You are on page 1of 9

1. What does ASP stand for?

Active Standard Pages Active Server Pages All Standard Pages All Server Page

2. ASP server scripts are surrounded by delimiters, which? <script>...</script> <%...%> <&>...</&> <%>...</%>

3. How do you write "Hello World" in ASP Response.Write("Hello World") World") 4. "<%=" is the same as: <%Equal <%Document.Write <%Response.Write <%Write Document.Write("Hello World") "Hello World" System.ou.println("Hello

5. What is the default scripting language in ASP? JavaScript PERL EcmaScript VBScript

6. How can you script your ASP code in JavaScript? Start the document with: <% language="javascript" %;> document with: <% language="javascript" %;> JavaScript is the default scripting language End the

Start the document with: <%@ language="javascript" %;>

7. How do you get information from a form that is submitted using the "get" method? Request.Form Request.QueryString Response.write Response.writeln

8. How do you get information from a form that is submitted using the "post" method? Request.Form Request.QueryString Response.write Response.writeln

9. <a href="page2.asp?color=green">Go</a><br%> How can page2.asp get the "color" parameter? Request.QueryString("color") Response.Parameter("color") Response.QueryString("color") Get("color")

10. Which ASP property is used to identify a user? The Application object An ASP Cookie The Server object The Request

11. What is the correct way to include the file "time.inc" ? <% include file="time.inc" %> file="time.inc"> <% #include file="time.inc" %> <!--#include file="time.inc"--> <include

12. Which one of these events is a standard Global.asa event? Session_Start Global.asa doesn't have any standard events Session_id Application_OnStart

13. Global.asa is required for all Web sites True Only for ASP Web sites False Only for PHP Web sites

14. Which of these objects is NOT an ASP component

File Access

AdRotator

Counter

LinkCounter

15. ASP comes with a standard component that displays a different advertisement each time a user enters or refreshes a page, what is the name of this component? AdRotator Advertise RotateAds Advertisement

16. How do you create a FileSystemObject? Server.CreateObject("FileSystemObject") Create Object:"Scripting.FileSystemObject" Create("FileSystemObject")

Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject") 17. What does "Option Explicit" do? Requires explicit variable declaration programming language into one rated NC-17

Makes the computer give you additional errors Implicit variable declaration

Converts a PG rated

18. Which of the following is not a valid VBScript looping statement? Do...Loop While...Wend For...Next If....fi

19. Where does ASP code execute? On the web server State In the client's browser On any machine it wants to Reportedly somewhere in Washington

20. Which set of acronyms is not associated with ASP? CDO, CDONTS ADO, RDS, DAO, ODBC IIS, PWS, MMC BC, OU812, GNR, BTO

1) Which of the following languages can be used to write server side scripting in ASP.NET? (your answer) C-sharp b) VB c) C++ d) a and b - correct answer

a)

2) When an .aspx page is requested from the web server, the out put will be rendered to browser in following format. a) (your answer) HTML - correct answer b) XML c) WML d) JSP 3) The Asp.net server control, which provides an alternative way of displaying text on web page, is a) < asp:label > - correct answer b) < asp:listitem > c) < asp:button > 4) The first event to be triggered in an aspx page is. correct answer c) Page_click() 5) Postback occurs in which of the following forms. correct answer a) Page_Load() a) Winforms b) (your answer) Page_Init() b) HTMLForms c) Webforms a) a) c)

6) What namespace does the Web page belong in the .NET Framework class hierarchy? System.web.UI.Page - correct answer b) System.Windows.Page c) System.Web.page

7) Which method do you invoke on the Data Adapter control to load your generated dataset? Fill( ) - correct answer b) ExecuteQuery( ) c) (your answer) Read( ) 8) How do you register a user control? Add Src, Tagprefix, Tagname - correct answer a) Add Tag prefix, Tag name b) Add Source, Tag prefix

9) Which of the following is true? a) User controls are displayed correctly in the Visual Studio .NET Designer b) Custom controls are displayed correctly in VS.Net Designer - correct answer c) User and Custom controls are displayed correctly in the Visual Studio .NET Designer. 10) To add a custom control to a Web form we have to register with. a) (your answer) TagPrefix b) Name space of the dll that is referenced c) Assemblyname d) All of the above - correct answer 11) Custom Controls are derived from which of the classes a) System.Web.UI.Webcontrol System.Web.UI.Customcontrol c) System.Web.UI.Customcontrols.Webcontrol - correct answer b)

12) How ASP.Net Different from classic ASP? a) Scripting is separated from the HTML, Code is interpreted seperately b) Scripting is separated from the HTML, Code is compiled as a DLL, the DLLs can be executed on server correct answer c) Code is separated from the HTML and interpreted Code is interpreted separately 13) What's the difference between Response.Write() andResponse.Output.Write()? a) Response.Output.Write() allows you to flush output b) Response.Output.Write() allows you to buffer output c) Response.Output.Write() allows you to write formatted output - correct answer d) Response.Output.Write() allows you to stream output 14) Why is Global.asax is used? Declare Global variables c) No use a) Implement application and session level events - correct answer a) True - correct answer b) .Ascx - correct answer b) b) False c) .Aspx

15) There can be more than 1 machine.config file in a system 16) What is the extension of a web user control file? 17) Which of the following is true? is a method of System.Web.UI.Page class answer a) .Asmx

a) IsPostBack is a method of System.UI.Web.Page class b) IsPostBack c) IsPostBack is a readonly property of System.Web.UI.Page class - correct a) 1 - correct answer b) 2 c) 3

18) The number of forms that can be added to a aspx page is. d) More than 3 19) How do you manage states in asp.net application c) Viewstate d) All of the above - correct answer

a) Session Objects

b) Application Objects a) SessionId b) c) a and b b) b)

20) Which property of the session object is used to set the local identifier? LCID - correct answer c) Item d) Key 21) Select the caching type supported by ASP.Net correct answer d) none of the above a) Output Caching

b) DataCaching

22) Where is the default Session data is stored in ASP.Net? StateServer c) Session Object d) al of the above 23) Select the type Processing model that asp.net simulate Static c) Linear d) Topdown

a) InProcess - correct answer a) Event-driven - correct answer

24) Does the EnableViewState allows the page to save the users input on a form? answer b) No 25) Which DLL translate XML to SQL in IIS? LISXML.dll d) SQLIIS.dll a) SQLISAPI.dll - correct answer

a) Yes - correct c)

b) SQLXML.dll a) 1

26) What is the maximum number of cookies that can be allowed to a web site? c) 20 - correct answer d) More than 30 27) Select the control which does not have any visible interface. c) Repeater - correct answer d) Datagrid a) Datalist

b) 10

b) DropdownList

28) How do you explicitly kill a user session? a) Session.Close( ) Session.Abandon - correct answer d) Session.End e) Session.Exit

b) Session.Discard( )

c) b)

29) Which of the following is not a member of ADODBCommand object? ExecuteScalar c) ExecuteStream d) Open - correct answer e) CommandText

a) ExecuteReader

30) Which one of the following namespaces contains the definition for IdbConnection? a) System.Data.Interfaces b) System.Data.Common c) System.Data - correct answer d) System.Data.Connection 1 . A Web Service (XML Web Service) is a unit of code that can be activated using

A.

HTTP response

B.

HTTP requests

C.

FTP requests

D.

None of these

2 . A major advantage of the Web services architecture is, it allows programs written in different languages on different platforms to communicate with each other in a standards-based way.

A.

True

B.

Not always true

C.

False

D.

None of these

3 . What is RMI ?

A.

Record Method Invocation

B.

Remote Method Invocation

C.

Remote Monitering Invocation

D.

Record Monitering Invocation

4 . COM is:

A.

Computer Object Model

B.

Common Object Model

C.

Com Object Model

D.

Component Object Model

5 . Which of these is not an infrastructure that is needed to support Web Services ?

A.

Web service Directories

B.

Web service Discovery

C.

Web service Data Report

D.

Web service Description

6 . Web service Directories allows us to locate ________ of Web services.

A.

consumers

B.

providers

C.

users

D.

None of these

7 . UDDI is:

A.

Universal Data, Discovery and Integration

B.

Universal Description, Data and Integration

C.

Universal Description, Discovery and Integration

D.

United Description, Discovery and Integration

8 . Universal Description, Discovery and Integration

A.

Software services

B.

Web services

C.

Network services

D.

Hardware services

9 . Which of these is not the wire formats supported by Web service ?

A.

HTTP-GET

B.

HTTP-POST

C.

HTTP-SOAP

D.

HTTP-GET-POST

10 . Which namespace consists a minimal and complete set of types needed to build a Web service ?

A.

System.Web.Services.Description

B.

System.Web.Services

C.

System.Web.Services.Discovery

D.

System.Web.Services.Protocols:

11 . Which namespace allows us to interact with WSDL programmatically ?

A.

System.Web.Services.Description

B.

System.Web.Services

C.

System.Web.Services.Discovery

D.

System.Web.Services.Protocols

12 . Which namespace allow a consumer to discover the Web services installed on a given machine ?

A.

System.Web.Services.Protocols

B.

System.Web.Services.Description

C.

System.Web.Services

D.

System.Web.Services.Discovery

13 . Which namespace defines a number of types that represents invocation protocols (HTTP-GET, HTTP-POST and SOAP) ?

A.

System.Web.Services.Description

B.

System.Web.Services.Discovery

C.

System.Web.Services.Protocols

D.

System.Web.Services

14 . The wsdl.exe utility generates _____ code by default.

A.

C# (C-Sharp)

B.

ASP.NET files

C.

VB.NET files

D.

None of these

15 . The DISCO files are stored in the virtual directory of IIS along with the

A.

asm file.

B.

asmx file.

C.

asmx directory.

D.

with all the other related files and in some location where the user wants.

16 . The DISCO file has an extension of

A.

.vsdisco

B.

.disco

C.

.vsdis

D.

.vsd

17 . We can directly give them the path of our Web Server and deploy the DISCO file on the

A.

Server

B.

ISP

C.

Web Server

D.

W3C

18 . We use _____ if the number of consumers using our service are relatively small.

A.

DISCO

B.

UDDI

C.

RMI

D.

COM

19 . Deploying a Web service is copying the Web service entry point file (ASMX file), the Web service assembly and related assemblies and other support files like Web.config, etc, to the target Web server.

A.

False

B.

True

C.

Not always true

D.

None of these

20 . Which of these is not a member of the System.Web.Services namespace ?

A.

WebMethodAttribute

B.

WebAttribute

C.

WebService

D.

WebServiceBindingAttribute