ABAP/4 Questions & Answers

1. This data type has a default length of one and a blank default value. A: B: C: D: I N C D

Ans:C 2. A DATA statement may appear only at the top of a program, before START-OFSELECTION. A: True B: False Ans:B 3. If a field, NAME1, is declared as a global data object, what will be output by the following code? report zabaprg. DATA: name1 like KNA1-NAME1 value 'ABAP programmer'. name1 = 'Customer name'. CLEAR name1. perform write_name. FORM write_name. name1 = 'Material number'. WRITE name1. ENDFORM. A: B: C: D: Customer name ABAP programmer Material number None of the above

Ans:C 4. All of these allow you to step through the flow of a program line-by-line except: A: Enter /h then execute B: Execute in debug mode

C: Enter /i then execute D: Set a breakpoint Ans: C 5. Which of the following may NOT be modified using the ABAP Dictionary transaction? A: B: C: D: Type groups Search help Lock objects Function groups

Ans:D 6. In a line of code, text-100, is an example of which type of text element? A: B: C: D: Text symbol Selection text Text title Text identifier

Ans:A 7. The editor function that formats and indents the lines of code automatically is called ____. A: B: C: D: Auto align Pretty printer Generate version Syntax check

Ans:B 8. A DO loop increments the system field ____. A: B: C: D: SY-LOOPI SY-TABIX SY-LSIND SY-INDEX

Ans: D 9. The event that is processed after all data has been read but before the list is displayed is:

A: B: C: D:

END-OF-PAGE. START-OF-SELECTION. END-OF-SELECTION. AT LINE-SELECTION.

Ans:A  C

10. The field declared below is of what data type? DATA: new_fld(25). A: B: C: D: P N I C

Ans: D 11. In regard to the INITIALIZATION event, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Executed before the selection screen is displayed. You should use SET PF-STATUS here. You can assign different values to PARAMETERS and SELECT-OPTIONS here. Executed one time when you start the report.

Ans: B 12. The event AT SELECTION-SCREEN OUTPUT. occurs before the selection screen is displayed and is the best event for assigning default values to selection criteria. A: True B: False Ans: B 13. The business (non-technical) definition of a table field is determined by the field's ____. A: B: C: D: domain field name data type data element

Ans: D 14. In regard to the three-tier client/server architecture, which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: The presentation server processes the SAP program logic. An application server is responsible for updating database tables. Typically, there is a one-to-one ratio of database servers to presentation servers. The application server layer is the level between a presentation server and a database server.

Ans: D, b 15. What will be output by the code below? DATA: alph type I value 3. write: alph. WHILE alph > 2. write: alph. alph = alph - 1. ENDWHILE. A: B: C: D: Ans: D 16. To allow the user to enter a single value on a selection screen, use the ABAP keyword ____. A: SELECT-OPTIONS. B: PARAMETERS. C: RANGES. D: DATA. Ans: B 17. What will be output by the following code? DATA: BEGIN OF itab OCCURS 0, fval type i, END OF itab. 3 3 2 3 3 2 3 3

itab-fval = 1. APPEND itab. itab-fval = 2. APPEND itab. REFRESH itab. WRITE: /1 itab-fval. A: 1 B: 2 C: blank D: 0 Ans: B 18. You can define your own key fields when declaring an internal table. A: True B: False Ans: A 19. When modifying an internal table within LOOP AT itab. _ ENDLOOP. you must include an index number. A: True B: False Ans : B 20. If itab contains 20 rows, what will SY-TABIX equal when the program reaches the WRITE statement below? SY-TABIX = 10. LOOP AT itab. count_field = count_field + 1. ENDLOOP. WRITE: /1 count_field. A: 0 B: 10 C: 20 D: 30 Ans: C

25. A: INDEX B: TABIX C: ROW . Output of vbak-vbeln if the record is not found. CLOSE CURSOR. Fields without a match are unchanged. If VBAK is a client-dependent table. Corresponds to one or more MOVE statements. COMMIT WORK. No output if the record is found. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Moves the values of components with identical names. there is a syntax error. In regard to MOVE-CORRESPONDING. All of the following are valid Open SQL statements except: A: B: C: D: OPEN DATASET. use this parameter of the READ TABLE statement. Moves the values of components according to their location. To read an exact row number of an internal table. IF SY-SUBRC = 0. Given: SELECT SINGLE vbeln FROM VBAK INTO vbak-vbeln WHERE mandt = sy-mandt AND vbeln = pvbeln. DELETE. use ____. what will be the result? A: B: C: D: Output of vbak-vbeln if the record is found. WRITE: /1 vbak-vbeln.21. To select one record for a matching primary key. ENDIF. A: SELECT B: SELECT INTO C: SELECT SINGLE D: SELECT ENTRY Ans: C 23. 22. Ans: D 24. Nothing.

Allow myparam and myparam2 to be ready for input during an error dialog. To remove lines from a database table. Ans: C 28. Change to SUM( DISTINCT f1 ). Myparam2(10) type N. Which table type would be most appropriate for accessing table rows using an index. A: B: C: D: Draw a box around myparam and myparam2 on the selection screen. Add GROUP BY f1. Ans: A 29. the remedy is: SELECT fld1 SUM( fld1 ) FROM tab1 INTO_ A: B: C: D: Remove the spaces from SUM( fld1 ). Display myparam and myparam2 only if both fields have default values. If this code results in an error. use ____. Move SUM( fld1 ) before fld1. Do not display myparam and myparam2 on the selection screen. The following code indicates: SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF BLOCK B1. A: B: C: D: UPDATE MODIFY ERASE DELETE Ans: D 27. . SELECTION-SCREEN END OF BLOCK. A: B: C: D: Hashed table Standard table Sorted table None of these may be accessed using an index. PARAMETERS: myparam(10) type C.D: WHERE Ans: B  A 26.

SCROLL LIST LEFT BY 20 PLACES. you should place as much load as possible on the database server and minimize the load on the application server. ROLLBACK WORK. SCROLL LIST FORWARD. COMMIT WORK. When writing a SELECT statement.30. D: An abend. 31. ENDCASE. In the following code. use: A: B: C: D: OPEN LINE. If my_ind is initial. A: True B: False Ans: B 32. . WHEN 'FC11'. you should ____. FORMAT INPUT ON. B: Changes are undone without writing them to the database. WHEN 'FC12'. A: B: C: D: code a SY-SUBRC check specify a reference field verify the types yourself when coding use the DESCRIBE FIELD statement 34. CASE SY-UCOMM. to ensure that an actual parameter is the same type as its corresponding formal parameter. SET CURSOR FIELD. what does function FC12 do? AT USER-COMMAND. Given: IF MY_IND = 'X'. 33. this will result in: A: Changes are written to the database. In regard to subroutines and function modules. To allow the user to enter values on the screen for a list field. C: A database error. ENDIF. ELSE. WRITE fld AS INPUT FIELD.

What must you code in the flow logic to prevent a module from being called unless a field contains a non-initial value (as determined by its data type)? A: B: C: D: ON INPUT CHAIN FIELD ON REQUEST 36. INITIALIZATION. 38.A: B: C: D: Shifts the list rows up. 35. Moves the cursor. Scrolls the list to the right. Group the fields in a CHAIN. Performs a page up. Page headers for a secondary list should be coded in which event? . write code within the event ____. Identify the fields via their group name. Which ABAP program attribute provides access protection? A: B: C: D: Status Application Development class Authorization group Ans:D 40. To allow the user to execute a specific function. To modify several fields in a screen without referencing each individual field name: A: B: C: D: Access the SPA/GPA parameter for each of the fields. AT LINE-SELECTION. A: B: C: D: START-OF-SELECTION. Assign the fields to a single ABAP Dictionary structure. Which of the following is not a component of dialog programming environment? A: B: C: D: Transaction code Screen ABAP module pool Background job 37. None of the above Ans: 39.

43. Jump to screen 300 without coming back. A: B: C: D: EXPORTING IMPORTING USING TABLES . START-OF-SELECTION. pass internal tables via the parameter ____. When making a function module call. The var field is known as what type of parameter? A: B: C: D: Formal Actual Static Value Ans:B 42. The following code indicates: CALL SCREEN 300. * Exit screen 300. A: B: C: D: Start the PAI processing of screen 300. Ans: C 41. In regard to Runtime Analysis. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: System-level performance problems are identified. Temporarily branch to screen 300. TOP-OF-PAGE DURING LINE-SELECTION. B: Helps you analyze the performance of any program created within the ABAP Workbench. Ans:C 44. * C: Helps identify potentially inefficient database accesses. Given: PERFORM subroutine USING var.A: B: C: D: TOP-OF-PAGE. D: Measurement results are saved in performance data files. AT USER-COMMAND.

Remove nested SELECT statements. Access the internal table fields within a subroutine. it is possible to: A: B: C: D: Use the DESCRIBE statement within a subroutine. Ans: D 49. Add rows to the internal table within a subroutine. GET KNA1. which of the following is not a true statement? TABLES: KNA1. Buffer the data in an internal table.45. Ans: A  C 48. To use a secondary table index in your SELECT statement. Ans: C 46. Loop through the internal table within a subroutine. None of the above. END-OF-SELECTION. In relation to an internal table as a formal parameter. In regard to the code below. because of the STRUCTURE syntax. To prevent duplicate accesses to a master data field: A: B: C: D: Create an index on the master data field. You can code the GET event elsewhere in the same program. The following code indicates: SELECT fld1 FROM tab1 INTO TABLE itab . A: B: C: D: The GET event is processed while a logical database is running. you should: A: B: C: D: Include the index fields in the WHERE clause in the correct order Use the INDEX clause of the SELECT statement Include MANDT in the WHERE clause None of the above 47. Use SELECT SINGLE. All the fields from table KNA1 may be used in the GET event. Write: /1 kna1-kunnr.

B: Screen 9000 must be of type "Modal dialog box. WRITE: /1 fld9. SELECT fld8 FROM tab2 INTO fld9 WHERE fld10 = tab1-fld6. WRITE: /1 fld4. Only the first 100 records of tab1 are read. fld6. . MODIFY LINE WITH CHECKBOX. ENDSELECT. All of the following are good performance tuning methods except: A: B: C: D: Use SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO itab_ Convert the nested SELECT statements to a database view Code your own database join.5)(60. ENDSELECT. SY-SUBRC will be set to 4. fld5. If itab has less than 100 rows before the SELECT. Ans:C 51. Ans: D 50. FORMAT CHECKBOX ON." C: Display screen 9000 in a full window.20). Given: SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO (fld4. use A: B: C: D: WRITE CHECKBOX. The following code indicates: CALL SCREEN 9000 STARTING AT 10 5 ENDING AT 60 20 A: Screen 9000 is called with the cursor at coordinates (10. WRITE fld AS CHECKBOX. fld5.UP TO 100 ROWS WHERE fld7 = pfld7. Use SELECT_FOR ALL ENTRIES IN itab. ULINE. To place a checkbox on a list. A: B: C: D: Itab will contain 100 rows. 52. fld6) WHERE fld7 = pfld7. None of the above.

ENDFORM. Given: PERFORM my_sub USING fld1 fld2. If the user picks the WIND function. Within the source code of a function module. A: B: C: D: Display text-900 in a dialog window. In the flow logic. Ans:A 53. the following code indicates: AT USER-COMMAND.12) 55. WINDOW STARTING AT 7 4 ENDING AT 65 12. starting at column 7. what must you code in both PBO and PAI when you have included a table control in your screen? A: B: C: D: CHAIN_ENDCHAIN AT EXIT-COMMAND LOOP_ENDLOOP SET PF-STATUS 56. Output text-900 on row 4. IF SY-UCOMM = 'WIND'. WRITE text-900. errors are handled via the keyword: A: B: C: D: EXCEPTION RAISE STOP ABEND Ans:B . Draw a box around text-900 with coordinates (7. The parameter fld1 is passed by: A: B: C: D: Value Reference Value and result None of the above 54.4) and (65. Display text-900 in a full screen.D: Screen 9000 may only contain an ABAP list. FORM my_sub using value(fld1) fld2. ENDIF.

A: True B: False Ans:B 63. To call a local subroutine named calculate answer. activating that function. Move the cursor to a specific list line. CALL calculate answer. 60. Retrieves the window title. Retrieves the number of list lines and pages. All of the following may be performed using SET CURSOR except: A: B: C: D: Move the cursor to a specific field on a list.57. In regard to the DESCRIBE LIST statement. which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: Retrieves the ABAP report name. None of the above. Ans:A 59. A select statement has built-in authorization checks. Move the cursor to a specific pushbutton. A: True B: False 61. --------62. SUB calculate answer. Move the cursor to a specific row and column on a list. USING calculate answer. The table control attribute <ctrl>-LINES indicates the total number of lines in the internal table. Which of these is NOT a valid type of function module? A: Normal B: Update C: RFC D: Dialog Ans:D 58. use this line of code: A: B: C: D: PERFORM calculate answer. .

A: B: C: D: SELECT SELECT INTO SELECT SINGLE SELECT ENTRY Ans:C 68. To both add or change lines of a database table. After adding rows to an internal table with COLLECT. use ____. A: B: C: D: INSERT UPDATE APPEND MODIFY Ans:D 67. use: A: B: C: D: AS CHECKBOX SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF LINE MEMORY ID MODIF ID 66. A: True B: False Ans:A 69. What addition to the READ TABLE statement must be used when reading a hashed or sorted internal table to ensure that a binary search will be used? A: WITH KEY B: WITH TABLE KEY C: SEARCH TYPE . The first field. To select one record for a matching primary key. 65. By definition. use ____. To be able to modify a group of fields on the selection screen with a single statement. All the numeric fields. what fields make up the standard internal table key? A: B: C: D: All the table's fields.64. you should avoid adding More rows with APPEND. All the non-numeric fields.

letter type c. END OF itab. tab1-fld2). APPEND itab. APPEND itab. ENDSELECT. WRITE itab-letter. itab-letter = 'A'. itab-letter = 'B'. Ans: C  D 71. itab-letter = 'C'. tab1-fld2. LOOP AT itab. APPEND itab.D: WHERE 70. A: B: C: D: A ABCD B BCD . A: B: C: D: INTO WHERE FROM GROUP BY Ans:D 72. itab-letter = 'D'. There is no error. Change the * to fld1 fld2. the remedy is SELECT * FROM tab1 WHERE fld3 = pfld3. APPEND itab. ENDLOOP. To summarize the contents of several matching lines into a single line. If this code results in an error. EXIT. A: B: C: D: Add a SY-SUBRC check. WRITE: /1 tab1-fld1. What is output by the following code? DATA: BEGIN OF itab OCCURS 0. SY-TABIX = 2. Add INTO (tab1-fld1. use this SELECT statement clause.

To change one or more lines of a database table. A: UPDATE B: INSERT . which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: A CONNECT to the database is done automatically. Ans:D 78. This selection screen syntax forces the user to input a value: A: B: C: D: REQUIRED-ENTRY OBLIGATORY DEFAULT SELECTION-SCREEN EXCLUDE 74. 76. Move the last row of itab2 to itab1. The following code indicates: DATA: itab1 LIKE struc1 OCCURS 0 WITH HEADER LINE. To create a list of the top 25 customers. ----------77. Move the header line of itab2 to itab1. Will run under different database systems. itab1[] = itab2[].Ans: A 73. use ____. The tables that you address do not have to exist in the ABAP Dictionary. You must specify the SAP client. Move all the rows of itab2 to itab1. A: B: C: D: Set the type of itab1 to the type of itab2. you should use A: B: C: D: DELETE ADJACENT DUPLICATES READ TABLE itab INDEX 25 LOOP AT itab FROM 25 APPEND SORTED BY Ans:D 75. itab2 LIKE struc1 OCCURS 0 WITH HEADER LINE. In regard to Native SQL.

TOP-OF-PAGE. Which of the following is NOT a required attribute when creating an ABAP program? A: B: C: D: Application Title Status Type Ans: A. START-OF-SELECTION Ans:B 80. A single field may use two different Domains. AT USER-COMMAND. GET dbtab LATE. GET dbtab INITIALIZATION. Ans:C 82. Which of the following is NOT a numeric data type? A: B: C: D: I N P F Ans: B 81. A single field may use two different Data elements. Two different Data elements may use the same Domain. AT LINE-SELECTION GET dbtab. Page headers for a basic list can be coded in the event: .C: INTO D: MOD Ans:A 79. Which is the correct sequence of events? A: B: C: D: AT SELECTION-SCREEN.C 83. Which of these sentences most accurately describes the two-level domain concept? A: B: C: D: Two different Domains may use the same Data element. INITIALIZATION START-OF-SELECTION. END-OF-SELECTION.

Ans:A 88. A WHILE loop may not be nested within another WHILE loop. A: True B: False Ans: 89. You cannot use the CONTINUE statement with WHILE. TOP-OF-PAGE. as in the following statement: DATA: counter(3) type I. AT SELECTION-SCREEN. You can change the length of a data object of type I by adding ( ) after the field name in the data declaration. Ans:D 84 ----------85. AT LINE-SELECTION. INITIALIZATION. Assuming a pushbutton with function code 'FUNC' is available in the toolbar of a list report. AT PFn. what event is processed when the button is clicked? A: B: C: D: AT USER-COMMAND. Ans: A 87. Endless loops are not possible with WHILE. The major difference between DO and WHILE is: A: B: C: D: WHILE requires a logical expression. END-OF-SELECTION. Which of the following is not a valid ABAP relational operator? . The complete technical definition of a table field is determined by the field's: A: B: C: D: Domain Field name Data type Data element 86.A: B: C: D: NEW-PAGE.

AT SELECTION-SCREEN. AT PF5. Which of the following describes the internal representation of a type D data object? A: B: C: D: DDMMYYYY YYYYDDMM MMDDYYYY YYYYMMDD Ans:D 93. but it is also implied. WRITE: 'Second List'.A: CP B: NC C: O D: NS Ans: 90. A concrete field is associated with a field-symbol via ABAP keyword A: B: C: D: MOVE WRITE ASSIGN VALUE 91. The following event may be explicitly coded. What is the transaction code for the ABAP Editor? A: B: C: D: SE11 SE38 SE36 SE16 Ans:B 94. AT LINE-SELECTION. WRITE 'First List'. . A: B: C: D: END-OF-SELECTION. Given: REPORT ZINTERAC. Ans: B 92. START-OF-SELECTION.

ROLLBACK WORK. LEAVE TO LIST-PROCESSING. In regard to SET PF-STATUS. CALL SCREEN. how would the user receive the output. you can deactivate unwanted function codes by using ____. A: True B: False Ans:A 98. 96. what will the system field SY-LSIND equal? A: 0 B: 2 . use: A: B: C: D: LEAVE TO SCREEN 0. "Second List?" A: No further action is required B: Double-click the "First List" row C: Press the keyboard function key F5 D: This is not possible for the given code Ans:C 95. COMMIT WORK. A: B: C: D: EXCLUDING IMMEDIATELY WITHOUT HIDE Ans: A 97.After running the report. The ABAP statement you will typically use in a 'CANCEL' function is: A: B: C: D: CALL SCREEN 0. UPDATE. After double-clicking a line on a basic list. LEAVE LIST-PROCESSING. Ans:C 99. Function module source code may have its own local data.To branch from dialog processing to list processing.

On the database server using a dialog work process service. Ans:C 101. WRITE: text-001. AT LINE-SELECTION. Ans:C 100. None of the above. All of the following are considered to be valid ABAP modularization techniques except: A: B: C: D: Subroutine External subroutine Field-group Function module Ans:C 102. Ans: A 103. where is the work of a dialog program performed? A: B: C: D: On the application server using a dialog work process service. The value of text-002 is stored in a special memory area. FORMAT HOTSPOT ON. In an R/3 environment. The following code indicates: REPORT ZLISTTST. None of the above. FORMAT HOTSPOT OFF.C: 1 D: The value is unchanged. On the presentation server using a dialog work process service. A: B: C: D: Text-002 may not be selected. Which of the following is NOT one of the types of internal tables in ABAP? A: Standard B: Sorted C: Hashed . Text-002 may be clicked once to trigger the output of text-003. START-OF-SELECTION. WRITE / text-003. WRITE: text-002.

Consists of rows with the identical structure. use A: B: C: D: SELECT_INTO TABLE itab_ SELECT_INTO itab_ SELECT_APPENDING itab SELECT_itab_ Ans:A 108.D: Unique Ans:D 104. C: Allows you to program a second SELECT as part of the WHERE clause. Typically used for storing data from one or more database tables. use SELECTION-SCREEN: A: B: C: D: COMMENT EXCLUDE ULINE SKIP . which of the following is a true statement? A: SELECT SINGLE may be used. use SELECTION-SCREEN: A: B: C: D: COMMENT HLINE ULINE SKIP Ans:C 107. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: May be used to buffer data in memory. D: The outer SELECT is processed first. Data values are retained when the program is finished. To code a horizontal line on a selection screen. Ans:A 105. Ans: 106. In regard to internal tables. B: UPDATE may not use a subquery. To select all database entries for a certain WHERE clause into an internal table in one step. To code a blank line on a selection screen. In regard to a subquery.

use ____. The CASE statement may not contain a logical expression. To limit your SELECT statement to user-entered SELECT-OPTIONS. Name the type of ABAP Dictionary table that has these characteristics: Same number of fields as the database table Same name as database table Maps 1:1 to database table . A: B: C: D: WHERE WHEN IF CASE Ans:A 110. use ____. A: B: C: D: Database view Projection view Help view Entity view Ans: B  A 114. The ____ type of ABAP Dictionary view consists of one or more transparent tables and may be accessed by an ABAP program using Open SQL. To limit the number of records selected from the database. A: True B: False Ans:B 113.Ans: D 109. -----112. A: B: C: D: IN EQ NE BT Ans:A 111. as in CASE my_fld > 3.

event? A: This event is processed before the second time the GET VBAK event is processed. Page footers are coded in the event: A: B: C: D: TOP-OF-PAGE. Ans:D 117. D: This event is only processed if no records are selected from table VBAK.A: B: C: D: Pooled Cluster Transparent View Ans:C 115. This data type has a default length of eight and a default value = '00000000'. TOP-OF-PAGE DURING LINE-SELECTION. Which of these sentences most accurately describes the GET VBAK LATE. END-OF-PAGE. C: This event will only be processed after the user has selected a basic list row. END-OF-SELECTION. Ans:C 116. NEW-PAGE. NEW-PAGE. Ans:B 119. B: This event is processed after all occurrences of the GET VBAK event are completed. Given: . Page headers for a secondary/details list can be coded in the event: A: B: C: D: GET. A: B: C: D: P D N C Ans: B 118. INITIALIZATION.

A: B: C: D: P C N I Ans: C 123. Which of the following is NOT a component of the default standard ABAP report header? A: B: C: D: Date and Time List title Page number Underline Ans: A 122. A: Output 'I Lov' on the current line B: Output 'I Love ABAP' starting at column 5 on the current line C: Output 'I Lov' on a new line D: Output 'I Love ABAP' starting at column 5 on a new line Ans: D 121. ENDDO.' on a new line one time B: an endless loop that results in an abend error C: output of 'E equals MC squared. A: output of 'E equals MC squared. This data type has a default length of one and a default value = '0'.B 120. This will result in ____. A BDC program is used for all of the following except: A: B: C: D: Downloading data to a local file Data interfaces between SAP and external systems Initial data transfer Entering a large amount of data .' on a new line many times D: a loop that will end when the user presses ESC Ans.DO.'. The following code indicates write: /5 'I Love ABAP'. Write: /1 'E equals MC squared.

WRITE: /1 'Bark!'. clear my_field. WRITE: var_one. my_field = my_field + 1. This will result in the output: A: B: C: D: Bark! DOG DOG Meow! DOG None of the above . WRITE: 'The value is'. IF var_one = 'dog'.Ans:B 124. CONSTANTS: var_one (3) type C value 'DOG'. In regard to CALL. The output for the following code will be report zabaprg. WRITE: /1 'Meow!'. which of the following is NOT a valid statement? A: B: C: D: CALL FUNCTION CALL SCREEN CALL TRANSACTION CALL PROGRAM Ans: D 125. A: B: C: D: The value is 99 The value is 100 The value is 0 None of the above Ans: C 126. DATA: my_field type I value 99. my_field left-justified. ENDIF. ELSE.

Send out an e-mail. Dialog programs must be executed via a transaction code. Set the field to display only. All of the following are true statements regarding SET TITLEBAR except: A: B: C: D: Sets the title of the output list window. Release it. A title is active for all screens until another SET TITLEBAR statement occurs. you can override the value of SY-LSIND. A title is defined for a single program. To indicate that your new function module is ready to be freely used by anyone. To set up a screen field to allow default values to be stored across user sessions: A: B: C: D: Turn on the field attribute flag for SPA/GPA. 131. Add documentation. A: True B: False 129. Ans: B 132.Ans: C 127. Within an interactive list event. Ans: A 130. Use the identical names concept. A: True B: False 128. you should: A: B: C: D: Activate it. Enter a value in the search-help field attribute. Which of the following is NOT included in the Performance Trace tool for analyzing database accesses within a program? A: B: C: D: SQL Trace Analysis Runtime Trace Analysis Enqueue Trace Analysis RFC Trace Analysis Ans: D . Changes the report's title attribute.

READ_DATA data_object. Counting begins at line 1. on which the cursor was positioned while a list event was triggered (restricted to the first 255 lines) Ans: D 134. EXPORT data_object TO MEMORY ID 'ID'.) D: SY-LISEL(Content of the list line in the list buffer. . you may use: A: B: C: D: IMPORT_MEMORY data_object MEMORY ID 'ID'. REFRESH itab. To exchange data between reports without an external subroutine call.) B: SY-LILLI (This Transaction code return List line for which a list event was triggered. Counting begins at 1 and includes the page header. Which system field contains the contents of a selected line? A: SY-CUCOL (This Transaction code return Horizontal cursor position in the display on a dynpro. SAVE data_object MEMORY ID 'ID'. FREE itab.) C: SY-CUROW (This Transaction code return Vertical cursor position on the screen display of a screen. CLEAR itab[]. A: True B: False Ans: B 137. 136. which include program should contain the data declaration for the field? A: B: C: D: PBO module include program TOP include program PAI module include program Subroutine include program 135. All of the following will delete all rows of an internal table with a header line except: A: B: C: D: CLEAR itab. Counting begins at column 2.133. Function module source code may not call a subroutine. To include a field on your screen that is not in the ABAP Dictionary.

After a DESCRIBE TABLE statement SY-TFILL will contain A: B: C: D: The number of rows in the internal table. INSERT TABLE itab. If the following code results in a syntax error.Ans:A 138. PARAMETERS. itab-field2 = 'ABC'. SELECT-OPTIONS Ans: BD. use the ABAP keyword: A: B: C: D: DATA. ENDLOOP. itab-field1 = 'Company'. To allow the user to enter a range of values on a selection screen. if the table contains one or more rows. LOOP AT itab. Ans:A 139. itab-field2 = '1234'. write: /1 itab-field1. itab-field2. The length of the internal table row structure. INSERT TABLE itab. A: There is no syntax error here B: Remove the SORT statement C: Change INSERT to APPEND . itab-field1 = 'Bank'. A: True B: False Ans:A 141. Zero. SORT itab. The current OCCURS value. RANGES. An internal table that is nested within another internal table should not contain a header line. 140. the remedy is: DATA: itab TYPE SORTED TABLE OF rec_type WITH UNIQUE KEY field1 WITH HEADER LINE.

A binary search is used when accessing rows by its key. ENDSELECT. A: B: C: D: CLIENT-SPECIFIED BYPASSING BUFFER ORDER BY GROUP BY 146. Its key may be UNIQUE or NON-UNIQUE. COUNT TABLE itab LINES INTO nlines. To ensure that you select data directly from the database. To get the number of rows in an internal table. 144. use ____. the remedy is: SELECT fld1 fld2 FROM tab1 WHERE fld3 = pfld3. Entries are sorted according to its key when added. Ans: A 145. B: Sets the upper limit for adding rows with APPEND itab.D: Add a WHERE clause to the loop Ans:C 142. . Which of the following is NOT a true statement in regard to a sorted internal table type? A: B: C: D: May only be accessed by its key. tab1-fld2. If this code results in an error. COLLECT itab LINES nlines. C: Allocates memory in blocks of 800 Bytes. which of the following is a true statement? A: Determines the maximum number of rows when using APPEND itab SORTED BY. D: None of the above Ans:A 143. In regard to the OCCURS parameter. WRITE: /1 tab1-fld1. use the ABAP statement: A: B: C: D: READ TABLE itab INDEX nlines. DESCRIBE TABLE itab LINES nlines.

The following statement will result in a syntax error.23'. Change the WHERE clause to use fld1 or fld2. Ans:D 147. Remove the /1 from the WRITE statement. Given: SELECT-OPTIONS: s_opt FOR kna1-kunnr NO-EXTENSION. Which of the following would be stored in a table as master data? A: B: C: D: Customer name and address Sales order items Accounting invoice header Vendor credit memo Ans: A 150. tab1-fld2). Which of the following is not a standard pre-defined data type? A: B: C: D: E: D O F X T Ans: B 149. DATA: price(3) type p decimals 2 value '100. The user may enter only a: A: B: C: D: From value To value Single range Exclusion range 148.A: B: C: D: Add a SY-SUBRC check. A: True B: False Ans: B . Add INTO (tab1-fld1.

which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: The standard system function 'BACK' is processed here. The transport route of an ABAP workbench object is determined by the object's: A: B: C: D: Client designation Program type Development class Naming convention 154. The SAP service that ensures data integrity by handling locking is called: A: B: C: D: Update Dialog Enqueue/Dequeue Spool Ans: C 155.151. A: B: C: D: N C I Undefined Ans: B 152. Function codes from your own menu painter status are processed here. What standard data type is the following user-defined type? TYPES: user_type. SY-UCOMM contains the current function code. Executed when a function key is pressed. In regard to the AT USER-COMMAND event. . Which of the following is NOT a character data type? A: B: C: D: F D T X Ans: A 153.

In regard to performance. NE in a WHERE clause is better than EQ. which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: WHILE is faster than DO. The order in which an event appears in the ABAP code determines when the event is processed. In regard to the START-OF-SELECTION event. Controls what happens before a screen is output and what happens after user input. which of the following in not a true statement? A: B: C: D: Contains PBO and PAI module statements. Nested selects are efficient. This flow logic statement is used to make multiple fields open for input after an Error or warning message. Automatically started by the REPORT statement. CHECK is very inefficient. A: True B: False Ans: B 157. Uses the same syntax as the ABAP modules. In regard to a screen's flow logic. A: B: C: D: GROUP FIELD-GROUP CHAIN LOOP AT SCREEN . Executed when the user double-clicks a list row. Ans:D 158. which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: Executed before the selection screen is displayed. Ans: B 159.156. This is the only event in which a SELECT statement may be coded. Determines the processing sequence of ABAP logic for a screen. Ans: C 160.

Errors to be handled by the calling program are defined in a function module's ____. In regard to a function group.Ans:C 161. Shares global data with all its function modules. All of the following pertain to interactive reporting in ABAP except: A: B: C: D: Call transactions and other programs from a list. Secondary list shows detail data. Good for processing lists in background. A: B: C: D: Authorization Authorization object User profile Authority profile Ans: B 165. Shares subroutines with all its function modules. A: B: C: D: exceptions interface source code exporting interface main program Ans :A 162. Exists within the ABAP workbench as an include program. A template that groups up to ten fields for testing access privileges is known as ____. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Combines similar function modules. To allow a basic list line to branch to a different SAP transaction use: A: B: C: D: LEAVE TRANSACTION SUBMIT TRANSACTION EXECUTE TRANSACTION CALL TRANSACTION . Ans: D 163. AT USER-COMMAND Ans:C 164.

. minimize the number of records returned by using this SELECT statement addition. Nothing. 170. itab-field2. A: Read table itab row-by-row until finding an entry other than field1 = sy-langu and field2 = counter. The following code indicates: READ TABLE itab WITH KEY field1 = sy-langu field2 = counter. WRITE: /1 itab-field1. what will be output by the following code? READ TABLE itab INDEX 3 TRANSPORTING field1. B: Read the row with an index number equal to the value stored in counter. Predefined selection criteria values assigned to a report are called: A: Variants. A database view. you may use all of the following except: A: B: C: D: INNER JOIN. None of the above Ans:D 168. D: Read the first row found in itab that has field1 = sy-langu and field2 = counter. If a table contains many duplicate values for a field. The contents of the third row's itab-field2. To select data from more than one table.166. A: B: C: D: MIN ORDER BY DISTINCT DELETE Ans:C 167. A: B: C: D: The contents of the third row's itab-field1. LEFT OUTER JOIN. Assuming itab has a header line. The contents of the third row's itab-field1 and itab-field2. C: Read the internal table using the binary search method to find field1 = sy-langu and field2 = counter. 169.

B: Matchcodes. The SAP service that handles system output is called: A: B: C: D: Update Batch Enqueue/Dequeue Spool Ans: D 174. D: Screen-batches. C: Search-helps. An event starts with an event keyword and ends with: A: Program execution. Data types contain data values and data objects describe the data. D: A default value of 'IEQ' is assigned to the PARAMETER suname. A: The field suname will be output in the page header. concatenate 'IEQ' sy-uname into suname. 171. Which of the following will NOT add rows to an internal table? A: B: C: D: INSERT APPEND COLLECT MODIFY Ans:D 172. The following code indicates: INITIALIZATION. C: The user name is set equal to the value contained in field suname. 173. . A: True B: False 175. C: Another event keyword. B: SELECT-OPTION suname will contain the user name in its from value at runtime. B: END-OF-EVENT.

use the statement: A: B: C: D: SET USER-COMMAND SET PF-STATUS CALL FUNCTION AT USER-COMMAND 180. Data types may be defined in the ABAP dictionary. use transaction ____. What value must ch_field contain so that "Nice job!" will be output? Write: /1 'Nice'. A: 'X' B: Anything other than 'X' C: "Nice job!" will not be output by this code D: None of the above 181.D: END-EVENT. A: True B: False Ans: A 179. 176. To trigger an interactive event from within an ABAP program without user interaction. An ABAP data type may be declared with reference to the SAP data type P. A: SE16 B: SE10 C: SE36 . Pressing the enter key in PC mode while entering code in the ABAP editor will do all of the following except: A: B: C: D: Insert a blank line after the current line Insert a blank line before the current line Select the beginning of a block of lines Split the current line at the cursor position 178. A: True B: False 177. Write: 'job!'. To view the contents of an ABAP Dictionary table. CHECK ch_field NE 'X'.

C: TEXT. Instead of using OCCURS 50. The following code reorders the rows so that: DATA: itab LIKE kna1 OCCURS 0 WITH HEADER LINE.D: SE37 182. you could use: A: ROWS 50 B: INDEX 50 C: DEFAULT 50 D: INITIAL SIZE 50 Ans: D 186. ABAP Open SQL enables you to access all tables within the SAP system. D: FIELD. use: A: ACCEPTING CASE B: LOWER CASE C: UPPER CASE D: CASE 185. itab-ort01 = 'Miami'. You may declare your own internal table type using the TYPES keyword. . A: True B: False Ans:A 187. itab-name1 = 'Smith'. To make a selection criterion case-sensitive. To write a custom text on the selection screen use SELECTION-SCREEN: A: SKIP. A: True B: False Ans:A 184. B: COMMENT. Ans:B 183. regardless of the database system installed. APPEND itab.

itab-name1 = 'Brown'. itab-ort01 = 'New York'. Which Open SQL statement should not be used with cluster databases? A: UPDATE B: MODIFY C: DELETE D: INSERT Ans: 189. D: Move the CHECK statement into the WHERE clause. fld6) WHERE fld7 = pfld7. you should: SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO (fld4. fld5. . SORT itab BY name1 ort01. To properly tune the following code.itab-name1 = 'Jones'. itab-ort01 = 'Chicago'. fld5. You should never nest SELECT statements because this results in a syntax error. APPEND itab. WRITE: /1 fld4. fld6. To declare a table control in the module pool. A: B: C: D: Smith appears before Jones Jones appears before Brown Brown appears before Jones Miami appears before New York Ans: C 188. A: True B: False Ans:B 190. use: A: CONTROLS ctrl_name TYPE TABLE CONTROL. B: Remove the INTO clause of the SELECT statement. C: Take the WRITE statement out of the SELECT_ENDSELECT. 191. A: Add a SY-SUBRC check after ENDSELECT. CHECK tab1-fld9 = pfld9. APPEND itab. ENDSELECT.

B: TYPES ctrl_name TABLEVIEW. Fields not defined in FIELD statements are transported first. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Fields in PBO are transported directly from PAI. Add an authorization object to the transaction definition. D: CONTROLS ctrl_name TYPE TABLEVIEW USING SCREEN 100. A: AUTH-CHECK B: AUTHORITY-CHECK C: AUTHORIZATION-CHECK D: AUTHORITY-OBJECT Ans:B 193. Fields that are defined in FIELD statements are transported when their corresponding module is called. Fields with identical names are transported to the ABAP side. Hide the menu path from the user. Ans:B 195. A: True B: False Ans:B 194. Code your own ABAP authorization check in the program associated with the transaction. C: DATA ctrl_name TYPE TABLE CONTROL. To prevent certain users from using a transaction code. you can do all of the following except: A: B: C: D: Remove the transaction code from the user profile. The ABAP keyword for adding authorizations to a program is ____. 196. The following code indicates: SELECT fld1 fld2 FROM tab1 APPENDING TABLE itab . 192. Adding a COMMIT WORK statement between SELECT_ENDSELECT is a good method for improving performance. In regard to data transported in PAI when the FIELD statement is used.

write: 'more'.Maint. Nothing. write: 'next'. PERFORM write_next. The following code will output: write: /1 'Start'. Ans:A 197. write: 'End'.Allowed flag Enter data class = USER Use a size category of 1 200. EXIT. Select rows from tab1 for matching itab entries. The following statement writes what type of data object? WRITE: /1 'Total Amount:'. The control block ON CHANGE OF fld1_ENDON may be used between SELECT_ENDSELECT. In order to change the data contents of an ABAP Dictionary table via standard functions you must first: A: B: C: D: Enter delivery class = A Turn on the Tab. FORM write_next. A: B: C: D: Text literal Text variable In-code comment Text integer 199. ENDFORM.WHERE fld1 IN sfld1. this is a syntax error. A: True B: False Ans:A 198. A: B: C: D: Add rows to the existing rows of itab. Add rows to itab after first deleting any existing rows of itab. .

orange(10) type c value 'Orange'.98. This event retrieves data from a logical database. Which keyword adds a line anywhere within an internal table? A: B: C: D: APPEND MODIFY ADD INSERT . ABAP Open SQL contains both Data Definition Language (DDL) statements and Data Controlling Language (DCL) statements.A: B: C: D: Start next Start next more Start next End Start more End Ans:c 201. A: True B: False 205. DATA data_obj type p decimals 2 value 234. Which statement does not contain a syntax error? A: B: C: D: DATA invoice_number(10) type N default '1234567890'. An administrative unit in which SAP services are started and stopped at the same time is called: A: B: C: D: Message server Instance Gateway Profile 204. CONSTANTS apple(10) type c value 'Apple'. TYPES cust_type like kna1 occurs 0. Ans: A 203. A: B: C: D: READ SELECT GET AT USER-COMMAND Ans:C 202.

TOT.Ans: 206. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: Begins at start of PAI of the current screen. Which dialog programming section is used to handle user functions? A: B: C: D: PBO PAI INITIALIZATION None of the above 211. Which dialog programming section is used to initialize a screen's field values? A: B: C: D: PBO PAI INITIALIZATION None of the above 210. SUM. To total the numeric fields at a control break. use ____. use: A: B: C: D: ADD. After a successful SELECT statement. 207. what does SY-SUBRC equal? A: B: C: D: 0 4 8 Null Ans: A 209. In regard to a dialog step. A: B: C: D: INTO TABLE UP TO 1 ROWS DISTINCT ORDER BY Ans:C 208. To select unique values of a field. B: Ends at end of PBO of the next screen. . C: Ends when the next screen is displayed. COUNT.

A: Come back to the calling screen from screen 200. 213. D: INCLUDE zprog2(sub_name). Which of the following is a good performance tuning technique? A: Change the SELECT statement to use INTO TABLE itab. B: Changing the formal parameter immediately changes the passed parameter. D: A PARAMETER. C: PERFORM (sub_name)zprog2. itab-fld6) WHERE fld7 = pfld7. C: Remove the internal table itab from the SELECT statement. no additional syntax is required. SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO (itab-fld4. to call a subroutine named sub_name in program zprog2. what else must you declare to work with the table's rows? A: Another internal table with a header line. D: New memory is allocated for the parameter's value. APPEND itab. itab-fld5. Ans:D 216. except: A: A pointer to the memory location of the parameter's value is passed. All of the following are true in regard to a parameter passed by reference. B: Add MOVE statements to fill the header line of itab. code the following: A: CALL zprog2(sub_name). B: Exit screen 200. B: PERFORM sub_name(zprog2). Ans:B . D: This code is optimized. 215. C: Branch back to the previous screen. SET SCREEN 200. 214. If an internal table is declared without a header line. From program zprog1. no change is required. ENDSELECT.D: Begins when the next screen is displayed 212. LEAVE SCREEN. C: Besides USING. C: An internal table type using the TYPES statement. B: A work area with the same structure as the internal table. D: Branch to screen 200 without coming back.

When coding AT FIRST fld1. D: WRITE itab-fld1. D: FIELD-SYMBOLS (FS). C: SUM. Ans:B 220. D: GET. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: May be used within a subroutine. you should avoid using: A: SORT itab by fld1. B: TOP-OF-PAGE. In regard to PERFORM. Ans:B . 218. Which statement correctly declares a field-symbol? A: FIELD-SYMBOLS fs. A: INITIALIZATION. C: Recursive calls are allowed in ABAP. Ans:A 221. within an internal table loop. C: FIELD-SYMBOLS [fs]. B: LOOP AT itab WHERE fld1 = pfld. B: Requires actual parameters. D: Can call a subroutine in another program. A: enter the authorization profile name in the user master record B: assign the user to the authority object's list of allowed users C: include the user name in the ABAP authorization check D: none of the above Ans:A 219. To grant a set of access privileges to a user ____. C: START-OF-SELECTION.217. _ ENDAT. This event occurs before a selection screen is displayed and may be used to assign default values. B: FIELD-SYMBOLS <fs>.

This tool is called the ____.222. which step automatically creates the table in the underlying database? A: Adding technical settings to the table B: Checking the table syntax C: Saving the table D: Activating the table Ans:D 224. Entering transaction SE80 will take you to an interface tool for managing application development objects. You declare a local data object that retains its value across multiple subroutine calls using the keyword A: DATA B: TYPES C: PARAMETERS D: STATICS Ans:D 223. If you forget the syntax of an ABAP keyword. When creating a transparent table in the ABAP Dictionary. A: ABAP editor B: ABAP workbench C: Object list D: Repository browser Ans: B 226. The declarative keyword for defining your own data types in an ABAP program is ____. A: DATA B: TYPE-GROUPS C: TYPES . how can you get help on that keyword? A: Double-click the keyword B: Click once on the keyword and press the F1 key C: Highlight the keyword and press the Enter key D: Choose the menu path Help -> Settings Ans:B 225.

use: A: AT LAST B: AT NEW C: ON CHANGE OF D: LOOP AT itab FROM Ans: 228. 230.D: DATA-TYPE Ans:C 227. MAX. tot = tot + fld4. SUM. To output a control break grand total for an entire internal table. Database locks are sufficient in a multi-user environment. A good performance tuning technique would be to change the SELECT statement to use: A: B: C: D: GROUP-BY. SELECT fld1 FROM tab1 INTO fld4 WHERE fld7 = pfld7. A: True B: False 231. ENDSELECT. TOT. Internal tables passed with TABLES are passed by: A: Value B: Value and result C: Changing D: Reference Ans: D 229. Which keyword changes any line within an internal table? A: B: C: D: INSERT APPEND ALTER MODIFY .

UPDATE may not use a subquery. The IN operator may be used with the dynamic values internal table. To get the average value of a database table field as you select it. use ____. The dynamic internal table may be empty. Given this code: AT LINE-SELECTION. . 234. The dynamic internal table may have two or more fields. In regard to a dynamic WHERE clause. What is the transaction code for the ABAP Dictionary? A: B: C: D: SE10 SE38 SE11 SE37 Ans:C 236. The outer SELECT is processed first. which of the following is not a true statement? A: B: C: D: Include an internal table in parentheses without blanks. Allows you to program a second SELECT as part of the WHERE clause. In regard to a subquery. A: True B: False Ans:A 237.Ans: D 232. which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: SELECT SINGLE may be used. Ans: 235. The TABLES statement declares a data object. A: B: C: D: GET AVERAGE SELECT AVERAGE SELECT AVG COMPUTE AVG Ans: 233. Write: /1 'Thanks!'.

ENDIF. Available only within the subroutine. The HIDE area is retrieved when using the READ LINE statement. IF SY-SUBRC NE 0. Must follow the same declaration syntax as Global data. The HIDE area is retrieved when an interactive event is triggered. Value is known to all subroutines Ans: D 241. -------239. All of the following pertain to a subroutine's local data object except: A: B: C: D: Declared inside of the subroutine. Before a function module may be tested. After coding an authorization check. the program stops automatically. The hidden variables must be output on a list line. EXIT. . In regard to HIDE. what else should you code to handle a failed check? A: B: C: D: WRITE 'You are not authorized'. CHECK AUTHORITY-OBJECT Ans:B 242.What will trigger the output of the word "Thanks!"? A: B: C: D: Executing the ABAP report Double-clicking a list row Clicking once on a list row and pressing Enter None of the above Ans: 238. it must first be: A: Linked B: Authorized C: Released D: Active Ans: D 240. Nothing. which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Saves the contents of variables in relation to a list line's row number.

What will be output by the following code? DATA: BEGIN OF itab OCCURS 0. itab-fval = 1. To assign an initial value. use: A: B: C: D: MATCHCODE OBJECT MODIF ID DEFAULT MEMORY ID 244. REMOVE DUPLICATES FROM itab. If you want to use a SPA/GPA parameter value as a default value for a selection screen field. APPEND itab. itab-fval = 2. fval type i. To delete duplicate lines from an internal table use the ABAP statement: A: B: C: D: SORT itab WITH UNIQUE ROWS.Ans: 243. include this option of the PARAMETERS statement: A: B: C: D: FIRST INITIALIZATION VALUE DEFAULT Ans: D 245. APPEND itab. At runtime Native SQL is converted to ABAP Open SQL. WRITE: /1 itab-fval. DELETE itab. A: True B: False Ans: B 247. DELETE ADJACENT DUPLICATES FROM itab Ans: D 246. END OF itab. A: 2 . FREE itab.

address = '100 Washington Place'. A: True B: False Ans: B Documented by Vaibhav Sharan Date : 10/08/2007.'. He lives at 100 Washington Place. DATA: address(45) type C value '1600 Penn Ave. street. WRITE: /1 'He lives at'. you may create your own Data Element. Given this code. A: B: C: D: E: He lives at 100 Washington Place He lives at He lives at 1600 Penn Ave.B: 0 C: blank D: 1 Ans: 2 248. but you must use an existing Domain. None of the above Ans: B 249. street like address. what will be the resulting output? report zabaprg. 1600 Penn Ave. For a table field that you create. .