted by society and in a short period of time, branches of the organization were established in Sangir Talaud, Gorontalo, Poso, Ujung Pandang, Bogor, Malang, Surabaya, Bandung, Cimahi and Magelang. There were also branches in Kalimantan, Balikpapan, Sangusangu and Kotaraja. Maria Walanda Maramis died in 1924, and was buried in Maumbi, North Sulawesi.
Adapted from: December 8, 2009 <http://www.north-sulawesi.org/personalities.html>

Statements: 1. (T/F) Maria was 52 years old. 2. (T/F) She was born in a small port city, Kema, in South Sulawesi. 3. (T/F) She had three siblings. So, there were four children in her family. 4. (T/F) Maria’s education only reached elementary school because no women were allowed to study more than elementary level that time. 5. (T/F) Maria married Reverend Ten Hoeven in 1890. 6. (T/F) Her husband was a teacher. 7. (T/F) Maria founded an organization Percintaan Ibu Kepada Anak Turunannya – PIKAT in 1927. 8. (T/F) The PIKAT organization had branches in some big cities, i.e. in Sangir Talaud, Gorontalo, Poso, Jakarta and Magelang. Jawaban: 1. T 2. F (Maria Yosephine Catharina Maramis was born in Kema, a small port city in North Sulawesi.) 3. F (She had two siblings, so there were three children in her family.) 4. T 5. F (Maria’s husband was Yoseph Frederick Calusung Walanda. Reverend Ten Hoeven was the one who expanded Maria’s knowledge.)
228
UNIT 4 Recounts

6. 7. 8.

T F (Maria started PIKAT organization in July 1917.) F (The PIKAT organization was accepted by society and in a short period of time, branches of the organization were established in Sangir Talaud, Gorontalo, Poso, Ujung Pandang, Bogor, Malang, Surabaya, Bandung, Cimahi, and Magelang.)

Variasi: A. Fill in the blanks with the suitable phrases or sentences from the box. a. b. c. d. Reynolds entered college to study medicine in 1970 After several very unpleasant experiences And why the autobiography? was published in February 2001

Laura Reynolds was born in Perth, Australia in 1944. Her autobiography, Coming to Terms, (1) ________. It faithfully depicts the incredible obstacles she had to overcome to achieve her dream of becoming a doctor. Reynolds had a difficult childhood and lost her mother when she was fourteen. She left school the following year and a year later stowed away on a ship going to the United States. (2) ________ in the United States, she returned to Australia in 1968, where she worked in bars and nightclubs. She also abused alcohol and drugs and suffered from depression. That was when she sought professional medical advice, was diagnosed depressive, and put on medication. “Thanks to the treatment, my depression lifted and I no longer felt the lethargy and the lack of self-esteem. Once I was no longer depressed I had the energy and the self-confidence to move ahead,” she comments. (3) ________ and became a doctor, graduating from Otago Medical School in 1975, aged thirty-one. She currently works as a general practitioner and spends her free time volunteering with underprivileged youth. “I’m seeing people who remind me of the way I was. I really like to be able to educate people and to help people make responsible decisions.” (4) ________ “I guess it was an attempt to deal with my past. It was a kind of therapy for me . . . although I had overcome a number of obstacles to become a doctor. I had not focused on the underlying problems that I had from my childhood, and they kept coming back to bite me.”
Source: Green Light Five,

Jawaban: 1. d B.

2.

b

3.

a

4.

c

Find the meanings of the words below. Share your work with the class. Kata-kata yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. to depict = menggambarkan 2. incredible = luar biasa 3. obstacle = hambatan, gangguan 4. to overcome = mengatasi (masalah) 5. to achieve = mencapai/meraih 6. to stow away = menyelinap sebagai penumpang gelap 7. to abuse = menyalahgunakan

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

229

8. to suffer from = menderita dari 9. to seek = mencari 10. lethargy = kelesuan C. 1. 2. Read the proper text in Task A. Answer the questions below. What is the text about? Jawaban: About Laura Reynolds’ life experience. What does she do? Jawaban: She’s a doctor. 3. 4. 5. In what year did she lose her mother? Jawaban: In 1958. When did she enter the United States? Jawaban: When she was 16 years old (in 1960). How long did she study medicine? Jawaban: For five years.

C.

Read and change the statements below into indirect speech.

1. Secretary: Sorry, Sir. The manager wants to see you. 2. Waitress: Hold on for a second. Everything will be ready in ten minutes. 3. Mother: Father has just arrived home. 4. Uncle Rustam: I will arrive at the airport tomorrow. 5. The students: We returned the books yesterday. Jawaban: 1. The secretary said that the manager wanted to see me. 2. The waitress asked me to hold on for a second. She also said that everything would be ready in ten minutes. 3. Mother said that father had just arrived home. 4. Uncle Rustam said that he would arrive at the airport the following day. 5. The students said that they had returned the books the day before. Variasi: A. Listen to your teacher. Write down his/her sentences. Share your work with the class. Kalimat-kalimat yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: 1. Ari said, “I love watching football.” 2. Mr. Ronald said, “I will join a seminar in Balikpapan next week.” 3. The students said, “Finally, we won the Olympiad championship.” 4. Sandy said, “I visited my grandparents last week.” 5. Jane and her friends said, “Learning English is fun.” 6. Hanif said, “I am going to join a conversation club next Saturday.” 7. That man said, “We have to chase away those colonizers from our beloved country.” 8. The director said to me, “I want you to handle this financial dispute right now.” 9. Lani and her sister said, “We will watch ‘New Moon’ this afternoon.” 10. Father and mother said, “We are going to spend our weekend in Bali next week.” B. Change the sentences in Task A into indirect speech. Read your work aloud. Jawaban: 1. Ari said that he loved watching football. 2. Mr. Ronald said that he would join a seminar in Balikpapan the following week. 3. The students said that finally they had won the Olympiad championship. 4. Sandy said that she had visited her grandparents the previous week.

230

UNIT 4 Recounts

Jane and her friends said that learning English was fun. Hanif said that she was going to join a conversation club the following Saturday. That man said that they had to chase away those colonizers from their beloved country. The director said to me that she wanted me to handle that financial dispute then. Lani and her sister said that they would watch ‘New Moon’ that afternoon. Father and mother said that they were going to spend their weekend in Bali the following week. A. The Prince said that I’m going to C. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct lead my troops to face the Dutch in indirect speech. Ambarawa. 1. Mother said to me, “Rosida and Vivio B. The Prince said that he is going to called a few minutes ago.” lead his troops to face the Dutch in A. Mother said to me that Rosida and Ambarawa. Vivio called a few minutes ago. C. The Prince said that he was going B. Mother said to me that Rosida and to lead his troops to face the Dutch Vivio called a few minutes before. in Ambarawa. C. Mother said to me that Rosida and D. The Prince said that he was going Vivio just called a few moments to lead my troops to face the Dutch ago. in Ambarawa. D. Mother said to me that Rosida and Jawaban: C Vivio had called a few minutes Kalimat langsung menggunakan the before. simple future tense. Oleh karena itu, Jawaban: D kalimat tidak langsung menggunakan Kalimat langsung menggunakan the the future tense dalam bentuk past, simple past tense dan keterangan waktu yaitu was going to lead. Kata ganti ’I’ a few minutes ago. Oleh karena itu, dan ’me’ yang mengacu pada the Prince kalimat tidak langsung menggunakan the past perfect tense dengan berubah menjadi ’he’ dan ’his’. keterangan waktu a few minutes before. 4. “We won the battle although we only 2. Arif said, “We have to do our homework used these sharp bamboos,” said those tonight.” soldiers. A. Arif said that they had to do their A. Those soldiers said that we had homework that night. won the battle although we only B. Arif said that they have to do their used those sharp bamboos. homework tonight. B. Those soldiers said that they had C. Arif said that they had to do their won the battle although they only homework tonight. used those sharp bamboos. D. Arif said that we had to do our C. Those soldiers said that they had homework that night. won the battle although we only Jawaban: A used those sharp bamboos. Kalimat langsung menggunakan the D. Those soldiers said that they had simple present tense dan keterangan won the battle although we only waktu tonight. Oleh karena itu, kalimat used these sharp bamboos. tidak langsung menggunakan the simple Jawaban: B past tense dengan keterangan waktu Kalimat langsung menggunakan the that night, serta pronoun ’we’ menjadi simple past tense. Oleh karena itu, ’they’. kalimat tidak langsung menggunakan 3. The Prince said, “I’m going to lead my the past perfect tense, yaitu ’had won’. troops to face the Dutch in Ambarawa.” Kata ganti ’we’ yang mengacu pada

5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

231

those soldiers berubah menjadi ’they’, serta kata ’these’ berubah menjadi ’those’. 5. “Tantri and I are doing our writing assignment at the moment,” Dita said. A. Dita said that Tantri and her were doing their writing assignment then. B. Dita said that Tantri and I were doing their writing assignment then.

Dita said that Tantri and her are doing our writing assignment then. D. Dita said that Tantri and I are doing our writing assignment then. Jawaban: A Kalimat langsung menggunakan the present continuous tense dengan keterangan waktu at the moment. Oleh karena itu, kalimat tidak langsung menggunakan the past continuous tense dengan keterangan waktu then.

C.

Work in groups of three. Ask and answer questions about the pictures below. Use direct and indirect speech. Look at the example. Example: Arin : Whose mobile phone is that? Ben : What did Arin say? Ayu : She asked whose mobile phone was that. 1 2 3

D.

love opor kupat 4 5

show an eagle

live at a neat and clean neighborhood

have an antique bamboo lamp Contoh 1. A : B: C: 2. A : B: C: 3.

find a bird nest/yesterday C : He said that his aunt and uncle lived at a neat and clean neighborhood. A : My grandpa has an antique bamboo lamp like that. B : What did she say? C : She said that her grandpa had an antique bamboo lamp like that. A : Galih found a bird nest yesterday. B : What did he say? C : He said that Galih had found a bird nest the day before.

jawaban: I love opor kupat. What did she say? She said that she loved opor kupat. Let me show you an eagle. What did he say? He said that he would show me an eagle. A : My aunt and uncle live at a neat and clean neighborhood. B : What did he say?

4.

5.

232

UNIT 4 Recounts

A.

Rearrange the sentences into a good text. Read your work aloud.

Teks yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 7 So don’t wait! 10 There’s always an answer. 9 Make a plan to deal with each thing. 3 I started studying to become a teacher. 2 My work was often boring and always busy. 6 I’m now a primary school teacher and it’s as good as I imagined. 8 Write a list of the things that are stopping you from getting your dream job. 1 I’d been working as a secretary for three years when I decided to change my career. 4 It certainly wasn’t easy; I continued working full-time to pay for my training at night school. 5 I was exhausted most of the time, but after two years, I finally got my qualifications and resigned.
Source: New English Life Intermediate Test Booklet

Variasi: Guru dapat memberikan soal berikut di kelas lain. Teks yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 7 Talent is something you’re born with. 8 Skills are something you’ve learned to do. 5 I now own five restaurants around the U.S. 2 At the time, it was my dream job! Later I became a chef. 6 My best advice is to find out what your skills and talents are. 1 As a student, I earned $295 a week in cash working in a beach cafe. 9 People like doing things that come naturally to them, so work and enjoy! 4 But you have to know the meaning of hard work if you want to achieve your goals. 3 It was hard work, I was often in a hot kitchen for twelve hours a day, six days a week.
Source: New English Life Intermediate Test Booklet

B.

Write about someone’s experience. Share your work with the class.

Contoh jawaban: The mayor, Jaime Lerner, along with the council, began developing the world-famous system in Curitiba, Brazil in 1971. Mr. Lerner had grown up in Curitiba and knew that the street was an important part of city life for the residents. He made many of the streets into pedestrian areas, with no access for cars. The council put in flowers, lights and kiosks where people could sell food and other products. To encourage shoppers to use the new areas, the mayor gave away free paper so that local children could paint pictures in the street. Cyclists also benefit from 150km of cycle lanes, which follow old river valleys and railway tracks around the city.
Source: New English Life Intermediate Test Booklet

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

233

C.

Write five sentences in direct speech.

Example: Tika said, “I am reading a history book right now.” Contoh jawaban: 1. Lina said, “I will go to see a film this afternoon.” 2. My father said, “A pickpocket stole my wallet yesterday.” 3. The children said, “We had a football match last week and we won.” 4. The teacher said, “You have to submit the assignments on my desk tomorrow.” 5. My brother said, “I like playing video games every weekend.” D. Exchange your work in Task C with your friend’s. Rewrite his/her sentences into indirect speech.

Example: Tika said that she was reading a history book then. Contoh jawaban: 1. Lina said that she would go to see a film that afternoon. 2. My father said that a pickpocket had stolen his wallet the day before. 3. The children said that they had had a football match a week before and they had won. 4. The teacher said that we had to submit the assignments on his/her desk the following day. 5. My brother said that he liked playing video games every weekend. Variasi: Let’s play a game. Work in groups of three. Follow the instructions below. 1. Draw lots. 2. The looser, let’s say A, has to make a sentence in direct speech. Then, he/she whispers the sentence to B. 3. Next, B has to tell C what A has just said to him/her in indirect speech. 4. Finally, C says what B said in direct speech. 6. Do it in turns. Example: A said to B, “I love playing this game.” B said to C, “A said that he loved playing that game.” C said, “A loves playing this game.” Contoh tanya jawab: Rina : I will go to the library at the second break. Diana : Rina said that she would go to the library at the second break. Tika : Rina will go to the library at the second break. Diana : My grandmother arrived from village this morning. Tika : Diana said that her grandmother had arrived from village that morning. Rina : Diana’s grandmother arrived from village this morning. Tika : I have lost contact with my friend since last year. Rina : Tika said that she had lost contact with her friend since a year before. Diana : Tika has lost contact with her friend since last year.

234

UNIT 4 Recounts

4.3 Short Functional Texts: Spoken and Written Notices

Spoken Text
Read the following text. “Attention, all. You should put off your jacket and put it over there. Thank you.” The text above is a spoken notice. A notice is short and simple information which is delivered to the target audience. The information must be easily understood.

Written Text
Read the following text. PUT OFF YOUR JACKET KEEP IT IN THE CLOAKROOM

The text above is a written notice. A written notice must also be short, simple and readable. So you should be careful with the choice of the letters and words.

Answer the following questions. 1. 2. Where do you usually hear or find notices? Contoh jawaban: In public places, such as schools, hospitals, airports and supermarkets. Can you find a notice in your school? What is it about? Contoh jawaban: Yes, I can. It says “Be quiet! The exam is in progress!”

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

235

A.

Listen to your teacher. Write down the notices you have just heard.

Notice yang dibacakan guru dan jawaban: 1. Stand in queue, please. 2. Please behave yourself. 3. Make sure you have locked your bike. 4. Dilarang mendahului! Jalan berliku-liku. 5. For motor cyclists, please turn on your head lamp. B. Listen to your teacher. Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. Jawaban: A Notice tersebut artinya ”Perhatian kepada semua pengunjung. Anda hanya diperbolehkan membawa dua pakaian ke dalam ruang pas. Terima kasih.”. Itu artinya pengunjung tidak boleh membawa lebih dari dua pakaian ke ruang pas. Notice yang dibacakan guru: This text is for question 3. Please put on your rubber shoes to avoid electric shock. 3. What should the listeners do? A. They should bring their rubber shoes. B. They should not touch any electric sockets. C. They should wear their rubber shoes on the working area. D. They should not wear their rubber shoes on the working area. Jawaban: C Notice tersebut artinya ”Mohon pakailah sepatu karetmu untuk menghindari sengatan listrik.”. Itu artinya pendengar harus memakai (wear) sepatu karetnya di lingkungan kerja. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan notice tersebut. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya mereka seharusnya membawa sepatu karet, (B) artinya mereka seharusnya tidak menyentuh saluran listrik, dan (D) artinya mereka seharusnya tidak memakai sepatu karet di lingkungan kerja.

Notice yang dibacakan guru: This text is for questions 1 and 2. Attention to all visitors. You may only bring two items into the fitting room. Thank you. 1. You may hear the notice _________. A. at school B. in a fashion shop C. in a swimming pool D. in a beauty clinic Jawaban: B Notice tersebut artinya ”Perhatian kepada semua pengunjung. Anda hanya diperbolehkan membawa dua pakaian ke dalam ruang pas. Terima kasih.”. Jadi, pemberitahuan itu didengar di toko pakaian (in a fashion shop). What does the notice mean? A. Visitors cannot bring more than two items into the fitting room. B. Visitors can bring more than two items into the fitting room. C. Visitors cannot buy more than two items from the fitting room. D. Visitors can buy more than two dresses.

2.

236

UNIT 4 Recounts

Notice yang dibacakan guru: This text is for questions 4 and 5. We’d like to apologize that taking pictures in the gas pump is prohibited. 4. You hear the notice in _________. A. a gas pump B. a bus station C. a railway station D. a repair shop Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . taking pictures in the gas pump is prohibited.”

5.

The word ‘prohibited’ in the notice means __________. A. permitted B. allowed C. showed D. not allowed Jawaban: D Kata ’prohibited’ artinya ’dilarang’. Kata ini sama artinya dengan ’not allowed’. Pilihan jawaban (A) dan (B) artinya diperbolehkan atau diizinkan. Pilihan jawaban (C) artinya ditunjukkan.

A. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. B.

Say the notices below aloud. Do it in turns. Thank you for banking with us. Please handle with care. Fragile items. Be careful! The road is under construction. Customer number 47, please go to cashier 7. Thank you. Before you leave the room, make sure no electronic appliances are plugged in. Work in pairs. Ask and answer questions about the notices in Task A.

Example: A : Where do you hear notice number 1? B : In an ATM booth, right? A : That’s right. B : Why does the voice thank us? A : Because we have used their service. C. 1. 2. 3. Understand the situations below. Deliver spoken notices based on them. Suppose you are a teacher. You see three students are chatting and don’t pay attention to your lesson. What would you say? Your brother often recharges his mobile phone when it is on. You know it is not good for the phone. You try to tell him about it. What would you say? Suppose you are a tour guide. You are guiding some American visitors in a sacred place. Everyone should put off their shoes or sandals before entering the place. One of those visitors are forget to put his shoes off. What would you say to him?

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

237

Contoh jawaban: 1. Attention, boys. Don’t chat. Pay attention to the lesson. 2. Turn off your mobile phone while recharging it. It is not good for your phone. 3. Excuse me, Sir. Please put off your shoes before entering this sacred place. Thanks. Variasi: Dengan perintah yang sama, guru dapat memberikan kegiatan berikut di kelas lain. 1. Suppose you are a security guard of an electric power plant. You see four boys are going to enter the place. It is dangerous for them. You try to remind them. What would you say? 2. Suppose you work in a well-known restaurant as customer service. You want to improve the service. So you ask your customers’ input. You ask them to call certain number if they feel unpleasant about the restaurant. What would you say? Contoh jawaban: 1. Listen, all. You are not allowed to play around this electric power plant. It’s dangerous. 2. Dear customer. Please dial 899 when you find something inconvenience about our restaurant. Thank you.

A. 1.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. NO ENTRY The sign means ________. A. we may enter the room B. we can enter the room C. we are allowed to enter the room D. we are forbidden to enter the room Jawaban: D Notice itu berarti kita dilarang masuk ruangan (we are forbidden to enter the room).

3.

What does the notice below mean? KEEP THE CLASSROOM CLEAN A. Do not throw rubbish in the room. B. Do not destroy everything in the room. C. Do not sleep in the room. D. Do not speak in the room. Jawaban: A Notice itu berarti jagalah ruang kelas tetap bersih. Yang berarti pula kita tidak boleh membuang sampah di ruang kelas (do not throw rubbish in the room).

4.

2.

SHOPLIFTERS ARE PROSECUTED Where do you usually find the sign above? A. In a supermarket. B. In a garden. C. In a train station. D. In an airport. Jawaban: A Notice itu berarti siapa saja yang mengutil akan ditindak. Jadi, notice itu dipasang di supermarket.

BEWARE OF PICKPOCKETS What does the text mean? A. We must make a pocket. B. We must be careful of pickpockets. C. We must have a pocket. D. We must be friendly to pickpockets. Jawaban: B Notice itu berarti awas ada copet. Jadi, kita harus berhati-hati (be careful) dengan pencopet.

238

UNIT 4 Recounts

5.

DO NOT LITTER This notice means we ________. A. throw your rubbish here B. cannot throw rubbish here C. bring your own rubbish D. cannot pick up the rubbish

Jawaban: B Notice itu berarti jangan membuang sampah di tempat ini (do not throw rubbish here).

B.
● ●

Complete the notices with the proper words from the box. check children
● ●

reach available

● ●

stuff leave

● ●

switch off the store

● ●

pay cashiers

Notice yang dikerjakan siswa dan jawaban: 1. Please ________ the bill only in ________ 1 and 2. 2. Please ________ your stuff before you ________ the store. 3. Please keep your ________ in the locker ________. 4. Keep out of ________ of ________. 5. Please ________ the lamp before you ________ the room. Jawaban: 1. pay; cashier 2. check; the store 3. stuff; available 4. reach; children 5. switch off; leave C. Arrange the words into good notices.

1. lock–bike–your 2. pace–your–keep 3. put–places–everything–proper–their–in 4. left–please–to–turn–the baggage claim 5. the tank–while–turn off–mobile phone–your–filling up Jawaban: 1. Lock your bike. 2. Keep your pace. 3. Put everything in their proper places. 4. Please turn left to the baggage claim. 5. Turn off your mobile phone while filling up the tank.

Write notices based on the situations below. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Your father just paint the bench. You remind everyone not to sit on it. You remind your friends to pay attention to the lesson. You ask your friends to keep the classroom clean and tidy. You remind your family to turn off lamps when they are not used. You warn the kids in your neighborhood not to play on the street.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

239

Contoh jawaban: 1. Wet paint. 2. Pay attention to the lesson, please. 3. Keep the classroom clean and tidy. 4. Turn off the lamps when you don’t use them. 5. Don’t play on the street. Dangerous!

Share your experience to your classmates. Do it before the class.

Read and memorize the words. Use them whenever you speak English. ambassador : ancient : burden : committee : composer : conquest : consciousness : destination : esteem : exquisite : faith : fame : immediate : inscription : native : obstacle : quite : rights : scholar : self-confidence : shoplifter : solemn : spices : to aspire : to avoid : to book : duta besar kuno beban panitia pengarang penakklukan kesadaran tujuan mulia, terpandang indah sekali, sangat elok keyakinan, kepercayaan ketenaran, kemashuran segera prasasti penduduk asli, pribumi halangan, rintangan amat, sangat hak-hak sarjana rasa percaya diri pengutil khidmat, serius rempah-rempah bercita-cita menghindari memesan

to bump to decide to depend to doubt to ease

: : : : :

to fill up : to follow : to gather : to hand something : to improve : to influence to leave for to lose to murk up to offer to overlook to preserve to recognize to rule to seek to stow to subscribe to take place to turn off to warn town square : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : :

menabrak memutuskan bergantung ragu-ragu meringankan, mengurangi mengisi mengikuti berkumpul menyerahkan memperbaiki, bertambah baik memengaruhi pergi ke kehilangan menaikkan harga menawarkan menghadap ke memelihara, menjaga mengenali memerintah mencari menyelinap masuk, bersembunyi sebagai penumpang gelap berlangganan terjadi mematikan memperingatkan alun-alun kota

240

UNIT 4 Recounts

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Read the dialog and answer questions 1 and 2. Rita : Dad, what do you think if we subscribe a cable TV? Father : That’s a good idea. I think you can improve your English when we have a cable TV. Rita : That’s right. 1. The speakers are talking about ________. A. a cable TV B. an idea to subscribe a cable TV C. English channels in a cable TV D. the benefit of subscribing a cable TV for the girl Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan ucapan Rita, yaitu ”Dad, what do you think if we subscribe a cable TV?” yang artinya ”Ayah, bagaimana menurut pendapat Ayah kalau kita berlangganan TV kabel?”. Ucapan Rita ditanggapi ayahnya dengan ungkapan persetujuan, yaitu ”That’s a good idea.”. Jadi, percakapan itu tentang gagasan berlangganan TV kabel (an idea to subscribe a cable TV). 2. Father said, “That’s a good idea.” It means he expresses his ________. A. opinion B. disagreement C. agreement D. happiness Jawaban: C Ucapan ”That’s a good idea.” artinya ”Itu ide yang bagus.”. Itu artinya ayah setuju (agree) atas gagasan Rita. 3. Diana : I missed the six o’clock bus this morning. Seno : Did you take the next bus? Diana : Yes, but the bus was crowded. I did not get a seat. The Diana look tired because ________. A. she went with Seno B. she took the six o’clock bus

she didn’t get a seat along the way she got a seat; although, the bus was crowded Jawaban: C Jawaban ini sesuai dengan ucapan Diana, yaitu ”I did not get a seat.” yang artinya ”Saya tidak mendapat tempat duduk.”. Jadi, Diana kelihatan lelah karena ia tidak mendapat tempat duduk (she didn’t get a seat along the way). Read the text and answer questions 4 and 5. Koes Plus was well-known as pop music group in the seventies until the eighties. At that time most Indonesian people were crazy about their songs because they were nice and simple. Every radio station broadcasted these songs and always put them in the top of pop music. Their music shows were always full of audience.
Ujian Nasional 2005/2006

C. D.

4. The text is about ________. A. a famous band named Koes Plus B. a famous boy band from England C. people who love their favorite band D. famous songs in sixties and seventies Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pertama bacaan, yaitu ”Koes Plus was well-known as pop music group in the seventies until the eighties.” yang artinya ”Koes Plus terkenal sebagai kelompok musik pada tahun 70 sampai 80an.”. Kalimat-kalimat lain dalam bacaan merupakan gagasan pendukung. 5. At that time, people loved Koes Plus songs very much because ________. A. they had simple lyrics B. they talked about ordinary people C. every radio station broadcast these songs D. the songs were nice and simple

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

241

Jawaban: D Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat kedua teks, yaitu ”At that time most Indonesian people were crazy about their songs because they were nice and simple.” yang artinya ”Pada saat itu sebagian besar orang Indonesia tergilagila dengan lagu-lagu mereka karena lagulagu itu bagus dan sederhana.”. For questions 6 to 8, choose the correct words to complete the text. Talking about Euro 2000, David Trezeguet was the hero. His golden goal has (6) ________ France to be a country that can combine the World Cup and Euro cup. Trezeguet is one of “France’s diamonds”. France should thank (7) ________ for choosing France instead of Argentina. When he was 16 months old his parents left Argentina. When he was 2 years old, his parents took him back to Argentina. He spent his (8) ________ with his peers playing football. People agree that Argentina has so many talented football players. And the atmosphere really shaped Trezeguet to be a football player.
Taken from: Hello Magazine no 183, February 2001

8. A. C.

adulthood childhood

B. parenthood D. fatherhood
Ujian Nasional 2005/2006

Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya masa remaja, (B) artinya kedudukan sebagai orang tua, (C) artinya masa kanak-kanak, dan (D) artinya kebapakan. Berdasarkan konteks kalimat tersebut, pilihan kata yang tepat adalah childhood. Hal ini sesuai dengan kalimat sebelumnya. Jadi, kalimat itu artinya ”Ia menghabiskan masa kanakkanaknya dengan teman sepermainannya bermain sepak bola.” Read the text and answer questions 9 and 10. PUT THE BOOKS BACK AT THE PROPER PLACE AFTER YOU READ THEM 9. The notice above means ________. A. the readers should read the books properly B. the readers should read the books in the room C. the readers may leave the books on the table D. the readers should put the books back at the proper place after reading them Jawaban: D Notice itu artinya ”Letakkan buku di tempat semula setelah Anda membacanya.”. Maksudnya sama seperti pada pilihan jawaban (D) yaitu para pembaca seharusnya meletakkan kembali bukubuku yang telah mereka baca ke tempat semula. 10. You find the notice ________. A. in a classroom B. in a library C. at home D. in a book store Jawaban: B Berdasarkan arti notice tersebut, yaitu ”Letakkan buku di tempat semula setelah Anda membacanya.”, notice itu dapat ditemukan di perpustakaan (in a library).

6. A. led B. defeated C. chosen D. destroyed Jawaban: A Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya menjadikan, (B) artinya mengalahkan, (C) artinya memilih, dan (D) artinya menghancurkan. Berdasarkan konteks kalimat soal, pilihan kata yang tepat adalah led, sehingga kalimat itu berarti ”Tendangan emasnya mengantarkan Perancis menjadi negara yang mampu menyatukan World Cup dan Euro Cup.”. 7. A. it B. her C. him D. them Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban menunjukkan personal pronouns (kata ganti orang) sebagai objek. Teks tersebut menceritakan tentang David Trezeguet. Jadi, kata ganti orang yang tepat adalah him. Pilihan jawaban (A) adalah kata ganti benda/hewan, (B) adalah kata ganti orang perempuan, dan (D) adalah kata ganti orang jamak.
242

UNIT 4 Recounts

Read the text and answer questions 11 to 13. Nadia Comaneci became a big favorite of both spectators and the media at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. By the time the games ended, she had won three gold medals and a bronze in individual competitions and also a silver team medal. But, apart from her medals, she will always be remembered for being the first gymnast ever to receive a perfect score, earning a 10.00 on the asymmetric bars. In the history of the Olympic Games, nobody had achieved a perfect 10 before. However, this was not the first time she had performed this feat. She had arrived in North America a few months before the Montreal games and had taken part in a number of pre-Olympic tournaments. She won a series of titles, often earning perfect scores for her routines. Comaneci went on to compete in the 1980 Moscow Olympics, which many Western nations boycotted, where she won individual gold medals in the floor exercises and on the balance beam. In 1989 she defected from Rumania to the United States.
Source: Green Light Four

13. When did Comaneci run away from her country to the United States? A. In 1976. B. In 1980. C. In 1989. D. In 1998. Jawaban: C Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat terakhir paragraf tiga bacaan tersebut, yaitu ”In 1989 she defected from Rumania to the United States.”. 14. come–Belinda–niece–that–her–she–said
1 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7

would–with The proper arrangement of the words is ________. A. 2–7–4–6–8–9–5–1–3 B. 2–7–4–8–3–1–6–5–9 C. 2–7–6–1–8–4–9–5–3 D. 2–7–4–6–8–1–9–5–3 Jawaban: D Susunan kata yang benar adalah 2–7–4– 6–8–1–9–5–3, sehingga menjadi kalimat ”Belinda said that she would come with her niece.”. Read the text and answer questions 15 to 17. Frida Kahio was born in the suburbs of Mexico City on July 6, 1907 and died in the same month, forty-seven years later. By all accounts, she was, and still is, Mexico’s leading female artist. At the age of six, Frida was stricken with polio. By the time she was fifteen, she wanted to become a doctor, uncommon for a woman at that time, and she; therefore, entered high school with this ambition. Nevertheless, her behavior during this period left a great deal to be desired and she associated with a band of no-goods, playing pranks and wreaking havoc on teachers and classmates alike. Then, at the age of eighteen, the cruel hand of fate struck. While returning home in the company of her boyfriend, the bus in which they were traveling crashed and a handrail penetrated her pelvis. She survived with a broken leg, collarbone and pelvis, and shattered ribs. It was in the hospital; nevertheless, that she started painting.
Source: Green Light Four

11. When did Comaneci get her perfect score? A. At the 1967 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. B. At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. C. At the 1976 Winter Olympics in Montreal, Canada. D. At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. Jawaban: B Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pertama dan terakhir paragraf satu bacaan tersebut. 12. “. . ., and had taken part in a number of pre-Olympic tournaments.” (Paragraph 2) The phrase ‘to take part’ is similar to ________. A. to participate B. to depend on C. to watch D. to train Jawaban: A Frasa ’to take part’ dan ’to participate’ artinya sama, yaitu ikut ambil bagian atau berpartisipasi. Pilihan jawaban (B) artinya bergantung pada, (C) artinya menonton, dan (D) artinya berlatih.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

243

15. Which is TRUE according to the text? A. Frida Kahio died in 1954. B. Frida Kahio died when she was 45 years old. C. Frida Kahio died because of polio. D. Frida Kahio was a famous doctor in Mexico. Jawaban: A Kalimat pertama paragraf satu menjelaskan bahwa Frida Kahio lahir pada tanggal 6 Juli 1907 dan meninggal pada bulan yang sama 47 tahun kemudian. Itu artinya Frida meninggal pada tahun 1954 (1907 + 47 = 1954). 16. “. . ., the bus in which they were traveling crashed and . . . .” (Last paragraph) The word ‘they’ refers to ________. A. Frida’s teachers B. Frida’s teachers and friends C. Frida and her boyfriend D. Frida’s boyfriend and his friends Jawaban: C Kata ’they’ tersebut mengacu kepada Frida dan pacarnya karena sesuai dengan anak kalimat ”While returning home in the company of her boyfriend, . . . .” yang artinya ”Ketika pulang ke rumah dengan ditemani pacarnya, . . . .”. 17. According to the text, Frida Kahio was, and still is, a leading ________. A. singer B. painter C. teacher D. doctor Jawaban: B Kalimat terakhir bacaan ”It was in the hospital, nevertheless, that she started painting.” menunjukkan bahwa Frida Kahio adalah seorang pelukis terkenal. Read the text and answer uestions 18 and 19. PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR MOBILE PHONE DURING THE FLIGHT. THE SIGNAL MAY BOTHER THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM. 18. The notice is aimed to ________. A. airplane passengers B. airplane crew C. ticket officers D. all the ground crew
244

Jawaban: A Notice itu artinya ”Mohon matikan pesawat telepon genggam Anda selama penerbangan. Sinyal telepon akan mengganggu sistem navigasi.”. Berdasarkan artinya, notice tersebut ditujukan kepada penumpang pesawat terbang (airplane passengers). 19. The opposite meaning of the phrase ‘to turn off’ is to ___________. A. turn over B. return C. turn on D. put on Jawaban: C Frasa ’to turn off’ artinya mematikan. Lawan katanya adalah ’to turn on’ yang artinya menghidupkan/menyalakan. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya berbalik, (B) artinya kembali, dan (D) artinya mengenakan. 20. Allice : We have to submit our report next week. Neo : What did Allice say? Septi : ________ A. She said that we had to submit our work next week. B. She said that we had to submit our work the following week. C. She said that she had to submit her work the following week. D. She said that we have to submit our work next week Jawaban: B Kalimat langsung itu menggunakan subjek ’we’, bentuk present ’have to’, dan keterangan waktu ’next week’. Oleh karena itu, dalam kalimat tidak langsung, subjek ’we’ tetap karena Neo dan Septi yang diajak bicara, ’have to’ berubah menjadi ’had to’ dan ’next week’ berubah menjadi ’the following week’. II. Write a notice based on the clue below.

You realize that some of your friends do not lock their bikes. It is dangerous. So, you ask your friends to lock their bikes. Contoh jawaban: PLEASE LOCK YOUR BIKES

UNIT 4 Recounts

Kegiatan pembelajaran untuk Review Unit 4: ● Guru perlu mengetahui atau mengukur ketercapaian kompetensi siswa di Unit 4. Bagian ini bisa dijadikan model. Selain model ini, guru dapat memberikan soal listening. ● Guru menggandakan soal berikut ini sesuai jumlah siswa. ● Guru membagikan soal dan memberitahukan waktu yang disediakan untuk mengerjakan soal tersebut. ● Siswa disuruh mengerjakan semua soal di kertas soal. Mereka disuruh menuliskan nama dan nomor absensi kelas di pojok kanan atas. ● Siswa disuruh memeriksa kembali hasil pekerjaan mereka sebelum menyerahkannya kepada guru. ● Setelah waktu yang disediakan habis, siswa disuruh mengumpulkan hasil pekerjaaan mereka kepada guru. ● Guru memeriksa dan memberi nilai, serta mengembalikan hasil pekerjaan siswa pada pertemuan berikutnya.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

245

A.

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer.

Read the dialog and answer questions 1 and 2. Vino : Mom, do you agree if we go to grandpa’s house this weekend? Mother : No, I don’t think it’s a good idea. You know, father is very busy lately. Vino : I see. 1. What does Vino propose? A. To visit his friend. B. To visit his grandpa. C. To go to his uncle’s house. D. To stay at home with his family. 2. Mother said, “No, I don’t think it’s a good idea.” It means she is expressing her ________. A. opinion B. disagreement C. agreement D. happiness 3. Jati : Let’s go to the canteen. Viona : Sorry, I’m broke. Jati : Don’t worry. It’s on me. Viona doesn’t go to the canteen because ________. A. she has no money B. Jati wants to treat her C. she wants to go to the library D. she has already brought her lunch Read the text and answer questions 4 and 5. I’ve always had a strong relationship with my family. An important influence on my personality was my grandmother, Hannah. She was born in 1930 into a poor family with seven children—they had to take very good care of each other in order to survive. Growing up in such difficult conditions had a positive effect on her, teaching her to share everything, be honest, helpful, hard-working, and affectionate. My grandmother taught me all these things, making me realize that family is more important than material possessions.
Source: New English Life Intermediate Test Booklet

4. The text is mainly about _________. A. the writer’s family B. the writer’s life C. the writer and her family D. the writer’s grandmother 5. “. . . making me realize that family is more important than material possessions.” (Last sentence) The word ‘realize’ can be best replaced by ________. A. stay B. deal C. grow D. understand Read the text and answer questions 6 to 8. Jed Mitchell—I spent many hours as a child listening to my Uncle Wilson’s stories. He was the youngest of 11 children whose family lived in a fishing town in Scotland. Life was hard and with so many mouths to feed, the children began working from an early age. At just 14, my uncle began his first job as a fisherman. That was the beginning of his adventures—he traveled and worked in Alaska, South-East Asia, India, and Africa. He educated himself, learned to be a chef, an engineer, a farmer, and photographer. Uncle Wilson taught me that life is special and that you should take every opportunity that you can to fill it with adventure.
Source: New English Life Intermediate Test Booklet

6. The text is about ________. A. Jed Mitchell B. Jed Mitchell’s uncle C. Jed Mitchell’s father D. Jed Mitchell’s family 7. “That was the beginning of his adventures––he traveled . . . .” The word ‘he’ refers to ________. A. Jed Mitchell’s father B. Jed Mitchell C. Uncle Wilson D. Uncle Wilson’s brother

246

UNIT 4 Recounts

8.

Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text? A. Uncle Wilson told Jed to travel when he had a chance. B. Uncle Wilson had to work at the early age. C. Uncle Wilson has 11 brothers or sisters. D. Uncle Wilson was a fisherman.

11. The statements below are TRUE about Sarah, except ________. A. she is a teacher now B. she felt her former job was often boring C. she loved to become a secretary D. she took a night school to become a teacher 12. How long did Sarah Cooper study before she became a teacher? A. For a year. B. For two years. C. For two and half years. D. For three years. 13. “. . ., I finally got my qualifications and resigned.” The similar meaning of the phrase ‘to resign’ is to ________. A. quit B. wait C. continue D. change 14. he–told–Steve–me–would–that–go to–the
1 2 8 3 4 9 5 6 7 10 8

Read the text and answer question 9. DON’T PICK THE FLOWERS 9. You can find the notice ________. A. in a market B. at home C. at a bicycle shed D. in a garden Read the text and answer question 10. PPLEASE CROSS THE ROAD AT THE OVERHEAD BRIDGE. IT’S CROWDED ALL THE TIME. 10. People should cross the road at the overhead bridge because ________. A. the road is crowded B. the road is under construction C. a policeman watches the passers-by D. there are many people standing on the street Read the text and answer questions 11 to 13. Sarah Cooper—I’d been working as a secretary for three years when I decided to change my career. My work was often boring and always busy. I started studying to become a teacher. It certainly wasn’t easy; I continued working full-time to pay for my training at night school. I was exhausted most of the time, but after two years, I finally got my qualifications and resigned. I’m now a primary school teacher and it’s as good as I imagined. So don’t wait! Write a list of the things that are stopping you from getting your dream job. Make a plan to deal with each thing. There’s always an answer.
Source: New English Life Intermediate Test Booklet

following–Borobudur Temple–Sunday The best arrangement of the words is ________. A. 3–2–4–5–7–1–6–9–10–8 B. 3–2–4–6–7–5–1–9–8–10 C. 3–2–6–4–1–7–-5–9–8–10 D. 3–2–4–6–1–5–7–9–8–10 Read the text and answer questions 15 to 17. During the Japanese occupation in Indonesia, Sudirman trained to become a battalion commander in Peta, the “homeland defense” army promoted by the Japanese. When Japan surrendered and Sukarno proclaimed Indonesian independence, he organized his Peta battalion into a Banyumas-based regiment of the Republican army to resist Dutch reoccupation of its former colony. The first major battle that he led was the Battle of Ambarawa against the British and the Dutch (November–December 1945). On December 12 he led a “coordinated attack” against British positions in Ambarawa, driving the British all the way to Semarang. The battle ended at December 16.
Source: September 20, 2008 <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ Sudirman>

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

247

15. What does the text tell you about? A. Sudirman’s life. B. Indonesian people’s condition during colonization. C. The British army’s intention to reoccupy Indonesia. D. Sudirman’s spirit to drive out Dutch and British armies. 16. Who founded PETA? A. Dutch. B. Japanese. C. Indonesian army. D. The Dutch and the British armies. 17. It took ________ days to drive the British all the way to Semarang. A. two B. three C. four D. five Read the text and answer question 18. TAKING PICTURES IS NOT ALLOWED. 18. What should the guests do? A. Bringing a camera. B. Keeping their camera. C. Taking pictures. D. Not taking pictures.

19. Erlambang said that he had missed his early bus the day before. That statement means ________. A. Erlambang missed his early bus yesterday. B. Erlambang misses his early bus the day before. C. Erlambang has missed his early bus yesterday. D. Erlambang missed his early bus the day before. 20. Iwang said, “Jodie and I spent three days in Yogyakarta last week.” What did Iwang say? A. Iwang said that Jodie and I had spent three days in Yogyakarta the previous week. B. Iwang said that Jodie and I spent three days in Yogyakarta the previous week. C. Iwang said that Jodie and he had spent three days in Yogyakarta the previous week. D. Iwang said that Jodie and he had spent three days in Yogyakarta last week. II. Write a spoken notice. You can choose your own topic.

248

UNIT 4 Recounts

Jawaban Review Unit 4 A. Pilihan Ganda 1. B. Pilihan jawaban ini sesuai dengan ucapan Vino, yaitu ”Mom, do you agree if we go to grandpa’s house this weekend?” yang artinya ”Bu, setujukah Ibu kalau kita pergi ke rumah kakek akhir pekan ini?”. Hal itu sama artinya dengan mengunjungi kakeknya (to visit his grandpa). 2. B. Ucapan ”No, I don’t think it’s a good idea.” artinya ”Tidak, saya pikir itu bukan ide yang bagus.”. Itu artinya ibu Vino tidak setuju (disagree) dengan gagasan Vino. 3. A. Berdasarkan isi percakapan, Viona berkata, ”Sorry, I’m broke.” yang artinya ”Maaf, saya tidak punya uang.”. Jadi, Viona tidak pergi ke kantin karena tidak punya uang (she has no money). 4. D. Teks tersebut secara keseluruhan membahas tentang nenek penulis (the writer’s grandmother) yang bernama Hannah, tentang tanggal ia lahir, latar belakang keluarganya, kehidupannya yang sulit, dan kepribadiannya (’honest, helpful, hard-working and affectionate’). Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat kedua bacaan ”An important influence on my personality was my grandmother, Hannah.” yang artinya ”Pengaruh yang sangat penting dalam pribadu saya adalah nenekku, Hannah.”. 5. D. Kata ’realize’ dan ’understand’ artinya sama, yaitu memahami. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya tinggal, (B) artinya berurusan, dan (C) artinya berkembang atau tumbuh. 6. B. Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pertama teks ”Jed Mitchell––I spent many hours as a child listening to my Uncle Wilson’s stories.”. Kalimatkalimat berikutnya adalah kalimat yang menjelaskan tentang paman Jed Mitchell. Jadi, teks tersebut berisi tentang paman Jed Mitchell (Jed Mitchell’s uncle).

7. C. 8.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

Kata ’he’ mengacu kepada tokoh utama bacaan, yaitu Uncle Wilson. C. Pilihan jawaban itu tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”He was the youngest of 11 children whose family. . . .” yang artinya ”Ia adalah anak termuda dari 11 anak dalam keluarganya . . . .”. Itu artinya Paman Wilson mempunyai 10 saudara laki-laki atau perempuan. A. Notice tersebut artinya ”Mohon menyeberang di jembatan layang. Jalan ini ramai setiap saat”. Berdasarkan artinya penyeberang menggunakan jembatan penyeberang karena jalanan ramai. C. Pilihan jawaban ini tidak sesuai dengan kalimat pertama dan kedua bacaan tersebut, yaitu ”I’d been working as a secretary for three years when I decided to change my career. My work was often boring and always busy.” yang menjelaskan bahwa pekerjaannya sebagai sekretaris sering membosankan. B. Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”I was exhausted most of the time, but after two years, I finally got my qualifications and resigned.” yang artinya ”Saya sangat lelah setiap saat, tetapi setelah dua tahun, akhirnya saya mendapatkan ijazah dan mengundurkan diri.”. A. Kata ’to resign’ dan ’to quit’ artinya sama, yaitu mengundurkan diri atau berhenti. Pilihan jawaban (B) artinya menunggu, (C) artinya meneruskan, dan (D) artinya mengubah. D. Susunan kata yang benar adalah 3– 2–4–-6–1–5–7–9–8–10, sehingga menjadi kalimat ”Steve told me that he would go to Borobudur Temple the following Sunday.” yang artinya ”Steve memberi tahu saya bahwa ia akan pergi ke Candi Borobudur pada hari Minggu yang akan datang.”. D. Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . ., he organized his Peta battalion into a Banyumas-based regiment of the Republican army to resist Dutch

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

249

16. B.

17. D.

reoccupation of its former colony.” yang artinya ”. . ., ia mengatur pasukan Peta-nya menjadi pasukan Republik yang berbasis di Banyumas untuk melawan pasukan Belanda yang ingin menduduki kembali bekas koloninya.”. Kesimpulannya, teks tersebut tentang semangat Sudirman mengusir pasukan Belanda dan Inggris (Sudirman’s spirit to drive out Dutch and British armies). Jawaban ini sesuai dengan kalimat pertama bacaan, yaitu ”During the Japanese occupation in Indonesia, Sudirman trained to become a battalion commander in Peta, the ‘homeland defense’ army promoted by the Japanese.” yang artinya ”Selama pendudukan Jepang di Indonesia, Sudirman berlatih menjadi komandan pasukan Peta, pasukan pembela tanah air yang diprakarsai oleh Jepang.”. Dua kalimat berikut, yaitu ”On December 12 he led a ‘coordinated attack’ against British positions in Ambarawa, driving the British all the way to Semarang. The battle ended at December 16.” menunjukkan bahwa peperangan itu berlangsung selama 5 hari (12–16 Desember).

18. D.

19. A.

20. C.

Notice itu artinya ”Dilarang mengambil gambar.”. Berdasarkan artinya, para tamu dilarang mengambil gambar (not taking pictures). Kalimat tidak langsung itu dalam bentuk past perfect ’had missed’ dengan keterangan waktu ’yesterday’. Oleh karena itu, dalam kalimat langsung bentuk past perfect berubah menjadi simple past tense ’missed’ dan keterangan waktu ’the day before’ berubah menjadi ’yesterday’. Kalimat langsung itu menggunakan subjek ’Jodie and I’, bentuk simple past tense ’spent’ dan keterangan waktu ’last week’. Oleh karena itu, dalam kalimat tidak langsung subjek ’Jodie and I’ berubah menjadi ’Jodie and he’, ’spent’ berubah menjadi ’had spent’ dan ’last week’ berubah menjadi ’the previous week’.

B.

Uraian

Contoh jawaban: Be careful! The road is under construction.

250

UNIT 4 Recounts

Petunjuk Umum: Berikut ini disajikan beberapa bentuk recount yang dapat dijadikan sebagai bahan untuk kegiatan pengayaan, seperti kegiatan listening, reading comprehension (pertanyaan pemahaman teks), cloze exercises, jumbled exercises (menyusun kalimat/ paragraf acak), melanjutkan paragraf menjadi teks yang utuh, mengidentifikasi struktur teks, dan mengidentifikasi noun phrases dalam teks.

Text 1 In 1996 the US gymnastic team started the competition well and after the first stage was in third place behind Russia and Rumania. Then, in the floor exercises, Kerri Strug scored 9.825— a very high score and enough to put the US in second place. The US women’s team had never beaten the Russians. Now, at the start of the final day, they were leading. The floor exercises were still continuing and the vault—Kerri’s best event—was still to come. In the vault, the first two members of the US team received only average marks. Meanwhile, the Russians were performing excellent routines in the floor exercises. Then disaster struck the US team. Dominique Moceanu did her two vaults and fell both times. Now it was all up to Kerri, who was the last of her team to go. She tried the very difficult Yurchenko vault but she fell on her first attempt. One fall in the finals is quite rare but this now made it three in a row for the US team! As Kerri walked away, everyone could see that she was limping. She knew that she should withdraw from the competition. But she also knew that if she didn’t make the second vault and score well, the US team would lose its lead. Showing great courage and determination, she decided to go for it. Even though her ankle was causing her terrible pain with every step, she ran hard towards the vault. She hit the board, flew through the air, and landed perfectly. She held her position for a couple of seconds—long enough for the vault to count as a clean vault—and then collapsed to the floor in agony. Then came the score—9.712. It was enough to keep the US team in the lead. They had won for the first time ever! By now Kerri couldn’t even walk because of the terrible pain in her ankle. Bela Karolyi, her coach, carried her up to collect her team gold medal. By attempting that second vault, she effectively put herself out of the Individual and All-Around events. For her courage and unselfishness, Kerri Strug won the praise and admiration of people around the world.
Source: Green Light Four

Text 2 Jim Thorpe was one of the greatest American football players and athletics all-rounders of all time. He was born around I 888 in Oklahoma. His original Native American name was Wa-tho-huck (“Bright Path”). His parents were of Sauk and Fox ancestry. At the 1912 Olympic Games in Stockholm, Sweden, Thorpe won gold medals in both the pentathlon and the decathlon events. Then, early in 1913 1913, a Massachusetts reporter discovered that Thorpe had played semi-professional baseball in North Carolina in 1909 and 1910. At that time the Olympic Games were open only to amateur athletes, that is, athletes who had never played any sport for money. The US Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) confronted Thorpe about these findings. In a letter to the AAU, Thorpe admitted that he had played baseball saying, “I did not play for the money but because I liked to play ball.” It was later found that he had received perhaps as little as $2 per game. In a letter to the AAU, Thorpe wrote, “I was not very wise to the ways of the world. I hope I will be partly excused by the fact that I was an Indian schoolboy and did not know what I was doing!” Nevertheless, the AAU stripped him of his two medals.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

251

After the Olympics, Thorpe enjoyed a long and very successful career in professional baseball. He died in 1 953. For years, many people lobbied for Thorpe to be reinstated as Olympic champion. They argued that the distinction between amateur and professional was no longer applicable. Finally, in 1982, International Olympic Committee restored Thorpe’s Olympic title and his status as an amateur. However, officially, even today, he is only listed as a co-winner.
Source: Green Light Four

252

UNIT 4 Recounts

Choose A, B, C or D for the correct answer. 1. Rosita : What is your opinion about my stamp collections? Gerry : ________. A. I have more stamps collections B. Please give me some stamps C. I need your help to arrange these stamps D. I think you should add more stamps collections from other countries Jawaban: D Kalimat Rosita tersebut merupakan ungkapan meminta pendapat. Respons Gerry yang paling tepat adalah menyatakan pendapat. Di antara keempat pilihan jawaban, yang merupakan ungkapan menyatakan pendapat adalah (D) yang artinya menurut saya kamu seharusnya menambah lebih banyak koleksi perangko dari negara lain. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) merupakan ungkapan memberi informasi, (B) merupakan ungkapan meminta sesuatu, dan (C) merupakan ungkapan meminta bantuan. 2. Teddy : You look very busy arranging the books. May I help you? Anya : ________. A. In my opinion, they are interesting books B. No, thanks. I can do it myself C. I bought some new books D. I agree with you Jawaban: B Kalimat ’May I help you?’ merupakan ungkapan menawarkan bantuan. Respons Anya yang tepat untuk kalimat tersebut adalah menerima atau menolak bantuan tersebut. Di antara keempat pilihan jawaban, yang merupakan ungkapan menolak bantuan adalah (B) yang artinya Tidak, terima kasih. Saya dapat melakukannya sendiri. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) merupakan ungkapan

menyatakan pendapat, (C) merupakan ungkapan memberi informasi, dan (D) merupakan ungkapan persetujuan. 3. Riana : What do you know about the speech contest in our school? Adinda : ________. A. It will be held next month in the school hall B. I’ll help you prepare the speech contest C. I think it is good to improve students’ speaking skill D. Yeah, I’m listening Jawaban: A Kalimat Riana merupakan ungkapan meminta informasi. Respons Adinda yang paling tepat adalah memberi informasi. Di antara keempat pilihan jawaban, yang merupakan ungkapan memberi informasi adalah (A) yang artinya lomba pidato tersebut akan diadakan bulan depan di aula sekolah. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) merupakan ungkapan menawarkan bantuan, (C) merupakan ungkapan memberi pendapat, dan (D) merupakan ungkapan memberi perhatian terhadap lawan bicara.

4. Icha : Do you agree if we make a small garden in the back yard? Roy : Yeah. I agree with your idea. But, will our father agree with it? Icha : I’m sure he will. Who are talking in the dialog? A. A mother and a son. B. A father and a daughter. C. A sister and a brother. D. A teacher and a student. Jawaban: C Percakapan tersebut terjadi antara Icha dan Roy. Icha mengusulkan untuk membuat kebun kecil di halaman belakang. Roy setuju, tetapi dia ragu apakah ayah mereka menyetujuinya (But, will our father agree with it?). Jadi, dapat

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

253

disimpulkan bahwa yang bercakap-cakap adalah seorang saudara perempuan dan saudara laki-laki. 5. Faiz : Why didn’t you buy this beautiful dress? It really suits you. Kirana : You know, it’s very expensive. I can’t afford it. Where does the dialog happen? A. In a fashion store. B. In a shoe store. C. In a bookstore. D. In a restaurant. Jawaban: A Faiz bertanya pada Kirana mengapa dia tidak membeli baju yang bagus tersebut (Why didn’t you buy this beautiful dress?). Kirana menjawab bahwa dia tidak mampu membelinya karena baju tersebut sangat mahal. Jadi, dipastikan percakapan tersebut terjadi di toko baju (in a fashion store).

6. 7. 8.

Quality-control workmanship and with 6 months’ defects liability period. Good potential increase in property price over the long term. The township development is managed by Keppel Land.
Source: October 15, 2009 <http://www.foruminvestorindonesia.com/JGC.pdf>

6. What is the purpose of the text? A. To entertain the readers. B. To advertise something. C. To convince the readers. D. To attract the readers. Jawaban: B Teks tersebut merupakan brosur, yaitu tentang Jakarta Garden City. Jadi, tujuan teks tersebut adalah mengiklankan sesuatu (to advertise something). 7. How are the roads and streets in the Jakarta Garden City? A. Long. B. Short. C. Narrow and well-lit. D. Wide and well-lit. Jawaban: D Jalan-jalan di Jakarta Garden City lebar (wide) dan terang (well-lit). Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”Enhanced infrastructure with wide roads for ease of traveling, well-lit street, . . . .”. 8. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text? A. There are many communal facilities in Jakarta Garden City. B. People can reach Jakarta Garden City easily. C. There are no flood control systems in Jakarta Garden City. D. Jakarta Garden City has modern lifestyle. Jawaban: C Pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan teks adalah (C) tidak ada sistem pengawasan banjir di Jakarta Garden City. Hal itu tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . well-designed drainage and flood control systems and professional estate management.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . and communal

Read the text and answer questions 6 to 8. Jakarta Garden City – The Preferred Choice

1.

2. 3.

4.

5.

Good accessibility and increased mobility, about 20 minutes to Kelapa Gading, 35 minutes to Jakarta CBD and 45 minutes to airport. A safe and secure haven to raise a family. Presence of amenities such as shopping mall, hypermarket, wet and dry markets, international medical center, resort hotel, international school and communal facilities such as clubhouse, sports center, etc. Enhanced infrastructure with wide roads for ease of traveling, well-lit street, hygienic sanitary system, around the clock security (24 hour CCTV), well-designed drainage and flood control systems and professional estate management. A modern lifestyle & integrated township to live, work and play.

254

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas

facilities such as clubhouse, sports center, etc.”, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”Good accessibility and increased mobility, . . .”, dan (C) sesuai dengan kalimat ”A modern lifestyle & integrated township . . .”. Read the text and answer questions 9 to 12. Once upon a time, there were two butterflies, Teri and Roni. They were friends. Teri and Roni had the same crown. One day, Kodi a frog, saw Teri and Roni quarrelling. “You took it!” said Roni. “No, I did not!” said Teri. “Hey, what’s the matter?” asked Kodi. “Teri stole my crown!” said Roni. “No, I didn’t,” said Teri. “Yesterday, I still had my crown when she came to visit me,” said Roni. “Today I cannot find the crown! Look! She is wearing it!” Roni shouted. “My mom gave me this crown,” Teri explained. Kodi suggested they all go to Roni’s house. “Where did you put it?” said Kodi to Roni. “I put it on the table,” Roni answered. They didn’t find the crown. “Maybe it fell down.” Kodi looked under the table. Nothing was there. “It was my favourite crown!” Roni sobbed. “I didn’t steal yours, but if you like it so much, you can have mine,” Teri gave Roni the crown. “It’s here!” Kodi saw the crown behind the curtain. Roni stopped crying, “Thank God, Kodi found it!” “Sorry, Teri, I accused you. I’m a terrible friend!” “It’s okay,” said Teri. “Let’s say thanks to Kodi!” 9. Where did Kodi find the crown? A. Under the table. B. On the table. C. Behind the curtain. D. In the house. Jawaban: C Dalam teks terdapat kalimat ”’It’s here!’ Kodi saw the crown behind the curtain.”

yang artinya ”’Ini dia!” Kodi melihat mahkota di belakang tirai. Jadi, Kodi menemukan mahkota tersebut di balik/ belakang tirai. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya di bawah meja, (B) artinya di atas meja, dan (D) artinya di dalam rumah. 10. “I put it on the table, . . . .” (line 13) What does the underlined word refer to? A. The crown. B. The house. C. The table. D. The curtain. Jawaban: A Dari teks naratif tersebut diketahui bahwa Rony kehilangan mahkotanya. Saat ia menuduh Teri mengambil mahkota tersebut, Kodi bertanya ”’Where did you put it?’ said Kodi to Roni.” yang artinya ”’Di mana kamu menaruhnya?”. Kata ’it’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada mahkota (the crown) Roni. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya rumah, (C) artinya meja, dan (D) artinya tirai. 11. From the story, we can learn that ________. A. trusting each other is very important B. the goodness is always the winner C. a wise friend can be trusted D. we shouldn’t accuse of others without proof Jawaban: D Dalam cerita tersebut Rony menuduh Teri mengambil mahkotanya. Menurutnya, mahkotanya hilang setelah Teri berkunjung ke rumahnya. Padahal, mahkota tersebut sebenarnya tidak hilang. Mahkota tersebut akhirnya ditemukan Kodi di balik tirai. Jadi, pesan moral yang dapat dipetik dari cerita tersebut adalah (D) yang artinya kita tidak boleh menuduh orang lain tanpa bukti. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya saling mempercayai merupakan hal yang sangat penting, (B) artinya kebaikan selalu menjadi pemenang, dan (C) artinya teman yang bijaksana dapat dipercaya.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

255

12. From the story above we can conclude that Kodi is a ________ friend. A. wise B. good C. polite D. happy
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

Jawaban: A Dalam cerita tersebut Kodi berhasil menengahi pertikaian antara Teri dan Rony dengan menemukan mahkota Roni yang hilang. Ia bertanya tempat terakhir Rony meletakkan mahkota tersebut dan mencari di sekitar tempat tersebut. Akhirnya ia menemukan mahkota Roni di belakang tirai. Jadi, dapat disimpulkan bahwa Kodi merupakan teman yang bijaksana (wise). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya bagus, (C) artinya sopan, dan (D) artinya senang/bahagia. Read the text and answer questions 13 to 16. Almost every child knows the story of Alice in Wonderland. The author of this story is Lewis Caroll. However, this is not the author’s real name. His real name is Charles Lutwidge Dodgson. He was born in 1832 in England. He was a bright boy and he was educated at home. When he was twelve years old, he went to study at a nearby school. He then went on to study at the university. He was a very good mathematician and became a teacher at the university. He was six foot tall and handsome. He sometimes stammered when he spoke and this embarrassed him a great deal. However, this did not stop him from mixing around and he was quite popular because he was a good entertainer. He invented the story on Alice in 1862. He told the story to a daughter of a friend, Alice, who begged him to write it down. He took the story to a publisher who liked it and published it as Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland in 1865. He died in 1898 after falling ill due to pneumonia. Before he died, he published many books and writings, one of which was Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
Source: Primary English Cloze Passages

13. What is the text about? A. The story of Alice in Wonderland. B. The characters in Alice in Wonderland. C. The biography of Lewis Caroll. D. Lewis Caroll’s literary work. Jawaban: C Teks tersebut merupakan teks recount, yaitu menceritakan riwayat hidup/biografi Lewis Caroll yang merupakan penulis cerita Alice in Wonderland. Dalam teks tersebut dijelaskan kelahiran Lewis Caroll, kehidupannya, pendidikannya, hasil karyanya, serta kematiannya. 14. Lewis Caroll died when he was ________ years old. A. sixty B. sixty-four C. sixty-five D. sixty-six Jawaban: D Dalam teks dijelaskan bahwa Lewis Caroll lahir pada tahun 1832 dan meninggal dunia pada tahun 1898. Jadi, usia Lewis Caroll saat meninggal dunia adalah 66 tahun (1898 – 1832 = 66). 15. The following statements are TRUE about Lewis Caroll, except ________. A. Alice was his daughter’s name B. he was an author and a good entertainer C. he was smart and very good at math D. he died because of an illness Jawaban: A Pernyataan tentang Lewis Caroll yang tidak sesuai dengan teks adalah (A) yang artinya Alice merupakan nama anak perempuannya. Alice merupakan nama anak perempuan temannya (kalimat: He told the story to a daughter of a friend, Alice, . . .). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan teks. (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”The author of this story is Lewis Caroll.” dan ”. . . he was a good entertainer.”, (C) sesuai dengan kalimat ”He was a bright boy . . .” dan ”He was a very good mathematician . . .”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat ”He died in 1898 after falling ill due to pneumonia.”.

256

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas

16. “. . . who begged him to write it down.” (Paragraph 4) What does the bold-typed word refer to? A. His book. B. The story on Alice. C. His adventure. D. His invention. Jawaban: B Kata ’it’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada (B) yang artinya cerita Alice. Hal itu diketahui dari objek kalimat sebelumnya ”He invented the story on Alice in 1862.”. Read the text and answer questions 17 to 19.

Jawaban: C Kata ’fragile’ memiliki arti mudah pecah/ rusak (easily broken/damaged). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. Pilihan jawaban (A) artinya tidak dapat dipecahkan, (B) artinya tidak dapat disentuh, dan (D) artinya diciptakan dengan mudah. Read the text and answer questions 20 to 24. Once upon a time, there was a potter and his wife who had one child, a little boy. As he grew older, they were grieved to see that he was different from all other children. He never played with them, or laughed, or sang. He just sat alone by himself, he hardly ever spoke to his parents, and he never learned the nice polite manners of the other children in the village. He sat and thought all day, and no one knew what he thought about, and his parents were very sad. The other women tried to comfort the potter’s wife. They said, “Perhaps you will have another baby, and it will be like other children.” But she said, “I don’t want another baby. I want this one to be nice.” And the men of the village tried to cheer the potter. “Queer boys often become great men,” they said. And one old man said, “Leave the boy alone. We shall see whether he is a wise man or a fool.” The potter went home and told his wife what the men had said. The boy heard him, and it seemed to wake him up. He thought it over for a few days. At last one morning at dawn he took his stick in his hand and went into the forest to think there. All day he wandered about, and at last he came to a little clearing on the side of a hill from which he could look down over the country. The Sun was setting over the distant blue hills. Everything was touched with a pink and golden light, and deep shadows lay on the banana gardens and forests in the distance. However, the boy saw none of these things. He was footsore and weary and miserable. He sat down on a fallen log, tired out with his long day. Suddenly a lion came out on to the clearing. “What are you doing here all alone?” he said severely. “I am very miserable,” said the boy, “and I have come into the forest to think, for I do not know whether I am a wise man or a fool.”
257

Don’t touch the historical things here. Due to being too old, they are fragile.
17. Where do you possibly find the notice above? A. In a museum. B. In a park. C. At hospital. D. At school. Jawaban: A Dalam peringatan tersebut terdapat kalimat ”Don’t touch the historical things here.” yang artinya ”Jangan menyentuh benda-benda bersejarah di sini.”. Kata kunci dalam kalimat tersebut adalah ’historical things’ (benda-benda bersejarah). Benda-benda bersejarah dapat ditemukan di museum. Jadi, peringatan tersebut dapat ditemukan di museum. 18. Why are the things fragile? A. They are expensive. B. They are big. C. They are valuable. D. They are too old. Jawaban: D Benda-benda di tempat tersebut mudah pecah karena berusia sangat tua. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”Due to being too old, they are fragile.” yang artinya ”Dikarenakan terlalu tua, benda-benda tersebut mudah pecah/rusak.”. 19. “. . . they are fragile.” What does the word ‘fragile’ mean? A. Unbreakable. B. Untouchable. C. Easily broken or damaged. D. Easily created.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

“Is that all you think about?” said the lion. “Yes,” answered the boy, “I think about it night and day.” “Then you are a fool,” said the lion decidedly. “Wise men think about things that benefit the country.” And he walked away. An antelope came bounding out on the clearing and stopped to stare at the boy. “What are you doing here?” he asked. “I am very miserable,” answered the boy, “I don’t know whether I am a wise man or a fool.” “Do you ever eat anything?” said the antelope. “Yes,” said the boy, “my mother cooks twice a day, and I eat.” “Do you ever thank her?” said the antelope. “No, I have never thought of that,” answered the boy. “Then you are a fool,” said the antelope. “Wise men are always grateful.” And he bounded off into the forest again.
Source: November 16, 2009 <http://digital.library.upenn.edu/women/ baskerville/king/king.html>

di sisi bukit. Hal itu diketahui dari keseluruhan isi paragraf serta kalimat pertama paragraf ”All day he wandered about, and at last he came to a little clearing on the side of a hill . . .”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) terdapat pada paragraf dua, (B) terdapat pada paragraf tiga, dan (C) terdapat pada paragraf empat. 22. What can we learn from the story? A. A wise man is someone who is useful for others. B. We don’t know whether someone is wise or fool. C. A wise man is someone who is grateful and thinks about useful activities for his/her country. D. We should think about something deeper and tries to solve our problems. Jawaban: C Dalam cerita itu anak laki-laki tersebut bertanya pada singa dan antelope apakah dia bijaksana atau bodoh. Saat dia bertanya kepada singa, singa menjawab bahwa ia merupakan orang yang bodoh karena orang yang bijaksana selalu memikirkan sesuatu yang berguna bagi negaranya (Wise men think about things that benefit the country.). Saat bertanya kepada antelope, antelope menjawab bahwa orang yang bijaksana selalu mengungkapkan rasa terima kasih (Wise men are always grateful.). Jadi, pelajaran yang dapat dipetik dari cerita tersebut adalah seseorang yang bijaksana adalah seseorang yang selalu memikirkan sesuatu yang bermanfaat untuk negaranya serta menunjukkan rasa terima kasih. 23. “. . . and it will be like other children . . .” (Paragraph 3) What does the bold-typed word refer to? A. Another baby. B. The little boy. C. The lion. D. The antelope. Jawaban: A Kata ’it’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada ’another baby’ (bayi yang lain). Hal itu

20. What was the little boy thinking of? A. Whether he was a grateful or ungrateful son. B. Whether he was a wise or fool man. C. Whether he was useful for others. D. Whether he was smart or dull. Jawaban: B Saat seekor singa bertanya tentang apa yang dilakukan anak laki-laki tersebut di hutan, anak laki-laki tersebut menjawab, ”’. . . I have come into the forest to think, for I do not know whether I am a wise man or a fool.’”. Jadi, yang sedang dipikirkan anak laki-laki tersebut adalah apakah ia seorang yang bijaksana atau bodoh. 21. What is the main idea of paragraph five? A. The little boy’s attitudes. B. Other people’s opinions about the little boy. C. The little boy’s decision to wander. D. The little boy’s wanderings. Jawaban: D Gagasan utama paragraf lima adalah pengembaraan anak laki-laki tersebut hingga sampai di sebuah tanah terbuka

258

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas

disimpulkan dari kalimat sebelumnya ”They said, ‘Perhaps you will have another baby, . . .”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat. 24. “He was footsore and weary and miserable.” (Paragraph 5) The bold-typed word has similar meaning to ________. A. disappointed B. weak C. happy D. tired Jawaban: D Kata ’weary’ dan ’tired’ memiliki arti yang sama, yaitu lelah/capek. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya kecewa, (B) artinya lemah, dan (C) artinya bahagia/ senang. Read the text and answer questions 25 to 28. I want to tell you about my memorable time in Singapore. It was one of the best holidays I ever had. I shall never forget the spectacular sight of the city I saw from Mount Fable that night. The roller-coaster ride, the stunts performed by the dolphins and the killer whale at the Sea World were also exciting. I shall remember the thrill of having been on one of the longest rides in the monorail in Sentosa Island for many years to come. I also enjoyed various varieties of seafood at the makeshift roadside stalls at the Chinatown night market. I also enjoyed the shopping trips. My family and friends agreed that the souvenirs were value for money, especially the silk scarves with pretty prints and the attractive key chains. 25. What did the writer do at the Chinatown? A. He had a roller-coaster experience. B. He had various varieties of seafood. C. He enjoyed the snails. D. He enjoyed the souvenirs. Jawaban: B Yang dilakukan penulis di Chinatown adalah (B) menikmati berbagai macam makanan laut. Hal itu sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf tiga ”I also enjoyed various varieties of seafood at the makeshift roadside stalls at the Chinatown night market.” yang artinya ”Saya juga

menikmati berbagai macam makanan laut di warung-warung di pasar malam Chinatown.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya penulis memperoleh pengalaman naik roller coaster, (C) artinya penulis menikmati keong/siput, dan (D) artinya penulis menikmati berbagai tandamata/oleh-oleh. 26. What kind of souvenir did the writer buy? A. Postcards and snails. B. Seafood and squid. C. Money and scarves. D. Silk scarves and key chains. Jawaban: D Oleh-oleh yang dibeli penulis adalah syal dari sutra dan rantai/gelang kunci. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat terakhir teks ”My family and friends agreed that the souvenirs were value for money, especially the silk scarves with pretty prints and the attractive key chains.” yang artinya ”Keluarga dan teman-teman saya setuju bahwa tandamata memiliki nilai jika dibandingkan dengan uang, terutama syal sutra dengan cetakan yang indah dan gantungan kunci yang menarik.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah. (A) artinya kartu pos dan keong/siput, (B) artinya makanan laut dan cumi-cumi, dan (C) artinya uang dan syal. 27. “I shall never forget the spectacular sight of the city . . . .” (Paragraph 2) What does the underlined word mean? A. Nice. B. Usual. C. Amazing. D. Ordinary.
Ujian Nasional 2008/2009

Jawaban: C Kata ’spectacular’ dan ’amazing’ memiliki arti yang sama, yaitu menakjubkan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya bagus, (B) dan (D) artinya biasa. 28. The text mainly tells us about the writer’s ________. A. memorable experience in Singapore B. activities in Singapore C. shopping trips D. holidays in Sentosa Island

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

259

Jawaban: A Teks tersebut merupakan teks recount, yaitu menceritakan pengalaman mengesankan penulis di Singapura. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu ”I want to tell you about my memorable time in Singapore.”. Dalam kalimat-kalimat berikutnya dijelaskan perjalanan liburan penulis di berbagai tempat di Singapura, seperti di Mount Fable, Sea World, Sentosa Island, dan Chinatown market. Read the text and answer questions 29 to 31.
Jalan Kartika number 78 Bandung Dear Cousin Freda, How are you getting on? The week break has arrived. It has been rainy weather here for quite some time now. But yesterday the weather was fine. So, mother decided to bring us to a circus that was in town. It seemed the circus was from India. I must tell you what happened over there yesterday. I think you will enjoy reading this. When we reached the circus grounds, we saw that the place was already very crowded. Children were running about everywhere gripping balloons and pink fairy floss in great big clouds. Giant-sized Mickey and Minnie swayed about the place nodding at everyone in their paths. Then, mother decided to watch the animal show. This was in a huge enclosed tent. We bought our tickets and quickly got to our seats. Then, the show began. Lions and their keepers performed first. The lions hopped on one box to another whenever the keeper clapped. After that, the trampoline jumpers came and walked on tight ropes. Finally, it was the elephant show. I don’t think I am ever going to forget the attractions in the circus. It was really a memorable experience. Yours sincerely, Amanda
Adapted from: Challenging English Essays

Jawaban: A Dari keseluruhan isi suratnya Amanda menceritakan pengalaman mengesankan yang dialami saat menonton sirkus. Dalam akhir suratnya Amanda juga menulis ”I don’t think I am ever going to forget the attractions in the circus.”. 30. Who is Freda? A. Amanda’s pen pal. B. Amanda’s old friend. C. Amanda’s cousin. D. Amanda’s close friend. Jawaban: C Freda adalah saudara sepupu Amanda (Amanda’s cousin). Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat awal surat ”Dear Cousin Freda,”. 31. What did the giant-sized Mickey and Minnie do on the circus ground? A. They gripped balloons. B. They shook their heads. C. They nodded at everyone. D. They sang and danced. Jawaban: C Yang dilakukan boneka Mickey dan Minnie berukuran besar adalah melenggang sambil menganggukkan kepala kepada setiap orang yang dilewatinya. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat terakhir paragraf dua ”Giant-sized Mickey and Minnie swayed about the place nodding at everyone in their paths.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi surat; (A) artinya mereka memegang balon eraterat, (B) artinya mereka menggelengkan kepala, dan (D) artinya mereka menyanyi dan menari. Read the text and answer questions 32 to 35. An eagle was chasing after a hare for her dinner. The poor little hare did not know what to do. So, when he came across a beetle, the only other animal he saw, he begged him for help. The beetle stood between the hare and the eagle and asked for the eagle to spare this hare’s life. The eagle brushed off the beetle. In her opinion the beetle had nothing important to say because he was so small. Then, the eagle ate the hare right in front of the beetle.

29. What does Amanda tell in her letter? A. Her experience while seeing a circus. B. The information about a circus. C. The incident in the circus. D. The animal show in the circus.

260

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas

From that point on the beetle hunted out the eagle’s nests, climbed into them and pushed her eggs out to the ground so that they would break. The eagle went to Zeus for help. Zeus allowed the eagle to make a nest on his lap so that he could protect the eggs himself. The wily beetle made a gross dung pellet, flew over Zeus’ head and dropped it on him. Without thinking Zeus stood up to brush the pellet off and let the nest fall to the ground, breaking all of the eggs. Since that day, the eagle does not nest during the beetle season.
Source: November 8, 2009 <http://fables.suite101.com/ article.cfm/aesops_fables>

32. Who tried to help the hare? A. The beetle. B. The eagle. C. Zeus. D. The bird. Jawaban: A Dalam teks diceritakan bahwa elang mengejar dan akan memangsa kelinci. Kelinci meminta bantuan kumbang dan kumbang tersebut berusaha menolong (The beetle stood between the hare and the eagle and asked for the eagle to spare this hare’s life.). 33. What is the main idea of paragraph 4? A. An eagle that chased after a hare. B. The eagle that asked for Zeus’ help to protect her eggs. C. The beetle’s effort to break the eagle’s eggs from Zeus’ protection. D. The beetle’s effort to protect the hare. Jawaban: C Dari kalimat-kalimat dalam paragraf empat dapat disimpulkan bahwa gagasan utama paragraf tersebut adalah (C) usaha sang kumbang untuk memecahkan telur-telur elang dari perlindungan Zeus. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) terdapat pada paragraf satu, (B) terdapat pada paragraf tiga, dan (D) terdapat pada paragraf dua. 34. What can you learn from the story? A. We must not disturb others. B. We must not take revenge. C. We should help others. D. We must not insult others.

Jawaban: D Dalam teks tersebut diceritakan bahwa elang menghina kumbang yang ingin menolong kelinci karena kumbang tersebut kecil. Merasa terhina, kumbang tersebut berusaha membalas dendam dengan memecahkan telur-telur sang elang (In her opinion the beetle had nothing important to say because he was so small. Then, the eagle ate the hare right in front of the beetle. From that point on the beetle hunted out the eagle’s nests, climbed into them and pushed her eggs out to the ground so that they would break.). Jadi, pesan yang dapat diambil dari cerita tersebut adalah kita tidak boleh menghina orang lain, meskipun orang tersebut kecil/ lemah. 35. “The wily beetle made a gross dung pellet, . . .” (Paragraph 4) The word in bold type has opposite meaning to ________. A. smart B. stupid C. honest D. small Jawaban: B Kata ’wily’ memiliki arti cerdas/cerdik. Kata tersebut berlawanan makna dengan kata ’stupid’ yang artinya bodoh. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya cerdas, (C) artinya jujur, dan (D) artinya kecil. Read the text and answer questions 36 to 40. Mavis and Joe finally reached the top of the hill. It was part of the Nature Reserve. Both of them were very tired after the long ascent. The two, feeling excited that they had reached the top, jumped with joy. They could now rest in the cool, morning mist; perhaps, even help themselves to a sandwich and a cup of hot coffee. The forest around them was quiet – too quiet. The waters of the reservoir below were blue and calm. The sun was not up yet, but there was the faint light of dawn. Joe stepped carefully over patches of fallen leaves and twigs which were wet and, therefore, slippery.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

261

Suddenly, he halted. He was staring at something and Mavis became frightened. It was easy to know when Mavis was scared because her eyes would open large and round and her jaw would drop. Her fear of their being trapped in the forest had got the better of her. She was about to scream when Joe looked back and smiled. His wide grin had a pleasant effect of instantly dissolving the fear in Mavis, who moved cautiously down the path to where Joe was. There was a group of hikers about thirty meters down the slope making their way to where they were – to reach the summit too, obviously. In the faint light, Mavis spotted a cousin of hers in that group of young people. She let out a shrill “Hi!” and sat on the patch of wet leaves and twigs, feeling relieved.
Source: Learning English Primary 6

Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan teks. (B) artinya sakit setelah pendakian yang jauh, (C) artinya lapar dan haus, dan (D) artinya dibunuh binatang buas. 38. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the text? A. Mavis and Joe did not enjoyed sandwiches and hot tea. B. Mavis and Joe reached the peak of the hill when the sun set. C. There was another group of hikers who climbed up the hill. D. Patches of the leaves and twigs on the hill are dry. Jawaban: C Pernyataan yang sesuai dengan teks adalah (C) yang artinya ada kelompok pendaki yang lain yang mendaki bukit tersebut. Hal itu sesuai dengan kalimat ketiga paragraf tiga ”There was a group of hikers about thirty meters down the slope making their way to where they were . . .”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan teks. (A) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . perhaps, even help themselves to a sandwich and a cup of hot coffee.”, (B) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”The sun was not up yet, but there was the faint light of dawn.”, dan (D) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”. . . over patches of fallen leaves and twigs which were wet . . .”. 39. “It was part of the Nature Reserve.” (Paragraph 1) The bold-typed word refers to ________. A. the top of the mountain B. the top of the hill C. the mountain D. the hill Jawaban: B Kata ’it’ dalam kalimat tersebut mengacu pada puncak bukit (the top of the hill). Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat sebelumnya ”Mavis and Joe finally reached the top of the hill.”. 40. “. . . were very tired after the long ascent.” (Paragraph 1) What is the synonym of the word ‘ascent’? A. Climbing. B. Hiking. C. Journey. D. Trip.

36. The text tells us about the Mavis and Joe’s experience when they ________. A. camped on a hill B. climbed up a mountain C. reached the top of a mountain D. reached the top of a hill Jawaban: D Teks tersebut merupakan teks recount, yaitu menceritakan pengalaman Mavis dan Joe saat mereka mencapai puncak bukit. Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu ”Mavis and Joe finally reached the top of the hill.”. Dalam kalimatkalimat berikutnya dijelaskan keadaan di puncak bukit tersebut serta yang terjadi di sana. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks. (A) artinya berkemah di atas bukit, (B) artinya mendaki gunung, dan (C) artinya mencapai puncak gunung. 37. What was Mavis afraid of? A. Being trapped in the forest. B. Being sick after the long ascent. C. Being hungry and thirsty. D. Being killed by wild animals. Jawaban: A Dalam kalimat terakhir paragraf dua terdapat kalimat ”Her fear of their being trapped in the forest had got the better of her.”. Jadi, Mavis takut jika mereka terperangkap dalam hutan tersebut.

262

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas

Jawaban: A Kata ’ascent’ artinya pendakian. Kata tersebut memiliki arti yang sama dengan kata ’climbing’ yang artinya juga pendakian. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya gerak jalan, (C) dan (D) artinya perjalanan. Read the text and answer questions 41 to 43.

Jawaban: A Setelah menonton konser, Ariel dan teman-temannya pergi ke kedai kopi (coffee shop). Hal itu diketahui dari kalimat ”After seeing the concert, we went to a coffee shop.”. 43. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the text? A. The school band had a concert at night. B. The band concert is satisfying. C. Ariel does not like his school band. D. The vocalist of the band performed his songs amazingly. Jawaban: C Pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan teks adalah (C) yang artinya Ariel tidak menyukai band sekolahnya. Hal itu bertentangan dengan kalimat ”We really satisfied with their performance.” dan ”We do hope that our school band will be a great band some day.”. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena sesuai dengan teks; (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”Last night my friends and I went to see a concert of our school band.”, (B) sesuai dengan kalimat ”We really satisfied with their performance.”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat ”The lead singer’s vocal style was absolutely brilliant.”. For questions 44 to 46, choose the correct words to complete the text. In the early times, there was only darkness; there was no light at all. At the edge of the sea, a woman (44) ________ with her father. One time she went out to get some water. As she (45) ________ the snow, she saw a feather floating toward her. She opened her mouth and the feather floated in and she swallowed it. Actually she (46) ________ swallow the feather. From that time she was pregnant.
Adapted from: April 15, 2009 <http://www.ilhawaii.net/ ~stony/lore12.html>

Tasyapretty@yahoo.com The school band concert was great

Dear Tasya, Last night my friends and I went to see a concert of our school band. The band was remarkably good. We really satisfied with their performance. The lead singer’s vocal style was absolutely brilliant. We often gave some applause for their performance. After seeing the concert, we went to a coffee shop. We kept talking about the band’s performance. We do hope that our school band will be a great band some day. What about your school band? Cheers, Ariel

41. When was the concert of Ariel’s school band? A. On Sunday. B. On Monday. C. On Friday. D. On Saturday. Jawaban: D Dalam e-mailnya Ariel menulis bahwa dia dan teman-temannya menonton konser band sekolah tadi malam (Last night my friends and I went to see a concert of our school band.). Karena e-mail tersebut ditulis pada hari Minggu (on Sunday), dapat disimpulkan bahwa konser tersebut diadakan pada hari Sabtu (on Saturday). 42. What did Ariel and his friends do after seeing the concert? A. They went to a coffee shop. B. They went to a restaurant. C. They went to the movie. D. They went home.

44. A. live B. lives C. lived D. is living Jawaban: C Kalimat tersebut memerlukan kata kerja. Karena adverb of time kalimat tersebut adalah in the early times, kata kerja yang paling tepat untuk melengkapinya adalah

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

263

dalam bentuk the simple past tense. Kata kerja yang menggunakan bentuk the simple past tense adalah lived. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) menggunakan bentuk the simple present tense untuk kata ganti I, you, we, they, (B) menggunakan bentuk the simple present tense untuk kata ganti he, she, it, dan (D) menggunakan bentuk the present continuous tense. 45. A. scraps B. scrapped C. is scrapping D. was scrapping Jawaban: D Ada dua kejadian pada kalimat tersebut, yaitu ”She scrapped the snow.” dan ”She saw a feather floating toward her.” Oleh karena itu, kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah dalam bentuk the past continuous tense. Di antara keempat pilihan jawaban, yang merupakan bentuk the past continuous tense adalah (D) was scrapping. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) menggunakan bentuk the simple present tense, (B) menggunakan bentuk the simple past tense, dan (C) menggunakan bentuk the present continuous tense. 46. A. should B. should not C. could D. could not Jawaban: B Kata yang diperlukan untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah modal. Di antara keempat modal yang tersedia, modal yang paling tepat adalah should not (tidak seharusnya). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan konteks kalimat. For questions 47 and 48, rearrange the following words into a good sentence. 47. down – grabbed – the yard – the eagle
1 5 2 6 3 7 4 8

Jawaban: B Susunan kata yang tepat adalah 4–6–1–8– 2–5–7–3 ’The eagle swooped down and grabbed the chicken in the yard yang artinya ’Elang itu menukik ke bawah dan menangkap ayam di halaman’. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak membentuk kalimat yang logis. 48. happened – on – when – was – the veranda
1 6 2 7 3 8 4 5

– sitting – the accident – I The acceptable arrangement of the jumbled words above is ________. A. 8–4–6–1–3–2–5–7 B. 8–4–5–7–2–1–3–6 C. 8–4–2–7–1–3–6–5 D. 8–4–6–2–5–3–7–1 Jawaban: D Susunan kata yang tepat adalah 8–4–6–2– 5–3–7–1 ’I was sitting on the veranda when the accident happened’ yang artinya ’Saya sedang duduk di teras ketika kecelakaan tersebut terjadi’. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak membentuk kalimat yang logis. For questions 49 and 50, rearrange the following sentences into a good text. 49. 1 2 3 4 5 6 In his delight he lifted up his voice and brayed, so that every one knew him. And shortly afterwards a fox came up to him and said, “Ah, I knew you by your voice.” He put it on and went towards his native village. Then, his owner came up and gave him a sound cudgeling for the fright he had caused. An ass once found a lion’s skin which the hunters had left out in the sun to dry. All fled at his approach, both men and animals, and he was a proud ass that day.
Source: November 8, 2009 <http://www.ivyjoy.com/ fables/lionskin.html>

– the chicken – swooped – in – and The acceptable arrangement of the jumbled words above is ________. A. 4–6–1–3–2–5–8–7 B. 4–6–1–8–2–5–7–3 C. 4–6–7–1–3–2–5–8 D. 4–6–1–7–3–2–5–8
264

Which one is the best arrangement to make a good text? A. 5–3–6–4–1–2 B. 5–3–2–6–4–1 C. 5–3–2–4–6–1 D. 5–3–6–1–4–2

Latihan Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas

Jawaban: D Susunan kalimat yang tepat adalah (D) 5–3–6–1–4–2, yang artinya (5) Pada zaman dahulu seekor keledai memperoleh kulit singa yang dikeringkan dengan sinar matahari oleh pemburu; (3) Keledai tersebut mengenakannya dan pergi ke desa asalnya; (6) Semua lari saat keledai tersebut datang, laki-laki dan binatangbinatang, dan dia menjadi keledai yang bangga/sombong pada hari itu; (1) Dalam kegembiraannya, keledai tersebut menunjukkan suaranya dan meringkik, sehingga setiap orang mengenalinya; (4) Kemudian pemilik keledai tersebut datang dan memberinya suara pentungan atas ketakutan yang telah disebabkan oleh keledai tersebut; (2) dan tidak lama kemudian rubah datang dan berkata, ”Ah, saya mengenali kamu dari suaramu.”. 50. 1 2 3 4 I wanted to cheer her up. The florist told me that she could arrange beautiful bouquets of flowers. Last week, I went to a flower shop to buy some flowers. I delivered them myself along with a get-well card.

5 6

Finally, I bought some nice cut flowers for my mom who has been ill recently. There were a wide variety of flowers in the flower shop.
Adapted from: January 12, 2008 <http://www.dailyesl.com/>

The correct arrangement of the sentences above to make a good text is ________. A. 3–6–1–4–5–2 B. 3–6–2–5–1–4 C. 3–6–2–4–1–5 D. 3–6–4–2–5–1 Jawaban: B Kalimat-kalimat tersebut membentuk teks recount. Susunan kalimat yang tepat adalah (3) Minggu yang lalu saya pergi ke toko bunga untuk membeli beberapa bunga; (6) Ada banyak jenis bunga di toko bunga tersebut; (2) Penjual bunga menjelaskan bahwa dia dapat menyusun rangkaian bunga yang indah; (5) Akhirnya saya membeli beberapa potong bunga untuk ibu saya yang sakit akhir-akhir ini; (1) Saya ingin membuat dia ceria; (4) Saya mengirimkan potongan-potongan bunga tersebut sendiri bersamaan dengan kartu ucapan cepat sembuh.

PG PR Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Semester 2

265

Alexander, L.G. 2007. Developing Skills. London: Longman Group Ltd (Diterbitkan di Indonesia oleh Penerbit Kanisius). Azar, B.S. 1993. Understanding and Using English Grammar (Second Edition). New Jersey: Prentice hall, Inc. Blundell, J., J. Higgens and N. Middlemiss. 1992. Function in English. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Curry, D. 1996. Easy Does It. Washington D.C.: Materials Branch. Doff, A. and C. Jones. 1994. Language in Use Intermediate. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Echols, J.M. and H. Shadily. 1989. Kamus Inggris–Indonesia. Jakarta: Gramedia. Hornby, A.S. 2002. Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Mostyn, D. 1999. The Biggest Book of Stupid Jokes in the Universe. UK: Robinson Children’s Books. Padon, G. 1987. 366 and More Fairy Tales. Sussex: Ravatte Limited. Priyana, J., A.R. Irjayanti and V. Renitasari. 2008. Scaffolding English for Junior High School Students Grade VIII. Jakarta: Pusat Perbukuan Departemen Pendidikan Nasional. Richards, J.C. 1989. American Breakthrough 2. Oxford: Oxford University Press. Rodrigo, L.G. 2002. Learning English Primary 6. Singapore: Web Publications Pte Ltd. Tan, L. ?. Week by Week English Practice Papers Primary 2. Singapore: Success Publications Pte, Ltd. Teo, K. 2002. Primary English Cloze Passages 4. Singapore: Postkid.com Pte Ltd. Wardiman, A., M.B. Jahur, M.S. Djusma. 2008. English in Focus for Grade VIII Junior High School (SMP/MTs). Jakarta: Pusat Perbukuan Departemen Pendidikan Nasional. Widiati, U., G.H. Sulistyo, N. Suryati, S. Setiawan, P. Ratnaningsih. 2008. Contextual Teaching and Learning: Bahasa Inggris Sekolah Menengah Pertama kelas VIII Edisi 4. Jakarta: Pusat Perbukuan Departemen Pendidikan Nasional.

266

Daftar Ulangan LatihanPustaka Kenaikan Kelas

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful