Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare

indian History objective Solved Questions History Quiz Multiple Choice Questions 1. Match the following— (a) Athavane 1. Irrigation Dept. (b) Kandachare 2. Land revenue (c) Sist 3. Land revenue Dept. (d) Aayagar 4. 4. Millitary Dept. Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 4 2 1 (B) 1 2 3 4 (C) 2 1 3 4 (D) 4 3 2 1 Ans. (A) 2. Which is not one of the results of Gandhara art? (A) Images of Buddha (B) Popularity of Mahayan Buddhism (C) Indo-Greek style of architecture (D) None of these Ans. (B) 3. What is the essential difference between the teachings of Mahavira & Buddha? (A) Belief in life after death (B) Belief in Karma (C) Belief in non-violence (D) Torture of the body Ans. (D) 4. Who was the first Kushan King? (A) Kamshka (B) Kujul Kadfisas (C) Vin Kadfisas (D) None of these Ans. (B) 5. ‘Gatha-Saptasati’ was attributed to— (A) Mala (B) Ajatshatru (C) Ashoka

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
(D) Bimbisara Ans. (A) 7. ‘The periplus of the erythrian sea’ tells us about— (A) Customs & habits in Ancient India (B) Social life (C) Trade between India & West (D) Geography Ans. (C) 8. Buddhist doctrines are contained in— (A) Jatakas (B) Puranas (C) Upnishadas (D) Dhanimapada Ans. (D) 9. In Ancient times sectora was situated in— (A) The mouth of Mediterranean sea (B) The mouth of Indus valley (C) The mouth of Narmada river (D) The mouth of Read sea Ans. (D) 10. Which of the following was the unit of administration? (A) Uprika (B) Chisti (C) Vishas (D) Nadu Ans. (A) 11. The Sangams were— (A) The Buddhist religious texts (B) The Hindu religious text written in Tamil (C) Title of a South Indian dynasty . (D) Societies of learned persons Ans. (D) 12. The four virtues which Buddha emphasised for Practising were— (A) Truth, non-violence, compassion & Toleration (B) Truth, compassion, toleration & love

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
(C) Truth, love, sacrifice, & generosity (D) Love, compassion, elation at other’s success & equanimity towards all beings Ans. (D) 13 The Ashram system remained Prevalent in ancient India— (A) Only during the Vedic age (B) Upto the period of Mauryas (C) Upto the period of the Guptas (D) All throughout Ans. (D) 14. The gateway of Sanchi stupa were added to it between the period— (A) 50 B.C. to 1st century A.D. (B) 150 B.C. to 50 B.C (C) 1st century A.D.to 150A.D. (D) 200 B.C. to 200 A.D. Ans. (A) 15. Who among the following historians has commented that India was the most educated country during the period of Harsha? (A) Dr. R.S. Tripathi (B) Dr. R.C. Mazumdar (C) Dr K.M. Pannikar (D) Dr. S. Roy Ans. (C) 16. Sangam literature was compiled in— (A) 100—250A.D. (B) 600—300 B.C. (C) 300—600 A.D. (D) 400—500 A.D. Ans. (C) 17. Kushinagar, where Buddha died was then a part of which kingdom— (A) Ajatshatru ‘s empire (B) Hill kingdom (C) Licchhavi kingdom (D) Kamarup kingdom Ans. (C)

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
18. Which of the following inscriptions refer to sudarshan lake? (A) Rudradaman’ s inscription (B) Chandragupta Maurya’s inscription (C) Harsha’ s inscriptions (D) None of these Ans. (B) 19. Jaina texts are written in — (A) Apabrahmsa (B) Prakrit (C) Pali (D) Sanskrit Ans. (C) 20. The basic cause of difference between svetambara & digambara Jams is — (A) Whether women can get salvation or not (B) The important events concerning the life of Mahavira (C) Whether Jam monks should wear any garments or remain naked (D) What garment should be worn by Jaina householders Ans. (A) 21. The famous statute of the Kushana king Kanishka found at Mathura (it’s head is missing) is a good specimen of— (A) Gandhara school of sculpture (B) Mathura school of sculpture (C) Madhubani school of sculpture (D) None of these Ans. (A) 22. The Dravidian language which got protection from the Rashtrakuta rulers was — (A) Kannada (B) Tamil (C) Malayalam (D) Telugu Ans. (A) 23. Match the following— (a) Amravati 1. Hoyasalas (b) Aihole 2. Cholas (c) Tanjavur 3. Satavahanas (d) Helebid 4. Pandavas

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4 (B) 3, 4, 2, 1 (C) 4, 3, 2, 1 (D) 1, 4, 3, 2 Ans. (B) 24. Who first propagated religious philosophy? (A) Mahavira (B) Ramanuja (C) Shankaracharya (D) Gauttam Ans. (C) 25. Which of the following terminologies are relevant for the study of the policy? 1. Vidath 2. Samiti 3. Parishad 4. Ratnin (A) 1, 2, 3, 4 (B) 1, 2, 4 (C) 4, 3, 2, 1 (D) 1,3,2,4 Ans. (B) 26. Which of the following was a Chera ruler of Sangam age? (A) Aparnatha (B) Karikala (C) Senguttavan (D) Nedunchelian Ans. (C) 27. ‘Konkamana’ was an(A) Architect of Buddha period (B) Former Buddhi (C) A Jam Preacher (D) A general under Ashoka Ans. (B) 28. Sunyavad expounded by— (A) Nagarjuna (B) Nagasena

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
(C) Aswaghosha (D) Ananda Ans. (A) 29. ‘Satavahanas’ coins were made of— (A) Gold, Silver, Copper (B) Copper, Lead, Potin, Silver (C) Potin, Gold, Copper, Silver (D) Gold, Silver only Ans. (A) 30. How many cities were in existence during Buddha’s time? (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 10 Ans. (A) 31. Ancient texts divide one’s life into four ashramas which of the following gives the correct sequence— (A) Brahamcharya, grihastha, samnyas, vanprastha (B) Samnyas, brahamcharya, grihastha, vanprastha (C) Brahamcharya, grihastha, vanprastha, samnyas (D) Vanprastha, grihastha, brahamcharya, samnyas Ans. (C) 32. The father of the girl receives a cow instead of bride price that marriage is called? (A) Rakshasha marriage (B) Arsha marriage (C) Daiva marriage (D) Paisacha marriage Ans. (B) 33. Which among the following ruling dynasties has not been mentioned in the Sangam literature? (A) Kadamba (B) Chera (C) Chola (D) Pandya Ans. (A)

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
34. Mahavira had— (A) A daughter (B) A son (C) No issue (D) None of these Ans. (A) 35. Inter-dining was permitted during ancient India— (A) Between the Brahamanas & Kshatriyas (B) Between the Kshatriyas & Vaishyas (C) Between all castes except Sudras (D) None of these Ans. (B) 36. As compared to the Gupta’s laws & Punishments during the reign of Harsha were— (A) Mild (B) Severe (C) No change (D) All of these Ans. (B) 37. ‘Samabarta’ system came to be used widely during the age— (A) Sungas (B) Mauryas (C) Guptas (D) Satvahanas Ans. (B) 38. The fertile agrarian tract in the early Tamil country is devoted by the term— (A) Palai (B) Marudum (C) Mullai (D) Neydal 39. Among the following sites, sculptural, evidence regarding the first representation of the Buddha in human form has come from— (A) Bharat (B) Mathura (C) Sanchi (D) Amaravati Ans. (B)

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
40. Which one of the following is a commentary on the Digha Nikaya? (A) Dipavamsa (B) Lalitavistara (C) Niti Prakarana (D) Sumangala Vilasini Ans. (B) 41. The Jaina system of thought closely resembles— (A) Vedanta (B) Samkhya (C) Vaishesika (D) Yogacharya Ans. (B) 42. Which one of the following kingdoms was known for wealthy merchants professing Jainism & building Jain temples? (A) The Gunjara-Pratthara (B) The Chalukya (C) The Gahadavala (D) The Kakatiya Ans. (B) 43. The Yaudheyas a Kshatriya tribe, worshipped exclusively the God(A) Indra (B) Vasudeva (C) Pashupati (D) Kartikeya Ans. (D) 44. Which of the following places are known for sun temples? 1. Mandasor 2. Mulasthana 3. Konarka 4. Modhera Choose the correct answer from the codes given below — (A) 1 & 3 only (B) 3 & 4 only (C) 2, 3 & 4only (D) 1, 2, 3 & 4 Ans. (D)

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
45. Ashoka’s contemporary Greek king of Syria, mentioned in his edicts was — (A) Antiochus II Theos (B) Ptolemy II (C) Antigonas (D) Alexander Ans. (A) 46. About the 5th century B .C. the Indian satrapy was paying an annual tribute of 320 talents of gold to— (A) Greece (B) Parsia (C) Bactria (D) China Ans. (B) 47. Which one among the following refers to unpaid labour? (A) Bali (B) Sulka (C) Udranga (D) Visti Ans. (D) 48. During the period of Harshavardhana the fields were watered by the pots of the. ghati yantra; this is known form writings of— (A) Hiuen-Tsang (B) Bana (C) Subandhu (D) Dandin Ans. (A) 49. Which of the following countries were polluting & were not to be visited except for pilgrimage according to Bodhyayana? 1. Vanga 3. Surasena 2. Saurashtra 4. Magadha Choose the correct answer from the codes given below— (A) 1, 2 & 3 (B) 1, 2 & 4 (C) 1, 3 & 4

Free Online 2011 Exams in India Current GK Model papers previous Papers Rapidshare
(D) 2, 3 & 4 Ans. (B) 50. Which of the following were epics in early Tamil literature? (A) Tol Kappiyam & Tirukkurai (B) Ahananuru & Purananuru (C) Padirruppattu & Madurai Kkanchi (D) Silappadikaram & Manimekhalai Ans. (D)

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful