P. 1
HCL Placement Model Paper of 2010

HCL Placement Model Paper of 2010

|Views: 6|Likes:
Published by yuva_sri

More info:

Published by: yuva_sri on Sep 03, 2011
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

09/16/2014

pdf

text

original

HCL placement model paper of 2010 (12 th January ), held at VIT 1.

How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)10 2. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1.56 (B)Rs 2.40 (C)RS 3.00 (D)Rs 3.80 (E)Rs 4.20 Answer :d)Rs 3.80 3. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99.10) (B) (85.9) (C) (50.7) (D) (1.1) (E) (1.0) Answer : A) (99.10) 4. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Ans: c)50 5. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56

(B)5:58 (C)6.00 (D)6.23 (E)6.26 Ans :E) 6.26 6. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt? (A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15% Ans :A)7.5% 7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60 8. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66.6% Ansr :c) 50% 9. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Ans :c)3/20

5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.6% Ans :c)40% 13.3% (C) 40% (D) 60% (E) 66. Working independently. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? (A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 3 Ans :E)3 14. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Ans :D)8 11. Working independently. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Ans :B)50 12 At a special sale.10. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently.if the digits of n are reversed. Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that.If the stock increased in price Rs 0. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 (E) 3 .25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12. the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A) 20% (B) 33.50. Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours.

The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats.6% Ans :c) 50% 2. At a special sale.16 2.10 1. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer :D)8 4. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. 1. a. if the digits of n are reversed.1349. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out.3343 4. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.20 3. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now. 1 16. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20 3. 9 d. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% (E) 66. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Answer :B)50 5. 3. 3 b. 6 c.Ans :C) 5 15. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12. the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A)20% (B)33. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then the water taken out then quantity of water taken out is. 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. 1. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.25 4.3678 17.2674 2.6% Answer :c)40% . A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.50. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.

Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? 1) 5J1 2) 7TJ 3) 8N@ 4) 32$ 5) 6DF 5.) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement? TM% 951 B23 ? 1) $EF 2) $6F 3) D$N 4) $E8 5) None of these 3.) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement. Working independently. each of which is neither preceded by a number nor followed by a consonants? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three 4. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? (A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Ans :E)3 7.) Which of the following is sixth to the right of the fourteenth from the right end? 1) 5 2) 6 . Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently. each of which is immediately preceded by a number and not immediately followed by a consonant? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) Four 2.6. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5 Directions (1-7): Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below: R4TM7W%J95I#1PB2TA3D$6ENF8UH@ 1.

?. 'P ? Q' means 'P is greater than Q'. and $ are used with the following meanings illustrated.R $ W 1) None is true 2) Only III is true . A ? K Conclusions: I. K? M III. H % A.) Statements: B ? H.3) I 4) $ 5) None of these 6. ?. 8. N? R. the symbols @.B % K II.) Statements: W % N.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement.F ? N II. 'P ? Q' means 'P is neither greater that nor smaller than Q'. T@ K. 5) None of these 10. In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true. K ? D Conclusions: I. R @ F Conclusions: I. %.) Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the sixteenth from the left end? 1) J 2) E 3) % 4) 6 5) None of these Directions (8-12): In the following questions.) Statements: M $ T. each of which is immediately followed by a symbol but not immediately preceded by another consonant? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) None of these 7. 'P % Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. W ? N III. D ? M 1) Only I and II are true 2) Only I and III are true 3) Only II and III are true 4) All are true 5) None of these 9. D % T II. 'P $ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'. find out which of the three conclusion I. K@ H III.A $ B 1) Only I and II are true 2) Only I and III are true 3) Only II and III are true 4) Only II is true. II and III given below them is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'.

Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it . 16-22): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Which of the following means 'here' in that code language? 1) ha 2) pa 3) ja 4) pa or ja 5) None of these 15. N ? J III.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. D $ T. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? 1) Building 2) Toy 3) Vehicle 4) Mountain 5) Machine 14. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1). V @ K III.M ? K 1) Only I is true 2) Only II is true 3) Only III is true 4) All are true 5) None of these 12. T % J Conclusions: I.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. K ? M.T ? N 1) Only III is true 2) Only II is true 3) Only I and II are true 4) Only I is true 5) None of these 13. 4) and 5).3) Only I and II are true 4) Only II and III are true 5) None of these 11.J $ D II.) Statements: F ? K. F % V II. Which of the following does not belong to that group? 1) HR 2) PR 3) NP 4) BE 5) VX Directions (Q. 'na ta ka' means 'what is that' and 'ha ja pa' means 'here and there’.) Statements: N @ D. 3). 2).) In a certain code language 'pik na ha' means 'who is there '. M @ V Conclusions: I.

woefully 3) sustaining. annihilate 3) policy. abjure 2) weapon.) Time has now come for all agencies working in the development sector to launch a multi-pronged __________ to _________ malnutrition. mediocrity 4) ride. reveal 3) contradict. astonishingly 5) demanding. subjects 2) organized. undermine 2) counter. 1) monitoring. 1) educated. 1) system. emancipate 4) sound. focus .meaningfully complete. bureaucracy 2) delve. 16. physically and mentally active ________ alone can contribute to the speedier economic progress of a nation.) The truth is that in a highly capital-intensive business _______ deep pockets.) People in power love to _______ the freedom of expression by the players because it might ______ their position.) Democracy has taken a ______ in a system which promotes sycophancy and _____. demolish 18.) We must develop _____ systems from the village upwards and up to the national level to constantly _______ the nutritional status of the people. 1) dive. dictatorship 3) beating. eradicate 5) fact. highly 2) requiring. 1) suppress. deviate 4) strategy. domestic civil aviation is _______ undercapitalized. populace 19. alarmingly 4) balancing. brethren 4) formulated. heredity 5) privilege. review 2) machinery. 1) ascertaining. inundate 20. intolerance 21._________. niggardly 17. systems 3) advanced. harbour 5) inherent. tackle 3) efficient. citizens 5) nourished.) A well.

(2) 2. Which direction is he now from his starting point? 1) South-East 2) South 3) South-West 4) North-West 5) None of these ANSWERS : 1. s: "R is not the murderer". exposure 4) traditional. (2) 25. (3) 24. (4) 14. (2) 6. (4) 15. (3) 1) In a murder case there are four suspects P. (5) 4. hamper 5) violate.4) exploit. potential 23. (5) 19. Each of them makes a statement. (4) 18. (1) 13. degrade 22. which of the following will be the third of that word? If no such word can be made give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be made. the seventh and the eighth letters of the word ORGANISED. (5) 23. measure 2) religious.) The position (s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged. give 'Y' as the answer. (4) 16. (1) 22. (1) 20. . limits 5) spiritual. 1) cultural.R. q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder".) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first.S. They are p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder". when the letters within the word are rearranged alphabetically? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three 5) More than three 25. (2) 17. He then took a left turn and walked 25 metres. (4) 9. (2) 11. (3) 21. (1) 8.Q. (4) 7. (4) 5. (2) 3. (3) 10. 1) N 2) D 3) S 4) X 5) Y 24. the fifth.) Mohan walked 25 metres towards South. (5) 12.) Rituals play an important role in ____ growth and growth of our minds to its full _____. took a right turn and walked 15 metres. maximum 3) mystical. r: "Q didn't commit the murder".

Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer.C. who is the murderer? a) P b) Q c) R d) Cann't be concluded e) S and: E. thus either P or S is murderer.D. e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things 4) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in radix 7 ? a) 12455 b) 14153 c) 14256 d) 13541 e) 13112 Ans :d 5)Given that A.Deep. he is telling truth that P was with him.E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds: ABCDE X4 EDCBA what digit does E represent ? a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 . 2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep.Y respectively.B.3/. Yogesh earned rs. If the amounts earned by Mohan.D.more than half as much as deep.Yogesh are M.) r and s are true as first two statements are contradictory. as q is not murderer. Hence it may be concluded that a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilities. Which of the following is the correct ordering of these amounts? a) M < D < Y b) M < Y < D c) D < M < Y d) It cann't be determined from the information given e) D < Y < M ans d) 3) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers. hence S is murderer.

d) 7 Ans: c 6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. how long would it take V alone to produce n units? a) 1 hr 26 min b) 1 hr 53 min c) 2 hr 30 min d) 3 hr 30 min e) 3 hr 20 min Ans: d (e) 10) if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s.? a) 900 b) 600 c) 360 d) 240 e) 150 Ans: a 7) if a=2.b=4. workers independently but at the same time. How many copies can the machine make in 6 min. At this rate. Workers V and W.q. produce n units in 2 hours.c=5 then a+b c c a+b a) 1 b) 11/30 c) 0 d) -11/30 e) -1 ans: b 8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) = 10^4 a) 2(10)^4 b) 2(10)^6 c) 10^8 d) 2(10)^8 e) 10^10 Ans: b 9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. then what is r in terms of k.s? a) 2k+s q b) 2sk q c) 2(k-s) q d) 2k+sq q .

For security. each travelingparty consists of at least two knights. After one month.S. p must travel in the same party with S Q can't travel by the southern route U can't change routes 11) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route.S. which of the following is not a possible traveling party and route? a) P.Q. although they may meet briefly.S. again in two parties along separatenorthern and southern routes.U by the southern route e) Q.S. if they wish. Throughout the entire trip. the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and.R. The two parties travel by separate routes. the other members of this party besides U must be a) P and S b) P and T c) Q and R d) Q and T e) R and T Ans: c 14) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different pX-Mozilla-Status: 0009by .P.R. the other members of this party besides P and U must be a) Q and S b) Q and T c) R and S d) R and T e) S and T Ans: e 12) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members. rearrange their traveling parties before continuing. can never travel together.T by the southern route d) P.S.U by the northern route b) P.T by the northern route c) P.T by the southern route Ans: b 13) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route.assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties.e) 2(k+s) q Ans: e Six knights . northern and southern.T and U . the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point theknights can.

20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. exactly one knight changes from one traveling party to the other traveling party.20 Answer :d)Rs 3. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0. that knight must be a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T Ans: e 1.9) (C) (50.80 3. If taxi fares were Rs 1.the northern route.1) (E) (1. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10. when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month. and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first.10) 4. then T must travel by the a) southern route with P and S b) southern route with Q and R c) southern route with R and U d) northern route with Q and R e) northern route with R and U Ans: a 15) If.00 (D)Rs 3. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1.40 (C)RS 3.meters.000 sq. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x.56 (B)Rs 2. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)10 2.10) (B) (85.0) Answer : A) (99.y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive.7) (D) (1. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the .80 (E)Rs 4.

What time was indicated on the watch at 6.26 6.30 a.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug.23 (E)6.00 (D)6.5% 7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute. and the jug is then filled to capacity with water. If 1. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56 (B)5:58 (C)6. approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt? (A)7.30 p.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Ans: c)50 5.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes.5% (D)12% (E)15% Ans :A)7.original floor. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% . A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt.26 Ans :E) 6. what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60 8.

What fraction of the unsold hats were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12. Working independently. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Ans :D)8 11.50. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Ans :c)3/20 10.6% Ans :c)40% 13.(C)50% (D)60% (E)66. the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A) 20% (B) 33. Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.3% (C) 40% (D) 60% (E) 66. Working independently.6% Ansr :c) 50% 9. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works .if the digits of n are reversed.If the stock increased in price Rs 0. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale. Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Ans :B)50 12 At a special sale.

1. 1-5): In each of the following number series one of the given numbers is wrong. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. a.20 3. 1 16.10 Directions (Q. 6 c.25 4.3343 4. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? (A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 3 Ans :E)3 14.1349.independently. 7 75 395 2379 11879 47541 1) 7 . 1. 8 34 207 1661 16617 199417 1) 8 2) 34 3) 207 4) 1661 5) None of these 2.16 2. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then the water taken out then quantity of water taken out is. 9 d.3678 17. 1. Find out the wrong number.2674 2. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now. 3 b. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit. 3. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 (E) 3 Ans :C) 5 15.

Find the total number of arrows Arjun had. 7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Total population of a village is 64000. 1) 100 2) 121 3) 144 4) 169 5) None of these Directions (Q. What is the ratio of illiterate females to literate ones? 1) 1:1 2) 1:2 3) 4:7 4) Data inadequate . With half the arrows. 60% of the total population is male.5 1) 70 2) 75 3) 300 4) 197 5) None of these 4. 420 70 75 300 197 148.2) 75 3) 395 4) 2379 5) None of these 3. With one arrow each he knocked down respectively the Chariot. Out of the total illiterate population. with one more than four times the square root of arrows he laid Bheeshm unconscious on an arrow bed. 9 21 51 155 540 2163 1) 9 2) 21 3) 51 4) 2163 5) None of these 5. Finally. 22 37 59 97 155 251 1) 37 2) 59 3) 97 4) 155 5) None of these 6. An angry Arjun carried some arrows for fighting with Bheeshm. the flag and the bow of Bheeshm. he cut down the arrows thrown by Bheeshm on him and with six other arrows he killed the Chariot driver of Bheeshm. Out of this 65% is literate. males and female are in the ratio 3:4 7.

7 1921 223 88.2 2001 743 72.7 1991 629 74.2 1911 246 89.12-16): Study the following table and answer the questions given below: Following table shows the rural population and the percentage of total population living in the rural areas of the country X.0 1941 275 86. What is the ratio of literate males to literate females? 1) 4:9 2) 9:4 3) 9:13 4) Data inadequate 5) None of these 10.1 1951 299 82. What is the total number of literate females? 1) 6400 2) 12800 3) 9600 4) 3200 5) None of these Directions (Q. Among the males what is the ratio of literate ones to illiterate ones? 1) 3:1 2) 1:3 3) 9:4 4) Data inadequate 5) None of these 9.7 1961 360 82.8 1931 246 88. What is the total number of illiterate males? 1) 6400 2) 12800 3) 9600 4) 3200 5) None of these 11. Cences Population(in million) Percentage 1901 213 89.3 12.0 1971 439 80.5) None of these 8. Approximately what was the urban population of country X in the census year 1981? 1) 109 million 2) 129 million 3) 159 million 4) 218 million .1 1981 524 76.

5) 155 million 13. they might advocate an apology for the slave trade and let's be done with 2007's anniversaries. and newspaper supplements have been in the planning for months. Television programmes. books. The total population of the country X was approximately how much more in the census year 1931 with respect to the same in the census year 1921? 1) 23 million 2) 29 million 3) 25 million 4) 32 million 5) 34 million 16. But our reckoning with British history has been so limited that these two anniversaries provide us with a good opportunity for an overdue reality check. Some might regard this self-referentialism as tedious. Both will feed into Britain's nagging sense of self-doubt: who are we? As the debates around integrated and multi-culturalism show no sign of flagging. ceremonies. conferences. The population of urban area in the census year 1941 was approximately what percent of the same in the census year 1951? 1) 55% 2) 60% 3) 62% 4) 65% 5) 70% Passage(Questions From 17-21): A spate of soul-searching is guaranteed by two major anniversaries that loom this year: the abolition of the slave trade in the British empire in 1807. and the Act of Union of England and Scotland in 1707. Approximately what was total population of the country X in the census year 2001? 1) 1050 million 2) 1129 million 3) 1000 million 4) 743 million 5) 1029 million 15. both anniversaries will be mind for their contemporary relevance. . In which of the following census years was the population of the urban area 79 million? 1) 1951 2) 1961 3) 1971 4) 1981 5) 1991 14.

managed to largely forget. Scottish. war with France is the pastime only of a few drunken football fans. No wonder Britishness is no the decline. Who remembers the Bengal famine or Hola camp. Could this reemergence of the older loyalties to which Ms Colley refers have political consequences? Could the Scottish National Party translate that into significant electoral gains in the Scottish elections only a few days after the official commemoration of the Act of Union in May? It's not just the Scots who could decide they've had enough of the English — the feeling could become mutual. profits and Otherness represented by a massive overseas empire. incredible. and the empire is no more. He's been at the forefront of an establishment attempt to redefine Britishness on the grounds of “common values” such as fair play and . and that was heavily dependent for its raison d'etre on a broadly Protestant culture. Mr Brown clearly has a vested interest in stilling such complaints. The grumbles are getting louder about Scottish MPs who vote on legislation affecting the English and the disproportionate amount of public spending swallowed up by the Scots. over the past couple of decades. people have become increasingly likely to define themselves in polls as English or Scottish rather than British. especially war with France.” These three props for Britishness have collapsed: Protestant Christianity has declined sharply. the empire's opium trade with China or our invention of concentration camps in the Boer war? We too easily overlook how empire was a linchpin to British national identity. Indeed. and on the triumphs. on the treat and tonic of recurrent war. The coincidence of these two anniversaries is fortuitous. The abolition of the slave trade is a painful reminder of British imperial history. and British) were elaborately created over the past few hundred years — and how incomplete and fragile that process always was. This is the social trend in defining identity that politicians such as Gordon Brown watch closely. which we have. vital to welding Scotland and England together.Any chance of reinventing a plausible national identity now (as many are keen to do) is only possible if we develop a much better understanding of how our nation behaved in the past and how nationalisms (English. historian Linda Colley suggests three ingredients for British identity: “Great Britain is an invented nation that was not founded on the suppression of older loyalties so much as superimposed on them.

Parochial. According to the passage. religion and economy. It's just as painful a commemoration for the English as for the Scottish. It required one nation to lose its sovereignty and the other its identity. 2) it is the latter that stands to gain.tolerance. The stakes are high — for example. Welcome to Every town: A Journey into the English Mind. 2) a shared relation of race. and hostility to Islam. 17. 2) set the Britons thinking who they really are. tightly knit. a dogged belief in common sense: these are his conclusions. Great Britain owes its nation-state concept to 1) ceding of its territory by Scotland to England. . 3) be just another occasion to raise the issue of British national identity. According to the facts stated in the passage. if England and Scotland decide to split. focused on family and local communities. liberal elite's perceptions of Englishness and establish what most people (that is. According to Linda Colley. 1) it is the former that stands to gain. Going by the passage. The anniversary of the Act of union will provide a stage for all this to be played out. the white working class) understand by their Englishness. 18. 19. a fear of asylum. the two major anniversaries will 1) give an impetus to the questioning of British national identity. 4) be just another occasion to give rise to a debate on multiculturalism. 5) commonality of interest between its constituents. Mr Baggini confesses to feeling that his six months in Rotherham was like visiting a foreign country. a rising British National Party vote. How do you weld national identities out of global metropolises disconnected from hinterland? Englishness is riven with huge regional and class divides. 4) the perpetuation of slave trade. nostalgic. He spent six months living in Rotherham to get beyond the metropolitan. 3) what can today be seen as a concept of free trade area. and no doubt many of the people he met would regard six months in London as profoundly alienating. Who is going to define Englishness? Julian Baggini has a stab at it in a book to be published in March. fearful of the future and insecure. 5) not be celebrated because of the shame attached with slave trade. which of the following may instill a sense of national identity among the Britons? 1) The return of Catholics to the Protestant fold 2) Britain going to war with Germany 3) Britain going to war as an Allied force 4) Regular football matches between British and French clubs 5) Any of the above 20.

. (3) 6.49.57 23. (2) 10. given the inability of the developing countries to catch up with the West. (1) 7. the post-modern mind views imperialism as 1) something that was necessary in the context of the times. (1) 24(2) 25(2) HCL placement model paper of 2010 (12 th January ) All the Best!!! hi friends .56 (2) Rs. this is dharmendra gangrade MCA 2010 Batch from VIT University Vellore(TN) HCL Technology was came in our college at 12th January 2010 for recruitment abt HCL everybody know its a very good IT-company it is very well known for its "employee first".3) it will be a win-win situation. (1) 9. (2) 16. (1) 21.405 out of which 1kg of apples were found to be rotten.His profit or loss in the whole transaction is : (1) No gain. (2) 14.3. (5) 2. At what rate per hundred must they be sold to gain 33%? (1) Rs..A person sells two machines at Rs. On one he gains 10% and on the other he loses 10% . (5) 19. (3) 11.A trader bought 10kg of apples for Rs. . 22. (2) 3. (3) 13.The cost price of 36 books is equal to the selling price of 30 books. 5) a concept relevant even in the present times. The gain is : (1) 20% (2) 16% (3) 18% (4) 82% 24.60 (3) Rs.50 (4) Rs. (1) 5. (5) 17..(4) 23. (4) 4. (2) 20. 4) it will be a lose-lose situation. 5) both the parties will lose their face but gain materially 21. 3) a blot on the history of mankind.396 each. (2) 12. (1) 8. According to the passage. no loss (2) 1% loss (3) 1% profit (4) 8% profit 25. at what rate should he sell the remaining apples per kg? (1) Rs. 4) the white man's burden. (1) 18. 51 ANSWERS: 1. If he wishes to make a profit of 10%.50 (3) Rs.58 (4) Rs. (3) 22. Oranges are bought at 7 for Rs. 2) a thing of the past which need not be mentioned further.45 (2) Rs.policy . (5) 15.

.35 min 3.. Logical reasoning . Distance. simple English questions.25 min 2. MCA & MS(SE) =>Eligibility: 1. around 10-11am they took the test online around 11-12am they gave ppt about HCL Technology around 12. [B]&[C] After that Tech and HR was common for us in HCL interview they asked some very simple questions like -> 1.Permutations and Combination.non-verbal reasoning).No jumping between questions is possible.some basics ?(this question based on your area of interest) 3. and a simple English objective book solve some puzzles also during test maintain the speed .UG as applicable 2..XII. just focus on RS Agarwal both books (quantitative aptitude and verbal.Sentence matching for the conditions based on the Passage. tell me something abt ur self ? 2.25 questions .=>Eligible Branches: 1. B.25 questions . and many more.. 6 CGPA in pursuing degree and NO CURRENT ARREARS(cleared all papers in first attempt in pursuing degree) these things may vary some times =>HCL pattern for 2010 at our college was [A]Online Test [B]Technical [C]HR-interview at our time NO GD [A] The test was an online one =>The question pattern for HCL is as follows 1.25 questions . M. abt software project management. oracle9i and 10g ? 4. Time Sentence Correction. 2. xml ? ..Passage reading Synonyms & Antonyms. 60% in X.Only if you finish the first question.Work. than only you can go to the other one..Tech(selected branches) 3.. Verbal . Aptitude .30pm they announced the online test result and from their itself we have to go for HR and Technical round so abt test it was simple some common topics was Probability.35 min Note: 1.Tech(selected branches) 2.

and 1 more thing.. be cool.work 13.BUT THE THING IS IF U REALLY FINISHED ALL PREPARATION THAN ONLY CONFIDENCE WILL COME " (means touch all possible 8-10 technical subjects basics & rs agarwal both books and puzzles and english aaaannnnnndddd good in english speaking n communication skill...process model.n/w....os. how will u do? 9.iso-osi model. thanks to VIT and HCL for giving me this opportunity and thanks to frieshersworld.sql-query. in the night 8..softy..30 they disclosed the results and i was there. and many more near abt 25+ minute. basics of java ? 6.db.. so now onwards i am a part of HCL family.... . write ur own luck by hard work```) best wishes . do well!!! For more details..com/2010/02/hcl-placementpapers-2010. advance technologies in java ? 7..5.. visit http://placementqanda... your long term and short term goals ? 11.. strengths? 12.... "EVERY BODY SAYING THAT BE CONFIDENT .c++...... just be honest. some HR questions was very tricky. ```finally i want to say luck is nothing in the world..in the list. =>don't go for ONLY these questions be ready for any technical and HR question focus on your area of interest and some basic subjects like c...oops.ds. and most important is be confident.blogspot..u have to be very good in English and communication skills for some of my friends the questions was like based on multi-threading.html .. if i wont select so what will be the reasons ? 8..... some questions from ur resume directly Some questions from ppt also.... if u dont kno any technology and i will give u work based on that tech..stack and queue.. some times abt your project. they r really nice people.java... diff b/w xp and vista ? 10. total 42/180+ students are selected (From MCA me and my two more friends total 3/25+).

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->